Year | Finalist Name(s) | Project Title | Category | Fair Country | Fair State | Fair Province | Awards Won |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2014 | Suri, Mokshin (School: Hilo High School) | Dye Sensitized Solar Cells: New Structures and Components for Greater Efficiency | Engineering Mechanics | United States of America | TX | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2014 |
Kim, Min Sung
Sturm, Matthew |
Observational Detection of Solar g-mode Oscillations Using Doppler Velocity Signals | Microbiology | United States of America | HI | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2014 |
DSouza, Alicia (School: Umm Al-Alaa Al-Nasarrie High School)
Hong, Jessica |
Synthesis of Periodic Mesoporous Organosilicas (PMOs) for Radiotherapeutic and Chemotherapeutic Treatments | Plant Sciences | United States of America | TX | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2014 | Vemulapalli, Anoop (School: Hilo High School) | Enhanced Third-Generation Biofuel Production from Genetically Modified Algae | Systems Software | United States of America | TX | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2014 | Mohanty, Ahneesh | The Use of MnSOD in Combined Modality Therapy to Sensitize Lung Cancer Cells to Ionizing Radiation and Chemotherapy | Mathematics | United States of America | TX | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2014 | Hopkins, Alexis (School: Fort Walton Beach High School) | Optimal Navigational Escape Routes for Collision Avoidance Using Multiple Object Tracking | Engineering Mechanics | United States of America | FL | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2014 | Craig, Sarah (School: Ion Creanga Theoretical Lyceum) | The Effects of Rhizobia Inoculation on Moringa oleifera Growth, a Fourth Year Study | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | FL | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2014 | Uppili, Harsha (School: St. John Paul II Catholic High School) | The Fabrication and Characterization of Short and Long Term Memory Proton Induced Thin Film Synaptic Transistors | Energy: Physical | United States of America | OR | First Award of $5,000 | |
2014 | Bram, Alanna (School: United High School) | Determination of Factors that Impact Clearance of Suspended Particulate Matter (Dust) in Air | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | MN | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2014 | Tripathi, Animesh | Optimizing Digital Content for Color-Blind Audiences Using Enhancement Algorithms | Embedded Systems | India | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2014 |
Gupta, Kopal
Nandy, Shreya |
A Unique Kit for Detection and Removal of Pesticides from Fruits and Vegetables | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | India | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2014 |
Kustareva, Anna
Sokolov, Maxim |
Translator of Gestures: Human Interface Software | Embedded Systems | Russian Federation | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2014 | Zubi, Yasmine (School: Trinity Lutheran School) | Overcoming Resistance | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | FL | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2014 | MacKay, Evan (School: Odense Tekniske Gymnasium) | Distribution and Patterns of Movement of the Weevil Diaprepes abbreviatus in Eucalyptus (Corymbia torelliana), a Fast-Growing Biofuel Crop | Plant Sciences | United States of America | FL | Intel Foundation Cultural and Scientific Visit to China Award | |
2014 | Wright, Auriel | A Comparison of the Effects of Thermotherapy and Electrotherapy on Soybean Plants | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | GA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2014 | Reid, Piper (School: Pak Kau College) | Nova Delphini 2013: A Backyard Analysis of a Classical Nova | Microbiology | United States of America | TX | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2014 | Sahu, Amrit | VOICE-O-NATOR: An Aid for the Speech Impaired | Energy: Chemical | India | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2014 | Sagar, Jaya | Brassica juncea (Mustard) Flowers to Attract Pollinators for Better Malus domestica (Apple) Yield | Physics and Astronomy | India | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2014 | Brchnelova, Michaela | On Tycho Supernova Remnant Accelerating Cosmic-rays | Microbiology | Slovakia |
European Organization for Nuclear Research-CERN: All expense paid trip to tour CERN
First Award of $5,000 |
||
2014 | Novak, Marek | Personal Physiological Sensor Network Device | Energy: Chemical | Czech Republic | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2014 |
Jacobs, Lawrence (School: Nottingham High School)
Steele, Chelse-Amoy (School: Nottingham High School) |
Enhancing Pancreatic Islet Function in an Obese Mouse Model | Mathematics | United States of America | GA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2014 | Ban, Steven | Resveratrol Biosynthesis in Genetically Engineered Microorganisms | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | UT | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2014 | Sanchez, Andre (School: Advanced Technologies Academy) | Novel Iron-Catalyzed Hetero Diels-Alder Reaction directed towards Natural Product Synthesis | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | FL | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2014 | Spear, Stephanie | Rocks of the Rainbow: Asteroid Classification Using SDSS Filters | Microbiology | United States of America | HI | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2014 | Chen, Jiayan (School: Escola Estadual 11 de Agosto) | Parking Space Search and Vehicle Guidance Technology in Parking Lots with Quadrotor Unmanned Aerial Vehicle | Energy: Chemical | China | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2014 | Foy, Conor | To Design and Manufacture a Device to Maximize the Performance of Rowers | Energy: Chemical | Ireland | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2014 |
Dua, Daksh (School: Lyceum "Vtoraya Shkola")
Verma, Abhishek (School: Lyceum "Vtoraya Shkola") |
Rubus ellipticus: An effective solution against Giardiasis. | Cellular and Molecular Biology | India | Intel Foundation Cultural and Scientific Visit to China Award | ||
2014 |
Chen, Pei-Ming (School: Dutchtown High School)
Chiu, Shao-Ting (School: Dutchtown High School) |
The State of Parental Mitochondria Influences the Replicative Lifespan of Zygotes of Saccharomyces cerevisiae | Microbiology | Chinese Taipei | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2014 | Pandya, Dhaivat | Panthera: Caching and Cache-based Scheduling in Distributed Computing Systems | Embedded Systems | United States of America | WI | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2014 | Shen, Yu-Hsuan (School: The Workers' Children High School) | Synthesis and Applications of Reusable Solid Acid Catalysts for Biofuels Production | Plant Sciences | Chinese Taipei | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2014 | Wan, Ruomeng (School: Brigida Alvarez Rodriguez Mathematics and Science High School) | Algae's Photoinhibition Sheds Light on Why Land Plants Evolved To Be Green, Not Black | Physics and Astronomy | China | First Award of $5,000 | ||
2014 |
Gao, Caroline (School: Hilo High School)
Xu, Lily (School: Storck-Gymnasium) Xu, Susan |
On the Synthesis and Predictive Modeling of Thermostable Pigments Utilizing Silica Extracted from Rice Husk Biowastes | Plant Sciences | United States of America | TX | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2014 | Kicker, Chase | Development of a Cost-Effective Flowable Fill Material for the Stabilization of Underground Cavities | Energy: Chemical | United States of America | NM | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2014 | He, Jiacheng Jason (School: The Energy Coast UTC) | Detecting Heart Disease Faster | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | TX | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2014 | Lerdahl, Matthew | Biofeedback Controller: Virtual Training for Myoelectric Transradial Prosthesis | Energy: Physical | United States of America | MN | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2014 | Yao, Yue | A New Optical Computing Method with Combination of Colored Lights Realizing Balanced Ternary Computation | Embedded Systems | China |
First Award of $5,000
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 |
||
2014 |
Barrios- Cordova, Alicia
Lopez Caceres, Fabian |
Singing in the Shower...Recovering Water | Environmental Engineering | Chile | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2014 | Russell, Matthew (School: High Technology High School) | Mars Absolute Positioning System (MAPS): An Innovative Design to Advance the Exploration of Mars | Engineering Mechanics | United States of America | KY | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2014 | Cai, Lucy (School: The Energy Coast UTC) | The Inception of Infection II: The Antimicrobial and Synergistic Efficiency of Antibiotic Ethambutol and Isoniazid and Bacteriophage D29 in Treating a Model Organism for Tuberculosis | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | TX | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2014 | Anand, Advaith (School: Storck-Gymnasium) | Optimizing Natural Gas Separation and the Haber-Bosch Process with Thermally Rearranged Polymers: Effects of Morphology and Chemical Structure on Free Volume and Transport Properties of HAB-6FDA Structures | Energy: Physical | United States of America | TX | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2014 | Miles, Brayton (School: Ion Creanga Theoretical Lyceum) | Passive Auto-Tracking Heliostat | Energy: Physical | United States of America | FL | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2014 | Alagappan, Perry | Novel Renewable Filter for Heavy Metal Removal: A Practical Application of Functionalized Multi-Walled Carbon Nanotubes | Materials Science | United States of America | TX |
Philip V. Streich Memorial Award to the London International Youth Science Forum
First Award of $5,000 Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 |
|
2014 | Takato, Mikiko (School: Nuestra Senora Del Pilar) | Experimental Investigation of Segregation Mechanisms in Horizontally Shaken Granular Media | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | HI | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2014 | Kan, Wing Yi | Biodegradable Breathable Band-Aids | Environmental Engineering | China, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2014 | Chhabra, Ria | Organic Foods? Buy or Bypass: A Comparative Study Analyzing the Effects of Pesticides on Nutritional Content, Heavy Metal Toxicity and Pesticide-Induced Diseases | Chemistry | United States of America | TX | First Award of $5,000 | |
2014 | Chen, Yu-Hsin (School: The Workers' Children High School) | Increase in Tropical Cyclone Intensity and Ocean Subsurface Warming in the Western North Pacific Ocean | Embedded Systems | Chinese Taipei |
First Award of $5,000
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 |
||
2014 | Torres, Alexander | Investigating the Effect of Polyhydroxylated Small-Gap Fullerene as an Antioxidant for Amyloidß-Induced Free Radicals in NT2 Cells | Mathematics | United States of America | FL | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2014 | Jons, Carolyn | Improved Efficiency of Steam Generation Using Carbon Nanoparticles | Plant Sciences | United States of America | MN | First Award of $5,000 | |
2014 | Jurado, Maria (School: Success Academy DSU) | Synthesizing a STAT3 Dimerization Inhibitor Molecule via Retrosynthetic Analysis | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | HI | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2014 | Krystufek, Robin | Novel Inorganic Metallacarborane Inhibitors of HIV-1 Protease | Chemistry | Czech Republic | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2014 |
Hussein, Qusai
Maraqa, Musbah |
Environmental Stove | Environmental Engineering | Jordan | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2014 | Wang, Kuan-Yu | A Rational Story of Pi: From Asymmetrical Cut to Weighted Average | Materials Science | Chinese Taipei | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2014 | Federhen, Barbara (School: Alhussan Private School) | L- Asparaginase Production from Kefir: An Alternative for the Treatment of Acute Limphoblastic Leukemia | Plant Sciences | Brazil | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2014 | Hruskova, Aranka | Continued Fractions of Quadratic Numbers | Materials Science | Czech Republic | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2014 | Caffet, Matthew (School: Saint Francis High School) | Riding the Wave: Energy in Motion | Engineering Mechanics | United States of America | TX | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2014 | Srinivasan, Anand | RNNScan: Eukaryotic Gene Finding via Hybrid Recurrent Neural Networks | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | GA | European Organization for Nuclear Research-CERN: All expense paid trip to tour CERN | |
2014 | Martus, Nathan | What Type of Wing Design Creates the Greatest Lift? "Dimpled Airfoil" | Energy: Chemical | United States of America | FL | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2014 | Wang, Qiaochu | A Study of Preparation of Fire-Retardant Exterior Wall Thermal Insulating Foam with a New Type of Raw Material | Plant Sciences | China | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2014 |
Chan, Tai Hei (School: St. Mary's College)
Fang, Er Hai (School: St. Mary's College) |
Mechanism of Chinese Silver Staining Diagnosis and Its Application as Rapid Test for Chronic Renal Failure | Earth and Environmental Sciences | China, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region |
Philip V. Streich Memorial Award to the London International Youth Science Forum
First Award of $5,000 Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 |
||
2014 | Pakucs, János | Poker Robot | Energy: Chemical | Hungary | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2014 | Tytov, Oleksandr | Facility Location Problems and Non-Leibniz Analysis on Complex Plane | Materials Science | Ukraine | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2014 | Sylvestre, Jason | VoltX 2.0: A Rescue Robot that Can Locate and Extract Victims | Energy: Chemical | United States of America | MN | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2014 |
Kannan, Sanjay
Mahajan, Elish Zhou, Andrew |
Trailblazer: Cooperative, Infrastructure-Independent Generation of Indoor Floor Maps using Handheld Android Mobile Devices | Embedded Systems | United States of America | NC | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2014 | McCutchen, Jonathan (School: Canyon Crest Academy) | An Investigation of the Consequences of Aquatic Single-Walled Carbon Nanotube Exposure Concerning Daphnia magna at Varying Concentrations | Materials Science | United States of America | TX | First Award of $5,000 | |
2014 | Sow Fei, Faye (School: Dur Al-Manthur School) | Bio-Waste Materials as Eco-Friendly Mordant in Fabric Dye Process | Environmental Engineering | Malaysia |
First Award of $5,000
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 |
||
2014 | Bacchus, Robert | Mela NO MORE: Creating Novel and Potent siRNA-based Biotherapies for the Treatment of Melanoma | Mathematics | United States of America | FL | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2014 | Lysaght, Travis | Using Piezoelectronics to Convert Energy from a Nontraditional Source: Vibration | Engineering Mechanics | United States of America | OH | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2014 | Yang, Andrew (School: Clovis North High School) | A Novel Single Compartment Concentration Cell Powered by Natural Evaporation for Green Energy Harvesting and Storage, Year Two | Engineering Mechanics | United States of America | TX | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2014 |
Geci, Michal
Liscinsky, Martin |
Study of Two-dimensional Melting in a System of Small Magnets | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | Slovakia | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2014 | Huang, Yi-Hsuan (School: Dutchtown High School) | Mechanistic Characterization of a Transcription Factor bZIP16 in Regulating Arabidopsis Flowering Pathways | Physics and Astronomy | Chinese Taipei |
First Award of $5,000
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 |
||
2014 |
Kovacs, Dominik
Steinlechner, Thomas Trippel, Yuki |
Anastomosis Robot Tool (ART) | Energy: Physical | Austria | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2014 | Selva, Kavita | Trapped Field Superconducting Magnets | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | TX | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2014 | Pinner, Keanu (School: Nuestra Senora Del Pilar) | The Toxicity of Kavalactones and Flavokavain A and B from Different Plant Areas of Kava on HepG2 Liver Cells | Plant Sciences | United States of America | HI | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2014 | Cao, Vincent (School: Ballard High School) | Evolution of Novel Magnetism in Single-Crystal Honeycomb Iridates: An Approach towards Quantum Spin Liquids | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | KY | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2014 | Halbing, Albert | Modification of the Oxygen Evolution Reaction Using Iridium (IV) Oxide Combined with Precious Metals through the Dip-Coating/Calcination Reaction, a Sixth Year Study | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | FL | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2014 | Loeb, Zachary (School: No. 6 High School) | Preventing the Global Reproductive Failure of Aquatic Life through the Catalytic Treatment of Endocrine Disrupting Compounds in Municipal Waste Water | Materials Science | United States of America | FL | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2014 | Pradhan, Roma (School: Roswell High School) | Train the Artificial Brain II: Computer-Aided Diagnosis and Treatment Plan of Alzheimer's Disease using Neural Networks | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | TX | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2014 | Chichua, Temur | Transformer Clepsydron: Deployable Support Framework with Varying Direction of Unfolding | Energy: Physical | Georgia | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2014 | Collins, Logan (School: Al-Amal School) | The Conjugative Plasmid RK2 as a Delivery System for Artificial AnatheriaH Genes: A Novel Synthetic Biology Alternative to Traditional Antibiotics | Mathematics | United States of America | CO |
First Award of $5,000
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 |
|
2014 | Sheth, Meghal (School: R. C. Clark High School) | Does BPA Cause Hearing Loss? Assessing the Potential Ototoxicity Induced by Bisphenol- A in Danio rerio (Zebrafish) Lateral Line | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | WA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2014 | Vorperian, Sevahn | A Drug Discovery Project: Allosteric Inhibition of Indolethylamine N-Methyl Transferase | Chemistry | United States of America | WI | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2014 | MohdReza, Nurul | Year II: Domestic Wastewater Clarification and Power Generation- Increasing the Conductivity of Permeated Electrodes in a Single-Celled Microbial Fuel Cell | Engineering Mechanics | United States of America | CO | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2014 | Weinstein, Hope (School: Al-Amal School) | Zero Valent Iron Nanoparticle Enhanced Polyethersulfone Membranes for Water Filtration: Isolating Casting Parameters for Global Applications | Materials Science | United States of America | CO | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2014 | Zhang, Jesse (School: Al-Amal School) | Lunar Tide Contribution to Thermosphere Weather | Embedded Systems | United States of America | CO | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2014 | Ding, Valerie | Novel Automated Next-Generation Multijunction Quantum Dot Solar Panel Designs Using Monte Carlo-Based Modeling | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | OR | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2014 | Lytovchenko, Mykhailo | Wave-Powered Desalinator | Engineering Mechanics | Ukraine | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2014 | Michel, Jesse (School: Southwestern Educational Society) | Base 1.5: Analysis of Properties and Relation to the Collatz Conjecture | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | MA | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2014 | Eggleston, Lia (School: High Technology High School) | Time and Radiation Domain in Star-Like Objects: Relating Intrinsic Colors of Quasars to Redshifts | Microbiology | United States of America | WY | European Organization for Nuclear Research-CERN: All expense paid trip to tour CERN | |
2014 | Shaw, Golda | Development of a Novel Blood-Based Diagnostic for Canine Lymphosarcoma | Mathematics | United States of America | FL | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2014 | Shader, Sarah (School: DaVinci Academy of the Science and the Arts) | Weighted Catalan Numbers and Their Divisibility Properties | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | WY | American Mathematical Society: Second Award of $1000 | |
2014 | Coughenour, Connor | Efficient Watering | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | WY | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2014 | Bose, Meenakshi | Nicotine and Genistein as Novel Therapeutic Agents for Alzheimer's Disease | Mathematics | United States of America | FL | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2014 | Han, Nathan (School: Boston Latin School) | Characteristics of Deleterious Mutations in Tumor Suppressor Genes | Mathematics | United States of America | MA |
First Award of $5,000
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 |
|
2014 |
Putri, Anjani
Syafiq, Muhtaza |
Green Refrigerant Box | Energy: Physical | Indonesia | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2014 |
Oladeinde, Ibukunoluwa
Samuel-Alli, Eveshorhema |
Walnut: Sustainable Solution to Halitosis | Mathematics | Nigeria | Sigma Xi, The Scientific Research Honor Society: Second Life Science Award of $1,000 | ||
2014 | Pathak, Reesab (School: R. C. Clark High School) | Universal, MHC-E Restricted Killer T Cell Responses: Identification of a Novel Immune Response against HIV | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | WA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2014 | Chittibabu, Akshayaa (School: Southwestern Educational Society) | The Hidden Hazard of Infant Formula: Evaluating the Effect of Food Additive λ-Carrageenan on Blastemal Cell Growth and Development in a Dugesia tigrina Model | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | MA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2014 |
Delgado Webb, Roberto
Montero Montoya, Brandon |
Innovative Alternative Method for the Synthesis of Graphene | Energy: Physical | Costa Rica | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2014 | Hernandez, Jocelyn | Seeking a Cure II: Targeting ERβ in a Novel Cost-Effective Treatment for Ovarian Epithelial Cancer | Mathematics | United States of America | TX | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2014 | Ashkin, Emily | MUC1 as a Biomarker for TGF-β1 Inhibition: Investigating the Role of MUC1 in the Switch of TGF-β1 Function from a Tumor Suppressor to a Tumor Promoter in Pancreatic Ductal Adenocarcinoma | Mathematics | United States of America | NC | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2014 | Silva, Nipun | Artificial Intelligence Sense for the Blind to Play Video Games using Their Tongue | Earth and Environmental Sciences | Sri Lanka | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2014 | DeMessie , Sahle | Developing a Sustainable Water Filtration System for Use in Low Income Countries | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | OH | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2014 | Reyes, Reyvin (School: Whitney M. Young Magnet High School) | The Synthesis of Colicin M using Cell-Free Protein Synthesis | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | IL | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2014 | Piyasiri, Wijesuriya Arachchilage Namal | Versatile Field Construction Machine for Paddy Cultivation | Energy: Chemical | Sri Lanka | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2014 |
Huston, Ryan
Shah, Spandan |
Modified Quantum Dots for Improved Biocompatibility in the Detection of Cancer | Energy: Physical | United States of America | OH | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2014 | Neill, John | Fone2Find | Energy: Chemical | Northern Ireland | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2014 | Crump, Carly (School: Generałowa Zamoyska and Helena Modrzejewska Lyceum No.2) | Analyzing the Complex Carbohydrate Structures on the Plasma Membrane of the Cultured Mosquito Cells Using Fluorescently Labeled Lectins | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | FL | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2014 | Rane, Sanjana (School: Hershey High School) | Effects of the Environmental Pollutant Acrylic Aldehyde on Renal Fibrosis | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | KY | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2014 | Jiang, Allen (School: Hershey High School) | Spectral Smartphone: Rapid Prototyping Mobile Platform Diffraction Spectrophotometry | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | KY |
European Organization for Nuclear Research-CERN: All expense paid trip to tour CERN
Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2014 | Zhang, Yue (School: Hershey High School) | Diabetics Are More Susceptible to Air Pollution: Effects of Urban Particulate Matter with High Glucose on Human Monocytes | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | KY | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2014 | Zhao, Elizabeth (School: Utica Academy of Science Charter School) | A Novel Implementation of Image Processing and Machine Learning for the Early Diagnosis of Melanoma | Embedded Systems | United States of America | OR | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2014 | Kendrick, Coleman (School: Patrick Henry High School) | 3D Hydrodynamic Simulation of Classical Nova Explosions | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | NM | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2014 |
Kamlang, Wanta
Limpawattana, Pattarapong |
Novel Strategy for Controlling Population of Pest Snails Using Plant Extracts | Physics and Astronomy | Thailand | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2014 |
Kim, Jessica
Moshova, Andrew |
Comparison of Organized and Randomized Multilayer Films | Engineering Mechanics | United States of America | NY | First Award of $5,000 | |
2014 |
Dong, Emma
Lee, Grace McCormick, Caitlin |
A Model Approach to Harvesting Energy from a Marine Environment: The Engineering of Sediment Microbial Fuel Cells with a Modified Catalyst and Diffusion Layer | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | NY | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2014 | Nallanagulagari, Vishal | Waste Drinks to Biofuel: Using Glucose and Fructose in Fermentation and Anaerobic Digestion for the Production of Ethanol and Methane | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | OH | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2014 | Demetriou, Sophia | A Novel Approach to Biometric Identification Using an Iris Scanner | Earth and Environmental Sciences | South Africa | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2014 | Black, Toni-Ann | Utilizing UV-rays to Eradicate Micro-Organisms on Healthcare Workers Cellular Phones to Prevent Cross-Infection | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | South Africa | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2014 |
Bryan Rodriguez, Daylin
Bryan Rodriguez, Daylin Bustos-Guido, Veronica Guerra-Abrego, Marcelo |
Use of Bio Ferments in the Biological Control of Moniliasis (Moniliophtora roreri) in Cocoa (Theobroma cacao) | Physics and Astronomy | Costa Rica | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2014 |
Diaz-Hernandez, Paulo
Porras Solano, Jose |
Intelligent Road Signage and Traffic Monitoring System | Energy: Chemical | Costa Rica | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2014 | Sivaraman, Venkatesh (School: Perham High School) | SNAP: A Novel Algorithm for Fast Global Sequence Alignment and Database Search | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | LA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2014 | Courtney, Ya'el | Improving Bioindicators: A New Weight-Length Model for Fish to Provide More Accurate Ecosystem Condition Assessment | Materials Science | United States of America | OH | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2014 | Holleman, J. Gage (School: Centennial High School) | Evaluating Resistance to Triclosan™ in Selected Bacteria and Aquatic Samples Isolated from Pre and Post Water Treatment Effluent | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | OK | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2014 | Nandigala, Vipul | An Application of Dean's Flow in Spiral Micro Channels for Particle Isolation | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | MI | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2014 | Sigudla, Lungelo | Utilizing Pine Cone Briquettes as an Alternative Energy Source | Engineering Mechanics | South Africa | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2014 | Bloomfield, Rebecca (School: Skaneateles High School) | The Itch to Twitch: The Effects of DNA, DNase, and Degraded DNA on Twitching Motility in Acinetobacter baylyi | Microbiology | United States of America | CO | First Award of $5,000 | |
2014 | Louw, Danika (School: Centerville High School) | Breaking Point | Energy: Chemical | United States of America | AL | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2014 | Chakraborty, Ritayan | Activation-induced Cytidine Deaminase and Its Role in Reliving the Promethean Dream | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | NY | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2014 | Oei, Bridget | Investigating the Efficacy of Bioluminescent Mushroom Panellus stipticus as a Biosensor to Detect the Toxicity of Water Contaminants | Materials Science | United States of America | CT | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2014 | Silberstein, Shahar | Hidden Secrets in Cevian Triangles | Materials Science | Israel | American Mathematical Society: Third Award of $500 | ||
2014 | Bocconcelli, Carlo (School: Demonstration School of Prince of Songkla University) | In Search of Genomic Dark Matter: A Novel Method for the Global Identification of Active Regulatory Elements | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | MA | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2014 | Tinker, Gina | Synthetic Biology Approach for Development of a Monosodium Glutamate Detector, Phase II | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | AL | First Award of $5,000 | |
2014 | Clarke, Paul | On the Hamiltonicity of Cubic, Polyhedral, Bipartite Graphs | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | Ireland | American Mathematical Society: Third Award of $500 | ||
2014 | Boyer, Megan | The Effects of Barefoot and Shod Running on Risk of Injury in High School, Female, Recreational Runners | Energy: Physical | United States of America | CT | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2014 | Michaelsen, Anya (School: Institut Joan Brudieu) | Kinematic Determinants of Success in the Fencing Flick: Logistic and Linear Multiple Regression Analysis | Systems Software | United States of America | VA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2014 | Lee, Shannon (School: Baker High School) | Nature Derived Carbon Microsheets as Efficient Electrocatalyst for Energy Storage | Engineering Mechanics | Singapore |
First Award of $5,000
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 |
||
2014 | Lim, Mark Kit (School: Washington High School) | Improved Multiplexed Automated Genome Engineering through Directed Evolution | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | Singapore | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2014 |
Lim, Eliot
Ou Yang, Zhong Liang Yu, Shiyang |
Solid State Fan | Energy: Chemical | Singapore | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2014 | Tan, Vanessa Yun Han | Give a Hand: Designing and Developing a Neuroprosthetic Hand | Energy: Physical | Singapore | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2014 | Yamanaka, Mie | Development of Highly Efficient and Stable Dye-sensitized Solar Cells Using Natural Hydrangea macrophylla Dyes | Engineering Mechanics | Japan |
European Organization for Nuclear Research-CERN: All expense paid trip to tour CERN
Second Award of $2,000 |
||
2014 | Lang, Audrey | Dysregulation of MicroRNA Expression in Diabetes | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | MA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2014 | Chopra, Parth (School: Hot Springs High School) | A Novel Computational Agent-Based Model for the Outbreak, Spread, and Containment of Tuberculosis | Embedded Systems | United States of America | VA | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2014 |
Mohd Roslan, Nurul Najiha
Mohd Zaini, Nur Hanis Suriani |
New Discovery of Eco Plyfibre via Pineapple Leaf and Recyclable Plastic for Future Sustainability | Materials Science | Malaysia | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2014 | Lee, Joseph | The Development of a Novel, Low Cost, High Power, Tunable UV Supercontinuum Laser Source | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | AL | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2014 | Benedict, Braeden (School: Indus International School) | Development of an Electroencephalography (EEG) Device for Evaluation of Mild Traumatic Brain Injury, Year Two | Mathematics | United States of America | CA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2014 | Cui, Jason | Novel Single-Cell Screening: Optimized Droplet-Based Microfluidics for High-Throughput Screening of Adherent Cells | Mathematics | United States of America | VA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2014 | Song, Young-Woon | Mideumi Weather Capsule | Energy: Chemical | South Korea | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2014 | Somasundaram, Sriram (School: Clongowes Wood College SJ) | Novel Design and Evaluation of Chitosan Nanoparticle Ocular Drug Delivery System | Plant Sciences | United States of America | CA | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2014 | Kutsenok, Ekaterina | New Approach to the Block Synthesis of Alginate Fragments: The Molecular Geometry and Stereo Selectivity of the Mannuronyl Donors | Earth and Environmental Sciences | Russian Federation | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2014 | Srinivasan, Meera (School: Cherokee High School) | P.A.H. (Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons) Mixtures: Using Zebrafish to Elucidate Mechanisms of Toxicity | Materials Science | United States of America | WA | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2014 | Fernando-Peiris, Achal (School: Eastern Alamance High School) | Fabricating an Artificial Nose using Mesoporous Photonic Crystals | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | OH | First Award of $5,000 | |
2014 | Seshadri, Srinath | Ethanol Production through Biological Pretreatment of Miscanthus sinensis using Pleurotus ostreatus | Chemistry | United States of America | OH | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2014 | Paul, Harry | Growing Spine Implant and Test Method | Energy: Physical | United States of America | NY |
First Award of $5,000
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 |
|
2014 | Shutthanandan, Swetha | Next Generation Supercapacitor for Ultra-Fast Energy Harvesting | Engineering Mechanics | United States of America | WA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2014 | Lee, Chan | An Analysis of the Feasibility of a Superconducting Maglev Launch System Based on the Meissner Effect | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | VA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2014 | Ramayya, Shreya (School: Indus International School) | Building a Library of Difluoro- and Trifluoro- Artemisinins, Year Two | Plant Sciences | United States of America | CA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2014 |
Nguyen, Du
Tran, Dieu Lien |
Electronic Braille Display for the Visually Impaired | Energy: Chemical | Viet Nam | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2014 |
Dang, Lan
Dang, Tu Tran, Dat |
Lipid Production by Oleaginous Fungi Grown on Rice Straw for Potential Biodiesel Resource | Energy: Physical | Viet Nam | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2014 | Chang, Lelina | Too Much of a Good Thing? A Novel Role of Osteopontin as an Anti-Obesity Cytokine and Its Implication in Obesity-Related Disease | Mathematics | United States of America | NY | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2014 |
Lee, Hyeongkeun (School: Batu Pahat MARA Junior Science College)
Yun, Sangjin (School: Batu Pahat MARA Junior Science College) |
Development of a Muscle Rigidity Measurement System for an Early Diagnosis of Parkinson's Disease | Energy: Chemical | South Korea | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2014 | Zweig, Joshua | Diagnosis of Abnormalities in 3-Dimensional Mammograms via an Artificial Neural Network | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | NY | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2014 |
DiRito, Jenna (School: Arlington High School)
Tharakan, Serena (School: Arlington High School) |
Nanoparticle-Mediated Gene Delivery via Balloon Angioplasty to Suppress Intimal Hyperplasia | Mathematics | United States of America | NJ | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2014 | Xu, Amy (School: Hidden Valley High School) | Host-specific Binding of ClfB in Staphylococcal Nasal Carriage | Microbiology | United States of America | NY | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2014 | Aizawa, Ken (School: Hidden Valley High School) | Interrogating SGK3 Function in Cancer | Chemistry | United States of America | NY |
Intel Foundation Cultural and Scientific Visit to China Award
First Award of $5,000 Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 |
|
2014 | Dangovski, Rumen | On the Lower Central Series of PI-algebras | Materials Science | Bulgaria | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2014 | Venkatesh, Varsha (School: Hidden Valley High School) | Investigating the Use of Plant Xylem from Angiosperm Wood Species as Organic Water Filters | Materials Science | United States of America | NY | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2014 | Millet, Alon | Cellulose Binding Domains: Novel Implications in Agriculture and Biofuel Production | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | NJ | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2014 | Chun, Matthew (School: Hidden Valley High School) | Stoichiometric Laser-Induced Breakdown Spectroscopy for Simple and Cost-Effective Laser Material Fabrication: A Case Study of Polycrystalline Yttrium Aluminum Garnet Ceramics | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | NY | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2014 | Goldstein, Isabelle (School: Beaumont School) | Partitioning Gamma-Ray Sources in Fermi Large Area Telescope Observations for Spatial and Spectral Analysis | Microbiology | United States of America | CT | European Organization for Nuclear Research-CERN: All expense paid trip to tour CERN | |
2014 | Gupta, Kanav (School: Hidden Valley High School) | Quizartinib (AC220) Reverses ABCB1- and ABCG2-Mediated Multidrug Resistance | Mathematics | United States of America | NY | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2014 | Mani, Nitya (School: Clongowes Wood College SJ) | Characterizing the n-Division Points of Genus-0 Curves through Straightedge and Compass Constructions | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | CA |
American Mathematical Society: First Award of $2,000
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2014 |
Gibson, Amber
Searcy, Isaac Smith, Billy |
Renovated Cane to Aid Indoor Travel for the Visually Impaired | Energy: Chemical | United States of America | AL | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2014 | Francis, Audrey | A Natural Way to Improve Chemotherapy: Investigating the Effect of Biochanin A on the Efficacy of Thapsigargin in a C. elegans Cancer Model | Mathematics | United States of America | VA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2014 | Jawaid, Zeeshan | Comparison between Pleistocene Horse (Equus, Perissodactyla) Populations from Sonora, Mexico and Rancho La Brea, Southern California and Testing Bergmann's Rule using Second Phalanges | Embedded Systems | United States of America | AZ | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2014 | Ng, Natalie | A Genome-Wide Analysis Tool to Identify Functional Regulatory Single Nucleotide Polymorphisms (rSNPs) Impacting Disease | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | CA | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2014 |
Albright, Sally (School: Imagine International Academy of North Texas)
Raines, Allison (School: Imagine International Academy of North Texas) Raines, Sally |
Effect of Antifreeze on a Keystone Species | Engineering Mechanics | United States of America | MD |
Intel Foundation Cultural and Scientific Visit to China Award
First Award of $5,000 |
|
2014 | Wang, Nancy | Lights, Nanocarrier, Crosslink! A Novel Nanocarrier for Drug Delivery in Cancer Treatment | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | PA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2014 | Feng, Selena (School: Escuela Especializada en Ciencias, Matemáticas y Tecnología) | iClick: The Development of a Vision-Based Virtual Mouse | Embedded Systems | United States of America | VA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2014 | Laidlaw, Cassidy | What's Your Problem? Automatically Summarizing Scientific Research with Open Problems | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | RI | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2014 | Meier, Joshua | Control of Induced Pluripotent Stem Cell Aging by Modulation of Mitochondrial DNA Deletions | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | NJ |
First Award of $5,000
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 |
|
2014 | Kumar, Ashwath | Effect of Bacterial Quorum Sensing Molecule N-3-oxo-Dodecanoyl-L-Homoserine Lactone on Human Pancreatic Carcinoma Cells | Mathematics | United States of America | MO | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2014 | Devens, Kelly | Comparing Shroud Design on the Electrical Power Output of a Small-Scale Horizontal-Axis Wind Turbine | Engineering Mechanics | United States of America | VA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2014 | Caddell, John Chapman | The Leidenpump: A Non-Mechanical Means of Fluid Delivery | Systems Software | United States of America | CA |
Intel Foundation Cultural and Scientific Visit to China Award
First Award of $5,000 Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 |
|
2014 | Rusak, Gili | Come Code with Codester: A Novel Educational App that Teaches Computer Science | Embedded Systems | United States of America | NY |
European Organization for Nuclear Research-CERN: All expense paid trip to tour CERN
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2014 | Talwai, Prem | An Investigation of the p53 Ubiquitin-Proteasome System Using a Novel Non-Steady-State Enzyme Kinetic Model | Materials Science | United States of America | CA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2014 | Davey, Neil (School: Dawson College) | Early Cancer Diagnosis and Treatment through the Detection of Circulating Tumor Cells Using Drop-based Microfluidics | Mathematics | United States of America | MD | First Award of $5,000 | |
2014 | Seitz, Taylor | Novel Lateral Flow Test Design to Detect the Presence of Paralytic Shellfish Poisoning | Energy: Physical | United States of America | AK | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2014 | Sriram, Vinay (School: University High School) | Design and Performance Analysis of Optimization Algorithms for Efficient Cryptographic Processing in Secure Internet Routing Protocol | Embedded Systems | United States of America | MD | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2014 |
Chiomento da Motta, Gabriel (School: Alhussan Private School)
Muller, Rafssa (School: Alhussan Private School) |
FISA: Film for Selective Absorption | Energy: Physical | Brazil | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2014 | Cui, Brandon | Demonstration and Characterization of Split Ring Resonators as Terahertz Waveguides | Energy: Chemical | United States of America | UT | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2014 | Sevostianov, Vladislav | Sustainable Energy for Sustainable Water: Solar Heat Driven Desalinating System for Providing Clean and Safe Water for Rural Areas | Energy: Physical | United States of America | NM | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2014 | Kwon, Ohyoon | Investigating MeCP2 Regulation of L1CAM Gene Expression in Neural Stem Cells Derived from a Patient with Rett Syndrome | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | NJ | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2014 | Ragavender, Ritesh | Odd Dunkl Operators and nilHecke Algebras | Materials Science | United States of America | NJ |
American Mathematical Society: Third Award of $500
First Award of $5,000 |
|
2014 | Altekar, Vibhav | Engineered Chitosan Based Multi-reservoir Devices for Effective Localization to Treat a Multifaceted Set of Diseases | Energy: Physical | United States of America | CA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2014 | Wang, Kelvin | A Novel Error Correction Scheme in Quantum Computing and Communication | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | NJ | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2014 | Botello, Christopher | The Cooling of Solar Panels to Increase Power Output | Engineering Mechanics | United States of America | TX | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2014 |
Te, Kimberly
Te, Austen Wu, Jinyu |
Novel Analysis of Oxidative Stress and Inflammation on Amyloid-beta, Tau, and Motility in Transgenic C. elegans models: Targeting Potential Therapeutics for Alzheimer’s Disease | Chemistry | United States of America | NY |
Sigma Xi, The Scientific Research Honor Society: Second Life Science Award of $1,000
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2014 |
Che, Zhun
Hellum, Luke Kavanagh, Julia |
Elucidating the Metabolism and Toxicity of Host-Derived Toxin Methylglyoxal in Mycobacterium Tuberculosis and Mycobacterium Smegmatis | Mathematics | United States of America | NY | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2014 |
Leibowitz, Michal
Plaut, Jacob Rudin, Daniel |
Engineering a Novel Cimex Lectularius Trapping Mechanism Utilizing Electrospun Recycled Polymers | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | NY | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2014 | Cheung, Justin | Gold Nanoparticles: Efficient Synthesis of Catalytically Active Nanoparticles Using a One-Pot Method | Energy: Physical | United States of America | NY | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2014 | Alvarado-Olivo, Salvador (School: Oakton High School) | Responsible (at Home) Recycling of Disposable Diapers | Environmental Engineering | Brazil | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2014 | Huang, Kevin (School: Hidden Valley High School) | Fringe E-Fields of Flat and Cylindrical Deflectors and a New Proposal for the Proton EDM Experiment | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | NY | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2014 | Marquez, Michelle | The Paradox of Emotional Dimensionality: The Effect of the Dimensionality of Audio Stimuli on the Brain’s Electrical Activity, a Neuroscience Study | Chemistry | United States of America | VA | Intel Foundation Cultural and Scientific Visit to China Award | |
2014 | Wyrick, Constance (School: Informatics Liceum Grigore C. Moisil) | To Choose or Not to Choose?: Investigating the Trophic Effects of Thiamethoxam on Euplectrus comstockii when Parasitizing Trichoplusia ni, Year Two | Materials Science | United States of America | MO | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2014 | Freedman, Emma | Sustainable Future for Endangered Species? Predicting the Impacts of the Wilmar Policy on Bornean Orangutan Populations | Engineering Mechanics | United States of America | CA | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2014 | Nadroo, Abrar | Elucidating of the Role of Reactive Oxidative Secies (ROS) in TGF-β1 Activation of TRPV1 in the Corneal Keratocyte | Plant Sciences | United States of America | NY | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2014 | Kanevsky, Ariel (School: Harmony School of Nature) | Development of a Novel Machine Learning Algorithm to Monitor Vascular Tissue Transfers Using Speech Recognition Techniques | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | NY | First Award of $5,000 | |
2014 | Pande, Hans (School: Huynh Man Dat Upper Secondary for the Gifted) | Sustainable Water Purification System with UV Irradiation | Materials Science | United States of America | UT | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2014 | Desai, Karan | Loss of TDP43 in Motor Neurons Leads to Deficits in Axonal RNAs in an Animal Model of ALS | Mathematics | United States of America | NY | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2014 | Aryee, Lambert (School: British School Jakarta) | Dispersing Oil Slicks: Impact of Droplets on a Floating Oil Layer | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | MD | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2014 | Ying, Stephanie | Elucidating the Interactions between the Envelope Glycoprotein gp41 of HIV-1, gC1qR and C1q: Relevance to HIV-1 Pathogenesis | Microbiology | United States of America | NY | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2014 | Goldman, Samuel | Structural Snapshots of K. lactis Purine Nucleoside Phosphorylase Trapped with Transition State Analog Inhibitors | Chemistry | United States of America | NY | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2014 |
Peirce, Alexandra
Peirce, Alexandra Wu, Katherine |
Bioremediation of the Enbridge Oil Spill through Autochthonous Biostimulation | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | MI | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2014 | Liao, Bailey | New Method for the Prediction of Carbon Nanostructures and the Application Towards Optimizing Electron Transfer Rates in Dye Sensitized Solar Cells | Engineering Mechanics | United States of America | NY | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2014 | Li, Catherine (School: Stanton College Preparatory School) | In-Fiber Emulsification of Biodegradable Polymers for Drug Delivery | Energy: Physical | United States of America | FL | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2014 | Rastogi, Ruchir | Determining Antimicrobial and Synergistic Properties of Silver Coated Carbon Nanotubes and Antimicrobial Peptides against Streptococcus pyogenes | Mathematics | United States of America | AL | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2014 | Walker, Marquise | Myoblast Encapsulation for Novelty Muscular Dystrophy Gene Therapy | Mathematics | United States of America | IL | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2014 | White, Alex | Inhibition of Host-Cell Endosomal Acidification by H1N1 Influenza | Microbiology | United States of America | TX | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2014 | Choi, Seung Hye (Beatrice) (School: Life Christian Academy) | Electronic Tongue: Tastes of Toxic Metal Ions in Water | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | CA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2014 | Paskov, Ivan | Predicting Cancer Drug Response Using Nuclear Norm Multi-Task Learning | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | NY | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2014 | Herber, Charlotte | Evidence of Toll-like Receptor Nine-Mediated Amelioration of Amyloid Pathology in a TgSwDI Mouse Model of Alzheimer's Disease | Plant Sciences | United States of America | NY | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2014 | Johnson, Darius (School: British School Jakarta) | Characterization of T Cell Receptor Clonotypes in an SIV Infected Pigtailed Macaque | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | MD | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2014 | Mathew, Rohan (School: Governor Mifflin High School) | Cadmium Ion Removal from an Aqueous Solution by Dried Water Hyacinth Biomass-Kinetic Studies: Effect Of pH, Time, Hyacinth Dosage, and Cadmium Concentration on Adsorption | Engineering Mechanics | United States of America | VA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2014 | Ticea, Nicole | Isothermal Nucleic Acid Amplification System for Point-of-Care HIV Diagnosis | Mathematics | Canada | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2014 | Lepes, Adilsultan | Alternative Proof of 100 Inequalities: Method of Separating Tangents | Materials Science | Kazakhstan | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2014 | Ban, Busra | The Synthesis of Thiophene Derived Conductive Copolymer and the Analysis of the Properties of Electrochromic Devices | Earth and Environmental Sciences | Turkey | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2014 |
Ren, Margarita
Zhao, Yinge |
Cardiolipin-Targeted Peptides Block Alzheimer’s Beta-Amyloid Oligomer Toxicity through a Two-Hit Approach: Fibril Formation and Inhibition of Newly Characterized Oxygenase Activity | Plant Sciences | United States of America | NY | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2014 | Modi, Morni (School: Perham High School) | VEGF-3 Antibody Functionalized Gold Nanoshells for Near Infrared Photothermal Ablation of Lymphatic Endothelial Cells | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | LA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2014 |
Harvey, Abigail
Reilley, Andrew Van Peski, Roger |
Dnmt3l: A New Genetic Factor in Obesity | Mathematics | United States of America | ME | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2014 | Deka, Swapnav (School: Umm Al-Alaa Al-Nasarrie High School) | What’s on the Menu: Identification of the Hydrocarbon Transport Systems as a First Step in Marine Oil-Degradation by Alcanivorax borkumensis | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | TX | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2014 | Balachandar, Niranjan (School: The Energy Coast UTC) | A Monte Carlo Protein Folding Simulation using Energy Optimization with Novel Applications to Alzheimer's Disease Research | Materials Science | United States of America | TX | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2014 | Lee, Yarim | Development of a Therapeutic Drug for Alzheimer’s Disease: A Chemical Approach to Cease Amyloidosis | Plant Sciences | United States of America | NY | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2014 | Boardman, Taylor | Mobile Inverted Pendulum Testing Platform | Energy: Chemical | United States of America | UT | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2014 | Puc, Marcelina | Mechanism of Apoptotic Action of Colloidal Silver and Bromelain on PC12 Cells | Plant Sciences | United States of America | IL | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2014 | Hang, William (School: Applied Technology High School - Fujairah) | Semantic Multilayer SVM: Novel Artificial Intelligence and Computer Vision Applied to Prostate Cancer Grading and Breast Cancer Diagnosis | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | CA |
European Organization for Nuclear Research-CERN: All expense paid trip to tour CERN
Second Award of $2,000 |
|
2014 | Pritt, Noah | Indoor Navigation with Maximum Likelihood Classification of Wi-Fi Fingerprints | Embedded Systems | United States of America | MD | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2014 |
Abd El Gayed, Mona (School: Richland High School)
El Hanbaly, Sara (School: Richland High School) Shoman, Hoda |
Vacuum Evaporator for Water Purification | Environmental Engineering | Egypt | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2014 |
Erdogan, Mustafa
Ozbekler, Omer |
Target Designation with Infrared Laser and Tracking System | Energy: Chemical | Turkey | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2014 | Soliman, Yousuf (School: Janos Zsigmond Unitarian High School) | Indium: Using Novel Machine Learning Algorithms to Develop a Nondisease-specific Personalized Medicine Engine | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | CA | First Award of $5,000 | |
2014 | Mirchandani, Rishi | The Impact of Demand Elasticity on the Downs-Thomson and Braess Paradoxes | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | PA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2014 | Lei, Benjamin | Refining Preliminary Orbital Determination for Near-Earth Asteroids: Comparison of Fundamental Methods with n-Body Correction | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | NY | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2014 |
Parker, Mirae
Parker, Ema |
Ice Bot: A Deep Sea Diving Apparatus | Energy: Chemical | United States of America | UT | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2014 |
Alfouzan, Razan
Tawfiq, Rund |
A Continuation Study on Petroleum Recovery Rates: Creating a Pickering Emulsion in Oil Reservoirs to Increase the Accuracy of 4D Seismic Surveys | Engineering Mechanics | Saudi Arabia | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2014 |
Alabdullatif, Salam
Aldajani, Mohammed |
Alternative Fuels for Future Engines: Investigating the Potential of FACE A, FACE C, and Farnasane as Novel Alternative Gasolines and Biofuels | Engineering Mechanics | Saudi Arabia | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2014 |
Prucka, Elizabeth
Reed, Madison |
Guns, Flames, and Steel 2.0: Creation of a Non-Newtonian Fluid-Based Body Armor | Energy: Physical | United States of America | UT | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2014 | Varman, Archana | Creation of a CTX-M-14/CTX-M-15 Gene Fusion to Determine if an Intrinsic Structural Feature of CTX-M-15 Causes Upregulation of Its Expression | Microbiology | United States of America | NE | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2014 | Chaubal, Manotri (School: Hot Springs High School) | Reprogramming Hair Follicle Stem Cells into Cardiomyocytes | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | VA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2014 | Scheer, Amit | Personalized Medicine: A Novel Quantum Dot Bioconjugate Targeted Cancer Therapy | Mathematics | Canada | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2014 | Mathur, Shreya (School: William Fremd High School) | Identification of the Impact of Obesity Treatments on Gene Expression using a Novel Statistical Test | Materials Science | United States of America | MS | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2014 | Wu, William | Geographic Belts for Hurricane Landfall Location Prediction | Embedded Systems | United States of America | TX | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2014 | Nagaraj, Sujay | Treating GBM BTSCs through Growth Factor Stimulation and Drug-Polymer Conjugate Therapy | Mathematics | Canada | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2014 | Mundada, Surabhi | Evolution of Developing an Alternative Treatment for Candida albicans using Natural Plant Extracts | Mathematics | United States of America | WA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2014 |
Sandbakken, Tucker
Syndergaard, Jason |
Nuclear Fusion Using a Pyroelectric Crystal Particle Accelerator | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | UT | European Organization for Nuclear Research-CERN: All expense paid trip to tour CERN | |
2014 | Gambhir, Milan (School: Shanghai Starriver Bilingual School) | A Wearable Ultrasonic Device for the Early Detection of Tumor Recurrence | Mathematics | United States of America | CA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2014 |
Karaesmen, Mehmet Ege
Selvi, Ahmet |
A Low-Cost and High-Temperature Vibrating Sample Magnetometer | Physics and Astronomy | Turkey | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2014 | Lynn, Ansley | "Are You Sure?" A Multi-Factor Analysis: Are Eyewitness Testimonies Dooming the Innocent? | Chemistry | United States of America | AL | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2014 |
Glowacz, Julian
Jain, Jaison |
Novel Iterative Methodologies in the Search for a Universally-Functional DNA Barcode for Plants | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | NY | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2014 | Liu, Vick | A Microfluidic Device for Blood Separation and Cell Morphology Analysis using MicroVortex Technology | Energy: Physical | United States of America | CA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2014 | Wathugala, Samantha (School: Indus International School) | Dependence of Silica Sol-Gel Thin Film Material Properties on Fabrication Methods | Energy: Physical | United States of America | CA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2014 | Benson, Sean | More than a Feeling: A 3D Haptic Vest for the Visually Impaired | Energy: Chemical | United States of America | AL | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2014 | Markert, Tahireh (School: Olentangy Liberty High School) | Cytochrome C Oxidase Activity and Chemoresistance | Mathematics | United States of America | AL | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2014 | Jayasankar, Varsha | Identification of Novel Broad-Spectrum Antimicrobial Compounds in Curcuma amada | Mathematics | Canada | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2014 | Feldmann, Axel | Search Engine to Map FDA Approved Drugs to Diseases Based on Microarray Data Mined from GEO | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | NY | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2014 | Ramadurgam, Kalyani | High Dimensional Clustering Algorithms Applied to Face Recognition of Obscured Faces | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | CA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2014 |
Jin, Andrew (School: Clongowes Wood College SJ)
Wang, Steven (School: Clongowes Wood College SJ) |
Rational Discovery and Optimization of Synergistic Chemotherapy Combinations: A Novel Framework Integrating Gene Perturbation Analysis and Machine Learning Algorithms | Mathematics | United States of America | CA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2014 | Al Abdullatif, Sarah | The Effectiveness of Guanidine Functionalized Polymers in Carbon Dioxide Capture and Utilization | Plant Sciences | Saudi Arabia | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2014 | Almadani, Nadine | RNA-Guided Genome Editing in Arabidopsis thaliana Using CRISPR/CAS9 | Systems Software | Saudi Arabia | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2014 | Jurek, Joanna | Multicomponent Drug Delivery Systems Based on PLCL Nanofibers and Modified Gold Nanoparticles in Cancer Treatment | Mathematics | Poland | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2014 | Chen, Eric (School: Janos Zsigmond Unitarian High School) | Towards a Combination Antiviral Therapy for Flu: An Interdisciplinary Drug Discovery Effort | Mathematics | United States of America | CA | First Award of $5,000 | |
2014 | Rossi, Rachel | Hydraulic Fracturing Fluid Remediation in Water: Further Exploration of Mycoremediation Capabilities of Fungi | Engineering Mechanics | United States of America | CO | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2014 | Shrivastava, Vaishnavi (School: South Pacific Academy) | Progressing Targeted Cancer Therapy and Diagnosis: Analyzing the Role of MiRNA Target Interactions and Expression Signatures for Glioblastoma Progression | Mathematics | United States of America | CA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2014 | Alsawaf, Jumanah | Fighting for the Orange Ribbon: Acute Myeloid Leukemia Type-3 Differentiation Triggered by Cisplatin | Mathematics | Saudi Arabia | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2014 |
Raj, Matthew (School: Hershey High School)
Subheeswar, Madan (School: Hershey High School) |
Optimization of Lithium-Sulfur Battery Cathode: Role of Sulfur-Carbon Interaction | Energy: Physical | United States of America | KY | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2014 | Biswas, Dhruba | Hepatocyte Differentiation of hESC Cultured Under Xeno-Free and Feeder-Free Conditions | Mathematics | United States of America | CA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2014 | Almulla, Farah | Improving Seawater Membrane Distillation: The Development of Carbon Nanotube-coated Nickel Hollow Fiber Membranes | Environmental Engineering | Saudi Arabia | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2014 | Comparative Evaluation of Electrical Strategies for Eradication of Staphylococcus epidermidis Biofilms | Mathematics | United States of America | MN | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2014 | McInnis, Daniel | Twinsight: A Novel Multifactor Behavioral Analysis Algorithm for Social Media | Earth and Environmental Sciences | Canada |
European Organization for Nuclear Research-CERN: All expense paid trip to tour CERN
Fourth Award of $500 |
||
2014 | Lee, Jihyeon (Janel) (School: BVM Global Bollineni Hillside) | An Enhanced Method for Fusing Multiple Exposure Images for High Dynamic Range Scenes | Embedded Systems | United States of America | CA | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2014 | Makosinski, Ann | The Hollow Flashlights: Head and Hand | Energy: Physical | Canada | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2014 | Adams, Katharine (School: Hershey High School) | A Comparison of the Mechanism and Effects of HIF-Targeting Oligonucleotides on Normal and Cancerous Breast Cells | Chemistry | United States of America | KY | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2014 | Campagna, Matthew | The Engineering and Programing of a Novel Robotic Exoskeletal Joint Enhancement Apparatus | Energy: Chemical | United States of America | PA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2014 | Deans, Alexander | iAid: A Novel Multimodal, Cloud-Based Navigation System for the Visually Impaired | Energy: Physical | Canada | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2014 | Lee, Lily | Assessment of Thirdhand Exposure to Nicotine from Electronic Cigarettes | Materials Science | United States of America | NY | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2014 | Stothers, Duncan | Nanofluid CPU Cooling: Novel Block Design | Energy: Physical | Canada | First Award of $5,000 | ||
2014 | Fabel, Meagan | Fun in the Sun! Increasing Grätzel Cell Efficiency Using Diatomaceous Earth | Engineering Mechanics | Canada | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2014 | Narayan, Priyanka (School: Joseph Case High School) | Understanding the Mechanism behind Nanoparticle Enhanced Oral Absorption of Chemotherapeutic Drugs | Plant Sciences | United States of America | MN | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2014 | Wang, Jenny (School: Newcastle High School) | A Novel Eye Blinking Based HCI with Statistical Prediction for Wearable Computing | Embedded Systems | United States of America | NC | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2014 | Farmand, Shayan | Effects of Pollutants and Changes in pH on the Bioluminescence of Vibrio fischeri: A Novel Bioassay for Water Pollution Detection | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | PA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2014 | Rieder, Calvin | Passive Manipulation of Thermal Radiation: Dual Purpose Condensers to Provide Potable Water | Environmental Engineering | Canada | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2014 | Gadzheva, Rayna | Covering Squares of Side Length n+ε with Unit Squares | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | Bulgaria |
American Mathematical Society: Third Award of $500
Third Award of $1,000 |
||
2014 | Szuniewicz, Jerzy | Optimizing the Process of Single Photons Coupling into Single-Mode Fibers by Using a Genetic Algorithm and Spatial Light Modulation | Physics and Astronomy | Poland | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2014 | Miller, Nicholas (School: Niles Township West High School) | Novel Treatment of Chronic Bacterial Infection: Investigation and Multi-Compound Inhibition of Acyl-homoserine Lactone-Based Quorum Sensing in Pseudomonas aeruginosa and Its Role in Biofilm Development in vitro | Microbiology | United States of America | OR | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2014 |
Abu Alhassan, Hayat
Al Bastaki, Shamma |
Grains of Gold | Materials Science | United Arab Emirates | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2014 | The Efficiency of Ferromagnetic Nanoparticles and Chlorella Algae in the Remediation of Oil Spills | Engineering Mechanics | United States of America | OR | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2014 | Raghuvanshi, Anika (School: Utica Academy of Science Charter School) | Generalized Decision Functions for Synthesis of Multi-level Logic Circuits Realized by Memristor Imply Gates | Energy: Chemical | United States of America | OR | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2014 | Jain, Mika | Regulating Podocyte Redifferentiation Using Mechanical and Geometrical Constrains | Energy: Physical | United States of America | NY | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2014 | McShea, Hannah (School: Newcastle High School) | Trail Avoidance, Spatial Pattern Recognition, and Tubule-crossing Efficiency in the True Slime Mold Physarum polycephalum | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | NC | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2014 | Ho, Libby | Mycobacteriophage TM4 Tape-Measure Protein Blocks Entry into Stationary Phase of Tuberculosis | Microbiology | United States of America | NY | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2014 | Cadle, Jordan | Utilizing the Isolated Components, Variation in Mammals, and Treatment Processes of Milk for Grain Yield Enhancement | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | IN | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2014 | An, Guangning | A Novel Treatment for Stroke, Traumatic Brain Injury, Alzheimer's, and other Neurodegenerative Disease: Sildenafil Promotes Axonal Outgrowth in the CSPG Inhibitory Environment through Modulation of miRNA Levels | Plant Sciences | United States of America | MI | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2014 | Toepke-Floyd, Tyler | Emission Reduction Using an Activated Carbon Supplement | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | ND | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2014 | Butler, Jonah | Employing in situ Generated Peracetic Acid and Fungal Biosynthesis to Produce Biofuels | Engineering Mechanics | United States of America | MN | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2014 | Liang, Charles | PT-Symmetry Breaking in Periodic Potentials | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | IN | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2014 | Prevost, Drew | Hunka Hunka Hybrid Luv, Phase II: Design and Construction of a Multipurpose Scalable Power Electronics Module for Electric or Hybrid Electric Vehicles | Energy: Chemical | United States of America | AL | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2014 | Sakowitz, Sara | A Novel Approach for Metastatic Breast Cancer Therapy: Pharmacological Inhibition of EZH2 Histone Methyl Transferase Activity Suppresses Cancer Stem Cells and Induces Epithelial Phenotype | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | NY | First Award of $5,000 | |
2014 | Kumar, Krishan | Explaining the Map and the Matrix of the Discrete Lambert Exponentiation | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | IN | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2014 | Keremane, Saumya | An Eco-friendly RNA Interference-based Insect Control for Management of Citrus Greening Disease using a Model System | Systems Software | United States of America | CA | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2014 | Lawton, Ralph | A PEEK into the Future: Advanced Materials for Orthopedic Implants | Energy: Physical | United States of America | PA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2014 | Rees, Gavin | Modifying the One-Time Pad Cryptosystem for Practical Use | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | PA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2014 | Akker, Cameron | Graphene Oxide and Reduced Graphene Oxide Coated Nafion Membranes for Enhanced Performance in Hydrogen Fuel Cells | Plant Sciences | United States of America | WA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2014 | Ajjarapu, Aparna | Isolation of Escherichia coli O157 Proteins that Interact with the Bovine Recto-anal Junction Squamous Epithelial (RSE) Cells | Microbiology | United States of America | IA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2014 | Cui, Tingyue | Factors that Influence Energies of Simple Hydrocarbons | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | IN | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2014 |
Vatsa, Rajet
Woodrow, Claire |
Elucidating the Mechanism of the Ketogenic Diet as an Effective Adjuvant Therapy for Malignant Glioma: A Multiphase Study to Characterize Alterations in Tumor-Associated Inflammatory and Growth Factor Signaling | Mathematics | United States of America | AZ | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2014 | Mauch, Grady | The Fungicidal Impact of Detrimental Weeds on Soybeans | Systems Software | United States of America | ND | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2014 | Targeting Brain Tumor Stem Cells through Natural Antioxidants | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | IN | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2014 | Murthy, Nikhil | Novel Synthesis and Characterization of Antimony and Lithium Doped Tin Dioxide Nanocrystals Achieving Record Gas Sensor Performance | Plant Sciences | United States of America | OR | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2014 | Tinubu, Sinmisola (School: Perry High School) | Composting Halyomorpha halys | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | MD | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2014 | Lee, Kevin (School: Life Christian Academy) | Strongly Coupling the Electrical and Mechanical Dynamics of the Heartbeat in a Diffuse Interface Model | Energy: Physical | United States of America | CA |
American Mathematical Society: Second Award of $1000
Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2014 | Butson, Ethan (School: Millburn High School) | The SMART System: Stroke Management with Augmented Reality Technology | Mathematics | Australia | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2014 | Pflueger, Daniel | Measuring Water Waves | Physics and Astronomy | Germany | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2014 | Meruva, Puneeth | An Integrated Software Platform for Intelligent, Autonomous Control of Hyper-Redundant Modular Robotic Systems using Simultaneous Localization and Mapping | Energy: Chemical | United States of America | IN | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2014 | Fahmi, Mina (School: Secondary Technical School - Fujairah) | Development of a Teleoperation Robot | Energy: Chemical | United States of America | MD | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2014 | Janner, Michael | Magnetic Field Modulation for Assembly and Manipulation of Responsive Nanoscale Optical Systems | Energy: Physical | United States of America | CA | First Award of $5,000 | |
2014 | Mostovskii, Nikolai | Cohomology of Finite Groups without Homological Algebra | Materials Science | Russian Federation | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2014 |
Echt-Wilson, Eli
Zuo, Albert |
A Computational Model of Tree Growth to Maximize Carbon Sequestration | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | NM | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2014 | Jin, William | Developing Novel Protein Targets for Bordetella pertussis Antibiotics: Understanding Protein Interfaces and Domain-Domain Interactions | Microbiology | United States of America | GA | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2014 |
Bauersfeld, Leonard
Neidinger, Marcel |
Rising Water | Systems Software | Germany | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2014 | Kleinwort, Lennart | Dynamic Mathematics on Smartphones and Tablets | Materials Science | Germany |
First Award of $5,000
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 |
||
2014 | Salg, Gabriel | Supramolecular Host-Guest Complexes as Fluorescent Markers in Tumor Diagnostics | Earth and Environmental Sciences | Germany | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2014 | Gandhi, Nimit (School: Christopher Columbus High School) | Single-Walled Carbon Nanotubes/Silicon Based Solar Cells | Energy: Physical | United States of America | AR | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2014 | Steen, McKalee (School: Saint Mark's School) | The Heavy Metal Movement: Measuring the Phytoextraction and Bioaccumulation of Heavy Metals by Pancium virgatum and Schizachyrium scoparium when Grown in Soil Collected at the Tar Creek Superfund Site | Engineering Mechanics | United States of America | NM | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2014 | Newton, Loren | Cones, Chutes, and Coils: Novel Proposals to Ebb Wingtip Vortices | Engineering Mechanics | United States of America | CA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2014 | Hellerstein, Joshua | An Artificial Neural Network for Controlled Force Augmentation in an Electromyographic Exoskeleton Arm | Energy: Chemical | United States of America | FL | First Award of $5,000 | |
2014 | O'Neill, Andrew | Infrared Alignment and Photon Densification Apparatus for Energy Optimization | Engineering Mechanics | United States of America | FL | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2014 | Grimmett, Maria | H2Oh No: Pharmaceuticals Contaminate Groundwater! Sulfamethazine Adsorption Isotherms and Kinetics with Hypercrosslinked Polymer MN250 in Acid and Alkaline Environments | Materials Science | United States of America | FL | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2014 | DeLude, Anuhea | Examining Potential False Positives for Genetic Modification in Taro | Systems Software | United States of America | HI | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2014 | Thoren, Kristina | Investigating Relationships between Air Quality and Environmental Persistence of Fecal Indicator Bacteria at Recreational Beaches: A Molecular MST Approach | Materials Science | United States of America | FL | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2014 | Galvin, Sarah | An Innovative Approach to Improve Spin Polarization in Co2FeAl0.5Si0.5 Thin Films for Spin Transport Electronics | Energy: Chemical | United States of America | AZ |
First Award of $5,000
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 |
|
2014 | Lin, Joshua | Removal of Pollutants from Wastewater Effluent using Activated Rice Husks | Engineering Mechanics | United States of America | TN | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2014 | Gupta, Shrey | A Novel Approach to Genetic Interaction Research with an Integrated Repository of Gene Regulatory Networks | Embedded Systems | United States of America | AZ | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2014 | Li, Shixuan | Novel Hydrophobic/Hydrophilic Macro-Patterns for Enhancing Water Vapor Condensation | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | FL | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2014 | Rhodes, Joshua | Functional Equations: Rational Functions and Their Matrix Isomorphism | Materials Science | United States of America | MI | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2014 | Balasingam, Namrata | A Kinetic Monte Carlo Study of the Scalability and Variability of the Forming Voltage of Transition Metal Oxide ReRAMs | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | CA | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2014 | Tramontano, Jared (School: Okumenisches Gymnasium) | On the Theory of Lures with Dynamical Action on Compact Topological Manifolds and Ordinary Hyperreal Fractal Strings | Materials Science | United States of America | CA | European Organization for Nuclear Research-CERN: All expense paid trip to tour CERN | |
2014 | Patel, Davarshi | The Selenoproteome Influences Vulnerability to Environmental Methylmercury: The Potential Perspectives in Relation to Human Diseases | Materials Science | United States of America | ND | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2014 | Hileman, Matthew | Cube Satellites: Miniature Satellite Design and Operations for Pulsed Plasma System Applications | Energy: Chemical | United States of America | CO | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2014 | Macia Munoz, Sergi | From the Antibiotic Resistance Acquisition by Bacteria to the Impact of the Resistant Tuberculosis on Society through a Computer Modelling (IbM) | Microbiology | Spain | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2015 |
Miranda, Fatima
Teodosio, Maria Vanessa |
SOS Drought: Seeding Life through Low Cost Catchment and Desalination Systems in Semi Arid Region | Brazil |
U.S. Agency for International Development: First Award of $2,000
Fourth Award of $500 |
|||
2015 |
Gerst, Vitoria
Lopes, Gabriela |
Obtention of Detergent Solution for Organ’s Decellularization Process | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | Brazil | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2015 | Holicky, Martin | Nefrostat, Portable Diagnostics of Chronic Kidney Disease | Slovakia | Third Award of $1,000 | |||
2015 |
Cotta Ramusino, Filippo
Cotta Ramusino, Filippo Figazzolo, Chiara |
Luminol and Silver Nanoparticles: A Brilliant Pair | Italy |
Spectroscopy Society of Pittsburgh: NOT ON STAGE - DO NOT ANNOUNCE>
Honorable Mention of $500 |
|||
2015 | Zvara, Daniel | Computer Vision: Mapping and Orientation in 3-D Space | Slovakia |
SPIE, the international society for optics and photonics: $1,500 Open Source Award
Third Award of $1,000 |
|||
2015 | Kajsova, Michaela | The Effect of Cholesterol on Biological Membranes | Czech Republic | Fourth Award of $500 | |||
2015 | Davila, Bibiana | Narrativa Soft: Software to Work on Narrative Production | Brazil | Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category. | |||
2015 | Hubalek, Ondrej | Biosorption of Copper Ions by Schizophyllum Commune | Czech Republic | Third Award of $1,000 | |||
2015 | Gaydarov, Petar | Vector Parking Functions and Tree Inversions | Bulgaria | American Mathematical Society: Second Award of $200 | |||
2015 | Braz, Helyson | Synergetic Action of a Natural Antiviral | Biomedical Engineering | Brazil | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2015 | Ptacek, Martin | Car Stabilization System - Modelation of ESP | Czech Republic | Third Award of $1,000 | |||
2015 |
Li, Kin Pong
Wong, Sum Ming |
Self-sanitizing Door Handle | China, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region | Second Award of $2,000 | |||
2015 |
Chu, Yat Ho
Iu, Shing Huk David Yip, Tsz Fung |
Dye-sensitized Chlorophyll Solar Cells Using Crude Chlorophyll Extract Coupled with Natural Cysteine-assisted Ag/Ppy Ion Carriers and Water Electrolyte | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | China, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2015 | Matein, Grigori | Analysis of the Liquids Composition by the Sound Produced by Their Heating | Bulgaria | Fourth Award of $500 | |||
2015 | Alavidze, Nika | Using Nickel Titanium Alloy for Fixing Damaged High Pressure Pipes in Emergency Situations | Georgia | Fourth Award of $500 | |||
2015 |
CHEONG, SIO IN
ZHANG, QING WEN |
The All In-House Recycling and Reusing System of Purified Water for Cleaning Purposes | China, Macao Special Administrative Region |
King Abdulaziz &
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: $1,000 will be awarded to the winner's school. |
|||
2015 |
Polizzi, Cristian
Rodriguez Alvarez, Agustin |
Use of Renewable Energy in Huiliches Department (in Neuquen, Patagonia Argentina) | Argentina | Second Award of $2,000 | |||
2015 | Baigushev, Danila | SCC: Reversible Multi-Translation of High-Level Programming Languages and a Platform for Performance-Controlled Execution in Multi-Agent Systems | Russian Federation |
Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
Fourth Award of $500 |
|||
2015 | Freidenson Bejar, Jeffrey | Determination of the Antimicrobial Activity of Heliotropium arborescens in Cultures of Bacteria that Cause Infection in the Respiratory Tract | Peru | Third Award of $1,000 | |||
2015 | Moore, Jessica | Single Cell Suspension and the Production of Factor VIII and Dilution Viability in Transfected Chinese Hamster Ovarian Cells | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | GA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2015 | Worley, Craig | Is There a Correlation between Hydropower Efficiency and Flap Arrangement? | United States of America | GA | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2015 | Midgley, Anna | High Protein Fynbos Nuts: A New Superfood | South Africa | Second Award of $2,000 | |||
2015 | Bhethanabotla, Vignesh | Engineering an Upconversion Photocatalyst for Energy and Environmental Applications | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | United States of America | FL | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2015 | Van Den Heever, Iselle | An Easy Way to Measure a Sidereal Day | South Africa | Society of Exploration Geophysicists: Ricoh Sustainable Development Award of $12,500 | |||
2015 |
Bhargava, Aditya
S, Komal |
Highly Sensitive Nano-Ferrite for Detection of Carbon Monoxide in Air | India | Fourth Award of $500 | |||
2015 |
Aggarwal, Mansi
Jindal, Harshit |
Begonia nepalensis: An Effective Herbal Ointment against Enterobiasis | India | Fourth Award of $500 | |||
2015 |
Patel, Bhaskar
Patel, Bhaskar Patel, Bhaskar South, Lilith |
Chytrid Treatments and Their Compatibility with Amphibian Tissue | United States of America | GA | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2015 | Smit, Bernard | Magnetotactic Bacteria with a Faraday Application | South Africa | Second Award of $2,000 | |||
2015 | Duvenage, Armand | Autonomous and Configurable Energy Management System | South Africa | Third Award of $1,000 | |||
2015 |
Grafner, Lukas
Hoehne, Lukas |
PGG 3-D Rotation Printer | Germany | Second Award of $2,000 | |||
2015 |
Afelin, Amber
Davis, Keaaokahonua Simon, Alexandria |
Investigating Agar Extraction as a Method of Gracilaria salicornia Eradication | United States of America | HI | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2015 |
Shalamanov, Marin
Vasilev, Vasil |
Genetic Algorithms for Foreign Exchange Trading | Italy | Fourth Award of $500 | |||
2015 | Parrish, Margaret | Design, Construction and Optimization of a Low-Cost Portable Enterococci Test (PET) Kit | United States of America | FL | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2015 | Ashkin, Emily | A Novel Synergistic Approach for Enhancing Immunotherapy in the Treatment of Melanoma | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | NC |
Serving Society Through Science: Award of $250
First Award of $5,000 |
|
2015 | Lenkeit, Adrian | N-body Simulations Using the GPU | Germany | Fourth Award of $500 | |||
2015 | Hensel, Arne | Cavity: Analysis and Application of Nanostructures in Aluminumoxide | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | Germany |
Arconic Foundation: Fourth Award of $500
First Award of $5,000 Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 |
||
2015 | Bauersfeld, Leonard | Feynmans Inverse Sprinkler | Germany | Fourth Award of $500 | |||
2015 | Theisen, Nadine | Modal Logic as a Programming Language | Germany | Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category. | |||
2015 | Fauth, Niklas | Gas Analysis Using Ultrasonic | Germany |
Fondazione Bruno Kessler: Certificate of Honorable Mention
Spectroscopy Society of Pittsburgh: Second Award of $1,000 Intel Foundation Cultural and Scientific Visit to China Award First Award of $5,000 Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 |
|||
2015 |
Bocharov, Vladimir
Filatkin, Alexander |
Mobile Device for Radiation Measurements in Big Cities | Russian Federation | Fourth Award of $500 | |||
2015 | Langhorne, William | The Implantation of the Phototaxic Behavior of Physarum polycephalum in a Decentralized Robotics System | United States of America | FL | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2015 | Li, Alexander | Enhancing Photoexcitation Energy Transfer in a Novel Graphene-Colloidal Quantum Dot Interface | United States of America | NC | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2015 | Lee, Siang-Yun | Mitochondrial Protein CYP11A1 Changes Mitochondrial Morphology | Translational Medical Science | Chinese Taipei | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2015 | Crump, Carly | Proteomic Characterization of Mosquito Host Cell Glycoproteins during Dengue Virus Egress | United States of America | FL | First Award of $5,000 | ||
2015 | McEvoy, Anna | Aetiology of 'Bleeding Canker' Disease of Horse Chestnut Trees | Northern Ireland | Second Award of $2,000 | |||
2015 | Arora, Arjun | High Content Analysis and Targeting Cancer-Specific Pathway in Three Dimensional Breast Cancer Tumor Spheroids | Systems Software | United States of America | NC | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2015 | Chow, Hin Fung | Revolutionary Recycled & Reusable Biodegradable Adhesive Tack (3R-BAT) | China, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region | Fourth Award of $500 | |||
2015 |
Cronin, Caoimhe
Murphy, Shauna |
Measurement of Radon Emanation and Its Correlation with Indoor Radon Levels in Some Areas of Mallow | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | Ireland | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2015 | Carragher, Christopher | An Integrated Electronic Medical Dispensing, Diary and Locator Device to Support Memory Impaired Independent Living | Ireland | Second Award of $2,000 | |||
2015 | Gelatin and Hyaluronic Acid Nanoparticle Based Delivery of miR-34a for Treatment of Pancreatic Cancer | Systems Software | United States of America | MN | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2015 | Ravinder, Divya | The Battle Against Cystic Fibrosis Complication Continues... | United States of America | FL | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2015 | Helmy, Amir | Developing Mobile Algorithms to Detect Seizures and Falls | United States of America | FL |
Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
Second Award of $2,000 |
||
2015 | Wojtania, Nicky | A Novel Approach for Tuning Chiral Nematic Structures in Cellulose Nanocrystal Films | United States of America | TX | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2015 | Hermanoff, Robert | A Study of Novel Spanwise Modifying Incomplete Spiroid Winglets | United States of America | WI | National Aeronautics and Space Administration: Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 | ||
2015 | Liu, Tiffany | Can Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Differentiate between Gram-positive and Gram-negative Bacteria Species in Human Blood? | Systems Software | United States of America | FL | Spectroscopy Society of Pittsburgh: Honorable Mention | |
2015 |
Goeckner-Wald, Claire
Tu, Vivianne |
Vortex Ring State Simulation in a Wind Tunnel: Drone Flight Stability and Rotor Lift | United States of America | TX |
Fondazione Bruno Kessler: Certificate of Honorable Mention
Second Award of $2,000 |
||
2015 | Floyd, Savannah | TBI: Light More than Meets the Eye | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | LA | SPIE, the international society for optics and photonics: Third Award of $250 | |
2015 | Canady, Julia | Weed Warfare: Investigating Allelopathy, Year Five | United States of America | FL | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2015 |
Rajesh, Vishal
Rajesh, Nisha |
Mathematical Fire Fighting: Combating Fire with Delaunay Triangulation and Longitudinal-Reversible Cellular Automata | United States of America | TX | American Mathematical Society: First Award of $1,000 | ||
2015 | Garcia, Alberto | Robo F-Pads | United States of America | TX |
Society for Experimental Mechanics, Inc.: Third Award of $500
Office of Naval Research on behalf of the United States Navy and Marine Corps: Second Award of $1,500 Third Award of $1,000 |
||
2015 |
Noonan, Andrew
Noonan, Andrew Noonan, Andrew |
A Novel Approach to 3D Prototype Production | United States of America | FL | Fondazione Bruno Kessler: Certificate of Honorable Mention | ||
2015 | Somawardana, Isuru | Utilizing Cardiac and Pulmonary Function with Piezoelectricity to Power a Cardiac Pacemaker | United States of America | TX | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2015 |
Caulfield, Sarayu
Ulmer, Alexandra |
Capacity Limits of Working Memory: The Impact of Multitasking on Cognitive Control in Digital Natives and Digital Immigrants | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | OR | National Security Agency Research Directorate : Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category. | |
2015 | Botello, Christopher | The Investigation of the Evaporation Effect on On-Demand Cooling of Solar Panels | United States of America | TX | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2015 | Edupuganti, Vineet | Fabrication, Characterization, and Modeling of an RRAM-Based Synapse for Neuromorphic Applications | United States of America | OR | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2015 |
Javadov, Nijat
Rysmagambetov, Yernur |
Recognition of Human Emotions by Biometric Parameters | Kazakhstan | Fourth Award of $500 | |||
2015 | Roufs, Ellen | Reducing Carcinogenic Toxins in Milk: Examining the Effects of Using Probiotic Bacteria to Bind Aflatoxin M1 | United States of America | MN | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2015 | Gupta, Vikul | Parallel Implementation of the Convolution Operation in Quotient Polynomial Rings for the NTRU Cryptosystem | United States of America | OR | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2015 | Levy, Maya | Clinical Accuracy of Non-Invasive Glucose Monitoring for Ex-Vivo Artificial Pancreas | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | FL | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2015 | Nouri, Imen | Sky Cleaner: Atmosphere's Purification from Greenhouse Gases | Tunisia | Patent and Trademark Office Society: Award scholarship of $5,000 | |||
2015 | Sumpter, Jasmine | 2015: A Photon Odyssey | United States of America | FL | European Organization for Nuclear Research-CERN: Third Award $500 | ||
2015 | Croatt, Isaiah | Computer Input and Therapy for the Physically Impaired | United States of America | MN | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2015 | Balachandar, Niranjan | A Novel Coevolution Data-based Approach for Computational Drug Design to Target Intrinsically Disordered Proteins | United States of America | TX |
American Statistical Association: Third Award of $250
Fourth Award of $500 |
||
2015 |
Marusic, Diana
Savva, Dumitru |
Gesture Recognition System (GRS) | Republic of Moldova | Fourth Award of $500 | |||
2015 |
Calancea, Laurentiu
Vizitiv, Gleb |
Regulation of Radiation Transmittance through Electro-Optic Technologies | Republic of Moldova | Third Award of $1,000 | |||
2015 | Thakkar, Raashi | Water You Drinking? Development of a Novel Filter Utilizing Nanotechnology and Porous Materials to Remove Bacteria and Heavy Metals from Polluted Water for Third World Country and Military Applications | United States of America | TX |
King Abdulaziz &
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: $1,000 will be awarded to the winner's school. Third Award of $1,000 |
||
2015 | Pusapaty, Sai Sameer | Effective Remediation of Air Pollution through an Algal System Integrated with Carbon Mineralization Technology, Phase I: Selection of Algal Strains that Perform Well in a Flue Gas Derived Bicarbonate Environment | United States of America | TX | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2015 | Li, Catherine | In-Fiber Emulsification of Biodegradable Polymers for Drug Delivery, Year Two | United States of America | FL |
First Award of $5,000
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 |
||
2015 | Hohonukai: An Environmental Study of Hawaii's Marine Biota Using Underwater Time-Lapse Photography | United States of America | HI | Third Award of $1,000 | |||
2015 | Erdozain, Megan | A Novel Prosthetic Design Utilizing a Unique Sensory Control System, Brushless Motor Drives, and Worm Gear Mechanisms through Rapid Prototyping Techniques | United States of America | FL | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2015 | Khazi-Syed, Afeefah | NANO Today, HUGE Tomorrow: Improving Antibiotic Drug Delivery with Nanoparticles | United States of America | TX | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2015 | Parish, Stephen | Cyber Automated Report Linker: A Network Approach to Minimizing Expansion of Catastrophic Cyber Infiltrations | United States of America | CO |
Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
Fourth Award of $500 |
||
2015 | Kim, Edward | Competitive Inhibition of DNA Polymerase by XNA Nucleosides | United States of America | TX | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2015 | Kadoguchi, Naohiro | Color Change of Copper Foil by Oxide Thin Layer Formation | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | Japan | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2015 | Pathak, Reesab | Identification and Characterization of a Novel Immune Response against AIDS Virus | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | WA | First Award of $5,000 | |
2015 | Vemulapalli, Anoop | Enhanced Hydrogen and Third-Generation Biofuel Production from Modified Algae | United States of America | TX |
Sigma Xi, The Scientific Research Honor Society: White House Presidential Inovation Fellow SmartAmerica Challenge Award
Second Award of $2,000 |
||
2015 | Idrees, Habab | Multi Purpose Smart Solar Device | Pakistan | Third Award of $1,000 | |||
2015 | Price, Kacey | Prognostic and Diagnostic Measure for Circuit Disruption in Alzheimer's Disease | United States of America | VA | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2015 | Balsara, Burzin | EyeMove: Using Electrooculography to Provide Mobility for the Disabled | United States of America | TX | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2015 | Devens, Kelly | Utilizing a Piezoelectric Crystal Tree to Harvest Electrical Energy from Rain Water | United States of America | VA | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2015 |
Bougis, Refal
Bougis, Renad |
Using Comparative Genomic Hybridization to Identify Unique Mutation in Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy Patients in Saudi Arabia | Biomedical Engineering | Saudi Arabia | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2015 |
Hernandez, Jaime
Olvera, Aleida |
SmartGuard: An Emergency Alert System for Android-OS | United States of America | TX | Fondazione Bruno Kessler: 1st Alternate | ||
2015 | Martin, Lindsay | The Effects of Kojic Acid and PTU on the Synergistic Antimicrobial Properties of S. bullata & S. frugiperda Hemolymph with Gentamcyin on E. coli | United States of America | FL | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2015 | Abella, Maveric | PEA-15 Regulates Cell Migration in Glioblastoma via Integrin Trafficking | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | HI | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2015 | Collins, Logan | An RK2 Mediated Bacterial Conjugation Delivery System for Artificial Genes Coding for Antimicrobial Polypeptides: A Novel Synthetic Biology Approach to Antibiotic Resistance | United States of America | CO | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2015 |
Manoi, Theeraphat
Sonprasom, Yutthasat Thorarit, Rittikun Wongthongsiri, Kannikar |
Bio-based Packaging from Lotus Cellulose | Thailand | Third Award of $1,000 | |||
2015 | Demasi, Miriam | Safe and Sound Housing: A 2nd Year Study Using Rice Byproducts as a Substitute for Adobe in Seismically-Active Regions in Developing Nations | United States of America | WV | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2015 | Deka, Swapnav | Biophysical Characterization of Hydrocarbon Transport Systems as a First Step in Marine Oil-Degradation by Hydrocarbonoclastic Bacteria | United States of America | TX | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2015 | Mallidi, Ajitha | A Novel Animal Model to Replicate Alcohol-Seeking Behavior in Humans | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | OR |
National Institute on Drug Abuse, National Institutes of Health &
the Friends of NIDA: Second Award of $1,500 |
|
2015 |
Jenkins, Lily
Jenkins, Sarah |
March of the Molokai Mangrove: The Socio-Economic and Ecological Impacts of Introduced Red Mangrove (Rhizophora mangle) on Molokai, Hawaiian Islands | United States of America | HI |
Consortium for Ocean Leadership: First Award of $3,000
First Award of $5,000 |
||
2015 | Cave, Keiana | A Method for Identifying the Photoproducts, Mechanisms, and Toxicity of Petroleum from the Deepwater Horizon by High-Performance Liquid Chromatography and DNPHi Derivatization | United States of America | LA |
Consortium for Ocean Leadership: First Award of $3,000
Second Award of $2,000 |
||
2015 |
Abouqara, Noha
Sabsouba, Asmaa |
Revolutionary Desalination System | Egypt | Fourth Award of $500 | |||
2015 | Chen, Wei-Tung | Magnetic Positioning Sphere: A Single-Source 3D Positioning System using Rotating Magnetic Fields | Chinese Taipei |
National Aeronautics and Space Administration: Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
First Award of $5,000 |
|||
2015 | Ryan, Cassidy | Bioassay Determination of Environmentally Safe Levels of Atenolol, Carbamazepine, and Ibuprofen in Waterways | United States of America | KY | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2015 | Datta, Ashwin | An Innovative Method for Protecting Optical and Sensory Devices on NASA’s Curiosity Martian Rover and Other Terrestrial Rovers by Using Electrostatic Properties | United States of America | OR | First Award of $5,000 | ||
2015 |
Lin, I-Hsuan
Wang, Lin-Jia |
Synthesis of Cu2O/CuO Nanomaterials for Enzymeless Amperometric Detection of Glucose | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | Chinese Taipei | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2015 | Wang, Taige | A Computer Controlled Low Cost Indoor Airborne Formaldehyde Removing System by Electrolysis of Common Salt Water | China | Patent and Trademark Office Society: Award scholarship of $5,000 | |||
2015 | Hao, Ruochen | Physical Simulation Based on Bat's Pinna Structure and Its Deformation Binaural Sound Signal Measurement Experiment of Greater Horseshoe Bat | China |
Acoustical Society of America: Third Award of $1,000
Philip V. Streich Memorial Award to the London International Youth Science Forum First Award of $5,000 Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 |
|||
2015 | Jain, Aditya | It's a Matter of Life and Breath: A Novel Computer Diagnosis Tool for Early Detection of Lung Cancer SPNs towards Big Data Analysis | Systems Software | United States of America | OR | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2015 | Kadakia, Kushal | Elucidating the Molecular Mechanisms of Arrhythmogenesis | United States of America | TX | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2015 | Kahandugodagam Acharige, Sanju | Supporting Rod to Climb Stair Case for Disable Personnel | Sri Lanka | Fourth Award of $500 | |||
2015 | Naidu, Nandini | Treating Alzheimer's Disease: New Proposal for Grayanotoxin Ligand Binding to the Carbonic Anhydrase I Receptor | United States of America | OR |
Patent and Trademark Office Society: Award scholarship of $5,000
Third Award of $1,000 |
||
2015 | Lin, Jianing | An Atmospheric Visibility Measurement System Using Smartphone | China | Third Award of $1,000 | |||
2015 | Garth, Alexandra | Stay Tuned! Comparing the Effects of Long and Short-Term Auditory Stimulation for Increasing the Sensitivity of a Person’s Hearing | Biomedical and Health Sciences | Australia | Acoustical Society of America: Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2015 | Shareef, Haniya | How Can the Efficacy of Potential Biological Controls against Mikania micrantha Be Enhanced? The Role of Adjuvants in Disease Progress | United States of America | FL | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2015 |
O'Rourke, Brian
Rollo, Allegra |
Biodegradable Air Filter and Ionizer Development | United States of America | MA | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2015 | Jons, Carolyn | Improved Efficiency of Seawater Steam Generation Using Carbon Nanoparticles | United States of America | MN |
National Aeronautics and Space Administration: Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
Third Award of $1,000 |
||
2015 | Alkurdi, Marya | A Novel Research for Efficient MFCs Using Electroactive Bacteria from Mangrove Trees | Saudi Arabia |
King Abdulaziz &
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: $1,000 will be awarded to the winner's school. |
|||
2015 | Alfaddagh, Noorah | Using Novel Nano-Porous Triple-Bore Hollow Fiber Membranes for Air Dehumidification in Greenhouses | Saudi Arabia | Fourth Award of $500 | |||
2015 | Pradip, Ravi | Plumeria Blooms for Organic Electronics! | India | Third Award of $1,000 | |||
2015 | Steen, McKalee | The Heavy Metal Movement Phase II: A Field and Laboratory Study of Panicum virgatum L. and Its Ability to Phytoremediate Soil from the Tar Creek Superfund Site | United States of America | OK | Serving Society Through Science: First Award of $500 | ||
2015 | Das, Arnob | A Novel 3D Polymeric Nanoparticle Network for Detecting and Remediating Trace Level Toxic Free Radicals (Propagators and Precursors of Chronic and Degenerative Diseases) | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | United States of America | OR | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2015 |
Chueasiritaworn, Nattapong
Hiranwanichchakorn, Thananon Rakdee, Sutthiluk |
A New Method of Silk Sheath Production Developed from Observation of Spinning Behavior of Silkworms | Systems Software | Thailand | Sigma Xi, The Scientific Research Honor Society: Merit Team Award of $100 | ||
2015 |
Chavanasupitchaya, Vasu
Khotwongsa, Wanicha Paibool, Natchamukda |
Utilization of crude plant extract of Imperata cylindrica as effective bio-insecticide to eradicate brown plant hoppers Nilaparvata lugens Stal in rice fields | Thailand | Third Award of $1,000 | |||
2015 | Alhamood, Abduljabbar | Efficient Viral-Mediated Genome Editing Technique In Tobacco noctiana and Arabidopsis thaliana Model Plants Using CRISPR/Cas9 | Saudi Arabia |
First Award of $5,000
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 |
|||
2015 | Alshiha, Lulwah | The Effect of Single Wavelength Red and Blue Laser Lights on Growth of the Arabidopsis thaliana Plant | Saudi Arabia | Fourth Award of $500 | |||
2015 | Dilbagi, Arsh | TALK - An AAC Device: Converting Breath into Speech for the Disabled | India |
Patent and Trademark Office Society: Award scholarship of $5,000
Third Award of $1,000 |
|||
2015 | Miller, Nicholas | Identification of a Crucial Legionnaire’s Disease Virulence Factor: The Transmembrane Permease Lpg0730 Is Integral to the Ability of Legionella pneumophila to Infect Protozoan Host Cells | United States of America | OR | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2015 | Selva, Kavita | Trapped Field Magnets with Thin Film Superconductor Tapes | United States of America | TX | European Organization for Nuclear Research-CERN: Third Award $500 | ||
2015 | Alshahrani, Abdulaziz | Targeting the MCF-7 Breast Cancer Ostrogen Receptor Cells via Silver Nano-Particle Linked Doxorubicin and Tamoxifen Drugs | Biomedical Engineering | Saudi Arabia | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2015 |
Beliautsou, Viktar
Karabko, Aleh Syrovatnikau, Mikita |
Increasing Wing Lift for Safer Landing | Belarus |
Arconic Foundation: Fourth Award of $1,000
Fourth Award of $500 |
|||
2015 | Caffet, Matthew | Riding the Wave: Energy in Motion II | United States of America | TX |
Society of Exploration Geophysicists: First Award of $1,000
Fourth Award of $500 |
||
2015 |
Shamaev, Betty
Shoshan, May |
Pressure and Blood Flow Regulating System Inside an Orthopedic Cast | Biomedical Engineering | Israel | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2015 |
Calderon Novoa, Santiago
Sieh, Diana Sieh, Diana |
Comparative Analysis between Carboxymethyl Cellulose and Activated Carbon through Sedimentation and Ultrafiltration for the Removal of Metallic Ions from Industrial Wastewater | Brazil | Third Award of $1,000 | |||
2015 | Saetchnikov, Ivan | Environmental Monitoring Probe Based on Intel Edison Platform | Belarus | Fourth Award of $500 | |||
2015 | Jin, Joy | Identification and Characterization of a Rare Subpopulation with Cancer Stem Cell Properties in Lung Cancer | Systems Software | United States of America | CA | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2015 | Schlauch, Jenny | Effect of Simulation Covert Feathers on Airfoil Lift and Drag | United States of America | TX | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2015 | Chang, Chia Hua | What Number Cannot Be Realized as the Number of Regions Divided by n Straight Lines? | Chinese Taipei | American Mathematical Society: First Award of $1,000 | |||
2015 | Agababyan, Daniil | Poly(oximinoalkyl)amines as a New Type of Ligands for Copper-Accelerated Azide-Alkyne Cycloaddition | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | Russian Federation | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2015 | Modi, Morni | High Throughput AD Drug Screening of Alpha-Secretase Activity Modulators as a Novel Model for Alzheimer's Disease | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | LA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2015 |
Archuleta, Anthony
Chin-Lopez, Andrea |
Crabyotics: Novel Chitosan Water Filtration - Structure and Filtration, Year Two | United States of America | NM |
King Abdulaziz &
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: $1,000 will be awarded to the winner's school. |
||
2015 | O'Briant, Megan | Brace for It: The Effect of Q-angles on ACL Stress with Prototype and Development of Arduino Software to Create Smart Brace to Protect at Risk Patients | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | VA | Patent and Trademark Office Society: First Award of $1,500 | |
2015 | Wu, Jason | Identification of DDR2 as a Critical Molecule in Breast Cancer Stem Cells | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | MI | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2015 |
Murthy, Sonia
Perrin, Ethan Tevosyan, Sophia |
Implementation of a Carbon Dioxide Refrigeration System as a Cogeneration Appliance and Alternative to Halocarbon-based Refrigeration Systems | United States of America | WA | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2015 | Yang, Kehan | Wall-climbing Reconnaissance Robot Based on WiFi Technology | China | Thirty Meter Telescope: Award of $1,000 for Water Technology | |||
2015 | Gujral, Onkar | Image Processing Algorithms towards Optical Detection of 2D Nanomaterials | India | Second Award of $2,000 | |||
2015 | Lee, Claudia | Metal-free “Click” Chemistry for the Development of Peptide-based Biomaterials | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | Singapore | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2015 | Chen, Yaojia | Optical Characteristics and Applications of Mirror-Like Cylinders Under Laser Beams | China | Thirty Meter Telescope: Fourth Award of $500 | |||
2015 | Makaram, Yashaswini | The Phoney Lift: Using Accelerometers to Identify People | United States of America | MA |
American Statistical Association: Second Award of $500
Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category. Third Award of $1,000 |
||
2015 | Zussman, Jay | Zip1 C-terminal Phosphorylation Promotes Zip1-Sgs1 Interaction in Meiotic Cells | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | NY |
American Committee for the Weizmann Institute of Science: Fourth Award $500
Second Award of $2,000 |
|
2015 |
Alazzeh, Mohamed
Kaissy, Basil |
A New Design for an Air Conditioner with No Compressors and Cooling Gases and with Negligible Consumption of Electricity | Jordan | Third Award of $1,000 | |||
2015 |
Al-Shboul, Rami
Al-Shboul, Amer |
Braille Cell & Keyboard Device | Jordan | Fourth Award of $500 | |||
2015 | Cendes, Lucas | Improving the Efficiency of Genome Variants Detection by the Parallelization of Its Computer Process | Brazil |
National Institute on Drug Abuse, National Institutes of Health &
the Friends of NIDA: Second Award of $1,500 |
|||
2015 | Dogar, Mariam | The Effects of Taurine on Memory Retention in D. dorotocephala | Systems Software | United States of America | MA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2015 |
Bialt-DeCelie, Meghan
Golbin, Benjamin Sominsky, Levy |
Investigating the Phytotoxicity of ZnO Nanoparticles and the Mechanism of Transport in the Prothallial Cells of Ceratopteris richardii | United States of America | NY | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2015 |
Fiacco, Jason
Sadhu, Kevin |
Counteracting Pb2+ Induced Neurodegeneration: A Chemical and Genetic Approach towards Enhanced Synaptic Plasticity | United States of America | NY | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2015 | Arora, Mashad | Selective Adhesion to Protein-Coated Surfaces for Bacterial Cell Enrichment and Separation | United States of America | TX | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2015 | Desai, Niyati | Hybrid Graphene-Ferroelectric Devices Utilizing BaTiO3 - SrTiO3 Superlattices | United States of America | NY | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2015 | Massa, Scott | The Importance of Endocytosis to Neuregulin1 Back Signaling: Implications in Neuropsychiatric and Neurodegenerative Disorders | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | NY | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2015 | Neyman, Eric | Cylindric Young Tableaux and Their Properties | United States of America | MD | American Mathematical Society: First Award of $1,000 | ||
2015 | Thumkhongdee, Watthana | Using Parasitic Fruit Sap to Produce Orchid Adhesion Glue | Thailand | Fourth Award of $500 | |||
2015 | Botev, Georgie | Single-Track Gray Codes: An Efficiently Decodable Maximum Period General Construction and Extensions | United States of America | MA | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2015 |
Lim, Zheng Theng
Tan, Benjamin Tan, Yi Zhao |
Synthesis of Electrospun Nanosilver-Functionalized Nylon 6 Nanofibres for Membrane Water Purification | Singapore |
Sigma Xi, The Scientific Research Honor Society: $1,500 Mobile Application Award
Second Award of $2,000 |
|||
2015 | Endo, Ihiro | Landslide Forecasting: Contour Shape as a Major Factor in Slope Failure | Japan | Third Award of $1,000 | |||
2015 | Benesch, Ambria | The Viability of a Mixed Bacterial Culture for Bioremediation of Heavy Metals, Poly-Cyclic Hydrocarbons, and Volatile Organic Compounds | United States of America | IL | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2015 | Punjabi, Amol | Rethinking Drug Discovery: New Algorithms for Virtual Drug Screening | United States of America | MA |
First Award of $5,000
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 |
||
2015 | Dwyer, Aidan | Fueling the World One Layer at a Time: Improving the Efficiency of the Gratzel Cell with Nanotechnology | United States of America | NY | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2015 | Righter, Brian | Designing a Genetic CRISPR-cas Detection Probe for Adherent Invasive Escherichia coli Utilizing Comparative Genomics | United States of America | NY | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2015 | Barish, Justin | A Hand-centric Gestural Interface for 3D Navigation and Interaction in Visualization | United States of America | NY |
Serving Society Through Science: First Award of $500
Fourth Award of $500 |
||
2015 | Ichige, Takahiro | Highly Precise Phase-Locked Loop DC Motor Control System with a Reduced Number of Parts | Japan | Fourth Award of $500 | |||
2015 | Zheng, Steve | Synthesis of a Novel Metal Organic Framework with a PCU Topology for CO2 Separation in CCS | United States of America | NY |
United States Steel Corporation: First Place Award of $1,500
Second Award of $2,000 |
||
2015 | Jordan, Trevor | A Wing of the Future, Part II | United States of America | CO | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2015 | Hong, Eunsun | Development of Non-toxic Photostabilized Phycoerythrin for Application in Dye Sensitized Solar Cells | United States of America | CT | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2015 |
Retchin, Michael
Retchin, Matthew |
Combating Liver Cancer with DeepMine, a Novel Deep Learning Algorithm | United States of America | VA |
First Award of $5,000
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 |
||
2015 | Aultman, Andrew | Study of the Cellular and Molecular Signaling Processes which Influence Algal-Cnidarian Symbiosis and Bleaching | United States of America | TN | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2015 | Kwiecinski, Jarek | Improving the Carbon Use Efficiency of Soil Microbial Communities: A Field Testing and Modelling Approach | United States of America | NM | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2015 | Huang, Ian | Computer-Aided Diagnosis of Heart Allograft Rejection Using Graph-Based Features | China | Third Award of $1,000 | |||
2015 | Cater, Evan | Convolutional Neural Network Structure for Ocean Health | United States of America | VA | Consortium for Ocean Leadership: First Award of $3,000 | ||
2015 | Kane, Omkar | The Development and Use of a Gesture-Based Control System | United States of America | PA | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2015 | DeMessie , Sahle | Sustainable Water Cleaning System for Point-of-Use Household Application in Developing Countries to Remove Contaminants from Drinking Water | United States of America | OH | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2015 | Pande, Swapnil | Mathematical Modeling and Simulation of Cardiac Tissue Electrophysiology: Effect of Cardiac Deformation on Action Potential Duration | United States of America | VA | Serving Society Through Science: First Award of $500 | ||
2015 | Kendrick, Coleman | Coupled Hydrodynamic Ocean and Atmospheric Simulation of El Niño | United States of America | NM | Society of Exploration Geophysicists: First Award of $1,000 | ||
2015 | Asenjo-Molina, Natalia | Rhizophora Mangle as a Marker of the Contamination of an Estuary System | Puerto Rico | Fourth Award of $500 | |||
2015 |
Ma, Jonathan
Malladi, Sadhika |
Systematic Rational Identification of Sex-Linked Molecular Alterations and Therapies in Cancer | United States of America | CA | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2015 | Ivanov, Juliet | Investigating the Protective Effects of Interleukin 22 on Intestinal Epithelium: Potential Graft-versus-Host Disease Treatment | United States of America | NY | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2015 | Radulovacki, Reid | Chocolate's Theobromine, and Not Caffeine, Significantly Reduces Sleep in Drosophila | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | CT | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2015 | Eden, Noa | The Role of Transcription Factor Pax6 in Maintenance of Pancreatic Beta Cell Identity | Translational Medical Science | Israel | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2015 | Yin, William | Hybridized Manganese Dioxide & Gold-Iron Oxide Nanoparticle Inhibition of Tumor Growth via Radiosensitization and Tumor Microenvironment Control | United States of America | CT | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2015 | Xue, Alice | Tumor Cell Streaming towards Blood Vessels in the Metastatic Cascade Is Mediated by Endothelial Cell-Secreted Hepatocyte Growth Factor | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | NY | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2015 | Bontha, Naveena | Development of Novel Process for Large-Scale Fabrication of High Surface Area MOF (Metal Organic Framework) Membranes for CO2 and H2 Capture | United States of America | WA |
Serving Society Through Science: First Award of $500
Second Award of $2,000 |
||
2015 |
Cada Lora, Luca
Ramadhan, Galih |
Packed VolcASH: An Inorganic Nature of Heavy Metals Adsorbent | Indonesia | Fourth Award of $500 | |||
2015 | Pate, Jeremiah | AMELIA: Using an IoT-Interfaced Cloud Computing Network to Create a Wireless, Realtime, World-Wide Aircraft Safety Data Monitoring System | United States of America | AZ | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2015 |
Jackson, Matthew
Norwood, Austin |
Increased Efficiency in Solar Energy for Developing Countries | United States of America | AL | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2015 | Prevost, Drew | Design and Construction of a Scalable Active Battery Management System for Electric and Hybrid Electric Vehicles | United States of America | AL | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2015 |
Plyman, Makenzie
Plyman, Madison |
The Removal of Arsenic (III) from Contaminated Drinking Water using Iron Oxide and 3D Printed Beads | United States of America | AL | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2015 | Ravindran, Pavithran | Formation of Poly(3-hydroxybutyrate) Inclusion Compounds with Urea and Thiourea | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | United States of America | NY | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2015 | Ardern, Matthew | Continuous Reciprocating Air Filter | United Kingdom | Fourth Award of $500 | |||
2015 | The Development of an Oleophilic and Hydrophobic Polystyrene Synthetic Polymer Coated Cotton for High Efficiency Marine Oil Spill Absorption | United States of America | OR | Third Award of $1,000 | |||
2015 | Novek, Ethan | Novel Low Grade Waste Heat Recovery System with Simultaneous Electricity Generation, Carbon Sequestration and Urea Production | United States of America | CT | First Award of $5,000 | ||
2015 | Vaughn, Stephanie | Use of Invasive Plants for Enhancing Nutrient Removal During Water Treatment | United States of America | UT |
King Abdulaziz &
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: $1,000 will be awarded to the winner's school. |
||
2015 | Noyes, Charles | BitAV: Fast Anti-Malware by Distributed Blockchain Consensus and Feedforward Scanning | United States of America | CA |
Philip V. Streich Memorial Award to the London International Youth Science Forum
First Award of $5,000 Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 |
||
2015 | Ramayya, Shreya | Synthesizing and Utilizing Difluoromethyl- & Trifluoromethyl- Artemisinins to Interrupt the Life Cycle of Malaria Parasites, Year III | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | United States of America | CA |
Patent and Trademark Office Society: Award scholarship of $5,000
First Award of $5,000 |
|
2015 | Palanki, Rohan | Gold and Silver Nanoparticles for Skin Cancer Chemoprevention and Therapy | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | AL | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2015 | Hallisey, Olivia | Temperature-Independent, Portable, and Rapid Field Detection of Ebola via a Silk-Derived Lateral-Flow System | Systems Software | United States of America | CT | First Award of $5,000 | |
2015 | Dhawan, Nikhil | Synthetic Cryolite Nanoparticles: A Potential Rare Earth Doped Host Material Capable of Matching the Refractive Index of Numerous Vascularized-Tumor Fluids | United States of America | NY | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2015 | Kapoor, Elina | Automatic Detection of Vascular Lesions of the Retina Using a Localized Adaptive Thresholding Approach | United States of America | MD | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2015 | Sample, Payton | Development of a Filtration System for Simulated Wastewater Treatment to Reduce Microplastic Pollution in a Freshwater Ecosystem | United States of America | WA |
King Abdulaziz &
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: $1,000 will be awarded to the winner's school. |
||
2015 | Ozgur, Zeynep | SmartNotes: An Intelligent System that Enhances Efficient Social Communication in Learning Environments | United States of America | OH | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2015 | Lu, David | Squashing the Superbug: Discovery of Irreversible SrtA Inhibitors as Potential Antibacterial Drugs using a Novel Computational Drug Design Workflow | United States of America | VA | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2015 | Mousa, Deena | Stop the Bleeding! Discovery of a Novel Hemostatic Agent | Systems Software | United States of America | NY | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2015 |
Ducman, Klemen
Gulic, Miha |
High Frequency Resonant Transformer | Slovenia | Fourth Award of $500 | |||
2015 | Marchini, Dominique | Recycling Hair: Investigating Flocculation as an Alternate Method of Assembling Hair Fibers for Oil Recovery | United States of America | NY | Consortium for Ocean Leadership: First Award of $3,000 | ||
2015 | Bollt, Scott | Airplane Wing Gust Suppression by Active Flow Control | United States of America | NY | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2015 | Zou, Cherry | Development of an Authorship Identification Algorithm for Twitter Using Stylometric Techniques | United States of America | MD | National Security Agency Research Directorate : Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category. | ||
2015 | He, Liana | Advancing Energy Storage Materials through the Development of Quasi-Aligned Graphene Fibers with Enhanced Thermal and Electrical Conductivities | United States of America | NY | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2015 | Macha, Venkata | Quantitative Usage of a Novel Bioelectronic Chip for Noninvasive, Versatile Cancer Diagnosis | Systems Software | United States of America | AL | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2015 | Amini, Andrew | Automatic Seizure Prediction and Monitoring Algorithms and Evaluation for a Single, Strategically-placed, Bipolar Electroencephalogram | United States of America | NY | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2015 | Cain, Evan | Understanding the Effects of siRNA Knockdown of ErbB Receptors on GGF2 Signaling Potency | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | NY | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2015 | Mani, Nitya | Characterizing the Constructible N-Division Points of the Rational C-Hypocycloids through Straightedge and Compass Constructions | United States of America | CA |
American Mathematical Society: First Award of $600
European Organization for Nuclear Research-CERN: Third Award $500 |
||
2015 | Fieldhouse, Kit | Developing a Program to Identify Targets for Transit Followup for the Minerva Telescope Array | United States of America | MT | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2015 |
Dholakia, Shashank
Dholakia, Shishir Dholakia, Shishir |
A Search for Exoplanets in the Open Star Clusters Messier 35 and Koposov 62 Using A Novel Large-Scale Photometric Algorithm for the "Crippled" Kepler Mission | United States of America | CA |
European Organization for Nuclear Research-CERN: Third Award $500
First Award of $5,000 |
||
2015 | Freed, Rebecca | Interrogating Ras Function with Protein Mimetics | United States of America | MD | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2015 | Fagen, Emma Madeline | VH subfamiliy usage: Identifying a biomarker of autoimmunity in schizophrenia | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | NY | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2015 | Friesen, Benjamin | Improving Crypto: A Novel Smartphone Based Entropy Generator | Canada | Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category. | |||
2015 | Revanur, Swetha | Enabling Precision Medicine with Big Data: A Cross-Platform Framework to Computationally Characterize Gene Presence and Function | United States of America | CA |
Serving Society Through Science: First Award of $500
First Award of $5,000 |
||
2015 | Sudhir, Sweta | Drosophila: A New Model for Studying Nuclear Actin | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | IA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2015 |
Scoggins, Clarissa
Suri, Rohan |
Development of a Rapid, Accurate, and Private Contact Tracing System Utilizing Smartphone Proximities | United States of America | VA | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2015 | Maturi, Vikas | Engineered Intraocular Injection Guide (IIG): Pain Reduction in Ophthalmic Disease Treatment | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | IN |
Serving Society Through Science: First Award of $500
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2015 | Pang, Janice | miRNAs as Biomarkers of IAPP-induced Inflammation in Type 2 Diabetes | Systems Software | Canada | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2015 | McCleary, Jennifer | Correlating the Bandgaps of Earth-Abundant Metal Oxides to Photocurrent Generation for Water Splitting Applications | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | United States of America | CA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2015 |
Antonio, Kenneth Michael Angelo
Cabuntocan, Marian Tinaja, Thea Marie |
Hypoxic-Ischemic Cerebral Cell Deaths & Locomotory-Cognitive Damage Mitigation Using Squid (Thysanoteuthis rhombus) Waste Integument Constituent: Simulated Non-Arrhythmia-Inducing Mortal Stroke Evolution Disruption | Biomedical Engineering | Philippines | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2015 |
Peanjad, Pannawat
Thasanabenjakul, Orawan |
Efficient Dry-Cell Batteries Powered by Environmental-Friendly and Low Cost Activated Carbon Derived from Bacterial Cellulose | Thailand | Third Award of $1,000 | |||
2015 | Ticea, Nicole | Low-Cost Disposable Device for Point-of-Care Nucleic Acid Testing of HIV: Sample-to-Answer in 60 Minutes for Less than $5.00 | Systems Software | Canada |
U.S. Agency for International Development: First Award of $2,000
Intel Foundation Cultural and Scientific Visit to China Award First Award of $5,000 Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 |
||
2015 | Eskow, Nicole | A Novel Use of Valeryl Salicylate in the Inhibition of CML Cell Proliferation | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | NJ | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2015 |
Hamilton, Justin
Schade, Ben |
Calculating Horizons with Perspective Projection | United States of America | ME | Society of Exploration Geophysicists: First Award of $500 | ||
2015 | Scheer, Amit | Development of a Nanoparticle for Targeted Antigen Delivery as a Therapeutic Vaccination Platform | Biomedical Engineering | Canada | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2015 | Zhang, Jesse | The Effect of the Atlantic Ocean on Polar Vortex Weakening | United States of America | CO |
Society of Exploration Geophysicists: First Award of $1,000
Third Award of $1,000 |
||
2015 | Wulff, Alexander | HaptoTech: Creating Wearable Proximity Warning Devices for the Visually Impaired | United States of America | NY | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2015 |
Abbi, Sahil
Kapoor, Arjun |
Generation via Embedding of Quasi-Optimal Networks for Application in High Performance Computing | United States of America | NY |
European Organization for Nuclear Research-CERN: Third Award $500
Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category. Second Award of $2,000 |
||
2015 |
Goenawan, Natasha
Mo, Ziyan |
Two-Photon Spectroscopy for the Early Diagnosis of ALS: Folding and Aggregation of SOD1 | United States of America | MI |
Spectroscopy Society of Pittsburgh: NOT ON STAGE - DO NOT ANNOUNCE>
Honorable Mention of $500 SPIE, the international society for optics and photonics: Second Award of $500 |
||
2015 | D'Silva, Jeremy | The Ebola Epidemic in West Africa: Developing a Transmission Model to Compare the Effectiveness of Interventions | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | MI | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2015 | Menon, Shreya | Effect of Antioxidant Supplements on Human Cancers: Novel Observation on Expression Profiles of Intronic RNA | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | MI | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2015 | Sinha, Kapil | Characterization and Utility of Resistance Sources Against Resistance-Breaking Rhizomania in Sugar Beet | United States of America | CA | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2015 |
Kim, Ariana
Kutty, Sreelakshmi |
A Novel Analysis Utilizing Invasive Fermented Macroalgae | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | United States of America | HI | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2015 | Nadroo, Abrar | Toward a Novel Treatment for Corneal Scarring: Establishing the Roles of TRPV1 and TGF-B1 in the Fibroblast-to-Myofiblast Differentiation | United States of America | NY | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2015 | Cross, Emily | Patination of Raw Lithic Materials for Analysis of Prehistoric Artifacts | Canada | Fourth Award of $500 | |||
2015 |
Liyanage, Seth
Singh, Ishpreet |
Gills: The Use of Electrolysis for Extended Underwater Exploration | United States of America | VA | Consortium for Ocean Leadership: First Award of $3,000 | ||
2015 | Dean, John | Three Dimensional Object Tracking Using a Rapid Scanning Double Droplet System Microscope | United States of America | NY |
SPIE, the international society for optics and photonics: First Award of $1,000
Second Award of $2,000 |
||
2015 | Maxim, Demetri | Directed Differentiation of Human Pluripotent Stem Cells into Functional Kidney Cells that Form Nephrons in Kidney Scaffolds | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | ME |
First Award of $5,000
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 |
|
2015 | Thrift, Emma | Pheromone Aided Trap Cropping of the Harlequin Bug | United States of America | MD | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2015 | Vasconcelos, Francisca | Object Recognition Based UAV Control | United States of America | CA |
European Organization for Nuclear Research-CERN: Third Award $500
Fourth Award of $500 |
||
2015 | Seshadri, Srinath | Cloning and Sequencing of the Lacc2 Laccase Gene from the Ligninolytic Basidiomycete Pleurotus ostreatus | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | OH | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2015 | Morales, Felix | Forms of Energy for the Levitation of a Magnetic Vehicle | Puerto Rico | Arconic Foundation: Third Award of $3000 | |||
2015 | Henning, Robert | The Exchange iMproving Unit: An Auditory Device for Directional Filtering | United States of America | CA | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2015 | Moustafa, Yasmine | Rice Straw Power | Egypt | First Award of $5,000 | |||
2015 | Wagner, Clara | Investigating External Interventions Applied to Football Headgear to Decrease Mean Peak Acceleration as Measured by a Single Axis Accelerometer Array | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | MI | Society for Experimental Mechanics, Inc.: Third Award of $500 for excellence in Behavioraland Social Sciences. | |
2015 | Yan, Zheng | Myocardial Regeneration Potential of Human Induced Pluripotent Stem Cell-Derived Cardiomyocytes | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | WI | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2015 | Hwang, Huiseon | Plant’s Immune Response to Communication through Common Mycorrhizal Networks (CMNs) | South Korea | Fourth Award of $500 | |||
2015 | Brown, Paige | Identifying and Remediating the Sources of Pollution in Impaired Bangor Streams | United States of America | ME | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2015 | Mehta, Nilay | Using Electromyographic Technology and Voice Control to Create a Cost-Effective Prosthetic Arm | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | CA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2015 | Kang, Sun Woo | Combating Jellyfish Blight: A Novel Usage of Chondroitin Sulfate within Trashed Jellyfish to Adsorb Heavy Metal Pollutants | South Korea | Second Award of $2,000 | |||
2015 |
Abeyta, Esteban
Vaidya, Ashvini |
Preventing Hospital Acquired Infections Using Permanent Nanostructure Surface Coatings on Invasive Devices | United States of America | NM | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2015 |
Anh, Tran
Quang, Nguyen |
Screening of Bacillus Strains Isolated from the Gastrointestinal Tracts of Shrimp to Develop Novel Probiotics for Improving Shrimp Quality and Yield | Viet Nam | Fourth Award of $500 | |||
2015 | Kurup, Deepika | Novel Photocatalytic Pervious Composites for Removing Multiple Classes of Toxins from Water | United States of America | NH |
King Abdulaziz &
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: $1,000 will be awarded to the winner's school. Second Award of $2,000 |
||
2015 |
Mirchandani, Suvir
Urban, Konrad |
Automated Illustration of Text to Improve Semantic Comprehension | United States of America | PA |
European Organization for Nuclear Research-CERN: Third Award $500
Fourth Award of $500 |
||
2015 | Mohan, Aditya | Development of a Novel Oncolytic Virus for Cancer Treatment and Diagnosis | Biomedical Engineering | Canada | First Award of $5,000 | ||
2015 | Stevenson, Sonja | The Effect of Pollution on the Number of Tardigrada in Lichen and Moss | United States of America | UT | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2015 | Leitner, Oliver | Concentrated Solar Power | United States of America | NV | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2015 | Vemuri, Sreya | Effect of Time-dependent Gain and Loss in a PT-Symmetric Optical Waveguide Array | United States of America | IN | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2015 |
Ali, Amal
Alqwasmi, Raneem |
My School Self-Powered | Palestine | U.S. Agency for International Development: First Award of $2,000 | |||
2015 | Cooper, Sarah | The Role of Syk Protein Kinase in Stress Granule Dynamics of Cancer Cells | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | IN | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2015 | Lakmazaheri, Ava | Brain-Actuated Robotics: Controlling and Programming a Humanoid Using Electroencephalography | United States of America | VA |
Serving Society Through Science: First Award of $500
Philip V. Streich Memorial Award to the London International Youth Science Forum First Award of $5,000 Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 |
||
2015 |
Elmas, Tahsin
Herdem, Seyit |
Development of a Novel Radiation Shielding Material | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | Turkey | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2015 | Zhou, Joshua | Low-cost Heteronanostructure Semiconductor Uses Visible Light Energy to Efficiently Degrade Toxins Threatening Aquatic Life | United States of America | NC |
Intel Foundation Cultural and Scientific Visit to China Award
First Award of $5,000 Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 |
||
2015 | Rao, Koushal | Effectiveness of Influenza VLP and SAR9 Vaccination | United States of America | FL | U.S. Agency for International Development: First Award of $2,000 | ||
2015 |
Korner, Sophia
Mathur, Diya |
The Effect of Shape, Weight, and Diameter on Haptic Perception: An Active Haptic Sensing Study of the Predicted and Actual Grip Forces and their Impacts on Weight Detection Thresholds | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | KY | Intel Foundation Cultural and Scientific Visit to China Award | |
2015 | Nallamalli, Mehar | NapX: Safety Alert Mobile Application to Detect Drowsy Drivers | United States of America | WA | Fondazione Bruno Kessler: 1st Alternate | ||
2015 | Zhang, Jovan | Modeling Gas Flow in Hydraulically Fractured Shale | United States of America | NM | Society of Exploration Geophysicists: First Award of $1,000 | ||
2015 | Sun, Mengyuan | Reverse PubMed Search Program | United States of America | MD | Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category. | ||
2015 | Shrivastava, Vaishnavi | Artificial Injectable Bone: A Regenerative Stem Cell Treatment for Osteoporosis and Bone Fracture Healing through an Injectable Nanocomposite Orthopedic Implant and Dynamic Ultrasound Radiation | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | CA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2015 | Garimella, Mihir | Biologically-Inspired Flying Sensor Platform for Autonomous Emergency Response | United States of America | PA |
European Organization for Nuclear Research-CERN: Third Award $500
Second Award of $2,000 |
||
2015 | Choi, Seung Hye (Beatrice) | Comparative Studies of Gold Nanoparticles as Chemical Sensing Materials: Electronic Tongue vs. Electronic Nose, Year Three | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | United States of America | CA |
Serving Society Through Science: First Award of $500
Second Award of $2,000 |
|
2015 | Musunuri, Sriharshita | Application of Tetrahedrite and Magnesium Silicide in a Novel Thermoelectric Unicouple to Generate Electricity from Industrial Waste Heat | United States of America | WA |
First Award of $5,000
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 |
||
2015 | Wang, Raymond | Aircraft Cabin Airflow: Curbing Disease Transmission | Canada |
Intel Foundation Cultural and Scientific Visit to China Award
First Award of $5,000 Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 |
|||
2015 |
Pontius, Wyatt
Wallace, Liam |
Synthesizing an Artificial Biological Leaf Capable of Evolving Oxygen via Photosynthesis | United States of America | VA |
Sigma Xi, The Scientific Research Honor Society: Second Award of $1,000
United States Steel Corporation: Second Place Award of $1,000 First Award of $5,000 |
||
2015 | Wyrick, Constance | Searching for an Ally: Investigating the Effects of Thiamethoxam on Podisus maculiventris for Possible Integrated Pest Management, Year Three | United States of America | MO | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2015 |
Chen, Sharon
Patel, Rohan |
A Green and Novel Technology to Recover Copper and Wood from Treated Wood Waste, Part II | United States of America | NC | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2015 | Ahmed, Aishah | Physiological and Behavioral Impacts of a Neonicotinoid Insecticide and Its Transformation Product on a Non-Target Keystone Species | United States of America | MI | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2015 | Ranft-Garcia, Grace | Detecting Early Stage Metastatic Breast Cancer: A Novel Approach to the Engineering of a Gold Nanorod Based Point-of-Care Biosensor | Systems Software | United States of America | TX | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2015 |
Li, Megan
Yiu, Joycelyn |
Freestanding Carbon Nanofiber Electrodes Derived from Electrospun Polyacrylonitrile/ZIF-8 Composite for Supercapacitors | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | United States of America | TX | Arconic Foundation: First Award of $5,000 | |
2015 | Mundada, Surabhi | MyGlove: Assisting Hand Movements, Grip, and Tremor | United States of America | WA | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2015 | Tremsin, Vasily | Can I See It If I Cannot Hear It? Real-Time Visualization of Incoming Sound for People with Hearing Disabilities or Ear Obstruction | United States of America | CA | Acoustical Society of America: Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2015 | Khondker, Adree | Measuring Membranes: Quantifying Cortisone Interactions through X-Ray Diffraction | Canada | Spectroscopy Society of Pittsburgh: Honorable Mention | |||
2015 | Rane, Sanjana | The Role of Extracellular Nuclear Factor-Erythroid Derived Protein 2 (NF-E2) as a Danger Associated Molecular Pattern (DAMP) Released during Acrolein Induced Renal Fibrosis | United States of America | KY |
Serving Society Through Science: Award of $250
Second Award of $2,000 |
||
2015 | Shutthanandan, Swetha | Novel Design of Water Soluble Porphyrin Containing Supramolecular Complex Nanoparticles for Enhanced Photodynamic Cancer Therapy | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | United States of America | WA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2015 | McInnis, Daniel | Picture This: A Novel Approach to Limb Donor Matching, Prosthetic Design and Bone Allografts | Canada | Third Award of $1,000 | |||
2015 |
Savoldelli, James
Savoldelli, Hugh Tomback, Drew |
BioDissolve: The Natural Breakdown of Polystyrene Waste through the Application of Pseudomonas putida to Produce Usable Byproducts | United States of America | NY |
Arconic Foundation: First Award of $4000
First Award of $5,000 |
||
2015 | Magley, Daniel | Novel Application of Microwave Power Transfer for the Recharging of Batteries in Biomedical Devices | United States of America | NC | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2015 | Easley, Hannah | Preferential Cytotoxicity of Groundwater Levels of Arsenic on Tissue-Specific Cancer Cells | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | OK |
King Abdulaziz &
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: $1,000 will be awarded to the winner's school. |
|
2015 | Brooks-Da Silva, Candace | A Biomimetic Non-Planar Approach to Reducing Induced Drag from Trailing Vortices | Canada |
National Aeronautics and Space Administration: All-expense paid four week trip and scholarship to the Bessie Lawrence International Summer Science Institute
Second Award of $2,000 |
|||
2015 | Mason, Wilfred | H.E.R.O.: A Novel Geographical Data-based Haptic Environment Response Operator for the Visually Impaired | Canada |
Patent and Trademark Office Society: Award scholarship of $5,000
Fourth Award of $500 |
|||
2015 | Ramani, Arjun | Photoelectrochemical Properties of 2-D Transition Metal Dichalcogenides(TMDCs) Functionalized with Porphyrins | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | United States of America | IN | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2015 | Stothers, Duncan | The FIRST Frame: Personalized Front Impact Reduction SysTem for Bicycles | Canada |
Arconic Foundation: USAID Global Development Innovation award of $10,000
Society for Experimental Mechanics, Inc.: Second Award of $1000 for excellence in Behavioral and Social Sciences Second Award of $2,000 |
|||
2015 | Makosinski, Ann | The e-Drink: Capturing Electricity from Beverages | Canada |
Patent and Trademark Office Society: Award scholarship of $5,000
Fourth Award of $500 |
|||
2015 | Feldmann, Axel | A Novel Computational Method for Subdividing Hepatocellular Carcinoma Patients into Uniquely Treatable Clusters | United States of America | NY | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2015 | You, Eunice | Magneto-Aerotaxis in Bacterial Microbots | Canada | First Award of $5,000 | |||
2015 | Yu, Glenn | Naturalistic Painkillers: Design, Synthesis, and Biological Evaluation of Novel Fatty Acid Binding Protein Inhibitors | United States of America | NY | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2015 | Iyer, Krithika | Boolean AlGenebra: A Nature-Inspired Framework for the Analysis of Cancer Genes | United States of America | TX | European Organization for Nuclear Research-CERN: Third Award $500 | ||
2015 |
Beardsley, Cameron
Bock, Hyrum Marzan, Rosemichelle |
Optical Ion Reflector: Investigating the Elastic Collision Relationship between Ions and the Chamber Walls during Nuclear Fusion in order to Enhance Plasma Density by Focusing a Plasma Beam | United States of America | WA | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2015 | Rao, Maya | Instantaneous and Cost-Effective Bacterial Counts using Copper Oxide Nanocomposites | United States of America | PA | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2015 | Jain, Jaison | Novel Treatment Strategy for Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia: Malignant B1 Cell Depletion via Siglec-10 Stimulation | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | NY | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2015 | Kumar, Nidhi | The Effect of an Elevated pCO2 Level on the Protein Expression of the Pacific Oyster Crassostrea gigas | United States of America | VA | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2015 | Grimmett, Maria | H2Oh No: Pharmaceuticals Contaminate Groundwater! Sulfamethazine Adsorption Isotherms and Kinetics with Hypercrosslinked Polymer MN250 at Varying Ionic Strengths | United States of America | FL |
King Abdulaziz &
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: $1,000 will be awarded to the winner's school. Third Award of $1,000 |
||
2015 | Chennareddy, Sumanth | Characterization of Vascular Responses to Mechanically Induced Continuous Flow Patterns in Bovine Models | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | KY | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2015 | Ding, Valerie | Novel Automated Designs and Rapid Multivariate Optimization of Next-Generation Multijunction Quantum Dot Solar Cells Using Monte Carlo Modeling | United States of America | OR | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2015 | Cheng, Anthony | Modeling and Analyzing Melting Arctic Sea Ice with Percolation Theory | United States of America | UT | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2015 | Liu, Kathy | Natural Additive-Enhanced Development of Novel All-Solid-State Batteries for Sustainable and Scalable Energy Storage | United States of America | UT | Intel Foundation Cultural and Scientific Visit to China Award | ||
2015 | Donoway, Elizabeth | Geometric Manipulation of Cuprous Oxide Nanocrystal Surface Morphology Enhances Photoelectrochemical Properties and Enables Fabrication of Low-Cost, High Efficiency Photovoltaic Cells | United States of America | FL | United States Steel Corporation: Third Place Award of $750 | ||
2015 | Jagota, Milind | An Efficient Computational Model for Metal Nanowire Transparent Conductors | United States of America | PA | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2015 | Ghosh, Dibya Jyoti | Discrete Markov Chains: A Novel Approach to Tumor Angiogenesis | United States of America | CA | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2015 | Mitchell, Elena | Analyzing the Surface of Mercury in Three-Dimensions | United States of America | UT | National Aeronautics and Space Administration: Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 | ||
2015 | Colton, Stefan | Solution to the Realization Problem for Two Element Delta Sets | United States of America | NY | American Mathematical Society: Second Award of $200 | ||
2015 | Jerath, Karan | International Oil Spill Remediation: The Numerical Simulation of an in-situ Subsea Separator, Part II | United States of America | TX |
Consortium for Ocean Leadership: First Award of $3,000
First Award of $5,000 |
||
2015 | Lu, Melissa | Lepto-my-Cells: Effect of Leptomycin-B on Human Embryonic Kidney Cancer Cell (HEK-293) Proliferation | Systems Software | Canada | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2015 | Lall, Rahul | Algorithms for Prognostication of Electronics Failures in Hybrid and Electric Vehicles | United States of America | AL | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2015 | Braunstein, Simone | A Novel Controller for Soft Robots: An Experimental Usage of Linear Temporal Logic Mission Planning (LTLMoP) with an Optimized Elastomeric Actuator | United States of America | NY | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2015 | Pandya, Ruchi | Design and Synthesis of a Novel Biosensor Platform for Health Diagnostics | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | United States of America | CA | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2015 | Moser, Matthew | The Metalloprotease Inhibitor, 1, 10 Phenanthroline, as a Lead for Finding Drugs to Kill Brugia pahangi Worms | Systems Software | United States of America | CA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2015 | Chen, Yi | Examining the Role of IL-2 Receptor Mediated Signaling in Alopecia areata | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | NY | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2015 | Lange, Stefanie | Removal of BTEX from Storm Water using Improved HDTMA Nano-Particle Enhanced Reactive Porous Concrete | United States of America | AL |
King Abdulaziz &
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: $1,000 will be awarded to the winner's school. |
||
2015 | Halfon, Robert | Production of Energy and Fertilizer from Ordinary Waste Materials through Micro-Scale Anaerobic Digestion | United States of America | FL | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2015 | Sakowitz, Julia | Pion Condensates in an External Magnetic Field | United States of America | NY | European Organization for Nuclear Research-CERN: Third Award $500 | ||
2015 | Elango, Mahalaxmi | Implementation of a Machine Learning Tool for Better Resistance Prediction in Acute Myeloid Leukemia | United States of America | WA | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2015 | Patel, Sapna | WUBEE: An Autism Destroying Avatar | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | FL | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2015 |
Kresge, Grant
Lavery, Evan |
Assessing the Photometry of GSC 03144-00595: A Radially Pulsating, Delta Scuti, Triple Mode Variable Star | United States of America | OR | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2015 | Zhao, Yinge | A Novel Peptide Alters the Alzheimer’s Beta-amyloid Equilibrium to Protect Against AB Oligomer Neurotoxicity | United States of America | NY | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2015 | Bowman, Catharine | The Pharmacological Potential of Apigenin and Diosmetin as a Novel Treatment for Chronic Lymphedema | Biomedical Engineering | Canada | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2015 | Weinstein, Rachel | The Effects of Varying Methods of Gibberellic Acid Exposure on the Growth and Development of Wild-Type and PKL1-1 Mutant Arabidopsis thaliana | United States of America | PA | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2015 | Kishore, Shashwat | Signatures of Multiplicity Spaces in Tensor Products of sl2 and Uq(sl2) Representations | United States of America | PA | American Mathematical Society: First Award of $1,000 | ||
2015 | Yu, Melissa | Developing an Automatic Nonrigid Image Registration Algorithm for Nanoscience Research | United States of America | TN | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2015 | Liu, Vick | A Handheld Hematology Analyzer Using Acoustic Enhanced Blood Smear Devices | Systems Software | United States of America | CA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2015 | Zhang, Joseph | Non-planar Slicing for Extrusion-based 3D Printing | United States of America | AR | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2015 | Murthy, Nikhil | Reduction of Carbon Dioxide using a Novel Electrochemical Method with Antimony and Lithium Doped Tin Dioxide Nanoparticles | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | United States of America | OR | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2015 | Pandian, Vikram | Measuring and GeoMapping Ambient RF Energy for Battery Free Applications | United States of America | PA | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2015 | Ghosh, Roy | Novel Method of Circulating Prostate Tumor Cell Separation Using Adhesion Rolling in a Micropatterned, Microfluidic Device | Systems Software | United States of America | PA | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2015 | Joshi, Ananya | Developing Effective Solar-Powered Agitators for Mosquito Control in Stagnant Water | United States of America | PA | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2015 | Karamchedu, Chaitanya | A Novel Quantification of the Complex Geometries of Low Light Surviving Plants using Fractal Analysis to Investigate a Basis of a New and Unique Allometric Measure of Plants | United States of America | OR | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2015 | Gorokhovsky, Elliot | A Novel Algorithm for #SAT | United States of America | CO |
National Security Agency Research Directorate : Second Life Science Award of $1,000
First Award of $5,000 |
||
2015 | Rastogi, Ruchir | Modulation of Macrophage Phenotype Using Nanoparticle-Delivered Gene Therapy for Treatment of Inflammatory Diseases | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | AL | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2015 | Carrigan, Harold | Can Bacteria Effectively Reduce the Toxicity of Mine Drainage? | United States of America | AZ | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2015 | Rossi, Alex | Using the Ketone Body Beta-hydroxybutyrate as a Radiosensitizer for Malignant Glioma Cells | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | AZ | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2015 | Rolfness, Zachary | Lockino: A Novel Solution for Public Lockers using Bluetooth LE and the Estimote iBeacon Platform | United States of America | AZ | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2015 | Keremane, Saumya | A Rapid Field Detection of Liberibacter Bacteria using Lateral Flow Technology | United States of America | CA |
American Committee for the Weizmann Institute of Science: Third Award of $1,000
First Award of $5,000 |
||
2016 |
Kuhn, Fabiane
Ramos, Guilherme |
Time-Domain Reflectometry Applied to Irrigation Control | Brazil |
SPIE, the international society for optics and photonics: Second Award of $1,500
Third Award of $1,000 |
|||
2016 | Rozowski, Wojciech | Developing Operating System for High-Performance Computing with a Hardware Approach to the Transactional Memory Support | Poland | Fourth Award of $500 | |||
2016 |
Bordigoni, Emma
Monni, Matteo |
CONSERVAA | Italy | Fourth Award of $500 | |||
2016 | Balint, Karola | ShopMap | Hungary | Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category. | |||
2016 |
Chan, Tat Ngai Davis
Chu, Pak Hei Li, Kwun Wing Thomas |
Superparamagnetic Iron(II,III) Oxide Silver Cysteine Complex Nanoparticles (SISCCN) in Metal Ions Adsorption and Chiral Recognition | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | China, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2016 | Lebedeva, Ekaterina | Triangular Circle in a Square | Russian Federation | American Mathematical Society: hfghfghf | |||
2016 | Cechova, Barbora | Rothmund-Thomson Syndrome Helicase and Its DNA Binding Preferences | Czech Republic | Fourth Award of $500 | |||
2016 | Cornakova, Jana | Potential Use of Secondary Metabolite in Protection against Plant Parasites | Slovakia | Fourth Award of $500 | |||
2016 |
de Gier, Marie-Anne
Janssen, Bram |
The Wobble: A Sustainable Noise Barrier Consisting of Noise Absorbing Materials and a Revolutionary Shape | Netherlands |
Acoustical Society of America: Second Award of $1,500
Third Award of $1,000 |
|||
2016 | Ancelin, Brighton | Logical Levitation: Achieving Magnetic Levitation via Computational Feedback Loop | United States of America | FL | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2016 |
Linares, Jason
Orquin, Nuria |
IP Intercom | Argentina | Fourth Award of $500 | |||
2016 | Murphy, Lauren | A Rehabilitation Aid for the Treatment of 'Clenched Fist,' Condition in Multiple Sclerosis | Northern Ireland | Third Award of $1,000 | |||
2016 | Madden, Louis | Bringing Genetics to the Masses: The Development of a Low Cost DNA Extraction and Profiling Kit | Ireland | Fondazione Bruno Kessler: Second Award of $1,000 | |||
2016 | Chu, Sidney | Identification of Parkinson’s Disease-Associated SNP-SNP Interaction Using Interaction Analysis by Chi-Square (IAC) | China, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region | Fourth Award of $500 | |||
2016 |
Moreau, Gabriel
Roman, Benjamin Suzzoni, Benjamin |
Essential Toolkit for Dancing Droplets | France | Third Award of $1,000 | |||
2016 | Malyan, Vasudev | A Novel Paper Sensor as a Diagnostic Test for Multiple Sclerosis | India | Fourth Award of $500 | |||
2016 | Gomes, Abishek | Wearable Device to Translate American Sign Language (ASL) into English | Sri Lanka |
Patent and Trademark Office Society: First Award of $3,000
Synaptics, Inc.: First Life Science Award of $2,000 Third Award of $1,000 |
|||
2016 |
Escobar, Maria
escobar, maria |
Seismic Alerter (Spanish: Alertador sismico) | Chile | Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category. | |||
2016 |
Jain, Suhani
Kranthi, Divya |
Innovative Strategy using Endophytes for Effective Biocontrol of Insect Pests in Cotton | India | Third Award of $1,000 | |||
2016 | Liu, Christine | Application of a Machine Learning Logistic Regression Algorithm in a Classification Model to Predict Epileptic Seizures | United States of America | GA | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2016 | Kapur, Shreyas | Cellphone based Optometry using Hybrid Images | India |
Google: Award of $2,000 for best overall project in ocean science and exploration.
Third Award of $1,000 |
|||
2016 | Chamindu Jayasanka, Thanthrige Don | Modified and Adjustable Crutches | Sri Lanka | Patent and Trademark Office Society: Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 | |||
2016 |
Mills, Brian
Toll, Spencer Toll, Spencer |
Capability of Modern Technology to Detect Exoplanets Orbiting Black Holes | United States of America | FL | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2016 |
Gwaltney, Katie
Moore, Jessica |
An Enzymatic Approach to Treating Colony Collapse Disorder in Pollinating Bee Populations as a Result of Neonicotinoid Pesticides | United States of America | GA | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2016 |
Kim, Ariana
Kutty, Sreelakshmi Kutty, Sreelakshmi |
Novel Utilizations of Globally Invasive Algal Species: Environmental and Economical Implementations of Fermented Macroalgae | United States of America | HI | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2016 | Sundaresan, Rishi | A Novel Method of Reverse Electrowetting Utilizing Self-Induced Potential with Direct Applications in Energy Harvesting | United States of America | NC | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2016 | Li, Shixuan | Clathrate-Assisted Freezing/Melting Seawater Desalination | United States of America | FL |
King Abdulaziz &
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: First Award of $1,000 Patent and Trademark Office Society: First Award of $3,000 Third Award of $1,000 |
||
2016 | Jenkins, Lily | Sea Level Rise and March of the Molokai Mangrove: The Socioeconomic and Environmental Impacts of Sea Level Rise and Introduced Red Mangrove (Rhizophora mangle) on Molokai, Hawaiian Islands | United States of America | HI | First Award of $5,000 | ||
2016 | Walther, Candace | Isolation and Characterization of Bacteriophages Effective at Killing Enterococcus faecalis | United States of America | WI | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2016 | Niazi, Shahmir | A New Spin on Renewable Energy | Pakistan | Fourth Award of $500 | |||
2016 | Canady, Julia | Weed Warfare: Investigating Allelopathy, Year Six | United States of America | FL | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2016 | Yang, Amber | Orbital Recognition System for Space Debris Tracking Using Artificial Neural Networks: A Journey from Inner-Brain GPS to Outer-Space GPS | United States of America | FL |
European Organization for Nuclear Research-CERN: Second Award of $1,500
Second Award of $2,000 |
||
2016 |
Hii, Jun Wei Sean
Jong, Joel Lee Zher Jong, Jun Wen Joyce |
Removal of E.coli and Total Coliform Count from Polluted Water Using Bio-waste | Malaysia |
King Abdulaziz &
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: First Award of $1,000 |
|||
2016 | Mendoza, David | The Effect of Application Rates on the Growth and Yield of Gossypium hirsutum L. | United States of America | TX |
Arizona State University: For the project that applies computer science to further inquiry in a field other than computer science
Google CS Connect Award |
||
2016 | Laurie, Mark | Using Modified S100A9 Monoclonal-Antibody-Infused Field Effect Transistors to Accurately Detect the Presence of Early Stage Renal Cell Carcinoma | United States of America | FL | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2016 |
Kim, Jihong
Lee, Seung Yoon Lim, Seong Ho |
Can We Directly Measure Each Solute Concentration in Mixed Solution? A New Class of Polarimeter | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | South Korea | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2016 |
Attaalla, Madouna
Mohamed, Haya |
Desalination by Pervaporation System | Egypt |
Sigma Xi, The Scientific Research Honor Society: First Award of $3,000
U.S. Agency for International Development: Fourth Award of $500 Fourth Award of $500 |
|||
2016 |
Aydarova, Narmin
Mammadova, Arzu |
Development of Materials for Optoelectronics: Understanding the Local Structure and Optical Properties of Ternary Chalcogenide Glasses | Azerbaijan | Fourth Award of $500 | |||
2016 | Timonen, Petteri | Optimizing Mobile Blood Collection Logistics with a Computational Tool | Italy | Second Award of $2,000 | |||
2016 | Parrish, Margaret | Optimization and Field Testing of a Low-cost Portable Enterococci Test (PET) Kit | United States of America | FL | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2016 | Pinner, Moana | Investigating the SPF, Antioxidant and Anticancer Potential of Organic Turmeric (Curcuma longa) and Ginger (Zingiber officianale) Combinations on HTB67 & HTB69 Melanoma Cancer Cells | United States of America | HI |
Arizona State University: For the project that applies computer science to further inquiry in a field other than computer science
Google CS Connect Award |
||
2016 | Mestre, Cathleen | Global Warming and El Niño-Southern Oscillation Cycles Effect on Sea Turtles | United States of America | FL | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2016 | Rahman, Muhammad | A Smart Burn and Spill Proof “SAFE” Microwave that Spares the Salad: Novel Application of Levenberg-Marquardt Algorithms in Bayesian Analysis for Real-Time Numerical Thermodynamic Modeling | United States of America | OR |
International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: First Award of $1,000
European Organization for Nuclear Research-CERN: Second Award of $1,500 Third Award of $1,000 |
||
2016 | Abdulla, Muhammad | Stochastic Analysis in Biomedical Engineering: Identifying Acute Myocardial Infarction | United States of America | FL | American Mathematical Society: First Award of $2,000 | ||
2016 |
Lawrence, Kathryn
Younglove, Katherine |
The Effect of Carbon on Iron Nickel Bimetallic Nanoparticle Degradation of Orange G | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | United States of America | CO |
Intel Foundation Cultural and Scientific Visit to China Award
First Award of $5,000 Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 |
|
2016 |
Jalaludeen Rajagobar, Nizar
Lim Shu Chuen, Derric Lim Shu Zhe, Dylan |
Pineapple Skin Galore | Malaysia | Third Award of $1,000 | |||
2016 |
Ortiz - García, Javier
Ramirez-Torres, Luis Rivera-Valentín, Osvaldo |
The Future of Mechanical Prosthetics: Electromyogram Controlled Extremities | Puerto Rico | Fourth Award of $500 | |||
2016 | Ben Hadj Salem, Ziad | Self-Watering (SW) | Tunisia |
King Abdulaziz &
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: First Award of $1,000 |
|||
2016 | Kim, Edward | Highly Sensitive Single Mutation Detection of EGFR by Bridged Nucleic Acid | United States of America | TX |
First Award of $5,000
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 |
||
2016 | Claveria, Arianna Marie | Utilizing Dynamic Bracing Orthosis in Forward Head Posture Rehabilitation | United States of America | HI | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2016 | Koratana, Animesh | Deriving Unsupervised Fluid Intelligence from Schema-Less Polymorphic Unstructured Data | United States of America | GA | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2016 | Pusapaty, Sai Sameer | Effective Remediation of Air Pollution through an Algal System Integrated with Carbon Mineralization Technology: Phase II - Enhancing the Biohydrogen Production using Flue Gas Derived Bicarbonate and Nutrient Limitation Methods | United States of America | TX | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2016 | Bush, Natalie | Staying Afloat: Utilizing the Physiological Adaptation Mechanisms of Marsh Vegetation and the Use of Mathematical Modeling for Barrier Island Restoration, Year Three | United States of America | LA |
First Award of $5,000
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 |
||
2016 |
Clark, Brennan
Godishala, Prashant |
Predicting a Cancerous Outcome: Creating a Novel Test for Assessing Risk of Human Papilloma Virus-Associated Oropharyngeal Cancer | United States of America | MN |
Sigma Xi, The Scientific Research Honor Society: Second Award of $1,500
Intel Foundation Cultural and Scientific Visit to China Award First Award of $5,000 Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 |
||
2016 | Joardar, Tiasha | Development of a High Efficiency Solar Cell Using Adaptive Self-Cooling | United States of America | TX |
First Award of $5,000
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 |
||
2016 | Spanke, Tobias | The Water Wheel: An Exploration of Deterministic Chaos | Germany | Fourth Award of $500 | |||
2016 | Archer, Ester | Reducing Phosphorus in Stormwater Basins Using Algae Spherification | United States of America | MN | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2016 | Goel, Shelly | A Novel Method of Early Detection of Arteriosclerosis: Analyzing the Effect of Arterial Stiffness and Arterial Clogging on Blood Pressure during Systolic-Diastolic Cardiac Cycle | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | TX | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2016 | Maazouz, Sarah | Spectroscopic Analysis of Titanium Oxide Presence in Stars | United States of America | OR | European Organization for Nuclear Research-CERN: Second Award of $1,500 | ||
2016 | Luo, David | A Tree Branch Path Solution to the Collatz Conjecture | United States of America | LA | National Taiwan Science Education Center: First Award of $2,500 | ||
2016 | Gupta, Vikul | Efficient, Hardware Implementations of Computationally-Intensive Operations in Quotient Polynomial Rings for NTRU-Based Digital Signatures | United States of America | OR |
Fondazione Bruno Kessler: Second Award of $1,000
Fourth Award of $500 |
||
2016 | Lin, Cheng-Pei | UV-Light Sensitive Transparent Organic Solar Cells | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | Chinese Taipei |
SPIE, the international society for optics and photonics: First Award of $3,000
Third Award of $1,000 |
||
2016 | Tsaoussis, Simon | Two Transistor Ternary Random Access Memory | United States of America | FL | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2016 | Myneni, Saket | Novel Approach to Antibiotics and Antifungals: Testing the Effectiveness of Azadirachta indica Extracts | United States of America | TX | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2016 | Erdozain, Megan | A Novel Prosthetic Design Utilizing a Unique, Integrated Sensory Control Platform, Brushless Motor Drive System, and Worm Gear Mechanism through Rapid Prototyping | United States of America | FL | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2016 | Han, Ryan | Peptide Nanotubes: Redesigning Amyloid-B as a Metalloprotein | United States of America | GA | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2016 | Levy, Maya | Accuracy of Non-Invasive Continuous Glucose Nanosensor for ex vivo Artificial Pancreas | United States of America | FL | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2016 | Wojtania, Nicky | Optical Encryption with Cellulose Nanocrystals: Polymer and Amino Resin Cellulose Composites Decorated with Nanoparticles | United States of America | TX |
First Award of $5,000
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 |
||
2016 | Chang, Pei-Hsuan | Nested Eggs: Where Brianchon, Pascal and Poncelet Meet | Chinese Taipei | American Mathematical Society: First Award of $2,000 | |||
2016 | Jing, Serena | Inexpensive, Portable Glucose Monitor for Diabetics via a Crosslinked Sensing Fluid | United States of America | MN | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2016 | Cruz-Sanchez, Margarita | “Let There Be Light!” rAAV Mediated Delivery of shRNA in a Canine Model of Autosomal-dominant Retinitis pigmentosa | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | FL | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2016 | Somawardana, Ashara | Does Gotu Kola (Centella asiatica) or Moringa (Moringa oleifera) Have an Effect on ALS Flies? | United States of America | TX | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2016 | Bhagwandin, Niko | Mimicking Robotic "Smart" Prosthetic Arm | United States of America | WA | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2016 |
Foltin, Paul
Stoetzer, Myrijam |
Eye-controlled Wheelchair: A Low-cost Open Source Hard- and Software System Allowing Independent Mobility for People with Severe Disabilties | Germany |
Sigma Xi, The Scientific Research Honor Society: Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
Second Award of $2,000 |
|||
2016 |
Cai, Weizhen
Yan, Ming |
Electric Skateboard with Disk Brakes and Bluetooth Remote Control | China | Third Award of $1,000 | |||
2016 | Joshi, Rucha | Determining Network Robustness Using Region Based Connectivity | United States of America | TX |
National Security Agency Research Directorate : Third Award of $1,000
Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category. European Organization for Nuclear Research-CERN: Second Award of $1,500 Third Award of $1,000 |
||
2016 | Hammers, Mikayla | Untangling the Mystery: The Link between Variations in the Oxytocin Receptor Gene and Trichotillomania | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | AR | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2016 |
Chu, Tsan-Mei
Luo, Anin |
Inhibitory Effects of Omega-3 Fatty Acids-Based Fish Oil on Cholangiocarcinoma | Chinese Taipei | Third Award of $1,000 | |||
2016 |
Huang, Yu-Ting
Lin, Jia-Lan |
Misfolded alpha-synuclein: Assessment of Lactulose and Melibiose for Parkinson’s Disease | Chinese Taipei | Fourth Award of $500 | |||
2016 |
Chen, Yu-Hung
Chen, Shih-Hao |
Experimental Simulation of Cellular Convection with Miso Soup | Chinese Taipei | Third Award of $1,000 | |||
2016 | Song, Yiwei | A Feasible Solution to High Frequency Loss Based on Transposing Fundamental Frequency | China | Acoustical Society of America: Second Award of $1,500 | |||
2016 | Shinde, Pushkar | Protein Interface Targeted Aptamers Screened Using Competitive Selection | United States of America | OR | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2016 |
Asemann, Patricia
Heinemann, Robin |
Gravitational Influence on Planet Formation | Germany | Fourth Award of $500 | |||
2016 | Yue, Joshua | Molecular Dynamics Simulations of the NF-kB Inducing Kinase in Disease Prevention: The Structure-Function Relationship of the NIK protein and Its Effect on Cancer | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | United States of America | TX | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2016 | Modi, Simran | Novel Machine Learning Algorithms for Early Diagnosis of Melanoma | United States of America | GA | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2016 | Selva, Kavita | From Nano Defects to Mega Power: Heavily-Zirconium-Doped Trapped Field (Gd,Y)BaCuO Superconductor Tapes for High Power Wind Turbine Generators | United States of America | TX |
Patent and Trademark Office Society: First Award of $3,000
Third Award of $1,000 |
||
2016 | Malone, Monica | A Study of Microbial Communities from Till and No-Till Missouri Soils Using Genetic Fingerprinting | United States of America | MO | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2016 | Bell, Noah | Concentrated Solar Thermal | United States of America | AZ |
Arizona State University: For the project that applies computer science to further inquiry in a field other than computer science
Google CS Connect Award |
||
2016 | Atzpodien, Sophie | Deriving an Analytical Algorithm for the Localization of Signal Sources in Orb Webs and Other Net Geometries: A Novel Mathematical Approach to Positioning Systems | Germany |
European Organization for Nuclear Research-CERN: Second Award of $1,500
Fourth Award of $500 |
|||
2016 | Kim, Andrew | Turning the Red Planet Green: Study of Cyanobacteria/Algae Growth Kinetics Coupled with Hydroponics Applications for Terraforming and Settling on Mars | United States of America | TX | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2016 | Du, Brian | Novel Inhibitors of Glucose Transporter 1 (GLUT1) for Cancer | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | TX |
American Committee for the Weizmann Institute of Science: First Award of $3,000
Second Award of $2,000 |
|
2016 | Payra, Syamantak | Brace Yourself: A Novel Electronically Aided Leg Orthosis | United States of America | TX |
International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: First Award of $1,000
International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: First Award of $3,000 First Award of $5,000 Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 |
||
2016 | Elliott, Steven | Use the Force, Lyapunov! A Novel Quadcopter Motor Controller Using Force Sensor Feedback | United States of America | TX | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2016 |
Apte, Mansi
Vekaria, Vishal |
Acacia xanthophloea Characterization and Preservation Techniques of Sapwood (Plant Xylem) as a Low Cost Membrane Filtration Device for Arid and Semi-Arid Areas in Kenya | Kenya | Third Award of $1,000 | |||
2016 | Wentzlaff, Claire | Change in Algae Growth Using Supplemental Carbon Dioxide | United States of America | MN |
Arizona State University: For the project that applies computer science to further inquiry in a field other than computer science
Google CS Connect Award |
||
2016 |
Beesam, Adhya
Beesam, Shriya |
Linked Fuzzy Inference System: A Novel Approach to Schizophrenia Diagnosis | United States of America | TX | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2016 |
Chin-Lopez, Andrea
Rodriguez, Arasely Song, Jinpeng (Will) |
Chitobiotics: Chitin vs. Chitosan Novel Pharmaceutical Water Filtration and Filter Development | United States of America | NM | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2016 | Patel, Nikhil | CRANIOMETRIX: Developing Innovative Cognitive Tests to Diagnose Alzheimer's Early, Year Four | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | FL | Patent and Trademark Office Society: First Award of $3,000 | |
2016 | Sheker, Wesley | Methanogenerate! A Methanogen-Methanotroph Carbon Recycler | United States of America | PA | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2016 | Vyakaranam, Megha | A Super Soaker for Greenhouse Gas: The Design and Synthesis of a Novel Metal Organic Framework for Adsorption and Storage of Gases like CO2 | United States of America | TX | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2016 | Kanaski, Sloan | Creation of Additional Signal Regions to Increase Signal Sensitivity in the Search for Vector-Like Quarks at the LHC | United States of America | AZ | European Organization for Nuclear Research-CERN: Second Award of $1,500 | ||
2016 | Khan, Sedra | The Effect of Spermidine on β-Amyloid Peptide Toxicity in C. elegans: A Model System for Understanding Alzheimer's Disease | United States of America | IL | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2016 | Bingham, Beau | Analysis of the Antimicrobial Efficacies and Structural Characteristics of Fractional Components of Selected Algal Extracts | United States of America | OK | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2016 | Nguyen, Minh Nga | Lemnoideae: A Sustainable Bioremediation Treatment Targeting Eutrophication | Australia | Fourth Award of $500 | |||
2016 | Jiang, Qingxuan | The Rolling Lamp Problem and Related Link Structure | China | American Mathematical Society: First Award of $2,000 | |||
2016 | Chand, Shrikant | A Novel Ultrastable Zwitterionic Quantum Dot Synthesis | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | United States of America | MI | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2016 | Pate, Jeremiah | Security at the Speed of Light: Countering Cyberattacks via Novel On-Chip Photonic Protocols | United States of America | AZ | SPIE, the international society for optics and photonics: Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2016 |
Elhamamsi, Ahmed
Mohammed, Abdulrahman |
Improving the Properties of Concrete using Seawater with High Reactive Metakaoline and Sodium Mono Florophosphate | Qatar |
King Abdulaziz &
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: First Award of $1,000 |
|||
2016 | Chen, Yen-Chen | Rotating Fluid in Paraboloidal Tank Tuned Liquid Damper as an Effective Vibration Absorber | Chinese Taipei | Fourth Award of $500 | |||
2016 | Williams, Waylon | An Eye in the Sky: Determining the Viability of Using Drones for Agricultural Improvement | United States of America | OK |
Philip V. Streich Memorial Award to the London International Youth Science Forum
First Award of $5,000 |
||
2016 | Seevers, Kyra | Understanding Heat Transfer Mechanisms in Forest Fire Spread: Convection, Radiation, Fluid Dynamics, and Their Applications for Firefighter Protection in a High Temperature Fine Fuel Particle Environment | United States of America | KY | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2016 | Allardice, Jenna | The Effects of Fetal Troponin T on the Cardiac Remodeling of Hypertrophic Transgenic Hearts | United States of America | AZ |
Arizona State University: For the project that applies computer science to further inquiry in a field other than computer science
Google CS Connect Award |
||
2016 | Lin, Bo-Han | Nanobubble: Generation and Applications | Chinese Taipei | Second Award of $2,000 | |||
2016 | Karamchedu, Chaitanya | Addressing Global Water Scarcity with a Novel Hydrogel Based Desalination Technique Using Saponified Starch-g-polyacrylamide and Its Hydrophilic Properties to Harvest Fresh Water with a Low Energy and Chemical Footprint | United States of America | OR |
King Abdulaziz &
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: First Award of $1,000 U.S. Agency for International Development: Fourth Award of $500 Second Award of $2,000 |
||
2016 | Louw, Danika | Highly Effective Hybrids | United States of America | AL | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2016 | Bishop, Ashley | The Design and Formation of a Sign Language Robot for Student Education | United States of America | GA |
Arizona State University: For the project that applies computer science to further inquiry in a field other than computer science
Google CS Connect Award |
||
2016 | Wang, Yuhang | Nickel Oxy-hydroxide Thin Films as Efficient Electrocatalysts for Dye Wastewater Treatment | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | Singapore |
King Abdulaziz &
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: First Award of $1,000 Third Award of $1,000 |
||
2016 | Bloomfield, Rebecca | GASP!: Growth Advantage in Stationary Phase in Acinetobacter baylyi | United States of America | CO | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2016 | Rao, Koushal | Targeting Mistranslation in Cancer and Neurodegenerative Disease Therapies | United States of America | FL | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2016 | Jordan, Trevor | A Wing of the Future: Part III | United States of America | CO | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2016 | Prasad, Vidur | Traffic Camera Dangerous Driver Detection (TCD3): Contextually Aware Heuristic Feature & OFA Density-Based Computer Vision with Movement Machine Learning Analysis of Live Streaming Traffic Camera Footage to Identify Anomalous & Dangerous Driving | United States of America | OH |
International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: First Award of $1,000
Third Award of $1,000 |
||
2016 | Jia, ShuYi | Immobilization of Glycans on Silicon Substrates for Diagnostic Microarrays | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | Singapore | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2016 | Ichige, Takahiro | A Novel and Simple Power Saving Controller for Stepper Motors | Japan |
Intel Foundation Cultural and Scientific Visit to China Award
First Award of $5,000 Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 |
|||
2016 | Warashina, Tomoro | Silk-Gland-Derived Sericin as a Growth Promoter in Animal Cell Culture | Translational Medical Science | Japan | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2016 | Clark, Christoper | Algal Biofuel Production | United States of America | MA |
Arizona State University: For the project that applies computer science to further inquiry in a field other than computer science
Google CS Connect Award |
||
2016 | Salotto, Katelyn | Engineering a Better Brain Electrode | United States of America | PA | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2016 | Millet, Alon | Dressing the Seed: A Comprehensive, Wide-Scale Approach to Food Insecurity | United States of America | NJ | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2016 |
Graves, Danielle
Sunkara, Manasa |
Electrospinning Nanodiamond FIber Patches for the Prevention of Secondary Myocardial Infarctions | United States of America | KY | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2016 | El-Abtah, Mohamed | Organotypic ex vivo Culture of Liver Tissue for Assessment of HCC Chemoprevention Drug | United States of America | NY | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2016 | Marei, Yara | Adsorption and Desorption of Oil Spills using Jordanian Zeolitic Tuff | Jordan | Fourth Award of $500 | |||
2016 | Hileman, Matthew | Reflected Laser Communications for Small Satellites | United States of America | CO |
International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: First Award of $1,000
International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: First Award of $3,000 |
||
2016 | D'Alessandro, Alexis | Design and Implementation of a Sustainable Permeate Gap Membrane Distillation System for Water Purification in the Turkana Basin of Kenya | United States of America | NY |
King Abdulaziz &
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: First Award of $1,000 Second Award of $2,000 |
||
2016 | Keeley, Charlotte | Plant Tissues that Fail to Regenerate Undergo Early Steps of Remodeling but Fail to Induce a Cytokinin Hormone Response | United States of America | NY | First Award of $5,000 | ||
2016 | Earle, Michael | Two-Dimensional Mapping of Energy Transfer in Graphene/MoS2 Photodetectors | United States of America | NY |
European Organization for Nuclear Research-CERN: Second Award of $1,500
Fourth Award of $500 |
||
2016 |
Forman, Matthew
Lepkowski, Jack |
Physical Activity and Intranasal Administration of Neuropeptide Y and Y1 Agonists Mitigate the Symptoms of ADHD and PTSD | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | NY |
National Institute on Drug Abuse, National Institutes of Health &
the Friends of NIDA: First Award of $3,000 |
|
2016 | Beadle, Katherine | Lipid Content in Algae: The Foundation of Biofuel Production | United States of America | MA |
Arizona State University: For the project that applies computer science to further inquiry in a field other than computer science
Google CS Connect Award |
||
2016 | Jacob, Joshua | Development of a Hybrid Inkjet 3D Printer: A Novel Approach to 3D Printing Conductive Architectures and Flexible Electronics | United States of America | KY | First Award of $5,000 | ||
2016 |
Ma, David
Wang, Amy |
Rapamycin as a Novel Therapeutic for Alzheimer's Disease: Prevention Assessed through Neuroimaging | United States of America | KY | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2016 | Minocha, Himanshu | Smart Safety Warning and Notification System for Treadmills | United States of America | MA | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2016 | Mui, Stephanie | Embedding a Flat Torus in Three Dimensional Euclidean Space | United States of America | VA | American Mathematical Society: Award to participate in summer school "Web Valley" in Trento, Italy | ||
2016 | Sedigh, Kameron | Structural and Kinetic Analysis of Methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus MenE, an acyl-CoA Synthetase of the Bacterial Menaquinone Biosynthesis Pathway as a Novel Antibacterial Target | United States of America | NY |
American Committee for the Weizmann Institute of Science: Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
Second Award of $2,000 |
||
2016 |
Greene, Elijah
Gunn, Travis |
Renewable Power Pole | United States of America | AL | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2016 | Strickland, Edmond | Dual Purpose Muffler | United States of America | AL | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2016 |
Shanker, Nirmaan
Susarla, Aneesh |
Development of a Toxic Metal Ion Sensor in Water Using Gold Nanoparticle-Amino Acid Assays | United States of America | VA | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2016 | Elmasry, Julian | Revolutionary Blood Test Tube 2.0 | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | VA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2016 | Jakhete, Shantanu | Novel Mosquito Control: A Chemical-free, Low-Cost Approach for Aedes aegypti Reduction via Specific Range Frequency Sweep | Systems Software | United States of America | FL | U.S. Agency for International Development: Fourth Award of $500 | |
2016 | Rivera, Sebastian | Water Purification Using Solar Energy | Puerto Rico |
King Abdulaziz &
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: First Award of $1,000 |
|||
2016 |
Diaz Alamilla, Aylin
Hernandez Garcia, Jose |
Polymers to Care for the Environment | Mexico | Fourth Award of $500 | |||
2016 | Simpson, Chali | Getting the Dirt on Diversity II | United States of America | NM |
Arizona State University: For the project that applies computer science to further inquiry in a field other than computer science
Google CS Connect Award Third Award of $1,000 |
||
2016 | Menart, Peter | Numerical and Analytical Model Development for Tidal Barrage Energy Output | United States of America | OH | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2016 | Ribeiro, Thomas | SUPER-PLANT: A Multifunctional Sustainable Energy System for the Curbing and Mitigation of Greenhouse Gas Emissions | Canada | Fourth Award of $500 | |||
2016 | Gupta, Jay | Role of Sirt1 during Oligodendrocyte Progenitor Proliferation in Cerebellar White Matter after Hypoxia | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | VA | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2016 | Hu, Grace | Advanced Au-SPIONs: Synthesis and Characterization of Multifunctional Nanoparticles for Personalized Nanomedicine | United States of America | NY | First Award of $5,000 | ||
2016 | Pendharkar, Aarushi | The Effects of Near Infrared Light and Curcumin on Wound Healing and Tissue Regeneration in Girardia tigrina | United States of America | MA | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2016 | Freitas, Nicholas | Modeling the Structures of Disease-Causing ACVR1 Mutants Using Ab Initio Methods | United States of America | MA | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2016 | Verma, Archana | Effect of Jahn-Teller Distortions on Relaxation Dynamics | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | United States of America | NY | First Award of $5,000 | |
2016 | Kim, Justin | Enhancement of Beta-lactam Antibiotic Susceptibility by Tannic Acid through Beta-lactamase Inhibition | United States of America | NY | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2016 | Kang, Anthony | Conjugative Transfer of Cytotoxic Genes for Targeted Cell Elimination | United States of America | CA | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2016 | Ferguson, Samuel | The Other Side of Me: An Arduino Based Game for Bilateral Integration in Autism Spectrum Disorder | United States of America | CA |
International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: First Award of $1,000
International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: First Award of $3,000 Synaptics, Inc.: First Physical Science Award of $2,000 Second Award of $2,000 |
||
2016 | Weaver, Jackson | The Electrifying Speed of Enzymes | United States of America | NJ |
Arizona State University: For the project that applies computer science to further inquiry in a field other than computer science
Google CS Connect Award |
||
2016 | Sivaraman, Venkatesh | A Novel Orientation-Based Statistical Potential for Efficient Prediction of Protein Structure | United States of America | OH | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2016 | Baker, Chloe | User Authentication Based on Gait Analysis | United States of America | VA |
European Organization for Nuclear Research-CERN: Second Award of $1,500
Fourth Award of $500 |
||
2016 | Mason, Wilfred | HEXA Leaf: Designing a Biologically Inspired Artificial Leaf Capable of Capturing and Transforming Carbon Dioxide Emissions and Sequestering Airborne Pollutants via Photosynthetic Oxygen Evolution and Phytotransformation | Canada | Third Award of $1,000 | |||
2016 | Paladugu, Praharshasai | Development of Low Cost Paper-Base Point-of-Care Platform for Quantitative Biomarker Analysis | United States of America | KY | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2016 | Vasconcelos, Francisca | Shape-Shifting Origami Robotics | United States of America | CA |
Fondazione Bruno Kessler: Monsanto Award for Innovation in Plant Sciences, First Award of $2,000
Second Award of $2,000 |
||
2016 | Apple, Logan | iSight: A New Method of Gesture Recognition and Analysis | United States of America | VA | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2016 | Choi, Jae Hyeok | The Development of 3R Water Filter: Round Wave - Rusty Wire - for Rural Regions | South Korea | Fourth Award of $500 | |||
2016 | Mogilny, Daniel | Psychological Classification by Applying Deep Learning to Social Media Text | Canada |
Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
Second Award of $2,000 |
|||
2016 | Gopal, Nikhil | Point of Care Testing for Malaria Using a Smartphone and a Microfluidic ELISA System | United States of America | NJ | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2016 | Kimel, Liam | Functional Characterization of the Pseudomonas aeruginosa ExoY Virulence Factor | Israel | Fourth Award of $500 | |||
2016 | Bontha, Naveena | Improving Energy Efficiency and Reducing Our Carbon Footprint: A Novel Approach for Fabricating Inexpensive Electrochromic Coatings for Smart Windows | United States of America | WA | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2016 | Chen, Maggie | Combating Antibiotic Resistant Bacteria Using Tissue Adhesive Hydrogel with Cell-Membrane Coated Nanotherapeutics | United States of America | CA | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2016 | Gow, James | Testing Valproic Acid and Surfactant Regulation as Potential Therapeutics for Nitrogen Mustard Injury | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | NJ | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2016 | Xu, Michelle | Determining the Protein Structure from Ant Colony Optimization Using Energy Minimization Derived From the Ising Model | United States of America | CA | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2016 | Tripathii, Uttkarshni | A Novel Profitable Phytoremediation Process for Reducing Eutrophication at Zero Cost | United States of America | NJ | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2016 | Bhupatiraju, Vivek | Tracing Evolutionary Patterns in West Africa: A Phylogenetic Analysis of the HIV-1 and HIV-2 Strains | United States of America | MA | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2016 |
ElQishawi, Rowan
ElQishawi, Rozan |
Asian Lady Beetles...Infestation or Curation? A Novel Study to Evaluate the Efficacy of Harmonia axyridis Hemolymph as a Pesticide to Control Diaphorina citri (Asian Citrus Psyllid), and as an Antibiotic against the Huanglongbing Disease Causing Liberibacter! | United States of America | AL | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2016 |
Mason, Sara
Spettel, Matthew |
The Applications of Peristaltic Pumping Systems in Chemistry Laboratories | United States of America | NH | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2016 | Musunuri, Sriharshita | Computational and Experimental Design of MIP Nanoparticles: A Novel Theranostic Solution to Detect and Neutralize Endotoxins | United States of America | WA | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2016 | Sudhir, Sweta | Loss of Fascin Enhances Nuclear Actin Filament Formation | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | IA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2016 | Lee, Jiwoo | The "Smart" Cancer Drug: Targeting Cancer's Achilles Heel with Novel CRISPR/Cas9 | United States of America | NJ |
First Award of $5,000
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 |
||
2016 |
Lin, Alexander
Marchibroda, Jennifer |
A Novel Approach to Heavy Metal Removal Using Home-Based Superparamagnetic Iron Oxide Nanoparticle Enhanced BioSand Filters | United States of America | VA | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2016 | Liu, Emily | A Simulation-Based Study of Nanocluster Growth through Deposition and Surface Diffusion | United States of America | KY |
Arizona State University: For the project that applies computer science to further inquiry in a field other than computer science
Google CS Connect Award |
||
2016 | Magnasco, James | Utilizing Artificial Muscles to Enhance the Human Body | United States of America | MA | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2016 |
Chung, Hyun Seo
Ho, Ricky Lau, Mark |
Developing a Novel Public Intra-city Small- to Medium-sized Cargo Distribution System for Cities of the Future | China | Third Award of $1,000 | |||
2016 | Butson, Macinley | The Solar System: A Green Power & Water Cleaning Invention for Improved Life Quality in Developing Communities | Australia | Fourth Award of $500 | |||
2016 |
Costa, Daniel
Franqueira, Mauro Goncalves, Ivo |
Astrophysical Modeling of Wolf Rayet Stars Using Low Resolution Gratings | Portugal | Fourth Award of $500 | |||
2016 | Oh, Christina | Investigating Interfacial Cross Linking to Combat Hard Foulants: An Experimental Study on Enzymatic Activities of the Balanus amphitrite | United States of America | VA | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2016 | Brouwer, Rachel | NEW Low-Cost System Uses Novel Visual Aid to Improve the Quality and Accessibility of Water in Developing and 3rd World Countries | Canada | Second Award of $2,000 | |||
2016 | Maxim, Demetri | Bioengineering Functional Kidney Tissue from Human Pluripotent Stem Cells: A Promising New Treatment for Kidney Disease | United States of America | ME |
Patent and Trademark Office Society: First Award of $3,000
First Award of $5,000 |
||
2016 | Perkins, Matthew | Alpha and Beta Adrenergic Agonists Increase Hindrance to Diffusion of 3-kDa Dextran in Mouse Visual Cortex Extracellular Space | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | NY | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2016 | Venkatakrishnan, Mukund | Development of the First Ever Low-Cost Open-Source Hearing Test and Hearing Aid | United States of America | KY | Acoustical Society of America: Second Award of $1,500 | ||
2016 | Kalavacherla, Sandhya | Mutants of Leucine Rich Receptor Like Kinase Proteins Show Increased Biomass: A Proteomic Study | United States of America | CA | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2016 | Tacescu, Alex | Project Maverick: An Omni-Directional Robotic Mobility System | United States of America | CA | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2016 |
Kollipara, Veenadhari
Krishna Kumar, Nitya |
Towards Next Generation Cancer Therapy: In vivo Dosimetry Studies of Boron Neutron Capture Therapy using Protist Models | United States of America | WA | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2016 |
Pagan, Osvaldo
Valentin, Dariannette |
The Future of Energy: Spidronized Solar Cells | Puerto Rico | American Mathematical Society: First Award of $2,000 | |||
2016 | Smalley, Jalicia | Sleep Tight | United States of America | OH |
International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: First Award of $1,000
International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: First Award of $3,000 |
||
2016 | Lee, Sarah | Next Generation Fatty Acid Binding Protein Inhibitors: Computer-Aided Drug Design and Synthesis of Novel Truxillic Acid Diesters for Chronic Pain Inhibition | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | United States of America | NY | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2016 | Zlokapa, Alexander | Predicting Future Body Mass Index with an Artificial Neural Network | United States of America | CA | Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category. | ||
2016 | Wulff, Alexander | CastMinder: Embedded Smart Sensors and Companion Software to Detect the Onset of Conditions Associated with Cast and Splint Complications and to Promote Patient Healing in Orthopedic Casts and Splints | United States of America | NY |
International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: First Award of $1,000
International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: First Award of $3,000 Patent and Trademark Office Society: First Award of $3,000 Fourth Award of $500 |
||
2016 | Rowan, Dominick | Determining the Frequency of Jupiter Analogs and the Announcement of a New Jupiter Analog Orbiting HD32963 | United States of America | NY | First Award of $5,000 | ||
2016 | Grello, Cassandra | PGC1-Alpha and Cyclin D1 Synergistically Activate Lipogenesis via Upregulated Oxidative Pentose Phosphate Pathway and TCA Cycle Citrate Efflux | United States of America | NY | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2016 | Humane, Shailaja | Electrically-Induced Acoustic Oscillations of Gas Bubbles | United States of America | NJ | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2016 | Slepyan, Ariel | Microfluidic Analysis of E. coli Thermotaxis | United States of America | NY | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2016 |
Gargeya, Rishab
Shah, Manan |
Automated Diagnosis of Diabetic Retinopathy Severity in Color Fundus Images Using a Novel Synthesis of Biological and Data Driven Approaches | United States of America | CA | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2016 | Yeoh, Chin | Origami Transformer: Bridging Ancient Art with Modern Computer Sciences | China | Fourth Award of $500 | |||
2016 |
Nguyen, My
Nguyen, Long |
Potential Anticancer Complexes from Platinum and Clove Basil Oil (Ocimum grastissimum L.) | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | Viet Nam | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2016 |
Nguyen, Ngoc
Pham Vu, Phong |
Rice Straw Phytolith to enhance CO2 capture: Ideas for sustainable management of rice straw and reduction of greenhouse gases from paddy soils | Viet Nam | Third Award of $1,000 | |||
2016 |
Nguyen, Ngan
Pham, Truc |
Diverse Terrain Wheelchair | Viet Nam | Third Award of $1,000 | |||
2016 |
Hoang, Chinh
Nguyen, Chau |
Study on the Ability of Binding and Killing Several Cancer Cell Lines of Antinuclear Antibody | Translational Medical Science | Viet Nam | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2016 | Martinez, Stephanie | Removal of Heavy Metals from Water Using Zea mays Stover | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | United States of America | UT | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2016 | da Silva Borges, Luiz | Trapping Phantoms into Robots: A New Control Method and Design for Transradial Myoelectric Prostheses and Induced Penfield's Map Cortical Remapping for Tactile Feedback | Brazil |
Philip V. Streich Memorial Award to the London International Youth Science Forum
First Award of $5,000 Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 |
|||
2016 | Valoto, Maria Vitoria | Development of Beta-Galactosidase Reusable Micro-Capsules for Lactose Intolerant People | Brazil | Fourth Award of $500 | |||
2016 | Pontius, Wyatt | Reinventing the Leaf: A Manufactured Biohybrid Photosynthetic System | United States of America | VA |
First Award of $5,000
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 |
||
2016 |
Matheus Imamura, Rafael
Paixao Boscolo, Laura |
Yarner: Study of Technologies Inside Classrooms Focusing on Literacy with the Development of a Digital Web and Mobile Application | Brazil |
Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
Fourth Award of $500 |
|||
2016 | Requenha Romano, Ygor | Easy Water: One New Easy Handling Physico-Chemical Treatment Unit, with Microbiological Action, Powered by Solar Energy | Brazil | Third Award of $1,000 | |||
2016 |
Cunha dos Santos, Marcia
Rosa Kelsch, Carolina |
Venus: Vascular Locator | Brazil | Fourth Award of $500 | |||
2016 | Brown, Paige | Developing Inexpensive Calcium Alginate Based Scaffolds for Phosphate Sorption in Stormwater | United States of America | ME | First Award of $5,000 | ||
2016 | Bomben, Matteo | Novel Cancer and Viral Infection Treatment via Antisense RNA-Guided Selective Protein Expression | Translational Medical Science | Canada | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2016 | Seth, Ishir | Analysis of Chemical Vapor Deposition Diamonds for Neutron Detection on OMEGA | United States of America | NY | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2016 | Deans, Marcus | NOGOS: A Novel Nano-Oligosaccharide Doped Graphene Sand Composite Water Filter for Developing Countries | Canada | Fourth Award of $500 | |||
2016 | Wamsley, Nicolas | Creating an Organic Pesticide to Save the North American Ash Trees | United States of America | MO |
Arizona State University: For the project that applies computer science to further inquiry in a field other than computer science
Google CS Connect Award First Award of $5,000 |
||
2016 | McBride, Alexus | Network Topology and Recovery Phenotype Effects on Social Media Engagement | Systems Software | United States of America | VA |
National Institute on Drug Abuse, National Institutes of Health &
the Friends of NIDA: First Award of $3,000 |
|
2016 | Srinivasan, Swathi | Inhibition of the Amyloid Processing Pathway by Micronutrients: A Systematic Genome-Wide Chemical Repositioning Approach to Counteract Alzheimer's Pathology | United States of America | OH | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2016 | Fernando-Peiris, Sulekh | A Label Free Optical Technique to Detect Protein-Protein Binding | United States of America | OH | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2016 | Wang, Han Jie (Austin) | Boosting MFC Biocatalyst Performance: A Novel Gene Identification and Consortia Engineering Approach | Canada |
First Award of $5,000
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 |
|||
2016 | Dowell, Elizabeth | Calibration Methodology for Vertical Inversion Atmospheric Measurement System | United States of America | UT |
Arizona State University: For the project that applies computer science to further inquiry in a field other than computer science
Google CS Connect Award |
||
2016 | Singh, Abheer | Inhibition of Bacterial Mutagenesis through Polyubiquitination: A Solution to Antibiotic Drug Resistance | United States of America | CA | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2016 | Sumathipala, Marissa | FOXO Transcription Factor: A Novel Therapeutic for Cardiometabolic Disease | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | VA |
Intel Foundation Cultural and Scientific Visit to China Award
First Award of $5,000 Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 |
|
2016 | Tacescu, Robert | Safecopter: Developing a Collision Avoidance System Based on an Array of Time-of-Flight 3D Cameras | United States of America | CA | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2016 |
Kingeski Ferri, Joao
Santos de Almeida, Maria |
Water Quality Improvement and Development of Bakery Products with the Residue of Jucara acai Pulp | Brazil | Fourth Award of $500 | |||
2016 | Helmy, Amir | Using Data-Driven Frequency Analysis Techniques to Detect Seizures and Falls | United States of America | FL |
Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
Second Award of $2,000 |
||
2016 | Glazer, Daniel | Galaxy Clusters, New Discoveries to Fill in the Gaps | United States of America | WI |
Arizona State University: For the project that applies computer science to further inquiry in a field other than computer science
Google CS Connect Award |
||
2016 | Dae Hyun, Kim | Generation of Beat Sound of Korean Bell with a Bicycle Rim | South Korea | Third Award of $1,000 | |||
2016 | Hamilton, Oliver | Investigations into Cardiology: Categorizing Heart Rhythms using Machine Learning | United States of America | VA | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2016 | Cross, Emily | Geochemical Extraction of Ceratopsian Remains and Opal from Ironstone | Canada | Fourth Award of $500 | |||
2016 | Sauer, Julienne | HeadSentry: An Innovative Real Time System for Preventing Second Impact Syndrome (SIS) from an Overlooked Concussion in Aquatic Sports | United States of America | CA | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2016 | Smith, Allison | Biomass to Biofuel: Using Mushrooms for the Production of Cellulosic Ethanol | United States of America | NV |
Arizona State University: For the project that applies computer science to further inquiry in a field other than computer science
Google CS Connect Award |
||
2016 | Dunphy, Amy | Preventing Urushiol (Poison Oak) Induced Dermatitis by Deactivating the Allergen | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | United States of America | CA | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2016 | Prevost, Drew | Development and Systems Integration of a Modular Power Factor Corrected Pre-regulator, LiFePO4 Battery Charger, DC Motor Controller, and Battery Monitoring System | United States of America | AL |
International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: First Award of $1,000
International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: First Award of $3,000 Fourth Award of $500 |
||
2016 | O'Briant, Megan | Power of Touch: Challenges in Designing Haptic Sensing and Feedback for Neural Controlled Bionic/Prosthetic Hand | United States of America | VA | International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: First Award of $3,000 | ||
2016 | Noyes, Charles | Efficient Blockchain-Driven Multiparty Computation Markets at Scale | United States of America | CA |
National Security Agency Research Directorate : Second Award of $1,500
Intel Foundation Cultural and Scientific Visit to China Award First Award of $5,000 Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 |
||
2016 | Schneck, Alexa | Late Stage Osteoarthritis Reveals Increased Expression of SQSTM1 | United States of America | PA | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2016 | Das, Sarayu | The Effect of Tri-sprintec and Metformin and Their Doses on the Mortality and Reproduction of Ampullariidae, Daphnia magna, and Lemnoideae & the Heart Rate of Daphnia magna in Aquatic Ecosystems | United States of America | SC |
King Abdulaziz &
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: First Award of $1,000 Fourth Award of $500 |
||
2016 | Yin, William | Development of a Portable, Tattoo-Based Biosensor for the Non-Invasive, Low-Cost Diagnosis of Atherosclerosis via Iontophoresis of Macrophage-Targeting Silver Nanoparticles | United States of America | CT | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2016 | Karthik, Anjini | Combating Viral Outbreaks: Rapid and Selective Detection of Viruses Using Inexpensive Polymer Films | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | United States of America | CA | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2016 | Chao, Sichen Shawn | Developing a Numerical Box Model to Compute Algae Concentration (as Chlorophyll) | United States of America | MS | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2016 | Ploch, Megan | Solar Powered UV-c Treatment for Fecal Coliform and Enterococcus Bacteria in Storm Water Overflow | United States of America | NY | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2016 |
Hamdy, Samah
Hanna Shehata, Maria Hanna Shehata, Maria |
Superconductive Hybrid Desalination | Egypt | Fourth Award of $500 | |||
2016 | Revanur, Swetha | A Machine Learning Framework for Multi-Omics Discovery and Characterization of Gene Co-Alterations Impacting Disease | United States of America | CA |
American Statistical Association: Third Award of $1,000
First Award of $5,000 Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 |
||
2016 | Buzin, Oleksandr | "Whitestorm JS": A Web Browser 3D Framework | Ukraine | Third Award of $1,000 | |||
2016 | Kumanan, Meera | mTOR Regulates the Phenotypic Modulation of De-differentiated Mesenchymal Stem Cells in Vascular Disease | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | NY | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2016 | Moser, Matthew | Metalloprotease Inhibitors as Lead Candidate Drugs to Treat Lymphatic Filariasis and Other Roundworm Infections | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | CA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2016 | Tran, Phuong Anh | Towards Common Algorithm for Computation of Polygonal Numbers | Ukraine | American Mathematical Society: hfghfghf | |||
2016 | Zobov, Oleg | 6-Axis Robot Manipulator for an Educational Process and for Automation of Small-Scale Enterprises | Russian Federation | Third Award of $1,000 | |||
2016 | Ludwigsen, Rusty | Passive Reduction of Involuntary Arm/Hand Tremors, Phase III | United States of America | NM |
International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: First Award of $1,000
International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: First Award of $3,000 Fourth Award of $500 |
||
2016 | Li, Chelsea | Investigating p16 Control of Mitochondrial Biogenesis in Melanoma | United States of America | UT | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2016 | Rambhatla, Rahul | Evaluating the Impact of Soil Management on Weed Pressure in Organic and Transitioning Agricultural Ecosystems | United States of America | OH | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2016 |
Johnson, Terence
Wilson, Lachlan |
Designing a Program to Investigate Correlation between Rising Sea Levels and Water Loss from Antarctica and Greenland | Australia |
Geological Society of America &
American Geosciences Institute: Tuition Scholarship Award |
|||
2016 | Landsberger, Huws | Deformable Body Analysis through Gauge Kinematics | United States of America | CA | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2016 | Filler, Elan | A Novel Treatment for Candida glabrata Infection | United States of America | CA | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2016 | Alghamdi, Sara | New Record for the Most Effective Microalgae on the Removal of Phosphorus and Nitrogen for Wastewater Treatment | Saudi Arabia |
King Abdulaziz &
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: First Award of $1,000 |
|||
2016 | Aljubaily, Suliaman | Using a Scalable Atmospheric-pressure Vapor Transport Strategy for the Growth of VOx Nanowires in Energy Efficient Commercial Applications | Saudi Arabia | Fourth Award of $500 | |||
2016 |
Dholakia, Shashank
Dholakia, Shishir |
A Search and Exploration of Multi-Exoplanet Systems Using Novel Photometric and TTV Algorithms for the K2 Mission | United States of America | CA | National Aeronautics and Space Administration: TEST - First Award of $2,500.00 | ||
2016 |
Duvvi, Anisha
Sutaria, Kruti |
The Molecular Basis of the Transdifferentiation of Embryonic Chick Limb Chondrogenic Precursors into a Beige Fate | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | NY | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2016 |
Stockman, Hannah
Swope, Stacy |
Now You See It, Now You Don't | United States of America | NM |
Arizona State University: For the project that applies computer science to further inquiry in a field other than computer science
Google CS Connect Award |
||
2016 | Sathish, Sanjeev-Kumar | The Optimization of Nanoparticle-Based Drug Delivery of Melittin in a Colloidal Suspension as a Selective Method to Target HIV Structural Antigen p24 | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | CT | First Award of $5,000 | |
2016 | Agarwal, Aakshi | CRISPR Based Gene Editing Confers Resistance to Human Immunodeficiency Virus (HIV) | United States of America | CT | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2016 | Edelstein, Sophie | Polyetherketoneketone (PEKK), 3D Printed, Bipartite Surgical Implant: An Alternative and Supportive Cure for Internal Coxa Saltans in Female Adolescents | United States of America | CT | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2016 | Sutton, Hannah | Caerin 1.9: A Possible Treatment for Alzheimer's Disease? Investigating the Effects of the Caerin 1.9 Peptide on Amyloid-beta Aggregation and Phagocytosis by Cultured Microglia | Australia | Third Award of $1,000 | |||
2016 | Wagner, Clara | lnvestigating Shear Thickening Fluid Applications to Decrease Linear and Rotational Mean Peak Acceleration as Measured by Dual Axis Accelerometers in Hockey Headgear and a Hybrid 3 Head Form | United States of America | MI | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2016 | Baral, Jessika | Machine Learning Tool for Early Detection of Small Cell Lung Cancer Using Novel Nuclear Factor I/B Expression: Drastically Increase Patient Survival in 1 Minute for 1 Dollar | United States of America | CA | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2016 | Mandi, Varun | Examining the Coding and Non-Coding Regions of Enhancer Landscapes in Vascular Smooth Muscle Cells (VSMCs) Stimulated with Angiotensin II | United States of America | CA | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2016 | Murthy, Nikhil | A Highly Efficient and Economically Profitable Electrocatalytic Conversion of Carbon Dioxide using Nanostructured Electrodes | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | United States of America | OR | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2016 | Kang, Yun | Direct Connection Technology between Disabled and Prosthetic Robot Hand | South Korea | Fourth Award of $500 | |||
2016 | Rane, Sanjana | The Role of NF-E2 in Regulating Chemotherapeutic Metabolite Acrolein-Induced Nephrotoxicity | United States of America | KY | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2016 | Mundada, Surabhi | MyHealth: A Wearable for Detection, Monitoring, and Control of Parkinsonian Tremor | United States of America | WA | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2016 | Strickler, Sarah | A Novel Approach to the Reduction of Antibiotic Resistant Escherichia coli Present in Livestock Waste through Use of Plant Extracts | United States of America | WA | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2016 | Lu, David | Reversing Antibiotic-Resistance: Discovery, Evaluation, and Optimization of Extended-Spectrum Beta-Lactamase Inhibitors | United States of America | VA | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2016 | Paulmeier, Maile | A Comparitive Strength Analysis of an Artificial Monofilament Nylon Passive Fiber Muscle vs. a Linear Acuator | United States of America | SC | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2016 | Kolland, Benjamin | Project ARROW: Autonomous Rocket Return on Wings | United States of America | CA | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2016 | Drewnik, Dennis | Comprehensive RNA Profiling Identifies Novel Blackleg Resistance Genes in Canola | Canada |
First Award of $5,000
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 |
|||
2016 | Yegnesh, Karthik | Cosheaf Theoretical Constructions in Networks and Persistent Homology | United States of America | PA | National Security Agency Research Directorate : Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2016 | Gao, Xiaoxi | A Novel Mechanism of Chloroquine in Cancer Therapy | United States of America | PA | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2016 | Kohl, Morgan | Fuel Ethanol Potential of Barley, Phase II | United States of America | SD |
Arizona State University: For the project that applies computer science to further inquiry in a field other than computer science
Google CS Connect Award |
||
2016 | Mudipalli, Rachana | The Identification of ATPase Activity Regulation in Tetrahymena thermophila: Understanding the Function of the Malarial ATP Synthase in Order to Develop New Antimalarials | United States of America | PA | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2016 | Chakradhar, Anjali | Design and Evaluation of Betulin-Based Anti-Cancer Compounds | United States of America | PA | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2016 | Alshaikh, Fatimah | Determining the Effect of the Novel CarL2 Strigolactone Analog on the Seed Germination of Parasitic Weeds | Saudi Arabia | Second Award of $2,000 | |||
2016 | Crisp, Zoe | Recycling Aluminum in Resource Scarce Regions | United States of America | GA | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2016 | Farmand, Shayan | Novel TolC Inhibitors: Computer-Aided Drug Discovery for MDR-Conferring Efflux Pumps | United States of America | PA | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2016 | Wang, Eric | Nutrient Starvation-Induced Cancer Cell Death in Acute Myeloid Leukemia Cells | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | GA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2016 | Swartz, Sophia | Molecular-Based Genotyping of Lactuca sativa for Accelerated Genotypic Selection | United States of America | PA | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2016 | Jain, Priyanka | Novel Selection of Enzymes Loaded in Mesoporous Nanoparticle Carrier Engineered to Selectively Target Cancer Cells Using Aptamer | United States of America | NM | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2016 | Asgari, Sepehr | Engineering of a Conjugated Endolysin as an Efficient Method for Acne Treatment | United States of America | IN | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2016 | Lai, Catherine | Putative High-pIC50 SpDHBP Synthase Inhibitors against Multi-Drug Resistant S. pneumoniae | United States of America | NY | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2016 | Kaufmann, Jason | Dynamics of 3D Printing: Reactor3D | United States of America | FL | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2016 | Wan, Stefan | Functionalizing Biochar with Layered Double Hydroxides for Phosphate Removal from Aqueous Solutions | United States of America | FL | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2016 | Martinez, Lillian | Natural Solar: Production of Biofriendly Naturally Produced Solar Panels | United States of America | NM |
Arizona State University: For the project that applies computer science to further inquiry in a field other than computer science
Google CS Connect Award |
||
2016 | Lockwood, Brooke-destinee | Ice Ice Maybe | United States of America | IN | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2016 | Sethuraman, Uma | Schedule Advisory: Investigating Genetic Algorithms to Solve Class Scheduling | United States of America | TX | Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category. | ||
2016 |
Hutchison, Charley
Neely, Andrew |
An Electrodynamic Approach to the Colligative Properties of Solutions through Thermodynamic and Quantum Consideration of Ionic Hydration Systems | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | United States of America | MS | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2016 | Wang, Zhiyue | The Effect of Epoxy Resin Liners on Bisphenol A Contamination of Canned Foods | United States of America | IN | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2016 |
Adalioglu, Ilke
Tamer, Cemil Gorkem |
Characterization of Blue Fluorescent OLED and Seven Segment Display Application | Turkey | SPIE, the international society for optics and photonics: Fourth Award of $500 | |||
2016 |
Aydin, Ece Derin
Kinay, Begum |
Science Overcomes Drug Addiction: A New Approach on Monitoring the Receptors Overexpress on Brain Cells | Turkey | Fourth Award of $500 | |||
2016 |
Ercoli, Jadan
Oliver, Abraham |
Permaximize | United States of America | IN | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2016 | Coye, Parker | Breakage of SET Nanowires and Determination of the Resistivity Constant for Multilayer Graphene | United States of America | FL | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2016 | Miller, Alexandra | Get Up 'N' Go: Walker Stabilization Device | United States of America | PA | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2016 | Muncan, Brandon | Alternative Preservation Methods in ex-vivo Bovine Liver | United States of America | NY | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2016 | Harris, Mandolin | Testing the Water Quality of Karst Outflows in the Ozarks | United States of America | AR |
Geological Society of America &
American Geosciences Institute: Second Award of $1,000 Second Award of $2,000 |
||
2016 | Lawton, Ralph | The Smoking Gun: Toxicological Effects of Electronic Cigarettes on Epithelial Cells using Air Liquid Interface, Year Two | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | PA | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2016 | Syndergaard, Adam | 3D Printed Gas Electron Multiplier | United States of America | UT | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2016 | Xiao, Michael | Identification of Thymidine Kinase I as a Universal Cell Surface Target for Treating Cancer and Development of a Novel Antibody Drug Conjugate | United States of America | UT |
Philip V. Streich Memorial Award to the London International Youth Science Forum
First Award of $5,000 |
||
2016 | Patel, Pujan | An Innovative Approach to Vehicle Suspension: Creating Retrofit Dampers to Minimize Gasoline Consumption and Carbon Dioxide Emissions | United States of America | MN |
Arizona State University: For the project that applies computer science to further inquiry in a field other than computer science
Google CS Connect Award |
||
2016 | Clements, Nia | An Investigation of East Indian Sandalwood Oil (EISO)'s Mechanism of Inhibition in AGS Gastric Cancer Cells: A Patch Clamp Study of TRPM7 Ion Channels | United States of America | TX | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2016 |
Li, Sophia
Zhang, Jovan |
Applying Jacobian Free Krylov Solvers to Model Epidemics | United States of America | NM | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2016 | Balanchandar, Sidhika | The Race against Instabilities: Gravity vs. Carbopol - Who Will Win? | United States of America | FL | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2016 | Nandy, Dyuti | Development of a Novel Class of Antidiabetic and Anticancer Agents Targeting PTP1B Enzyme | United States of America | WA | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2016 |
Balsara, Burzin
Shah, Malav |
True-HEV: An Innovation for Hybrid Electric Engines | United States of America | TX | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2016 | Benson, Alexia | All That Remains: Forensic Entomotoxicology Testing for the Presence of Ketamine and Flunixin Transference to a Decomposing Host | United States of America | OK |
Arizona State University: For the project that applies computer science to further inquiry in a field other than computer science
Google CS Connect Award |
||
2016 | Musaus, Madeline | A Novel Measurement Method to Determine Patient Adherence to PCSK9 Inhibitor Treatment | United States of America | NC | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2016 | Braunstein, Simone | A Novel Haptic Actuator for Robotic Surgery: Utilizing Soft Robotic Pneumatic Networks, a Closed Loop Control System, and an Electro-Pneumatic Control Board to Accurately Restore an Operator’s Sense of Touch | United States of America | NY |
International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: First Award of $1,000
International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: First Award of $3,000 Office of Naval Research on behalf of the United States Navy and Marine Corps: Second Award of $1,500 First Award of $5,000 Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 |
||
2016 | Moxey, Anne-Marie | The Spread of Seeds through Cattle | Australia | Fourth Award of $500 | |||
2016 | Quinlan, Anna | A Ketone Detecting Patch using Perspiration to Detect Type 1 Diabetes | United States of America | NM | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2016 | Jones, Alexis | Assessment of Macro and Micro-Nutrients in a Recycled Supplement for Canines | United States of America | AL | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2016 | Firester, Benjamin | Tracking the Spread of Potato Late Blight (Phytopthora infestans) on a Regional Scale | United States of America | NY | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2016 | Khazi-Syed, Afeefah | Nano Is Novel: Improving Antibiotic Efficacy for S. epidermidis with Structurally Modified Silver | United States of America | TX | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2016 | Naidu, Nandini | A Novel Approach to Cancer Treatment: Allosteric Inhibition of the Carbonic Anhydrase IX Isozyme for Anticancer Applications | United States of America | OR | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2016 | Cui, Alisa | Mechanism of Inactivation of Piezo Ion Channels | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | NC | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2016 | Chennapragada, Aniruddh | All in a Nutshell: Synthesis and Analysis of Novel Bioplastics Enhanced with Organic Wastes | Australia | Fourth Award of $500 | |||
2016 | Zhang, Michael | Design and Assembly of CRISPR/Cas9-Based Virus-Like Particles for Orthogonal and Programmable Genetic Engineering in Mammalian Cells | United States of America | PA | First Award of $5,000 | ||
2016 | Maturi, Jay | The Green Algae, Chlorella vulgaris, Mitigates Detrimental Effects of Methylmercury in Zebrafish | United States of America | IN | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2016 | Palani, Harish | Quakify: A Low-Cost, Crowdsourced, Real-Time Solution to Earthquake Early Warning | United States of America | OR |
Geological Society of America &
American Geosciences Institute: Fourth Award of $500 Second Award of $2,000 |
||
2016 |
Berman, Elena
Berman, Elena Murali, Archana |
Window to the Brain: Using Retinal Biomarkers to Diagnose Alzheimer’s Disease | United States of America | MN | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2016 | Hillier, Adeline | Communication by Ultrasound Using Radio Modulation Techniques | United States of America | WA | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2016 |
McChesney, Evelyn
McCue, Madeline |
Turning Probiotics into Antibiotics: Engineering a Broad-Spectrum Antibacterial Probiotic via Inclusion of Antimicrobial Peptide-Encoding DNA, Year Two | United States of America | MN | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2016 | Eggebraaten, Andrew | Engineering a Modern-Day Enigma Machine | United States of America | MN | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2016 | Jog, Aditya | Phase Change Material Based Thermal Energy Storage for Higher Efficiency Photovoltaics | United States of America | OH | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2016 | Cooper, Lauren | The Novel Fabrication of a Superhydrophobic Glass Surface | United States of America | OR | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2016 | Prasad, Siona | Identifying Greenhouse Gas Hotspots in Megacities | United States of America | VA | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2016 | Enten, Lauren | Leveraging the Antimicrobial Properties of Jatropha curcas in Suture Engineering | United States of America | FL | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2016 | Yoke, Camille | Constructive Interference of Seismic Surface Waves Antipodal to Crater Impact Sites on Terrestrial Bodies | United States of America | VA |
European Organization for Nuclear Research-CERN: Second Award of $1,500
First Award of $5,000 Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 |
||
2016 | Saxena, Eshika | A Portable Optoelectronic Molecular Identification and Spectral Analysis System for Assessing the Quality, Safety, and Composition of Food and Pharmaceuticals Using Machine Learning | United States of America | WA | International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: First Award of $1,000 | ||
2016 | Luo, Sophia | Highly Sensitive Respiration Strain Sensor Based on Tuned Silver Nanowire Network | United States of America | NC | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2016 | Chhaliyil, Pranav | Metagenomics, Digital & qPCR Molecular Analysis of Bed-Time Oral Brushing | United States of America | IA | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2016 | Cui, Jake | A Machine Learning Approach to Identifying Ordered Binding Regions on Order-Disorder Protein Interfaces | United States of America | VA | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2016 |
Gruenstein, Joshua
Truell, Michael |
Fido: A Universal Robot Control System Using Reinforcement Learning with Limited Feedback | United States of America | NY |
European Organization for Nuclear Research-CERN: Second Award of $1,500
Second Award of $2,000 |
||
2016 |
Batson, Emma
Kouser, Taimur |
Nematicidal Activity and Saponin Concentration of Chenopod Extracts | United States of America | TN | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2016 | Sayana, Anin | Accelerating Cancer Immunotherapy: Optimization of an EGFRvIII-Based Cancer Vaccine via Computationally-aided Analysis of Proteasome Processing for Improved Glioblastoma Prognosis | United States of America | CA | First Award of $5,000 | ||
2016 | Edwards, Rhiannon | Low Cost Continuous Flow Microbial Desalination Cells for Environmentally Sustainable Integrated Water Treatment | United States of America | VA | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2016 | Vance, Alexis | The Creation of a Chitosan Scaffold for Bovine Chondrocyte Culturing | United States of America | MO | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2016 | Haase, Evelyn | Developing a pH Sensor Using a Raspberry Pi to Monitor Ocean Acidification | United States of America | HI | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2016 | Das, Arnob | Novel Synthesis of Water-Soluble Paramagnetic Polymer Nanoparticles (Metal Free) for Selective Drug Delivery and Cancer Therapy Applications | United States of America | OR |
Arizona State University: For the project that applies computer science to further inquiry in a field other than computer science
Google CS Connect Award Second Award of $2,000 |
||
2016 | Jogalekar, Anushka | Using Machine Learning to Detect Computer Network Security Threats | United States of America | CA | Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category. | ||
2016 | Bharati, Ritika | Observations of Drug Synergy Mechanisms to Target Intrinsically Disordered Proteins in Viruses | United States of America | AZ |
Arizona State University: For the project that applies computer science to further inquiry in a field other than computer science
Google CS Connect Award |
||
2016 | Xu, Joyce | Predictive Modeling of Optimal Cancer Therapies | United States of America | CO |
American Statistical Association: Fourth Award of $500
Third Award of $1,000 |
||
2016 | Loop, McKenna | The Effect of the Type of Extraction Method on the Amount of Crude Algal Lipids Recovered for Economically Feasible Biofuel Production | United States of America | AZ |
Arizona State University: For the project that applies computer science to further inquiry in a field other than computer science
Google CS Connect Award |
||
2016 | Singh, Kunal | Classification of Subtle Morphological Features for Individual Nuclei in Stained Glioma Tissue Slides | United States of America | PA | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2016 | Charley, Kelly | Using an Isolated Gain System to Heat a Traditional Home | United States of America | AZ |
Arizona State University: For the project that applies computer science to further inquiry in a field other than computer science
Google CS Connect Award |
||
2016 | Lee, Taesoo Daniel | Improving Exciton Transport in Novel Tetracarboalkoxyphenyl Porphyrin Thin Films for Enhanced Organic Optoelectronics | United States of America | NC | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2016 | Aziz, Samna | Surface Modification of Polycaprolactone and Hydroxyapatite Endosseous Implant Fixture Coatings | Canada | Third Award of $1,000 | |||
2016 | Raman, Kailash | Versatile, Efficient, and Facile Functionalization of Poly(p-phenylene oxide) via Azide-Alkyne "Click" Chemistry | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | United States of America | AZ | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2016 | Stalker, Bradley | Biomimetic Vortex Dredger | United Kingdom | Third Award of $1,000 | |||
2016 | Thatcher, Amanda | The Carbon Sequestrator, Year Two | United States of America | UT |
Arizona State University: For the project that applies computer science to further inquiry in a field other than computer science
Google CS Connect Award |
||
2016 | Wang, Zhengdong | Holistic Flare Prediction using Aggregated Solar Cycle 23-24 Magnetograms and Intensitygrams | United States of America | AZ |
Arizona State University: For the project that applies computer science to further inquiry in a field other than computer science
Google CS Connect Award |
||
2016 | Mitra, Shaheel | Using Gene Expression Analysis to Identify Tumor Evolution across Cancer Types | United States of America | OH | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2016 | Mogus, Emma | TiC- Tongue Interface Communication: Assistive Technology for Severe Impairments | Canada | Third Award of $1,000 | |||
2016 | Singh, Isani | Studying the Effects of the Missing X Chromosome on the Liver | United States of America | CO | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2016 | Minke, Amanda | Analyzing the Mechanism and Efficiency for Filtering Pb Using Fresh Water Algae, Phase Three | United States of America | AZ |
Arizona State University: For the project that applies computer science to further inquiry in a field other than computer science
Google CS Connect Award |
||
2016 |
Vatsa, Divya
Wood, Emily |
Cognitive and Brain Measures in Middle-Aged Autistic Spectrum Disorder Individuals: Where Are the Differences? | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | AZ |
Arizona State University: For the project that applies computer science to further inquiry in a field other than computer science
Google CS Connect Award |
|
2016 | Jain, Anirudh | A Novel Nanoparticle-microRNA Treatment to Overcome Drug Resistance and Tumor Metastasis in Lung Cancer | United States of America | OR | Patent and Trademark Office Society: First Award of $3,000 | ||
2016 | Ramesh, Rahul | A Novel Algorithm for Detection of Plasmodium falciparum Parasites in Digitized Blood Samples | United States of America | AZ |
International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: First Award of $1,000
U.S. Agency for International Development: Fourth Award of $500 |
||
2016 | Konan, Sachin | A Low-Cost Flying, Life-Detection System for the Recovery of Victims after Earthquakes | United States of America | AZ |
Arizona State University: For the project that applies computer science to further inquiry in a field other than computer science
Google CS Connect Award |
||
2016 | Ma, Renny | The Effect of Crataegus songarica Extract on Proliferation and Apoptosis in HCT116 and SW480 Colon Cancer Cells | United States of America | MO | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2016 | Choudhury, Sarah | The Cytotoxic and Mutagenic Effects of Arsenic on Mammalian Cells and the Countering Antioxidant Effects of Caffeic Acid Phenethyl Ester and Turmeric | United States of America | NY | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2016 | Navale, Vedik | Polymer Mediated Trangene Delivery of TRAIL Protein: Comparison of Aminoglycoside Polymers and Lipopolymers for Transgene Delivery of TRAIL Protein into UMUC-3 Bladder Cancer Cells | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | AZ |
Arizona State University: For the project that applies computer science to further inquiry in a field other than computer science
Google CS Connect Award |
|
2016 | Nejat, Aryasp | Investigating Novel Bacteriophage Solutions as a Preventative Measure for Biofilm Formation in Medically Relevant Settings | United States of America | AZ | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2017 | Zaman, Anusha (School: Narayana Vidyalayam) | Epigenetic and Biotransformation Effects of Hookah Smoke Extract on Human Oral Keratinocytes | Cellular and Molecular Biology | United States of America | LA |
National Institute on Drug Abuse, National Institutes of Health &
the Friends of NIDA: First Award of $2,500 Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2017 | Koonce, Anna (School: Home School - Maui) | The Effect of Sodium Chloride on Hybrid Taxodium Species | Plant Sciences | United States of America | LA | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2017 | Pakucs, János (School: Sola Fide Home School) | Mutasd! - Interactive Software for Learning and Practicing Sign Language | Systems Software | Hungary | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2017 |
Szewczyk, Jakub (School: Daegu-il Science High School)
Uriasz, Grzegorz (School: Gamal Abd Al Nasser) |
Numerical Methods of Raytracing in Curved Spacetimes According to Einstein's Theory of General Relativity | Physics and Astronomy | Poland | - | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2017 |
Faga, Beatriz (School: Hiroshima Gakuin Senior High School)
Oliveira, Daniel (School: Beaconhouse School System Valencia Town Campus) |
Evaluation of Particulate Matter (PM10) Concentration: A Case Study in Camboriu, Brazil | Environmental Engineering | Brazil | American Meteorological Society: Certificate of Honorable Mention | ||
2017 | McDonald, Marissa (School: Handasaim High School Herzliya Near Tel Aviv University) | Galectin-4 and the Functions of N- and C- Terminal Domains in Innate Immunity | Cellular and Molecular Biology | United States of America | GA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2017 |
Flieller, Jean-Baptiste (School: Divina Pastora)
Suvanto, Elias (School: Takev Science High School) |
Study and Modeling of Pressure and Temperature during a Geyser Eruption | Earth and Environmental Sciences | France |
Geological Society of America &
American Geosciences Institute: First Award of $1,250 Third Award of $1,000 |
||
2017 |
Chng, Zhan Yi (School: Iman Islamic School)
Koay, Xian Jing (School: Indus Center for Academic Excellence) |
Caffeine Termiticide: Caffeine as a Novel and Eco-friendly Termiticide | Chemistry | Malaysia |
Third Award of $1,000
American Chemical Society: Certificate of Honorable Mention |
||
2017 | Blaha, Jan (School: Canik IMKB Anadolu Lisesi) | Pathogenic Yeast Candida parapsilosis and Its Carbonic Anhydrase | Biochemistry | Czech Republic | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2017 | Schor, Naama (School: Arcadia High School) | The Morality of "Larks" and "Owls": The Relationship Between the Circadian Clock and Morality in Decision-Making | Behavioral and Social Sciences | Belgium | American Psychological Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention | ||
2017 | Matl, Martin (School: Academics Etc.) | Identification of dsRNA Mycoviruses in Plant-Pathogenic Fungus Fusarium oxysporum | Plant Sciences | Czech Republic | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2017 | Zadorozhny, Karina (School: Gymnasium Uberlingen) | The Role of RAD51 Mutation in Cancer Development | Biochemistry | Czech Republic | Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 | ||
2017 | Lebedeva, Valeriia (School: Cebu City National Science High School) | An Electric Spark Scalpel | Biomedical Engineering | Russian Federation | China Association for Science and Technology (CAST): Award of $1,200 | ||
2017 | Stephenson, Nkima (School: Liceo Nº1 "Mario W. Long") | Data Analysis of the Epigenetics of Drug and Alcohol Dependence | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | GA |
National Institute on Drug Abuse, National Institutes of Health &
the Friends of NIDA: Second Award of $1,500 |
|
2017 |
Dombrady, Isabela (School: Galabov-Gymnasium)
Leal, Maria Gabriela (School: Colegio de Bachilleres del Estado de Yucatan Plantel 10 Valladolid) Rolim, Julia (School: Bundesprasident Theodor-Heuss-Schule) |
Self-Image of Athletes with Disability: A New Meaning | Behavioral and Social Sciences | Brazil | American Psychological Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention | ||
2017 |
Khokhiashvili, Aleksandre (School: Hamed Essa Alrjeb)
Korkotashvili, Dimitri (School: Hakfar Hayarok Environmental Leadership High School) Korkotashvili, Tamar (School: Habib Bin Zaid) |
Self-Adapting Machines on Basis of Microcontroller | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | Georgia | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2017 | Ivanova, Dona-Maria (School: Star College Boys' High School) | On the Distortion of Embedding Perfect Binary Trees into Low-Dimensional Euclidean Spaces | Mathematics | Bulgaria |
Fourth Award of $500
American Mathematical Society: Certificate of Honorable Mention |
||
2017 | de Almeida, Maria Eduarda (School: ETEC Guaracy Silveira) | BioPatriam: Biodiversity Preservation with Brazilian Native Plant | Plant Sciences | Brazil | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2017 |
Cornu, Sabrina (School: Centennial Regional High School)
Fuentes, Lucia (School: Alpena High School) |
Construction of an Electric Reel to Collect a Strand of Electric Shepherd | Engineering Mechanics | Uruguay | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2017 | Reid, Gareth (School: B. Z. Herzl ORT Technological Lyceum) | Gaze: A Low Cost, Digital Optical Device Supporting Education in Developing Countries | Engineering Mechanics | Northern Ireland |
Third Award of $1,000
SPIE, the international society for optics and photonics: Fourth Award of $500 |
||
2017 |
Feretova, Miriam (School: Colegio de Bachilleres del Estado de Sinaloa)
Smoter, Samuel (School: Davao City National High School) |
The Potential Use of Natural Essential Oils in Prevention from Ticks of Dermacentor and Haemaphysalis Genus | Animal Sciences | Slovakia |
China Association for Science and Technology (CAST): Award of $1,200
Second Award of $2,000 |
||
2017 | Snowden, Adam (School: Busan Jangan High School) | The Effect of Wnt/Beta-Catenin Signaling Inhibition on Oral Squamous Cell Carcinoma | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | FL | ADA Foundation: Second Award of $1,000 | |
2017 |
Sim, Norman (School: High Performance College of Apurimac)
Vimal Kumar, Raul (School: Chung-Buk Science High School) |
Saponin Anti Larvae Treatment (S.A.L.T) | Chemistry | Malaysia | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2017 | Huang, He (School: YK Pao School) | Design and Construction of Smart DNS System Based on Distributed Smart Router and Cloud | Systems Software | China | Association for Computing Machinery: Fourth Award of $200 | ||
2017 |
Ben Daoud, Hedi (School: Dewaan Dayaraam Jethmal Sindh Govt Science College)
Besbes, Omar (School: Denpasar 3rd State Senior High School) |
The Revolutionary Refractometer | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | Tunisia | American Intellectual Property Law Association: Second Award of $250 | ||
2017 | van Woesik, Kelly (School: Institucion Educativa San Pedro de Uraba) | Home Ranges of Atlantic Great White Sharks, Phase II | Animal Sciences | United States of America | FL |
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration - NOAA: A fully paid summer internship at a NOAA research lab, plus a $500 monetary award.
Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2017 | Arora, Aakash (School: Domingo Aponte Collazo) | Optimizing Goat Skin Fibroblast Culture Conditions for Cloning | Animal Sciences | United States of America | GA |
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2017 | Athni, Tejas (School: Divisional Public Secondary School for Boys) | Inhibiting the Proliferation of Patient-Derived Glioblastoma Multiforme (GBM) Cells and U-87 MG Cell Line Using Leaf Extract of Bacopa monnieri | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | GA | American Statistical Association: Second Award of $1,000 | |
2017 | Burkey, Madeline (School: Özel Küçük Prens Lisesi) | The Effect of EDTA Chelation as a Desorption Mechanism | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | GA | Drexel University: Full tuition scholarship $194,000 | |
2017 | Slater, Frances (School: Elnasrya Boys School) | Mathematical Analysis of Melanocyte Patterns on Danio rerio | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | MN | University of Arizona: Tuition Scholarship Award | |
2017 | van Zyl, Robert (School: Starkville Christian School) | Can Machines Learn to Design Better than Humans? | Engineering Mechanics | United States of America | GA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2017 | Grace, River (School: Dubai National School) | Shining Light on the Blind: Evolutionary Regression and Adaptive Progression in the Micro-Vertebrate Ramphotyphlops braminus, Year Three | Animal Sciences | United States of America | FL | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2017 | Wei, Xunjing (School: Universidad Autonoma de Guadalajara) | Behind a Wisp of Smoke: Study of the Morphology of Airflow and the Cause of Stripes Formed by Smoke Particles Over a Heat Source of Constant Temperature | Physics and Astronomy | China | First Award of $5,000 | ||
2017 |
Neumann, Etienne (School: Mara Junior Science College Tun Dr. Ismail)
Schiller, Friedrich (School: Mara Junior Science College Tun Ghafar Baba) Vahl, Florian (School: Etec de Ribeirao Pires) |
A.T.S.P. (Autonomic Thermal Soaring Platform) | Embedded Systems | Germany | North Rhine-Westphalia |
Fourth Award of $500
Society of Experimental Test Pilots: Certificate of Honorable Mention |
|
2017 |
Espeseth, Ane (School: Johannes-Heidenhain-Gymnasium Traunreut)
Vik, Torstein (School: Hohere Technische Bundes-Lehr- und Versuchsanstalt Salzburg) |
Motivic Symbols and Classical Multiplicative Functions | Mathematics | Norway | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2017 | Tonson, Eva-Maria (School: Hugo Treffner Gymnasium) | Detection of Built-Up Areas from ERS-2, Envisat and Sentinel-1 Synthetic Aperture Radar Data | Earth and Environmental Sciences | Estonia | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2017 | Biswas, Devanik (School: Gertrudis College) | Fabrication of a Novel Nanoporous Hybrid and Multi-Layer Membrane for a Drug Delivery System | Materials Science | United States of America | FL |
Drug, Chemical &
Associated Technologies Association (DCAT): First Award of $3,000. |
|
2017 | Gerbracht, Tobias (School: Gumnázium Viliama Paulinyho-Tótha) | Design and Production of an Innovative, Interactive Augmented Reality Projector | Engineering Mechanics | Germany | North Rhine-Westphalia | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2017 | Graupner, Julia (School: Gymnasium Hochrad) | Ion-Solid Interactions on the Nanoscale | Materials Science | Germany | North Rhine-Westphalia | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2017 | Schwarz, Tassilo (School: Mayurapada Central College) | Drone Defense System: Detection, Tracking, Classification and Targeting of Flight Objects in 3D and Real Time | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | Germany | North Rhine-Westphalia |
Intel Foundation Cultural and Scientific Visit to China Award
American Institute of Aeronautics & Astronautics: First Award of $2000.00 Patent and Trademark Office Society: Second Award of $500 Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 National Security Agency Research Directorate : Honorable Mention in Mathematics International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Certificate of Honorable Mention |
|
2017 | Zell, Ivo (School: Gymnasium St. Mauritz) | A Wing Is Enough: An Improved Flying Wing Based on a Bell-Shaped Lift Distribution | Engineering Mechanics | Germany | North Rhine-Westphalia |
Society of Experimental Test Pilots: First Award of $1,500
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 |
|
2017 |
Wang, YuLiang (School: National Lo-Tung Senior High School)
Zhou, Yuanheng (School: Empire High School) |
Sleep Improvement Study with Wearable LED Goggles Based on Citopic Effect | Biomedical Engineering | China | National Aeronautics and Space Administration: Honorable Mention | ||
2017 | Upadya, Kunal (School: Hwa Chong Institution) | Copper Oxide Nanoparticles for Adsorption of Phosphate in a Novel Gel-loaded Delivery System | Chemistry | United States of America | FL | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2017 | Sundaram, Shobhita (School: IE San Juan Bautista de la Salle) | Detection of Premalignant Pancreatic Cancer via Computational Analysis of Serum Proteomic Profiles | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | CT |
National Security Agency Research Directorate : First Place Award Mathematics $1,000
Fourth Award of $500 American Statistical Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention |
|
2017 | Li, Shilun (School: Kosciusko Senior High School) | A Class of Convex Curves Arising in Capillary Floating Problem | Mathematics | China | American Mathematical Society: Certificate of Honorable Mention | ||
2017 |
Bae, Juhong (School: INS Escola Industrial)
Park, Jeongin (School: Institucion Educativa Andrés Bello) Park, Jongjun (School: Suji High School) |
Earthshine Spectrum: Earth as an Exoplanet | Physics and Astronomy | South Korea | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2017 | Staman, James (School: Liceo 2 Carmelo) | Blue Light Effect Study: Impact on Drosophila's Cognitive Ability and Gender Ratios | Animal Sciences | United States of America | FL | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2017 | Sriram, Sai Aditya (School: Instituto Fermin Naudeau) | A Novel Whole-Cell Bacterial Sensor Utilizing the Chemiluminescent Interactions between 3-Aminophthalhydrazide and Metalloproteins | Biochemistry | United States of America | FL | Patent and Trademark Office Society: Second Award of $500 | |
2017 | Li, Chentian (School: Walther-Rathenau-Gymnasium) | A Novel Anti-Interference & None Misjudgment Digital Optical Sensor | Embedded Systems | China | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2017 | Miles, Camille (School: Jericho Girls Secondary School) | Thermoelectric Generator Powered Tracking Concentrated Photovoltaic System | Energy: Physical | United States of America | FL |
Intel Foundation Cultural and Scientific Visit to China Award
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 |
|
2017 | Bobbitt, Daniel (School: Keizer Karel College) | Go with the Flow: Increasing the Efficiency of the Tesla Turbine to Reduce the Cost of Cleaner Energy Generation from Natural Gas | Energy: Physical | United States of America | FL | Florida Institute of Technology: Full Tuition Presidential Scholarship | |
2017 |
Draney, Carter (School: Kiev Public School #80)
Lifferth, Abigail (School: Kharkiv Specialized School #17) Liu, Tiffany (School: King Abdullah II School for Excellence) |
Does Modern Information Technology Exacerbate Teen Procrastination? | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | FL |
China Association for Science and Technology (CAST): Award of $1,200
Fourth Award of $500 American Psychological Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention |
|
2017 | Bramblett, Kyle (School: Lycee Hubert Clement Esch) | Do Herbicides and Fertilizers Found in Surface Runoff Affect the Oyster (Crassostrea virginica) and Clam (Mercenaria mercenaria) Ability to Naturally Filter and Improve the Overall Water Quality of the Indian River Lagoon? | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | FL |
King Abdulaziz &
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Award of $1,000 for Water Technology Fourth Award of $500 American Statistical Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention |
|
2017 | Shi, Zewei (School: Bartow High School) | Body Balance Ability Monitor Based on Acceleration Spectrum Analysis | Biomedical Engineering | China | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2017 | Poulos, Lindsay (School: Generałowa Zamoyska and Helena Modrzejewska Lyceum No.2) | The Effects of Secondhand E-Cigarette Vapor on Drosophila melanogaster | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | FL | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2017 | Daniels, Grady (School: Lake Banks Pionner Prep School) | An Exploration in Textual Analysis | Mathematics | United States of America | FL | Mu Alpha Theta, National High School and Two-Year College Mathematics Honor Society: Second Award of $1,500 | |
2017 | Matos, Kevin (School: Mnar Alelm Basic School) | Reinventing Photobioreactors: Eliminating Industrial Emissions While Producing Energy | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | FL | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2017 |
, Mohd Faiz
Sethi, Sarthak |
ThumbFi: Control All Your Devices with Your Fingertips | Embedded Systems | India | American Intellectual Property Law Association: First Award of $1,000 | ||
2017 |
Chaitanya, (School: Gimnazija Franca Miklosica Ljutomer)
Geeve, |
A Real-Time Vein Imaging System Using Image Processing Algorithms On Images Obtained From A Standard Smartphone Camera | Biomedical Engineering | India | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2017 | Compton, Alyssa (School: Great Mills High School) | A Novel Approach to Minimize Road Salt Contamination in Both Terrestrial and Aquatic Ecosystems | Chemistry | United States of America | MN | Patent and Trademark Office Society: Second Award of $500 | |
2017 |
Ojoga, Miruna (School: Maadi STEM School for Girls)
Tudorache, Ana-Maria (School: Mallawi Secondary School for Boys) |
Microsensors Monitoring Devices Regarding the Rehabilitation Process Carried Out After Orthopaedic Surgeries of the Lower Limb | Biomedical Engineering | Romania | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2017 |
Ho, Chon Hin (School: Institucion Educativa Colegio Loyola para la Ciencia y a Innovacion)
Leong, Chon Hou (School: Institucion Educativa Ciro Mendía sede Asuncion) |
Smart Pleco: A Multi-Functional Eco-Friendly Unmanned Craft for Waterbodies Protection | Environmental Engineering | China, Macao Special Administrative Region |
China Association for Science and Technology (CAST): Award of $1,200
Third Award of $1,000 |
||
2017 | Khazi-Syed, Afeefah (School: Mendelovo Gymnázium Opava, Prispevkova Organizace) | Nano Today, Huge Tomorrow: Improving Antibiotic Drug Delivery for S. epidermidis Strains with a Novel CNT Dispersion | Microbiology | United States of America | TX | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2017 | Weiss, Ben (School: Minsk Gymnasium No.41) | Suggested Memory Therapy: A Novel Treatment for Psychological Inflexibility | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | HI | American Psychological Association: Third Award of $500 | |
2017 | Wang, Emily (School: R.Pirnazarov) | Applying Machine Learning to WiFi Channel State Information for Smart, Safe, Energy Saving Buildings | Systems Software | United States of America | NC |
ASU Rob and Melani Walton Sustainability Solutions Service: Award of $2,500
Association for Computing Machinery: Third Award of $300 Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2017 |
Gabriel, Sonja (School: Nalanda College)
Hipp, Hannes (School: Municipal Budget Educational Institution "Secondary School No.4") |
Big Bang Pickle | Physics and Astronomy | Germany | North Rhine-Westphalia | Coalition for Plasma Science (CPS): First Award of 2,500.00 | |
2017 | Mikhailovskii, Dmitrii (School: Instituto Federal de Educacao Ciencia e Tecnologia do Rio de Janeiro) | Identities of Perkins Monoid and Millennium Problem | Mathematics | Russian Federation | American Mathematical Society: Third Award of $500 | ||
2017 | Novikov, Savelii (School: Instituto Federal de Educação Ciência e Tecnologia Catarinense - Campus Rio do Sul) | Generalized Jacobi Identities and Jacobi Elements of the Group Ring of the Symmetric Group | Mathematics | Russian Federation |
American Mathematical Society: Second Award of $1,000
Fourth Award of $500 |
||
2017 | Gabrielski, Alexandra (School: No. 6 High School) | Increasing the Sustainability of a Heterotrophic Algae Biomass Production System: A Six Year Study of Chlorella vulgaris | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | FL | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2017 | Goodwin, Jared (School: Bergen Catholic High School) | Arsenic Contamination through Tsunami Wave Movement in Hawaii: Investigating the Concentration of Heavy Metals in the Soil from the 1960 Hilo, Hawaii Tsunami | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | HI |
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration - NOAA: Award of $500
Geological Society of America & American Geosciences Institute: Third Award of $500 Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2017 | Wang, Eric (School: Padre Aníbal Reyes Belen) | Effect of Thymol on Telomerase Systems: A Potential "Catch-All" Cure for Cancer Therapy | Cellular and Molecular Biology | United States of America | GA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2017 | Tan, Yingxuan (Jason) (School: Newman Grove Public Schools) | Insights into the Interaction of N-APP with Death Receptor 6 in Inducing Neuronal Apoptosis | Biochemistry | United States of America | TX | University of Arizona: Tuition Scholarship Award | |
2017 | Varuso, Mason (School: Animas High School) | Novel Formulation of Highly Stable Metal-Organic Inks for Printed Electronic Applications | Materials Science | United States of America | LA | University of Arizona: Tuition Scholarship Award | |
2017 | Shareef, Sana (School: První české gymnázium v Karlových Varech) | Using Response Surface Methods to Optimize a Repellant for the Invasive Sri Lankan Weevil, Myllocerus undecimpustulatus undatus Marshall (Coleoptera: Curculionidae: Entiminae) | Animal Sciences | United States of America | FL | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2017 | Patel, Sapna (School: Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School) | Kemotions: Keys to Emotional Cues | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | FL |
Third Award of $1,000
American Psychological Association: Third Award of $500 |
|
2017 |
Sethi, Jaskaran
Taneja, Aparimeya |
Enhancement of the Behavior of a Species of NiHcd HER Electrode Using a Stable Ni(OH)2-NiOOH Phase Transformation Redox Mediator in a Developed-Two-Step Alkaline Electrolysis Process Under Variable Current Densities | Energy: Chemical | India | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2017 |
Chan, King Lun (School: Parkway North High School)
Ching, Yu Hin (School: Chillicothe High School) Leung, Pok Him Michael (School: Vaskivuoren Lukio) |
The Synthesis of High Oil Affinity Ester Macro Molecule with Renewable Resources | Earth and Environmental Sciences | China, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2017 |
Valenzuela Cervantes, Ana (School: Buffalo Island Central High School)
Valenzuela Zuniga, Misael (School: SMA Negeri 2 Lamongan) |
Use of Phosphorus Solubilizing Bacteria with Application in Agriculture | Microbiology | Mexico | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2017 | Pusapaty, Sai Sameer (School: The BEST Academy at Benjamin S. Carson) | Effective Remediation of Air Pollution and Sustainable Electricity Production using an Algal Bio Photo-Voltaic Fuel Cell (BPFC), Phase III | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | TX | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2017 | Kim, Edward (School: Kalaheo High School) | Enzyme Dynamics of Biofilm-Breaking Dispersin B | Biochemistry | United States of America | TX | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2017 |
Prasanta, Made
Putra, Bagus (School: The 30th Secondary School) |
Smart Digital Psychrometer for Forecasting Local Weather | Embedded Systems | Indonesia | American Meteorological Society: Third Award of $500 | ||
2017 | Alishev, Elgun (School: The Home Educator's Outsourcing High School) | Program for the Deaf and Dumb | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | Azerbaijan |
Qatar Foundation, Research &
Development: Award of $1,000 |
||
2017 | Fangue, Matthew (School: The Secondary School of Jozef Gregor Tajovsky) | Repelling What Bugs You: Creating an All Natural, Antiseptic, Safe, and Effective Biopesticide Mosquito Repellent | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | LA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2017 | Mire, Hallee (School: Turk Telekom Mesleki Ve Teknik Anadolu Lisesi) | Feeling the Heat and the Need to Cheat: A Case Study of the Correlation between Academic Dishonesty and Responses to Common Stressors Experienced by Fourth through Twelfth Grade Students in a Private School Setting in South Louisiana | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | LA | American Psychological Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention | |
2017 | Vasikaran, Sangita (School: Um AlKhair Basic Education School) | Utilization of Epigallocatechin Gallate and Serine/Asparagine Compounds as a Natural Therapeutic for Glycosylation-Inhibited Breakdown of the Zika Virus Ectodomain | Biochemistry | United States of America | TX | Serving Society Through Science: Second Award of $500 | |
2017 | Martinez, James (School: Valkeakosken Tietotien Lukio) | Better with Bacteria: The Effects of Bacteria on Chlorella vulgaris | Plant Sciences | United States of America | OK | Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category | |
2017 | Mancevski, Alexander (School: Varosmajori High School) | Ultra-Thin Asymmetric Supercapacitor: Utilizing Nano-Porous Nickel and Graphene-Copper for a High Energy Density | Energy: Chemical | United States of America | TX |
Drexel University: Full tuition scholarship $194,000
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2017 | Yang, Emily (School: Palos Verdes High School) | The Effects of Amino Acids on Preimplantation Mouse Embryo Development | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | HI | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2017 | Majoni, Pelagia (School: Yamaguchi High School) | Potatoes Are the Ultimate Solution to our Electricity Problems in Zimbabwe | Energy: Chemical | Zimbabwe |
University of Arizona: Tuition Scholarship Award
Second Award of $2,000 |
||
2017 | Poyitt, Mary-Anne (School: Redeemer Baptist School) | Up the Creek | Plant Sciences | Australia | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2017 | Mendez, Carlos (School: Jefferson County International Baccalaureate) | Avionic Engine Supremacy | Engineering Mechanics | United States of America | TX |
American Institute of Aeronautics &
Astronautics: Fourth Award of $500.00 |
|
2017 |
Daino, Trevor (School: Vestavia Hills High School)
Kronovet, Michael (School: Frontier Academy) Voros, Arpad (School: Haxtun High School) |
Muon Scattering Tomography: Utilizing Silicon Photomultiplier Arrays to Trilaterate Muon Multiple Coulomb Scattering Events | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | NC | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2017 |
Makarova, Maria (School: Torrey Pines High School)
Samoylova, Alexandra (School: Glenwood School) |
Utilization of Carbon Monoxide as a Reducing Agent for C-C and C-N Bond Formation: Application to Asymmetric Catalyst and Synthesis of New Effective Fungicide | Chemistry | Russian Federation |
Sigma Xi, The Scientific Research Honor Society: First Physical Science Award of $2,000
Second Award of $2,000 American Chemical Society: Fourth Award of $1,000 |
||
2017 | Sanderford, Bergen (School: Kauai High School) | Modeling Neural Disorder via Involuntary Response Simulator | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | LA | American Intellectual Property Law Association: First Award of $1,000 | |
2017 | Ocegueda Sanchez, Jose (School: Shimane Prefectural Masuda High School) | Development of a Less Expensive Method for Radon Measurements | Environmental Engineering | Mexico | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2017 | Kamali, Andrew (School: Middleburg High School) | Neuroprotective Effects of Melatonin following TBI | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | TX | Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category | |
2017 | Ranft-Garcia, Grace (School: Hamilton High School) | A Novel Approach to the Engineering of a Gold Nanorod Based Multiplex Biosensor | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | TX | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2017 | Shinde, Pushkar (School: Saint Peter's Academy) | Aptamer Based Disruption of the CD47-SIRPα Interface for Anticancer Applications | Biochemistry | United States of America | OR | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2017 | West, Kenneth (School: San Lorenzo Valley High School) | Improving Shade Balls | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | FL | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2017 | Mouloua, Salim (School: Haas Hall Academy) | Psychophysiological Correlates of Language Processing and Handedness | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | FL | American Psychological Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention | |
2017 | Bingham, Beau (School: Edina High School) | Identification, Pharmacological Screening, and Antivirulent Mechanistic Determination of Fractions and Compounds Isolated from Chondrus crispus and Laminaria digitata Extracts | Microbiology | United States of America | OK | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2017 | Meade, Evan (School: Arnold O. Beckman High School) | Developing a More Efficient Quantum Protocol Using Vehicle Signals and Photon Polarization | Embedded Systems | United States of America | TX | Drexel University: Full tuition scholarship $194,000 | |
2017 | Thakkar, Khushi (School: South River High School) | Testing the Waters: Development of A Novel Chitosan-Based Water Filter for Industrial and Third World Applications | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | TX |
King Abdulaziz &
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Award of $1,000 for Water Technology Samvid Education Foundation: Agni Third Award |
|
2017 | Dry, Dahlia (School: Benton High School) | Looking into the Past for Insight on the Future: Predictive Analytics and Machine Learning for Time Series Data | Mathematics | United States of America | FL |
Mu Alpha Theta, National High School and Two-Year College Mathematics Honor Society: Third Award of $1,000.
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2017 | Suri, Paritosh (School: Iolani School) | Novel Point-of-Care, Non-Invasive Mild Traumatic Brain Injury (mTBI) or Concussion Diagnostic Tool | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | TX | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2017 | Sowrirajan, Hari (School: Animas High School) | Optimization of Zinc Oxide Nanoparticles for Vaccine Delivery | Cellular and Molecular Biology | United States of America | CO | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2017 | Yang, Amber (School: Redwood High School) | Multi-Orbit Space Debris Cloud Tracking Using Iterative Closest Points Registration with Machine Learning | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | FL |
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category
National Aeronautics and Space Administration: First Award of $2500 Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 |
|
2017 | Morozov, Egor (School: Pulaski Academy) | Generalized Problem of Apollonius | Mathematics | Russian Federation |
American Mathematical Society: Third Award of $500
Fourth Award of $500 |
||
2017 | Chun, Bryan (School: Shawnee Mission West High School) | Novel Fabrication of Thin Film Luminescent Solar Concentrators | Energy: Physical | United States of America | OR | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2017 | Brady, Caolann (School: Sekolah Menengah Kebangsaan Sultan Ismail) | Hum Your Way to Better Health To Investigate through Research and Experimentation: The Effect of Nasal Breathing and Meditative Humming Techniques on Lung Function | Biomedical and Health Sciences | Ireland | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2017 | Ahnaf, Muhammad (School: Umm Al-Alaa Al-Nasarrie High School) | Development of an Assistive and Rehabilitative Hand Orthosis and Its Complementary Control Systems | Embedded Systems | United States of America | TX | Samvid Education Foundation: Geno Third award | |
2017 | Berger, Aubrey (School: South Sumter High School) | Mechanized Collection of Organic Spider Silk | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | CO | American Intellectual Property Law Association: Second Award of $250 | |
2017 | Mohan, Abhishek (School: Paul J. Hagerty High School) | Development of a Rapid, Reusable Sensing Mechanism for the Selective Identification of Heavy Metal Contaminants in Water: An Implementation of Functionalized Isotropic Silver Nanoparticles for Toxic Ion Detection | Chemistry | United States of America | TX |
King Abdulaziz &
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Award of $1,000 for Water Technology |
|
2017 | Macris, Griffin (School: Coronado High School) | Polynomials in Z[x] and Irrationality Measure | Mathematics | United States of America | MN | American Mathematical Society: First Award of $2,000 | |
2017 | Tucker, Cole (School: J. Graham Brown School) | Mars Habitation Constructor: An Autonomous Device Capable of Printing Structures on the Surface of Mars Using Native Materials | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | OH | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2017 | Patel, Krishna (School: The Classical Academy: College Pathways) | Groundwater Quality of the Aquifers Underlying the Mississippi Embayment and the Gulf Coastal Plain | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | AR | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2017 | Cato, Carson (School: F.W. Springstead High School) | Optimizing the Search for Mersenne Primes | Mathematics | United States of America | AR | National Security Agency Research Directorate : Honorable Mention in Mathematics | |
2017 | Wojtania, Nicky (School: Hilo High School) | Cellulose Nanocrystals for Security Applications: Embedding Non-Optical Signatures Provided by Nanoparticles into Cellulose Nanocrystal Chiral Nematic Films | Materials Science | United States of America | TX |
SPIE, the international society for optics and photonics: First Award of $2,000
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 National Security Agency Research Directorate : Honorable Mention "Science of Security" |
|
2017 |
Gao, Grace (School: John F. Kennedy High School)
Lee, Pui Shan (School: Health Careers High School) Ng, Ka Ki (School: Rivermont Collegiate) |
Aircraft Nut Tension Monitoring Washer | Engineering Mechanics | China, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region | Arconic Foundation: Sustainable Design In Transportation, First Award $2,500 | ||
2017 | Gangodawila, Gangodawila Kankanamalage (School: International Baccalaureate School at Bartow High) | Systematic Wall Constructing Tool | Engineering Mechanics | Sri Lanka | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2017 | Bollimpalli, Meghana (School: Lakeshore High School) | Use of Waste Carbon Dioxide as a Renewable Reagent to Catalytically Synthesize Commercially Useful Cyclic Carbonates | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | AR |
National Aeronautics and Space Administration: First Award of $2500
Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2017 | Jing, Serena (School: Pensacola High School) | Inexpensive Glucose Monitoring Device for Diabetics Using Capillary Action of Crosslinked Sensing Fluid, Year II | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | MN | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2017 | Schweinfurth, Raley (School: Henry W. Grady High School) | Detection and Removal of Dinotefuran from the Environment: A Multi-Year HPLC-MS Analysis | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | OR | Drexel University: Full tuition scholarship $194,000 | |
2017 | Dedhia, Kunj | Cyclos - Preventing Low Back Pain Among Cyclists Using the Autoregressive Model with a Real-Time Feedback Mechanism | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | India | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2017 | Hadalau, Uladzislau (School: Miami Lakes Educational Center) | AirPhone: Cloud Generation Smartphones | Systems Software | Belarus |
Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
Third Award of $1,000 |
||
2017 | Boerwinkle, Martin (School: Sierra Grande High School) | Variable Density Cubic Infill for Fused Filament Fabrication | Systems Software | United States of America | AR |
Third Award of $1,000
Association for Computing Machinery: Fourth Award of $200 |
|
2017 | Huang, Angel (School: The High School Affiliated to Renmin University of China) | Imbalanced Folate Status Promotes Metabolic Stress, Cancer Stem Cell Phenotype, and Proteomic Signatures of Human Breast Cancer Cells | Biomedical and Health Sciences | Chinese Taipei | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2017 | Lawton-Wade, Eleanor (School: Parkview High School) | In Hot Water – Consequences for Global Fresh Water Quality: A Quantitative Study on the Effects of Rising Freshwater Temperatures on Water Chemistry and Microorganism Biomass and Productivity | Earth and Environmental Sciences | Australia |
King Abdulaziz &
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Award of $1,000 for Water Technology |
||
2017 | Yeh, Chia-Yu (School: Bonney Lake High School) | Paper Circuit Printer and Its Applications | Embedded Systems | Chinese Taipei | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2017 |
Kandee, Preeyaporn (School: Stratford Academy)
Kheawkham, Nichakorn Sudcharean, Pimpayom |
Semiconductor Cells for Photocatalytic Decomposition of Industrial Dyes under Visible Light | Chemistry | Thailand | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2017 | Murali, Archana (School: Jasper County High School) | Window to the Brain: Using Retinal Biomarkers to Predict Progression of Alzheimer's and Parkinson's Diseases | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | MN | Patent and Trademark Office Society: First Award of $1,000, and an American flag and a framed copy of the first patent granted in the USA | |
2017 | Iyer, Meghana (School: Lakeside High School) | Bioengineering the Lung: Directed Differentiation of Human Pluripotent Stem Cells into Definitive Endoderm on a Lung Extracellular Matrix | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | MN | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2017 | Quryshi, Nabeel (School: Savannah Arts Academy) | Crucial Role of Telomerase Activity in Mitigation of Chemotherapeutic/Cardiovascular Disease Induced Reactive Oxygen Species Mediated Oxidative Stress and Reconstitution of Microvascular (Endothelial) Function | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | WI | First Award of $5,000 | |
2017 | Scrivner, Payton (School: Eleanor Roosevelt High School) | Is Tiny Mighty? Phase II | Biochemistry | United States of America | AR | Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category | |
2017 | Joshi, Rucha (School: Oita Uenogaoka High School) | Power-efficient, Delay and Spatial Error Tolerant, Dynamic 3D Network Analysis | Systems Software | United States of America | TX |
GoDaddy: $1,500 Forward Thinker Award
National Security Agency Research Directorate : First Place Award "Science of Security" of $3,000 |
|
2017 | Kroll, Everett (School: Dexter High School) | 3D Printable Transtibial Prosthetic | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | MN | U.S. Agency for International Development: USAID Global Development Innovation Second Place Award of $2000 | |
2017 |
Anand, Ajitha (School: Poolesville High School)
Margan, Sreshta (School: Ponte Vedra High School) Nair, Nandika (School: Viera High School) |
The Miracle Pill, III | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | TX | Samvid Education Foundation: Agni Third Award | |
2017 | Khan, Sedra (School: Berks Catholic High School) | Creating a Model System for Micronutrient Fortification | Plant Sciences | United States of America | IL | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2017 | Thomas, Alison (School: Trinity Preparatory School) | The Effect of Paper, Electronic, and Audio-Electronic Reading Modalities on Reading Comprehension in Adults Aged 60 and Above | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | OR | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2017 |
Benning, Taylor (School: John A. Ferguson Senior High School)
Skora, Adam (School: Terre Haute North Vigo High School) |
Electric Jet Engine | Engineering Mechanics | United States of America | AZ |
Raytheon Technologies Corporation: Each winning project will receive $3,000 in shares of UTC common stock.
University of Arizona: Tuition Scholarship Award Arconic Foundation: Sustainable Design In Transportation, Third Award of $1,000 American Institute of Aeronautics & Astronautics: Third Award of $1000.00 |
|
2017 | Amirtharaj, Divya (School: Central Lee High School) | Mobile Real-Time OCR for Visually Impaired Individuals | Systems Software | United States of America | OR |
Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
GoDaddy: $1,500 Open Source Award Samvid Education Foundation: Geno Second Place Award of $500 Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2017 | Yu, Jessica (School: Eden Prairie High School) | Safe with Me Now: A Novel System to Prevent Vehicular Hyperthermia in Children | Embedded Systems | United States of America | OR | International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Certificate of Honorable Mention | |
2017 | Pingali, Sahithi | An Innovative Crowdsourcing Approach to Monitoring Freshwater Bodies | Earth and Environmental Sciences | India |
U.S. Agency for International Development: USAID Global Development Innovation First Place Award of $3000
ASU Rob and Melani Walton Sustainability Solutions Service: Award of $2,500 King Abdulaziz & his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Award of $1,000 for Water Technology Second Award of $2,000 |
||
2017 | Blew, Cassandra (School: Lakeland Christian School) | Investigating Triggers of Sundowners Syndrome in Dementia Patients in an Institutional Setting, Year Two | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | CO | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2017 | Modi, Suraj (School: Blue Valley Center for Advanced Professional Studies) | A Non-Invasive Diagnosis Method for Eye Cancers Using Machine Learning Algorithms | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | GA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2017 |
Bray, Julia (School: Huntingtown High School)
Cofer, Ashton (School: North Oldham High School) |
Investigation of the Pyrolysis and Chemical Activation of Expanded Polystyrene Foam to Form Activated Carbon | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | OH | Sigma Xi, The Scientific Research Honor Society: Second Physical Science Award of $1,000 | |
2017 | Wentzlaff, Claire (School: Benilde-St. Margaret's) | The Effects of Bacillus Bacteria on the Invasive Species Lemna minor (Duckweed) | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | MN | Arizona State University: Arizona State University Intel ISEF Scholarship | |
2017 | Jordan, Isaac (School: DeRidder High School) | A Novel Approach for Sensing Seismic Events: Applications of Graphene Nanoflake Powder Composites | Materials Science | United States of America | CO |
Society for Experimental Mechanics, Inc.: First Award of $2,500
National Aeronautics and Space Administration: Honorable Mention |
|
2017 | Young, Seth (School: Maurice J. McDonough High School) | Applied Bacterial Biomineralization: Increasing Magnetosome Formation within Magnetospirillum magneticum through Genetic Recombination of Genes Essential to Magnetosome Formation and Mutation Mediated by UV Radiation | Microbiology | United States of America | CO | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2017 | Jain, Aditya (School: Bishop Feehan High School) | A Novel Pan-Cancer Approach to Quantify Tumor Mutational Burden and Clinical Data Predictors for Immunotherapy Response towards Personalized Medicine | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | OR | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2017 |
Ontiriah, Bilhah (School: Ovey Comeaux High School)
Varsani, Mitesh |
A Composite Material Made from Wastes of Glass, Polymers and Industrial Rubber as a Waste Management Initiative in Urban and Sub-Urban Areas in Kenya | Materials Science | Kenya |
U.S. Agency for International Development: USAID Global Development Innovation Second Place Award of $2000
Fourth Award of $500 |
||
2017 |
Patel, Zeel
Pindoria, Priyen (School: Al Amal School) |
Activated Carbon: Houseplant System as a Low Cost Method of Air Purification for Improving Indoor Air Quality in Urban and Sub Urban Areas in Kenya | Environmental Engineering | Kenya | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2017 | Lin, Juei-Yin (School: Rockdale Magnet School for Science and Technology) | Which Maps Are 4-list Colorable? | Mathematics | Chinese Taipei | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2017 | Middleton, Macey (School: Plymouth High School) | Taking the Pulse of Tar Creek: A Lab and Field Study of Macroinvertebrates in Tar Creek Coupled with a Heavy Metal Water Analysis | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | OK | Serving Society Through Science: Second Award of $500 | |
2017 |
Chen, Yi-Chen (School: Griffin High School)
Wu, Yun-Ching (School: Chamblee Charter High School) |
High Efficiency TADF-based Transparent OLEDs | Chemistry | Chinese Taipei | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2017 | Webster, Kristi (School: Ruston High School) | Oh Crack | Materials Science | United States of America | AZ |
University of Arizona: Tuition Scholarship Award
University of Arizona: Tuition Scholarship Award |
|
2017 | Wu, Huiyi (School: Timber Lake High School) | Artificial Photosynthesis: Novel Visible Light Response and Formic Acid Generation from Carbon Dioxide Using Tantalum Oxide/Tantalum Plate | Energy: Chemical | Japan | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2017 | Sow, Belle (School: Stone Bridge High School) | Emergent Properties from WS2 Empowered by Laser Sculpting and Au Nanoparticles Landscaping | Materials Science | Singapore | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2017 | Ghide, Amaha (School: St. Paul Central High School) | Ingenuity in Arithmetic | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | TX | Drexel University: Full tuition scholarship $194,000 | |
2017 | Humphrey, Ana (School: Mississippi School for Mathematics and Science) | The Mathematical Identification of Exoplanet Candidates through N-body Simulations | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | VA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2017 | Arabiyat, Dana (School: Pascagoula High School) | Laser Shielding Odyssey: A Novel Method for Confining Matter Transported at Relativistic Velocities in Vacuum by a Laser-Tube, Which May Solve a Problem of Stephen Hawking's "Star-Shot" Initiative | Physics and Astronomy | Jordan | National Aeronautics and Space Administration: Second Award of $750 | ||
2017 | McGarvey, Cade (School: Hathaway Brown School) | High Fructose Corn Syrup and Sucrose: Effects on Mus musculus Physiology | Animal Sciences | United States of America | OH | American Physiological Society: APS Exceptional Science Award for $500 | |
2017 | Tabuchi, Kotaro (School: Pritt Home School) | Single and Simple Groove Addition Improves Propeller Efficiency | Engineering Mechanics | Japan | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2017 | Hall, Jacob (School: Liberty High School) | The Effect of Highway Font Type on Readability of Text Under Blurred Conditions | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | VA | American Psychological Association: Second Award of $1,000 | |
2017 |
Fukuzawa, Sachiko (School: Homeschool/A Beka Academy)
Kondo, Norika (School: Homeschool) Nobe, Aya (School: Northside Health Careers High School) |
Water Surface Vibration Signals Utilized by the Japanese Water Strider, Aquarius elongatus, to Locate Prey and Mate | Animal Sciences | Japan | Acoustical Society of America: Honorable Mention | ||
2017 |
Chow, Kit Mun (School: Somers High School)
Keng, Clara (School: Nelson Home School) |
Enhancement of Magnetorheological Fluids for Prosthetic Knee Applications | Materials Science | Singapore | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2017 |
Kotimanusvanij, Janyaporn (School: Wentzville Holt High School)
Nanthaikueakun, Witchakon (School: Central High School) Phaengma, Naruephon (School: Tuscumbia High School) |
Control of Tomato Yellow Leave Curl Disease with Biopesticide Extracted from Goat Weed Ageratum conyzoides Linn | Plant Sciences | Thailand | Monsanto Company: Second Award of $1,500 | ||
2017 | Evangelista Say, Paula Nazarene (School: National Junior College) | Label-free Immunosensors for Early and Expeditious Diagnosis of Multi-Organ Failure | Translational Medical Science | Singapore | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2017 |
Chkhetiani, German (School: Woodside High School)
Ustimenko, Olga (School: The Mississippi School for Mathematics and Science) |
Organic Dyes Based on [1,2,5] chalcogenadiazolo [3,4-c] pyridine: New Effective Materials for Solar Cells | Chemistry | Russian Federation | American Chemical Society: Certificate of Honorable Mention | ||
2017 | Schlauch, Wittiker (School: Winston Churchill High School) | Cryogenic Thermosuit for Manned Mission to Titan | Engineering Mechanics | United States of America | TX | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2017 | Gejo, Stasa (School: Box Elder High School) | Starch-Based Bioplastic as Optical Indicator for Ammonia in Processed Meat | Chemistry | Slovenia | American Chemical Society: Certificate of Honorable Mention | ||
2017 | Haase, Evelyn | Developing a pH Sensor Using a Raspberry Pi to Monitor Ocean Acidification, Year Two | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | HI | Arizona State University: Arizona State University Intel ISEF Scholarship | |
2017 | Kumar, Tanya (School: Colonia High School) | Novel Blood Tests to Diagnose Preeclampsia: Saving the Lives of Mothers and Children | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | TX |
Arizona State University: Arizona State University Intel ISEF Scholarship
Serving Society Through Science: Second Award of $500 |
|
2017 | Butson, Macinley (School: Millburn High School) | SMART ARMOR - Improving Outcomes for Radiotherapy Breast Cancer Patients | Translational Medical Science | Australia | First Award of $5,000 | ||
2017 | Hu, Kevin (School: Southwestern Educational Society) | Unsupervised Analysis of Gene Expression in Neurological Animal Models Reveals Spatiotemporal Differences between Developing Mouse and Human Brains | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | MA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2017 | Shah, Vijay (School: Red Lion Area Senior High School) | Conductivity of Doped Polypyrrole Films Synthesized by Electropolymerization | Chemistry | United States of America | IL | American Chemical Society: Certificate of Honorable Mention | |
2017 |
Chirita, Sandu (School: Keystone Upper)
Moscalet, Igor (School: Dora Consolidated Schools) |
Behave: An Authentication System Based on Keyboard and Mouse Dynamics | Systems Software | Republic of Moldova | Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category. | ||
2017 |
Kavishka, Pattiyage (School: Moorestown High School)
Perera, Alujjage (School: La Cueva High School) |
Micro and Nano Engineering for Wastewater: Toxic Cr(VI) Remediation Using Biochar and Nanoparticle from Wastewater | Earth and Environmental Sciences | Sri Lanka |
King Abdulaziz &
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Award of $1,000 for Water Technology Fourth Award of $500 |
||
2017 | Kraczkowska, Amber (School: Pembroke School) | Chocolate Garden | Environmental Engineering | Australia | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2017 | Teo, Andrea (School: Stone Bridge High School) | Developing a High-throughput Platform for Drug Toxicity Screening | Translational Medical Science | Singapore |
National Anti-Vivisection Society: First Award of $5,000
National Aeronautics and Space Administration: Second Award of $750 Fourth Award of $500 |
||
2017 | Srinivasan, Suraj (School: Brenham High School) | Mosquito-Inspired Insertion Guide Prevents Flexible Intracortical Microelectrodes from Buckling during Implantation | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | OH | First Award of $5,000 | |
2017 |
Garcia-Chope, Jose (School: Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake High School)
Lyons, Grace (School: City Honors School) |
The Effects of Exercise at Different Stages of Life on the Longevity of C. elegans | Animal Sciences | United States of America | MA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2017 |
Figueroa, Cristian (School: Columbia High School)
Turcios, Kevin (School: Sewanhaka High School) |
How Effective Is Your Virtual Reality Experience? | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | MA | Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category | |
2017 | Payra, Syamantak (School: Rutherford High School) | A Smart Bionic Leg Brace: An Electromechanically Actuated Active-Assist Wearable Orthotic Device for Comprehensive Restoration of Gait Characteristics across Everyday Mobility Scenarios | Embedded Systems | United States of America | TX |
Second Award of $2,000
International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Second award of $500 |
|
2017 |
Lim , Bryan (School: Crescent Valley High School)
Lim , Shawn (School: Sequatchie County High School) Yap, Dominic Wei Ting (School: Gresham High School) |
Versatile Usage of Spent Coffee as an Eco-friendly Water Purifier | Environmental Engineering | Singapore |
King Abdulaziz &
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Award of $1,000 for Water Technology |
||
2017 | Mizerak, Evan (School: Dakahlia STEM Cchool in Egypt) | Re-Evaluating Reproduction: The Transgenerational Effect of High-Fat Dairy Intake on Fertility in Drosophila melanogaster | Animal Sciences | United States of America | MA | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2017 | Seevers, Rachel (School: Assumption High School) | The Next Airbender: A Novel Approach to Airfoil Efficiency and the Optimization of the Lift-to-Drag Ratio | Engineering Mechanics | United States of America | KY |
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category
National Aeronautics and Space Administration: Second Award of $750 Society of Experimental Test Pilots: Certificate of Honorable Mention |
|
2017 | Behera, Gaurav (School: Spring Valley High School) | Detecting Abnormal Cells Using Artificial Intelligence | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | MN | Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category. | |
2017 | Menart, Peter (School: Azle High School) | Increased Tidal Barrage Energy Output through Pumping | Energy: Physical | United States of America | OH |
University of Arizona: Tuition Scholarship Award
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2017 | Bhuvanagiri, Deepa (School: Hunter College High School) | Education on Stereotypes: Are Children More Receptive than Adults? | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | MO | American Psychological Association: First Award of $1,500 | |
2017 |
Abdelaal, Dina (School: Surry Early College High School of Design)
Mohamed, Seifeldin (School: Jeddah Knowledge International School) |
Algae Energy | Engineering Mechanics | Egypt | EGY-ASE | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2017 | Hasler, Kaelum (School: Andre Agassi College Preparatory Academy) | Post-consumer PET as Stock for Additive Manufacturing | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | VA | National Aeronautics and Space Administration: Second Award of $750 | |
2017 | Levy, Ethan (School: U.S. Grant High School) | A Novel Method for Auto-Suturing in Robotic-Assisted Laparoscopic Coronary Artery Bypass Grafting Anastomosis | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | FL | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2017 | Clary, Jemma (School: Perham High School) | Can Oxidative Stress Increase Transcriptional Mutagenesis and Aggregate Apha-Synuclein Protein? | Cellular and Molecular Biology | United States of America | LA | Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category | |
2017 | Bowland, Isabella (School: Spackenkill High School) | Bad Altitude: Climate Change in the Alpine May Alter Beneficial Relationships between Plants and Their Fungal Symbionts | Plant Sciences | United States of America | CO | Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 | |
2017 | Barbaro, Andrew (School: Oak Ridge High School) | SafeSeat | Embedded Systems | United States of America | OH | International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Certificate of Honorable Mention | |
2017 | Kummel, Michelle (School: Skaneateles High School) | Microclimatological Feedbacks at Treeline | Plant Sciences | United States of America | CO | American Meteorological Society: Certificate of Honorable Mention | |
2017 | Karamchedu, Chaitanya (School: Nguyen Hue High School for Gifted Students) | Addressing Global Water Scarcity: Novel Dewatering Techniques for Hydrophilic Saponified Starch-Grafted-Polyacrylamide Hydrogel Based Desalination Using UV Light, Ca(OH)2, and Dry Ice to Improve Reusability of Super-Absorbent Polymers | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | OR | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2017 |
Jain, Suhani
Kranthi, Divya |
A Novel Iso-Enzyme Based Dot Blot Strip Test for Rapid Detection of Multiple Insecticide Residues | Biochemistry | India | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2017 |
Ahmad, Omar (School: H.E. McCracken School)
Alatiyat, Zaid (School: Breck School) |
A Magnetic Brush that Cleans Solar (PV) Cells from Dust and Sand without the Use of Water | Environmental Engineering | Jordan |
Qatar Foundation, Research &
Development: Award of $1,000 |
||
2017 |
Abu Alragheb, Bayan (School: Eugene Ashley High School)
Shehadeh, Ayah (School: Mandan High School) |
Leading the Environment with Less Lead, Nano-Structured Jordanian Kaolinite for the Removal of Lead from Industrial Waste Water | Chemistry | Jordan |
Drug, Chemical &
Associated Technologies Association (DCAT): First Award of $3,000. King Abdulaziz & his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Award of $1,000 for Water Technology Second Award of $2,000 |
||
2017 | Haddad, Tala (School: Belfield Public School) | EWS: Express without Stress | Behavioral and Social Sciences | Jordan | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2017 | Louw, Danika (School: Centerville High School) | Composites: Transforming T-Beams | Engineering Mechanics | United States of America | AL |
Third Award of $1,000
National Aeronautics and Space Administration: Honorable Mention |
|
2017 |
Gabel, Makenna (School: Moravian Academy)
Scharlau, Karen (School: Cincinnati Country Day School) |
Effects of Cellular Devices on Teen Driving | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | MN | American Psychological Association: Third Award of $500 | |
2017 | Brown, Hannah (School: Clear Brook High School) | Maternal Behavior Contributing to Early Life Adversity and the Subsequent Neural and Behavioral Effects on Rat Pups | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | NY |
Second Award of $2,000
American Psychological Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention |
|
2017 | Leitner, Oliver (School: Dutch Fork High School) | Localizing Heat with Carbon Foam for Efficient Solar Desalination | Energy: Physical | United States of America | NV | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2017 | Kinch, Shelby (School: Dayton Regional STEM School) | The Role of PAG1 and the SFKs in Neuroblastoma Tumor Formation and Invasion | Cellular and Molecular Biology | United States of America | MT | University of Arizona: Tuition Scholarship Award | |
2017 | Huang , Tyler | Central Nervous System Sensitization Is Associated with Chronic Pain in HIV | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | AL | American Psychological Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention | |
2017 | Karnik, Sathwik (School: Paulding High School) | Safer Security: A Novel Algorithm for Detecting Carmichael Numbers | Mathematics | United States of America | MA |
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2017 | Ramirez-Colon, Jose (School: Fox Chapel Area High School) | Filtration of Copper-Contaminated Water Using Crescentia cujete's Shell Based Activated Carbon | Environmental Engineering | Puerto Rico | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2017 | Chandar, Yatin (School: Shepton High School) | Development of a Rapid, Low-Cost Assay Based on ZIKV NS1 Protein Functionalized Gold Nanorods on a Plasmonic Paper Substrate for ZIKV Diagnosis | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | NV | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2017 | Steele, Hannah (School: South Aiken High School) | The Development of an Efficient Space Radiation Shielding Fabric | Materials Science | United States of America | VA | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2017 | Sneve, Madison (School: Hershey High School) | Tactile Stimulation of the Tongue Elicits the Activation of TrkC Neurons in the Trigeminal Ganglion | Cellular and Molecular Biology | United States of America | KY |
First Award of $5,000
American Physiological Society: First Award of $1,500 |
|
2017 | Gorokhovsky, Elliot (School: Bluffton High School) | Adding Data-Aware Sort Optimizations to the Python Interpreter | Systems Software | United States of America | CO |
First Award of $5,000
Fondazione Bruno Kessler: Award to Travel to Trento, Italy to participate in summer school "Web Valley" Association for Computing Machinery: First Award of $1,000 |
|
2017 | Nayak, Adam (School: Webber Academy) | Modeling the Effects of Land Use Change on Flooding in Pacific Northwest Streams to Promote Green Practices | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | OR |
United States Environmental Protection Agency: The Patrick Hurd Sustainability Award winner will travel to EPA's National Sustainable Design Expo in Washington, DC
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 |
|
2017 | Das, Arnob (School: Timber Ridge Scholars) | Solution Grown and Tunable Plastic Magnets: Room Temperature Ferromagnetism in Mesoscopic Conjugated Polymer Rings | Chemistry | United States of America | OR |
First Award of $5,000
American Chemical Society: Second Award of $3,000 |
|
2017 | Tomaino, Shane (School: Ball High School) | LifeSpin: Comprehensive Water Purification and Transportation via Induced Turbulent Flow in Conjunction with Faraday's Law of Induction | Engineering Mechanics | United States of America | NY |
First Award of $5,000
Drexel University: Full tuition scholarship $194,000 University of Arizona: Tuition Scholarship Award University of Arizona: Tuition Scholarship Award |
|
2017 | Litt, Michael (School: James B. Conant High School) | MATCHLESS: A Linear Algebraic Approach to Duplicate File Identification | Systems Software | United States of America | OH |
Mu Alpha Theta, National High School and Two-Year College Mathematics Honor Society: First Award of $ 2,500
National Security Agency Research Directorate : Honorable Mention "Science of Security" |
|
2017 | Stawasz, Kristen (School: John H. Guyer High School) | The Effect of Wi-Fi on Plant Health | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | MA | American Statistical Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention | |
2017 | Sappington, James (School: Mathematics and Science High School at Clover Hill High School) | Can Ants Help Save the Bees? Developing a Better Model for Screening Pesticide Effects on Honeybee Social Behavior | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | MD |
Arizona State University: Arizona State University Intel ISEF Scholarship
Second Award of $2,000 |
|
2017 | Sathyan, Varun (School: Lake Braddock Secondary School) | Cloud-Based Data Preparation for Medical Observational Research | Systems Software | United States of America | MI | Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category. | |
2017 | Sholikhah, Latifah Maratun (School: Cascia Hall Preparatory School) | Neglected Children: Case Study of Public Attitudes toward Children with HIV AIDS in 6 (Six) Sub-Districts in Surakarta | Behavioral and Social Sciences | Indonesia |
Fourth Award of $500
American Psychological Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention |
||
2017 | Bevilacqua, Matheus (School: Kim Lien High School) | Removal of Heavy Metal Ions from Industrial Wastewater Using Algal Polysaccharide Alginate | Environmental Engineering | Brazil |
Qatar Foundation, Research &
Development: Award of $1,000 |
||
2017 | Prendergast, Rashad (School: Weber High School) | Impact of Road Salt Usage on Atmospheric Concentrations of Cl & Na PM 2.5 | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | MI | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2017 | Jacob, Joshua (School: West High School) | Development of a Hybrid Direct Ink Write 3D Printer: A Novel Approach to 3D Printing Multi-Material Functional Devices and Flexible Electronics | Engineering Mechanics | United States of America | KY |
Office of Naval Research on behalf of the United States Navy and Marine Corps: The Chief of Naval Research Scholarship Award of $10,000
Second Award of $2,000 |
|
2017 | Snyder, William (School: Plano East Senior High School) | Evaluating Autism Connectivity Abnormalities through Functional Fingerprinting | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | MD | American Psychological Association: Third Award of $500 | |
2017 | Lele, Isha (School: William G. Enloe High School) | Investigating the Design of Nanoparticles to Target Difficult-to-Reach Tumors | Materials Science | United States of America | OH | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2017 | Suryaningsih, Azizah Dewi (School: Ladue Horton Watkins High School) | Bamboo Forest as a Natural Levee of Pyroclastic Flows in Merapi Volcano | Earth and Environmental Sciences | Indonesia |
Geological Society of America &
American Geosciences Institute: Third Award of $500 |
||
2017 | Srinivasan, Swathi (School: Germantown Academy) | A Novel High-Efficiency System for Infant Warming through Secondary Heating Mechanisms | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | OH |
U.S. Agency for International Development: USAID Global Development Innovation Second Place Award of $2000
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2017 | Seshadri, Neha | A Novel Application of Microfluidic Assay to Evaluate the Role of Calponin in Platelet Function and Clot Formation | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | MI | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2017 |
Kocabas, Dilge (School: Western Albemarle High School)
Ortel, Dilara Alev |
Illegal Substance Biodetectives: Apta-Liposomes | Translational Medical Science | Turkey |
Fourth Award of $500
National Institute on Drug Abuse, National Institutes of Health & the Friends of NIDA: Honorable Mention |
||
2017 | Leng, Alec (School: InTech Collegiate High School) | Independence of the Miller-Rabin and Lucas Probable Prime Tests | Mathematics | United States of America | OR | American Mathematical Society: Certificate of Honorable Mention | |
2017 |
Fu, Richard
Wu, Danielle (School: AL Wadi AL Alaa) |
Probiotic Metabolites Promote Anti-Inflammatory Functions of Immune Cells | Microbiology | United States of America | AL | Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category | |
2017 | Balamurugan, Vishaal (School: Maggie L. Walker Governor's School for Government and International Studies) | Bioengineering Islet Cells Using 3D-Bio Printing Technology for the Treatment of Type-1 Diabetes | Biochemistry | United States of America | KY |
Second Award of $2,000
American Physiological Society: Second Award of $1,000 |
|
2017 |
Schlitzkus, Eric (School: Fa'asao Marist High School)
Yamada, Alex (School: Kettle Run High School) |
Cost-Effective Remotely Operated Vehicles (ROVs) for Ecological Analysis | Engineering Mechanics | United States of America | HI | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2017 |
Chand, Shrikant (School: Little Snake River Valley)
Michielssen, Marlies |
A Novel Zwitterionic Superparamagnetic Iron Oxide Nanoparticle Synthesis | Chemistry | United States of America | MI | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2017 | Juang, Yuan-Jung (School: Newport Senior High School) | Chance or Coincidence-Counting 3-Arithmetic Progression in Block-Generated Thue-Morse String | Mathematics | Chinese Taipei | American Mathematical Society: Third Award of $500 | ||
2017 | Heo, Jaewoo (School: Seoul International School) | "Eye-Readable Life Saver," Development of Palladium Tungsten Oxide (Pd-WO3) Nano-Sheet as Gasochromic Hydrogen Sensor | Materials Science | South Korea | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2017 | Deo, Chinmai (School: Harmony School of Nature) | Assessing the Efficacy of Pentachloropseudilin as an Inhibitor of Slow Adaptation in Hair Cells | Cellular and Molecular Biology | United States of America | NY | American Physiological Society: Third Award of $500 | |
2017 | Yang, Madeleine (School: Brookland High School) | High-Dimensional Single-Cell Cytometry Analysis for Understanding Cancer Stemness | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | MI | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2017 | Yang, Erika (School: Newton College and Career Academy) | Developing a Novel Flexible MoS2 Biosensor to Detect Lower-Concentrated Area of Biological Molecules at the Femtomolar Level | Materials Science | United States of America | CA | Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category | |
2017 | Jiao, Kenneth (School: Olentangy Liberty High School) | Retain CHD7, an Epigenetic Regulator, in the Nucleus to Combat Breast Cancer Metastasis | Cellular and Molecular Biology | United States of America | AL | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2017 | Mukherji, Malini (School: Brookfield Central High School) | A Smart Light-Tracker Using Machine Learning and Dye-Sensitized Solar Cells | Energy: Chemical | United States of America | MI |
Third Award of $1,000
American Statistical Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention |
|
2017 | Beadle, Katherine (School: The San Juan Math, Science and Technology Center ) | Analyzing Algal Lipid Content to Optimize Biofuel Production | Energy: Chemical | United States of America | MA |
Arizona State University: Arizona State University Intel ISEF Scholarship
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2017 | Kwiecinski, Jarek (School: Cold Spring Harbor Jr/Sr High School) | Impacts of Altered Precipitation Regimes on the Distribution of Dryland Soil Nitrogen | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | NM | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2017 | Hulkund, Neha (School: Treasure Valley Math and Science Center) | The Application of Machine Learning Algorithms on EEG Data to Predict and Detect Epileptic Seizures | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | WA |
Samvid Education Foundation: Agni Second Place Award of $500
Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2017 |
Raz-Farley, Lior (School: Municipal Lyceum #28)
Zhang, Michelle (School: Yamaguchi Prefectural Tokuyama Senior Highschool) |
Proliferation of Natural Killer Cells and the Anti-Inflammatory Cytokine Interleukin-4 in a Model of Infantile Spasms | Cellular and Molecular Biology | United States of America | NY | American Statistical Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention | |
2017 | Liu, Emily (School: Loudoun County High School) | Collisions of a Buckyball with Graphene and SiC Sheets at Supersonic Speeds | Materials Science | United States of America | KY | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2017 | Lall, Rahul (School: Academies of Loudoun) | Battery System Optimization and Development of a Novel Rapid-Response Bioelectronics Device | Embedded Systems | United States of America | AL | International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Certificate of Honorable Mention | |
2017 | Ludwigsen, Rusty (School: Halabjay Shaheed Communal Boys' College) | An Investigation into Caffeine as a Migraine Treatment and Its Effects on the Severity of Spreading Depolorizations | Cellular and Molecular Biology | United States of America | NM |
University of Arizona: Tuition Scholarship Award
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2017 |
Bilton, Hannah (School: Yorktown High School)
Bilton, Emma (School: Yorktown High School) |
The Effect of Traumatic Brain Injury and Metformin on Drosophila Learning | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | NY | American Psychological Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention | |
2017 |
Folz, Ryan (School: Miramar High School)
Paladugu, Praharshasai (School: Gatlinburg-Pittman High School) Riedel-Mishaan, Abraham (School: Houston High School) |
Development of 3D-printed Electronic Stethoscope and Open-Source Android-Based Platform with Automated Diagnosis of Cardiac Conditions | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | KY |
Samvid Education Foundation: Agni Award of $1000 honoring the services of Dr. Abdul Kalam, former Hon. President of India
Acoustical Society of America: First Award of $1,500 |
|
2017 | Tyshchenko, Valeriia | The Converter of Three-Dimensional Oscillations into Electrical Energy | Energy: Physical | Ukraine | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2017 | Edelstein, Sophie (School: Miramar High School) | Formulation of a Bovine Gelatin Crosslinked Scaffold for Potential Human Tissue Applications: Cost-Effective, Patient Specific Alternative Treatment of Acetabular Labral Tears of the Hip | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | CT | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2017 |
Fenske, Charles (School: Nguyen Hue High School for Gifted Students)
Guerin, Theo (School: Instituto Federal de Educacao, Ciencia e Tecnologia Baiano Campus Valenca) |
Analysis of Airborne Wind Energy Systems in a Wind Tunnel to Enhance Electricity Generation Efficiently | Engineering Mechanics | United States of America | MA |
Second Award of $2,000
National Aeronautics and Space Administration: First Award of $2500 Society of Experimental Test Pilots: Third Award of $500 |
|
2017 | Subramaniam, Rahul | An Early Warning System for Zika Virus in Mosquito Populations Based on Real-Time Field Detection of Viral RNA in Mosquito Saliva | Microbiology | United States of America | CT | Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 | |
2017 | Hoffman, Sarah (School: New Prairie High School) | The Effects of Sex and Type 2 Diabetes on Alzheimer's Disease Pathology in Tg6799 Mouse Hippocampi and Cortices | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | NY | University of the Sciences in Philadelphia: Tuition Scholarship of $15,000 per year for four years. | |
2017 | Eckdahl, Anthony (School: Escola Estadual de Educacao Profissional Julio Franca) | Construction and Mutational Analysis of a Heavy Metal Biosensor in E. coli | Microbiology | United States of America | MO | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2017 | Chattopadhyay, Sambuddha (School: Loyola School) | On T-Reflection via Analytic Continuation in Quantum Mechanics | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | MD | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2017 | Barcelo, Luca (School: Dawson College) | Crowd-Sourced Detection and Mapping of Nitrate Water Pollutants via a Mobile Web-Based Image Analysis System | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | CT |
University of Arizona: Tuition Scholarship Award
Second Award of $2,000 |
|
2017 | Moxey, Jade (School: Springside Chestnut Hill Academy) | Grazing Sheep On Deadly Fireweed: A 'BaaaaD' Situation? | Animal Sciences | Australia | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2017 | Zhou, Anthony (School: Greenwood Home School) | Development of a Non-Tracking Solar Thermal Concentrator Using the Simultaneous Multi-Surface Design Method | Energy: Physical | United States of America | CA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2017 | Kang, Christopher (School: Dahat AL Adab) | Utilizing Machine Learning Techniques to Identify Cancerous Skin Lesions | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | WA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2017 |
Chairach, Jitranooch
Moonkaew, Nutchawara |
Factors Affecting Polystyrene Foam Consuming Rate of Superworms (Zophobas morio) | Animal Sciences | Thailand | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2017 | Wills, Aaron (School: Gymnasium Altenholz) | Engineered Environmental Containment: Using Lemna minor L. to Reduce Nitrate Levels in Aquatic Environments | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | IA |
Third Award of $1,000
International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Certificate of Honorable Mention |
|
2017 |
Lash, Jarrett (School: Urban Science Academy)
Lee, Hahnbee (School: Dutch Fork High School) |
Solar Energy Out on a Limb: A Novel Photovoltaic Energy | Engineering Mechanics | United States of America | VA | Arconic Foundation: Sustainable Urban Design, Second Award of $1,500 | |
2017 | Pillai, Arundhati (School: Davis High School) | Low-Cost Gravity Driven Filtration System Designed Using Iron Oxide Nanoparticle-Loaded PU Foam for Arsenic Removal from Polluted Water in Developing Countries | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | WI |
United States Environmental Protection Agency: Alternate trip winner
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2017 | Krishna, Govind (School: Central High School) | Optimization of Temperature Conditions for Pristine Graphene Synthesis | Chemistry | United States of America | KY |
Fourth Award of $500
American Chemical Society: Certificate of Honorable Mention |
|
2017 | Miranda Garces, Karlos Lenniel (School: Dar Al-Tarbia Al-Hadetha) | Smart Self-Sustaining Lighting System | Energy: Physical | Puerto Rico |
Arconic Foundation: Sustainable Urban Design, First Award of $2,500
Fourth Award of $500 |
||
2017 | King, Faith (School: Julius-Echter-Gymnasium Elsenfeld) | Water Spherification: Making Water Transportation and Consumption More Efficient for Astronauts While in Space | Chemistry | United States of America | WA | National Aeronautics and Space Administration: Second Award of $750 | |
2017 | Fernando-Peiris, Sulekh (School: ASU SCENE) | A Novel Spectroscopic-Chemical Sensor Using Photonic Crystals | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | OH |
National Taiwan Science Education Center: Trip to participate in the Taiwan International Science Fair
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2017 | Murray, Mary | Enhancing Accessible Pedestrian Signals: Using Tactile Maps | Engineering Mechanics | United States of America | OH | University of Arizona: Tuition Scholarship Award | |
2017 | Wamsley, Nicolas (School: Madelcar Academy) | Saving the North American Ash Tree, Year Two: Establishing Metarhizium anisopliae as an Endophyte in Fraxinus uhdei | Microbiology | United States of America | MO | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2017 | Little, Luke (School: Paivola School of Mathematics) | Detecting the Elusive Lyme Disease: Creating a Novel Lateral Flow Test for Detection of Borrelia burgdorferi in Ticks | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | MO |
Arizona State University: Arizona State University Intel ISEF Scholarship
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2017 | Gopalakrishnan, Vivek (School: Agape Christian School) | To Floss, or Not to Floss: An Oral Microbiome Investigation | Microbiology | United States of America | MA |
Second Award of $2,000
Fondazione Bruno Kessler: Award to participate in summer school "Web Valley" in Trento, Italy American Statistical Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention |
|
2017 | Chen, James (School: Uplift North Hills Preparatory) | Novel Application of Collatz-like Sequences to Cryptographically Secure Pseudo-Random Number Generation | Mathematics | United States of America | OR | Mu Alpha Theta, National High School and Two-Year College Mathematics Honor Society: Third Award of $1,000. | |
2017 | Saxena, Eshika (School: Lycee Prive l’Ideale) | Temporal Amplification of Photoplethysmographic and Biometric Signals Hidden in Video Streams for Contactless Monitoring of Cardiovascular Health and Identity Authentication | Systems Software | United States of America | WA |
Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
Third Award of $1,000 International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Certificate of Honorable Mention |
|
2017 | Sharief, Mohammed | Eco-Phone: A Future Safe Phone with Visible Light and Infrared Communication | Embedded Systems | India | International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Certificate of Honorable Mention | ||
2017 |
Hegde, Sahil (School: Zhengzhou Middle School)
Zhang, Shawn (School: University Laboratory School) |
Using a Novel Methodology to Constrain the Supermassive Black Hole-Galaxy Coevolution and Analyze the Selection Bias | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | CA | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2017 | Banerjee, Arsh (School: Martin Luther King High School ) | A Scalable, Non-Invasive, and Digital Tool to Quickly Diagnose the Zika Virus by Applying Correlation Analysis, Edge Detection Methods, and K-Means Clustering to Fundus Images | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | NJ | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2017 | Zimmerman, Gonen (School: Bethlehem Secondary School for Boys) | Orthogonal Polynomials and the Two Dimensional Nevai Condition | Mathematics | Israel |
Third Award of $1,000
American Mathematical Society: Certificate of Honorable Mention |
||
2017 | Agha, Kaden (School: Sherman Indian High School) | Investigation of the Disparity between the Abundance of Tamalia spp. Galls on Arbutus unedo and Arctostaphylos spp. | Plant Sciences | United States of America | CA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2017 | Naidu, Prathik (School: Dohat Alibdaa International Schools) | DNALoopR: A Novel High-Performance Machine Learning Predictor to Identify Genome-Wide 3D DNA Interactions in Cancer | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | VA |
Serving Society Through Science: First Award of $1000
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: Honorable Mention |
|
2017 | Trivedi, Neelay (School: Al Mawaheb School) | Predicting Lung Cancer Onset Using Segmentation and Classification | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | NJ | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2017 | Saltzman, Audrey (School: Daniel Boone Area High School) | Swift XRT and UVOT Investigation of Low-Mass X-Ray Binary 1RXS J180408.9-342058 | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | NY | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2017 | Geradi, Maya | A Study of Circadian Genetics and Abiotic Stress towards Sustainable Agriculture | Plant Sciences | United States of America | CT | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2017 | Lossef, Samuel (School: Brookfield High School) | "Printenna": A 3D Printed Biquad Yagi Antenna for Transmission of Space Solar Power | Energy: Physical | United States of America | DC |
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category
Patent and Trademark Office Society: Second Award of $500 |
|
2017 | Chen, Catherine (School: Tafuna High School) | The Effects of Heart-Specific Downregulation of Histone Deacetylase, Rpd3, on Longevity | Animal Sciences | United States of America | NJ | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2017 |
Dutta, Shiladitya (School: Genesis Global School)
Reddy, Rishik (School: Saint John's High School) Saxena, Parth (School: Islamic Educational College - Jubeiha) |
Accurate, Low-Cost Diagnosis and Monitoring of Parkinson's Disease by Detecting Dysphonic Features through a Machine-Learning Algorithm | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | CA |
Samvid Education Foundation: Geno Second Place Award of $500
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2017 |
Furueda, Shio (School: Pocatello High School)
Koizumi, Hinata (School: Station of Young Technicians) Koshita, Mizuki |
Estimation of the Humidity in the Upper Troposphere using Contrails Formed by Airplanes | Earth and Environmental Sciences | Japan | American Meteorological Society: Certificate of Honorable Mention | ||
2017 | Fukumitsu, Nodoka | Red and Blue Silk Threads Obtained from Silkworms Reared on Artificial Diets Containing Rhodamine B and Methylene Blue | Animal Sciences | Japan | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2017 | Whang, Clairisse (School: Saint Adelaide International Schools) | The Effect of Oleic Acid on Intracellular Calcium through Liposome Formation | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | NJ | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2017 | Aviles Mercado , Rocio (School: IX Liceum Ogolnoksztatcace im Klementyny Hoffmanowej) | HuR Spatial Localization Is Affected by p38 MAPK Phosphorylation upon T-Cell Activation | Cellular and Molecular Biology | Puerto Rico | China Association for Science and Technology (CAST): Award of $1,200 | ||
2017 | Miles, Katherine (School: CJD Christophorusschule Rostock) | Autism and Genetics: Understanding the Role of AUTS2 in the Pathology of Autism Spectrum Disorder | Cellular and Molecular Biology | United States of America | NY |
National Anti-Vivisection Society: Second Award of $2,000
Third Award of $1,000 American Committee for the Weizmann Institute of Science: All-expense paid four week trip and scholarship to the Bessie Lawrence International Summer Science Institute |
|
2017 | Rahman, Kashfia | The Dynamics of Habituation: A Neural Study of the Effects of Repeated Exposures to Risky Behaviors on Cognitive Control and Emotional Responses in the Adolescent Brain | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | SD |
First Award of $5,000
National Institute on Drug Abuse, National Institutes of Health & the Friends of NIDA: Third Award of $1,000 American Psychological Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention |
|
2017 | Tang, Megan (School: Gymnazium Boticska, Praha 2) | Using Dropsonde Descending Speed to Determine Vertical Air Velocity in a Hurricane | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | CA | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2017 | Guo, DeeAnn (School: Singapore International School (Hong Kong)) | Lucid Dreaming: Its Electrophysiological Correlates and Induction through Multiple Awakenings | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | NY | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2017 | Letchuman, Sunjay (School: International School Lahore) | Synthesis of a Fusarochromanone Analog and Its Efficacy in Treating Triple Negative Breast Cancer | Biochemistry | United States of America | LA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2017 |
Quines, Carl Joshua (School: Blackebergs Gymnasium)
Sun, Michael (School: Harrow International School Hong Kong) |
Bounds on the Metric Dimensions for Families of Planar Graphs | Mathematics | China | Sichuan | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2017 | Baral, Jessika (School: DAV International School, Kharghar) | Machine Learning Tool for Accurate, Cost-Effective, and Rapid Prediction of Small Cell Lung Cancer Stage: Significantly Increase Patient Survival in One Minute | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | CA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2017 | Gauvreau, Paul (School: Johnson County High School) | Novel Methods of Augmenting Plant Pollination | Plant Sciences | United States of America | CA |
Ricoh USA, Inc: Ricoh Sustainable Development Award of $10,000
Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2017 | Ranganathan, Prashaant | Biodegradation of Chlorpyrifos and Soil Remediation Using Native Soil Bacteria and Triton X-A Novel Approach | Environmental Engineering | India |
Philip V. Streich Memorial Award to the London International Youth Science Forum
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 |
||
2017 |
Patel, Mihir (School: Pope Francis Preparatory School)
Sardana, Nikhil (School: Ironi Dalet) |
Automating Identification of Terrorist Recruitment on Social Media Platforms | Systems Software | United States of America | VA |
Qatar Foundation, Research &
Development: Award of $1,000 National Security Agency Research Directorate : Second Place Award "Science of Security" of $1,000 Fondazione Bruno Kessler: Award to participate in summer school "Web Valley" in Trento, Italy |
|
2017 | Makinen, William (School: West Springfield High School) | Real-Time 3D Printing Error Detection and Correction | Engineering Mechanics | United States of America | VA |
Fourth Award of $500
National Aeronautics and Space Administration: Honorable Mention |
|
2017 | Zhang, Kendra (School: Hidden Valley High School) | A Paper-Based Microbial Fuel Cell for Glucose Monitoring in Saliva | Energy: Chemical | United States of America | NY |
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 |
|
2017 | Nguyen, Baotram (School: Old Bridge High School) | Bacteria Hysteria: The Antibacterial Activity of Ginger | Microbiology | United States of America | PA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2017 | Durvasula, Naveen | A Participant-Specific Estimate of Expected Organ Quality in Kidney Paired Donation | Mathematics | United States of America | MD | Serving Society Through Science: Second Award of $500 | |
2017 | Zhang, Daniel | Cytosine to Thymine: Unveiling Cancer's Achilles Heel via a Genome-wide Discovery of CpG Methylation Signatures | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | CA |
Philip V. Streich Memorial Award to the London International Youth Science Forum
University of the Sciences in Philadelphia: Tuition Scholarship of $15,000 per year for four years. Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 |
|
2017 | Hathaway, Alisa (School: Green Level High School) | Increasing Wifi Signal Strength Using a Phased Array Helical Antenna System | Embedded Systems | United States of America | CA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2017 | Prasad, Siona (School: Ayb School) | Estimating CO2 and CH4 Emissions from Washington DC Using Low Cost Sensors and Small Drone Technology | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | VA |
American Meteorological Society: First Award of $2,000
Second Award of $2,000 |
|
2017 | Ferguson, Samuel (School: Roy C Ketcham Senior High School) | Diagnosing the Puzzle of Autism: A Wearable Micro-Movement Sensing Cap for Early Pediatric Screening | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | CA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2017 | Staten, Matthew (School: The Taft School) | The Effect of Antibacterial Toothpaste on the Ecology of Oral Flora | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | UT | ADA Foundation: First Award of $2,000 | |
2017 | Morales, Felix | Morphing Wing for Trucks: Greater Stability in Cornering | Engineering Mechanics | Puerto Rico | Arconic Foundation: Sustainable Design In Transportation, Second Award $1,500 | ||
2017 | Lorio, Mary | Quantum Eraser with Applications to Optical Quantum Information Processing of Polarization-Encoded Qubits | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | LA |
Raytheon Technologies Corporation: Each winning project will receive $3,000 in shares of UTC common stock.
Serving Society Through Science: First Award of $1000 National Security Agency Research Directorate : Honorable Mention "Science of Security" |
|
2017 | Soifer, Scott | The Heat Free Car: Vehicular Heatstroke Prevention System (Second-Generation Prototype) | Embedded Systems | United States of America | NY | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2017 | Gupta, Anuj | Do Parents Really Know Best? Investigating the Relationship between Perceived Parental Goals and Academic Factors | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | NY |
National Institute on Drug Abuse, National Institutes of Health &
the Friends of NIDA: Honorable Mention |
|
2017 | Brixi, Garyk (School: Saint Andrew's School) | Innovative Optimization for Malnutrition Treatment | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | MD | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2017 | Duffy, Brenden (School: Institut Joan Brudieu) | High Resolution Weather Tracking: A Micronet | Embedded Systems | United States of America | VA | American Meteorological Society: Second Award of $1,000 | |
2017 | Tambakis, Aristomenes (School: Admiral Arthur W. Radford High) | Prosthetic Replacement Technology Mark 6 (PRT-6) | Biomedical Engineering | China | Sichuan |
Arizona State University: Arizona State University Intel ISEF Scholarship
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2017 | Rodriguez, Alexander (School: Shri Ram School - DLF Campus) | The Relationship between Artificial Sugars and Increased Lipid Levels | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | SD | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2017 | Martinez, Adam (School: ELTE's Radnoti Miklos Affiliated Secondary School) | The Effects of Silver Nanoparticles on the Ionic Silver Resistance Plasmid (pMG101) | Microbiology | Canada | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2017 | Bateman, Quristienna (School: Gymnasium Saint Augustin) | Fighting the Silent Epidemic: The Effects of Stress-Reduction Techniques on PTSD, Depression, and Anxiety | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | UT | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2017 | Bawa, Aditi (School: Omama bint Hamza bin Abdul Muttalib School) | Development and Testing of 45S5 Bioglass via Acid and Base Sol-Gel Polymerization and Fusing onto Gallus gallus domesticus Cervical Bones for Bone Grafting Treatment | Materials Science | United States of America | VA |
Third Award of $1,000
Society for Experimental Mechanics, Inc.: Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2017 |
Colas, Myrelle Angela
Gloria, Rubeliene Chezka Obafial, Nadine Antonette |
Insecticidal Activity of Acacia (Samanea saman) Bark Extract Against Adult Rice Black Bug (Scotinophora sp.) | Plant Sciences | Philippines | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2017 | Bennett, Andrew (School: Humboldt-Gymnasium Berlin) | Blown Away: Improving Propeller Efficiency with Natural Flow Propeller Shrouds | Engineering Mechanics | United States of America | UT | Society of Experimental Test Pilots: Second Award of $1000 | |
2017 |
Sacks, Rachel
Schein, Gila |
The Influence of Metalized Graphene Oxide/Reduced Graphene Oxide and Sulfonated Polystyrene on Dental Pulp Stem Cell Differentiation and Protein Adsorption | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | NY | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2017 | Sridhar, Arvind (School: Shanghai Starriver Bilingual School) | Toward Precision Medicine: Designing Injectable, Conductive Graphene-Doped Hydrogels and Robust Computational Models for Post-MI Cardiac Tissue Engineering and Drug Discovery | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | CA | Serving Society Through Science: Second Award of $500 | |
2017 | Neyveli, Pranav | Overcoming Lung Cancer with Novel Computationally Boosted Antibody Biosensor | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | VA | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2017 | Tumma, Neehal | Elucidating the Mechanism of Virulence in E. coli O104:H4: Identification of the Role of Biofilms in Stx-Phage Induction | Microbiology | United States of America | MI | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2017 | Bringetto, Jake | Improving Photoelectrochemical Decomposition of Water Using Earth Abundant Metal Oxide Catalysts | Chemistry | United States of America | CA | University of Arizona: Tuition Scholarship Award | |
2017 | Catanzaro, Dominic | Quick Aligning Telescopes | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | CA | SPIE, the international society for optics and photonics: Third Award of $1,000 | |
2017 | Wu, Anton (School: Debreceni Fazekas Mihaly High School) | Discrete Ricci Flow on Discrete 3-Manifolds | Mathematics | United States of America | NY | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2017 | Vetick, Brock | The Effects of Auxins and Cytokinins on the Survival of Azospirillum lipoferum and Azospirillum brasilense and the Root Colonization of Zea mays | Plant Sciences | United States of America | NE | American Statistical Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention | |
2017 |
Anbu Bharathi , Siva Bharathi
Ekambaram Thondaiman, Ramkumaar |
Innovative Method of Raising Paddy Seedlings by an Economically Viable and Ecologically Sustainable Method: A Boon to Farmers | Plant Sciences | India |
ASU Rob and Melani Walton Sustainability Solutions Service: Award of $2,500
Monsanto Company: Monsanto Award for Innovation in Plant Sciences, Award of $2,500 Sigma Xi, The Scientific Research Honor Society: First Life Science Award of $2,000 U.S. Agency for International Development: USAID Global Development Innovation Second Place Award of $2000 |
||
2017 | Martonfi, Caleb (School: Bhagawan Mahavir International School) | And the Winner Is...: Developing a Computer Program to Investigate Neural Competition with Mulitimodal Stimuli | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | MO |
National Institute on Drug Abuse, National Institutes of Health &
the Friends of NIDA: Honorable Mention |
|
2017 | Tremsin, Vasily | Less Water – More Food?: Real-Time Three-Dimensional Imaging of Soil Moisture Distribution for Intelligent Irrigation | Embedded Systems | United States of America | CA | Arizona State University: Arizona State University Intel ISEF Scholarship | |
2017 | Parthasarathy, Nitya | Evaluation of Gender Bias in Social Media Using Artificial Intelligence | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | CA |
University of Arizona: Tuition Scholarship Award
Fourth Award of $500 American Statistical Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention |
|
2017 | Zhu, Mary | Impact of Carbon Tax Policies on the Global Agricultural Economy: A Computational Spatial Partial Equilibrium Modeling Approach | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | NH | Arizona State University: Arizona State University Intel ISEF Scholarship | |
2017 |
Aitken, Catherine (School: Aziz Sancar Fen Lisesi )
Jian, Dana |
The Effect of the Wavelength of Light on the Growth Rate of Cyanobacteria and Its Survival in a Martian Atmosphere | Microbiology | United States of America | CA |
University of Arizona: Tuition Scholarship Award
National Aeronautics and Space Administration: Second Award of $750 |
|
2017 | McDonough, Benjamin | 3D Computer Vision: Human/Machine Interaction via Kinect | Systems Software | United States of America | TN | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2017 | Zlokapa, Alexander | PrediMed: Predicting Health with a Custom-Built Machine Learning Ensemble | Systems Software | United States of America | CA |
REDDS Venture Investment Partners : Award of $5000
GoDaddy: $1,500 Web Innovator Award Second Award of $2,000 |
|
2017 | Jackson, Holly (School: Government M.C. High School) | Unlocking History: An Algorithm to Virtually Unfold 3D Computed Tomography Scans of Unopened Historical Documents | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | CA |
Raytheon Technologies Corporation: Each winning project will receive $3,000 in shares of UTC common stock.
IEEE Foundation: IEEE Foundation Second Place Award $600 National Security Agency Research Directorate : Second Place Award "Science of Security" of $1,000 Second Award of $2,000 Association for Computing Machinery: Fourth Award of $200 |
|
2017 | Mayhew, Lucas | An Investigation of Optimal Rural Building Designs for All Earthquake Zones of Turkey | Engineering Mechanics | United States of America | VA | Acoustical Society of America: Second Award of $500 | |
2017 | Wagner, Clara | Investigating Tuned Magneto-Rheological Reservoirs, Compression Systems, and Shear Thickening Fluids to Improve Mean Peak Acceleration as Measured by High-G Accelerometers in Hockey Headgear | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | MI |
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 |
|
2017 | da Silva Borges, Luiz | Hermes Braindeck: A Brain-Computer Interface for Communication with Patients Initially Classified as Comatose or Vegetative | Biomedical Engineering | Brazil |
Second Award of $2,000
Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: Honorable Mention |
||
2017 |
da Costa Dantas, Beatriz
de Melo Ramalho, Marcelo |
Corn Cob Particleboard: Ecological Product Manufactured with Corn Cob and Husk Residue | Materials Science | Brazil | U.S. Agency for International Development: USAID Global Development Innovation First Place Award of $3000 | ||
2017 |
Kopparapu, Kavya
Kopparapu, Neeyanth Zhang, Justin |
Inexpensive Mobile Diagnosis of Diabetic Retinopathy Using Deep Learning | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | VA |
Samvid Education Foundation: Agni Second Place Award of $500
Sigma Xi, The Scientific Research Honor Society: Second Life Science Award of $1,000 Third Award of $1,000 Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: Honorable Mention |
|
2017 | Khurana, Neil | Discovery of Highly-Correlated Circadian Oscillations in Oral MicroRNA and Microbiome Levels Using Next Generation Sequencing of Human Saliva: Implications for Human Health and Disease | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | NY |
Third Award of $1,000
ADA Foundation: Third Award of $500 |
|
2017 | Jin, Amy (School: Clongowes Wood College SJ) | Deep Learning-Based Automated Tool Detection and Analysis of Surgical Videos to Assess Operative Skill | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | CA |
Samvid Education Foundation: Geno Award of $1000 honoring the literary work of Tamil novelist, Sujatha.
Second Award of $2,000 |
|
2017 | Barber, Kelsey | Spectral Measurements of Near-Earth Asteroids | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | UT | University of Arizona: Tuition Scholarship Award | |
2017 | Hase-Liu, Matthew | Efficient Point-Counting Algorithms for Superelliptic Curves via the Cartier Operator and the Hasse-Weil Bound | Mathematics | United States of America | CA |
American Mathematical Society: Second Award of $1,000
Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2017 | Tacescu, Robert | Safecopter: Developing a Collision Avoidance System Based on an Array of Time-of-Flight 3D Cameras | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | CA |
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category
Third Award of $1,000 National Aeronautics and Space Administration: Second Award of $750 Society of Experimental Test Pilots: Certificate of Honorable Mention |
|
2017 | Abdalhadi, Taymaa | Zarad | Systems Software | Palestine |
Qatar Foundation, Research &
Development: Award of $1,000 |
||
2017 | Martheswaran, Tanisha | Waste Embraced 2.0: A Novel Study of the Effects of Optimized Struvite Precipitation on Biogas Production and Resource Recovery from Municipal Landfill Leachate and Wastewater Centrate | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | UT | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2017 | Lai, Michael | Identification of TBX3 as a Novel Regulator of Lung Angiogenesis | Cellular and Molecular Biology | United States of America | NY |
Fourth Award of $500
American Committee for the Weizmann Institute of Science: Alternate for trip |
|
2017 | Spencer, Gilbert | A Novel Method for Accurately Modeling Past Atmospheric Conditions Using Ice Core Data from Law Dome and WAIS Divide: An Approach to Monitor Future Climate Sustainability | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | NY | Drexel University: Full tuition scholarship $194,000 | |
2017 | Huo, Marc | Circumventing Traditional Bottlenecks in Glioma Genetic Therapy: Ultra-pH Sensitive Nanodelivery Vehicles | Cellular and Molecular Biology | United States of America | NY | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2017 | Sumathipala, Marissa | A Novel Systemic Approach to Cardiometabolic Disease with Dual Therapeutics | Cellular and Molecular Biology | United States of America | VA |
Second Award of $2,000
American Statistical Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention |
|
2017 | Dessai, Soham | Synthesized Limpet Snail Teeth: A Novel Inexpensive Nanocomposite for Stronger Bio-Compatible Prosthetics | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | VA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2017 | Verma, Archana | Spin-Orbit Coupling Induced Heterogeneous Excited-State Dynamics of 6-Coordinate Transition Metal Protodyes | Chemistry | United States of America | NY |
Second Award of $2,000
American Chemical Society: Third Award of $2,000 |
|
2017 | Song, Melody | Fabalous Molecular Markers: Preventing Favism by Identifying Faba Bean Mutants | Plant Sciences | Canada |
China Association for Science and Technology (CAST): Award of $1,200
Fourth Award of $500 |
||
2017 | Iskra, Raphael | The Effects of Nitazoxanide on Chaperone/Usher Pathway Assembled Virulence Factors in Gram-Negative Bacteria | Microbiology | United States of America | NY | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2017 | Nanthakumar, Hari | Revolutionizing Engineering through Visible Light: The Safe and Cost-Effective Creation of Ultra-Light, Strong, and Easily Architectured Materials | Materials Science | United States of America | NY | National Aeronautics and Space Administration: Honorable Mention | |
2017 | Gopal, Nikhil | Early Detection of Malaria Infection with Portable and Electricity Free Isothermal Loop Amplification (LAMP) | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | NJ |
University of the Sciences in Philadelphia: Tuition Scholarship of $15,000 per year for four years.
Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2017 | Mehta, Rushabh | Extra Radial Muon Orbit Distortion with E821 Beta Function | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | NY | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2017 | Schott, Alida (School: British School Jakarta) | Deciphering the Sedimentary Record of Galle Crater, Mars | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | MD | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2017 | Tran Thi, Thu | Chemoscope: An Android Application Integrated Augmented Reality and Mixed Reality to Assist Chemistry Learners | Systems Software | Viet Nam |
Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
GoDaddy: $1,500 Mobile Application Award Fourth Award of $500 |
||
2017 | Cuomo, Abbigayle | A Study of Westward Recurving Tropical Cyclone Tracks in the Atlantic | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | NY | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2017 | Paul, Aparna | Gold Nanoparticles as a Colorimetric Sensor for Escherichia coli | Chemistry | United States of America | PA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2017 | Blum, Talia | Optimizing Supercomputer Topologies: Developing Probabilistic Algorithms to Construct More Efficient Node Networks to Increase Supercomputer Speed | Systems Software | United States of America | NY | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2017 |
Damhorst, Jackson
Freedman, Max |
Effects of Varroa Mite Treatments on Bee Memory and Learning | Animal Sciences | United States of America | CA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2017 | Maheshwari, Anjali | Application of Motion Interpolation Algorithms to a Kinect Sensor via Microsoft Visual Studio to Accurately Render At-Home Physical Therapy Exercises: A Low-Cost, Systems-Engineered Approach to Assist Stroke Rehabilitation Patients | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | NY | Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category | |
2017 | Thapa, Devina | Reinventing the Catheter: Inhibiting UTIs by Creating a Novel Material Integrated with Castanea sativa to Inhibit Quorum Sensing among Nosocomial Infection Causing Bacteria | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | VA | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2017 | El-Abtah, Mohamed | Hepatic Stellate Cell-Targeting Nanoparticles for Hepatocellular Carcinoma Chemoprevention | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | NY | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2017 |
Chu, Minh Duc
Pham, Tan |
Translating Glove for the Deaf-Mute Compatible with Smartphones | Embedded Systems | Viet Nam | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2017 | Kang, Rebekah | Slick and Clean: An Investigation Into How Magnetite Can Be Used with Organic Sorbents in Oil Spill Clean-Up | Environmental Engineering | Australia | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2017 | Padiyath, Manashree | Unleading the Way! Remediation of Lead Contaminated Water with Coriandrum sativum (Cilantro) Biochar | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | MN |
First Award of $5,000
U.S. Agency for International Development: USAID Global Development Innovation First Place Award of $3000 |
|
2017 | Shareef, Haniya | Molecular Characterization and Enhanced Efficacy in the Development of a Novel Host-Specific Bioherbicide Candidate for Cyperus rotundus | Plant Sciences | United States of America | FL |
University of Arizona: Tuition Scholarship Award
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2017 | Spilman, Eric | Waste Heat Recovery to Reduce Engine Emissions | Energy: Physical | United States of America | ND | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2017 | White, Elise | Behind the Cause: A Novel Role of a Natural Lipid Bilayer in Causing Alzheimer's Disease | Biochemistry | United States of America | NY | University of the Sciences in Philadelphia: Tuition Scholarship of $15,000 per year for four years. | |
2017 | Biswas, Titash | Pyrimidine Derivatives Conjugated to Gold Nanoparticles to Combat Antibiotic Resistance | Microbiology | United States of America | CA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2017 | Dong, Joshua | Engineering a Laser Technique to 3D Print Robust Hydrogels for Extracellular Matrices | Engineering Mechanics | United States of America | NC | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2017 | Land, Max | Upper Bound on the Burning Number of Graphs | Mathematics | United States of America | SC | American Mathematical Society: Certificate of Honorable Mention | |
2017 | Zimmerman, Josef | On the Stability of Bahcall-Wolf Cusps of Dark Matter Orbiting Supermassive Black Hole Binary Systems | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | VA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2017 | Waagaard, Elias | Parallax Modelling of OGLE Microlensing Events | Physics and Astronomy | Sweden | National Taiwan Science Education Center: Trip to participate in the Taiwan International Science Fair | ||
2017 | Broomhead, William | Impact the Force: Effects of Insoles on Impact Force for Gymnasts | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | KY | Acoustical Society of America: Honorable Mention | |
2017 | Van Houten, Maya | Epi-Phone Auto-Locator | Embedded Systems | United States of America | AL | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2017 | Levin, Chloe | Dress to Impress: The Influence of the Enclothed Cognition Effect on Self-Esteem and Self-Efficacy | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | NY |
Third Award of $1,000
American Statistical Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention |
|
2017 | Galasso, Joseph | A Novel, Cost-Effective Water Filtration and Desalination Technique Based on Biodegradable Superabsorbent Polymers | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | AZ |
University of Arizona: Tuition Scholarship Award
Arizona State University: Arizona State University Intel ISEF Scholarship Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2017 | Zhou, Sophia | Pack More and Charge Faster: To Improve the Capacity Retention and the Rate Performance of Lithium Batteries | Energy: Chemical | United States of America | SC | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2017 | Cheng, Alexander | Analysis of Retinal Fundus Images to Detect Macular Degeneration Using Machine Learning Methods | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | UT | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2017 | Guo, Sophie | Highly Sensitive E. coli Bacteria Detection through the Integration of Gold Nanodisk Plasmon Resonance and Antibody-Antigen Binding | Embedded Systems | United States of America | AL | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2017 | Su, Yushan | Developing Rapid Technologies to Access Root Cell-Type Specific Gene Regulation in Rice (Oryza sativa L.) | Plant Sciences | United States of America | CA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2017 | Gundrala, Abhinav | An Early Myocardial Infarction Detection System Using Complex Artificial Intelligence | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | WA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2017 | Sbaih, Akram | Applying Deep Learning on EEG to Control Bionic Limbs with Humanlike Performance | Systems Software | Palestine | GoDaddy: $1,500 Data Award | ||
2017 |
Barakat, Rose
Marie, Raghad |
Chair of Hope | Biomedical and Health Sciences | Palestine | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2017 | Clements, Nia | A Patch Clamp Study of TRPM7 Ion Channels: East Indian Sandalwood Oil (EISO) as a Possible Therapeutic Target for Cancer, Year II | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | TX | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2017 | Singh, Akshat | Selective Inhibition of Metastatic Cancer Cell Migration | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | MN | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2017 |
Tran, Khue
Vu, Nam Anh |
Design, Synthesis and Bioevaluation of Novel Hydroxamic Acids Incorporating 2-Oxoindoline Moiety as Histone Deacetylase Inhibitors and Anticancer Agents | Chemistry | Viet Nam | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2017 | Goutam, Arya | ResQ: A Low Cost, Wearable, Automatic Fall Detection Device for Senior Citizens | Embedded Systems | United States of America | CA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2017 | Obayashi, Mizuho | The Effect of Natural Antioxidants on Reducing Oxidation | Chemistry | United States of America | UT | American Statistical Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention | |
2017 |
Sun, Alexander
Sun, Emma |
"Compassion Fade" and the Limitations of Student Subjects in Social Science Research | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | UT | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2017 | Jacobson , Natalia | The Effect of Nosema on the Honey Bee's Brain | Animal Sciences | United States of America | AZ | Arizona State University: Arizona State University Intel ISEF Scholarship | |
2017 | Frank, Jessica | Towards Accurate Copy Number Calling in High Ploidy Tumors | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | NY |
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2017 | Johnson, Liam | Designing a Scalable 3D Printer with a Novel Elevation System | Engineering Mechanics | United States of America | AR | Raytheon Technologies Corporation: Each winning project will receive $3,000 in shares of UTC common stock. | |
2017 |
Lee, Thomas
Li, Stephanie |
A 6-Chromatic Unit Distance Graph in Space | Mathematics | United States of America | NY | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2017 | Sartini, Joseph | Real-Time Sound Localization Using a Microphone Array | Embedded Systems | United States of America | AR | Acoustical Society of America: Honorable Mention | |
2017 | Jain, Arjun | A Novel Method to Induce and Upregulate the Production of Stable Antistaphylococcal Compounds via the Combined-Cultivation of S. salivarius and Streptomycetes | Microbiology | United States of America | TX | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2017 | Schwartz, Gregory | Computer Simulation of Genetically Modified Aedes aegypti Release Methods | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | KY | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2017 | Reddy, Padmavathi | Improving Nitration Activity of Fused TxtE-CYP102AI Reductase Domain by Optimizing the Linker Length | Chemistry | United States of America | FL | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2017 | Hunstinger, Grayson | Mission To Mars: Designing a Spacecraft Impact Protection and Detection System with Radiation Shielding | Engineering Mechanics | United States of America | FL |
American Institute of Aeronautics &
Astronautics: Second Award of $1500.00 |
|
2017 | Hu, Grace | Multifunctional NGF-Au-SPIO Nanoparticles: Magnetically Directing Neurite Extension and Orientation | Materials Science | United States of America | NY | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2017 | Yuva Raju, Teevyah | The Reversal of Harms Done by the Drought: How the Carbon and Nitrogen Levels Affect Fusarium oxysporum f.sp. Lycopersici Race 3 in Soils to Impact Solanum lycopersicum (Tomato) Plant Growth | Plant Sciences | United States of America | CA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2017 |
Bui, Quan
Do, Mai |
Zerumbone Derivatives: New Candidates for Cancer Treatment | Chemistry | Viet Nam | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2017 |
Nguyen, Thao Chi
Tran, Trang Ngan |
Mind Hand: A Comprehensive Solution Supports Two-Way Communication for the Deaf Mute | Embedded Systems | Viet Nam | Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: Honorable Mention | ||
2017 | Khandelwal, Apoorv | Molecular Dynamics Simulation and Experimental Fabrication of Nanoporous Graphene Membranes for Optimal Water Permeability in Reverse Osmosis Desalination | Materials Science | United States of America | WA |
First Award of $5,000
National Aeronautics and Space Administration: Second Award of $750 |
|
2017 | Davoglio Estradioto, Juliana | Development of a Novel Biodegradable Plastic Film with Passiflora edulis' Byproduct | Environmental Engineering | Brazil | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2017 | Pham, Huy | Prosthetic Arm Controlled by Legs’ Transmitter for Disabled People | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | Viet Nam |
Third Award of $1,000
IEEE Foundation: IEEE Foundation Third Place Award $400 |
||
2017 | Weiss, Zoe | An Early Tri-Biomarker Sputum Diagnostic for Cystic Fibrosis in the Developing World | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | GA |
Drug, Chemical &
Associated Technologies Association (DCAT): First Award of $3,000. Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2017 | Young, Jessica | Synthesis of a Soy Protein Hydrogel for Invasive Snail Control in Agricultural Settings | Animal Sciences | United States of America | FL | Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 | |
2017 | Gao, William | Stormwater Treatment Area Performance Prediction Using Artificial Neural Networks | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | FL |
Patent and Trademark Office Society: Second Award of $500
American Statistical Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention |
|
2017 | Patnaik, Ritik | Edison Vein ID (EVID) System: User Authentication through Peripheral Vein Biometrics | Systems Software | United States of America | TX | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2017 | Wan, Stefan | Functionalizing Biochar with Layered Double Hydroxides for Removal of Phosphate and Nitrate from Aqueous Solutions | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | FL | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2017 | Vengadesan, Suryaprakash | Nanofabrication and Electroanalysis of Carbon-MEMS: A Suspended Nanometric Gap for Sensitive Biosensing | Materials Science | United States of America | CA | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2017 | Flora, Christine | Assessing Rice Bran's Protective Efficacy against Porcine Rotavirus Infection in IPEC-J2 Cells | Microbiology | United States of America | VA | Arizona State University: Arizona State University Intel ISEF Scholarship | |
2017 | Sakhrani, Neeraj | Mathematically Cutting to the Bone: Solving Analytical Problems in ESR Dating the Paleolithic Site at Isimila, Tanzania | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | NY |
Second Award of $2,000
Geological Society of America & American Geosciences Institute: Second Award of $1000 |
|
2017 | Kinsey, Nathan | The Effects of Electrical Discharge Plasma Treatment on Cellular Growth and Wound Healing | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | NC |
Coalition for Plasma Science (CPS): First Award of 2,500.00
Drexel University: Full tuition scholarship $194,000 |
|
2017 | Sirrs, Lucy | The Effect of Dual Neurotransmission on Male Aggression and Courtship in Drosophila melanogaster | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | MT |
Fourth Award of $500
American Psychological Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention |
|
2017 | Shah, Shalin | Lumos: Automated Smartphone-Based Ophthalmic Screening for Glaucoma Using Computer Vision and Deep Learning Algorithms through Low-Cost and Non-Mydriatic Retinal Fundus Imaging | Systems Software | United States of America | CA |
Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2017 | Jakhete, Shantanu | Sustainable Mosquito Control: A Chemical-Free, Low-Cost Approach to Controlling Aedes aegypti, a Vector of Zika Virus | Animal Sciences | United States of America | FL | First Award of $5,000 | |
2017 | Li, Miranda | Impact of Substance Use on Salivary Cytokine Levels in Healthy Female Individuals | Cellular and Molecular Biology | United States of America | CA | University of the Sciences in Philadelphia: Tuition Scholarship of $15,000 per year for four years. | |
2017 | Chattopadhyay, Aurnov | Efficient Removal of Pb2+, Cd2+, and UO2+ from Water through Sustainable Nano Cellulose Coagulants Synthesized through One Step Modification of Raw Biomass | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | CA | Fondazione Bruno Kessler: Award to participate in summer school "Web Valley" in Trento, Italy | |
2017 |
Cascio, Gloria
Paolucci, Romina Sparaciari, Elena |
Curcumin: Molecule which Captures Heavy Metals | Chemistry | Italy | Serving Society Through Science: Second Award of $500 | ||
2017 | Amir, Amaar | The Effect of Expression Patterns of Ammonium Transporters on the Interaction between Corals and Their Symbiotic Dinoflagellates | Animal Sciences | Saudi Arabia | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2017 | Asgari, Sepehr | Engineering of Fusion Protein Constructs to Efficiently Combat Neurological Damage Caused by E. coli K1 Meningitis | Microbiology | United States of America | IN | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2017 | Mundada, Surabhi | MyHealth: A Novel Wearable Solution for Early Detection and Monitoring of Parkinson's Disease and a Transformation from Subjective to Quantifiable Testing | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | WA |
IEEE Foundation: The IEEE Foundation Presidents' Scholarship Award of $10,000
Fondazione Bruno Kessler: Award to participate in summer school "Web Valley" in Trento, Italy Third Award of $1,000 International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Certificate of Honorable Mention |
|
2017 | Chhaliyil, Priya | Next-Gen Sequencing Analysis of Dental Biofilm Microbiome upon Gifts Nano Charcoal Cleaning | Microbiology | United States of America | IA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2017 | Peterson, Emily | Lecithin-Retinol Acyl Transferase in Squamous Cell Carcinoma: The Relationship between Oncology and Wound Repair | Cellular and Molecular Biology | United States of America | NY | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2017 | Liu, Benjamin | A Fully-Integrated and Self-Contained Lab-On-A-Chip Device for Sample Preparation, RNA Amplification, and Detection for Disease Diagnostics | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | CA |
University of Arizona: Tuition Scholarship Award
International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: First Award of $1,500 Third Award of $1,000 National Aeronautics and Space Administration: Second Award of $750 |
|
2017 |
Jiang, Anthony
Li, Benjamin |
Utilization of Rosoideae rosa Nanostructures for Optimization of Solar Cell Light Management | Energy: Physical | United States of America | TX | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2017 | Zarubin, Vera | A Novel Methodology to Assemble Organic Nanomaterials via Magnetophoretic Alignment | Materials Science | United States of America | NY | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2017 | Bernal, Guadalupe | Autonomous Off-Road Vehicle Using Computer Vision for Surveillance Applications | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | CA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2017 | Yiu, Joycelyn | Silk Torsional Actuators: Automatic Moisture-Activated Emergency Locator for Aircraft Life Vests | Chemistry | United States of America | TX | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2017 | Rathinasabapathi, Brindha | Treating Hypertension: Using Natural Compounds to Inhibit Angiotensin Converting Enzyme | Biochemistry | United States of America | FL | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2017 | Gueorguiev, Gregory | A Novel Methodology for Co-Clustering Identification and Analysis for Endemic Plants with Applications to Conservation and Agricultural Planning | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | NY | American Statistical Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention | |
2017 | Sridhar, Koushik | AzureWare: A Novel Approach for Quantifying Tremors and Progression of Parkinson's Disease through an Android App and Bluetooth Low Energy Technology | Systems Software | United States of America | NC |
Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Certificate of Honorable Mention |
|
2017 | Lee, Michael | MFT: Improving Convolutional Object Tracking with Feed Separated Learning | Systems Software | United States of America | NY |
Intel Foundation Cultural and Scientific Visit to China Award
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category Serving Society Through Science: Second Award of $500 Association for Computing Machinery: Second Award of $500 Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: Third Award of $500 Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 |
|
2017 |
Al-Hail, Thajba
Al-Muhanadi, Sharifa |
Marine Degradable Plastic Based on Soybean By-Products | Materials Science | Qatar |
Qatar Foundation, Research &
Development: Award of $1,000 |
||
2017 |
Lidberg, Gustav
Tjern, Martin |
Calculation and Visualization of Bicycle Traffic Flows | Engineering Mechanics | Sweden | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2017 | Almutlak, Nadia | Enhancing LiFi and Lighting: CsPbBr3 Zero-Dimensional Perovskite and Quantum Dot Based Color Converters | Materials Science | Saudi Arabia | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2017 | Alsulami, Ruba | Green Nanotechnology: Increasing Sewage Water Treatment Efficiency by Using Economical Porcelanite Nanoparticles | Environmental Engineering | Saudi Arabia |
King Abdulaziz &
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Award of $1,000 for Water Technology |
||
2017 |
Chang, Rachel
Thorpe, Ryan |
The Development of a Mechanized Approach to Rapidly and Sensitively Detect and Purify Water Contaminated with Shigella, E. coli, Salmonella, and Cholera through the Use of Carbon-Based Biosensors in Conjunction with Arduino-Controlled Micropipettes | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | NY |
ASU Rob and Melani Walton Sustainability Solutions Service: Award of $2,500
Second Award of $2,000 |
|
2017 | Alkhaldi, Dana | A Novel Approach for the Preparation of High Efficiency Water Splitting Photocatalysts | Energy: Chemical | Saudi Arabia |
Qatar Foundation, Research &
Development: Award of $1,000 Third Award of $1,000 |
||
2017 | Romanelli, Sarah | The Structural, Mechanistic, and Clinical Applications of NT5C2 in Drug Resistance and Relapse of T-ALL | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | NY | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2017 | Pagliarino, Valerio | LaserWAN - Laser Broadband Internet Connections | Embedded Systems | Italy |
Raytheon Technologies Corporation: Each winning project will receive $3,000 in shares of UTC common stock.
Qatar Foundation, Research & Development: Award of $1,000 K. Soumyanath Memorial Award: First Award of $3,000 SPIE, the international society for optics and photonics: Second Award of $1,500 Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 |
||
2017 | Phadnis, Vaishnavi | Neurotrophin Receptor Isoform Expression Analysis in Breast Invasive Carcinoma: Potential Considerations for Targeted Therapy and Precision Medicine | Cellular and Molecular Biology | United States of America | WA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2017 | Weng, Anthony | Monitoring Drought Conditions in the Sequoia National Forest in California by Using Satellite Imagery | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | IN | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2017 |
Doctor, Yesh
Sachan, Kshitij |
Site-Specific Integration of Large DNA Fragments: Evaluating and Redesigning Genome Editing Systems | Cellular and Molecular Biology | United States of America | TX | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2017 | Pate, Jeremiah | Ameliorating Alpha-Synuclein Aggregation in Parkinson's Using Optimized Chaperones: An in silico Approach | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | AZ |
University of Arizona: Tuition Scholarship Award
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 |
|
2017 | Mukhopadhyay, Labanya | Predicting the Efficiency of Chaotic Mixing of Granular Pharmaceutical Materials Using Image Processing | Chemistry | United States of America | CA | Raytheon Technologies Corporation: Each winning project will receive $3,000 in shares of UTC common stock. | |
2017 |
Sathyanarayanan, Sairandri
Sathyanarayanan, Sacheth |
Multi Axial Motion Unifying Gear Arrangement to Capture Wave and Other Random Run Away Energy | Energy: Physical | India |
Serving Society Through Science: Second Award of $500
Third Award of $1,000 |
||
2017 | Firester, Benjamin | Modeling the Spatio-Temporal Dynamics of Late Blight: Optimization, Validation, and Applications | Plant Sciences | United States of America | NY | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2017 | DuBray, Elsie | Buffalo vs. Beef: Analyzing Lipid Components in Search of Potential Health Benefits | Biochemistry | United States of America | SD | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2017 | Bhullar, Harkirat (School: Cave Homeschool) | Deep Learning for Autism Diagnosis: Insights into Genomic and Phenotypic Features | Behavioral and Social Sciences | Canada | China Association for Science and Technology (CAST): Award of $1,200 | ||
2017 | He , Eric | Assembly of a Novel CO2 Based Heat Zone Design to Optimize Absorption during Optic Fiber Processing | Embedded Systems | United States of America | PA |
Second Award of $2,000
National Aeronautics and Space Administration: Honorable Mention |
|
2017 |
Jakko, Joel
Mecklin, Max |
Encryption in Everyday Life | Systems Software | Finland |
Qatar Foundation, Research &
Development: Award of $1,000 |
||
2017 | Larkin, Cormac | Case Study of Data Mining in Observational Astronomy: The Search for New OB Stars in the Small Magellanic Cloud | Physics and Astronomy | Ireland |
Astronomical Society of the Pacific and the American Astronomical Society: Priscilla and Bart Bok First Award of $1,000
Second Award of $2,000 |
||
2017 |
Charnay, Aaron
Charnay, Ben |
The Feasibility of Using Bamboo as a Source of Ethanol for Fuel | Energy: Chemical | United States of America | OH | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2017 | Deshmukh, Neil | Scin: An Application to Detect and Diagnose Plant and Skin Diseases Utilizing a Feed Foward Convolutional Neural Network | Systems Software | United States of America | PA | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2017 | Diesen, Hyrum | Powerless Desalination: The Development of a Novel PEGylated Membrane to Exploit Ambient Thermal Energy Gradients of the Ocean | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | UT | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2017 | Chadha, Annika | Monitoring of Arsenic in Groundwater Sources using an Innovative IoT Sensor | Embedded Systems | United States of America | KY | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2017 | Ambatipudi, Mythri | Combating Neurovirulence of Zika and Flavivirus Epidemics Using In Silico Phylogenetic Analysis and RNAi Gene Silencing | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | CA | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2017 | Shahid, Farid | Developing an Optimal Novel Unconventional Wind Turbine | Energy: Physical | United States of America | PA | Arconic Foundation: Sustainable Urban Design, Third Award $1,000 | |
2017 | Kukkala, Kairav | "Surface-Migrating" Additives to Improve Stain Resistance of Coatings | Chemistry | United States of America | KY | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2017 | Moran-Hidalgo, Camila | Membrane-Based Nanostructured Biosensor to Detect Hemolytic Bacteria | Biomedical Engineering | Canada | Ontario |
China Association for Science and Technology (CAST): Award of $1,200
Second Award of $2,000 |
|
2017 | Edamadaka, Sathya | "Virtually Perfect" Photovoltaic Cells: A Novel and Adaptive Approach to Modeling Quantum Dot Templates Optimized for Varied Light Conditions | Energy: Physical | United States of America | PA | Arizona State University: Arizona State University Intel ISEF Scholarship | |
2017 |
Cheerla, Nikhil
Cheerla, Anika |
Mitosis Detection and Tumor Grading Using Deep Convolutional Neural Networks | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | CA | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2017 | Jung, Luann | Identification of Natural Selection in Mayetiola destructor SNP Markers from Sequencing Data | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | KS | Monsanto Company: Third Award of $1000 | |
2017 | Jeong, Leanne | Tracking Seasonal Changes of Specific Pathogenic Bacteria around Mobile Bay | Microbiology | United States of America | AL | Florida Institute of Technology: Full Tuition Presidential Scholarship | |
2017 | Alrabiah, Sara | Improving Resistive RAMs' Performance by Using Single Crystal MAPbBr3 Perovskite | Materials Science | Saudi Arabia |
National Aeronautics and Space Administration: Top Award of $5,000
Fourth Award of $500 |
||
2017 | Kannan, Suganth | Development of an Algorithm to Filter and Assign Signals in Protein NMR Spectroscopy to Accelerate Drug Discovery | Chemistry | United States of America | FL | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2017 | Wang, Zhiyue | The Effect of Pollutant Bisphenol A on Cancer Cell Proliferation | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | IN | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2017 | Lange, Noel | Factors Affecting the Discharge of Micro-Plastic Fibers from Household Laundry | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | AL | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2017 | Lynn, Lucas | Shear Radial Strength: Combining Web Geometry with Shear Thickening Fluids to Create a Better Body Armor | Materials Science | United States of America | AL | Society for Experimental Mechanics, Inc.: Second Award of $1,500 | |
2017 |
Maturi, Jay
Sriram, Pranav |
Optimization of Cellobiase Function in Breakdown of Cellulosic Material Using Co-Enzymes: A Model for Biofuel Enhancement | Plant Sciences | United States of America | IN | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2017 | Ramani, Arjun | Mapping Edges to Nodes by Utilizing Morton Codes in Stochastic Kronecker Graphs | Mathematics | United States of America | IN |
Raytheon Technologies Corporation: Each winning project will receive $3,000 in shares of UTC common stock.
University of Arizona: Tuition Scholarship Award Third Award of $1,000 American Mathematical Society: Third Award of $500 |
|
2017 | Noronha, Andrea | Synthesis of Iron Oxide Nanorods | Chemistry | United States of America | CA |
Third Award of $1,000
American Chemical Society: Certificate of Honorable Mention |
|
2017 | Srivastava, Hemant | ABT263 (Navitoclax) and the IPF-Treatment Drugs for a Healthier Aging | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | AL | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2017 | Nair, Anushka | Radiochemistry and AI: Development of an Analytical Capability Using Machine Learning Algorithms for Early Detection of Radionuclides in the Environment | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | OR |
First Award of $5,000
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category China Association for Science and Technology (CAST): Award of $1,200 Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: Second Award of $1,000 |
|
2017 | Perez, Nicholas | Using Specific Heat Capacity to Engineer a Thermal Evacuation Suit to Address Heat Transfer Processes | Materials Science | United States of America | CA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2017 | Stahovich, Kimberly | Using Machine Learning to Predict Postprandial Blood Glucose in Type 1 Diabetics | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | CA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2017 | Shah, Manan | Deep Learning Assessment of Tumor Proliferation in Histopathological Images for Categorical and Molecular Breast Cancer Severity Diagnosis | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | CA |
Second Award of $2,000
Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: Honorable Mention |
|
2017 | Kapur, JJ | The Turban Myth | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | IA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2017 | Breer, Benjamin | Deviation Patterns of the Orbital Trajectories of the Galilean Satellites | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | GA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2017 | Kumar, Aditi | Development of a Novel Catalyst for the More Efficient Conversion of CO2 in H2O to Sustainably Produce Hydrocarbons as an Alternative Form of Energy | Energy: Chemical | United States of America | WA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2017 | Minke, Amanda | Analyzing the Practical Application of Filtering Pb 2+ Using Freshwater Algae, Phase Four | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | AZ | University of Arizona: Tuition Scholarship Award | |
2017 | Yegnesh, Karthik | The Homotopy Theory of Parametrized Objects | Mathematics | United States of America | PA |
Intel Foundation Cultural and Scientific Visit to China Award
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 |
|
2017 | Penny, Lucas | A Novel Isothermal Microfluidic Device to Detect Salivary MicroRNAs in Breast Cancer | Biomedical Engineering | Canada | Arizona State University: Arizona State University Intel ISEF Scholarship | ||
2017 | Maheshwari, Sagar | SiteKey: A Novel Binding Site Predictor for Ordered Proteins Interacting with Intrinsically Disordered Proteins | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | PA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2017 | Lee, Jooyoung | Oncolytic Activity of Engineered Adenovirus Ad-TERT in Glioblastoma Multforme | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | IN | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2017 | Bjazevic, Karina | Bio-Accumulation of Oil by Aurelia aurita Mucus | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | CA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2017 | Wilson, Stephen | The Effects of Mycorrhizal Fungi on Ustilago maydis | Plant Sciences | United States of America | IN | First Award of $5,000 | |
2017 | Ghosh, Shinjini | Language Identification Based on the Variations in Intonation Using Multi-Classifier Systems | Systems Software | India | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2017 |
Agrawal, Shresth
Vishwakarma , Samriddhi |
A Real-Time Predictive Modelling for Mitigation of Contagious Diseases- A Mathematical Approach | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | India | Samvid Education Foundation: Geno Third award | ||
2017 | Sawczynec, Erica | Determining the Ages and Distances of Open Clusters | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | HI | Astronomical Society of the Pacific and the American Astronomical Society: Priscilla and Bart Bok Second Award of $500 | |
2017 | Weidman , Carson | Carbon Fiber Chain Mail Protective Armor | Materials Science | United States of America | OR |
Patent and Trademark Office Society: Second Award of $500
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2017 | Zhang, Lori | Refining a Novel Device to Decrease the Risk of Vesicovaginal and Rectovaginal Fistulae during Labor | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | PA | U.S. Agency for International Development: USAID Global Development Innovation First Place Award of $3000 | |
2017 | Yao, Jenny | Identifying Limiting Nutrient on Stem Cell Spheroid Viability for Human Cardiac Tissue Regeneration | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | SC | Florida Institute of Technology: Full Tuition Presidential Scholarship | |
2017 | Ford, Maggie | Braille Reading and Training System | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | MS |
Fourth Award of $500
International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Certificate of Honorable Mention |
|
2017 | Muhyi, Hiba | RoboGlove: A Design for Engagement and Hedonic Motivation with Visual-Spatial for Deaf and Hearing Impaired Children, Phase II | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | NM |
American Psychological Association: Third Award of $500
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2017 | Tidball, Nathan | Single Chamber MFC: Filtration of Arsenic with an Exoelectrogenic Biofilm | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | OR | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2017 | Hurst, Camilla | The Role of Materials and Surfaces in the Transmission of Bacteria in Public Places | Materials Science | Luxembourg | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2017 | Petersen, Lillian | America's Farming Future: The Impact of Climate Change on Crop Yields | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | NM | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2017 | Quinlan, Anna | A Technology Assisted Ketone Detecting Patch for the Noninvasive Detection of Type 1 Diabetes | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | NM |
Qatar Foundation, Research &
Development: Award of $1,000 |
|
2017 |
Rajendran, Vishakk
Ravishankar, Meena Wang, Jeremy |
Developing a Novel 3D-Printed Solution to Aid Healing Fractured Wing Bones of Wild Birds | Animal Sciences | United States of America | AZ | National Anti-Vivisection Society: Third Award of $1,000 | |
2017 | Subramanian, Sachin | Biocompatible Gold Nanorod-Embedded, Crosslinked Collagen Composites for Surgical Applications: Synthesis and Characterization | Materials Science | United States of America | AZ | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2017 | Wang, Zhengdong | A Linked Learning Approach to Automated Galaxy Morphology Classification | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | AZ | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2017 | Rolfness, Zachary | An Investigation and Computer Simulation on the Temperature Dependence for Hall Mobility and Quality Factor in GaAs | Systems Software | United States of America | AZ | University of Arizona: Tuition Scholarship Award | |
2017 |
Jain, Somil
Jaishankar, Sachin |
Developing a Nanoscale DLD Array Using Immunosignature-Derived Aptamers to Effectively Separate and Analyze Tumor Exosomes | Biochemistry | United States of America | AZ | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2017 | Konan, Sachin | A Low-Cost, Clutter-Cancelling Life Detection System for First Response after Natural Disasters | Embedded Systems | United States of America | AZ |
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category
Second Award of $2,000 |
|
2017 | Singh, Isani | Hospitalization in Women with Turner Syndrome | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | CO |
Second Award of $2,000
American Statistical Association: Third Award of $500 |
|
2017 | Noon, Daniel | A Novel Approach to Prevent Damage from Earthquakes and Tsunamis with the Utilization of a Proportional Surface Hexagonal Structure and Modified Underground Two-Part Hexagonal Damping Rubber Bearing Base Isolator | Engineering Mechanics | United States of America | AZ | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2017 | Waldman, Lauren | Aerobic Cometabolism of cis-DCE by Rhodococcus rhodochrous ATCC® 21198 with Isobutane Growth Substrate | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | FL | Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category | |
2017 | Andersen, Elias | You're Out! An Electronic Baseball Umpire | Engineering Mechanics | Canada |
University of Toronto, Faculty of Applied Science &
Engineering : First Award - Da Vinci Engineering Enrichment Program (DEEP) Summer Academy Fourth Award of $500 |
||
2017 | Huang, Davey | A Morphokinetic and Machine Learning Model for Aneuploidy Screening of Human Preimplantation Embryos | Cellular and Molecular Biology | United States of America | HI |
American Statistical Association: First Award of $1,500
China Association for Science and Technology (CAST): Award of $1,200 Patent and Trademark Office Society: Second Award of $500 Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 |
|
2017 | Smith, Erin | A Novel, Telemedicine Diagnosing and Monitoring Tool for Parkinson's Disease: The Use of Digital Action Unit Biomarkers Generated by Spontaneous and Posed Facial Expressions | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | MO |
Intel Foundation Cultural and Scientific Visit to China Award
Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: First Award of $1,500 Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 |
|
2017 | Romero Hernandez, Joel | Design of a Telepresence System to Operate at Mars Surface in a Pre-Colonial Context | Engineering Mechanics | Spain | National Aeronautics and Space Administration: Second Award of $750 | ||
2017 | Fridberg, Kyle | Discovery and Characterization of an Undocumented Ferric Sulfate Compound Formed by the Reaction of Gold Ore with Sulfuric Acid | Chemistry | United States of America | CO |
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category
American Chemical Society: First Award of $4,000 Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 |
|
2017 | Chandra, Jay | Carbon Coatings on a Copper Antimonide Anode for Enhanced Performance and Lifetime in Rechargeable Metal-Ion Batteries | Energy: Chemical | United States of America | CO |
Arizona State University: Arizona State University Intel ISEF Scholarship
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2017 | Loop, McKenna | Symbiotically Grown Algal-Fungal Cultures for Economically Feasible and Sustainable Biofuel Production | Energy: Chemical | United States of America | AZ | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2017 | Garg, Stuti | Rescue of Nucleotide DNA Repair Deficiencies to UVB and Solar-Simulated Irradiation by Pyrimidine Dimer Glycosylases and UV Endonucleases | Microbiology | United States of America | OR | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2017 | Langkilde, Gabrielle | Effect of Stream Nutrients on Benthic Algal Overgrowth in Vatia Bay | Earth and Environmental Sciences | American Samoa | National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration - NOAA: Alternate | ||
2017 | Dahl, Andrea | Formation and Change of Vocal Dialects in Captive Gentoo Penguin Pygoscelis papua Colonies | Animal Sciences | United States of America | MO | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2017 | Cuffe, Finlay | Thermoelectric-Evaporative Cloud Chamber | Engineering Mechanics | United Kingdom | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2017 | Aquart, Jahizreal (School: Spruce Creek High School) | Engineering an Anti-Inflammatory Drug Delivery System for Islet Transplantation | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | GA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2017 | Patton, Titus | Effects of Ocean Acidification on Primary Consumers in a Marine Ecosystem | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | CA |
King Abdulaziz &
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Award of $1,000 for Water Technology Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2017 | Chen, Maggie | Cell Membrane-Coated Nanodevice for Anti-Virulence Therapy Against Antibiotic Resistant Bacteria | Microbiology | United States of America | CA | First Award of $5,000 | |
2017 | Kamarshi, Vivek | Effects of Gut Microbiota on Drosophila Models of Parkinson's Disease | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | CA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2018 |
Auler, Andrea (School: Fundacao Escola Tecnica Liberato Salzano Vieira da Cunha)
Brizola, Laura (School: Fundacao Escola Tecnica Liberato Salzano Vieira da Cunha) |
In vitro Evaluation of Cytotoxicity and Genotoxicity of an Ionic Liquid with Antifungal Activity | Microbiology | Brazil | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2018 | Morais, Gabriel (School: Escola Djalma Pessoa - Sesi Bahia) | Evaluation of the Biocatalytic Potential of Agroindustrial Residues by Employing the Orange Peel Residue as a Biocatalyst in the Asymmetric Bioreduction Reaction of the Acetophenone Substrate to 1-Phenylethanol | Biochemistry | Brazil |
Spectroscopy Society of Pittsburgh: Third Award of $750.00
American Chemical Society: Certificate of Honorable Mention |
||
2018 | Souza, Caio (School: Escola Estadual Gabriel de Almeida Cafe) | Sustainable Construction of a Desalination Model with Supplementary Heating and Photovoltaic Conversion | Environmental Engineering | Brazil |
Qatar Foundation, Research &
Development: Award of $1,000 |
||
2018 | Besarabov, Zvezdin (School: National High School of Mathematics and Natural Sciences "Acad. Luybomir Chakalov") | Predicting Digital Asset Market Based on Blockchain Activity Data | Systems Software | Bulgaria |
King Abdulaziz &
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: 20,000 Scholarship for Intelligent-Based Solutions in Cybersecurity |
||
2018 | Lalov, Chavdar (School: Geo Milev High School of Mathematics) | Generating Functions of the Free Generators of Some Submagmas of the Free Omega Magma and Planar Trees | Mathematics | Bulgaria |
Third Award of $1,000
American Mathematical Society: Third Award of $500 |
||
2018 | Davoglio Estradioto, Juliana (School: Instituto Federal de Educação, Ciência e Tecnologia do Rio Grande do Sul (IFRS) - Campus Osório) | Biosorventum: A Novel Approach for Textile Effluent Treatment | Environmental Engineering | Brazil | University of Arizona: Tuition Scholarship Award | ||
2018 | Zakharov, Ilia (School: Lyceum 1533 of Information Technologies) | Minimal Footprint Hypervisor | Systems Software | Russian Federation | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2018 | Muntz, Benjamin (School: H.C. Orsted Gymnasiet i Lyngby) | Why Are We 3D: Modelling the N-Dimensional Electron Orbitals | Physics and Astronomy | Denmark | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2018 |
Kazantsev, Daniil (School: Municipal Lyceum #12)
Semenov, Daniil (School: Municipal Lyceum #12) |
Myelofon: The Way of Expressing Thoughts for People with Speech Disorders | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | Russian Federation | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2018 | Lebedeva, Valeriia (School: Gymnasium #5 of Korolyov) | Rotating Electric Spark: Innovative Medical Device | Biomedical Engineering | Russian Federation |
Third Award of $1,000
National Aeronautics and Space Administration: Second Award of $750 |
||
2018 | Hamano, Shuho (School: Sakado High School of Saitama Prefecture) | Development and Performance Evaluation of a New Type of Mg-Air-Battery for Emergency: The Teabag Model | Energy: Chemical | Japan | Patent and Trademark Office Society: Second Award of $500 | ||
2018 | Matl, Martin (School: Gymnazium Brno, Trida Kapitana Jarose, Prispevkova Organizace) | Investigating Plant Telomere Motifs Using Bioinformatics | Plant Sciences | Czech Republic | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2018 | Zadorozhny, Karina (School: První české gymnázium v Karlových Varech) | Novel Replication Fork Protection Factor | Biochemistry | Czech Republic | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2018 |
Akdeniz, Berna (School: Izmir Ozel Ege Lisesi)
Al Masoud, Leyla (School: Izmir Ozel Ege Lisesi) |
Microfluidic Chips for Detection of Lung, Breast and Prostate Cancer | Biomedical Engineering | Turkey | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2018 | Dry, Dahlia (School: Fort Myers High School) | Challenging Limitations: Using Deep Learning, Time Series Analysis, and Statistical Methods for Noise Reduction to Develop an Innovative Approach to Exoplanet Candidate Detection Using Earth-Based Telescopes | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | FL |
National Aeronautics and Space Administration: Second Award of $750
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2018 | Leone, Mark (School: Canterbury School) | Insights into the Effects of Tropical Disturbances Hurricane Irma and Invest 92L on the Dynamics of the Phytoplankton Community of the Estero Bay Estuary | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | FL | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2018 | Ikawa, Kyohei (School: Kosei Gakuen High School) | Evolution of Aphid Species due to Host Plant Preference | Animal Sciences | Japan | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2018 | Long, Luke (School: Canterbury School) | Green Watts: Investigating Power Generation of Spartina patens Compared to Chlorophytum comosum by Utilizing a Mixed Shewanella oneidensis MR-1 Community in a Plant Microbial Fuel Cell (A Novel Fourth Year Study) | Microbiology | United States of America | FL | First Award of $5,000 | |
2018 | Mangla , Ishita (School: Delhi Public School, R. K. Puram) | digiTAC: An Automated and Inexpensive Solution for Visual Acuity Testing in Preverbal Children Using Deep Convolutional Neural Networks | Translational Medical Science | India | Delhi |
University of Arizona: Tuition Scholarship Award
Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2018 | Ghosh, Shinjini (School: South Point High School) | A Novel Machine Learning Approach for Determining the Confounding Factors for Cancer Identification: An Integration of Neural Learning and Decision Tree | Systems Software | India | Delhi | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2018 | Sathyanarayanan, Sacheth (School: National Public School) | Solving a Mathematical Mystery: Schinzel's Conjecture | Mathematics | India | Delhi | Mu Alpha Theta, National High School and Two-Year College Mathematics Honor Society: First Award of $ 1,500 | |
2018 | Singh, Kaushik (School: Inventure Academy) | The Plant Doctor: An Artificial Intelligence Based Collaborative Platform for Plant Disease Identification, Tracking and Forecasting for Farmers | Plant Sciences | India | Delhi |
U.S. Agency for International Development: USAID Science for Development First Place Award of $5,000.
China Association for Science and Technology (CAST): Award of $1,200 Samvid Education Foundation: Agni Third Award Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2018 |
Shikarpur, Pranav (School: Bangalore International Academy (NSV))
Viswanath, Siddharth (School: Bangalore International Academy (NSV)) |
"FloBot": A Mobile Portable and Floating Real Time Data Acquisition Device for Lake Water Quality Monitoring and Mapping | Earth and Environmental Sciences | India | Delhi |
U.S. Agency for International Development: USAID Science for Development First Place Award of $5,000.
Second Award of $2,000 |
|
2018 | Kutlay, Atalay (School: Ankara Ataturk Lisesi) | RDS of Things: Using RDS Technology for Smart Cities | Embedded Systems | Turkey | K. Soumyanath Memorial Award: First Award of $3,000 | ||
2018 |
Kim, Chan Woo (School: Shanghai American School - Puxi Campus)
Liu, Austin (School: Shanghai American School - Puxi Campus) |
Using Spam Filters to Detect Malware: A Machine Learning Approach to Malware Detection | Systems Software | China | Sichuan |
China Association for Science and Technology (CAST): Award of $1,200
King Abdulaziz & his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Award of $1000 for research in Cyber Security Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2018 |
Jung, Yoonhyun (School: Concordia International School Shanghai)
Ma, Dakota (School: Concordia International School Shanghai) Wei, Qiuhong (Anna) (School: Concordia International School Shanghai) |
The Nutmeg-ical Solution: Investigating Bactericidal Effects of Myristica fragrans for Treatment of Helicobacter pylori Infection | Microbiology | China | Sichuan | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2018 | Cortes-Arroyo, Gianfranco (School: West Port High School) | Generalized Persistence Parameters for Analyzing Stratified Pseudomanifolds | Mathematics | United States of America | FL |
Third Award of $1,000
American Mathematical Society: Third Award of $500 |
|
2018 | Wang, Sophia (School: Amity Regional High School) | Sinkhole Detection Using Wireless Sensor Networks and Structural Health Monitoring | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | CT |
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category
Society for Experimental Mechanics, Inc.: Third Award of $1,000 Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2018 |
Hernandez Garza, David (School: Prepa UDEM Unidad San Pedro Universidad de Monterrey)
Salazar Balboa, Vanessa (School: Prepa UDEM Unidad San Pedro Universidad de Monterrey) Villarreal Castillo, Adrian (School: Prepa UDEM Unidad San Pedro Universidad de Monterrey) |
Larvicidal Effect of Coffee (Coffea arabica cordoba-caracolillo) Against Mosquito (Aedes aegypti) | Animal Sciences | Mexico | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2018 | Kelly, Niamh Ann (School: Our Lady's College) | The Antimicrobial Potential of Tree Bark Extracts | Plant Sciences | Northern Ireland | Ulster | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2018 | Hannon, Aaron (School: St. Muredach's College) | Developing a Facial Shaving Device for People with Limited Hand Dexterity | Embedded Systems | Ireland | First Award of $5,000 | ||
2018 | Ferreira, Fionn (School: Schull Community College) | An Investigation into the Removal of Microplastics from Water Using Ferrofluids | Chemistry | Ireland |
Drug, Chemical &
Associated Technologies Association (DCAT): First Award of $3,000. American Chemical Society: First Award of $4,000 University of Arizona: Tuition Scholarship Award Second Award of $2,000 American Statistical Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention |
||
2018 | Paszkowski, Michal (School: Publiczne Gimnazjum nr 7 w Belchatowie) | Pearfect - A Modern Interpreted Programming Language Which Efficiently Unites Functional and Object-Oriented Programming | Systems Software | Poland | - | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2018 | Sirisangtragul, Nattaboon (School: The Demonstration School of Khon Kaen University (Modindaeng)) | Dehiscence of Creeping Woodsorrel's Capsule | Plant Sciences | Thailand | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2018 | Vaidyanathan, Deepti (School: Baton Rouge Magnet High School) | Using Two-Mode-Squeezing for Room-Temperature Photon-Number-Resolving Detection | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | LA |
National Security Agency Research Directorate : Second Place Award "Science Security" of $1,000
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2018 | Biswas, Devanik (School: Stanton College Preparatory School) | Discovery of Blood-Brain Barrier Disruption Regional Variability and Neuronal and Glial Uptake of Fibrinogen in Multiple System Atrophy Using a Novel Color Deconvolution Algorithm | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | FL | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2018 | Guo, Emily (School: Chattahoochee High School) | Biodiesel Fuel Production via Mild Chemical Recycling of Thermosetting Polymers | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | GA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2018 | Sahin, Melih (School: Ankara Fen Lisesi) | Number Patterns and Power-Difference Triangles | Mathematics | Turkey | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2018 | Smith, Abigail (School: Cloquet Senior High School) | Measuring the Sound Intensity and Reflection Coefficients of Materials Inside an Acoustically Designed Classroom (Choir Room), Assisted by a Custom Impedance Apparatus and Modeled by Two and Three Dimensional Models | Engineering Mechanics | United States of America | MN | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2018 | Zaman, Anusha (School: Baton Rouge Magnet High School) | Health Effects of Electronic Cigarette Aerosols Induce on Murine Tissue | Cellular and Molecular Biology | United States of America | LA | American Statistical Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention | |
2018 |
Apablaza, Matias (School: Instituto Tecnologico del Comahue)
Munoz, Matias (School: Instituto Tecnologico del Comahue) |
Cuboide - Screenless Robot Programmable by Children | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | Argentina | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2018 |
Manirakiza, William (School: Liberty American School)
Torpey, Gianna (School: SOS-Hermann Gmeiner International College) |
Developing an Algorithm for Detecting Diabetic Retinopathy from Retinal Images Using Machine Learning | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | Ghana | National Center Junior Academy of Sciences of Ukraine: UN Sustainable Development Goal Award $2000.000 | ||
2018 | Patel, Sapna (School: Oviedo High School) | KeMotions: Keys to Emotional Cues, Year Two | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | FL | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2018 | Nikomrak, Yanapat (School: Princess Chulabhorn Science High School Mukdahan) | Wireless Sensor Network for Illegal Logging and Wildfire Detection | Embedded Systems | Thailand | U.S. Agency for International Development: USAID Science for Development Second Place Award of $3,000. | ||
2018 | Dorminy, Susanna (School: Sola Fide Home School) | Dynamo Powered Vaccine Carrier for Off-Grid Locations, Year Two | Engineering Mechanics | United States of America | GA | International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: First Award of $1,500 | |
2018 | Minichetti, Dante (School: Greenwich High School) | Honeybee Melittin Apitherapy for Targeted Cancer Cell Suppression and Decimation | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | CT | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2018 | Zhang, Zhaoxian (School: Episcopal School of Jacksonville) | Tensile Testing of Additively Manufactured Joineries Complementary to Digital Engineering | Materials Science | United States of America | FL | Society for Experimental Mechanics, Inc.: Second Award of $1,500 | |
2018 | Cadotte, Samuel (School: Kalaheo High School) | Using SONAR, LIDAR, and Computer Vision to Assist the Visually-Impaired | Systems Software | United States of America | HI |
Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2018 | Shareef, Omar (School: Saint Edward's School) | The Creation of a Wearable Device Using Artificial Intelligence Technologies to Aid the Visually Impaired | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | FL | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2018 | Aloui, Tarek (School: Pioneer School of Gabes Tunisia) | Read4me: Using the Internet of Things and Machine Learning to Enable Blind People to Read Paper Books | Embedded Systems | Tunisia | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2018 |
Choi, Pui Lam Queenie (School: Shun Tak Fraternal Association Yung Yau College)
Wong, Yuet Ting (School: Shun Tak Fraternal Association Yung Yau College) Yip, Po Ying (School: Shun Tak Fraternal Association Yung Yau College) |
Tree Plaster - Using of Polymers as a Drugs Release Media to Cure Wood Decay Fungi | Chemistry | China, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2018 |
Akmal, Momina (School: The City School, Girls Campus)
Ijaz, Maryam (School: The City School, Girls Campus) |
Green Synthesis of the Biodegradable Polymers | Chemistry | Pakistan | Arizona State University: Arizona State University Intel ISEF Scholarship | ||
2018 | Zhang, Phyllis (School: Lubbock High School) | Co-overexpression of AVP1 and PP2A-C5 Increases Plant Tolerance to Multiple Stresses | Plant Sciences | United States of America | TX | Patent and Trademark Office Society: Second Award of $500 | |
2018 | Meyer, Jannik (School: Jacob-Grimm-Schule Kassel) | A Novel Method for the Separation and Detection of Macroscopic Particles Using Ion-Trap Mass Spectrometry in the Presence of Atmospheric Gases | Physics and Astronomy | Germany | Bavaria |
Spectroscopy Society of Pittsburgh: Second Award of $1000
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2018 | Danila, Mihai (School: Lessing Berufskolleg Dusseldorf) | Developing a Full Featured Graphic Design Software for iOS | Systems Software | Germany | Bavaria | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2018 | Morey, Karna (School: North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics) | Time Domain Calculations of Scalar Self-Force and Radiation from an Orbiting Point Charge in Schwarzschild Spacetime | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | NC | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2018 | Jean, Ethan (School: Cookeville High School) | Analyzing Water Quality in Local Watersheds Through Water Chemistry and Macroinvertebrates | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | TN | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2018 | Nullmeier, Lukas (School: Salier-Gymnasium) | Infrared-Laser Computer Control | Embedded Systems | Germany | Bavaria | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2018 | Pope, Richard (School: Pensacola High School) | Monitoring Environmental Status of a Mesocosm Using an ESP32 | Embedded Systems | United States of America | FL | Florida Institute of Technology: Full Tuition Presidential Scholarship | |
2018 | Zobel, Lillian (School: Satellite High School) | Effectiveness of 3D vs. 2D in vitro Well Treatments | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | FL | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2018 |
Kubetzko, Tim (School: Hans Thoma Gymnasium)
Resch, Lennart (School: Hans Thoma Gymnasium) |
Galileo's Ladder Problem: Rope Ladders Falling Faster than Gravity | Physics and Astronomy | Germany | Bavaria | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2018 | Verma, Himanshi (School: Eastside High School) | Protective Effects of Natural Products Like Curcumin and Centella asiatica Against Amyloid Beta Induced Mitochondrial Dysfunction in Ocular Manifestations of Alzheimer’s Disease | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | FL |
American Physiological Society: Second Award of $1,000
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2018 |
Baranov, Boris (School: School 564)
Novikov, Savelii (School: School 564) |
On Two Letter Identities in Lie Rings | Mathematics | Russian Federation | American Mathematical Society: Third Award of $500 | ||
2018 | Molnar, Aron (School: Szechenyi Istvan Technical Secondary School of Szekesfehervar) | Ferrotilt - A New High Accuracy Tilt Measurement Sensor | Embedded Systems | Belgium | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2018 | McDonald-Boyer, Ainsley (School: Azle High School) | Diagnostic Test for Dyslexia, Year Three | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | TX | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2018 | Keirn, Alyssa (School: Rocky Mountain High School) | Solar Powered Decontaminator Design and Testing | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | CO | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2018 |
Ota, Chihiro (School: Notre Dame Seishin Gakuen Seishin Girl’s High School)
Shimoyama, Natsuno (School: Notre Dame Seishin Gakuen Seishin Girl’s High School) |
Screening of Yeasts in Azalea Nectar for Bioethanol Production | Microbiology | Japan | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2018 | Raghav, Parth (School: K.R.Mangalam World School) | Conclusive, Unbiased Medical Diagnosis System Using a p2p Consensus Mechanism | Systems Software | India | Delhi |
Association for Computing Machinery: Second Award of $3,000
King Abdulaziz & his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Award of $1000 for research in Cyber Security |
|
2018 |
Yang, Muhua (School: St. Joseph's College)
Ye, Ruo Yan Elysia (School: Chinese International School) |
Galaxy Nest: A Study on the Nesting Behaviors of Asian Weaver Ants | Animal Sciences | China, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region |
Sigma Xi, The Scientific Research Honor Society: Second Life Science Award of $1,000
Fourth Award of $500 |
||
2018 |
Boukamp, Jonas (School: Berufskolleg Rheine)
Kirchner, Jessica (School: Berufskolleg Rheine) |
Risk Analysis: Pyrrolizidine Alkaloids in Honey and the Distribution of Senecio jacobaea | Plant Sciences | Germany | Bavaria | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2018 |
Khakimov, Pavel (School: Municipal Budgetary Educational Institution)
Sharoian, Migran (School: Municipal Classical Lyceum) |
Multipurpose Platform Stabilization System (MPSS) | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | Russian Federation | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2018 | Ho, Huong (School: Rockdale Magnet School for Science and Technology) | Harvesting Energy from Raindrops Using Piezoelectric Generator | Energy: Physical | United States of America | GA | Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category | |
2018 |
Huseynzade, Javid (School: Lyceum Named after Academician Zarifa Aliyeva)
Huseynzade, Jeyla (School: Lyceum Named after Academician Zarifa Aliyeva) |
TreLop | Systems Software | Azerbaijan | Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category. | ||
2018 | Zhou, Sophia (School: Lafayette High School) | Trash to Treasure: Converting Aluminum Cans into a Valuable Additive for Li-S Batteries with an Unprecedented Performance | Energy: Chemical | United States of America | LA |
Arconic Foundation: Material Science or Engineering, First Award of $2,500
China Association for Science and Technology (CAST): Award of $1,200 |
|
2018 |
Cha, Jenny (School: El Dorado High School)
Cuvelier, Annai (School: El Dorado High School) Hernandez, Alexa (School: El Dorado High School) |
To Europa and Beyond | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | TX | National Aeronautics and Space Administration: Honorable Mention | |
2018 |
Egbert, Julian (School: Herder-Gymnasium)
Geipel, Arne (School: Herder-Gymnasium) Gruetzner, Matthias (School: Herder-Gymnasium) |
Liquid Stream Hits Rough Surfaces - Showing an Extraordinary and Stable Wave Pattern | Physics and Astronomy | Germany | Bavaria | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2018 |
Ham, Jonghyeon (School: Korea Digital Media High School)
Lee, Heejun (School: Dongan High School) |
Neural Action: A Real-time and Accurate Gaze Tracking Application for a More Natural Human-Computer Interaction with User Interfaces | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | South Korea | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2018 |
Rimmele, Fabian (School: Alfred Nobel Schule)
Tornow, Nele (School: Alfred Nobel Schule) |
Orientation Gadget for Visually Impaired | Engineering Mechanics | Germany | Bavaria | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2018 |
Kuwehan, Atiya (School: Shree Cutchi Leva Patel Samaj School)
Saji, Aleena (School: Shree Cutchi Leva Patel Samaj School) |
Using C# Programming Language to Create a Ready to Use Therapeutic Food (Rutf) Aimed at Addressing the Nutritional Needs of the Undernourished in Kenya | Biomedical and Health Sciences | Kenya | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2018 | Vasikaran, Sangita (School: Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science) | Effective Evasion of Chemotherapeutic Resistance by Functionalized Viral Capsid QB | Biochemistry | United States of America | TX | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2018 | Bodoni, Edwin (School: Cherry Creek High School) | Bruxism: A Novel Diagnostic Approach | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | CO |
First Award of $5,000
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 |
|
2018 | Singh, Aditya (School: Allen D. Nease High School) | Edge Detection in the Line of Sight | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | FL | National Security Agency Research Directorate : Honorable Mention "Cyber Pioneer" | |
2018 | Levy, Ethan (School: Dr. Michael M. Krop Senior High School) | Efficiency of a Novel Nano-Cardiac Device for Atherectomy of Coronary Artery Occlusion | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | FL | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2018 | Graham, Matthew (School: Polk Pre-Collegiate Academy) | Electromagnetic Wall Climber | Engineering Mechanics | United States of America | FL | International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Certificate of Honorable Mention | |
2018 |
Abdullayev, Aliagha (School: Zarifa Aliyeva Lyceum)
Bunyatov, Adnan (School: Zarifa Aliyeva Lyceum) |
The Role of Electromagnetic Field in Changing Physical-Chemical Properties of Oil | Physics and Astronomy | Azerbaijan | National Center Junior Academy of Sciences of Ukraine: UN Sustainable Development Goal Award $1000.00 | ||
2018 | Mikhailovskii, Dmitrii (School: School 564) | New Explicit Solution to the N-Queens Problem and the Millennium Problem | Mathematics | Russian Federation | American Mathematical Society: Certificate of Honorable Mention | ||
2018 | Serdiukov, Aleksandr (School: School 564) | Combinatorics of Circular Codes | Mathematics | Russian Federation | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2018 | Dunschen, Frederik (School: Friedensschule Munster) | Designing and Building a Continuously Spinning but Controllable Flying Object | Engineering Mechanics | Germany | Bavaria |
First Award of $5,000
American Institute of Aeronautics & Astronautics: First Award of $2500.00 Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 |
|
2018 | Almutairi, Hashim (School: Dar Althikr Private School) | Predicting the Hazardous Qualities of Compounds Based on NFPA 704 Labels Using Deep Learning for QSAR/QSPR Modeling | Chemistry | Saudi Arabia |
King Abdulaziz &
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Award of $1,000 for research in Innovative Technology. Third Award of $1,000 American Statistical Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention |
||
2018 | Spanke, Ronja (School: Hans Thoma Gymnasium) | A Combined Explanation for the Sailing Stones in Death Valley, California and the Laguna del Altillo Chica, Spain | Earth and Environmental Sciences | Germany | Bavaria |
American Meteorological Society: Certificate of Honorable Mention
National Aeronautics and Space Administration: Honorable Mention |
|
2018 | Ostermueller, John (School: Arkansas School for Mathematics, Sciences and the Arts) | Botanical Biomimicry: Using Genetic Algorithms and Plant Phyllotaxy to Determine Optimum-Efficiency Solar Arrays | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | AR | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2018 |
Yanguez Franco, Luz (School: Instituto David)
Yanguez Franco, Liz (School: Instituto David) |
The Petroglyphs Attribute in Pre-Columbian of Caldera | Behavioral and Social Sciences | Panama | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2018 | Mobley, Emmily (School: Stuart W. Cramer High School) | The Lethal Effects of Hexafluoropropylene Oxide Dimer Acid on Daphnia magna | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | NC | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2018 | Leyendecker, Peyton (School: Skyview Academy) | Optimizing the Ratios of Manuka Honey to Adhesive in an Antibacterial Surgical Adhesive | Microbiology | United States of America | CO | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2018 | Jhaveri, Hamzah (School: Lake Highland Preparatory School) | Novel Agarose Processing Techniques: Design and Characterization of a Sturdy, Porous Foam for Controlled Topical Drug Delivery | Materials Science | United States of America | FL | American Chemical Society: Certificate of Honorable Mention | |
2018 | Arora, Angelina (School: Sydney Girls High School) | From Shrimps to a Barbie: Shrimp Shell Bioplastics - A New Solution to the World's Growing Plastic Problem | Environmental Engineering | Australia |
Arizona State University: Arizona State University Intel ISEF Scholarship
Fourth Award of $500 |
||
2018 | Ramesh, Krithik (School: Cherry Creek High School) | Suppression of Aeroelastic Instabilities in High Ratio Wing Structures Using Principal Component Analysis | Engineering Mechanics | United States of America | CO | First Award of $5,000 | |
2018 | Li, Lauren (School: Westview High School) | Characterization of Assembly-Activating Protein in Adeno-Associated Virus Capsid Assembly | Cellular and Molecular Biology | United States of America | OR | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2018 | Milford, Braden (School: Cascia Hall Preparatory School) | Designing a Novel Heavy Metal Bioremediation System Utilizing Immobilized Algae Partnered with Heavy Metal Resistant Microbial Isolates Collected from Contaminated Superfund Mine Sites and Identified with a 16S Ribosomal Subunit Analysis | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | OK |
Drexel University: Full tuition scholarship $250,000
University of Arizona: Tuition Scholarship Award Patent and Trademark Office Society: Second Award of $500 Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2018 | Meng, Kevin (School: Jasper High School) | Vehicle Action Prediction with Artificial Intelligence: An Innovative Way to Transform Advanced Driver Assistance Systems from Reactive to Proactive | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | TX |
Association for Computing Machinery: First Award of $4,000
National Security Agency Research Directorate : First Place Award "Cyber Pioneer" of $1000 Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2018 |
Ho, Man Chon (School: Pui Ching Middle School)
Lao, Seong Hok (School: Pui Ching Middle School) |
A Multi-Functional, Deep Water Monitoring Robot for Pollution Control in Reservoirs | Environmental Engineering | China, Macao Special Administrative Region |
King Abdulaziz &
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Award of $1000 for research Water Technology Third Award of $1,000 |
||
2018 |
Ng, Chi Ho (School: King's College)
Wan, Kam Fai (School: King's College) |
An Investigation on Starch-Stabilized Silver Nanoparticles on Detection of Proteinuria and Hyperphosphatemia | Chemistry | China, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region | American Statistical Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention | ||
2018 |
Jaico Roman, Maria (School: Santa Ana)
Ponce Bohorquez, Ariana (School: Santa Ana) |
Arsenic and Lead Decontamination Level Identification Through the Toxic Metal Biosorption Technique Using Vegetable Residues | Environmental Engineering | Peru | Lima | U.S. Agency for International Development: USAID Science for Development Second Place Award of $3,000. | |
2018 | Soliven, Abigail (School: Melbourne High School) | Will Fluorescent Dyes Be Able to Detect the Saccharide D-galactose on Parasites, such as Trypanosoma cruzi? | Chemistry | United States of America | FL | University of Arizona: Tuition Scholarship Award | |
2018 | Westcott, Ryan (School: Oregon Episcopal School) | Development of a Multidimensional Atmospheric Sensing Platform | Embedded Systems | United States of America | OR |
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category
Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2018 | Gupta, Aneesh (School: Oregon Episcopal School) | Multiple Time-Step Predictive Models for Hurricanes in the North Atlantic Basin Based on Machine Learning Algorithms | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | OR |
National Taiwan Science Education Center: Taiwan International Science Fair Special Award is a trip to participate in the Taiwan International Science Fair
Third Award of $1,000 American Meteorological Society: Certificate of Honorable Mention |
|
2018 | Giardina, Sonja (School: Hilo High School) | Effect of Fragmentation, Isolation, and Bleaching on Coral Reef Fish Assemblages | Animal Sciences | United States of America | HI | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2018 | Feldbush, Anna (School: West Shore Junior/Senior High School) | Developing a 3D Printer Capable of Producing Hybrid Hydrogel Based Artificial Cartilage | Materials Science | United States of America | FL | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2018 | Roberts, Caitlin (School: The Friends' School) | The Protease Inhibiting Effects of Almonds | Biomedical and Health Sciences | Australia | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2018 | Qi, Han (School: Tianjin Nankai High School) | Changing the Ratio of an Image Intelligently According to Its Contents: An Image Processing Tool Based on Pixel Weight and Face Detection | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | China | Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: Third Award of $500 | ||
2018 | Ahluwalia, Rohan (School: Westview High School) | A Fully Functional Closed- Loop System Using Ultrasound Imaging to Automatically Detect Lipohypertrophy in People with Insulin-Dependent Diabetes | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | OR | Acoustical Society of America: Honorable Mention | |
2018 | Mukherjee, Anwesha (School: Westview High School) | A Novel Approach to Recognize Emotion from Speech Using Machine Learning Algorithms to Aid Social Interaction of Kids with Autism | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | OR |
Acoustical Society of America: First Award of $1,500, plus students School will be awarded $200, and Mentor awarded $500.
Second Award of $2,000 |
|
2018 | Wang, Yutong (School: The High School Affiliated to Renmin University of China) | Sulfur-Doped Carbon Materials Derived from Waste-Car-Tire for High Performance Lithium-Sulfur Battery | Materials Science | China | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2018 | Chirita, Sandu (School: B. Z. Herzl ORT Technological Lyceum) | A Novel Approach to Call Quality Assessment Using Deep Neural Networks | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | Republic of Moldova | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2018 | Labeille, Remi (School: Midway High School) | Genetic Engineering Yeast to Produce Lipid Based Biofuel for the Future | Energy: Chemical | United States of America | TX |
Arizona State University: Arizona State University Intel ISEF Scholarship
University of Arizona: Tuition Scholarship Award |
|
2018 | Abdulla, Muhammad (School: West Shore Junior/Senior High School) | A Fine Classification of Second Minimal Odd Orbits | Mathematics | United States of America | FL |
Dudley R. Herschbach SIYSS Award
First Award of $5,000 American Mathematical Society: Third Award of $500 Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 |
|
2018 | Savelyeva, Anna (School: Moscow State School #57) | On the Maximum Number of Non-Intersecting Diagonals in Unit Squares Filling an n*n Grid | Mathematics | Russian Federation |
Mu Alpha Theta, National High School and Two-Year College Mathematics Honor Society: First Award of $ 1,500
Second Award of $2,000 |
||
2018 | Yang, Xuelin (School: The Affiliated High School of South China Normal University) | Faster R-CNN over Attention: Shared Bikes Detection in Surveillance Video | Systems Software | China | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2018 | Behera, Gaurav (School: Century High School) | Implementing Deep Learning Techniques to Detect Abnormal Cells | Systems Software | United States of America | MN | Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category. | |
2018 | Chou, Ruihua (School: The High School Affiliated to Renmin University of China) | Seeing Clearly and Farther: Augmented Perception for Safe Driving in Adverse Weather and Reduced Visibility Conditions | Systems Software | China |
First Award of $5,000
Association for Computing Machinery: Fourth Award of $500 Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 National Aeronautics and Space Administration: Honorable Mention |
||
2018 | Lin, Kairui (School: QuanZhou No.5 High School) | Long Life High Energy Density K+/FSI- Dual-ion Battery with Corncob/Graphite Mixture as Cathode and Soft Carbon as Anode | Energy: Chemical | China | University of Arizona: Tuition Scholarship Award | ||
2018 | Belousova, Irina (School: Moscow South-Eastern School Named After V.I. Chuikov) | Synthesis and Antiproliferative Properties of Tryptamine Derivatives | Chemistry | Russian Federation | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2018 |
Andrianova, Anastasiia (School: Moscow South-Eastern School Named After V.I. Chuikov)
Maslova, Yulia (School: Moscow South-Eastern School Named After V.I. Chuikov) |
New Approach to the Synthesis of the Functionalized Fluoroalkenes – New Perspective Types of Medicines | Chemistry | Russian Federation |
China Association for Science and Technology (CAST): Award of $1,200
University of Arizona: Tuition Scholarship Award Second Award of $2,000 American Chemical Society: Third Award of $2,000 |
||
2018 | Lan, Merrina (School: Ames High School) | The Functional Requirement of Aquaporin1a1 in Zebrafish Vascular Development | Cellular and Molecular Biology | United States of America | IA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2018 | Seevers, Rachel (School: Paul Laurence Dunbar High School) | The Virtual Winglet: A Novel Approach to Boundary Layer Manipulation and Wingtip Vortex Suppression | Engineering Mechanics | United States of America | KY |
West Virginia University: Renewable Tuition Scholarship Awards
Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2018 | Mummidi, Adithya (School: Keystone School) | Identification of Novel Drivers of Insulin Resistance and Type 2 Diabetes in the Skeletal Muscle Tissue of Non-Obese Individuals Using a Multi-Omics Approach | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | TX |
Qatar Foundation, Research &
Development: Award of $1,000 Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2018 | Wang, Zizhuo (School: Shanghai Experimental School) | Design of Blind E-Reader with Conjugate Cam Group Based on Binary Principle | Embedded Systems | China | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2018 |
Bandara, Gajindu (School: St. Anthony's College)
Wijayawardana, Kavindra (School: St. Anthony's College) |
Smart Walking Stick for Blind: The “Golden i” | Embedded Systems | Sri Lanka | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2018 | Dmytriiev, Dmytro (School: Odesa Specialized School 117) | Modeling of Phenomena in Multiple Stellar Systems | Physics and Astronomy | Ukraine | National Center Junior Academy of Sciences of Ukraine: UN Sustainable Development Goal Award $ 500.00 | ||
2018 | Shiju, Akhil (School: Lawton Chiles High School) | Development of a Novel Organic Chemiresistor Sensor for Disease Detection Through Breath: Applied Through a Computational Model | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | FL | Patent and Trademark Office Society: Second Award of $500 | |
2018 | Modi, Suraj (School: Mountain View High School) | A Rapid Prediction Method for Epileptic Seizures Using Machine Learning Algorithms | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | GA |
Drexel University: Full tuition scholarship $250,000
American Psychological Association: Third Award of $500 American Statistical Association: Third Award of $500 Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2018 | Cantwell, Megan (School: Veritas Academy) | Social Skills in Adolescents Who Use Cochlear Implants | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | TX |
University of Arizona: Tuition Scholarship Award
Second Award of $2,000 |
|
2018 | Clements, Nia (School: Keystone School) | East Indian Sandalwood Oil (EISO) as a Therapeutic Target for Disease: A Study of TRPM7 Ion Channels (Year IV) | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | TX | First Award of $5,000 | |
2018 |
Uekawa, Kota (School: Konko Gakuen Junior &
High School) |
Three-Dimensional Trajectories of 2016 Perseid Meteors Over West Japan Obtained Through Multi-Site Observations | Physics and Astronomy | Japan | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2018 |
Sakai, Yusuke (School: Gifu Prefectural Gifu Senior High School)
Tsuchida, Kota (School: Gifu Prefectural Gifu Senior High School) Tsuzuku, Yuka (School: Gifu Prefectural Gifu Senior High School) |
A Method Combining Geographic Information Systems and Environmental DNA Reveals Hidden Populations of the Endangered Japanese Clouded Salamander, Hynobius nebulosus | Animal Sciences | Japan | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2018 |
Kosai, Ayaka (School: Kumamoto Prefectural Uto High School)
Narimatsu, Norika (School: Kumamoto Prefectural Uto High School) Takata, Akiho (School: Kumamoto Prefectural Uto High School) |
Whether Insects See Anomalous Images Located Near a Lens or Not? Verification of Lens Equations for Anomalous Images and Application of the Simple Eye of an Insect | Physics and Astronomy | Japan | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2018 | Suprun, Yuliia (School: Municipal Institution Sumy Specialized School of I-III Levels Named After the Hero of the Soviet Union O. Butko) | A Solution of Generalized Legendre’s Equation Cz^n=Ax^2+By^2 and Its Application to Cryptography | Mathematics | Ukraine | National Center Junior Academy of Sciences of Ukraine: UN Sustainable Development Goal Award $ 500.00 | ||
2018 | Okano, Misato (School: Saitama Prefectural Kawagoe Girls' Senior High school) | Streaks on the Flowers of the Morning Glory, Pharbitis nil, Promote Water Absorption by the Flower and Play a Critical Role in Flower Blooming | Plant Sciences | Japan | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2018 |
Doctor, Yesh (School: Plano East Senior High School)
Sachan, Kshitij (School: Plano East Senior High School) |
Assessing the Impacts of CRISPR Editing on Protein Expression; Utilizing dCas9 as a Potential Roadblock to DNA Transcription | Cellular and Molecular Biology | United States of America | TX | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2018 | Meade, Evan (School: Keystone School) | Designing a Practical Quantum Network Using Standard Basis Rotation and Blockchain Verification | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | TX | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2018 | Rychagov, Nicole (School: Cape Henry Collegiate) | Mathematical Model of HIV: Immune System Dynamics and Treatments | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | VA |
Fondazione Bruno Kessler: Award to Travel to Trento, Italy to participate in summer school "Web Valley"
Mu Alpha Theta, National High School and Two-Year College Mathematics Honor Society: Second Award of $1,000 |
|
2018 | Suri, Paritosh (School: Plano West Senior High School) | Electroencephalogram (EEG) Sensor and Subsequent Analysis System Optimization for Objective and Point-of-Care Concussion Diagnosis | Embedded Systems | United States of America | TX |
Fourth Award of $500
International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Certificate of Honorable Mention |
|
2018 | Landsberger, Rei (School: Palos Verdes Peninsula High School) | Design and Mechanical Analysis of a Promising Hip Prosthesis Using Quaternions | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | CA |
Fourth Award of $500
International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Certificate of Honorable Mention |
|
2018 | Garcia , Emily (School: Young Women's Leadership Academy) | What Influences Safe Medication Practices: Investigating the Relationship Between Parent's Intentions, Self-Efficacy and Knowledge | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | TX |
National Institute on Drug Abuse, National Institutes of Health &
the Friends of NIDA: Honorable Mention |
|
2018 | Payra, Syamantak (School: Clear Brook High School) | A Sensor-Enhanced Digital Stethoscope (SEDS): Design and Development of an Intelligent Sensor-Enhanced Digital Stethoscope for Patient-Friendly Remote Auscultation | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | TX |
First Award of $5,000
Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category. Fondazione Bruno Kessler: Award to participate in summer school "Web Valley" in Trento, Italy King Abdulaziz & his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Award of $1,000 for research in Innovative Technology. International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Certificate of Honorable Mention |
|
2018 | Kachur, Artur (School: Gymnasium 5) | Highly Efficient Low Power Nuclear Jet Engine | Physics and Astronomy | Ukraine | University of Arizona: Tuition Scholarship Award | ||
2018 |
Butson, Macinley (School: The Illawarra Grammar School)
Moxey, Jade (School: Sapphire Coast Anglican College) |
The SAS Water Purification System: Utilizing Novel Chemical, Ionizing, Solar and Off Grid Thermal Induction Techniques for Chemical and Microbial Purification and Medical Sterilization of Water in Developing Communities | Environmental Engineering | Australia |
Qatar Foundation, Research &
Development: Award of $1,000 King Abdulaziz & his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: $20,000 Scholarship for Sustainable Initiatives with Water Technology Third Award of $1,000 |
||
2018 |
Yang, Russell (School: NUS High School of Mathematics &
Science) |
Topological Analysis of Non-Symmetric Circuit Laplacians and an Experimental Verification of the Su-Schrieffer-Heeger Topological Circuit | Physics and Astronomy | Singapore | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2018 | Santiago-Ibarra, Joshua (School: Escuela Especializada en Ciencias, Matemáticas y Tecnología) | Creation of a Mobile Application to Enhance Communication in Children with Autism | Systems Software | Puerto Rico | Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category. | ||
2018 |
Isahaku, Ayman (School: Nicolet High School)
Spektor, Anna (School: Nicolet High School) |
Metformin as a Novel Neurogenic Method of Methylmercury Neurotoxicity Symptom Mitigation in Danio rerio as a Model for Human Fetuses | Animal Sciences | United States of America | WI |
Indo-U.S. Science &
Technology Visit to India Award First Award of $5,000 Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 |
|
2018 | Uppuluri, Sindhuja (School: Westwood High School) | A Novel Approach to Substance Abuse Rehabilitation Using Transient Receptor Potential Channels and Insulin Signaling in C. elegans | Animal Sciences | United States of America | TX |
Fourth Award of $500
National Institute on Drug Abuse, National Institutes of Health & the Friends of NIDA: Honorable Mention |
|
2018 | Almubiden, Dania (School: Modern Systems School) | Drawit | Behavioral and Social Sciences | Jordan | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2018 |
Gu, Xieran (School: Shanghai Foreign Language School)
Zhang, Yuhui (School: High School Affiliated to Shanghai Jiao Tong University) Zhang, Jingru (School: High School Affiliated to Fudan University) |
Who Is the Mice's King? Key Factors for Regulation of Social Hierarchy on C57BL/6 Mice | Animal Sciences | China | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2018 | Fan, Yueyang (School: No. 2 High School of East China Normal University) | Crude Extraction of Amana edulis Induces Liver Cancer Apoptosis | Plant Sciences | China |
First Award of $5,000
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 |
||
2018 |
Chiang, Chi-Lung (School: The Affiliated Senior High School of National Taiwan Normal University)
Wang, Kai (School: The Affiliated Senior High School of National Taiwan Normal University) |
"Equal Powers Turn Out" - Conics, Quadrics, and Beyond | Mathematics | Chinese Taipei | American Mathematical Society: Certificate of Honorable Mention | ||
2018 | Razmi, Amaya (School: Hathaway Brown School) | Heteromultivalent Approaches to Clot-Targeted Nanomedicine: Combination Targeting of Drug Delivery Systems to Active Platelets and Fibrin | Materials Science | United States of America | OH | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2018 | Gess, Gabriele (School: St. Cyprian's School) | Determining the Availability of Pollen Sources for Honeybees on Deciduous Fruit Farms in Summer | Animal Sciences | South Africa | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2018 | Knowles, Alyssa (School: Friendswood High School) | Better Decision Making: Forecasting or Surrogation? | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | TX | American Psychological Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention | |
2018 | Baden, David (School: Patrick Henry High School) | America's Next Generation of Green Energy: Biodigesters | Energy: Chemical | United States of America | OH | Arizona State University: Arizona State University Intel ISEF Scholarship | |
2018 |
Jhang, Jie-Lan (School: Taipei First Girls High School)
Jhang, Jie-Jhu (School: Taipei First Girls High School) |
Design New Exciplex-forming Systems for OLEDs Application | Chemistry | Chinese Taipei | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2018 | Manoj, Akash (School: The Ashok Leyland School) | Non-Invasive Detection of Asymptomatic Heart Attacks Using BioElectrics Through Transcutaneous Blood Analysis | Biomedical Engineering | India | Delhi | Samvid Education Foundation: Agni Second Place Award of $500 | |
2018 | Quryshi, Nabeel (School: University School of Milwaukee) | Role of Telomerase in Vascular Function and Exploration of Mitochondrial Dynamics: A Novel Approach to Treatment of Vascular Dysfunction | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | WI |
Dudley R. Herschbach SIYSS Award
First Award of $5,000 Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 |
|
2018 | Chiu, I-An (School: Taipei First Girls High School) | The Role of Carbohydrate Sulfotransferase 11 on Epithelial-to-Mesenchymal Transition in Lung Cancer Cells | Biomedical and Health Sciences | Chinese Taipei | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2018 | Qu, Vicky Qianqian (School: Raffles Institution) | Cell Surface Engineering of Glycosaminoglycan Mimetics for Targeting Parkinson’s Disease | Biochemistry | Singapore | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2018 | Djan, Martha (School: The Potchefstroom High School for Girls) | Using Dimorphotheca sinuata in the Phytoremediation of Tailing Storage Facilities Contaminated by Gold Mining | Environmental Engineering | South Africa | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2018 | Brits, Alecia (School: Diamantveld High School) | Point-of-Care Identification and Determining the Susceptibility of Causative Organisms in Skin Infections, Using Chromogenic Principles | Microbiology | South Africa | U.S. Agency for International Development: USAID Science for Development Third Place Award of $2,000. | ||
2018 | Nicholls, Oliver (School: Barker College) | Autonomous Window Cleaning Robot for Commercial High Rise Buildings | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | Australia |
Gordon E. Moore Award
First Award of $5,000 IEEE Foundation: IEEE Foundation Second Place Award $600 National Aeronautics and Space Administration: Second Award of $750 Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Certificate of Honorable Mention |
||
2018 | Al Thyabat, Shatha (School: King Abdullah II School for Excellence, Ma'an) | Remotely Controlled Hydroponic System by Solar Energy (RCHSSE) | Plant Sciences | Jordan |
Qatar Foundation, Research &
Development: Award of $1,000 |
||
2018 | Goel, Gopal (School: Krishna Homeschool) | Discrete Derivatives of Random Matrix Models and the Gaussian Free Field | Mathematics | United States of America | OR |
American Mathematical Society: Second Award of $1,000
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2018 | Anderson , Shannon (School: Anderson Christian Academy) | Can A Small Bird End Malnutrition? A Comparison of Coturnix japonica and Gallus gallus as Potential Sustainable Protein Sources for Developing Countries and Those Seeking a Quality Sustainable Source of Protein | Animal Sciences | United States of America | TX | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2018 | Xin, Alison (School: Hathaway Brown School) | Computational Predictions in the Design of Affinity-Based Drug Delivery | Chemistry | United States of America | OH |
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category
Fourth Award of $500 American Chemical Society: Certificate of Honorable Mention |
|
2018 | Induwara, Kawudugama Ralalage (School: Ch/Ananda National School) | Isolation of a Potential Microbial Agent for Controlling Dengue Vector Mosquitoes in Sri Lanka | Microbiology | Sri Lanka | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2018 | Devanathan, Nikhil (School: Kennewick High School) | Aware of Air: Measuring Local Air Quality Using Portable Arduino-based Sensors | Embedded Systems | United States of America | WA |
American Meteorological Society: Second Award of $1,000
Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2018 | Jain, Ronit (School: Interlake High School) | Next Generation Morphological and Molecular Analysis of the Toxicity of Pharmaceutical-Derived Aquatic Contaminants (PPCPs) | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | WA | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2018 | Mizerak, Evan (School: Wachusett Regional High School) | Isolation of Novel Epigenetic Insights in Heritable Fertility Trends via NGS-Driven Analysis of DNA Damage Response and piRNA Biogenesis Pathways | Animal Sciences | United States of America | MA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2018 | Koo, Wei De (School: National Junior College) | Rotating Magnetic Nanoparticles to Measure Microviscosity in Gels | Materials Science | Singapore | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2018 | Jiang, Ruixi (School: Beijing No.2 Middle School) | The Dexterous Hand of Sign Language | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | China | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2018 | Chambers, Analise (School: Jefferson County International Baccalaureate) | Carbon Dioxide Removal in Coniferous and Deciduous Trees | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | AL | Arizona State University: Arizona State University Intel ISEF Scholarship | |
2018 | Spaulding, Rachel (School: Eastern High School) | Solar Updraft Tower-Wind Turbine Hybrid: Optimizing Power Generation in Multifarious Climatic Conditions Using Computational Fluid Dynamics Analysis | Engineering Mechanics | United States of America | KY | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2018 |
Hoq, Rushmia (School: Austin Peace Academy)
Masroor, Varisha (School: Austin Peace Academy) |
Eco-friendly Alternatives to Polystyrene | Materials Science | United States of America | TX | Arizona State University: Arizona State University Intel ISEF Scholarship | |
2018 | Penubarthi, Vishnu (School: Massachusetts Academy of Math and Science at WPI) | EmerSave: A Novel Crowdsourcing Emergency Response Application | Systems Software | United States of America | MA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2018 | Kroll, Everett (School: Stillwater Area High School) | 3D Printable Prosthetic Foot | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | MN |
First Award of $5,000
International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Second award of $500 |
|
2018 | Kee, Jin Wen (School: National Junior College) | Molecular Sensor Using Aptamers in Precision Ellipsometry | Chemistry | Singapore |
Spectroscopy Society of Pittsburgh: First Award of $1500
Third Award of $1,000 |
||
2018 |
Kummel, Kathryn (School: William J. Palmer High School)
Kummel, Michelle (School: William J. Palmer High School) |
Using 3D Drone-based Digital Models to Investigate the Fluvial Geomorphology of an Eroding Arroyo | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | CO |
Geological Society of America &
American Geosciences Institute: Second Award of $1000 Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2018 | Salvat, Jenna (School: Coronado High School) | Geophone Phase 1: Synthesis and Characterization of a NiO ZnO P-N Type Semiconductor Junction for an Increased Electromechanical Effect | Chemistry | United States of America | CO | American Chemical Society: Certificate of Honorable Mention | |
2018 |
Malkawi, Saleh (School: Jubilee School)
Showman, Saba (School: Jubilee School) |
Dyslipidemia Screening by Detecting Corneal Arcus Through Corneal Imaging | Translational Medical Science | Jordan |
King Abdulaziz &
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: $20,000 Scholarship for Creative Therapeutic Strategies in Medical Applications |
||
2018 | Chhabra, Eshan (School: Plano Senior High School) | Untapped Static: A New Paradigm for Energy Harvesting Integrating a Cost-Effective Electrostatic-based Generator with Supercapacitors to Optimize Energy Storage and Energy Harvesting Efficiency | Energy: Physical | United States of America | TX | National Security Agency Research Directorate : First Place Award "Material Science" $1,000 | |
2018 |
Martins, Francisca (School: Colegio Luso-Frances)
Nogueira, Eduardo (School: Colegio Luso-Frances) Silva, Gabriel (School: Colegio Luso-Frances) |
ShealS - Sea Heals Soil | Microbiology | Belgium | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2018 |
Ellis, Daniel (School: Saint Paul Academy and Summit School)
Hall, Michael (School: Saint Paul Academy and Summit School) |
CARL: A Convolutional Neural Network Powered Self-Driving Car | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | MN | Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category | |
2018 | Yue, David (School: Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science) | A New Air Pollution Filter for Effective Gas Separation and Purification: High-Performance Polymer-Blended Mixed-Matrix Membranes with Triad Compatibilizers - Small Organic Molecules, Metal Organic Frameworks, and Carbon Nanotubes | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | TX |
China Association for Science and Technology (CAST): Award of $1,200
Second Award of $2,000 |
|
2018 | Ehrenborg, Theodore (School: Henry Clay High School) | Pythagorean Quintuples and Quaternions | Mathematics | United States of America | KY | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2018 |
Anderson, Alexander (School: Breck School)
Ma, Siyuan (School: Breck School) |
Holding Your Heart in Your Hand: 3D-Printing a Mechanically Accurate Aortic Valve Model | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | MN | National Anti-Vivisection Society: Second Award of $5,000 | |
2018 | Render, Elaina (School: duPont Manual High School) | The Effects of Sugar Substitutes and Prebiotics on the Gut Microbiome | Microbiology | United States of America | KY | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2018 | Maxwell, Cole (School: Breck School) | More than Skin Deep: Deciphering the Role of Bartonella henselae Infection in Melanoma Metastasis, (Phase Two) | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | MN | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2018 | Mattson, Anna (School: Tillamook High School) | The Effect of Ocean Acidification on Native Oyster Reproduction and Larval Development | Biochemistry | United States of America | OR | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2018 | Kim, Andrew (School: College Park High School) | Environmentally-Friendly, Color-Infused, Structurally-Strengthened Silk Fibers from Feed-Induced Bombyx mori | Animal Sciences | United States of America | TX |
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category
Patent and Trademark Office Society: First Award of $1,000, and an American flag and a framed copy of the first patent granted in the USA Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2018 | Keeler , Emma (School: Falmouth Academy) | Bioprospecting for Benthic Fungi and Their Bactericidal Antibiotics | Microbiology | United States of America | MA | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2018 | Evans, Simone (School: South River High School) | The Web of Mycorrhizal Fungi: Identifying Associations Between Orchids, Ceratobasidium Fungi, and Trees | Plant Sciences | United States of America | MD | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2018 | Verheyden, James (School: Bend Science Station) | The Peru-Ready Method for Optimizing Bioavailable Iron in Water to Reduce Anemia Caused by Iron Deficiency in the Highlands of Peru | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | OR | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2018 | Tidball, Nathan (School: Wilsonville High School) | Single Chamber MFC: Role of Extracellular Phosphate in Heavy Metal Precipitation | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | OR | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2018 | Bollimpalli, Meghana (School: Little Rock Central High School) | Green Synthesis of Phosphorous, Nitrogen Co-Doped Carbon Materials from Renewable Resources for Supercapacitor Applications via Microwave Assisted Technique | Chemistry | United States of America | AR |
Intel Foundation Young Scientist Award
First Award of $5,000 Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 American Chemical Society: Certificate of Honorable Mention |
|
2018 | Chadha, Annika (School: duPont Manual High School) | Development of a Fully Automated 3D-Printed IoT Sensor for Arsenic Detection in Groundwater | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | KY |
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category
Second Award of $2,000 |
|
2018 | Popescu, Alexia (School: Niles Township West High School) | Synthesis and Application of Emerging Anode Material in Solid Oxide Fuel Cells | Energy: Chemical | United States of America | IL | University of Arizona: Tuition Scholarship Award | |
2018 |
Gandhi, Smiti (School: Clear Brook High School)
Liu, Andrew (School: Clear Brook High School) |
Energy of Life: Colored Bioluminescent Concentrator for Enhanced Photovoltaic Performance | Energy: Physical | United States of America | TX |
Sigma Xi, The Scientific Research Honor Society: Second Physical Science Award of $1,000
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2018 | Lim, Cheaheon (School: Northfield Mount Hermon School) | Light Sensitive Turntable: Effects on Brassica rapa | Plant Sciences | United States of America | MA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2018 | Raj, Mark (School: duPont Manual High School) | Designing a Reinforcement Learning Controller for Insulin Delivery in an Artificial Pancreas | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | KY | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2018 |
Chow, Raymond (School: Heng Ee High School)
Ku, Yew Siang (School: Heng Ee High School) Wong, Kai Wern (School: Heng Ee High School) |
Water Retaining Characteristics of Pomelo albedo to Combat Water Crisis | Earth and Environmental Sciences | Malaysia | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2018 | Hansen, Kayson (School: Twin Falls High School) | From Lucas Sequences to Lucas Groups | Mathematics | United States of America | ID |
Fourth Award of $500
American Mathematical Society: Certificate of Honorable Mention |
|
2018 | Wyrwas, Casey (School: Baker High School) | Effects of Known Endocrine Disruptor Pyriproxyfen Compared to Suspected Endocrine Disruptors Bisphenol-A (BPA) and Bisphenol-S (BPS) on Blaptica dubia Roaches | Animal Sciences | United States of America | MT | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2018 | Jacob, Joshua (School: Saint Xavier High School) | Development of a Hybrid Direct Write 3D Printer: A Novel One-Step Approach to Fabricating Multi-Layer Functional Devices and Flexible Electronics Through Reactive Inkjet Printing | Engineering Mechanics | United States of America | KY | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2018 |
Dong, Matthew (School: Troy High School)
Soni, Pratham (School: Troy High School) |
Context Aware Medical Image Super Resolution Using Convolutional Neural Networks | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | MI | Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: Second Award of $1,000 | |
2018 | Bhupatiraju, Vivek (School: Lexington High School) | accAAD: An Efficient Append-Only Authenticated Dictionary for Transparent Public Logs | Systems Software | United States of America | MA |
National Security Agency Research Directorate : First Place Award "Science of Security" of $3,000
Association for Computing Machinery: Third Award of $1,500 |
|
2018 |
Feistritzer, Daniella (School: Central York High School)
Rilatt, Adam (School: Central York High School) |
Using Python to Develop Twitter Personas | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | PA | American Psychological Association: Third Award of $500 | |
2018 | Sneve, Madison (School: duPont Manual High School) | TrkC Identifies a Putative Mechanoreceptor that Specifically Innervates Taste Papillae | Cellular and Molecular Biology | United States of America | KY | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2018 | Jain, Pooja (School: West Linn High School) | A Low-Cost, Rapid Response Communication Link During a State of Emergency Using WiFi Mesh Networks | Embedded Systems | United States of America | OR |
Drexel University: Full tuition scholarship $250,000
Samvid Education Foundation: Agni Award of $1000 honoring the services of Dr. Abdul Kalam, former Hon. President of India International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Certificate of Honorable Mention |
|
2018 |
Gerhard, Michael (School: College Park High School)
Jolly, Kabir (School: College Park High School) |
Reducing Commercial Food Waste: Developing an Application for the Economically Viable Transportation of Food Waste from Source to Compost Facility via Private Contractors | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | TX |
ASU Rob and Melani Walton Sustainability Solutions Service: Award of $1,000
Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2018 | Chandar, Yatin (School: The Davidson Academy of Nevada) | Development of a Highly Efficient Low-Cost Filter for Effective Dissolved Heavy-Metal and Organic Contaminant Removal | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | NV |
Arizona State University: Arizona State University Intel ISEF Scholarship
Second Award of $2,000 |
|
2018 |
Lim , Bryan (School: Hwa Chong Institution)
Lim , Shawn (School: Hwa Chong Institution) Yap, Dominic Wei Ting (School: Hwa Chong Institution) |
Use of Electrochemical Advanced Oxidation Processes for Novel Treatment of Sludge and Wastewater | Chemistry | Singapore | First Award of $5,000 | ||
2018 |
Lee, Shang-Jung (School: Concordia Middle School)
Yen, Po-Hsun (School: Department of Education, Chiayi City) |
A Spherical Induction Motor with Hexahedron Stator for Attitude Control | Engineering Mechanics | Chinese Taipei | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2018 |
Hsu, Han-Yuan (School: National Chiayi Senior High School)
Wang, Yu-Chi (School: National Chiayi Senior High School) Yang, Cheng-Jui (School: National Chiayi Senior High School) |
Nanobubble Conductors -The Unexpected Hall and Temperature Characters | Physics and Astronomy | Chinese Taipei | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2018 | Lynn, Lucas (School: Wetumpka High School) | The Hexagonal Weave: Using Hexagonal Engineering to Create a Better Body Armor | Engineering Mechanics | United States of America | AL |
Patent and Trademark Office Society: Second Award of $500
Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2018 | Howard, Alexander (School: Timberline High School) | Investigating the Water Filtration Capabilities of Carbon-Coated Oyster Shells | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | ID | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2018 | Wu, Jacob (School: The Lawrenceville School) | Spray and Stick: A Novel Agent for Pesticide Adhesion | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | NJ |
Patent and Trademark Office Society: Second Award of $500
Fourth Award of $500 National Security Agency Research Directorate : Honorable Mention "Material Science" |
|
2018 | Lyons, David (School: Hawken School) | Automatic Contouring Methods for Adaptive Radiotherapy in Cancer Patients Using Artificial Intelligence and a Virtual Mobile Robotic Assistant | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | OH |
Fourth Award of $500
Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: Honorable Mention |
|
2018 | Samanta, Jade (School: Saxony Lutheran High School) | Effects of Antimicrobial Culinary Spices on E. coli and C. butyricum | Microbiology | United States of America | MO | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2018 | Schremp, Michele (School: Bishop Feehan High School) | Improving the Energy Produced by a Flexible Solar Cell | Energy: Physical | United States of America | MA |
Arizona State University: Arizona State University Intel ISEF Scholarship
Carnegie Mellon University Leonard Gelfand Center for Service Learning and Outreach: Third Award of $1000.00 Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2018 | Lo, Chiu Fan Bowen (School: Jericho High School) | High-Resolution Near-Field Nanoscopy Simulation Platform for Nanomaterial Characterizations | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | NY | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2018 | Shteyman, Amy (School: John L. Miller Great Neck North High School) | The Language of Facial Expressions: A Neuroimaging Study on How a Smile Is Generated and Perceived by Another Person | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | NY |
First Award of $5,000
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 |
|
2018 | Martynova, Alice (School: Los Gatos High School) | An Affordable, Autonomous, AI-Enhanced Microscope to Enable Efficient Diagnosis of Parasitic Infection in Developing Countries | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | CA |
Drexel University: Full tuition scholarship $250,000
Second Award of $2,000 Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: Honorable Mention |
|
2018 | Solnicki, Maciej (School: II Liceum Ogolnoksztalcace z Oddzialami Dwujezycznymi im. Stefana Batorego) | Multifunctional, Hybrid Electrocatalityc Systems Active Towards Electroreduction of Oxygen | Chemistry | Poland | - | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2018 | Hussain, Hiba (School: Greenwich High School) | Non-Invasive, Low-Cost Detection of Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD) via Smartphone Breath Analysis | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | CT | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2018 | Kang, Christopher (School: Hanford High School) | Utilizing Machine Learning to Generate Efficient Quantum Algorithms | Systems Software | United States of America | WA | American Statistical Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention | |
2018 | Maheshwari, Eish (School: Herricks High School) | Development of an Innovative Drug-Delivery System for Improving the Bioavailability and Release of Curcumin Using Phosphatidylcholine and Silica-Based Nanoparticles | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | NY |
University of the Sciences in Philadelphia: Tuition Scholarship of $9,250. per year for four years.
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2018 | Jones, Cameron (School: The Harker School) | Automated Identification and Inference of Organic Molecular Structure and Relative Concentrations from Infrared Spectral Data | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | CA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2018 | Zhang, Kendra (School: Jericho High School) | Paper-Based Microbial Fuel Cells for Self-Powered Sustainable Disease Diagnostics | Energy: Chemical | United States of America | NY | National Aeronautics and Space Administration: Second Award of $750 | |
2018 | Vedula, Keshav (School: Academy of Aerospace and Engineering) | Undulated Leading-Edge Airfoils in Low to Medium Reynolds Number Regime | Engineering Mechanics | United States of America | CT |
Arconic Foundation: Material Science or Engineering, Second Award of $1,500
American Institute of Aeronautics & Astronautics: Third Award of $1000.00 Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2018 | Nair, Anushka (School: Lake Oswego High School) | Radiochemistry and AI: Development of a Targeted Emergency Response and Recovery System Using ML Algorithms for Use After a Nuclear Event | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | OR |
University of Arizona: Tuition Scholarship Award
Second Award of $2,000 |
|
2018 | Hansen-Estruch, Philippe (School: Canyon Crest Academy) | A Microbiome Approach to Treat Galactosemia, a Life-Threatening Disorder | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | CA | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2018 | Roy, Ronak (School: Canyon Crest Academy) | Smartphone-Controlled Portable Phoropter Powered by Variable Focal Length Liquid Lens | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | CA |
Indo-U.S. Science &
Technology Visit to India Award First Award of $5,000 Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 |
|
2018 | Shah, Sharmi (School: Colonia High School) | Speech Intelligibility Analysis of Sound-Modulated Laser Signal Countermeasures | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | NJ |
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category
National Security Agency Research Directorate : First Place Award "Physical Science" $1000 Acoustical Society of America: Second Award of $1000, plus students School will be awarded $100 and Mentor awarded $250. Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2018 | Jain, Raina (School: Greenwich High School) | Magnetically Induced, Visual Detection of Trace Arsenic Contaminants in Water Using Fe3O4 Photonic Crystal Structures | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | CT |
First Award of $5,000
Spectroscopy Society of Pittsburgh: Second Award of $1000 Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 |
|
2018 |
Al Sanousi, Estabraq (School: American Baccalaureate)
Sadeqi, Lujain (School: American Baccalaureate) |
Flammability of Fabrics | Chemistry | Kuwait |
Qatar Foundation, Research &
Development: Award of $1,000 |
||
2018 |
Kojima, Sota (School: Shiga Prefectural Hikone Higashi High School)
Sakai, Ryusei (School: Shiga Prefectural Hikone Higashi High School) Yokohama, Yuta (School: Shiga Prefectural Hikone Higashi High School) |
Extension of Soddy's Hexlet:Number of Spheres Generated by Nested Hexlets | Mathematics | Japan | American Mathematical Society: First Award of $2,000 | ||
2018 | Capp Kopper, Pedro (School: Fundacao Escola Tecnica Liberato Salzano Vieira da Cunha) | Autonomous Quadcopter-Based Indoor Mapping System | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | Brazil | National Aeronautics and Space Administration: Honorable Mention | ||
2018 | Dadda dos Reis, Isabela (School: Instituto Federal de Educação, Ciência e Tecnologia do Rio Grande do Sul (IFRS) - Campus Osório) | Benzodiazepine Detection in Alcoholic Beverages | Chemistry | Brazil |
American Chemical Society: Second Award of $3,000
Third Award of $1,000 American Statistical Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention |
||
2018 |
Al Amawi, Hoor (School: Jubilee School)
Al Masri, Mohammad (School: Jubilee School) |
A Device that Regulates Auditory Hypersensitivity for Autistic Children Using Specialized Sounds | Behavioral and Social Sciences | Jordan | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2018 | Nikolaenko, Roman (School: Lyceum № 1511 Affiliated with MEPHI) | The Creation of a Portable Detector for Recording Extensive Air Showers | Physics and Astronomy | Russian Federation | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2018 | Schwister, Katharine (School: Brookfield Academy) | 3D Printing of Bioengineered Human Cardiac Stem Cells | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | WI | National Aeronautics and Space Administration: First Award of $2500 | |
2018 | Melendez, Jeancarlos (School: Jose Rojas Cortes) | Homemade Water Purifying System | Environmental Engineering | Puerto Rico | Arizona State University: Arizona State University Intel ISEF Scholarship | ||
2018 | Wills, Aaron (School: Central Lee High School) | Engineered Environmental Containment: Converting Lemna minor L. into a Natural Fertilizer | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | IA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2018 | Iskra, Raphael (School: Commack High School) | The Effects of Nitazoxanide on Bacterial Virulence Factor Assembly by the Chaperone/Usher Pathway | Microbiology | United States of America | NY | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2018 | Humphrey, Ana (School: T.C. Williams High School) | Finding Exoplanets by Assessing the Dynamical Packing of Kepler Three- and Four-Candidate Systems | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | VA |
First Award of $5,000
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 |
|
2018 | Knospe, Anders (School: St. Anne's-Belfield School) | Revealing Unseen Motion: Eulerian Magnification Applied to Live Video | Systems Software | United States of America | VA |
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category
Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2018 | Muthukumar, Pragati (School: Commack High School) | Phylogenetic Analysis to Provide Insight on the Trihelix Gene Function in Arabidopsis thaliana | Plant Sciences | United States of America | NY | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2018 | Patel, Mihir (School: Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology) | Optimizing Reinforcement Learning Through Dynamic Environment Manipulation | Systems Software | United States of America | VA |
Second Award of $2,000
Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: Honorable Mention |
|
2018 | Smith, Carly (School: Roanoke Valley Governor's School for Science and Technology) | The Effect of Natural Chitosan on the Removal of Azo Dyes from Water | Chemistry | United States of America | VA | Spectroscopy Society of Pittsburgh: Third Award of $750.00 | |
2018 |
Allamsetty, Abhishek (School: Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology)
Wu, Carissa (School: Winston Churchill High School) |
Procedural Determination of Novel Stoichiometric Topological Superconductors through Surface and Pressure Effects | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | MD | National Security Agency Research Directorate : Honorable Mention "Physical Science" | |
2018 | Lee, Grace (School: Academies at Englewood) | Synstatin-Mediated Inhibition of Syndecan-1 in Aggressive Hodgkin Lymphoma | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | NJ |
University of the Sciences in Philadelphia: Tuition Scholarship of $9,250. per year for four years.
University of Arizona: Tuition Scholarship Award |
|
2018 | Kumar, Varun (School: Bergen County Academies) | Dihydrotanshinone: A Pan-Therapeutic Treatment for Chemoresistance in Cancer | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | NJ | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2018 | Chiang, Bryan (School: Lynbrook High School) | Illuminating Gene Dysregulation in Cancer: Deep Learning Identification of Disrupted Transcription Factor Binding Sites | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | CA |
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category
Third Award of $1,000 American Statistical Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention |
|
2018 | Robertson, Tyler (School: Clovis West) | Project POWER: A Swift Water Warning System | Engineering Mechanics | United States of America | CA | International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Certificate of Honorable Mention | |
2018 |
Edvall, Sierra (School: Perham High School)
Swanson, Audrey (School: Perham High School) |
UT-WHY? Effects of Household Beverages on UTI Causing Bacteria | Microbiology | United States of America | MN | Arizona State University: Arizona State University Intel ISEF Scholarship | |
2018 | Adamo, Sarah (School: Smithtown High School West) | Acetylcholine and Nicotine Potentiate Currents in Cells Isolated from Sea Anemone Nematostella vectensis | Animal Sciences | United States of America | NY |
First Award of $5,000
American Physiological Society: First Award of $1,500 China Association for Science and Technology (CAST): Award of $1,200 |
|
2018 | Lohe, Nikhil (School: Bergen County Academies) | Addressing Arsenic Contamination: Creating a "Super" Bioremediator with Sub-Lethal Pretreatment | Microbiology | United States of America | NJ |
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category
Second Award of $2,000 |
|
2018 | Schloer, Gwyneth (School: Rock Ridge High School) | Mathematically Accurate, Double-Axis Microgravity Simulator | Engineering Mechanics | United States of America | VA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2018 | Madhukara, Rachana (School: Canyon Crest Academy) | Asymptotics of Character Sums | Mathematics | United States of America | CA |
American Mathematical Society: Second Award of $1,000
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2018 | Kollipara, Veenadhari (School: Interlake High School) | Transforming Agriculture to Feed the World Sustainably: A State-of-the-Art, Drone-Enabled Precision Agriculture End-to-End Solution | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | WA |
First Award of $5,000
Ricoh USA, Inc: Ricoh Sustainable Development Award of $10,000 |
|
2018 | Nazzal, Jawa (School: Qabatiya Westren School for Girls) | Re-Life Socks | Biomedical Engineering | Palestine |
Qatar Foundation, Research &
Development: Award of $1,000 |
||
2018 | Valoto, Maria Vitoria (School: Colegio Interativa de Londrina) | Using Bioactive Compounds to Develop an Alternative to Control Candida spp. | Translational Medical Science | Brazil | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2018 | Gelli Checchinato, Gabriel (School: Colegio Ser) | Autonomous Liquid Dispenser | Embedded Systems | Brazil | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2018 | Peterson, William (School: Loudoun County High School) | Development of a Computer Aided System for the Classification of Breast Lesions from Mammogram Scans | Systems Software | United States of America | VA | GoDaddy: $1,500 Open Source Award | |
2018 | Wang, Cindy (School: William A. Shine Great Neck South High School) | Observation of the Chiral Magnetic Effect in the Quark-Gluon Plasma Produced in Au+Au Collisions at the Relativistic Heavy Ion Collider | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | NY | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2018 | Xing, Michelle (School: William A. Shine Great Neck South High School) | Direct Functionalization of Algal Nanocellulose to Enhance Biosorption for Lead(II) Remediation | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | NY | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2018 |
Santiago-Reyes, Omar (School: Escuela Especializada en Ciencias, Matemáticas y Tecnología)
Santiago-Reyes, Gustavo (School: Escuela Secundaria Especializada en Ciencias, Matematicas y Tecnología) |
Mathematics of Gene Regulation: Control Theory for Ternary Monomial Dynamical Systems | Mathematics | Puerto Rico |
Second Award of $2,000
American Mathematical Society: Certificate of Honorable Mention |
||
2018 | Avvaru, Meghana (School: Nashua High School South) | An Economical Approach for Detecting Water Contamination at Homes - Preventing a Public Drinking Water Crisis | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | NH | Arizona State University: Arizona State University Intel ISEF Scholarship | |
2018 | Sundaram, Shobhita (School: Greenwich High School) | Detection of Early-Stage Alzheimer's Disease via Hierarchical Classification of Proteomic and Clinical Profiles | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | CT |
King Abdulaziz &
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Award of $1000 for research in Medicine Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2018 |
Ahmed, Arooba (School: Half Hollow Hills High School East)
Lee, Jiachen (School: Half Hollow Hills High School East) Parker, Jillian (School: Half Hollow Hills High School West) |
The Cilium and Centrosome Associated Protein CCDC11 Is Required for Cytokinesis via Midbody Recruitment of the ESCRT-III Membrane Scission Complex | Cellular and Molecular Biology | United States of America | NY | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2018 |
Godilla, Srikar (School: Academy of Aerospace and Engineering)
Rodriguez, Cristian (School: Academy of Aerospace and Engineering) |
Effect of Experimental Parameters on Forming Prince Rupert’s Drops for Maximum Strength and Toughness | Materials Science | United States of America | CT |
Society for Experimental Mechanics, Inc.: First Award of $2,500
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2018 | Yuva Raju, Rhitishah (School: Mira Loma High School) | Reducing Test Anxiety to Increase Academic Performance Through Novel Breathing Techniques and Digital Visualization | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | CA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2018 | Song, Patrick (School: Davis Senior High School) | Early Diagnosis of Alzheimer's Disease Using Machine Learning | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | CA | Mu Alpha Theta, National High School and Two-Year College Mathematics Honor Society: Second Award of $1,000 | |
2018 | Braz da Silva, Myllena (School: Instituto Federal De Educacao, Ciencia E Tecnologia Do Ceara) | Polymeric Environmental Cycle: Synthesis of Crystals from Expanded Polystyrene to Solve Problems in the Petroleum Industry | Environmental Engineering | Brazil |
Arizona State University: Arizona State University Intel ISEF Scholarship
University of Arizona: Tuition Scholarship Award |
||
2018 | Lu, Kimberly (School: William A. Shine Great Neck South High School) | Establishment and Characterization of Topotecan Resistant NCI-H460/TPT10 Cells | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | NY | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2018 | Huneycutt, Aylor (School: AP4) | MARS-Q: A Vertical Thrust Vehicle Capable of Planetary Reconnaissance in a Martian Atmosphere | Engineering Mechanics | United States of America | TN | National Aeronautics and Space Administration: Second Award of $750 | |
2018 |
Abuelghanam, Raneem (School: King Abdullah II School for Excellence - Maddaba)
Alshakhanbeh, Lujain (School: King Abdullah II School for Excellence - Maddaba) Ma'ayah, Malak (School: King Abdullah II School for Excellence - Maddaba) |
Effect of Simulated Microgravity on Antioxidant Activity and Total Antioxidants Metabolite Contents of Germinated Triticum astivum Extract | Plant Sciences | Jordan | National Aeronautics and Space Administration: Honorable Mention | ||
2018 | Puri, Isha (School: Horace Greeley High School) | A Scalable and Freely Accessible Machine Learning Based Application for the Early Detection of Dyslexia | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | NY |
Second Award of $2,000
National Security Agency Research Directorate : Honorable Mention Mathematics |
|
2018 | Santiago, Daniel (School: Centro Residencial de Oportunidades Educativas de Mayagüez) | On the Validity of Composite Logical Functions | Mathematics | Puerto Rico | National Security Agency Research Directorate : Honorable Mention "Science of Security" | ||
2018 | Cruz, Emily (School: Manhasset High School) | Tracking Climate Change, Human Impact, and the Overall Oceanic and Terrestrial Health of Estuaries Along the Hudson River and Long Island Sound to Influence Policy | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | NY |
Geological Society of America &
American Geosciences Institute: Third Award of $500 |
|
2018 | Shekar, Shruthi (School: Jericho High School) | SOX and MALAT1: Understanding the Progression of Breast Cancer Metastasis | Cellular and Molecular Biology | United States of America | NY | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2018 | Cheerla, Anika (School: Monta Vista High School) | Deep, Multimodal Representation Learning for Pan-Cancer Prognosis Prediction | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | CA | Samvid Education Foundation: Geno Award of $1000 honoring the literary work of Tamil novelist, Sujatha. | |
2018 |
Murillo, Natalia (School: Pascack Hills High School)
Volkov, Rebecca (School: Pascack Hills High School) |
The Effect of Altering Drosophila Gut Microbiota On Mate Choice, Immunity, Memory, and Aggression | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | NJ |
American Psychological Association: Second Award of $1,000
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2018 | Sun, Grace (School: Caddo Parish Magnet High School) | The Role of Autotaxin-LPA-LPP3 Axis in Ischemic Stroke | Biochemistry | United States of America | LA |
American Physiological Society: Third Award of $500
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2018 | Beam, Ryan (School: Scotts Valley High School) | Can a Preventative Social Media UI Break "Fake News?" | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | CA | American Psychological Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention | |
2018 |
Bilton, Emma (School: Yorktown High School)
Bilton, Hannah (School: Yorktown High School) |
The Effect of Metformin on Post Traumatic Brain Injury Learning and Learning Disabilities | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | NY | American Psychological Association: Third Award of $500 | |
2018 | Sheinin, Eden (School: Yorktown High School) | Inhibiting the Effects of Fetuin-B Upregulation Using TAK-242 | Cellular and Molecular Biology | United States of America | NY | U.S. Agency for International Development: USAID Science for Development First Place Award of $5,000. | |
2018 | Freed, Abigail (School: Hilton Head Preparatory School) | Engineering a Composite Ballet Pointe Shoe Shank | Engineering Mechanics | United States of America | SC | Arconic Foundation: Material Science or Engineering, Third Award of $1,000 | |
2018 | Wu, Susan (School: Manhasset High School) | An Investigation of a Simple, Inexpensive Apparatus for Lipid Nanoparticle Fabrication with Controllable Size and Dispersity with in vitro Applications | Materials Science | United States of America | NY | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2018 |
Li, Rachel (School: Spackenkill High School)
Sutaria, Jainil (School: Ardsley High School) Wang, Chelsea (School: Fossil Ridge High School) |
Synthesizing and Characterizing Novel Gelatin and Pluronic F127 Hybrid Hydrogels as a Barrier Membrane for Guided Bone Regeneration Following Periodontitis | Materials Science | United States of America | NY | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2018 | Llano Jorge, Laina (School: Centro Residencial de Oportunidades Educativas de Ceiba) | The Mosquito Whisperer | Plant Sciences | Puerto Rico | Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category | ||
2018 | Orr, Daniel (School: Northwestern High School) | The Production of Oxygen and Hydrogen Gases Through the Development of an On Board Electrolyzer to Improve the Mile per Gallon Efficiency of a Spark-Ignition Engine | Energy: Chemical | United States of America | SD | Patent and Trademark Office Society: Second Award of $500 | |
2018 | Tremsin, Vasily (School: Campolindo High School) | Stop the Flame in Its Infancy! Multivariable Early-Warning System for Low-Cost Prevention of Wildfire Proliferation | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | CA |
First Award of $5,000
ASU Rob and Melani Walton Sustainability Solutions Service: Award of $1,000 American Meteorological Society: First Award of $2,000 China Association for Science and Technology (CAST): Award of $1,200 U.S. Agency for International Development: USAID Science for Development Third Place Award of $2,000. Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 |
|
2018 | Mullahy, Matthew (School: Smithtown High School East) | Alterations in Oligodendroglia Lineage Cells and Their Impact in Major Depressive Disorder | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | NY | American Psychological Association: First Award of $1,500 | |
2018 | McFeely, Alexis (School: St. John Paul II Catholic High School) | Assessment of Fall Risk Associated with High-Heeled Footwear Utilizing Computerized Dynamic Posturography: A Two-Phase Study | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | AL | American Psychological Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention | |
2018 | Quan, Melanie (School: Las Lomas High School) | Microplastics, Macro Problem: A Novel Technique to Remove Microplastics from Water Using a Modified Electrostatic Filter | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | CA |
United States Environmental Protection Agency: The Patrick Hurd Sustainability Award winner will travel to EPA's National Sustainable Design Expo
Arizona State University: Arizona State University Intel ISEF Scholarship King Abdulaziz & his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Award of $1000 for research Water Technology Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2018 | Lorio, Mary (School: Saint Joseph's Academy) | A Novel Method for Simulating Diffracted Light | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | LA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2018 | Bennett, Andrew (School: Bountiful High School) | Simulation, Optimization, and Validation of a Closed Wing Airplane | Engineering Mechanics | United States of America | UT |
Shanghai STEM Cloud Center: STEMCloud Award of $1800 in Engineering Mechanics
National Aeronautics and Space Administration: Top Award of $5,000 Second Award of $2,000 |
|
2018 | Broas, Sarah (School: Putnam Valley High School) | Development of Decellularized Peppermint Leaf Functionalized Biomimetic Scaffolds for Cardiac Tissue Engineering: An Investigation of Physico-Chemical and Mechanical Properties | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | NY | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2018 | Lin, Nicholas (School: Westfield High School) | Analyzing the Role of Intralipid and Epinephrine in the Treatment of Bupivacaine-Induced Toxicity in Daphnia magna | Animal Sciences | United States of America | VA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2018 | Browne, Abigail (School: Conrad Weiser High School) | Improving Documentation and Treatment for Patient Care Utilizing a Cell Phone Algorithm to Quantify Wounds in Three Dimensions | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | PA | University of the Sciences in Philadelphia: Tuition Scholarship of $9,250. per year for four years. | |
2018 | DeVries, Benjamin (School: Woods Cross High School) | Lord Kelvin's Thunderstorm: Improving Power Generation with Ionic Solutions | Chemistry | United States of America | UT |
Fourth Award of $500
American Chemical Society: Certificate of Honorable Mention |
|
2018 | Gallagher, Ashlynn (School: W.F. West High School) | A Novel Approach to Diagnosing Zika: The Use of Silk Fibroin and 2D Paper Networks to Create a Temperature-Independent, Affordable Paper Test Strip | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | WA |
Fondazione Bruno Kessler: Award to participate in summer school "Web Valley" in Trento, Italy
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2018 | Kopparapu, Kavya (School: Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology) | GlioVision: A Platform for the Automatic Assessment of Glioblastoma Tumor Features, Molecular Identity, and Gene Methylation from Histopathological Images Using Deep Learning | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | VA |
Third Award of $1,000
Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: Honorable Mention |
|
2018 | Reddy, Shriya (School: Northville High School) | A Novel Approach to Early Stage Melanoma Diagnosis Using Bioconjugated Gold Nanoparticles and Molecular Optical Coherence Tomography | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | MI | University of Arizona: Tuition Scholarship Award | |
2018 | Tumma, Neehal (School: Port Huron Northern High School) | Identifying Novel Mechanisms of Quorum Sensing Receptor Protein RpfR: Relevance to the BDSF Quorum Sensing Signaling Pathway | Microbiology | United States of America | MI | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2018 | Dunkenberger, Logan (School: Roanoke Valley Governor's School for Science and Technology) | Novel Use of Phenolic Compounds for Epstein-Barr Virus Lytic Induction | Microbiology | United States of America | VA |
First Award of $5,000
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 |
|
2018 | Jouve, Mary Alice (School: McGill-Toolen Catholic High School) | Kepler-Keck Double Check: Confirming Exoplanet Candidates Using Keck Radial Velocity Data | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | AL |
West Virginia University: Renewable Tuition Scholarship Awards
Second Award of $2,000 National Aeronautics and Space Administration: Second Award of $750 |
|
2018 | Tacescu, Robert (School: Clovis North High School) | Safecopter: Developing a Collision Avoidance and Mapping System Based on an Array of Time-of-Flight 3D Cameras | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | CA |
American Institute of Aeronautics &
Astronautics: Second Award of $1500.00 National Aeronautics and Space Administration: First Award of $2500 |
|
2018 |
Chugh, Kartik (School: Westfield High School)
Shah, Palash (School: Westfield High School) |
Impurivision: A High Performance Mobile Application for Identifying Water Contamination Using Deep Learning | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | VA |
Fondazione Bruno Kessler: Award to participate in summer school "Web Valley" in Trento, Italy
Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2018 | Mahmood, Danish (School: London Central Secondary School) | W.I.N.I.T.S. (Wireless Interconnected Non-Invasive Triage System) | Biomedical Engineering | Canada | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2018 | Huang, Zachary (School: The Albany Academies) | Optimization of Seizure Detection Using the Machine Learning Algorithm SVM | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | NY | American Statistical Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention | |
2018 | Klasing, Daniel (School: Stuart W. Cramer High School) | Fusion Reactions in Low Wattage Inertial Electrostatic Confinement Devices | Energy: Physical | United States of America | NC | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2018 | Shah, Smiti (School: Bethpage High School) | Solar Powered Nanotech Water Filtration Device with Personal Robotic Transport System | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | NY | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2018 | Geisler, Emil (School: Bountiful High School) | Combinatorics on Path Connections of a Rectangular Graph | Mathematics | United States of America | UT | National Security Agency Research Directorate : Honorable Mention Mathematics | |
2018 | Leno, Solomiia (School: LEC "Primary School - Gymnasium") | Neural Networking System for Detecting and Analyzing Heart Pathologies | Translational Medical Science | Ukraine |
National Center Junior Academy of Sciences of Ukraine: UN Sustainable Development Goal Award $1500.00
King Abdulaziz & his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Award of $1000 for research in Medicine |
||
2018 |
Piccirillo-Stosser, Sabrina (School: Ossining High School)
Piccirillo-Stosser, Julia (School: Ossining High School) Taveras, Kiara (School: Ossining High School) |
Elucidating the Influence of Habitat Fragmentation, Urbanization, and Environmental Factors on the Inhibitory Ability of Antifungal Cutaneous Bacteria Found on the Eastern Redback Population | Animal Sciences | United States of America | NY | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2018 | Ronaghi, Sasha (School: Sage Hill School) | Designing a Water Repellent and Breathable Material for Wound Dressings Using Nanotechnology | Materials Science | United States of America | CA |
Drug, Chemical &
Associated Technologies Association (DCAT): First Award of $3,000. |
|
2018 |
Pan, Alicia (School: James Madison High School)
Pan, Allen (School: James Madison High School) |
New Structure and Energy Cycles of Kinesin Dimers Walking on Microtubules Revealed from Molecular Simulations | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | VA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2018 | Boyea, Samantha (School: Greenwich Junior-Senior High School) | Agricultural Drones: The Development of an Unmanned Aerial System for Use in Semi-Autonomous Silo Inspection | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | NY |
China Association for Science and Technology (CAST): Award of $1,200
Second Award of $2,000 |
|
2018 | Ramesh, Bhargav (School: duPont Manual High School) | 3-D Printing with Modified Biocompatible Polymers for Tissue Regeneration and Drug Delivery | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | KY | Samvid Education Foundation: Geno Second Place Award of $500 | |
2018 | Howe, Wyatt (School: Hershey High School) | A Practical Cryptosystem with Provable Security: Three New Innovations in Cryptography | Mathematics | United States of America | PA |
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category
Mu Alpha Theta, National High School and Two-Year College Mathematics Honor Society: Second Award of $1,000 |
|
2018 | Koonce, Anna (School: Saint Joseph's Academy) | Ecological Restoration Zones Within the Monkey River Area (Belize) Using Community Grown Nurseries to Produce Plants for Riparian Strips | Plant Sciences | United States of America | LA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2018 | Tian, Anru (School: Athens High School) | Starch Statoliths as Gravity Sensors in Arabidopsis thaliana | Plant Sciences | United States of America | OH | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2018 | Liu, Jacqueline (School: Urbana High School) | Uncovering the Hidden Defense Mechanisms of Flaviviruses | Biochemistry | United States of America | MD | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2018 | Hua, Charles (School: West High School) | Effect of Shot-Peening on Oxidation Behavior of Nuclear Light Water Reactor Fuel Cladding Material to Improve Accident Stability | Materials Science | United States of America | WI | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2018 | Tang, Lien (School: Manzano High School) | Optimization of Lipid-Coated Mesoporous Silica Nanoparticles for Cancer Immunotherapy | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | NM | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2018 |
Christensen, Daniel (School: Northwest Nuclear Consortium)
Fennell, Michaela (School: Northwest Nuclear Consortium) |
Langmuir Plasma Research | Engineering Mechanics | United States of America | WA | Coalition for Plasma Science (CPS): First Award of 2,500.00 | |
2018 |
Sundrani, Sameer (School: University High School)
Sundrani, Nikhil (School: University High School) |
SmartRate: A Machine Learning Approach to Predicting Cardiac Arrest | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | CA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2018 | Geradi, Maya (School: Wilbur Cross High School) | Synthesis and Separation of Chiral Compounds in the Preparation of a PET Radiotracer Targeting Synaptic Vesicle Glycoprotein 2A | Chemistry | United States of America | CT |
Third Award of $1,000
American Chemical Society: Certificate of Honorable Mention |
|
2018 | Sheen, Grant (School: Sage Hill School) | Wireless Brainwave Classification for Alzheimer's Patients via Efficient Neural Network Computation | Systems Software | United States of America | CA |
Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2018 | Ludwigsen, Rusty (School: Early College Academy) | An Investigation into the Current Use of Caffeine as a Migraine Treatment and Its Effects on Spreading Depolarizations: A Second Year Study and the Introduction of a Novel Therapy | Cellular and Molecular Biology | United States of America | NM |
Third Award of $1,000
American Physiological Society: APS Exceptional Science Award for $500 |
|
2018 |
Le, Ha Khoa (School: Nguyen Hue High School for Gifted Students)
Nguyen, Phuong Nam (School: Nguyen Hue High School for Gifted Students) |
The Study of Concentration of Urine Neurotransmitters of Dopaminergic and Serotonergic System and the Relationship to Behavioral Disorders in Patients with Online Game Addiction | Biomedical and Health Sciences | Viet Nam |
National Institute on Drug Abuse, National Institutes of Health &
the Friends of NIDA: Honorable Mention |
||
2018 | Sumathipala, Marissa (School: Broad Run High School) | MiRNet: A Novel in silico Network-Based Approach to miRNA Drug Target Identification for Next Generation Drug Discovery | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | VA |
First Award of $5,000
National Anti-Vivisection Society: Third Award of $2,500 Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 |
|
2018 | Eaton, Mason (School: Central High School) | Dynamic Authentication Protocol to Improve Cyber Security Utilizing Near Field Communication | Systems Software | United States of America | MO |
Qatar Foundation, Research &
Development: Award of $1,000 |
|
2018 | Kim, Thomas (School: Vincentian Academy) | Gene Methylation Is a Driver of Cellular Differentiation for Intrinsic Subtype of Breast Cancer During Carcinogenesis | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | PA | American Statistical Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention | |
2018 | Ahmed, Saadh (School: Northview High School) | Development of a Drug-Likeness Rule for Natural Products | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | GA |
Second Award of $2,000
National Institute on Drug Abuse, National Institutes of Health & the Friends of NIDA: Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2018 | Galasso, Damian (School: Galasso Homeschool) | The Effect of Organic Plant Extracts on Seed Germination and Seedling Growth | Plant Sciences | United States of America | AZ |
Arizona State University: Arizona State University Intel ISEF Scholarship
University of Arizona: Tuition Scholarship Award U.S. Agency for International Development: USAID Science for Development Second Place Award of $3,000. Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2018 | Sridhar, Koushik (School: Ardrey Kell High School) | AzureVoice: A Novel Approach for the Early Detection of Parkinson's Disease Using Android Apps and Artificial Intelligence | Systems Software | United States of America | NC | Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category. | |
2018 | Wamsley, Elizabeth (School: Timber Ridge Scholars Academy) | Saving the Honey Bee from Varroa destructor Using RNA-Interference | Animal Sciences | United States of America | MO |
ASU Rob and Melani Walton Sustainability Solutions Service: Award of $1,000
Arizona State University: Arizona State University Intel ISEF Scholarship University of Arizona: Tuition Scholarship Award Second Award of $2,000 |
|
2018 | Kassem, Adham (School: College Park High School) | Organic and Synthetic: Evaluation of Environmentally Conscious Chemical Dispersant for Biological Crude Oil Remediation | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | TX | University of Arizona: Tuition Scholarship Award | |
2018 | Parikh, Dhruvik (School: Henry M. Jackson High School) | A Novel Sol-Gel Derived SPEEK/Silicon Dioxide Composite Membrane for the Vanadium Redox Flow Battery | Energy: Chemical | United States of America | WA | Intel Foundation Young Scientist Award | |
2018 | Musunuri, Sriharshita (School: Henry M. Jackson High School) | A Novel Point-of-Care Theranostic for Gram-Negative Sepsis: Synthesis and Application of Polymer Nanoparticles for Rapid Endotoxin Capture | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | WA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2018 | Nallamalli, Sathvik (School: Olympia High School) | A Portable Android Based Detection System of Prevalent Chronic Respiratory Illnesses | Embedded Systems | United States of America | WA |
Fourth Award of $500
International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Certificate of Honorable Mention |
|
2018 | Li, Terrance (School: Newport Senior High School) | Thermal Transport Properties of 2-Dimensional Transition Metal Dichalcogenide Heterostructures | Materials Science | United States of America | WA |
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category
Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2018 |
Balsara, Burzin (School: Plano Senior High School)
Shah, Malav (School: Plano Senior High School) |
EyeMove: Using Electrooculography to Provide Mobility for the Disabled | Embedded Systems | United States of America | TX |
First Award of $5,000
King Abdulaziz & his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: $20,000 Scholarship for Innovative Technology in Solving Real-World Problems Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 |
|
2018 | Tandon, Utkarsh (School: Cupertino High School) | Early-Onset Schizophrenia Detection via Novel Diffusion Tensor Machine Learning of Cingulate-Orbitofrontal Tractography | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | CA | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2018 | Alamri, Norah (School: Alfaisaliah Islamic Schools) | An Innovative Design of Enhanced-Performance Solar Panels Using Heat Pipe and Thermoelectric Generator | Energy: Physical | Saudi Arabia |
Carnegie Mellon University Leonard Gelfand Center for Service Learning and Outreach: Second Award of $1,500.00
Fourth Award of $500 |
||
2018 |
Jetty, Karthik (School: duPont Manual High School)
Senthilvel, Pranav (School: duPont Manual High School) Srivastava, Shreshth (School: duPont Manual High School) |
The Development of a Holistic Cardiovascular Disease Screening System Utilizing a Low-Cost Electrocardiogram and a Machine Learning Algorithm | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | KY | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2018 | Hughes, Skyler (School: Albuquerque Institute for Math and Science) | FEA Based Analysis of Spidron Fractal Structures in Force Absorption Applications | Engineering Mechanics | United States of America | NM | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2018 | Tomita, Lucas (School: Hilton Head Preparatory School) | Characterization of Bacteria Living on the Teeth and Gums of Sharks, First Steps to Identify Potential Treatments in Case of Shark Bites | Microbiology | United States of America | SC | Florida Institute of Technology: Full Tuition Presidential Scholarship | |
2018 | Yates, Phoebe (School: Institute for Collaborative Education) | The Impact of Emotionally Targeted Branding on Social Behavior | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | NY | American Psychological Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention | |
2018 |
Bailey, Matthew (School: Brevard Senior High School)
Nguyen, John (School: Brevard Senior High School) Rideout, Nicole (School: Brevard Senior High School) |
Antimicrobial Activity of Endophytes Isolated from Transylvania County Spray Cliff Plants | Microbiology | United States of America | NC | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2018 | Wilson, Amanda (School: Northwestern High School) | Analyzing the Pesticidal Properties of Trichoderma harzianum | Plant Sciences | United States of America | IN | First Award of $5,000 | |
2018 | Ang, Alexandria (School: Bronx High School of Science) | A Destructive Invader: How Rising Atmospheric CO2 Is Aiding Noctiluca scintillans in Taking Over Tropical Oceans | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | NY | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2018 |
Wu, Brian (School: Horace Mann School)
Yuan, Bi Tian (School: Columbia Grammar and Preparatory School) |
Finding the Next Tatooine: Discovery of Giant Planets, Brown Dwarfs, and the First-Ever Circumbinary Planet Using Doppler Spectroscopy | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | NY | West Virginia University: Renewable Tuition Scholarship Awards | |
2018 | Bose-Roy, Ryan (School: Hunter College High School) | Novel Warning Mechanism for At-Risk Stroke and Epilepsy Patients Through Detection of Harmful Levels of Cortisol | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | NY | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2018 | Levett, Jordan (School: Herzliah High School) | Cancer is MAD(2L2); Regulation of Rev7 on Survival and Chemoresistance in Multiple Myeloma | Biochemistry | Canada | Quebec | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2018 | Bathke, Katie (School: Allen Consolidated Schools) | The Effects of Bacillus cereus as a Biological Control Agent on Xanthomonas vasicola pathovar vasculorum | Microbiology | United States of America | NE | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2018 | Muralidhar, Kavya (School: Plano East Senior High School) | A Low-Cost Technique to Combat Eutrophication and Soil Contamination in Organic Agricultural Communities | Plant Sciences | United States of America | TX |
Patent and Trademark Office Society: Second Award of $500
Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2018 | Alhammadi, Yousif (School: Dhahran Ahliyya School) | Towards Engine Downsizing: Examining the Effect of Injection Strategies and Novel AC Ion Sensor on Preignition Tendency of Spark-Ignited Engines | Engineering Mechanics | Saudi Arabia | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2018 | Alkhunaizi, Hassan (School: Almajeediah Secondary School) | Determining the Ignition Characteristics of GCI Blend for Gasoline Compression Ignition Engines Using Chemical Kinetics | Engineering Mechanics | Saudi Arabia | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2018 | Lossef, Samuel (School: School Without Walls High School) | Investigation of Novel and Unconventional Microwave Antenna Designs Using in silico Modeling | Energy: Physical | United States of America | DC |
Second Award of $2,000
National Aeronautics and Space Administration: Second Award of $750 |
|
2018 | Aldossary, Faisal (School: Dhahran Ahliyya School) | Creating Two Novel Strigolactone (SL) Analogs (C-13 and C-26) for the Benefits of Combatting Parasitic Seed Infestation | Plant Sciences | Saudi Arabia |
China Association for Science and Technology (CAST): Award of $1,200
Shanghai STEM Cloud Center: STEMCloud Award of $1800 in Plant Science Second Award of $2,000 |
||
2018 | Aboalnaja, Taala (School: Third Intermediate School in Dhahran) | Improving Communication for the Visually Impaired through an Innovative Arabic Writing System | Behavioral and Social Sciences | Saudi Arabia |
Third Award of $1,000
American Psychological Association: Third Award of $500 |
||
2018 | Feiner, Ella (School: Horace Mann School) | Exploring Posterior Growth in D. rerio Using a Live Cell Cycle Biosensor | Cellular and Molecular Biology | United States of America | NY |
First Award of $5,000
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 American Committee for the Weizmann Institute of Science: All-expense paid four week trip and scholarship to the Bessie Lawrence International Summer Science Institute |
|
2018 |
Hayes, Nathan (School: Northern High School)
Kong, Jim (School: Northern High School) Longsworth, William (School: Northern High School) |
Iago: A Study of Neural Networks, Othello, Difficulty, and Intelligence | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | MD | National Security Agency Research Directorate : Second Place Award "Mathematics"$750 | |
2018 |
Horton, Krystal (School: Western Center Academy)
Packham, Tanner (School: Western Center Academy) |
Enhanced Alzheimer's Treatment via External Gamma Brain Wave Stimulation | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | CA | Sigma Xi, The Scientific Research Honor Society: First Life Science Award of $2,000 | |
2018 | Deshpande, Rohan (School: East Chapel Hill High School) | Improving Aviation Safety Using Low-Cost Low-Fidelity Sensors Augmented with Extended Kalman Filters to Develop an Accurate 3D Dynamic Sense-and-Track System | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | NC |
Third Award of $1,000
International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Certificate of Honorable Mention |
|
2018 | Ibragimov, Timur (School: Staten Island Technical High School) | Stochasticity on Astronomical Scales: A Half-life Formalism for Predicting the Disruption of Small-N Body Systems | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | NY |
National Aeronautics and Space Administration: First Award of $2500
Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2018 | Sampson, Mitchell (School: Northview High School) | 3D Printing Away Catheter-Associated Urinary Tract Infections | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | IN | Patent and Trademark Office Society: Second Award of $500 | |
2018 | Jing, Bowen (School: West Lafayette Junior/Senior High School) | Targeted Screen of Genes Involved in Drosophila Neuromuscular Junction Development | Cellular and Molecular Biology | United States of America | IN | Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category | |
2018 | Srinivasan, Savitha (School: Interlake High School) | Development of Semi-Supervised Machine Learning Models to Predict Enhancer Regions in Polygenic Developmental Diseases | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | WA |
Second Award of $2,000
Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: Honorable Mention |
|
2018 | Tomov, Sofia (School: Homeschool) | Heart Smart: A Novel Deep Learning Approach to Improving Heart Disease Diagnosis | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | TN |
First Award of $5,000
King Abdulaziz & his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Award of $1000 for research in Medicine |
|
2018 | Li, Marvin (School: James M. Bennett High School) | Machine Learning Algorithms for Satellite Remote Sensing of Ocean Color in Coastal Waters | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | MD |
American Statistical Association: Second Award of $1,000
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2018 | Choy, Brendon (School: Hunter College High School) | Cutting off Cancer: Design, Analysis, and Synthesis of Novel Vascular Disrupting Agents | Chemistry | United States of America | NY | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2018 | Tripathii, Eeshan (School: Dalton School) | The Air We Breathe- Reducing Health Risks by Improving IAQ: An Innovative, Smart, and Responsive Ductless System Optimized by Stochastic Simulation and Machine Learning | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | NY | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2018 | Sawan, Waleed (School: Oakridge Secondary School) | Drip - A Precision Irrigation System for Developing Nations | Embedded Systems | Canada |
Qatar Foundation, Research &
Development: Award of $1,000 Third Award of $1,000 |
||
2018 |
Inkaew, Chidchanok (School: Suratpitaya School)
Namwongnao, Pattadon (School: Suratpitaya School) Sukkwai, Kasidet (School: Suratpittaya School) |
Innovative Conservation of Wetland Resources with Rhizophora mucronata Nursery | Earth and Environmental Sciences | Thailand | Pathum Thani | U.S. Agency for International Development: USAID Science for Development First Place Award of $5,000. | |
2018 |
Chainiwattana, Pattharaphol (School: Bangkok Christian College)
Cheenchamrat, Naphat (School: Bangkok Christian College) |
Effect of Mud Conditions in Mangrove Forests on Rowing Motions of Robotic Mudskippers: A Novel Anticipation Method on Reforestation and Ecosystem Rehabilitation | Earth and Environmental Sciences | Thailand | American Statistical Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention | ||
2018 |
Karwacinski, Victor (School: Trinity School at Greenlawn)
Sgroi, Mary (School: Trinity School at Greenlawn) |
Non-Thermal, Atmospheric Plasma: A Means of Water Purification | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | IN | Coalition for Plasma Science (CPS): First Award of 2,500.00 | |
2018 | Ainabe, Arielle (School: Garth Webb Secondary School) | Tardigrade Mech: A Biomimetic System for Advanced Radiation Protection in Space | Microbiology | Canada | Ontario | National Aeronautics and Space Administration: Second Award of $750 | |
2018 | Muruganantham, Arvind (School: American High School) | Regulation of Endothelial Cell-Specific Molecule 1 (Esm-1)- Implications in Diabetes and Cancer | Cellular and Molecular Biology | United States of America | CA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2018 | Bhutta, Amber (School: American Heritage School) | Combatting Familial Alzheimer’s Disease by Comparing Calcium Retention of Mutated Presenilin Genes and Assessing the Restorative Potential of Parathyroid Hormone in a Caenorhabditis elegans Model | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | FL | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2018 | Reddy, Shreya (School: Lincoln Park Academy) | Cytotoxic Effects of Sulindac, Metformin, and TBHP on in vitro Lung Cancer Cells and the Effects of Glucose Level on Efficiency of the Treatment | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | FL | Samvid Education Foundation: Agni Third Award | |
2018 |
Arora, Rohan (School: American High School)
Krishnan, Venkat (School: American High School) Tolwani, Anil (School: American High School) |
LabTrak: A Micro-Telemetry Device for Modeling Mice Behavior | Embedded Systems | United States of America | CA |
China Association for Science and Technology (CAST): Award of $1,200
Second Award of $2,000 National Institute on Drug Abuse, National Institutes of Health & the Friends of NIDA: Second Award of $1,500 |
|
2018 | Patton, Gillian (School: Spring Valley High School) | The Effect of Nonassociative Learning on Oxidative Stress in Caenorhabditis elegans: A Potential Application for Alzheimer’s Disease Research | Biochemistry | United States of America | SC | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2018 |
Velidi, Smaran (School: Plano East Senior High School)
Vishnubhotla, Aditya (School: Plano East Senior High School) |
Hit or Miss? Using Mathematical Computations Based on Existing Physics Theorems to Evaluate Head Impacts in the National Football League | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | TX | Samvid Education Foundation: Honorable Mention | |
2018 | Zhang, Amanda (School: Brownell-Talbot School) | Antimicrobial Peptide Derivatives as Potential Drug Candidates for Ebola Virus Disease | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | NE | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2018 | Xiao, Kevin (School: Alabama School of Mathematics and Science) | Background Noise Reduction by Using Spectral Selection to Remove Unneeded Frequencies | Embedded Systems | United States of America | AL | Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category. | |
2018 | Petersen, Lillian (School: Los Alamos High School) | Predicting Food Shortages in Africa from Satellite Imagery | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | NM |
First Award of $5,000
U.S. Agency for International Development: USAID Science for Development Third Place Award of $2,000. |
|
2018 | Du, Maximilian (School: Fayettevile-Manlius High School) | Non-Invasive Detection of Sudden Infant Death Syndrome (SIDS) Through Recurrent Neural Networks | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | NY |
IEEE Foundation: IEEE Foundation Third Place Award $400
Samvid Education Foundation: Geno Third award International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Certificate of Honorable Mention |
|
2018 | Kalavacherla, Sruthi (School: Amador Valley High School) | An Effective Peptide Vaccine Against the Zika Virus | Microbiology | United States of America | CA |
U.S. Agency for International Development: USAID Science for Development Second Place Award of $3,000.
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2018 |
Booranarom, Kullanut (School: Princess Chulabhorn Science High School Phetchaburi)
Khantong, Adisorn (School: Princess Chulabhorn Science High School Phetchaburi) Natemonprapa, Witchaya (School: Princess Chulabhorn Science High School Phetchaburi) |
The Polar Equations of Water Distribution from Butterfly Sprinkler Heads | Mathematics | Thailand |
Sigma Xi, The Scientific Research Honor Society: First Physical Science Award of $2,000
Fourth Award of $500 |
||
2018 | Peck, Simon (School: Fox Lane High School) | Use of a Novel Peptide-Based Assay to Determine Potential Risk of Reaction to Lupine for Peanut Allergic Patients | Cellular and Molecular Biology | United States of America | NY | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2018 | Saygin, Beril (School: Keystone School) | Methylene Blue May Mitigate Symptoms of Traumatic Brain Injury | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | TX | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2018 | Cross, Emily (School: Hammarskjold High School) | Taphonomic Geochemistry of Fossil Bones from Marine and Terrestrial Fossilization Environments | Earth and Environmental Sciences | Canada |
Geological Society of America &
American Geosciences Institute: First Award of $1,500 |
||
2018 | Grimmett, Glenn (School: American Heritage School of Boca Delray) | Carbon Capture Using Solid Sorbents. Amine-tethered Polystyrene and Ppolyacrylic Polymers for CO2 Adsorption | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | FL | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2018 |
Shah, Ashay (School: Plano East Senior High School)
Shah, Ashna (School: Plano East Senior High School) |
Highly Mesoporous Electrodes Derived from Polymer Blends of Polyacrylonitrile-Polystyrene and Polyacrylonitrile-Poly(Methyl-Methacrylate) Paired with a Cost-Effective Deep Eutectic Solvent for High Energy Density Supercapacitors | Energy: Chemical | United States of America | TX | Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category | |
2018 | Gundrala, Abhinav (School: Olympia High School) | Smart Heart: A Portable Early Diagnostics System for Myocardial Infarction Events Utilizing Generative Machine Learning Algorithms | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | WA |
Fourth Award of $500
Samvid Education Foundation: Honorable Mention |
|
2018 | Wang, William (School: Nikola Tesla STEM High School) | Implementation of Gyroscopically Leveled Spherical Drones Optimized Through Neuro-Evolution of Augmented Topologies for Reconnaissance and Imaging of Martian Environments | Engineering Mechanics | United States of America | WA |
Third Award of $1,000
International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Certificate of Honorable Mention |
|
2018 | Almusaed, Razan (School: AlBassam Schools) | Reducing the Environmental Impact of Organic Dyes in Industrial Wastewater Using Modified Graphene-BiOBr Photocatalysts | Environmental Engineering | Saudi Arabia | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2018 | Goel, Divyam (School: West High School) | Viruses to the Rescue: Using D. tsuruhatensis to Demonstrate Phage Therapy's Effectiveness Against Antibiotic Resistant Bacterial Biofilms in a Medical Setting | Microbiology | United States of America | UT | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2018 | Lakshmanan, Varun (School: South Fork High School) | Diagnosing Manifestations of Cardiovascular, Renal, and Liver Disease in the Fingernail Through a Convolutional Neural Network in a Smartphone Application | Systems Software | United States of America | FL | GoDaddy: $1,500 Mobile Application Award | |
2018 | Boyle, Jackson (School: Delta High School) | Multi-Fuel Analysis | Energy: Chemical | United States of America | IN | West Virginia University: Renewable Tuition Scholarship Awards | |
2018 | Delargy, Tyler (School: Bangor High School) | Developing a Tactile Depth Map for the Blind | Embedded Systems | United States of America | ME | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2018 | Pingali, Shriya (School: West High School) | Using Machine Learning to Optimize Key-Length Prediction for Polyalphabetically Encrypted Text | Systems Software | United States of America | UT |
Drexel University: Full tuition scholarship $250,000
National Security Agency Research Directorate : Honorable Mention "Science of Security" |
|
2018 | Mishra, Akshaj (School: Signature School) | Novel Sustainable Process for Synthesis of Acetylsalicylic Acid: Application to Opioid Epidemic and CO2 Emissions | Chemistry | United States of America | IN | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2018 | Goel, Shelly (School: School of Science and Engineering at Yvonne A Ewell Townview Magnet Center) | An Electronic Device with an Integrated Mobile App for Early Detection of Cardiovascular Diseases: A Low-Cost, Easy-To-Use, Non-Invasive Device and Comprehensive, Multi-Parametric Smartphone App | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | TX | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2018 | Weng, Anthony (School: Terre Haute South Vigo High School) | Satellite Modeling of Wildfire Susceptibility in California by Using Artificial Neural Networking | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | IN |
National Taiwan Science Education Center: Taiwan International Science Fair Special Award is a trip to participate in the Taiwan International Science Fair
Fourth Award of $500 American Meteorological Society: Certificate of Honorable Mention |
|
2018 |
Dutta, Shiladitya (School: Foothill High School)
Reddy, Rishik (School: Amador Valley High School) Saxena, Parth (School: Amador Valley High School) |
VoiceEDx: A Novel, Voice-Based End-to-End Multi-Disease Diagnostic Platform Using a Highly Accurate and Expandable Artificial Intelligence Engine for an Early, Secure and Reliable Diagnosis of Disease | Systems Software | United States of America | CA |
Samvid Education Foundation: Geno Second Place Award of $500
King Abdulaziz & his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Award of $1,000 for research in Innovative Technology. Fourth Award of $500 American Statistical Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention |
|
2018 | Yang, Erika (School: Granada High School) | Fabricating a Novel Ultrasensitive Flexible Biosensor with Patterned 10 nm Single Antibody Size Periodic Line Channel Created by Directed Molecular Self-Assembly to Achieve Extremely High Accuracy in the Earlier Detection of Cancer | Materials Science | United States of America | CA |
First Award of $5,000
American Chemical Society: Fourth Award of $1,000 |
|
2018 |
van Zyl, Jacqueline (School: McIntosh High School)
van Zyl, Caitlin (School: McIntosh High School) |
Experimental External Neural Pathway for Motion in Stroke Victims | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | GA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2018 |
Liu, Daphne (School: West High School)
Yu, Mia (School: West High School) |
Undetected Suicide: Classification of Undetermined Drug-Related Deaths Using Machine Learning Techniques | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | UT |
National Institute on Drug Abuse, National Institutes of Health &
the Friends of NIDA: First Award of $2,500 American Statistical Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention |
|
2018 | Sun, Emma (School: The Waterford School) | Externality Framing Effects on Cognition | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | UT | American Psychological Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention | |
2018 | Dhawan, Ankush (School: Signature School) | An Improved Method for Trace Level Arsenic Quantification in Water | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | IN | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2018 |
Podsednik, John (School: Dr. James A. Forrest Career And Technology Center)
Pratley, Kyra (School: Dr. James A. Forrest Career And Technology Center) Voorhees, William (School: Dr. James A. Forrest Career And Technology Center) |
Prescripted Code: A Therapeutic Smart Device Used for Rapid Rehabilitation of Ligaments, Muscles, and Tendons | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | MD | Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category | |
2018 | Zarubin, Vera (School: The Bronx High School of Science) | Novel Fabrication of Organic Multifunctional Materials via Magnetic Alignment | Materials Science | United States of America | NY | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2018 | Hotter, Raphael (School: Marianopolis College) | An MRI Approach to the Quantification in vivo of Cerebral Blood Volume at High Resolution | Physics and Astronomy | Canada | Quebec |
University of Arizona: Tuition Scholarship Award
Second Award of $2,000 |
|
2018 | Suthakaran, Vithulan (School: Florida Atlantic University High School) | Developing a Biologically Based Artificial Leaf to Filter and Transform Carbon Dioxide Emissions into Oxygen via Photosynthesis | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | FL |
United States Environmental Protection Agency: Alternate trip winner
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2018 | Shenoy, Tushar (School: American Heritage School of Boca Delray) | Utilizing Kefir Bacteria to Target NF-kB of the Bax Gene to Induce Apoptosis in Colorectal Adenocarcinoma Cells | Microbiology | United States of America | FL | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2018 | Cunningham, Kaylee (School: Olympic Heights Community High School) | Radiation Prevention: One Fiber at a Time | Materials Science | United States of America | FL | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2018 | Noon, Daniel (School: Brophy College Preparatory) | A Novel Layered System to Prevent High-Energy, Ionizing Radioactive Photon Transmissions and Control Particle Behavior with the Utilization of Monte Carlo Transport Modeling via SPENVIS-based Modular Implementation | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | AZ | Arizona State University: Arizona State University Intel ISEF Scholarship | |
2018 |
Weiss, Ben (School: Kalaheo High School)
Weiss, Kaitlynn (School: Kalaheo High School) |
Improving Facial Expression Recognition in Parkinson's Disease Using Meditation | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | HI |
Fourth Award of $500
American Psychological Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention |
|
2018 | Kajihiro, Erin (School: Moanalua High School) | Development of Animal Component-Free Media for the Cryopreservation of Drosophila S2 Cells | Cellular and Molecular Biology | United States of America | HI | National Anti-Vivisection Society: First Award of $10,000 | |
2018 | Gopal, Bryan (School: Brophy College Preparatory) | A Novel Accelerator for Machine Learning Algorithms | Mathematics | United States of America | AZ |
Arizona State University: Arizona State University Intel ISEF Scholarship
National Security Agency Research Directorate : First Place Award "Mathematics" $1,500 Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2018 | Ram, Sukesh (School: BASIS Peoria) | Wet Chemical Etching of Native Oxides on Si and GaAs Studied by Ion Beam Analysis (IBA) | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | AZ | Arizona State University: Arizona State University Intel ISEF Scholarship | |
2018 | Jacobson , Natalia (School: Empire High School) | A Novel Approach to Increase Honey Bee Immune Response: The Effect of Amino Acid Supplementation on the Longevity of Nosema Infected Honeybees | Animal Sciences | United States of America | AZ |
University of Arizona: Tuition Scholarship Award
Second Award of $2,000 |
|
2018 | Nithiyanandam, Krtin Kanna (School: Sutton Grammar School) | Developing Cellulosic Biocomposites for Water Purification and Smartphone-based Analysis | Materials Science | United Kingdom | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2018 |
McKinley, Ethan (School: Alma High School)
Medlock, Landon (School: Alma High School) |
Bridging the Gap Between Robot and Human Interaction | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | AR | Arizona State University: Arizona State University Intel ISEF Scholarship | |
2018 | Iyer, Devrath (School: Hamilton High School) | Automatically Analyzing Open-Ended Survey Responses Using Statistical and Machine Learning Methods | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | AZ | Arizona State University: Arizona State University Intel ISEF Scholarship | |
2018 | Kline, Olivia (School: Camdenton High School) | A Two Year Study to Initiate and Characterize a Cell Culture of the Native Pollinator Bombus impatiens: Applications in Entomology, Agriculture, and Nosema Research | Cellular and Molecular Biology | United States of America | MO | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2018 | Collins, Evan (School: Ridgeview High School) | Combating Hepatocellular Carcinoma in the Developing World: A Novel Discovery of the Fungicidal Potential of Bicarbonate Solutions Against Aspergillus flavus | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | FL | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2018 | Rogers, Hannah (School: Camdenton High School) | The Dark Side of Light: The Potential Impact of Artificial Light on Libellulid Feeding Behavior and Activity | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | MO | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2018 | Srinivasan, Divya (School: Johns Creek High School) | Acoustic Signatures: A Novel Tool to Detect Muscle Myopathy | Animal Sciences | United States of America | GA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2018 |
Bengu, Elda (School: Hamilton High School)
Tripathi, Shreya (School: Hamilton High School) |
The Effect of Different Types of Fruit Peels on the Absorption of Oil: A Biodegradable Way to Clean Oil Spills | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | AZ | Arizona State University: Arizona State University Intel ISEF Scholarship | |
2018 | Hussain, Suha (School: Queens High School for the Sciences at York College) | A New Method for the Exploitation of Speech Recognition Systems | Systems Software | United States of America | NY |
GoDaddy: $1,500 Data Award
Shanghai STEM Cloud Center: STEMCloud Award of $1800 in Systems Software National Security Agency Research Directorate : Second Place Award "Science Security" of $1,000 Second Award of $2,000 Association for Computing Machinery: Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2018 | Liu, Gabrielle (School: Ravenwood High School) | Preventing Domestic Violence Using Emotion Recognition in Speech | Systems Software | United States of America | TN |
Acoustical Society of America: Third Award of $600.00, plus students Mentor will be awarded $150.
Samvid Education Foundation: Geno Third award |
|
2018 | Elmore, Isabella (School: San Marcos ) | Engineering a Bacterial Pathogen with an Enhanced Luminescent Reporter for High-Throughput Resistance Assays | Biochemistry | United States of America | TX | Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category | |
2018 | Oyetunji, Ephraim (School: American Heritage School) | Treating Parkinsonian Neurodegeneration in Diabetic, Paraquat-exposed Drosophila by Increasing Caffeine Intake | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | FL |
Second Award of $2,000
American Psychological Association: Third Award of $500 |
|
2018 | Robinson, Noah (School: Bangor High School) | Investigating the Relationship Between Polling Building Type and Voting Results: A Study in Priming | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | ME | American Psychological Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention | |
2018 | Jou, Parker (School: Carmel High School) | The Impact of Rotational Damping on the Collective Motion Exhibited by Systems of Self-Propelled Particles | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | IN | First Award of $5,000 | |
2018 | Alagarsamy, Satya (School: American Heritage School) | Creating a Cost-Efficient Water Soluble Carbon Capture System for CO2 Emitting Vehicles to Increase Biofuel Production Efficiency | Energy: Chemical | United States of America | FL |
ASU Rob and Melani Walton Sustainability Solutions Service: Award of $1,000
Florida Institute of Technology: Full Tuition Presidential Scholarship Arizona State University: Arizona State University Intel ISEF Scholarship |
|
2018 | Maitra, Ishaan (School: Ardrey Kell High School) | A Quantifiable Method to Detect and Monitor ADHD: The Use of Facial and Motion-Based Behavioral Cues Analysis Using Deep Neural Network and RGBD Data | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | NC |
National Institute on Drug Abuse, National Institutes of Health &
the Friends of NIDA: Honorable Mention American Psychological Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention |
|
2018 | Ledesma, Pete Gabriel (School: Iloilo National High School) | Phytoreductive-Hydrothermal Synthesis of Polyethylene Glycol-coated Magnetic Iron Oxide Nanoparticles for Drug Delivery Applications | Materials Science | Philippines | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2018 | Bhattacharyya, Anusha (School: Little Rock Central High School) | Adsorption of Nitrophenols (NPhs) Using N-Doped Carbonaceous Material | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | AR |
Arizona State University: Arizona State University Intel ISEF Scholarship
Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2018 | Stall, Rachel (School: Arkansas School for Mathematics, Sciences and the Arts) | Assessment of Water Quality of the Gulpha Creek Watershed, Hot Springs National Park | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | AR | Drexel University: Full tuition scholarship $250,000 | |
2018 | Ashar, Perisa (School: Maggie L. Walker Governor's School for Government and International Studies) | An In-Depth Patch Clamp Study of HCN2 Channels: Cyclic AMP- A Possible Novel Therapy for the Treatment for the Suppression of the Ih Current by Dexmedetomidine | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | VA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2018 | Smith, Hailey (School: Billings Senior High School) | Flying Birdie | Engineering Mechanics | United States of America | MT | Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category | |
2018 | Meister, Nicole (School: Centennial High School) | Improving Robustness of X-Ray Synchrotron Image Analysis Using Deep Learning and Data Augmentation | Engineering Mechanics | United States of America | MD | National Security Agency Research Directorate : Honorable Mention "Science of Security" | |
2018 | Doshi, Rajat (School: Henry B. Plant High School) | Designing Sustainable Adsorbents to Remove Arsenic from Drinking Water Using Computer-Aided Molecular Design | Chemistry | United States of America | FL | American Statistical Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention | |
2018 |
Molejona Jr., Randy (School: Iloilo National High School)
Saquin, Elaine Nicole (School: Iloilo National High School) |
Biosorption of Manganese Mine Effluents Using Crude Chitin from Shell Wastes of Philippine Bivalves | Earth and Environmental Sciences | Philippines | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2018 | Muhyi, Mustafa (School: Las Cruces High School) | An Interactive Design of an Upper Limb Motor Relearning Method for Neurological Injuries with Tangible Robotic Companionship and Emotion Assessment | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | NM |
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2018 |
Lopez-Contreras, Javier (School: Aula Escola Europea)
Segura, Ignasi (School: Col legi Casp - Sagrat Cor de Jesus) |
Heuristic Redesign of the Hungarian Graph Algorithm for an Automated Asteroid Detection | Systems Software | Spain | Barcelona |
Third Award of $1,000
National Aeronautics and Space Administration: Second Award of $750 |
|
2018 | Ma, David (School: Paul Laurence Dunbar High School) | Assessing Progression of Alzheimer’s Disease: Predicting Cognitive Impairments and Amyloid Deposition Through PET and MRI | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | KY | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2018 | Wolfe, Michael (School: King's Christian Collegiate) | EVERSE: Electric Vehicle Energy Recovery and Safety Enhancement | Engineering Mechanics | Canada | Ontario |
Fourth Award of $500
International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Certificate of Honorable Mention |
|
2018 | Le, Savio (School: Holy Rosary Academy) | Evaluating Phosphorus Absorbing Materials for the Mitigation of Harmful Algal Blooms (HABs) | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | AK | Arizona State University: Arizona State University Intel ISEF Scholarship | |
2018 |
Brown, Cade (School: L&
N STEM Academy) |
Software Techniques for Rendering Fractals | Systems Software | United States of America | TN | National Security Agency Research Directorate : Honorable Mention "Future of Computing" | |
2018 | Swartz, Sophia (School: Central Bucks High School South) | Molecular-Based Genotypic Selection for Anthocyanin in Lactuca sativa, Year Three | Plant Sciences | United States of America | PA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2018 | Mitchell, Joshua (School: Holmes Chapel Comprehensive School) | Low-Cost Flatpack SCARA 3D Printer | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United Kingdom | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2018 | Garcia, Pablo (School: Union City High School) | Magnetite Synthesis for Drug Delivery Purposes | Biochemistry | United States of America | NJ | University of the Sciences in Philadelphia: Tuition Scholarship of $9,250. per year for four years. | |
2018 | Nabil, Tasnia (School: Vincent Massey Secondary School) | A Novel Computational Solution to Advance Ferromagnetic NanoTherapy to Cure Cancer | Biomedical Engineering | Canada | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2018 |
Kapadia, Krish (School: The Harker School)
Saklecha, Anjay (School: The Harker School) |
UCH-L1 and s100B in Saliva as Novel Biomarkers for Severe Traumatic Brain Injury | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | CA |
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2018 |
Jaiswal, Kishore (School: Hillfield Strathallan College)
Popuri, Rishi (School: Hillfield Strathallan College) |
Utilizing the Limestone Cycle to Reduce Net Atmospheric CO2 While Simultaneously Producing Electricity | Environmental Engineering | Canada | Ontario | ASU Rob and Melani Walton Sustainability Solutions Service: Award of $1,000 | |
2018 | Malhotra, Rhea (School: Moravian Academy) | The Biochemical Interactions of Cardiac Ion-Blocking Agents and Optical Coherence Tomography in vivo for Cardiovascular Diseases | Biochemistry | United States of America | PA |
European Union Contest for Young Scientists Award
First Award of $5,000 American Committee for the Weizmann Institute of Science: Alternate for trip Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 |
|
2018 | Kothare, Prathysha (School: Parkland High School) | Unfolding the Mysteries of vWF: Experimental vs. Computation Studies of vWF's A2 Domain | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | PA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2018 | Mukherji, Malini (School: Notre Dame Preparatory) | Increasing Hydropower Flow Rate Using a Non-Linear Penstock | Energy: Physical | United States of America | MI | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2018 | Lange, Noel (School: Auburn High School) | Development of Innovative Strategies to Protect the Aquatic Environment from Household Plastic Microfibers | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | AL | Arizona State University: Arizona State University Intel ISEF Scholarship | |
2018 | Benko, Colette (School: St. Mary’s High School) | A Novel Pediatric Cancer Therapy Targeting Epigenetics and Neuroblastoma Differentiation | Biomedical and Health Sciences | Canada |
Drug, Chemical &
Associated Technologies Association (DCAT): First Award of $3,000. Fourth Award of $500 |
||
2018 | Kellogg, Alexis (School: Warwick High School) | The Effects of Bacteria on the Biodegradation of Polymers | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | PA | Arizona State University: Arizona State University Intel ISEF Scholarship | |
2018 | Karbowski, Caroline (School: The Summit Country Day School) | Droplet Vitrification - A Viable Method of Cryopreservation for Deeringothamnus rugelii, Deeringothamnus pulchellus, and Asimina tetramera | Plant Sciences | United States of America | OH | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2018 | Seshadri, Mukund (School: Dublin Coffman High School) | Is Your Water Safe to Drink? Development of a Novel Home Test Method to Quantitatively Determine the Concentration of Lead in Water, Phase Two | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | OH | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2018 | Radinski, Crystal (School: Rundle College) | EEG Coherence as a Marker for Alzheimer’s Dementia | Biomedical and Health Sciences | Canada | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2018 | AlMaadeed, Fatima (School: AlArqam Academy For Girls) | Leidenfrost Effect as a Reactor for Direct Methanol Fuel Cell Catalyst | Energy: Chemical | Qatar |
Qatar Foundation, Research &
Development: Award of $1,000 |
||
2018 | Kemp, Alyssa (School: Cavalier Public High School) | Buffering the Bloom - The Effect of Nutrient Management Practices on Pond Eutrophication | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | ND |
Drexel University: Full tuition scholarship $250,000
Arizona State University: Arizona State University Intel ISEF Scholarship |
|
2018 |
Allen, Laura (School: Western High School)
Le, Hoang (School: Western High School) |
Near Infrared Light Photobiomodulation and C. longa Mitigates the Neurological Effects of Mutant Amyloid Beta Precursor Protein Pathway in D. melanogaster | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | FL | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2018 | DuBray, Elsie (School: Timber Lake High School) | Buffalo vs. Beef: Analyzing Lipid Content in Search of Potential Health Benefits (Phase II) | Biochemistry | United States of America | SD | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2018 | Cohen, Jessica (School: Spackenkill High School) | Synthesis of a Bifunctional Metal (Fe, Ni, Co) Phthalocyanine/Tin (IV) Oxide/Carbon Nanotube Electrocatalyst for the Aqueous CO2 Reduction to Carbon Monoxide and Formate at Different Potentials Respectively | Chemistry | United States of America | NY | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2018 | Wallace, Ammon (School: Salem Hills High School) | Doppler Radar Flash Flood Detector | Embedded Systems | United States of America | UT | American Meteorological Society: Third Award of $500 | |
2018 |
Chaichaompoo, Jitrada (School: Damrongratsongkroh School)
Sonkhayan, Boonyakorn (School: Damrongratsongkroh School) Sripoori, Wirachad (School: Damrongratsongkroh School) |
Increasing the Honey Productivity of Stingless Bees (Tetragonula fuscobalteata) by Creating Pseudo Honey Pots | Animal Sciences | Thailand | Pathum Thani | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2018 | Jayatissa, Nipun (School: Maumee Valley Country Day School) | Engineering and Evaluation of 3D Printed and Bioprinted Novel Photocuring Polymer Composite Scaffolds for Bone Tissue Regeneration | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | OH | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2018 | Bhattacharyya, Swagat (School: Morgantown High School) | DIMOS: A Novel Low-Power, Fast Response Logic Gate Architecture | Embedded Systems | United States of America | WV |
National Security Agency Research Directorate : First Place Award "Future of Computing" of $1,000
Second Award of $2,000 Samvid Education Foundation: Honorable Mention |
|
2018 | Yegnesh, Karthik (School: Methacton High School) | Braid Groups on Triangulated Surfaces and Singular Homology | Mathematics | United States of America | PA |
Second Award of $2,000
American Mathematical Society: Certificate of Honorable Mention |
|
2018 |
Le, Tuyet Quynh Anh (School: Tran Phu Gifted High School)
Pham, Thi Minh Hue (School: Tran Phu Gifted High School) |
Novel Bacteriophage Lysin: A Solution for Antibiotic Resistant Staphylococcus aureus Infection in Vietnam | Biochemistry | Viet Nam | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2018 | Krishna, Parthiv (School: Minnetonka High School) | Development of Autonomous Unmanned Aerial Systems for Semi-Dense Point Cloud Generation in Disaster Scenarios | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | MN | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2018 | Smith, Erin (School: Shawnee Mission West High School) | FacePrint: A Novel, Differential Diagnostic and Monitoring Tool for Parkinson’s Disease, Essential Tremor, and Atypical Parkinsonism Using Facial Behavioral Biomarkers and Dynamic Video Footage Tracking with Machine Learning | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | MO |
First Award of $5,000
American Statistical Association: First Award of $1,500 Samvid Education Foundation: Agni Second Place Award of $500 |
|
2018 | Spilman, Juliann (School: Mandan High School) | Enhanced Biofilter Control of CAFO Green House Gas Emissions | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | ND | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2018 | Arif, Shehbeel (School: Central High School) | Prostate Cancer Diagnostic Device: The Application of Multiplex Lateral Flow Immunoassay for the Detection of Prostate Specific Antigen (PSA) | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | PA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2018 |
Kim, Louise (School: Breck School)
Yueh, Spencer (School: Breck School) |
Unplugged: Quantifying the Effects of Technology on Adolescent Sleep and Mood | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | MN | American Psychological Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention | |
2018 |
Bodoni, Evelyn (School: Cherry Creek High School)
Hankovszky, Nicole (School: Cherry Creek High School) |
Novel Strategies for Detecting and Treating Podocyte Injury in Diabetic Nephropathy | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | CO | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2018 | Kang, Daniel (School: John F. Kennedy High School ) | Novel Graphene Nanoplatelet Embedded Pigmentless Emulsions for Low Cost Paintable Capacitive Sensors and Supercapacitors | Materials Science | Guam |
European Union Contest for Young Scientists Award
University of Arizona: Tuition Scholarship Award First Award of $5,000 Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 |
||
2018 |
Cadores, Keith Russel (School: Camarines Sur National High School)
Manzanero, Joscel Kent (School: Camarines Sur National High School) Rivera, Eugene (School: Camarines Sur National High School) |
Design and Development of Solar-Tracking Arduino-Rooted PV Panels | Energy: Physical | Philippines | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2018 | Edamadaka, Sathya (School: High Technology High School) | RPAL: A Novel Low-Cost High-Efficiency Photovoltaic System Using Tunable Plasmonic Nanostructures | Energy: Physical | United States of America | PA |
First Award of $5,000
Office of Naval Research on behalf of the United States Navy and Marine Corps: The Chief of Naval Research Scholarship Award of $10,000 Qatar Foundation, Research & Development: Award of $1,000 IEEE Foundation: The IEEE Foundation Presidents' Scholarship Award of $10,000 Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 |
|
2018 | Gupta, Adit (School: Westview High School) | A Novel Method of Constructing Short Synthetic Promoters Using Random Transcription Factor Binding Site Combinations | Cellular and Molecular Biology | United States of America | OR | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2018 | Ravitch, Erika (School: Cascia Hall Preparatory School) | Developing a Novel Model for Predicting Patient Susceptibility to Contracting a Hospital Acquired Infection Utilizing Machine Learning in the Evaluation of Electronic Patient Health Records | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | OK | Samvid Education Foundation: Honorable Mention | |
2018 | Zhang, Yuqi (School: BASIS Tucson North) | Phylogenetic and Evolutionary Patterns of the P53 Gene in Mammals | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | AZ | University of Arizona: Tuition Scholarship Award | |
2018 | Das, Arnob (School: Jesuit High School) | A New Route to Next-Generation Spin Based Devices for Quantum Information Processing: Optically Active Fully Organic Room Temperature Ferromagnetic Semiconductors | Chemistry | United States of America | OR |
Second Award of $2,000
American Chemical Society: Certificate of Honorable Mention |
|
2018 | Toomer, David (School: Hayfield Secondary School) | Augmenting Gaseous Adsorption Capabilities via Nanoporous Cyclodextrin Metal-Organic Frameworks (CD-MOF) Synthesized with Alkali Coordinating Ions | Chemistry | United States of America | VA | University of the Sciences in Philadelphia: Tuition Scholarship of $9,250. per year for four years. | |
2018 | Wang, Franklyn (School: Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology) | Monodromy Groups of Indecomposable Rational Functions | Mathematics | United States of America | VA | National Security Agency Research Directorate : Second Place Award "Mathematics"$750 | |
2018 | Naidu, Nandini (School: Valley Catholic High School) | Allosteric Inhibition of the Carbonic Anhydrase IX for Anticancer Applications | Biochemistry | United States of America | OR | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2018 | Amirtharaj, Divya (School: Westview High School) | Utilizing Blockchain to Revolutionize Privacy and Security of Medical Records | Systems Software | United States of America | OR |
First Award of $5,000
Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category. Drexel University: Full tuition scholarship $250,000 National Security Agency Research Directorate : Second Place Award "Science Security" of $1,000 GoDaddy: $3000 Web Innovator Award |
|
2018 | Zarnescu, Sylvia (School: Catalina Foothills High School) | Are Twenty-Four Heads Better than One? Testing the Optimal Group Size for Decision-Making in a Social Insect | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | AZ | University of Arizona: Tuition Scholarship Award | |
2018 | Tahir, Musa (School: Oregon Episcopal School) | Cupronickel Nanowire Networks for Future Flexible Touch Sensor Display Applications | Materials Science | United States of America | OR | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2018 |
Burgos-Rosario, Miamar (School: Hayfield Secondary School)
Supanklang, Saijai (School: Hayfield Secondary School) Syed, Sarah (School: Hayfield Secondary School) |
Cyanofertilization: A Comparative Analysis of Biological and Environmental Impacts | Plant Sciences | United States of America | VA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2018 | Chamillard, Cassidy (School: Tucson High Magnet School) | The Effect of Native Velvet Mesquite (Prosopis velutina) and Non-Native African Sumac (Rhus lancea) on Biodiversity in the Sonoran Desert | Plant Sciences | United States of America | AZ | University of Arizona: Tuition Scholarship Award | |
2018 | Jung, Luann (School: Manhattan High School) | A Machine Learning Method for Selection of Genetic Variants and Prediction of Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus Using Next-Generation Sequencing Data | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | KS | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2018 | Zozoulenko, Nikita (School: Katedralskolan in Linkoping) | Dense Face Detection and Improving Temporal Convolutional Networks for Automatic Image Captioning | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | Sweden | Lilla Frescativägen 4C, 114 18 |
Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: First Award of $1,500
Third Award of $1,000 Association for Computing Machinery: Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2018 |
Chinya Salimpasha, Mohammed Suhail (School: St. Aloysius Pre-University College)
Padma, Swasthik (School: Vivekananda Pre-University College) |
Ultralow-Cost Pre-Symptomatic Diagnostic Paper Tool for Protein-Energy Malnutrition | Translational Medical Science | India | Delhi |
Second Award of $2,000
Samvid Education Foundation: Honorable Mention |
|
2018 | Hartman, Erik (School: Katedralskolan) | Endogenous Peptide as an Alternative to Antibiotics: Investigating the Antibacterial Properties of Vicryl Sutures Coated with TCP-25 | Translational Medical Science | Sweden | Lilla Frescativägen 4C, 114 18 | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2018 | Quinlan, Anna (School: Menlo-Atherton High School) | A Low Cost, Closed Loop Insulin Pump for Better Management of Types 1 and 2 Diabetes Mellitus | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | NM |
Second Award of $2,000
Samvid Education Foundation: Honorable Mention |
|
2018 | Cleary, Seamos (School: Pacific Horizons School) | Searching for Hydrothermal Vents in the Samoan Archipelago | Earth and Environmental Sciences | American Samoa |
Geological Society of America &
American Geosciences Institute: Third Award of $500 |
||
2018 | Chen, Michael (School: Ridgeview High School) | A Novel Inflammation Detection Device Through Hydrogen Peroxide Decomposition | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | FL | Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category | |
2018 |
Zhang, Daniel (School: Herbert Henry Dow High School)
Zhu, Brandon (School: Herbert Henry Dow High School) |
Release of Active Pharmaceuticals Using Hyperbranched Polyesters | Biochemistry | United States of America | MI |
Drug, Chemical &
Associated Technologies Association (DCAT): First Award of $3,000. |
|
2018 |
Baharmast, Matthew (School: James Madison High School)
Berry, Patrick (School: James Madison High School) |
The Effect of Nanotechnology on Purifying Water Supply in the Developing World | Microbiology | United States of America | VA |
West Virginia University: Renewable Tuition Scholarship Awards
Arizona State University: Arizona State University Intel ISEF Scholarship U.S. Agency for International Development: USAID Science for Development Third Place Award of $2,000. Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2019 | Chakarov, Dimitar (School: Model High School of Mathematics "Akademik Kiril Popov") | Evaluation of the Complexity of Fully Homomorphic Encryption Schemes in Implementations of Programs | Mathematics | Bulgaria | Innopolis University : Full tuition scholarships for the Bachelor program in Computer Science | ||
2019 | Gistrova, Tereza (School: Gymnazium Zlin - Lesni Ctvrt) | Synthesis of HIV-1 Reverse Transcriptase Inhibitors | Chemistry | Czech Republic | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2019 | Besarabov, Zvezdin (School: National School of Mathematics and Natural Sciences) | Distributed Creation of Machine Learning Agents for Blockchain Analysis | Systems Software | Bulgaria |
Innopolis University : Full tuition scholarships for the Bachelor program in Computer Science
GoDaddy: $750 Make Your Own Way Award King Abdulaziz & his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Award of $1500 in Machine Learning in Real-World Bio-engineering Applications |
||
2019 | Naushad, Sadaf (School: PakTurk International Schools and Colleges) | Dual-Purpose Highway Turbine | Energy: Physical | Pakistan | Federal Capital | Arizona State University: Arizona State University Intel ISEF Scholarship | |
2019 | Anupam, Sagnik (School: Delhi Public School, R. K. Puram) | Augura: Flood Risk Prediction Using Machine-Learning and Geographic Information Systems | Earth and Environmental Sciences | India | Delhi |
Serving Society Through Science: Second Award of $500
Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2019 | Radhakrishnan, Aditya (School: Suguna PIP School) | Positively Identifying Species Using CNNs and Hypernetworks to Aid Wildlife Conservation Efforts | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | India | Delhi |
U.S. Agency for International Development: USAID Science for Development Third Place Award of $2,000.
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2019 | Long, Luke (School: Canterbury School) | Green Watts: Investigating Power Production of a Single Chamber Plant Microbial Fuel Cell in a Modular System Comparing Crop Plants, Triticum aestivum, Saccharum officinarum and Zea mays - A Novel Fifth Year Study | Microbiology | United States of America | FL | Second Award of $1,500 | |
2019 | Zarivnij, Alexandr (School: Cirkevni Gymnazium Nemeckeho Radu) | Inhibition of Glutamate Excitotoxicity in Glaucoma by Liposomes | Biomedical and Health Sciences | Czech Republic | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2019 | Wagner, Griffin (School: Vero Beach High School) | A Holistic Engineering Plan Incorporating Predictive Data Modeling into the Process of Remediating Cyanophyta Algae Blooms and Applying Photoautotrophic Prokaryotes Biomass to Improve Agricultural Outcomes | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | FL | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2019 | Anwar, Mian Affan (School: Siddeeq Public School) | Garbage Fermentation Fuel Cell: Participant of Electricity Generation and Soil Pollution Control | Energy: Chemical | Pakistan | Federal Capital |
University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship
Arizona State University: Arizona State University Intel ISEF Scholarship |
|
2019 | Lazarek, Piotr (School: Zespol Szkol Ogolnoksztalcacych Filomata) | The Prototype of a Vehicle which Takes Preventive Measurement of Soil Conditions Autonomously | Environmental Engineering | Poland | - |
First Award of $3,000
International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: First Award of $1,500 |
|
2019 |
Jurzak, Jakub (School: Liceum Ogolnoksztatcaae nr I im. Marii Sklodowskiej-Curie w Suchej Beskidzkiejm)
Stasik, Szymon (School: Liceum Ogolnoksztatcaae nr I im. Marii Sklodowskiej-Curie w Suchej Beskidzkiejm) |
AMSD (Autonomic Modular Scouting Drone): In Services for Society | Engineering Mechanics | Poland | - | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2019 | Shamsher, Nikhiya (School: Greenwood High International School Bangalore) | QuitPuff: A Point-of-Care Diagnostic for Early Risk Detection of Oral Pre-Cancer and Cancer in Chronic Smokers | Biochemistry | India | Delhi |
Third Award of $1,000
National Institute on Drug Abuse, National Institutes of Health & the Friends of NIDA: Honorable Mention |
|
2019 |
Amos, Lauren (School: Vero Beach High School)
Tran, Sydney (School: Vero Beach High School) |
Optimization of Drone Flight Patterns for Use in Extraterrestrial Cave Mapping | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | FL | Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category | |
2019 |
Ferreira, Maria (School: Fundacao Escola Tecnica Liberato Salzano Vieira da Cunha)
Krohn, Muriel (School: Fundacao Escola Tecnica Liberato Salzano Vieira da Cunha) |
Study and Characterization of Zea mays Stigma Extract: An Alternative to Obtain Eugenol | Biochemistry | Brazil |
Arizona State University: Arizona State University Intel ISEF Scholarship
Arizona State University: Arizona State University Intel ISEF Scholarship Fourth Award of $500 |
||
2019 | Voigtlaender, Vincent (School: Martin-Andersen-Nexo-Gymnasium) | Construction and Control of a Mobile Platform with Omnidirectional Drive | Engineering Mechanics | Germany | Hesse | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2019 | Zhelev, Ivaylo (School: High School of Mathematics and Nature Sciences "Vasil Levski") | Digital Image Denoising Based on Sphere-Constrained Total Variation Optimization with an Additional Noise Component | Systems Software | Belgium | Innopolis University : Full tuition scholarships for the Bachelor program in Computer Science | ||
2019 | Ursu, Stefan (School: Colegiul Nicolae Titulescu, Brasov ) | Unconventional Microaccelerometers for Nanosatellite-Specific Attitude Control Systems | Engineering Mechanics | Romania | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2019 | Levy, Ethan (School: Dr. Michael M. Krop Senior High School) | Accuracy of a Novel Method to Measure In-Stent Restenosis Using Embedded Nanosensors | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | FL | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2019 | Magon, Prerna (School: Police DAV Public School, PAP Campus,Jalandhar, India. ) | A Card and Board Game to Reduce Gender-Based Implicit Biases using Perspective-Taking and Counter Stereotyping and Other Methods of Influence | Behavioral and Social Sciences | India | Delhi |
ASU Rob and Melani Walton Sustainability Solutions Service: Award of $1,000
Fourth Award of $500 American Psychological Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention |
|
2019 | Sen, Richik (School: Delhi Public School - Vasant Kunj) | Periphery Sweep Algorithm: Conquering A* Algorithm at Graph Traversal Solutions | Systems Software | India | Delhi | Association for Computing Machinery: Fourth Award of $500 | |
2019 | Skierska, Anna (School: II Liceum Ogolnoksztatcace im. Mieszka I w Szczecinie) | The Influence of Various Biological and Chemical Properties on the Efficiency of Nanocrystalline Solar Cells | Energy: Physical | Poland | - | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2019 | Xu, Ronald (School: Winter Springs High School) | Combating Stuttering via an Empowered Multi-modal Neural Network based on Facial and Audio Recognition Data | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | FL |
American Psychological Association: Third Award of $500
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2019 |
Fong, Chun Hei (School: Pui Ching Middle School)
Hui, Hoi Ian (School: Pui Ching Middle School) |
An Automated Microfluidic Platform for Food Safety and Human Allergy Analysis | Translational Medical Science | China, Macao Special Administrative Region | China Association for Science and Technology (CAST): Award of $1,200 | ||
2019 | Manrique, Albert (School: MAST at FIU Biscayne Bay Campus) | Augmented Reality for Autism | Embedded Systems | United States of America | FL | Florida Institute of Technology: Full Tuition Presidential Scholarship | |
2019 | Diederich , Zoe (School: Coral Reef Senior High School) | Stepping Down into Cooler Water (Fountains vs. Waterfalls) | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | FL | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2019 | Christ, Robin (School: Lessing Gymnasium Lampertheim) | Development of a Highly Parallel BEM-Solver | Systems Software | Germany | Hesse | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2019 | Cruz, Bruna (School: Fundacao Escola Tecnica Liberato Salzano Vieira da Cunha) | Fast Braille: Multi-Function Printer to Assist the Writing of the Visually Impaired II | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | Brazil |
Patent and Trademark Office Society: Second Award of $500
King Abdulaziz & his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Award of $1500 in Machine Learning in Real-World Bio-engineering Applications |
||
2019 | Shar, Andy (School: Vanguard High School) | BuckyPaper: Investigating the Viability of Multi-Walled Carbon Nanotubes in Sensors for the Detection of Various Gases | Chemistry | United States of America | FL | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2019 | Novak, Blanka (School: Istvan Dobo Secondary Grammar School) | Innovative Approach to the Antibacterial and Prebiotic Lycium barbarum Extract: Solution after the Antibiotic Era | Microbiology | Hungary | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2019 |
Matufka, Jan (School: Grammar School of St. Nicholas)
Skripko, Peter (School: Grammar School of St. Nicholas) |
Replacement of Synthetic UV-Absorbents by Lignin | Materials Science | Slovakia | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2019 | Zhong, Haosong (School: Boren Sino-Canadian School) | Permanent Magnet Synchronous Motor with Innovative Stator-Rotor Structure to Extend Torque and Speed Range | Engineering Mechanics | China | Sichuan |
Raytheon Technologies Corporation: Each winning project will receive $3,000 in shares of UTC common stock.
Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2019 | McNair, Olivia (School: Perham High School) | The Impact of High School Scheduling on Test Scores | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | MN | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2019 | Xu, Bradley (School: Shanghai American School - Pudong Campus) | A Novel, Self-balanced Robot with Leading Technology in Crossing All Angles of Transmission Lines | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | China | Sichuan |
Second Award of $1,500
Patent and Trademark Office Society: Second Award of $500 King Abdulaziz & his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Award of $1500 in Machine Learning in Real-World Chemistry or Environmental Applications International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Certificate of Honorable Mention |
|
2019 | Sridhar, Saraswati (School: Southwestern Educational Society) | A Brain-Computer Interface Application for the Assessment of Cognitive Aging | Systems Software | Puerto Rico |
GoDaddy: Making an Impact Award, GoDaddy products to help create awareness for their project, a value of over $500.00.
China Association for Science and Technology (CAST): Award of $1,200 Fourth Award of $500 |
||
2019 | Barkhurst, Morgan (School: Florida SouthWestern Collegiate High School - Lee Campus) | Graphene Solar-Photon Sail: A Novel Approach to the Application of Monolayer Graphene on Aluminumized Polyimide Film Using a Figure of Merit of a Solar-Photon Sail Membrane for Interstellar Space Exploration | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | FL | National Aeronautics and Space Administration: Honorable Mention | |
2019 | Naga, Varsha (School: Winter Springs High School) | Nanocermic Coating of Central Venous Catheters Has Inhibitory Effect on Colonization by E. coli and Bacillus cereus | Microbiology | United States of America | FL | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2019 | Doshi, Rajat (School: Henry B. Plant High School) | Experimentally Designing Sustainable Clay-Based Adsorbents to Remove Arsenic from Drinking Water | Chemistry | United States of America | FL |
Second Award of $1,500
American Chemical Society: Third Award of $2,000 |
|
2019 | Baker, James (School: Choctawhatchee High School) | Applications of Hyperdimensional Linear Algebra and Complex Analysis | Mathematics | United States of America | FL |
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category
American Mathematical Society: Certificate of Honorable Mention |
|
2019 | Hanafi, Aziz (School: International School of Carthage) | Natural Phenomena Early Warning System | Embedded Systems | Tunisia | Ariana |
King Abdulaziz &
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Award of $1500 in Machine Learning in Real-World Bio-engineering Applications |
|
2019 |
Schilling, Andrew (School: Jasper County High School)
Snyder, Cameron (School: Jasper County High School) |
Synthesis of Organic Pinene Pyrethrum Attractant for D. frontalis | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | GA | ASU Rob and Melani Walton Sustainability Solutions Service: Award of $1,000 | |
2019 | Yang, Hongjia (School: High School Affiliated to Shanghai Jiao Tong University) | Natural Antioxidants Reduce the Toxic Effect of Heavy Metals on the Growth of Rice (Oryza sativa L.) | Plant Sciences | China | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2019 | Tsou, Min (School: Mililani High School) | Designing an Algae-Immobilized Membrane Bioreactor for Wastewater Bioremediation and High-Density Algae Production | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | HI | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2019 | Perdomo, Isabela (School: MAST at FIU Biscayne Bay Campus) | A Novel Environmentally Friendly Approach to Controlling Marine Growth Using Complex Ultrasonic Waveforms | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | FL |
University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship
Arizona State University: Arizona State University Intel ISEF Scholarship |
|
2019 |
Cheng, Melwin Choon Lei (School: Chung Ling High School Penang)
Tham, Yong Shiang (School: Chung Ling High School Penang) |
C.C.E. Larvicide: Cassia Cinnamon Crude Extract as a Novel, Cost Effective and Eco-Friendly Mosquito Larvicide | Chemistry | Malaysia | First Award of $3,000 | ||
2019 | von Wolff, Max (School: Megina Gymnasium Mayen) | Particulate Raindrop Analysis for More Accurate Storm Forecasts | Embedded Systems | Germany | Hesse |
First Award of $3,000
American Meteorological Society: Second Award of $1,000 Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 |
|
2019 | Jathe, Adrien (School: Metropolitan School Frankfurt gGmbH) | The Flash Shade: Directional Darkening Technology | Materials Science | Germany | Hesse |
Dudley R. Herschbach SIYSS Award
Raytheon Technologies Corporation: Each winning project will receive $3,000 in shares of UTC common stock. China Association for Science and Technology (CAST): Award of $1,200 First Award of $3,000 Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 |
|
2019 | Dormann, Noah (School: Chiemgau-Gymnasium Traunstein) | Development of an Interdisciplinary Test Stand to Unravel the Myth of Rubber Powered Flight | Physics and Astronomy | Germany | Hesse | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2019 | Alkandari, Dana (School: Qurtoba High School) | Natural Air Filters | Earth and Environmental Sciences | Kuwait | National Center Junior Academy of Sciences of Ukraine: UN Sustainable Development Goal Award $ 500.00 | ||
2019 | Wang, Sophia (School: Amity Regional High School) | Real-Time Sinkhole Detection Using Civil Engineering Techniques, the Internet of Things (IoT), and Artificial Intelligence | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | CT |
First Award of $3,000
Geological Society of America & American Geosciences Institute: Second Award of $1500 |
|
2019 | Dorminy, Susanna (School: Sola Fide Home School) | Freeze Protected Vaccine Cold Box for Off-Grid Locations, Year Three | Embedded Systems | United States of America | GA |
U.S. Agency for International Development: USAID Science for Development First Place Award of $5,000.
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2019 | Chen, Michael (School: Ridgeview High School) | A Novel Method to Alleviate the Water Crisis in Uganda | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | FL | Ricoh USA, Inc: Ricoh Sustainable Development Award of $10,000 | |
2019 | Baker, Gavin (School: Fleming Island High School) | It's Getting Hot in Here! | Energy: Physical | United States of America | FL | Arizona Public Service Company: First Award $4,000 | |
2019 | Ramesh, Shreya (School: Milton High School) | Real-Time Analysis of Emotions for Neurological Disorder Patients | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | GA |
American Psychological Association: Second Award of $1,000
Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2019 | Nori, Divya (School: Milton High School) | iSense: Artificial Intelligence Based Early Detection Tool to Identify Linguistic Bio-Markers of Mood Disorders and Recognize At-Risk Individuals | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | GA |
American Psychological Association: First Award of $1,500
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2019 | Dong, Tianyu (School: Northview High School) | Sustainable Manufacturing of Gamma Butyrolactone | Chemistry | United States of America | GA |
Third Award of $1,000
American Chemical Society: Certificate of Honorable Mention |
|
2019 | Udapola, Wahalamuni (School: Sandalankawa Central College) | Safe Gas Regulator | Embedded Systems | Sri Lanka | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2019 | Altuwaijry , Haya (School: Riyadh School for Boys and Girls) | Using Zaxinone to Postpone Leaf Senescence in Rice Plants | Plant Sciences | Saudi Arabia | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2019 | Kelly, Adam (School: Skerries Community College) | Improved Gate Level Simulation of Quantum Circuits | Systems Software | Ireland |
Dudley R. Herschbach SIYSS Award
First Award of $3,000 Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 National Security Agency Research Directorate : Honorable Mention "Science of Security" |
||
2019 | Magdiev, Ruslan (School: School 564) | Geodesics in the Discrete Heisenberg Group | Mathematics | Russian Federation | American Mathematical Society: First Award of $2,000 | ||
2019 |
Krivovichev, Aleksei (School: School 564)
Kudriavtsev, Daniil (School: School 564) |
Geometric and Algebraic Properties of Twin Groups | Mathematics | Russian Federation | American Mathematical Society: Certificate of Honorable Mention | ||
2019 | Body, Ashton (School: Episcopal School of Jacksonville) | Targeted Drug Delivery for Drug Resistant Cancer | Biochemistry | United States of America | FL |
Drug, Chemical &
Associated Technologies Association (DCAT): Award of $3,000. Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2019 | Bodoni, Evelyn (School: Cherry Creek High School) | The Role of NGAL as a Biomarker for Early Detection of Acute Kidney Injury | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | CO | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2019 | Ijju, Siddarth (School: Cherry Creek High School) | Fast MRI: Reconstructing MR Images Using Undersampled k-space and a GAN | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | CO |
Mu Alpha Theta, National High School and Two-Year College Mathematics Honor Society: Second Award of $1,000
Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2019 | Ren, Jiajun (School: The High School Affiliated to Xian Jiaotong University) | Controllable Synthesis and Photocatalytic Degradation to Organic Pollutants of Heterogeneous Cu2O-Au-TiO2 Nanocomposite | Chemistry | China | Arizona State University: Arizona State University Intel ISEF Scholarship | ||
2019 | Su, Chang (School: Shimen Middle School) | Blockchain Optimization Model Based on Consistent Hash Algorithm | Systems Software | China |
King Abdulaziz &
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Award of $1500 in Practical Robotics Innovation |
||
2019 | Wang, Qingyi (School: No. 2 High School of East China Normal University) | Faraday Heaping Unravelled: Study of Heaping Behavior of Granular Materials under Vertical Vibration | Physics and Astronomy | China | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2019 | Keirn, Alyssa (School: Rocky Mountain High School) | Solar Powered Ozone and UVC-Based Decontaminator | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | CO |
University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship
Arizona State University: Arizona State University Intel ISEF Scholarship Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2019 |
Eum, Taewon (School: Chung-Buk Science High School)
Kim, Dohun (School: Chung-Buk Science High School) Lee, Jiwung (School: Chung-Buk Science High School) |
Production of CFH Filter Using Discarded Chicken Feather and Cotton Fabric | Environmental Engineering | South Korea | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2019 |
Bektemur, Berk Alaattin (School: Private Anabilim Anatolian High School)
Dogu, Asli (School: Private Anabilim Anatolian High School) |
Mobile Weather Station and Databank | Earth and Environmental Sciences | Turkey | American Meteorological Society: First Award of $2,000 | ||
2019 |
Anyanzwa, Esther (School: Keriko Mixed Day Secondary School)
Njeri, Salome (School: Keriko Day Mixed Secondary School) |
Essameter: A Noble Device for the Visually Impaired and the Deaf Learners for Measuring Length | Embedded Systems | Kenya | National Center Junior Academy of Sciences of Ukraine: UN Sustainable Development Goal Award $2000.000 | ||
2019 | Fleury, Daniel (School: John Marshall High School) | Deployment of a Scalable Single Shot Detector (SSD) Mobile Architecture for the Localization and Classification of Pneumonia Chest Radiographs | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | MN | U.S. Agency for International Development: USAID Science for Development Second Place Award of $3,000. | |
2019 | Ganesh, Ananya (School: The Westminster Schools) | A Novel Approach to Assessment and Classification of Pulmonary Function in Early Onset Scoliosis | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | GA |
Second Award of $1,500
American Statistical Association: Third Award of $250 |
|
2019 | Ramesh, Krithik (School: Cherry Creek High School) | Utilizing Computer Vision and Machine Learning Systems to Develop a Live Time Navigational and Surgical Aid for Spinal Reconstructions | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | CO |
Gordon E. Moore Award
First Award of $3,000 Fondazione Bruno Kessler: Award to participate in summer school "Web Valley" in Trento, Italy King Abdulaziz & his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Award of $1500 in Machine Learning in Real-World Chemistry or Environmental Applications Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 |
|
2019 | Unal, Musa Sadik (School: Kartal Anadolu Imam Hatip High School) | PIC-TALK: Creating a Digital Ecosystem that Consists of Open Source Hardware and Software Products for Visually Impaired People | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | Turkey | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2019 | Amirtharaj, Divya (School: Westview High School) | A Secure Implementation of Mendelian Randomization via Multi-Party Computation | Systems Software | United States of America | OR |
King Abdulaziz &
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: $21000 Scholarship for Intelligent-Based Solutions in Cyber-security National Security Agency Research Directorate : Second Place Award "Science Security" of $1,000 Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2019 | Kazantsev, Daniil (School: Municipal Lyceum #12) | Myelofon: Way of Expressing Thoughts for the People with Speech Disorders | Systems Software | Russian Federation | Second Award of $1,500 | ||
2019 |
Joseph, Richard (School: Kendriya Vidyalaya No.1 Naval Base Kochi)
Kumar, Manya M. (School: Kendriya Vidyalaya No.1 Naval Base Kochi) |
Novel Suction-Bait Trap to Manage Infestation of Melon Fruit Flies in Cucurbits | Plant Sciences | India | Delhi |
China Association for Science and Technology (CAST): Award of $1,200
Second Award of $1,500 |
|
2019 |
Shah, Ashay (School: Plano East Senior High School)
Shah, Ashna (School: Plano East Senior High School) |
Optimizing and Fine-Tuning Electrode Pore Sizes Utilizing Varying Ratios of the Immiscible Polymer Blend PAN-PS for High Energy Density and Wide Temperature Range Supercapacitors | Energy: Chemical | United States of America | TX |
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category
Second Award of $1,500 |
|
2019 | Li, Lauren (School: Westview High School) | Tracing Cell Lineages from Single-Cell Data using Markov Affinity Estimation | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | OR | Second Award of $1,500 | |
2019 | Mamedov, Geidar (School: School 564) | On Stallings Geodesic Braids Conjecture | Mathematics | Russian Federation | American Mathematical Society: Third Award of $500 | ||
2019 | Botchwey, Niara (School: Charles R. Drew Charter School) | Understanding Fibrinolysis in Sickle Cell Disease: Characterization of in vitro Blood Clot Resolution by Monocytes | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | GA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2019 | Shiju, Akhil (School: Lawton Chiles High School) | Development of a Novel Biohybrid Nanorobot for Detection and Treatment of Disease | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | FL | University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship | |
2019 | Jia, Mary (School: Arkansas School for Mathematics, Sciences and the Arts) | A Comprehensive Analysis of Agronomic and Disease Resistance Gene Mutations in Katy Rice Mutants through DNA Next-generation Sequencing | Plant Sciences | United States of America | AR | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2019 | Maitra, Ishaan (School: North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics) | Battling Blindness in Premature Babies: An Image Processing and Machine Learning Based Application for Early Detection and Prevention of Retinopathy of Prematurity | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | NC | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2019 | Michael, Alan (School: Allen D. Nease High School) | Autism Diagnostics Tool Using Gesture Recognition and Machine Learning | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | FL |
American Statistical Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention
International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Certificate of Honorable Mention |
|
2019 | Hohl, Zachary (School: Edgewood Junior Senior High School) | Drones for Invasive Species Monitoring | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | FL | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2019 | Dry, Dahlia (School: Fort Myers High School) | Plotting New Horizons: A Statistical Analysis of Potential Factors Influencing the Probability of Planetary System Formation | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | FL |
First Award of $3,000
American Statistical Association: Second Award of $1,000 |
|
2019 |
Hiremath, Sanjana (School: Plano East Senior High School)
Teerdhala, Sriya (School: Plano East Senior High School) |
Bioremediation of Tetracycline Polluted Soils: How Antibiotic Resistance Can Reduce Antibiotic Pollution in the Environment and a Solution to Groundwater Antibiotic Pollution | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | TX | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2019 | Young, MaryAlice (School: Bishop Kenny High School) | Using a Computer Program Applied to an Electromagnetic Walking Apparatus to Simulate Earth's Gravity in Space | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | FL |
Florida Institute of Technology: Full Tuition Presidential Scholarship
American Institute of Aeronautics & Astronautics: First Award of $2000.00 Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2019 | Hu, Shicheng (School: Shanghai Foreign Language School Affiliated to SISU) | Highly-dispersed Ni Supported by N-doped Carbon Derived from Silk for Electrocatalytic CO2 Reduction | Energy: Chemical | China |
Dudley R. Herschbach SIYSS Award
First Award of $3,000 Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 |
||
2019 | Ahluwalia, Rohan (School: Westview High School) | A Novel Optical Diagnostic Method for Non-Invasive Detection of Blood Glucose Using Reverse Iontophoresis Modulation and Personalized Neural Networks | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | OR |
Second Award of $1,500
Serving Society Through Science: Second Award of $500 SPIE, the international society for optics and photonics: Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2019 | Luby, Paean (School: Benjamin Franklin High School) | The Attachment Theory and Emotional Development: A Twin Study | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | LA | China Association for Science and Technology (CAST): Award of $1,200 | |
2019 | Valera, Risha Dianne (School: Plano West Senior High School) | Agrobotics: An Autonomous Arduino Uno/Due Computer Vision Based Raspberry Pi High Throughput Plant Phenotyping Precision Agriculture Robot Using Dual Linear Mechanisms | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | TX | Second Award of $1,500 | |
2019 |
Bell, Alexander (School: Kealakehe High School)
Curry, Evan (School: Kealakehe High School) White, Nicholas (School: Kealakehe High School) |
Finding the Optimal Way to Detect Rapid Ohia Death Utilizing Aerial Photography | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | HI | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2019 | Westcott, Ryan (School: Oregon Episcopal School) | Development of a Fully Reusable and Autonomously Landing Suborbital Launch Vehicle | Engineering Mechanics | United States of America | OR |
First Award of $3,000
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category China Association for Science and Technology (CAST): Award of $1,200 National Aeronautics and Space Administration: Second Award of $750 International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Certificate of Honorable Mention |
|
2019 | DeForge, Anne (School: Liberty High School) | Applied Mathematical Modeling of Continuous Dynamic Systems of Fluids in Pipe Flows | Mathematics | United States of America | OR | Mu Alpha Theta, National High School and Two-Year College Mathematics Honor Society: First Award of $ 1,500 | |
2019 | Milford, Braden (School: Cascia Hall Preparatory School) | SymBead Aquatic Technologies: The Development of a Low-Impact, Cost-Effective, Multi-Pollutant Bioremediation System | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | OK |
University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship
Second Award of $1,500 International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Certificate of Honorable Mention |
|
2019 | Wetsel, Emma (School: Oregon Episcopal School) | The Role of Fluorescent Pigments in Protecting Zooxanthellae | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | OR | Drexel University: Full tuition scholarship $200,000 | |
2019 | Cadotte, Samuel (School: Kalaheo High School) | Development of an Autonomous Aerial Vehicle Using Computer Vision and Artificial Intelligence to Assist First Responders in Dangerous Situations | Embedded Systems | United States of America | HI |
Third Award of $1,000
International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Certificate of Honorable Mention |
|
2019 | Wang, Yutong (School: The High School Affiliated to Renmin University of China) | Nature-inspired Biomass Material: from Cr-containing Wastewater Purification to Efficient Energy Storage | Energy: Chemical | China | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2019 | Spiride, Andrei (School: Plano East Senior High School) | TheraArm: Orthosis Therapy for Arm Rehabilitation and Movement Assistance | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | TX | Second Award of $1,500 | |
2019 | Akinshin, Stepan (School: Moscow South-Eastern School Named After V. I. Chuikov) | Geodesic Lines on Archimedean Solids | Mathematics | Russian Federation | American Mathematical Society: Certificate of Honorable Mention | ||
2019 | Xiao, Yuhan (School: Beijing 101 Middle School) | "Wand" for the Upper Limbs Limitations: A Voice and Motion Recognition Based Remote Control | Embedded Systems | China | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2019 | Bharatia, Harshal (School: Vines High School) | Thermocloud: A Smart Collaborative Thermostat | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | TX | Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category. | |
2019 | Bramblett, Kyle (School: Titusville High School) | A Concrete Solution for Oyster Recruitment and Growth: Designing an Artificial Structure to Increase Oyster Shell Growth and Oyster Spat Settlement Using Calcite Media | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | FL | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2019 | Jeloka, Ritika (School: Melbourne High School) | The Role of Aging, Antioxidants, and Mutant Huntington Lowering in the Oxidative Stress Response of HD Neurons | Cellular and Molecular Biology | United States of America | FL | Second Award of $1,500 | |
2019 | Damaraju, Lasya (School: West Shore Junior/Senior High School) | UiO-66 Metal Organic Frameworks (MOFs) Decorated with Cadmium Sulfide Quantum Dots: An Investigation of the Effectiveness of (MOFs) as a Drug Delivery System for Melanoma Treatment | Chemistry | United States of America | FL | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2019 | Tabirian, Levon (School: Trinity Preparatory School) | Addressing Redshift Controversies through Non-Doppler Redshifts Induced by Light-Matter Interactions | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | FL | National Aeronautics and Space Administration: Second Award of $750 | |
2019 | Schrock, Tate (School: Arickaree School) | Agriculture Soil Probe Rover | Engineering Mechanics | United States of America | CO |
Raytheon Technologies Corporation: Each winning project will receive $3,000 in shares of UTC common stock.
Second Award of $1,500 |
|
2019 |
Ahmad, Yousuf (School: Jasper High School)
Salim, Humza (School: T.C. Jasper High School) |
Preventing Left Turn Road Accidents Using Photosensory Technologies and Computer Vision | Systems Software | United States of America | TX |
GoDaddy: $750 Make Your Own Way Award
Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2019 |
Ludgate, Drake (School: Brush High School)
Miner, Nathaniel (School: Brush High School) |
The Mathematical Correlations in an Origami Coiled Structure | Mathematics | United States of America | CO | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2019 |
Eun, Minseo (School: Gwangyang Jecheol High School)
Kim, Dongyeong (School: Korea Digital Media High School) Kim, Hyogi (School: Ewha Womans University High School) |
Design of Analytic Application for Music Therapy Focused on Function between EEG and Sound Using Machine Learning Approaches | Systems Software | South Korea | Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: Honorable Mention | ||
2019 | Bhatnagar, Amogh (School: University School of Milwaukee) | Coupling Multiple Stresses to the Activation of Akt-Kinase Signaling Pathway | Biochemistry | United States of America | WI | Second Award of $1,500 | |
2019 | Camacho, Julia Christina (School: Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science) | Predicting the Development of Secondary Central Nervous System Cancer through Ensemble Learning Methods | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | TX | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2019 | Hu, Jingke (School: Hangzhou Xuejun High School of Zhejiang Province) | Miniature Underwater Bridge Pier Cleaning Robot | Engineering Mechanics | China |
Fourth Award of $500
International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Certificate of Honorable Mention |
||
2019 | Win, Shwe (School: Hilo High School) | Susceptibilities of Various Growth Stages of Metrosideros polymorpha to Ceratocystis lukuohia Infection | Plant Sciences | United States of America | HI | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2019 | Uppuluri, Sindhuja (School: Westwood High School) | Silybum marianum and Rauwolfia serpentina as Novel Agents for Alzheimer's Disease Treatment and Lifespan Extension in a Caenorhabditis elegans Model | Animal Sciences | United States of America | TX | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2019 | Almubiden, Dania (School: Al Ridwan Schools) | DRAWIT: Predicting Children Physiological State, Behavioral Tendencies and Personality Characteristics Using Guided Drawing | Behavioral and Social Sciences | Jordan | American Psychological Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention | ||
2019 |
Lakhani, Naail (School: John Foster Dulles High School)
Pratap, Jayanth (School: John Foster Dulles High School) Sinha, Abhinav (School: John Foster Dulles High School ) |
PanOculus: A Novel, Multifaceted Diagnostic Tool for Skin Cancer, Diabetic Retinopathy, and Otitis Media Powered by Deep Learning | Systems Software | United States of America | TX | ASU Rob and Melani Walton Sustainability Solutions Service: Award of $1,000 | |
2019 | Neidhard, Cameron (School: Carroll High School) | Effect of Bilingualism on Stroop Interference | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | OH | American Psychological Association: Third Award of $500 | |
2019 | Garg, Rhythm (School: Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science) | Diagnosing Autism with Machine Learning: Binary Classification for Eye Movement in Virtual Reality Environment | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | TX |
Second Award of $1,500
Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: Honorable Mention American Psychological Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention |
|
2019 | Chiu, Camille (School: College Station High School) | Testing the Accuracy of the Tangent Point Method for Determining the Milky Way's Rotation Curve | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | TX | National Aeronautics and Space Administration: Honorable Mention | |
2019 |
Hernandez Gil, Alex (School: Colegio de Bachilleres del Estado de Hidalgo)
Lorenzo Aldana, Cristian (School: Colegio de Bachilleres del Estado de Hidalgo) |
POLIPLASTIK: From Waste to a Sustainable Biopolymer | Earth and Environmental Sciences | Mexico | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2019 | Kummel, Kathryn (School: William J. Palmer High School) | Fractals and Catastrophic Bifurcation: Exploring Treeline Structure Using Drones and Mathematical Models in R | Plant Sciences | United States of America | CO | Second Award of $1,500 | |
2019 |
Alakhras, Lana (School: Al-Hasaad Al-Tarbawi School)
Shwaiki, Raseel (School: Al-Hasaad Al-Tarbawi School) |
Clinical Approach to Predict Cognitive Disorders in Multiple Sclerosis: The Use of Biomarkers Generated by Eye Movement Disorders | Behavioral and Social Sciences | Jordan | American Psychological Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention | ||
2019 | Karan, Aayush (School: University School of Milwaukee) | Generating Set for Nonzero Determinant Links under Skein Relation | Mathematics | United States of America | WI |
Raytheon Technologies Corporation: Each winning project will receive $3,000 in shares of UTC common stock.
Second Award of $1,500 American Mathematical Society: Third Award of $500 National Security Agency Research Directorate : Honorable Mention Mathematics |
|
2019 | Quryshi, Afiya (School: University School of Milwaukee) | GATA6 and GATA4 CRISPR Cas-9 and shRNA Technology to Investigate Human Gastric Development and Disease Using Human Organoid Model Systems | Cellular and Molecular Biology | United States of America | WI |
National Anti-Vivisection Society: First Award of $10,000
National Taiwan Science Education Center: Taiwan International Science Fair Special Award is a trip to participate in the Taiwan International Science Fair |
|
2019 | Delli-Santi , Jack (School: Lake Travis High School) | The Effect of Carboxymethyl Cellulose on the Filtration Capabilities of Zebra Mussels | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | TX | Second Award of $1,500 | |
2019 | Sun, Yufeng (School: The Experimental High School Attached to Beijing Normal University) | It's Break Time: An Iris-Based Eye Fatigue Monitor | Systems Software | China |
Second Award of $1,500
Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: Honorable Mention |
||
2019 | Montgomery, Alexandria (School: West Salem High School) | Implications for Biogas Energy Use via Methanogenesis in Mars Conditions | Microbiology | United States of America | OR |
American Institute of Aeronautics &
Astronautics: Second Award of $1500.00 Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2019 | Bhattacharyya, Anusha (School: Little Rock Central High School) | Novel Nanostructured Metal Powder by Simple Hot Water Treatment: An Economic and Sustainable Oil-Water Separation | Materials Science | United States of America | AR | Second Award of $1,500 | |
2019 | Boddu, Nikhil (School: Marquette High School) | A Novel PCA-Based Wishart Filtering Method for Reduction of Unstructured Noise in fMRI and Connectomes to Improve Diagnosis of Neurodegenerative Diseases | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | MO | Drexel University: Full tuition scholarship $200,000 | |
2019 | Taboada, Catherine (School: BASIS San Antonio Shavano Campus) | Search for Variations in the Strength and Frequency of Earth's Gravitational Field Using a Homemade Fiber Optic Gravitometer | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | TX | Raytheon Technologies Corporation: Each winning project will receive $3,000 in shares of UTC common stock. | |
2019 | Kearney, Sophie (School: Midway High School) | An Algorithmic Platform to Optimize the Prescription of Antibiotics to Minimize Antibiotic Resistance Developing in Patients or Communities | Microbiology | United States of America | TX | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2019 |
Mutogo, Rufaro (School: Chisipite Senior School)
Zimhunga, Tinotenda (School: Chisipite Senior School) |
Alcohol Sensor | Systems Software | Zimbabwe |
Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
National Institute on Drug Abuse, National Institutes of Health & the Friends of NIDA: Honorable Mention |
||
2019 |
Nakka, Josh (School: Palmer Ridge High School)
Salmon, Katelynn (School: Palmer Ridge High School) |
Engineering a Portable, Low-Cost Refreshable Braille Display for Communication with the Deaf-Blind Population | Embedded Systems | United States of America | CO |
Arizona State University: Arizona State University Intel ISEF Scholarship
Arizona State University: Arizona State University Intel ISEF Scholarship Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2019 | Yue, David (School: Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science) | Stereoscopic Three-Dimensional X-Ray Reconstruction Processing: A Low-Radiation Cost-Effective Versatile Medical Imaging Procedure for Safe and Rapid Scanning | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | TX |
Fondazione Bruno Kessler: Award to participate in summer school "Web Valley" in Trento, Italy
Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2019 |
Martin, Catarina-Severina (School: Theoretical High School " Orizont, Durlesti ")
Zdrobau, Anastasia (School: Theoretical High School " Orizont, Durlesti ") |
Natural Alternative to Synthetic Drugs: Juglone-Sodium Alginate Binary Systems | Microbiology | Republic of Moldova | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2019 | Seevers, Rachel (School: Paul Laurence Dunbar High School) | Bioinspired Submersible Dual Propulsion System: A Novel Approach to Ultra-Efficient Submarine Propulsion Utilizing Starting and Stopping Vortex Rings Mirroring Jellyfish Motion | Engineering Mechanics | United States of America | KY |
Intel Foundation Young Scientist Award
Shanghai STEM Cloud Center: STEMCloud Award of $1800 in Systems Software First Award of $3,000 Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 National Aeronautics and Space Administration: Honorable Mention |
|
2019 |
Bagnall, Dylan (School: The King's Hospital)
Beattie, Richard (School: The King's Hospital) |
Developing Novel, Low-Cost Methods to Support Citizen Scientists in the Conservation of Bat Species | Animal Sciences | Northern Ireland | Ulster |
First Award of $3,000
China Association for Science and Technology (CAST): Award of $1,200 Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 |
|
2019 | Dominko Kobilica, Natan (School: Gimnazija Bezigrad) | Solving the Tyranny of the Rocket Equation: A Theoretical and Experimental Study of Laser Propulsion | Physics and Astronomy | Slovenia | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2019 | Taylor, Hannah (School: Agriscience Magnet Program) | Stop and Smell the Flowers: A Continuation of the Assessment of the Effects of Aeration in Regards to the Lifespan and Bacteria Presence of the Chrysanthemum Grandiflorum | Plant Sciences | United States of America | TX | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2019 |
Dikle, Zeynep (School: Nazmi Arikan Fen Bilimleri High School)
Mavi, Arda (School: Ayranci Anadolu Lisesi) |
Sign Language Translator | Systems Software | Turkey | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2019 | Nie, Melissa (School: Saint Paul Academy and Summit School) | Applying Thermopile Array Sensors and Machine Learning to Detect Falls of Older Adults | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | MN | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2019 | Ratanaphruks, Ana (School: Wake STEM Early College High School) | Get a Grip: Creating Soft Robotic Grippers via Self-folding by Infrared Activation | Materials Science | United States of America | NC | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2019 |
Yang, Muhua (School: St. Joseph's College)
Ye, Elysia (School: Chinese International School) |
Aliens Invade Hong Kong: First Record of the New Guinea Flatworm (Platydemus manokwari) as an Invasive Species in Hong Kong, China | Animal Sciences | China, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region |
Third Award of $1,000
Sigma Xi, The Scientific Research Honor Society: Honorable Mention Physical Science Award |
||
2019 |
Nichols, Madison (School: Massanutten Regional Governor's School)
Richardson, John (School: Massanutten Regional Governor's School) |
Activated Carbon Foam Surfaced Carbon Dioxide Scrubber with an Environmentally Sustainable Gas Purification System Using Bicarbonate Ions | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | VA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2019 |
Luk, Ngai Ming Maisie (School: St. Paul's Convent School)
Yiu, Verena (School: St. Paul's Convent School) |
The Development of Lactase Hydrogel to Alleviate Lactose Intolerance from Dairy Beverages | Biochemistry | China, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region | American Chemical Society: Certificate of Honorable Mention | ||
2019 | Vulakh, David (School: Paul Laurence Dunbar High School) | General Distributed Backtracking Framework for Solving Combinatorial Constraint Satisfaction Problems | Systems Software | United States of America | KY |
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category
Raytheon Technologies Corporation: Each winning project will receive $3,000 in shares of UTC common stock. Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2019 | Piwinski, John (School: BASIS San Antonio Shavano Campus) | On the Application of Heat Diffusion across a Manifold for Dimensionality Reduction | Mathematics | United States of America | TX |
National Security Agency Research Directorate : Second Place Award "Mathematics"$750
Third Award of $1,000 American Mathematical Society: Certificate of Honorable Mention |
|
2019 | Tan, Alexandra (School: Ball High School) | Mitochondrial Effects of High Energy High Charge (HZE) Irradiation on the Liver | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | TX | National Aeronautics and Space Administration: Second Award of $750 | |
2019 | Spaulding, Rachel (School: Eastern High School) | Solar Updraft Tower-Wind Turbine Hybrid: Maximizing Power Output through Vortex Shedding, Water Droplet Atomization and Arduino Servo Control Feedback Loop | Energy: Physical | United States of America | KY | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2019 |
Brain, Ivy (School: Launceston College)
Torok, Mitchell (School: Rosny College) |
aWear: An Assistive Wearable System to Assist Nurses and Residents of Aged Care Homes | Embedded Systems | Australia | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2019 | Kharasakhal, Olha (School: Mariupol Technical Lyceum) | DOPA Reaction with Vacuum Filtration as a New Method for Diagnosing of Circulating Melanoma Cells and Metastasis | Translational Medical Science | Ukraine |
National Center Junior Academy of Sciences of Ukraine: UN Sustainable Development Goal Award $1000.00
Fourth Award of $500 |
||
2019 | Xin, Alison (School: Hathaway Brown School) | Improving Affinity-Based Drug Delivery with Convenient Computational Models | Chemistry | United States of America | OH |
Shanghai STEM Cloud Center: STEMCloud Award of $1800 in Engineering Mechanics
American Statistical Association: First Award of $1,500 King Abdulaziz & his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Award of $1500 in Intelligent-Based Solutions in Cyber-security |
|
2019 | Cheng, Shu-Yun (School: Taipei Fuhsing Private School) | Novel Luciferase-Fluorescent Nanodiamond Assay for Cytotoxic Evaluation of Chemotherapy Drugs in Cancer and Mesenchymal Stem Cells | Materials Science | Chinese Taipei | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2019 | Liu, Haohui (School: Raffles Girls School (Secondary)) | Data Analytics for Fake News Detection | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | Singapore | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2019 | Marazanye, Vongayi (School: High Achievers Coach Educational Centre) | Water Purification by Capillary Action in Paper Towels | Chemistry | Zimbabwe |
Third Award of $1,000
American Chemical Society: Certificate of Honorable Mention |
||
2019 | Luo, Chih-I (School: Taipei Fuhsing Private School) | Bamboo as a New Thermoelectric Material | Energy: Physical | Chinese Taipei | Second Award of $1,500 | ||
2019 | Cheng, Zong-Hong (School: The Affiliated Senior High School of National Taiwan Normal University) | Finding Chebyshev-Type Functions | Mathematics | Chinese Taipei |
American Mathematical Society: Second Award of $1,000
Third Award of $1,000 |
||
2019 | Chen, Yun-Chi (School: Taipei First Girls High School) | EpCAM Enhances Gefitinib-induced Drug Resistance in Colon Cancer Cells | Cellular and Molecular Biology | Chinese Taipei | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2019 | Hsiung, Tsung-Tien (School: Taipei First Girls High School) | The Neural Mechanisms Underlying the Other Race Effect for Expression Perception | Behavioral and Social Sciences | Chinese Taipei |
Third Award of $1,000
American Psychological Association: Third Award of $500 |
||
2019 |
Fan, Chieh-Hsiang (School: The Affiliated Senior High School of National Taiwan Normal University)
Hsiao, Bo-Jhih (School: The Affiliated Senior High School of National Taiwan Normal University) |
Remote Heavy Rainfall from Tropical Cyclone | Earth and Environmental Sciences | Chinese Taipei | American Meteorological Society: Certificate of Honorable Mention | ||
2019 | Tan, Yee Lin (School: National Junior College) | Nature Inspired Bactericidal Nanotextured Surfaces with ZnO Nanostructures | Microbiology | Singapore | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2019 | Chen, Huai-Pu (School: Keelung Municipal Anle Senior High School) | The Development and Application of Harvesting Kinetic Energy from Marine Fish | Engineering Mechanics | Chinese Taipei | Second Award of $1,500 | ||
2019 | Jain, Arjun (School: Catlin Gabel School) | A Novel Nanomaterial as a Multifunctional Contrast Agent for Targeted X-ray and Fluorescent Biomedical Imaging | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | OR | Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category | |
2019 | Yang, Vincent (School: Radford School) | Employing Computer Vision to Provide Artificial Eyes for the Visually Impaired and Blind | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | TX | International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Certificate of Honorable Mention | |
2019 |
Chang, Yu-Hsien (School: Taipei First Girls High School)
Chien, Wei-Ying (School: Taipei First Girls High School) |
Morphology Effects of Electrocatalytic Carbon Dioxide Reduction onto Copper/Silver Bimetallic Nanostructures | Chemistry | Chinese Taipei | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2019 | Alonso Monasterio , Maitane (School: Avellaneda Ikastetxea) | Food Preservation, Not Perversion: Development of a New Preservation Method for Alimentary Products | Microbiology | Spain | Barcelona |
ASU Rob and Melani Walton Sustainability Solutions Service: Award of $1,000
Second Award of $1,500 |
|
2019 | Saygin, Beril (School: Keystone School) | G-CSF as a Preventative Treatment for Traumatic Brain Injury in Drosophila melanogaster | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | TX | University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship | |
2019 | Krishna, Parthiv (School: Minnetonka High School) | Robust Autonomous Micro Aerial Vehicle (MAV) Navigation with Onboard, Environment-Agnostic, Multi-Sensor SLAM | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | MN |
National Aeronautics and Space Administration: Honorable Mention
International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Certificate of Honorable Mention |
|
2019 | Jostes, Haley (School: Stillwater Area High School) | Combating Undernutrition in Developing Countries with a Compact Aeroponics System Utilizing Contaminated Water | Plant Sciences | United States of America | MN |
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category
Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2019 | Thompson, Laura (School: Mountain Vista Governor's School) | The Effect of a Genetic Algorithm on Traffic Efficiency | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | VA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2019 | Tanaka, Taito (School: National Institute of Technology, Yonago College) | Development of the Gypsum Board Materials Containing Eggshell Aiming at the Solution of Sick Building Syndrome | Materials Science | Japan | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2019 | Lake, Lucy (School: Barker College) | Phase 3: A High Performance Rowing Oar with Design Inspired by Biomimicry | Engineering Mechanics | Australia |
Second Award of $1,500
Patent and Trademark Office Society: Second Award of $500 |
||
2019 | Yap, Jovan (School: Dunman High School) | Effectiveness of Detergents Analysed Using Rotating Magnetic Nanoparticles | Materials Science | Singapore | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2019 |
Huaman Quintana, Karen (School: Luis Alberto Sanchez)
Quispe Laura, Jhorch (School: Luis Alberto Sanchez) |
Classroom 2.0 | Systems Software | Peru |
ASU Rob and Melani Walton Sustainability Solutions Service: Award of $1,000
GoDaddy: $1,000 Working Fearlessly Award Fourth Award of $500 |
||
2019 | Melendez, Jeancarlos (School: Jose Rojas Cortes) | Optimized Homemade Water Purification System: The Solution to the Worldwide Potable Crisis | Environmental Engineering | Puerto Rico | U.S. Agency for International Development: USAID Science for Development First Place Award of $5,000. | ||
2019 | Yam, Natalie (School: Anglo-Chinese School (Independent)) | Origami Paper Parachutes in HADR Operations | Engineering Mechanics | Singapore | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2019 | Samanta, Michaela (School: Smak Penabur) | C-Rice: Computational and Experimental Design Development of Transgenic Rice to Fulfill the Nutritional Demand of Carnosine in Human | Plant Sciences | Indonesia | Jakarta | Patent and Trademark Office Society: Second Award of $500 | |
2019 | Moreu Muniz, Fabiola (School: Dr. Pedro Albizu Campus) | The Cure in a Algae: Arthrosphira spirulina as a Suppresive Substance of Cell Line SKOV3 of Ovarian Cancer through Photodynamic Technique | Biomedical and Health Sciences | Puerto Rico | Arizona State University: Arizona State University Intel ISEF Scholarship | ||
2019 | Santiago, Daniel (School: Centro Residencial de Oportunidades Educativas de Mayagüez) | Loop Spaces, P-Curvature, and Homotopy | Mathematics | Puerto Rico |
National Security Agency Research Directorate : First Place Award "Mathematics" $1,500
Fourth Award of $500 |
||
2019 | Gavin, Thor (School: Academy of Excellence) | Asguardian Cyber: A Customized Cybersecurity Program to Prevent Intrusions from Hackers | Systems Software | United States of America | AZ | University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship | |
2019 | Render, Elaina (School: duPont Manual High School) | The Effects of Sugar Substitutes and Prebiotics on the Virulence of Gastrointestinal Bacteria | Microbiology | United States of America | KY | Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category | |
2019 | Aggarwal, Varun (School: Lake Highland Preparatory School) | Exploring a Novel Method of Foveated Rendering in Virtual Reality with an Object Based Approach | Systems Software | United States of America | FL | Association for Computing Machinery: Fourth Award of $500 | |
2019 | Galasso, Damian (School: Galasso Homeschool) | Growth Promotion and Yield Enhancement of Crop Seeds with Plant Products: Effects of Extracts, Endophytic Symbionts, and Endosperm | Plant Sciences | United States of America | AZ |
University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship
Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2019 | Chinoda, Vivian (School: Queen Elizabeth Girls' High School) | Biochar Technology: A Carbon-Negative Energy System | Energy: Chemical | Zimbabwe |
Arizona Public Service Company: Third Award of $1,000
Fourth Award of $500 |
||
2019 | Laher, Shaziyah (School: Nizamiye Al Azhar Institute) | Organic Biodegradable Alternative to Plastic | Chemistry | South Africa | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2019 | Schlauch, Marcus (School: Clear Brook High School) | Portable Graphene Oxide Desalination | Engineering Mechanics | United States of America | TX | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2019 | Fosdick, Matthew (School: Empire High School) | A Novel Approach to Renewable Energy: Light Stimulated Active Cation Transport Membrane via Covalent Modification with a Photoacid | Energy: Chemical | United States of America | AZ |
University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship
Arizona State University: Arizona State University Intel ISEF Scholarship Arizona Public Service Company: Second Award of $2,000 |
|
2019 | Mitha, Hritik (School: Bryanston High School) | Improving the Harnessing of Solar Energy Using a Hybrid Photovoltaic Thermal System | Energy: Physical | South Africa | U.S. Agency for International Development: USAID Science for Development Second Place Award of $3,000. | ||
2019 | Fan, Brandon (School: Blacksburg High School) | An AI-based System for Discovering Potential Adverse Drug Events Using Open Data | Systems Software | United States of America | VA |
Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
Second Award of $1,500 |
|
2019 | Choudhary, Prerit (School: College Park High School) | Engineering a Novel Wearable Biosensing Mechanism through the Implementation of Microelectromechanical Systems and Machine Learning to Realize Anomalies Hinting towards Future Cardiac Episodes | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | TX |
King Abdulaziz &
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: $21000 Scholarship for Machine Learning in Real-World Chemistry or Environmental Applications Second Award of $1,500 |
|
2019 | Kamijo, Aihisa (School: Matsumoto Fukashi Senior High School) | Long-Term Visual Monitoring Revealed Importance of Sea Wind in Causing Sudden Showers in Japanese Mountain Basin | Earth and Environmental Sciences | Japan | American Meteorological Society: Third Award of $500 | ||
2019 | Minke, Annalisa (School: Immaculate Heart High School) | Investigating How Water Vapor Emission Impacts the Temperature of the Troposphere | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | AZ |
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration - NOAA: First Award of $1500.00
University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship |
|
2019 | Kassem, Adham (School: College Park High School) | Organic Stimulation of Plant Growth: Inoculation of Bacterial Endophytes from Leersia oryzoides | Plant Sciences | United States of America | TX | First Award of $3,000 | |
2019 | Ponochevnyi, Nazar (School: Specialized School #52 in Kyiv With In-depth Study of Information Technology) | ExploreYourMind: Software for Harmonic Combination of Video and Music | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | Ukraine |
Innopolis University : Full tuition scholarships for the Bachelor program in Computer Science
National Center Junior Academy of Sciences of Ukraine: UN Sustainable Development Goal Award $ 500.00 Fourth Award of $500 |
||
2019 | Rohila, Nikita (School: Stuttgart High School) | Trends and Factors for Risky Behavior among Adolescents | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | AR |
National Institute on Drug Abuse, National Institutes of Health &
the Friends of NIDA: Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2019 | Wang, Collin (School: Detroit Country Day School) | Deep Learning to Evaluate the Combinatorial Impact of Genetic Variants on Gene Expression | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | MI | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2019 | Reddy, Shriya (School: Northville High School) | A Novel, Noninvasive Approach to Melanoma Diagnosis Using Optical Coherence Tomography and Bioconjugated Gold Nanoparticles | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | MI |
Craig R. Barrett Award for Innovation
First Award of $3,000 Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 |
|
2019 | Huprikar, Annika (School: Deerfield High School) | FRUGGIE: Building Healthy Food Pyramids with Technology | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | IL | American Psychological Association: Third Award of $500 | |
2019 | Jain, Arnav (School: Gwinnett School of Mathematics, Science, and Technology) | The Intelligent Medical Stapler: Ending the Emergency Room Crisis | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | GA |
King Abdulaziz &
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Award of $1500 in Machine Learning in Real-World Chemistry or Environmental Applications |
|
2019 | Blonder, Tal (School: Midrashiya Hartman) | A New Experimental Approach for Study Metasomatism of Peridotite in the Earth's Mantle | Earth and Environmental Sciences | Israel |
Third Award of $1,000
Geological Society of America & American Geosciences Institute: Third Award of $750 |
||
2019 | Plaza-Pizarro, Gianni (School: The San Juan Math, Science and Technology Center) | Mad Mind Mazes: Video Game to Improve the Academic Performance of Kids Diagnosed with ADHD | Systems Software | Puerto Rico | Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category. | ||
2019 | Nandigala, Vihaar (School: Walled Lake Western) | A Data-Driven Optimization of Economic Resource Allocation | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | MI | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2019 |
Mata_Baltodano, Marcos (School: CTP Carlos Manuel Vicente Castro)
Monge_Ricaurte, David (School: CTP Carlos Manuel Vicente Castro) Reyes_Caton, Diego (School: CTP Carlos Manuel Vicente Castro) |
Inclusive Translator for People with Hearing Impairment | Systems Software | Costa Rica | San José | GoDaddy: $500 Working Fearlessly Award | |
2019 | Martinez, Louie (School: Grants High School) | Nematode Caenorhabditis elegans': Population Growth Response to Various Sugar Solutions | Animal Sciences | United States of America | NM | University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship | |
2019 |
I Made, Wiratathya Putramas (School: Denpasar 3rd State Senior High School)
Nggebu, Carolline (School: Denpasar 3rd State Senior High School) |
Potential Identification and Application of the Rhizophora apiculata and Sonneratia alba as a Bio Antifouling Agent for Antifoulant Paints | Earth and Environmental Sciences | Indonesia | Jakarta |
Sigma Xi, The Scientific Research Honor Society: Second Physical Science Award of $1,000
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2019 |
Davis, Steven (School: Palos Verdes High School)
Lok, Anton (School: Palos Verdes High School) |
Design and Engineering of a Cam-Based Infinitely Variable Transmission for Automotive Use | Engineering Mechanics | United States of America | CA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2019 |
Chang, Wei-Lun (School: National Feng-Shan Senior High School)
Yang, Pin-Hsien (School: National Feng-Shan Senior High School) |
Jump Return Problem on the Circle | Mathematics | Chinese Taipei | American Mathematical Society: Third Award of $500 | ||
2019 | Nazareth, Michelle (School: Georgiana Bruce Kirby Prep School) | RNA Regulation: Identifying and Preventing AMP Depurination in Early Life RNA Polymerization | Biochemistry | United States of America | CA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2019 | Yu, Jessica (School: West Linn High School) | A Deep Learning-Based Drowning Detection Method for Dynamic Swimming Pool Environments Using Spatiotemporal Neighborhood Analysis | Systems Software | United States of America | OR |
GoDaddy: $1,500 Mobile Applications to the Rescue Award
Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2019 | Yang, Madeleine (School: Detroit Country Day School) | Enabling Influenza Virus-like Particles (VLPs) as a Universal Vaccine | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | MI | Second Award of $1,500 | |
2019 | Chen, Cynthia (School: The Harker School) | Decoding Neural Networks: Novel Computational Methods to Discover Anti-Tumor B Cell Receptor Binding Motifs | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | CA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2019 | Xiao, Cary (School: Alabama School of Mathematics and Science) | MADSA: Musical Accuracy Development Using Spectral Analysis | Embedded Systems | United States of America | AL | Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category. | |
2019 | Crotty, Brendan (School: Hickory Hill Academy Homeschool) | An Innovative Hybrid Diffusion Burner Design for NOx Reduction in High Temperature Applications, Year Three of an Ongoing Study | Engineering Mechanics | United States of America | OK | Second Award of $1,500 | |
2019 | Tan, Matthew (School: Cranbrook Kingswood School) | Hardware Integrated LiDAR Simulation for the Development of Collision Avoidance Algorithms | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | MI | National Aeronautics and Space Administration: Second Award of $750 | |
2019 | Salunke, Nikita (School: Evergreen Valley High School) | Effect of Epitaxial Compression on Structural and Electrical Transport Properties of 3D Topological Dirac Semimetal Cd3As2 | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | CA |
Serving Society Through Science: Second Award of $500
Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2019 | Noh, Brayden (School: Auburn High School) | Flexible and High-Powered Supercapacitor from Low-Cost and Simple Building Method | Energy: Chemical | United States of America | AL | Second Award of $1,500 | |
2019 | Devanathan, Nikhil (School: Kennewick High School) | Frugal Flight: Indoor Stabilization of a Computationally Independent Drone without GPS | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | WA |
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2019 | Edeling, Rune (School: Eunice High School) | Using Dimple Technology to Optimise the Aerodynamics of Heavy Motor Vehicles | Physics and Astronomy | South Africa | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2019 | Martin, Eliza (School: PLC Sydney) | The Development of a Novel Treatment for Lactose Intolerance Using Synbiotic Formulations | Biomedical and Health Sciences | Australia | New South Wales | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2019 | Ge, Kelsey (School: Ward Melville High School) | Multidecadal Trends in Tropical Cyclone Behavior within Tropical North Atlantic Sub-basins | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | NY | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2019 |
Ma, Charles (School: Montgomery High School)
Zhang, Alex (School: Montgomery High School) |
TremorWear: A Smart-Sensing, Device-Independent Tremor-Suppression Library for Wearable Tremor Orthoses | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | NJ | Second Award of $1,500 | |
2019 | Zhang, Alexander (School: Lynbrook High School) | Solving a Cryptography Problem Using the Master Pyraminx | Mathematics | United States of America | CA | Mu Alpha Theta, National High School and Two-Year College Mathematics Honor Society: Second Award of $1,000 | |
2019 | Goel, Divyam (School: West High School) | Viruses to the Rescue?: Using Microtiter Assays and an In-Lab Developed Simulated Anatomic Lung Model to Determine the Effectiveness of Bacteriophage Therapy as a Preventative Measure against Poly-Microbial Biofilms in Cystic Fibrosis Patients | Microbiology | United States of America | UT | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2019 | Tidball, Nathan (School: Wilsonville High School) | Acrylate Polymerization: Formation of UV Curable Antimicrobial Copolymers | Materials Science | United States of America | OR | Second Award of $1,500 | |
2019 | Bhatia, Jagdeep (School: Watchung Hills Regional High School) | Design and Analysis of Fast Algorithms for Interactive Machine Learning | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | NJ | Association for Computing Machinery: First Award of $4,000 | |
2019 | Modi, Ashini (School: Caddo Parish Magnet High School) | A Search for Exoplanets in High Metallicity Open Clusters Using a Large Scale Photometric Algorithm | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | LA | National Aeronautics and Space Administration: First Award of $2500 | |
2019 | Kasiviswanathan, Pooja (School: Ames High School) | Farming on Mars: Potential Strategies for Sustainable Agriculture | Plant Sciences | United States of America | IA |
Serving Society Through Science: Second Award of $500
National Aeronautics and Space Administration: Second Award of $750 |
|
2019 | Yakar, Noam (School: Tenafly High School) | Design and Construction of a Cost-Effective Full Arm Prosthetic with Computer Vision | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | NJ |
International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Second award of $500
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2019 | Shen, Jing-Jing (School: Beachwood High School) | Investigation of Thin-Film Silver as Top Electrode Material for Transparent Organic Solar Cells | Energy: Chemical | United States of America | OH | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2019 | Yang, Kaien (School: Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology) | Discovery of FAZnF3, a Hybrid Organic-inorganic Perovskite for Photocatalytic Water Splitting | Energy: Chemical | United States of America | VA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2019 | Youn, Angela (School: Tenafly High School) | Efficacy of Anti-Annexin 2 Antibodies on Retinal Neoangiogenesis in a Model of Oxygen-Induced Retinopathy | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | NJ | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2019 | Ye, Christine (School: Eastlake High School) | Applications of Helium-4 Doubly Forbidden Singlet-Triplet Transition Lines in Astronomical Spectroscopy | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | WA | SPIE, the international society for optics and photonics: Second Award of $1,500 | |
2019 | Jia, Allison (School: The Harker School) | Modeling Neurodegeneration in vitro: A Dynamic Study of Tau in a Microfluidic Chamber System via Quantum Dot Labeling | Cellular and Molecular Biology | United States of America | CA |
Intel Foundation Young Scientist Award
First Award of $3,000 Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 |
|
2019 |
Ahmed, Usaid (School: Generation's School)
Zafar, Ahmed (School: Generation's School) |
Is Amplification of Rays Better than Creating New Light Sources? | Engineering Mechanics | Pakistan | Federal Capital |
Arizona State University: Arizona State University Intel ISEF Scholarship
Arizona State University: Arizona State University Intel ISEF Scholarship |
|
2019 | Serisier, Emma (School: Bishop Druitt College) | The Use of Chickens (Gallus gallus domesticus) as Bio-recyclers of Household Organic Waste | Animal Sciences | Australia | New South Wales | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2019 | Mao, Maiya (School: Bergen County Academies) | Cancer's Other Half: Limiting Metastasis by Restricting Blood Vessel Formation | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | NJ | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2019 | Santucci, Giovanni (School: Ossining High School) | Sensory Integration in Adolescents with a History of Multiple Concussions | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | NY |
First Award of $3,000
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 American Psychological Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention |
|
2019 | Yasonik, Jacob (School: Homestead High School) | An Iterative Transfer Learning Approach to Multiobjective de novo Drug Design with Recurrent Neural Networks and Nondominated Sorting | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | WI | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2019 | Cooks, Kellen (School: Ossining High School) | Unveiling the Nature of Graffiti Disapproval in NYC: A Novel Mapping Method for Defining the Trends of Graffiti Complaints | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | NY | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2019 |
Jain, Pooja (School: West Linn High School)
Jain, Neel (School: West Linn High School) |
SkyHound: A Low-Cost 3D Printed Autonomous WiFi Tracking Search Drone to Locate Missing Victims of Natural Disasters | Embedded Systems | United States of America | OR |
K. Soumyanath Memorial Award: First Award of $3,000
U.S. Agency for International Development: USAID Science for Development Third Place Award of $2,000. Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2019 | Goldstein, Jessica (School: Plainview-Old Bethpage John F. Kennedy High School) | The Novel Volumetric Quantification of the Chemobrain Phenomenon within a Pediatric Population | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | NY |
Second Award of $1,500
American Psychological Association: Third Award of $500 |
|
2019 | Butson, Macinley (School: The Illawarra Grammar School) | The SMART System: Magnetic Deflection and Absorption Shielding of Treatment Contaminants to Enhance Radiotherapy Cancer Patient Outcomes by Reducing Normal Tissue Injuries | Translational Medical Science | Australia | New South Wales |
China Association for Science and Technology (CAST): Award of $1,200
Second Award of $1,500 |
|
2019 | Predavec, Callum (School: Mosman High School) | Planetary Transfer Calculator | Mathematics | Australia | New South Wales |
Fourth Award of $500
National Aeronautics and Space Administration: Honorable Mention |
|
2019 | Martheswaran, Tarun Kumar (School: The Waterford School) | A Novel Mathematical Model for the Early Detection of Dengue Fever using SIR Infectious Disease Epidemiological Compartments, Ordinary Differential Equations, and Statistical Computing | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | UT | Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category | |
2019 |
Kwag, Seo Yeong (School: Blair Academy)
Park, Taeyang (School: Peddie School) |
On the Largest Axes-Parallel Rectangle among Points in a Square | Mathematics | United States of America | NJ |
Third Award of $1,000
American Mathematical Society: Third Award of $500 |
|
2019 | Ping, Jason (School: Bergen County Academies) | Enabling Personalized Medicine: A Novel Deep Learning Tool for Classifying Genetic Mutations Using Text from Clinical Evidence | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | NJ |
First Award of $3,000
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 |
|
2019 | Michaud, Max (School: University High School) | Chance of Non-Nucleated Light Source Superposition on Ultra-Diffuse Galaxy Centers | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | AZ | University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship | |
2019 | Li, Christopher (School: West High School) | Utilizing Ligand Structuring Metaservers to Model Pathogenic p16 Mutation Effects on Binding Sites of Cell Signaling Pathways | Cellular and Molecular Biology | United States of America | UT | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2019 |
Boonchit, Puttaranun (School: Kamnoetvidya Science Academy)
Kaewnuratchadasorn, Chawit (School: Kamnoetvidya Science Academy) Vongvorakul, Putuchon (School: Kamnoetvidya Science Academy) |
Novel Alternative Energy: Seawater Electric Generator Improved by the Catalyst from Waste Lard | Energy: Chemical | Thailand | Bangkok | American Chemical Society: Certificate of Honorable Mention | |
2019 |
Kochanil, Phirachat (School: Damrongratsongkroh School)
Panya, Namphung (School: Damrongratsongkroh School) Sittikhankaew, Jetsada (School: Damrongratsongkroh School) |
Coating Highland Rice Seeds with Local Spondias pinnata Gum Can Reduce Seedling Mortality Caused By Water Deficit During Rain Delay | Plant Sciences | Thailand | Bangkok | U.S. Agency for International Development: USAID Science for Development Second Place Award of $3,000. | |
2019 | Weltmann, Matthew (School: Half Hollow Hills High School East) | Palbociclib Treated MDA-MB-231 Breast Cancer Cells Exhibit Increased Invasive Behavior in Zebrafish Xenograft Model | Cellular and Molecular Biology | United States of America | NY | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2019 |
Burgos-Rosario, Miamar (School: Hayfield Secondary School)
Supanklang, Saijai (School: Hayfield Secondary School) Syed, Sarah (School: Hayfield Secondary School) |
Cyanocide: A Novel Strategy for Harmful Algal Bloom Mitigation via Initiation of Programmed Cell Death | Microbiology | United States of America | VA | First Award of $3,000 | |
2019 | Wei, Jerry (School: Oakton High School) | Textual Origin Classification and Implicit Bias Detection with Deep Recurrent Neural Networks | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | VA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2019 | McDowell, Ryan (School: Rockbridge Academy) | Should I Trust What's in My Computer? Using Current Draw Analysis to Identify Malicious Firmware in Solid State Drives | Systems Software | United States of America | MD | National Security Agency Research Directorate : Honorable Mention "Cyber Pioneer" | |
2019 | Jayasankar, Dheiksha (School: Sir Winston Churchill Secondary School) | NanoAOX: Localization of Antioxidants via Nanoparticles to Enhance Plant Growth | Plant Sciences | Canada | Ontario | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2019 | Hu, Justin (School: James Madison High School) | Using Self Assembled Monolayers for the Fabrication of Implantable Strain Gauge Sensors | Materials Science | United States of America | VA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2019 | Ford, Magdalene (School: Ossining High School) | Engineered Atsttrin Protein Stabilizes Dysregulated Macrophage Polarization, Subsequent Osseous and Cartilaginous Tissue Remodeling in Ankylosing Spondylitis | Cellular and Molecular Biology | United States of America | NY | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2019 |
Senthilvel, Pranav (School: duPont Manual High School)
Srivastava, Shreshth (School: duPont Manual High School) |
The Development of a Holistic System for Broad-Spectrum Crop Disease Diagnosis and Treatment | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | KY |
First Award of $3,000
King Abdulaziz & his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: $21000 Scholarship for Machine Learning in Real-World Bio-engineering Applications Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: Second Award of $1,000 |
|
2019 | Abraham, Aaron (School: Webber Academy) | NMF-based Machine Learning for Alzheimer's Disease Biomarker Identification and Diagnosis | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | Canada | Ontario | American Statistical Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention | |
2019 | Long, Rose (School: University High School) | Effects of an Instructor's Ideology on a Student's Perspective | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | AZ | University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship | |
2019 |
Hinami, Haruka (School: Nagasaki Prefectural Nagasaki Nishi High School)
Miyazaki, Ayana (School: Nagasaki Prefectural Nagasaki Nishi High School) Tamada, Yui (School: Nagasaki Prefectural Nagasaki Nishi High School) |
Novel Subtle Acoustic Communication: Successful Elucidation of the Cryptic Ecology of Runner Plant Bugs (Hallodapus spp.) with Emphasis on Their Stridulatory Mechanisms | Animal Sciences | Japan |
Acoustical Society of America: First Award of $1,500, plus students School will be awarded $200, and Mentor awarded $500.
Fourth Award of $500 |
||
2019 |
Mangmeethanapiboon, Pornchanun (School: Princess Chulabhorn Science High School Phetchaburi)
Prompat, Chanikarn (School: Princess Chulabhorn Science High School Phetchaburi) Sudcharoen, Neeranuch (School: Princess Chulabhorn Science High School Phetchaburi) |
Approximating the Weight of Sweet Corn Kernels from Digital Images Using Washer Integration | Systems Software | Thailand | Bangkok | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2019 | Aldossary, Nora (School: Dhahran Ahliyya School) | Novel Surface Passivated CsPbCl3 Perovskite Nanocrystals for UV-Photodetectors | Materials Science | Saudi Arabia | National Aeronautics and Space Administration: Second Award of $750 | ||
2019 |
Okamoto, Yuma (School: Shizuoka Prefectural Kakegawa-Nishi High School)
Tsukamoto, So (School: Shizuoka Prefectural Kakegawa-Nishi High School) |
Bird Environmental DNA from the Air | Animal Sciences | Japan |
University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship
University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship Second Award of $1,500 |
||
2019 | Woo, Melissa (School: Greenwich High School) | Rapid, Smartphone-Based Diagnosis of Skin Melanoma through Differences in Tumor Cell Thermal Regulation Combined with Diffuse Spectroscopic Analysis | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | CT |
IEEE Foundation: IEEE Foundation Second Place Award $600
Third Award of $1,000 International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Certificate of Honorable Mention |
|
2019 | Subramanian, Madhav (School: Jericho High School) | ETM* Is Indispensable to Endothelial Cell Physiology during Pathological Angiogenesis | Cellular and Molecular Biology | United States of America | NY |
First Award of $3,000
Serving Society Through Science: First Award of $1000 National Anti-Vivisection Society: Third Award of $2,500 |
|
2019 | Perlman, Brent (School: Byram Hills High School) | Human Photosynthesis: Functional Chloroplast Sequestration in Human Mesenchymal Stem Cells | Microbiology | United States of America | NY | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2019 | Luo, Cheryl (School: Yorktown High School) | The Antiviral Function of XAF1 during Immune Response | Microbiology | United States of America | NY | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2019 |
Rajendran, Vishakk (School: BASIS Tucson North)
Ravishankar, Meena (School: University High School) Wang, Jeremy (School: Catalina Foothills High School) |
A Comparison of the Biofilm Forming Potential of Native Microbiota of Various Leafy Greens on Different Food Contact Surfaces | Microbiology | United States of America | AZ |
University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship
University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship |
|
2019 | Mullahy, Matthew (School: Smithtown High School East) | Brain Inflammatory Responses Compromise NG2-Glial Homeostasis during Depression | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | NY | Second Award of $1,500 | |
2019 | D'Amore, Anthony (School: Smithtown High School East) | Habitat Preference Drives Brain Shape in Crocodylomorphs | Animal Sciences | United States of America | NY | Second Award of $1,500 | |
2019 | Rathod, Akash (School: Okemos High School) | Using Raw Bamboo Waste to Sustainably Purify Water | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | MI |
U.S. Agency for International Development: USAID Science for Development Third Place Award of $2,000.
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2019 | Liu, Gabrielle (School: Ravenwood High School) | Weight Friction: A Simple Method to Overcome Catastrophic Forgetting and Enable Continual Learning in Neural Networks | Systems Software | United States of America | TN |
First Award of $3,000
National Security Agency Research Directorate : Second Place Award "Science Security" of $1,000 Patent and Trademark Office Society: Second Award of $500 Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: Honorable Mention |
|
2019 | Katzenstein, Jed (School: Dobbs Ferry High School) | Enhancing Microtubule Dynamics with Fidgetin-Like 2 Depletion | Cellular and Molecular Biology | United States of America | NY | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2019 | Ganesh, Raghav (School: Lynbrook High School) | Developing a Novel, Accurate, and Rapid Computer Vision and Machine Learning Based Skin Disease Diagnosis Pipeline, Hardware Apparatus, and Mobile Application | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | CA |
Second Award of $1,500
National Aeronautics and Space Administration: First Award of $2500 |
|
2019 | Sayana, Ruhi (School: The Harker School) | Precision Care for Leukemia: Discovery of Novel Therapeutics for High-Risk ALL via Epigenetic and Computational Transcriptome Profiling | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | CA |
Drug, Chemical &
Associated Technologies Association (DCAT): $10,000 scholarship will be for a senior high school student planning to major in chemistry, chemical engineering, bioengineering or biochemistry. 
 
 Serving Society Through Science: Second Award of $500 Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2019 |
Pattayawij, Natprawee (School: Mahidol Wittayanusorn School)
Sajjamongkol, Napat (School: Mahidol Wittayanusorn School) Santilinon, Athicha (School: Mahidol Wittayanusorn School) |
Chloramine Test Kits for an Efficient Process of Swimming Pools' Disinfection | Chemistry | Thailand | Pathum Thani | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2019 | Zhu, Paula (School: Albemarle High School) | 3D Spatiotemporal Profiling of Adrenergic and Cholinergic Transmission | Cellular and Molecular Biology | United States of America | VA | Second Award of $1,500 | |
2019 | Singhani, Anish (School: Monte Vista High School) | Real-Time Freespace Segmentation Using Deep Learning on Autonomous Robots for Detection of Negative Obstacles | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | CA |
Third Award of $1,000
Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: Third Award of $500 International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Certificate of Honorable Mention |
|
2019 |
Choong, Clive (School: NUS High School of Mathematics &
Science) Kumaar, Harish (School: NUS High School of Mathematics & Science) Yap, Elden (School: NUS High School of Mathematics & Science) |
Graphene-Enabled Templating Synthesis of Metal Origami for Next-Generation Soft Robotics | Materials Science | Singapore | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2019 |
Kwek, Zhong Wei Isaac (School: Dunman High School)
Tan Yi Jie, Valerie (School: Dunman High School) |
Zinc Oxide-Capped Carbon Nanoforest: Novel Method of Defects Engineering via Focused-Laser-Beam Modification | Materials Science | Singapore | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2019 |
Godilla, Srikar (School: Academy of Aerospace and Engineering)
Rodriguez, Cristian (School: Academy of Aerospace and Engineering) |
Development of in-situ Fabrication Techniques of Martian Construction Material | Materials Science | United States of America | CT | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2019 | Hausknecht, Kaylie (School: Lynbrook Senior High School) | Disentangling Spatial Correlations from Inhomogeneous Materials with Shift-Invariant Artificial Neural Networks: A Novel Approach to Study Superconductivity | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | NY |
European Union Contest for Young Scientists Award
First Award of $3,000 Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 |
|
2019 | Chen, Cynthia (School: Greenwich High School) | A Green Nanotechnological Approach for Energy Efficiency and Conservation: Tungsten-Doped Vanadium Dioxide Thermochromic Smart Windows | Energy: Physical | United States of America | CT | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2019 |
Ham, Yunseo (School: Peachtree Ridge High School)
Ham, Yunha (School: Peachtree Ridge High School) |
Alternative Tessellation and Inner Cone Design for Helmets | Materials Science | United States of America | GA | Sigma Xi, The Scientific Research Honor Society: Honorable Mention Life Science Award | |
2019 | Chiguripati, Yuktha (School: W. Tresper Clarke High School) | Pretreatment of Brassica rapa with Pyrabactin Increases Tolerance to Drought Conditions | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | NY | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2019 | Licato, James (School: Washington-Lee High School) | Optimizing Metformin HCl Removal: Utilizing Molecular Sieves and Absorbents within Sand Filtration Units | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | VA | Second Award of $1,500 | |
2019 | Shekar, Shruthi (School: Jericho High School) | Negative Pressure Wound Therapy: Cancer Metastasis Stimulated by HIF-1ALPHA Regulated MALAT1 and SOX Cooperation | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | NY | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2019 | Sundararajan, Suvin (School: Westfield High School) | Analysis of Manufacturing Process of D-Glucose-Based Thermoformed-Polymers | Chemistry | United States of America | MA |
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category
Second Award of $1,500 |
|
2019 |
Chen, Samantha (School: Manhasset High School)
Zhao, Serena (School: Manhasset High School) |
Optimizing the Removal of Methylene Blue from Aqueous Solution Using Cucurbita pepo and an Analysis of Desorption Efficiency and Material Reusability | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | NY | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2019 | Fedrigo, Nicolas (School: Claremont Secondary School) | Improving Spinal Fusions: Redesigned Pedicle Probe to Prevent Vertebral Breaches | Biomedical Engineering | Canada | Ontario |
Third Award of $1,000
International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Certificate of Honorable Mention |
|
2019 |
Iamsaard, Sutthida (School: Phanomsarakham "Phanom Adun Witthaya" School)
Wannakarn, Thirakarn (School: Phanomsarakham "Phanom Adun Witthaya" School) |
Environmental Friendly Seedling Nursery Balls from Cow Dung | Plant Sciences | Thailand | Bangkok |
Sigma Xi, The Scientific Research Honor Society: Second Life Science Award of $1,000
Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2019 |
Khajonpirom, Jittapon (School: Phitsanulok Pittayakom School)
Kulpetjira, Rungsiman (School: Phitsanulok Pittayakom School) |
Development of Novel Wind Turbines Hybridized between Permanent Magnet Disks and Additional Motor/Generator for Extending Operating Range and Enhancing Conversion Efficiency | Energy: Physical | Thailand | Bangkok | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2019 | Wadekar, Adway (School: Saint John's High School) | Predicting Opioid Use Disorder (OUD) Using Machine Learning | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | MA | American Statistical Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention | |
2019 | Sadagopan, Ananthan (School: Westborough High School) | IFNg Susceptibility in Chordoma | Biochemistry | United States of America | MA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2019 | Onatzevitch, Ryan (School: Yorktown High School) | Investigation of Aspects of Neuron Function in Schizophrenia Using hiPSC Cells | Cellular and Molecular Biology | United States of America | NY |
National Anti-Vivisection Society: Second Award of $5,000
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2019 |
Kelly, Danielle (School: Friends Academy )
Shine, Audrey (School: Plainview-Old Bethpage John F. Kennedy High School) |
Application of Electrospun Poly(acrylic acid)-Platinum/Carbon Catalyst Ink to Optimize Polymer Electrolyte Membrane Fuel Cell Performance | Energy: Chemical | United States of America | NY | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2019 |
Gudzhabidze, Shorena (School: Cervantes Gymnasium AIA-GESS)
Gudzhabidze, Marina (School: Cervantes Gymnasium AIA-GESS) Ilarionova, Dea (School: Cervantes Gymnasium AIA-GESS) |
Hand-Held Detector with Retro-Reflective Mosaic Screens to Visualize Optical Inhomogeneities | Physics and Astronomy | Georgia |
SPIE, the international society for optics and photonics: First Award of $2,500
Fourth Award of $500 |
||
2019 | LaPier, Ansel (School: Central Valley High School ) | Chest Wall Muscle EMG Activity and Arm Force during Functional Tasks: Implications After Open Heart Surgery | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | WA | Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category | |
2019 |
Pandya, Poojan (School: Half Hollow Hills High School West)
Takemaru, Leo (School: Ward Melville High School) |
Investigating the Role of the Novel ESCRT-III Recruiter CCDC11 in HIV Viral Budding: Identifying a Potential Target for Antiviral Therapy | Microbiology | United States of America | NY |
European Union Contest for Young Scientists Award
First Award of $3,000 Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 |
|
2019 | Ding, Elizabeth (School: Lexington High School) | Ultrasensitive Detection of Early-Stage Cancer Using ctDNA Sequencing with UMIs | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | MA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2019 | Salvat, Jenna (School: Coronado High School) | A Geochemical and Petrographic Analysis of Metamorphic Lithologies Proximal to the Cripple Creek and Victor Alkaline Diatreme Complex | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | CO |
Geological Society of America &
American Geosciences Institute: First Award of $2,000 |
|
2019 | Morgan, Annika (School: Joel Barlow High School) | Deuterium Oxide (D2O) on Maintaining Viability in Coliphage Bacteriophages under Low Temperatures to Model Live Attenuated Viral Vaccine Additives | Biochemistry | United States of America | CT |
First Award of $3,000
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 |
|
2019 |
Prasad, Sirina (School: Staples High School)
Prasad, Anisa (School: Staples High School) |
Optimization of High-Efficiency Organic-Inorganic Lead Halide Perovskite Solar Cells via a Novel Polycaprolactone Additive Pathway | Energy: Physical | United States of America | CT |
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category
Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2019 | Lin, John (School: Boston Latin School) | Development of a qPCR Assay for Quantification of Saccharibacteria | Microbiology | United States of America | MA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2019 | Shankar, Adyant (School: Nashua High School South) | Photocatalytic Oxidation Utilizing Doped Titanium Dioxide for Air Purification | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | NH |
First Award of $3,000
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 |
|
2019 | Jain, Raina (School: Greenwich High School) | Control of Varroa destructor Infestation with a Dual-Function, Thymol-Emitting Honey Bee Hive Entranceway | Animal Sciences | United States of America | CT |
Patent and Trademark Office Society: Top Award of $1,000, and an American flag and a framed copy of the first patent granted in the USA
Second Award of $1,500 |
|
2019 | Bennett, Jacob (School: Woods Cross High School) | A New Spin on Botany: The Effect of Gravitational Resistance during Germination on Plant Growth | Plant Sciences | United States of America | UT | National Aeronautics and Space Administration: Honorable Mention | |
2019 | Atherall, Joseph (School: Yorktown High School) | Evaluating the Relationship between Concussion Knowledge and Reporting Tendencies in High School Athletes | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | NY | American Psychological Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention | |
2019 | Kwittken, Renner (School: Byram Hills High School) | Priming the Tumor Microenvironment with Cyclophosphamide to Enhance Nanoparticle Delivery: An Imaging Study | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | NY | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2019 | Kang, Emily (School: Canyon Crest Academy) | Turning Over a New Phage: A Novel Approach to Phage Therapy | Microbiology | United States of America | CA | Second Award of $1,500 | |
2019 | Gotthold, Zoe (School: Richland High School) | The Solution to Pollution Is...Plastic? Accelerating Oil Spill Remediation by Using Polymer Exposure to Destabilize Emulsions | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | WA | First Award of $3,000 | |
2019 | Michaluk, Sonja (School: Hopewell Valley Central High School) | A Novel Method of Monitoring the Health of Our Global Fresh Water Supply Using DNA Barcoding of Chironomidae (Diptera) | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | NJ | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2019 | Upadhyay, Aum (School: Interlake High School) | Improvement of Perovskite Solar Cell Efficiency through PLA Additive Induced Boundary Passivation with Application of Machine Learning in Crystal Image Analysis | Energy: Chemical | United States of America | WA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2019 | Joseph, Rachel (School: Somers High School) | Optimizing Thermal Hydrolysis for Increased Biogas Generation in Wastewater Treatment | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | NY | Second Award of $1,500 | |
2019 | AlSadoun, Woud (School: KFUPM Schools) | Fabrication of Light Responsive Super Capacitor for Energy Harvesting & Energy Storage Applications | Energy: Chemical | Saudi Arabia |
Raytheon Technologies Corporation: Each winning project will receive $3,000 in shares of UTC common stock.
Fourth Award of $500 |
||
2019 | Almulhim, Deemah (School: KFUPM Schools) | Improving the Performance of WO3 for the Photodegradation of Organic Dyes in Wastewater | Environmental Engineering | Saudi Arabia | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2019 | Alsinan, Abdullah (School: Dhahran Ahliyya School) | Removing Hydrocarbons/Organic Contaminants from Water Using a Novel Ultrahydrophobic/Oleophilic Self-Cleaning Polypropylene Material | Environmental Engineering | Saudi Arabia | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2019 | Madani, Shouq (School: KFUPM Schools) | Visible-light Responsive Multifunctional Membrane for the Separation of Oil-Water Mixtures and Simultaneous Water Decontamination Supported by Theoretical Models | Environmental Engineering | Saudi Arabia |
University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship
Third Award of $1,000 |
||
2019 | Silvestre Armani, Joao Pedro (School: Colegio Gabriela Mistral) | Edible Coatings in Post Harvest of Oranges (Citrus sinensis) | Plant Sciences | Brazil | SP | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2019 | Farr, Margaret (School: Saratoga Springs High School) | The Effect of 460 Nm Light on Seizure-Like Activity (SLA) in Bang-Sensitive Drosophila as Measured by Seizure Velocity, Distance Traveled and Seizure Duration | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | NY | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2019 | Toomer, David (School: Hayfield Secondary School) | CeRNetwork: A Platform for in silico Discovery and Classification of Competing Endogenous RNA Molecules for Multi-Omic Network Diffusion and Novel miRNA-Sequestering Drug Design | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | VA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2019 | Cave, Amelia (School: Edward Douglas White Catholic High School) | The Introduction of Different Nitrogen and Phosphorus Levels to Regulate Phytoplankton Growth in Aquatic Habitats | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | LA | Drexel University: Full tuition scholarship $200,000 | |
2019 | Quan, Melanie (School: Las Lomas High School) | Algal Bioplastics: Developing a Sustainable Cycle of Compostable and Water-Soluble Plastics by Repurposing Waste Products of Algal Biofuel Production | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | CA |
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration - NOAA: Second Award of $500 Second Award of $1,500 |
|
2019 | Naidich, Rachel (School: Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology) | Non-Invasive Electronic Wireless Knee Biomechanical and Physiology Monitoring for Post-Operative Rehabilitation | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | VA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2019 | Pamidimukkala, Sanjita (School: Dougherty Valley High School) | Prevention of Oxidative Stress Induced Diseases through the Effects of Curcumin on Planarial Stem Cells and Regeneration | Animal Sciences | United States of America | CA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2019 | Stanger, Shaylee (School: Clearfield High School) | A Robotics Assistive Device Application in Minimizing Manibus Tremors and Persons Afflicted with Bradykinesia | Engineering Mechanics | United States of America | UT | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2019 | Davoglio Estradioto, Juliana (School: Instituto Federal de Educação, Ciência e Tecnologia do Rio Grande do Sul (IFRS) - Campus Osório) | The Universe in a Nutshell: Bacterial Cellulose Membrane Using Macadamia Byproduct | Materials Science | Brazil | SP | First Award of $3,000 | |
2019 | Aneesh, Anagha (School: Walter Payton College Preparatory High School) | Hydrogel Modification to Encapsulate and Release Exosomes for Targeted Delivery | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | IL | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2019 | Huang, Kayla (School: Whitney M. Young Magnet High School) | K-edge X-ray Absorption Near Edge Structure (XANES) Analysis Methodology: A Case Study on Thiophenic Sulfur Compounds | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | IL | American Statistical Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention | |
2019 | Pahlavan, Arianna (School: Jericho High School) | Discretizing a Hybrid Cardiac Reconstruction: A Novel Simulation of Sustained Fibrillation | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | NY | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2019 |
Ramkumar, Vayd (School: Mississippi School for Mathematics and Science)
Tsang, Esmond (School: Mississippi School for Mathematics and Science) |
A Comprehensive Spatiotemporal Model for Interpolation of Tropospheric Fine Particulate Matter Concentration | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | MS | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2019 | Narasimhan, Shifra (School: Athens High School) | Computational Screening of Small Molecules for Antibacterial Agents that Target T-Box Riboswitches | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | OH | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2019 | Medeiros, Ekarinny (School: Escola Estadual Professor Hermogenes Nogueira da Costa) | Bioactive Catheter to Prevent Systemic Infection Using Cashew Nut Shell Liquid (CNSL) | Translational Medical Science | Brazil | SP |
Patent and Trademark Office Society: Second Award of $500
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2019 | Thangarasu, Sanjit (School: Poolesville High School) | AccessO2: An Innovative, Non-Electric, Life-Saving, Oxygen Concentrator | Engineering Mechanics | United States of America | MD |
U.S. Agency for International Development: USAID Science for Development First Place Award of $5,000.
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2019 | Heffernan, Isabella (School: Saint Mary Academy Bayview) | Ending the EpiPen Epidemic: Creating an Intestinal Organoid to Understand the Immune Mechanisms Involved in a Peanut Allergy | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | RI | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2019 | Orth, Amara (School: Lewis Central High School) | What Is Honey? A Comparison of Honey from Iowa Beekeepers vs. National Store Brand Honey Using Pollen and Chemical Analyses | Animal Sciences | United States of America | IA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2019 | Zhan, Gary (School: Logan High School) | Fishing for New Crop-Benefiting Soil Bacteria through Plant-Microbe Interactions | Microbiology | United States of America | UT | University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship | |
2019 | Brar, Ishaan (School: Stockdale High School) | Designing, Prototyping and Testing of a Multi-Lumen Urinary Catheter with Sustained Unidirectional Biocide Flow | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | CA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2019 | Perez, AnaMaria (School: Albuquerque Academy) | Classifying Magic Squares and Their Associated Symmetries Using a Chord Diagram Approach | Mathematics | United States of America | NM |
First Award of $3,000
Mu Alpha Theta, National High School and Two-Year College Mathematics Honor Society: First Award of $ 1,500 National Security Agency Research Directorate : Second Place Award "Mathematics"$750 Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 American Mathematical Society: Certificate of Honorable Mention |
|
2019 | Walker, Joseph (School: Berks Catholic High School) | Using a Collaborative Robot to Simulate How Topography Impacts Tornado Intensity | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | PA | American Meteorological Society: Certificate of Honorable Mention | |
2019 | Ludwigsen, Rusty (School: Early College Academy) | Increasing Metabolic Substrates Improves Spreading Depolarization Recovery in a Brain Slice Model of Stroke: An Innovative Therapy for Reducing Brain Injury after Stroke | Cellular and Molecular Biology | United States of America | NM | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2019 |
Cortes-Morales, Larissa (School: Colegio Mater Salvatoris)
Villafuerte Gonzalez, Dania (School: Colegio Mater Salvatoris) |
Design of a Forearm Cumulative-Trauma-Disorder Risk Detector Using EMG Sensor Data Sent through an Arduino to a Mobile Application via Bluetooth | Biomedical Engineering | Puerto Rico | Sigma Xi, The Scientific Research Honor Society: First Life Science Award of $2,000 | ||
2019 |
Brown, Chad (School: Woods Cross High School)
Pearson, Ryan (School: Woods Cross High School) |
Development of Predictive Software for the Engineering & Optimization of Reliable Rocket Components | Engineering Mechanics | United States of America | UT |
American Institute of Aeronautics &
Astronautics: Third Award of $1000.00 |
|
2019 | Sheng, Kevin (School: Roanoke Valley Governor's School for Science and Technology) | Big Data Analytics: Identification of Novel Cancer Progression Gene Signatures for Precision/ Personalized Medicine | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | VA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2019 | Spindel, Caroline (School: Harpeth Hall) | Using Molecular Dynamics Simulations to Study the Self-Assembly of Patchy Alkane-Tethered Nanoparticles | Chemistry | United States of America | TN |
King Abdulaziz &
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Award of $1500 in Practical Robotics Innovation |
|
2019 | Chowdhuri, Sauhaarda (School: Westview High School) | PhonoNet: Deep Learning for Raga Identification in Indian Classical Music | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | CA |
GoDaddy: $1,500 Making the Best Use of Data Award
Third Award of $1,000 Acoustical Society of America: Third Award of $600.00, plus students Mentor will be awarded $150. |
|
2019 |
Bedi, Divjot (School: Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology)
Misra, Rishabh (School: Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology) |
BMCI-Net: A Novel Approach to Non-Invasive, Fully Mobile Prosthetic Control Using Robust Pattern Detection and Filtration of EMG and EEG Signals through Supervised Machine Learning | Embedded Systems | United States of America | VA |
Second Award of $1,500
National Aeronautics and Space Administration: Second Award of $750 |
|
2019 | Kalavacherla, Sruthi (School: Amador Valley High School) | Controlling the Chikungunya Virus Disease in Dengue Endemic Areas through the Development of a Peptide Vaccine | Microbiology | United States of America | CA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2019 | Wiebelt-Smith, Isabella (School: Central High School) | Effects of i-Motifs and G-quadruplexes on Bacterial Gene Transcription | Microbiology | United States of America | MO | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2019 | Jayaweera, Milidu (School: La Cueva High School) | A Game of Jamming: A Multi-Agent Game Theoretic Learning Based Cognitive Anti-Jamming Communication System to Combat an AI Jammer | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | NM |
Second Award of $1,500
National Security Agency Research Directorate : Second Place Award "Cyber Pioneer" of $1000 Association for Computing Machinery: Third Award of $1,500 |
|
2019 | Land, Andrew (School: Carlmont High School) | Art or Science? String-Bow Interactions on a Novel Optoelectronic Cello | Engineering Mechanics | United States of America | CA |
University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship
Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2019 | Wisoff, Jeffrey (School: Amador Valley High School) | Assessing the Angular Dependence of Skull-to-Brain Impact Dynamics to Inform Future Bicycle Helmet Design | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | CA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2019 | Wichman, Dylan (School: Billings Central Catholic High School) | FASTCAT: A Predictive Neural Network Based Fire Size Classifier | Systems Software | United States of America | MT | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2019 | Tumma, Neehal (School: Port Huron Northern High School) | Identifying Novel Mechanisms of Quorum Sensing Receptor Protein RpfR: Relevance to the BDSF Quorum Sensing Signaling Pathway | Microbiology | United States of America | MI | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2019 | Somasundaram, Smriti (School: Olympia High School) | Perovskite Solar Cell: A Simple Hot Casting Method to Formulate High-quality, Lead-free, Sn-based Perovskite Films with Reduced Pinholes | Energy: Chemical | United States of America | WA | University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship | |
2019 | Gilbert, McKayla (School: Farmington High School) | Metals and Metalloids in Corn Detected with the Inductively Coupled Plasma-Mass Spectrometer | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | NM |
University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2019 | Berland, Katelynne (School: New Horizons Governor's School for Science and Technology) | Alpha-synuclein Enhances Toxicity of Tau Oligomers in vitro | Cellular and Molecular Biology | United States of America | VA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2019 | Gizdov, Andrey (School: Ackworth School) | A Novel Method for Skeletal Age Estimation Based on Cranial Suture Analysis | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United Kingdom | Arizona State University: Arizona State University Intel ISEF Scholarship | ||
2019 | Vargas, Anna (School: Tabb High School) | Application of Microbial Fuel Cell Biosensors in Detecting Water Pollution | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | VA |
Drexel University: Full tuition scholarship $200,000
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2019 | Wamsley, Elizabeth (School: Timber Ridge Scholars) | A Solution to Varroa Mite Infestations Using RNA-interference | Animal Sciences | United States of America | MO | University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship | |
2019 | Ashar, Perisa (School: Maggie L. Walker Governor's School for Government and International Studies) | An In-Depth Patch-Clamp Study of HCN2 Channel (Year II): Identification of Novel Biomarkers and Therapy for Ih Current Suppression in Autism Spectrum Disorders | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | VA | National Taiwan Science Education Center: Taiwan International Science Fair Special Award is a trip to participate in the Taiwan International Science Fair | |
2019 | Wu, Brian (School: Horace Mann School) | Tatooine Found! Discovery, Confirmation, and Characterization of the First-Ever Circumbinary Planet Detected Using Doppler Spectroscopy | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | NY | National Aeronautics and Space Administration: Top Award of $5,000 | |
2019 | Baig, Shaan (School: Dawson College) | Lighting Up the Brain: Development of a Novel Molecular Probe for the Early, Minimally-invasive Diagnosis and Treatment of Alzheimer’s Disease | Materials Science | Canada | Quebec |
Patent and Trademark Office Society: Second Award of $500
Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2019 | Sherman, Paige (School: Hunter College High School) | The Effects of a Silica Coating on the Aggregation of Gold Nanoparticles | Chemistry | United States of America | NY | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2019 |
Langleben, Ian (School: Dawson College)
Martins-Medina, Liana (School: Marianopolis College) |
The Fifth Sense: A Novel Aid Device for Visually Impaired People, Translating Computer Vision into Surround Sound for Obstacle Detection | Systems Software | Canada | Quebec |
Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
GoDaddy: $750 Joining Forces for the Community Award Second Award of $1,500 |
|
2019 | Greenhalgh, Abigail (School: Georgetown Visitation Preparatory School) | Sensory Solar Panels | Energy: Physical | United States of America | DC | IEEE Foundation: IEEE Foundation Third Place Award $400 | |
2019 | Nair, Arundathi (School: Laramie High School) | EnLIGHTened Therapeutics: Engineering Light-Activated Proteins for Optogenetic Applications | Cellular and Molecular Biology | United States of America | WY | Patent and Trademark Office Society: Second Award of $500 | |
2019 | Bakerson, Audrey (School: Berrien County Mathematics and Science Center) | Isolating Exosomes in Urine and Saliva to Detect Dust and Dander Allergens in IgE Sensitized Individuals Using a Capillary Tube Precipitation Test: A New Non-Intrusive Antigen/Antibody Reaction Allergy Test | Cellular and Molecular Biology | United States of America | MI | Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category | |
2019 |
Kim, Yoonji (School: Kangwon Science High School)
Ra, Jihyun (School: Kangwon Science High School) |
Development of Food Poisoning Resistant Lettuce Using Endophytes in Petasites Japonicus Leaves | Plant Sciences | South Korea | Seoul |
China Association for Science and Technology (CAST): Award of $1,200
Second Award of $1,500 |
|
2019 |
Lee, Joonyoung (School: Korea Science Academy of KAIST)
Park, Mincheol (School: Korea Science Academy of KAIST) |
SHOWPAM: System of High-efficiency Ocean Wave Power with Acoustic Metamaterial | Energy: Physical | South Korea | Seoul |
First Award of $3,000
Acoustical Society of America: Second Award of $1000, plus students School will be awarded $100 and Mentor awarded $250. Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 |
|
2019 | Eppinger, Aria (School: Winchester Thurston School) | Serum Marker of Glyphosate Exposure Associated with Changes in Oral and Gut Microbiome Composition | Microbiology | United States of America | PA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2019 | Agrawal, Malhaar (School: Horace Mann School) | Prostate Carcinomas in African Americans Have Distinct miRNA Expression and Biological Markers for Poor Prognosis | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | NY | First Award of $3,000 | |
2019 | Shastri, Ishana (School: Poolesville High School) | A Fast, Sensitive, and Non-Invasive Approach to Detecting Breast Cancer Using a Fully Convolutional Neural Network | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | MD |
Fondazione Bruno Kessler: Award to Travel to Trento, Italy to participate in summer school "Web Valley"
Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2019 | Previlor, Darryl (School: College Park High School) | The Mini-Workstation for Astronauts Redefined | Engineering Mechanics | United States of America | TX | National Aeronautics and Space Administration: Honorable Mention | |
2019 | Guerra, Angelina (School: Edgewood Junior Senior High School) | Novel Unmanned Environmental DNA Collection Technique | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | FL | National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration - NOAA: First Award of $1500.00 | |
2019 |
Meznar, Urban (School: Upper Secondary School of Electrical and Computer Engineering and Technical Gymnasium Ljubljana)
Smole, Vid (School: Upper Secondary School of Electrical and Computer Engineering and Technical Gymnasium Ljubljana) |
Undocumented Instructions in Microprocessors | Embedded Systems | Slovenia |
Innopolis University : Full tuition scholarships for the Bachelor program in Computer Science
Innopolis University : Full tuition scholarships for the Bachelor program in Computer Science |
||
2019 | Matusch, Brendon (School: Lo-Ellen Park Secondary School) | Improving Particle Classification in WIMP Dark Matter Detection Experiments Using Neural Networks | Physics and Astronomy | Canada | Ontario |
China Association for Science and Technology (CAST): Award of $1,200
Second Award of $1,500 National Security Agency Research Directorate : Honorable Mention Mathematics |
|
2019 |
Ficco, Manuela (School: Istituto Tecnico Industriale G. Omar)
Grainca, Linda (School: Istituto Tecnico Industriale G. Omar) Tarocco, Margherita (School: Istituto Tecnico Industriale G. Omar) |
Colors in the Dark | Chemistry | Italy | Milano |
Drug, Chemical &
Associated Technologies Association (DCAT): Award of $3,000. |
|
2019 | Nallamalli, Sathvik (School: Olympia High School) | A Lung Cancer Prediction and Detection System Using Nodule Based Methods and Machine Learning Algorithms | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | WA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2019 | Qian, Kevin (School: Montgomery Blair High School) | Heisenberg-Scaling Measurement Protocol for Analytic Functions with Quantum Sensor Networks | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | MD | Second Award of $1,500 | |
2019 | Feng, Daniel (School: University High School) | Identifying Antibiotic Molecules in Ceanothus leucodermis and Quantifying Their Antibacterial Activity with a Novel, Simulation-Aided Method | Microbiology | United States of America | CA | Second Award of $1,500 | |
2019 |
Narayanan, Tejas (School: Cupertino High School)
Rao, Ashish (School: Cupertino High School) Sarkar, Bidipta (School: Cupertino High School) |
Novel Reinforcement Learning Methods in Collaborative Environments | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | CA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2019 | Delargy, Tyler (School: Bangor High School) | Developing Three-Dimensional Spatial Cognition for the Visually Impaired Using Computational Depth Mapping and Vibro-Tactile Display | Embedded Systems | United States of America | ME | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2019 | Jiang, Helena (School: F. W. Buchholz High School) | Novel Colorimetric Sensors for Detecting Chemicals in Vapor, Liquid, and Solid Phases | Chemistry | United States of America | FL |
First Award of $3,000
American Chemical Society: First Award of $4,000 Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 |
|
2019 |
Jallab, Abdulhadi (School: Jassim Hamad Independent Secondary School for Boys)
Omar, Hareth (School: Jassim Hamad Independent Secondary School for Boys) |
The Effect of Silver Nanoparticles Socks on the Treatment of Diabetic Foot | Biomedical and Health Sciences | Qatar | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2019 |
Davis, Samantha (School: Bingham High School)
Kuhlmann, Alicia (School: Bingham High School) |
A Continued Study of a More Realistic Solution to Refugee Housing Using the Isoperimetric Honeycomb Conjecture | Engineering Mechanics | United States of America | UT |
U.S. Agency for International Development: USAID Science for Development First Place Award of $5,000.
Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2019 | Geogdzhayeva, Maria (School: Hunter College High School) | Evaluating Severe Weather Prediction Methods from Thermodynamic Profiles | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | NY |
King Abdulaziz &
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Award of $1500 in Intelligent-Based Solutions in Cyber-security American Meteorological Society: Certificate of Honorable Mention |
|
2019 | Phillips, John-Mark (School: Seminole Ridge Community High School) | C60 Buckminsterfullerene Derivatives for DNA-Encoded Libraries, Fullerene-Supported Synthesis, and High-Throughput Screening | Chemistry | United States of America | FL | Serving Society Through Science: First Award of $1000 | |
2019 | Du, Maximilian (School: Fayettevile-Manlius High School) | Enhancing Wind Power Predictions by Using Weather Data and Improving LSTMs | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | NY | American Statistical Association: Third Award of $250 | |
2019 | Herbst, Hannah (School: Florida Atlantic University High School) | Sharks Take a Bite Out of Infection! An Antibacterial, Reusable Bandage for Post-Operative Patients | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | FL |
First Award of $3,000
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category Serving Society Through Science: Second Award of $500 Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 |
|
2019 | Copeland, Karen (School: Alexander W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts) | Using Three-Dimensional Modeling to Analyze the Vascular System and Radiation-Induced Lung Damage | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | FL | Fondazione Bruno Kessler: Award to participate in summer school "Web Valley" in Trento, Italy | |
2019 | Mahring, Rebecka (School: Viktor Rydbergs Gymnasium Odenplan) | Searching for Hidden Black Holes: An Investigation of Chaotic Regimes in Non-Linearly Coupled Harmonic Oscillators | Physics and Astronomy | Sweden | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2019 | Behara, Eeshani (School: American Heritage School of Boca Delray) | Smart Microfluidics-based Impedance Aggregometry Biosensor for Detection of Platelet Hyperaggregation | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | FL | Drexel University: Full tuition scholarship $200,000 | |
2019 | Tummala, Aditya (School: Brookings High School) | Tampr-X: A Novel Technology to Combat Prescription Opioid Abuse | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | SD |
Drug, Chemical &
Associated Technologies Association (DCAT): Award of $3,000. National Institute on Drug Abuse, National Institutes of Health & the Friends of NIDA: First Award of $2,500 |
|
2019 | Santra, Laboni (School: Oviedo High School) | A Minimally-Invasive 3D-Printed Microneedle Array Applicator System (MU-NAAS) for Delivery of Therapeutics to Citrus Leaf Tissue | Plant Sciences | United States of America | FL | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2019 | Lakshmanan, Aakriti (School: Ardrey Kell High School) | Synthesis of Silver Compounds with Potential Anti-Cancer Activity: Silver(I) Complexes with Xylyl-Substituted Heterocyclic Thiones and Selones | Chemistry | United States of America | NC | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2019 | Mathew, Jocelyn (School: Centennial High School) | Development of a CD4+ Neoantigen Vaccine in the Panc02 Tumor Model | Cellular and Molecular Biology | United States of America | MD |
Third Award of $1,000
American Committee for the Weizmann Institute of Science: All-expense paid four week trip and scholarship to the Bessie Lawrence International Summer Science Institute |
|
2019 | Li, Marvin (School: James M. Bennett High School) | Machine Learning Classifiers to Predict Red Tide in Florida | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | MD | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2019 |
Kenyatta, Naomi (School: Horace Mann School)
Suo, Raymond (School: duPont Manual High School) Wu, Allen (School: Davies High School) |
Developing a 3D Modeling Application Based on a Bezier Surface Reconstruction Algorithm for the Rebuilding of Natural Disaster and War Damaged Areas | Systems Software | United States of America | KY |
Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
Shanghai STEM Cloud Center: STEMCloud Award of $1800 in Chemistry |
|
2019 | Leone, Mark (School: Estero High School) | Mitigation of Florida Red Tide (Karenia brevis) Blooms through Flocculation with Enhanced Local Sediments | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | FL | National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration - NOAA: Second Award of $500 | |
2019 | Zuravel, Kaitlyn (School: Terry Sanford High School) | Glue Busters II: The Effects of Accelerated Cure Time on the Ultimate Shear Strength and Efficiency of CA and PVA Glue | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | NC | National Security Agency Research Directorate : First Place Award "Material Science" $1,000 | |
2019 | Zhao, Zihan (School: Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science) | The Effects of cisd Gene Family Disruption in Caenorhabditis elegans Fertility | Animal Sciences | United States of America | TX | Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category | |
2019 | Firester, Ari (School: Hunter College High School) | WormBot: Mimicking Earthworm Locomotion | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | NY |
IEEE Foundation: The IEEE Foundation Presidents' Scholarship Award of $10,000
National Aeronautics and Space Administration: Honorable Mention |
|
2019 | Khan, Amna (School: Little Rock Central High School) | Phosphorous/Nitrogen Co-Doped Carbon Derived from Soybean as High Performance Electrode Material for Supercapacitor | Chemistry | United States of America | AR | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2019 | Brockman, Michael (School: Bartlesville High School) | The Next Artificial Intelligence Revolution: AI Making Decisions without Human Models or Knowledge of Rules to Create Completely Independent Solutions | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | OK |
National Aeronautics and Space Administration: Second Award of $750
National Security Agency Research Directorate : Honorable Mention "Science of Security" |
|
2019 | Hillier, Meredith (School: Newport Senior High School) | Stimulating Gamma Brain Waves via the Visual System Using Flashing LED Lights: Optimizing a Potential Treatment for Alzheimer's | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | WA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2019 | Bhansali, Rinni (School: Half Hollow Hills High School East) | A Trust Model in Bootstrap Percolation | Mathematics | United States of America | NY |
Second Award of $1,500
Mu Alpha Theta, National High School and Two-Year College Mathematics Honor Society: Second Award of $1,000 |
|
2019 | Hunt, Mackenzie (School: New Tech Institute) | Welcome to "Sistance": A New Form of Base Communication for Deaf-Blind Children | Engineering Mechanics | United States of America | IN |
Fourth Award of $500
International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Certificate of Honorable Mention |
|
2019 | Guo, Alice (School: Morgantown High School) | Protection of Deep Neural Networks against Adversarial Attacks with Application to Facial Recognition | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | WV | National Security Agency Research Directorate : Second Place Award "Science Security" of $1,000 | |
2019 | Shah, Shrila (School: Yorktown High School) | Segmentation of Lung Lobe Structures using a Novel Artificial Intelligence Framework for Precise Lung Cancer Radiation Therapy | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | NY | Second Award of $1,500 | |
2019 | Al-Kaabi, Ajlan (School: Omar Bin Al-Khattab Secondary School) | Value Added Sensors from Environmental and Industrial Waste | Environmental Engineering | Qatar |
Third Award of $1,000
National Aeronautics and Space Administration: Honorable Mention |
||
2019 |
Ahmed, Arooba (School: Half Hollow Hills High School East)
Lee, Jiachen (School: Half Hollow Hills High School East) Parker, Jillian (School: Half Hollow Hills High School West) |
CCDC11 Regulates Efficient Midbody Recruitment of Ist1 Suggesting Impaired Organization of ESCRT Machinery | Cellular and Molecular Biology | United States of America | NY | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2019 | Muthukumar, Pragati (School: Commack High School) | Identifying Differential Expression and Conserved Alternative Splicing (AS) Events in Zea mays (Maize) | Plant Sciences | United States of America | NY | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2019 | Jou, Parker (School: Carmel High School) | Flock Fragmentation: The Dispersal of Saturated Flocks in a System of Self-Propelled Particles | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | IN | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2019 | Sontarp, Ethan (School: Commack High School) | U-Pb Geochronology of Fluid Flow Events in the Barstow Formation, California | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | NY |
Geological Society of America &
American Geosciences Institute: Third Award of $750 |
|
2019 | Hsu, Carrie (School: Herricks High School) | Development of a Flexible Durometer Sensor for Improving Hardness Tactile Modality Using Piezoelectric Polymers | Embedded Systems | United States of America | NY |
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category
Second Award of $1,500 |
|
2019 | Ye, Tong (School: Half Hollow Hills High School East) | Characterizing the Role of Nuclear Flap Endonuclease 1 as a Mitochondrial Long Patch DNA Base Excision Repair Enzyme in vitro | Biochemistry | United States of America | NY | American Chemical Society: Fourth Award of $1,000 | |
2019 |
Boylan, Jack (School: duPont Manual High School)
Koneru, Kavya (School: duPont Manual High School) |
An Innovative Method of Room Temperature Biospecimen Preservation via Tetramethyl Orthosilane (Sol-Gel) Encapsulation and Polyethylene Glycol Extraction | Biochemistry | United States of America | KY |
Drug, Chemical &
Associated Technologies Association (DCAT): Award of $3,000. Second Award of $1,500 |
|
2019 | Jolly, Kabir (School: College Park High School) | EyeSpy Diagnosis: Developing a Smartphone-Based Non-Invasive Intelligent Device and Application for the Accurate and Affordable Diagnosis of Eye Fundus Anomalies via Machine Learning | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | TX | Second Award of $1,500 | |
2019 | Chhaliyil, Pranav (School: Maharishi School of the Age of Enlightenment) | DNA Sequencing of Soil Microbiota from Mulching: A Novel Rotational Fragment Farming for Efficient Agriculture | Microbiology | United States of America | IA | Arizona State University: Arizona State University Intel ISEF Scholarship | |
2019 | Saha, Aaditya (School: Chamblee Charter High School) | Designing High-Performing, Low-Cost Shock Absorbing Composites for Injury Protection by Impregnating Woven Fabrics with Shear Thickening Fluids | Materials Science | United States of America | GA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2019 |
Zaidi, Sabrina (School: Richmond Hill High School)
Zaidi, Kamron (School: Richmond Hill High School) |
The Effect of Surface Tension on Plant Growth in Fogponics | Plant Sciences | Canada | Ontario | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2019 | Mandelshtam, Andrei (School: University High School) | Dynamics of the Tangent Map | Mathematics | United States of America | CA |
American Mathematical Society: Second Award of $1,000
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2019 | Sexton, Joseph (School: West Forsyth High School) | Arc, GAD67, and the Orbitofrontal Cortex: Reconsidering the Molecular and Systemic Basis of Major Depressive Disorder | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | GA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2019 | Agrawal, Harshal (School: Dr. Ronald E. McNair Academic High School) | Large-Scale Field Testing of Stropharia Mycelium Buffer Strips for Harmful Algae Bloom Prevention, Year 5 | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | NJ | United States Environmental Protection Agency: The Patrick Hurd Sustainability Award winner will travel to EPA's National Sustainable Design Expo | |
2019 | Meng, Kevin (School: Plano West Senior High School) | Looking through Walls with Artificial Intelligence: An Innovative Solution for Real-Time Retrieval of the Human Figure behind Visual Obstruction | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | TX |
First Award of $3,000
Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: First Award of $1,500 Office of Naval Research on behalf of the United States Navy and Marine Corps: The Chief of Naval Research Scholarship Award of $10,000 National Security Agency Research Directorate : First Place Award "Cyber Pioneer" of $1000 Association for Computing Machinery: Fourth Award of $500 Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 |
|
2019 | Harmon, Joshua (School: Camdenton High School) | Examining the Potential of Selective Bacterial Lysis through Pulsed Magnetic Fields at the Resonant Frequency of the Escherichia coli Cell Membrane | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | MO | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2019 | Dobroszycki, Lucian (School: The Bronx High School of Science) | A Neuromodulator Exerts Antagonistic Effects on the Network State of Aplysia californica | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | NY | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2019 | Ehrnrooth, Hans (School: Pine Crest School) | Design and Numerical Analysis of a Novel Co-Flow Jet System to Improve the Lift, Range, and Fuel Efficiency of a Commercial Airline Wing | Engineering Mechanics | United States of America | FL |
Fourth Award of $500
American Institute of Aeronautics & Astronautics: Fourth Place $500.00 |
|
2019 | Lu, Katie (School: Central High School) | Evaluating Nano-Ferrofluid as a Technique for Microplastic Removal in Water | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | MO |
First Award of $3,000
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 |
|
2019 | Kim, Daniel (School: Kickapoo High School) | Creating Potential Guidelines Based on the Effects of Silver Nanoparticles and Cadmium Quantum Dots on Saccharomyces cerevisiae | Biochemistry | United States of America | MO | Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category | |
2019 | Ansari, Nadia (School: Sage Hill School) | Use of Pulsed Photobiomodulation in Nerve Regeneration after Injury-Induced Peripheral Neuropathy in Danio rerio: Effect of Mitochondrial Protein Genetic Variant, mpv17, in A Delta and C Nerve Fiber Growth | Animal Sciences | United States of America | CA |
National Aeronautics and Space Administration: Second Award of $750
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2019 | Bontha, Nikhita (School: Hanford High School) | A Novel Process to Fabricate Stable Bipolar Membranes for the Next Generation of Hydrogen Fuel Cells | Energy: Chemical | United States of America | WA |
Patent and Trademark Office Society: Second Award of $500
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2019 | Li, Jason (School: North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics) | A Novel Multimodal Wearable Sensor System for Continuous Monitoring of Chronic Diseases | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | NC | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2019 | Sefin, Roumany (School: Industrial Advanced Technical School) | Improve Algae Biotechnology | Biochemistry | Egypt | Egyptian Association for Scien | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2019 | Vu , Long (School: Lao Cai High School No. 1) | Feeding Robot Using Image Processing Technology for Parkinson Patients | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | Viet Nam | Ha Noi | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2019 |
Ayoub, Sama (School: Qatar Academy Doha)
Elmagarmid, Khadija (School: Qatar Academy Senior School) |
Creating a Technological Device that Enhances Autistic Children's Communication Skills | Systems Software | Qatar |
Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
Fourth Award of $500 |
||
2019 | Hussain, Suha (School: Queens High School for the Sciences at York College) | Detecting Privacy Violations in Children's Apps Using HPCs | Systems Software | United States of America | NY |
National Security Agency Research Directorate : First Place Award "Science of Security" of $3,000
Association for Computing Machinery: Second Award of $3,000 |
|
2019 | Wilhelm, Shayla (School: Portville Central School) | Aluminum SiO2 Coated Optical Mirror Deterioration with Epoxy Resin | Materials Science | United States of America | NY | Florida Institute of Technology: Full Tuition Presidential Scholarship | |
2019 |
Henderson, Jaxon (School: Cascia Hall Preparatory School)
Pool, Jackson (School: Cascia Hall Preparatory School) Uhren, Zachary (School: Cascia Hall Preparatory School) |
The Development of an Innovative Systemic Catalytic Mechanism for the Removal of Free Radicals Associated with Colorectal Cancer | Chemistry | United States of America | OK |
Arizona State University: Arizona State University Intel ISEF Scholarship
Arizona State University: Arizona State University Intel ISEF Scholarship Arizona State University: Arizona State University Intel ISEF Scholarship |
|
2019 |
Laptiev, Artem (School: Fryeburg Academy)
Zakorchemna, Antonina (School: Fryeburg Academy) |
eTouch Project: An Affordable Braille e-Reader with the Cloud-Based Digital Library for the Blind | Engineering Mechanics | United States of America | ME | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2019 | Liang, Anne (School: duPont Manual High School) | Effects of Grape Components on Periodontitis | Microbiology | United States of America | KY | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2019 | Amerman, Allie (School: Wheaton High School) | Tuning Vaccine Physical Properties to Improve Anti-tumor Response Using Polyplexes | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | MD | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2019 | Ifeji, Amara (School: Bangor High School) | Testing the Effectiveness of Mycorrhizae in the Phytoremediation of Heavy Metals from Stormwater | Plant Sciences | United States of America | ME |
First Award of $3,000
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 |
|
2019 |
Segaran, Nicole (School: Carmel High School)
Singh, Yannik (School: Carmel High School) |
Development of a Microscope for Fully Automated Real-Time Cancer Cell Tracking | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | IN |
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category
Second Award of $1,500 |
|
2019 |
Kinsey, Elizabeth (School: North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics)
Volety, Uma (School: John T Hoggard High School) |
The Bioaccumulation, Toxicity, and Electrical Discharge Plasma-Treatment of the Emerging Perfluorinated Contaminant, GenX | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | NC | National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration - NOAA: Second Award of $500 | |
2019 | Khan, Zakwan (School: Woodstock High School) | Investigating the Role of the Cat-2 Gene in Substance Dependence | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | GA |
National Institute on Drug Abuse, National Institutes of Health &
the Friends of NIDA: Honorable Mention |
|
2019 | Yu, Joshua (School: Urbana High School) | Synthetic Virus-Like Particles: The Future of Targeted Drug Delivery | Biochemistry | United States of America | MD | American Committee for the Weizmann Institute of Science: Alternate for trip | |
2019 | Siggers, Vanessa (School: Murphy High School) | Investigating the Bactericidal and Anti-Biofilm Effects of Naringenin on Enterobacter cloacae | Microbiology | United States of America | AL | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2019 | Kothare, Prathysha (School: Parkland High School) | Exploring the Biomechanics of Red Blood Cells: Paving the Way to Efficient and Physiological Modeling of Erythrocytes in Shear Flow | Biochemistry | United States of America | PA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2019 |
Pimpale, Govind (School: Santa Teresa High School)
Pinto, Marek (School: Santa Teresa High School) Reuben, Nitish (School: Santa Teresa High School) |
A Modular and Dynamic GPU-based Maize Simulation Using L-Systems | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | CA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2019 | Urban, Jaroslav (School: Stredni Prumyslova Skola Strojni a Elektrotechnicka a Vyssi Odborna Skola) | Colorizing Grayscale Photographs with a Neural Network | Systems Software | Czech Republic | Innopolis University : Full tuition scholarships for the Bachelor program in Computer Science | ||
2019 | Quinlan, Anna (School: Menlo-Atherton High School) | An Improved Inexpensive Closed-Loop Insulin Pump for Automatic Management of Types 1 and 2 Diabetes | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | NM | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2019 | Ma, Virginia (School: Columbus Academy) | A Novel Design for Investigating Cell Deconvolution Methods for Tumor Microenvironment | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | OH | Second Award of $1,500 | |
2019 | Almonte, Carolyn (School: Burlington Township High School) | The Effect of Chronic Exposure to Artificial Light at Night on the Development & Fecundity of Manduca sexta | Animal Sciences | United States of America | PA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2019 | Dunkenberger, Logan (School: Roanoke Valley Governor's School for Science and Technology) | Dynamic Roles of Epstein-Barr Virus Reactivation: Identifying Novel Mechanisms of EBV-Positive Lymphoma Progression and Treatment | Microbiology | United States of America | VA | Second Award of $1,500 | |
2019 | Kratcha, Emma (School: Hankinson Public School) | Using Soil Enhancements to Increase Zea mays Profitability in Limited Production Agricultural Areas | Plant Sciences | United States of America | ND | Second Award of $1,500 | |
2019 | Saxena, Eshika (School: Interlake High School) | myRadioloGIST: Early Detection of Lung Cancer from Hidden Gist Signals in CT Scans with Deep Neural Networks and Transfer Learning | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | WA |
Serving Society Through Science: Second Award of $500
International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Certificate of Honorable Mention |
|
2019 | Ebey, Karin (School: Los Alamos High School) | Modeling the Effects of Invasive Species on Crocodilian Populations | Animal Sciences | United States of America | NM | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2019 |
Puca, Anna (School: Kalamazoo Area Mathematics and Science Center)
Strauss, Julia (School: Kalamazoo Area Mathematics and Science Center) |
SmartCane Mobile Application for the Wearable White Cane | Systems Software | United States of America | MI | GoDaddy: $750 Joining Forces for the Community Award | |
2019 |
Chueamuangphan, Ramita (School: Damrongratsongkroh School)
Chuenchokchai, Phan-Anong (School: Damrongratsongkroh School) Sriprom, Natthamon (School: Damrongratsongkroh School) |
Saponin Hydrogel for Controlling Snail Invasion | Plant Sciences | Thailand | Bangkok | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2019 |
Brixi, Garyk (School: Winston Churchill High School)
Petersen, Lillian (School: Los Alamos High School) |
A Novel Computational Tool to Inform Cost-Effective Nutrition Interventions in Sub-Saharan Africa | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | NM |
Sigma Xi, The Scientific Research Honor Society: First Physical Science Award of $2,000
King Abdulaziz & his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: $21000 Scholarship for Practical Robotics Innovation U.S. Agency for International Development: USAID Science for Development Second Place Award of $3,000. Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2019 | Deshmukh, Neil (School: Moravian Academy) | An Adaptive, Low-Cost Device for Automated & Offline Medical Analysis Utilizing Neural Networks with Reinforcement Learning Optimization | Systems Software | United States of America | PA |
U.S. Agency for International Development: USAID Science for Development Third Place Award of $2,000.
Fourth Award of $500 Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: Honorable Mention |
|
2019 | Newberry, Elizabeth (School: Jackson County High School) | Saving One Child's Life at a Time | Engineering Mechanics | United States of America | TN | Drexel University: Full tuition scholarship $200,000 | |
2019 |
Nadathur, Govind (School: Sycamore High School)
Prasad, Arvind (School: Sycamore High School) |
Optimizing Hydrogels in Cosmetics: Creating Effective Self-Assembled Nanostructures Coupled with an Antioxidant-Rich and High SPF Pollution-fighting Soybean Oil Cream | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | OH | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2019 | Thakker, Sid (School: James Madison High School) | The Role of ALPHA5 Single Nucleotide Polymorphism on Nicotine Dependence | Cellular and Molecular Biology | United States of America | VA |
National Institute on Drug Abuse, National Institutes of Health &
the Friends of NIDA: Second Award of $1,500 |
|
2019 |
Krishna, Vrishab (School: National Public School, Indiranagar)
Krishna, Viswesh (School: National Public School, Indiranagar) |
Kanna: A Deep Learning Approach for Screening Amblyopia Using Facial Images | Translational Medical Science | India | Delhi |
Third Award of $1,000
American Statistical Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention |
|
2019 | Krivka, Adam (School: The St. Cyril and Methodius Comprehensive School and Pedagogical High School Brno) | Asteroid Families Mechanics with Application to the Family Eunomia | Physics and Astronomy | Czech Republic | University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship | ||
2019 | Ramesh, Rajat (School: American Heritage School) | Utilizing a Modified Wastewater-Based Medium as a Feedstock for Engineered Saccharomyces cerevisiae to Biologically Produce Fatty Alcohols and Carboxylic Acids as Alternatives to Petrochemicals | Energy: Chemical | United States of America | FL | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2019 |
Garyali, Arnav (School: Dulles High School)
Pokkulandra, Adarsha (School: Dulles High School) |
TMZ+X: siRNA-based Synthetic Lethal Screening and Synergism with TMZ as a Novel Approach to Inhibition of Proliferation in GBM | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | TX | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2019 | Prawira, Jacqueline (School: Mountain House High School) | OceanBioplas: The Plasticity of Marine Exoskeleton-Inspired Materials and Their Degradability in the Environment (Soil and Seawater/Saltwater) | Materials Science | United States of America | CA |
Second Award of $1,500
United States Environmental Protection Agency: Alternate trip winner National Security Agency Research Directorate : Honorable Mention "Material Science" |
|
2019 | Dhawan, Ankush (School: Signature School) | Synthesis and Use of Robust Cobalt (II) Catalysts for the Reduction of CO2 to CO | Chemistry | United States of America | IN | Second Award of $1,500 | |
2019 | Rosenfeld, Ethan (School: Phoenix Country Day School) | Development of a Thin and Inexpensive Open-Air Proton Beam Detector for Characterizing the Beam Profile and Position | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | AZ | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2019 | Yoshida, Stephanie (School: Punahou School) | Probing Stellar Remnant for Planet Candidate; Analysis of K2 Target 251248385 | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | HI | Second Award of $1,500 | |
2019 |
Hanafy, Abdel Rahman (School: STEM School of Alexandria)
Lateef, Salma (School: STEM School of Alexandria) |
Zero Lost Drop | Environmental Engineering | Egypt | Egyptian Association for Scien | Second Award of $1,500 | |
2019 | Dai, Eddie (School: Olathe North High School) | Differential Expression of Retrotransposons in Stem Cell Lineages of the Preimplantation Embryo | Cellular and Molecular Biology | United States of America | MO | Second Award of $1,500 | |
2019 |
Fathy, Fares (School: STEM School of Alexandria)
Khedr, Ganna Allah (School: STEM School of Alexandria) |
Novel Membrane for Wound Dressing Applications | Materials Science | Egypt | Egyptian Association for Scien | Raytheon Technologies Corporation: Each winning project will receive $3,000 in shares of UTC common stock. | |
2019 | Goodwin, Jared (School: Hilo High School) | Mapping Arsenic Movement due to Tsunami Events: Developing a Comprehensive Hot Spot Map of Arsenic Contamination in Wailoa State Park in Hilo, Hawaii | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | HI |
Arizona State University: Arizona State University Intel ISEF Scholarship
Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2019 | Kademani, Maanasi (School: Martin Luther King High School ) | Anacardic Acid Analogs as Inhibitors of Matrix Metalloproteinase-2 for the Prevention of Cancer Metastasis | Biochemistry | United States of America | CA | American Chemical Society: Second Award of $3,000 | |
2019 | Mathew, Angelin (School: American Heritage School) | Developing a Bacterial Cellulose and Kombucha Tea Waste Product Based Scaffold with an Integrated Oxygen Generating Construct for Islet Cell Transplantation | Materials Science | United States of America | FL | Second Award of $1,500 | |
2019 | Porayouw, William (School: Redlands High School) | Constructing Earth-Abundant Core Shell Plasmonic Photocatalysts for Hydrogen Production via Water Splitting | Chemistry | United States of America | CA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2019 | Giles, Mary (School: Roanoke Valley Governor's School for Science and Technology) | Evaluating the Impact of Coal Ash Pollution through a C. elegans Developmental Model | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | VA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2019 |
Narayan, Saaketh (School: BASIS Scottsdale)
Suresh, Nikhil (School: BASIS Scottsdale) |
HemaDrop: A Novel Elemental Composition Technology for Microliter-Size Blood Droplets via Solid State Techniques | Materials Science | United States of America | AZ | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2019 | Jing, Anne (School: Assumption College School) | Project ATTIS: An Assistive Aid for Parkinson's Patients Using Vibrational White Noise to Reduce Resting Tremors | Biomedical Engineering | Canada | Ontario | First Award of $3,000 | |
2019 | Chambers, Isabelle (School: Woodhaven Academy) | A New Method to Study the Human Microbiome | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | ND | Drexel University: Full tuition scholarship $200,000 | |
2019 | Ngo, Long (School: Oregon Episcopal School) | Direct Evolution of Antibody Fragments Targeting CD32a for Application in Immunotherapy to Eradicate HIV Latency | Cellular and Molecular Biology | United States of America | OR | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2019 | Wagh, Rohan (School: Sunset High School) | Designing an in situ Soil Conductivity Monitoring System for Precision Agriculture and Water Management | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | OR |
Fourth Award of $500
International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Certificate of Honorable Mention |
|
2019 |
Braun, Lucas (School: School of Science &
Technology) |
Implementing Quantum Dot Qubits in Optimized Linear Quantum Computing Architectures through Evolutionary Computational Modeling | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | OR | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2019 | Kang, Daniel (School: John F. Kennedy High School ) | Novel Graphene Nanoplatelet and Ketjenblack Embedded Pigmentless Acrylic Emulsions for Next Generation Flexible Electronics | Materials Science | Guam |
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category
Fourth Award of $500 |
||
2019 |
Cayanan, Neil David (School: Angeles City Science High School)
Gozun, Shaira (School: Angeles City Science High School) Tongol, E'van Relle (School: Angeles City Science High School) |
Hibla: An Alternative Sound Absorption Material | Materials Science | Philippines | Acoustical Society of America: Honorable Mention | ||
2019 | Mogus, Sabrina (School: White Oaks Secondary School) | TLC - Tigernut Liquid Coagulant: An Undiscovered Biocoagulant for Water Turbidity Reduction | Environmental Engineering | Canada | Ontario | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2019 | Harper, Sky (School: Navajo Preparatory School) | Novel Artificial Synthesis of Sugars from Non-Organic Compounds for Renewable Cellular Energy | Chemistry | United States of America | AZ | Drexel University: Full tuition scholarship $200,000 | |
2019 | Chakravadhanula , Kasyap (School: BASIS Scottsdale) | Retina: A Non-Invasive, Predictive Smartphone Application to Test for Cardiovascular Risk and Diabetic Retinopathy via Analysis of Cardiovascular Risk Factors and Retinal Fundus Images | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | AZ | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2019 | Mankarious , Saad (School: Assuit Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics High School) | EducationGo | Systems Software | Egypt | Delta , East & Upper Egypt | Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category. | |
2019 | Koranne, Advay (School: Catlin Gabel School) | Non-Periodic Pseudo-Random Number Generator Using Sinai Billiards | Systems Software | United States of America | OR | National Security Agency Research Directorate : Honorable Mention "Science of Security" | |
2019 | Long, Mindy (School: Hamilton High School) | A Smartphone-Based, Point-of-Care Iron Sensor Utilizing Colorimetric Techniques | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | AZ | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2019 | Jones, Xander (School: Navajo Preparatory School) | Contradictions in the Banach-Tarski Paradox within Euclidean Space | Mathematics | United States of America | NM | Serving Society Through Science: Second Award of $500 | |
2019 | Strauss, Robert (School: Los Alamos High School) | Tsunami Forecasting and Risk Analysis | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | NM | National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration - NOAA: Second Award of $500 | |
2019 |
Ding, Angela (School: Corona del Sol High School)
Kulkarni, Nisha (School: BASIS Chandler) |
The Neural Mechanism Underlying Stimulus Evaluation of the Honeybee Brain | Animal Sciences | United States of America | AZ | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2019 |
Dhokiya, Kunjal (School: Shree Cutchi Leva Patel Samaj School)
Sayee Srinivasan, Supraja (School: Shree Cutchi Leva Patel Samaj School) |
A Web Based Mobile Healthcare System that Aims to Reduce Under 5 Child Mortality Rate (U5CM) and Maternal Deaths in Kenya: A Case Study Dadaab Refugee Camp | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | Kenya | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2019 | Gale, Skylar (School: Evergreen Senior High School) | Induced Seismicity: Relationships between Earthquake Frequency and Magnitude to Saltwater Injection in Oklahoma Arbuckle Group | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | CO | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2019 | Golla, Anudeep (School: Fairview High School) | Discovery of Hidden Gene Regulators: A Novel Machine Learning Approach to Transcriptional Pause Site Determination | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | CO | Second Award of $1,500 | |
2019 | Saturnino, Joseph (School: Bishop Ryan Catholic Secondary School) | Robotic Revolution in the Construction Industry: An Autonomous Roof Shingling Robot | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | Canada | Ontario | Second Award of $1,500 | |
2019 | Ramachandran, Shreya (School: American High School) | Water Recycling: The Effect of Soap Nut Grey Water on the Environment (Soil Microbiome, Year 4) | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | CA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2019 | Ma, Joy (School: Fairview High School) | Nanoscale Optical Probing of Two-Dimensional Heterostructures Suspended on Nano-Slits | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | CO | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2019 |
Freeman, Rachel (School: Olympia High School)
Gunderson, Nicole (School: Olympia High School) Gundrala, Abhinav (School: Olympia High School) |
Anxiety Disorder Detection and EMDR Treatment Using Optical PCCR Eye Tracking | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | WA | American Psychological Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention | |
2019 |
Ai, Ella (School: Hamilton High School)
Liu, Abby (School: Hamilton High School) Liu, Thalia (School: Hamilton High School) |
Identifying Key Pathways/Mechanisms for the Generation of Pancreatic Beta Cells by Trans-differentiation of Acinar Cells | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | AZ | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2019 |
Jham, Harnil (School: Shree Cutchi Leva Patel Samaj School)
Jobanputra, Isha (School: Shree Cutchi Leva Patel Samaj School) |
An E-Waste Management Initiative for Developing Countries: Using Acrylonitrile Butadiene Styrene, High Impact Polystyrene, Polypropylene, Polyvinyl Chloride, Rubber and Aluminosilicate Glass to Make a Composite Material | Environmental Engineering | Kenya | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2019 | Miller, Nalani (School: Kamehameha Schools Kapalama Campus) | Ptychosperma macarthurii (MacArthur Palm) Seeds Inhibit Growth of ex vivo Cancer Cells | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | HI | Second Award of $1,500 | |
2019 |
Fong, Su (School: Pui Ching Middle School)
Lei, Hei I (School: Pui Ching Middle School) |
Avinocular: An Autonomous Mobile Robot for Aircraft Inspection | Engineering Mechanics | China, Macao Special Administrative Region | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2019 |
Lam, Man Lei (School: Escola De Aplicacao Anexa A Universidade De Macau)
Zhong, Zheng (School: The Affiliated School of the University of Macao) |
Gas Sensor Research Based on Insect Wing Hierarchical Microstructure | Materials Science | China, Macao Special Administrative Region | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2019 |
Sood, Aditya (School: Westview High School)
Sood, Himani (School: Westview High School) |
Reverse Testing Chemotherapies on Drosophila Models to Determine Protein-Kinase Pathways Affected by Hypertrophic Cardiomyopathy | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | OR | National Aeronautics and Space Administration: First Award of $2500 | |
2019 |
Alhajeri, Reem (School: Hot Springs High School)
Alhosani, Dhabia (School: Al Mawaheb School) Almarzooqi, Aamena (School: Al Mawaheb School) |
Refushields | Materials Science | United Arab Emirates | National Center Junior Academy of Sciences of Ukraine: UN Sustainable Development Goal Award $1500.00 | ||
2019 | Sivakumar, Ashwin (School: Flintridge Preparatory School) | Studying Avian Biodiversity Changes after Wetland Restoration: A Novel Approach via Remote Sensing and Citizen Science | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | CA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2019 | Janapaty, Shloka (School: Presentation High School) | A Novel, Fast, Low-Cost Approach to Achieve Near 100% LDPE Degradation: Bioremedial Landfill Implementation | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | CA | Second Award of $1,500 | |
2019 | Tianshi, Emily (School: The Cambridge School) | Biomimicking Torrey Pine Needles: Atmospheric Moisture Harvesting through Hydrophilic and Hydrophobic Micro-Patterns | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | CA | Second Award of $1,500 | |
2019 | Vijayakumar, Vivek (School: San Marcos High School) | Analysis of Molecular Spectra in Asymptotic Giant Branch Carbon Stars | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | CA | Second Award of $1,500 | |
2019 | Chaudhuri, Anushree (School: Westview High School) | A Porous Silicon Optical Nanosensor for the Detection of Volatile Organic Compounds | Chemistry | United States of America | CA | Second Award of $1,500 | |
2019 | Balasingam, Akhilesh (School: Archbishop Mitty High School) | Brain-Inspired Circuitry for the Future of AI and IoT: Optimizing the Analog Response of RRAMs under Pulsing for Synaptic Use | Embedded Systems | United States of America | CA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2021 | Sentil, Sruthi (School: James Rickards High School) | Convolutional Neural Network Approaches for Smartphone-Based Rapid Detection of Tomato Diseases Supporting Mitigation of Unwarranted Pesticide Usage | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | FL | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2021 |
Kumar, Surabhi (School: Lawton Chiles High School)
Kumar, Sandhya (School: Lawton Chiles High School) |
Extrathymic T-Cell Development in the Mesenteric Lymph Nodes of Mice | Cellular and Molecular Biology | United States of America | FL |
Fourth Award of $500
Sigma Xi, The Scientific Research Honor Society: Honorable Mention Life Science Award |
|
2021 | Walker, Jonathan (School: Rutherford High School) | Development and Implementation of a Bio-based Filter to Mitigate the Effusion of Harmful Pollutants from Internal Combustion Engines and Combustion Processes | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | FL |
NC State College of Engineering: Award to attend NC State Engineering Summer Camp
Florida Institute of Technology: Full Tuition Presidential Scholarship |
|
2021 | Vick, Michael (School: Wildwood High School) | Substituting Plastic | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | FL | NC State College of Engineering: Award to attend NC State Engineering Summer Camp | |
2021 | Shen, Daniel (School: William G. Enloe High School) | Development of an AI-Powered Powered Facial-cue Control Module | Systems Software | United States of America | NC |
NC State College of Engineering: Alternates
First Award of $5,000 Regeneron Young Scientist Awards Association for Computing Machinery: Third Award of $1,500 Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: Honorable Mention |
|
2021 | Soneji, Priya (School: Milton High School) | Autonomously Tracking Organisms at Microscopic Resolution in 3D | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | GA | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2021 | Hyskova, Anna (School: Gymnazium J. A. Komenskeho a Jazykova skola s pravem statni jazykove zkousky Uhersky Brod) | The Role of Phytochromes in Regulation of Auxin Transporter Expression in Hypocotyls of Solanum lycopersicum L. | Plant Sciences | Czech Republic | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2021 | Rajaratnam, Antonio (School: Redeemer Baptist School) | The Survival of the Fairy : An In-Depth Survey into the Behavior and Life Cycle of the Sand Fairy Cicada, Year 3 | Animal Sciences | Australia | New South Wales | University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship | |
2021 |
Balandin, Zakhar (School: State School "Lyceum #86", Yaroslavl)
Shliakhturov, Alexander (School: State School "Lyceum #86", Yaroslavl) |
Determination of Optimal Conditions for Hydrogenolysis of Sulfur Compounds to Improve Efficiency of Jet Fuel Production | Chemistry | Russian Federation | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2021 | Mohanraj, Dheepthi (School: North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics) | BrCaVision: Predicting Breast Cancer Prognosis by Detecting Mitosis, Identifying Histological Tumor Subtypes, and Scoring HER2 in Whole Slide Tissue Images Using Deep Learning | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | NC | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2021 | Todorov, Hristo (School: High School of Mathematics and Natural Sciences "Professor Emanuil Ivanov") | Limited Query Black-box Adversarial Attacks in the Real World | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | Bulgaria | Sofia |
National Taiwan Science Education Center: Taiwan International Science Fair Special Award is a trip to participate in the Taiwan International Science Fair
Association for Computing Machinery: Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2021 | You, Sunny (School: Miami Palmetto Senior High School) | A Novel Deep Learning Model for Estimating Tropical Cyclone Intensity from Satellite Images | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | FL | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2021 | Davies, Liam (School: Gosford High School) | The CycleHub – A Prototype For The Future Of Cycling | Engineering Mechanics | Australia | New South Wales | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2021 | Sun, Michael (School: King George V School) | Magnetically-Powered Multi-Segment Degradable Microswimmer | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | China, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region |
Second Award of $2,000
International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Second Award of $500 |
||
2021 |
Kallikci, Eren Ekrem (School: Antalya Bilim ve Sanat Merkezi )
Kucukturan, Huseyin (School: Antalya Bilim ve Sanat Merkezi ) |
MRyze: A Web Application that Analyzes MR Images to Detect and Segmentate Brain Tumor For Both Doctors and Patients | Systems Software | Turkey | Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category. | ||
2021 |
Bayindir, Zeynep (School: TED Antalya Collage Foundation Private High School)
Kargi, Beliz (School: TED Antalya Collage Foundation Private High School) |
Recovery of Lithium and Cobalt from Waste Li-ion Batteries with a Newly Developed Method | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | Turkey | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2021 |
Akbulut, Haluk (School: Ankara Fen Lisesi)
Akman, Emre (School: Ankara Fen Lisesi) |
Poly-open LIDAR: Fast and High Resolution Adaptive LIDAR with original Multi-Opening Polygon Mirror System | Embedded Systems | Turkey | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2021 | CEKUC, MEHMET (School: Kartal Anadolu Imam Hatip High School) | Artificial Photosystems : New Approach to the Synthesis of Boron-Doped Carbon Material from Plastic Wastes for Solar Energy Conversion Applications | Chemistry | Turkey | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2021 | Kolev, Victor (School: Sofia High School of Mathematics) | Neural Abstract Reasoner | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | Bulgaria | Sofia |
Innopolis University : Full tuition scholarships for the Bachelor program in Computer Science
Fourth Award of $500 Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: Honorable Mention |
|
2021 | Perdomo, Isabela (School: MAST at FIU Biscayne Bay Campus) | A Mathematically Generated Bessel Function Based Ultrasonic Waveform Tractor Beam for Optimizing Blood Circulation | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | FL | Arizona State University: Arizona State University ISEF Scholarship | |
2021 | Sahasika Kusumadyas, Valencio (School: SMA Negeri 3 Yogyakarta) | Analysis of Potential Groundwater Availability Using Euclidean Distance in Yogyakarta Suburban City | Earth and Environmental Sciences | Indonesia | Jakarta | China Association for Science and Technology (CAST): Award of $1,200 | |
2021 | Deville, Melanie (School: Westminster Christian School) | Visualization of Three-Dimensional Aerospike Nozzle Flow Using Schlieren Photography | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | FL |
American Institute of Aeronautics &
Astronautics: Third Award of $1000.00 |
|
2021 | York, Benjamin (School: Creekside High School) | Designing and Testing a Novel 25% Degree of Reaction Steam Turbine | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | United States of America | FL | Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Regeneron ISEF Category | |
2021 |
Yeoh, Sheng Ze (School: Sekolah Menengah Kebangsaan Katholik)
Yong, Saan Cern (School: Sekolah Menengah Kebangsaan Katholik) |
Stroke Rehabilitation Using Artificial Intelligence K.A.K.I (Kinesthetic Augmented Kinematic Inference) | Biomedical Engineering | Malaysia |
Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
Third Award of $1,000 |
||
2021 |
Ahmad Zainudin, Nurul Fayyadhah (School: Sekolah Menengah Kebangsaan Kubang Bemban)
Mohd Nissham, Nur Hazwani Sahira Tengku Rosman, Nik Nurfarahana (School: Sekolah Menengah Kebangsaan Kubang Bemban) |
Ferro-Oil Capsule (Encapsulated Recycle Oil with Ferric Oxide for Self-Healing Potholes) | Engineering Mechanics | Malaysia | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2021 |
Lai, Bo Wei (School: Chung Ling High School Penang)
Tan, Chuen Keat (School: Chung Ling High School) |
Garlic and Ginger Combined Crude Extract as a Novel, Cost-Effective and Eco-Friendly Locust Repellent | Plant Sciences | Malaysia | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2021 | Buyukgolcigezli, Idil (School: Bilkent Erzurum Laboratory School) | The Investigation of the Limitations of Toxic Dye Biosorption by Pyracantha coccinea | Environmental Engineering | Turkey | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2021 |
Leong, Daniel Yi Heng (School: Chung Ling High School Penang)
Lim, Eugene (School: Chung Ling High School Penang) |
EX-BAC: The Extraction of Chitin and Chitosan from the Waste of Shrimp Shells and Potato Peels Mix with TiO2 as an Eco-friendly and Effective Bacteriostatic Agent | Microbiology | Malaysia | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2021 | Gupta, Addea (School: Sanskriti School) | Diophantus Equations and Partially Ordered Sets | Mathematics | India | Delhi | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2021 | Shevchenko, Vlada (School: The Specialized Educational Scientific Center on Physics, Mathematics, Chemistry and Biology of Novosibirsk State University) | The Luch-2 Lava Cave in the Zvezda Crater, Tolbachik Volcanic Complex, Kamchatka Peninsula | Earth and Environmental Sciences | Russian Federation | China Association for Science and Technology (CAST): Award of $1,200 | ||
2021 | Elcin, Tan (School: Ted Ankara College Foundation Private High School) | Application of 3D-Bioprinting and Electromagnetic Field for the Development of Bioartificial Bone from Stem Cell-Laden Bioink Incorporating Sepiolite and Eggshell | Biomedical Engineering | Turkey |
Fourth Award of $500
International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Certificate of Honorable Mention |
||
2021 | Chistov, Oleg (School: School 564) | On Geometry of Central Extension of Klein Bottle Group | Mathematics | Russian Federation |
Fourth Award of $500
American Mathematical Society: Certificate of Honorable Mention |
||
2021 |
Mochizuki, Ryo (School: Shizuoka Kita High School)
Tanaka, Hibiki (School: Shizuoka Kita High School) Tanimoto, Rio (School: Shizuoka Kita High School) |
Photochemical Hydrogen Production Using Tea Leaf Residue and Iron Ions | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | Japan | Edison International : First Award of $1,500 | ||
2021 | Ramasubramanian, Chinmayi (School: Sri Kumaran Children's Home - CBSE) | Diagnosing the Stage of COVID-19 using Machine Learning on Breath Sounds | Translational Medical Science | India | Delhi |
Third Award of $1,000
Acoustical Society of America: Honorable Mention |
|
2021 | Vikram, Aria (School: National Public School, Indiranagar) | StethoDoc: Screening for Lung Disorders with an Augmented Reality Guided Smart Stethoscope | Biomedical Engineering | India | Delhi |
U.S. Agency for International Development: Third Award Global Health
Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2021 | Ecsedi, Boglarka (School: Istvan Bocskai Secondary Grammar School in Hajduboszormeny) | Rip Current Detection: An Orientation-aware Machine Learning Approach | Systems Software | Hungary |
NC State College of Engineering: Alternates
Innopolis University : Full tuition scholarships for the Bachelor program in Computer Science IEEE Foundation: Third Place Award of $400 |
||
2021 | Keskar, Jui (School: The Orchid School) | JTremor3D: A Wearable Tremor Profiling Device for Patients with Parkinson's Disease | Biomedical Engineering | India | Delhi |
Shanghai Youth Science Education Society : Science Seed Award
Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2021 | He, Vivien (School: Palos Verdes Peninsula High School) | A Consumer Internet-of-Things Device for On-Site and Regional Earthquake Early Warning | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | CA |
U.S. Agency for International Development: Second Award Working in Crisis and Conflict
Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2021 | Baskaran, Niranjan (School: Gateway International School) | Cracking the Infinite Shuffle: Solving the Kimberling Sequence Problem | Mathematics | India | Delhi | Mu Alpha Theta, National High School and Two-Year College Mathematics Honor Society: Second Award of $1,000 | |
2021 | Rawat, Shivam (School: Jaycees Public School) | In silico Genome-wide Study of NAC Gene Family in Brassica juncea (L.) for the Prediction of Abiotic-stress Responsive Genes | Plant Sciences | India | Delhi | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2021 | Tsei, Tsz Tung (School: Maryknoll Fathers' School) | An innovative Conversion from Decimal to Gray Code: Inspired by Chinese Rings | Mathematics | China, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region |
Shanghai Youth Science Education Society : Science Seed Award
Innopolis University : Full tuition scholarships for the Bachelor program in Computer Science |
||
2021 | Palsamudram, Tanvi (School: The International School of Bangalore (TISB)) | Using Response Times to Investigate the Face Recognition Mechanism in Developmental Prosopagnosia | Behavioral and Social Sciences | India | Delhi | American Psychological Association: Third Award of $500 | |
2021 |
Dellavalle, Bibiana (School: Istituto Superiore Ascanio Sobrero)
Destro, Elisa (School: Istituto Superiore Ascanio Sobrero) Racerro, Alberto (School: Istituto Superiore Ascanio Sobrero) |
CASH-LOCK: A Way to Find Out What You Are Wearing | Chemistry | Italy | Milano | Sigma Xi, The Scientific Research Honor Society: Honorable Mention Physical Science Award | |
2021 | Martinez, Dante (School: Westminster Christian School) | The Effect of Constraining Eye Movements on Learning Gains and Retention | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | FL | Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Regeneron ISEF Category | |
2021 | Knap, Jasa (School: Gimnazija Bezigrad) | Breaking the Substitution Cipher: Coding an Automatic Cipher Solver | Systems Software | Slovenia | Innopolis University : Full tuition scholarships for the Bachelor program in Computer Science | ||
2021 | Mihalkova, Anna (School: Sofia High School of Mathematics) | Ranking of the Vertices in a Weighted Graph | Mathematics | Bulgaria | Sofia | Mu Alpha Theta, National High School and Two-Year College Mathematics Honor Society: Second Award of $1,000 | |
2021 | Chu, Yu Zhe (School: Chung Ling High School Penang) | A Combination of nNeem and Clove in the Form of Cream Against Tetraponera rufonigra | Chemistry | Malaysia | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2021 | Song, Christine (School: Mayo High School) | Cure of Breast Cancer, Year 4: First Discovery of Target Therapy for Aggressive Hormonal Breast Cancer using Clinical Database and 3D Model | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | MN |
National Anti-Vivisection Society: First Award of $10,000
Second Award of $2,000 |
|
2021 | Evans, Yashua (School: The Academy For Advanced Studies) | VR But Better: Using Geomagnetic Fields, Bodily Electric Fields, and Pressure Distributions in VR | Embedded Systems | United States of America | GA | Office of Naval Research on behalf of the United States Navy and Marine Corps: The Chief of Naval Research Scholarship Award of $15,000 | |
2021 | Nag, Ishika (School: Oviedo High School) | Development of a Combinatory Filtration System for Pollution and Virus Abatement | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | FL | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2021 | Sampathkumar, Vishnu (School: National Public School, Indiranagar) | ADiag: Graph Theory and Deep Learning Based Diagnosis of Alzheimer's Disease | Translational Medical Science | India | Delhi | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2021 | Goyal, Rushank (School: Rajeev Gandhi Higher Secondary School) | ResPred: Biomarker Discovery and Antibiotic Resistance Prediction Through Machine Learning-based Genomic Analysis of Neisseria gonorrhoeae | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | India | Delhi |
Embark China: First Award
American Statistical Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention |
|
2021 | Chavgova, Gabriela (School: Model High School of Mathematics "Akademik Kiril Popov") | Voice Emotion Recognition with Audio Data Analysis and Machine Learning Algorithms | Behavioral and Social Sciences | Bulgaria | Sofia | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2021 | Shremzer, Aleksei (School: Gymnasium #32) | SMART CUBES: Interactive Tactile and Sound Set for Blind Children | Behavioral and Social Sciences | Russian Federation | American Psychological Association: Third Award of $500 | ||
2021 |
Kanzaki, Nanami (School: Aichi Prefectural Ichinomiya Senior High School)
Muto, Yuri (School: Aichi Prefectural Ichinomiya Senior High School) Toida, Kazuki (School: Aichi Prefectural Ichinomiya Senior High School) |
Improvement of Hydrolysis Efficiency of Cellulose Using Ionic Liquids for Efficient Bioethanol Production | Chemistry | Japan | American Chemical Society: Certificate of Honorable Mention | ||
2021 | Hargitai, Sara (School: Godolloi Reformatus Liceum Gimnazium) | The Contraharmonic Mean: Connections, Relations to Number Theory, Possible Generalizations | Mathematics | Hungary | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2021 | Dal, Dilay (School: Ozel Enka Mesleki ve Teknik Anadolu Lisesi) | SUMRO (Symmetric Upper-limb Mapping Robotic Prosthesis) | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | Turkey |
Patent and Trademark Office Society: Second Award of $500
Fourth Award of $500 |
||
2021 | Poplevin, Nikita (School: Municipal School #1) | Generalized Solution of the Fibonacci Problem | Mathematics | Russian Federation | Mu Alpha Theta, National High School and Two-Year College Mathematics Honor Society: Second Award of $1,000 | ||
2021 |
Das, Anwesha (School: Delhi Public School - Kalyanpur, Kanpur)
Ray, Aranyo (School: Kalyani Public School) |
Autest: Culturally Adapted Risk Assessment Game for Autism Spectrum Disorder | Behavioral and Social Sciences | India | Delhi |
American Psychological Association: First Award of $1,500
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2021 | Gal, Jakub (School: Stredna Priemyselna Skola Strojnicka a elektrotechnicka, Nitra) | Effective Object Detection Neural Network on an Autonomous Robotics Platform Applied on TPU and Other Systems | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | Slovakia | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2021 |
Lam, Chi Mei (School: The Affiliated School of the University of Macao)
Lau, Weng Hei (School: The Affiliated School of the University of Macao) Ngie, Helen (School: The Affiliated School of the University of Macao) |
A New Concept of Packaging- Solving the Problem of Excessive Plastic | Environmental Engineering | China, Macao Special Administrative Region | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2021 | Diederich, Zoe (School: Maritime and Science Technology Academy ) | An Efficient and Cost-Effective Cooling System for Nuclear Power Plants | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | FL | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2021 | Kouchakjy, Sebastian (School: Orange Park High School) | Muscle Controlled Exoskeleton | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | FL | International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Certificate of Honorable Mention | |
2021 | Nori, Divya (School: Milton High School) | VapeSafe: Device and Multi-Factor App to Prevent Nicotine Poisoning via Real-Time Behavioral Analysis and Alternate Compound Identification | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | GA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2021 | Oransoy, Olcay (School: Izmir Bahcesehir College 50. Year Science and Technology High School) | Proposal for an Algorithm for Finding the Crossing Number of a Graph | Mathematics | Turkey | Innopolis University : Full tuition scholarships for the Bachelor program in Computer Science | ||
2021 | Musquiz, Daniel (School: John B. Alexander High School) | Investigating Absorption of iron(II) by Apo Lactoferrin Using pH | Biochemistry | United States of America | TX | University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship | |
2021 | Han, Claire (School: Pensacola High School) | Using a Positive Charged Media to Remove Different Heavy Metal Ions from Contaminated Water Samples | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | FL | NC State College of Engineering: Alternates | |
2021 | Derousie, Serenity (School: Ridgeview High School) | Enzymatically Treated Cellulosic Packaging Waste Utilized to Release Fermentable Sugars for the Production of Bioethanol: A Second Year Study | Cellular and Molecular Biology | United States of America | FL | Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Regeneron ISEF Category | |
2021 | Lew, Jennifer (School: Palos Verdes Peninsula High School) | SafeBuild: Risk-Based Analysis of Overhead Electric Distribution Facilities | Engineering Mechanics | United States of America | CA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2021 | Garg, Aksh (School: Palos Verdes Peninsula High School) | COV-AID: An Efficient and Interpretable Machine Learning Ensemble for COVID-19 Diagnosis, Prognosis, Abnormality Localization, and Severity Assessment | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | CA | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2021 |
Lopez, Franklin (School: Academia Interamericana de Panama sede Cerro Viento)
Rodriguez, Isabella (School: Academia Interamericana de Panama sede Cerro Viento) |
Osiris: The Study and Evaluation of Piezoelectric Effect as a Renewable, Clean Electric Energy Source Through an Energy Harvesting Footsteps-Powered Platform | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | Panama |
King Abdulaziz &
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: On-line Mawhiba Universal Enrichment Program King Abdulaziz & his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Award of $500 |
||
2021 | Shanmugam, Neel (School: Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science) | Molecular Dynamics Investigation of Poly [ADP-Ribose] Polymerase 1 Inhibitors as Treatment for V762A Single-Nucleotide Polymorphism Correlated with Ovarian Cancer, Lung Cancer, and Follicular Lymphoma | Biochemistry | United States of America | TX |
Patent and Trademark Office Society: Second Award of $500
Embark China: Third Award Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2021 |
Fong, Chi Weng (School: The Affiliated School of the University of Macao)
Lam, Hou Hei (School: The Affiliated School of the University of Macao) Xie, Maggie (School: The Affiliated School of the University of Macao) |
A Self-Adaptive Intelligent Inspection System for Polar Palaeoenvironment Research | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | China, Macao Special Administrative Region | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2021 | Krause, Nathan (School: Park Christian School) | Investigations in Topdrops | Mathematics | United States of America | MN |
Third Award of $1,000
American Mathematical Society: Certificate of Honorable Mention |
|
2021 | Bai, Aiden (School: Camas High School) | Lucia: Creating Performance-Focused Web Applications | Systems Software | United States of America | WA | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2021 | Sufnarski, Mason (School: Marvin Ridge High School) | Rethinking Our Roads: The Ability of Porous Concrete to Reduce Surface Runoff of Tire Wear Particles (TWP) | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | NC |
China Association for Science and Technology (CAST): Award of $1,200
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Regeneron ISEF Category |
|
2021 | Chheda, Dev (School: Ardrey Kell High School) | Novel Methods for Shape Classification, Analysis, and Synthesis Using the Isoperimetric Profile and Mathematical Morphology | Mathematics | United States of America | NC |
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Regeneron ISEF Category
Third Award of $1,000 American Mathematical Society: Certificate of Honorable Mention |
|
2021 | Perlicki, Szymon (School: Szkola Podstawowa nr 28 im. Generala Leopolda Okulickiego we Wroclawiu) | A Novel Method of Creating Block Ciphers Provably Immune to Linear and Differential Cryptanalysis | Systems Software | Poland | - |
King Abdulaziz &
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: On-line Mawhiba Universal Enrichment Program King Abdulaziz & his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Award of $500 Association for Computing Machinery: Second Award of $3,000 |
|
2021 | Bayhan, Kerem (School: İzmit Bilim ve Sanat Merkezi) | Proposal of an Electro-Mechanical System to Reduce the Fatality of Car Underride Crashes | Engineering Mechanics | Turkey |
IEEE Foundation: The IEEE Foundation Presidents' Scholarship Award of $10,000
Fourth Award of $500 |
||
2021 | Balaban, Feridun (School: Malatya Bilim ve Sanat Merkezi) | Investigation of Spectral Response and Efficiency of Boron and Nitrogen-doped Diamond-like Carbon as the Top Junction in Multijunction Silicon Solar Cells | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | Turkey | SPIE, the international society for optics and photonics: First Award of $2,500 | ||
2021 | Zhang, Mingyi (School: The Experimental High School Attached to Beijing Normal University) | Photocatalysis Degradation of Oil-Polluted Water Enhancement via Pickering Emulsion Stabilized by TiO2 | Chemistry | China | American Chemical Society: Certificate of Honorable Mention | ||
2021 |
Arimura, Nanami (School: Kagoshima Prefectural Kokubu High School)
Itakura, Ann (School: Kagoshima Prefectural Kokubu High School) Nakajima, Riko (School: Kagoshima Prefectural Kokubu High School) |
Where Are They from? The Origin of Alien Cicada (Graptopsaltria bimaculata) in Izumi, Kagoshima, Japan | Animal Sciences | Japan |
Sigma Xi, The Scientific Research Honor Society: Second Life Science Award of $1,000
Fourth Award of $500 |
||
2021 | Wan, Keyu (School: Shanghai Pinghe Bilingual School) | Dual Mode Soft Wrist-Fingers Exoskeleton for Hand Rehabilitation and Assistance: Novel Soft Wrists, Optimized Soft Fingers, Multi-functional Rehabilitation | Biomedical Engineering | China | First Award of $5,000 | ||
2021 | Fu, Wanjia (School: Shanghai Foreign Language School Affiliated to SISU) | Why Do Beginners Produce Noise Instead of Music When They Play Musical Instruments? —Taking Erhu for Example | Physics and Astronomy | China | Acoustical Society of America: First Award of $1,500, plus students School will be awarded $200, and Mentor awarded $500. | ||
2021 | Zhang, Yuqian (School: The Affiliated High School of South China Normal University) | A Novel, Multifunctional Tracheal Tube Based on Directive Sound Wave Monitoring Technique | Biomedical Engineering | China | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2021 | Shaffer, Cayden (School: Whitewater High School) | Recycling Plastic for 3d Printing | Engineering Mechanics | United States of America | GA |
NC State College of Engineering: Alternates
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2021 | Sheng, Jiarong (School: Shanghai Pinghe Bilingual School) | Using Semi Flexible and Deformable Bionic Crawler Robot to Adapt Complicated Terrains | Engineering Mechanics | China | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2021 | Anand, Akash (School: Palos Verdes Peninsula High School) | Optimization of Phased Array Antenna Systems for 3D Surfaces | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | CA |
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Regeneron ISEF Category
Raytheon Technologies Corporation: Each winning project will receive $1,000. Second Award of $2,000 |
|
2021 | Dalby-Ball Olson, Maja (School: Barrenjoey High School) | Variation in Flammability of Flora in the Sydney Sandstone Vegetation Community | Plant Sciences | Australia | Victoria | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2021 | Bizhan , Hadia (School: Lyneham High School) | Thrown, but Will It Break Down? - A Study of the Correlation of the pH of Soil and Its Effect on the Rate at which Biodegradable Materials Decompose and the Application of the Findings of this Experiment in Landfills | Chemistry | Australia | Victoria |
NC State College of Engineering: Alternates
Second Award of $2,000 |
|
2021 | Wu, Tianrui (School: Hangzhou Foreign Languages School) | Non-linear Dynamics of Confined Leidenfrost Droplet: A Video-based Analysis | Physics and Astronomy | China | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2021 |
Ghosh Dastidar, Prabuddha (School: North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics)
Mitchell, Connor (School: North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics) |
ARTHETA-0: An Innovative, Affordable Approach to the Onsite, Rapid 3D Printing of Artery Stents, Parameterized to Fit Individual Patients' Needs | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | NC |
Second Award of $2,000
Sigma Xi, The Scientific Research Honor Society: Second Physical Science Award of $1,000 |
|
2021 | Bajaj, Utkarsh (School: DPS International) | Visual Appearance of Extended Objects in Special Relativity | Physics and Astronomy | India | Delhi | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2021 | Yang, Yixiao (School: The Experimental High School Attached to Beijing Normal University) | Effects of Elevated Temperatures on the Photodegradation of Pyrethroid Insecticides on Vegetable Leaves | Earth and Environmental Sciences | China | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2021 | Paratz, Rebecca (School: LabRats Science Club) | The Giraffe Walker | Biomedical Engineering | Australia | Victoria | International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Certificate of Honorable Mention | |
2021 | Li, Yixiu (School: Shanghai SMIC Private School) | An Intelligent Assistive Human Emotion Recognition and Adjustment System | Systems Software | China | Sichuan | NC State College of Engineering: Award to attend NC State Engineering Summer Camp | |
2021 | Jones, Hannah (School: St Columba Anglican School) | RoboBall | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | Australia | Victoria | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2021 | Casey, Conor (School: Pobalscoil Inbhear Sceine) | Using Machine Learning to Improve Numerical Weather Prediction | Earth and Environmental Sciences | Ireland | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2021 | Jiang, Linzhou (School: Chengdu No. 7 High School) | A Hash Algorithm for Directory Tree | Systems Software | China |
King Abdulaziz &
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: On-line Mawhiba Universal Enrichment Program King Abdulaziz & his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Award of $500 Association for Computing Machinery: Fourth Award of $500 |
||
2021 | Hassen, Muhammed (School: Greenside High School) | ThembaBot: Mine Surveying Robot | Engineering Mechanics | South Africa | Gauteng | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2021 |
Bulawa, Filip (School: I Liceum Ogolnoksztalcace Dwujezyczne im. Edwarda Dembowskiego w Gliwicach)
Domanowski, Piotr (School: I Liceum Ogolnoksztalcace Dwujezyczne im. Edwarda Dembowskiego w Gliwicach) Hnat, Marcin (School: I Liceum Ogolnoksztalcace Dwujezyczne im. Edwarda Dembowskiego w Gliwicach) |
CPS - Custom Printed Submarine: A Community Based Approach to Designing Unmanned Underwater Vehicle Systems Using 3D Printing and Widely Available Production Methods | Engineering Mechanics | Poland | - | China Association for Science and Technology (CAST): Award of $1,200 | |
2021 | Faux, Sydney (School: Pace Academy) | Towards a Greener AI: Structured Pruning of Convolutional Neural Networks at Initialization | Systems Software | United States of America | GA |
NC State College of Engineering: Award to attend NC State Engineering Summer Camp
Fourth Award of $500 Association for Computing Machinery: Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2021 | Kapasi, Sara (School: The Westminster Schools) | Type 2 Diabetes and Ulcerative Colitis: Shared Gut Microbiome Dysbiosis, a Biomarker for Colorectal Cancer | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | GA | Patent and Trademark Office Society: Second Award of $500 | |
2021 | Ductan, Nylah (School: Rockdale Magnet School for Science and Technology) | The Application of Mycoremediation Upon Cigarette Filter Waste | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | GA | NC State College of Engineering: Award to attend NC State Engineering Summer Camp | |
2021 |
Egaas, Lauren (School: Monarch High School)
Fox, Maddie (School: Monarch High School) Haralson, Annalie (School: Monarch High School) |
Hidden Signals in Paleoclimate Records: Investigating the Importance of the Sun to Earth’s Climate | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | CO | American Meteorological Society: First Award of $2,000 | |
2021 | Foo, Nathan (School: West Shore Junior/Senior High School) | Utilization of Mechanically Simulated Kangaroo Care as a Novel Homeostatic Method to Treat Mice Carrying a Remutation of the Ppp1r13l Gene as a Model for Humans with Cardiomyopathy | Animal Sciences | United States of America | FL | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2021 | Naga, Varsha (School: Winter Springs High School) | Prevention of Healthcare Associated Infections using Antibacterial Boron Carbonitride Nanoparticle Coating on Medical Devices | Microbiology | United States of America | FL |
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Regeneron ISEF Category
Second Award of $2,000 |
|
2021 | Chowdhury, Sunehra (School: Colleyville Heritage High School) | The Analysis of Chitosan in Reducing the Initial Burst Effect in Electrospun Nanofiber-Based Drug Delivery Systems (DDS) | Materials Science | United States of America | TX | NC State College of Engineering: Alternates | |
2021 | Salaices, Stefan (School: Colleyville Heritage High School) | Don't Trip; TRIPP! The Effect of a Virtual Reality Meditation Environment on Stress and Mindfulness | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | TX | American Psychological Association: Honorable Mention | |
2021 | de Farias, Rafael (School: Lubbock High School) | Modeling Type Ia Supernovae Hydrodynamics using Walking Droplets | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | TX | Arizona State University: Arizona State University ISEF Scholarship | |
2021 | Burt, Tyler (School: Wheat Ridge Senior High School) | A Novel Mask Insert to Reduce Habitual Particle Transmission | Embedded Systems | United States of America | CO | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2021 | Sato, Haruki (School: Nara Women's University Secondary School) | An Expansion of "Buffon's Needle" to Higher Dimensions: Computational Theory of Probability Using Figures and Its Application to Geometry | Mathematics | Japan | American Mathematical Society: Second Award of $1,000 | ||
2021 | Brooks, Sean (School: Pine Creek High School) | Separating Microplastics from Beach Sand Using a Fluidized Air Bed | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | CO |
NC State College of Engineering: Alternates
Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2021 | Hens, Sarah (School: Menai High School) | A Randomized Controlled Trial Evaluating the Differential Efficacy of Ginkgo biloba, Ginseng, Curcuma longa Linn. and Vinpocetine on Spatial Learning and Memory in Mice | Behavioral and Social Sciences | Australia | New South Wales | First Award of $5,000 | |
2021 |
Kwan, Chiu Ming (School: King's College)
Liu, Mingxin (School: King's College) Ngan, Ka Pui (School: King's College) |
A Practical Alginate-based Synthetic Differentially Permeable Membrane for Metal Ions Separation | Environmental Engineering | China, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2021 |
Kumhom, Naipaphon (School: The Demonstration School of Khon Kaen University (Modindaeng))
Ngamjarenwong, Warinyupa (School: The Demonstration School of Khon Kaen University (Modindaeng)) Silaphan, Thanakorn (School: The Demonstration School of Khon Kaen University (Modindaeng)) |
Development of Lady Beetle Cultivation for Pest Control | Animal Sciences | Thailand | Bangkok | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2021 |
Maison , Sapol (School: Kamnoetvidya Science Academy)
Promkhot, Suphawit (School: Kamnoetvidya Science Academy) Suangburanakul, Settanan (School: Kamnoetvidya Science Academy) |
Structurally Modified Chlorophyll a as a Natural-Based Pigment for Dye-Sensitized Solar Cells | Chemistry | Thailand | Bangkok | American Chemical Society: Third Award of $2,000 | |
2021 | Weiner, Isabella (School: Holy Trinity Episcopal Academy) | In situ Resource Utilization of Martian Regolith for Construction, Year Four | Engineering Mechanics | United States of America | FL |
American Institute of Aeronautics &
Astronautics: First Award of $2000.00 |
|
2021 | Nakayama, Wakana (School: Kobe University Secondary School) | How Do Butterfly Wings Repel Water? The Relationship between Super-Hydrophobicity and the Fine Structure Common to Butterflies | Animal Sciences | Japan | Serving Society Through Science: Second Award of $500 | ||
2021 | Crawford, Lilian (School: Lincoln Park Academy) | Multinutrient Biofortification of Microgreens for Human Health | Plant Sciences | United States of America | FL | Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Regeneron ISEF Category | |
2021 | Buksbaum, Rachel (School: Wiregrass Ranch High School) | Jewish Identity Formation Processes within Reform Adolescents | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | FL | American Psychological Association: Third Award of $500 | |
2021 | Dunn, Kaitlyn (School: Tavares High School) | Biomaterial Fabrication Technique: Using Decellularized Plants as Perfusable Engineering Scaffolds | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | FL | Florida Institute of Technology: Full Tuition Presidential Scholarship | |
2021 | Al-Akash, Ibrahim (School: Veterans Memorial High School) | Max Health: A Smart Textile Biosensor System for Remote Health Monitoring and Anomaly Detection | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | TX |
Third Award of $1,000
International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Certificate of Honorable Mention |
|
2021 |
Li, Emma (School: Shanghai High School International Division)
Li, Sophie (School: Shanghai High School International Division) |
Test of Gross Motor Development: Evaluation through AI Image Processing and Wearable Sensors | Biomedical Engineering | China | Sichuan | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2021 | Gray, Alexander (School: Barker College) | A General Vector Theory of the Dynamics of a Rapidly Rotating Top | Physics and Astronomy | Australia | New South Wales | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2021 | Harrow, Jordan (School: Episcopal School of Jacksonville) | Demonstrating D. pulex as Environmental Buffers to Acetylcholinesterase Inhibitors on H. littoralis | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | FL | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2021 | Barnes, Morgan (School: Canterbury School) | Analyzing In-situ Environmental Impacts on Long Term Durability, Cohesivity, and Viability Sodium Alginate Immobilized Chlorella vulgaris Bioremediation Units (A Novel Third Year Study) | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | FL | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2021 | Dhanekula, Anjali (School: Hathaway Brown School) | The cGAS-STING Pathway in Rhabdomyosarcoma and Osteosarcoma | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | OH |
Shanghai Youth Science Education Society : Science Seed Award
Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2021 | Avinash, Aditi (School: Rock Canyon High School) | Breakdown of Gluten Proteins Using a Newly Identified Combination of Fruit Derived Enzymes to Alleviate Symptoms of Gluten Intolerance | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | CO | University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship | |
2021 | Sun, Kevin (School: Jasper High School) | Biodegradable Plastics Made from Waste Biomethane | Chemistry | United States of America | TX | NC State College of Engineering: Alternates | |
2021 | Peddinti, Sidhya (School: Plano East Senior High School) | ParkinSensor: Computer Vision and Ensemble Machine Learning-Based Incipient Diagnosis for Parkinson’s Disease using Neuromuscular Biomarkers | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | TX | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2021 | Johnson, Mya (School: University School of Milwaukee) | Computer-Aided Investigation of Methoctramine-ExoU Interactions | Biochemistry | United States of America | WI | American Committee for the Weizmann Institute of Science: Two finalists will be selected to receive a scholarship to attend the Bessie Lawrence International Summer Science Institute, which will be held virtually for 2021. | |
2021 | Dai, Tianqi (School: Beijing No. 4 High School) | The Underwater Magic Carpet: A Movable Underwater Platform Based on Bionic Cownose Ray | Engineering Mechanics | China | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2021 | Ganesh, Rithvik (School: Plano West Senior High School) | Tackling Tau: Identifying a Novel Inhibitor for the MSUT-2 Protein based on Quantum Machine Learning for the Identification of Treatments of Neurodegenerative Diseases | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | TX |
Second Award of $2,000
Serving Society Through Science: Second Award of $500 Patent and Trademark Office Society: Second Award of $500 |
|
2021 | Vasudev, Vishnu (School: Liberty High School) | Happy Feet: A Low-Cost Smart Shoe Utilizing Temperature, Pressure, Humidity, and Alcohol Levels to Detect and Monitor Common Foot Problems | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | TX | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2021 | Bhat, Shriya (School: Plano East Senior High School) | Generating a Non-toxic, Multi-pathway Targeted Cocktail Treatment Composed of N- Acetylcysteine, Carvacrol, and DNase to Inhibit Pseudomonas Biofilm Proliferation in vitro | Microbiology | United States of America | TX | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2021 | Chirara, Tanaka (School: ZRP High School) | Waste Heat Recovery Cooking Pot | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | Zimbabwe | HARARE |
China Association for Science and Technology (CAST): Award of $1,200
Arizona State University: Arizona State University ISEF Scholarship |
|
2021 | Lima Quispe, Alexandra (School: Jorge Basadre) | Coffee Pulp Ecoboards in the High Yurinaki Annex - 2020 | Environmental Engineering | Peru | Lima | U.S. Agency for International Development: Second Award Climate and Environmental Protection | |
2021 |
Jain, Sidharth (School: Jamnabai Narsee International School)
Khan, Aasimm (School: Jamnabai Narsee International School) |
Creating a Haptic 4D Model along with Machine Learning Analysis by Developing a Non-invasive Pressure Mapping Method to Screen Genital Skin Cancer | Biomedical Engineering | India | Delhi | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2021 | Bharatia, Harshal (School: Plano Senior High School) | DocAide: A Collaborative AI Medical Assistant Using Novel Autonomous Learning | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | TX | Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category. | |
2021 | Vaidyanathan, Annika (School: Winter Springs High School) | Dynamic Contact Angle Measurements of Superhydrophobicity in Dip-Coated Face Masks to Minimize Exposure to COVID-19 Sized Nanoparticles | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | FL |
Patent and Trademark Office Society: Top Award of $1,000, and an American flag and a framed copy of the first patent granted in the USA
Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2021 | Machingura, Adrian (School: Mother Touch High School) | Portable Self Powered Generator that Uses Magnetic Induction to Generate Electricity | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | Zimbabwe | HARARE |
Raytheon Technologies Corporation: Each winning project will receive $1,000.
Edison International : Fifth Award of $500 |
|
2021 | Yuan, Zhengjia (School: Capital Normal University High School) | Changing Region on AAV-PHP.eB Brings Negative Effects on Human AAVR Binding | Cellular and Molecular Biology | China | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2021 | He, Xuerui (School: No. 2 High School of East China Normal University) | A Two-Step Approach to Effectively Find Analogies in Knowledge Graphs | Systems Software | China |
NC State College of Engineering: Alternates
Fourth Award of $500 |
||
2021 | Bhavsar, Atreyus (School: The Blake School) | The Spread of Macroscopic Droplets from a Simulated Cough with and without the Use of Masks or Barriers | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | MN | Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Regeneron ISEF Category | |
2021 | Tracy, Harmony (School: Cloquet Senior High School) | Tough Turkeys: What Effect Does Climate Change Have on the Home Range of Wild Turkeys in Northeast Minnesota? | Animal Sciences | United States of America | MN | University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship | |
2021 | Crifasi, Grace (School: Saint Joseph's Academy) | Designing a Flex Sensor-Based Posture Trainer and Determining Its Effect on Sedentary Posture | Systems Software | United States of America | LA | NC State College of Engineering: Alternates | |
2021 | Chiu, Camille (School: College Station High School) | Predicting the Impact of Stellar Kinematics and Dynamics on Habitability in the Milky Way | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | TX | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2021 | Rawashdeh, Aseel (School: L C Anderson High School) | Larvicidal “Trojan-horse”: Experimentally Developing a Novel Low-Cost and Eco-Friendly Mosquito Vector Control Treatment | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | TX |
U.S. Agency for International Development: Second Award Global Health
Second Award of $2,000 |
|
2021 |
Adi Pratama, I Gusti Ngurah (School: SMA Negeri Bali Mandara)
Budiani, Ni Putu (School: SMA Negeri Bali Mandara) |
Vanilla Breeding Smart Detector Gun | Embedded Systems | Indonesia | DKI Jakarta | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2021 |
Himam, Noor Naila (School: SMA Negeri 28 Jakarta)
Millati, Athifah (School: SMA Negeri 28 Jakarta) |
Optimizing Students' Working Memory Capacity with Binaural Beats: An Experimental Study on SMA Negeri 28 Jakarta Students | Behavioral and Social Sciences | Indonesia | DKI Jakarta |
American Psychological Association: Third Award of $500
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2021 | Li, Yexin (School: Shanghai Foreign Language School Affiliated to SISU) | A Hopeful SSc Drug: Immune Regulation of Astragalus (Huangqi) in the Treatment of Systemic Scleroderma (SSc) | Translational Medical Science | China | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2021 | Biswas, Kristi (School: Paxon School for Advanced Studies) | Novel Geotaxic Data Show Botanical Therapeutics Slow Parkinson’s Disease in A53T and ParkinKO Models | Animal Sciences | United States of America | FL | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2021 | Wu, Juntao (School: Shanghai High School) | E-waste Derived Copper-based Catalysts Derived Toward Carbon-Neutral Electrochemical CO2 Reduction | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | China | ASU Rob and Melani Walton Sustainability Solutions Service: Award of $1,000 | ||
2021 | Dunsworth, Ethan (School: Wentzville Holt High School) | Efficiency of Laser-Induced HB11 Fusion Reaction Under Varying Methods of Kilotesla Magnetic Confinement | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | United States of America | MO | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2021 | Xin, Vincent (School: Shanghai American School - Puxi Campus) | Potential Probiotic Therapy of Inhibitory Commensal S. epidermidis on Decolonization/Treatment of MRSA and C. acnes and Their Infections | Microbiology | China | Sichuan |
Drug, Chemical &
Associated Technologies Association (DCAT): $1,000 scholarship will will be awarded 
 
 |
|
2021 | Qin, Haoyun (School: Shanghai Foreign Language School Affiliated to SISU) | CDD Model: A Cylinder Detector and Dewarper | Systems Software | China | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2021 | Ncube, Blessings (School: Plumtree High School) | The Keeper | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | Zimbabwe | HARARE | Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category. | |
2021 | Seela, Krithik (School: Lake Highland Preparatory School) | A Novel Computational Approach to Drug Discovery Through Drug Repositioning | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | FL | National Anti-Vivisection Society: Third Award of $2,500 | |
2021 | Gaiser, Kara (School: Oregon Episcopal School) | Development of Optimum Design Parameters for an Algae Based Martian Oxygen Production System | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | United States of America | OR | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2021 | Madan, Varun (School: Lake Highland Preparatory School) | Year 4: Developing a Multiple Linear Regression Model to Predict the Specific Effects of Various Lactic Acid Bacteria Dosages on the Overall Honey Bee Gut Microbiota and Nosema ceranae Reduction | Animal Sciences | United States of America | FL |
First Award of $5,000
University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship |
|
2021 | Xu, Jinyi (School: No. 2 High School of East China Normal University) | Study on Protein Precipitation Methods of Wastewater in Sweet Potato Food Processing | Earth and Environmental Sciences | China | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2021 | Kruse, Alden (School: Schullandheim Homeschool) | Something in the Water: Creating an Origami Microfluidic Device for Developing Communities | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | CO | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2021 | Bernabe, Jillian (School: Camdenton High School) | The Synthesis of Au-Fe3O4 Nanoparticles for the Purpose of Nonenzymatic Dopamine Sensing | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | MO | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2021 | Zentner, Ethan (School: Nicolet High School) | The Effects of Lattice Structure on SLA 3D Printed Piezoelectric PVDF | Materials Science | United States of America | WI | First Award of $5,000 | |
2021 | Kummel, Kathryn (School: William J. Palmer High School) | Investigating Chaotic Convection Using a Lorenz Water Wheel and a Model of the Lorenz Attractors in R | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | CO | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2021 | Sundheim, Elizabeth (School: Berthoud High School) | Mapping the Extent of Neutral Hydrogen Cloud Near Sagittarius A* at 1420 MHz | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | CO | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2021 | Madland, John (School: South Salem High School) | Preventing Hot Car Deaths by Monitoring CO2 and Temperature Levels to Alert Parents and Affect a Series of Life Saving Interventions in the Car | Embedded Systems | United States of America | OR | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2021 | Clary, Joseph (School: Caddo Parish Magnet High School) | Development and Optimization of a 3D Clinostat to Simulate Microgravity | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | LA | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2021 | Rawinski, Camille (School: Monte Vista High School) | Analyzing the Effects of Spruce Beetles on Aquatic Ecosystems through Macroinvertebrate and Water Quality Sampling in Conejos County, Colorado | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | CO | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2021 | Srireddy, Armaan (School: Westwood High School) | Developing a Wearable Triboelectric Nanogenerator to Sustainably Power Biosensors | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | United States of America | TX | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2021 | Iyer, Vedanth (School: Sunset High School) | First-Principles Characterization of a Novel Chromium Doped Vanadyl-Oxide Based Cathode for Higher Energy and Efficiency Lithium-ion Batteries | Materials Science | United States of America | OR |
Office of Naval Research on behalf of the United States Navy and Marine Corps: The Chief of Naval Research Scholarship Award of $15,000
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Regeneron ISEF Category Second Award of $2,000 |
|
2021 | Janzaruk, Natalie (School: Notre Dame Academy) | The Effect of Wrapping Space on Pressure Required for Bending in Fiber Reinforced Soft Actuators | Engineering Mechanics | United States of America | KY | NC State College of Engineering: Alternates | |
2021 | Bharthulwar, Siddharth (School: Fairview High School) | XRCT-Net: Development of a Novel Sparse View Deep Learning Framework for Safer, Cheaper, and More Accessible CT Imaging | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | CO |
King Abdulaziz &
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: On-line Mawhiba Universal Enrichment Program King Abdulaziz & his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Award of $500 Serving Society Through Science: Second Award of $500 |
|
2021 |
Saengnil, Natthakan (School: Kamnoetvidya Science Academy)
Virakarin, Puri (School: Kamnoetvidya Science Academy) |
EGFRNet: Transfer and Multi-task Learning Based on Graph Convolutional Network Toward Multi-target Drug Discovery Against Cancers for EGFR-Family Proteins | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | Thailand | Pathum Thani | First Award of $5,000 | |
2021 |
Sehgal, Pranav (School: Beaverton Academy of Science and Engineering)
Solberg, Tim (School: Beaverton Academy of Science and Engineering) |
Project Mashiro: Synthetic Aperture Radar Imaging with Inertial Sensor Fusion Using Custom FMCW Hardware and Extensible DSP | Embedded Systems | United States of America | OR | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2021 | Schweinfurth, Lila (School: Oregon Episcopal School) | Developing a User-Friendly System for Predicting Harmful Levels of Marine Biotoxins | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | OR |
Second Award of $2,000
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration - NOAA: Second Award of $500 |
|
2021 | Trach, Adam (School: Specialized School #89) | In silico Research of the Potential Role of a Number of Compound Class N-acylethanolamines as Inhibitors of E-protein Coronavirus SARS-CoV-2 | Biochemistry | Ukraine |
Drug, Chemical &
Associated Technologies Association (DCAT): $1,000 scholarship will will be awarded 
 
 |
||
2021 | Um, Taehee (School: Oviedo High School) | Characterizing the Electrical and Thermal Performance of a Circular Exhaust Pipe Thermoelectric Generator | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | United States of America | FL | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2021 | Guan, Hannah (School: BASIS San Antonio Shavano Campus) | The Genetics of Human Aging: Predicting Age and Age-Related Diseases by Deep Mining High Dimensional Biomarker Data | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | TX | American Statistical Association: Second Award of $1,000 | |
2021 | Iyer, Nikhil (School: Edgewood Junior Senior High School) | Novel Architectures for the Artificial Neural Network: Implementation of Virtual Neurotransmitters | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | FL |
Fourth Award of $500
Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: Honorable Mention |
|
2021 | Fehr, Kiera (School: Henry Clay High School) | Rewriting the Industry: A Novel Approach to 100% Biodegradable Ink Production and Recyclability | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | KY | NC State College of Engineering: Award to attend NC State Engineering Summer Camp | |
2021 | Sannikov, Vadim (School: The Andrey Melnichenko Foundation: The Centre for the Development of Children's Creativity in Science and Engineering at the Kuzbass State Technical University) | A Non-invasive Electromyographic Interface for Hand Gesture Recognition with Active Noise Suppression Using a Combined Biosignal Processing Algorithm | Embedded Systems | Russian Federation |
First Award of $5,000
American Statistical Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention |
||
2021 |
Lee, Jeannine (School: Taipei First Girls High School)
Wu, Catriona (School: Taipei First Girls High School) |
A Pentiptycene-Anthracene Hybrid Smart Fluorescent Material | Chemistry | Taiwan | Taipei | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2021 | Muszynski, Nathan (School: Liberty High School) | Recycling Household Plastics for Use in 3D Printing Applications | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | OR | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2021 | Jain, Rishab (School: Westview High School) | CODONIFY: A Recurrent-Neural-Network-based Codon Optimization Tool to Improve Protein Expression Towards Efficient Vaccine Manufacturing | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | OR | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2021 | Klimova, Olena (School: Mariupol Technical Lyceum) | Method of Bacterial Cellulose Production from Plant Waste Substrates | Environmental Engineering | Ukraine | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2021 | Kagiliery, Julia (School: Episcopal School of Jacksonville) | The Creation and Practical Application of Industry Standards Water Analysis via PXRF | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | FL | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2021 | Kumar, Kashish (School: Science Academy of South Texas) | Human iPSC-Derived Cardiomyocyte Model Reveals the Transcriptomic Bases of SARS-CoV-2 Infection Induced Myocardial Injury | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | TX | National Anti-Vivisection Society: Third Award of $2,500 | |
2021 | Braun, Lane (School: Beaverton Academy of Science and Engineering) | Quantum Machine Learning Simulation of Higgs Boson Charge Parity Symmetry Violation | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | OR | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2021 |
Murray, Logan (School: College Park High School)
Oberg, Max (School: College Park High School) |
Designing an Aerospike Nozzle | Engineering Mechanics | United States of America | TX | Aerojet Rocketdyne Foundation: First Award of $1500.00 | |
2021 | Yu, Zoe (School: College Park High School) | An Automated Differentiation Method of Recyclable Textiles via Hyperspectral Imaging | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | TX | ASU Rob and Melani Walton Sustainability Solutions Service: Award of $1,000 | |
2021 | Zeng, Zhi-Wei (School: Zeng Homeschool) | Keep Our Water Away from FOG | Chemistry | United States of America | TX | YM American Academy: First Award of $3,000 | |
2021 | Kona, Aditi (School: North Oldham High School) | Characterization of Insulin-degrading Enzyme: Using Molecular Visualization Systems to Understand Substrate Recognition in Type 2 Diabetes and Alzheimer’s | Cellular and Molecular Biology | United States of America | KY | The Potamkin Prize for Students: First Award | |
2021 | Gracia, Benjamin (School: James Pace High School) | Submergible Robotic System Used to Clean Calm Bodies of Water | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | TX | Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category. | |
2021 | Romero, Andrea (School: Harvest Preparatory Academy) | Effects of Prosopis glandulosa Leave Extract on Lowering the Antibiotic Resistance of Escherichia coli, Sarcina lutea, and Staphylococcus epidermidis | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | AZ | University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship | |
2021 | Zhang, Jason (School: The Carol Martin Gatton Academy of Mathematics and Science in Kentucky) | Novel Synthesis of Important Pharmaceutical Compounds using Visible Light and a Photocatalyst | Chemistry | United States of America | KY | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2021 | Patel, Sohi (School: College Park High School) | Scalable and Sustainable Synthesis of a Novel, Bio-Based Polyurethane Foam System Incorporating Industrial Byproducts and Waste | Materials Science | United States of America | TX |
NC State College of Engineering: Award to attend NC State Engineering Summer Camp
United States Environmental Protection Agency: The Patrick Hurd Sustainability Award winner will travel to EPA's National Sustainable Design Expo Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2021 |
Boonyakitnotai, Dawit (School: Kamnoetvidya Science Academy)
Namsawangrungrueng, Kijjakarn (School: Kamnoetvidya Science Academy) Thaloengboonsiri, Thiti (School: Kamnoetvidya Science Academy) |
Development of Multi-sensor Paper-Based Test Kit for Heavy Metal Detection | Chemistry | Thailand | Pathum Thani | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2021 |
Kabir, Raeed (School: The Mississippi School for Mathematics and Science)
Patel, Vidhi (School: The Mississippi School for Mathematics and Science) |
The Analysis of the Differential Impacts of Material and Social Stressors on Mental Health During the COVID-19 Pandemic | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | MS | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2021 | Kendre, Aditya (School: Cumberland Valley High School) | Employing Adversarial Machine Learning and Computer Audition for Smartphone-Based Real-Time Arrhythmia Classification in Heart Sounds | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | PA | American Statistical Association: First Award of $1,500 | |
2021 | Lochan, Dev (School: Cumberland Valley High School) | A Step Towards Solving Foot Pain: A Novel Shoe with Customizable Magnetic Levitation to Reduce Ground Reaction Forces through Pronation-Targeted Computer Vision Pose Estimation, Year 3 | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | PA | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2021 |
Arabiyat, Hamzeh (School: Jubilee School)
Arafeh, Omar (School: Jubilee School) |
Silence: A Novel Method of Communication for MND and MS Patients Using Eye Movements | Behavioral and Social Sciences | Jordan | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2021 |
Al Sharaydeh, Zeina (School: Jubilee School)
Mohammed, Jood (School: Jubilee School) |
Application for Screening Attention Deficit Disorder (Inattentive ADHD(ADD)) | Behavioral and Social Sciences | Jordan | American Psychological Association: Honorable Mention | ||
2021 | Chiu, Tzu-Hsuan (School: Taipei First Girls High School) | Enumeration of Polygon Dissections with Prescribed Conditions | Mathematics | Taiwan | Taipei |
Second Award of $2,000
American Mathematical Society: Third Award of $500 |
|
2021 | Armstrong, AnnaAnna (School: Joel E. Ferris High School) | Degradation of Bioplastics from Biomass Sources Used as an Alternative for Plastic Products | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | WA | NC State College of Engineering: Award to attend NC State Engineering Summer Camp | |
2021 | Santoso, Madeline (School: West Linn High School) | Video Game Reward Systems and Their Impact on Players' Behavior in the Iterated Prisoner's Dilemma | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | OR | American Psychological Association: Honorable Mention | |
2021 | Parekh, Hiren (School: Saxony Lutheran High School) | Towards the Total Synthesis of the TRAIL-Resistance-Overcoming Cytotoxic Pannokin D for the Development of New Anticancer Pharmaceuticals and a Novel Regioselective Diprenylated Chromone-Derived Flavonoid Synthesis | Chemistry | United States of America | MO |
Drug, Chemical &
Associated Technologies Association (DCAT): $1,000 scholarship will will be awarded 
 
 |
|
2021 |
Chakmakjian, Caleb (School: Live Oak Classical School)
Lewis, John (School: Live Oak Classical School) |
Engineering an Environmentally Friendly 3D-Printed Rocket Engine | Engineering Mechanics | United States of America | TX |
Aerojet Rocketdyne Foundation: First Award of $1500.00
Raytheon Technologies Corporation: Each winning project will receive $1,000. |
|
2021 | Goswami, Anish (School: West Linn High School) | Novel Evolutionary Artificial Intelligence Methods for De Novo Drug Design | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | OR | Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category. | |
2021 |
Cho, Hyunjun (School: Korea Science Academy of KAIST)
Han, Hyungwon (School: Korea Science Academy of KAIST) Kim, Dohyeon (School: Korea Science Academy of KAIST) |
Curve Optimization Using Curvature Based Models with Calculus of Variations | Mathematics | South Korea | American Mathematical Society: Second Award of $1,000 | ||
2021 | Kar, Shreyas (School: duPont Manual High School) | NextCare: An Intelligent System for the Early Diagnosis and Remote Monitoring of Parkinson’s Disease Using Machine Learning, Signal Processing and a 3D Printed Wearable Device | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | KY |
Florida Institute of Technology: Full Tuition Presidential Scholarship
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2021 | Ganesh, Ved (School: Dulles High School) | Stable Shores: An Experimental Set-Up to Test Economical Alternatives to Conventional Coastal Erosion Control | Engineering Mechanics | United States of America | TX | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2021 | Perry, Dakota (School: WP Davidson High School) | Reduction of Tsunami Impacts on Coastal Inhabitants and Infrastructure by Armoring Shorelines Using Hydrodynamics | Engineering Mechanics | United States of America | AL | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2021 | Manage, Sanuja (School: College Park High School) | Negative Binomial Regression to Model Dengue Cases Using Weather Factors | Mathematics | United States of America | TX | American Meteorological Society: Certificate of Honorable Mention | |
2021 | AlQahtani, Lama (School: AlBassam Schools) | Anti-VOCs and Antimicrobial Activity of Natural Palm Waste Cellulose Fibers/ZnO Nanoparticles Biocomposite for Use in Face Masks: The GBV99 | Microbiology | Saudi Arabia |
King Abdulaziz &
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: On-line Mawhiba Universal Enrichment Program King Abdulaziz & his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Award of $500 |
||
2021 | Chandrashekhar, Varun (School: duPont Manual High School) | SpeakUp: A Machine Learning-Based Speech Aid to Enable Real-Time Silent Communication for the Paralyzed by Translating Neuromuscular EMG Signals to Speech | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | KY | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2021 | Personna, Jade (School: Central Virginia Governor's School for Science and Technology) | Using Piezoelectricity to Create a Self-Powered Calculator | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | United States of America | VA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2021 | Martens, Marlea (School: Elko High School) | Coding for Music Education | Systems Software | United States of America | NV | NC State College of Engineering: Award to attend NC State Engineering Summer Camp | |
2021 | Tsai, I-Ning (School: Taipei Municipal Zhongshan Girls High School) | Non-invasive Autonomous Anemia Screening Using Conjunctival Images | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | Taiwan | Taipei | Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: Honorable Mention | |
2021 | Yang, Margaret (School: Cranbrook Kingswood School) | Engineering Multi-Enzyme Whole-Cell Biocatalysts for Biofuel Production | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | United States of America | MI |
NC State College of Engineering: Award to attend NC State Engineering Summer Camp
First Award of $5,000 |
|
2021 | Hua, Michelle (School: Cranbrook Kingswood School) | Dilated Silhouette Convolutional Neural Network: A Novel Deep Learning Framework for Real-time Human Action Recognition | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | MI |
First Award of $5,000
George D. Yancopoulos Innovator Award Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: First Award of $1,500 |
|
2021 | Santana-Rivera, Mirelys (School: Centro Residencial de Oportunidades Educativas de Ceiba) | Use of Anaerobic Biodigestion to Produce Energy, Reduce the Amount of Waste Generated, and Eliminate the Emission of Greenhouse Gases in Agricultural Projects | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | Puerto Rico | U.S. Agency for International Development: USAID Science for Development First Award - Agriculture and Food Security | ||
2021 | Loveless, Nathaniel (School: West High School) | Use of Collaborative Robotics in Mass Production of Freehand Components | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | UT | Patent and Trademark Office Society: Second Award of $500 | |
2021 | Cornelio, Jeyan Francis (School: Waipahu High School) | Synthesizing c-Si3N4 from Extreme Temperature and Pressure Conditions | Materials Science | United States of America | HI | Arizona State University: Arizona State University ISEF Scholarship | |
2021 | Bolli, Robi (School: duPont Manual High School) | Mechanisms Responsible for the Greater Therapeutic Efficacy of Cardiac Mesenchymal Cells Cultured at Physiologic Oxygen Tension in Mice with Heart Failure Caused by Myocardial Infarction | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | KY | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2021 |
Kim, Doyoon (School: Incheon Academy of Science and Arts)
Kim, Joonseo (School: Incheon Academy of Science and Arts) Park, Jaewoo (School: Incheon Academy of Science and Arts) |
The Power of Twisted Strings: A Portable Elbow CPM Machine with Twisted String Actuator | Biomedical Engineering | South Korea | Seoul | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2021 | Collard, Braden (School: Hellgate High School) | What Affects Bird Diversity in Urban-Rural Transition Zones? | Animal Sciences | United States of America | MT | Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Regeneron ISEF Category | |
2021 | Singh, Malavika (School: West High School) | Grasping Gestures: An Analysis of the Aesthetics of Dance Through the Lens of Physics and Computer Science | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | UT |
University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship
Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2021 | Li, Gregory (School: Alabama School of Mathematics and Science) | Classification of Small Orthomodular Posets in Quantum Logic through Clique Structures of Dacey Graphs | Mathematics | United States of America | AL | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2021 | Alsebai, Zane (School: Little Rock Central High School) | Synthesis & Characterization of Phosphorus/Nitrogen Co-Doped Carbonized Waste Cigarette Filters: Application as Textile Dye Adsorbents & Oxygen Reduction Electrocatalysts | Chemistry | United States of America | AR |
NC State College of Engineering: Alternates
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2021 |
Chen, Ethan (School: Troy High School)
Chen, Jonathan (School: Troy High School) Xu, Angela (School: Troy High School) |
Non-contact Continuous Cardiovascular Monitoring System | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | MI | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2021 | Delong, George (School: Episcopal School of Jacksonville) | Engineering a Robot Arm with Computer Vision and Simulated Grabbing for Manipulation of Objects | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | FL |
Third Award of $1,000
International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Certificate of Honorable Mention |
|
2021 | Ross, Isabel (School: Cienega High School) | Green Infrastructure Impacts on Carbon Cycling: Evaluating Changes in Soil Microbial Composition and Function | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | AZ | University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship | |
2021 | Swartwood, Blaise (School: Mililani High School) | High Accuracy Classification of Myopathy Electromyography Signals Using a ResNet50 Neural Network | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | HI | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2021 | Whalen, Amanda (School: Veritas Christian Community School) | Making a Saguaro H.A.W.T. (Horizontal Axis Wind Turbine) | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | United States of America | AZ |
Arizona State University: Arizona State University ISEF Scholarship
University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship |
|
2021 | Mathur, Esha (School: University High School) | Viral Abundance in Terrestrial Cyanobacteria Differs as a Function of Host Ecology | Microbiology | United States of America | AZ | University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship | |
2021 | DeVine, Lela (School: Waiakea High School) | Structural Deduction and Environmental Analysis of Novel Tirofiban and Coumarin Derivatives Originating from the Endophytic Isolate FM1005 (Xylaria sp.) | Microbiology | United States of America | HI | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2021 | Silva, Ana Beatriz (School: Centro Educacional ArteCeb ) | Nanotechnology Biobased on the Petiole of (Mauritia flexuosa) for Application in Sustainable Design | Materials Science | Brazil | Rio Grande do Sul | NC State College of Engineering: Alternates | |
2021 | Gat, Ariel (School: Tamar Ariel (Shapira) School) | Future Generation Batteries: Solid State Batteries | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | Israel | Raytheon Technologies Corporation: Each winning project will receive $1,000. | ||
2021 | Eyal, Omer (School: The Hebrew University Secondary School) | Novel Ultra-Low-Density Nickel Aerogel | Chemistry | Israel |
First Award of $5,000
American Chemical Society: Certificate of Honorable Mention |
||
2021 | Negron-Collazo, Sebastian (School: Centro Residencial de Oportunidades Educativas de Villalba) | Generating an Electrical Power System from a Static Bicycle | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | Puerto Rico | Edison International : Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2021 |
Kwok, Christopher (School: Sequoia High School)
Kwok, Nicholas (School: Sequoia High School) |
Modifying the Activity of Hydrogenase and Carbonic Anhydrase Enzymes in Chaetomorpha to Mitigate Ocean Acidification | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | CA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2021 | Yahne, Rosemary (School: Northern Utah Academy for Math, Engineering and Science) | Minimum Slope Required for Liquefaction Induced Lateral Ground Displacement to Occur in a Confined Soil Mass Subject to a Simulated Seismic Shock | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | UT | U.S. Agency for International Development: Third Award Working in Crisis and Conflict | |
2021 | Nelson, Alexander (School: Nelson Home School) | mRNA Sequence Analysis to Determine Genes Causing Unilateral Incompatibility in S. lycopersicum and S. pennellii | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | AZ | University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship | |
2021 | Tianshi, Kyle (School: The Cambridge School) | NEREID: Microplastic Detector Using Laser Microscopy and Image Processing Powered by the Raspberry Pi | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | CA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2021 | Kim, Remington (School: Bergen County Academies) | OrphaDRGL: A Novel Graph Deep Learning-based Drug Repositioning Approach for Orphan Diseases | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | NJ | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2021 | Li, Andrew (School: Canyon Crest Academy) | The Age of the Coma Ber Cluster Constrained Using Amateur Data | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | CA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2021 | Agrawal, Ayush (School: Canyon Crest Academy) | Detection of Arsenic Contamination Using Satellite Imagery and Machine Learning | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | CA | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2021 |
Bian, Hedy (School: Martin Luther King High School )
Desai, Aditya (School: Martin Luther King High School ) |
Analyzing the Efficacies of Potential Inhibitors of Drug Targets Human Receptor ACE2 and Viral Replication Enzyme RdRp Against SARS-CoV-2 | Biochemistry | United States of America | CA |
Drug, Chemical &
Associated Technologies Association (DCAT): $1,000 scholarship will will be awarded 
 
 Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2021 | Heo, Jihye (School: Seoul International School) | Study on Exceptional Hydrogen Storage in High Entropy Alloys | Materials Science | South Korea | Seoul | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2021 |
Lee, Yunseo (School: Kyeongbuk Science High School)
Park, Sejong (School: Kyeongbuk Science High School) Park, Uicheol (School: Kyeongbuk Science High School) |
Manufacture of Diffraction Grating Spectroscope and Development of Automatic Spectrum Analysis System | Physics and Astronomy | South Korea | China Association for Science and Technology (CAST): Award of $1,200 | ||
2021 | Pichappan, Kannammai (School: Bergen County Academies) | Schwann Cell Support as a Novel Approach to Peripheral Nervous System Demyelinating Disease: A Phase Two Study | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | NJ | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2021 | Kildeeva, Adelina (School: School #17) | Braid Theory and Classification of Periodic Orbits of the Three-Body Problem | Mathematics | Russian Federation |
Innopolis University : Full tuition scholarships for the Bachelor program in Computer Science
Fourth Award of $500 |
||
2021 | Zhan, Gary (School: Logan High School) | Creating Highly Efficient Auxin-Producing Soil Bacteria to Promote Crop Growth | Microbiology | United States of America | UT | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2021 | Haynes , Makaylee (School: Hedgesville High School) | The Effect of a Paper Airplane’s Wing Shape on the Distance the Paper Airplane Can Fly | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | WV | Embark China: Second Award | |
2021 | Mayer, Karah (School: Tanque Verde High School) | In Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis (ALS) Patient Tissue, UG Rich RNA Is Not Preferentially Soluble as Predicted | Cellular and Molecular Biology | United States of America | AZ |
Arizona State University: Arizona State University ISEF Scholarship
University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship |
|
2021 | Elgart, Shoshana (School: Blacksburg High School) | Modeling COVID-19: Simulating the Effects of Waning Immunity Using a New Multi-Compartment Epidemiological Model | Mathematics | United States of America | VA |
Mu Alpha Theta, National High School and Two-Year College Mathematics Honor Society: First Award of $ 1,500
Second Award of $2,000 |
|
2021 | Jones, Elijah (School: Jackson Senior High School) | Phase II: Towards the Total Synthesis of the Leishmanicidal Lindbergin E for the Development of an Enantioselective Phloroglucinol-Derived Polyketide Synthesis | Chemistry | United States of America | MO |
American Chemical Society: First Award of $4,000
Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2021 | Ha, Audrey (School: Menlo-Atherton High School) | A Novel Deep Learning System for Scoliosis Assessment: Automatic Extraction of Skeletal Maturity Using Region Proposal and Compound Scaling Convolutional Neural Networks | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | CA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2021 |
Barrett, Arjun (School: The Harker School)
Lan, Alexander (School: The Harker School) |
An Audiovisual Emotion Classification Platform Powered By Deep Neural Networks and Optimized for Individuals with Autism Spectrum Disorder | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | CA | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2021 |
Bagchi, Avi (School: Shaker High School)
Bargeer, Ayaan (School: Shaker High School) |
A New Approach To Ecology: Using Machine Learning to Predict the Spread of Invasive Species | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | NY |
ASU Rob and Melani Walton Sustainability Solutions Service: Award of $1,000
Second Award of $2,000 |
|
2021 | Estrada, John Benedict (School: Clovis North High School) | Development of a Novel AI Drought-Stress Assessment (AIDA) Model in Bell Pepper (Capsicum annuum) Plants Using a Custom-Built Robotic RGB + Infrared (IR) Camera | Plant Sciences | United States of America | CA |
First Award of $5,000
Gordon E. Moore Award for Positive Outcomes for Future Generations |
|
2021 |
Park, Geunhee (School: Kyeongbuk Science High School)
Song, Hyeokju (School: Kyeongbuk Science High School) Woo, Hajin (School: Kyeongbuk Science High School) |
Operation and Verification of Weather Prediction System for Marine Vessels Using NOAA Polar Orbit Satellites | Earth and Environmental Sciences | South Korea | American Meteorological Society: Certificate of Honorable Mention | ||
2021 |
Stanley, Kierstyn (School: Roanoke Valley Governor's School for Science and Technology)
Vokus, Sydney (School: Roanoke Valley Governor's School for Science and Technology) |
Rotating Weekly Pill Dispenser | Engineering Mechanics | United States of America | VA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2021 | MacAvoy, Charlotte (School: San Mateo High School) | Anisotropy and Angles: A Novel Approach to Thermoelectric Energy | Materials Science | United States of America | CA |
King Abdulaziz &
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: On-line Mawhiba Universal Enrichment Program King Abdulaziz & his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Award of $500 |
|
2021 | Park, Michelle (School: Solon High School) | A Novel Method for Identifying Kepler Exoplanet Habitability Using Python-Based Analysis of Standardized Transit Light Curves and Calculated Parameter Values | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | OH | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2021 | DeMeo, Cristina (School: Saratoga Springs High School) | A Differential Gene Expression and Alternative Splicing Analysis of ALS-Causing Mutations | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | NY | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2021 | Li, Yuchen (School: Nikola Tesla STEM High School) | Path Dependence of Atlantic Meridional Overturning Circulation Weakening: A Geostrophic Shear Approach | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | WA | National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration - NOAA: First Award of $1500.00 | |
2021 | Ye, Christine (School: Eastlake High School) | Data-Driven Approaches to Pulsar Glitch Triggers, Evolution, and Universality | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | WA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2021 |
Li, Yuntong (School: Burnaby North Secondary School)
Ross, Rowan (School: Burnaby North Secondary School) |
A Novel Approach to Bio-Friendly Microplastic Extraction with Ascidians | Earth and Environmental Sciences | Canada | Ontario | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2021 |
Li, Haolin (School: Crescent School)
Teng, Jason Junwen (School: Crescent School) |
Analysis of the Correlation Between Immunogenomic Phenotype and Patient Outcomes for Prostate Cancer | Biomedical and Health Sciences | Canada | Ontario | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2021 | Bontha, Nikhita (School: Hanford High School) | Modeling of Ion Uptake to Understand Molecular Level Interactions of Pyrrole/Nafion and Aniline/Nafion Bipolar Membranes for Fuel Cell Use | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | United States of America | WA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2021 | Nachum, Ron (School: Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology) | PANDwriting: An Accessible Parkinson's and Alzheimer's Novel Diagnostic Framework Using Vision-Based Handwriting Kinematic Analysis and Machine Learning | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | VA |
Zeiss: ZEISS First Award in Disease Detection and Diagnosis - ZEISS Primostar Microscope
Second Award of $2,000 |
|
2021 | Chen, Ying-Ru (School: The Affiliated Senior High School of National Taiwan Normal University) | Exploring the Role of Frazzled in Drosophila Neural Circuit Assembly and Foraging Behavior | Animal Sciences | Taiwan | Taipei | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2021 |
Lee, Sunmin (School: Seoul International School)
Na, Sanghyun (School: Hankuk Academy of Foreign Studies) |
Research on Hydrophobicity and Lipophilicity of Wood Decomposed by Brown Rot Fungi and Its Potential Application as an Oil Absorbent | Environmental Engineering | South Korea | Seoul | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2021 | Liu, Julia (School: Nikola Tesla STEM High School) | Predicting Cancer Stem Cell Biomarkers with Machine Learning | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | WA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2021 | Jayasankar, Dheiksha (School: Sir Winston Churchill Secondary School) | Smiglacide-C: A Novel Antibacterial Saponin from Annona muricata | Microbiology | Canada | Ontario | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2021 | Kmetko, Alexander (School: University School) | Supporting a Wing with Hexagons to Make It Lighter | Engineering Mechanics | United States of America | OH | Raytheon Technologies Corporation: Each winning project will receive $1,000. | |
2021 | Kessler, Sedona (School: Walter Payton College Preparatory High School) | Investigating Bone Morphogenetic Protein 4 as a Potential Regulator of the Age Related Increase in Risk for Alzheimer’s Disease: The Regulation of the Unfolded Protein Response and Apolipoprotein E Expression in Astrocytes | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | IL |
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Regeneron ISEF Category
University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship |
|
2021 | Fonseca, Nina (School: Whitney M. Young Magnet High School) | Treating Blindness: The Role of Autophagy in Diabetic Retinopathy | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | IL | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2021 | Brar, Ishaan (School: Stockdale High School) | Designing, Prototyping and Testing a Novel Urinary Catheter with Tesla Valves and a Microporous Membrane | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | CA | First Award of $5,000 | |
2021 | McQuilkin, Ellery (School: Lee Vining High School) | Quantifying Volume of the Dana Glacier Using Field Measurements and 3D Modeling | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | CA | First Award of $5,000 | |
2021 | Trivedi, Gatik (School: Dougherty Valley High School) | Accessible Correlative Diagnostic Solution for Multi-Organ Dysfunction Caused by SARS-CoV-2: The Future of Home-Based, AI-Enabled Telemedicine | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | CA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2021 | Jung, Eleanor (School: Mt. Carmel High School) | Molecular Dynamics Simulation of Novel Klebsiella pneumoniae Treatment Disrupting the Outer Membrane | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | CA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2021 | Agrawal, Ashwika (School: Cupertino High School) | A Low-Cost Computer-Aided Lung Auscultation Apparatus and Automated Diagnosis of Respiratory Illnesses | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | CA | First Award of $5,000 | |
2021 | Pinto, Marek (School: Santa Teresa High School) | Diagnosing and Classifying Aphasia: Employing Deep Learning to Accelerate Recovery in Aphasic Stroke Victims | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | CA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2021 | Narayanan, Shrinandan (School: Cupertino High School) | vAssist: A Device for the Visually Impaired to Improve In-Store Shopping Using Computer Vision and AI-enabled Routing | Systems Software | United States of America | CA | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2021 | Jing, Tim (School: Lynbrook High School) | FastFold: Streamlining End-to-End Deep Learning Protein Domain Prediction on COVID-19 Mutations and Other Universal Applications | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | CA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2021 | Lui, Gabriella (School: Newport Senior High School) | Apply Machine Learning to Identify Unique Patient Clusters and Associated Key Biomarkers in Rheumatoid Arthritis Developing a Point of Care Test with a Multi Biomarker Panel for RA Patient Classification and Disease Progression | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | WA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2021 | Wang, Franklin (School: Palo Alto Senior High School) | The Fast and Inconspicuous: New Near Earth Asteroids Discovered Using Deep Learning and Synthetic Data Are Fainter and Move Faster than Those Previously Discovered | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | CA |
First Award of $5,000
Office of Naval Research on behalf of the United States Navy and Marine Corps: The Chief of Naval Research Scholarship Award of $15,000 Peggy Scripps Award for Science Communication |
|
2021 | Xia, Stephen (School: The Harker School) | Investigation and Design of Two-Dimensional Nanomaterial Biosensors for Breath-Based COVID-19 Detection Using Density Functional Theory | Materials Science | United States of America | CA | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2021 | Upadhyay, Kosha (School: Bellevue Senior High School) | High Accuracy Neural Network Based Deep Learning Solution For Non-Intrusive Early Diagnosis of Dementia | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | WA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2021 | Elbanna, Fatma (School: STEM School of Alexandria) | The Usage of Moringa Seeds in Sewage Purification for Agriculture and Clean Energy Production | Biochemistry | Egypt | Alexandria, Egypt | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2021 | Xu, Ellen (School: Del Norte High School) | Kawasak.AI: A Robust Deep Ensemble Network with Joint Detection for Differential Diagnosis of Kawasaki Disease | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | CA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2021 | Choi, Benjamin (School: The Potomac School) | An Ultra-Low Cost, Brain-Controlled Transhumeral Prosthesis Operated via a Novel EEG/Gesture-Based Approach | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | VA |
Third Award of $1,000
International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Certificate of Honorable Mention |
|
2021 | Yang, Kaien (School: Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology) | New Methods for Computing the Configurational Entropy of Deeply Supercooled Liquids with the Potential Energy Landscape | Chemistry | United States of America | VA | YM American Academy: Third Award of $500.00 | |
2021 | Chia, Thomas (School: Chantilly High School) | A-EYE: Utilizing Multistage Neural Networks and Landmark Localization for Fundus Image Disease Detection | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | VA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2021 | Hu, Chelsea (School: BASIS Independent McLean) | Eastern Skunk Cabbages: A Natural and Sustainable Solution for Combating Bank Erosion | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | VA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2021 | Kinsey, Heidi (School: Fort Myers High School) | A Comparison of Domestic Dryer Contributions to Previous Domestic Washer Data of Microplastic Fiber Emissions in Waste Water Generated from Synthetic Textiles | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | FL | NC State College of Engineering: Alternates | |
2021 |
Baviskar, Mihir (School: Independence High School)
Mohapatra, Suryabhan (School: Independence High School) Phung, Andy (School: Independence High School) |
Towards Malware Classifiers Robust to Adversarial Malware | Systems Software | United States of America | CA |
King Abdulaziz &
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: On-line Mawhiba Universal Enrichment Program King Abdulaziz & his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Award of $500 |
|
2021 | Clairmont, Ryan (School: Canyon Crest Academy) | Evolution of the Cat's Eye Nebula Revealed Through Morpho-Kinematic and Hydrodynamic Modeling | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | CA |
First Award of $5,000
China Association for Science and Technology (CAST): Award of $1,200 Patent and Trademark Office Society: Second Award of $500 |
|
2021 | Tanaka, Shun (School: Fuzoku Middle School Attaced to Naruto University of Education) | A New Method for the Selective Synthesis of Indirubins | Chemistry | Japan | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2021 | Kim, Autumn (School: Greenwich High School) | Design of a Fe3O4/Bentonite/Graphite Coated Polyurethane Sponge for Economical and Eco-Friendly Oil Spill Recovery | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | CT | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2021 | Grover, Ambika (School: Greenwich High School) | Rapid, Noninvasive, Fluorescence-Based Detection for Elevated Levels of Nitric Oxide in Exhaled Breath, as a Marker for Hazardous PM2.5 Exposure | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | CT | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2021 |
Gupta, Sagar (School: Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology)
Ratna, Sumanth (School: Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology) |
Protein Secondary Structure Assignment (SSA) by Clustering Amino Acid Residues in the Space of Topological Descriptors | Biochemistry | United States of America | VA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2021 | Heffernan, Isabella (School: Saint Mary Academy Bayview) | Butyrate: Bridging Bench to Bedside -- Bringing Hope for Better Diagnostic and Therapeutic Options for Peanut Allergies | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | RI | First Award of $5,000 | |
2021 | Fenn, Kiara (School: Fairfax High School) | The Effect of the Mass of Sodium Bicarbonate on Endothermic Reactions | Chemistry | United States of America | VA | Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Regeneron ISEF Category | |
2021 | Putalapattu, Pravalika (School: Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology) | DORC: Dynamic Operating Room Companion for Gallbladder Removal Surgery Workflow Verification | Systems Software | United States of America | VA |
NC State College of Engineering: Award to attend NC State Engineering Summer Camp
Second Award of $2,000 |
|
2021 | Zhang, Alexander (School: Lynbrook High School) | A Novel and Efficient Method of Persistent Homology to Detect and Remove Topological Errors in Triangle Mesh Data | Mathematics | United States of America | CA |
First Award of $5,000
Mu Alpha Theta, National High School and Two-Year College Mathematics Honor Society: First Award of $ 1,500 American Mathematical Society: Third Award of $500 |
|
2021 | Wong, Ethan (School: Arcadia High School) | Proverse Yaw Characteristics of a Powered Blended Wing Body Aircraft of a Novel Design and Manufacture | Engineering Mechanics | United States of America | CA | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2021 | Lateef, Shan (School: Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology) | What's All the Buzz? Drosophila melanogaster as a Unique Model for Addiction Disorders and Physiology After Traumatic Brain Injury (TBI) | Animal Sciences | United States of America | VA |
Serving Society Through Science: Second Award of $500
Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2021 |
Griza, Madalina (School: Theoretical High School " Orizont, Durlesti ")
Vizitiv, Ana (School: Da Vinci School) |
Augmenting Under-Researched Medical Domains with an Intuitive Querying System on Resourceful Crowd-Collected Data | Systems Software | Republic of Moldova | Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category. | ||
2021 |
Ibrahim, Nouraldeen (School: Staten Island Technical High School)
Lokshin, Shawn (School: Staten Island Technical High School) |
Development of a Novel Machine Learning Algorithm in Biomolecules and Drugs for Measuring Molecular Surface Area: Applications in Long QT Syndrome and Neurodegenerative Diseases | Chemistry | United States of America | NY | YM American Academy: Third Award of $500.00 | |
2021 | Dang, Jiacheng (School: Iolani School) | An AI-aided Solution to Open-angle Glaucoma Screening in Developing and Rural Countries | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | HI | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2021 | Reddy, Rajan (School: Winchester Thurston School) | Activation of Pregnane X Receptor for Xenobiotic Detoxification: A Novel Approach to Targeting Pollution-Related Diseases | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | PA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2021 | Seshan, Arvind (School: Fox Chapel Area High School) | Enabling High-Accuracy Human Activity Recognition with Fine-Grained Indoor Localization | Systems Software | United States of America | PA |
China Association for Science and Technology (CAST): Award of $1,200
Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2021 | Yee, Ella (School: The Harker School) | Novel Stage Optimized Image Processing to Improve Deep Learning Driven Diagnosis of Early Stage Diabetic Retinopathy | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | CA | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2021 | Quan, Melanie (School: Las Lomas High School) | Analysis of Plastic Pellet Distribution in the Environment Using Citizen Science Nurdle Patrol Data and Batch Identification to Differentiate Spills | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | CA | National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration - NOAA: First Award of $1500.00 | |
2021 | Saavedra, Xia (School: Ossining High School) | Abnormalities of PTPN2 Increases BETA-cell Apoptosis in PP2-Beta Cells Derived from hESCs | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | NY | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2021 | Lee, Matthew (School: East Brunswick High School) | Differential Expression Analysis and Transcriptomic Characterization of Glioma Progression | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | NJ |
Fourth Award of $500
American Statistical Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention |
|
2021 | Ganesh, Anakha (School: James Logan High School) | Accelerated Protein Evolution in Bacteria to Facilitate Environmental Adaptation: Efficient Bioinformatics Algorithms to Discover Diversity-Generating Retroelements (DGRs) | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | CA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2021 |
Nguyen, Khoi (School: Governor's School at Innovation Park)
Pothireddy, Anish (School: Governor's School at Innovation Park) Pothireddy, Ashish (School: Governor's School at Innovation Park) |
Augmenting 3D, T1-Weighted, Magnetization-Prepared Rapid Acquisition with Gradient-Echo (MP-RAGE) Sequenced MRIs Through Gaussian Filters and Skull Stripping for Alzheimer’s Disease Diagnosis via 3D CNNs | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | VA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2021 | Ni, Andrew (School: Pine-Richland High School) | Interleukin-33 Promotes Th17 Cell Clonal Expansion in the B16 Tumor Microenvironment | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | PA |
University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship
Second Award of $2,000 |
|
2021 | Li, William (School: Delbarton School) | Lebesgue Measure Preserving Thompson’s Monoid | Mathematics | United States of America | NJ |
Third Award of $1,000
American Mathematical Society: Certificate of Honorable Mention |
|
2021 | Park, Ryan (School: Millburn High School) | V-BIND: Deep Geometric Transformers for SARS-CoV-2 Treatment Design | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | NJ | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2021 | McCarthy, Katherine (School: Saginaw Arts and Sciences Academy) | The Great Lakes Nonmetal Concentrations: Potential Causes of Harmful Algal Blooms | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | MI | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2021 | Little, Eleanor (School: Roanoke Valley Governor's School for Science and Technology) | Analysis of Microbial Diversity in PCB-Contaminated Environments | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | VA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2021 | Lakkis, Zoe (School: Fox Chapel Area High School) | Data Mining to Identify Therapeutic Targets for Transplant Rejection | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | PA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2021 |
Kulkarni, Rohan (School: Montgomery High School)
Sharma, Ansh (School: West Windor-Plainsboro High School South) |
Improving Upon Quantum Cryptography Protocols Using Entanglement and Quantum Signatures | Systems Software | United States of America | NJ |
King Abdulaziz &
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: On-line Mawhiba Universal Enrichment Program Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Regeneron ISEF Category King Abdulaziz & his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Award of $500 |
|
2021 | Krishnan, Aravind (School: Hillsborough High School) | A Novel Assay to Quantitatively Detect Bacterial Endotoxin by Harnessing PAMP-Triggered Immunity of FRK1-LUC Arabidopsis thaliana | Plant Sciences | United States of America | NJ |
Serving Society Through Science: Second Award of $500
Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2021 | Wang, Jason (School: Walnut High School) | Polar Vortex and Long-Duration Events: Climate Change in the U.S. and Canada | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | CA | American Meteorological Society: Certificate of Honorable Mention | |
2021 | Goncalves Selva, Ana Carolina (School: Colegio Estadual Jardim Porto Alegre) | Fungitoxic Potential of Different Plant Extracts on the in vitro Development of the Fungus that Causes Anthracnose in Banana Fruits, Phase IV | Microbiology | Brazil | SP | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2021 | Holzer, Gabriela (School: Eleanor Roosevelt High School) | Development of Transcriptomics Analysis Pipeline for mTOR Signaling in Human Cancer | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | MD | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2021 | Lei, Brian (School: Hunter College High School) | Investigating Racial Disparities in Cancer by Assessing Transcriptomic and Proteomic Biomarkers in Various Carcinomas using TCGA Database and Web-based Analysis Tools | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | NY | American Statistical Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention | |
2021 | Gruber, Danielle (School: John L. Miller Great Neck North High School) | A Game-Theoretic Model of the Resting-State Brain | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | NY | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2021 |
Zuravel, Kaitlyn (School: Terry Sanford High School)
Zuravel, Lauren (School: Terry Sanford High School) |
Designing a Bioplastic Material to Replace Polystyrene and Polypropylene in Single-Use Hard Plastics that Rapidly Degrades in Landfill, Freshwater, and Saltwater Environments | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | NC |
NC State College of Engineering: Award to attend NC State Engineering Summer Camp
NC State College of Engineering: Award to attend NC State Engineering Summer Camp Arizona State University: Arizona State University ISEF Scholarship Sigma Xi, The Scientific Research Honor Society: First Physical Science Award of $2,000 |
|
2021 | Zha, Yifang (School: The Wheatley School) | Curcumin and Capsaicin Synergistically Suppress Neuroblastoma Development | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | NY | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2021 | Prawira, Jordan (School: Mountain House High School) | Spira Aer: A Novel Hurricane-Inspired Logarithmic Spiral Fan Design for HVAC System Applications | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | United States of America | CA | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2021 | Jacobs, Bryce (School: Hastings High School) | Examining the Predatory Relationship Between the Invasive Green Crab (Carcinus maenas) and the Indigenous Blue Mussel (Mytilus edulis) in the Gulf of Maine | Animal Sciences | United States of America | NY | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2021 | Lu, Joyce (School: Ardsley High School) | Deep Neural Network Analysis of Clinical Variables Predicts Escalated ICU Care in COVID-19 Patients | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | NY | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2021 | Ramann, Jyothikaa (School: Dougherty Valley High School) | CarC SPY: Non-Invasive Early Stage Multi-Cancer Detection Using AI-based Electrochemical Biosensor to Detect Circulating Tumor Cells (CTCs) | Biochemistry | United States of America | CA | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2021 | Schelin, Nathalie (School: Mountain Vista Governors School) | Jumping Spiders Perform Head Saccades During Prey Tracking | Animal Sciences | United States of America | VA |
University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2021 |
Barreto Teles Fonseca, Yasmin (School: Escola Djalma Pessoa - Sesi Bahia)
Melo de Almeida, Nicole (School: Escola Djalma Pessoa - Sesi Bahia) |
Alternative Technology for Crop Improvement and Potentiation of Secondary Metabolites in Coriander Plants Through Dunaliella Salina Biomass Incorporated in Bioplastic Films, Phase II | Plant Sciences | Brazil | SP | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2021 | Amorim, Henrique (School: Colegio Dante Alighieri) | Development of Immersive Technologies Applied to Astrobiology Teaching | Systems Software | Brazil | SP | International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Certificate of Honorable Mention | |
2021 | Ramadugu, Meena (School: John F. Kennedy High School) | Comparison of Nickel Chelator to Current Standard Triple Antibiotic Therapy to Treat Helicobacter pylori Infection | Microbiology | United States of America | IA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2021 | Prawira, Jacqueline (School: Mountain House High School) | Cyclo.Plas 2: A Dual Focus Development as Alternative Materials to Plastic by Upcycling Fish Scale Waste Components | Materials Science | United States of America | CA |
NC State College of Engineering: Alternates
Second Award of $2,000 |
|
2021 | Sharma, Cameron (School: Mills E. Godwin High School) | Aero2Aqua: A Novel Bioinspired Atmospheric Water Harvester | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | VA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2021 | Shen, Aniyah (School: University High School) | Assessing Grass Water Use Efficiency Through Smartphone Imaging and ImageJ Analysis | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | CA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2021 | Silva, Victorya (School: Instituto Federal de Educação, Ciência e Tecnologia do Rio Grande do Sul (IFRS) - Campus Osório) | FIDERE: Circular Economy App to Support Thrift Stores and Women's Associations in the South of Brazil | Behavioral and Social Sciences | Brazil | SP | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2021 | Azad, Sahil (School: North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics) | Identifying Natural Flocculating Proteins for Affordable Anti-Microbial Sand Filters | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | NC | First Award of $5,000 | |
2021 | Boyer, Nicholas (School: North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics) | The Computational and Experimental Study of Cellulose in Ionic Liquids and Water for Finding an Optimal Solvent for Biofuel Production | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | United States of America | NC |
Office of Naval Research on behalf of the United States Navy and Marine Corps: The Chief of Naval Research Scholarship Award of $15,000
Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2021 | Curcio, Rafaela (School: ETEC Benedito Storani) | Automated Water Analysis: A Water Drone Developed with Microcontrollers | Environmental Engineering | Brazil | SP | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2021 | Jayaweera, Milidu (School: La Cueva High School) | A Novel AI-Based GPS Anti-spoofing System with Subspace Differential Direction-of-Arrival Estimation and Deep Learning Against Dynamic Spoofers | Embedded Systems | United States of America | NM |
Arizona State University: Arizona State University ISEF Scholarship
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Regeneron ISEF Category University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship K. Soumyanath Memorial Award: First Award of $3,000 K. Soumyanath Memorial Award: $1,000 will be awarded to the winner's school. Third Award of $1,000 American Statistical Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention |
|
2021 | Zhang, Lisa (School: Providence High School) | Rare-Earth-Free Silicon-Based Organic Molecules for Solid-State Lighting Applications | Chemistry | United States of America | NC | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2021 | Zhang, Anya (School: Ed W. Clark High School) | Delineation of Capture Zones for Springs in Southern Great Basin Based on Modeling Results and Geochemical Data | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | NV | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2021 | Kim, Jaeah (School: Hunter College High School) | Save Our Sons: Exploring RNAi-mediated Intragenomic Conflict in D. sim through Genetic Assays and Testis Cytology | Cellular and Molecular Biology | United States of America | NY |
China Association for Science and Technology (CAST): Award of $1,200
Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2021 |
Canosa, Guillermo (School: Colegio Retamar)
Gefaell, Pedro (School: Colegio Retamar) |
Kombucha Microbial Cellulose: the Sustainable Alternative to Paper Industry | Environmental Engineering | Spain | Barcelona | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2021 | Caro Villanova, Carla (School: Aula Escola Europea) | Formulation and Implementation of a Support Vector Machine on D-Wave's Quantum Annealer | Physics and Astronomy | Spain | Barcelona | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2021 | Grimbeck, Nils (School: Goteborgs Hogre Samskola) | Adiponectin and BAT: Structure and Morphology of Brown Adipose Tissue in Adiponectin Transgenic Mice | Biomedical and Health Sciences | Sweden | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2021 |
Hilbig, Joshua (School: Woods Cross High School)
Moss, Jaci (School: Woods Cross High School) |
Transportation of the Future: How the Variance of Diamagnetic Properties Apply to Transportation | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | UT | Arizona State University: Arizona State University ISEF Scholarship | |
2021 | Mani, Neha (School: Hunter College High School) | Distinguishing Bacterial Motion Quantitatively: A Diagnostic Method for Intestinal Disease | Microbiology | United States of America | NY |
Zeiss: Zeiss First Award in Applied Microbiology - ZEISS Primostar Microscope
First Award of $5,000 Patent and Trademark Office Society: Second Award of $500 Robert Horvitz Prize for Fundamental Research |
|
2021 | Cao, Sarah (School: Palos Verdes Peninsula High School) | When Two Problems Meet: Analysis and Prediction of the Spread of Invasive Plant Species in Relation to the Changing Environment | Plant Sciences | United States of America | CA |
American Statistical Association: Third Award of $500
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2021 | Im, Haedam (School: University High School) | EXoplanet ConfIrmaTIoN throuGh transits (EXCITING): Determining False Positives for Exoplanet Candidates | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | CA |
Second Award of $2,000
SPIE, the international society for optics and photonics: Second Award of $1,500 |
|
2021 | Connor, James (School: Northport High School) | Attributing State-backed Information Operations on Twitter through Machine Learning | Systems Software | United States of America | NY |
Office of Naval Research on behalf of the United States Navy and Marine Corps: The Chief of Naval Research Scholarship Award of $15,000
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2021 | Levett, Jordan (School: Vanier College) | MediGraph: A Novel Clinical Assistant from Automated Biomedical Literature Extraction and Knowledge Graphs | Systems Software | Canada | Quebec | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2021 | Lal, Sinan (School: Port Huron Northern High School) | Lung Segmentation in Chest X-rays with Res-CR-Net | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | MI | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2021 | Lee, Yewon (School: James Clemens High School) | Application of Bayesian Inference for the Deconvolution of Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Spectra to Assess Metabolic Alterations and Type I Diabetes Susceptibility | Biochemistry | United States of America | AL | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2021 | Chen, Angela (School: William G. Enloe High School) | Assessing and Predicting Wildfire Severity in California Based on Relationships Between Wildfires and Drought Using Machine Learning | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | NC |
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration - NOAA: Second Award of $500
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2021 | Fizesan, Elias (School: St. Paul's School) | Device for Analysing Coughing Patterns to Diagnose and Monitor Asthmatic Patients | Biomedical Engineering | Luxembourg | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2021 | Briody, Luke (School: Byram Hills High School) | Elucidating Mechanisms & Impacts of Age-related Alterations in Blood-CNS Barriers: A Transcriptome Study of the Aging Blood-brain Barrier & the Dry Age-related Macular Degeneration Retina | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | NY | Serving Society Through Science: Second Award of $500 | |
2021 | Gai, Ao (School: Deerfield Academy) | Improving the Aerodynamic Efficiency and Decreasing the Drag Coefficient of an F1 in Schools Race Car Based on Further Evaluation of Aerodynamic Principles and Designs | Engineering Mechanics | United States of America | MA |
Raytheon Technologies Corporation: Each winning project will receive $1,000.
Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2021 | Du, Anna (School: Phillips Academy) | Developing a 3D Trajectory Modeling System to Predict Ocean Floor Microplastic Aggregation Using a Voxel-Based Neural Network Approach | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | MA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2021 | Lin, John (School: Boston Latin School) | Detecting Differential Transcription Factor Binding Using Single-Cell Sequencing | Cellular and Molecular Biology | United States of America | MA |
China Association for Science and Technology (CAST): Award of $1,200
Second Award of $2,000 American Committee for the Weizmann Institute of Science: Alternate for trip |
|
2021 | Knipper, Libby (School: Beckman Catholic High School) | Efficacy of Antimicrobial Polylactic Acid Plastic Food Storage Films | Microbiology | United States of America | IA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2021 | Lyons, Alexander (School: Columbia Grammar and Preparatory School) | Intra-procedural Prostate MRI Registration: A Data-efficient Siamese Neural Network (SNN) Design | Systems Software | United States of America | NY |
Shanghai Youth Science Education Society : Science Seed Award
Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2021 |
Berger Romeu, Pol (School: Carmel High School)
Frank, Nathan (School: Carmel High School) |
The Creation of Manganese (IV) Oxide Nanosheets as a Inexpensive and Effective Method of Measuring Blood Glucose | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | IN | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2021 | Yoh, Julius (School: Manhasset High School) | The Optimization of Desalination and Ion-Removal Rate Through the Engineering of Novel Turbulent Modular Designs in an Electrodialysis System | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | NY | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2021 | Liang, Laurence (School: Marianopolis College) | Computer-Based miRNA Predictions to Inhibit SARS-Cov-2 Replication | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | Canada | Quebec | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2021 | Srivatsav, Amrutha (School: Palos Verdes Peninsula High School) | In silico High Throughput Identification of Novel Alpha-Synuclein Aggregation Inhibitors for Parkinson's Disease Treatments | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | CA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2021 | Qian, Timothy (School: Montgomery Blair High School) | Optimal Measurement of Field Properties with Quantum Sensor Networks | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | MD | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2021 | Khomski, Alice (School: Boston University Academy) | Short-Chain Fatty Acid Production: Predictive Functional and Genomic Analysis of the Microbiota in Crohn's Disease for Novel Plasmid-Based Therapy | Microbiology | United States of America | MA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2021 | Drinkall, Timothy (School: Greenwich High School) | Increasing Aerofoil Lift via Artificial Amplification of the Coanda Effect Using Heat | Engineering Mechanics | United States of America | CT | Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Regeneron ISEF Category | |
2021 |
Bigio, Noah (School: Union School Haiti)
Laplanche, Chloe (School: Union School Haiti) Succar, Nathalia (School: Union School Haiti) |
EcoAir: Biochar Low-cost Portable Purifier for Indoor Pollution | Environmental Engineering | Haiti | U.S. Agency for International Development: Third Award Climate and Environmental Protection | ||
2021 | Kratcha, Gavin (School: Hankinson Public School) | An Analysis of Agricultural Tile Drainage and the Impact of Crop Residue Retention | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | ND | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2021 | Hu, Jennifer (School: Nikola Tesla STEM High School) | Identification of Co-Expressed Genes to BDNF and trk-B as Major Depressive Disorder Related Biomarkers Using Microarray Data | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | WA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2021 | Radinsky, Samantha (School: Paul D. Schreiber High School) | The Role of Bone Lineage Cells During Digit Tip Regeneration in Adult Mice | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | NY | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2021 | Mandelshtam, Andrei (School: University High School) | The Structure of the Positive Monoid of Integer-Valued Polynomials Evaluated at an Algebraic Number | Mathematics | United States of America | CA |
American Mathematical Society: Third Award of $500
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2021 | Koh, Elizabeth (School: Dublin High School) | Building a Low Cost Hearing Device with User Customized Frequency Response for the Hearing Impaired | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | CA |
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Regeneron ISEF Category
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2021 | Saraf, Ameya (School: William Mason High School) | Examination of Human Colon Organoids for Phenotypic Anomalies in Patients with Ulcerative Colitis | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | OH | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2021 | Weitzen, Maya (School: Sleepy Hollow High School) | Immunopeptidomics of Non-small Cell Lung Carcinomas (NSCLC) for the Discovery and Validation of Novel Peptides for Targeted Immunotherapy | Cellular and Molecular Biology | United States of America | NY |
Fourth Award of $500
American Committee for the Weizmann Institute of Science: Two finalists will be selected to receive a scholarship to attend the Bessie Lawrence International Summer Science Institute, which will be held virtually for 2021. |
|
2021 | Horowitz, Ethan (School: Manhasset High School) | CET-CNN: Modular Hierarchical Image Classification Using Conditional-Execution Tree CNNs | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | NY | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2021 | Garcia - Baez, Alejandra (School: The San Juan Math, Science and Technology Center) | Safe Woman: Creation and Development of an Innovative Mobile Application for the Safety of Women | Systems Software | Puerto Rico | Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category. | ||
2021 | LaPier, Ansel (School: Central Valley High School ) | Engineering a Clinical Force Measuring Walker for Patients with Restricted Upper Extremity Weight Bearing | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | WA | International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Certificate of Honorable Mention | |
2021 | Ojha, Rohan (School: Montgomery Blair High School) | Periodicity Felicity: Identification of Binary Black Hole Candidates through Robust Light Curve Analysis | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | MD | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2021 | Konidala, Laasya (School: Mills E. Godwin High School) | A Novel Integrative WSI-Based Deep Learning Framework For Breast Cancer IMS Classification | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | VA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2021 | Michaluk, Charlotte Lenore (School: Hopewell Valley Central High School) | Innovative Climate Change Emissions Reduction: The Cargo Ship Flettner Rotor Centrifugal Vortex Exhaust Scrubber | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | NJ |
United States Environmental Protection Agency: Alternate trip winner
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2021 | Du, Melissa (School: North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics) | A Versatile Population Dynamics Model of Bacterial Resistance, Tolerance, and Persistence | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | NC | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2021 | Rasquinha, Giselle (School: Syosset High School) | FD028: A Bifunctional HIV-1 Inactivator Acts Before Host Cell Entry | Microbiology | United States of America | NY |
Drug, Chemical &
Associated Technologies Association (DCAT): $1,000 scholarship will will be awarded 
 
 Second Award of $2,000 |
|
2021 | Postiglione, Kathryn (School: Lynbrook Senior High School) | Analyzing the Photometry of Star Cluster Messier 39: Creation of Color Magnitude Diagram, Age Calculation, and Distance Measurement | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | NY | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2021 | Ayyagari, Nitya (School: Amador Valley High School) | An Application to Monitor Freezing of Gait in Parkinson's Disease | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | CA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2021 | Tara, Paarth (School: North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics) | CoMET: A Novel Graph-based Machine Learning System for Predicting Topological Features of Dynamic Covert Networks with Applications in Counterterrorism | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | NC |
Second Award of $2,000
American Statistical Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention |
|
2021 | Hively, Charlotte (School: Urbana High School) | SPIDER: Surface Probe Interplanetary Drill Exploring Regolith | Engineering Mechanics | United States of America | MD | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2021 | Strauss, Robert (School: Los Alamos High School) | Neuroromorphic Computing: Simulating the Brain's Visual Cortex for a Faster, More Effecient Computer | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | NM |
Fourth Award of $500
Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: Honorable Mention |
|
2021 | Vaserman, Ellie (School: Staten Island Technical High School) | Utilizing Hydrostatics to Describe the Paleoecology of Orthoceras, an Extinct Fossil Nautiloid | Animal Sciences | United States of America | NY | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2021 | Elbehiry , Omar (School: Abo Bakr Elsdeek Secondary School) | Smart Electrical Device for Contamination Detection and Drinking Water Quality Monitoring | Environmental Engineering | Egypt | Alexandria, Egypt | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2021 | Zajkowski, Jacob (School: Anthony Wayne High School ) | Rhizofiltration Potential of Cyanocobalamin in Lactuca sativa var. Capitata to Increase B12 Concentration | Plant Sciences | United States of America | OH | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2021 | Mazumdar, Arjun (School: Bronx High School of Science) | Demistifying 'Fake News': Evaluating Media-Borne Misinformation Through the Novel Application of AI Powered Sentiment Analysis | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | NY | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2021 | Apostol, Jason (School: Palos Verdes Peninsula High School) | Refined Genome-wide Prediction of Transgenerational Epimutations and an Ensemble-based Solution to the Imbalanced Class Problem in Epigenetics | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | CA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2021 | Fung, Kyla (School: Minnetonka High School) | Pathway to a Sustainable Future: Economic and Technical Feasibility of a Hydrothermal Carbonization (HTC) Processing Plant | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | United States of America | MN | NC State College of Engineering: Award to attend NC State Engineering Summer Camp | |
2021 | Abujamil, Lana (School: Manarat Al-Madinah National School) | In-silico Prediction of Desoxyhavannahine as a Potential Novel Inhibitor of SARS-COV-2 with Minimal Side Effects | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | Saudi Arabia | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2021 | Mahjouri, Naeim (School: Auburn High School) | Harvesting Energy from Everyday Movements by Developing a Two-Dimensional MXene-Based Triboelectric Nanogenerator | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | United States of America | AL | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2021 | Bennet, Eva (School: Hopkinton High School) | Development of an Innovative Alternative Model for Teratogenicity Testing: Effect of Hypervitaminosis A in Regenerating Planaria | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | MA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2021 | Sun, Tienlan (School: Eric Hamber Secondary School) | TeleAEye: Low-Cost Automated Eye Disease Diagnosis Using a Novel Smartphone Fundus Camera With AI | Translational Medical Science | Canada | Ontario | First Award of $5,000 | |
2021 | Minnick, Brian (School: Academies of Loudoun) | A Self-Replicating 3D Printer | Engineering Mechanics | United States of America | VA |
First Award of $5,000
IEEE Foundation: Second Place Award of $600 |
|
2021 | Shepherd, Jesse (School: Spanish Fork High School) | Comparison of Same-Hen Yolk and Serum Antibody Levels Using the Elisa Test Following Vaccination with Typical Vaccines Used in Commercial Laying Hens | Animal Sciences | United States of America | UT |
University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship
Second Award of $2,000 |
|
2021 | Naikar, Nithin (School: Olentangy Liberty High School) | HealthDrone: An Autonomous, Offline Medical UAV For Advanced Biometric Collection and Analysis Using Deep Learning | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | OH |
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Regeneron ISEF Category
International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Third Award of $200 |
|
2021 | Kratcha, Emma (School: Hankinson Public School) | Soil Farms: A New Approach to Cropland Restoration | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | ND |
ASU Rob and Melani Walton Sustainability Solutions Service: Award of $1,000
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2021 | Lughmani, Haroon (School: Sylvania Northview High School) | The Effect of Deferoxamine and Ferrostatin-1 Treatments on Total ROS in HK-2 Cells | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | OH | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2021 | Lu, Conan (School: Redmond High School) | ComposeGAN: A Conditional GAN Approach to Symbolic Music Style Transfer | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | WA | Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: Honorable Mention | |
2021 | AlShangiti, Abdullah (School: Riyadh School for Boys and Girls) | Cost-effective Green Hydrogen Production: Single-step Synthesis of Nickel Cobaltite Nanostructures Electrode | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | Saudi Arabia | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2021 | Niyazi, Arwa (School: University Schools) | Fabrication of Self-charging Supercapacitor Using LASER-assisted Self-synthesized Carbon Quantum Dots | Materials Science | Saudi Arabia | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2021 | Kesin, Alexander (School: George W. Hewlett High School) | Evaluating the Effects of Perinatal Fluoxetine in Mice in Response to Fear Stimuli | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | NY | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2021 | Park, Hannah (School: Tenafly High School) | Immunohistochemical Analysis Suggests a Role for Tmem131 in Thymic Epithelial Cell Differentiation | Cellular and Molecular Biology | United States of America | NJ | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2021 | Yun, Jaden (School: Phillips Exeter Academy) | A Highly Selective and Sensitive Novel Biosensor Capable of Quantifying and Monitoring a Clotting Factor Elevated in Severe COVID-19 Cases | Biochemistry | United States of America | NH |
Serving Society Through Science: Second Award of $500
Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2021 | Narayan, Rithika (School: Elwood John Glenn High School) | Harnessing Deep Learning to Assess Coral Reef Health Through Crowd-sourced Efforts | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | NY | National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration - NOAA: Second Award of $500 | |
2021 | Rajab, Ruby (School: Manarat Al-Riyadh) | Enhancing Communication and Music Sensory Perception for the Hearing Impaired Through Haptic Feedback in an Improved Tactile Glove | Biomedical Engineering | Saudi Arabia | Arizona State University: Arizona State University ISEF Scholarship | ||
2021 | Lipton, Andrew (School: Lafayette Jefferson High School) | Creating and Testing New Polymers to Remove the Environmental Toxin PFOA from Water | Chemistry | United States of America | IN |
Fourth Award of $500
American Chemical Society: Certificate of Honorable Mention |
|
2021 | Hefty, Matthias (School: DeKalb High School) | Hay Waste: The Financial Impact Due to Poor Design | Engineering Mechanics | United States of America | IN | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2021 |
Kasikpan, Krit (School: Mahidol Wittayanusorn School)
Leelaadisorn, Korrawee (School: Mahidol Wittayanusorn School) Phurtivilai , Patt (School: Mahidol Wittayanusorn School) |
Rapid Osteoporosis Risk Assessment: Non-invasive Detection Kit of Calcium, Phosphate and pH in Human Sweat | Biomedical and Health Sciences | Thailand | Pathum Thani |
Sigma Xi, The Scientific Research Honor Society: First Life Science Award of $2,000
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2021 |
Huynh, Khoa (School: Nguyen Tri Phuong Lower Secondary School)
Le, Chau (School: Nguyen Tri Phuong Lower Secondary School) |
Stimulating Mathematical Thinking Through the System of Geometric Exercises and Games Designed by Scratch Programming | Mathematics | Viet Nam | Ha Noi | American Mathematical Society: Certificate of Honorable Mention | |
2021 |
Hoang, Phuc (School: Lao Cai High School for Gifted Students)
Vu, Mai (School: Lao Cai High School for Gifted Students) |
High School Students’ Psychological Difficulties in Online Learning | Behavioral and Social Sciences | Viet Nam | Ha Noi |
American Psychological Association: Third Award of $500
American Statistical Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention |
|
2021 |
Nguyen, An (School: Han Thuyen High School)
Pham , Linh (School: Han Thuyen High School) |
Robotic Arms for Paralyzed Arms | Engineering Mechanics | Viet Nam | Ha Noi | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2021 | Heiman, Alice (School: Viktor Rydbergs Gymnasium Odenplan) | Using Artificial Intelligence and Algorithms for Natural Language Processing to Analyze the Emotions of Gender in Literature and Songs | Systems Software | Sweden |
NC State College of Engineering: Award to attend NC State Engineering Summer Camp
Third Award of $1,000 |
||
2021 | Rashid, Maieasha (School: Greencastle High School) | Analyzing Health Implications of Adverse Childhood Experiences (ACEs) on American Adults | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | IN | American Statistical Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention | |
2021 | Singh, Ridhima (School: Farragut High School) | Spatial Pattern and Correlation Analysis to Understand the Relationship of City Structure on the Urban Heat Island (UHI) Intensity Across the US | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | TN | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2021 | Castaneda, Karina (School: Frankfort High School) | Strenuous Sequencing: Exploring the Effect of Bilingualism on Executive Functioning in the Human Brain | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | IN | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2021 | Williams , Regan (School: John T Hoggard High School) | Tropicalization of Temperate Ecosystems: How Climate Change Can Influence | Plant Sciences | United States of America | NC |
Susie and Gideon Yu Awards for Innovation in Sustainability: First Award of $25,000
Second Award of $2,000 |
|
2021 |
Aleksanyan, Karen (School: Quantum College)
Gyulamiryan, Davit (School: Quantum College) Simonyan, Robert (School: Quantum College) |
Differentiation of Scents and Gases Using Neural Network | Embedded Systems | Armenia | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2021 | DeMessie , Sahle (School: William Mason High School) | Removing Chromium (VI) from Contaminated Water Using a Low-Cost Chitosan Coated Diatomaceous Earth | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | OH |
U.S. Agency for International Development: USAID Science for Development First Award - Climate and Environmental Protection
Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2021 | Goel, Siya (School: West Lafayette Junior/Senior High School) | PanCan Diagnosed (a miRNA Approach): Using Feature Selection, Ensemble Algorithms, and Interpretability for the Early Diagnosis and Personalized Medicine of Pancreatic Cancer | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | IN | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2021 | Chundi, Sowmya (School: Carmel High School) | A Deep Learning Approach to de novo Drug Design: Generating Multi-Target Drugs to Inhibit Amyloid-Beta with Applications in Neurodegenerative Disorders | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | IN | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2021 | Mahfuz, Ayesha (School: Vista del Lago High School) | Identification and Characterization of a Gene Controlling Tomato Growth and Branching | Plant Sciences | United States of America | CA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2021 | Stanger, Shaylee (School: Clearfield High School) | A Robotics Assistive Device Application in Minimizing Manibus Tremors in Persons Afflicted with Bradykinesia: Phase V | Engineering Mechanics | United States of America | UT |
University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2021 | Khullar, Shreya (School: West High School) | Dendrochronological Data Analysis to Measure Climate Sensitivity and to Develop Paleoclimate Reconstructions | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | IA |
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration - NOAA: Second Award of $500
American Meteorological Society: Third Award of $500 |
|
2021 | AlQahtani, Rasha (School: Riyadh School for Boys and Girls) | A Novel Video Game Feature for Psychological Diagnosis of Generalized Anxiety Disorder in Adolescence | Behavioral and Social Sciences | Saudi Arabia | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2021 | Cinquemani, Joseph (School: Niles Township West High School) | Effect of Geometric Manipulation on the Main Combustion Chamber of a Full- Flow Staged Rocket Engine | Engineering Mechanics | United States of America | IL | Aerojet Rocketdyne Foundation: First Award of $1500.00 | |
2021 |
Abul-Hassan, Omar (School: Ocean Lakes High School)
Jain, Ayush (School: Ocean Lakes High School) |
Application of Deep Learning in Target Identification Through Determining the Mechanism of Action Given Cellular Signature Data | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | VA |
Arizona State University: Arizona State University ISEF Scholarship
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2021 | Souza, Isabella (School: Syosset High School) | Seeing Through the Scan: The Impact of fMRI Evidence on Juror Satisfaction and Verdicts | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | NY | American Psychological Association: Honorable Mention | |
2021 | Fernandez O'Brien, Arwen (School: Harrison High School) | Phenotypic Behavioral Expression of Different Genetic Lines of Drosophila melanogaster as Measured by the Negative Geotaxis Assay & Their Response to Lithium Chloride: A Pharmacogenomics Study | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | NY | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2021 | Krishnamurthy, Srivatsa (School: Rock Ridge High School) | Uncovering of Aged Sanskrit/Devanagari Documents Utilizing Generative Adversarial Networks and Tomography to Multidimensionally Reconstruct Missing Elements | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | VA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2021 | Kim, Catherine (School: Jericho High School) | Novel Prediction of Adverse Drug Reactions and Underlying Pathological Mechanisms via Hierarchical Classification | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | NY |
First Award of $5,000
Regeneron Young Scientist Awards |
|
2021 | Schales, Peyton (School: Ardsley High School) | Identification of Correlated Qubit Errors for Quantum Computing Error Correction | Systems Software | United States of America | NY | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2021 | Alexander, Christopher (School: Elmont Memorial Junior-Senior High School) | Avian Paramyxovirus Serotype 4 (APMV-4) Promotes Greater Rates of Apoptotic Cell Death & Stimulated Immune Responses in Malignant Melanoma and Relapse Cancers with Respects to Newcastle Disease Virus (NDV): The Characterization of a Novel Oncolytic Virus | Microbiology | United States of America | NY | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2021 | Tummala, Aditya (School: Brookings High School) | A Multifaceted Insight into Addiction Treatment Programs in the Midwest: Identifying Factors Influencing Treatment Participation and Retention | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | SD | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2021 | Sunkari, Aakash (School: North Attleboro High School) | Direct Energy Conversion in a Portable, High-Energy Quantum-Nuclear Reactor Based on Electrohydrodynamic Power Cell Dynamics | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | MA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2021 | Zhong, Michael (School: Ardsley High School) | The Identification and Validation of Novel Targets and Pathways of Alzheimer's Disease Through Integrated System Approaches | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | NY | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2021 | Prabhakar, Ashwin (School: Bob Jones High School) | Personalized Implantable Scaffolds for Wound Treatment and Management | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | AL | International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Certificate of Honorable Mention | |
2021 | Dhulipalla, Saketh (School: Nikola Tesla STEM High School) | Predicting the Extent of Late Seasonal Wildfires in Washington Using the Correlation Between the Standardized Precipitation Index and Burned Area Data | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | WA | American Meteorological Society: Second Award of $1,000 | |
2021 |
Ho, Shanley (School: Hwa Chong Institution)
Lee Chong Han, Bryan (School: Hwa Chong Institution) Lim, Dillion (School: Hwa Chong Institution) |
Intricate Study of Hydrothermally-synthesized Hexagonal K2W4O13 Nanowires for the Adsorption and Photodegradation of Organic Dyes and Heavy Metal Ions | Chemistry | Singapore | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2021 | Shen, Lingbo (School: National Junior College) | Novel Coating of Porous Cu as Heat Pipe for Thermal Management | Chemistry | Singapore |
ASU Rob and Melani Walton Sustainability Solutions Service: Award of $1,000
Raytheon Technologies Corporation: Each winning project will receive $1,000. Fourth Award of $500 |
||
2021 | Tan, Nathaniel Xin Rui (School: Raffles Institution) | Liar Liar Pants on Fire: A Computer Vision Approach to Deception Detection | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | Singapore | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2021 | Huang, Huiyan (School: Hwa Chong Institution) | Wearable Strain Sensors with Silver Nanowires for Health Monitoring | Biomedical Engineering | Singapore | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2021 | Kedia , Sanjna (School: Manhasset High School) | Simulation of Solar-Powered Capacitive Deionization (CDI) for the Removal of Bacteria, Viruses, and Heavy Metals from Water | Chemistry | United States of America | NY |
Serving Society Through Science: First Award of $1000
YM American Academy: Second Award of $1000 |
|
2021 | Lee, Brian (School: Plainview-Old Bethpage John F. Kennedy High School) | Evaluating the Efficacy of Repurposed and Modified Traditional Eastern Medicinal Compounds on Coronavirus Family Specific Target Structures | Chemistry | United States of America | NY | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2021 | Wang, Ella (School: BASIS Chandler) | HemaVision: A Deep Learning and Computer Vision-Based Mobile Screening System for Rapid, Inexpensive, and Automated Diagnosis of Hematological Diseases | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | AZ |
Shanghai Youth Science Education Society : Science Seed Award
University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship First Award of $5,000 |
|
2021 |
Dugar, Aahana (School: Arizona College Preparatory- Erie)
Enwiller, Blake (School: Arizona College Preparatory- Erie) Hanford, Nevan (School: Arizona College Preparatory- Erie) |
The Degradation of Polystyrene (Styrofoam) by Tenebrio Beetles and Their Larvae | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | AZ | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2021 |
Balasooriya, Thilina (School: Hamilton High School)
Peng, Wesley (School: BASIS Scottsdale) Suresh, Nikhil (School: BASIS Scottsdale) |
InnovaStrip: Fast, Comprehensive, Small-Volume Blood Diagnostics via an Algorithm for Handheld Analysis of Rapidly Solidified Drops into Thin Films | Materials Science | United States of America | AZ | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2021 | Al Marzooqi, Mansour (School: Riyadh School for Boys and Girls) | Advanced Synthesis of Potent Photocapacitor Based on Novel 3D-Hierirachical BiVO4 and Self-Synthesized Carbon | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | Saudi Arabia |
King Abdulaziz &
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: On-line Mawhiba Universal Enrichment Program King Abdulaziz & his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Award of $500 Second Award of $2,000 |
||
2021 | Mehta, Neil (School: Ward Melville High School) | The Effect of IL-22 Stimulation on Paneth Cell Granule Morphology and Epithelial Cell Proliferation | Cellular and Molecular Biology | United States of America | NY | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2021 |
Chng, Celyn (School: Raffles Girls School (Secondary))
Low, Iing (School: Raffles Girls School (Secondary)) Tay, Li Ann (School: Raffles Girls School (Secondary)) |
Supplementation of Lactobacillus casei Reduces Beta-amyloid Accumulation in Alzheimer Drosophila melanogaster | Animal Sciences | Singapore | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2021 | Lian, Julianna (School: Florida Atlantic University High School) | Sargassum sp. Reductive, Polyphenol Extract Modulates D. dorotocephala Regeneration by Reduction of ROS, and Has Potential as an Anti-Inflammatory Agent | Biochemistry | United States of America | FL | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2021 | Ghosh, Arko (School: C. Leon King High School) | A Novel Approach to Citrus Disease Management: Leveraging Computer Vision, Machine Learning and Convolutional Neural Networks | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | FL | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2021 | Hlavka, Jack (School: Saint Paul Academy and Summit School) | Treatment of Simulated Acid Mine Drainage with Desulfovibrio Desulfuricans | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | MN | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2021 | Mathew, Emilin (School: American Heritage School) | Digital Phenotyping Autism: Investigating Objective Vocal and Movement Quantification for Characterizing Autism Severity | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | FL |
First Award of $5,000
American Psychological Association: Second Award of $1,000 American Statistical Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention |
|
2021 | Manthey, Wyatt (School: North Toole County High School) | Harnessing Household Water Potential | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | United States of America | MT | Edison International : Fourth Award of $750 | |
2021 | Vel, Vetri (School: Bangor High School) | Readily Implementable Fall Detection System for the Elderly using Thermal Image Segmentation and Convolutional Neural Networks | Embedded Systems | United States of America | ME |
Patent and Trademark Office Society: Second Award of $500
American Statistical Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention |
|
2021 | Patidar, Anya (School: C. Leon King High School) | Silica-Supported Perovskite Oxides for Low Temperature Carbon Dioxide Conversion | Chemistry | United States of America | FL | National Taiwan Science Education Center: Taiwan International Science Fair Special Award is a trip to participate in the Taiwan International Science Fair | |
2021 | Zhan, Chloe (School: Hamilton High School) | A Novel Approach to Estimate the Number of Asteroids in Different Belts Using Weighted Regression | Mathematics | United States of America | AZ | American Mathematical Society: Third Award of $500 | |
2021 | Licato, James (School: Washington-Lee High School) | Development of a Zeolite Composite Material for the Simultaneous Removal of Pharmaceuticals, Personal Care Products (PPCPs), and Perfluorinated Alkyl Substances (PFAS) in Water Treatment | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | VA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2021 |
Batatoudi, Maria-Eleni (School: Athens College)
Moraitaki, Charikleia (School: Athens College) |
Solar Park with Photovoltaic 3D-printed Trees: Technology Allies with Nature | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | Greece |
King Abdulaziz &
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: On-line Mawhiba Universal Enrichment Program Ricoh USA, Inc: Ricoh Sustainable Development Award of $10,000 King Abdulaziz & his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Award of $500 Edison International : Second Award of $1,250 |
||
2021 | Patel, Shloke (School: Hillsborough High School) | In vitro Evaluation of a Herbal Bionematicide and Its Effect on the Management of Nematodes in Solanum iycoperiscum | Microbiology | United States of America | FL | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2021 |
Donohoe, Rylan (School: Saint Ignatius of Loyola Catholic Secondary School)
Seymour, Julia (School: Saint Ignatius of Loyola Catholic Secondary School) |
Microwave Irradiation with Submerged Ultrasonication: A Novel Lignocellulosic Pretreatment Method | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | Canada | Ontario | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2021 | Tischer, Bailey (School: San Tan Charter School) | A Novel Method for Measuring Cell Permeability as a Number of Viable Pores Using Spectroscopy and Pore Relaint Antibiotics | Cellular and Molecular Biology | United States of America | AZ | Arizona State University: Arizona State University ISEF Scholarship | |
2021 | Sheikh, Michelle (School: Arizona College Preparatory- Erie) | A Novel Approach to Treating Burn Wound Infections Using Flavonoids: Exploring the Interaction between Antibiotics and Flavonoids | Biochemistry | United States of America | AZ |
U.S. Agency for International Development: USAID Science for Development First Award - Global Health
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Regeneron ISEF Category |
|
2021 | Karalkar, Vedant (School: Eastside High School) | Fabrication of Napthalimide Point-of-Care (POC) Chemosensor Using InkJet Printing on Cellulose Paper for Determination of Uric Acid (UA) in Synthetic Urine and Aqueous Solution of Grain Samples, and Chromium Metal (Cr) in Drinking Water | Chemistry | United States of America | FL |
Patent and Trademark Office Society: Second Award of $500
Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2021 | Zhao, Xenia (School: Hamilton High School) | Rethinking Food Waste: Optimizing the Food Bank Supply Chain to Tackle Food Waste and Food Insecurity | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | AZ | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2021 | Askari, Zarrin (School: Cibola High School) | Investigation on Amino Acid DL-Phenylalanine’s Ability as a Cognitive Stimulant in V. costata | Animal Sciences | United States of America | AZ |
Arizona State University: Arizona State University ISEF Scholarship
University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship |
|
2021 | Verma, Anshul (School: Hamilton High School) | Detecting Microbial Contaminants in Water Using Artificial Intelligence and Deep Learning Algorithms in order to Prevent the Spread of Waterborne Illnesses | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | AZ |
Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship |
|
2021 | Barbera, Becca (School: Cathedral High School) | Diffusion Mechanism of Pu+3 in Sedimentary Repository Conditions: Ab Initio Molecular Dynamics Study | Chemistry | Canada | Ontario |
Third Award of $1,000
American Chemical Society: Fourth Award of $1,000 |
|
2021 | Huang, Caroline (School: Abbey Park High School) | Predicting Mechanisms of Flood Vulnerability for Southeast Asia Using Statistical Percolation Theory | Earth and Environmental Sciences | Canada | Ontario | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2021 | Santra, Laboni (School: Oviedo High School) | Minimizing Food Waste Using a Nature-Derived Coating - An Innovative Step Towards Addressing Global Food Security | Plant Sciences | United States of America | FL | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2021 | Ambati, Meenakshi (School: Albemarle High School) | Identification of Fluoxetine as a Direct NLRP3 Inhibitor to Treat Atrophic Macular Degeneration: Molecular Modeling, Mechanism, Morphometry, and Meta-analysis (Year 2) | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | VA |
Serving Society Through Science: First Award of $1000
Second Award of $2,000 Embark China: Third Award |
|
2021 |
Abdelmohymen , Mostafa (School: Elnasr Boys' School )
Galal, Gasser (School: Elnasr Boys' School ) |
Utilizing Computer Vision and Machine Learning Systems to Develop an Algorithm Helping Physically Disabled People to Use Computer | Systems Software | Egypt | Alexandria, Egypt | Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: Third Award of $500 | |
2021 | Park, Joonwoo (School: Athens High School) | The Effects of Exogenously Applied L-Tryptophan on the Nodulation and Overall Development of Soybeans Grown in Acidic Soil | Plant Sciences | United States of America | OH | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2021 | Pairikh, Khushi (School: Gilbert Classical Academy) | De Novo Design of Ubiquitin Substrate for Neuritic Plaque-Busting | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | AZ | University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship | |
2021 |
Poondi, Govardhan (School: Plano West Senior High School)
Rho, John (School: Plano West Senior High School) |
A Non-Invasive Ear-EEG Hearing Aid to Address the Cocktail Party Problem via Cloud-Based Deep Learning | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | TX |
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Regeneron ISEF Category
Third Award of $1,000 Acoustical Society of America: Third Award of $600.00, plus students Mentor will be awarded $150. |
|
2021 |
Javali, Ishaan (School: Plano East Senior High School)
Joshi, Shrey (School: Plano East Senior High School) |
GLAS: A Global Landslide Analytics System | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | TX |
First Award of $5,000
U.S. Agency for International Development: USAID Science for Development First Award - Working in Crisis and Conflict |
|
2021 |
Poruri, Vyshnavi (School: Plano East Senior High School)
Velayutham , Swetha (School: Plano East Senior High School) |
The Effect of Protease- Activated Receptors (PAR- 4) on the Fertility and Progeny of C. elegans as a Potential Therapeutic Agent for Hereditary Chronic Inflammatory Diseases | Animal Sciences | United States of America | TX | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2021 | Dey, Riju (School: Shorewood High School) | Discovery of Novel Dual Phosphatase Kinase Regulating Pyocyanin Secretion in Pseudomonas aeruginosa | Cellular and Molecular Biology | United States of America | WI | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2021 |
Issa, Mira (School: Alawda Secondary School for Girls)
Naimi, Malak (School: Alawda Secondary School for Girls) |
Save Life. Be a Hero | Behavioral and Social Sciences | Palestine | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2021 | Stover, Nicole (School: Samuel W. Wolfson High School) | Dissolved Oxygen Augmentation Effects on the Hydroponic Cultivation of Eruca sativa in a NFT System | Plant Sciences | United States of America | FL | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2021 | Carson, Madison (School: Oregon Episcopal School) | Predicting Knee Luxation Force for Various Gallinaceous Bird Species Using Musculoskeletal Measurements of the Leg | Animal Sciences | United States of America | OR | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2021 |
Hiremath, Sanjana (School: Plano East Senior High School)
Teerdhala, Sriya (School: Plano East Senior High School) |
A Third Year Study on the Bioremediation of Tetracycline Polluted Soils: How Antibiotic Resistance Can Reduce Antibiotic Pollution in the Environment and a Solution to Antibiotic Pollution-Related Crop Failure | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | TX |
U.S. Agency for International Development: Third Award Agriculture and Food Security
Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2021 | Shrivastava, Akul (School: Little Rock Central High School) | Memory Treachery: How False Memories Are Formed | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | AR | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2021 | Sridhar, Anushka (School: Plano East Senior High School) | Smart Parkinson's Strap: To Dynamically Detect and Mitigate the Tremors of Parkinson's Patients | Embedded Systems | United States of America | TX | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2021 | Vaziri, Parisa (School: Plano East Senior High School) | The Neuro-Protective Role of Select Transcription Factors in a PINK1 Loss-of-Function Based Model of Neurodegeneration in Drosophila melanogaster | Cellular and Molecular Biology | United States of America | TX |
First Award of $5,000
Serving Society Through Science: Second Award of $500 |
|
2021 | Balaji, Madhushalini (School: James Clemens High School) | A Low-Cost Approach to EEG based Mind-Controlled Prosthetic Arm Using Brain-Computer Interface | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | AL | International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Certificate of Honorable Mention | |
2021 | Huh, Christopher (School: Westwood High School) | Carbon Dioxide Conversion to Hydrocarbon Fuel Utilizing Metal Catalyst | Materials Science | United States of America | TX | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2021 | Christian, Sam (School: Liberal Arts and Science Academy) | A Population of Planetary Systems on Aligned Orbits with Wide Binary Companions | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | TX | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2021 | Mamchik, Vladimir (School: Jesuit High School) | An Innovative Microcontroller-Driven Illumination System to Correct Moderate to Severe Color Vision Deficiency | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | OR |
Third Award of $1,000
SPIE, the international society for optics and photonics: Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2021 | Ahluwalia, Ishan (School: Jesuit High School) | A Predictive Model for Prevention of Hydroplaning Related Car Crashes Using Piezoelectric Sensors and Autoencoder Neural Networks | Engineering Mechanics | United States of America | OR | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2021 | Grant, Kailyn (School: Bob Jones High School) | Targeted Core-Shell Nanoassembly Composed of a Mesoporous Silica Core, Liposome Shell, and GE11 Peptide as a Drug Delivery Nanocarrier | Materials Science | United States of America | AL | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2021 | Moorthy, Arun (School: BASIS Scottsdale) | qGenerator: A Novel Way to Create Qudit Quantum Error Correction Codes | Systems Software | United States of America | AZ | University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship | |
2021 | Butani, Maya (School: Moorestown High School) | Stem Cell Behavior and Osteogenic Differentiation on Plant-Derived Scaffolds | Biochemistry | United States of America | PA | First Award of $5,000 | |
2021 | Khan, Amna (School: Little Rock Central High School) | Synthesis, Characterization and in vitro Cytotoxicity of Tunable Sized Chemo-PTT Combination Nanomedicines For Cancer Therapy | Chemistry | United States of America | AR |
Arizona State University: Arizona State University ISEF Scholarship
University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2021 | Zhang, Emily (School: Cherry Creek High School) | Fusing LiDAR and Camera Data for Advanced Context Recognition in Autonomous Navigation Sensory Systems Through Multidimensional Deep Neural Network Architectures | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | CO | Association for Computing Machinery: First Award of $4,000 | |
2021 | Apuna, Kellen (School: Kamehameha Schools Kapalama Campus) | An Inventory of Forest Birds Along the ʻAiea Loop Trail, Oʻahu, Hawaiʻi | Animal Sciences | United States of America | HI | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2021 | Mukai, Kelly (School: Iolani School) | Engineering an Invasive Algae and Taro Based Bioplastic | Materials Science | United States of America | HI | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2021 | Tschand, Arya (School: High Technology High School) | Implementation of Novel Semi-Supervised Machine Learning Model into Autonomous Irrigation Network Optimized for Power Self-Sufficiency | Engineering Mechanics | United States of America | PA |
First Award of $5,000
U.S. Agency for International Development: Second Award Agriculture and Food Security Craig R. Barrett Award for Innovation |
|
2021 |
Kookogey, Wills (School: The Academy Tutorial)
Plattner, Elijah (School: The Academy Tutorial) |
Automatic Basketball Return Chute that uses Color Tracking to Rebound the Ball to the Player as they Move around the Court | Engineering Mechanics | United States of America | TN | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2021 | Wylonis, Leo (School: Conestoga High School) | Novel Fully MRI Compatible Nonmagnetic and Dielectric Pneumatic Servo Motor for MRI Guided Surgical Robotics | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | PA |
King Abdulaziz &
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: On-line Mawhiba Universal Enrichment Program King Abdulaziz & his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Award of $500 Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: Second Award of $1,000 Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2021 | Saturnino, Joseph (School: Bishop Ryan Catholic Secondary School) | FS HIVE MRK 12: An Autonomous Swarm Robotics Fire Suppression System | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | Canada | Ontario | International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: INCOSE Best Use of Systems Engineering Award* of $1,500 | |
2021 | Rice, Holden (School: Conrad Weiser High School) | The Engineering and Construction of a Large-Capacity CNC Router for Inexpensive Computerized Manufacturing | Engineering Mechanics | United States of America | PA | Aerojet Rocketdyne Foundation: First Award of $1500.00 | |
2021 | Chowdhury, Naisha (School: Pleasant View School) | Controlled Release of Statin Drugs Via Hydrogel Implants | Materials Science | United States of America | TN | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2021 | Warnock, Julia (School: PSD Global Academy) | Experimenting with the Radiative Cooling Effect to Generate Electricity from the Night Sky | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | United States of America | CO | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2021 | Brar, Harjaisal (School: Stockdale High School) | A Novel 3D Printed Ventilator for COVID-19 | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | CA |
King Abdulaziz &
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: On-line Mawhiba Universal Enrichment Program King Abdulaziz & his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Award of $500 Second Award of $2,000 |
|
2021 | Zhang, Jessica (School: Proof School) | Classification of Tight Contact Structures on a Solid Torus | Mathematics | United States of America | CA |
American Mathematical Society: First Award of $2,000
Second Award of $2,000 |
|
2021 | Moudgalya, Pranav (School: University High School) | Plasmids of Curtobacterium: a Nexus of Carbohydrate Utilization Genes | Microbiology | United States of America | CA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2021 | Gross, Roy (School: Henry M. Gunn High School) | Designing and Building a Custom Phased Array Network Using Software-Defined Radio | Embedded Systems | United States of America | CA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2021 | Vermani, Aakarsh (School: Westview High School) | Using Machine Learning to Repurpose FDA-Approved Drugs to Treat Cancers and Inflammatory Diseases | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | CA |
University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship
Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2021 | Wang, Jason (School: Germantown Academy) | Chronic Sleep Deprivation Induces Brain Inflammation via CCR2-mediated Peripheral Monocyte Infiltration | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | PA | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2021 | MacAvoy, Alexis (School: San Mateo High School) | Investigating the Efficiency of Carpobrotus edulis, Kelp, and Walnut Shell Bioethanol in Comparison to Corn Ethanol Using Percent Yield and Mass Fractionation | Chemistry | United States of America | CA | American Chemical Society: Second Award of $3,000 | |
2021 | Watchmaker, Max (School: University School of Milwaukee) | The Dispersion of Micron-Sized Aerosolized Particles Under Variable Air Environments: Implications in Respiratory Disease Transmission | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | WI | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2021 |
Choi, Eugene (School: Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology)
Khondaker, Raffu (School: Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology) Nafi, Irfan (School: Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology) |
SoundScape: Real-Time 3D Sound Localization and Classification with Sensory Substitution for the Deaf and Hard of Hearing | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | VA |
Second Award of $2,000
Acoustical Society of America: Second Award of $1000, plus students School will be awarded $100 and Mentor awarded $250. |
|
2021 | Li, Michelle (School: North Oconee High School) | Rewiring PAM Specificity of SpdCas9 for Gene Repression | Cellular and Molecular Biology | United States of America | GA | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2021 | Shah, Aesha (School: Northview High School) | Protecting Critical Aquatic Ecology with Deep Learning | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | GA | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2021 | Wang, Haoyu (School: Centennial High School) | Produced Water Treatment and Reuse to Mitigate the Environmental Impact of Oil and Gas Production | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | NM | First Award of $5,000 | |
2021 | Ghosh, Shaurnav (School: Pine Crest School) | Determining the Optimal MRI Sequence for the Automatic Segmentation of Multiple Sclerosis Using Convolutional Encoder Networks | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | FL | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2021 | Hua, Howard (School: Wheeler High School) | Year Two: Digital Light Processing Printing of Hierarchical Porous Carbon for Environmental Remediation and Water Desalination | Materials Science | United States of America | GA |
Aerojet Rocketdyne Foundation: First Award of $1500.00
Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2021 | Turricelli, Patrick (School: Liceo Rinaldo Corso) | Machine Perception: How Robots Navigate and Map the World | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | Italy | Milano | Innopolis University : Full tuition scholarships for the Bachelor program in Computer Science | |
2021 |
Ionkov, Phillip (School: Los Alamos High School)
Lestone, Anthony (School: Los Alamos High School) |
Nondestructive Analysis of Geological Sites Through Muon Transmission Imaging | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | NM | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2021 | Varos, Benjamin (School: Taos Academy Charter School) | Nature Breathe: Natural Plant Material HVAC Filter for Nanoparticle Filtration | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | NM | Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Regeneron ISEF Category | |
2021 | Schaldach, Max (School: Freies Gymnasium Zurich) | Development of a Rotor with Improved Aerodynamics to Propel a Quadcopter - Design and Manufacture According to the Laws of the Propeller Theory by Betz and Schmitz | Engineering Mechanics | Switzerland |
American Institute of Aeronautics &
Astronautics: Second Award of $1500.00 Third Award of $1,000 |
||
2021 | Weibel, Nathalie (School: University of Zurich) | Using Fluorescence Imaging to Investigate the Organisation of Human Brain Organoids | Biomedical Engineering | Switzerland | National Anti-Vivisection Society: Second Award of $5,000 | ||
2021 | Ghosh, Ishani (School: Centennial High School) | The Effect of Saturated Lipid on Neurogenesis Following Acute Brain Injury | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | MD | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2021 | Juarez, Eliana (School: V. Sue Cleveland High School) | Using Machine Learning to Combat Air Pollution by Forecasting Tropospheric Ozone Levels | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | NM | Raytheon Technologies Corporation: Each winning project will receive $1,000. | |
2021 | Vielmetti, Thomas (School: Nicolet High School) | Enterprise Scale Inventory Optimization: Building a Modern Web Application to Improve Inventory and Supply Chain Optimization by Incorporating Advanced Analysis and Business Intelligence into Existing Techniques with a Cohesive, User-friendly Solution. | Systems Software | United States of America | WI | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2021 | Ebey, Karin (School: Los Alamos High School) | Climate Change on Crocodilians: Modeling the Effects of Phenological Shifts | Animal Sciences | United States of America | NM | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2022 |
Kothari, Jaisal (School: Amity International School - Saket)
Srivastava, Ashay (School: Delhi Public School, R. K. Puram) |
FlikcerAI: Resolution of Photosensitive Epileptic Visual Content With Spatio-Temporal Luminance Frequency Analysis | Translational Medical Science | India | DELHI |
Shanghai Youth Science Education Society : Science Seed Award
Second Award of $2,000 |
|
2022 | Sheth, Dhruv (School: Pace Junior Science College) | Spatio-Temporal Generation of Morphological Features for Plant Growth Prediction Using Progressively Growing GANs | Plant Sciences | India | DELHI | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2022 |
Kartal, Muhammed Yusuf (School: Kartal Anadolu Imam Hatip High School)
Yilmaz, Yusuf Efdal (School: Kartal Anadolu Imam Hatip High School) |
Mind Plateau: A Collaborative Mobile Application and Procedural Puzzle Generation for Mind Games Education | Systems Software | Turkey | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2022 |
Rangel-Gonzalez, Nathaly (School: Fayette County High School)
Thomas, Jesna (School: Fayette County High School) |
COVID Prevention: More Precise Contact Tracing | Embedded Systems | United States of America | GA | NC State College of Engineering: Scholarship to attend NC State Engineering Summer Camp | |
2022 |
Engin, Eyup Tarik (School: Ozel Final Anadolu Lisesi)
Saygili, Eyup Alper (School: Samsun Bahcesehir College Atakum Science And Technology High School) |
Airless Terrain Wheel With Adjustable Articulating Arms Enclosing Multi-Suspension System | Engineering Technology: Statics & Dynamics | Turkey |
China Association for Science and Technology (CAST): Award of $1,200
Fourth Award of $500 |
||
2022 |
Yeoh, Sheng Ze (School: Sekolah Menengah Kebangsaan Katholik)
Yong, Saan Cern (School: Sekolah Menengah Kebangsaan Katholik) |
Soft Origami-Inspired 3D Print-In-Place Artificial Intelligence Robots | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | Malaysia |
First Award of $5,000
University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship Association for Computing Machinery: Fourth Award of $500 EU Contest for Young Scientists Award |
||
2022 | Kondo, Jun (School: Kyoto Tachibana High School) | Development of a Portable Sensor Using Soil Fluorescence as an Indicator of Fertility in Rice Paddies | Earth and Environmental Sciences | Japan | Tokyo | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2022 | Ramasubramanian, Chinmayi (School: Sri Kumaran Children's Home - CBSE) | Averting Human-Elephant Conflict Using Machine Learning on Elephant Vocalizations | Animal Sciences | India | DELHI |
Acoustical Society of America: All ASA Award Recipients are invited to attend our next ASA Meeting for free! 

 (Read the above, but not this next detail: The ASA meeting registration fees waived, valued at $25 per student & $200 for 1 guardian) University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship U.S. Agency for International Development: Second Award Climate and Environmental Protection Second Award of $2,000 Acoustical Society of America: Second Award of $1,000. In addition, their School will be awarded $100, and their Mentor will be awarded $250. |
|
2022 |
Kim, Jungho (School: Korea Science Academy of KAIST)
Kim, Minjae (School: Korea Science Academy of KAIST) Park, Sanghyun (School: Korea Science Academy of KAIST) |
Gene Expression Mechanism of Alternative Sigma Factors SigE and SigB Inducing Rifampicin Resistance in Mycobacterium Smegmatis | Microbiology | South Korea | Chungnam-do |
Drug, Chemical &
Associated Technologies Association (DCAT): $1,000 scholarship will will be awarded 
 
 Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2022 | Amorim, Henrique (School: Colegio Dante Alighieri) | Development of Immersive Metaverses Applied to Astrobiology Teaching | Systems Software | Brazil | Rio Grande do Sul | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2022 |
Lee, Emma (School: Stanton College Preparatory School)
Lee, Eric (School: Stanton College Preparatory School) |
Simulating Astronautic Information Transfer Through the Implementation of Optical Laser Technology | Embedded Systems | United States of America | FL | Central Intelligence Agency: First Award: $1000 award | |
2022 | Anand, Akash (School: Palos Verdes Peninsula High School) | Optimization of Distributed Phased Arrays | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | CA | CA | Central Intelligence Agency: First Award: $1000 award |
2022 | Rogers, Sam (School: Proserpine State High School) | Artificially Intelligent Electronic Waste Sorting Selective Compliance Robot Arm | Environmental Engineering | Australia | Victoria |
Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: AAAI Memberships for 1st, 2nd, and 3rd Prize Winners (in-kind award / part of the 1st-3rd prize)
Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: AAAI Membership for the School Libraries of All 8 Winners (in-kind award / part of 1st-3rd prize and honorable mentions' prize) Second Award of $2,000 Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: Third Award |
|
2022 | Yurduseven, Yavuz (School: Amasya Sehit Ferhat Unelli Bilim ve Sanat Merkezi) | A Circular Approach to the Broken Pick-Up Sticks Problem | Mathematics | Turkey |
National Security Agency Research Directorate : Third Place Award “Principles of Security and Privacy”
Fourth Award of $500 |
||
2022 | Gupta, Devaj (School: DPS International) | Graphene Oxide-Based Nanoformulations: A Novel Solution To Manage Aedes aegypti | Chemistry | India | DELHI |
YM American Academy: Second Award of $1000
Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2022 |
Kim, Dongin (School: Korea Science Academy of KAIST)
Yang, Sihyeong (School: Korea Science Academy of KAIST) Yoon, Seokyoung (School: Korea Science Academy of KAIST) |
Study on the Solution Set of Knot Colorings | Mathematics | South Korea | Chungnam-do | American Mathematical Society: Certificate of Honorable Mention and One-Year Membership to AMS | |
2022 | Chavan, Sarth (School: Aditya English Medium School) | On Ramanujan's Identity for Odd Zeta Values and Its Generalization | Mathematics | India | DELHI |
American Mathematical Society: First Award of $2,000
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2022 |
Lee, Sanghwa (School: Korea Science Academy of KAIST)
Seo, Jiwan (School: Korea Science Academy of KAIST) Yoo, Hyeondong (School: Korea Science Academy of KAIST) |
Is Quantum Mechanics Wrong?: Verification of Bell-Type Inequality Violation and Suggestion of the Improved Form Inequality | Physics and Astronomy | South Korea | Chungnam-do | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2022 | Pascua, Raven (School: Wiregrass Ranch High School) | The Development of an Effective Antibiotic Treatment To Limit the Bacterial Growth of Staphylococcus epidermidis on Total Joint Arthroplasties | Microbiology | United States of America | FL | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2022 | Huang, Claire (School: Episcopal School of Jacksonville) | The Energy Generation Efficiency and Storage Capability of a Novel Dye-Sensitized Solar Cell | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | United States of America | FL |
Office of Naval Research on behalf of the United States Navy and Marine Corps: The Chief of Naval Research Scholarship Award of $15,000
King Abdulaziz & his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: NOT TO BE READ -- $200 cash prize for each Enrichment award recipient King Abdulaziz & his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Mawhiba Universal Enrichment Program awards (and a $200 cash prize) |
|
2022 | Ghosh, Rishita (School: Learning Paths School) | Designing of Nitrogen Doped Melamine Foam-Graphene-CNT-Metal Oxide Heterostructure Photocatalyst for Industrial Waste Management | Earth and Environmental Sciences | India | DELHI |
Arizona State University: Arizona State University ISEF Scholarship (valued at up to $52,000 each)
Second Award of $2,000 |
|
2022 | Curran, Abbey (School: Daramalan College) | How Do Flavonoids and Isoflavonoids Improve Nodulation in Legumes | Plant Sciences | Australia | Victoria | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2022 | Natarajan, Lavanya (School: Viera High School) | Landfill SCADA System: A Next-Gen Prescriptive IoT Solution Engineered To Detect, Transmit, and Mitigate Fugitive Methane Emissions via a Long-Range Supervisory Control and Data Acquisition System (Year 4) | Embedded Systems | United States of America | FL | International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Certificate of Honorable Mention, a 1-year free student membership to the INCOSE, and free virtual admission to the 2022 International Symposium of the INCOSE | |
2022 |
Henkel, Donata (School: Albert-Schweitzer-Gymnasium)
Stitz, Celina (School: Albert-Schweitzer-Gymnasium) Weber, Theresa (School: Albert-Schweitzer-Gymnasium) |
Enhanced Auricular Reconstruction: Translating Bioprinted Auricles Into Clinical Practice Using Smartphone-Driven Scanning Applications | Biomedical Engineering | Germany | Hamburg | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2022 |
Muenchenbach, Leonard (School: Gewerbliche und Hauswirtschaftlich-Sozialpflegerische Schulen Emmendingen (GHSE))
Neff, Leo (School: Gewerbliche und Hauswirtschaftlich-Sozialpflegerische Schulen Emmendingen (GHSE)) |
Physical Description and Modeling of Paper Strip Flights | Physics and Astronomy | Germany | Hamburg |
Second Award of $2,000
Sigma Xi, The Scientific Research Honor Society: Second Physical Science Award of $1,000 |
|
2022 |
Dajnec, Jan (School: Max-Planck-Gymnasium Saarlouis)
Dorzweiler, Maximilian (School: Max-Planck-Gymnasium Saarlouis) |
Lightwhiskers: Branched Flow of Light | Physics and Astronomy | Germany | Hamburg | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2022 | Karasek, Pavel (School: Gymnazium Brno, Trida Kapitana Jarose, Prispevkova Organizace) | Modification of Silica Surface With Supercritical Water as a Tool Indicating New Possibilities of Existing Separation Methods | Chemistry | Czech Republic | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2022 | Heinemann, Jan (School: Bertha von Suttner Gymnasium Andernach) | X-Hedgehog: Enhanced Safety for Firefighters Through Avoiding the Entrance of Dangerous Areas | Engineering Technology: Statics & Dynamics | Germany | Hamburg | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2022 | Vaidyanathan, Annika (School: Winter Springs High School) | Dynamic Contact Angle Measurements of Superhydrophobicity in Face Masks To Minimize Exposure to COVID-19 (Year 3: Lab-to-Market) | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | FL | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2022 | Steinberg, Emilie (School: Dr. Michael M. Krop Senior High School) | Utilizing Convergence Tests and Complex Analysis To Redefine the Provability of the Partition Formula | Mathematics | United States of America | FL |
Central Intelligence Agency: First Award: $1000 award
Mu Alpha Theta, National High School and Two-Year College Mathematics Honor Society: Second Award of $1,000 |
|
2022 |
Hong, Ming-Te (School: The Affiliated Senior High School of National Taiwan Normal University)
Lu, Chia-Wei (School: The Affiliated Senior High School of National Taiwan Normal University) |
Farey Sequences and Ford Spheres in Higher Dimensions | Mathematics | Taiwan | Mu Alpha Theta, National High School and Two-Year College Mathematics Honor Society: Second Award of $1,000 | ||
2022 |
Hsu, Ti-An (School: Taipei First Girls High School)
Lin, Lu-An (School: Taipei First Girls High School) |
Degradation of rPLA With the Non-Metal Catalyst (PLADEG) and Its Application in Vitrimer Synthesis | Chemistry | Taiwan | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2022 |
Lai, Shao-Jyun (School: Taipei First Girls High School)
Li, Fu-Ru (School: Taipei First Girls High School) |
Electric Shock Can Protect Plants Against Viruses | Plant Sciences | Taiwan | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2022 |
Chang, Hsin (School: Taipei Municipal LiShan High School)
Lin, Kai Ting (School: Taipei Municipal LiShan High School) |
Synergistic Effects of Polysaccharides on Protein Adsorption and Tribological Behaviors of Orthokeratology Lens | Materials Science | Taiwan | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2022 |
Chen, Guan-Yu (School: Taipei Municipal Jianguo High School)
Wang, Yu-Sheng (School: Taipei Municipal Jianguo High School) |
Performance Enhancement of PMMA/GOx Hybrid Rocket Engine Using Swirling Injection | Engineering Technology: Statics & Dynamics | Taiwan |
Third Award of $1,000
American Institute of Aeronautics & Astronautics: Honorable Mention |
||
2022 |
Wang, Lu-Heng (School: Kaohsiung Municipal Kaohsiung Senior High School)
Yang, Po-Kai (School: Kaohsiung Municipal Kaohsiung Senior High School) |
Polar Vortex Influence on Broadscale Cold Extremes Associated With Arctic Oscillation | Earth and Environmental Sciences | Taiwan |
American Meteorological Society: Third Award of $500
Fourth Award of $500 |
||
2022 | Garth, Edward (School: Redeemer Baptist School) | Validating a Predictive Mathematical Modelling Paradigm for Travelling From Point A to Point B | Mathematics | Australia | New South Wales |
American Mathematical Society: Third Award of $500
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2022 | Goyal, Rushank (School: 7i World School) | A Quantum Machine Learning-Based Framework for Early Cancer Detection and Biomarker Identification Through Transcriptome Profiles | Translational Medical Science | India | DELHI |
American Statistical Association: In-Kind membership to ASA for all winners, including honorable mentions
American Statistical Association: Third Award of $500 Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2022 | Rauchfleisz, Marek (School: University High School) | Specialized Drone for Tropospheric Ozone Research With Precise Positioning and Wireless Data Transmission | Environmental Engineering | Poland | - |
Third Award of $1,000
American Meteorological Society: Honorable Mention of $125 |
|
2022 | Schumann, Amon (School: Robert-Havemann-Gymnasium) | Around the World in Eighty Days: Small Radiosondes on a Great Mission | Engineering Technology: Statics & Dynamics | Germany | Hamburg |
IEEE Foundation: All recipients of IEEE awards will receive a 4-year membership to IEEE
IEEE Foundation: The IEEE Foundation Presidents' Scholarship Award of $10,000 First Award of $5,000 China Association for Science and Technology (CAST): Award of $1,200 American Meteorological Society: Second Award of $1,000 Craig R. Barrett Award for Innovation International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Certificate of Honorable Mention, a 1-year free student membership to the INCOSE, and free virtual admission to the 2022 International Symposium of the INCOSE |
|
2022 | Hauck, Helen (School: Nellenburg Gymnasium) | BoxProtect: Identification of 2-Methoxy-1,4-Naphthoquinone From I. glandulifera and Exploration of Its Potential in Insect Pest Control | Biochemistry | Germany | Hamburg | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2022 | Noman, Iliyas (School: Sofia High School of Mathematics) | Minimal Number of Monochromatic Edges in Bicolored Graphs | Mathematics | Bulgaria | Sofia | University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship | |
2022 | You, Sunny (School: Miami Palmetto Senior High School) | Predicting Future Tropical Cyclone Intensity Using a Convolutional Neural Network | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | FL |
U.S. Agency for International Development: Second Award Working in Crisis and Conflict
Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2022 | Silvestre Armani, Joao Pedro (School: Colegio Alfa) | Application of Agroindustrial Residues in the Combat of the Arbovirus-Vector Mosquito (Aedes aegypti), Phase II | Animal Sciences | Brazil | Rio Grande do Sul |
U.S. Agency for International Development: Second Award Global Health
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2022 |
Cheong, Yan Yi (School: Chung Ling High School Penang)
Chin, Zhan Hoong (School: Chung Ling High School Penang) Lee, Yi Fan (School: Chung Ling High School Penang) |
Zein Extract Tea Solution: Eco-Friendly and Cost Effective Delayed Ripening Solution for Bananas | Plant Sciences | Malaysia | Sigma Xi, The Scientific Research Honor Society: Second Life Science Award of $1,000 | ||
2022 |
Goh, Alden Kai Ray (School: Chung Ling High School Penang)
Liew, Ze Wei (School: Chung Ling High School Penang) Tan, Chun Rui (School: Chung Ling High School Penang) |
Cassava Peel Powder: A Novel, Cost-Effective and Eco-Friendly Pharmaceutical Biosorbent | Chemistry | Malaysia |
American Chemical Society: Third Award of $2,000
Fourth Award of $500 |
||
2022 |
Litchiowong, Napassorn (School: The Prince Royal's College)
Tidtijumreonpon, Chris (School: The Prince Royal's College) Uttayota, Wattanapong (School: The Prince Royal's College) |
BiDEx - A Screening System for Rapid Proactive Detection of Patients With Liver Fluke Infection Using a CNN Model To Detect Orphistorchis viverrini Eggs From Microscopic Fecal Images and a NN Model for Infection Risk Assessment | Translational Medical Science | Thailand | Bangkok |
First Award of $5,000
Gordon E. Moore Award for Positive Outcomes for Future Generations |
|
2022 | Muller, Marik (School: Hermann-von-Helmholtz Gymnasium Potsdam) | Enzymatic Inactivation of the Veterinary Antibiotic Florfenicol | Biomedical Engineering | Germany | Hamburg | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2022 | Gurnak, Matej (School: High School of Jura Hronca) | Open-Source DIY Unmanned Aerial System for Remote Sensing: Open Plane Project | Engineering Technology: Statics & Dynamics | Slovakia | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2022 | Shin, Minjun (School: Hankuk Academy of Foreign Studies) | What You Eat, What You Are: Diet-induced Epigenetic Alteration of Tenebrio molitor's Pigmentation | Animal Sciences | South Korea | Chungnam-do | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2022 | Nakajima, Rina (School: High School Attached to Osaka Kyoiku University (Tennoji Campus)) | Mutual Influence of Two Drops Falling Through Water; Complex Behavior of Vortex Rings of Drops Fragmenting Due to Hydrodynamic Instabilities | Physics and Astronomy | Japan | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2022 |
Arjananont, Marisa (School: Princess Chulabhon Science High School Pathumthani)
Vongkampun, Jrasnatt (School: Princess Chulabhon Science High School Pathumthani) |
Rearing Crickets Teleogryllus mitratus in Green LED Light Can Significantly Reduce Limb Autotomy and Mortality | Animal Sciences | Thailand | Bangkok | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2022 | Mohamad, Najwa Ariena (School: Sekolah Menengah Kebangsaan Kubang Bemban) | GrasCPAC (Sustainable Packaging from Cocopeat and Grass Fibres) | Environmental Engineering | Malaysia | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2022 | Gilbert, Dashayin (School: Curro Durbanville High School) | Formula One Aerodynamics | Physics and Astronomy | South Africa | Gauteng | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2022 | Cholakov, Radostin (School: Model High School of Mathematics "Akademik Kiril Popov") | The GatedTabTransformer: An Attention-Based Deep Learning Architecture for Tabular Modeling | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | Bulgaria | Sofia | Association for Computing Machinery: Second Award of $3,000 | |
2022 | Stan, Brianna (School: Lauder-Reut Educational Complex) | Performance of Machine Learning Algorithms for Predicting Air Pollution Parameters | Earth and Environmental Sciences | Romania | Suceava | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2022 | Seal, Anouska (School: Paul J. Hagerty High School) | A Novel Approach to Bone Implant Infection Therapeutics Leveraging Proteins Derived From Lactobacillus acidophilus and Modulating Anti-Inflammatory Gene Expression | Cellular and Molecular Biology | United States of America | FL |
Drug, Chemical &
Associated Technologies Association (DCAT): $1,000 scholarship will will be awarded 
 
 |
|
2022 | Park, Sarah (School: The Bolles School) | Spark Care+: Personalized Music Therapy Device Utilizing Artificial Intelligence Model | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | FL | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2022 | Biswas, Kristi (School: Paxon School for Advanced Studies) | Associations of Genetic SNPs With AD, Neuropathology, and Gene Expression Offers Novel Insight Into AD | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | FL | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2022 | Jacob, Liberty (School: Barker College) | Walking Tall | Biomedical Engineering | Australia | New South Wales | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2022 | Kawahara, Hisaaki (School: Mie Prefectural Ise High School) | The Mechanism of Female Parasitoid Wasps, That Do Not Oviposit in the Hosts, Interrupt the Oviposition of the Other Female Wasps | Animal Sciences | Japan | Tokyo | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2022 | Muramatsu, Ryo (School: Tokyo Tech High School of Science and Technology) | Instrumental Sound Separation Using Compressed Machine Learning Models | Embedded Systems | Japan | Tokyo |
Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: Honorable Mention
Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: AAAI Membership for the School Libraries of All 8 Winners (in-kind award / part of 1st-3rd prize and honorable mentions' prize) |
|
2022 | Chandran, Abhijith (School: Mahindra United World College) | Penden: Making the Internet More Accessible to the Blind | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | India | DELHI | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2022 | Prabhu, Sarvesh (School: FIITJEE Junior College) | A Novel Study of the Bio-insecticidal Properties of Annona reticulata L. | Biochemistry | India | DELHI | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2022 | Baskaran, Niranjan (School: Gateway International School) | On Worker-Optimal Matchings in Many-to-Many Markets With Indifferences | Mathematics | India | DELHI | Mu Alpha Theta, National High School and Two-Year College Mathematics Honor Society: First Award of $ 1,500 | |
2022 |
Girish, Devika (School: St. Peter's Senior Secondary School)
Varghese, Sara (School: St.Peter's Senior Secondary School) |
Preparation of a Superhydrophobic and Oleophilic Membrane Inspired by Taro Leaves for Oil-Water Separation | Materials Science | India | DELHI | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2022 | He, Vivien (School: Palos Verdes Peninsula High School) | Qube Network: A Low-Cost, High-Sensitivity Consumer Seismic Network for Earthquake Early Warning | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | CA | CA |
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: Glass trophy and USAF medal for each recipient
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Regeneron ISEF Category |
2022 | Huang, William (School: Palos Verdes Peninsula High School) | Argus III: A Novel Image Optimization and Augmentation Framework To Enable an Improved Patient Experience for the Next Generation Epiretinal Prosthesis | Systems Software | United States of America | CA | CA |
Shanghai Youth Science Education Society : Science Seed Award
Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category. Second Award of $2,000 Patent and Trademark Office Society: Second Award of $500 |
2022 | Kumar, Asmi (School: Milton High School) | FollowMe: AI To Revolutionize Cortical Visual Impairment | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | GA |
First Award of $5,000
Dudley R. Herschbach SIYSS Award |
|
2022 | Kogilathota, Vivek (School: Rick Reedy High School) | iPonder: A Multimodal and Anonymous Approach to Remote Teen Mental Health Diagnosis and Peer-Based Conversational Therapy via Deep Transfer Learning and Computer Vision | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | TX | First Award of $5,000 | |
2022 | Zhang, Meryl (School: R. C. Clark High School) | Fast and Furious: Designing an Ultra-Efficient Hybrid Matrix Multiplication Algorithm | Mathematics | United States of America | TX | National Security Agency Research Directorate : Third Place Award “Mathematics” | |
2022 | Ramakrishnan, Navya (School: Plano Senior High School) | A Home Automation System for Neuromuscular Disorder Patients Using Brain-Computer Interface | Systems Software | United States of America | TX |
IEEE Foundation: All recipients of IEEE awards will receive a 4-year membership to IEEE
Central Intelligence Agency: First Award: $1000 award Second Award of $2,000 IEEE Foundation: Second Place Award of $600 |
|
2022 | Bhat, Shriya (School: Plano East Senior High School) | Computational Analysis of the Cystic Fibrosis Lung Microbiome and Development of a Non-Toxic Quorum Quenching Cocktail Therapy To Inhibit Multispecies Biofilm Proliferation | Microbiology | United States of America | TX |
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: Glass trophy and USAF medal for each recipient
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Regeneron ISEF Category First Award of $5,000 |
|
2022 |
Bracey, Dylan (School: Jesuit High School)
Burk, Joshua (School: Jesuit High School) |
WatchfuLock | Systems Software | United States of America | LA | Central Intelligence Agency: First Award: $1000 award | |
2022 | Ristic, Nikola (School: Wilhelm-Ostwald-Schule) | Scientific Web Tool for the Analysis and Visualization of the Packing of Biological Macromolecules | Biochemistry | Germany | Hamburg | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2022 | Kurtulus, Emirhan (School: Cagaloglu Anadolu Lisesi) | A Novel End-to-End Deep Learning Pipeline for Stereotactic Cranial Surgery Planning | Biomedical Engineering | Turkey |
First Award of $5,000
Dudley R. Herschbach SIYSS Award |
||
2022 | Wekwejt, Patryk (School: Joseph Bem High School No.1 in Ostroleka) | The Role of Melanotropins in the Improvement of Cognitive Functions in Dementia-Related Disorders | Translational Medical Science | Poland | - | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2022 | Al-Ghamdi, Abdullah (School: Al-Hussan High School) | Engineering a Bifunctional Metal: Organic Framework for Efficient and Cost-Effective Hydrogen Production and Storage | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | Saudi Arabia |
Arconic Foundation: 1st Award
First Award of $5,000 Regeneron Young Scientist Award King Abdulaziz & his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: NOT TO BE READ -- $200 cash prize for each Enrichment award recipient King Abdulaziz & his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Mawhiba Universal Enrichment Program awards (and a $200 cash prize) |
||
2022 | Chen, Angela (School: North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics) | Developing a Machine Model to Predict Wildfire Risk and Identify Key Wildfire Drivers in California | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | NC |
American Statistical Association: In-Kind membership to ASA for all winners, including honorable mentions
American Statistical Association: First Award of $1,500 Fourth Award of $500 American Meteorological Society: Honorable Mention of $125 |
|
2022 | Al Hamadat, Abdullah (School: AL Bassam-IGCSE) | Co-Ferrite Modified Hematite Films for All-Day Active Photo-Electrocatalyst Electrode in Water Splitting | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | Saudi Arabia | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2022 | Al Abdulbaqi, Maryam (School: Safwa First Secondary School) | 1,4-Benzodioxin Derivatives as Dual Inhibitors for Alpha-amylase and Alpha-glucosidase for Managing Type 2 Diabetes | Translational Medical Science | Saudi Arabia | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2022 | Al Aithan, Dana (School: Al-Anjal Private School) | Selective Dehydrogenation of Formic Acid Using an Efficient Cost-Effective Ruthenium-Based Catalyst for Generating Power in Automobiles | Chemistry | Saudi Arabia |
First Award of $5,000
King Abdulaziz & his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: NOT TO BE READ -- $200 cash prize for each Enrichment award recipient King Abdulaziz & his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Mawhiba Universal Enrichment Program awards (and a $200 cash prize) |
||
2022 |
Barber, Josephine (School: Mercer Island High School)
Sufnarski, Mason (School: Marvin Ridge High School) |
Sustainable Subsistence: A Low-Cost Method of Greywater Recycling for Hydroponic Agriculture | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | NC |
United States Environmental Protection Agency: Honorable Mention (DO NOT READ: This finalist will receive mentoring with an EPA researcher with expertise relevant to their project.)
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2022 | Pizzolato, Rachel (School: Elearning Academy) | Incorporating an Articulating Facemask Into a Multi-Directional Self-Centering Linear Damping Football Helmet System | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | LA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2022 | Barron, Grayson (School: John Curtis Christian School) | The Buoy: A Novel Pool Alarm To Save Lives | Engineering Technology: Statics & Dynamics | United States of America | LA | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2022 | Sampathkumar, Vishnu (School: National Public School, Indiranagar) | GliomAssist: Computational Glioma Grading and Prognosis With PET | Translational Medical Science | India | DELHI | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2022 | Sampathkumar, Anagha (School: National Public School, Indiranagar) | UDAN: Unobtrusive Sentiment Alert Using Natural Language Processing | Behavioral and Social Sciences | India | DELHI | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2022 | Park, Du-go (School: Korea Digital Media High School) | Glasses for the Blind Using Finger Tracking and OCR | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | South Korea | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2022 | Ahmed, Tahani (School: KFUPM Schools) | Development of Highly Efficient and Environmentally Friendly CsSnI3 Perovskite Materials for Solar and Thermoelectric Energy Harvesting | Materials Science | Saudi Arabia |
King Abdulaziz &
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: NOT TO BE READ -- $200 cash prize for each Enrichment award recipient King Abdulaziz & his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Mawhiba Universal Enrichment Program awards (and a $200 cash prize) Third Award of $1,000 |
||
2022 | Goel, Sarang (School: Coppell High School) | IVY - Intelligent Vision System for the Visually Impaired | Embedded Systems | United States of America | TX | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2022 | Panagopoulos, Labrini (School: Cascia Hall Preparatory School) | Determining the Effects of Insulin on Serotonin Levels With and Without Vitamin D3 Using Drosophila melanogaster as a Model Organism | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | OK | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2022 | Wainscoat, Roen (School: Kalaheo High School) | Building Silent Activation and Improved Location Accuracy Into the Current 911 System | Systems Software | United States of America | HI | Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category. | |
2022 | Zhao, Max (School: Barker College) | Remote-Control Raft Cleaner | Environmental Engineering | Australia | New South Wales | China Association for Science and Technology (CAST): Award of $1,200 | |
2022 |
Kothari, Maanav (School: Dhirubhai Ambani International School)
Mehta, Aditya (School: Dhirubhai Ambani International School) |
Mouthscope: Autonomous Detection of Oral Precancerous Lesions Using Fluorescent-Imaging and Computer-Vision | Biomedical Engineering | India | DELHI | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2022 | Troutman, Emily (School: Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science) | Optimizing Micro-Computer Architecture in the Arithmetic Logic Unit | Embedded Systems | United States of America | TX |
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: Glass trophy and USAF medal for each recipient
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Regeneron ISEF Category Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2022 | Gutman, Lucas (School: iPrep Academy North) | LD-Based Mapping by Cluster Analysis of the GWAS To Determine a Single Variant Most Associated With Alzheimer's Disease | Mathematics | United States of America | FL |
American Statistical Association: In-Kind membership to ASA for all winners, including honorable mentions
American Statistical Association: Honorable Mention |
|
2022 | Ribeiro de Moraes, Vinicius (School: Matriz Educacao) | Seebeck-Watch: Development of a Nano and Microtechnological Method for Constructing Wristwatch Systems Through Temperature Difference | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | Brazil | Rio Grande do Sul | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2022 | Commander, Thomas (School: Episcopal School of Jacksonville) | Analyzing the CD44-Targeting Capabilities of Chitosan-Coated Iron Oxide Nanoparticles in Glioblastoma Multiforme | Cellular and Molecular Biology | United States of America | FL | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2022 | Qanash, Rafaa (School: Talented Secondary School) | Studying the Auto-Ignition Characteristics of Hydrogen in Homogenous Charge Compression Ignition Engines | Engineering Technology: Statics & Dynamics | Saudi Arabia | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2022 |
Bousfield, Luke (School: Timberline High School)
Liu, James (School: Timberline High School) |
Novel Search Algorithms To Efficiently Solve the Shortest Vector Problem in Post-Quantum Cryptography | Systems Software | United States of America | ID | National Security Agency Research Directorate : Second Place Award “Cybersecurity” | |
2022 | Ancheta, Anica (School: Henry Perrine Baldwin High School) | Habitable Zones of Galaxies: Finding Metal-Rich Zones in Various Galaxies and Their Relation to Color | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | HI | China Association for Science and Technology (CAST): Award of $1,200 | |
2022 | Hung, Yi-Shan (School: Taipei Municipal Zhongshan Girls High School) | Mechanisms of High-Salt Diet-Induced Learning Deficit in Drosophila | Animal Sciences | Taiwan | First Award of $5,000 | ||
2022 | Florian, Andrei (School: Saint Aidans C.B.S) | An Investigation Into Worldwide Electoral Systems and the Development of a Novel Internet Voting System | Systems Software | Ireland | Dublin |
First Award of $5,000
Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category. |
|
2022 | Madan, Varun (School: Lake Highland Preparatory School) | Year 5: Developing a Novel Multiple Linear Regression Model To Optimize Honey Bee Gut Immunity Using a Lactic Acid Bacteria Probiotic Mixture | Animal Sciences | United States of America | FL |
First Award of $5,000
EU Contest for Young Scientists Award |
|
2022 | Ganesh, Rithvik (School: Plano West Senior High School) | Experimental Characterization of Inhibitors of the MSUT-2 Protein for the Treatment of Neurodegenerative Diseases (Year 2) | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | TX |
Second Award of $2,000
Second Award of $2,000 |
|
2022 | Alkaka, Lamar (School: Dhahran Ahliyya School) | Estimating the Capillary Pressure of Reservoir Rocks Using Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR) Logging | Earth and Environmental Sciences | Saudi Arabia | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2022 | Xue, Richard (School: Shanghai American School - Puxi Campus) | The Smartest Know Their Limits: A Novel Semi-Supervised Causal Inference Deep Learning Model for Open Set Recognition | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | China | Sichuan |
SAE International: Best Projects
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2022 | Sandrapaty, Vivek (School: West Port High School) | Remote Detection System for Penetrative Bodily Injury Using an Innovative Electrical Engineering Enhancement of Wearable Fabric | Embedded Systems | United States of America | FL | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2022 | AlGhamdi, Faisal (School: Riyadh School for Boys and Girls) | A Heterologous System Examination of JACKDAW Mutant Variants' Effects on Complex Formation With SHORT-ROOT and SCARECROW | Plant Sciences | Saudi Arabia | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2022 | Al Khwaiter, Faisal (School: Riyadh School for Boys and Girls) | Isolation and Characterization of Plant Growth Promoting Bacteria From Olive Tree Cultivated Under Desert Farming in Saudi Arabia | Plant Sciences | Saudi Arabia | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2022 | Sansone, Robert (School: Fort Pierce Central High School) | First Insights Into a Novel Synchronous Reluctance Electric Motor Design | Engineering Technology: Statics & Dynamics | United States of America | FL |
George D. Yancopoulos Innovator Award
SAE International: Best Projects Office of Naval Research on behalf of the United States Navy and Marine Corps: The Chief of Naval Research Scholarship Award of $15,000 First Award of $5,000 |
|
2022 | Ionescu, Luiza (School: Mihai Viteazul National College) | Green Interpenetrated Silicone-Based Elastomeric Webs Engineered as Wave Energy Harvesters | Materials Science | Romania | Suceava | Arconic Foundation: 2nd Award | |
2022 | Ai, Xin Yu (School: Shanghai American School - Pudong Campus) | A Novel Design of W-Shaped Pipe-Climbing Robot | Engineering Technology: Statics & Dynamics | China | Sichuan | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2022 | Sentil, Sruthi (School: James Rickards High School) | An Eco-Friendly Deep Learning Tool for Disrupting Insect Mating Behavior of Diaphorina citri Supporting the Mitigation of Unwarranted Pesticide Usage in Citrus Greening Control | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | FL |
American Statistical Association: In-Kind membership to ASA for all winners, including honorable mentions
Association for Computing Machinery: First Award of $4,000 Fourth Award of $500 American Statistical Association: Honorable Mention |
|
2022 | Garcia, Leon (School: Corvallis High School) | Simulating Off-Axis Short Gamma-Ray Burst Afterglows To Inform Electromagnetic Follow-Up to Future Gravitational Wave Events | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | OR | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2022 | Muayqil, Elaf (School: Riyadh School for Boys and Girls) | Boosting the Photoelectrochemical Water Splitting Performance of CuO-Cu2O Heterojunction Thin Films | Materials Science | Saudi Arabia | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2022 | Huang, Angela (School: Sebring High School) | Fusobacterium nucleatum as a Marker for Epithelial to Mesenchymal Transition in Colorectal Cancer | Cellular and Molecular Biology | United States of America | FL | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2022 | Bostic, Sydney (School: Spring Mills High School) | Sibling Safe With LIDAR | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | WV | Patent and Trademark Office Society: Second Award of $500 | |
2022 | Wang, Jingjing (School: Iolani School) | LuxI/LuxR-Type Quorum Sensing System in K61, Dickeya Species Novel: Growth and AHL Production in MgSO4-Rich Brine | Biochemistry | United States of America | HI | China Association for Science and Technology (CAST): Award of $1,200 | |
2022 | Mori, Atena (School: Iolani School) | Protective Effect of Bromelain and Pineapple Extracts on UV-Induced Damage in Human Skin Cell | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | HI | Arizona State University: Arizona State University ISEF Scholarship (valued at up to $52,000 each) | |
2022 | Albert, Bianka (School: West Shore Junior/Senior High School) | Detection of Benign and Malignant Lung Nodules in 3D Volumes Generated From Thoracic Computed Tomography Scans Leveraging Artificial Intelligence, Year 2 | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | FL | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2022 | Bharatia, Harshal (School: Plano Senior High School) | Adaptive Learning: Evolving Explainable Predictions | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | TX | National Security Agency Research Directorate : First Place Award “Principles of Security and Privacy” | |
2022 | Khojah, Yousef (School: Al-Faisalia Secondary School) | Digital Upgrade of Analog Communication Systems Using Software-Defined Radio Techniques | Embedded Systems | Saudi Arabia |
K. Soumyanath Memorial Award: First Award of $3,000
K. Soumyanath Memorial Award: $1,000 will be awarded to the winner's school. |
||
2022 |
Li, Jessica (School: Shanghai American School - Puxi Campus)
Wang, Lena (School: Shanghai American School - Puxi Campus) |
A Sound Solution: An Innovative Application of Insects' Bioacoustics Effect on Herbaceous Plants | Plant Sciences | China | Sichuan | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2022 | Zou, Eric (School: BASIS San Antonio Shavano Campus) | Finding Perfect Watermelons: Non-Destructive Ripeness Detection via Photoacoustics - A Pilot Study | Embedded Systems | United States of America | TX | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2022 | Guan, Hannah (School: BASIS San Antonio Shavano Campus) | Decoding Genetics of Aging: A Neural Network Interpretation on Age-Associated Biomarker Data and Diseases | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | TX |
Fourth Award of $500
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2022 | Gaiser, Kara (School: Oregon Episcopal School) | Prototyping an Algae-Based Martian in situ Oxygen Generation System | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | United States of America | OR | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2022 | Somawardana, Suran (School: BASIS San Antonio Shavano Campus) | Wearable Electrochemical Sweat Sensor for Patients With Chronic Kidney Disease (CKD): Year III | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | TX | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2022 | Martignago, Tahlia (School: Menai High School) | The Clash of the Modern Crises: A Study Investigating the Development of Antibiotic Resistance in Escherichia coli Under Increasing Carbon Dioxide | Microbiology | Australia | New South Wales |
Fondazione Bruno Kessler: Award to participate in summer school "Web Valley"
Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2022 | Ji, Yujia (School: No. 2 High School of East China Normal University) | Decomposition of Microplastics by Tenebrio molitor (Mealworm) Intestinal Facultative Anaerobes Facilitate Wheat Growth | Microbiology | China | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2022 | Jaffery, Zehra (School: Jasper High School) | The Mechanism of Methylmercury Permeation Through the Blood-Brain Barrier Using C. elegans | Cellular and Molecular Biology | United States of America | TX | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2022 |
Mellin, Ruth (School: Saint Paul Academy and Summit School)
Moore, Alex (School: Saint Paul Academy and Summit School) |
Project SERSI: Smartphone-Enabled Robotic Sign Language Interpreter | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | MN | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2022 | Bajawi, Areej (School: Smart Learning Schools) | Development of a Novel, Hybrid Compound as a Single-Source Precursor for Nanocrystalline Manganese Oxide and Sulfide | Chemistry | Saudi Arabia | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2022 | Bhaskar, Aditi (School: Wilsonville High School) | Invisible Blues (Novel Device for Detection and Measurement of Nitrogen Traces in a Sample) | Embedded Systems | United States of America | OR | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2022 | Bamzai-Wokhlu, Himal (School: F. W. Buchholz High School) | COVID-19 Detection on Chest X-Ray Using an Enhanced Neural Network Model: Impact of Network Architecture Complexity, Data Augmentation, and Transfer Learning on Model | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | FL |
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: Glass trophy and USAF medal for each recipient
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Regeneron ISEF Category |
|
2022 | Yong, Adelle Jia Xin (School: Westlake High School) | Smart Leukemia Labs: A Low-Cost Microscope and Diagnostic Tool That Use Semantic Segmentation, Image Processing and Object Detection To Detect Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | TX |
IEEE Foundation: All recipients of IEEE awards will receive a 4-year membership to IEEE
Drexel University: Full tuition scholarship IEEE Foundation: Third Place Award of $400 International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Certificate of Honorable Mention, a 1-year free student membership to the INCOSE, and free virtual admission to the 2022 International Symposium of the INCOSE |
|
2022 | Elias, Nathan (School: Liberal Arts and Science Academy) | A Novel Method for Automated Identification and Prediction of Invasive Species Growth Using Deep Learning | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | TX |
Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: Honorable Mention
Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: AAAI Membership for the School Libraries of All 8 Winners (in-kind award / part of 1st-3rd prize and honorable mentions' prize) Drexel University: Full tuition scholarship U.S. Agency for International Development: Second Award Agriculture and Food Security |
|
2022 | Wang, Alan (School: Westlake High School) | Three-Dimensional Hierarchical Porous Electrode Structure for Improved Performance in Battery Applications | Materials Science | United States of America | TX | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2022 | Szczepanik, Gabriela (School: XIV Liceum Ogolnoksztalcace im. Stanislawa Staszica) | The Characteristic of the Penetration Preference of the Field Related to Its Species Diversity by Selected Representatives of Hymenoptera, Flies, Beetles, and Butterflies for the Purpose of Revitalization Activities for Green Spaces in Cities and Farmlands | Animal Sciences | Poland | - | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2022 | Atilano, Jose (School: Greybull High School) | A Low-Cost Device To Improve the Quality of Drinking Water: Utilization of Ultrasonic Transduction in Conjunction With Filtration | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | WY | China Association for Science and Technology (CAST): Award of $1,200 | |
2022 |
Bukhari, Syeda Umm E Kulsoom (School: PakTurk Maarif International School and Colleges, Gulshan-e-Iqbal, Girls Campus)
Kulsoom, Talia (School: PakTurk International Schools and Colleges, Gulshan-e-Iqbal Girls Campus) |
Vegan Leather Obtained From Cedrus deodara | Materials Science | Pakistan | Capital | Sigma Xi, The Scientific Research Honor Society: First Physical Science Award of $1,500 | |
2022 | Gomez Quilca, Jheriko (School: Politecnico Regional Del Centro) | Peru 2.0: Electrical Energy Generator From Plant Photosynthesis and Water Generator From Air | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | Peru | Lima | Patent and Trademark Office Society: Second Award of $500 | |
2022 | Carpenter, Calvin (School: All Saints Episcopal High School) | Determining If Bacterial Genera Found in Natural Bat Roosts Are Known Fungal Inhibitors of Pseudogymnoascus destructans (Pd) (Y7) | Microbiology | United States of America | TX | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2022 | Hariharan, Srinath (School: Woodbury High School) | Tumor Targeting: Utilizing Spatial Data Science Techniques To Decode the Enigmatic Immune Response With the Goal of Informing Further Efforts to Develop Immunotherapies for Tumor Treatment | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | MN |
Fourth Award of $500
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2022 | Song, Christine (School: Mayo High School) | Cure of Breast Cancer - Year 5: A Novel Approach to Treating Hormonal Breast Cancer Using Diabetic Medication Through Clinical Database and 3D ex vivo Model | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | MN | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2022 | Schultz, Josephine (School: Winston Churchill High School) | Replicability of Light Pollution Effects on Timing of Butterfly Metamorphosis | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | TX |
American Statistical Association: In-Kind membership to ASA for all winners, including honorable mentions
American Statistical Association: Honorable Mention |
|
2022 | Zhang, Huayi (School: Shanghai Kongjiang Senior High School) | The Hash Algorithm Based on Three-Body Chaotic Motion | Systems Software | China | Association for Computing Machinery: Third Award of $1,500 | ||
2022 | Zhang, Xinning (School: No. 2 High School of East China Normal University) | Design and Performance of a Plant-Microbial Fuel Cell To Treat Kitchen Wastewater | Environmental Engineering | China | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2022 | Zhu, Qingyuan (School: Shanghai Foreign Language School Affiliated to SISU) | Uniform Cu-Doped Carbon Inherited From Plant Growth for Electrocatalytic CO2 Reduction to CH4 | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | China | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2022 |
Eratne, Mihika (School: Keystone School)
Trevino, Sathina (School: Keystone School) |
Termite Biomimicry for Affordable, Eco-Friendly Homes | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | TX | Sigma Xi, The Scientific Research Honor Society: Third Physical Science Award of $500 | |
2022 | Levinshteyn, Elizabeth (School: Spring Lake Park High School) | A Look into the Tiny Earth: Finding Antibiotic Producing Bacteria in Yellowstone Soil | Microbiology | United States of America | MN | University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship | |
2022 | Chirara, Tanaka (School: ZRP High School) | An Inexpensive and Easily Produced System To Reduce Indoor Air Pollution | Environmental Engineering | Zimbabwe | Harare | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2022 | Mahjouri, Naeim (School: Auburn High School) | Generating Energy From Wheel Motion by Designing a Hybrid 3D-Printed Triboelectric Nanogenerator | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | United States of America | AL |
King Abdulaziz &
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Full Scholarship from King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals(KFUPM) (and a $400 cash prize) King Abdulaziz & his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: NOT TO BE READ -- $400 cash prize for each Full Scholarship from King Fahd University award recipient Patent and Trademark Office Society: Second Award of $500 Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2022 | Avinash, Aditi (School: Rock Canyon High School) | Quantitative Methods To Analyze the Synergism of Digestive Enzymes for Gluten Breakdown: A Step Closer to Making Glu-Relief Pills | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | CO | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2022 |
Chinyanga, Omar (School: Saint George’s College)
Madziyire, Stanley (School: Saint George’s College) Mutiti, Nyaradzo (School: Saint George’s College) |
Development of a Low-Cost Highly Efficient Filter for Heavy Metal and Organic Contaminant Removal | Environmental Engineering | Zimbabwe | Harare | U.S. Agency for International Development: USAID Science for Development First Award - Climate and Environmental Protection | |
2022 | Yang, Carly (School: Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science) | Breaking Chemical Bonds by Force: A Computational Investigation of Metal-C-H Interaction Under High Pressure | Chemistry | United States of America | TX | YM American Academy: Third Award of $500.00 | |
2022 |
Mundra, Shivani (School: College Park High School)
Puza, Madelyn (School: College Park High School) |
Engineering an Inexpensive and Sustainable Cellulose Battery Cell | Chemistry | United States of America | TX | Central Intelligence Agency: First Award: $1000 award | |
2022 | Lu, Guoxiang (School: Chongqing No 1 International Studies School) | Research on the Microscopic Mechanism of CO2 Capture Using TBAB Semi-Clathrate Hydrate Formation | Chemistry | China | YM American Academy: Third Award of $500.00 | ||
2022 | Amalapurapu, Shreya (School: Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science) | Novel-DTI: A Machine Learning Pipeline To Predict Drug-Target Interactions for Large-Scale Drug Repurposing and Drug Discovery Using Multiplex, Heterogeneous Networks | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | TX | Office of Naval Research on behalf of the United States Navy and Marine Corps: The Chief of Naval Research Scholarship Award of $15,000 | |
2022 | Xu, Tianshu (School: Shanghai Foreign Language School Affiliated to SISU) | The Competition Behavior of Bike-Sharing Companies and Industry Price Evolution: A Game Theory Approach | Behavioral and Social Sciences | China | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2022 | Zhu, Liyuan (School: Shanghai Foreign Language School Affiliated to SISU) | Seventeen Minutes: The Time of Host Blood Protein Remaining in Anopheles Mosquitoes | Animal Sciences | China | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2022 | Behisi, Ahmed (School: Dhahran Ahliyya School) | Suicidal Germination of Striga hermonthica in Response to Various Cytokinins in Combination With Fluridone/1-Aminocyclopropane-1-Carboxylic Acid | Plant Sciences | Saudi Arabia | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2022 | Ali, Mawaddah (School: Umm Salamah) | A Novel Application of Three-Dimensional Printing in Personalizing Drug Dosage | Behavioral and Social Sciences | Saudi Arabia | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2022 | Bvungo, Memory (School: Dominican Convent High School Harare) | Typhi capensis (Reed) Biofuel | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | Zimbabwe | Harare | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2022 | Zhu, Julia (School: Hathaway Brown School) | C19orf12 Ablation-Caused Iron Accumulation, Mitochondrial Dysfunction, and Susceptibility to Ferroptosis | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | OH | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2022 | Martinez, Marissa (School: Monte Vista High School) | A Habitat Assessment Protocol To Determine Suitability for Southwestern Willow Flycatcher Occupancy in the Northern Rio Grande Watershed | Animal Sciences | United States of America | CO |
Arizona State University: Arizona State University ISEF Scholarship (valued at up to $52,000 each)
University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2022 |
Gorman, Joey (School: Gwinnett School of Mathematics, Science, and Technology)
Gutknecht, Jonathan (School: Gwinnett School of Mathematics, Science, and Technology) |
Small Satellite and Launch Vehicle for Climate Change Research | Engineering Technology: Statics & Dynamics | United States of America | GA |
American Institute of Aeronautics &
Astronautics: 3rd Prize of $1,000 Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2022 | Shen, Leo (School: Auburn High School) | Evaluation of Patient-Derived Xenograft Model Accuracy Using Differential Gene Expression Analysis for Cancer Modeling Optimization | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | AL |
Fourth Award of $500
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2022 | Al Marzooqi, Mansour (School: Riyadh School for Boys and Girls) | Synthesis of a Photo-induced Multifunctional Zr Based Metal-Organic Framework for CO2 Capture and Conversion | Environmental Engineering | Saudi Arabia | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2022 | Holien, Morgan (School: Monarch High School) | Attempting To Define Tetration of Non-Integer Heights | Mathematics | United States of America | CO |
National Security Agency Research Directorate : First Place Award “Mathematics”
American Mathematical Society: Third Award of $500 |
|
2022 | Kim, Matthew (School: Gwinnett School of Mathematics, Science, and Technology) | Search and Rescue System Using Omni-Orientation Mapping Robot | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | GA |
U.S. Agency for International Development: USAID Science for Development First Award - Working in Crisis and Conflict
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2022 | Holland, Kayla (School: Rockdale Magnet School for Science and Technology) | Evaluating the Effects of Resveratrol on the Lysis of Skin Melanoma Cells | Cellular and Molecular Biology | United States of America | GA | NC State College of Engineering: Scholarship to attend NC State Engineering Summer Camp | |
2022 | Pachipala, Siddhanth (School: College Park High School) | SuiSensor: A Novel, Low-Cost Machine Learning System for Real-Time Suicide Risk Identification and Treatment Optimization via Computational Linguistics | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | TX |
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: Glass trophy and USAF medal for each recipient
Missouri University of Science and Technology: $500 tuition scholarship (nonrenewable) Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Regeneron ISEF Category American Psychological Association: First Award of $1,500 Second Award of $2,000 |
|
2022 | Liu, Gwyneth (School: Mills E. Godwin High School) | Novel Model of an Adaptive Wave Energy Converter With Spectral Analysis-Based Sea State Classification | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | United States of America | VA |
Acoustical Society of America: All ASA Award Recipients are invited to attend our next ASA Meeting for free! 

 (Read the above, but not this next detail: The ASA meeting registration fees waived, valued at $25 per student & $200 for 1 guardian) Acoustical Society of America: Third Award of $600.00. In addition, their Mentor will be awarded $150. |
|
2022 | Rawat, Anushka (School: Parkway South High School) | A Novel Biodegradable Device To Combat and Prevent Water Eutrophication | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | MO | MO | Fourth Award of $500 |
2022 | AlGhamdi, Maria (School: Al Shams National Schools) | Enhancing the Photoelectrocatalytic Performance of WO3 Decorated With CoO Using Electrodeposition for Water Splitting | Chemistry | Saudi Arabia |
Patent and Trademark Office Society: Second Award of $500
Fourth Award of $500 American Chemical Society: Diploma of Recognition and $100 gift card |
||
2022 | Shrivastava, Shreshth (School: Eden Prairie High School) | Wi-C.A.R.E.: Wifi Computer-Assisted Remote Eldercare (Year 3) | Embedded Systems | United States of America | MN | Patent and Trademark Office Society: Second Award of $500 | |
2022 | Tyson, Clare (School: Wentzville Holt High School) | The Relative Seismic Resistance of Different Structural Aspects of the Pantheon | Engineering Technology: Statics & Dynamics | United States of America | MO | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2022 |
van der Leeuw, Nathaniel (School: University High School)
Wood, Lily (School: University High School) |
Contemporary and Projected Climate Change Across the Southwestern United States Relative to the Last 24,000 Years | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | AZ |
Arizona State University: Arizona State University ISEF Scholarship (valued at up to $52,000 each)
Arizona State University: Arizona State University ISEF Scholarship (valued at up to $52,000 each) University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship |
|
2022 | Moyer, Wilson (School: Lakewood High School) | Analyzing Non-Chemical Storage Solutions for the Grid-Scale Energy Problem | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | United States of America | CO | Arizona State University: Arizona State University ISEF Scholarship (valued at up to $52,000 each) | |
2022 | Nakano, Mayu (School: Indian Springs School) | Evolution of Oncogenic Signatures Within Glioblastoma Along a Spatiotemporal Axis | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | AL | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2022 | Chen, Yuxuan (School: Hangzhou Xuejun High School) | Discovery of Superconductivity and Structural Phase Transition in Heusler Compound HfPd2Sn | Physics and Astronomy | China | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2022 |
Mafara, Tadiswa-Chloe (School: Peterhouse Girls School)
Matonda, Tanatswa (School: Peterhouse Girls School) |
Mechatronics in a Zimbabwean Girl's World: Cultivating Interest in STEM Among Female Students in Zimbabwe by Using Mechatronics | Behavioral and Social Sciences | Zimbabwe | Harare | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2022 | Cochran, Rachel (School: Bartlesville High School) | Greener Concrete and Cleaner Oceans | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | OK |
Missouri University of Science and Technology: $575 Missouri S&
T summer camp scholarship |
|
2022 | Yu, Jean (School: Gwinnett School of Mathematics, Science, and Technology) | The Role of Ribosomal RNA Modifications in Ribosome Biogenesis | Cellular and Molecular Biology | United States of America | GA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2022 | Melendez, Tziavi (School: Owyhee High School) | Medicinal Properties of Lomatium dissectum and Sambucus caerulea | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | NV | University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship | |
2022 | Achour, Mehdi (School: Bartlesville High School) | Orange Is the New Green; From Waste to Water Absorbent BioPolymer: How Can Orange Peels Help Plants Resist Drought? | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | OK | U.S. Agency for International Development: USAID Science for Development First Award - Agriculture and Food Security | |
2022 | Jin, Yanbing (School: Shanghai Pinghe Bilingual School) | Improving the Degrading Rate of PETase and Developing Highly Efficient Enzyme Activity Screening Strategies | Environmental Engineering | China | First Award of $5,000 | ||
2022 | Pendyala, Veenasravani (School: North Oldham High School) | The Sensory Potential of Synaptopodin: An Analysis of Synaptopodin within the Dorsal Root Ganglion | Cellular and Molecular Biology | United States of America | KY | KY |
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: Glass trophy and USAF medal for each recipient
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Regeneron ISEF Category |
2022 | Goswami, Anish (School: West Linn High School) | Autonomous Rapid Disaster Damage Assessment Using Machine Learning Techniques | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | OR | Missouri University of Science and Technology: $500 tuition scholarship (nonrenewable) | |
2022 | Snider, Abigail (School: Hedgesville High School) | Facial Recognition: The Impact on Identifying People When Features Around the Face Are Altered | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | WV | Central Intelligence Agency: First Award: $1000 award | |
2022 | Salkinder, Daniel (School: Half Hollow Hills High School East) | Nxnxn Rubik's Cubes and God's Number | Mathematics | United States of America | NY |
American Mathematical Society: Second Award of $1,000
Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2022 | Vielmetti, Thomas (School: Nicolet High School) | Novel Method for the Identification of High-Risk Space Debris | Systems Software | United States of America | WI |
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: Glass trophy and USAF medal for each recipient
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Regeneron ISEF Category Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2022 | Modi, Ashini (School: Caddo Parish Magnet High School) | Modeling the Atmospheric Evolution of Exoplanets in the Habitable Zone of M-Dwarfs | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | LA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2022 |
Ciorba, Cosmin (School: Theoretical Lyceum "Ion Creanga")
Copaci, Andrei (School: Liceul de Creativitate si Inventica Prometeu-Prim) |
Autonomous Base Station for Drone Storage and Battery Swapping | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | Republic of Moldova |
Shanghai Youth Science Education Society : Science Seed Award
Third Award of $1,000 |
||
2022 | Clebsch, Carolyn (School: Kealakehe High School) | BREATH Analysis: Improving Community Readiness Outcomes for Native Hawaiian Students in K-12 Education | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | HI | American Psychological Association: Second Award of $1,000 | |
2022 |
Larndate, Thitipong (School: Princess Chulabhon Science High School Pathumthani)
Sengnongban, Jirapon (School: Princess Chulabhon Science High School Pathumthani) |
A Novel Floatable Planting Material for Inner Mangrove Forest Inspired by Barringtonia asiatica | Earth and Environmental Sciences | Thailand | Pathum Thani |
Sigma Xi, The Scientific Research Honor Society: First Life Science Award of $1,500
Second Award of $2,000 |
|
2022 | Babu, Shivani (School: Auburn High School) | Attenuation of Adipocyte Hypertrophy in a Palmitic Acid-Induced 3T3 Cell Model Through Lupeol Treatment | Cellular and Molecular Biology | United States of America | AL | First Award of $5,000 | |
2022 | Nelson, Alexander (School: Nelson Home School) | Analysis of Pollen-Pistil Interactions To Model Reproductive Thermotolerance in Tomato | Plant Sciences | United States of America | AZ | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2022 |
Lapnarongchai, Peerathat (School: Mahidol Wittayanusorn School)
Reechewa, Thanapat (School: Mahidol Wittayanusorn School) |
Microneedles for Creatinine Detection: Novel Prototype of Non-Invasive Portable Tool Towards Chronic Kidney Disease Risk Assessment | Biomedical Engineering | Thailand | Pathum Thani | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2022 |
Chongchareansanti, Wutthipong (School: Mahidol Wittayanusorn School)
Kaewnuratchadasorn, Pawit (School: Mahidol Wittayanusorn School) Yamprasert, Nattawin (School: Mahidol Wittayanusorn School) |
CANDraGAT: A Hybrid Fragment-Based Graph Attention Network To Improve Cancer Drug Response Prediction | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | Thailand | Pathum Thani |
First Award of $5,000
First Award of $5,000 |
|
2022 |
Chananam, Kulpatch (School: Mahidol Wittayanusorn School)
Khongtong, Kunat (School: Mahidol Wittayanusorn School) Kriangasame, Pakitta (School: Mahidol Wittayanusorn School) |
Sawasdee-AMP: Highly Efficient, Portable and Low-Cost Point of Care Test Kit for Future Emerging RNA/DNA Diseases Diagnosis | Biomedical and Health Sciences | Thailand | Pathum Thani |
U.S. Agency for International Development: USAID Science for Development First Award - Global Health
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2022 | Nagler, James (School: Garden City High School) | Project Vision: Virtual Environment Through Artificial Intelligence Recognition | Embedded Systems | United States of America | NY | First Award of $5,000 | |
2022 | Nakasoon, Witchayoot (School: Benjamarachutit School) | Bob Pendulum Oscillation Under Air Flow: An Experimental and Numerical Investigation | Physics and Astronomy | Thailand | Pathum Thani | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2022 | Sverdrup , Lila (School: Wentzville Holt High School) | The Effect of Anthropogenic Noise on Bumblebee Foraging Patterns | Animal Sciences | United States of America | MO |
Missouri University of Science and Technology: $500 tuition scholarship (nonrenewable)
Missouri University of Science and Technology: $575 Missouri S& T summer camp scholarship |
|
2022 | Valencia, Ashley (School: Harvest Preparatory Academy) | Improving the Dental Health in Developing Countries With a Toothpaste Infused With Psidium guajava and Acmella oleracea Extracts Against Tooth Decay Causing Bacteria Streptococcus mutans | Microbiology | United States of America | AZ | University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship | |
2022 | Westfall, Henry (School: Fairview High School) | Polarization in Social Networks: Investigating Opinion Dynamics Through Human Experiments and Agent-Based Simulation | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | CO | Arizona State University: Arizona State University ISEF Scholarship (valued at up to $52,000 each) | |
2022 | Wang, Alex (School: Syosset High School) | Computational Assessment of Macrocyclic Host-Guest Ion-Dipole Interactions With Negative Pores | Chemistry | United States of America | NY | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2022 | Hon, Griffin (School: Syosset High School) | Repurposed Cephalexin Causes Multifaceted Pro-Cancer Effects by Way of Wnt Signaling Pathway | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | NY | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2022 |
Abdullah , Samira (School: The School of San Juan)
Morales-Quezada, Maria (School: The School of San Juan) |
Microplastics in the Air as a Public Health Hazard: Development of a Digital Design of a Biodegradable Nose Filter | Biomedical and Health Sciences | Puerto Rico | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2022 | Gupta, Arjun (School: Quest for Education and Arts) | Nouveau-AI-Plastic-Degen: A Novel Approach Using AI-Based Enzyme Engineering To Design New and Highly Efficient Marine Plastic Degrading Enzymes | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | AZ |
Arizona State University: Arizona State University ISEF Scholarship (valued at up to $52,000 each)
Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2022 | Zamora, Cuauhtemoc (School: Veterans Memorial High School) | Athlete Temperature Sensor: A Novel Approach to Heat Exhaustion Monitoring in Student Athletes | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | TX |
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: Glass trophy and USAF medal for each recipient
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Regeneron ISEF Category |
|
2022 | Wang, Haoyu (School: Centennial High School) | Clean Hydrogen Production From Photocatalytic Degradation of Plastic Wastes | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | NM | NM | Third Award of $1,000 |
2022 |
Al-Kasassbeh, Mays (School: Al-Hasaad Al-Tarbawi School)
Al-Manasra, May (School: Al-Hasaad Al-Tarbawi School) |
Effectiveness Test of a Low-Cost and High-Efficiency Jordanian Micro Bentonite Filter To Remove Oily Pollutants From Water | Chemistry | Jordan | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2022 | Patel, Shloke (School: Hillsborough High School) | Developing a Monomolecular Model To Describe the Disease Progress Curve for Early Blight in Tomato (Solanum lycopersicum), Potato (Solanum tuberosum), and Bell Pepper (Capsicum annuum), Treated With Novel Microbial Formulations | Microbiology | United States of America | FL |
University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship
Second Award of $2,000 |
|
2022 | Sendlhofer, Noa (School: Academia Engiadina) | Development and Construction of a Low-Cost Six-Axis Robot Arm | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | Switzerland |
Second Award of $2,000
International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Certificate of Honorable Mention, a 1-year free student membership to the INCOSE, and free virtual admission to the 2022 International Symposium of the INCOSE |
||
2022 | Sangani, Neha (School: Hathaway Brown School) | Procoagulant Synthetic Platelets To Restore Hemostatic Clot Quality in Platelet Dysfunction Settings | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | OH | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2022 | Villafuerte-Gonzalez, Daniel (School: Colegio San Ignacio de Loyola) | Personal Wearable Arduino-Based UV Index Detector Integrated With a Mobile IoT App Data Analyzer for UV Radiation Exposure Monitoring and Medical Research | Biomedical Engineering | Puerto Rico | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2022 | Manage, Sanuja (School: College Park High School) | Random Forest To Predict Dengue Cases and Outbreaks | Mathematics | United States of America | TX |
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: Glass trophy and USAF medal for each recipient
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Regeneron ISEF Category Mu Alpha Theta, National High School and Two-Year College Mathematics Honor Society: Second Award of $1,000 |
|
2022 |
Gandhi, Aiden (School: Rowland Hall- Lincoln Street Campus)
Hatton, Eli (School: Rowland Hall- Lincoln Street Campus) Weinstein, Evan (School: Rowland Hall- Lincoln Street Campus) |
Engine-ering the Future of Air Travel | Engineering Technology: Statics & Dynamics | United States of America | UT | UT | Fourth Award of $500 |
2022 | Richards, Lindley (School: Fremont High School) | How Personal Biases Influence Our Voting Habits | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | UT | Central Intelligence Agency: First Award: $1000 award | |
2022 | Schubel, Sarah (School: Smithtown High School East) | Loss of NMDA Receptor Signaling Results in Excess Proliferation of CNS and Neural Crest-Derived Cells | Animal Sciences | United States of America | NY | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2022 | Margiano, Miah (School: Saint Anthony's High School) | LncRNAs Influence on NK Cells: Potential Therapeutic Target for Neuroblastoma | Cellular and Molecular Biology | United States of America | NY | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2022 | Patel, Sohi (School: College Park High School) | Programmable Matter: A Microscale, Self-Reconfigurable, Modular Robotic Metamaterial | Materials Science | United States of America | TX | First Award of $5,000 | |
2022 | Ernst, Emily (School: Broadneck High School) | Tides, Pollution, and Human Health: Exploring the Relationship Between Tidal Phases and Water Contamination in a Coastal Inlet | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | MD | Drexel University: Full tuition scholarship | |
2022 | Kim, Justin (School: Central Virginia Governor's School for Science and Technology) | The Effect of Bacillus cereus on the Central Nervous System of Dugesia tigrina | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | VA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2022 | Kung, Catherine (School: Indian Springs School) | Recognition of American Sign Language (ASL) Trigger Words Using RF Sensors in Combination with Deep Neural Networks | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | AL | National Security Agency Research Directorate : Third Place Award “Cybersecurity” | |
2022 | Zhu, Kevin (School: Jericho High School) | Recurrent Repeat Contractions: Investigating a Novel Genomic Factor of Polymorphism in 10 Human Cancers | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | NY |
First Award of $5,000
First Award of $5,000 |
|
2022 | Sridharan, Bhavana (School: Little Rock Central High School) | In vitro Evaluation of the Antioxidant Potential and Differential Effects of Punicalagin in Normal and Breast Cancer Cells | Cellular and Molecular Biology | United States of America | AR | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2022 | Cho, Rebecca (School: Jericho High School) | Reconstruction Modeling Using Tectonics and Climate of Western North America | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | NY |
First Award of $5,000
Robert Horvitz Prize for Fundamental Research |
|
2022 | Serna, Julianna (School: Harvest Preparatory Academy) | Engineering of Antimicrobial Bioplastics From Invasive Algae Caulerpa prolifera, Undaria pinnatifida, and Waste Corn Cobs | Materials Science | United States of America | AZ | University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship | |
2022 | Miranda, Christopher (School: Harvest Preparatory Academy) | Exogenous Niacin and Zeaxanthin Treatment To Increase the Stress Tolerance and Light Absorbance Capacity of Microalgae Chlorella vulgaris Under an Engineered Martian Environment | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | United States of America | AZ | University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship | |
2022 | Pahlavan, Natalia (School: Jericho High School) | Automatic Diagnosis of Cardiovascular Disease: 12-Lead Electrocardiogram and Elucidating Sex Differences via Deep Learning | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | NY |
American Statistical Association: In-Kind membership to ASA for all winners, including honorable mentions
Third Award of $1,000 American Statistical Association: Honorable Mention |
|
2022 | Visser, Jonah (School: Tuscumbia High School) | Now You See It, Now You Don't: Investigating the Effectiveness of Various Agri-Waste Biochars as Adsorbents for Methylene Blue in Aqueous Solutions | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | MO | Missouri University of Science and Technology: $500 tuition scholarship (nonrenewable) | |
2022 | Tandar, Megan (School: West High School) | Repressed Autophagy in Aging Is Associated With Heightened Blood-Brain-Barrier Permeability and Altered Functional Hyperemia | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | UT | UT | University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship |
2022 | Kim, Emily (School: Jericho High School) | RB5 Dye Removal Using Activated Carbon Under UV Irradiation | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | NY | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2022 | Boykin, Desmen (School: Governor's School at Innovation Park) | The Effect of Casein Polymers on the Filtration of Heavy Metals and Contaminants in Well Water | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | NM | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2022 | Ayyorgun, Ebru (School: Battlefield High School) | A Novel Visualization Tool: Application to RNA-Sequence Classification | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | VA |
Fourth Award of $500
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2022 | Yuan, Dajun (School: Armand Hammer United World College) | Soft Bio-Mimetic Caterpillar Robot | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | NM |
King Abdulaziz &
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Full Scholarship from King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals(KFUPM) (and a $400 cash prize) King Abdulaziz & his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: NOT TO BE READ -- $400 cash prize for each Full Scholarship from King Fahd University award recipient University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship |
|
2022 |
Ranjan, Rishabh (School: duPont Manual High School)
Tadinada , Gopalaniruddh (School: duPont Manual High School) |
The Development of a Low-Cost Holistic System for the Stratified Screening of Pancreatic Ductal Adenocarcinoma Utilizing Urinary miRNA Biomarkers | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | KY | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2022 |
Anekere, Nishu (School: The Carol Martin Gatton Academy of Mathematics and Science in Kentucky)
Gover, Harrison (School: The Carol Martin Gatton Academy of Mathematics and Science in Kentucky) Krishnani , Sahil (School: The Carol Martin Gatton Academy of Mathematics and Science in Kentucky) |
Water Pollution Detection Using Autonomous Drone Hardware and Software | Embedded Systems | United States of America | KY | KY | Second Award of $2,000 |
2022 |
Chen, Yike (School: Barrington High School)
Cheng, Dawen (School: Barrington High School) Xiong, Yiming (School: Barrington High School) |
A Dangerous Occasion Monitoring and Management System | Embedded Systems | United States of America | RI | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2022 |
Copple, Helen (School: Barrington High School)
Singh, Shaswat (School: Barrington High School) |
Evaluating the Migration of Glioblastoma Stem Cells in vitro Towards a Chemoattractant Gradient | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | RI | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2022 | Kalia, Rohan (School: Wheeler High School) | Detecting Glaucoma From Retinal Fundus Images Using Machine Learning | Systems Software | United States of America | GA |
Central Intelligence Agency: First Award: $1000 award
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2022 |
Close, Sabine (School: Sequoia High School)
Morrow, Natalia (School: Notre Dame High School Belmont) |
Analysis of Coupled Nonlinear Dynamic Phenomena Using Sensors To Detect Abnormal Motion in Quadrupeds | Animal Sciences | United States of America | CA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2022 | Iyer, Anu (School: Little Rock Central High School) | Systematic Parkinson Audio Recognition Construct (SPARC): A Novel Approach Implementing a Machine Learning Method To Diagnose Parkinson's Disease Using Voice Features | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | AR |
Acoustical Society of America: All ASA Award Recipients are invited to attend our next ASA Meeting for free! 

 (Read the above, but not this next detail: The ASA meeting registration fees waived, valued at $25 per student & $200 for 1 guardian) Third Award of $1,000 Acoustical Society of America: Honorable Mention |
|
2022 | Sun, Katie (School: Crystal Springs Uplands School) | So Liᐩ! Designing a Novel Approach for Rapid Lithium Detection: Investigating Enzymatic Coupling to Produce Hydrogen Peroxide for the Development of Colorimetric and Fluorescent Sensors and Testing the Efficacy of Horseradish Peroxidase, 3,3',5,5' Tetramethylbenzidine, and Amplex Red | Biochemistry | United States of America | CA |
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: Glass trophy and USAF medal for each recipient
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Regeneron ISEF Category |
|
2022 | Kalmar, Nanna (School: Egaa Gymnasium) | The Influence of Sound Frequencies on Bacterial Growth: A New Perspective on a New Research Field | Microbiology | Denmark | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2022 | Sasikumar, Tarunika (School: Plainview-Old Bethpage John F. Kennedy High School) | Assessing the Efficacy of the U.S. Endangered Species Act Through the Novel Quantification of Species Charisma and Respective Population Trends | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | NY | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2022 | Choi, Jilly (School: duPont Manual High School) | Designing a Robotic Arm Prosthesis With the Integration of FDM 3D Printing, Haptic Feedback, FSRs, and Machine Vision | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | KY | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2022 | Kavully, Kyle (School: Plainedge High School) | American Dream or American Myth? A Linear Regression Analysis of American Attitudes as a Factor of Race and Ideology | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | NY | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2022 | McGinnis, Ryan (School: West Geauga High School) | Electrolysis of 3D Polylactic Acid (PLA) for Custom Fabrication of Sustainable Electromagnets | Chemistry | United States of America | OH |
YM American Academy: First Award of $3,000
Second Award of $2,000 |
|
2022 | Raveendran, Lakxshanna (School: Commack High School) | Characterizing the Secretion of the Francisella tularensis Protein FTL_1123 | Microbiology | United States of America | NY | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2022 | Lateef, Rania (School: Charles J. Colgan Sr. High School) | Dozing Off With Drosophila: The Effect of Disrupted Circadian Rhythms and Disturbed Sleep on Mortality, Mood, and Addiction | Animal Sciences | United States of America | VA |
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: Glass trophy and USAF medal for each recipient
NC State College of Engineering: Scholarship to attend NC State Engineering Summer Camp Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Regeneron ISEF Category |
|
2022 | Plekhanov, Alexander (School: Beaverton Academy of Science and Engineering) | Skew-Axis Cylinder Lens Optical System: Physical Properties, Application for Novel Method of Clinical Optometry of Astigmatism, and Engineering Implementation | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | OR |
Patent and Trademark Office Society: A flag that was flown over the U.S. Capitol will be given to the top winner of this Special Award.
Patent and Trademark Office Society: Top Award of $1,000, and an American flag and a framed copy of the first patent granted in the USA First Award of $5,000 |
|
2022 | Orth, Amara (School: Lewis Central High School) | Secret Sounds of Bees: Analysis of Honey Bee Vibroacoustics Using Hidden Markov Models | Animal Sciences | United States of America | IA |
Acoustical Society of America: (Not to be read aloud) Travel Funds $2k divided by total number of award recipients
Acoustical Society of America: First Award of $1,500. In addition, their School will be awarded $200, and their Mentor will be awarded $500. Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2022 | Thinagar, Nevin (School: Shrewsbury High School) | Reducing the Impact of Wingtip Vortices on Aircraft Through the Use of a Novel Winglet Design | Engineering Technology: Statics & Dynamics | United States of America | MA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2022 | Randhahn, Mercedes (School: Saint Joseph Catholic High School) | Investigating the Cytotoxicity of Centella asiatica Methanolic Leaf Extracts on MDA-MB-231 Human Breast Cancer Cells | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | UT | UT | Second Award of $2,000 |
2022 | Liu, Marianne (School: West High School) | DiSCoVeR: An Attention and Density-Based Machine Learning Algorithm for Discovering Novel Superhard Materials | Materials Science | United States of America | UT | UT | Third Award of $1,000 |
2022 |
Estrada, John Benedict (School: Clovis North High School)
Estrada, Pauline Victoria (School: Clovis North High School) |
Early Detection of Drought Stress Through a Novel AI Drought Assessment (AIDA) Model in Field Grown Tomato (Solanum lycopersicum) Plants Using a Custom-Built "Spectra-Rover" | Plant Sciences | United States of America | CA | First Award of $5,000 | |
2022 | Luo, Amber (School: Ward Melville High School) | RiboBayes: Assessing the Transcriptome-Wide Expression of Ribosome Pause Sites in Ribosome Profiling Data With Bayesian Wavelet Thresholding | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | NY |
Third Award of $1,000
Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2022 | Smovzh, Sofiia (School: Kyiv-Pechersk Lyceum No. 171 Leader) | Synthesis of Optically Active Dimethylphosphinoyl Analogues of Fotemustine | Chemistry | Ukraine |
Fourth Award of $500
American Chemical Society: Fourth Award of $1,000 |
||
2022 | Prasanna, Rohit (School: Academies of Loudoun) | Real-Time Prediction of Solar Flares and Coronal Mass Ejections | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | VA |
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: Glass trophy and USAF medal for each recipient
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Regeneron ISEF Category Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2022 | Joshi, Ravin (School: Academies of Loudoun) | Constructing a Reusable Solid-Fuel Rocket Capable of Propulsive Landing | Engineering Technology: Statics & Dynamics | United States of America | VA |
American Institute of Aeronautics &
Astronautics: 4th Prize of $500 |
|
2022 | Fish, Katie (School: Salem High School) | Psychological Effects of Absent Fathers | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | AR |
Missouri University of Science and Technology: $500 tuition scholarship (nonrenewable)
Missouri University of Science and Technology: $575 Missouri S& T summer camp scholarship |
|
2022 | Cort, Carlton (School: University School) | Designing and Testing a Prototype Automatic Electronic Control System for Active Magnetic Levitation of a Ferromagnet Towards Magnetically Deflected Ballistic Mass Technology | Engineering Technology: Statics & Dynamics | United States of America | OH | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2022 | Brar, Harjaisal (School: Stockdale High School) | Designing, Prototyping, and Testing a Novel, Portable, Energy Efficient, 3D Printed Ventilator With a Diaphragm Mimicking Membrane and an Intuitive User Interface | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | CA |
King Abdulaziz &
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: NOT TO BE READ -- $200 cash prize for each Enrichment award recipient King Abdulaziz & his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Mawhiba Universal Enrichment Program awards (and a $200 cash prize) Fourth Award of $500 International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Certificate of Honorable Mention, a 1-year free student membership to the INCOSE, and free virtual admission to the 2022 International Symposium of the INCOSE |
|
2022 | Wise-Maldonado, Ruth (School: Sunnyside Senior High School) | How Do Sound Waves Affect Plant Root Physiology and Photosynthesis? | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | WA | United States | University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship |
2022 |
Choi, Eugene (School: Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology)
Khondaker, Raffu (School: Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology) Nafi, Irfan (School: Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology) |
Decentralized Shared Intelligence of Autonomous Vehicles With Real-Time Multi-Agent Reinforcement Learning | Engineering Technology: Statics & Dynamics | United States of America | VA |
Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: Honorable Mention
Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: AAAI Membership for the School Libraries of All 8 Winners (in-kind award / part of 1st-3rd prize and honorable mentions' prize) Central Intelligence Agency: First Award: $1000 award SAE International: Best Projects Fondazione Bruno Kessler: Award to participate in summer school "Web Valley" Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2022 | Mandera, Darsh (School: Jesuit High School) | OncoRx: An Integrative Approach to Identification of Pan-Cancer Molecular Biomarkers and Prediction of Targeted Multi-Drug Cancer Therapeutics | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | OR | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2022 | Armstrong, Anna (School: Joel E. Ferris High School) | Engineering a Bioplastic With Aspergillus oryzae To Increase Degradation Rate | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | WA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2022 | Zuniga, Lexie (School: Northwest Technology Center) | Bouncing Off the Walls (Testing Safety of Walls Around Welders) | Engineering Technology: Statics & Dynamics | United States of America | OK | Lawrence Technological University: Tuition scholarship of $19,650 per year, renewable for up to four years and applicable to any major | |
2022 | McQuilkin, Ellery (School: Lee Vining High School) | Projecting Disappearance of the Dana Glacier Using Observed Melt Rate and 3D Modeling | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | CA |
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration - NOAA: Judges' Award
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2022 | Bai, Aiden (School: Camas High School) | Million.js: A Fast, Compiler-Augmented Virtual DOM for Performant JavaScript UI Libraries | Systems Software | United States of America | WA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2022 | Dreesbach, Fiona (School: Hayfield Secondary School) | Changing the Martian Atmosphere: Examining Lichen's Effect on Oxygen Percentage in a Simulated Martian Atmosphere | Microbiology | United States of America | VA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2022 | Arian, Omer (School: Ort Ironi D) | Phase Noise Characterization in Optical Fiber-Based Sensors | Physics and Astronomy | Israel | Jerusalem | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2022 | Nathan, Varun (School: James Madison Memorial High School) | 3D Printed Foam Structures for Safer High School Football Helmets | Materials Science | United States of America | WI | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2022 | Chada, Raahi (School: Academies of Loudoun) | Combating Disease in Under-Resourced Areas: Synthetic Degradation as a Method to Low-Quality Image Classification | Systems Software | United States of America | VA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2022 |
Hummel, William (School: Brookings High School)
Tummala, Aditya (School: Brookings High School) |
The Disproportionate Effect of the Labor Force Exodus on Rural Communities | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | SD | SD | Central Intelligence Agency: First Award: $1000 award |
2022 | Shen, Kevin (School: Olympia High School) | A Novel Approach to Biomimicking the Avian Tail on Fixed Wing Micro Air Vehicles | Engineering Technology: Statics & Dynamics | United States of America | WA |
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: Glass trophy and USAF medal for each recipient
American Institute of Aeronautics & Astronautics: 1st Prize of $2,000 Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Regeneron ISEF Category Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2022 | Nachum, Ron (School: Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology) | PANDwriting: An Accessible, High-Sensitivity Parkinson's and Alzheimer's Screening System Using Vision-Based Handwriting Kinematic Analysis and Machine Learning | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | VA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2022 | Sinha, Shaunak (School: George C. Marshall High School) | PAMNSys: An Integration of Novel Machine Learning and Reinforcement Learning Algorithms To Accurately Predict and Optimize Electrical Energies Within Heaving Point Absorbers Based on Placement, Implementation and Real-Time Control | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | United States of America | VA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2022 | Kalluvila, Aryan (School: Hartford Union High School) | An Efficient and Accurate Super-Resolution Approach to Low-Field MRI via U-Net Architecture With Logarithmic Loss and L2 Regularization | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | WI |
National Taiwan Science Education Center: Taiwan International Science Fair Special Award is a trip to participate in the Taiwan International Science Fair
Drexel University: Full tuition scholarship Second Award of $2,000 |
|
2022 | Zhao, Henry (School: Collingwood School) | Low-Cost Quadruped Robot With Rough Terrain Traversal, Obstacle Avoidance, and Autonomous Navigation | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | Canada | MT | Ontario |
Fourth Award of $500
International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Certificate of Honorable Mention, a 1-year free student membership to the INCOSE, and free virtual admission to the 2022 International Symposium of the INCOSE |
2022 | Liu, Steven (School: Shady Side Academy) | Techno-Economic Assessment of a Cost and Quality-Based Algal Biodiesel Production Process | Chemistry | United States of America | PA |
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: Glass trophy and USAF medal for each recipient
King Abdulaziz & his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Full Scholarship from King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals(KFUPM) (and a $400 cash prize) King Abdulaziz & his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: NOT TO BE READ -- $400 cash prize for each Full Scholarship from King Fahd University award recipient Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Regeneron ISEF Category Second Award of $2,000 |
|
2022 | Zamski, Noam (School: Brenner Regional High School) | Comparative Research of Image Processing Algorithms for Segmentation of Natural Water Bodies in Satellite Images | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | Israel | Jerusalem | Fondazione Bruno Kessler: Award to participate in summer school "Web Valley" | |
2022 | Seshan, Arvind (School: Fox Chapel Area High School) | Using Machine Learning To Augment Dynamic Time Warping-Based Signal Classification | Systems Software | United States of America | PA | National Security Agency Research Directorate : Second Place Award “Principles of Security and Privacy” | |
2022 | Zemliansky, Nikolai (School: Blindern VGS) | Finding the Optimal Combination of Touch, Color, and Infrared Sensors To Navigate a Robot Explorer Through Simulated Space-Like Conditions | Engineering Technology: Statics & Dynamics | Norway | Oslo | Fondazione Bruno Kessler: Award to participate in summer school "Web Valley" | |
2022 | Perry, Dakota (School: WP Davidson High School) | A Mechanism Utilizing Renewable Energy for Eliminating Aquatic Trash in Waterways That Does Not Contribute to Global Warming and Air Pollution | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | AL | National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration - NOAA: Judges' Award | |
2022 | Colaresi, Landon (School: Pittsburgh Allderdice High School) | Using Kleisli Morphisms for Malware Detection With Graph Convolution Networks | Systems Software | United States of America | PA |
National Security Agency Research Directorate : First Place Award “Cybersecurity”
Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2022 | Chaturvedi, Amogh (School: Canyon Crest Academy) | DIANE: A Novel Multi-Omics Data Integration Framework Using Attributed Network Embedding Paired With Machine Learning for More Accurate Biomedical Classification | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | CA |
American Statistical Association: In-Kind membership to ASA for all winners, including honorable mentions
Lawrence Technological University: Tuition scholarship of $19,650 per year, renewable for up to four years and applicable to any major Third Award of $1,000 Third Award of $1,000 American Statistical Association: Honorable Mention |
|
2022 |
Kim, Tae hoon (School: Korea Science Academy of KAIST)
Lee, Joonsung (School: Korea Science Academy of KAIST) Park, Woojin (School: Korea Science Academy of KAIST) |
Novel Protein Quantification With Metal-Organic Framework (MOF)-Coated Quartz Crystal Microbalance (QCM) | Chemistry | South Korea | Seoul |
Drug, Chemical &
Associated Technologies Association (DCAT): $1,000 scholarship will will be awarded 
 
 American Chemical Society: Diploma of Recognition and $100 gift card |
|
2022 | Yang, Margaret (School: Cranbrook Kingswood School) | Engineering Compositionally Uniform Whole-Cell Biocatalyst for Biofuel | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | United States of America | MI | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2022 | Liveoak, Donald (School: Allen Park High School) | Schrodinger Bridges on Discrete Domains | Mathematics | United States of America | MI |
National Security Agency Research Directorate : Second Place Award “Mathematics”
Third Award of $1,000 American Mathematical Society: Third Award of $500 |
|
2022 | Brodsky, Julia (School: H-B Woodlawn Secondary Program) | Anti-Biofilm Activity of Isolated Bacteriophages for the Treatment of Multidrug-Resistant Pulmonary Infections | Microbiology | United States of America | VA | VA | Fourth Award of $500 |
2022 | Phung, Andy (School: Independence High School) | Neural Networks Learn Lazily: Improving Generalization and Adversarial Robustness via Learning Capacity-Complexity Constraints | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | CA |
Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: Honorable Mention
Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: AAAI Membership for the School Libraries of All 8 Winners (in-kind award / part of 1st-3rd prize and honorable mentions' prize) National Security Agency Research Directorate : Third Place Award “Cybersecurity” Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2022 | Li, Haolin (School: Crescent School) | Decoding the Underlying Neural Activity of Neurodegeneration in Traumatic Brain Injury | Behavioral and Social Sciences | Canada | MT | Ontario | Second Award of $2,000 |
2022 | Hsu, Sheryl (School: Valley Christian High School) | Explore-and-Fuse: A Physarum-Inspired Approach to the Steiner Tree Problem | Systems Software | United States of America | CA | Central Intelligence Agency: First Award: $1000 award | |
2022 | Rao, Adrit (School: Palo Alto Senior High School) | Enabling Ankle-Brachial Index Prediction From Dopplers Using Deep Learning for Peripheral Arterial Disease Diagnosis | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | CA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2022 | Banda, Snikitha (School: Notre Dame High School San Jose) | Novel Prediction of Five-Year Survival and Recurrence Rates and Discovery of Cancer Genetic Biomarkers Using MIBI Scans in the Tumor-Immune Microenvironment | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | CA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2022 | Singh, Hardit (School: Cameron Heights Collegiate Institute ) | Speculor: A Comprehensive Teleophthalmology Platform for People Centered Eyecare | Biomedical Engineering | Canada | MT | Ontario |
Third Award of $1,000
International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Certificate of Honorable Mention, a 1-year free student membership to the INCOSE, and free virtual admission to the 2022 International Symposium of the INCOSE |
2022 | Lan, Alexander (School: The Harker School) | Variant Effect Prediction Using Deep Neural Networks for Alzheimer's Disease | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | CA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2022 |
Israeli Miller, Erez (School: Bergen County Academies)
Kasprzak, Michael (School: Bergen County Academies) |
Efficient Computation of Interference Between Pathways in Quantum Control Systems | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | NJ | Shanghai Youth Science Education Society : Science Seed Award | |
2022 | Persily, Benjamin (School: King School) | The Use of Prime Editing To Induce and Correct the CFTR-F508del Mutation in Induced Pluripotent Stem Cells | Cellular and Molecular Biology | United States of America | CT | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2022 | Karthik, Calvin (School: Kenner Collegiate Vocational Institute) | A Mighty Mushroom and the Power of Poop: Testing Biogas Production Using Spent Mushroom Substrate V2 | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | Canada | MT | Ontario | Third Award of $1,000 |
2022 | Goddla, Vikram (School: Detroit Country Day School) | Artificial Intelligence Solution for Effective Treatment Planning for Brain Tumor Patients | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | MI |
Fourth Award of $500
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2022 | Lan, Ella (School: The Harker School) | Performer: A Novel PPG to ECG Reconstruction Transformer for a Digital Biomarker of Cardiovascular Disease Detection | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | CA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2022 | Janapaty, Vedant (School: Silver Creek High School) | A West Coast Estuarine Case Study: A Novel, Predictive Approach to Monitor Estuarine Eutrophication | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | CA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2022 | Wei, Nicholas (School: The Harker School) | Investigating Epigenetic Modifications in Chromosome Structure in Cardiomyocyte Differentiation Mechanisms for Heart Disease Treatment | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | CA | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2022 | Grover, Ambika (School: Greenwich High School) | Design of a Novel, Dual-Functioning, Tissue Plasminogen Activator and Anticoagulant Therapeutic for Rapid Ischemic Stroke Treatment | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | CT | First Award of $5,000 | |
2022 | Venkatraman, Anirudh (School: Homestead High School) | De Novo Nanobody Design With Neural Networks, AlphaFold, and Docking Algorithms | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | CA |
Fourth Award of $500
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2022 | Blaustein, Mai (School: Harrison High School) | Identification of Chemical Contaminants in Spiked Beverages With the Use of Infrared Spectroscopy Through Development of Inexpensive and Inconspicuous Device To Identify Date-Rape Drugs | Chemistry | United States of America | NY | American Chemical Society: Diploma of Recognition and $100 gift card | |
2022 | Hua, Michelle (School: Cranbrook Kingswood School) | Geometric Consistency-Based Self-Supervised Neural Network: A Novel Deep Learning Framework for 3D Human Shape and Motion Reconstruction | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | MI | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2022 | Muedano Sosa, Andres (School: Colegio Suizo de México) | In silico Transcriptomic Analysis of Microglial Cells: Towards a Global Understanding of Immune Activation in Alzheimer's Disease | Biomedical and Health Sciences | Mexico | Puebla |
The Potamkin Prize for Students: First Award
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2022 | Oruganty, Srigouri (School: Muhlenberg High School) | Pulverizing PFOA: Analyzing Molecular Dynamics Simulations Between Perfluorooctanoic Acid and a Fluoroacetate Dehalogenase Enzyme | Chemistry | United States of America | PA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2022 | Bo, Chad (School: Eleanor Roosevelt High School) | Design of a Low-Cost Weather Station for Photovoltaic Modeling | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | United States of America | MD | American Meteorological Society: Honorable Mention of $125 | |
2022 | Washington , Kiera (School: Davis Aerospace) | Daphnia magna in Surface Runoffs | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | MI | Lawrence Technological University: Tuition scholarship of $19,650 per year, renewable for up to four years and applicable to any major | |
2022 |
Bhowal, Druhin (School: Nikola Tesla STEM High School)
Singh, Arihant (School: Nikola Tesla STEM High School) |
It's Flaming Out: Using Artificial Intelligence To Emulate Critical Aspects of Wildfire Growth | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | OR |
Arizona State University: Arizona State University ISEF Scholarship (valued at up to $52,000 each)
Arizona State University: Arizona State University ISEF Scholarship (valued at up to $52,000 each) Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2022 | Jung, Edward (School: University High School) | Exploring the Effects of Supervised Contrastive Learning on Alzheimer's Disease Classification With the F-18 AV45 PET Modality | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | CA |
Third Award of $1,000
Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2022 | Jun, Seoyoung (School: Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology) | Mind Beacon: A Portable Spatial Recognition Device for the Visually Impaired Using a 3D Depth Sensor and Custom Tactile Display | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | VA |
Second Award of $2,000
Association for Computing Machinery: Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2022 | Nath, Artash (School: Bloor Collegiate Institute) | The Silence of Global Oceans: Acoustic Impact of the COVID-19 Lockdown | Earth and Environmental Sciences | Canada | MT | Ontario | Second Award of $2,000 |
2022 | Hazra, Rishi (School: Skyline High School) | Characterization of Enzymes, Chalcone Synthase, Chalcone Isomerase, and Dihydroflavonol 4-Reductase, by X-Ray Crystallography To Improve the Efficacy of Crops Panicum virgatum and Sorghum bicolor as Potential USDA Biofuel Sources | Chemistry | United States of America | OR |
King Abdulaziz &
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Full Scholarship from King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals(KFUPM) (and a $400 cash prize) King Abdulaziz & his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: NOT TO BE READ -- $400 cash prize for each Full Scholarship from King Fahd University award recipient Arizona State University: Arizona State University ISEF Scholarship (valued at up to $52,000 each) Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2022 | Ryan, Ashton (School: Rochester High School) | Zooplankton Studies in Lentic Ecosystems - Phase VI: Vertical Migration | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | IL | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2022 | Chiravuri, Maya (School: Choate Rosemary Hall) | Development of a Home N-Terminal Pro-Brain Natriuretic Peptide Assay for Early Detection of Congestive Heart Failure | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | CT | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2022 | Nayak, Ayush (School: Westview High School) | Utilizing InSb/Si Quantum Dots for the Development of Next-Generation Multivalued High-Mobility Transistor Technology | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | CA |
King Abdulaziz &
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Full Scholarship from King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals(KFUPM) (and a $400 cash prize) King Abdulaziz & his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: NOT TO BE READ -- $400 cash prize for each Full Scholarship from King Fahd University award recipient Central Intelligence Agency: First Award: $1000 award First Award of $5,000 |
|
2022 | Michaluk, Charlotte Lenore (School: Hopewell Valley Central High School) | Innovative Climate Change Emissions Reduction: Flettner Vortex Scrubber With Active Seakeeping | Engineering Technology: Statics & Dynamics | United States of America | PA | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2022 | Liao, Pinyu (School: Inglemoor High School) | Exploiting Plasmid-Mediated Resistance: Discovery of Small-Molecule Inhibitors for the Artificial Activation of the Kid-Kis Toxin-Antitoxin System in Plasmid R1 | Microbiology | United States of America | OR |
University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship
Second Award of $2,000 |
|
2022 | Bosworth, Rohan (School: Poway High School) | PathFinder: Novel Inverse Kinematical Path Tracking for Autonomous Vehicles Using Pure Pursuit and Bezier Curves | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | CA |
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: Glass trophy and USAF medal for each recipient
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Regeneron ISEF Category International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Certificate of Honorable Mention, a 1-year free student membership to the INCOSE, and free virtual admission to the 2022 International Symposium of the INCOSE |
|
2022 | Sieg, Julie (School: Earl Haig Secondary School) | The Effects of Increased Sea Temperature on Phytoplankton Community Composition by Cell Size | Earth and Environmental Sciences | Canada | MT | Ontario | Fourth Award of $500 |
2022 | Malkin, Ashley (School: Greenwich High School) | Development of a Readily Accessible Machine Learning Diagnostic for Early-Stage Mild TBI Using Eye Tracking Methods | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | CT | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2022 |
Mathew, Timothy (School: Troy High School)
Parikh, Kush (School: Troy High School) |
COVision: A Novel Convolutional Neural Network for the Differentiation of COVID-19 From Common Pulmonary Conditions | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | MI |
China Association for Science and Technology (CAST): Award of $1,200
Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2022 | Prawira, Jacqueline (School: Mountain House High School) | Cyclo.Cloud: Development of Fish Scale Waste-Derived Materials for Adsorbance of Aquatic Pollutants | Materials Science | United States of America | CA |
United States Environmental Protection Agency: The Patrick Hurd Sustainability Award covers travel for the ISEF finalist to attend and participate in EPA's National Sustainable Design Expo
Second Award of $2,000 U.S. Agency for International Development: Third Award Climate and Environmental Protection |
|
2022 | Prawira, Jordan (School: Mountain House High School) | Pura Aer: A Low-Cost, Energy-Efficient Portable Air Purifier System Using Disposable Face Mask for Emergency and Daily Uses | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | United States of America | CA | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2022 | Carvalho, Ligia Keiko (School: Colegio Tecnico de Campinas) | Educacess - Software for Transcribing Video Lessons Into Compact PDFs Using Keyframe Extraction, Summarization and Transcription Algorithms | Systems Software | Brazil | SP |
Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: Honorable Mention
Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: AAAI Membership for the School Libraries of All 8 Winners (in-kind award / part of 1st-3rd prize and honorable mentions' prize) Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category. Fondazione Bruno Kessler: Award to participate in summer school "Web Valley" |
|
2022 | Wagner, Olivia (School: H.H. Dow High School) | A Quantitative Graphic Study and Wilcoxon Signed Rank Analysis To Determine If There Is a Significant Gender Difference in Summer Olympic Uniforms | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | MI | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2022 | Park, Ryan (School: Millburn High School) | ARIEL: Adversarial Neural Evolution for Unified Variant Forecasting and Proactive Therapeutic Design | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | NJ |
Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: AAAI Memberships for 1st, 2nd, and 3rd Prize Winners (in-kind award / part of the 1st-3rd prize)
Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: AAAI Membership for the School Libraries of All 8 Winners (in-kind award / part of 1st-3rd prize and honorable mentions' prize) Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: First Award of $1,500 Second Award of $2,000 Second Award of $2,000 |
|
2022 | Wagner, Andrew (School: Nouvel Catholic Central High School) | Hydrogen and Oxygen Gas Production From Water for a Marine Engine as a Function of Voltage and Electrolyte Concentration | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | United States of America | MI | Lawrence Technological University: Tuition scholarship of $19,650 per year, renewable for up to four years and applicable to any major | |
2022 | Park, Naomi (School: Greenwich High School) | Biomimetic Removal of Microsphere Water Contaminants, via Calcite-Infused, Coral-Like Melamine Sponges | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | CT | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2022 | Song, Aaron (School: Ossining High School) | Elucidating Terrestrial Optical Refrigeration Through Transpiration in Rhizophora mangle and Chlorophyll A Fluorescence in Low-Polarity Mediums | Plant Sciences | United States of America | NY | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2022 | Musti, Anisha (School: Edgemont High School) | Designing a Quantum Teleportation Circuit on Novel Qubits | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | NY | National Security Agency Research Directorate : Third Place Award “Cybersecurity” | |
2022 | Wasilenko, Katelyn (School: Ossining High School) | Pediatric BMSC Exosome Treatment Requires Interaction With Bone Tissue Defect Environment To Improve Bone Repair | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | NY | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2022 | Pollock, Olivia (School: Pelham Memorial High School) | Developing and Assessing Fucose-Based Water-Soluble Bioplastics | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | NY | United States Environmental Protection Agency: The Patrick Hurd Sustainability Award covers travel for the ISEF finalist to attend and participate in EPA's National Sustainable Design Expo | |
2022 | Bachmann, Edith (School: Byram Hills High School) | Tell Me a Story: The Effects of Storytelling vs. Story-Reading on the Executive Functions of Fourth Graders | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | NY | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2022 | Kelly, Jack (School: Harrison High School) | Quantifying Linguistic Polarization for Congressional Representatives Facing Primary Challengers: A Random Effects Logit Regression Approach | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | NY | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2022 | Nayak, Nikhil (School: Sunset High School) | Using Subpixel Interpolation and Deep Learning Convolution Models To Compress Domain-Specific Audio Waveforms | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | OR |
Central Intelligence Agency: First Award: $1000 award
Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2022 | Li, Jiahui (School: Emma Willard School) | From the Manhattan Project to Statistics of Zeros of L-Functions | Mathematics | United States of America | NY | NY |
Second Award of $2,000
American Mathematical Society: Certificate of Honorable Mention and One-Year Membership to AMS |
2022 | Park, Michelle (School: Solon High School) | The Search for Dark Matter Through Soft Unclustered Energy Patterns at CMS | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | OH |
King Abdulaziz &
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: NOT TO BE READ -- $200 cash prize for each Enrichment award recipient King Abdulaziz & his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Mawhiba Universal Enrichment Program awards (and a $200 cash prize) Second Award of $2,000 |
|
2022 | Bohotici, Viorel (School: Istituto Istruzione Superiore Galileo Galilei) | Measure Time With an Apple (Innovative Indicator To Determine the Duration of Consumable Goods, and Plant To Extract Raw Materials To Allow Its Industrial Production) | Engineering Technology: Statics & Dynamics | Italy | Milano | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2022 | Dodd, Emily (School: Somers High School) | Altered Homer1b/c Volumes and mGluR1/5-Homer1b/c Colocalization in Parkinson's Disease-Linked LRRK2 G2019S Mice | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | NY | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2022 | Sreenivas, Anjali (School: Nikola Tesla STEM High School) | A Machine Learning Approach to Identifying Blood-Based Biomarkers for Differential Diagnosis of Alzheimer's Disease | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | OR |
American Statistical Association: In-Kind membership to ASA for all winners, including honorable mentions
Fourth Award of $500 Fourth Award of $500 American Statistical Association: Honorable Mention |
|
2022 |
Kim, Christian (School: Manhasset High School)
Lai, Ericka (School: Manhasset High School) |
Simultaneous Azo Dye Removal and Bioelectricity Generation by an Up-Flow Constructed Wetland-Microbial Fuel Cell With Biochar Substrate | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | United States of America | NY | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2022 | Noto, Matthew (School: Canyon Crest Academy) | Novel Inhibitors for Conserved Regions of RecA To Slow Bacterial Antibiotic Resistance | Biochemistry | United States of America | CA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2022 | Crawford, Jonathan (School: University School of Milwaukee) | Defining the Mechanism of Fibroblast Death in Pulmonary Emphysema To Target Novel Therapies for COPD | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | WI | First Award of $5,000 | |
2022 | Brahmadesam, Ritika (School: Ossining High School) | An Active Fairness Algorithm for Estimating Socioeconomic Status From Household Surveys and Satellite Images | Systems Software | United States of America | NY | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2022 |
Mathis, Migual (School: Syracuse Academy of Science)
McMullen, Makayla (School: Syracuse Academy of Science) |
Sustainable Electricity From Dirt: Microbial Fuel Cell | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | United States of America | NY | Arconic Foundation: 3rd Award | |
2022 | Neumann, Dara (School: Plainview-Old Bethpage John F. Kennedy High School) | A Novel Evaluation of Current Psychiatric Treatment Paradigms Involving Polypharmacy via Resting-State Functional Magnetic Resonance Imaging (fMRI) in a Sample of Patients With Bipolar I Disorder | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | NY | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2022 |
Zuravel, Kaitlyn (School: Terry Sanford High School)
Zuravel, Lauren (School: Terry Sanford High School) |
Further Studies on the Application of Novel Rapidly Degrading Bioplastics Derived From Upcycled Waste Products To Replace Polystyrene and Polypropylene in Single-Use Hard Plastics Like Cutlery | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | NC | National Security Agency Research Directorate : First Place Award “Material Science” | |
2022 | Markowitz, Emma (School: Maine Homeschool) | A Non-Invasive Approach to the Treatment of Equine White Line Disease Using Poly-Wrap and Manuka Honey Topical | Animal Sciences | United States of America | ME | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2022 |
Exilus , Giovanny (School: College Dominique Savio)
Ismael, Daraelle (School: Collège Dominique Savio) Laguerre, Christopher (School: College Dominique Savio) |
Mighty Wood: We Transform the Cardboard's Waste Into a Better Substitute of Wood-Based Planks | Materials Science | Haiti | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2022 | Luna, Jaden (School: Sanger High School) | Engineering and Testing of Metakaolin Al2Si2O7 and Calcium Bentonite Al2H2O12Si4 Concretion-Spheres: A Novel Composite for the Remediation of Hydrocarbons and Heavy Metals | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | CA | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2022 | Srinivas, Vedant (School: Eastlake High School) | Eqwis: Rapid Animal Detection and Driver Warning System To Mitigate Animal Vehicle Collisions Using Artificial Intelligence | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | OR |
Central Intelligence Agency: First Award: $1000 award
First Award of $5,000 International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Certificate of Honorable Mention, a 1-year free student membership to the INCOSE, and free virtual admission to the 2022 International Symposium of the INCOSE |
|
2022 | Gao, Michael (School: North Hills High School) | A Novel Autophagy-Related Gene Regulates Autophagy Through Endolysosomal Pathway | Cellular and Molecular Biology | United States of America | PA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2022 |
Quinzani, Pietro (School: Colégio Visconde de Porto Seguro)
Sassi Sandre, Joao (School: Colégio Visconde de Porto Seguro) |
Anti-Skeptical: Clusterization of the Hofstede Cultural Matrix via Machine Learning Methods Applied to the Analysis of Anti-Vax Behavior in Brazil | Behavioral and Social Sciences | Brazil | SP | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2022 |
Nooh, Shahd (School: Sharkya STEM School)
Nooh, Sama (School: Sharkya STEM School) |
A Novel Modification on Medical Face Mask To Filter Carbon Monoxide for Secondhand Smokers | Translational Medical Science | Egypt | Delta , East & Upper Egypt | University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship | |
2022 | Nagosky, Tyler (School: Smithtown High School West) | Using Cnidarian Nerve Nets To Visualize the Excitotoxic Effects of BMAA | Animal Sciences | United States of America | NY | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2022 |
Ahmed, Adam (School: Ismailia STEM High School)
Elafifi El-Ehwany, Abdullah (School: Ismailia STEM High School) |
Integration of Mechanical and Chemical Treatment in the Hydrological Cycle of the Paper and Pulp Industry | Environmental Engineering | Egypt | Delta , East & Upper Egypt | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2022 | Srivatsav, Amrutha (School: Palos Verdes Peninsula High School) | In silico High-Throughput Identification of Novel Dual Amyloid Beta and Tau Aggregation Inhibitors for Alzheimer's Disease Treatments | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | CA | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2022 | Knipper, Libby (School: Beckman Catholic High School) | Mechanical Properties of Antimicrobial Starch-Based Plastic Food Storage Films Phase II | Materials Science | United States of America | IA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2022 |
Adwankar, Rohan (School: Irvington High School)
Morgaonkar, Aarya (School: Irvington High School) Zhang, Andy (School: Irvington High School) |
Computational Design, Docking, and Analysis of Novel Aryl Sulfone Compounds as Potential NNRTIs | Biochemistry | United States of America | CA | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2022 | Jiang, Theodore (School: Palisades Charter High School) | Mutformer-Deciphering the Language of Genetic Variants: Using a Transformer-Based Language Model To Identify Pathogenic Missense Mutations Associated With Human Inherited Diseases and Cancer | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | CA |
Fourth Award of $500
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2022 | Xu, Shirley (School: The Bishop's School) | A Heuristic Solution to the Closest String Problem Using Wave Function Collapse Techniques | Mathematics | United States of America | CA |
Mu Alpha Theta, National High School and Two-Year College Mathematics Honor Society: First Award of $ 1,500
Second Award of $2,000 American Mathematical Society: Third Award of $500 |
|
2022 | Dasariraju, Satvik (School: The Lawrenceville School) | RARE: Machine Learning Approach for Binning Rare Variant Features to Detect Association With Disease | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | PA |
Third Award of $1,000
Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2022 | Lin, Faye (School: Mission San Jose High School) | WAL-SEA: Development of a Homebuilt, Multifunctional Remotely Operated Vehicle for the Study of the Near-Shore Ocean Ecosystems | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | CA |
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration - NOAA: Science Communication Award
International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Certificate of Honorable Mention, a 1-year free student membership to the INCOSE, and free virtual admission to the 2022 International Symposium of the INCOSE |
|
2022 | Salasidis, Kayla (School: Herzliah High School) | OR in Focus: An Automatic Focusing Overhead Operating Room Light | Embedded Systems | Canada | QC | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2022 | Wang, Jue (School: Milton Academy) | Design and Fabrication of a Flapping-Wing Robot Based on Slider-Crank Mechanism | Engineering Technology: Statics & Dynamics | United States of America | MA |
American Institute of Aeronautics &
Astronautics: 2nd Prize of $1,500 |
|
2022 |
Paraguassu, Oscar (School: Escola Municipal de Ensino Fundamental Aristóteles Emiliano de Castro)
Quintal Ferreira, Eloize (School: Escola Municipal de Ensino Fundamental Aristóteles Emiliano de Castro) |
Animated Legends: Recovering the Imaginary From the Amazonian Region City of Igarape-Miri Through Audiovisual Productions Based on Oral Narratives | Behavioral and Social Sciences | Brazil | SP | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2022 | Sankaran, Akilan (School: Albuquerque Academy) | Modifying the ABCs of Number Theory | Mathematics | United States of America | NM |
First Award of $5,000
American Mathematical Society: Certificate of Honorable Mention and One-Year Membership to AMS |
|
2022 | Ge, Eric (School: Groton School) | A Robotic Hand Orthosis and Novel Automatic Brunnstrom Evaluation for Stroke Patients | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | MA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2022 | Draz, Abd Elrahman (School: Future International Schools Sadat City Branch) | Hard Missions Robot | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | Egypt | Alexandria, Egypt | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2022 |
Palma, Jasmine (School: Townsend Harris High School)
Wu, Michelle (School: Townsend Harris High School) |
Learning From the Shadows: Exploring North Polar Impact Craters in Mercury's Permanently Shadowed Regions | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | NY | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2022 | Khaire, Archita (School: North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics) | Computational and Experimental Design of a Novel Acetylcholinesterase Inhibitor: Silanediols for Alzheimer's Disease Treatment | Biochemistry | United States of America | NC | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2022 | Mohanraj, Dheepthi (School: North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics) | AutoFlow: A Novel Method for Assessing Minimal Residual Disease in Breast Cancer Patients by Identifying Bone Marrow Disseminated Tumor Cells Using Flow Cytometry Data | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | NC | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2022 | Chzhen, Maria (School: Westdale Secondary School) | Multiple Factor Regression Analysis of Vegetation Changes and Land Degradation in Drylands | Earth and Environmental Sciences | Canada | Ontario | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2022 | Rossberg, Samuel (School: The Bronx High School of Science) | Design and Control of a Three-DoF Ball Joint With Applications in Robotic COVID-19 Swabbing and Surgery | Engineering Technology: Statics & Dynamics | United States of America | NY | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2022 |
Halabiya, Najah (School: Abu Dis Secondary Girls School )
Zeer, Marah (School: Abu Dis Secondary Girls School ) |
The Smart Programmer for Rationalizing Water During Showering and Ablution | Environmental Engineering | Palestine | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2022 | Huang, Caroline (School: Abbey Park High School) | Chaos in Cancer: Analyzing Network Morphology To Predict Tumor Angiogenesis Using Chaos Theory | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | Canada | Ontario |
Third Award of $1,000
Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2022 | Kulviwat, Natasha (School: Jericho High School) | Neurocognitive Tasks: Novel Markers To Predict and Prevent Adolescent Suicidal Behavior | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | NY |
American Psychological Association: Third Award of $500
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2022 | Chang, Sheng-Chun (School: Northfield Mount Hermon School) | An "Artificial Leaf" That Can Generate Oxygen and Electricity | Chemistry | United States of America | MA | American Chemical Society: First Award of $4,000 | |
2022 | Blackman, Ariella (School: Harrison High School) | Developing a Model in situ Resource Utilization System for Oxygen Sustaining Life Support and Launch Cost Reduction for Mars | Plant Sciences | United States of America | NY |
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: Glass trophy and USAF medal for each recipient
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Regeneron ISEF Category Second Award of $2,000 |
|
2022 | Banerjee, Sohini (School: Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology) | Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD) Biomarker Identification Using Integrative Network Fusion and Deep Learning With Bayesian Hyperparameter Optimization | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | VA |
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: Glass trophy and USAF medal for each recipient
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Regeneron ISEF Category |
|
2022 | Zhang, Ava (School: Brooklyn Technical High School) | Soilization of Sand Indicated by Photosynthetic Rate, Water Retention Rate, and Health of Plants | Plant Sciences | United States of America | NY |
U.S. Agency for International Development: Third Award Agriculture and Food Security
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2022 | Nager, Noah (School: Hackley School) | Implementation of Land Cover Data in a Neural Network To Forecast West Nile Virus Around the Gulf Coast | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | NY |
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: Glass trophy and USAF medal for each recipient
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Regeneron ISEF Category |
|
2022 | Chang, Chloe (School: Herricks High School) | Investigating the Therapeutic Potential of Epigallocatechin Gallate and Theaflavin-3, 3'-digallate on Inhibiting ACE2-Spike Protein Binding and Mitigating Induced-Cellular Death by SARS-CoV-2 | Biochemistry | United States of America | NY | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2022 | Hasan, Hager (School: Al Orman Governmental Language School) | Integrated Ecogreen System for Sustainable Waste Management | Environmental Engineering | Egypt | Delta , East & Upper Egypt | University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship | |
2022 | Sushkin, Maya (School: South High Community School) | Mobile Carbon Capture - Phase 3 | Chemistry | United States of America | MA |
American Chemical Society: Second Award of $3,000
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2022 | Lin, Mark (School: Palos Verdes High School) | A Solid State: Growing Chlorella vulgaris in Different Media | Microbiology | United States of America | CA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2022 | Masson, Sasha (School: The Harker School) | Testing the Effectiveness of a Polyvinyl Alcohol Polymer Layer Bonded to Lead-Chelating Agents versus a Phosphate Salt Layer on the Minimization of Lead Iodide Leaching in Perovskite Solar Cells | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | CA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2022 | Gunawan, Nathanael (School: Westwood Regional High School) | Novel Magnetic Levitation Train Using a Triple-Dipole-Line Track System | Engineering Technology: Statics & Dynamics | United States of America | NJ | Patent and Trademark Office Society: Second Award of $500 | |
2022 | Essuman, Joyce (School: Nicolet High School) | Assessment of Alternative Antimicrobial Substances on Staphylococcus epidermidis | Microbiology | United States of America | WI |
Drug, Chemical &
Associated Technologies Association (DCAT): $1,000 scholarship will will be awarded 
 
 |
|
2022 | Sohn, Kayla (School: Herricks High School) | Biologically Inspired Material Design for Selective Removal of Estradiol Water Contaminants | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | NY | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2022 | Puri, Anika (School: Horace Greeley High School) | ElSa: A Novel Real-Time Wildlife Poacher Detection Solution Leveraging Machine Learning-Driven Spatio-Temporal Analysis of Nighttime UAV Thermal Infrared Videos | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | NY |
First Award of $5,000
Peggy Scripps Award for Science Communication |
|
2022 | Williams , Regan (School: John T Hoggard High School) | Collective Behavior and Coastal Health: How Individual Personality Influences Population Mortality in a Marsh Ecosystem Predator-Prey Interaction | Animal Sciences | United States of America | NC |
University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2022 | Voia, Anna (School: College Jean-de-Brebeuf) | Effect of Mimosa Plant Phytochemicals on the Stress Response Pathways of Caenorhabditis elegans | Cellular and Molecular Biology | Canada | MT | Ontario | Fourth Award of $500 |
2022 | Smith, Caleb (School: Southwest Metro High School ) | Harms and Benefits of Oral Sucrose To Reduce Adverse Events, Pain and Distress During Veterinary Needle Prick Procedures in Domestic Rabbits: Random Control Trial | Animal Sciences | United States of America | MN | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2022 | Rateshwar, Janice (School: Jericho High School) | Cancer-Specific NF-kB Inhibition via Novel Small Molecule IT-848: Investigating IT-848 Monotherapy and Combination Therapy for Hematological Malignancy Treatment | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | NY | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2022 | Pasala, Meghan (School: Spring Valley High School) | The Modification of Jury Instructions To Improve Juror Verdicts and Confession Recognitions in a Criminal Trial | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | SC | American Psychological Association: Third Award of $500 | |
2022 | Kim, Eyrin (School: Farragut High School) | Planning Equitable Accessibility to Dialysis Care: A Case Study of Hurricane Ida | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | TN |
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration - NOAA: Taking the Pulse of the Planet First Award
Second Award of $2,000 |
|
2022 |
Pham, Huy (School: Phan Huy Chu High School)
Pham, Bao (School: Phan Huy Chu High School) |
Environmentally Responsible Consumption Behavior of Youth | Behavioral and Social Sciences | Viet Nam | Ha Noi |
Arizona State University: Arizona State University ISEF Scholarship (valued at up to $52,000 each)
Arizona State University: Arizona State University ISEF Scholarship (valued at up to $52,000 each) |
|
2022 |
Tran, Phong (School: Lao Cai High School for Gifted Students)
Tran, Chi (School: Lao Cai High School for Gifted Students) |
A Humanitarian Blood Donation Application That Facilitates the Search for Potential Blood Donors and the Smart Management of Blood Storage | Systems Software | Viet Nam | Ha Noi | U.S. Agency for International Development: Third Award Working in Crisis and Conflict | |
2022 | Xu, Ashley (School: The Winsor School) | Discovering Extremely Rare Neutral Carbon Absorbers in Intergalactic Medium Using Machine Learning | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | MA |
China Association for Science and Technology (CAST): Award of $1,200
Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2022 | Zhu, Sophie (School: Williamsville East High School) | Factorizations in Evaluation Monoids of Laurent Semirings | Mathematics | United States of America | NY | NY |
American Mathematical Society: Second Award of $1,000
Fourth Award of $500 |
2022 | Liang, Arthur (School: Stuyvesant High School) | A Pharmacological Approach for Studying Alcohol Use Disorder: Using Calcium Imaging on hiPSC-Derived Glutamatergic Neurons to Dissect the Glutamate Response in the Context of Chronic Ethanol Treatment | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | NY | National Anti-Vivisection Society: Second Award of $5,000 | |
2022 | Gao, William (School: Centennial High School) | Designing a Deep Learning-Based Resource-Efficient Diagnostic System for Metastatic Breast Cancer: Reducing Long Delays of Clinical Diagnosis and Improving Patient Survival in Developing Countries | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | MD | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2022 | Saturnino, Anthony (School: Bishop Ryan Catholic Secondary School) | Detecting Cracks in Concrete Structures Using a Deep Learning Wall-Climbing Robot | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | Canada | Ontario |
King Abdulaziz &
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Full Scholarship from King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals(KFUPM) (and a $400 cash prize) King Abdulaziz & his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: NOT TO BE READ -- $400 cash prize for each Full Scholarship from King Fahd University award recipient International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Second Place INCOSE Best Use of System Engineering Award of $800, a 1-year free student membership to INCOSE, and free virtual admission to the 2022 International Symposium of the INCOSE Second Award of $2,000 International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: DO NOT READ ALOUD: The Second Place INCOSE Best Use of Systems Engineering Award winner and the INCOSE Bill Ewald Socio-Technical Systems Engineering Award winner will receive a 1-year free student membership to the INCOSE and free virtual admission to the 2022 International Symposium of the INCOSE |
|
2022 |
Aggarwal, Anushka (School: Dulles High School)
Burke, Madison (School: Dulles High School) |
Using AI To Detect Morphological Abnormalities of Leukocytes To Diagnose Leukemia | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | TX | Sigma Xi, The Scientific Research Honor Society: Third Life Science Award of $500 | |
2022 | Gaydar, Erin (School: Edgewood Junior Senior High School) | Abolition of Unfurling Nutrients Is the Solution for Elimination of Microalgae in the Indian River Lagoon (Year III) | Plant Sciences | United States of America | FL | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2022 | Bhat, Prisha (School: Plano East Senior High School) | Computational Analysis of the Rhizosphere Metagenome and a Wet Lab Approach To Derive an Optimal Strategy for Heavy Metal Remediation in situ | Plant Sciences | United States of America | TX | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2022 | Hommez, Zara (School: Portola High School) | COVID-19 Mortality Drivers in Brazil: Prioritizing Patients With COVID Symptoms To Reduce Mortality | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | CA |
American Statistical Association: In-Kind membership to ASA for all winners, including honorable mentions
American Statistical Association: Second Award of $1,000 |
|
2022 | Choy, Landon (School: Kamehameha Schools Kapalama Campus) | Harnessing the Energy in Waves To Generate Electricity | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | United States of America | HI |
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: Glass trophy and USAF medal for each recipient
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Regeneron ISEF Category Arizona State University: Arizona State University ISEF Scholarship (valued at up to $52,000 each) |
|
2022 | Zhang, Maggie (School: Blue Valley Center for Advanced Professional Studies) | The Effect of Polymer Coating on Taste-Masking Ability of AZT (HIV Drug) for Pediatric Oral Delivery | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | MO | U.S. Agency for International Development: Third Award Global Health | |
2022 | Shynder, Mykhailo (School: Richelieu Scientific Lyceum) | Waycat - Scratch-Like Code Editor That Can Translate Blocks To Code and Vice Versa | Systems Software | Ukraine | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2022 | Wang, Jason (School: Oklahoma School of Science and Mathematics) | Big Data Analysis of Climate Change: Extreme Temperature, Rainfall, Snowfall | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | OK | American Meteorological Society: First Award of $1,500 | |
2022 | Hariprasad, Varun (School: Paul Laurence Dunbar High School) | Developing a Novel Autonomous Swarm-Based Beach Cleaning Robot | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | KY | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2022 | Li, Alexis (School: Hamilton High School) | AZCARE: A Novel Data-Centric AI Approach for Early Detection of Alzheimer's Disease With Multi-Modal Data and Multi-Model Ensemble | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | AZ | University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship | |
2022 | Conlon, Kiley (School: Lowell High School) | Printing Our Future | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | MA |
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: Glass trophy and USAF medal for each recipient
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Regeneron ISEF Category |
|
2022 | Sow, Malcolm (School: National University of Singapore High School of Mathematics and Science) | One Fish, Two Fish, Bright Fish, Clean Fish: Thermal Induced Biofluorescence of Fish Scale for Enhanced Chemical Adsorptivity | Materials Science | Singapore | Singapore | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2022 | Garfield , Sarah (School: Palm Beach Central High School) | The Effect of Virtual Learning on Student Long Term Self-Esteem | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | FL |
American Psychological Association: Third Award of $500
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2022 | Moorthy, Arun (School: BASIS Scottsdale) | qSimulator: A Novel Method for Rapid Quantum Simulation of Molecules Using Cliques | Systems Software | United States of America | AZ |
Arizona State University: Arizona State University ISEF Scholarship (valued at up to $52,000 each)
University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship |
|
2022 | Parikh, Khushi (School: Gilbert Classical Academy) | Machine Learning To Detect Fusarium Wilt of Banana | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | AZ |
Second Award of $2,000
Second Award of $2,000 |
|
2022 | Lee, Rui Xuan (School: Nanyang Junior College) | "Sotong"-Nidin: The Detection of Squid Freshness Using Red Cabbage Extract (RCE) | Materials Science | Singapore | Singapore | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2022 | Haque, Seymour (School: Florida Atlantic University High School) | Investigating the Binding Interactions of Small-Molecule Inhibitors to PLKs Using Molecular Dynamics Simulations | Chemistry | United States of America | FL |
Drug, Chemical &
Associated Technologies Association (DCAT): $1,000 scholarship will will be awarded 
 
 |
|
2022 | Liu, Annika (School: Raffles Institution) | Go Mini or Go Home! Fabrication and Evaluation of Miniature Solid-State Ion-Selective Electrodes for pH Measurement | Chemistry | Singapore | Singapore | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2022 | Liang, Minnie (School: West Lafayette Junior/Senior High School) | Identification of Pancreatic Cancer Driver Genes With a Novel Machine Learning Approach | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | IN | IN |
Second Award of $2,000
Second Award of $2,000 |
2022 | Shunk, Joshua (School: Perry High School) | Neuron-Specific Dropout: A Deterministic Regularization Technique To Prevent Neural Networks From Overfitting and Reduce Dependence on Large Training Samples | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | AZ |
First Award of $5,000
Arizona State University: Arizona State University ISEF Scholarship (valued at up to $52,000 each) National Security Agency Research Directorate : Second Place Award “Cybersecurity” Dudley R. Herschbach SIYSS Award |
|
2022 |
Babaria, Rajvi (School: Vista Ridge High School)
Compuesto, Halley (School: Vista Ridge High School) Gaba, Mehak (School: Vista Ridge High School) |
An Integrative Approach of Utilizing Antipsychotic Supplements Designated for Schizophrenia and Endogenous Firing Rate Differential Equation Models To Induce Neuronal Synaptic Activity in PINK-1 Gene Mutated C. elegans With Parkinson's Disease | Biochemistry | United States of America | TX | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2022 | Gay, Tiffani (School: Orlando Science Schools) | Designing a LiDAR Topographic Navigation System: A Novel Approach To Aid the Visually Impaired | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | FL |
International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: INCOSE Best Use of Systems Engineering Award* of $1,500 and free registration and Exhibitor Booth at a future INCOSE Symposium
International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: DO NOT READ ALOUD: INCOSE Best Use of Systems Engineering Award includes free registration and Exhibitor Booth at a future INCOSE Symposium National Taiwan Science Education Center: Taiwan International Science Fair Special Award is a trip to participate in the Taiwan International Science Fair Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2022 | Kiran, Aditi (School: BASIS Independent Fremont ) | The Effect of Carbon Quantum Dots Derived From Yucca filamentosa on the Photosensitivity of a Dye-Sensitized Solar Cell | Chemistry | United States of America | CA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2022 | Krzeminski, Elliott (School: Red Mountain High School) | Subscript: A Functional Programming Language for Scripting in Data-Driven JVM Applications | Systems Software | United States of America | AZ |
Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
Second Award of $2,000 Association for Computing Machinery: Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2022 | Kim, Evan (School: Nikola Tesla STEM High School) | ScGAN: A Generative Adversarial Network To Predict Hypothetical Superconductors | Materials Science | United States of America | WA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2022 | Van, Lauren (School: Portola High School) | Uncovering the Origin and Evolution of the Firefly Bioluminescence Storage Protein | Animal Sciences | United States of America | CA | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2022 | Krishnakumar, Harish (School: Nikola Tesla STEM High School) | Analysis of Ring Galaxies Detected Using Deep Learning With Real and Simulated Data | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | WA |
King Abdulaziz &
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Full Scholarship from King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals(KFUPM) (and a $400 cash prize) King Abdulaziz & his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: NOT TO BE READ -- $400 cash prize for each Full Scholarship from King Fahd University award recipient Patent and Trademark Office Society: Second Award of $500 |
|
2022 |
AL Harrasi, Neeam (School: Al Rustaq School)
AL Hashmi, Doa'a AL Hashmi, Doa'a (School: Al Rustaq School) |
Environmental Engineering in the Manufacture of Technology-Enhanced Bioplastics and Its Impact Study | Environmental Engineering | Oman | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2022 |
Chua, Anselmo Klement (School: Clementi Town Secondary School)
Zhao, Branden (School: Clementi Town Secondary School) |
Turning the TCA Cycle Backwards To Repair Damaged DNA | Cellular and Molecular Biology | Singapore | Singapore | China Association for Science and Technology (CAST): Award of $1,200 | |
2022 | Rose, Jacob (School: North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics) | Development of a Bioactive, Biodegradable, and Variable-Density 3D Printer Filament for Patient-Specific Bone Reconstructive Implants | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | NC | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2022 | Smith, Carter (School: Camdenton High School) | Utilization of Biomimetic and Mechanical Designs To Engineer a More Efficient Surgical Laparoscopic Grasper | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | MO | Missouri |
Missouri University of Science and Technology: $575 Missouri S&
T summer camp scholarship Fourth Award of $500 |
2022 | Abraham, Ethan (School: Kamehameha Schools Kapalama Campus) | Effectiveness of a Fire-Fighting Foam as an Eco-Friendly Replacement | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | HI | Arizona State University: Arizona State University ISEF Scholarship (valued at up to $52,000 each) | |
2022 | Stratton, Taytum (School: SUCCESS Academy - SUU) | Novel Synthesis and Characterization of Manganese Nanoparticles: A Third Year Study | Chemistry | United States of America | UT | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2022 | Dunn, Cameron (School: Boston College High School) | Effects of Copper Sulfate Exposure on the Nervous System of the Hirudo verbana Leech | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | MA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2022 | Upadhyay, Kosha (School: Bellevue Senior High School) | Cognitive Profiling and Personalized Therapy Recommendation for Dementia Through a Language-Aware Multi-Model Artificially Intelligent System | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | WA |
Third Award of $1,000
American Psychological Association: Third Award of $500 |
|
2022 | Gallagher, Grant (School: Sage Hill School) | Robotic Microinjection of Embryos for Producing Transgenic Mosquitoes | Animal Sciences | United States of America | CA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2022 | Mallick, Saptarshi (School: University High School) | Hedgehog Signaling Mediates the Dysregulation of Adrenocorticotropin Hormone Secretion and Somatostatin Receptor Expression in Cushing's Disease | Cellular and Molecular Biology | United States of America | AZ | National Anti-Vivisection Society: First Award of $10,000 | |
2022 |
Glukhovskiy, Andre (School: Arizona College Preparatory- Erie)
Kroumov, Alex (School: Arizona College Prep High School) Sobolev, Nikita (School: Arizona College Prep High School) |
Natural Termite Control: A Novel Biomolecular Approach | Biochemistry | United States of America | AZ |
Arizona State University: Arizona State University ISEF Scholarship (valued at up to $52,000 each)
Arizona State University: Arizona State University ISEF Scholarship (valued at up to $52,000 each) Arizona State University: Arizona State University ISEF Scholarship (valued at up to $52,000 each) |
|
2022 | Khan, Amna (School: Little Rock Central High School) | FRET-Based Combination Drug With Enhanced Photothermal Therapy | Chemistry | United States of America | AR | American Chemical Society: Diploma of Recognition and $100 gift card | |
2022 | Flemming, Landon (School: Explore Academy) | A Low-Cost Artificial Pancreas System With Integrated Machine Inference | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | NM | Drexel University: Full tuition scholarship | |
2022 | Mody, Saachi (School: Florida Atlantic University High School) | The Effect of Heat Shock Proteins on Drosophila With Malignant Tumors | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | FL | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2022 | Zhan, Chloe (School: Hamilton High School) | A Novel Model-Based Constrained-Optimization Approach To Maximize Water Productivity Under Deficit Irrigation | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | AZ | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2022 | Apuna, Kellen (School: Kamehameha Schools Kapalama Campus) | Population Status and Monitoring of the Red-Crowned Parrot (Amazona viridgenalis) on O'ahu, Hawai'i | Animal Sciences | United States of America | HI | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2022 | Nagarajan, Shrihari (School: Thomas Jefferson Independent Day School) | The Utilization of Biochar and Bacillus subtilis To Remove Regionally Prevalent Heavy Metals From Wastewater | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | MO | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2022 |
Philip, Aaron (School: Los Alamos High School)
Svyatsky, Leonid (School: Los Alamos High School) |
Using Machine Learning To Dynamically Filter Nanopore DNA Sequencing Data | Embedded Systems | United States of America | NM |
King Abdulaziz &
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Full Scholarship from King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals(KFUPM) (and a $400 cash prize) King Abdulaziz & his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: NOT TO BE READ -- $400 cash prize for each Full Scholarship from King Fahd University award recipient |
|
2022 | George, Aaron (School: Saint Dominic Savio Catholic High School) | Reusable Screening Method for Malaria Infections From Thin Blood Smear Images Using Convolutional Neural Network | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | TX | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2022 | Washburn, Anderson (School: Canyon View Junior High School) | Trailer Towing Safety: How Load Weight Distribution and Tow Vehicle Size Affects Trailer Sway | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | UT | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2022 | Weisman, Cooper (School: Alexander W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts) | Creation of an Artificial Atmosphere at Orbital Altitudes To Combat Space Debris | Engineering Technology: Statics & Dynamics | United States of America | FL | Florida Institute of Technology: Full Tuition Presidential Scholarship | |
2022 | Gupta, Avi (School: Iolani School) | The Creation of a Convolutional Neural Network To Classify Chronic Ulcer Infectivity | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | HI | Arizona State University: Arizona State University ISEF Scholarship (valued at up to $52,000 each) | |
2022 | Lahiri, Nishant (School: Corning-Painted Post High School) | Polyethyleneimine Impregnated Adsorbents for a Community-Based Carbon Capture and Sequestration Approach | Chemistry | United States of America | NY | First Award of $5,000 | |
2022 | Foo, Orion (School: Poolesville High School) | Powerful Quasar-Driven Outflows in the Local Universe From the Cosmic Origins Spectrograph Hubble Space Telescope Far-Ultraviolet Spectroscopic Archive | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | MD | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2022 | Botello, Savannah (School: Cibola High School) | Comparison of Struvite and Chlorella vulgaris Solution to Phosphorus Water Pollution | Chemistry | United States of America | AZ |
Arizona State University: Arizona State University ISEF Scholarship (valued at up to $52,000 each)
University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship |
|
2022 | Henriques, Kyra (School: Oviedo High School) | Analysis of Microplastic Removal Efficiency of Synthesized Ferrofluids and the Development of an Automated Prototype for Aquatic Environments | Chemistry | United States of America | FL |
Florida Institute of Technology: Full Tuition Presidential Scholarship
Patent and Trademark Office Society: Second Award of $500 Second Award of $2,000 |
|
2022 | Berger, Meagan (School: Hilton Head Island High School) | The Serial Position Effect and Recency Effect | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | SC | NC State College of Engineering: Scholarship to attend NC State Engineering Summer Camp | |
2022 | Nimbalkar, Jay (School: Green Hope High School) | Sustainability Scanner: Empowering Consumers To Make Eco-Friendly Grocery Purchases | Systems Software | United States of America | NC |
Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2022 |
Bright, Tony (School: Governor's School at Innovation Park)
Lateef, Hamza (School: Governor's School at Innovation Park) Ralston, Gabriel (School: Governor's School at Innovation Park) |
Staying Ahead of the Hit: Concussion Recovery in Youth Optimized Using a Comprehensive App-Based Program (CRYO CAP) | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | VA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2022 |
Holmqvist, Simon (School: Polhemskolan)
Sjogren, Albin (School: Polhemskolan) |
The Three-Body Problem: A Stability Analysis of Multiple Star Systems | Physics and Astronomy | Sweden | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2022 |
Lindell, Moltas (School: Curt Nicolin Gymnasiet)
Tornkvist, Andreas (School: Curt Nicolin Gymnasiet) |
How Far Can You See?: Simulations of Sightlines in Swedish Landscapes | Systems Software | Sweden | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2022 | Thendral, Muhil (School: Thomas S Wootton High School) | Making Removal of Chemical Contaminants in Drinking Water Affordable and Available Anywhere and Everywhere | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | MD | Ricoh USA, Inc: Ricoh Sustainable Development Award of $10,000 | |
2022 | Crisan, Mihai (School: Upper Arlington High School) | A Novel Optical Approach: Developing a Generic Nanophotonic Processor (GNP) for Classical and Quantum Computing Applications | Embedded Systems | United States of America | OH |
King Abdulaziz &
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Full Scholarship from King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals(KFUPM) (and a $400 cash prize) King Abdulaziz & his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: NOT TO BE READ -- $400 cash prize for each Full Scholarship from King Fahd University award recipient Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2022 | Patel, Taksh (School: Fayetteville High School) | Growth and Characterization of 2D Magnetic Materials | Materials Science | United States of America | AR |
King Abdulaziz &
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Full Scholarship from King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals(KFUPM) (and a $400 cash prize) King Abdulaziz & his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: NOT TO BE READ -- $400 cash prize for each Full Scholarship from King Fahd University award recipient |
|
2022 | Sridhar, Adhvaith (School: Wayzata High School) | Immune System Innovation: Ushering in a New Era of Immunology Research by Characterizing Cell Populations Most Impacted by Normal Microbial Exposure for Preclinical Research and Healthcare Treatment Development Success | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | MN | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2022 | Shaffer, Cayden (School: Whitewater High School) | Designing and Fabricating a Vortex Aerospike Rocket Engine | Engineering Technology: Statics & Dynamics | United States of America | GA |
Office of Naval Research on behalf of the United States Navy and Marine Corps: The Chief of Naval Research Scholarship Award of $15,000
Second Award of $2,000 |
|
2022 | Beall, Otto (School: Plano East Senior High School) | Redesigning Surface Conduction Manifolds To Improve the Efficiency and Reliability of Solar Cells | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | United States of America | TX |
King Abdulaziz &
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Full Scholarship from King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals(KFUPM) (and a $400 cash prize) King Abdulaziz & his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: NOT TO BE READ -- $400 cash prize for each Full Scholarship from King Fahd University award recipient Second Award of $2,000 |
|
2022 | Saravanan, Mikul (School: Cranbrook Kingswood School) | Novel Multipurpose Air-Handling Robot With AI-Based Anomaly Detection | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | MI | Lawrence Technological University: Tuition scholarship of $19,650 per year, renewable for up to four years and applicable to any major | |
2022 | Prabhakar, Ashwin (School: Bob Jones High School) | Portable and Modular Spectral System for Material Characterization | Embedded Systems | United States of America | AL | Office of Naval Research on behalf of the United States Navy and Marine Corps: The Chief of Naval Research Scholarship Award of $15,000 | |
2022 | Bhosale, Rohan (School: Carmel High School) | Accelerated Bio-Chemical Depolymerization of Plastics From Surgical Face Masks: A Proactive Solution to the Impending Environmental Pandemic | Biochemistry | United States of America | IN | IN | Second Award of $2,000 |
2022 | Bell, Okezue (School: Moravian Academy) | A Novel Robust and Low-Cost Anthropomorphic Myoprosthesis: Utilizing an Articulated Soft Robotic System and Convolution Kernel Compensation-Based Non-Invasive EMG Decoding for Bionic Restoration of Upper Limb Function to Amputees | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | PA |
International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: INCOSE Bill Ewald Socio-Technical Systems Engineering Award of $1000, a 1-year free student membership to INCOSE, and free virtual admission to the 2022 International Symposium of the INCOSE
Second Award of $2,000 International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: DO NOT READ ALOUD: The Second Place INCOSE Best Use of Systems Engineering Award winner and the INCOSE Bill Ewald Socio-Technical Systems Engineering Award winner will receive a 1-year free student membership to the INCOSE and free virtual admission to the 2022 International Symposium of the INCOSE |
|
2022 | Leekkala, Anish (School: Bentonville High School) | Early Detection of Acromegaly Using a Novel Convolutional Neural Network | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | AR |
Missouri University of Science and Technology: $575 Missouri S&
T summer camp scholarship |
|
2022 | Eum, Heewon (School: North Oconee High School) | The Update of the Outdated Mosquito Collection Device | Engineering Technology: Statics & Dynamics | United States of America | GA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2022 | Jawa, Rayan (School: Holmdel High School) | Monitoring the Cellular Immune Profiles of COVID-Vaccinated Donors Using in silico-Designed Immunogenic Epitopes From SARS-CoV-2 Proteins | Microbiology | United States of America | PA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2022 | Jain, Rishab (School: Westview High School) | Synthetic DNA Engineering With ICOR: Improving Codon Optimization With Recurrent Neural Networks Towards Efficient, Low-Cost, High-Efficacy Recombinant Vaccine and Pharmaceutical Manufacturing | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | OR |
First Award of $5,000
Regeneron Young Scientist Award |
|
2022 | Goel, Ram (School: Krishna Homeschool) | Products of Reflections in Smooth Bruhat Intervals | Mathematics | United States of America | OR | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2022 | Rawashdeh, Aseel (School: L C Anderson High School) | Low-Cost Electrochemical Arsenic Detection (LEAD): A Novel Quantitative, Portable and Ultra-Sensitive Arsenic Sensor Using Pencil Lead | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | TX | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2022 | Abul-Hassan, Omar (School: Ocean Lakes High School) | A Helmholtzian Deep Learning Approach to Glomeruli Segmentation Using Energy-Based Models for Uncertainty Estimation | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | VA |
China Association for Science and Technology (CAST): Award of $1,200
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2022 | DeMessie , Sahle (School: William Mason High School) | Removal of Arsenic(III) and Chromium(VI) From Contaminated Water Using Novel Chitosan Coated Polyamide Adsorbent With Ethylenediaminetetraacetic Acid, EDTA, Regeneration | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | OH | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2022 | Surtchev, Yana (School: BASIS Ahwatukee ) | Towards the Exploration of the Exoplanets: Studying Key Physical Parameters for the Habitability of Primitive Earth Using Climate Models | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | AZ | Arizona State University: Arizona State University ISEF Scholarship (valued at up to $52,000 each) | |
2022 | Abdel-Azim, Maryam (School: Central Bucks High School East) | Modeling Quorum Sensing Cycles in Pseudomonas aeruginosa Using Longitudinal Approaches by Measuring Gene Expression | Microbiology | United States of America | PA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2022 | Kapadia, Mars (School: Gilbert Classical Academy) | The Use of Alternative Non-Solid Chemicals To Create an Advanced Energy Storage System With a Machine Learning Charging System | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | United States of America | AZ | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2022 | Keuchel, Destynn (School: Hawken School) | Deployment of Thermoplastic and Thermosetting Technologies To Improve the Durability of Solar Sails | Materials Science | United States of America | OH |
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: Glass trophy and USAF medal for each recipient
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Regeneron ISEF Category |
|
2022 | Pujet, Natalie (School: Fairview High School) | Modeling Triton's Seasonal Atmospheric Change: Applications of the VT3D Model to Triton | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | CO | Arizona State University: Arizona State University ISEF Scholarship (valued at up to $52,000 each) | |
2022 | Lam, Skye (School: Bronx High School of Science) | Detecting, Dismantling, and Defeating Environmental Racism Through the Lens of Urban Flooding | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | NY | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2022 | Liu, Alice (School: Boston Latin School) | Quantum Support Vector Machines (QSVMs) for Breast Cancer Detection on IBM's Hardware | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | MA |
Third Award of $1,000
Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2022 | Butani, Maya (School: Moorestown High School) | Novel Plant-Derived Scaffolds Influence Cellular Mechanotransduction and Differentiation | Biochemistry | United States of America | PA |
First Award of $5,000
National Anti-Vivisection Society: Third Award of $2,500 |
|
2022 | Mamchik, Vladimir (School: Jesuit High School) | Dynamic Extraocular Filtering: A Novel Method for Active Correction of Color Vision Deficiency, Validated With Steady-State Visual Evoked Potentials | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | OR | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2022 | Ahluwalia, Ishan (School: Jesuit High School) | MusTENG: A Wearable Triboelectric Nanogenerator for Personalized Muscle Spasticity Data for Improved Rehabilitation and Monitoring of Children With Cerebral Palsy | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | OR | Shanghai Youth Science Education Society : Science Seed Award | |
2022 | Lin, Daniel (School: Fairview High School) | Discovering Biomarkers for Breast Cancer Subtypes With Gene Expression Data Using Machine Learning | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | CO | Arizona State University: Arizona State University ISEF Scholarship (valued at up to $52,000 each) | |
2022 | Rao, Gitanjali (School: STEM School Highlands Ranch) | A Novel Approach to Early Directional Diagnosis of Prescription Opioid Addiction | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | CO | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2022 | Hindes, Chloe (School: Monte Vista High School) | Reduce, Reuse, Digest? Optimizing pETase Function Within k-12 E. coli | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | CO | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2022 | Hanson, Rhys (School: Conifer High School) | To Apogee and Beyond: A Home-Grown Space Program | Engineering Technology: Statics & Dynamics | United States of America | CO | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2022 | Owusu, Malcolm (School: American Heritage School) | The Transgenerational Effects of the Synergy of Nicotine, Atomoxetine, and Buspirone on Egg Laying Habits, Gene Expression, and Oxidative Stress Levels in C. elegans | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | FL | American Psychological Association: Third Award of $500 | |
2022 | Juarez, Eliana (School: V. Sue Cleveland High School) | Urban Ozone Forecasting and Policy Recommendations Through Photochemical Modeling and Machine Learning | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | NM |
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration - NOAA: Taking the Pulse of the Planet First Award
University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship Third Award of $1,000 American Meteorological Society: Honorable Mention of $125 |
|
2022 | Chambers, Reagan (School: Woodhaven Academy) | Monitoring Honeybee Hive Health With Computer Vision | Animal Sciences | United States of America | ND | Central Intelligence Agency: First Award: $1000 award | |
2022 | Schwarzbauer , Anja (School: Sarasota High School) | The Effect of Consuming Polyethylene on the Function and Consumption Rate of the Zophobas atratus Superworm | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | FL | Florida Institute of Technology: Full Tuition Presidential Scholarship | |
2022 | Morris, Emerson (School: St. Patrick Catholic High School) | The Effects of Mississippi River Pollutants on the Growth of Microcystis aeruginosa | Microbiology | United States of America | MS | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2022 | Vaddi, Suraj (School: Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology) | Tar Print: Novel Convolutional Remote Sensing Techniques To Quantify Urbanization and Study Water Quality | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | VA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2022 | Redkar, Neel (School: Dougherty Valley High School) | CarbNN: A Novel Active Transfer Learning Neural Network to Build De Novo Metal Organic Frameworks (MOFs) for Carbon Capture | Materials Science | United States of America | CA | CA |
Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: AAAI Memberships for 1st, 2nd, and 3rd Prize Winners (in-kind award / part of the 1st-3rd prize)
Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: AAAI Membership for the School Libraries of All 8 Winners (in-kind award / part of 1st-3rd prize and honorable mentions' prize) Fondazione Bruno Kessler: Award to participate in summer school "Web Valley" Second Award of $2,000 Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: Second Award of $1,000 |
2022 | Radic, Peter (School: Canyon Crest Academy) | Geolocation of Wireless and Radio Emitters in Real Time | Embedded Systems | United States of America | CA | CA |
King Abdulaziz &
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Full Scholarship from King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals(KFUPM) (and a $400 cash prize) King Abdulaziz & his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: NOT TO BE READ -- $400 cash prize for each Full Scholarship from King Fahd University award recipient National Security Agency Research Directorate : Third Place Award “Cybersecurity” |
2022 |
Kwok, Christopher (School: Sequoia High School)
Kwok, Nicholas (School: Sequoia High School) |
Eukaryotic Algicide: Environmental Remediation of Harmful Algal Blooms via Microencapsulation for Bioactivation of Programmed Cell Death | Microbiology | United States of America | CA | CA | Third Award of $1,000 |
2023 |
Byun , Seongbin (School: Kyeongbuk High School)
Huh, Chaewon (School: Kyeongbuk High School) Lee, Wondong (School: Kyeongbuk High School) |
VisionGuard: Control Hardware-Based Autonomous Driving for Enhancing Walking Safety and Mobility of the Visually Impaired | Embedded Systems | South Korea | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2023 |
Aihara, Erena (School: Shizuoka Kita High School)
Ando, Yuka (School: Shizuoka Kita High School) Ishigaki, Mitsuki (School: Shizuoka Kita High School) |
Novel Ammonia Production Method Using Both Microbubbles and Iron Electrodes for Seawater Electrolysis | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | Japan | Shanghai Youth Science Education Society : Science Seed Award | ||
2023 |
Minoura, Yuri (School: Bunkyo Gakuin University Girl's Senior High School)
Mitsuyoshi, Otoha (School: Bunkyo Gakuin University Girl's Senior High School) |
Analyzing a 400-Year-Old Mystery, the Makeup Method of Producing Green With Charcoal and Beni | Materials Science | Japan | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2023 |
ASYALI, EKIN (School: Gaziantep Private Sanko College)
Gulsen, Sude (School: Gaziantep Private Sanko College) |
Intelligent Hydrogel Synthesis and Bracelet Design to Detect Foreign Materials in the Human Body and in Beverages | Chemistry | Turkey |
First Award of $5,000
Sigma Xi, The Scientific Research Honor Society: Third Physical Science Award of $500 |
||
2023 |
Arslan, Kerem (School: Ataturk High School of Science)
Derman, Ibrahim (School: Ataturk High School of Science) Duran, Irem (School: Ataturk High School of Science) |
Teach Me Braille: A Kit Consisting of Modules and Applications That Can Provide Fully Efficient Education for Visually Impaired Students and Support the Problems Faced by Individuals in Their Daily Life With the Help of Machine Learning Approaches | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | Turkey | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2023 |
Yesilyurt, Arda (School: Cakabey Schools)
Yilmaz, Selin (School: Cakabey Schools) |
Development of a Novel Bolus Material for Radiotherapy Applications | Materials Science | Turkey | TUBITAK The Scientific and Technological Research Institution of Türkiye: 1st Prize Award | ||
2023 | Tao, Rachel (School: Waiakea High School) | Identifying the Molecular Mechanisms of a Safer Neuroblastoma Cure Using the Native Hawaiian 'Awapuhi (Zingiber zerumbet) Herb | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | HI | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2023 | Prabhu, Sarvesh (School: FIITJEE Junior College) | Study of the Phytochemical Composition of Averrhoa carambola Extract and Its Effect on Water Biopollutants | Chemistry | India | DELHI |
Fondazione Bruno Kessler: Award to participate in summer school "Web Valley"
Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2023 |
Machado, Manuela (School: Fundacao Escola Tecnica Liberato Salzano Vieira da Cunha)
Moschetta, Helena (School: Fundacao Escola Tecnica Liberato Salzano Vieira da Cunha) |
Use of Graphene Associated With Nanoporous Inorganic Membrane for Water Treatment | Environmental Engineering | Brazil | Rio Grande do Sul | China Association for Science and Technology (CAST): Award of $1,200 | |
2023 | Jerabkova, Karolina (School: Gymnazium Brno-Reckovice) | Neuroinflammation in the Choroid Plexus During Alzheimer's Disease | Biomedical and Health Sciences | Czech Republic | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2023 |
Goulart, Rebeca (School: Escola Tecnica Estadual Henrique Lage)
Padrone, Eloah (School: Escola Tecnica Estadual Henrique Lage) |
Electronic Device to Aid in the Correction of Foot Drop Syndrome | Biomedical Engineering | Brazil | Rio Grande do Sul |
King Abdulaziz &
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Full Scholarship from King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals(KFUPM) (and a $400 cash prize) |
|
2023 |
Choudhary, Ishan (School: Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan's R.K. Sarda Vidya Mandir)
Jha, Aditya (School: Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan's R.K. Sarda Vidya Mandir) |
HepaEase: Development of an Instigating Risk Assessment Tool and xLFIA Validating Potential Urinary Biomarkers for Early Detection of NAFLD | Biochemistry | India | DELHI |
U.S. Agency for International Development: Second Award Global Health
Second Award of $2,000 |
|
2023 | Liu, Jasmine (School: Shanghai American School - Pudong Campus) | Action-Aware Vision Language Navigation: A Novel Reinforcement Learning Framework for Dynamic Navigation in VR and Beyond | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | China | Sichuan |
Association for Computing Machinery: Second Award of $3,000
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2023 | Joshi, Annika (School: Johns Creek High School) | Novel Piezoelectric Nanogenerator for Biomedical Applications | Materials Science | United States of America | GA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2023 | Nielsen, Emma (School: Gymnasiet HTX Lillebælt) | On the Aerodynamics of Snowflakes: An Experimental Study of the Relation Between the Shape and Aerodynamics of Early Aggregates | Physics and Astronomy | Denmark | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2023 |
Inthapan, Napaschol (School: The Prince Royal's College)
Sroykabkaew, Kaewkla (School: The Prince Royal's College) Tragoolpua, Krittapat (School: The Prince Royal's College) |
O-RA: Osteoarthritis Rehabilitation Assistant | Translational Medical Science | Thailand | Please select... |
Sigma Xi, The Scientific Research Honor Society: First Life Science Award of $1,500
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2023 |
Chaiprakan , Panatas (School: Damrongratsongkroh School)
Namjaidee, Thanawit (School: Damrongratsongkroh School) Sriwichai, Kanyarin (School: Damrongratsongkroh School) |
A Novel Non-Invasive Method to Detect Pebrine Disease in Sericulture by Using Phototaxis of Hatched Silkworm (Bombyx mori) | Animal Sciences | Thailand | Please select... | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2023 | Park, Sarah (School: The Bolles School) | Spark Care+: Personalized Music Therapy for Relaxation and Energizing Using a Mobile and AI Approach | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | FL | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2023 |
Agrawal, Soumya (School: Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan's R.K. Sarda Vidya Mandir)
Digania, Vanshika (School: Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan's R.K. Sarda Vidya Mandir) |
Ovydrome's Catch: A Biosensor for the Early Detection of Polycystic Ovarian Syndrome With and Approach to Prevent Further Gynecological Cancers | Translational Medical Science | India | DELHI | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2023 | Somani, Pranav (School: College Park High School) | Anxi: A Novel Natural Language Processing System for the Detection and Prevention of Anxiety Disorders | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | TX | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2023 | Agarwal, Shobhit (School: Rick Reedy High School) | FISQ: A Few-Shot, Interpretable, and Self-Supervised Quantum Machine Learning Approach to Automated Real-Time Prediction Across Multiple Domains | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | TX | University of Texas at Dallas: Scholarship of $5,000 per year, renewable for up to four years | |
2023 | Chen, Eugene (School: Shanghai High School International Division) | Energy-Free Power Saving Device for Air Conditioners | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | China | Sichuan |
First Award of $5,000
Peggy Scripps Award for Science Communication |
|
2023 | Tang, Harrison Hao-Tian (School: Shanghai High School International Division) | A Novel Electrochemiluminescence Biosensing System Using Photonic Crystal as Luminescence-Enhanced Substrates for the Ultrasensitive Detection of Food-Borne Harmful Substances | Biochemistry | China | Sichuan | First Award of $5,000 | |
2023 |
Mugundu Pradeep, Swathi (School: Northview High School)
Saran, Chinmaya (School: Northview High School) |
Black Gold: The Effect of C3 vs. C4 Feedstock on Carbon Sequestration of Resultant Biochar | Plant Sciences | United States of America | GA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2023 | Dorminy, Jonathan (School: Sola Fide Home School) | Deployable Broadband Emergency Communications Network | Embedded Systems | United States of America | GA |
TUBITAK The Scientific and Technological Research Institution of Türkiye: 1st Prize Award
Missouri University of Science and Technology: $1,250 tuition scholarship (renewable for up to 4 years) Qorvo: Qorvo Innovator Award - 2nd Place |
|
2023 |
Desai, Anshul (School: College Park High School)
Li, Felix (School: College Park High School) |
Optimization of Starch Content in Lemna minor Through Modified Environmental Conditions | Plant Sciences | United States of America | TX | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2023 | Martin, Amara (School: Kamehameha Schools Kapalama Campus) | Identifying and Mitigating Renal Toxicity of Lithium on Bipolar Disorder Using HEK293 Cells | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | HI |
Drug, Chemical &
Associated Technologies Association (DCAT): DCAT First Prize Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2023 |
Khoo, Zhi Han (School: Heng Ee High School)
Koay, Elaine (School: Heng Ee High School) Lee, Samuel (School: Heng Ee High School) |
Solving a Menace to Rice? TCCE Repellent: An Effective and Eco-friendly Turmeric and Clove Combined Extract as Nilaparvata lugens Repellent | Chemistry | Malaysia | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2023 |
Ismail, Muhammad Faiz Ikhwan (School: Sekolah Menengah Kebangsaan Kampong Selamat)
Md Rodi, Nur Anisha (School: Sekolah Menengah Kebangsaan Kampong Selamat) Muhamadazlin, Nursyadzliyana Syadzzlin (School: Sekolah Menengah Kebangsaan Kampong Selamat) |
Organic Wastes as an Additive in Artificial Asphalt Production | Materials Science | Malaysia | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2023 |
Amrhein, Hannah (School: Julius-Echter-Gymnasium Elsenfeld)
Fries, Lena (School: Julius-Echter-Gymnasium Elsenfeld) Fries, Hanna (School: Julius-Echter-Gymnasium Elsenfeld) |
Best Practice in Wastewater Technology: Phosphorus Recycling by Electroflotation | Chemistry | Germany | Hamburg | American Chemical Society: Fourth Award of $1,000 | |
2023 |
Cermann, Daniel (School: Albert-Schweitzer-Gymnasium)
Dehne, Albert (School: Albert-Schweitzer-Gymnasium) Ueltzen, Richard (School: Albert-Schweitzer-Gymnasium) |
Development of Optical Varroa Mite Detection on Bees With Neural Networks | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | Germany | Hamburg |
Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: Honorable Mention (do not read aloud). Winners receive a student level membership. Information is included separately in the SAO Portal.
Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: AAAI Student Memberships for each finalist that is part of the 1st, 2nd, and 3rd Prize Winning projects and 5 Honorable Mention winning projects (up to 3 students per project) (in-kind award / part of the 1st-3rd prize) Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: AAAI Student Memberships for each finalist that is part of the 1st, 2nd, and 3rd Prize Winning projects and 5 Honorable Mention winning projects (up to 3 students per project) (in-kind award / part of the 1st-3rd prize) Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: AAAI Student Memberships for each finalist that is part of the 1st, 2nd, and 3rd Prize Winning projects and 5 Honorable Mention winning projects (up to 3 students per project) (in-kind award / part of the 1st-3rd prize) Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2023 |
Kim, Minseo (School: Sejong Academy of Science and Arts)
Kim, Sujin (School: Sejong Academy of Science and Arts) |
Biomechanical Analysis of Labial Movement in the Hunting of Dragonfly Nymphs | Animal Sciences | South Korea | Seoul | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2023 | Wang, Han (School: BASIS International School Hangzhou ) | Highly Adaptable, Strong, and Flexible Biotic Robotic Arm: A Modular Gear Chain Mechanism for Single-Handed Task Mastery | Engineering Technology: Statics & Dynamics | China | Sichuan | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2023 |
Kulkarni, Ameya (School: Coppell High School)
Muvva, Praneeth (School: Coppell High School) |
A Novel Application of Machine Learning Algorithms on Toxin Proteins to Predict Molecular Function | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | TX |
University of Texas at Dallas: Scholarship of $5,000 per year, renewable for up to four years
University of Texas at Dallas: Scholarship of $5,000 per year, renewable for up to four years |
|
2023 | Jagarlamudi, Rohan (School: Alcuin School ) | Designing a Personalized Probiotic to Prevent/Alleviate Type Two Diabetes and Inflammatory Bowel Disease | Microbiology | United States of America | TX | University of North Texas at Dallas: $2,500 scholarship, renewable up to four years | |
2023 | Miller, Jesse (School: College Park High School) | Investigating the Effect of Qubit Entanglement on Quantum Decoherence | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | TX |
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: Glass trophy and USAF medal for each recipient
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Regeneron ISEF Category, FOR 2023 ONLY: EBED WILL HAVE TWO |
|
2023 | McMahon, Michael (School: Lagan College) | Virtual Academic Insight Aid | Systems Software | Northern Ireland | Ulster | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2023 | Polyak, Alanna (School: Plano West Senior High School) | The Earthworm Squirm: Multiple Sclerosis Hypnosis Investigating the Potentiality of an Alternative, Realistic Cure of Encephalomyelitis disseminata (Multiple Sclerosis) Using the Neoblasts from Dugesia tigrina (Planaria) on Lumbricus terrestris (Earthworms) | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | TX |
Long Island University: Presidential Scholarships
First Award of $5,000 |
|
2023 | Jaffery, Zehra (School: Plano West Senior High School) | Attenuation of Methylglyoxal Cytotoxicity With Fisetin Rescue in Saccharomyces cerevisiae | Cellular and Molecular Biology | United States of America | TX |
University of Texas at Dallas: Scholarship of $5,000 per year, renewable for up to four years
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2023 | Chiu, Da-Fu (School: Taipei City Non-school-based Experimental Education at Senior High School Level) | On Indefinite Reflection of Light Beam Off of Convex Decreasing Curves | Mathematics | Taiwan | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2023 | Yen, Chien-Hung (School: Chu-Lin Private High School) | Protect Our Health by Water Bear (Macrobiotus sp.) | Animal Sciences | Taiwan | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2023 | Ko, Szu-Yun (School: Taipei First Girls High School) | Physical Disturbances Affect Food Availability To Shape Benthic Community Structure in Submarine Canyons | Earth and Environmental Sciences | Taiwan | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2023 | Tanaka, Shodai (School: Sapporo Kaisei Secondary School) | A Mathematical Study About the Sustaining Phenomenon of Overtone in Flageolet Harmonics on Bowed String Instruments | Physics and Astronomy | Japan |
Acoustical Society of America: First Award of $1,500. In addition, their School will be awarded $200, and their Mentor will be awarded $500.
Third Award of $1,000 |
||
2023 |
Ng, Wayne (School: Chung Ling High School Penang)
Teo, Lucas (School: Chung Ling High School Penang) |
Peanut Oil and Lemongrass Essential Oil Spray: A Novel, Cost-Effective and Eco-Friendly Paederus fuscipes Control Agent | Chemistry | Malaysia | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2023 | Hsieh, Tzu Tien (School: Taipei First Girls High School) | Inorganic-Organic-Biological Hybrid Nanocomposite for Multifunctional Biomedical Engineering | Chemistry | Taiwan | American Chemical Society: First Award of $4,000 | ||
2023 |
Fukutomi, Brie-Ann (School: Henry Perrine Baldwin High School)
Tupou, Penelope (School: Henry Perrine Baldwin High School) |
The Effects of Coastal Erosion | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | HI | Arizona State University: Arizona State University ISEF Scholarship (valued at up to $52,000 each) | |
2023 |
Gorska, Oliwia (School: XL Liceum Ogolnoksztatcace z Oddziatami Dwujezycznymi im. Stefana Zeromskiego w Warszawie)
Markiewicz, Karolina (School: XL Liceum Ogolnoksztatcace z Oddziatami Dwujezycznymi im. Stefana Zeromskiego w Warszawie) |
Can Anthropogenic Pollutants (Microplastics and Fertilizers) Really Be Dangerous to Freshwater Zooplankton? | Earth and Environmental Sciences | Poland | - |
China Association for Science and Technology (CAST): Award of $1,200
Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2023 | Mariano, Kadie (School: Wildwood High School) | Aloe...Is It Me You're Looking for? A Clinical Trial to Determine the Effect of Aloe Vera on Dogs' Skin Allergies | Animal Sciences | United States of America | FL |
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: Glass trophy and USAF medal for each recipient
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Regeneron ISEF Category, FOR 2023 ONLY: EBED WILL HAVE TWO |
|
2023 | Patel, Sohi (School: College Park High School) | Programmable Matter II: Optimizing Logical Topology and Automating Manufacture of a Microscale, Self-Reconfigurable Swarm Robotic System | Materials Science | United States of America | TX |
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: Glass trophy and USAF medal for each recipient
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Regeneron ISEF Category, FOR 2023 ONLY: EBED WILL HAVE TWO Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2023 | Ghosh, Rishab (School: College Park High School) | An Analysis Into the Removal of Microplastics From Water Using Oil-Based Ferrofluids | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | TX | Serving Society Through Science: Second Award of $500 | |
2023 |
Aceves, Henry (School: College Park High School)
Burke, Donovan (School: College Park High School) |
ArmAssist: A Lightweight, Concealable Active Arm Support That Empowers Victims of Muscular Atrophy | Engineering Technology: Statics & Dynamics | United States of America | TX | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2023 |
Mundra, Shivani (School: College Park High School)
Puza, Madelyn (School: College Park High School) |
Engineering a Cost-Effective and Biodegradable Cellulosic Battery Composition | Chemistry | United States of America | TX |
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: Glass trophy and USAF medal for each recipient
University of Texas at Dallas: Scholarship of $5,000 per year, renewable for up to four years University of Texas at Dallas: Scholarship of $5,000 per year, renewable for up to four years Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Regeneron ISEF Category, FOR 2023 ONLY: EBED WILL HAVE TWO China Association for Science and Technology (CAST): Award of $1,200 |
|
2023 |
Dhuka, Ayaan (School: Saint John's School)
Doughty, Landon (School: Saint John's School) Moreno-Earle, Caiman (School: Saint John's School) |
An Autonomous Over-the-Board Chess Solution for Players in Isolated Conditions | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | TX |
Central Intelligence Agency: First Award: $1000 award
Second Award of $2,000 |
|
2023 | Kumar, Melina (School: Clear Lake High School) | Is Your Cat or Dog Really Spayed?: A Novel Test to Diagnose Ovarian Remnant Syndrome | Animal Sciences | United States of America | TX | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2023 |
Panumonwatee, Amada (School: Kamnoetvidya Science Academy)
Paripurana, Jinjuta (School: Kamnoetvidya Science Academy) Phanichkul, Pavarit (School: Kamnoetvidya Science Academy) |
Effect of the Planetary Magnetic Field on the Shape of Gas Giants' Polygons Based on Fluid Instabilities Principle | Physics and Astronomy | Thailand | Please select... | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2023 | Lee, Ming-Hao (School: Iolani School) | Possible Use of MicroRNA-488 as a Biomarker for Bad Prognosis in Type 2 Diabetes | Cellular and Molecular Biology | United States of America | HI | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2023 |
Keawumdee, Teepakorn (School: Bangkok Christian College)
Siri, Pannathorn (School: Bangkok Christian College) Trakultangmun, Poon (School: Bangkok Christian College) |
Optimization of Green Lacewing (Mallada basalis) Survivability From Hatching and Foraging Behavior | Animal Sciences | Thailand | Please select... |
First Award of $5,000
Regeneron Young Scientist Awards |
|
2023 |
Akkarajeerawat, Sunyapat (School: Bangkok Christian College)
Chauvanasmith, Thanatkorn (School: Bangkok Christian College) |
A Sustainable Approach to Control the Destructive Red Palm Weevil Pests | Animal Sciences | Thailand | Please select... |
U.S. Agency for International Development: Second Award Agriculture and Food Security
Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2023 | Cholakov, Radostin (School: Model High School of Mathematics "Akademik Kiril Popov") | RSTOD: Novel Auxiliary Learning Techniques for Efficient and Controllable Task-Oriented Conversational Agents | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | Bulgaria | Bulgaria |
Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: Honorable Mention (do not read aloud). Winners receive a student level membership. Information is included separately in the SAO Portal.
Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: AAAI Student Memberships for each finalist that is part of the 1st, 2nd, and 3rd Prize Winning projects and 5 Honorable Mention winning projects (up to 3 students per project) (in-kind award / part of the 1st-3rd prize) King Abdulaziz & his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Full Scholarship from King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals(KFUPM) (and a $400 cash prize) |
|
2023 | Barna, Benedek Laszlo (School: Szent Istvan High School) | Developing a Motorized UV Illuminator Device for Photochemical Ligand-Binding | Engineering Technology: Statics & Dynamics | Hungary | International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Certificate of Honorable Mention, a 1-year free student membership to the INCOSE, and free virtual admission to the 2022 International Symposium of the INCOSE | ||
2023 | Ridder, Hendrik (School: Gymnasium Vegesack) | RLP: Fully Automated Rocket Launch Pad (Including Mobile App Control, Weather Evaluation and Live Video) | Engineering Technology: Statics & Dynamics | Germany | Hamburg |
Fourth Award of $500
International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Certificate of Honorable Mention, a 1-year free student membership to the INCOSE, and free virtual admission to the 2022 International Symposium of the INCOSE |
|
2023 | Uhrova, Adela (School: Gymnazium Boticska, Praha 2) | Analysis of Gene Interaction Between the Transcription Factor SPT6L and Genes that Regulates Flowering of Arabidopsis Thaliana | Plant Sciences | Czech Republic | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2023 |
Peresztegi, Lena (School: Palos Verdes High School)
Peresztegi, Daniel (School: Palos Verdes High School) Peti-Peterdi, Anna (School: Palos Verdes High School) |
The Development of the C2F Seawater to Freshwater Converting Bioplant | Cellular and Molecular Biology | United States of America | CA | Los Angeles | Third Award of $1,000 |
2023 | Altay, Ahmet (School: Kocaeli Science High School) | A Novel Gait Controller Method for More Stable Operation of Complex Legged Systems | Engineering Technology: Statics & Dynamics | Turkey |
King Abdulaziz &
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Full Scholarship from King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals(KFUPM) (and a $400 cash prize) |
||
2023 | Ribas, Rafaela (School: Eureka - Escola de Tecnologia e Pesquisa ) | Organ Box: The Use of the Technology to Aid in the Transport and Tracking of Organs in the Transplantation Process | Biomedical Engineering | Brazil | Rio Grande do Sul | International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Certificate of Honorable Mention, a 1-year free student membership to the INCOSE, and free virtual admission to the 2022 International Symposium of the INCOSE | |
2023 |
Botezatu, Emil (School: CJD Christophorusschule Rostock)
Dobrozki, Dascha (School: CJD Christophorusschule Rostock) Zehner, Josua (School: CJD Christophorusschule Rostock) |
Computer-Aided Investigation of the Influence of Microplastics on Paramecia | Microbiology | Germany | Hamburg |
China Association for Science and Technology (CAST): Award of $1,200
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2023 | Goel, Sarang (School: Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science) | IVY: Intelligent Vision System for the Visually Impaired | Embedded Systems | United States of America | TX |
Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: AAAI Student Memberships for each finalist that is part of the 1st, 2nd, and 3rd Prize Winning projects and 5 Honorable Mention winning projects (up to 3 students per project) (in-kind award / part of the 1st-3rd prize)
Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: Second Award of $1,000 Second Award of $2,000 |
|
2023 | Duma, Camille (School: Vanguard High School) | Application of Michaelis-Menten Rational Function Models, Parametric Calculations, and Differential Equations to Determine the Most Influential Factor on Histamine Levels | Mathematics | United States of America | FL |
Fourth Award of $500
American Mathematical Society: Honorable Mention and One-Year Membership to AMS (for 5 projects with up to 3 team members per project) |
|
2023 | You, Sunny (School: Miami Palmetto Senior High School) | Hurricane Rapid Intensification Convolutional Neural Network: A Novel Deep Learning Model for Predicting Tropical Cyclone Rapid Intensification Using 20 Years of Satellite Rainfall Data | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | FL |
National Geographic Society: Excellence in Geography and Geospatial Science Award
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2023 |
Al uwaisi, Basma (School: Al Amal School)
AlAufi, Aalaa (School: Al Amal School) |
Antimicrobial Activity of Organic Herbal Extracts Infused With Ozone as a Combination Therapy on Helicobacter pylori | Biomedical and Health Sciences | Oman |
King Abdulaziz &
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Full Scholarship from King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals(KFUPM) (and a $400 cash prize) Sigma Xi, The Scientific Research Honor Society: Third Life Science Award of $500 |
||
2023 |
Al Kharusi, Shether (School: Dohat al Adab)
Al Rahbi, Maryam (School: Dohat al Adab) |
Valorization of Using Animal Bones to Produce 3D Printer Filament | Environmental Engineering | Oman | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2023 | Piekos, Filip (School: Zespol Szkol Technicznych i Ogolnoksztalcacych im. Stefana Banacha w Jaroslawiu) | ZHELTA: Contactless, Programmable Keyboards for People With Disabilities | Embedded Systems | Poland | - |
IEEE Foundation: All recipients of IEEE awards will receive a 4-year membership to IEEE
IEEE Foundation: Second Place Award of $600 Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2023 | Zhang, Meryl (School: R. C. Clark High School) | The Easiest Hard Problem: A Heuristic Solution to the Two-Way Partitioning Problem Using Probabilistic Algorithms | Mathematics | United States of America | TX |
American Mathematical Society: One-Year Membership to American Mathematical Society to each winner (7 winning projects, up to 3 team members per project)
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: Glass trophy and USAF medal for each recipient Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Regeneron ISEF Category, FOR 2023 ONLY: EBED WILL HAVE TWO First Award of $5,000 American Mathematical Society: Third Award of $500 Association for Computing Machinery: Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2023 | Peng, Yik Chun John (School: Shanghai American School - Puxi Campus) | A Fully Automatic Self-Assembling Modular Robot System | Embedded Systems | China | Sichuan |
SAE International: Best Projects
First Award of $5,000 EU Contest for Young Scientists Award |
|
2023 | Seal, Anouska (School: Paul J. Hagerty High School) | Engineering a Novel Polymeric Coating Incorporating Osteogenically-Active Antimicrobial Proteins to Combat Bone Implant Infection Related to Biofilm Formation | Cellular and Molecular Biology | United States of America | FL |
Lawrence Technological University: STEM Scholar Award, a tuition scholarship of $19,650 per year, renewable for up to four years and applicable to any major
Drug, Chemical & Associated Technologies Association (DCAT): DCAT First Prize |
|
2023 | Palakurthi, Sharmada (School: W.B. Ray High School) | Translational Approach To Develop N-Acetylneuraminic Acid (Neu5Ac) as Biomarker for the Diagnosis of Alzheimer's Disease (AD), Year Two Project | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | TX | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2023 | Wegner, Rufus (School: St. Michael Gymnasium) | Crop Meshing Method (CMM): Drought Resilience Through Intentional Soil Development | Plant Sciences | Germany | Hamburg | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2023 | Moe, Margaret (School: Saint Joseph's Academy) | Generation of 3D Co-Cultured Breast Cancer Spheroids to Study the Spatial Distribution of Fibroblast-Produced Collagen | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | LA | National Anti-Vivisection Society: Second Award of $5,000 | |
2023 | Cheng, George (School: North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics) | DiaMiR: A MicroRNA (miR-23) Microneedle Patch for Type-2 Diabetes Control | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | NC |
Long Island University: Presidential Scholarships
Drug, Chemical & Associated Technologies Association (DCAT): DCAT First Prize First Award of $5,000 EU Contest for Young Scientists Award |
|
2023 | Wang, Aidan (School: University School of Milwaukee) | SARS-CoV-2 Variant Analysis Using Discrete Fourier Transform | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | WI |
Long Island University: Presidential Scholarships
Second Award of $2,000 |
|
2023 |
Li, Zachary (School: Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science)
Pandit, Jayanth (School: Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science) Rebello, Ethan (School: Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science) |
Using Mathematical Modeling to Create Non-Gerrymandered Congressional Voting Maps | Mathematics | United States of America | TX |
National Geographic Society: Excellence in Geography and Geospatial Science Award
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2023 | Sampaio, Lucas (School: Colegio Dante Alighieri) | Development of a Low-Cost Network System to Monitor Landslides in Urban Hills | Embedded Systems | Brazil | Rio Grande do Sul | U.S. Agency for International Development: Second Award Working in Crisis and Conflict | |
2023 | Chang, Chun-Chi (School: Taichung First Senior High School) | Power Sum Identities From Zigzag Chords | Mathematics | Taiwan | Mu Alpha Theta, National High School and Two-Year College Mathematics Honor Society: Second Award of $1,000 | ||
2023 | Tharani, Aliza (School: Colleyville Heritage High School) | Mitigating the Harmful Effects of Radiation Therapy With the Synergistic Effects of Curcumin Bioavailability and Piperine on Dugesia dorotocephala | Animal Sciences | United States of America | TX | University of Texas at Arlington College of Science: Scholarship of $10,000 | |
2023 |
Holm, Anders (School: HTX Roskilde)
Sivager, Theodor (School: HTX Roskilde) |
Improving the Efficiency of Tuned Liquid Dampers by Determining the Optimal Specifications to Fit a Specific Structure | Physics and Astronomy | Denmark | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2023 | Ahmed, Tahani (School: KFUPM Schools) | Development of a Novel and High Performance WO3/Al2O3 Ceramic Composite Membrane for Oil-Water Separation | Materials Science | Saudi Arabia | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2023 | Alarfaj, Fatima (School: Al-Anjal Private School) | A Bifunctional System for Atmospheric Water Harvesting and Direct Air Electrolysis for Hydrogen Production | Chemistry | Saudi Arabia | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2023 | Orayf, Hanadi (School: Umm Salamah) | Development of 3D Printed Personalized Chewable Tablets for Use in Older Adults With Dysphagia | Behavioral and Social Sciences | Saudi Arabia | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2023 |
AlBraheem, Bandar (School: Manarat Al Khobar National &
International Schools) |
An Adaptable, Cost-Effective, Compact Approach to 3D Printer Self-Repair | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | Saudi Arabia | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2023 | Alyami, Faris (School: Sada Al-Ibdaa ) | Development of Universal Multi-Target Antibody-Like Vaccines Against the Highly Pathogenic Coronaviruses | Translational Medical Science | Saudi Arabia | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2023 | Alsulami , Rataj (School: Talented Secondary School) | Concrete Electrolyte-Based Structural Supercapacitor Reinforced With Carbon-Modified Steel Mesh | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | Saudi Arabia | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2023 | Alyousef, Abeer (School: Dohat Alibdaa International Schools) | Engineering of a Novel Low-Cost Hybrid Perovskite Material for Modulating LED Devices | Materials Science | Saudi Arabia |
King Abdulaziz &
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Mawhiba Universal Enrichment Program awards (and a $200 cash prize) Third Award of $1,000 |
||
2023 | Kennedy, Hannah (School: The Villages Charter High School) | A Method for Papnicolaou Tests Utilizing a Novel Cytobrush To Reduce Acute Pain and Increase Effective Sample Collection | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | FL | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2023 |
Chong, Keng Cheong (School: Pui Ching Middle School)
Feng, Ka Seong (School: Pui Ching Middle School) Lu, Ka Wai (School: Pui Ching Middle School) |
Skin Complexion Improvement by Nano Particle Delivered Notoginsenoside - A Novel Formulation | Materials Science | China, Macao Special Administrative Region | China Association for Science and Technology (CAST): Award of $1,200 | ||
2023 | Meer, Umer Sohail (School: International School Lahore) | Development of Molecular Diagnostic Tool for Cotton Leaf Curl Disease (CLCuD) Using Betasatellite Based Molecular Marker | Microbiology | Pakistan | Islamabad Capital Territory | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2023 |
Demirkapilar, Azra (School: Sehit Prof. Dr. Ilhan Varank Bilim ve Sanat Merkezi)
Yilmaz, Asli Ece (School: Sehit Prof. Dr. Ilhan Varank Bilim ve Sanat Merkezi) |
Development of Functional Nanoplatforms by Green Synthesis for Various Bio-Applications | Biochemistry | Turkey | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2023 | Almuhaysh, Faisal (School: Alkifah Academy) | Bi-Functional MOF-Based Electrocatalyst for Efficient and Cost-Effective Hydrogen Production From Seawater | Chemistry | Saudi Arabia | First Award of $5,000 | ||
2023 | Kang, Gyulim (School: Singapore American School) | Promoting Efficient Allocation in Refugee Camps: Comparing Mechanisms With Minority Reserves | Mathematics | South Korea | Chungcheongnam-do | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2023 | Jeong, Sehun (School: North London Collegiate School Jeju) | Applying Fractal Structure to Vision Transformer (ViT) | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | South Korea | Chungcheongnam-do |
King Abdulaziz &
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Full Scholarship from King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals(KFUPM) (and a $400 cash prize) |
|
2023 | Chen, Jo-Ya (School: Kaohsiung Municipal Kaohsiung Girls' Senior High School) | The Fusion of Glazes Color in Random Forest | Engineering Technology: Statics & Dynamics | Taiwan | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2023 | Gaydarov, Stefan (School: Model High School of Mathematics "Akademik Kiril Popov") | The Shape of Polynomial Map x → kx^n Mod P | Mathematics | Bulgaria | Bulgaria |
American Mathematical Society: One-Year Membership to American Mathematical Society to each winner (7 winning projects, up to 3 team members per project)
American Mathematical Society: Third Award of $500 |
|
2023 | Singh, Harsh (School: Marcus High School) | TNF Ligand Promotes Angiogenesis in Triple Negative Breast Cancer Through Activation of Inflammatory Regulatory Networks | Cellular and Molecular Biology | United States of America | TX |
University of Texas at Dallas: Back-up scholarship recipients
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2023 | George, Aaron (School: Saint Dominic Savio Catholic High School) | In silico Accelerated Drug Discovery and Development Utilizing Human Physiological Modeling and Simulation | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | TX |
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: Glass trophy and USAF medal for each recipient
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Regeneron ISEF Category, FOR 2023 ONLY: EBED WILL HAVE TWO Patent and Trademark Office Society: Second Award of $500 |
|
2023 | Garrett, Caitlin (School: Vandegrift High School) | Improving Contemporary Mathematical Models of Metastatic Cancer to Predict Optimal Treatment: Analyzing Glycolysis, Treatment, and PACC Quiescence | Mathematics | United States of America | TX | University of Texas at Dallas: Back-up scholarship recipients | |
2023 | AlGhamdi, Maria (School: Al Shams National Schools) | A Multi-Functional and Highly Efficient Photo-Electrocatalytic 3D ZnO Nanoflowers for Simultaneous Water Splitting and Wastewater Treatment | Environmental Engineering | Saudi Arabia | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2023 | Shapiro, Kathryn (School: Ponte Vedra High School) | Sex Differences in Cardiac Energetics During Viral Myocarditis | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | FL | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2023 | Bernu, Johanna (School: Cloquet Senior High School) | Disinfectant Properties of Nuphar advena: An Ethnopharmaceutical Approach | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | MN | University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship | |
2023 | Garcia, Leon (School: Corvallis High School) | Simulating the Dynamics, Collisions, and Morphology of Galactic Ultralight Dark Matter Haloes | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | OR | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2023 |
Wong, Wai Ki (School: Carmel Pak U Secondary School)
Wu, Guojun (School: Carmel Pak U Secondary School) |
Anti-Forma Chitogel From the Hydrogel of Chitosan of Shells of Hermetia Illucens | Materials Science | China, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region | Sigma Xi, The Scientific Research Honor Society: Second Physical Science Award of $1,000 | ||
2023 | Lakkundi, Vedant (School: Indus International School Bangalore) | In Vitro Characterization of Umbilical Cord Mesenchymal Stem Cells (UC-MSCs) Supplemented With a Novel Xeno-Free, Human Blood-Derived Supplement | Cellular and Molecular Biology | India | DELHI | National Anti-Vivisection Society: First Award of $10,000 | |
2023 | Lao, Lok Iao (School: Pui Ching Middle School) | Design and Development of Enhanced Fuel Tank Service Kit for Aircraft | Engineering Technology: Statics & Dynamics | China, Macao Special Administrative Region |
Patent and Trademark Office Society: Second Award of $500
Fourth Award of $500 |
||
2023 | Lee, Seoyun (School: Daegu International School) | Developing a Sensitive, Papain-Based Hydrogel Film That Colorimetrically Detects Glucose | Translational Medical Science | South Korea | Chungcheongnam-do | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2023 |
Kim, Jinsong (School: Daegu-il Science High School)
Lee, Hyoungseok (School: Daegu-il Science High School) Park, Junhyeok (School: Daegu-il Science High School) |
Raney Nickel: Introducing the New High-Activity and Cost-Effective Catalyst for the Sabatier Reaction | Chemistry | South Korea | Chungcheongnam-do | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2023 |
Choi, Yuhyun (School: Korean Minjok Leadership Academy)
Lee, Dahin (School: Korean Minjok Leadership Academy) |
Demonstration and Efficiency Tests of the Biodegradation of Polyurethane by Microorganisms in the Gut of the Zophobas atratus Larvae | Earth and Environmental Sciences | South Korea | Chungcheongnam-do | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2023 | Jin, Yurim (School: Korean Minjok Leadership Academy) | Assessing Abnormalities in Spatial Awareness of Patients With Alzheimer's Disease Through the Line Quadrisection Test | Behavioral and Social Sciences | South Korea | Chungcheongnam-do |
American Psychological Association: Complimentary student affiliate memberships
The Potamkin Prize for Students: First Award American Psychological Association: First Award of $1,500 Second Award of $2,000 |
|
2023 | Patel, Misha (School: Wheeler High School) | Targeted Drug Delivery for Aortic Aneurysms: Using Computational Fluid Dynamics to Optimize Drug Delivery & Treatment | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | GA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2023 | Sao, Amisha (School: Round Rock High School) | A Novel Approach to Series Elastic Actuation in Neurorehabilitative Soft Robotics Using Resistance Pressure Sensors to Rotate Servo-Controlled Appendages Accurately | Embedded Systems | United States of America | TX |
University of Texas at Dallas: Scholarship of $5,000 per year, renewable for up to four years
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2023 | Carvajal-Beltran, Jose (School: Wildwood High School) | Establishing a Correlation Between Variation of Thermodynamics and Corresponding Aerodynamics in Descent of Maple Samara Seed | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | FL | Central Intelligence Agency: First Award: $1000 award | |
2023 |
Khattiyawong, Prompiriya (School: Princess Chulabhon Science High School Pathumthani)
Sengnongban, Jirapon (School: Princess Chulabhon Science High School Pathumthani) Yajai, Naruephat (School: Princess Chulabhon Science High School Pathumthani) |
A Novel Invention of Aerial Delivery of Planting Material for Burnt Forest Restoration Inspired by the Structure of Kadsura coccinea Fruit | Earth and Environmental Sciences | Thailand | Please select... | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2023 | Kim, David (School: North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics) | Developing a Selective SUV39H1 Inhibitor to Improve Cancer Prognosis | Biochemistry | United States of America | NC | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2023 | Mendenhall, Aurora (School: Niceville High School) | Folding the Future: An Innovative Approach to Solving the Supply Chain Crisis With Geometry | Mathematics | United States of America | FL | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2023 | Khosla, Shaurya (School: Saint John's High School) | EyeShift: Eye Care and Posture Control Device With an Intuitive Interface for Glasses | Biomedical Engineering | India | DELHI | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2023 | Kar, Riya (School: The Bolles School) | The Role of VEGF-B and NRP-1 Axis in Regulating Mitochondrial Homeostasis in Ischemic Heart Disease | Animal Sciences | United States of America | FL | University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship | |
2023 | Chen, Pei-Yun (School: Taipei First Girls High School) | Investigate Cortical Activation During Motor Functions Using fNIRS in Healthy Adults | Behavioral and Social Sciences | Taiwan | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2023 | Manaswi, Atreya (School: Orlando Science Schools) | Year 4: Evaluating the Efficacy of Novel Volatile Beer Blend and Coumaphos Acaricide for Small Hive Beetle Treatment Within Honey Bee Hives | Animal Sciences | United States of America | FL |
NC State College of Engineering: Scholarship to attend NC State Engineering Summer Camp
Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2023 |
Babaria, Rajvi (School: Vista Ridge High School)
Compuesto, Halley (School: Vista Ridge High School) |
A Novel Approach to Treating Parkinson's Disease With Amino Acids to Alleviate LRRK2 Gene Mutation Symptoms in C. elegans Evaluated via the Use of Multidimensional Analysis Methods | Biochemistry | United States of America | TX | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2023 | Wang, Yuyang (School: Shanghai Pinghe Bilingual School) | Exploring Stick-Climbing and Grabber-Wheel Hybridization: The Development of an Inchworm Robot with Integrated Skateboard Mechanism | Engineering Technology: Statics & Dynamics | China |
First Award of $5,000
Craig R. Barrett Award for Innovation |
||
2023 |
Lin, Shanshan (School: Harrow International School Hong Kong)
Wei, Shi Yao (School: Victoria Shanghai Academy) Zhan, Yeuk Tong Rita (School: Chinese International School) |
A Study on Diving Behaviors of Macaca mulatta in Hong Kong: Implications of Climate Change | Earth and Environmental Sciences | China, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2023 | Auluck, Nandika (School: Sat Paul Mittal School) | A Data-Driven Diagnosis and Prognosis Method for Machinery Tools Based on EMD and Dual-Task Deep Neural Networks | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | India | DELHI | Serving Society Through Science: Second Award of $500 | |
2023 | Nimbali, Spurti (School: Delhi Public School, R. K. Puram) | DysDiag: A Novel Risk Assessment and Screening Tool for Learning Disorders in Children | Behavioral and Social Sciences | India | DELHI |
American Psychological Association: Complimentary student affiliate memberships
University of Texas at Dallas: Back-up scholarship recipients American Psychological Association: Third Award of $500 |
|
2023 | Sanchez, Kian (School: University Laboratory School) | Testing the Effectiveness of Sabellastarte spectabilis as a Potential Bioremediator | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | HI | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2023 |
Prashar, Jaanak (School: Jordan High School)
Prashar, Jaagat (School: Jordan High School) |
Monco: A Novel Deep Learning Pipeline to Predict Drug Candidates for the Inhibition of EZH2 Cofactors in Pediatric Neuroblastoma | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | TX |
University of Texas at Dallas: Back-up scholarship recipients
University of Texas at Dallas: Back-up scholarship recipients Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2023 | Gyulev, Nikola (School: Model High School of Mathematics "Akademik Kiril Popov") | Proof of the Complete Presence of a Modulo 4 Bias for the Semiprimes | Mathematics | Bulgaria | Bulgaria |
American Mathematical Society: One-Year Membership to American Mathematical Society to each winner (7 winning projects, up to 3 team members per project)
Mu Alpha Theta, National High School and Two-Year College Mathematics Honor Society: First Award of $ 1,500 American Mathematical Society: Second Award of $1,000 |
|
2023 | Natarajan, Sharanya (School: Edgewood Junior Senior High School) | An Engineered Hub & Spoke System to Seek & Destroy HABs (Year 4) | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | FL | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2023 | Huang, Angela (School: Sebring High School) | FadA-Secreting Fusobacterium nucleatum Promotes Inflammatory and Immunomodulatory Response in Colorectal Cancer (Year 2) | Cellular and Molecular Biology | United States of America | FL | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2023 | Beaster, Emelyn (School: East High School) | Using Microplastics to Sequester Organophosphate Pollutants | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | MN | TUBITAK The Scientific and Technological Research Institution of Türkiye: 1st Prize Award | |
2023 | Wang, Rich (School: William P. Clements High School) | Ending States of a Special Variant of the Chip-Firing Algorithm | Mathematics | United States of America | TX |
National Security Agency Research Directorate : First Place Award “Mathematics”
Fourth Award of $500 American Mathematical Society: Honorable Mention and One-Year Membership to AMS (for 5 projects with up to 3 team members per project) |
|
2023 | Anand, Anish (School: Palos Verdes Peninsula High School) | A Novel Control System for Autonomous Quadcopter Navigation | Engineering Technology: Statics & Dynamics | United States of America | CA | Los Angeles |
IEEE Foundation: All recipients of IEEE awards will receive a 4-year membership to IEEE
IEEE Foundation: Third Place Award of $400 |
2023 | de Farias, Leonardo (School: Lubbock High School) | A Robust and Interpretable Deep Neural Network Algorithm for Leukemia Identification in Peripheral Blood Smear Cells | Systems Software | United States of America | TX | Central Intelligence Agency: Second Award: $300 | |
2023 | Kvasnovska, Ludmila (School: Gymnazium Jozefa Miloslava Hurbana, Cadca) | Smart Theranostic Lipid-Based Nanoparticles for Breast Cancer Treatment Using Hydrophobic Cytostatics | Materials Science | Slovakia | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2023 | Ahmed, Mahad (School: Scarsdale International School) | Fully Automatic Solar Panel Cleaning System | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | Pakistan | Islamabad Capital Territory | China Association for Science and Technology (CAST): Award of $1,200 | |
2023 | Elizalde, Amber (School: Health Careers High School) | Influences of a Maternal High-Fat Diet (HFD) and Serotonin Transporter (SERT) Deficiencies on Cognitive Flexibility | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | TX | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2023 | Jain, Rishab (School: Westview High School) | Spatiotemporal-Aware Glioblastoma Multiforme Tumor Growth Modeling With Deep Encoder-Decoder Networks | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | OR | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2023 | Marwahi, Deema (School: Al Hussan National Model School For Girls - Jubail) | A New Approach for Optimizing a Light Scattering Coating Formulated With Different Sized BaSO4 Particles for Energy Conservation Applications | Earth and Environmental Sciences | Saudi Arabia |
China Association for Science and Technology (CAST): Award of $1,200
Second Award of $2,000 |
||
2023 | Patel, Niya (School: Mount Dora High School) | Screening an Underrepresented Demographic, Lake County, Through a Cumulative Questionnaire on Cardiovascular Health and Its Relation to Diet | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | FL | University of Texas at Dallas: Back-up scholarship recipients | |
2023 | Avinash, Aditi (School: Rock Canyon High School) | Model Validation and Preclinical Testing of Digestive Enzymes for Gluten Breakdown: A Move to Cure Gluten Intolerance and Celiac Disease | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | CO |
First Award of $5,000
Arizona State University: Arizona State University ISEF Scholarship (valued at up to $52,000 each) |
|
2023 | Degala, Vageesh (School: Houston County High School) | Developing Cellulose Nanocomposite Hydrogel as a Value-Added Product From Biomass Waste for Wound Dressing | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | GA | University of Texas at Dallas: Back-up scholarship recipients | |
2023 | Das, Autri (School: Sunset High School) | Novel Small Scale Carbon Dioxide Capture Polymer Membrane for Sudden Infant Death Syndrome Prevention | Materials Science | United States of America | OR |
Missouri University of Science and Technology: $1,250 tuition scholarship (renewable for up to 4 years)
Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2023 | Nordstrom, Emma (School: Trinity Lutheran School) | DermaSkan: Using Convolutional Neural Networks to Detect and Prevent Skin Cancer in Underrepresented Communities by Using an Android App | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | OR | University of Texas at Arlington College of Science: Scholarship of $10,000 | |
2023 |
Rastogi, Shashvat (School: Vasant Valley School)
Rastogi, Vivasvat (School: Vasant Valley School) |
Machine Learning Augmented Histopathological Diagnosis of an Aggressive Variant of Liver Cancer | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | India | DELHI | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2023 | Al Shubbar, Zahraa (School: Dhahran Ahliyya School) | Upregulation of Innate Immune Response Genes in a SARS-CoV-2 Nucleocapsid Protein Dependent Manner | Biomedical and Health Sciences | Saudi Arabia | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2023 | Almalki, Layan (School: Alfaisaliah Islamic Schools) | The Effects of (Fe3O4) Nanoparticles on the Growth, Viability, and Toxicity of Triticum aestivum L. Plants | Plant Sciences | Saudi Arabia | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2023 | Al-Mulhim, Leen (School: University Schools) | Electrocatalytic Green H2 Generation Using Novel Defect Engineered Cotio3-x/Tio2-x- Perovskite Nanostructures Synthesized by Pulsed Laser Processing | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | Saudi Arabia |
King Abdulaziz &
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Mawhiba Universal Enrichment Program awards (and a $200 cash prize) Second Award of $2,000 |
||
2023 |
Algurashi, Wesam (School: Manarat Al Khobar National &
International Schools) |
Generating Novel E. coli Nissle Cells Using a Reprogrammable CRISPR-Cas12 System for Targeted Drug Delivery | Biomedical Engineering | Saudi Arabia |
King Abdulaziz &
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Mawhiba Universal Enrichment Program awards (and a $200 cash prize) Second Award of $2,000 |
||
2023 | Zhao, Jane (School: School for Advanced Studies - South) | SOX7: Novel Autistic Gene Identified Through Analysis of Multiomics and Human Brain Organoids | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | FL | University of Texas at Dallas: Scholarship of $5,000 per year, renewable for up to four years | |
2023 | Musingadi, Tinevimbo (School: Mabvuku High School) | Development of a Novel AI Last-Minute Flood Forecasting and Warning Gadget Using IOT and Deep Learning | Earth and Environmental Sciences | Zimbabwe | n/a | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2023 | Moran, Victor (School: John Jay Science and Engineering Academy) | Converting a Gas Engine To Use Compressed Air | Engineering Technology: Statics & Dynamics | United States of America | TX |
University of Texas at Dallas: Scholarship of $5,000 per year, renewable for up to four years
Lawrence Technological University: STEM Scholar Award, a tuition scholarship of $19,650 per year, renewable for up to four years and applicable to any major |
|
2023 | Flint, Alexandra (School: Peak to Peak Charter School) | Effect of Different Rover Wheel Materials on Triboelectric Charge of Lunar Simulant Dust Particles | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | CO | Central Intelligence Agency: Second Award: $300 | |
2023 | Mawera, Tinotenda (School: Millenial Academy) | A Low-Cost Soil Moisture-Based Automated Irrigation Control System With Web Application | Environmental Engineering | Zimbabwe | n/a | International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Certificate of Honorable Mention, a 1-year free student membership to the INCOSE, and free virtual admission to the 2022 International Symposium of the INCOSE | |
2023 |
Montemayor, Abby (School: Keystone School)
Srivastava, Niraj (School: Keystone School) |
Investigating the Effect of Traumatic Brain Injury and THIP on Short-Term Memory in Drosophila melanogaster Using Aversive Phototaxic Suppression | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | TX |
University of Texas at Dallas: Scholarship of $5,000 per year, renewable for up to four years
University of Texas at Dallas: Scholarship of $5,000 per year, renewable for up to four years Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Regeneron ISEF Category, FOR 2023 ONLY: EBED WILL HAVE TWO |
|
2023 | Cohen-Pinsky, Samantha (School: Satellite High School) | Targeted Mutagenesis of the Arabidopsis deoxyhypusine Synthase Gene via CRISPR/Cas9 Enzyme Engineering Generating an Increase in Carbon Sequestration and Photosynthetic Rate | Plant Sciences | United States of America | FL | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2023 | Zhu, Sophie (School: Williamsville East High School) | Pointed Fusion Categories Over Non-Algebraically Closed Fields | Mathematics | United States of America | NY | NY |
American Mathematical Society: One-Year Membership to American Mathematical Society to each winner (7 winning projects, up to 3 team members per project)
Mu Alpha Theta, National High School and Two-Year College Mathematics Honor Society: Second Award of $1,000 American Mathematical Society: Third Award of $500 |
2023 | Liu, Zihao (School: The High School Affiliated to Beijing Normal University) | Design and Implementation of the Fish Gill Imitation Side-Window Regulator for Ducted Fan UAVs | Engineering Technology: Statics & Dynamics | China | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2023 | Sun, Gongbo (School: Beijing National Day School) | The Story of the Stone: A Novel Rubbing Restoration Method Using Generative Adversarial Network | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | China | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2023 | Alflayyeh, Yazan (School: King Faisal School) | Improving Aquilaria crassna callus Sesquiterpenoid Production Using MOFs | Plant Sciences | Saudi Arabia | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2023 | Liang, Yunzhe (School: No.1 High School Affiliated to Tongji University) | Cracking the Code: New Genetic Link Between Sleep and Aging-slo-1 in C. elegans | Animal Sciences | China | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2023 | Noorwali, Layan (School: Talented Secondary School) | Super Paramagnetic Nanoparticles as a Reusable Delivery System of Pesticides | Environmental Engineering | Saudi Arabia | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2023 | Liu, Alice (School: Marquette High School) | Modified Nanoporous Gold Sensor for the Electrochemical Detection of Acetaminophen | Chemistry | United States of America | MO | MO |
American Chemical Society: Third Award of $2,000
Fourth Award of $500 |
2023 |
Alashmawy, Areen (School: King Abdullah || School for Excellence )
Altarawneh, Sara (School: King Abdullah || School for Excellence ) |
Efficient Removal of Ca and Mg Ions From Water Using Jordanian Zeolite: A Low-Cost and Recyclable Environmental Solution | Environmental Engineering | Jordan | University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship | ||
2023 |
Abdullah, Rashed (School: Islamic Educational College)
Al-Hinti, Saleh (School: Islamic Educational College) Theeb, Rayyan (School: Islamic Educational College - Jubeiha) |
Using Analyzed Data From EEG Readings for Electrical Stimulation of Limb Muscles: An Innovative Approach to Neurorehabilitation | Biomedical Engineering | Jordan | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2023 | Carpenter, Calvin (School: All Saints Episcopal High School) | Identifying Novel Modes of Inhibition of C. pusillum and B. subtilis Bacteria, Against Deadly Bat Fungus, Pseudogymnoascus destructans (Year 8) | Microbiology | United States of America | TX |
University of Texas at Dallas: Scholarship of $5,000 per year, renewable for up to four years
Second Award of $2,000 |
|
2023 | Allouh, Leen (School: Tabariah) | The Power of When: The Influence of Different Chronotypes on Students' Academic Performance | Behavioral and Social Sciences | Jordan | University of Texas at Arlington College of Science: Alternates in case any of your recipients do not accept the award (not to be read aloud) | ||
2023 | Aloran, Saher (School: Jubilee School) | Developing a Non-Invasive Eye Tracking Screening Tool for Early Detection of Alzheimer's Disease | Behavioral and Social Sciences | Jordan |
University of Texas at Dallas: Back-up scholarship recipients
The Potamkin Prize for Students: First Award |
||
2023 | Khalil, Firas (School: Jubilee School) | Analyzing the Effects of Metal Oxides on the Electrical Properties of Polymers With and Without the Presence of Multi-Walled Carbon Nano-Tubes | Materials Science | Jordan |
King Abdulaziz &
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Full Scholarship from King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals(KFUPM) (and a $400 cash prize) |
||
2023 |
Grover, Uma (School: West Linn High School)
Lin, Melinda (School: West Linn High School) |
Microscopic Menace: What Are the Effects of Cyanobacteria Blooms on Primary Productivity, Toxicity, and Microorganisms? | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | OR | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2023 | McHale, Caroline (School: Wiregrass Ranch High School) | An Innovative Approach to Promoting Lignin Biosynthesis in S. lycopersicum Using Sound Waves | Plant Sciences | United States of America | FL |
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: Glass trophy and USAF medal for each recipient
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Regeneron ISEF Category, FOR 2023 ONLY: EBED WILL HAVE TWO |
|
2023 | Liu, Justin (School: Palos Verdes Peninsula High School) | A Novel Super-Resolution AI Engine and Multi-Stage Abnormality Detection Pipeline for Early Blindness Prevention | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | CA | Los Angeles |
Patent and Trademark Office Society: Top Award of $1,000, and an American flag and a framed copy of the first patent granted in the USA
Third Award of $1,000 |
2023 | Alkhulayfi, Fajr (School: Riyadh School for Boys and Girls) | Engineering Hybrid System to Generate Renewable Energy From Solar and Raindrop Energy Using Newly Designed Compatible Piezoelectric Devices | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | Saudi Arabia | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2023 |
Hajiyeva, Ayshan (School: Young Talents Lyceum)
Huseynli, Misir (School: Young Talents High School) |
Application of Hybrid Energy Systems Based on Triboelectric Nanogenerators to Intelligent Transportation Systems | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | Azerbaijan | China Association for Science and Technology (CAST): Award of $1,200 | ||
2023 | Kalia, Rohan (School: Wheeler High School) | EyePal: A Novel Multimodal Diagnosis & Prevention System to Enable Accessible and Individualized Glaucoma Detection | Systems Software | United States of America | GA |
IEEE Foundation: All recipients of IEEE awards will receive a 4-year membership to IEEE
IEEE Foundation: The IEEE Foundation Presidents' Scholarship Award of $10,000 Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2023 | Shujaa, Dhay (School: Secondary Gifted School) | Low-Cost Replicable Open-Source Mangrove Monitoring System | Earth and Environmental Sciences | Saudi Arabia | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2023 | Ponnusamy, Pranav (School: West Shore Junior/Senior High School) | 3rd-Eye: A Novel Embedded System for Driver Attentiveness Monitoring Using Data Fusion and Machine Learning (Year 2) | Embedded Systems | United States of America | FL | Florida Institute of Technology: Full Tuition Presidential Scholarship | |
2023 | Bulancea, Anton (School: Alexandr Pushkin Lyceum) | Developing a New Acoustic Levitation Platform Design for Non-Contact Handling in Electronics Assembly | Engineering Technology: Statics & Dynamics | Republic of Moldova | Acoustical Society of America: Second Award of $1,000. In addition, their School will be awarded $100, and their Mentor will be awarded $250. | ||
2023 | Qumsani, Maria (School: Dar Jana International School) | Development of a Testing Platform for an Underwater Surveying Robot to Assess Coral Reef Health | Engineering Technology: Statics & Dynamics | Saudi Arabia | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2023 |
Apiyo, Alexa (School: Rockdale Magnet School for Science and Technology)
Buchanan, Abigail (School: Rockdale Magnet School for Science and Technology) |
Alleviating DNA Demethylation of 5hmC in Neurons and Zebrafish Embryos | Cellular and Molecular Biology | United States of America | GA |
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: Glass trophy and USAF medal for each recipient
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Regeneron ISEF Category, FOR 2023 ONLY: EBED WILL HAVE TWO |
|
2023 | Valdes, Rodrigo (School: Harmony Science Academy - El Paso) | Optimizing Aero-Stability in Model Rockets Using Advanced Flight Algorithm and Servo-Actuated Thrust Vector Control | Embedded Systems | United States of America | TX |
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: Glass trophy and USAF medal for each recipient
University of Texas at Dallas: Scholarship of $5,000 per year, renewable for up to four years Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Regeneron ISEF Category, FOR 2023 ONLY: EBED WILL HAVE TWO Office of Naval Research on behalf of the United States Navy and Marine Corps: The Chief of Naval Research Scholarship Award of $15,000 |
|
2023 | Ngwenya, Joanette (School: Dominican Convent High School) | Sign Language Interpreter With Built in Translator | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | Zimbabwe | n/a |
King Abdulaziz &
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Full Scholarship from King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals(KFUPM) (and a $400 cash prize) |
|
2023 | Xie, Christine (School: Palos Verdes High School) | Hydrogel-Assisted Brain Transplantation of HOXA3-Expressing Endothelial Progenitor Cells for Brain Repair After Stroke | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | CA | Los Angeles | University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship |
2023 | Tripathi, Shreyam (School: Arkansas School for Mathematics, Sciences and the Arts) | Investigating the Role of Rev1 in Maintaining Accurate DNA Replication Past G4 Containing Regions in the Leading and Lagging Strands | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | AR | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2023 | Begay, Jordyn (School: Navajo Preparatory School) | Artificial Synthesis of Aromatic Amino Acid Tyrosine, Based on Pi-to-Pi* Absorbance Peaks | Chemistry | United States of America | NM |
Arizona State University: Arizona State University ISEF Scholarship (valued at up to $52,000 each)
University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship |
|
2023 | Thomas, Dominique (School: Treasure Coast High School) | Color Wave- Investigating the Impact of Organic Dyes on Dye Sensitized Solar Cell Performance | Chemistry | United States of America | FL | American Committee for the Weizmann Institute of Science: One finalist will be selected to receive a scholarship to attend the Bessie Lawrence International Summer Science Institute. The award will also cover travel expenses. | |
2023 | Moyo, Ruvarashe (School: USAP Community School) | A High-Performance Polyaniline Brick Supercapacitor: A Novel Approach to the Electrical Energy Crisis | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | Zimbabwe | n/a | Ricoh USA, Inc: Ricoh Sustainable Development Award of $10,000 | |
2023 | Alarfaj, Mohammed (School: Dhahran Ahliyya School) | Net Direct Air Capture: Novel Contact Liquid-Based Approach for Efficient, Cost-Effective, and Scalable Cryogenic Carbon Capture | Environmental Engineering | Saudi Arabia | First Award of $5,000 | ||
2023 |
Ciskova, Vanessa (School: Stredna priemyselna skola elektrotechnicka)
Smolakova, Vanesa (School: Stredna priemyselna skola elektrotechnicka) |
Evidence and Management of Warehouses With Eco-Based Materials | Systems Software | Slovakia | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2023 | Alhammad, Noor (School: Al-Anjal Private School) | Bioactivity of New Series of Zaxinone Mimics in Rice Growth and Its Effect on Striga Germination | Plant Sciences | Saudi Arabia | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2023 | Shen, Lauren (School: Morgantown High School) | Assessing the Habitability of Exoplanets: An Integrated Framework Incorporating Similarity Evaluation and Kinetic Theory of Atmospheric Gases | Chemistry | United States of America | WV | Florida Institute of Technology: Full Tuition Presidential Scholarship | |
2023 | Botchwey, Edward (School: Charles R. Drew Charter School) | A Dexterous Gripper for Complex and Delicate Tasks | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | GA | Central Intelligence Agency: First Award: $1000 award | |
2023 | Wimmer, Isabella (School: Perham High School) | The Study of Aquatic Plants Effect on Polluted Waters | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | MN |
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: Glass trophy and USAF medal for each recipient
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Regeneron ISEF Category, FOR 2023 ONLY: EBED WILL HAVE TWO |
|
2023 | Ding, Ziyi (School: Nanjing Foreign Language School) | Resource Recycling of Shield Tunnel Waste Soils Improved by Industrial Waste Phosphogypsum | Environmental Engineering | China | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2023 | Ambati, Vidya (School: Albemarle High School) | Haloperidol Inhibits Inflammasome Activation via LAMTOR1 and Reduces the Risk of Rheumatoid Arthritis | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | VA |
NC State College of Engineering: Alternates (not read aloud)
Serving Society Through Science: First Award of $1000 Second Award of $2,000 |
|
2023 | Castillo, Manuel (School: Veritas Christian Community School) | Battle of the Octanes | Engineering Technology: Statics & Dynamics | United States of America | AZ | University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship | |
2023 | Teleuca, Iulia (School: Theoretical High School " Orizont, Durlesti ") | New Semi-Synthetic Agents With Antibacterial and Antifungal Properties | Chemistry | Republic of Moldova | University of Texas at Dallas: Scholarship of $5,000 per year, renewable for up to four years | ||
2023 | Schwartz, Mikayla (School: Paul D. Schreiber High School) | Occupational Stress and Mental Health Outcomes Among the Emergency Medical Services Population | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | NY |
American Psychological Association: Complimentary student affiliate memberships
American Psychological Association: Second Award of $1,000 |
|
2023 | Davis, Jayden (School: Holy Cross School) | The Levels of Nitrogen and Phosphorus Compounds in Run-Off After Using Various Types of Fertilizers | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | LA | University of Texas at Arlington College of Science: Alternates in case any of your recipients do not accept the award (not to be read aloud) | |
2023 |
Davies, Ava (School: James Pace High School)
Estrada, Sofia (School: James Pace High School) |
An Approach to Reduce Microplastic Pollution Using Green Chemistry | Materials Science | United States of America | TX |
University of Texas at Dallas: Back-up scholarship recipients
University of Texas at Dallas: Back-up scholarship recipients |
|
2023 | Saxena, Krish (School: Collins Hill High School) | CogVR: A Novel AI Therapeutic System for MS Patients | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | GA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2023 | Sher, Lucas (School: Jericho High School) | Rethinking Pancreatic Ductal Adenocarcinoma (PDAC) Prognosis: Analysis of KRAS-Dependent Biomarkers Across Subtypes | Cellular and Molecular Biology | United States of America | NY | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2023 | Yang, Angelina (School: Eleanor Roosevelt High School) | Synthesis and In-Depth Evaluation of Degradable Copolymers via Cyclic Ketene Acetal Incorporation | Chemistry | United States of America | CA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2023 | Nowaskie, Gabriel (School: The Carol Martin Gatton Academy of Mathematics and Science in Kentucky) | Quarkonium Dynamics in Phase Space | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | KY | Kentucky | Third Award of $1,000 |
2023 |
Denham, Audrey (School: Buena High School)
Rubstello, Dylan (School: Buena High School) Tran, Kevin (School: Buena High School) |
Universal Screwdriver | Engineering Technology: Statics & Dynamics | United States of America | AZ |
Arizona State University: Arizona State University ISEF Scholarship (valued at up to $52,000 each)
University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship |
|
2023 | Kopparapu, Ishita (School: Hathaway Brown School) | 3D Human Stem Cell Model for Neural Development | Cellular and Molecular Biology | United States of America | OH | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2023 | Kulviwat, Natasha (School: Jericho High School) | The Neurobiology of Suicide: Claudin-5 Is a Novel Biomarker of Suicide Pathogenesis | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | NY |
University of Texas at Dallas: Scholarship of $5,000 per year, renewable for up to four years
Serving Society Through Science: First Award of $1000 First Award of $5,000 The Gordon E. Moore Award |
|
2023 | Koch, Elif (School: Plainview-Old Bethpage John F. Kennedy High School) | Impacts of Levodopa and Traditional Medicines on the Locomotion of Alpha-Synuclein Caenorhabditis elegans | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | NY |
Central Intelligence Agency: Second Award: $300
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2023 | Alam, Ahmad (School: Little Rock Central High School) | Influence of Freezing Methods on the Supercapacitor Performance of Doped Carbon | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | United States of America | AR |
University of Texas at Dallas: Scholarship of $5,000 per year, renewable for up to four years
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2023 | Nanda Kumar Reddy, Lakshika (School: Math and Science Academy) | Detecting Cataracts From Front-View Retinal Images Using Machine Learning | Systems Software | United States of America | MN |
Central Intelligence Agency: Second Award: $300
U.S. Agency for International Development: Third Award Global Health |
|
2023 | Das, Ahitagni (School: Delhi Public School Siliguri) | Electrical Power Generation From Contrasting Interfacial Activities of Boron and Nitrogen Doped Graphene Extracted From Plastic Waste | Environmental Engineering | India | DELHI |
King Abdulaziz &
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Full Scholarship from King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals(KFUPM) (and a $400 cash prize) |
|
2023 | Sangani, Neha (School: Hathaway Brown School) | Real-Time Microfluidic Evaluation of Hemostatic Properties of Procoagulant Synthetic Platelets | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | OH |
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: Glass trophy and USAF medal for each recipient
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Regeneron ISEF Category, FOR 2023 ONLY: EBED WILL HAVE TWO |
|
2023 | Bartrum, Olivia (School: Wakefield High School) | Analysis of Anti-Inflammatory Compounds in Drug Absorption and Calculated Transdermal Permeability Utilizing the Parallel Artificial Membrane Permeability Assay (PAMPA) | Biochemistry | United States of America | VA | VA |
Westlake University: A summer camp scholarship to Westlake University, covering the roundtrip international airfare, room and board, insurance, program fee, and excursions in Hangzhou, Beijing, and Shanghai
Long Island University: Presidential Scholarships Third Award of $1,000 |
2023 | Zentner, Ethan (School: Nicolet High School) | Design, Construction, and Testing of a Passenger-Capable eVTOL Hexacopter | Engineering Technology: Statics & Dynamics | United States of America | WI |
International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: INCOSE Best Use of Systems Engineering Award* of $1,500 and free registration and Exhibitor Booth at a future INCOSE Symposium
International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: DO NOT READ ALOUD: INCOSE Best Use of Systems Engineering Award includes free registration and Exhibitor Booth at a future INCOSE Symposium First Award of $5,000 Office of Naval Research on behalf of the United States Navy and Marine Corps: The Chief of Naval Research Scholarship Award of $15,000 |
|
2023 | Sridharan, Bhavana (School: Little Rock Central High School) | Punicalagin Attenuates Chemotherapy-Induced Hepatotoxicity in Normal Cells | Cellular and Molecular Biology | United States of America | AR | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2023 | Barnes, Morgan (School: Canterbury School) | Utilizing Nutrient Enriched Biologically Activated Bioremediation Units as a Soil Amendment in a Cyclic Remediation System (A Novel Fifth Year Study) | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | FL | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2023 | Huang, Hairong (School: Hangzhou Xuejun High School of Zhejiang Province) | Make Smart Devices More Accessible: Engineering of a Novel Low-Cost, Multi-Direction Distance Sensor and Its Application in Obstacle Avoidance of UAV | Embedded Systems | China | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2023 |
You, Ivan Joel Wen Jie (School: NUS High School of Mathematics &
Science) |
Perfectly Flawed: Leveraging on Defects in AgSbTe2 via Ge Doping for Thermoelectric Waste Heat Harvesting | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | Singapore | Singapore | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2023 | Bai, Ruotong (School: Hwa Chong Institution) | Computational Discovery of Highly Sustainable and Efficient Metal-Organic Frameworks for SO2 Capture | Materials Science | Singapore | Singapore |
King Abdulaziz &
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Full Scholarship from King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals(KFUPM) (and a $400 cash prize) Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2023 | Sridharan, Siddharth (School: Little Rock Central High School) | Deciphering the Radioprotective Effects of the Soy Isoflavone Genistein in Lung Cells | Biochemistry | United States of America | AR |
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: Glass trophy and USAF medal for each recipient
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Regeneron ISEF Category, FOR 2023 ONLY: EBED WILL HAVE TWO Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2023 | Khan, Taaha (School: Sunset High School) | CompaCT: Fractal-Based Heuristic Pixel Segmentation for Enhanced Lossless Compression of High-Color DICOM Medical Images | Systems Software | United States of America | OR | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2023 | Li, XinRui (School: Hwa Chong Institution) | Gyro-Ring: Dynamics and Steady Precession of Ring on a Vertical Smooth Rod | Physics and Astronomy | Singapore | Singapore | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2023 | Biswas, Aditya (School: Colonial Forge High School) | Tracking Essential Tremors | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | VA | University of Texas at Dallas: Scholarship of $5,000 per year, renewable for up to four years | |
2023 | Seevers, Evelyn (School: Conifer High School) | Analyzing Data of Data Analysis of Analyzed Data About Exoplanets | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | CO | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2023 |
Ranjan, Rishabh (School: duPont Manual High School)
Tadinada , Gopalaniruddh (School: duPont Manual High School) |
Screening for Multiple Gastrointestinal Cancers With CanDELA: Low-Cost, Automated Gastrointestinal Cancer Detection Utilizing Magnetic Bead miRNA Extraction, Peristaltic Pump-Based Liquid Handling, miRNA Amplification and Fluorescence Spectroscopy With Support Vector Networks | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | KY |
First Award of $5,000
Robert Horvitz Prize for Fundamental Research |
|
2023 |
Chasmawala, Zahra (School: duPont Manual High School)
Mohrmann, Valerie (School: duPont Manual High School) |
Evaluating Chemically Enhanced Natural Materials for Oil Spill Cleanup | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | KY | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2023 | Lian , Richard (School: duPont Manual High School) | Decentralized, Autonomous Drone Swarms for Real-Time Mapping Applications and Natural Disaster Relief | Engineering Technology: Statics & Dynamics | United States of America | KY |
Second Award of $2,000
International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Certificate of Honorable Mention, a 1-year free student membership to the INCOSE, and free virtual admission to the 2022 International Symposium of the INCOSE |
|
2023 | Fallon, Emma (School: West Islip High School) | Analysis of Microplastic Compositions in Salt and Freshwater on the South Shore of Long Island | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | NY | National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration - NOAA: Science Communication Award | |
2023 | Qadri, Ibrahim (School: Valley Stream South High School) | The Ability of Vitamin E to Improve the Reproduction, Locomotor Fitness, and Metabolic Respiration of Nicotine-Induced D. melanogaster | Animal Sciences | United States of America | NY | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2023 | Dhruv, Aum (School: Fort Myers High School) | Development of a Low-Cost Machine Learning Diagnostic Device and Medical IoT Application as a Novel Approach to Combating Retinal Diseases | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | FL | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2023 | Mittal, Ekansh (School: Westview High School) | Integrating Machine Learning with 3D Organoid Modeling to Identify Biomarkers to Combat Drug Resistance in Cancer | Cellular and Molecular Biology | United States of America | OR |
TUBITAK The Scientific and Technological Research Institution of Türkiye: 1st Prize Award
Second Award of $2,000 |
|
2023 | Iyer, Anu (School: Little Rock Central High School) | VAST (Voice and Spiral Tool): A Novel Multimodal Machine Learning Method To Detect Parkinson's Disease and Assess Severity | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | AR |
Second Award of $2,000
Acoustical Society of America: Honorable Mention |
|
2023 | Wu, Shuyang (School: Taizhou No. 1 High School) | The Magic Mulching Film: Effects of Lignin-Based Fully Biodegradable Mulching Film on Soil Microorganisms | Microbiology | China | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2023 | Daaboul, Zaina (School: Little Rock Central High School) | Norfloxacin and IR-780 Iodide Dye Ionic Combination Drug and Near-Infrared Photothermal Therapy as a Dual Mechanism Antibacterial Treatment Against Escherichia coli | Microbiology | United States of America | AR |
Drug, Chemical &
Associated Technologies Association (DCAT): DCAT First Prize |
|
2023 | Shields, Thanaphone (School: Syracuse High School) | Effects of Sound Exposure on the Phosphorus Uptake of Polyphosphate-Accumulating Organisms | Microbiology | United States of America | UT | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2023 | Xu, Yimeng (School: Taizhou No. 1 High School) | Little Health Guard in the Kitchen: Preliminary Application of Perilla Extract in Kitchen Supplies | Microbiology | China | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2023 | Nathani, Zahra (School: Niles Township West High School) | Green Synthesis and Testing of ZIF-8 as a Carbon Dioxide Capturing Agent | Chemistry | United States of America | IL | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2023 | Gay, Tiffani (School: Orlando Science Schools) | Year II: Designing a Novel LiDAR Navigation System With Haptic Feedback, Bluetooth and App Integration for the Visually Impaired | Embedded Systems | United States of America | FL | University of Texas at Dallas: Back-up scholarship recipients | |
2023 |
Covarrubias, Jorge (School: Harvest Preparatory Academy)
Regalado, Estefany (School: Harvest Preparatory Academy) |
Anthocyanin-Based Polymeric Matrices That Can Detect Shrimp's Freshness | Chemistry | United States of America | AZ | University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship | |
2023 | Echols, Madison (School: Mississippi School for Mathematics and Science) | Investigating the Potential for Vitamin D3 to Serve as a Therapeutic Against the Degenerative Effects of Diabetes Using Drosophila melanogaster as a Model Organism | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | MS | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2023 | Theodosopoulos, Emily (School: Manhasset High School) | Production of Plasma-Enhanced SiO2 Films for Optimizing Photovoltaic Cells | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | United States of America | NY | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2023 |
Nalla, Mohan Durga Manikanta (School: BGK ZPH School)
Varada, Vinay Kumar (School: BGK ZPH School) |
Smart Solution for Eco Pollution | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | India | DELHI | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2023 | Kwon, Jimmy (School: BASIS Tucson North) | Packaging Waste Reduction by Optimal Cardboard Box Selection | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | AZ |
Arizona State University: Arizona State University ISEF Scholarship (valued at up to $52,000 each)
University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship |
|
2023 | Valencia, Ashley (School: Harvest Preparatory Academy) | Novel Oral Treatments Infused With Native Plant Extracts to Improve Oral Health in Developing Countries | Microbiology | United States of America | AZ |
Arizona State University: Arizona State University ISEF Scholarship (valued at up to $52,000 each)
University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship |
|
2023 | Zaher, Holy Mary (School: Smithtown High School East) | The Correlation Between Peroxisome Levels and Short-Term Memory Loss in a PINK1-/- Rat Model of Parkinson's Disease | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | NY | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2023 | Turnbough, Rayah (School: Salem High School) | Does the Degree of the Q-Angle Affect the Frequency of ACL Injuries or Knee Pain? | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | AR |
Missouri University of Science and Technology: $1,250 tuition scholarship (renewable for up to 4 years)
Missouri University of Science and Technology: Summer Camp scholarships (camp tuition and travel expenses, valued at up to $1,500) |
|
2023 | Vulakh, Joseph (School: Paul Laurence Dunbar High School) | Hereditary Atomicity and ACCP in Monoids and Integral Domains | Mathematics | United States of America | KY |
American Mathematical Society: One-Year Membership to American Mathematical Society to each winner (7 winning projects, up to 3 team members per project)
American Mathematical Society: Third Award of $500 |
|
2023 | Park, Yelin (School: Saipan International School ) | Comparison Bioinformatics Study: Novel Machine Learning Algorithms for Detecting Zooxanthellae Expulsion for Insight Into Coral Conservation Efforts | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | Northern Mariana Islands |
University of Texas at Arlington College of Science: Scholarship of $10,000
Fondazione Bruno Kessler: Award to participate in summer school "Web Valley" |
||
2023 | Kuo, Keona (School: University High School) | Novel Isolation and Filamentation of Drosophila melanogaster Phosphofructokinase-1 | Cellular and Molecular Biology | United States of America | AZ | University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship | |
2023 | Zhu, Julia (School: Hathaway Brown School) | MFN2: A Novel Therapeutic Target for Alzheimer's Disease | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | OH | University of Texas at Dallas: Back-up scholarship recipients | |
2023 | Pahlavan, Natalia (School: Jericho High School) | Bidirectional 12-Lead Electrocardiogram and Electrogram Reconstruction Using a Cycle Generative Adversarial Network | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | NY | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2023 | Huang, Vincent (School: Syosset High School) | An Advanced Computer App for Simulating White-Beam Diffraction Laue Patterns in Modern X-Ray Crystallography | Materials Science | United States of America | NY | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2023 | Sydorchuk, Illia (School: Zhytomyr City Center of Scientific and Technical Creativity of Student Youth) | Getting Electricity From Waterfalls | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | Ukraine | TUBITAK The Scientific and Technological Research Institution of Türkiye: 1st Prize Award | ||
2023 | Etcheverry, Amaya (School: Community School of Naples) | Using Chlorella vulgaris and Spirulina major To Create an Open System Bioreactor Generating Electricity While Running an Air Purification and CO2 Sequestration System (A 3rd Year Study) | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | FL | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2023 | Hanechak, Elizabeth (School: Pope Francis Preparatory School) | The Deletion of a Disulfide Bridge Through Site-Directed Mutagenesis to Adapt Cutinase to the Biodegradation of Polyethylene Terephthalate | Microbiology | United States of America | MA | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2023 | Zhang, Andrew (School: Wayzata High School) | Extremal Problems on the Steiner k-Distance and the Steiner k-Wiener Index | Mathematics | United States of America | MN | American Mathematical Society: Honorable Mention and One-Year Membership to AMS (for 5 projects with up to 3 team members per project) | |
2023 | Cabrera-Isaza, Ana (School: CROEM HS) | Fractal Based Time Series Forecasting | Mathematics | Puerto Rico | University of Texas at Arlington College of Science: Alternates in case any of your recipients do not accept the award (not to be read aloud) | ||
2023 | Rogov, Lior (School: Ahad HaAm High School) | FBC: A Robotic System Designed to Prevent Avian Nesting on Residential Balconies | Embedded Systems | Israel | Jerusalem | Patent and Trademark Office Society: Second Award of $500 | |
2023 | Suda, Chandra (School: Bentonville High School) | Improving Early Diagnosis and Treatment Monitoring of Tuberculosis With Novel Machine Learning Cough Analysis | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | AR |
University of Texas at Dallas: Scholarship of $5,000 per year, renewable for up to four years
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2023 | Wang, Grant (School: Williamsville East High School) | MLOffense: Multilingual Offensive Language Detection and Target Identification on Social Media Using Graph Attention Transformer Model | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | NY | NY |
Central Intelligence Agency: First Award: $1000 award
National Security Agency Research Directorate : Third Place Award “Cybersecurity” Third Award of $1,000 |
2023 | Elrod, Brandon (School: Harrisburg High School) | Hot and Cold: Analyzing CPU Cooling Methods | Engineering Technology: Statics & Dynamics | United States of America | AR | University of Texas at Dallas: Back-up scholarship recipients | |
2023 |
D'costa, Siddharth (School: Jesuit High School)
Malpani, Arjun (School: Sunset High School) |
A Novel Adversarial Autoencoder With Latent-Based Optimization to Design De-Novo Ionic Liquids for Post-Combustion Carbon Capture | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | OR |
Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: Honorable Mention (do not read aloud). Winners receive a student level membership. Information is included separately in the SAO Portal.
Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: AAAI Student Memberships for each finalist that is part of the 1st, 2nd, and 3rd Prize Winning projects and 5 Honorable Mention winning projects (up to 3 students per project) (in-kind award / part of the 1st-3rd prize) Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: AAAI Student Memberships for each finalist that is part of the 1st, 2nd, and 3rd Prize Winning projects and 5 Honorable Mention winning projects (up to 3 students per project) (in-kind award / part of the 1st-3rd prize) |
|
2023 | Feinberg, Hannah (School: BASIS Tucson North) | Molecular Modeling Guided Drug Design | Biochemistry | United States of America | AZ |
University of Texas at Arlington College of Science: Alternates in case any of your recipients do not accept the award (not to be read aloud)
Long Island University: Presidential Scholarships University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship Arizona State University: Arizona State University ISEF Scholarship (valued at up to $52,000 each) |
|
2023 | Martinez, Marissa (School: Monte Vista High School) | The Efficacy of Abiotic/Biotic Factors and Trap Design for Effective Capture of Invasive American Bullfrog Tadpoles (Lithobates catesbeianus) | Animal Sciences | United States of America | CO | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2023 | Goddla, Vikram (School: Detroit Country Day School) | Autonomous Navigation Solution for Medical Microbots With Deep Reinforcement Learning | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | MI | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2023 | Patel, Taksh (School: Fayetteville High School) | Growth & Characterization of Layered Magnets | Materials Science | United States of America | AR |
King Abdulaziz &
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Mawhiba Universal Enrichment Program awards (and a $200 cash prize) |
|
2023 | Hua, Michelle (School: Cranbrook Kingswood School) | 3D Acoustic Simulation and Optimization Algorithms for Transcranial Focused Ultrasound Delivered With Robotic Systems | Systems Software | United States of America | MI |
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: Glass trophy and USAF medal for each recipient
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Regeneron ISEF Category, FOR 2023 ONLY: EBED WILL HAVE TWO Acoustical Society of America: Third Award of $600.00. In addition, their Mentor will be awarded $150. Association for Computing Machinery: Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2023 | Brar, Harjaisal (School: Stockdale High School) | 3D Printed Silicone Wound Care Dressing With Carbon Composite Structure Containing Porous Fibers for Reinforcement and Uniform Biocide Delivery | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | CA | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2023 | Venkat, Anirudh (School: Huron High School) | Applications of Quantum Randomness in Healthcare Informatics | Systems Software | United States of America | MI | Central Intelligence Agency: First Award: $1000 award | |
2023 | Shi, Jiayi (School: Shanghai World Foreign Language Academy) | Spring & Sunflower: Two Flexible Grasping Machine Made of Rigid Material Based on Origami Structure | Engineering Technology: Statics & Dynamics | China | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2023 | Liu, Dongtian (School: Shanghai Foreign Language School Affiliated to SISU) | Elucidation of the Biosynthesis Pathway of Acylated Flavonoid Glycosides in Pseudognaphalium affine and Exploration of Its Key Enzymes | Plant Sciences | China | First Award of $5,000 | ||
2023 | Gu, Leyao (School: No. 2 High School of East China Normal University) | A Scoring System of Chinese Calligraphy Copy Work | Systems Software | China | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2023 | Borneff, Franziska (School: Hidden Valley High School) | Measuring the Effects of Climate Change on Arctic Rivers | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | VA |
National Geographic Society: Excellence in Geography and Geospatial Science Award
First Award of $5,000 National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration - NOAA: Judges' Award |
|
2023 | Zhu, Kevin (School: Jericho High School) | Micro-Changing Short Tandem Repeats: Investigating a Novel Genomic Factor of Polymorphism in 10 Human Cancers | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | NY |
First Award of $5,000
Dudley R. Herschbach SIYSS Award |
|
2023 | Uribe Lin, Jimena (School: Harvest Preparatory Academy) | A Novel Approach on Mitigating Ocean Acidification by Enhancing Photosynthesis Rate of Macroalgae Ulva lactuca | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | AZ |
American Committee for the Weizmann Institute of Science: Alternates for trip
University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship |
|
2023 | Morgan, Bryn (School: West Geauga High School) | DSLR Camera Photometry and Star Tracking | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | OH | Central Intelligence Agency: Second Award: $300 | |
2023 | Alicea Lopez , Layza (School: Superior Vocacional Benjamin Harrison) | Sargassum fluitans as Substrate and Nutrient Source de novo Culture Media to Growth Marine Microorganisms | Microbiology | Puerto Rico | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2023 | Koduru, Harika (School: Bergen County Academies) | Sulforaphane and Panobinostat: A Novel Therapy for Glioblastoma Multiforme | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | NJ | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2023 | Pendyal, Anooshka (School: Deep Run High School) | Optimizing Quantum Annealing to Advance Graph Coloring Algorithms | Mathematics | United States of America | VA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2023 |
Kositchutima, Matin (School: Kamnoetvidya Science Academy)
Na phattalung, Tisorn (School: Kamnoetvidya Science Academy) Pongarunotai, Kittiphat (School: Kamnoetvidya Science Academy) |
PROSynMOGN: Enhancing Molecular Graph Neural Networks Toward Predicting Synergistic Cancer Drug Combinations Driven by Protein Expression | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | Thailand | Pathum Thani | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2023 | Avvaru, Abhinav (School: Nashua High School South) | An Economical and High-Precision Approach for Nitrate Detection and Filtration to Ensure Quality Drinking Water | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | NH | United States Environmental Protection Agency: Honorable Mention (DO NOT READ: This finalist will receive mentoring with an EPA researcher with expertise relevant to their project.) | |
2023 | Alla, Anika (School: Caddo Parish Magnet High School) | Resting State Connectivity With Language Domains of the Cerebellum: Can Language Domains of the Brain Be Identified Using Resting State Magnetic Resonance Imaging? | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | LA | University of Texas at Dallas: Back-up scholarship recipients | |
2023 |
Alhajri, Mohammed (School: Qatar Banking School for Boys)
Aljaber , Mohamed (School: Qatar Banking School for Boys) |
Toxicity Evaluation of Two Surfactants With Anticorrosion | Environmental Engineering | Qatar | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2023 | Joshi, Maya (School: Walter Payton College Preparatory High School) | mPOC and Hydroxyapatite Implant for Bone Tissue Regeneration | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | IL | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2023 | Kannan, Saathvik (School: David H. Hickman High School) | BIO-PLEX: An Innovative Biocomputational Approach to Decode the Secrets of the 2022 Mpox Resurgence | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | MO |
First Award of $5,000
Regeneron Young Scientist Awards |
|
2023 | Blundell, Hana (School: High School Attached to Osaka Kyoiku University (Tennoji Campus)) | How Ants Climb Smooth, Vertical and Overhanging Walls | Physics and Astronomy | Japan | Tokyo |
Second Award of $2,000
Serving Society Through Science: Second Award of $500 |
|
2023 |
Ong, Yu Xi (School: Raffles Institution)
Rajaram, Mirdhini (School: Raffles Institution) |
Sign2Speak! Synthesizing Emotional Speech From Sign Language Through Deep Learning | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | Singapore | Singapore |
Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: Honorable Mention (do not read aloud). Winners receive a student level membership. Information is included separately in the SAO Portal.
Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: AAAI Student Memberships for each finalist that is part of the 1st, 2nd, and 3rd Prize Winning projects and 5 Honorable Mention winning projects (up to 3 students per project) (in-kind award / part of the 1st-3rd prize) Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: AAAI Student Memberships for each finalist that is part of the 1st, 2nd, and 3rd Prize Winning projects and 5 Honorable Mention winning projects (up to 3 students per project) (in-kind award / part of the 1st-3rd prize) |
|
2023 | Wen, Jamie (School: Dunman High School) | Doctor Bartender: Phage Cocktails To Treat Multi-Drug Resistant Mycobacterium abscessus | Microbiology | Singapore | Singapore | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2023 |
Ang, Georia (School: Chung Cheng High School (Yishun))
Tan , Tricia (School: Chung Cheng High School (Yishun)) |
Laser Tuned Micro-Fluorescence in Fish Scales for Steganography and Chemical Sensing | Materials Science | Singapore | Singapore | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2023 | Srinivas, Vedant (School: Eastlake High School) | Biomimicry of the Boxfish: A Computational Analysis and Wind Tunnel Study of Aerodynamic Drag Reduction of Class 8 Heavy Vehicle Trailers | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | OR |
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: Glass trophy and USAF medal for each recipient
Long Island University: Presidential Scholarships Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Regeneron ISEF Category, FOR 2023 ONLY: EBED WILL HAVE TWO Serving Society Through Science: Second Award of $500 Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2023 | Chen, Eva (School: University High School) | Anti-Androgen Therapeutic Agents: Use of PTLC and Microplate Counting to Measure Isolates From Four Promising California Indigenous Plants on Anti-Proliferation in LNCaP, DU145, PC-3, and 22Rv1 Prostate Cancer Cell Models | Biochemistry | United States of America | CA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2023 | Rezende Tsao, Serena (School: University High School) | Catching Plastics: Which Species of Algae Can Best Catch Microplastics? | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | AZ |
Arizona State University: Arizona State University ISEF Scholarship (valued at up to $52,000 each)
University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship |
|
2023 | Shen, Kevin (School: Olympia High School) | Wind-Powered Flight: Exploring the Potential of Dynamic Soaring for Unmanned Aerial Vehicles | Engineering Technology: Statics & Dynamics | United States of America | WA | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2023 | Xu, Kate (School: Del Norte High School) | Reducing Lead Contamination Through Hydroponically-Grown Mycorrhizal Plants | Plant Sciences | United States of America | CA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2023 | Raheel, Hasan (School: Aga Khan Higher Secondary School) | FOURDUST: Turning Green Waste Into Energy | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | Pakistan | Islamabad Capital Territory |
King Abdulaziz &
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Mawhiba Universal Enrichment Program awards (and a $200 cash prize) |
|
2023 | Iyer, Samyuktha (School: Laurel School) | Role of CRMP2 Interaction With Kinase CDK5 in Forming the Neurofibrillary Tangles of Alzheimer's Disease | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | OH | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2023 | Su, Audrey (School: Skyline High School) | Identification and Analysis of Metabolic Inhibitors in Ctnnb1-Driven Hepatocellular Carcinoma (HCC) | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | UT | UT | Fourth Award of $500 |
2023 | Taleghani, Nikki (School: Nikola Tesla STEM High School) | Carbon Dot and Cyanoacrylate Fuming Method for Latent Fingerprint Detection | Materials Science | United States of America | OR | National Security Agency Research Directorate : First Place Award “Material Science” | |
2023 | Plis, Elizaveta (School: Falls Church High School) | Effect of Larval Crowding of the Zophobas morio Beetle on Consumption of Polystyrene Foam | Animal Sciences | United States of America | VA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2023 | Agrawal, Nikita (School: Whitney M. Young Magnet High School) | Predicting Large Wildfires Using Machine Learning Approach Towards Environmental Justice via Remote Sensing | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | IL |
National Geographic Society: Excellence in Geography and Geospatial Science Award
University of Texas at Arlington College of Science: Scholarship of $10,000 Arizona State University: Arizona State University ISEF Scholarship (valued at up to $52,000 each) Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2023 | Walsh, Evan (School: Great Mills High School) | MagFlow: A Revolutionary Magnetic Coupling System for More Than Just Generating Flow | Engineering Technology: Statics & Dynamics | United States of America | MD |
Missouri University of Science and Technology: $1,250 tuition scholarship (renewable for up to 4 years)
NC State College of Engineering: Scholarship to attend NC State Engineering Summer Camp Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2023 | Shao, Zhouqi (School: Whitney M. Young Magnet High School) | Transcriptome Changes of Hematopoietic Stem and Progenitor Cells in Peripheral Blood of COVID-19 Patients by scRNA-seq | Cellular and Molecular Biology | United States of America | IL | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2023 |
Wagner, Andrew (School: Nouvel Catholic Central High School)
Wagner, Olivia (School: Herbert Henry Dow High School) |
Generating Hydrogen and Oxygen to Power an Internal Combustion Engine as a Function of Dry Cells and Amperage | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | United States of America | MI |
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: Glass trophy and USAF medal for each recipient
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Regeneron ISEF Category, FOR 2023 ONLY: EBED WILL HAVE TWO |
|
2023 | Jain, Rohak (School: Interlake High School) | Deciphering a Sleeping Pathogen: Uncovering Novel Transcriptional Regulators of Hypoxia-Induced Dormancy in Mycobacterium Tuberculosis | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | OR | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2023 | Zhang, Maureen (School: Pittsford Sutherland High School) | A Machine Learning Approach to Determine the Number of Exoplanets in a Given Planetary System Based on NASA Exoplanet Archive Data | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | NY |
University of Texas at Arlington College of Science: Alternates in case any of your recipients do not accept the award (not to be read aloud)
Second Award of $2,000 |
|
2023 | Singh, Rohan (School: Bentonville High School) | Optimizing Glycemic Control in Type 1 Diabetic Patients Using a Deep Learning-Based Artificial Pancreas With a Secure Glucagon and Insulin Delivery System | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | AR |
International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Second Place INCOSE Best Use of System Engineering Award of $800, a 1-year free student membership to INCOSE, and free virtual admission to the 2022 International Symposium of the INCOSE
Fourth Award of $500 International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: DO NOT READ ALOUD: The Second Place INCOSE Best Use of Systems Engineering Award winner and the INCOSE Bill Ewald Socio-Technical Systems Engineering Award winner will receive a 1-year free student membership to the INCOSE and free virtual admission to the 2022 International Symposium of the INCOSE |
|
2023 |
Brown, Logan (School: High Technical High North County)
Usher, Nicholas (School: High Technical High North County) |
A Differentially-Geared, Omnidirectional Robotics Platform With Autonomous Jerk-Limited Navigation | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | CA |
Central Intelligence Agency: First Award: $1000 award
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2023 |
Becker, Sara (School: James Madison High School)
Yang, Kyan (School: James Madison High School) |
Predicting Monkeypox via Deep Learning-Driven Primary Morphology Analysis | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | VA |
NC State College of Engineering: Alternates (not read aloud)
NC State College of Engineering: Alternates (not read aloud) |
|
2023 | Sandmeier, Yuriy (School: King School) | Knockdown of the Essential 23S rRNA Methyltransferase, rv3579c, Increases the Susceptibility of Mycobacterium Tuberculosis to Macrolides | Microbiology | United States of America | CT | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2023 | Bryant, June (School: Success Academy DSU) | The Correlation Between Physical Activity and Balance in the Elderly | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | UT |
University of Texas at Dallas: Scholarship of $5,000 per year, renewable for up to four years
Lawrence Technological University: STEM Scholar Award, a tuition scholarship of $19,650 per year, renewable for up to four years and applicable to any major |
|
2023 | Lateef, Rania (School: Charles J. Colgan Sr. High School) | Food for Thought: Can Intermittent Fasting and Ketosis Ameliorate Dementia by Decreasing Tau Hyperphosphorylation and Neuroinflammation in Drosophila melanogaster? | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | VA |
NC State College of Engineering: Alternates (not read aloud)
Serving Society Through Science: Second Award of $500 |
|
2023 | Kim, Daniel (School: Los Alamos High School) | Engineered Underwater Vehicle for Ocean Litter Mapping | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | NM |
Third Award of $1,000
International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Certificate of Honorable Mention, a 1-year free student membership to the INCOSE, and free virtual admission to the 2022 International Symposium of the INCOSE |
|
2023 | El-Sherbiny, Muhammad (School: Bergen County Academies) | Novel Approach to Creating Hyper-Customizable Egg Models for Embryonic Analysis | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | NJ |
NC State College of Engineering: Scholarship to attend NC State Engineering Summer Camp
First Award of $5,000 |
|
2023 |
Gandhi, Aiden (School: Rowland Hall- Lincoln Street Campus)
Hatton, Eli (School: Rowland Hall- Lincoln Street Campus) Weinstein, Evan (School: Rowland Hall- Lincoln Street Campus) |
A Novel Approach to Electric Aircraft Engines Using Thorium Dioxide Coated Tungsten Carbide Fins for Thrust Generation | Engineering Technology: Statics & Dynamics | United States of America | UT | UT | Third Award of $1,000 |
2023 | Xing, Ziyang (School: Baylor School) | Axial Compressor Design for High Compression-Low Temperature Brayton Cycle Power Unit With Decoupled Hot and Cold Ends | Engineering Technology: Statics & Dynamics | United States of America | TN | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2023 | Stutesman, Dominic (School: Adams Central Jr.-Sr. High School) | How Do Shock Pistons Affect the Efficiency and Ride Quality of a Shock? | Engineering Technology: Statics & Dynamics | United States of America | NE |
University of Texas at Dallas: Scholarship of $5,000 per year, renewable for up to four years
Missouri University of Science and Technology: $1,250 tuition scholarship (renewable for up to 4 years) |
|
2023 | Paul, Anshi (School: Hershey High School) | Wearable Memory Assistive Device for Dementia and Alzheimer's Patients Using Machine Learning Facial Recognition | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | PA | NC State College of Engineering: Scholarship to attend NC State Engineering Summer Camp | |
2023 | Munson, Alexia (School: Grants High School) | Insects: Meat of the Future | Chemistry | United States of America | NM | University of Texas at Dallas: Back-up scholarship recipients | |
2023 | Stratton, Taytum (School: SUCCESS Academy - SUU) | Synthesis and Characterization of Manganese Desert Rose Nanoparticles: A Fourth Year Study | Chemistry | United States of America | UT | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2023 | Buller-Jarrett, Alriana (School: Charles Herbert Flowers High School) | Tracking Viral Evolution: Disease Diversity of Cloned Deformed Wing Virus in Honeybee Populations | Microbiology | United States of America | MD | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2023 | Zhang, Jingyuan (School: Choate Rosemary Hall) | A Self-Stabilizing Haptic Accessibility Mouse for Parkinson's Sufferers | Embedded Systems | United States of America | CT |
Serving Society Through Science: Second Award of $500
Association for Computing Machinery: Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2023 | Park, Naomi (School: Greenwich High School) | Concurrent Removal of Rising, Soluble Ocean Carbon Dioxide and Oil-in-Water Contaminants via Multi-Functional Remediation Framework | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | CT |
United States Environmental Protection Agency: The Patrick Hurd Sustainability Award covers travel for the ISEF finalist to attend and participate in EPA's National Sustainable Design Expo
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2023 | DeWitt, Zoe (School: Stone Bridge High School/The Academy of Science) | Determining the Impact of Hericium erinaceus on Aggression in Socially Isolated Drosophila melanogaster | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | VA | Central Intelligence Agency: First Award: $1000 award | |
2023 |
Kang, Sehoon (School: Webb School of California)
Zhang, Zhehao (School: Webb School of California) |
Conversion of Carbon Dioxide to Versatile Green Chemicals With Isoreticular Metal-Organic Frameworks | Chemistry | United States of America | CA |
YM American Academy: Third Award of $500.00
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2023 |
Blair, Rylee (School: Hopkinton High School)
Mudenur, Disha (School: Hopkinton High School) Striek, Dylan (School: Hopkinton High School) |
The Electrolytic Extraction of Dawsonite From Ocean Water: Efficient Saltwater Mineral Recovery Through Electrolysis | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | MA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2023 | Upadhyay, Kosha (School: Bellevue Senior High School) | MemSpark: Artificially Intelligent Virtual Reality System for Non-Intrusive Therapy and Evaluation of Dementia | Systems Software | United States of America | OR |
Central Intelligence Agency: First Award: $1000 award
Association for Computing Machinery: First Award of $4,000 Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2023 | Fan, Kara (School: Westview High School) | A Self-Disinfecting Nanomaterial for Future Space Travel | Microbiology | United States of America | CA |
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: Glass trophy and USAF medal for each recipient
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Regeneron ISEF Category, FOR 2023 ONLY: EBED WILL HAVE TWO Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2023 | Zou, Charisse (School: Dougherty Valley High School) | The Effect of Neonicotinoids on the Positive Transfer of Learning in Honeybees | Animal Sciences | United States of America | CA | CA |
Missouri University of Science and Technology: Summer Camp scholarships (camp tuition and travel expenses, valued at up to $1,500)
Third Award of $1,000 |
2023 | Nagamuralee, Nagamitesh (School: Lexington High School) | Cost-Effective and Educational Refreshable Braille Display With Cognitive Learning Features | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | MA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2023 | Wen, Huiyi (School: Tabor Academy) | Efficient Fog Harvesting Interface With Bio-Inspired Multilayer Micro Kirigami | Materials Science | United States of America | MA | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2023 |
Nooh, Shahd (School: Sharkya STEM School)
Nooh, Sama (School: Sharkya STEM School) |
Little Mermaid: Improving Social Communication Level for Mildly Autistic Children Using Video Call-Based Mobile Application Game | Behavioral and Social Sciences | Egypt | Delta , East & Upper Egypt |
American Psychological Association: Complimentary student affiliate memberships
University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship Third Award of $1,000 American Psychological Association: Third Award of $500 |
|
2023 |
Farhana , Noureldin (School: Sharkya STEM School)
Nabil, Ebraam (School: Sharkya STEM School) |
Green Transportation: Decreasing Power Consumption and Harnessing Wind Energy in Vehicles | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | Egypt | Delta , East & Upper Egypt |
King Abdulaziz &
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Full Scholarship from King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals(KFUPM) (and a $400 cash prize) University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship |
|
2023 |
Fahmy, Mohamad (School: Obour STEM School)
Ramadan, Yousef (School: Obour STEM School) |
Speaking Gloves: Cheap and Improved Wearable Gloves That Translate Sign Language Into Speech Using Velostat Based Sensors and Machine Learning | Embedded Systems | Egypt | Delta , East & Upper Egypt | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2023 |
Chu, Cole (School: West High School)
Hernandez Juarez, Alex (School: West High School) |
Developing an LSTM-Based Model for Accurate Sign Language Recognition Through Hand Keypoint Detection | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | UT | UT |
Sigma Xi, The Scientific Research Honor Society: First Physical Science Award of $1,500
University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship |
2023 | Maddipatla, Jagadeepram (School: Rock Ridge High School) | Creating a Light Speed Linear Algebra Accelerator With Silicon Photonics | Embedded Systems | United States of America | VA |
University of Texas at Dallas: Back-up scholarship recipients
National Security Agency Research Directorate : Second Place Award “Cybersecurity” |
|
2023 | Hinkle, Paige (School: Wilson High School ) | Experiments to Determine Radon Levels in Household Water and Measure the Effectiveness of Mitigation Options | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | PA |
NC State College of Engineering: Alternates (not read aloud)
First Award of $5,000 |
|
2023 | Sridharan, Agastya (School: Scripps Ranch High School) | Improved Generalizability and Performance on Small Datasets Using Hyper-Connected Neural Architectures, C. elegans-Inspired Networks, and Evolutionary Modeling | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | CA |
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: Glass trophy and USAF medal for each recipient
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Regeneron ISEF Category, FOR 2023 ONLY: EBED WILL HAVE TWO National Security Agency Research Directorate : Second Place Award “Principles of Security and Privacy” Second Award of $2,000 |
|
2023 | Li, Arielsie (School: Phillips Academy) | An Under-Actuated Fast-Running Bipedal Lizard Robot With Optimized Lateral Bending | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | MA |
Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: AAAI Student Memberships for each finalist that is part of the 1st, 2nd, and 3rd Prize Winning projects and 5 Honorable Mention winning projects (up to 3 students per project) (in-kind award / part of the 1st-3rd prize)
Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: Third Award of $500 |
|
2023 | Hohl, Jacob (School: Central Lee High School) | The Effects of the Denitrifications Process Through Bioreactors, Avena sativa, Triticum, and Secale Cereal | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | IA | IA | Fourth Award of $500 |
2023 | Aradhey, Anish (School: Harrisonburg High School) | Mid-Infrared Variability of Active Galactic Nuclei in Cosmic Voids | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | VA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2023 | Driscoll-Natale, Jack (School: Pacific Collegiate School) | Low-Cost Solar Powered Water Quality Monitoring Device With 24/7 Uploading to Public Access Website | Embedded Systems | United States of America | CA | Arizona State University: Arizona State University ISEF Scholarship (valued at up to $52,000 each) | |
2023 | Winick, Jacob (School: Millburn High School) | Targeting Neoantigens Derived From the ZRSR2 Mutation in Hematologic Malignancies | Cellular and Molecular Biology | United States of America | NJ | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2023 | Xu, Andy (School: Millburn High School) | GLASS: A Geometric Local Attention-Based Model to Design Superconducting Structures | Materials Science | United States of America | NJ | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2023 | Wang, Michelle (School: Carbondale Community High School) | A Fully Autonomous Heterogeneous Drone Swarm for Collaborative Target Pursuit | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | MO |
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: Glass trophy and USAF medal for each recipient
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Regeneron ISEF Category, FOR 2023 ONLY: EBED WILL HAVE TWO Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2023 | Xu, Jeffrey (School: Montgomery High School) | Extending the Vieta-Newton Theorem | Mathematics | United States of America | NJ |
American Mathematical Society: One-Year Membership to American Mathematical Society to each winner (7 winning projects, up to 3 team members per project)
National Security Agency Research Directorate : Second Place Award “Mathematics” American Mathematical Society: Second Award of $1,000 |
|
2023 | Crachiola, Joseph (School: Saginaw Arts and Sciences Academy) | Creating and Assessing a Tool to Organize Graphs Using Hooke's Law | Mathematics | United States of America | MI | American Mathematical Society: Honorable Mention and One-Year Membership to AMS (for 5 projects with up to 3 team members per project) | |
2023 | Bahl, Reyansh (School: Green Level High School) | Mapping Soil Organic Carbon for Regenerative Agriculture and Reducing Atmospheric Carbon Using Multispectral Satellite Imagery and Machine Learning | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | NC | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2023 | Wang, Isaac (School: Clovis North High School) | Development of a Rapidly Calculating Energy Gap (rCEG) AI Model for Instantaneous Determination of the HOMO-LUMO Gap | Chemistry | United States of America | CA | American Chemical Society: Second Award of $3,000 | |
2023 | Mago, Aryan (School: Groton School) | Novel Wearable Volatile Organic Compound Detection and Mitigation via Cumulative Solvatochromism and Dietary Modification | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | MA | First Award of $5,000 | |
2023 | Botega Serra, Gustavo (School: Escola Santa Teresinha) | Pharmacaule: Larvicidal, Insecticide and Repellent Potential of Active Principles of Tucum-Mirim (Astrocaryum acaule) in the Control of Arthropods That Transmit Arboviruses | Animal Sciences | Brazil | SP | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2023 | Todur, Gauri (School: Santa Clara High School) | Discovering Gravitationally Lensed Galaxies Using a Vision Transformer Image Classification Model Trained on Synthetic and Real Data | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | CA | University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship | |
2023 | Zhang, Christina (School: InTech Collegiate High School) | Building an Attachable Device to Capture Carbon Dioxide Emissions From a Lawnmower | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | UT | Serving Society Through Science: Second Award of $500 | |
2023 | Prawira, Jordan (School: Mountain House High School) | Pura Aer 2: Dual-Stage, Energy-Efficient, Modular Air Purifier System, Inspired by Porifera To Improve Air Quality | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | United States of America | CA |
Office of Naval Research on behalf of the United States Navy and Marine Corps: The Chief of Naval Research Scholarship Award of $15,000
Arizona State University: Arizona State University ISEF Scholarship (valued at up to $52,000 each) Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2023 | Houssou, Isaiah (School: Camp Hill High School) | A Novel Convolutional Neural Network Random Forest Hybrid Model to Aid in the Identification of Tree Species Using Multispectral and LiDAR Data | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | PA |
National Geographic Society: Excellence in Geography and Geospatial Science Award
NC State College of Engineering: Scholarship to attend NC State Engineering Summer Camp |
|
2023 | Yang, Thomas (School: University of Toronto Schools) | Seeing Cells Without a Lens: Compact 3D Digital Lensless Holographic Microscopy for Wide-field Imaging | Embedded Systems | Canada | MT | Ontario | Fourth Award of $500 |
2023 | Rychener, Carlynn (School: Chapin High School) | Microplastics From Mats: How Abiotic Environmental Factors Affect the Degradation of Polyethylene Foam Water Mats Into Microplastics | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | SC | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2023 | Ambavanekar, Rishabh (School: Vista del Lago High School) | Enabling Verbal Communication Through a Novel Usage of Brain-Computer Interfaces for the Differently Abled | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | CA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2023 |
Lin, Jeanelle (School: Tuscarora High School)
Tekeyan, Alek (School: Tuscarora High School) |
Alice: Robotic Hand to Translate English to ASL Using Speech to Text Technology for Hard of Hearing Individuals | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | MD |
NC State College of Engineering: Scholarship to attend NC State Engineering Summer Camp
NC State College of Engineering: Scholarship to attend NC State Engineering Summer Camp |
|
2023 |
Malarvasan, Tarun (School: Urbana High School)
Muthukkumar, Karthik (School: Urbana High School) Sristy, Pranav (School: Urbana High School) |
DIVA: Spatial Navigation for the Visually Impaired Using Depth Sensing Artificial Intelligence and Convolutional Neural Networks | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | MD |
Second Award of $2,000
Sigma Xi, The Scientific Research Honor Society: Second Life Science Award of $1,000 |
|
2023 | Mohammed, Muminah Nihaar (School: Al-Amal School) | Unbind the Blind: Engineering an Emergency Evacuation Solution for the Visually Impaired | Engineering Technology: Statics & Dynamics | United States of America | MN | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2023 | Yang, Andy (School: Dutch Fork High School) | Object Recognition With Contextual Reasoning Based Fuzzy Neural Networks for the Uncertainty Output | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | SC | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2023 |
Gurram, Abhinav (School: Green Hope High School)
Sud, Ethan (School: Green Hope High School) |
ARAID: A Novel Real-Time Augmented Reality and Artificial Intelligence Driven Navigation System & Surgical Pipeline for Cardiovascular Surgery | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | NC | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2023 | Sun, Katie (School: Crystal Springs Uplands School) | Designing a Novel Primer Blocker Using Bioconjugation of Single Stranded Binding Protein and Oligonucleotides for Improved KRAS Mutation Detection | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | CA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2023 | Alhedmi, Taif (School: Manarat Al-Riyadh) | New Approach to Increase Hydrogen Production by Adding Magnetic Field to the Photoelectrochemical Water Splitting of Metal Oxides Thin Films | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | Saudi Arabia | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2023 | Alghannam, Latifa (School: KFUPM Schools) | Laser-Induced One-Step Green Synthesis of Graphene Nanoparticles for Fabrication of All-Solid-State Ultracapacitor | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | Saudi Arabia | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2023 | Wang, Kaitlyn (School: The Harker School) | Discovery of the Smallest Ever Ultra-Short-Period Planet Using Novel Phase Folding Detection System Parallelized on a Cheap GPU | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | CA |
George D. Yancopoulos Innovator Award
First Award of $5,000 |
|
2023 | Kalahasty, Rohan (School: Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology) | Hybrid Plasticity: Adaptive, Brain-Like Artificial Intelligence via Prefrontal Cortex Inspired Meta-Learning | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | VA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2023 | Bhosale, Rohan (School: Carmel High School) | Sustainable Water Purification by Indigenous Fruit Waste Technology (SWIFT): Ingenious Solution to Reuse Food Waste to Reduce Environmental Pollution | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | IN | IN | Fourth Award of $500 |
2023 | Lee, Zheng-Chi (School: West Lafayette Junior/Senior High School) | Advancing Early Detection of Kidney Cancer (Year 2): A Novel Automated Workflow for Proteomic Profiling of Urinary Extracellular Vesicles | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | IN | IN | Fourth Award of $500 |
2023 | Jennings, Sarah (School: Ossining High School) | Electron Transport Chain Acts as Potential Regulator of ER-Mitochondria Interactions | Cellular and Molecular Biology | United States of America | NY | First Award of $5,000 | |
2023 | Gross, Roy (School: Henry M. Gunn High School) | Tactical Drone Detection and Tracking Using Machine-Learned Radio Interferometry: Lessons From Ukraine | Embedded Systems | United States of America | CA |
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: Glass trophy and USAF medal for each recipient
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Regeneron ISEF Category, FOR 2023 ONLY: EBED WILL HAVE TWO Office of Naval Research on behalf of the United States Navy and Marine Corps: The Chief of Naval Research Scholarship Award of $15,000 Patent and Trademark Office Society: Second Award of $500 Qorvo: Qorvo Innovator Award - 3rd Place Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2023 | Gardner, Sarah (School: Ossining High School) | Co-Evolving Across Time: Black Holes as Regulators of Their Host Galaxy Properties | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | NY | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2023 | Song, Eric (School: Yorktown High School) | A Framework for Effective Ransomware Detection and Mitigation | Systems Software | United States of America | NY | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2023 | Saha, Amit (School: William A. Shine Great Neck South High School) | Deep Learning Accelerated Lattice Boltzmann Simulations for Multiscale Modeling of Thrombosis | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | NY | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2023 | Pachipala, Siddhu (School: College Park High School) | DSM Diagnosis Is Dead: Novel, AI-Powered Biopsychosocial Fingerprinting for Depressive, Anxiety, Trauma, and Stress Disorders | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | TX |
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: Glass trophy and USAF medal for each recipient
Central Intelligence Agency: First Award: $1000 award National Security Agency Research Directorate : First Place Award “Principles of Security and Privacy” Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Regeneron ISEF Category, FOR 2023 ONLY: EBED WILL HAVE TWO |
|
2023 |
Goel , Anish (School: Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science)
Singirikonda, Aditya (School: Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science) |
Comprehensive Dataset Utilizing Meteorological and Topographical Feature Data for Next-Day Wildfire Spread Prediction | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | TX | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2023 |
Relan, Mihir (School: Michael E. DeBakey High School for Health Professions)
Semlani, Yash (School: Michael E. DeBakey High School for Health Professions) |
A Deep Learning Based Hierarchical Labeling and Generative Sampling Framework for Classifying Particle Jets for Generalizable Tagging | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | TX |
University of Texas at Dallas: Scholarship of $5,000 per year, renewable for up to four years
University of Texas at Dallas: Scholarship of $5,000 per year, renewable for up to four years |
|
2023 |
Dharia, Rohan (School: William B. Travis High School)
Mehta, Videet (School: William B. Travis High School) |
AIM-AI: An AI-Based Natural Language Processing Approach To Reducing Fatal Risks of Medical Imaging in Patients Through Automated Imaging Order Selection | Systems Software | United States of America | TX | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2023 | Biswas, Ankit (School: Providence High School) | Unveiling Distant Worlds: Discovering 13 Ultracool Y-Dwarf Candidates With a Novel Model-Based Machine Learning Detection Technique | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | NC |
NC State College of Engineering: Alternates (not read aloud)
Shanghai Youth Science Education Society : Science Seed Award Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2023 |
Baek, Inu (School: College Park High School)
Pillutla, Rohit (School: College Park High School) |
ChroniSense: Developing a Wearable Device for the Dynamic Detection, Tracking, and Mitigation of Chronic Pain | Embedded Systems | United States of America | TX | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2023 | Cherchever, Julia (School: Garden City High School) | A Model for Reversing the Cardiotoxic Effects of Doxorubicin via Fisetin in Saccharomyces cerevisiae | Microbiology | United States of America | NY |
Long Island University: Presidential Scholarships
Missouri University of Science and Technology: Summer Camp scholarships (camp tuition and travel expenses, valued at up to $1,500) Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2023 | Victorio, Ricardo (School: College Park High School) | Engineered Phototropism: Improving the Energy Efficiency of Residential-Use Solar Tracking Using Soft-Bodied Thermal Expansion | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | United States of America | TX |
University of Texas at Dallas: Scholarship of $5,000 per year, renewable for up to four years
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2023 | Kosaraju, Reshma (School: The Harker School) | Quantification and Optimization of Circular RNA Stability for Improved RNA Therapeutics | Cellular and Molecular Biology | United States of America | CA | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2023 | Mhetar, Raj (School: College Park High School) | Synthesis of a Sustainable Bio-Nanocomposite Coating to Reduce Post-Harvest Agriculture Losses | Materials Science | United States of America | TX | University of Texas at Dallas: Back-up scholarship recipients | |
2023 |
Liang, Jingjing (School: The Harker School)
Zhang, Alec (School: The Harker School) |
SEL-Pet: An Innovative Eye-Tracking and Audio Hybrid System for ASD Early Detection | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | CA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2023 | Erbas, Timucin (School: Acton Boxborough Regional High School) | Developing a Precision Rocket Landing Algorithm Using Convolutional Neural Networks and Model Predictive Control Algorithms | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | MA |
SAE International: Best Projects
First Award of $5,000 |
|
2023 | Swain, Sudhish (School: Montgomery Blair High School) | Investigating Chemotherapy Dose-Dependent Metabolic Changes in Cancer Cells Through Computational Modeling and Experimental Validation | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | MD | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2023 | Bhat, Prisha (School: Plano East Senior High School) | Agro-Rhizoremediation: Rhizoremediation With Agro-Transformed Oryza sativa to Facilitate Arsenic Degradation in situ (Year III) | Plant Sciences | United States of America | TX |
U.S. Agency for International Development: USAID Science for Development First Award - Agriculture and Food Security
Second Award of $2,000 |
|
2023 | Wang, Alex (School: Syosset High School) | Spatially Multiplexed Gold Leaf Electrodes for Affordable Pathogenic Detection | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | NY | U.S. Agency for International Development: USAID Science for Development First Award - Global Health | |
2023 | Bharatia, Dhroov (School: Vines High School) | VisiAide: A Multifaceted Self-Learning AI Assistant for the Visually Impaired Using a Novel Context-Based Approach | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | TX | Central Intelligence Agency: First Award: $1000 award | |
2023 | Cameron, Snow (School: Upland High School) | Developing a Preventative Treatment for Age-Related Macular Degeneration | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | CA | Long Island University: Presidential Scholarships | |
2023 | Ma, Maxwell (School: Irvington High School) | Investigating the Theranostic Potential of Antibody X Against Small Cell Lung Cancer | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | NY | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2023 | Cheng, Cindy (School: Laurel Heights Secondary School) | Detecting Hypoxia Through the Non-Invasive Monitoring of Sweat Lactate and Tissue Oxygenation | Biomedical Engineering | Canada | MT | Ontario | Fourth Award of $500 |
2023 | Eisenberg, Ellis (School: Half Hollow Hills High School West) | The Impact of Initial Flame Conditions on Thermonuclear Supernova Simulations | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | NY | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2023 | Parulekar-Martins, Roshni (School: Homestead High School) | RandomRibo: A Novel Tool for Transcript-Level Ribosome Velocity Determinant Identification With Single Codon Resolution | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | CA | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2023 |
Artazyan, Ilona (School: Ayb School)
Matevosyan, Anzhela (School: Ayb School) |
A Biodegradable Revolution: An Industrial Device to Produce Biodegradable Polymer Films | Environmental Engineering | Armenia |
King Abdulaziz &
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Full Scholarship from King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals(KFUPM) (and a $400 cash prize) |
||
2023 | Bernstein, Chloe (School: Byram Hills High School) | Rational Protein Engineering of PETase From Ideonella sakaiensis to Stimulate the Bioremediation of PET Pollution | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | NY | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2023 | Shepherd, Robbie (School: Pelham Memorial High School) | Exploration and Analysis of Glitch Sizes and Their Patterns From 112 New Glitches in 30 New Pulsars | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | NY | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2023 |
Ferreira Falcao Pereira, Kalyne Vitoria (School: EEEP Antonio Rodrigues de Oliveira)
Vitoriano Lima, Lauanda (School: EEEP Antonio Rodrigues de Oliveira) |
Low-Cost Ecological Filter for Water Treatment, Made on the Basis of Activated Carbon From the Biomass of the Black Jurema (Mimosa hostilis) | Environmental Engineering | Brazil | SP | U.S. Agency for International Development: USAID Science for Development First Award - Climate and Environmental Protection | |
2023 | Salasidis, Kayla (School: Herzliah High School) | SimplyVent: A Low-Cost Mechanical Ventilator | Biomedical Engineering | Canada | QC | University of Texas at Dallas: Back-up scholarship recipients | |
2023 | Seshan, Arvind (School: Fox Chapel Area High School) | An Iterative Neural Network Based Approach to Automated IFT-20 Sensory Neuron Identification in Caenorhabditis elegans | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | PA |
Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: Honorable Mention (do not read aloud). Winners receive a student level membership. Information is included separately in the SAO Portal.
Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: AAAI Student Memberships for each finalist that is part of the 1st, 2nd, and 3rd Prize Winning projects and 5 Honorable Mention winning projects (up to 3 students per project) (in-kind award / part of the 1st-3rd prize) Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2023 | Bhat, Shriya (School: Plano East Senior High School) | Combating Pseudomonas Resistance: Cloning of the ampC Gene Encoding for Beta-Lactamase and Development of a Non-Toxic Allosteric Inhibitory Cocktail Therapy to Eradicate Pseudomonas aeruginosa | Microbiology | United States of America | TX |
University of North Texas at Dallas: $2,500 scholarship, renewable up to four years
First Award of $5,000 |
|
2023 | Gelfond, Julia (School: Montgomery Blair High School) | Highly Electrically Conductive Biomass-Derived Carbon Fibers | Chemistry | United States of America | MD |
Second Award of $2,000
YM American Academy: Second Award of $1000 Serving Society Through Science: Second Award of $500 |
|
2023 | Quan, Yunjia (School: Charlotte Country Day School) | Improving Bitcoin's Post-Quantum Transaction Efficiency With a Novel Lattice-Based Aggregate Signature Scheme Based on CRYSTALS-Dilithium and a STARK Protocol | Mathematics | United States of America | NC |
Third Award of $1,000
American Mathematical Society: Honorable Mention and One-Year Membership to AMS (for 5 projects with up to 3 team members per project) |
|
2023 | Ramasamy, Naveen (School: North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics) | Near-Wall Vorticity as an Indicator of Marfan Syndrome | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | NC | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2023 | Remeza, Alissa (School: Harrison High School) | Determining DUNE Convolutional Neural Network Neutrino Identification Biases | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | NY | Central Intelligence Agency: Second Award: $300 | |
2023 | Siegel, Daniel (School: Palo Alto Senior High School) | OctoGrasp: The Design and Construction of a Cephalopod-Inspired Prosthetic Arm | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | CA | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2023 |
Nguyen , Binh Giang (School: HUS High School for Gifted Student)
Nguyen , Thi Mai Anh (School: HUS High School for Gifted Student) |
The Neuropharmacological Effects of Leaves and Fruits Essential Oils From Litsea cubeba Based on Network Pharmacology | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | Viet Nam | Ha Noi | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2023 | Stangel, Emily (School: Byram Hills High School) | Cetaceans' Genomes Unmasking the Secrets Behind Peto's Paradox, Aging and the Evolution of the SWI/SNF Chromatin Remodeling Complex | Cellular and Molecular Biology | United States of America | NY | Patent and Trademark Office Society: Second Award of $500 | |
2023 | Milewicz, Samantha (School: Byram Hills High School) | Selective Inhibition of Matrix Metalloproteinase-9 Attenuates Traumatic Brain Injury-Mediated Blood-Brain Barrier Disruption in a Novel Dynamic in vitro Model | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | NY |
Second Award of $2,000
National Anti-Vivisection Society: Third Award of $2,500 |
|
2023 | Giuseppi, Sienna (School: Pelham Memorial High School) | Piezoelectric Energy Harvesting in Daily Life: Powering the Next Generation of Modern Technology | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | United States of America | NY |
Patent and Trademark Office Society: Second Award of $500
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2023 |
Le, Minh Duc (School: Le Hong Phong High School for the Gifted)
Nguyen, Le Trung Kien (School: Le Hong Phong High School for the Gifted) |
Quadruped Robot Model Assisting With Searching and Rescuing People in Landslide-Stricken Areas | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | Viet Nam | Ha Noi | U.S. Agency for International Development: Third Award Working in Crisis and Conflict | |
2023 | Li, Zixuan (School: Ridley College) | Bionic Squid-Inspired Robot Facilitating Underwater Monitorization and Preservation of Coral Reefs | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | Canada | Ontario | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2023 | Dagade, Yash (School: Eden Prairie High School) | SkyWindFarm: Design of a Novel Vertical Airborne Wind Turbine Clean Energy Farm | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | United States of America | MN | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2023 | Kalluvila, Aryan (School: Hartford Union High School) | Low-Field MRI Super-Resolution With Densely Engineered U-Net++ Network: Improving Resolution and Contrast of Portable MRI With Nested U-Net Architecture, Enabling Low-Cost Bedside Neurological Imaging on a Global Scale | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | WI | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2023 | Nager, Noah (School: Hackley School) | Implementation of Land Cover Data to Forecast West Nile Virus in the United States | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | NY | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2023 | Ramesh, Vallabh (School: duPont Manual High School) | 4-D Printed Low-Cost Novel Shape Memory Polymers for Industrial, Robotics and Disaster Relief Applications | Materials Science | United States of America | KY |
NC State College of Engineering: Scholarship to attend NC State Engineering Summer Camp
Second Award of $2,000 |
|
2023 | Siddiqui, Zahed (School: Los Osos High School) | Optimizing the Build Parameters of a Linear Delta Robot | Mathematics | United States of America | CA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2023 | Buck, Maxime (School: Lycee Michel Rodange Luxembourg) | A VR Puzzle Game With Hand-Tracking Mechanics | Systems Software | Luxembourg | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2023 | Kim, Aaron (School: Bronx High School of Science) | On Numbers Whose Integer Parts of Powers Are Always Composite | Mathematics | United States of America | NY |
Lawrence Technological University: STEM Scholar Award, a tuition scholarship of $19,650 per year, renewable for up to four years and applicable to any major
National Security Agency Research Directorate : Third Place Award “Mathematics” |
|
2023 | Koda, Asuka (School: The Bronx High School of Science) | Auditory Acuity and Auditory Feedback Response in Children With and Without Residual Speech Sound Disorder | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | NY | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2023 | Morgan, Kiele (School: The Bronx High School of Science) | The Effect of NMDA Receptor Blockade on Neurogenesis and Neural Crest Development | Cellular and Molecular Biology | United States of America | NY | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2023 | Zhan, Tara (School: David Thompson Secondary) | HemiStride: Design of a Low-Cost and Backdrivable Lower-Limb Exoskeleton for Hemiplegic Patients | Biomedical Engineering | Canada | MT | Ontario | Fourth Award of $500 |
2023 | Dewan, Aditya (School: The Woodlands School - Secondary) | SPRKD: Effective Knowledge Distillation for Deep Neural Networks via Saddle Region Approximation | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | Canada | MT | Ontario |
National Security Agency Research Directorate : Second Place Award “Cybersecurity”
Fourth Award of $500 |
2023 |
Morency, Marc Lesly (School: College Saint-Jeseph Du Cap-Haitien)
Rolles Louis Marie , Olivier (School: College Saint-Jeseph Du Cap-Haitien) Rosemane, Witchy (School: College Saint-Jeseph Du Cap-Haitien) |
Affordable and Readily Accessible Solar Dehydrator | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | Haiti | U.S. Agency for International Development: Third Award Agriculture and Food Security | ||
2023 | Srinivasan, Anirudh (School: duPont Manual High School) | The Implementation of a Pressure-Regulated System to Increase the Efficiency of the OxyCART System | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | KY |
Central Intelligence Agency: First Award: $1000 award
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2023 | Rayson, Annabelle (School: Saint Patrick's Catholic High School) | Plankton Wars: An Innovative Analysis of Daphnia Genotype Biomanipulation for Algae Bloom Prevention | Earth and Environmental Sciences | Canada | MT | Ontario |
China Association for Science and Technology (CAST): Award of $1,200
Fourth Award of $500 |
2023 | Pandey, Shaunak (School: Vandegrift High School) | Computational Modeling of CO2 Migration and Trapping in Geologic Formations for Risk Assessment of Carbon Sequestration Impacting Carbon Footprint | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | TX | University of Texas at Dallas: Back-up scholarship recipients | |
2023 | Finkelstein, Hailey (School: Ardsley High School) | KHDC3 in Grandparents Regulates Gene Expression in the Livers of Wild-Type Females | Cellular and Molecular Biology | United States of America | NY | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2023 | Garcia, Isabel (School: Isaac Bear Early College High School) | The Key to Fighting Infections: The Development of an Antimicrobial Solution | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | NC | Westlake University: A summer camp scholarship to Westlake University, covering the roundtrip international airfare, room and board, insurance, program fee, and excursions in Hangzhou, Beijing, and Shanghai | |
2023 | Martinez Disla, Gabriela (School: The San Juan Math, Science and Technology Center) | Development of a Videogame That Serves as an Innovative and Revolutionary Tool for the Diagnosis of Recurrent Abuse in Minors From 8 to 17 Years Old | Systems Software | Puerto Rico | National Security Agency Research Directorate : Third Place Award “Cybersecurity” | ||
2023 | Banda, Snikitha (School: Notre Dame High School San Jose) | BioRx: An Integrative NLP Approach to Early Survival and Recurrence Prediction and Novel Biomarker Discovery in Unstructured Text-Based Clinical Narratives for Diabetes Patients | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | CA | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2023 | Garg, Kennesha (School: American High School) | Effects of RootPipes on Landfill Gas Emissions | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | CA | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2023 | Lan, Ella (School: The Harker School) | HDformer: A Higher Dimensional Transformer With a Novel Time Square Attention Mechanism Utilizing Long Range Vascular Signals for Diabetes Detection, and an AI-Based PPG Wearable | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | CA |
Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: AAAI Student Memberships for each finalist that is part of the 1st, 2nd, and 3rd Prize Winning projects and 5 Honorable Mention winning projects (up to 3 students per project) (in-kind award / part of the 1st-3rd prize)
Shanghai Youth Science Education Society : Science Seed Award Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: First Award of $1,500 Second Award of $2,000 |
|
2023 | Flemming, Landon (School: Explore Academy) | A Fault Management System for Deep-Space CubeSats | Embedded Systems | United States of America | NM | National Security Agency Research Directorate : Third Place Award “Cybersecurity” | |
2023 | Hagedorn, Nicholas (School: Princeton High School) | Strict Inequalities for the n-Crossing Number | Mathematics | United States of America | PA |
American Mathematical Society: One-Year Membership to American Mathematical Society to each winner (7 winning projects, up to 3 team members per project)
American Mathematical Society: First Award of $2,000 Mu Alpha Theta, National High School and Two-Year College Mathematics Honor Society: First Award of $ 1,500 National Taiwan Science Education Center: Taiwan International Science Fair Special Award is a trip to participate in the Taiwan International Science Fair Second Award of $2,000 |
|
2023 | Ding, Yue (School: Nikola Tesla STEM High School) | Early Detection of Cancer Using Microbial Taxonomic and Functional Information | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | WA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2023 | Kiran, Aditi (School: BASIS Independent Fremont ) | The Effect of Copper-Aluminum Bimetallic Metal Organic Framework Based Electrode on the Energy Stored in a Supercapacitor | Chemistry | United States of America | CA | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2023 | Mathew, Daniel (School: Poolesville High School) | MiniPose: Real-Time 3D Joint Estimation and Reconstruction With LiDAR and Low-Resolution Visual Data | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | MD |
University of Texas at Dallas: Back-up scholarship recipients
Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2023 | Surdokaite, Meda (School: Kauno r. Raudondvario gimnazija) | Optimization of the Synthesis of the Fluorescent Dye "Nile Red" | Chemistry | Belgium | Europe | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2023 |
Joshi, Aditya (School: Synge Street CBS)
Kumar, Aditya (School: Synge Street CBS) |
A New Method of Solving the Bernoulli Quadrisection Problem and Its Application to Other Problems in Euclidean Geometry | Mathematics | Belgium | Europe | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2023 | Levin, Daniel (School: Pittsburgh Allderdice High School) | Biosynthetic Engineering of Novel Multifunctioning Electroactive Bacterial Cellulose-Carbon Nanotube Therapeutic Bandages for Rapid Clearance of Vancomycin-Intermediate Staphylococcus aureus | Microbiology | United States of America | PA |
First Award of $5,000
Dudley R. Herschbach SIYSS Award |
|
2023 | Ruan, Gavin (School: West Lafayette Junior/Senior High School) | Where to Build Food Banks: A Machine Learning Approach | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | IN | IN | Central Intelligence Agency: Second Award: $300 |
2023 | Ye, Andy (School: Eastside Preparatory School) | HeLU-DTI: Drug Target Interaction Prediction via Heterogeneous Graph Neural Networks and Large Language Models | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | WA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2023 | Yan, Kevin (School: Auburn High School) | Leveraging Convolutional Neural Networks, Deep Learning, and Computer Vision in a Novel Approach to Rapid Banana Disease Detection | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | AL | Central Intelligence Agency: Second Award: $300 | |
2023 | Kim, Emily (School: Jericho High School) | The Dual Roles of Activated Carbon as an Adsorbent and Photocatalyst for Azo Dye Removal | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | NY | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2023 | Juarez, Eliana (School: V. Sue Cleveland High School) | Addressing Disparities in Air Quality Monitoring: Using Machine Learning and Remote Sensing to Estimate the Distribution of PM2.5 in Mexico | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | NM |
Fondazione Bruno Kessler: Award to participate in summer school "Web Valley"
U.S. Agency for International Development: Third Award Climate and Environmental Protection Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2023 | Suhail, Ehtesham (School: Dr. Ronald E. McNair Academic High School) | Novel Therapeutic Efficacy of Curcumin and Fish Oil (Omega-3 Fatty Acids) on Inhibiting Neuroinflammation and Neuronal Apoptosis in Mus musculus Microglial Cells | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | NJ | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2023 | Huang, Justin (School: duPont Manual High School) | Development and Validation of a Novel Clinical Diagnostic Platform With Breath Analysis and Machine Learning | Chemistry | United States of America | KY | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2023 | Wang, Grace (School: Franklin Regional Senior High School) | Photopolymerized Superabsorbent Polymers Prepared From Bio-Resources | Chemistry | United States of America | PA |
Second Award of $2,000
YM American Academy: Third Award of $500.00 |
|
2023 | Bahe, Ember (School: Navajo Preparatory School) | DINE (Digitally INtegrated Environmental) Arduino Platform for Environmental Quality, Safety, and Health | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | NM |
Arizona State University: Arizona State University ISEF Scholarship (valued at up to $52,000 each)
University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Certificate of Honorable Mention, a 1-year free student membership to the INCOSE, and free virtual admission to the 2022 International Symposium of the INCOSE |
|
2023 | Djajalie, Elizabeth (School: Thunder Mountain High School) | Quantitative Environmental DNA Metabarcoding for the Enumeration of Pacific Salmon (Oncorhynchus spp.) | Animal Sciences | United States of America | AK |
Long Island University: Presidential Scholarships
National Taiwan Science Education Center: Taiwan International Science Fair Special Award is a trip to participate in the Taiwan International Science Fair Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2023 | Esteitieh, Yasma (School: Malmo Borgarskola) | Developing and Utilizing a Whole-Cell Mathematical Model of IL-6 in Triple-Negative Breast Cancer: Predicting Cell Behavior and Targeted Anti-Tumorigenic Drug Interactions | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | Sweden | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2023 | Kratcha, Gavin (School: Hankinson Public School) | Sustainable Hydroponic Production Using Automated Agricultural Nutrient Reclamation | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | ND | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2023 |
Navarro, Amanda (School: Arkansas School for Mathematics, Sciences and the Arts)
Xiong, Charis (School: Arkansas School for Mathematics, Sciences and the Arts) |
Development of a Novel AI Soybean Root-Knot Nematode Stress Assessment (NASRKNSA) Model in Soybean Plants (Both Field and Home-Grown) | Plant Sciences | United States of America | AR | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2023 | Colaresi, Landon (School: Pittsburgh Allderdice High School) | Finding JavaScript Vulnerabilities With Concolic Execution Using Switched MUS Reduction on Quivers | Systems Software | United States of America | PA |
National Security Agency Research Directorate : First Place Award “Cybersecurity”
Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2023 |
Abuamar, Anas (School: Bethlehem Secondary School for Boys)
Khleif, Ayham (School: Bethlehem Secondary School for Boys) |
Integrated Care Platform That Utilizes Artificial Intelligence, and Extended Reality With Principles of Gamification to Integrate Palliative Care Services Into the Rehabilitation Journey | Behavioral and Social Sciences | Palestine | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2023 | Li, Alexis (School: Hamilton High School) | Modeling the Dynamics of Functional Brain Networks With BrainSTEAM | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | AZ | National Security Agency Research Directorate : Third Place Award “Cybersecurity” | |
2023 | Sharma, Saachi (School: Nikola Tesla STEM High School) | Quantifying Depression: An Art-Based Approach to Reducing the Self-Report Bias in Diagnosing Depression Using Koch's Baum Test and Color Psychology | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | WA |
University of Texas at Arlington College of Science: Scholarship of $10,000
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2023 |
Brockmann, Violet (School: Lanier High School)
Reilly, Makenna (School: Lanier High School) |
Underwater Robotics: Manipulation and Photogrammetry | Engineering Technology: Statics & Dynamics | United States of America | GA | NC State College of Engineering: Alternates (not read aloud) | |
2023 |
Gulati, Madhav (School: Lambert High School)
Sendilraj, Vineeth (School: Lambert High School) |
Micro-Q: A Low-Cost, Portable, IoT-Based Fluorometer | Embedded Systems | United States of America | GA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2023 | Shawabka, Israa (School: Fawwar Girls Secondary School) | Test Yourself by Yourself | Biomedical Engineering | Palestine |
International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: INCOSE Bill Ewald Socio-Technical Systems Engineering Award of $1000, a 1-year free student membership to INCOSE, and free virtual admission to the 2022 International Symposium of the INCOSE
Third Award of $1,000 International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: DO NOT READ ALOUD: The Second Place INCOSE Best Use of Systems Engineering Award winner and the INCOSE Bill Ewald Socio-Technical Systems Engineering Award winner will receive a 1-year free student membership to the INCOSE and free virtual admission to the 2022 International Symposium of the INCOSE |
||
2023 | Adhikary, Annie (School: Nikola Tesla STEM High School) | Identification of Novel Diagnostic Neuroimaging Biomarkers for Autism Spectrum Disorder Through Convolutional Neural Network-Based Analysis of Functional, Structural, and Diffusion Tensor Imaging Data Towards Enhanced Autism Diagnosis | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | WA |
University of Texas at Dallas: Scholarship of $5,000 per year, renewable for up to four years
Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2023 | Terrell, James (School: Sewickley Academy) | Application of Luminosity Modulus in Exoplanet Transits | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | PA | Patent and Trademark Office Society: Second Award of $500 | |
2023 | Saturnino, Anthony (School: Bishop Ryan Catholic Secondary School) | Pothole Patrol: An Innovative Robotic Solution for Road Maintenance Using Sustainable Materials | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | Canada | Ontario | International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Certificate of Honorable Mention, a 1-year free student membership to the INCOSE, and free virtual admission to the 2022 International Symposium of the INCOSE | |
2023 | Matusik, Hanna (School: Lexington High School) | A Novel Pneumatically-Actuated Soft Robotic Hand With 3D Vision-Based Teleoperation | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | MA | Office of Naval Research on behalf of the United States Navy and Marine Corps: The Chief of Naval Research Scholarship Award of $15,000 | |
2023 | Neumann, Matej (School: DELTA - High School of Computer Science and Economics) | OriLive: A LoRa Mesh Network System for Orienteering Split Times Collection | Embedded Systems | Czech Republic | 00564613 |
King Abdulaziz &
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Full Scholarship from King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals(KFUPM) (and a $400 cash prize) K. Soumyanath Memorial Award: First Award of $3,000 K. Soumyanath Memorial Award: $1,000 will be awarded to the winner's school. Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2023 | Zhuang, Sophie (School: Dublin Jerome High School) | Identification of Biomarkers for Cartilage Damage in Osteoarthritis by RNA-Seq and Proteomic Analysis | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | OH | University of Texas at Dallas: Scholarship of $5,000 per year, renewable for up to four years | |
2023 | Kotrebai, Zoltan (School: Hawken School) | Organic Solar Cells and the Investigation of Non-Halogenated-Solvent-Processable Organic Photovoltaics | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | United States of America | OH | Florida Institute of Technology: Full Tuition Presidential Scholarship | |
2023 | Wu, Samuel (School: Dublin High School) | Novel Strategies for the Reversal of Cancer Cell Immortality | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | CA | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2023 | Rahman, Ariana (School: BASIS Chandler) | A Novel Breast Cancer Recurrence Risk Predictor Using a Deep Learning Multi-omics Data Integration Framework | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | AZ | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2023 | Ghosh, Anwesha (School: Dublin High School) | Arduino-Controlled Photobioreactor Algal Microbial Fuel Cell With Conveyor Belt Cathode for Boosted Biofilm Growth and Heavy Metal Removal | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | United States of America | CA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2023 | Abdalsalam, Mesk (School: Talae' Al-Amal Secondary Schools) | Derma X | Systems Software | Palestine |
King Abdulaziz &
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Mawhiba Universal Enrichment Program awards (and a $200 cash prize) Fourth Award of $500 |
||
2023 | Enock, Naveen (School: West Windor-Plainsboro High School South) | A Low Cost and Effective Robot: A Four-Wheeled Omnidirectional Robot Equipped With a Multitude of Sensors in Addition to Machine Vision to Successfully Introduce Students to Robotics Through RoboCup | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | PA | Central Intelligence Agency: First Award: $1000 award | |
2023 | Markowitz, Emma (School: Maine Homeschool) | An Antimicrobial-Bacterial Cellulose-Manuka Honey Loaded Dressing for the Active Treatment and Monitoring of Wounds | Microbiology | United States of America | ME |
Drug, Chemical &
Associated Technologies Association (DCAT): DCAT First Prize Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2023 | Wen, Nolan (School: American Heritage School of Boca Delray) | Development and Characterization of a Novel Instantaneous-Crosslinking Pectin-Based Hydrogel | Chemistry | United States of America | FL | YM American Academy: First Award of $3,000 | |
2023 | Lackner, Isabella (School: Florida Atlantic University High School) | O.D.O.B.A | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | FL | NC State College of Engineering: Scholarship to attend NC State Engineering Summer Camp | |
2023 | DeMessie , Johan (School: William Mason High School) | Lignin Assisted Water Electrolysis for Sustainable Hydrogen Production and Lignin Valorization | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | United States of America | OH | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2023 | Ranjan, Aayushi (School: American Heritage School of Boca Delray) | Analyzing the Effects of Turmeric & Curcumin on Tau Aggregation & Amyloid Beta Plaques on Caenorhabditis elegans and Its Further Implications Into Alzheimer's Disease | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | FL |
London International Youth Science Forum CIC: Full scholarship to attend the London International Youth Science Forum, and a $1,500 cash stipend for travel expenses.
University of Texas at Dallas: Back-up scholarship recipients |
|
2023 | Bryant , Emily (School: Thousand Oaks High School) | The Feasibility and Public Perception of Implementing AED Drones Into EMS Systems | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | CA | Central Intelligence Agency: Second Award: $300 | |
2023 | Plekhanov, Alexander (School: Beaverton Academy of Science and Engineering) | Skew-Axis Cylinder Lens Optical System: Novel Method of Clinical Optometry of Astigmatism, Characterization, Theoretical Modelling, and Implementation | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | OR |
Qorvo: Qorvo Innovator Award - 1st Place
Central Intelligence Agency: First Award: $1000 award First Award of $5,000 Dudley R. Herschbach SIYSS Award |
|
2023 | Lakshminarasimhan, Aditya (School: BASIS Scottsdale) | Musical Chords: A Mobile App That Auto-Generates Chord Progressions | Systems Software | United States of America | AZ | Arizona State University: Arizona State University ISEF Scholarship (valued at up to $52,000 each) | |
2023 | Choi, Michelle (School: Iolani School) | Determining Whether the Onset Age of Bilingualism Enhances Cognitive Control | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | HI |
American Psychological Association: Complimentary student affiliate memberships
American Psychological Association: Third Award of $500 |
|
2023 | Peddi, Sruti (School: BASIS Scottsdale) | FloodCast: Real-Time Flood Mapping and Prediction in Southeast Asia Using Remote Sensing Data | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | AZ |
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration - NOAA: Taking the Pulse of the Planet First Award
Arizona State University: Arizona State University ISEF Scholarship (valued at up to $52,000 each) U.S. Agency for International Development: USAID Science for Development First Award - Working in Crisis and Conflict |
|
2023 | Bao, Yueyi (School: The Hill School) | Machine Learning Identification of Potential PARP-1 Inhibitors for Alzheimer's Disease Treatment | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | PA | NC State College of Engineering: Alternates (not read aloud) | |
2023 | Yacobe, Grace (School: Academy of Notre Dame de Namur) | Mesenchymal Stem Cell Therapy for Celiac Disease | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | PA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2023 | Barreto-Massad, Chloe (School: American Heritage School of Boca Delray) | In Pursuit of New Soil-Based Bacteriophages That Infect Gordonia rubripertincta: Discovering Evergreen | Microbiology | United States of America | FL | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2023 | Abdel-Azim, Maryam (School: Central Bucks High School East) | Targeting Signaling Molecules of P. aeruginosa by Using Mucin as an Anti-Quorum Sensing Drug: A Novel Design To Evaluate Efficacy in the Context of Multidrug Resistance | Microbiology | United States of America | PA | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2023 | Stamos, Mia (School: Shawnee Mission East) | Characterization of Engineered Protein LLHP Repression Through the Induction of DNA Looping | Biochemistry | United States of America | MO |
Long Island University: Presidential Scholarships
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2023 | Fan, Baochan (School: Hamilton High School) | Hypothalamic EZH2: A Key Regulator of Leptin Sensitivity in Obesity | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | AZ |
University of Texas at Dallas: Back-up scholarship recipients
University of Texas at Dallas: Back-up scholarship recipients Arizona State University: Arizona State University ISEF Scholarship (valued at up to $52,000 each) University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship Second Award of $2,000 |
|
2023 | Wang, Samuel (School: Germantown Academy) | Rapid Cardiac Screening Using Deep Learning: A Novel Interpretable AI Model for Cardiovascular Health Assessment | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | PA |
Shanghai Youth Science Education Society : Science Seed Award
Second Award of $2,000 Association for Computing Machinery: Third Award of $1,500 International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Certificate of Honorable Mention, a 1-year free student membership to the INCOSE, and free virtual admission to the 2022 International Symposium of the INCOSE |
|
2023 | Mamidala, Srilekha (School: Garnet Valley High School) | CAPCODRE: A Computational Systems Biology and Machine Learning-Based Approach to Predict Cognitive Disorder Risk in the Elderly | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | PA | Fondazione Bruno Kessler: Award to participate in summer school "Web Valley" | |
2023 | Bubby, Ram (School: BASIS Scottsdale) | Evaluating the Impact of UVB Light Exposure on the Growth of Red Malabar Spinach | Plant Sciences | United States of America | AZ |
Arizona State University: Arizona State University ISEF Scholarship (valued at up to $52,000 each)
University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship |
|
2023 | Atluri, Geethika (School: Little Rock Central High School) | Identifying Novel Drugs to Inhibit APOE4 as a Therapeutic Intervention for Treating Alzheimer's | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | AR | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2023 | Turner, Kai (School: Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus) | Transmission-Line Assessment and Review System (TARS): An AI and Robotics Enabled Drone for the Inspection and Maintenance of High Voltage Transmission Lines | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | Australia | NSW |
SAE International: Best Projects
First Award of $5,000 |
|
2023 | Peterson, Joscelyn (School: Alabama School of Fine Arts) | The Effects of Environmental Disparities on the Environmental Awareness of High School Students in the Greater Birmingham Area | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | AL |
American Psychological Association: Complimentary student affiliate memberships
American Psychological Association: Third Award of $500 |
|
2023 | Leo, Sonia (School: Moorestown High School) | Low-Cost Real-Time Silent Communicator for Complete Quadriplegia (Paralyzed) Patients | Systems Software | United States of America | PA |
NC State College of Engineering: Alternates (not read aloud)
Central Intelligence Agency: First Award: $1000 award Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2023 | Mohanty, Maya (School: American Heritage School of Boca Delray) | Utilizing Caulobacter crescentus To Target the Bcl-2 Gene and NF-kB to Cause Apoptosis in Nasal Squamous Cell Carcinoma | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | FL | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2023 |
John, Joshua (School: Gilbert Classical Academy)
Vu, John (School: Gilbert Classical Academy) Zhu, Anthony (School: Gilbert Classical Academy) |
NASA Inspired Dual Axis Solar Tracker | Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design | United States of America | AZ | University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship | |
2023 | Senthil, Yuvan (School: BASIS Peoria) | PTERA: Propeller Tilt Efficiency Rotor Aircraft | Engineering Technology: Statics & Dynamics | United States of America | AZ |
Shanghai Youth Science Education Society : Science Seed Award
University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship |
|
2023 | Roberts, Maritza (School: BASIS Tucson North) | Batch Adsorption of Methylene Blue Using Fresh Prickly Pear Cactus Cladodes as a Model Material for Textile Wastewater Remediation | Chemistry | United States of America | AZ |
Arizona State University: Arizona State University ISEF Scholarship (valued at up to $52,000 each)
University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship |
|
2023 | Chen, Zeshen (School: The Hill School) | Stroke Rehabilitation Crutch Robot With Auto-Follow and Fall Alarming System | Biomedical Engineering | United States of America | PA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2023 | Zhan, Chloe (School: Hamilton High School) | Forecasting County Level Crop Yield in Top Agricultural-Producing States Using Satellite Data | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | AZ |
Arizona State University: Arizona State University ISEF Scholarship (valued at up to $52,000 each)
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2023 | Kang, Andrew (School: John F. Kennedy High School ) | Invisible Groundwater Discharge Patterns Across Tumon Bay, Guam: Discovery of Vital Habitats Sustained by Tumon Bay Karst Watershed Discharges From an Uplifted Carbonate Aquifer | Earth and Environmental Sciences | Guam | National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration - NOAA: Judges' Award | ||
2023 | Ma, Alan (School: Jesuit High School) | Smart Wildlife Sentinel (SWS): Preventing Wildlife-Vehicle Collisions and Monitoring Road Ecology With Embedded IoT Systems and Deep Learning | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | OR |
Third Award of $1,000
International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Certificate of Honorable Mention, a 1-year free student membership to the INCOSE, and free virtual admission to the 2022 International Symposium of the INCOSE |
|
2023 | Balasubramanian, Sruthi (School: American Heritage School of Boca Delray) | The Effect of Nicotinamide on the Il-6 Expression and Cell Count of Barrett's Esophagus Expressing Cells | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | FL | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2023 | Jumadildayev, Sagyn (School: Nazarbayev Intellectual School of Physics and Math) | L-Tromino Tilings for Portions of Square Lattice | Mathematics | Kazakhstan | Aqmola | Mu Alpha Theta, National High School and Two-Year College Mathematics Honor Society: Second Award of $1,000 | |
2023 | Adda, Siddharth (School: BASIS Scottsdale) | A Novel Segmentation-Based AI Approach for the Early Detection of Diabetic Retinopathy and Macular Edema (DREAM) via Analysis of Retinal Fundus Images | Translational Medical Science | United States of America | AZ |
Arizona State University: Arizona State University ISEF Scholarship (valued at up to $52,000 each)
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2023 | Mathew, Calvin (School: American Heritage School) | 3D Printing Personalized Knee Implants: Novel Computational Geometric Models for Stem Cell Regeneration in Meniscus Tears | Materials Science | United States of America | FL |
First Award of $5,000
Patent and Trademark Office Society: Second Award of $500 |
|
2023 | Yu, Nina (School: Hamilton High School) | Complexing of Aminoglycoside Lipo-Polymeric Nanoparticles for mRNA Transfection in Melanoma Cancer Cells | Cellular and Molecular Biology | United States of America | AZ |
Arizona State University: Arizona State University ISEF Scholarship (valued at up to $52,000 each)
University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship |
|
2023 | Zrallack, Robert (School: Titusville High School) | Engineering a Completely Biodegradable Water Treatment System To Reverse Eutrophication in Leachate Canals That Lead Into the Indian River | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | FL | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2023 | Ahluwalia, Ishan (School: Jesuit High School) | NeuroMotus: An Intelligent Exoskeleton System to Improve Cerebral Palsy Patient Mobility Using Brain Computer Interface | Robotics and Intelligent Machines | United States of America | OR |
Central Intelligence Agency: First Award: $1000 award
Second Award of $2,000 |
|
2023 | Colarte Delgado, Emma (School: American Heritage School) | The Effect of Intermittent Metabolic Switching (IMS) on the Cognitive and Behavioral Abilities of Mutant Drosophila, Leading to Brief Synaptic Neuroplasticity as an Alzheimer's Model | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | FL | First Award of $5,000 | |
2023 | Avlani, Harshil (School: BASIS Chandler) | Analyzing the Effect of Mid-Circuit Measurement (MCM) on Spectator Qubits | Systems Software | United States of America | AZ |
Lawrence Technological University: STEM Scholar Award, a tuition scholarship of $19,650 per year, renewable for up to four years and applicable to any major
First Award of $5,000 National Security Agency Research Directorate : Third Place Award “Principles of Security and Privacy” |
|
2023 | Goulstone, Garrett (School: Hellgate High School) | Die Verwante Woord Project: Learning Afrikaans Using HD-tDCS | Behavioral and Social Sciences | United States of America | MT |
American Psychological Association: Complimentary student affiliate memberships
American Psychological Association: Third Award of $500 |
|
2023 |
Abraham, Lukas (School: Suncoast Community High School)
Beauzile, Ethan (School: Binghamton High School) Nguyen, Dylan (School: Alexander W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts) |
Application of Deep Learning Models Into the Prediction of Interleukin-6 and -8 Cytokines in Sickle Cell Anemia Patients | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | NY | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2023 | McNeil, Joshua (School: Little Rock Central High School) | The Effects of Variable Rotor Pitch on Axial Compressor Efficiency | Engineering Technology: Statics & Dynamics | United States of America | AR | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2023 | Goyal, Nira (School: Martin County High School) | Quantification of Macrophomina phaseolina Survival After Organic Soil Treatments Under Multiple Temperature Regimes | Plant Sciences | United States of America | FL | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2023 | Letchuman, Raj (School: Caddo Parish Magnet High School) | CaSR--GSH Interaction: Finding an Effective Antagonist | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | LA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2023 | Kumar, Sanjana (School: Francis Parker School) | Utilizing 3D-Printed Engineered Living Materials To Break Down Environmental Pollutants | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | CA |
Fondazione Bruno Kessler: Award to participate in summer school "Web Valley"
Arizona State University: Arizona State University ISEF Scholarship (valued at up to $52,000 each) Second Award of $2,000 |
|
2023 | Tran, Thien (School: Queensland Academies for Health Sciences) | Investigating the Effectiveness of Montmorillonite-Alginate Nanocomposite Beads in the Removal of Anionic Tartrazine and Amaranth Azo Dyes From Wastewater, Quantified via UV-Visible Spectrophotometry | Chemistry | Australia | NSW | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2023 | Federici, Jacob (School: American Heritage School) | Mitigation of Decreased Protein Synthesis Under Elevated Carbon Dioxide in Arabidopsis thaliana Using Transgenic and Exogenous Approaches | Plant Sciences | United States of America | FL | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2023 | Silcock, Olivia (School: William Clarke College) | Measuring the Dark Matter Content of NGC5102 Using Combined Observations of Gas and Stars | Physics and Astronomy | Australia | NSW | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2023 | Wang, Jerry (School: Parkland High School) | Adding Kepler Data to a TESS Exoplanet Classification Model: A Novel Approach in Exoplanet Classification Utilizing Deep Learning | Physics and Astronomy | United States of America | PA | China Association for Science and Technology (CAST): Award of $1,200 | |
2023 | Munro, Allison (School: SUCCESS Academy - SUU) | Replica of an Acoustic Liner Simplified | Engineering Technology: Statics & Dynamics | United States of America | UT | Lawrence Technological University: STEM Scholar Award, a tuition scholarship of $19,650 per year, renewable for up to four years and applicable to any major | |
2023 | Wu, Vince (School: Palo Alto Senior High School) | Development of a Predictive Model of Honey Bee Foraging Activity Under Different Climate Conditions | Animal Sciences | United States of America | CA | CA | Fourth Award of $500 |
2023 | Arthur, Margaret (School: Fairview High School) | A Novel Phosphosite Localization Approach Using Tandem Phosphoprotein Mass Spectra and Temporal Dilated Networks | Computational Biology and Bioinformatics | United States of America | CO | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2023 | Jeon, Shinyoung (School: Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology) | MoodBox: Vocal Screening for Depression and Gamified Relief | Systems Software | United States of America | VA | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2023 | Malhotra, Rayna (School: Moravian Academy) | A Novel Epigenetic Approach for Vascular Elastic Matrix Regeneration: Evaluating the Proteomic Interactions of siRNA-Based Gene Silencing in the EGFR Signaling Pathway of Abdominal Aortic Aneurysms | Cellular and Molecular Biology | United States of America | PA | Patent and Trademark Office Society: Second Award of $500 | |
2023 | Serdar, Ersel (School: Cherry Creek High School) | A New Rocket Nozzle Design To Improve Performance at High Altitudes | Engineering Technology: Statics & Dynamics | United States of America | CO |
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: Glass trophy and USAF medal for each recipient
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Regeneron ISEF Category, FOR 2023 ONLY: EBED WILL HAVE TWO Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2023 | Chen, Amelie (School: Pacific Horizons School) | Antipodal Algae: Energy Solution for a Tropical Island | Biochemistry | American Samoa |
U.S. Agency for International Development: Second Award Climate and Environmental Protection
Third Award of $1,000 |
||
2023 | Roy, Christian (School: Kamehameha Schools Kapalama Campus) | Cytotoxicity of Mamaki (Pipturus albidus) on LNCaP Cells | Biomedical and Health Sciences | United States of America | HI | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2023 | Carrillo Ortiz, Katherine (School: Academy for Technology and the Classics) | Construction of Oxygen Permeable Vessels Stage 2: Impact of Cellulose Fiber Lengths on Structure and Functionality | Chemistry | United States of America | NM |
University of Texas at Dallas: Back-up scholarship recipients
Missouri University of Science and Technology: Summer Camp scholarships (camp tuition and travel expenses, valued at up to $1,500) |
|
2023 | Masson, Sasha (School: The Harker School) | Testing the Effectiveness of a Bioplastic Layer Bonded to Natural Chelating Agents on the Minimization of Lead Iodide Leaching in Perovskite Solar Cells and a Novel Antireflective Coating Derived From Corn and Lotus Leaf Imprints on the Cell | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | CA | CA |
Missouri University of Science and Technology: Summer Camp scholarships (camp tuition and travel expenses, valued at up to $1,500)
Second Award of $2,000 |
2023 | Urban, Markus (School: Institut Joan Brudieu) | Creation of a Virtual Assistant for the Elderly Using Artificial Intelligence Systems | Systems Software | Spain | Barcelona | University of Texas at Dallas: Back-up scholarship recipients | |
2023 | Murata, Madison (School: Kamehameha Schools Kapalama Campus) | Studies on Gracilaria salicornia: Zinc Oxide (ZnO) Sunscreen Exposure and Use as Agricultural Fertilizer | Earth and Environmental Sciences | United States of America | HI |
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration - NOAA: Taking the Pulse of the Planet First Award
Arizona State University: Arizona State University ISEF Scholarship (valued at up to $52,000 each) Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2023 | Varricatt, Paul (School: Waiakea High School) | Modification of Induction Motor Designs for Higher Efficiency and Starting Torque | Engineering Technology: Statics & Dynamics | United States of America | HI | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2023 |
Armenta Perez, Isaac (School: New Mexico Military Institute)
Kennedy, Evan (School: New Mexico Military Institute) Tang, Lucas (School: New Mexico Military Institute) |
Utilizing Crop Starches Incorporating Capsaicinoids and Glucosinolates Extracted From Locally Produced Plants To Synthesize Bio-Degradable Insect Deterring and Weed Barrier Plastics as an Alternative to Commercially Produced Agricultural Plastics | Plant Sciences | United States of America | NM | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2023 | Wang, Haoyu (School: Centennial High School) | Toxicological Study of Treated Produced Water for Water Conservation, Reclamation, and Reuse | Environmental Engineering | United States of America | NM | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2023 |
Dusad, Mihika (School: Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology)
Khanna, Aryaman (School: Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology) |
HypeFL: A Novel Blockchain-Based Architecture Using Federated Learning and Cooperative Perception for a Fully-Connected Autonomous Vehicle System | Engineering Technology: Statics & Dynamics | United States of America | VA | Third Award of $1,000 |