Abstract Search

ISEF | Projects Database | Search Results

Back to Search

Year Finalist Name(s) Project Title Category Fair Country Fair State Fair Province Awards Won
2017 Zaman, Anusha (School: Narayana Vidyalayam) Epigenetic and Biotransformation Effects of Hookah Smoke Extract on Human Oral Keratinocytes Cellular and Molecular Biology United States of America LA National Institute on Drug Abuse, National Institutes of Health &amp
the Friends of NIDA: First Award of $2,500
Third Award of $1,000
2017 Koonce, Anna (School: Home School - Maui) The Effect of Sodium Chloride on Hybrid Taxodium Species Plant Sciences United States of America LA Second Award of $2,000
2017 Závodszky, Péter (School: Sola Fide Home School) Mutasd! - Interactive Software for Learning and Practicing Sign Language Systems Software Hungary Fourth Award of $500
2017 Szewczyk, Jakub (School: Daegu-il Science High School)
Uriasz, Grzegorz (School: Gamal Abd Al Nasser)
Numerical Methods of Raytracing in Curved Spacetimes According to Einstein's Theory of General Relativity Physics and Astronomy Poland - Fourth Award of $500
2017 Faga, Beatriz (School: Hiroshima Gakuin Senior High School)
Oliveira, Daniel (School: Beaconhouse School System Valencia Town Campus)
Evaluation of Particulate Matter (PM10) Concentration: A Case Study in Camboriu, Brazil Environmental Engineering Brazil American Meteorological Society: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2017 McDonald, Marissa (School: Handasaim High School Herzliya Near Tel Aviv University) Galectin-4 and the Functions of N- and C- Terminal Domains in Innate Immunity Cellular and Molecular Biology United States of America GA Fourth Award of $500
2017 Flieller, Jean-Baptiste (School: Divina Pastora)
Suvanto, Elias (School: Takev Science High School)
Study and Modeling of Pressure and Temperature during a Geyser Eruption Earth and Environmental Sciences France Geological Society of America &amp
American Geosciences Institute: First Award of $1,250
Third Award of $1,000
2017 Chng, Zhan Yi (School: Iman Islamic School)
Koay, Xian Jing (School: Indus Center for Academic Excellence)
Caffeine Termiticide: Caffeine as a Novel and Eco-friendly Termiticide Chemistry Malaysia Third Award of $1,000
American Chemical Society: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2017 Blaha, Jan (School: Canik IMKB Anadolu Lisesi) Pathogenic Yeast Candida parapsilosis and Its Carbonic Anhydrase Biochemistry Czech Republic Fourth Award of $500
2017 Schor, Naama (School: Arcadia High School) The Morality of "Larks" and "Owls": The Relationship Between the Circadian Clock and Morality in Decision-Making Behavioral and Social Sciences Belgium American Psychological Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2017 Matl, Martin (School: Academics Etc.) Identification of dsRNA Mycoviruses in Plant-Pathogenic Fungus Fusarium oxysporum Plant Sciences Czech Republic Second Award of $2,000
2017 Zadorozhny, Karina (School: Gymnasium Uberlingen) The Role of RAD51 Mutation in Cancer Development Biochemistry Czech Republic Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
2017 Lebedeva, Valeriia (School: Cebu City National Science High School) An Electric Spark Scalpel Biomedical Engineering Russian Federation China Association for Science and Technology (CAST): Award of $1,200
2017 Stephenson, Nkima (School: Liceo Nº1 "Mario W. Long") Data Analysis of the Epigenetics of Drug and Alcohol Dependence Computational Biology and Bioinformatics United States of America GA National Institute on Drug Abuse, National Institutes of Health &amp
the Friends of NIDA: Second Award of $1,500
2017 Dombrady, Isabela (School: Galabov-Gymnasium)
Leal, Maria Gabriela (School: Colegio de Bachilleres del Estado de Yucatan Plantel 10 Valladolid)
Rolim, Julia (School: Bundesprasident Theodor-Heuss-Schule)
Self-Image of Athletes with Disability: A New Meaning Behavioral and Social Sciences Brazil American Psychological Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2017 Khokhiashvili, Aleksandre (School: Hamed Essa Alrjeb)
Korkotashvili, Tamar (School: Habib Bin Zaid)
Korkotashvili, Dimitri (School: Hakfar Hayarok Environmental Leadership High School)
Self-Adapting Machines on Basis of Microcontroller Robotics and Intelligent Machines Georgia Fourth Award of $500
2017 Ivanova, Dona-Maria (School: Star College Boys' High School) On the Distortion of Embedding Perfect Binary Trees into Low-Dimensional Euclidean Spaces Mathematics Bulgaria Fourth Award of $500
American Mathematical Society: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2017 de Almeida, Maria Eduarda (School: ETEC Guaracy Silveira) BioPatriam: Biodiversity Preservation with Brazilian Native Plant Plant Sciences Brazil Fourth Award of $500
2017 Cornu, Sabrina (School: Centennial Regional High School)
Fuentes, Lucia (School: Alpena High School)
Construction of an Electric Reel to Collect a Strand of Electric Shepherd Engineering Mechanics Uruguay Fourth Award of $500
2017 Reid, Gareth (School: B. Z. Herzl ORT Technological Lyceum) Gaze: A Low Cost, Digital Optical Device Supporting Education in Developing Countries Engineering Mechanics Northern Ireland Third Award of $1,000
SPIE, the international society for optics and photonics: Fourth Award of $500
2017 Feretova, Miriam (School: Colegio de Bachilleres del Estado de Sinaloa)
Smoter, Samuel (School: Davao City National High School)
The Potential Use of Natural Essential Oils in Prevention from Ticks of Dermacentor and Haemaphysalis Genus Animal Sciences Slovakia China Association for Science and Technology (CAST): Award of $1,200
Second Award of $2,000
2017 Snowden, Adam (School: Busan Jangan High School) The Effect of Wnt/Beta-Catenin Signaling Inhibition on Oral Squamous Cell Carcinoma Biomedical and Health Sciences United States of America FL ADA Foundation: Second Award of $1,000
2017 Sim, Norman (School: High Performance College of Apurimac)
Vimal Kumar, Raul (School: Chung-Buk Science High School)
Saponin Anti Larvae Treatment (S.A.L.T) Chemistry Malaysia Third Award of $1,000
2017 Huang, He (School: Zhodino Gymnasium No. 1) Design and Construction of Smart DNS System Based on Distributed Smart Router and Cloud Systems Software China Association for Computing Machinery: Fourth Award of $200
2017 Ben Daoud, Hedi (School: Dewaan Dayaraam Jethmal Sindh Govt Science College)
Besbes, Omar (School: Denpasar 3rd State Senior High School)
The Revolutionary Refractometer Computational Biology and Bioinformatics Tunisia American Intellectual Property Law Association: Second Award of $250
2017 van Woesik, Kelly (School: Institucion Educativa San Pedro de Uraba) Home Ranges of Atlantic Great White Sharks, Phase II Animal Sciences United States of America FL National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration - NOAA: A fully paid summer internship at a NOAA research lab, plus a $500 monetary award.
Third Award of $1,000
2017 Arora, Aakash (School: Domingo Aponte Collazo) Optimizing Goat Skin Fibroblast Culture Conditions for Cloning Animal Sciences United States of America GA Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category
Fourth Award of $500
2017 Athni, Tejas (School: Divisional Public Secondary School for Boys) Inhibiting the Proliferation of Patient-Derived Glioblastoma Multiforme (GBM) Cells and U-87 MG Cell Line Using Leaf Extract of Bacopa monnieri Translational Medical Science United States of America GA American Statistical Association: Second Award of $1,000
2017 Burkey, Madeline (School: Özel Küçük Prens Lisesi) The Effect of EDTA Chelation as a Desorption Mechanism Earth and Environmental Sciences United States of America GA Drexel University: Full tuition scholarship $194,000
2017 Slater, Frances (School: Elnasrya Boys School) Mathematical Analysis of Melanocyte Patterns on Danio rerio Computational Biology and Bioinformatics United States of America MN University of Arizona: Tuition Scholarship Award
2017 van Zyl, Robert (School: Starkville Christian School) Can Machines Learn to Design Better than Humans? Engineering Mechanics United States of America GA Third Award of $1,000
2017 Grace, River (School: Dubai National School) Shining Light on the Blind: Evolutionary Regression and Adaptive Progression in the Micro-Vertebrate Ramphotyphlops braminus, Year Three Animal Sciences United States of America FL Fourth Award of $500
2017 Wei, Xunjing (School: Universidad Autonoma de Guadalajara) Behind a Wisp of Smoke: Study of the Morphology of Airflow and the Cause of Stripes Formed by Smoke Particles Over a Heat Source of Constant Temperature Physics and Astronomy China First Award of $5,000
2017 Neumann, Etienne (School: Mara Junior Science College Tun Dr. Ismail)
Schiller, Friedrich (School: Mara Junior Science College Tun Ghafar Baba)
Vahl, Florian (School: Etec de Ribeirao Pires)
A.T.S.P. (Autonomic Thermal Soaring Platform) Embedded Systems Germany North Rhine-Westphalia Fourth Award of $500
Society of Experimental Test Pilots: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2017 Espeseth, Ane (School: Johannes-Heidenhain-Gymnasium Traunreut)
Vik, Torstein (School: Hohere Technische Bundes-Lehr- und Versuchsanstalt Salzburg)
Motivic Symbols and Classical Multiplicative Functions Mathematics Norway Second Award of $2,000
2017 Tonson, Eva-Maria (School: Hugo Treffner Gymnasium) Detection of Built-Up Areas from ERS-2, Envisat and Sentinel-1 Synthetic Aperture Radar Data Earth and Environmental Sciences Estonia Fourth Award of $500
2017 Biswas, Devanik (School: Gertrudis College) Fabrication of a Novel Nanoporous Hybrid and Multi-Layer Membrane for a Drug Delivery System Materials Science United States of America FL Drug, Chemical &amp
Associated Technologies Association (DCAT): First Award of $3,000.
2017 Gerbracht, Tobias (School: Gumnázium Viliama Paulinyho-Tótha) Design and Production of an Innovative, Interactive Augmented Reality Projector Engineering Mechanics Germany North Rhine-Westphalia Fourth Award of $500
2017 Graupner, Julia (School: Gymnasium Hochrad) Ion-Solid Interactions on the Nanoscale Materials Science Germany North Rhine-Westphalia Third Award of $1,000
2017 Schwarz, Tassilo (School: Mayurapada Central College) Drone Defense System: Detection, Tracking, Classification and Targeting of Flight Objects in 3D and Real Time Robotics and Intelligent Machines Germany North Rhine-Westphalia Intel Foundation Cultural and Scientific Visit to China Award
American Institute of Aeronautics &amp
Astronautics: First Award of $2000.00
Patent and Trademark Office Society: Second Award of $500
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
National Security Agency Research Directorate : Honorable Mention in Mathematics
International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2017 Zell, Ivo (School: Gymnasium St. Mauritz) A Wing Is Enough: An Improved Flying Wing Based on a Bell-Shaped Lift Distribution Engineering Mechanics Germany North Rhine-Westphalia Society of Experimental Test Pilots: First Award of $1,500
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
2017 Wang, YuLiang (School: National Lo-Tung Senior High School)
Zhou, Yuanheng (School: Empire High School)
Sleep Improvement Study with Wearable LED Goggles Based on Citopic Effect Biomedical Engineering China National Aeronautics and Space Administration: Honorable Mention
2017 Upadya, Kunal (School: Hwa Chong Institution) Copper Oxide Nanoparticles for Adsorption of Phosphate in a Novel Gel-loaded Delivery System Chemistry United States of America FL Fourth Award of $500
2017 Sundaram, Shobhita (School: IE San Juan Bautista de la Salle) Detection of Premalignant Pancreatic Cancer via Computational Analysis of Serum Proteomic Profiles Computational Biology and Bioinformatics United States of America CT National Security Agency Research Directorate : First Place Award Mathematics $1,000
Fourth Award of $500
American Statistical Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2017 Li, Shilun (School: Kosciusko Senior High School) A Class of Convex Curves Arising in Capillary Floating Problem Mathematics China American Mathematical Society: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2017 Bae, Juhong (School: INS Escola Industrial)
Park, Jeongin (School: Institucion Educativa Andrés Bello)
Park, Jongjun (School: Suji High School)
Earthshine Spectrum: Earth as an Exoplanet Physics and Astronomy South Korea Third Award of $1,000
2017 Staman, James (School: Liceo 2 Carmelo) Blue Light Effect Study: Impact on Drosophila's Cognitive Ability and Gender Ratios Animal Sciences United States of America FL Fourth Award of $500
2017 Sriram, Sai Aditya (School: Instituto Fermin Naudeau) A Novel Whole-Cell Bacterial Sensor Utilizing the Chemiluminescent Interactions between 3-Aminophthalhydrazide and Metalloproteins Biochemistry United States of America FL Patent and Trademark Office Society: Second Award of $500
2017 Li, Chentian (School: Walther-Rathenau-Gymnasium) A Novel Anti-Interference & None Misjudgment Digital Optical Sensor Embedded Systems China Fourth Award of $500
2017 Miles, Camille (School: Jericho Girls Secondary School) Thermoelectric Generator Powered Tracking Concentrated Photovoltaic System Energy: Physical United States of America FL Intel Foundation Cultural and Scientific Visit to China Award
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
2017 Bobbitt, Daniel (School: Keizer Karel College) Go with the Flow: Increasing the Efficiency of the Tesla Turbine to Reduce the Cost of Cleaner Energy Generation from Natural Gas Energy: Physical United States of America FL Florida Institute of Technology: Full Tuition Presidential Scholarship
2017 Draney, Carter (School: Kiev Public School #80)
Lifferth, Abigail (School: Kharkiv Specialized School #17)
Liu, Tiffany (School: King Abdullah II School for Excellence)
Does Modern Information Technology Exacerbate Teen Procrastination? Behavioral and Social Sciences United States of America FL China Association for Science and Technology (CAST): Award of $1,200
Fourth Award of $500
American Psychological Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2017 Bramblett, Kyle (School: Lycee Hubert Clement Esch) Do Herbicides and Fertilizers Found in Surface Runoff Affect the Oyster (Crassostrea virginica) and Clam (Mercenaria mercenaria) Ability to Naturally Filter and Improve the Overall Water Quality of the Indian River Lagoon? Environmental Engineering United States of America FL King Abdul-Aziz &amp
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Award of $1,000 for Water Technology
Fourth Award of $500
American Statistical Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2017 Shi, Zewei (School: Bartow High School) Body Balance Ability Monitor Based on Acceleration Spectrum Analysis Biomedical Engineering China Fourth Award of $500
2017 Poulos, Lindsay (School: Generałowa Zamoyska and Helena Modrzejewska Lyceum No.2) The Effects of Secondhand E-Cigarette Vapor on Drosophila melanogaster Biomedical and Health Sciences United States of America FL Third Award of $1,000
2017 Daniels, Grady (School: Lake Banks Pionner Prep School) An Exploration in Textual Analysis Mathematics United States of America FL Mu Alpha Theta, National High School and Two-Year College Mathematics Honor Society: Second Award of $1,500
2017 Matos, Kevin (School: Mnar Alelm Basic School) Reinventing Photobioreactors: Eliminating Industrial Emissions While Producing Energy Environmental Engineering United States of America FL Third Award of $1,000
2017 , Mohd Faiz
Sethi, Sarthak
ThumbFi: Control All Your Devices with Your Fingertips Embedded Systems India American Intellectual Property Law Association: First Award of $1,000
2017 Chaitanya,
Geeve,
A Real-Time Vein Imaging System Using Image Processing Algorithms On Images Obtained From A Standard Smartphone Camera Biomedical Engineering India Second Award of $2,000
2017 Compton, Alyssa (School: Great Mills High School) A Novel Approach to Minimize Road Salt Contamination in Both Terrestrial and Aquatic Ecosystems Chemistry United States of America MN Patent and Trademark Office Society: Second Award of $500
2017 Ojoga, Miruna (School: Maadi STEM School for Girls)
Tudorache, Ana-Maria (School: Mallawi Secondary School for Boys)
Microsensors Monitoring Devices Regarding the Rehabilitation Process Carried Out After Orthopaedic Surgeries of the Lower Limb Biomedical Engineering Romania Fourth Award of $500
2017 Ho, Chon Hin (School: Institucion Educativa Colegio Loyola para la Ciencia y a Innovacion)
Leong, Chon Hou (School: Institucion Educativa Ciro Mendía sede Asuncion)
Smart Pleco: A Multi-Functional Eco-Friendly Unmanned Craft for Waterbodies Protection Environmental Engineering China, Macao Special Administrative Region China Association for Science and Technology (CAST): Award of $1,200
Third Award of $1,000
2017 Khazi-Syed, Afeefah (School: Mendelovo Gymnázium Opava, Prispevkova Organizace) Nano Today, Huge Tomorrow: Improving Antibiotic Drug Delivery for S. epidermidis Strains with a Novel CNT Dispersion Microbiology United States of America TX Fourth Award of $500
2017 Weiss, Ben (School: Minsk Gymnasium No.41) Suggested Memory Therapy: A Novel Treatment for Psychological Inflexibility Behavioral and Social Sciences United States of America HI American Psychological Association: Third Award of $500
2017 Wang, Emily (School: R.Pirnazarov) Applying Machine Learning to WiFi Channel State Information for Smart, Safe, Energy Saving Buildings Systems Software United States of America NC ASU Rob and Melani Walton Sustainability Solutions Service: Award of $2,500
Association for Computing Machinery: Third Award of $300
Third Award of $1,000
2017 Gabriel, Sonja (School: Nalanda College)
Hipp, Hannes (School: Municipal Budget Educational Institution "Secondary School No.4")
Big Bang Pickle Physics and Astronomy Germany North Rhine-Westphalia Coalition for Plasma Science (CPS): First Award of 2,500.00
2017 Mikhailovskii, Dmitrii (School: Instituto Federal de Educacao Ciencia e Tecnologia do Rio de Janeiro) Identities of Perkins Monoid and Millennium Problem Mathematics Russian Federation American Mathematical Society: Third Award of $500
2017 Novikov, Savelii (School: Instituto Federal de Educação Ciência e Tecnologia Catarinense - Campus Rio do Sul) Generalized Jacobi Identities and Jacobi Elements of the Group Ring of the Symmetric Group Mathematics Russian Federation American Mathematical Society: Second Award of $1,000
Fourth Award of $500
2017 Gabrielski, Alexandra (School: No. 6 High School) Increasing the Sustainability of a Heterotrophic Algae Biomass Production System: A Six Year Study of Chlorella vulgaris Earth and Environmental Sciences United States of America FL Third Award of $1,000
2017 Goodwin, Jared (School: Bergen Catholic High School) Arsenic Contamination through Tsunami Wave Movement in Hawaii: Investigating the Concentration of Heavy Metals in the Soil from the 1960 Hilo, Hawaii Tsunami Earth and Environmental Sciences United States of America HI National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration - NOAA: Award of $500
Geological Society of America &amp
American Geosciences Institute: Third Award of $500
Fourth Award of $500
2017 Wang, Eric (School: Padre Aníbal Reyes Belen) Effect of Thymol on Telomerase Systems: A Potential "Catch-All" Cure for Cancer Therapy Cellular and Molecular Biology United States of America GA Fourth Award of $500
2017 Tan, Yingxuan (Jason) (School: Newman Grove Public Schools) Insights into the Interaction of N-APP with Death Receptor 6 in Inducing Neuronal Apoptosis Biochemistry United States of America TX University of Arizona: Tuition Scholarship Award
2017 Varuso, Mason (School: Animas High School) Novel Formulation of Highly Stable Metal-Organic Inks for Printed Electronic Applications Materials Science United States of America LA University of Arizona: Tuition Scholarship Award
2017 Shareef, Sana (School: První české gymnázium v Karlových Varech) Using Response Surface Methods to Optimize a Repellant for the Invasive Sri Lankan Weevil, Myllocerus undecimpustulatus undatus Marshall (Coleoptera: Curculionidae: Entiminae) Animal Sciences United States of America FL Third Award of $1,000
2017 Patel, Sapna (School: Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School) Kemotions: Keys to Emotional Cues Behavioral and Social Sciences United States of America FL Third Award of $1,000
American Psychological Association: Third Award of $500
2017 Sethi, Jaskaran
Taneja, Aparimeya
Enhancement of the Behavior of a Species of NiHcd HER Electrode Using a Stable Ni(OH)2-NiOOH Phase Transformation Redox Mediator in a Developed-Two-Step Alkaline Electrolysis Process Under Variable Current Densities Energy: Chemical India Third Award of $1,000
2017 Chan, King Lun (School: Parkway North High School)
Ching, Yu Hin (School: Chillicothe High School)
Leung, Pok Him Michael (School: Vaskivuoren Lukio)
The Synthesis of High Oil Affinity Ester Macro Molecule with Renewable Resources Earth and Environmental Sciences China, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region Third Award of $1,000
2017 Valenzuela Cervantes, Ana (School: Buffalo Island Central High School)
Valenzuela Zuniga, Misael (School: SMA Negeri 2 Lamongan)
Use of Phosphorus Solubilizing Bacteria with Application in Agriculture Microbiology Mexico Third Award of $1,000
2017 Pusapaty, Sai Sameer (School: The BEST Academy at Benjamin S. Carson) Effective Remediation of Air Pollution and Sustainable Electricity Production using an Algal Bio Photo-Voltaic Fuel Cell (BPFC), Phase III Environmental Engineering United States of America TX Fourth Award of $500
2017 Kim, Edward (School: Kalaheo High School) Enzyme Dynamics of Biofilm-Breaking Dispersin B Biochemistry United States of America TX Fourth Award of $500
2017 Prasanta, Made
Putra, Bagus (School: The 30th Secondary School)
Smart Digital Psychrometer for Forecasting Local Weather Embedded Systems Indonesia American Meteorological Society: Third Award of $500
2017 Alishev, Elgun (School: The Home Educator's Outsourcing High School) Program for the Deaf and Dumb Robotics and Intelligent Machines Azerbaijan Qatar Foundation, Research &amp
Development: Award of $1,000
2017 Fangue, Matthew (School: The Secondary School of Jozef Gregor Tajovsky) Repelling What Bugs You: Creating an All Natural, Antiseptic, Safe, and Effective Biopesticide Mosquito Repellent Translational Medical Science United States of America LA Fourth Award of $500
2017 Mire, Hallee (School: Turk Telekom Mesleki Ve Teknik Anadolu Lisesi) Feeling the Heat and the Need to Cheat: A Case Study of the Correlation between Academic Dishonesty and Responses to Common Stressors Experienced by Fourth through Twelfth Grade Students in a Private School Setting in South Louisiana Behavioral and Social Sciences United States of America LA American Psychological Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2017 Vasikaran, Sangita (School: Um AlKhair Basic Education School) Utilization of Epigallocatechin Gallate and Serine/Asparagine Compounds as a Natural Therapeutic for Glycosylation-Inhibited Breakdown of the Zika Virus Ectodomain Biochemistry United States of America TX Serving Society Through Science: Second Award of $500
2017 Martinez, James (School: Valkeakosken Tietotien Lukio) Better with Bacteria: The Effects of Bacteria on Chlorella vulgaris Plant Sciences United States of America OK Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category
2017 Mancevski, Alexander (School: Varosmajori High School) Ultra-Thin Asymmetric Supercapacitor: Utilizing Nano-Porous Nickel and Graphene-Copper for a High Energy Density Energy: Chemical United States of America TX Drexel University: Full tuition scholarship $194,000
Fourth Award of $500
2017 Yang, Emily (School: Palos Verdes High School) The Effects of Amino Acids on Preimplantation Mouse Embryo Development Biomedical and Health Sciences United States of America HI Third Award of $1,000
2017 Majoni, Pelagia (School: Yamaguchi High School) Potatoes Are the Ultimate Solution to our Electricity Problems in Zimbabwe Energy: Chemical Zimbabwe University of Arizona: Tuition Scholarship Award
Second Award of $2,000
2017 Poyitt, Mary-Anne (School: Redeemer Baptist School) Up the Creek Plant Sciences Australia Third Award of $1,000
2017 Mendez, Carlos (School: Jefferson County International Baccalaureate) Avionic Engine Supremacy Engineering Mechanics United States of America TX American Institute of Aeronautics &amp
Astronautics: Fourth Award of $500.00
2017 Daino, Trevor (School: Vestavia Hills High School)
Kronovet, Michael (School: Frontier Academy)
Voros, Arpad (School: Haxtun High School)
Muon Scattering Tomography: Utilizing Silicon Photomultiplier Arrays to Trilaterate Muon Multiple Coulomb Scattering Events Physics and Astronomy United States of America NC Third Award of $1,000
2017 Makarova, Maria (School: Torrey Pines High School)
Samoylova, Alexandra (School: Glenwood School)
Utilization of Carbon Monoxide as a Reducing Agent for C-C and C-N Bond Formation: Application to Asymmetric Catalyst and Synthesis of New Effective Fungicide Chemistry Russian Federation Sigma Xi, The Scientific Research Honor Society: First Physical Science Award of $2,000
Second Award of $2,000
American Chemical Society: Fourth Award of $1,000
2017 Sanderford, Bergen (School: Kauai High School) Modeling Neural Disorder via Involuntary Response Simulator Biomedical Engineering United States of America LA American Intellectual Property Law Association: First Award of $1,000
2017 Ocegueda Sanchez, Jose (School: Shimane Prefectural Masuda High School) Development of a Less Expensive Method for Radon Measurements Environmental Engineering Mexico Fourth Award of $500
2017 Kamali, Andrew (School: Middleburg High School) Neuroprotective Effects of Melatonin following TBI Translational Medical Science United States of America TX Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category
2017 Ranft-Garcia, Grace (School: Hamilton High School) A Novel Approach to the Engineering of a Gold Nanorod Based Multiplex Biosensor Translational Medical Science United States of America TX Third Award of $1,000
2017 Shinde, Pushkar (School: Saint Peter's Academy) Aptamer Based Disruption of the CD47-SIRPα Interface for Anticancer Applications Biochemistry United States of America OR Fourth Award of $500
2017 West, Kenneth (School: San Lorenzo Valley High School) Improving Shade Balls Earth and Environmental Sciences United States of America FL Fourth Award of $500
2017 Mouloua, Salim (School: Haas Hall Academy) Psychophysiological Correlates of Language Processing and Handedness Behavioral and Social Sciences United States of America FL American Psychological Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2017 Bingham, Beau (School: Edina High School) Identification, Pharmacological Screening, and Antivirulent Mechanistic Determination of Fractions and Compounds Isolated from Chondrus crispus and Laminaria digitata Extracts Microbiology United States of America OK Second Award of $2,000
2017 Meade, Evan (School: Arnold O. Beckman High School) Developing a More Efficient Quantum Protocol Using Vehicle Signals and Photon Polarization Embedded Systems United States of America TX Drexel University: Full tuition scholarship $194,000
2017 Thakkar, Khushi (School: South River High School) Testing the Waters: Development of A Novel Chitosan-Based Water Filter for Industrial and Third World Applications Earth and Environmental Sciences United States of America TX King Abdul-Aziz &amp
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Award of $1,000 for Water Technology
Samvid Education Foundation: Agni Third Award
2017 Dry, Dahlia (School: Benton High School) Looking into the Past for Insight on the Future: Predictive Analytics and Machine Learning for Time Series Data Mathematics United States of America FL Mu Alpha Theta, National High School and Two-Year College Mathematics Honor Society: Third Award of $1,000.
Fourth Award of $500
2017 Suri, Paritosh (School: Iolani School) Novel Point-of-Care, Non-Invasive Mild Traumatic Brain Injury (mTBI) or Concussion Diagnostic Tool Biomedical Engineering United States of America TX Third Award of $1,000
2017 Sowrirajan, Hari (School: Animas High School) Optimization of Zinc Oxide Nanoparticles for Vaccine Delivery Cellular and Molecular Biology United States of America CO Third Award of $1,000
2017 Yang, Amber (School: Redwood High School) Multi-Orbit Space Debris Cloud Tracking Using Iterative Closest Points Registration with Machine Learning Physics and Astronomy United States of America FL Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category
National Aeronautics and Space Administration: First Award of $2500
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
2017 Morozov, Egor (School: Pulaski Academy) Generalized Problem of Apollonius Mathematics Russian Federation American Mathematical Society: Third Award of $500
Fourth Award of $500
2017 Chun, Bryan (School: Shawnee Mission West High School) Novel Fabrication of Thin Film Luminescent Solar Concentrators Energy: Physical United States of America OR Second Award of $2,000
2017 Brady, Caolann Hum Your Way to Better Health To Investigate through Research and Experimentation: The Effect of Nasal Breathing and Meditative Humming Techniques on Lung Function Biomedical and Health Sciences Ireland Second Award of $2,000
2017 Ahnaf, Muhammad (School: Umm Al-Alaa Al-Nasarrie High School) Development of an Assistive and Rehabilitative Hand Orthosis and Its Complementary Control Systems Embedded Systems United States of America TX Samvid Education Foundation: Geno Third award
2017 Berger, Aubrey (School: South Sumter High School) Mechanized Collection of Organic Spider Silk Biomedical Engineering United States of America CO American Intellectual Property Law Association: Second Award of $250
2017 Mohan, Abhishek (School: Paul J. Hagerty High School) Development of a Rapid, Reusable Sensing Mechanism for the Selective Identification of Heavy Metal Contaminants in Water: An Implementation of Functionalized Isotropic Silver Nanoparticles for Toxic Ion Detection Chemistry United States of America TX King Abdul-Aziz &amp
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Award of $1,000 for Water Technology
2017 Macris, Griffin (School: Coronado High School) Polynomials in Z[x] and Irrationality Measure Mathematics United States of America MN American Mathematical Society: First Award of $2,000
2017 Tucker, Cole (School: J. Graham Brown School) Mars Habitation Constructor: An Autonomous Device Capable of Printing Structures on the Surface of Mars Using Native Materials Robotics and Intelligent Machines United States of America OH Fourth Award of $500
2017 Patel, Krishna (School: The Classical Academy: College Pathways) Groundwater Quality of the Aquifers Underlying the Mississippi Embayment and the Gulf Coastal Plain Earth and Environmental Sciences United States of America AR Fourth Award of $500
2017 Cato, Carson (School: F.W. Springstead High School) Optimizing the Search for Mersenne Primes Mathematics United States of America AR National Security Agency Research Directorate : Honorable Mention in Mathematics
2017 Wojtania, Nicky (School: Hilo High School) Cellulose Nanocrystals for Security Applications: Embedding Non-Optical Signatures Provided by Nanoparticles into Cellulose Nanocrystal Chiral Nematic Films Materials Science United States of America TX SPIE, the international society for optics and photonics: First Award of $2,000
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
National Security Agency Research Directorate : Honorable Mention "Science of Security"
2017 Gao, Grace (School: John F. Kennedy High School)
Lee, Pui Shan (School: Health Careers High School)
Ng, Ka Ki (School: Rivermont Collegiate)
Aircraft Nut Tension Monitoring Washer Engineering Mechanics China, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region Arconic Foundation: Sustainable Design In Transportation, First Award $2,500
2017 Gangodawila, Gangodawila Kankanamalage (School: International Baccalaureate School at Bartow High) Systematic Wall Constructing Tool Engineering Mechanics Sri Lanka Fourth Award of $500
2017 Bollimpalli, Meghana (School: Lakeshore High School) Use of Waste Carbon Dioxide as a Renewable Reagent to Catalytically Synthesize Commercially Useful Cyclic Carbonates Earth and Environmental Sciences United States of America AR National Aeronautics and Space Administration: First Award of $2500
Third Award of $1,000
2017 Jing, Serena (School: Pensacola High School) Inexpensive Glucose Monitoring Device for Diabetics Using Capillary Action of Crosslinked Sensing Fluid, Year II Biomedical Engineering United States of America MN Second Award of $2,000
2017 Schweinfurth, Raley (School: Henry W. Grady High School) Detection and Removal of Dinotefuran from the Environment: A Multi-Year HPLC-MS Analysis Earth and Environmental Sciences United States of America OR Drexel University: Full tuition scholarship $194,000
2017 Dedhia, Kunj Cyclos - Preventing Low Back Pain Among Cyclists Using the Autoregressive Model with a Real-Time Feedback Mechanism Robotics and Intelligent Machines India Fourth Award of $500
2017 Hadalau, Uladzislau (School: Miami Lakes Educational Center) AirPhone: Cloud Generation Smartphones Systems Software Belarus Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
Third Award of $1,000
2017 Boerwinkle, Martin (School: Sierra Grande High School) Variable Density Cubic Infill for Fused Filament Fabrication Systems Software United States of America AR Third Award of $1,000
Association for Computing Machinery: Fourth Award of $200
2017 Huang, Angel (School: The High School Affiliated to Renmin University of China) Imbalanced Folate Status Promotes Metabolic Stress, Cancer Stem Cell Phenotype, and Proteomic Signatures of Human Breast Cancer Cells Biomedical and Health Sciences Chinese Taipei Fourth Award of $500
2017 Lawton-Wade, Eleanor (School: Parkview High School) In Hot Water – Consequences for Global Fresh Water Quality: A Quantitative Study on the Effects of Rising Freshwater Temperatures on Water Chemistry and Microorganism Biomass and Productivity Earth and Environmental Sciences Australia King Abdul-Aziz &amp
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Award of $1,000 for Water Technology
2017 Yeh, Chia-Yu (School: Bonney Lake High School) Paper Circuit Printer and Its Applications Embedded Systems Chinese Taipei Third Award of $1,000
2017 Kandee, Preeyaporn (School: Stratford Academy)
Kheawkham, Nichakorn 
Sudcharean, Pimpayom
Semiconductor Cells for Photocatalytic Decomposition of Industrial Dyes under Visible Light Chemistry Thailand Fourth Award of $500
2017 Murali, Archana (School: Jasper County High School) Window to the Brain: Using Retinal Biomarkers to Predict Progression of Alzheimer's and Parkinson's Diseases Computational Biology and Bioinformatics United States of America MN Patent and Trademark Office Society: First Award of $1,000, and an American flag and a framed copy of the first patent granted in the USA
2017 Iyer, Meghana (School: Lakeside High School) Bioengineering the Lung: Directed Differentiation of Human Pluripotent Stem Cells into Definitive Endoderm on a Lung Extracellular Matrix Biomedical Engineering United States of America MN Fourth Award of $500
2017 Quryshi, Nabeel (School: Savannah Arts Academy) Crucial Role of Telomerase Activity in Mitigation of Chemotherapeutic/Cardiovascular Disease Induced Reactive Oxygen Species Mediated Oxidative Stress and Reconstitution of Microvascular (Endothelial) Function Biomedical and Health Sciences United States of America WI First Award of $5,000
2017 Scrivner, Payton (School: Eleanor Roosevelt High School) Is Tiny Mighty? Phase II Biochemistry United States of America AR Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category
2017 Joshi, Rucha (School: Oita Uenogaoka High School) Power-efficient, Delay and Spatial Error Tolerant, Dynamic 3D Network Analysis Systems Software United States of America TX GoDaddy: $1,500 Forward Thinker Award
National Security Agency Research Directorate : First Place Award "Science of Security" of $3,000
2017 Kroll, Everett (School: Dexter High School) 3D Printable Transtibial Prosthetic Biomedical Engineering United States of America MN U.S. Agency for International Development: USAID Global Development Innovation Second Place Award of $2000
2017 Anand, Ajitha (School: Poolesville High School)
Margan, Sreshta (School: Ponte Vedra High School)
Nair, Nandika (School: Viera High School)
The Miracle Pill, III Translational Medical Science United States of America TX Samvid Education Foundation: Agni Third Award
2017 Khan, Sedra (School: Berks Catholic High School) Creating a Model System for Micronutrient Fortification Plant Sciences United States of America IL Fourth Award of $500
2017 Thomas, Alison (School: Trinity Preparatory School) The Effect of Paper, Electronic, and Audio-Electronic Reading Modalities on Reading Comprehension in Adults Aged 60 and Above Behavioral and Social Sciences United States of America OR Third Award of $1,000
2017 Benning, Taylor (School: John A. Ferguson Senior High School)
Skora, Adam (School: Terre Haute North Vigo High School)
Electric Jet Engine Engineering Mechanics United States of America AZ Raytheon Technologies Corporation: Each winning project will receive $3,000 in shares of UTC common stock.
University of Arizona: Tuition Scholarship Award
Arconic Foundation: Sustainable Design In Transportation, Third Award of $1,000
American Institute of Aeronautics &amp
Astronautics: Third Award of $1000.00
2017 Amirtharaj, Divya (School: Central Lee High School) Mobile Real-Time OCR for Visually Impaired Individuals Systems Software United States of America OR Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
GoDaddy: $1,500 Open Source Award
Samvid Education Foundation: Geno Second Place Award of $500
Fourth Award of $500
2017 Yu, Jessica (School: Eden Prairie High School) Safe with Me Now: A Novel System to Prevent Vehicular Hyperthermia in Children Embedded Systems United States of America OR International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2017 Pingali, Sahithi An Innovative Crowdsourcing Approach to Monitoring Freshwater Bodies Earth and Environmental Sciences India U.S. Agency for International Development: USAID Global Development Innovation First Place Award of $3000
ASU Rob and Melani Walton Sustainability Solutions Service: Award of $2,500
King Abdul-Aziz &amp
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Award of $1,000 for Water Technology
Second Award of $2,000
2017 Blew, Cassandra (School: Lakeland Christian School) Investigating Triggers of Sundowners Syndrome in Dementia Patients in an Institutional Setting, Year Two Behavioral and Social Sciences United States of America CO Fourth Award of $500
2017 Modi, Suraj (School: Blue Valley Center for Advanced Professional Studies) A Non-Invasive Diagnosis Method for Eye Cancers Using Machine Learning Algorithms Computational Biology and Bioinformatics United States of America GA Fourth Award of $500
2017 Bray, Julia (School: Huntingtown High School)
Cofer, Ashton (School: North Oldham High School)
Investigation of the Pyrolysis and Chemical Activation of Expanded Polystyrene Foam to Form Activated Carbon Environmental Engineering United States of America OH Sigma Xi, The Scientific Research Honor Society: Second Physical Science Award of $1,000
2017 Wentzlaff, Claire (School: Benilde-St. Margaret's) The Effects of Bacillus Bacteria on the Invasive Species Lemna minor (Duckweed) Earth and Environmental Sciences United States of America MN Arizona State University: Arizona State University Intel ISEF Scholarship
2017 Jordan, Isaac (School: DeRidder High School) A Novel Approach for Sensing Seismic Events: Applications of Graphene Nanoflake Powder Composites Materials Science United States of America CO Society for Experimental Mechanics, Inc.: First Award of $2,500
National Aeronautics and Space Administration: Honorable Mention
2017 Young, Seth (School: Maurice J. McDonough High School) Applied Bacterial Biomineralization: Increasing Magnetosome Formation within Magnetospirillum magneticum through Genetic Recombination of Genes Essential to Magnetosome Formation and Mutation Mediated by UV Radiation Microbiology United States of America CO Fourth Award of $500
2017 Jain, Aditya (School: Bishop Feehan High School) A Novel Pan-Cancer Approach to Quantify Tumor Mutational Burden and Clinical Data Predictors for Immunotherapy Response towards Personalized Medicine Computational Biology and Bioinformatics United States of America OR Third Award of $1,000
2017 Ontiriah, Bilhah (School: Ovey Comeaux High School)
Varsani, Mitesh
A Composite Material Made from Wastes of Glass, Polymers and Industrial Rubber as a Waste Management Initiative in Urban and Sub-Urban Areas in Kenya Materials Science Kenya U.S. Agency for International Development: USAID Global Development Innovation Second Place Award of $2000
Fourth Award of $500
2017 Patel, Zeel
Pindoria, Priyen
Activated Carbon: Houseplant System as a Low Cost Method of Air Purification for Improving Indoor Air Quality in Urban and Sub Urban Areas in Kenya Environmental Engineering Kenya Fourth Award of $500
2017 Lin, Juei-Yin (School: Rockdale Magnet School for Science and Technology) Which Maps Are 4-list Colorable? Mathematics Chinese Taipei Third Award of $1,000
2017 Middleton, Macey (School: Plymouth High School) Taking the Pulse of Tar Creek: A Lab and Field Study of Macroinvertebrates in Tar Creek Coupled with a Heavy Metal Water Analysis Earth and Environmental Sciences United States of America OK Serving Society Through Science: Second Award of $500
2017 Chen, Yi-Chen (School: Griffin High School)
Wu, Yun-Ching (School: Chamblee Charter High School)
High Efficiency TADF-based Transparent OLEDs Chemistry Chinese Taipei Third Award of $1,000
2017 Webster, Kristi (School: Ruston High School) Oh Crack Materials Science United States of America AZ University of Arizona: Tuition Scholarship Award
University of Arizona: Tuition Scholarship Award
2017 Wu, Huiyi (School: Timber Lake High School) Artificial Photosynthesis: Novel Visible Light Response and Formic Acid Generation from Carbon Dioxide Using Tantalum Oxide/Tantalum Plate Energy: Chemical Japan Second Award of $2,000
2017 Sow, Belle (School: Stone Bridge High School) Emergent Properties from WS2 Empowered by Laser Sculpting and Au Nanoparticles Landscaping Materials Science Singapore Fourth Award of $500
2017 Ghide, Amaha (School: St. Paul Central High School) Ingenuity in Arithmetic Behavioral and Social Sciences United States of America TX Drexel University: Full tuition scholarship $194,000
2017 Humphrey, Ana (School: Mississippi School for Mathematics and Science) The Mathematical Identification of Exoplanet Candidates through N-body Simulations Physics and Astronomy United States of America VA Fourth Award of $500
2017 Arabiyat, Dana (School: Pascagoula High School) Laser Shielding Odyssey: A Novel Method for Confining Matter Transported at Relativistic Velocities in Vacuum by a Laser-Tube, Which May Solve a Problem of Stephen Hawking's "Star-Shot" Initiative Physics and Astronomy Jordan National Aeronautics and Space Administration: Second Award of $750
2017 McGarvey, Cade (School: Hathaway Brown School) High Fructose Corn Syrup and Sucrose: Effects on Mus musculus Physiology Animal Sciences United States of America OH American Physiological Society: APS Exceptional Science Award for $500
2017 Tabuchi, Kotaro (School: Pritt Home School) Single and Simple Groove Addition Improves Propeller Efficiency Engineering Mechanics Japan Second Award of $2,000
2017 Hall, Jacob (School: Liberty High School) The Effect of Highway Font Type on Readability of Text Under Blurred Conditions Behavioral and Social Sciences United States of America VA American Psychological Association: Second Award of $1,000
2017 Fukuzawa, Sachiko (School: Homeschool/A Beka Academy)
Kondo, Norika (School: Homeschool)
Nobe, Aya (School: Northside Health Careers High School)
Water Surface Vibration Signals Utilized by the Japanese Water Strider, Aquarius elongatus, to Locate Prey and Mate Animal Sciences Japan Acoustical Society of America: Honorable Mention
2017 Chow, Kit Mun (School: Somers High School)
Keng, Clara (School: Nelson Home School)
Enhancement of Magnetorheological Fluids for Prosthetic Knee Applications Materials Science Singapore Second Award of $2,000
2017 Kotimanusvanij, Janyaporn (School: Wentzville Holt High School)
Nanthaikueakun, Witchakon (School: Central High School)
Phaengma, Naruephon (School: Tuscumbia High School)
Control of Tomato Yellow Leave Curl Disease with Biopesticide Extracted from Goat Weed Ageratum conyzoides Linn Plant Sciences Thailand Monsanto Company: Second Award of $1,500
2017 Evangelista Say, Paula Nazarene (School: National Junior College) Label-free Immunosensors for Early and Expeditious Diagnosis of Multi-Organ Failure Translational Medical Science Singapore Fourth Award of $500
2017 Chkhetiani, German
Ustimenko, Olga (School: The Mississippi School for Mathematics and Science)
Organic Dyes Based on [1,2,5] chalcogenadiazolo [3,4-c] pyridine: New Effective Materials for Solar Cells Chemistry Russian Federation American Chemical Society: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2017 Schlauch, Wittiker (School: Winston Churchill High School) Cryogenic Thermosuit for Manned Mission to Titan Engineering Mechanics United States of America TX Fourth Award of $500
2017 Gejo, Stasa (School: Box Elder High School) Starch-Based Bioplastic as Optical Indicator for Ammonia in Processed Meat Chemistry Slovenia American Chemical Society: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2017 Haase, Evelyn Developing a pH Sensor Using a Raspberry Pi to Monitor Ocean Acidification, Year Two Environmental Engineering United States of America HI Arizona State University: Arizona State University Intel ISEF Scholarship
2017 Kumar, Tanya (School: Colonia High School) Novel Blood Tests to Diagnose Preeclampsia: Saving the Lives of Mothers and Children Translational Medical Science United States of America TX Arizona State University: Arizona State University Intel ISEF Scholarship
Serving Society Through Science: Second Award of $500
2017 Butson, Macinley (School: Millburn High School) SMART ARMOR - Improving Outcomes for Radiotherapy Breast Cancer Patients Translational Medical Science Australia First Award of $5,000
2017 Hu, Kevin (School: Southwestern Educational Society) Unsupervised Analysis of Gene Expression in Neurological Animal Models Reveals Spatiotemporal Differences between Developing Mouse and Human Brains Biomedical and Health Sciences United States of America MA Third Award of $1,000
2017 Shah, Vijay (School: Red Lion Area Senior High School) Conductivity of Doped Polypyrrole Films Synthesized by Electropolymerization Chemistry United States of America IL American Chemical Society: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2017 Chirita, Sandu (School: Keystone Upper)
Moscalet, Igor (School: Dora Consolidated Schools)
Behave: An Authentication System Based on Keyboard and Mouse Dynamics Systems Software Republic of Moldova Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
2017 Kavishka, Pattiyage (School: Moorestown High School)
Perera, Alujjage (School: La Cueva High School)
Micro and Nano Engineering for Wastewater: Toxic Cr(VI) Remediation Using Biochar and Nanoparticle from Wastewater Earth and Environmental Sciences Sri Lanka King Abdul-Aziz &amp
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Award of $1,000 for Water Technology
Fourth Award of $500
2017 Kraczkowska, Amber (School: Pembroke School) Chocolate Garden Environmental Engineering Australia Third Award of $1,000
2017 Teo, Andrea (School: Stone Bridge High School) Developing a High-throughput Platform for Drug Toxicity Screening Translational Medical Science Singapore National Anti-Vivisection Society: First Award of $5,000
National Aeronautics and Space Administration: Second Award of $750
Fourth Award of $500
2017 Srinivasan, Suraj (School: Brenham High School) Mosquito-Inspired Insertion Guide Prevents Flexible Intracortical Microelectrodes from Buckling during Implantation Biomedical Engineering United States of America OH First Award of $5,000
2017 Garcia-Chope, Jose (School: Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake High School)
Lyons, Grace (School: City Honors School)
The Effects of Exercise at Different Stages of Life on the Longevity of C. elegans Animal Sciences United States of America MA Third Award of $1,000
2017 Figueroa, Cristian (School: Columbia High School)
Turcios, Kevin (School: Sewanhaka High School)
How Effective Is Your Virtual Reality Experience? Behavioral and Social Sciences United States of America MA Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category
2017 Payra, Syamantak (School: Rutherford High School) A Smart Bionic Leg Brace: An Electromechanically Actuated Active-Assist Wearable Orthotic Device for Comprehensive Restoration of Gait Characteristics across Everyday Mobility Scenarios Embedded Systems United States of America TX Second Award of $2,000
International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Second award of $500
2017 Lim , Shawn (School: Sequatchie County High School)
Lim , Bryan (School: Crescent Valley High School)
Yap, Dominic Wei Ting (School: Gresham High School)
Versatile Usage of Spent Coffee as an Eco-friendly Water Purifier Environmental Engineering Singapore King Abdul-Aziz &amp
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Award of $1,000 for Water Technology
2017 Mizerak, Evan (School: Dakahlia STEM Cchool in Egypt) Re-Evaluating Reproduction: The Transgenerational Effect of High-Fat Dairy Intake on Fertility in Drosophila melanogaster Animal Sciences United States of America MA Second Award of $2,000
2017 Seevers, Rachel (School: Assumption High School) The Next Airbender: A Novel Approach to Airfoil Efficiency and the Optimization of the Lift-to-Drag Ratio Engineering Mechanics United States of America KY Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category
National Aeronautics and Space Administration: Second Award of $750
Society of Experimental Test Pilots: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2017 Behera, Gaurav (School: Spring Valley High School) Detecting Abnormal Cells Using Artificial Intelligence Robotics and Intelligent Machines United States of America MN Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
2017 Menart, Peter (School: Azle High School) Increased Tidal Barrage Energy Output through Pumping Energy: Physical United States of America OH University of Arizona: Tuition Scholarship Award
Fourth Award of $500
2017 Bhuvanagiri, Deepa (School: Hunter College High School) Education on Stereotypes: Are Children More Receptive than Adults? Behavioral and Social Sciences United States of America MO American Psychological Association: First Award of $1,500
2017 Abdelaal, Dina (School: Surry Early College High School of Design)
Mohamed, Seifeldin
Algae Energy Engineering Mechanics Egypt EGY-ASE Fourth Award of $500
2017 Hasler, Kaelum (School: Andre Agassi College Preparatory Academy) Post-consumer PET as Stock for Additive Manufacturing Environmental Engineering United States of America VA National Aeronautics and Space Administration: Second Award of $750
2017 Levy, Ethan (School: U.S. Grant High School) A Novel Method for Auto-Suturing in Robotic-Assisted Laparoscopic Coronary Artery Bypass Grafting Anastomosis Biomedical and Health Sciences United States of America FL Third Award of $1,000
2017 Clary, Jemma (School: Perham High School) Can Oxidative Stress Increase Transcriptional Mutagenesis and Aggregate Apha-Synuclein Protein? Cellular and Molecular Biology United States of America LA Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category
2017 Bowland, Isabella (School: Spackenkill High School) Bad Altitude: Climate Change in the Alpine May Alter Beneficial Relationships between Plants and Their Fungal Symbionts Plant Sciences United States of America CO Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
2017 Barbaro, Andrew (School: Oak Ridge High School) SafeSeat Embedded Systems United States of America OH International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2017 Kummel, Michelle (School: Skaneateles High School) Microclimatological Feedbacks at Treeline Plant Sciences United States of America CO American Meteorological Society: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2017 Karamchedu, Chaitanya (School: Nguyen Hue High School for Gifted Students) Addressing Global Water Scarcity: Novel Dewatering Techniques for Hydrophilic Saponified Starch-Grafted-Polyacrylamide Hydrogel Based Desalination Using UV Light, Ca(OH)2, and Dry Ice to Improve Reusability of Super-Absorbent Polymers Environmental Engineering United States of America OR Second Award of $2,000
2017 Jain, Suhani
Kranthi, Divya
A Novel Iso-Enzyme Based Dot Blot Strip Test for Rapid Detection of Multiple Insecticide Residues Biochemistry India Second Award of $2,000
2017 Ahmad, Omar (School: H.E. McCracken School)
Alatiyat, Zaid (School: Breck School)
A Magnetic Brush that Cleans Solar (PV) Cells from Dust and Sand without the Use of Water Environmental Engineering Jordan Qatar Foundation, Research &amp
Development: Award of $1,000
2017 Abu Alragheb, Bayan (School: Eugene Ashley High School)
Shehadeh, Ayah (School: Mandan High School)
Leading the Environment with Less Lead, Nano-Structured Jordanian Kaolinite for the Removal of Lead from Industrial Waste Water Chemistry Jordan Drug, Chemical &amp
Associated Technologies Association (DCAT): First Award of $3,000.
King Abdul-Aziz &amp
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Award of $1,000 for Water Technology
Second Award of $2,000
2017 Haddad, Tala (School: Belfield Public School) EWS: Express without Stress Behavioral and Social Sciences Jordan Third Award of $1,000
2017 Louw, Danika (School: Centerville High School) Composites: Transforming T-Beams Engineering Mechanics United States of America AL Third Award of $1,000
National Aeronautics and Space Administration: Honorable Mention
2017 Gabel, Makenna (School: Moravian Academy)
Scharlau, Karen (School: Cincinnati Country Day School)
Effects of Cellular Devices on Teen Driving Behavioral and Social Sciences United States of America MN American Psychological Association: Third Award of $500
2017 Brown, Hannah (School: Clear Brook High School) Maternal Behavior Contributing to Early Life Adversity and the Subsequent Neural and Behavioral Effects on Rat Pups Behavioral and Social Sciences United States of America NY Second Award of $2,000
American Psychological Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2017 Leitner, Oliver (School: Dutch Fork High School) Localizing Heat with Carbon Foam for Efficient Solar Desalination Energy: Physical United States of America NV Second Award of $2,000
2017 Kinch, Shelby (School: Dayton Regional STEM School) The Role of PAG1 and the SFKs in Neuroblastoma Tumor Formation and Invasion Cellular and Molecular Biology United States of America MT University of Arizona: Tuition Scholarship Award
2017 Huang , Tyler Central Nervous System Sensitization Is Associated with Chronic Pain in HIV Behavioral and Social Sciences United States of America AL American Psychological Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2017 Karnik, Sathwik (School: Paulding High School) Safer Security: A Novel Algorithm for Detecting Carmichael Numbers Mathematics United States of America MA Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category
Fourth Award of $500
2017 Ramirez-Colon, Jose (School: Fox Chapel Area High School) Filtration of Copper-Contaminated Water Using Crescentia cujete's Shell Based Activated Carbon Environmental Engineering Puerto Rico Fourth Award of $500
2017 Chandar, Yatin (School: Shepton High School) Development of a Rapid, Low-Cost Assay Based on ZIKV NS1 Protein Functionalized Gold Nanorods on a Plasmonic Paper Substrate for ZIKV Diagnosis Translational Medical Science United States of America NV Third Award of $1,000
2017 Steele, Hannah (School: South Aiken High School) The Development of an Efficient Space Radiation Shielding Fabric Materials Science United States of America VA Second Award of $2,000
2017 Sneve, Madison (School: Hershey High School) Tactile Stimulation of the Tongue Elicits the Activation of TrkC Neurons in the Trigeminal Ganglion Cellular and Molecular Biology United States of America KY First Award of $5,000
American Physiological Society: First Award of $1,500
2017 Gorokhovsky, Elliot (School: Bluffton High School) Adding Data-Aware Sort Optimizations to the Python Interpreter Systems Software United States of America CO First Award of $5,000
Fondazione Bruno Kessler: Award to Travel to Trento, Italy to participate in summer school "Web Valley"
Association for Computing Machinery: First Award of $1,000
2017 Nayak, Adam (School: Webber Academy) Modeling the Effects of Land Use Change on Flooding in Pacific Northwest Streams to Promote Green Practices Earth and Environmental Sciences United States of America OR United States Environmental Protection Agency: The Patrick Hurd Sustainability Award winner will travel to EPA's National Sustainable Design Expo in Washington, DC
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
2017 Das, Arnob (School: Timber Ridge Scholars) Solution Grown and Tunable Plastic Magnets: Room Temperature Ferromagnetism in Mesoscopic Conjugated Polymer Rings Chemistry United States of America OR First Award of $5,000
American Chemical Society: Second Award of $3,000
2017 Tomaino, Shane (School: Ball High School) LifeSpin: Comprehensive Water Purification and Transportation via Induced Turbulent Flow in Conjunction with Faraday's Law of Induction Engineering Mechanics United States of America NY First Award of $5,000
Drexel University: Full tuition scholarship $194,000
University of Arizona: Tuition Scholarship Award
University of Arizona: Tuition Scholarship Award
2017 Litt, Michael (School: James B. Conant High School) MATCHLESS: A Linear Algebraic Approach to Duplicate File Identification Systems Software United States of America OH Mu Alpha Theta, National High School and Two-Year College Mathematics Honor Society: First Award of $ 2,500
National Security Agency Research Directorate : Honorable Mention "Science of Security"
2017 Stawasz, Kristen (School: John H. Guyer High School) The Effect of Wi-Fi on Plant Health Earth and Environmental Sciences United States of America MA American Statistical Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2017 Sappington, James (School: Mathematics and Science High School at Clover Hill High School) Can Ants Help Save the Bees? Developing a Better Model for Screening Pesticide Effects on Honeybee Social Behavior Earth and Environmental Sciences United States of America MD Arizona State University: Arizona State University Intel ISEF Scholarship
Second Award of $2,000
2017 Sathyan, Varun (School: Lake Braddock Secondary School) Cloud-Based Data Preparation for Medical Observational Research Systems Software United States of America MI Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
2017 Sholikhah, Latifah Maratun (School: Cascia Hall Preparatory School) Neglected Children: Case Study of Public Attitudes toward Children with HIV AIDS in 6 (Six) Sub-Districts in Surakarta Behavioral and Social Sciences Indonesia Fourth Award of $500
American Psychological Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2017 Bevilacqua, Matheus (School: Kim Lien High School) Removal of Heavy Metal Ions from Industrial Wastewater Using Algal Polysaccharide Alginate Environmental Engineering Brazil Qatar Foundation, Research &amp
Development: Award of $1,000
2017 Prendergast, Rashad (School: Weber High School) Impact of Road Salt Usage on Atmospheric Concentrations of Cl & Na PM 2.5 Earth and Environmental Sciences United States of America MI Fourth Award of $500
2017 Jacob, Joshua (School: West High School) Development of a Hybrid Direct Ink Write 3D Printer: A Novel Approach to 3D Printing Multi-Material Functional Devices and Flexible Electronics Engineering Mechanics United States of America KY Office of Naval Research on behalf of the United States Navy and Marine Corps: The Chief of Naval Research Scholarship Award of $10,000
Second Award of $2,000
2017 Snyder, William (School: Plano East Senior High School) Evaluating Autism Connectivity Abnormalities through Functional Fingerprinting Behavioral and Social Sciences United States of America MD American Psychological Association: Third Award of $500
2017 Lele, Isha (School: William G. Enloe High School) Investigating the Design of Nanoparticles to Target Difficult-to-Reach Tumors Materials Science United States of America OH Third Award of $1,000
2017 Suryaningsih, Azizah Dewi (School: Ladue Horton Watkins High School) Bamboo Forest as a Natural Levee of Pyroclastic Flows in Merapi Volcano Earth and Environmental Sciences Indonesia Geological Society of America &amp
American Geosciences Institute: Third Award of $500
2017 Srinivasan, Swathi (School: Germantown Academy) A Novel High-Efficiency System for Infant Warming through Secondary Heating Mechanisms Biomedical Engineering United States of America OH U.S. Agency for International Development: USAID Global Development Innovation Second Place Award of $2000
Fourth Award of $500
2017 Seshadri, Neha A Novel Application of Microfluidic Assay to Evaluate the Role of Calponin in Platelet Function and Clot Formation Biomedical and Health Sciences United States of America MI Fourth Award of $500
2017 Kocabas, Dilge (School: Western Albemarle High School)
Ortel, Dilara Alev
Illegal Substance Biodetectives: Apta-Liposomes Translational Medical Science Turkey Fourth Award of $500
National Institute on Drug Abuse, National Institutes of Health &amp
the Friends of NIDA: Honorable Mention
2017 Leng, Alec (School: InTech Collegiate High School) Independence of the Miller-Rabin and Lucas Probable Prime Tests Mathematics United States of America OR American Mathematical Society: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2017 Fu, Richard
Wu, Danielle
Probiotic Metabolites Promote Anti-Inflammatory Functions of Immune Cells Microbiology United States of America AL Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category
2017 Balamurugan, Vishaal (School: Maggie L. Walker Governor's School for Government and International Studies) Bioengineering Islet Cells Using 3D-Bio Printing Technology for the Treatment of Type-1 Diabetes Biochemistry United States of America KY Second Award of $2,000
American Physiological Society: Second Award of $1,000
2017 Schlitzkus, Eric (School: Fa'asao Marist High School)
Yamada, Alex (School: Kettle Run High School)
Cost-Effective Remotely Operated Vehicles (ROVs) for Ecological Analysis Engineering Mechanics United States of America HI Third Award of $1,000
2017 Chand, Shrikant (School: Little Snake River Valley)
Michielssen, Marlies
A Novel Zwitterionic Superparamagnetic Iron Oxide Nanoparticle Synthesis Chemistry United States of America MI Third Award of $1,000
2017 Juang, Yuan-Jung (School: Newport Senior High School) Chance or Coincidence-Counting 3-Arithmetic Progression in Block-Generated Thue-Morse String Mathematics Chinese Taipei American Mathematical Society: Third Award of $500
2017 Heo, Jaewoo (School: Seoul International School) "Eye-Readable Life Saver," Development of Palladium Tungsten Oxide (Pd-WO3) Nano-Sheet as Gasochromic Hydrogen Sensor Materials Science South Korea Fourth Award of $500
2017 Deo, Chinmai (School: Harmony School of Nature) Assessing the Efficacy of Pentachloropseudilin as an Inhibitor of Slow Adaptation in Hair Cells Cellular and Molecular Biology United States of America NY American Physiological Society: Third Award of $500
2017 Yang, Madeleine (School: Brookland High School) High-Dimensional Single-Cell Cytometry Analysis for Understanding Cancer Stemness Biomedical Engineering United States of America MI Fourth Award of $500
2017 Yang, Erika Developing a Novel Flexible MoS2 Biosensor to Detect Lower-Concentrated Area of Biological Molecules at the Femtomolar Level Materials Science United States of America CA Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category
2017 Jiao, Kenneth (School: Olentangy Liberty High School) Retain CHD7, an Epigenetic Regulator, in the Nucleus to Combat Breast Cancer Metastasis Cellular and Molecular Biology United States of America AL Third Award of $1,000
2017 Mukherji, Malini (School: Brookfield Central High School) A Smart Light-Tracker Using Machine Learning and Dye-Sensitized Solar Cells Energy: Chemical United States of America MI Third Award of $1,000
American Statistical Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2017 Beadle, Katherine (School: The San Juan Math, Science and Technology Center ) Analyzing Algal Lipid Content to Optimize Biofuel Production Energy: Chemical United States of America MA Arizona State University: Arizona State University Intel ISEF Scholarship
Fourth Award of $500
2017 Kwiecinski, Jarek Impacts of Altered Precipitation Regimes on the Distribution of Dryland Soil Nitrogen Earth and Environmental Sciences United States of America NM Fourth Award of $500
2017 Hulkund, Neha (School: Treasure Valley Math and Science Center) The Application of Machine Learning Algorithms on EEG Data to Predict and Detect Epileptic Seizures Computational Biology and Bioinformatics United States of America WA Samvid Education Foundation: Agni Second Place Award of $500
Third Award of $1,000
2017 Raz-Farley, Lior (School: Municipal Lyceum #28)
Zhang, Michelle
Proliferation of Natural Killer Cells and the Anti-Inflammatory Cytokine Interleukin-4 in a Model of Infantile Spasms Cellular and Molecular Biology United States of America NY American Statistical Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2017 Liu, Emily (School: Loudoun County High School) Collisions of a Buckyball with Graphene and SiC Sheets at Supersonic Speeds Materials Science United States of America KY Third Award of $1,000
2017 Lall, Rahul (School: Academies of Loudoun) Battery System Optimization and Development of a Novel Rapid-Response Bioelectronics Device Embedded Systems United States of America AL International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2017 Ludwigsen, Rusty An Investigation into Caffeine as a Migraine Treatment and Its Effects on the Severity of Spreading Depolorizations Cellular and Molecular Biology United States of America NM University of Arizona: Tuition Scholarship Award
Fourth Award of $500
2017 Bilton, Hannah (School: Yorktown High School)
Bilton, Emma (School: Yorktown High School)
The Effect of Traumatic Brain Injury and Metformin on Drosophila Learning Behavioral and Social Sciences United States of America NY American Psychological Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2017 Folz, Ryan (School: Miramar High School)
Paladugu, Praharshasai (School: Gatlinburg-Pittman High School)
Riedel-Mishaan, Abraham (School: Houston High School)
Development of 3D-printed Electronic Stethoscope and Open-Source Android-Based Platform with Automated Diagnosis of Cardiac Conditions Biomedical Engineering United States of America KY Samvid Education Foundation: Agni Award of $1000 honoring the services of Dr. Abdul Kalam, former Hon. President of India
Acoustical Society of America: First Award of $1,500
2017 Tyshchenko, Valeriia The Converter of Three-Dimensional Oscillations into Electrical Energy Energy: Physical Ukraine Fourth Award of $500
2017 Edelstein, Sophie (School: Miramar High School) Formulation of a Bovine Gelatin Crosslinked Scaffold for Potential Human Tissue Applications: Cost-Effective, Patient Specific Alternative Treatment of Acetabular Labral Tears of the Hip Biomedical Engineering United States of America CT Third Award of $1,000
2017 Fenske, Charles (School: Nguyen Hue High School for Gifted Students)
Guerin, Theo (School: Instituto Federal de Educacao, Ciencia e Tecnologia Baiano Campus Valenca)
Analysis of Airborne Wind Energy Systems in a Wind Tunnel to Enhance Electricity Generation Efficiently Engineering Mechanics United States of America MA Second Award of $2,000
National Aeronautics and Space Administration: First Award of $2500
Society of Experimental Test Pilots: Third Award of $500
2017 Subramaniam, Rahul An Early Warning System for Zika Virus in Mosquito Populations Based on Real-Time Field Detection of Viral RNA in Mosquito Saliva Microbiology United States of America CT Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
2017 Hoffman, Sarah (School: New Prairie High School) The Effects of Sex and Type 2 Diabetes on Alzheimer's Disease Pathology in Tg6799 Mouse Hippocampi and Cortices Biomedical and Health Sciences United States of America NY University of the Sciences in Philadelphia: Tuition Scholarship of $15,000 per year for four years.
2017 Eckdahl, Anthony (School: Escola Estadual de Educacao Profissional Julio Franca) Construction and Mutational Analysis of a Heavy Metal Biosensor in E. coli Microbiology United States of America MO Fourth Award of $500
2017 Chattopadhyay, Sambuddha On T-Reflection via Analytic Continuation in Quantum Mechanics Physics and Astronomy United States of America MD Third Award of $1,000
2017 Barcelo, Luca (School: Dawson College) Crowd-Sourced Detection and Mapping of Nitrate Water Pollutants via a Mobile Web-Based Image Analysis System Environmental Engineering United States of America CT University of Arizona: Tuition Scholarship Award
Second Award of $2,000
2017 Moxey, Jade (School: Springside Chestnut Hill Academy) Grazing Sheep On Deadly Fireweed: A 'BaaaaD' Situation? Animal Sciences Australia Fourth Award of $500
2017 Zhou, Anthony (School: Greenwood Home School) Development of a Non-Tracking Solar Thermal Concentrator Using the Simultaneous Multi-Surface Design Method Energy: Physical United States of America CA Third Award of $1,000
2017 Kang, Christopher Utilizing Machine Learning Techniques to Identify Cancerous Skin Lesions Robotics and Intelligent Machines United States of America WA Fourth Award of $500
2017 Chairach, Jitranooch
Moonkaew, Nutchawara
Factors Affecting Polystyrene Foam Consuming Rate of Superworms (Zophobas morio) Animal Sciences Thailand Fourth Award of $500
2017 Wills, Aaron Engineered Environmental Containment: Using Lemna minor L. to Reduce Nitrate Levels in Aquatic Environments Environmental Engineering United States of America IA Third Award of $1,000
International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2017 Lash, Jarrett (School: Urban Science Academy)
Lee, Hahnbee (School: Dutch Fork High School)
Solar Energy Out on a Limb: A Novel Photovoltaic Energy Engineering Mechanics United States of America VA Arconic Foundation: Sustainable Urban Design, Second Award of $1,500
2017 Pillai, Arundhati (School: Davis High School) Low-Cost Gravity Driven Filtration System Designed Using Iron Oxide Nanoparticle-Loaded PU Foam for Arsenic Removal from Polluted Water in Developing Countries Environmental Engineering United States of America WI United States Environmental Protection Agency: Alternate trip winner
Fourth Award of $500
2017 Krishna, Govind (School: Central High School) Optimization of Temperature Conditions for Pristine Graphene Synthesis Chemistry United States of America KY Fourth Award of $500
American Chemical Society: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2017 Miranda Garces, Karlos Lenniel (School: Dar Al-Tarbia Al-Hadetha) Smart Self-Sustaining Lighting System Energy: Physical Puerto Rico Arconic Foundation: Sustainable Urban Design, First Award of $2,500
Fourth Award of $500
2017 King, Faith Water Spherification: Making Water Transportation and Consumption More Efficient for Astronauts While in Space Chemistry United States of America WA National Aeronautics and Space Administration: Second Award of $750
2017 Fernando-Peiris, Sulekh A Novel Spectroscopic-Chemical Sensor Using Photonic Crystals Physics and Astronomy United States of America OH National Taiwan Science Education Center: Trip to participate in the Taiwan International Science Fair
Fourth Award of $500
2017 Murray, Mary Enhancing Accessible Pedestrian Signals: Using Tactile Maps Engineering Mechanics United States of America OH University of Arizona: Tuition Scholarship Award
2017 Wamsley, Nicolas Saving the North American Ash Tree, Year Two: Establishing Metarhizium anisopliae as an Endophyte in Fraxinus uhdei Microbiology United States of America MO Second Award of $2,000
2017 Little, Luke (School: Paivola School of Mathematics) Detecting the Elusive Lyme Disease: Creating a Novel Lateral Flow Test for Detection of Borrelia burgdorferi in Ticks Biomedical Engineering United States of America MO Arizona State University: Arizona State University Intel ISEF Scholarship
Fourth Award of $500
2017 Gopalakrishnan, Vivek (School: Agape Christian School) To Floss, or Not to Floss: An Oral Microbiome Investigation Microbiology United States of America MA Second Award of $2,000
Fondazione Bruno Kessler: Award to participate in summer school "Web Valley" in Trento, Italy
American Statistical Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2017 Chen, James (School: Uplift North Hills Preparatory) Novel Application of Collatz-like Sequences to Cryptographically Secure Pseudo-Random Number Generation Mathematics United States of America OR Mu Alpha Theta, National High School and Two-Year College Mathematics Honor Society: Third Award of $1,000.
2017 Saxena, Eshika (School: Lycee Prive l’Ideale) Temporal Amplification of Photoplethysmographic and Biometric Signals Hidden in Video Streams for Contactless Monitoring of Cardiovascular Health and Identity Authentication Systems Software United States of America WA Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
Third Award of $1,000
International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2017 Sharief, Mohammed Eco-Phone: A Future Safe Phone with Visible Light and Infrared Communication Embedded Systems India International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2017 Hegde, Sahil (School: Zhengzhou Middle School)
Zhang, Shawn
Using a Novel Methodology to Constrain the Supermassive Black Hole-Galaxy Coevolution and Analyze the Selection Bias Physics and Astronomy United States of America CA Second Award of $2,000
2017 Banerjee, Arsh (School: Martin Luther King High School ) A Scalable, Non-Invasive, and Digital Tool to Quickly Diagnose the Zika Virus by Applying Correlation Analysis, Edge Detection Methods, and K-Means Clustering to Fundus Images Biomedical and Health Sciences United States of America NJ Fourth Award of $500
2017 Zimmerman, Gonen Orthogonal Polynomials and the Two Dimensional Nevai Condition Mathematics Israel Third Award of $1,000
American Mathematical Society: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2017 Agha, Kaden (School: Sherman Indian High School) Investigation of the Disparity between the Abundance of Tamalia spp. Galls on Arbutus unedo and Arctostaphylos spp. Plant Sciences United States of America CA Third Award of $1,000
2017 Naidu, Prathik DNALoopR: A Novel High-Performance Machine Learning Predictor to Identify Genome-Wide 3D DNA Interactions in Cancer Computational Biology and Bioinformatics United States of America VA Serving Society Through Science: First Award of $1000
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: Honorable Mention
2017 Trivedi, Neelay (School: Al Mawaheb School) Predicting Lung Cancer Onset Using Segmentation and Classification Translational Medical Science United States of America NJ Fourth Award of $500
2017 Saltzman, Audrey Swift XRT and UVOT Investigation of Low-Mass X-Ray Binary 1RXS J180408.9-342058 Physics and Astronomy United States of America NY Second Award of $2,000
2017 Geradi, Maya A Study of Circadian Genetics and Abiotic Stress towards Sustainable Agriculture Plant Sciences United States of America CT Fourth Award of $500
2017 Lossef, Samuel "Printenna": A 3D Printed Biquad Yagi Antenna for Transmission of Space Solar Power Energy: Physical United States of America DC Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category
Patent and Trademark Office Society: Second Award of $500
2017 Chen, Catherine (School: Tafuna High School) The Effects of Heart-Specific Downregulation of Histone Deacetylase, Rpd3, on Longevity Animal Sciences United States of America NJ Third Award of $1,000
2017 Dutta, Shiladitya (School: Genesis Global School)
Reddy, Rishik
Saxena, Parth
Accurate, Low-Cost Diagnosis and Monitoring of Parkinson's Disease by Detecting Dysphonic Features through a Machine-Learning Algorithm Biomedical Engineering United States of America CA Samvid Education Foundation: Geno Second Place Award of $500
Fourth Award of $500
2017 Furueda, Shio (School: Pocatello High School)
Koizumi, Hinata (School: Station of Young Technicians)
Koshita, Mizuki
Estimation of the Humidity in the Upper Troposphere using Contrails Formed by Airplanes Earth and Environmental Sciences Japan American Meteorological Society: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2017 Fukumitsu, Nodoka Red and Blue Silk Threads Obtained from Silkworms Reared on Artificial Diets Containing Rhodamine B and Methylene Blue Animal Sciences Japan Second Award of $2,000
2017 Whang, Clairisse The Effect of Oleic Acid on Intracellular Calcium through Liposome Formation Biomedical and Health Sciences United States of America NJ Second Award of $2,000
2017 Aviles Mercado , Rocio HuR Spatial Localization Is Affected by p38 MAPK Phosphorylation upon T-Cell Activation Cellular and Molecular Biology Puerto Rico China Association for Science and Technology (CAST): Award of $1,200
2017 Miles, Katherine Autism and Genetics: Understanding the Role of AUTS2 in the Pathology of Autism Spectrum Disorder Cellular and Molecular Biology United States of America NY National Anti-Vivisection Society: Second Award of $2,000
Third Award of $1,000
American Committee for the Weizmann Institute of Science: All-expense paid four week trip and scholarship to the Bessie Lawrence International Summer Science Institute
2017 Rahman, Kashfia The Dynamics of Habituation: A Neural Study of the Effects of Repeated Exposures to Risky Behaviors on Cognitive Control and Emotional Responses in the Adolescent Brain Behavioral and Social Sciences United States of America SD First Award of $5,000
National Institute on Drug Abuse, National Institutes of Health &amp
the Friends of NIDA: Third Award of $1,000
American Psychological Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2017 Tang, Megan Using Dropsonde Descending Speed to Determine Vertical Air Velocity in a Hurricane Earth and Environmental Sciences United States of America CA Second Award of $2,000
2017 Guo, DeeAnn Lucid Dreaming: Its Electrophysiological Correlates and Induction through Multiple Awakenings Behavioral and Social Sciences United States of America NY Second Award of $2,000
2017 Letchuman, Sunjay Synthesis of a Fusarochromanone Analog and Its Efficacy in Treating Triple Negative Breast Cancer Biochemistry United States of America LA Third Award of $1,000
2017 Quines, Carl Joshua (School: Blackebergs Gymnasium)
Sun, Michael
Bounds on the Metric Dimensions for Families of Planar Graphs Mathematics China Sichuan Second Award of $2,000
2017 Baral, Jessika (School: DAV International School, Kharghar) Machine Learning Tool for Accurate, Cost-Effective, and Rapid Prediction of Small Cell Lung Cancer Stage: Significantly Increase Patient Survival in One Minute Translational Medical Science United States of America CA Fourth Award of $500
2017 Gauvreau, Paul Novel Methods of Augmenting Plant Pollination Plant Sciences United States of America CA Ricoh USA, Inc: Ricoh Sustainable Development Award of $10,000
Third Award of $1,000
2017 Ranganathan, Prashaant Biodegradation of Chlorpyrifos and Soil Remediation Using Native Soil Bacteria and Triton X-A Novel Approach Environmental Engineering India Philip V. Streich Memorial Award to the London International Youth Science Forum
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
2017 Patel, Mihir
Sardana, Nikhil
Automating Identification of Terrorist Recruitment on Social Media Platforms Systems Software United States of America VA Qatar Foundation, Research &amp
Development: Award of $1,000
National Security Agency Research Directorate : Second Place Award "Science of Security" of $1,000
Fondazione Bruno Kessler: Award to participate in summer school "Web Valley" in Trento, Italy
2017 Makinen, William Real-Time 3D Printing Error Detection and Correction Engineering Mechanics United States of America VA Fourth Award of $500
National Aeronautics and Space Administration: Honorable Mention
2017 Zhang, Kendra A Paper-Based Microbial Fuel Cell for Glucose Monitoring in Saliva Energy: Chemical United States of America NY Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
2017 Nguyen, Baotram Bacteria Hysteria: The Antibacterial Activity of Ginger Microbiology United States of America PA Third Award of $1,000
2017 Durvasula, Naveen A Participant-Specific Estimate of Expected Organ Quality in Kidney Paired Donation Mathematics United States of America MD Serving Society Through Science: Second Award of $500
2017 Zhang, Daniel Cytosine to Thymine: Unveiling Cancer's Achilles Heel via a Genome-wide Discovery of CpG Methylation Signatures Biomedical and Health Sciences United States of America CA Philip V. Streich Memorial Award to the London International Youth Science Forum
University of the Sciences in Philadelphia: Tuition Scholarship of $15,000 per year for four years.
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
2017 Hathaway, Alisa Increasing Wifi Signal Strength Using a Phased Array Helical Antenna System Embedded Systems United States of America CA Third Award of $1,000
2017 Prasad, Siona Estimating CO2 and CH4 Emissions from Washington DC Using Low Cost Sensors and Small Drone Technology Earth and Environmental Sciences United States of America VA American Meteorological Society: First Award of $2,000
Second Award of $2,000
2017 Ferguson, Samuel Diagnosing the Puzzle of Autism: A Wearable Micro-Movement Sensing Cap for Early Pediatric Screening Biomedical Engineering United States of America CA Third Award of $1,000
2017 Staten, Matthew The Effect of Antibacterial Toothpaste on the Ecology of Oral Flora Biomedical and Health Sciences United States of America UT ADA Foundation: First Award of $2,000
2017 Morales, Felix Morphing Wing for Trucks: Greater Stability in Cornering Engineering Mechanics Puerto Rico Arconic Foundation: Sustainable Design In Transportation, Second Award $1,500
2017 Lorio, Mary Quantum Eraser with Applications to Optical Quantum Information Processing of Polarization-Encoded Qubits Physics and Astronomy United States of America LA Raytheon Technologies Corporation: Each winning project will receive $3,000 in shares of UTC common stock.
Serving Society Through Science: First Award of $1000
National Security Agency Research Directorate : Honorable Mention "Science of Security"
2017 Soifer, Scott The Heat Free Car: Vehicular Heatstroke Prevention System (Second-Generation Prototype) Embedded Systems United States of America NY Fourth Award of $500
2017 Gupta, Anuj Do Parents Really Know Best? Investigating the Relationship between Perceived Parental Goals and Academic Factors Behavioral and Social Sciences United States of America NY National Institute on Drug Abuse, National Institutes of Health &amp
the Friends of NIDA: Honorable Mention
2017 Brixi, Garyk Innovative Optimization for Malnutrition Treatment Biomedical and Health Sciences United States of America MD Fourth Award of $500
2017 Duffy, Brenden High Resolution Weather Tracking: A Micronet Embedded Systems United States of America VA American Meteorological Society: Second Award of $1,000
2017 Tambakis, Aristomenes Prosthetic Replacement Technology Mark 6 (PRT-6) Biomedical Engineering China Sichuan Arizona State University: Arizona State University Intel ISEF Scholarship
Fourth Award of $500
2017 Rodriguez, Alexander The Relationship between Artificial Sugars and Increased Lipid Levels Biomedical and Health Sciences United States of America SD Fourth Award of $500
2017 Martinez, Adam The Effects of Silver Nanoparticles on the Ionic Silver Resistance Plasmid (pMG101) Microbiology Canada Fourth Award of $500
2017 Bateman, Quristienna Fighting the Silent Epidemic: The Effects of Stress-Reduction Techniques on PTSD, Depression, and Anxiety Behavioral and Social Sciences United States of America UT Fourth Award of $500
2017 Bawa, Aditi Development and Testing of 45S5 Bioglass via Acid and Base Sol-Gel Polymerization and Fusing onto Gallus gallus domesticus Cervical Bones for Bone Grafting Treatment Materials Science United States of America VA Third Award of $1,000
Society for Experimental Mechanics, Inc.: Third Award of $1,000
2017 Colas, Myrelle Angela
Gloria, Rubeliene Chezka
Obafial, Nadine Antonette
Insecticidal Activity of Acacia (Samanea saman) Bark Extract Against Adult Rice Black Bug (Scotinophora sp.) Plant Sciences Philippines Second Award of $2,000
2017 Bennett, Andrew Blown Away: Improving Propeller Efficiency with Natural Flow Propeller Shrouds Engineering Mechanics United States of America UT Society of Experimental Test Pilots: Second Award of $1000
2017 Sacks, Rachel
Schein, Gila
The Influence of Metalized Graphene Oxide/Reduced Graphene Oxide and Sulfonated Polystyrene on Dental Pulp Stem Cell Differentiation and Protein Adsorption Biomedical Engineering United States of America NY Fourth Award of $500
2017 Sridhar, Arvind Toward Precision Medicine: Designing Injectable, Conductive Graphene-Doped Hydrogels and Robust Computational Models for Post-MI Cardiac Tissue Engineering and Drug Discovery Biomedical Engineering United States of America CA Serving Society Through Science: Second Award of $500
2017 Neyveli, Pranav Overcoming Lung Cancer with Novel Computationally Boosted Antibody Biosensor Computational Biology and Bioinformatics United States of America VA Second Award of $2,000
2017 Tumma, Neehal Elucidating the Mechanism of Virulence in E. coli O104:H4: Identification of the Role of Biofilms in Stx-Phage Induction Microbiology United States of America MI Fourth Award of $500
2017 Bringetto, Jake Improving Photoelectrochemical Decomposition of Water Using Earth Abundant Metal Oxide Catalysts Chemistry United States of America CA University of Arizona: Tuition Scholarship Award
2017 Catanzaro, Dominic Quick Aligning Telescopes Physics and Astronomy United States of America CA SPIE, the international society for optics and photonics: Third Award of $1,000
2017 Wu, Anton Discrete Ricci Flow on Discrete 3-Manifolds Mathematics United States of America NY Second Award of $2,000
2017 Vetick, Brock The Effects of Auxins and Cytokinins on the Survival of Azospirillum lipoferum and Azospirillum brasilense and the Root Colonization of Zea mays Plant Sciences United States of America NE American Statistical Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2017 Anbu Bharathi , Siva Bharathi
Ekambaram Thondaiman, Ramkumaar
Innovative Method of Raising Paddy Seedlings by an Economically Viable and Ecologically Sustainable Method: A Boon to Farmers Plant Sciences India ASU Rob and Melani Walton Sustainability Solutions Service: Award of $2,500
Monsanto Company: Monsanto Award for Innovation in Plant Sciences, Award of $2,500
Sigma Xi, The Scientific Research Honor Society: First Life Science Award of $2,000
U.S. Agency for International Development: USAID Global Development Innovation Second Place Award of $2000
2017 Martonfi, Caleb And the Winner Is...: Developing a Computer Program to Investigate Neural Competition with Mulitimodal Stimuli Behavioral and Social Sciences United States of America MO National Institute on Drug Abuse, National Institutes of Health &amp
the Friends of NIDA: Honorable Mention
2017 Tremsin, Vasily Less Water – More Food?: Real-Time Three-Dimensional Imaging of Soil Moisture Distribution for Intelligent Irrigation Embedded Systems United States of America CA Arizona State University: Arizona State University Intel ISEF Scholarship
2017 Parthasarathy, Nitya Evaluation of Gender Bias in Social Media Using Artificial Intelligence Behavioral and Social Sciences United States of America CA University of Arizona: Tuition Scholarship Award
Fourth Award of $500
American Statistical Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2017 Zhu, Mary Impact of Carbon Tax Policies on the Global Agricultural Economy: A Computational Spatial Partial Equilibrium Modeling Approach Behavioral and Social Sciences United States of America NH Arizona State University: Arizona State University Intel ISEF Scholarship
2017 Aitken, Catherine
Jian, Dana
The Effect of the Wavelength of Light on the Growth Rate of Cyanobacteria and Its Survival in a Martian Atmosphere Microbiology United States of America CA University of Arizona: Tuition Scholarship Award
National Aeronautics and Space Administration: Second Award of $750
2017 McDonough, Benjamin 3D Computer Vision: Human/Machine Interaction via Kinect Systems Software United States of America TN Fourth Award of $500
2017 Zlokapa, Alexander PrediMed: Predicting Health with a Custom-Built Machine Learning Ensemble Systems Software United States of America CA REDDS Venture Investment Partners : Award of $5000
GoDaddy: $1,500 Web Innovator Award
Second Award of $2,000
2017 Jackson, Holly Unlocking History: An Algorithm to Virtually Unfold 3D Computed Tomography Scans of Unopened Historical Documents Robotics and Intelligent Machines United States of America CA Raytheon Technologies Corporation: Each winning project will receive $3,000 in shares of UTC common stock.
IEEE Foundation: IEEE Foundation Second Place Award $600
National Security Agency Research Directorate : Second Place Award "Science of Security" of $1,000
Second Award of $2,000
Association for Computing Machinery: Fourth Award of $200
2017 Mayhew, Lucas An Investigation of Optimal Rural Building Designs for All Earthquake Zones of Turkey Engineering Mechanics United States of America VA Acoustical Society of America: Second Award of $500
2017 Wagner, Clara Investigating Tuned Magneto-Rheological Reservoirs, Compression Systems, and Shear Thickening Fluids to Improve Mean Peak Acceleration as Measured by High-G Accelerometers in Hockey Headgear Biomedical Engineering United States of America MI Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
2017 da Silva Borges, Luiz Hermes Braindeck: A Brain-Computer Interface for Communication with Patients Initially Classified as Comatose or Vegetative Biomedical Engineering Brazil Second Award of $2,000
Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: Honorable Mention
2017 da Costa Dantas, Beatriz
de Melo Ramalho, Marcelo
Corn Cob Particleboard: Ecological Product Manufactured with Corn Cob and Husk Residue Materials Science Brazil U.S. Agency for International Development: USAID Global Development Innovation First Place Award of $3000
2017 Kopparapu, Kavya
Kopparapu, Neeyanth
Zhang, Justin
Inexpensive Mobile Diagnosis of Diabetic Retinopathy Using Deep Learning Translational Medical Science United States of America VA Samvid Education Foundation: Agni Second Place Award of $500
Sigma Xi, The Scientific Research Honor Society: Second Life Science Award of $1,000
Third Award of $1,000
Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: Honorable Mention
2017 Khurana, Neil Discovery of Highly-Correlated Circadian Oscillations in Oral MicroRNA and Microbiome Levels Using Next Generation Sequencing of Human Saliva: Implications for Human Health and Disease Biomedical and Health Sciences United States of America NY Third Award of $1,000
ADA Foundation: Third Award of $500
2017 Jin, Amy Deep Learning-Based Automated Tool Detection and Analysis of Surgical Videos to Assess Operative Skill Robotics and Intelligent Machines United States of America CA Samvid Education Foundation: Geno Award of $1000 honoring the literary work of Tamil novelist, Sujatha.
Second Award of $2,000
2017 Barber, Kelsey Spectral Measurements of Near-Earth Asteroids Physics and Astronomy United States of America UT University of Arizona: Tuition Scholarship Award
2017 Hase-Liu, Matthew Efficient Point-Counting Algorithms for Superelliptic Curves via the Cartier Operator and the Hasse-Weil Bound Mathematics United States of America CA American Mathematical Society: Second Award of $1,000
Third Award of $1,000
2017 Tacescu, Robert Safecopter: Developing a Collision Avoidance System Based on an Array of Time-of-Flight 3D Cameras Robotics and Intelligent Machines United States of America CA Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category
Third Award of $1,000
National Aeronautics and Space Administration: Second Award of $750
Society of Experimental Test Pilots: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2017 Abdalhadi, Taymaa Zarad Systems Software Palestine Qatar Foundation, Research &amp
Development: Award of $1,000
2017 Martheswaran, Tanisha Waste Embraced 2.0: A Novel Study of the Effects of Optimized Struvite Precipitation on Biogas Production and Resource Recovery from Municipal Landfill Leachate and Wastewater Centrate Environmental Engineering United States of America UT Fourth Award of $500
2017 Lai, Michael Identification of TBX3 as a Novel Regulator of Lung Angiogenesis Cellular and Molecular Biology United States of America NY Fourth Award of $500
American Committee for the Weizmann Institute of Science: Alternate for trip
2017 Spencer, Gilbert A Novel Method for Accurately Modeling Past Atmospheric Conditions Using Ice Core Data from Law Dome and WAIS Divide: An Approach to Monitor Future Climate Sustainability Earth and Environmental Sciences United States of America NY Drexel University: Full tuition scholarship $194,000
2017 Huo, Marc Circumventing Traditional Bottlenecks in Glioma Genetic Therapy: Ultra-pH Sensitive Nanodelivery Vehicles Cellular and Molecular Biology United States of America NY Second Award of $2,000
2017 Sumathipala, Marissa A Novel Systemic Approach to Cardiometabolic Disease with Dual Therapeutics Cellular and Molecular Biology United States of America VA Second Award of $2,000
American Statistical Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2017 Dessai, Soham Synthesized Limpet Snail Teeth: A Novel Inexpensive Nanocomposite for Stronger Bio-Compatible Prosthetics Biomedical Engineering United States of America VA Third Award of $1,000
2017 Verma, Archana Spin-Orbit Coupling Induced Heterogeneous Excited-State Dynamics of 6-Coordinate Transition Metal Protodyes Chemistry United States of America NY Second Award of $2,000
American Chemical Society: Third Award of $2,000
2017 Song, Melody Fabalous Molecular Markers: Preventing Favism by Identifying Faba Bean Mutants Plant Sciences Canada China Association for Science and Technology (CAST): Award of $1,200
Fourth Award of $500
2017 Iskra, Raphael The Effects of Nitazoxanide on Chaperone/Usher Pathway Assembled Virulence Factors in Gram-Negative Bacteria Microbiology United States of America NY Third Award of $1,000
2017 Nanthakumar, Hari Revolutionizing Engineering through Visible Light: The Safe and Cost-Effective Creation of Ultra-Light, Strong, and Easily Architectured Materials Materials Science United States of America NY National Aeronautics and Space Administration: Honorable Mention
2017 Gopal, Nikhil Early Detection of Malaria Infection with Portable and Electricity Free Isothermal Loop Amplification (LAMP) Translational Medical Science United States of America NJ University of the Sciences in Philadelphia: Tuition Scholarship of $15,000 per year for four years.
Third Award of $1,000
2017 Mehta, Rushabh Extra Radial Muon Orbit Distortion with E821 Beta Function Physics and Astronomy United States of America NY Third Award of $1,000
2017 Schott, Alida Deciphering the Sedimentary Record of Galle Crater, Mars Physics and Astronomy United States of America MD Third Award of $1,000
2017 Tran Thi, Thu Chemoscope: An Android Application Integrated Augmented Reality and Mixed Reality to Assist Chemistry Learners Systems Software Viet Nam Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
GoDaddy: $1,500 Mobile Application Award
Fourth Award of $500
2017 Cuomo, Abbigayle A Study of Westward Recurving Tropical Cyclone Tracks in the Atlantic Earth and Environmental Sciences United States of America NY Fourth Award of $500
2017 Paul, Aparna Gold Nanoparticles as a Colorimetric Sensor for Escherichia coli Chemistry United States of America PA Fourth Award of $500
2017 Blum, Talia Optimizing Supercomputer Topologies: Developing Probabilistic Algorithms to Construct More Efficient Node Networks to Increase Supercomputer Speed Systems Software United States of America NY Fourth Award of $500
2017 Damhorst, Jackson
Freedman, Max
Effects of Varroa Mite Treatments on Bee Memory and Learning Animal Sciences United States of America CA Fourth Award of $500
2017 Maheshwari, Anjali Application of Motion Interpolation Algorithms to a Kinect Sensor via Microsoft Visual Studio to Accurately Render At-Home Physical Therapy Exercises: A Low-Cost, Systems-Engineered Approach to Assist Stroke Rehabilitation Patients Biomedical and Health Sciences United States of America NY Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category
2017 Thapa, Devina Reinventing the Catheter: Inhibiting UTIs by Creating a Novel Material Integrated with Castanea sativa to Inhibit Quorum Sensing among Nosocomial Infection Causing Bacteria Translational Medical Science United States of America VA Second Award of $2,000
2017 El-Abtah, Mohamed Hepatic Stellate Cell-Targeting Nanoparticles for Hepatocellular Carcinoma Chemoprevention Biomedical and Health Sciences United States of America NY Third Award of $1,000
2017 Chu, Minh Duc
Pham, Tan
Translating Glove for the Deaf-Mute Compatible with Smartphones Embedded Systems Viet Nam Fourth Award of $500
2017 Kang, Rebekah Slick and Clean: An Investigation Into How Magnetite Can Be Used with Organic Sorbents in Oil Spill Clean-Up Environmental Engineering Australia Third Award of $1,000
2017 Padiyath, Manashree Unleading the Way! Remediation of Lead Contaminated Water with Coriandrum sativum (Cilantro) Biochar Environmental Engineering United States of America MN First Award of $5,000
U.S. Agency for International Development: USAID Global Development Innovation First Place Award of $3000
2017 Shareef, Haniya Molecular Characterization and Enhanced Efficacy in the Development of a Novel Host-Specific Bioherbicide Candidate for Cyperus rotundus Plant Sciences United States of America FL University of Arizona: Tuition Scholarship Award
Fourth Award of $500
2017 Spilman, Eric Waste Heat Recovery to Reduce Engine Emissions Energy: Physical United States of America ND Fourth Award of $500
2017 White, Elise Behind the Cause: A Novel Role of a Natural Lipid Bilayer in Causing Alzheimer's Disease Biochemistry United States of America NY University of the Sciences in Philadelphia: Tuition Scholarship of $15,000 per year for four years.
2017 Biswas, Titash Pyrimidine Derivatives Conjugated to Gold Nanoparticles to Combat Antibiotic Resistance Microbiology United States of America CA Fourth Award of $500
2017 Dong, Joshua Engineering a Laser Technique to 3D Print Robust Hydrogels for Extracellular Matrices Engineering Mechanics United States of America NC Second Award of $2,000
2017 Land, Max Upper Bound on the Burning Number of Graphs Mathematics United States of America SC American Mathematical Society: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2017 Zimmerman, Josef On the Stability of Bahcall-Wolf Cusps of Dark Matter Orbiting Supermassive Black Hole Binary Systems Physics and Astronomy United States of America VA Fourth Award of $500
2017 Waagaard, Elias Parallax Modelling of OGLE Microlensing Events Physics and Astronomy Sweden National Taiwan Science Education Center: Trip to participate in the Taiwan International Science Fair
2017 Broomhead, William Impact the Force: Effects of Insoles on Impact Force for Gymnasts Biomedical and Health Sciences United States of America KY Acoustical Society of America: Honorable Mention
2017 Van Houten, Maya Epi-Phone Auto-Locator Embedded Systems United States of America AL Fourth Award of $500
2017 Levin, Chloe Dress to Impress: The Influence of the Enclothed Cognition Effect on Self-Esteem and Self-Efficacy Behavioral and Social Sciences United States of America NY Third Award of $1,000
American Statistical Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2017 Galasso, Joseph A Novel, Cost-Effective Water Filtration and Desalination Technique Based on Biodegradable Superabsorbent Polymers Earth and Environmental Sciences United States of America AZ University of Arizona: Tuition Scholarship Award
Arizona State University: Arizona State University Intel ISEF Scholarship
Third Award of $1,000
2017 Zhou, Sophia Pack More and Charge Faster: To Improve the Capacity Retention and the Rate Performance of Lithium Batteries Energy: Chemical United States of America SC Third Award of $1,000
2017 Cheng, Alexander Analysis of Retinal Fundus Images to Detect Macular Degeneration Using Machine Learning Methods Biomedical Engineering United States of America UT Third Award of $1,000
2017 Guo, Sophie Highly Sensitive E. coli Bacteria Detection through the Integration of Gold Nanodisk Plasmon Resonance and Antibody-Antigen Binding Embedded Systems United States of America AL Third Award of $1,000
2017 Su, Yushan Developing Rapid Technologies to Access Root Cell-Type Specific Gene Regulation in Rice (Oryza sativa L.) Plant Sciences United States of America CA Fourth Award of $500
2017 Gundrala, Abhinav An Early Myocardial Infarction Detection System Using Complex Artificial Intelligence Robotics and Intelligent Machines United States of America WA Third Award of $1,000
2017 Sbaih, Akram Applying Deep Learning on EEG to Control Bionic Limbs with Humanlike Performance Systems Software Palestine GoDaddy: $1,500 Data Award
2017 Barakat, Rose
Marie, Raghad
Chair of Hope Biomedical and Health Sciences Palestine Fourth Award of $500
2017 Clements, Nia A Patch Clamp Study of TRPM7 Ion Channels: East Indian Sandalwood Oil (EISO) as a Possible Therapeutic Target for Cancer, Year II Biomedical and Health Sciences United States of America TX Third Award of $1,000
2017 Singh, Akshat Selective Inhibition of Metastatic Cancer Cell Migration Biomedical and Health Sciences United States of America MN Fourth Award of $500
2017 Tran, Khue
Vu, Nam Anh
Design, Synthesis and Bioevaluation of Novel Hydroxamic Acids Incorporating 2-Oxoindoline Moiety as Histone Deacetylase Inhibitors and Anticancer Agents Chemistry Viet Nam Fourth Award of $500
2017 Goutam, Arya ResQ: A Low Cost, Wearable, Automatic Fall Detection Device for Senior Citizens Embedded Systems United States of America CA Third Award of $1,000
2017 Obayashi, Mizuho The Effect of Natural Antioxidants on Reducing Oxidation Chemistry United States of America UT American Statistical Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2017 Sun, Alexander
Sun, Emma
"Compassion Fade" and the Limitations of Student Subjects in Social Science Research Behavioral and Social Sciences United States of America UT Second Award of $2,000
2017 Jacobson , Natalia The Effect of Nosema on the Honey Bee's Brain Animal Sciences United States of America AZ Arizona State University: Arizona State University Intel ISEF Scholarship
2017 Frank, Jessica Towards Accurate Copy Number Calling in High Ploidy Tumors Computational Biology and Bioinformatics United States of America NY Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category
Fourth Award of $500
2017 Johnson, Liam Designing a Scalable 3D Printer with a Novel Elevation System Engineering Mechanics United States of America AR Raytheon Technologies Corporation: Each winning project will receive $3,000 in shares of UTC common stock.
2017 Lee, Thomas
Li, Stephanie
A 6-Chromatic Unit Distance Graph in Space Mathematics United States of America NY Fourth Award of $500
2017 Sartini, Joseph Real-Time Sound Localization Using a Microphone Array Embedded Systems United States of America AR Acoustical Society of America: Honorable Mention
2017 Jain, Arjun A Novel Method to Induce and Upregulate the Production of Stable Antistaphylococcal Compounds via the Combined-Cultivation of S. salivarius and Streptomycetes Microbiology United States of America TX Third Award of $1,000
2017 Schwartz, Gregory Computer Simulation of Genetically Modified Aedes aegypti Release Methods Computational Biology and Bioinformatics United States of America KY Fourth Award of $500
2017 Reddy, Padmavathi Improving Nitration Activity of Fused TxtE-CYP102AI Reductase Domain by Optimizing the Linker Length Chemistry United States of America FL Fourth Award of $500
2017 Hunstinger, Grayson Mission To Mars: Designing a Spacecraft Impact Protection and Detection System with Radiation Shielding Engineering Mechanics United States of America FL American Institute of Aeronautics &amp
Astronautics: Second Award of $1500.00
2017 Hu, Grace Multifunctional NGF-Au-SPIO Nanoparticles: Magnetically Directing Neurite Extension and Orientation Materials Science United States of America NY Second Award of $2,000
2017 Yuva Raju, Teevyah The Reversal of Harms Done by the Drought: How the Carbon and Nitrogen Levels Affect Fusarium oxysporum f.sp. Lycopersici Race 3 in Soils to Impact Solanum lycopersicum (Tomato) Plant Growth Plant Sciences United States of America CA Fourth Award of $500
2017 Bui, Quan
Do, Mai
Zerumbone Derivatives: New Candidates for Cancer Treatment Chemistry Viet Nam Fourth Award of $500
2017 Nguyen, Thao Chi
Tran, Trang Ngan
Mind Hand: A Comprehensive Solution Supports Two-Way Communication for the Deaf Mute Embedded Systems Viet Nam Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: Honorable Mention
2017 Khandelwal, Apoorv Molecular Dynamics Simulation and Experimental Fabrication of Nanoporous Graphene Membranes for Optimal Water Permeability in Reverse Osmosis Desalination Materials Science United States of America WA First Award of $5,000
National Aeronautics and Space Administration: Second Award of $750
2017 Davoglio Estradioto, Juliana Development of a Novel Biodegradable Plastic Film with Passiflora edulis' Byproduct Environmental Engineering Brazil Fourth Award of $500
2017 Pham, Huy Prosthetic Arm Controlled by Legs’ Transmitter for Disabled People Robotics and Intelligent Machines Viet Nam Third Award of $1,000
IEEE Foundation: IEEE Foundation Third Place Award $400
2017 Weiss, Zoe An Early Tri-Biomarker Sputum Diagnostic for Cystic Fibrosis in the Developing World Translational Medical Science United States of America GA Drug, Chemical &amp
Associated Technologies Association (DCAT): First Award of $3,000.
Third Award of $1,000
2017 Young, Jessica Synthesis of a Soy Protein Hydrogel for Invasive Snail Control in Agricultural Settings Animal Sciences United States of America FL Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
2017 Gao, William Stormwater Treatment Area Performance Prediction Using Artificial Neural Networks Earth and Environmental Sciences United States of America FL Patent and Trademark Office Society: Second Award of $500
American Statistical Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2017 Patnaik, Ritik Edison Vein ID (EVID) System: User Authentication through Peripheral Vein Biometrics Systems Software United States of America TX Second Award of $2,000
2017 Wan, Stefan Functionalizing Biochar with Layered Double Hydroxides for Removal of Phosphate and Nitrate from Aqueous Solutions Environmental Engineering United States of America FL Second Award of $2,000
2017 Vengadesan, Suryaprakash Nanofabrication and Electroanalysis of Carbon-MEMS: A Suspended Nanometric Gap for Sensitive Biosensing Materials Science United States of America CA Second Award of $2,000
2017 Flora, Christine Assessing Rice Bran's Protective Efficacy against Porcine Rotavirus Infection in IPEC-J2 Cells Microbiology United States of America VA Arizona State University: Arizona State University Intel ISEF Scholarship
2017 Sakhrani, Neeraj Mathematically Cutting to the Bone: Solving Analytical Problems in ESR Dating the Paleolithic Site at Isimila, Tanzania Earth and Environmental Sciences United States of America NY Second Award of $2,000
Geological Society of America &amp
American Geosciences Institute: Second Award of $1000
2017 Kinsey, Nathan The Effects of Electrical Discharge Plasma Treatment on Cellular Growth and Wound Healing Translational Medical Science United States of America NC Coalition for Plasma Science (CPS): First Award of 2,500.00
Drexel University: Full tuition scholarship $194,000
2017 Sirrs, Lucy The Effect of Dual Neurotransmission on Male Aggression and Courtship in Drosophila melanogaster Behavioral and Social Sciences United States of America MT Fourth Award of $500
American Psychological Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2017 Shah, Shalin Lumos: Automated Smartphone-Based Ophthalmic Screening for Glaucoma Using Computer Vision and Deep Learning Algorithms through Low-Cost and Non-Mydriatic Retinal Fundus Imaging Systems Software United States of America CA Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
Fourth Award of $500
2017 Jakhete, Shantanu Sustainable Mosquito Control: A Chemical-Free, Low-Cost Approach to Controlling Aedes aegypti, a Vector of Zika Virus Animal Sciences United States of America FL First Award of $5,000
2017 Li, Miranda Impact of Substance Use on Salivary Cytokine Levels in Healthy Female Individuals Cellular and Molecular Biology United States of America CA University of the Sciences in Philadelphia: Tuition Scholarship of $15,000 per year for four years.
2017 Chattopadhyay, Aurnov Efficient Removal of Pb2+, Cd2+, and UO2+ from Water through Sustainable Nano Cellulose Coagulants Synthesized through One Step Modification of Raw Biomass Environmental Engineering United States of America CA Fondazione Bruno Kessler: Award to participate in summer school "Web Valley" in Trento, Italy
2017 Cascio, Gloria
Paolucci, Romina
Sparaciari, Elena
Curcumin: Molecule which Captures Heavy Metals Chemistry Italy Serving Society Through Science: Second Award of $500
2017 Amir, Amaar The Effect of Expression Patterns of Ammonium Transporters on the Interaction between Corals and Their Symbiotic Dinoflagellates Animal Sciences Saudi Arabia Third Award of $1,000
2017 Asgari, Sepehr Engineering of Fusion Protein Constructs to Efficiently Combat Neurological Damage Caused by E. coli K1 Meningitis Microbiology United States of America IN Fourth Award of $500
2017 Mundada, Surabhi MyHealth: A Novel Wearable Solution for Early Detection and Monitoring of Parkinson's Disease and a Transformation from Subjective to Quantifiable Testing Biomedical Engineering United States of America WA IEEE Foundation: The IEEE Foundation Presidents' Scholarship Award of $10,000
Fondazione Bruno Kessler: Award to participate in summer school "Web Valley" in Trento, Italy
Third Award of $1,000
International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2017 Chhaliyil, Priya Next-Gen Sequencing Analysis of Dental Biofilm Microbiome upon Gifts Nano Charcoal Cleaning Microbiology United States of America IA Third Award of $1,000
2017 Peterson, Emily Lecithin-Retinol Acyl Transferase in Squamous Cell Carcinoma: The Relationship between Oncology and Wound Repair Cellular and Molecular Biology United States of America NY Fourth Award of $500
2017 Liu, Benjamin A Fully-Integrated and Self-Contained Lab-On-A-Chip Device for Sample Preparation, RNA Amplification, and Detection for Disease Diagnostics Biomedical Engineering United States of America CA University of Arizona: Tuition Scholarship Award
International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: First Award of $1,500
Third Award of $1,000
National Aeronautics and Space Administration: Second Award of $750
2017 Jiang, Anthony
Li, Benjamin
Utilization of Rosoideae rosa Nanostructures for Optimization of Solar Cell Light Management Energy: Physical United States of America TX Third Award of $1,000
2017 Zarubin, Vera A Novel Methodology to Assemble Organic Nanomaterials via Magnetophoretic Alignment Materials Science United States of America NY Third Award of $1,000
2017 Bernal, Guadalupe Autonomous Off-Road Vehicle Using Computer Vision for Surveillance Applications Robotics and Intelligent Machines United States of America CA Third Award of $1,000
2017 Yiu, Joycelyn Silk Torsional Actuators: Automatic Moisture-Activated Emergency Locator for Aircraft Life Vests Chemistry United States of America TX Third Award of $1,000
2017 Rathinasabapathi, Brindha Treating Hypertension: Using Natural Compounds to Inhibit Angiotensin Converting Enzyme Biochemistry United States of America FL Third Award of $1,000
2017 Gueorguiev, Gregory A Novel Methodology for Co-Clustering Identification and Analysis for Endemic Plants with Applications to Conservation and Agricultural Planning Earth and Environmental Sciences United States of America NY American Statistical Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2017 Sridhar, Koushik AzureWare: A Novel Approach for Quantifying Tremors and Progression of Parkinson's Disease through an Android App and Bluetooth Low Energy Technology Systems Software United States of America NC Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2017 Lee, Michael MFT: Improving Convolutional Object Tracking with Feed Separated Learning Systems Software United States of America NY Intel Foundation Cultural and Scientific Visit to China Award
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category
Serving Society Through Science: Second Award of $500
Association for Computing Machinery: Second Award of $500
Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: Third Award of $500
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
2017 Al-Hail, Thajba
Al-Muhanadi, Sharifa
Marine Degradable Plastic Based on Soybean By-Products Materials Science Qatar Qatar Foundation, Research &amp
Development: Award of $1,000
2017 Lidberg, Gustav
Tjern, Martin
Calculation and Visualization of Bicycle Traffic Flows Engineering Mechanics Sweden Third Award of $1,000
2017 Almutlak, Nadia Enhancing LiFi and Lighting: CsPbBr3 Zero-Dimensional Perovskite and Quantum Dot Based Color Converters Materials Science Saudi Arabia Third Award of $1,000
2017 Alsulami, Ruba Green Nanotechnology: Increasing Sewage Water Treatment Efficiency by Using Economical Porcelanite Nanoparticles Environmental Engineering Saudi Arabia King Abdul-Aziz &amp
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Award of $1,000 for Water Technology
2017 Chang, Rachel
Thorpe, Ryan
The Development of a Mechanized Approach to Rapidly and Sensitively Detect and Purify Water Contaminated with Shigella, E. coli, Salmonella, and Cholera through the Use of Carbon-Based Biosensors in Conjunction with Arduino-Controlled Micropipettes Environmental Engineering United States of America NY ASU Rob and Melani Walton Sustainability Solutions Service: Award of $2,500
Second Award of $2,000
2017 Alkhaldi, Dana A Novel Approach for the Preparation of High Efficiency Water Splitting Photocatalysts Energy: Chemical Saudi Arabia Qatar Foundation, Research &amp
Development: Award of $1,000
Third Award of $1,000
2017 Romanelli, Sarah The Structural, Mechanistic, and Clinical Applications of NT5C2 in Drug Resistance and Relapse of T-ALL Translational Medical Science United States of America NY Second Award of $2,000
2017 Pagliarino, Valerio LaserWAN - Laser Broadband Internet Connections Embedded Systems Italy Raytheon Technologies Corporation: Each winning project will receive $3,000 in shares of UTC common stock.
Qatar Foundation, Research &amp
Development: Award of $1,000
K. Soumyanath Memorial Award: First Award of $3,000
SPIE, the international society for optics and photonics: Second Award of $1,500
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
2017 Phadnis, Vaishnavi Neurotrophin Receptor Isoform Expression Analysis in Breast Invasive Carcinoma: Potential Considerations for Targeted Therapy and Precision Medicine Cellular and Molecular Biology United States of America WA Third Award of $1,000
2017 Weng, Anthony Monitoring Drought Conditions in the Sequoia National Forest in California by Using Satellite Imagery Earth and Environmental Sciences United States of America IN Third Award of $1,000
2017 Doctor, Yesh
Sachan, Kshitij
Site-Specific Integration of Large DNA Fragments: Evaluating and Redesigning Genome Editing Systems Cellular and Molecular Biology United States of America TX Second Award of $2,000
2017 Pate, Jeremiah Ameliorating Alpha-Synuclein Aggregation in Parkinson's Using Optimized Chaperones: An in silico Approach Translational Medical Science United States of America AZ University of Arizona: Tuition Scholarship Award
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
2017 Mukhopadhyay, Labanya Predicting the Efficiency of Chaotic Mixing of Granular Pharmaceutical Materials Using Image Processing Chemistry United States of America CA Raytheon Technologies Corporation: Each winning project will receive $3,000 in shares of UTC common stock.
2017 Sathyanarayanan, Sairandri
Sathyanarayanan, Sacheth
Multi Axial Motion Unifying Gear Arrangement to Capture Wave and Other Random Run Away Energy Energy: Physical India Serving Society Through Science: Second Award of $500
Third Award of $1,000
2017 Firester, Benjamin Modeling the Spatio-Temporal Dynamics of Late Blight: Optimization, Validation, and Applications Plant Sciences United States of America NY Third Award of $1,000
2017 DuBray, Elsie Buffalo vs. Beef: Analyzing Lipid Components in Search of Potential Health Benefits Biochemistry United States of America SD Third Award of $1,000
2017 Bhullar, Harkirat Deep Learning for Autism Diagnosis: Insights into Genomic and Phenotypic Features Behavioral and Social Sciences Canada China Association for Science and Technology (CAST): Award of $1,200
2017 He , Eric Assembly of a Novel CO2 Based Heat Zone Design to Optimize Absorption during Optic Fiber Processing Embedded Systems United States of America PA Second Award of $2,000
National Aeronautics and Space Administration: Honorable Mention
2017 Jakko, Joel
Mecklin, Max
Encryption in Everyday Life Systems Software Finland Qatar Foundation, Research &amp
Development: Award of $1,000
2017 Larkin, Cormac Case Study of Data Mining in Observational Astronomy: The Search for New OB Stars in the Small Magellanic Cloud Physics and Astronomy Ireland Astronomical Society of the Pacific and the American Astronomical Society: Priscilla and Bart Bok First Award of $1,000
Second Award of $2,000
2017 Charnay, Aaron
Charnay, Ben
The Feasibility of Using Bamboo as a Source of Ethanol for Fuel Energy: Chemical United States of America OH Fourth Award of $500
2017 Deshmukh, Neil Scin: An Application to Detect and Diagnose Plant and Skin Diseases Utilizing a Feed Foward Convolutional Neural Network Systems Software United States of America PA Second Award of $2,000
2017 Diesen, Hyrum Powerless Desalination: The Development of a Novel PEGylated Membrane to Exploit Ambient Thermal Energy Gradients of the Ocean Environmental Engineering United States of America UT Fourth Award of $500
2017 Chadha, Anjali Monitoring of Arsenic in Groundwater Sources using an Innovative IoT Sensor Embedded Systems United States of America KY Fourth Award of $500
2017 Ambatipudi, Mythri Combating Neurovirulence of Zika and Flavivirus Epidemics Using In Silico Phylogenetic Analysis and RNAi Gene Silencing Computational Biology and Bioinformatics United States of America CA Second Award of $2,000
2017 Shahid, Farid Developing an Optimal Novel Unconventional Wind Turbine Energy: Physical United States of America PA Arconic Foundation: Sustainable Urban Design, Third Award $1,000
2017 Kukkala, Kairav "Surface-Migrating" Additives to Improve Stain Resistance of Coatings Chemistry United States of America KY Fourth Award of $500
2017 Moran-Hidalgo, Camila Membrane-Based Nanostructured Biosensor to Detect Hemolytic Bacteria Biomedical Engineering Canada Ontario China Association for Science and Technology (CAST): Award of $1,200
Second Award of $2,000
2017 Edamadaka, Sathya "Virtually Perfect" Photovoltaic Cells: A Novel and Adaptive Approach to Modeling Quantum Dot Templates Optimized for Varied Light Conditions Energy: Physical United States of America PA Arizona State University: Arizona State University Intel ISEF Scholarship
2017 Cheerla, Nikhil
Cheerla, Anika
Mitosis Detection and Tumor Grading Using Deep Convolutional Neural Networks Robotics and Intelligent Machines United States of America CA Second Award of $2,000
2017 Jung, Luann Identification of Natural Selection in Mayetiola destructor SNP Markers from Sequencing Data Computational Biology and Bioinformatics United States of America KS Monsanto Company: Third Award of $1000
2017 Jeong, Leanne Tracking Seasonal Changes of Specific Pathogenic Bacteria around Mobile Bay Microbiology United States of America AL Florida Institute of Technology: Full Tuition Presidential Scholarship
2017 Alrabiah, Sara Improving Resistive RAMs' Performance by Using Single Crystal MAPbBr3 Perovskite Materials Science Saudi Arabia National Aeronautics and Space Administration: Top Award of $5,000
Fourth Award of $500
2017 Kannan, Suganth Development of an Algorithm to Filter and Assign Signals in Protein NMR Spectroscopy to Accelerate Drug Discovery Chemistry United States of America FL Second Award of $2,000
2017 Wang, Zhiyue The Effect of Pollutant Bisphenol A on Cancer Cell Proliferation Biomedical and Health Sciences United States of America IN Second Award of $2,000
2017 Lange, Noel Factors Affecting the Discharge of Micro-Plastic Fibers from Household Laundry Earth and Environmental Sciences United States of America AL Fourth Award of $500
2017 Lynn, Lucas Shear Radial Strength: Combining Web Geometry with Shear Thickening Fluids to Create a Better Body Armor Materials Science United States of America AL Society for Experimental Mechanics, Inc.: Second Award of $1,500
2017 Maturi, Jay
Sriram, Pranav
Optimization of Cellobiase Function in Breakdown of Cellulosic Material Using Co-Enzymes: A Model for Biofuel Enhancement Plant Sciences United States of America IN Third Award of $1,000
2017 Ramani, Arjun Mapping Edges to Nodes by Utilizing Morton Codes in Stochastic Kronecker Graphs Mathematics United States of America IN Raytheon Technologies Corporation: Each winning project will receive $3,000 in shares of UTC common stock.
University of Arizona: Tuition Scholarship Award
Third Award of $1,000
American Mathematical Society: Third Award of $500
2017 Noronha, Andrea Synthesis of Iron Oxide Nanorods Chemistry United States of America CA Third Award of $1,000
American Chemical Society: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2017 Srivastava, Hemant ABT263 (Navitoclax) and the IPF-Treatment Drugs for a Healthier Aging Translational Medical Science United States of America AL Second Award of $2,000
2017 Nair, Anushka Radiochemistry and AI: Development of an Analytical Capability Using Machine Learning Algorithms for Early Detection of Radionuclides in the Environment Earth and Environmental Sciences United States of America OR First Award of $5,000
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category
China Association for Science and Technology (CAST): Award of $1,200
Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: Second Award of $1,000
2017 Perez, Nicholas Using Specific Heat Capacity to Engineer a Thermal Evacuation Suit to Address Heat Transfer Processes Materials Science United States of America CA Fourth Award of $500
2017 Stahovich, Kimberly Using Machine Learning to Predict Postprandial Blood Glucose in Type 1 Diabetics Computational Biology and Bioinformatics United States of America CA Fourth Award of $500
2017 Shah, Manan Deep Learning Assessment of Tumor Proliferation in Histopathological Images for Categorical and Molecular Breast Cancer Severity Diagnosis Computational Biology and Bioinformatics United States of America CA Second Award of $2,000
Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: Honorable Mention
2017 Kapur, JJ The Turban Myth Behavioral and Social Sciences United States of America IA Third Award of $1,000
2017 Breer, Benjamin Deviation Patterns of the Orbital Trajectories of the Galilean Satellites Physics and Astronomy United States of America GA Fourth Award of $500
2017 Kumar, Aditi Development of a Novel Catalyst for the More Efficient Conversion of CO2 in H2O to Sustainably Produce Hydrocarbons as an Alternative Form of Energy Energy: Chemical United States of America WA Fourth Award of $500
2017 Minke, Amanda Analyzing the Practical Application of Filtering Pb 2+ Using Freshwater Algae, Phase Four Environmental Engineering United States of America AZ University of Arizona: Tuition Scholarship Award
2017 Yegnesh, Karthik The Homotopy Theory of Parametrized Objects Mathematics United States of America PA Intel Foundation Cultural and Scientific Visit to China Award
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
2017 Penny, Lucas A Novel Isothermal Microfluidic Device to Detect Salivary MicroRNAs in Breast Cancer Biomedical Engineering Canada Arizona State University: Arizona State University Intel ISEF Scholarship
2017 Maheshwari, Sagar SiteKey: A Novel Binding Site Predictor for Ordered Proteins Interacting with Intrinsically Disordered Proteins Computational Biology and Bioinformatics United States of America PA Third Award of $1,000
2017 Lee, Jooyoung Oncolytic Activity of Engineered Adenovirus Ad-TERT in Glioblastoma Multforme Biomedical and Health Sciences United States of America IN Fourth Award of $500
2017 Bjazevic, Karina Bio-Accumulation of Oil by Aurelia aurita Mucus Environmental Engineering United States of America CA Third Award of $1,000
2017 Wilson, Stephen The Effects of Mycorrhizal Fungi on Ustilago maydis Plant Sciences United States of America IN First Award of $5,000
2017 Ghosh, Shinjini Language Identification Based on the Variations in Intonation Using Multi-Classifier Systems Systems Software India Third Award of $1,000
2017 Agrawal, Shresth
Vishwakarma , Samriddhi
A Real-Time Predictive Modelling for Mitigation of Contagious Diseases- A Mathematical Approach Computational Biology and Bioinformatics India Samvid Education Foundation: Geno Third award
2017 Sawczynec, Erica Determining the Ages and Distances of Open Clusters Physics and Astronomy United States of America HI Astronomical Society of the Pacific and the American Astronomical Society: Priscilla and Bart Bok Second Award of $500
2017 Weidman , Carson Carbon Fiber Chain Mail Protective Armor Materials Science United States of America OR Patent and Trademark Office Society: Second Award of $500
Fourth Award of $500
2017 Zhang, Lori Refining a Novel Device to Decrease the Risk of Vesicovaginal and Rectovaginal Fistulae during Labor Biomedical Engineering United States of America PA U.S. Agency for International Development: USAID Global Development Innovation First Place Award of $3000
2017 Yao, Jenny Identifying Limiting Nutrient on Stem Cell Spheroid Viability for Human Cardiac Tissue Regeneration Biomedical Engineering United States of America SC Florida Institute of Technology: Full Tuition Presidential Scholarship
2017 Ford, Maggie Braille Reading and Training System Robotics and Intelligent Machines United States of America MS Fourth Award of $500
International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2017 Muhyi, Hiba RoboGlove: A Design for Engagement and Hedonic Motivation with Visual-Spatial for Deaf and Hearing Impaired Children, Phase II Behavioral and Social Sciences United States of America NM American Psychological Association: Third Award of $500
Fourth Award of $500
2017 Tidball, Nathan Single Chamber MFC: Filtration of Arsenic with an Exoelectrogenic Biofilm Environmental Engineering United States of America OR Third Award of $1,000
2017 Hurst, Camilla The Role of Materials and Surfaces in the Transmission of Bacteria in Public Places Materials Science Luxembourg Fourth Award of $500
2017 Petersen, Lillian America's Farming Future: The Impact of Climate Change on Crop Yields Earth and Environmental Sciences United States of America NM Third Award of $1,000
2017 Quinlan, Anna A Technology Assisted Ketone Detecting Patch for the Noninvasive Detection of Type 1 Diabetes Biomedical Engineering United States of America NM Qatar Foundation, Research &amp
Development: Award of $1,000
2017 Rajendran, Vishakk
Ravishankar, Meena
Wang, Jeremy
Developing a Novel 3D-Printed Solution to Aid Healing Fractured Wing Bones of Wild Birds Animal Sciences United States of America AZ National Anti-Vivisection Society: Third Award of $1,000
2017 Subramanian, Sachin Biocompatible Gold Nanorod-Embedded, Crosslinked Collagen Composites for Surgical Applications: Synthesis and Characterization Materials Science United States of America AZ Fourth Award of $500
2017 Wang, Zhengdong A Linked Learning Approach to Automated Galaxy Morphology Classification Physics and Astronomy United States of America AZ Fourth Award of $500
2017 Rolfness, Zachary An Investigation and Computer Simulation on the Temperature Dependence for Hall Mobility and Quality Factor in GaAs Systems Software United States of America AZ University of Arizona: Tuition Scholarship Award
2017 Jain, Somil
Jaishankar, Sachin
Developing a Nanoscale DLD Array Using Immunosignature-Derived Aptamers to Effectively Separate and Analyze Tumor Exosomes Biochemistry United States of America AZ Fourth Award of $500
2017 Konan, Sachin A Low-Cost, Clutter-Cancelling Life Detection System for First Response after Natural Disasters Embedded Systems United States of America AZ Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category
Second Award of $2,000
2017 Singh, Isani Hospitalization in Women with Turner Syndrome Biomedical and Health Sciences United States of America CO Second Award of $2,000
American Statistical Association: Third Award of $500
2017 Noon, Daniel A Novel Approach to Prevent Damage from Earthquakes and Tsunamis with the Utilization of a Proportional Surface Hexagonal Structure and Modified Underground Two-Part Hexagonal Damping Rubber Bearing Base Isolator Engineering Mechanics United States of America AZ Fourth Award of $500
2017 Waldman, Lauren Aerobic Cometabolism of cis-DCE by Rhodococcus rhodochrous ATCC® 21198 with Isobutane Growth Substrate Environmental Engineering United States of America FL Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category
2017 Andersen, Elias You're Out! An Electronic Baseball Umpire Engineering Mechanics Canada University of Toronto, Faculty of Applied Science &amp
Engineering : First Award - Da Vinci Engineering Enrichment Program (DEEP) Summer Academy
Fourth Award of $500
2017 Huang, Davey A Morphokinetic and Machine Learning Model for Aneuploidy Screening of Human Preimplantation Embryos Cellular and Molecular Biology United States of America HI American Statistical Association: First Award of $1,500
China Association for Science and Technology (CAST): Award of $1,200
Patent and Trademark Office Society: Second Award of $500
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
2017 Smith, Erin A Novel, Telemedicine Diagnosing and Monitoring Tool for Parkinson's Disease: The Use of Digital Action Unit Biomarkers Generated by Spontaneous and Posed Facial Expressions Behavioral and Social Sciences United States of America MO Intel Foundation Cultural and Scientific Visit to China Award
Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: First Award of $1,500
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
2017 Romero Hernandez, Joel Design of a Telepresence System to Operate at Mars Surface in a Pre-Colonial Context Engineering Mechanics Spain National Aeronautics and Space Administration: Second Award of $750
2017 Fridberg, Kyle Discovery and Characterization of an Undocumented Ferric Sulfate Compound Formed by the Reaction of Gold Ore with Sulfuric Acid Chemistry United States of America CO Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category
American Chemical Society: First Award of $4,000
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
2017 Chandra, Jay Carbon Coatings on a Copper Antimonide Anode for Enhanced Performance and Lifetime in Rechargeable Metal-Ion Batteries Energy: Chemical United States of America CO Arizona State University: Arizona State University Intel ISEF Scholarship
Fourth Award of $500
2017 Loop, McKenna Symbiotically Grown Algal-Fungal Cultures for Economically Feasible and Sustainable Biofuel Production Energy: Chemical United States of America AZ Second Award of $2,000
2017 Garg, Stuti Rescue of Nucleotide DNA Repair Deficiencies to UVB and Solar-Simulated Irradiation by Pyrimidine Dimer Glycosylases and UV Endonucleases Microbiology United States of America OR Second Award of $2,000
2017 Langkilde, Gabrielle Effect of Stream Nutrients on Benthic Algal Overgrowth in Vatia Bay Earth and Environmental Sciences American Samoa National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration - NOAA: Alternate
2017 Dahl, Andrea Formation and Change of Vocal Dialects in Captive Gentoo Penguin Pygoscelis papua Colonies Animal Sciences United States of America MO Fourth Award of $500
2017 Cuffe, Finlay Thermoelectric-Evaporative Cloud Chamber Engineering Mechanics United Kingdom Third Award of $1,000
2017 Aquart, Jahizreal (School: Spruce Creek High School) Engineering an Anti-Inflammatory Drug Delivery System for Islet Transplantation Computational Biology and Bioinformatics United States of America GA Third Award of $1,000
2017 Patton, Titus Effects of Ocean Acidification on Primary Consumers in a Marine Ecosystem Earth and Environmental Sciences United States of America CA King Abdul-Aziz &amp
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Award of $1,000 for Water Technology
Fourth Award of $500
2017 Chen, Maggie Cell Membrane-Coated Nanodevice for Anti-Virulence Therapy Against Antibiotic Resistant Bacteria Microbiology United States of America CA First Award of $5,000
2017 Kamarshi, Vivek Effects of Gut Microbiota on Drosophila Models of Parkinson's Disease Biomedical and Health Sciences United States of America CA Fourth Award of $500