Abstract Search

ISEF | Projects Database | Search Results

Back to Search

Year Finalist Name(s) Project Title Category Fair Country Fair State Fair Province Awards Won
2018 Bender, Matheus (School: Fundacao Escola Tecnica Liberato Salzano Vieira da Cunha)
Silva, Emerson (School: Fundacao Escola Tecnica Liberato Salzano Vieira da Cunha)
Sit to Play- Floor-Level Adaptable Mobility Device for Paraplegic Children Biomedical Engineering Brazil
2018 Auler, Andrea (School: Fundacao Escola Tecnica Liberato Salzano Vieira da Cunha)
Brizola, Laura (School: Fundacao Escola Tecnica Liberato Salzano Vieira da Cunha)
In vitro Evaluation of Cytotoxicity and Genotoxicity of an Ionic Liquid with Antifungal Activity Microbiology Brazil Fourth Award of $500
2018 Morais, Gabriel (School: Escola Djalma Pessoa - Sesi Bahia) Evaluation of the Biocatalytic Potential of Agroindustrial Residues by Employing the Orange Peel Residue as a Biocatalyst in the Asymmetric Bioreduction Reaction of the Acetophenone Substrate to 1-Phenylethanol Biochemistry Brazil Spectroscopy Society of Pittsburgh: Third Award of $750.00
American Chemical Society: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2018 Souza, Caio (School: Escola Estadual Gabriel de Almeida Cafe) Sustainable Construction of a Desalination Model with Supplementary Heating and Photovoltaic Conversion Environmental Engineering Brazil Qatar Foundation, Research &amp
Development: Award of $1,000
2018 Hajek, Bretislav (School: Gymnazium Cesky Brod) Optical Recognition of Cursive Handwriting Systems Software Czech Republic
2018 Besarabov, Zvezdin (School: National High School of Mathematics and Natural Sciences "Acad. Luybomir Chakalov") Predicting Digital Asset Market Based on Blockchain Activity Data Systems Software Bulgaria King Abdul-Aziz &amp
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: 20,000 Scholarship for Intelligent-Based Solutions in Cybersecurity
2018 Faergeman, Joakim (School: Alssundgymnasiet Sonderborg) An Improvement of the Asymptotical Upper Bound for the Cardinality of Sidon Sets of Vectors with Binary Components Mathematics Denmark
2018 Lalov, Chavdar (School: Geo Milev High School of Mathematics) Generating Functions of the Free Generators of Some Submagmas of the Free Omega Magma and Planar Trees Mathematics Bulgaria Third Award of $1,000
American Mathematical Society: Third Award of $500
2018 Giorgion, Ricardo (School: Alef Peretz) Endophenotype Model in Obsessive Compulsive Disorder: Identification of Risk and Protective Factors Behavioral and Social Sciences Brazil
2018 Kakuno, Amanda (School: Colegio Interativa) Hydrolysis of the Bovine Milk Lactose from Beta-Galactosidase Enzyme Obtained by Extraction and Permeabilization of Saccharomyces fragilis IZ 275 Cells Biochemistry Brazil
2018 Nagano, Miyabi (School: National Institute of Technology, Gifu College) Traditional Five-Story Pagoda: Experimental Analysis Using Home-Brew Seismic Generator Engineering Mechanics Japan
2018 Sternlicht, Juliana (School: Colegio Dante Alighieri) Treatment of Human Melanoma: Overcoming Cell Resistance by Glutathione Depletion (Phase II) Biomedical and Health Sciences Brazil
2018 Ivanov, Ivan (School: American College of Sofia) Improving the Performance of Unitary Recurrent Neural Networks and Their Application in Real-Life Tasks Robotics and Intelligent Machines Bulgaria
2018 Freitas, Vanessa (School: Escola Estadual Domingos Justino Ribeiro) Biological Activity and Phytochemical Approach of the Medicinal Plant Barbatimao (Stryphnodendron adstringens) Plant Sciences Brazil
2018 Davoglio Estradioto, Juliana (School: Instituto Federal de Educação, Ciência e Tecnologia do Rio Grande do Sul (IFRS) - Campus Osório) Biosorventum: A Novel Approach for Textile Effluent Treatment Environmental Engineering Brazil University of Arizona: Tuition Scholarship Award
2018 Nemygina, Elizaveta (School: Universitetskaya Gimnaziya MSU im.Lomonosova)
Yakimov, Ivan (School: Universitetskaya Gimnaziya MSU im.Lomonosova)
Development of Novel Synthetic Methods for Hybrid Perovskites Using Reactive Polyiodide Melt CH3NH3I-I2 Energy: Chemical Russian Federation
2018 Zakharov, Ilia (School: Lyceum 1533 of Information Technologies) Minimal Footprint Hypervisor Systems Software Russian Federation Fourth Award of $500
2018 Muntz, Benjamin (School: H.C. Orsted Gymnasiet i Lyngby) Why Are We 3D: Modelling the N-Dimensional Electron Orbitals Physics and Astronomy Denmark Second Award of $2,000
2018 Mikhailov, Evgenii (School: Municipal Budgetary Educational Institution "The Hibinsky Gymnasium") The Designing of Remote Control System “Robot Snowplow” Engineering Mechanics Russian Federation
2018 Rotreklova, Adela (School: Gymnazium Brno, Trida Kapitana Jarose, Prispevkova Organizace) Should Human Induced Pluripotent Stem Cells Regret their Choice of DNA Repair Mechanisms? Cellular and Molecular Biology Czech Republic
2018 Milovanova, Maria (School: Advanced Educational Scientific Centre, A.N.Kolmogorov Boarding School) Viscous Fluid Mixing in an Annular Slot Physics and Astronomy Russian Federation
2018 Kazantsev, Daniil (School: Municipal Lyceum #12)
Semenov, Daniil (School: Municipal Lyceum #12)
Myelofon: The Way of Expressing Thoughts for People with Speech Disorders Robotics and Intelligent Machines Russian Federation Fourth Award of $500
2018 Stagl, Matej (School: Gymnazium Ceska Lipa) Simplex RPG Engine Systems Software Czech Republic
2018 Bulgatova, Iuliia (School: Lyceum #40) How to Improve the Quality of a Laser Beam by Homogenization Physics and Astronomy Russian Federation
2018 Lebedeva, Valeriia (School: Gymnasium #5 of Korolyov) Rotating Electric Spark: Innovative Medical Device Biomedical Engineering Russian Federation Third Award of $1,000
National Aeronautics and Space Administration: Second Award of $750
2018 Rada, Alin (School: Carmen Sylva High School)
Savuca , Cristiana (School: Carmen Sylva High School)
Environmental Magnetism on the Black Sea Coast Earth and Environmental Sciences Romania
2018 Anghel, Matei (School: Lauder-Reut Educational Complex)
Bricman, Paul (School: National Bilingual High School "George Cosbuc")
Experimental Study of Upper Limb Movement for Creating a Natural and Universal Interface: Innovative Applications Embedded Systems Romania
2018 Ionescu, Andrei (School: Colegiul National Mihai Viteazul Ploiesti)
Ulian, Serghei (School: Liceul Teoretic International de Informatica Bucuresti)
Lipid Structures in Microelectromechanics(Mems) and Their Use in the Drug Delivery Biomedical Engineering Romania
2018 Caprita, Radu-Bogdan (School: Colegiul National "Gheorghe Lazar" Sibiu)
Dumitru, Razvan-Gabriel (School: Colegiul National "Gheorghe Lazar" Sibiu)
Hertoiu, Alin (School: Colegiul National "Gheorghe Lazar" Sibiu)
Self-Learning Robotic Arthropod Robotics and Intelligent Machines Romania
2018 Robu , Elena (School: Tudor Vianu National High School of Computer Science) Biocombustion Cells with Photosynthesizing Microorganisms Energy: Chemical Romania
2018 Mudrunka, Kamil (School: Gymnazium Pardubice, Dasicka 1083) CSE-Lab Systems Software Czech Republic
2018 Hamano, Shuho (School: Sakado High School of Saitama Prefecture) Development and Performance Evaluation of a New Type of Mg-Air-Battery for Emergency: The Teabag Model Energy: Chemical Japan Patent and Trademark Office Society: Second Award of $500
2018 Matl, Martin (School: Gymnazium Brno, Trida Kapitana Jarose, Prispevkova Organizace) Investigating Plant Telomere Motifs Using Bioinformatics Plant Sciences Czech Republic Third Award of $1,000
2018 Nikiforova, Alena (School: State School #1080) The Filter for Dynamic Purification of Water from Oil Products Chemistry Russian Federation
2018 Zadorozhny, Karina (School: První české gymnázium v Karlových Varech) Novel Replication Fork Protection Factor Biochemistry Czech Republic Third Award of $1,000
2018 Dong, Jason (School: Alfred M. Barbe High School)
Martin, Donald (School: Academics Etc.)
Using Fluid Dynamics to Create a Submersible Aircraft Engineering Mechanics United States of America LA
2018 Khan, Arqam Ali (School: Islamabad Model College for Boys, G-10/4) A Novel Gesture Decoding Sensor for the Evolution of Cost Effective Electronic Smart Gloves Embedded Systems Pakistan
2018 Cho, Natalie (School: Pui Ching Middle School) When East Meets West: Panax Notoginseng Alginate Diabetic Wound Dressing Translational Medical Science China, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region
2018 Burgos, Eduardo (School: Greybull High School) Potential Bioremediation of Waste Hydrocarbons: Utilization of Mycorrhizal Fungi as an Environmental Enhancement Agent Environmental Engineering United States of America WY
2018 Akdeniz, Berna (School: Izmir Ozel Ege Lisesi)
Al Masoud, Leyla (School: Izmir Ozel Ege Lisesi)
Microfluidic Chips for Detection of Lung, Breast and Prostate Cancer Biomedical Engineering Turkey Third Award of $1,000
2018 Dry, Dahlia (School: Fort Myers High School) Challenging Limitations: Using Deep Learning, Time Series Analysis, and Statistical Methods for Noise Reduction to Develop an Innovative Approach to Exoplanet Candidate Detection Using Earth-Based Telescopes Physics and Astronomy United States of America FL National Aeronautics and Space Administration: Second Award of $750
Fourth Award of $500
2018 Cabezas, Sofia (School: Liceo No. 1 Jose Maria Campos)
Cassarino, Manuel (School: Liceo No. 1 Jose Maria Campos)
FishApp Animal Sciences Uruguay
2018 Cinitis, Davis (School: Riga State Gymnasium No. 2 ) Solar Efficiency Cover-Up: Solar Panel Protective Cover Effects on Efficiency Energy: Physical Latvia
2018 Shoitov , Ivan (School: Murmansk Polytechnic Lyceum) Design of the Onboard Computer "CERBER" Embedded Systems Russian Federation
2018 Leone, Mark (School: Canterbury School) Insights into the Effects of Tropical Disturbances Hurricane Irma and Invest 92L on the Dynamics of the Phytoplankton Community of the Estero Bay Estuary Earth and Environmental Sciences United States of America FL Fourth Award of $500
2018 Dupre, Zack (School: South Terrebonne High School) Orchestrated Organisms Microbiology United States of America LA
2018 Ikawa, Kyohei (School: Kosei Gakuen High School) Evolution of Aphid Species due to Host Plant Preference Animal Sciences Japan Third Award of $1,000
2018 Long, Luke (School: Canterbury School) Green Watts: Investigating Power Generation of Spartina patens Compared to Chlorophytum comosum by Utilizing a Mixed Shewanella oneidensis MR-1 Community in a Plant Microbial Fuel Cell (A Novel Fourth Year Study) Microbiology United States of America FL First Award of $5,000
2018 Kucera, Anna (School: Canterbury School) Isolation and Identification of Quercetin from the Leaves of Psidium guajava by Gas Chromatography-Mass Spectrometry and Evaluation of the Extract for Anti-Cancer Activity Using the Brine Shrimp Cytotoxicity Bio-Assay Chemistry United States of America FL
2018 Lopez, Isabella (School: J.W. Nixon High School) An Environmental Study: Activated Carbon as a Neutralizing Agent of a Pesticide Imidachloprid Earth and Environmental Sciences United States of America TX
2018 Kjaer, Julie (School: Nordsjællands Grundskole og Gymnasium ) Insects the Future Sustainable Protein Source Biomedical and Health Sciences Denmark
2018 Yeary, Maegan (School: J.W. Nixon High School) Motion Activated Auditory Deterrents to Prevent Wildlife Vehicular Collisions Along High-Density Wildlife Crossing Animal Sciences United States of America TX
2018 Kanikowski, Szymon (School: I Liceum Ogolnoksztalcace im. Karola Marcinkowskiego) Medium Affecting Thermal Efficiency in the Heating Pipe System with the Simultaneous Prevention of Eutrophication Process Energy: Physical Poland -
2018 Mangla , Ishita (School: Delhi Public School, R. K. Puram) digiTAC: An Automated and Inexpensive Solution for Visual Acuity Testing in Preverbal Children Using Deep Convolutional Neural Networks Translational Medical Science India Delhi University of Arizona: Tuition Scholarship Award
Third Award of $1,000
2018 Ghosh, Shinjini (School: South Point High School) A Novel Machine Learning Approach for Determining the Confounding Factors for Cancer Identification: An Integration of Neural Learning and Decision Tree Systems Software India Delhi Fourth Award of $500
2018 Dhankhar, Nishant (School: Delhi Public School, R. K. Puram) The Analogue of Szemeredi's Theorem for Rectangles, n x n Lattice, Cuboid and n-Orthotope Mathematics India Delhi
2018 Sathyanarayanan, Sacheth (School: National Public School) Solving a Mathematical Mystery: Schinzel's Conjecture Mathematics India Delhi Mu Alpha Theta, National High School and Two-Year College Mathematics Honor Society: First Award of $ 1,500
2018 Dahiya, Paritosh (School: DAV Multipurpose Public School) Childsafe Web Browser Based on Age Estimation from Fingerprints Through Discrete Wavelet Transform and Singular Value Decomposition Systems Software India Delhi
2018 Lenka, Naisargik (School: Dav Public School) Remediation of Cr(VI) Contaminated Soil and Water Using an Optimized Strain (Anabaena cylindrica) Immobilized in a Polymer Matrix Environmental Engineering India Delhi
2018 Singh, Kaushik (School: Inventure Academy) The Plant Doctor: An Artificial Intelligence Based Collaborative Platform for Plant Disease Identification, Tracking and Forecasting for Farmers Plant Sciences India Delhi U.S. Agency for International Development: USAID Science for Development First Place Award of $5,000.
China Association for Science and Technology (CAST): Award of $1,200
Samvid Education Foundation: Agni Third Award
Fourth Award of $500
2018 Shikarpur, Pranav (School: Bangalore International Academy (NSV))
Viswanath, Siddharth (School: Bangalore International Academy (NSV))
"FloBot": A Mobile Portable and Floating Real Time Data Acquisition Device for Lake Water Quality Monitoring and Mapping Earth and Environmental Sciences India Delhi U.S. Agency for International Development: USAID Science for Development First Place Award of $5,000.
Second Award of $2,000
2018 Zheng, Jeffrey (School: Shanghai American School - Puxi Campus) Returning to Roots: A Study on the Antibacterial Properties of Herbal Extracts Found in Traditional Chinese Medicine Translational Medical Science China Sichuan
2018 Kutlay, Atalay (School: Ankara Ataturk Lisesi) RDS of Things: Using RDS Technology for Smart Cities Embedded Systems Turkey K. Soumyanath Memorial Award: First Award of $3,000
2018 Kim, Chan Woo (School: Shanghai American School - Puxi Campus)
Liu, Austin (School: Shanghai American School - Puxi Campus)
Using Spam Filters to Detect Malware: A Machine Learning Approach to Malware Detection Systems Software China Sichuan China Association for Science and Technology (CAST): Award of $1,200
King Abdul-Aziz &amp
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Award of $1000 for research in Cyber Security
Fourth Award of $500
2018 McDonald, Marissa (School: Union Grove High School) Prototypical Galectins and the Innate Immunity Against Molecular Mimicry Cellular and Molecular Biology United States of America GA
2018 Bhattacharya, Antara (School: G.D. Somani Memorial School) Single vs. Multiple Planetary Systems: Insights from Analysis of Exoplanetary Data Physics and Astronomy India Delhi
2018 Yang, Kai-En (School: National Experimental High School At Hsinchu Science Park) Sustainable Structural Health Monitoring after Earthquake Based on Multiscale Entropy Analysis Environmental Engineering Chinese Taipei
2018 Lo, Tsz Hei (School: St. Paul's Co-Educational College) A Novel Type of Nonvolatile Memory Device - RS Study on ZnO Materials Materials Science China, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region
2018 Otero, Ivan (School: Escuela Technica Carmelo Anexo (ERCNA))
Perez, Santiago (School: Escuela Technica Carmelo Anexo (ERCNA))
Captain Smartphone Engineering Mechanics Uruguay
2018 Xin, Vincent (School: Concordia International School Shanghai) Fish & Snips: Facilitating Wound Healing through Tilapia Collagen Dressing Biomedical Engineering China Sichuan
2018 Yendee, Suparas (School: Princess Chulabhorn Science High School Phetchaburi) Behavior of Weaver Ants to Access Food when Encountering Barriers Animal Sciences Thailand
2018 Jung, Yoonhyun (School: Concordia International School Shanghai)
Ma, Dakota (School: Concordia International School Shanghai)
Wei, Qiuhong (Anna) (School: Concordia International School Shanghai)
The Nutmeg-ical Solution: Investigating Bactericidal Effects of Myristica fragrans for Treatment of Helicobacter pylori Infection Microbiology China Sichuan Fourth Award of $500
2018 Zhang, Helen (School: Concordia International School Shanghai) Using CRISPRi to Analyze the Role of Caveolae-Mediated Endocytosis in Tau Uptake of Central Nervous System Culture Biomedical and Health Sciences China Sichuan
2018 Crispino, Evan (School: Terrebonne High School) The Napkin Ring Paradox Mathematics United States of America LA
2018 Singh, Parkaranjot (School: Dutchtown High School) Affordable Autonomous Vehicle System Robotics and Intelligent Machines United States of America GA
2018 Shagenian, Ashot (School: Secondary School #2 of Nijniy Bestyakh ) Investigation of the Effect of Basalt Fiber on the Mechanical Properties of Asphalt Concrete Which Operated in the Extreme North Materials Science Russian Federation
2018 Farmer, Elizabeth (School: North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics) Harmful Algal Growth Suppressed by Allelopathy Regardless of Excess Phosphorus Environmental Engineering United States of America NC
2018 Cortes-Arroyo, Gianfranco (School: West Port High School) Generalized Persistence Parameters for Analyzing Stratified Pseudomanifolds Mathematics United States of America FL Third Award of $1,000
American Mathematical Society: Third Award of $500
2018 Bedgood, Makayla (School: South Sumter High School) Aquaponics and Hydroponics; Experimentation in Real World Environments Earth and Environmental Sciences United States of America FL
2018 Ordner, Liam (School: Niceville High School) Single-Step Breast Cancer Detection Method Through Measurement of Gold Nanoparticle Adsorption to Lysine Amino Acid Biomedical Engineering United States of America FL
2018 Wang, Sophia (School: Amity Regional High School) Sinkhole Detection Using Wireless Sensor Networks and Structural Health Monitoring Earth and Environmental Sciences United States of America CT Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category
Society for Experimental Mechanics, Inc.: Third Award of $1,000
Third Award of $1,000
2018 Whittle, Sarah (School: The Villages Charter High School) Do Microorganisms or Mealworms Poly-degrade Polystyrene Faster? Earth and Environmental Sciences United States of America FL
2018 Luna Sandoval, Daniela (School: Colegio de Estudios Cientificos y Tecnologicos del Estado de Queretaro) A Cardio-Auxiliary Bracelet for the Monitoring of Arrhythmias Biomedical Engineering Mexico
2018 Gonzalez Sevilla, Jorge (School: Colegio de Estudios Científicos y Tecnologicos del Estado de Jalisco) Biopolymer from Musa paradisiaca Peel Waste and Nanoparticles Chemistry Mexico
2018 Perez-Merodio Gomez, Alejandra (School: Instituto Cumbres Alpes Torreon)
Serna Fernandez, Samantha (School: Instituto Cumbres Alpes Torreon)
Sosa Ballesteros, Susana (School: Instituto Cumbres Alpes Torreon)
Cantaloupe Seeds: An Exploitable Waste Biochemistry Mexico
2018 Fernandez Maximo, Yadira (School: Colegio de Bachilleres del Estado de Hidalgo Plantel Actopan) JONOTEC-Sustainable Bioplastic Chemistry Mexico
2018 Hernandez Garza, David (School: Prepa UDEM Unidad San Pedro Universidad de Monterrey)
Salazar Balboa, Vanessa (School: Prepa UDEM Unidad San Pedro Universidad de Monterrey)
Villarreal Castillo, Adrian (School: Prepa UDEM Unidad San Pedro Universidad de Monterrey)
Larvicidal Effect of Coffee (Coffea arabica cordoba-caracolillo) Against Mosquito (Aedes aegypti) Animal Sciences Mexico Fourth Award of $500
2018 Hau May, Alba (School: EMSaD Coba)
Yam Chay, Jose (School: EMSaD Coba)
Characterization of Aquatic Plants of the Coba Lagoon and Its Potential as Biofilters in Planters Earth and Environmental Sciences Mexico
2018 Dominguez Ayala, Alejandro (School: Colegio de Estudios Científicos y Tecnologicos del Estado de Hidalgo)
Gutierrez Aguilar, Uriel (School: Colegio de Estudios Científicos y Tecnologicos del Estado de Hidalgo)
CEBA-TIC: Bioplastic Generated with Biopolymers of Hordeum vulgare Materials Science Mexico
2018 Choi, Sebin (School: Hanmin High School)
Lee, Younghoon (School: Hanmin High School)
Park, Jinhyuk (School: Hanmin High School)
Introduction of Styrofoam-Degrading Bacteria Derived from Mealworm into Intestine of Goldfish Environmental Engineering South Korea
2018 Kim, Minbeom (School: Daykey High School)
Park, Su-Sung (School: Daykey High School)
Shin, Hee Do (School: Daykey High School)
A Study on the Species Diversity in Ponds with and without Bullfrogs in Jeju Island Animal Sciences South Korea
2018 Kelly, Niamh Ann (School: Our Lady's College) The Antimicrobial Potential of Tree Bark Extracts Plant Sciences Northern Ireland Ulster Third Award of $1,000
2018 Hannon, Aaron (School: St. Muredach's College) Developing a Facial Shaving Device for People with Limited Hand Dexterity Embedded Systems Ireland First Award of $5,000
2018 Ferreira, Fionn (School: Schull Community College) An Investigation into the Removal of Microplastics from Water Using Ferrofluids Chemistry Ireland Drug, Chemical &amp
Associated Technologies Association (DCAT): First Award of $3,000.
American Chemical Society: First Award of $4,000
University of Arizona: Tuition Scholarship Award
Second Award of $2,000
American Statistical Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2018 Feretova, Miriam (School: Saint Nicholas Grammar School)
Smoter, Samuel (School: Saint Nicholas Grammar School)
In vitro Cytotoxicity Testing of PEEK Biomaterials on Mesenchymal Stromal Cells Biomedical Engineering Slovakia
2018 Paszkowski, Michal (School: Publiczne Gimnazjum nr 7 w Belchatowie) Pearfect - A Modern Interpreted Programming Language Which Efficiently Unites Functional and Object-Oriented Programming Systems Software Poland - Second Award of $2,000
2018 Martinez Becerril, Elizabeth (School: Escuela Preparatoria Oficial No. 109)
Sosa Mondragon, Sarahi (School: Escuela Preparatoria Oficial No. 109)
Penicillium and Pleurotus Fungus-like Biocatalyst of Heavy Metals in Batteries Chemistry Mexico
2018 Guillen, Jorge (School: South Sumter High School) Propagation of Allelopathic Properties Present in Ailanthus altissima and Juglans nigra for Efforts in Circumventing Holistic Debilitation in Response to Occupational Herbicide Exposure Plant Sciences United States of America FL
2018 Mesila, Mirel (School: Tallinn Secondary School of Science) The Development of Biligand Inhibitors and Non-Radioactive Inhibition Assay for Protein Kinase Aurora B Biochemistry Estonia
2018 Cho, Dongwook (School: Incheon Science High School)
Jee, Seunghun (School: Incheon Science High School)
Lee, Kyung Jae (School: Incheon Science High School)
A Study on the Estimation of the Number of People Through Photographs Mathematics South Korea
2018 Sirisangtragul, Nattaboon (School: The Demonstration School of Khon Kaen University (Modindaeng)) Dehiscence of Creeping Woodsorrel's Capsule Plant Sciences Thailand Fourth Award of $500
2018 Vaidyanathan, Deepti (School: Baton Rouge Magnet High School) Using Two-Mode-Squeezing for Room-Temperature Photon-Number-Resolving Detection Physics and Astronomy United States of America LA National Security Agency Research Directorate : Second Place Award "Science Security" of $1,000
Fourth Award of $500
2018 Chew, Jing Jun (School: Chung Ling High School Penang)
Chiew, Wei Wen (School: Chung Ling High School Penang)
"Med1cast"- Oil Palm Empty Fruit Bunch (OPEFB) and Plaster of Paris as a Novel Composite to Produce an Eco-Friendly and Cost Effective Orthopedic Cast Materials Science Malaysia
2018 Biswas, Devanik (School: Stanton College Preparatory School) Discovery of Blood-Brain Barrier Disruption Regional Variability and Neuronal and Glial Uptake of Fibrinogen in Multiple System Atrophy Using a Novel Color Deconvolution Algorithm Biomedical and Health Sciences United States of America FL Third Award of $1,000
2018 Guo, Emily (School: Chattahoochee High School) Biodiesel Fuel Production via Mild Chemical Recycling of Thermosetting Polymers Environmental Engineering United States of America GA Fourth Award of $500
2018 Sahin, Melih (School: Ankara Fen Lisesi) Number Patterns and Power-Difference Triangles Mathematics Turkey Fourth Award of $500
2018 Darling, Haylee (School: St. John Lutheran School) Energy Transformation Associated with the Creation of an Electromagnetic Field Physics and Astronomy United States of America FL
2018 France, Katelyn (School: Hinckley-Finlayson High School) “Anaphylactic Shocker!”: The Use of a Dynamic QR Code Medical Bracelet and Connected Bluetooth Carrying Case to Locate and Administer a Practice Epinephrine Auto-Injector During a Staged Medical Emergency Biomedical Engineering United States of America MN
2018 Smith, Abigail (School: Cloquet Senior High School) Measuring the Sound Intensity and Reflection Coefficients of Materials Inside an Acoustically Designed Classroom (Choir Room), Assisted by a Custom Impedance Apparatus and Modeled by Two and Three Dimensional Models Engineering Mechanics United States of America MN Fourth Award of $500
2018 Kurniawan, Yuan (School: SMA Negeri Bali Mandara)
Prabaswara, I Dewa Gede (School: SMAN Bali Mandara)
Intel Genuino-Based Cow Estrous Detector Embedded Systems Indonesia DKI Jakarta
2018 Hall, Lily (School: South Ridge School) Hopping Down the Bunny Trail: Spatial Distribution of Lepus americanus Tracks Animal Sciences United States of America MN
2018 Marquez, Lourdes (School: John B. Alexander High School) G. mellonella, T. molitor, Z. morio, Larvae Waste Products from Polystyrene Biodegradation Used as Fertilizer for Tropaeolum Plant Earth and Environmental Sciences United States of America TX
2018 Zaman, Anusha (School: Baton Rouge Magnet High School) Health Effects of Electronic Cigarette Aerosols Induce on Murine Tissue Cellular and Molecular Biology United States of America LA American Statistical Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2018 Hasler, Nicole (School: Neue Kantonsschule Aarau) Glycosylation of the Cardiac Ion Channel Protein TRPM4 in Rat and Mouse Tissues Biochemistry Switzerland
2018 Kobayashi, Yui (School: Yamaguchi Senior High School)
Muramoto, Goki (School: Yamaguchi Senior High School)
Yamamoto, Kouhei (School: Yamaguchi Senior High School)
Dynamics of Bubble-Ring -A Mechanism Which Realizes High Stability and Efficient Energy Transfer Physics and Astronomy Japan
2018 Baumanis, Rudolfs (School: Valka Janis Cimze Gymnasium)
Kaukulis, Martins (School: Valka Janis Cimze Gymnasium)
Research of Wood and Oil Shale Ash Utilisation Chemistry Latvia
2018 Lopez Najera, Mario (School: Colegio de Bachilleres del Estado de Sinaloa)
Lugo Yolimea, Jesus (School: Colegio de Bachilleres del Estado de Sinaloa)
Corn Price Forecasting Using Artificial Intelligence Techniques Systems Software Mexico
2018 Hernandez, Antonio (School: South Sumter High School) Transient Expression of Flowering Locus T1 in Arabidopsis thaliana via Cell-Penetrating Peptides Cellular and Molecular Biology United States of America FL
2018 Johnson, Alex (School: Rutherford High School) Do You See What I'm Saying? A Voice to Text Human-Machine Interface for the Hearing Impaired Systems Software United States of America FL
2018 Bhang, Jaehyun (School: Mokdong Middle School)
Kim, Dongyeong (School: Shinmyung Middle School)
Ok, Jinsoo (School: Dae-Shin Middle School)
The Development of Self-Verifiable E-Voting System Using Blockchain Technology Systems Software South Korea
2018 Apablaza, Matias (School: Instituto Tecnologico del Comahue)
Munoz, Matias (School: Instituto Tecnologico del Comahue)
Cuboide - Screenless Robot Programmable by Children Robotics and Intelligent Machines Argentina Fourth Award of $500
2018 Yacuzzo, Rachael (School: South Sumter High School) Are Bacteria Transport Properties Correlated to Hydraulic Conductivity and Geochemical Heterogeneity of the Porous Medium "Synthetic Porous" ? Microbiology United States of America FL
2018 Colao, Annabelle (School: Ridgefield High School) Testing the Effectiveness of Various Shading Materials to Mitigate Effects of Climate Change on Mock Leatherback Sea Turtle Nests Earth and Environmental Sciences United States of America CT
2018 Ahmad, Hasnat (School: Scarsdale International School) In-Line Turbine Network Based Hydro-Electric Power Generation System for Residential Application Energy: Physical Pakistan
2018 Kumar, Prerana (School: Americus Sumter High School) An Efficient Water Purification Method Using Renewable Energy Earth and Environmental Sciences United States of America GA
2018 Manirakiza, William (School: Liberty American School)
Torpey, Gianna (School: SOS-Hermann Gmeiner International College)
Developing an Algorithm for Detecting Diabetic Retinopathy from Retinal Images Using Machine Learning Robotics and Intelligent Machines Ghana National Center Junior Academy of Sciences of Ukraine: UN Sustainable Development Goal Award $2000.000
2018 Patel, Sapna (School: Oviedo High School) KeMotions: Keys to Emotional Cues, Year Two Behavioral and Social Sciences United States of America FL Third Award of $1,000
2018 Jongeneelen, Celeste (School: Home School - Maui) A Runaway Star Candidate Selection and Analysis, Year Two Physics and Astronomy United States of America HI
2018 Haase, Evelyn (School: Molokai High School) Developing a Deployable pH Sensor to Monitor Ocean Acidification, Year Three Environmental Engineering United States of America HI
2018 Feliciano Siles, Irvin (School: Colegio de Estudios Cientificos y Tecnologicos del Estado de Chihuahua No. 7 San Isidro)
Salazar Alvarado, Cruz (School: Colegio de Estudios Cientificos y Tecnologicos del Estado de Chihuahua No. 7 San Isidro)
BIOFOMEX: Mexican Foliar Biofertilizer Plant Sciences Mexico
2018 Suzuki, Masumi (School: Tokyo Metropolitan Nishi High School) How Are the Timings of Flower Opening and Closing Controlled in Nymphaea tetragona? Plant Sciences Japan
2018 Ceballos Torres, Jesus (School: Escuela Preparatoria Dos)
Zavala Perez, David (School: Escuela Preparatoria Dos)
Biopsychosocial Impact in Mayan Adults with Type 2 Diabetes in Yucatan Behavioral and Social Sciences Mexico
2018 Nikomrak, Yanapat (School: Princess Chulabhorn Science High School Mukdahan) Wireless Sensor Network for Illegal Logging and Wildfire Detection Embedded Systems Thailand U.S. Agency for International Development: USAID Science for Development Second Place Award of $3,000.
2018 Wanjura, Benjamin (School: Christ the King Cathedral School) Reducing Water Requirements in the Establishment of Bermudagrass with Polymer Coated Sand, Year Two Plant Sciences United States of America TX
2018 Young, MaryAlice (School: Bishop Kenny High School) Using a Computer Program to Compensate for the Force Differentiation Between Two Electromagnets Simulating Earth's Gravity in Space Physics and Astronomy United States of America FL
2018 Nicholson, Katelyn (School: Episcopal School of Jacksonville) Analyzing the Relationship Between Herbicide Introduction and the Development of Gallus domesticus Embryos Animal Sciences United States of America FL
2018 Iyer, Jay (School: Baton Rouge Magnet High School) Efficacy of Bacteriophage P1 Therapy versus 1,3-Dibromo-5,5-Dimethylhydantoin on Pathogenic Bacteria in Cow Skeletal Muscle Microbiology United States of America LA
2018 Pibulchinda, Pattiya (School: Kamnoetvidya Science Academy) Development of Bio-Based PLA/NR Blends and DIY Mini-Extruder for Fabrication of 3D Printing Filaments Materials Science Thailand
2018 Dorminy, Susanna (School: Sola Fide Home School) Dynamo Powered Vaccine Carrier for Off-Grid Locations, Year Two Engineering Mechanics United States of America GA International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: First Award of $1,500
2018 Panov, Danil (School: Lyceum "Erudite") Discovery and Study of a New Cataclysmic Variable Star Physics and Astronomy Russian Federation
2018 Minichetti, Dante (School: Greenwich High School) Honeybee Melittin Apitherapy for Targeted Cancer Cell Suppression and Decimation Translational Medical Science United States of America CT Fourth Award of $500
2018 Cleveland, Connor (School: Fort Walton Beach High School) Crumb Rubber for Artificial Turf: The Effects of Herbs on Environmental Runoff Earth and Environmental Sciences United States of America FL
2018 Zhang, Zhaoxian (School: Episcopal School of Jacksonville) Tensile Testing of Additively Manufactured Joineries Complementary to Digital Engineering Materials Science United States of America FL Society for Experimental Mechanics, Inc.: Second Award of $1,500
2018 Cadotte, Samuel (School: Kalaheo High School) Using SONAR, LIDAR, and Computer Vision to Assist the Visually-Impaired Systems Software United States of America HI Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
Third Award of $1,000
2018 Xiao, Yufei (School: Iolani School) Angular Reconstruction Algorithm for Galactic Cosmic Ray Shower Arrays Physics and Astronomy United States of America HI
2018 Shareef, Omar (School: Saint Edward's School) The Creation of a Wearable Device Using Artificial Intelligence Technologies to Aid the Visually Impaired Robotics and Intelligent Machines United States of America FL Third Award of $1,000
2018 Len, Anna (School: Lodz University of Technology High School) Dynamics of the Flows with Moving Contact Line Physics and Astronomy Poland -
2018 Baviriseaty, Sruthika (School: C. Leon King High School) Genome Architecture Indicates Cellular Potential in Embryonic Stem Cell Differentiation Cellular and Molecular Biology United States of America FL
2018 Aloui, Tarek (School: Pioneer School of Gabes Tunisia) Read4me: Using the Internet of Things and Machine Learning to Enable Blind People to Read Paper Books Embedded Systems Tunisia Fourth Award of $500
2018 Scott, Samuel (School: Kahuku High and Intermediate School) The Development of New Power Storage Devices Based on Organic Heterocyclic Aromatic Compounds Energy: Chemical United States of America HI
2018 Jeon, Hyesung (School: Gyeonggi Science High School for the Gifted)
Kwon, Yoojeong (School: Gyeonggi Science High School)
Development of Self-Managed Seawater Desalination Device with Biofouling Reduction Powered by the Tidal Range Environmental Engineering South Korea
2018 Kurup, Milin (School: T. R. Robinson High School) Effect of Protein Kinase Inhibitors on Tau Hyperphosphorylation as a TBI Cell-Based Model Biomedical and Health Sciences United States of America FL
2018 Jeong, Seo Yeon (School: Changwon Sungmin Girls' High School)
Lee, Dabin (School: Changwon Sungmin Girls' High School)
Lee, Subin (School: Changwon Sungmin Girls' High School)
The Efficiency Increase of Eco-Friendly DSSC Containing Visible Light Activity Energy: Chemical South Korea
2018 Markiewicz, Emil (School: Publiczne Liceum Ogolnoksztalcace Katolickiego Stowarzyszenia Wychowawcow im. Bt Natalii Tutasiewicz) AllWatch - A Software Unification Framework for Wearables Systems Software Poland -
2018 Choi, Pui Lam Queenie (School: Shun Tak Fraternal Association Yung Yau College)
Wong, Yuet Ting (School: Shun Tak Fraternal Association Yung Yau College)
Yip, Po Ying (School: Shun Tak Fraternal Association Yung Yau College)
Tree Plaster - Using of Polymers as a Drugs Release Media to Cure Wood Decay Fungi Chemistry China, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region Third Award of $1,000
2018 Suryanarayanan, Aswath (School: Devi Academy Senior Secondary School) Determining Space Debris Orbits for Collision Prediction Using Chaos Theory Physics and Astronomy India Delhi
2018 Akmal, Momina (School: The City School, Girls Campus)
Ijaz, Maryam (School: The City School, Girls Campus)
Green Synthesis of the Biodegradable Polymers Chemistry Pakistan Arizona State University: Arizona State University Intel ISEF Scholarship
2018 Singh, Harshvardhan (School: Houston County High School) Green Synthesis of Antibacterial Silver Nanoparticles from Georgia Peach Materials Science United States of America GA
2018 Jemel, Nader (School: Pioneer School of Gabes Tunisia) Using Artificial Intelligence to Create a Self-Driving Car Compatible with Bad Infrastructure Robotics and Intelligent Machines Tunisia
2018 Zhang, Phyllis (School: Lubbock High School) Co-overexpression of AVP1 and PP2A-C5 Increases Plant Tolerance to Multiple Stresses Plant Sciences United States of America TX Patent and Trademark Office Society: Second Award of $500
2018 Hanafi, Aziz (School: International School of Carthage) Multicopter Autonomous Refueling System Embedded Systems Tunisia
2018 Hasanah, Fadlilah (School: SMA Negeri 1 Yogyakarta)
Khaitami, Aden (School: SMA Negeri 1 Yogyakarta)
Yogyakarta Beaches Mapping Based on Sea Turtle Nesting Beach Characteristics Animal Sciences Indonesia DKI Jakarta
2018 Meyer, Jannik (School: Jacob-Grimm-Schule Kassel) A Novel Method for the Separation and Detection of Macroscopic Particles Using Ion-Trap Mass Spectrometry in the Presence of Atmospheric Gases Physics and Astronomy Germany Bavaria Spectroscopy Society of Pittsburgh: Second Award of $1000
Fourth Award of $500
2018 Barashkov, Georgii (School: Lyceum 1580)
Sokolskiy, Vladislav (School: University High School Moscow State University Named after M. V. Lomonosov)
Exerciser for Rehabilitation After a Stroke Biomedical Engineering Russian Federation
2018 Danila, Mihai (School: Lessing Berufskolleg Dusseldorf) Developing a Full Featured Graphic Design Software for iOS Systems Software Germany Bavaria Third Award of $1,000
2018 Gudzhabidze, Shorena (School: Cervantes Gymnasium AIA-GESS)
Gudzhabidze, Marina (School: Cervantes Gymnasium AIA-GESS)
Ilarionova, Dea (School: Cervantes Gymnasium AIA-GESS)
Large Format Mosaic Screens to Visualize Schlieren Embedded Systems Georgia
2018 Morey, Karna (School: North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics) Time Domain Calculations of Scalar Self-Force and Radiation from an Orbiting Point Charge in Schwarzschild Spacetime Physics and Astronomy United States of America NC Third Award of $1,000
2018 Fathiya, Attar (School: SMA Negeri 8 Yogyakarta)
Hapsara, Ignatius (School: SMA Negeri 8 Yogyakarta)
Automatic Brake System for Motorcycle Engineering Mechanics Indonesia DKI Jakarta
2018 Garcia, David (School: IDEA College Preparatory McAllen) Worm Amnesia: The Effect of Taurine, Glucose, and Caffeine on Dugesia dorotocephala Animal Sciences United States of America TX
2018 Um, Taeseung (School: Oviedo High School) The Gel of The Future: The Extraction and Creation of Polyethylene Degrading Bacterial Gel Environmental Engineering United States of America FL
2018 Jean, Ethan (School: Cookeville High School) Analyzing Water Quality in Local Watersheds Through Water Chemistry and Macroinvertebrates Earth and Environmental Sciences United States of America TN Fourth Award of $500
2018 Santra, Laboni (School: Oviedo High School) Microneedle-Assisted Delivery of Model Therapeutics in Plant Tissue Plant Sciences United States of America FL
2018 Brigman, Mark (School: Polk State Collegiate High School) Lipid Layer's Permeability of Amino Acids in Primordial Earth Chemistry United States of America FL
2018 Ozturk, Mehmet (School: Gazi University Foundation Private Science High School) Properties of Bicentric Quadrilaterals Mathematics Turkey
2018 Nullmeier, Lukas (School: Salier-Gymnasium) Infrared-Laser Computer Control Embedded Systems Germany Bavaria Second Award of $2,000
2018 Loo, Kee Khien (School: Penang Free School)
Sim, Norman (School: Penang Free School)
Cytotoxic Activity of Rambutan (Nephelium lappaceum) Fruit Skin Extract on Jurkat Leukemia Cell Line Translational Medical Science Malaysia
2018 Pope, Richard (School: Pensacola High School) Monitoring Environmental Status of a Mesocosm Using an ESP32 Embedded Systems United States of America FL Florida Institute of Technology: Full Tuition Presidential Scholarship
2018 Zobel, Lillian (School: Satellite High School) Effectiveness of 3D vs. 2D in vitro Well Treatments Biomedical and Health Sciences United States of America FL Fourth Award of $500
2018 Kubetzko, Tim (School: Hans Thoma Gymnasium)
Resch, Lennart (School: Hans Thoma Gymnasium)
Galileo's Ladder Problem: Rope Ladders Falling Faster than Gravity Physics and Astronomy Germany Bavaria Second Award of $2,000
2018 Cruz Perez, Daniel (School: Veinte de Julio)
Morales Diaz, Angela (School: Veinte de Julio)
Biomass Energy as a Means of Electrical Production Energy: Chemical Colombia AV. Calle 26 No. 57-83
2018 Lynch, Kelli (School: Satellite High School) Using Spectral Analysis to Calculate Space/Time Distribution Physics and Astronomy United States of America FL
2018 Shah , Isha (School: Veterans High School) Metformin Inhibits Bacterial Glycerol Metabolism: Implications for Medicinal Effect Microbiology United States of America GA
2018 Verma, Himanshi (School: Eastside High School) Protective Effects of Natural Products Like Curcumin and Centella asiatica Against Amyloid Beta Induced Mitochondrial Dysfunction in Ocular Manifestations of Alzheimer’s Disease Biomedical and Health Sciences United States of America FL American Physiological Society: Second Award of $1,000
Fourth Award of $500
2018 Abella, Terric (School: Kamehameha Schools Kapalama Campus) Synergistic Relationship of Cisplatin and Withaferin A in the Treatment of Triple-Negative Breast Cancer Translational Medical Science United States of America HI
2018 Leeja, Metawee (School: Damrongratsongkroh School)
Luanghan, Chonnaphat (School: Damrongratsongkroh School)
Prommin, Nattakarn (School: Damrongratsongkroh School)
A New Method to Increase Propolis Production by Activating Nest Repair Behavior in Stingless Bees Animal Sciences Thailand
2018 Chanchalotorn, Siwakorn (School: Bangkok Christian College)
Techanitisawad, Atid (School: Bangkok Christian College)
Tiarawut, Wasin (School: Bangkok Christian College)
Novel Approach to lmprove Local Wisdom Using Termite Mounds in Treating Agricultural Waste Environmental Engineering Thailand
2018 Baranov, Boris (School: School 564)
Novikov, Savelii (School: School 564)
On Two Letter Identities in Lie Rings Mathematics Russian Federation American Mathematical Society: Third Award of $500
2018 Molnar, Aron (School: Szechenyi Istvan Technical Secondary School of Szekesfehervar) Ferrotilt - A New High Accuracy Tilt Measurement Sensor Embedded Systems Belgium Fourth Award of $500
2018 McDonald-Boyer, Ainsley (School: Azle High School) Diagnostic Test for Dyslexia, Year Three Behavioral and Social Sciences United States of America TX Second Award of $2,000
2018 Moore, Jessica (School: Jasper County High School) Comparing Lichen Phenotypic Expression with Genomic Verification Computational Biology and Bioinformatics United States of America GA
2018 Keirn, Alyssa (School: Rocky Mountain High School) Solar Powered Decontaminator Design and Testing Biomedical Engineering United States of America CO Second Award of $2,000
2018 Ota, Chihiro (School: Notre Dame Seishin Gakuen Seishin Girl’s High School)
Shimoyama, Natsuno (School: Notre Dame Seishin Gakuen Seishin Girl’s High School)
Screening of Yeasts in Azalea Nectar for Bioethanol Production Microbiology Japan Fourth Award of $500
2018 Raghav, Parth (School: K.R.Mangalam World School) Conclusive, Unbiased Medical Diagnosis System Using a p2p Consensus Mechanism Systems Software India Delhi Association for Computing Machinery: Second Award of $3,000
King Abdul-Aziz &amp
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Award of $1000 for research in Cyber Security
2018 Yang, Muhua (School: St. Joseph's College)
Ye, Ruo Yan Elysia (School: Chinese International School)
Galaxy Nest: A Study on the Nesting Behaviors of Asian Weaver Ants Animal Sciences China, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region Sigma Xi, The Scientific Research Honor Society: Second Life Science Award of $1,000
Fourth Award of $500
2018 Ahluwalia, Ruhani (School: Harmony School of Innovation - Fort Worth) Lipoprotein-based Therapeutic Approach to Combat Breast Cancer Translational Medical Science United States of America TX
2018 Buskandze, Luka (School: Vazha-Pshavela #87 Public School)
Mikadze, Grigol (School: Vazha-Pshavela #87 Public School)
Mikadze, Tsotne (School: Vazha-Pshavela #87 Public School)
Reception of New Biologically Active Substances on the Basis of Curcumin Chemistry Georgia
2018 Boukamp, Jonas (School: Berufskolleg Rheine)
Kirchner, Jessica (School: Berufskolleg Rheine)
Risk Analysis: Pyrrolizidine Alkaloids in Honey and the Distribution of Senecio jacobaea Plant Sciences Germany Bavaria Second Award of $2,000
2018 Khakimov, Pavel (School: Municipal Budgetary Educational Institution)
Sharoian, Migran (School: Municipal Classical Lyceum)
Multipurpose Platform Stabilization System (MPSS) Robotics and Intelligent Machines Russian Federation Fourth Award of $500
2018 Calvo-Vargas, Heilyn (School: Colegio Tecnico Profesional de Acosta) In vitro Establishment and Acclimatization of Coffee (Coffea arabica) in Three Costa Rican Traditional Varieties and in a Promising Variety Resistant to Leaf Rust (Hemileia vastatrix) Plant Sciences Costa Rica San José
2018 Rios-Hidalgo, Luis (School: Liceo Unesco)
Segura-Marin, Yaricsa (School: Liceo Unesco)
Segura-Marin, Prisly (School: Liceo Unesco)
Effect of Traditional Organic Technique (BAMI) in the Development of Cucumber Plants of Cucumis sativus L Plant Sciences Costa Rica San José
2018 Daniel, Dusan (School: Grammar School of St. Francis) Levi-Civita Symbol in Hilbert Space L2 Mathematics Slovakia
2018 Choi, Jinhyeok (School: Bundang Jungang High School)
Jang, Jaewon (School: Bundang Jungang High School)
Kim, Leehan (School: Bundang Jungang High School)
Road Wind Power Generation Using Momentary Air Pressure Difference Energy: Physical South Korea
2018 Shaikewitz, Lorenzo (School: Charles E. Jordan Senior High School) Controlled Landing: Manipulating a Parachute to Determine the Landing Site of a Rocket Engineering Mechanics United States of America NC
2018 Rimoldi Ibanez, Camila (School: Sebring High School) Is Your Smart Phone Leaking?: Year Three Engineering Mechanics United States of America FL
2018 Ho, Huong (School: Rockdale Magnet School for Science and Technology) Harvesting Energy from Raindrops Using Piezoelectric Generator Energy: Physical United States of America GA Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category
2018 Anupam, Sagnik (School: Delhi Public School, R. K. Puram) Phishing Website Detection Using Support Vector Machines and Nature-Inspired Optimization Algorithms Robotics and Intelligent Machines India Delhi
2018 Nguyen, Michelle (School: Rockdale Magnet School for Science and Technology) Treating SSSI Using an Antibiotic Silk Fibroin Solution Microbiology United States of America GA
2018 Barandun, Silvio (School: Liceo Cantonale di Locarno) Spooky Actions at a Distance – On the Problem of Quantum Correlations Physics and Astronomy Switzerland
2018 Huseynzade, Jeyla (School: Lyceum Named after Academician Zarifa Aliyeva)
Huseynzade, Javid (School: Lyceum Named after Academician Zarifa Aliyeva)
TreLop Systems Software Azerbaijan Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
2018 Baudouin, Clarisse (School: Lycee Douanier Rousseau)
Simonnet, Chloe (School: Lycee Douanier Rousseau)
Traup, Clement (School: Lycee Douanier Rousseau)
Access to the Study of Rapid Chemical Kinetics by Generating and Monitoring a Drop of a Reaction Mixture Engineering Mechanics France
2018 Edelkind, Ephram (School: Manatee High School) Detecting Earthquakes Using a Two-Dimensional Pendulum Engineering Mechanics United States of America FL
2018 Goncalves, Ivo (School: Agrupamento de Escolas D. Maria II)
Marques Silva, Helena Isabel (School: Agrupamento de Escolas D. Maria II)
Variations in the Evolution of Star-Forming Galaxies Through the Last 10 Gyr Physics and Astronomy Portugal
2018 Zhou, Sophia (School: Lafayette High School) Trash to Treasure: Converting Aluminum Cans into a Valuable Additive for Li-S Batteries with an Unprecedented Performance Energy: Chemical United States of America LA Arconic Foundation: Material Science or Engineering, First Award of $2,500
China Association for Science and Technology (CAST): Award of $1,200
2018 Wan, Hamilton (School: Mississippi School for Mathematics and Science) Development of an Influenza A Virus Biosensor with Sialic-Acid Bound Gold Nanoparticles Biomedical Engineering United States of America MS
2018 Zhang, Stephanie (School: Fairview High School) Developing a Novel Inhibitor for Cdc14 in the Fungus Aspergillus niger Biochemistry United States of America CO
2018 Slovacek, Kyra (School: Monarch High School) Diurnal Variation and Duration of Meteors Usable for Radio Communications Embedded Systems United States of America CO
2018 Damiani, Ethan (School: Henry W. Grady High School) Wearable Tech Glove Enabling Speech Through Hand Gestures Embedded Systems United States of America GA
2018 Moore, Tykera (School: Rockdale Magnet School for Science and Technology) Time of the Month: Bad for the Environment? Environmental Engineering United States of America GA
2018 Cha, Jenny (School: El Dorado High School)
Cuvelier, Annai (School: El Dorado High School)
Hernandez, Alexa (School: El Dorado High School)
To Europa and Beyond Robotics and Intelligent Machines United States of America TX National Aeronautics and Space Administration: Honorable Mention
2018 Chirara, Macdonald (School: ZRP High School) Electricity from Living Water Hyacinth Plants Enhanced Biogas Production Energy: Chemical Zimbabwe
2018 Egbert, Julian (School: Herder-Gymnasium)
Geipel, Arne (School: Herder-Gymnasium)
Gruetzner, Matthias (School: Herder-Gymnasium)
Liquid Stream Hits Rough Surfaces - Showing an Extraordinary and Stable Wave Pattern Physics and Astronomy Germany Bavaria Third Award of $1,000
2018 Pillay, Sanjana (School: Shree Cutchi Leva Patel Samaj School)
Pindoria, Priyen (School: Shree Cutchi Leva Patel Samaj School)
A Public Interactive Funds Monitoring System that Enhances Efficiency in Budgeting, Procurement and Expenditure to Reduce Misuse of Funds in Developing Countries - A Case Study of Kenya Systems Software Kenya
2018 Ham, Jonghyeon (School: Korea Digital Media High School)
Lee, Heejun (School: Dongan High School)
Neural Action: A Real-time and Accurate Gaze Tracking Application for a More Natural Human-Computer Interaction with User Interfaces Robotics and Intelligent Machines South Korea Fourth Award of $500
2018 Rimmele, Fabian (School: Alfred Nobel Schule)
Tornow, Nele (School: Alfred Nobel Schule)
Orientation Gadget for Visually Impaired Engineering Mechanics Germany Bavaria Third Award of $1,000
2018 An, Jihong (School: Yangyoung Digital High School) One-Handed Operation UI on Smartphone Systems Software South Korea
2018 Kuwehan, Atiya (School: Shree Cutchi Leva Patel Samaj School)
Saji, Aleena (School: Shree Cutchi Leva Patel Samaj School)
Using C# Programming Language to Create a Ready to Use Therapeutic Food (Rutf) Aimed at Addressing the Nutritional Needs of the Undernourished in Kenya Biomedical and Health Sciences Kenya Second Award of $2,000
2018 Kim, Hyun Jin (School: North London Collegiate School Jeju) Neural Network Generator: Technology-Neutral Design and Technology-Specific Generation Robotics and Intelligent Machines South Korea
2018 Bullis, Ryker (School: Glencoe High School)
Fritsch, Nathaniel (School: Glencoe High School)
Ogden, Nicholas (School: Glencoe High School)
An Amphibious Teleoperated Vehicle Designed to Collect Water Samples in Remote and Hazardous Environments Engineering Mechanics United States of America OR
2018 Vasikaran, Sangita (School: Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science) Effective Evasion of Chemotherapeutic Resistance by Functionalized Viral Capsid QB Biochemistry United States of America TX Second Award of $2,000
2018 Tripathi, Sanidhya (School: Arkansas School for Mathematics, Sciences and the Arts) Attacking Alzheimer's: Developing New Drugs Using Computational Modeling of Beta-Amyloid Protein Binding Chemistry United States of America AR
2018 Tveite, Madeline (School: Gjovik Upper Secondary School) Investigation of the Force Between Two Positively Charged Conducting Spheres Physics and Astronomy Norway
2018 Bodoni, Edwin (School: Cherry Creek High School) Bruxism: A Novel Diagnostic Approach Translational Medical Science United States of America CO First Award of $5,000
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
2018 Singh, Aditya (School: Allen D. Nease High School) Edge Detection in the Line of Sight Robotics and Intelligent Machines United States of America FL National Security Agency Research Directorate : Honorable Mention "Cyber Pioneer"
2018 Levy, Ethan (School: Dr. Michael M. Krop Senior High School) Efficiency of a Novel Nano-Cardiac Device for Atherectomy of Coronary Artery Occlusion Biomedical and Health Sciences United States of America FL Third Award of $1,000
2018 Triplett, Sam (School: McIntosh High School) The Construction and Accuracy of a Glove-Based Joint Sensor Systems Software United States of America GA
2018 Buchanan, Charles (School: South Lake High School) Which Solar Reflector Increases Solar Efficiency the Most? Earth and Environmental Sciences United States of America FL
2018 Nash, Austin (School: Palos Verdes High School) Mammalian Behavioral Ecology in Southern California Habitat Fragments Animal Sciences United States of America CA
2018 Graham, Matthew (School: Polk Pre-Collegiate Academy) Electromagnetic Wall Climber Engineering Mechanics United States of America FL International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2018 Vyas, Kadambari (School: Lake Nona High School) The Role of Sarcolipin Protein on Energy Expenditure and Obesity Prevention Biochemistry United States of America FL
2018 Jones, Adrienne (School: Trinidad High School) Various Crystals Responding to Environmental Sound Audio Materials Science United States of America CO
2018 Ramesh, Shreya (School: Milton High School) Predicting Parkinson's Disease Using AI and Machine Learning Robotics and Intelligent Machines United States of America GA
2018 Lee, Dennis (School: Starkville High School) Classification of Burkholderia Species Using Random Forest for Detection of Pathogenicity Computational Biology and Bioinformatics United States of America MS
2018 Butler, Ariel (School: Sibley East High School) Biodegradable Polymers for Protein and DNA Drug Delivery Biochemistry United States of America MN
2018 Chan, Chi Kio (School: Pui Ching Middle School, Macao)
Fong, Chun Hei (School: Pui Ching Middle School)
Identification, Cloning and Recombinant Expression of Novel Bioactive Peptides from Coral: Clues to Potential New Therapeutics for Human Biochemistry China, Macao Special Administrative Region
2018 Nguyen, Ryan (School: Henry J. Kaiser High School) Dementia, Beyond Memory Loss: A Neuroimaging Study of the Hippocampus and Amygdala Utilizing OASIS and FreeSurfer Computational Biology and Bioinformatics United States of America HI
2018 Chung , Isaac (School: Sekolah Menengah Kebangsaan Batu Lintang) Sabah Snake Grass: Nature's Solution to Superbug Reservoirs Translational Medical Science Malaysia
2018 Nguyen, Brandon (School: Henry J. Kaiser High School) Detecting Self-associated ORC4 in Live Murine Oocytes During Polar Body Extrusion Using FLIM of eGFP and FlAsH-EDT2 Labelling Cellular and Molecular Biology United States of America HI
2018 Mohd Razak, Amin (School: SMK Dato' Abdul Rahman Yassin) SMART Plate Robotics and Intelligent Machines Malaysia
2018 Tang, Sarah (School: Fairview High School) Measuring Exoplanetary Radii Using Transit Photometry Physics and Astronomy United States of America CO
2018 Abdullayev, Aliagha (School: Zarifa Aliyeva Lyceum)
Bunyatov, Adnan (School: Zarifa Aliyeva Lyceum)
The Role of Electromagnetic Field in Changing Physical-Chemical Properties of Oil Physics and Astronomy Azerbaijan National Center Junior Academy of Sciences of Ukraine: UN Sustainable Development Goal Award $1000.00
2018 Patel, Sahil (School: Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science) Design and Simulation of a Novel Concentric Cone Antihydrogen Gravity Experiment Physics and Astronomy United States of America TX
2018 Ibrahimova, Fidan (School: Lyceum Named after Academician Zarifa Aliyeva) Alteration of the Metabolism of Chlorella in a Productive Way Biochemistry Azerbaijan
2018 Mikhailovskii, Dmitrii (School: School 564) New Explicit Solution to the N-Queens Problem and the Millennium Problem Mathematics Russian Federation American Mathematical Society: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2018 Yeom, Jangun (School: Gyeongsin High School) JUGI-JUGI : Chemical Education Program to Use Wearable Robot Hand Systems Software South Korea
2018 Zailan, Muhammad Danial (School: Sekolah Menengah Kebangsaan Palong Timur) Bidara Vape (The Potential as a Mosquito Repellent) Biomedical and Health Sciences Malaysia
2018 Serdiukov, Aleksandr (School: School 564) Combinatorics of Circular Codes Mathematics Russian Federation Third Award of $1,000
2018 Mikhaylov, Maxim (School: Presidential Physics and Mathematics Lyceum No 239) Robot Forest Pathologist: Autonomous Robotic Complex for Forest Monitoring Robotics and Intelligent Machines Russian Federation
2018 Nakamoto, Anne (School: Waiakea High School) Effect of Ceratocystis Species A and B Isolate Mutations on Disease Aggressiveness in Metrosideros polymorpha Plant Sciences United States of America HI
2018 Hajiyev, Mahammad (School: Namiq Hemzeyev Adina 238 Sayli Tam Orta Mekteb) Innovative Wind Turbines Environmental Engineering Azerbaijan
2018 Dunschen, Frederik (School: Friedensschule Munster) Designing and Building a Continuously Spinning but Controllable Flying Object Engineering Mechanics Germany Bavaria First Award of $5,000
American Institute of Aeronautics &amp
Astronautics: First Award of $2500.00
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
2018 Almutairi, Hashim (School: Dar Althikr Private School) Predicting the Hazardous Qualities of Compounds Based on NFPA 704 Labels Using Deep Learning for QSAR/QSPR Modeling Chemistry Saudi Arabia King Abdul-Aziz &amp
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Award of $1,000 for research in Innovative Technology.
Third Award of $1,000
American Statistical Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2018 Kemmerich, Stefan (School: Erzbischofliches St.-Angela Gymnasium) The Effect of Environmental Factors on Tardigrade Communities Animal Sciences Germany Bavaria
2018 Spanke, Ronja (School: Hans Thoma Gymnasium) A Combined Explanation for the Sailing Stones in Death Valley, California and the Laguna del Altillo Chica, Spain Earth and Environmental Sciences Germany Bavaria American Meteorological Society: Certificate of Honorable Mention
National Aeronautics and Space Administration: Honorable Mention
2018 Balakirev, Ilya (School: Municipal Budgetary Educational Institution " Ust-Nerskaya High School") The Study and Description of Musci Mountain Tundra of the North-East of Sakha (Yakutia) Plant Sciences Russian Federation
2018 Quinones, David (School: Colegio Bilingue Maria Auxiliadora) Isolation and Characterization of Staphylococcus aureus with Zoonotic Potential from Domestic Pets Microbiology Panama
2018 Ostermueller, John (School: Arkansas School for Mathematics, Sciences and the Arts) Botanical Biomimicry: Using Genetic Algorithms and Plant Phyllotaxy to Determine Optimum-Efficiency Solar Arrays Computational Biology and Bioinformatics United States of America AR Fourth Award of $500
2018 Yanguez Franco, Luz (School: Instituto David)
Yanguez Franco, Liz (School: Instituto David)
The Petroglyphs Attribute in Pre-Columbian of Caldera Behavioral and Social Sciences Panama Third Award of $1,000
2018 Antonio, Nikolos (School: Timberland High School) Using a Neural Network to Detect Threats Inside of TSA Images Robotics and Intelligent Machines United States of America MO
2018 Autrey, Madison (School: Trinity Preparatory School) Hydrogen Generation and the OER Electrode Environmental Engineering United States of America FL
2018 Perez, Alex (School: Union County High School) Analysis of the HBG2-4kb DNase I Hypersensitive Site Before and After the Knockout of the HBD-1kb Region in the Beta-globin Locus Computational Biology and Bioinformatics United States of America FL
2018 Desai, Radhika (School: Lake Highland Preparatory School) Differential Inflammatory Genes Expression Between the Inflamed and the Unaffected Gut Tissues of Inflammatory Bowel Disease Patients Biomedical and Health Sciences United States of America FL
2018 Paredes, Edili (School: Instituto Cacique Olodebiliginya) Influence of Color Dishes on Insects Capture and Composition in the Forests of the Comarca Kuna Yala, Panama Earth and Environmental Sciences Panama
2018 Peralta, Ariana (School: Medical Academy for Science and Technology) Biodegradation of Polystyrene by Superworms Earth and Environmental Sciences United States of America FL
2018 Haller, Daniel (School: Marvin Ridge High School)
Kulshrestha, Ashwin (School: Marvin Ridge High School)
Patel, Jainith (School: Marvin Ridge High School)
Machine Learning Approach to Computer Assisted Diagnosis of Skin Diseases Robotics and Intelligent Machines United States of America NC
2018 Mobley, Emmily (School: Stuart W. Cramer High School) The Lethal Effects of Hexafluoropropylene Oxide Dimer Acid on Daphnia magna Earth and Environmental Sciences United States of America NC Fourth Award of $500
2018 Leyendecker, Peyton (School: Skyview Academy) Optimizing the Ratios of Manuka Honey to Adhesive in an Antibacterial Surgical Adhesive Microbiology United States of America CO Second Award of $2,000
2018 Jhaveri, Hamzah (School: Lake Highland Preparatory School) Novel Agarose Processing Techniques: Design and Characterization of a Sturdy, Porous Foam for Controlled Topical Drug Delivery Materials Science United States of America FL American Chemical Society: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2018 Arora, Angelina (School: Sydney Girls High School) From Shrimps to a Barbie: Shrimp Shell Bioplastics - A New Solution to the World's Growing Plastic Problem Environmental Engineering Australia Arizona State University: Arizona State University Intel ISEF Scholarship
Fourth Award of $500
2018 Chan, Ka Lung (School: Christian and Missionary Alliance Sun Kei Secondary School)
Chung, Ho Fai (School: Christian and Missionary Alliance Sun Kei Secondary School)
Universal Sign Language Translation Gloves Embedded Systems China, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region
2018 Cain, Ashley (School: Mazenod College) B.M.G. Brushless Motor Generator Engineering Mechanics Australia
2018 Ramesh, Krithik (School: Cherry Creek High School) Suppression of Aeroelastic Instabilities in High Ratio Wing Structures Using Principal Component Analysis Engineering Mechanics United States of America CO First Award of $5,000
2018 Welikala, Kavinya (School: Daramalan College) HeartMonitor: An Integrated Home-Based and Mobile Heart Attack Monitor and Alert System Biomedical Engineering Australia
2018 Brahmbhatt, Kauel (School: Shree Cutchi Leva Patel Samaj School)
Rabadiya, Rohit (School: Shree Cutchi Leva Patel Samaj School)
A Dual Axis Solar Tracker as a Hybrid Solar Harvesting Tool as an Alternative Energy Provider for Rural Areas in Kenya Energy: Physical Kenya
2018 Lee, Grace (School: Colleyville Heritage High School)
Lee, Nick (School: Colleyville Heritage High School)
A Bright Future: The Use of Organic Waste in Dye-Sensitized Cells in the Creation of Efficient Solar Energy Systems Energy: Chemical United States of America TX
2018 Kaempfert, Lea (School: Innerstadtisches Gymnasium)
Kreitz, Bianca (School: Innerstadtisches Gymnasium)
Lankowski, Paula (School: Innerstadtisches Gymnasium)
So that Load-Bearing Implants Do Not Burden: Load Analyzes for the Selection of Joint Replacements Biomedical Engineering Germany Bavaria
2018 Li, Lauren (School: Westview High School) Characterization of Assembly-Activating Protein in Adeno-Associated Virus Capsid Assembly Cellular and Molecular Biology United States of America OR Second Award of $2,000
2018 Milford, Braden (School: Cascia Hall Preparatory School) Designing a Novel Heavy Metal Bioremediation System Utilizing Immobilized Algae Partnered with Heavy Metal Resistant Microbial Isolates Collected from Contaminated Superfund Mine Sites and Identified with a 16S Ribosomal Subunit Analysis Environmental Engineering United States of America OK Drexel University: Full tuition scholarship $250,000
University of Arizona: Tuition Scholarship Award
Patent and Trademark Office Society: Second Award of $500
Third Award of $1,000
2018 Hwang, Michael (School: Jenks High School) Identifying Metabolic Inhibitors to Target Aggressive Cancers with Deregulated p27kip1 Biochemistry United States of America OK
2018 Meng, Kevin (School: Jasper High School) Vehicle Action Prediction with Artificial Intelligence: An Innovative Way to Transform Advanced Driver Assistance Systems from Reactive to Proactive Robotics and Intelligent Machines United States of America TX Association for Computing Machinery: First Award of $4,000
National Security Agency Research Directorate : First Place Award "Cyber Pioneer" of $1000
Third Award of $1,000
2018 Ho, Man Chon (School: Pui Ching Middle School, Macao)
Lao, Seong Hok (School: Pui Ching Middle School, Macao)
A Multi-Functional, Deep Water Monitoring Robot for Pollution Control in Reservoirs Environmental Engineering China, Macao Special Administrative Region King Abdul-Aziz &amp
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Award of $1000 for research Water Technology
Third Award of $1,000
2018 Zhang, Jichen (School: United World College Changshu China) The Birth Rate of Ia Supernovae in Nearby Universe Physics and Astronomy China
2018 Ng, Chi Ho (School: King's College)
Wan, Kam Fai (School: King's College)
An Investigation on Starch-Stabilized Silver Nanoparticles on Detection of Proteinuria and Hyperphosphatemia Chemistry China, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region American Statistical Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2018 Tame, Xena (School: Ysleta High School) Accelerated Planarian Regeneration through the Manipulation of Frequency Animal Sciences United States of America TX
2018 Jaico Roman, Maria (School: Santa Ana)
Ponce Bohorquez, Ariana (School: Santa Ana)
Arsenic and Lead Decontamination Level Identification Through the Toxic Metal Biosorption Technique Using Vegetable Residues Environmental Engineering Peru Lima U.S. Agency for International Development: USAID Science for Development Second Place Award of $3,000.
2018 Rodriguez, Angelica (School: UTRGV Mathematics and Science Academy) Investigating Whether FOXO1 Hinders ZEB1 Gene Expression in (U87MG) Glioblastoma Cells Biomedical and Health Sciences United States of America TX
2018 Liu, Yingxin (School: Beijing No.161 High School) The Generalization of Finsler-Hadwiger's Inequality on General Hyperbolic Triangles and Its Applications Mathematics China
2018 Oras, Joonatan (School: Hugo Treffner Gymnasium)
Reisenbuk, Kevin (School: Hugo Treffner Gymnasium)
Sirge, Kris-Robin (School: Hugo Treffner Gymnasium)
Innovative Indoor Biowaste Composting Solution: Biobox with Added Microorganisms and Heating Source Environmental Engineering Estonia
2018 Jones, Sabrina (School: Arkansas School for Mathematics, Sciences and the Arts) Igniting Tumorigenesis: Gamma-Glutamyl-Glutamine Induced Transformation of NIH 3T3 Cells Biomedical and Health Sciences United States of America AR
2018 Caytuiro Silva, Nicolas (School: High Performance College - Arequipa)
Chillitupa Quispihuanca, Alfred (School: High Performance College - Arequipa)
Biofeedback for the States of Anxiety and Stress Through Automated Detection Processes Embedded Systems Peru Lima
2018 Soliven, Abigail (School: Melbourne High School) Will Fluorescent Dyes Be Able to Detect the Saccharide D-galactose on Parasites, such as Trypanosoma cruzi? Chemistry United States of America FL University of Arizona: Tuition Scholarship Award
2018 Westcott, Ryan (School: Oregon Episcopal School) Development of a Multidimensional Atmospheric Sensing Platform Embedded Systems United States of America OR Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category
Third Award of $1,000
2018 Fang, David (School: Oregon Episcopal School) Modeling and Integrating the Orbit of Near-Earth Asteroid 2003 QB90 (242211) Physics and Astronomy United States of America OR
2018 Gupta, Aneesh (School: Oregon Episcopal School) Multiple Time-Step Predictive Models for Hurricanes in the North Atlantic Basin Based on Machine Learning Algorithms Earth and Environmental Sciences United States of America OR National Taiwan Science Education Center: Taiwan International Science Fair Special Award is a trip to participate in the Taiwan International Science Fair
Third Award of $1,000
American Meteorological Society: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2018 Thomas, Alison (School: Oregon Episcopal School) The Expression of Genes Correlated with ADHD and Dyslexia on the Vocal and Auditory Pathways of a Zebra Finch Model Behavioral and Social Sciences United States of America OR
2018 Giardina, Sonja (School: Hilo High School) Effect of Fragmentation, Isolation, and Bleaching on Coral Reef Fish Assemblages Animal Sciences United States of America HI Third Award of $1,000
2018 Caceres Cahuana, Juan (School: Santa Cruz)
Perez Rios, Adriana (School: Santa Cruz)
Multitec Project Robotics and Intelligent Machines Peru Lima
2018 Feldbush, Anna (School: West Shore Junior/Senior High School) Developing a 3D Printer Capable of Producing Hybrid Hydrogel Based Artificial Cartilage Materials Science United States of America FL Second Award of $2,000
2018 Jeloka, Ritika (School: Melbourne High School) Can Lowering Mutant Huntingtin Limit Susceptibility to Oxidative Stress in HD Neurons? Cellular and Molecular Biology United States of America FL
2018 Roberts, Caitlin (School: The Friends' School) The Protease Inhibiting Effects of Almonds Biomedical and Health Sciences Australia Third Award of $1,000
2018 Foo, Nathan (School: West Shore Junior/Senior High School) Determining the Effect of a Top-Level Predator in a Simulated Aquatic Ecosystem with Organisms Used for the Mitigation of HABs Animal Sciences United States of America FL
2018 Almeyda Luis, Fiorella (School: Simon Bolivar)
Tijero Ayarza, Jose (School: Simon Bolivar)
Anthropological and Historical Study of “Tamal Chinchano” (Tamale from Chincha) Throughout Time Behavioral and Social Sciences Peru Lima
2018 Adcock, Lily (School: Pearl City High School) Evaluation of Scrubber Designs for Cleaning Ship’s Hulls Engineering Mechanics United States of America HI
2018 Cuthbert, Ella (School: Lyneham High School) Is Honeybee Silk Antimicrobial? Biomedical Engineering Australia
2018 Samlal, Rahil (School: St. Dominic's Newcastle) Investigating an Alternative Treatment Protocol for Commonly Occurring Pathogenic Bacteria: Escherichia coli, Methicillin-Resistant Staphylococcus aureus, and Listeria monocytogenes Translational Medical Science South Africa
2018 Mai, Michelle (School: Century High School) The Development of a High Sensitive Home Diagnosis Kit for Group A Streptococcus Bacteria (GAS) Translational Medical Science United States of America MN
2018 Mohlamonyane, Kau (School: Hoerskool Ben Viljoen) Development of an Efficient Pipe to Separate Reusable and Non-Usable Water Embedded Systems South Africa
2018 Zhu, Yuejia (School: Hefei No. 8 Senior High School) The Fabrication of Flexible Transparent Electrode Based on Silver Nanowires Chemistry China
2018 Qi, Han (School: Tianjin Nankai High School) Changing the Ratio of an Image Intelligently According to Its Contents: An Image Processing Tool Based on Pixel Weight and Face Detection Robotics and Intelligent Machines China Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: Third Award of $500
2018 Sacht-Luwes, Steven (School: Bethlehem Voortrekker High School) Exploring Protective Barriers for the Outer Layer of Spacesuits and Visors Materials Science South Africa
2018 Ahluwalia, Rohan (School: Westview High School) A Fully Functional Closed- Loop System Using Ultrasound Imaging to Automatically Detect Lipohypertrophy in People with Insulin-Dependent Diabetes Biomedical Engineering United States of America OR Acoustical Society of America: Honorable Mention
2018 Chakmakjian, Caleb (School: Live Oak Classical School) KN-Sucrose Rocket Fuels Engineering Mechanics United States of America TX
2018 Alves, Bernardo Jose (School: Colegio Valsassina)
Dickson Leal, Joao Neto (School: Colegio Valsassina)
Mota, Afonso (School: Colegio Valsassina)
Assessment of the Levels of Mercury in Students Aged 12 to 18 Environmental Engineering Portugal
2018 Aljamal, Raneen (School: Austin Peace Academy) Biodegrading Acid: A Novel Approach Using Bacteria Microbiology United States of America TX
2018 Zhang, Jerry (School: Marquette High School) A Geant4 Monte Carlo Simulation of a Quantum Entanglement Experiment of the Decay of Spin-Singlet State Positronium: Computer Replication and Multiple Scattering Mitigation Physics and Astronomy United States of America MO
2018 Chen, Nuo (School: No. 2 High School of East China Normal University) A Design of Early Warning Models for Spectator Violence at Soccer Games - A Research Based on Home Games of Shanghai Greenland Shenhua FC in China Super League 2016 Mathematics China
2018 Zhang, Lixin (School: Xiamen Shuangshi Middle School) Exploring the Floating Mechanism of Algal Cells Responsible for Cyanobacterial Blooms Biochemistry China
2018 Mukherjee, Anwesha (School: Westview High School) A Novel Approach to Recognize Emotion from Speech Using Machine Learning Algorithms to Aid Social Interaction of Kids with Autism Robotics and Intelligent Machines United States of America OR Acoustical Society of America: First Award of $1,500, plus students School will be awarded $200, and Mentor awarded $500.
Second Award of $2,000
2018 Wang, Yutong (School: The High School Affiliated to Renmin University of China) Sulfur-Doped Carbon Materials Derived from Waste-Car-Tire for High Performance Lithium-Sulfur Battery Materials Science China Fourth Award of $500
2018 Zhang, Yifan (School: Shanghai High School) Inspection 360: A Novel Spin-Climbing Robot Design Targeting at Performing Maintenance Tasks for Cable-stayed Bridges Engineering Mechanics China
2018 Chirita, Sandu (School: B. Z. Herzl ORT Technological Lyceum) A Novel Approach to Call Quality Assessment Using Deep Neural Networks Robotics and Intelligent Machines Republic of Moldova Second Award of $2,000
2018 Mitioglo, Artemie (School: Theoretical High School " Orizont, Durlesti ")
Mitioglo, Vladislav (School: Theoretical High School " Orizont, Durlesti ")
Campaign Air Pollution with the Help of Nanotechnology Earth and Environmental Sciences Republic of Moldova
2018 Zhang, Triston (School: Plano Senior High School) An Electroencephalographic Brain-Computer Interface to Restore Communication to the Paralyzed Systems Software United States of America TX
2018 Williams, Breanna (School: Alma High School) What's All the Buzz About? Animal Sciences United States of America AR
2018 Labeille, Remi (School: Midway High School) Genetic Engineering Yeast to Produce Lipid Based Biofuel for the Future Energy: Chemical United States of America TX Arizona State University: Arizona State University Intel ISEF Scholarship
University of Arizona: Tuition Scholarship Award
2018 Abdulla, Muhammad (School: West Shore Junior/Senior High School) A Fine Classification of Second Minimal Odd Orbits Mathematics United States of America FL Dudley R. Herschbach SIYSS Award
First Award of $5,000
American Mathematical Society: Third Award of $500
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
2018 Wang, Jieyan (School: Moscow High School) An Algorithm to Determine the Spectral Types of Stars Physics and Astronomy United States of America ID
2018 Savelyeva, Anna (School: Moscow State School #57) On the Maximum Number of Non-Intersecting Diagonals in Unit Squares Filling an n*n Grid Mathematics Russian Federation Mu Alpha Theta, National High School and Two-Year College Mathematics Honor Society: First Award of $ 1,500
Second Award of $2,000
2018 Yang, Xuelin (School: The Affiliated High School of South China Normal University) Faster R-CNN over Attention: Shared Bikes Detection in Surveillance Video Systems Software China Third Award of $1,000
2018 Do, Trang (School: Fayetteville Christian School) Banana Peel Sorption of Cations Earth and Environmental Sciences United States of America AR
2018 Kurowski, Zachary (School: Ovey Comeaux High School) Antimicrobial Properties of Honey from Different Regions in North America Microbiology United States of America LA
2018 Adams, Ruth (School: Ovey Comeaux High School) Using Microbial Indicators to Analyze Water Quality at Cypremort Point Beach Earth and Environmental Sciences United States of America LA
2018 Zhou, Xiao (School: College Station High School) Multiple Sclerosis and Epilepsy: Insights into a Potential Therapy Through the Role of Mutation T1244C of Theiler's Murine Encephalomyelitis Virus (TMEV) in Reducing Virulence Biomedical and Health Sciences United States of America TX
2018 Boudreaux, James (School: Bartlesville High School) An Investigation into Efficient Wireless Power Transmission Physics and Astronomy United States of America OK
2018 Behera, Gaurav (School: Century High School) Implementing Deep Learning Techniques to Detect Abnormal Cells Systems Software United States of America MN Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
2018 Tomala, Neil (School: Parkway West High School) Data-Analytics Modeling to Detect Peripheral Neuropathy: Augmenting Big Data with Google Trends Computational Biology and Bioinformatics United States of America MO
2018 Dods, Cassandra (School: Tintern Grammar) Can I Eat That? An Investigation into the Effectiveness of Gluten Digestive Dietary Supplements Biomedical and Health Sciences Australia
2018 Chou, Ruihua (School: The High School Affiliated to Renmin University of China) Seeing Clearly and Farther: Augmented Perception for Safe Driving in Adverse Weather and Reduced Visibility Conditions Systems Software China First Award of $5,000
Association for Computing Machinery: Fourth Award of $500
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
National Aeronautics and Space Administration: Honorable Mention
2018 Blank, Evan (School: Wilcox-Hildreth Public School) Manihot esculenta: A Raw Material for Biodegradable Plastic Chemistry United States of America NE
2018 Leavitt, Rollin (School: Animas High School) Transcription Factor Preferences of Bacterial Detection Proteins Biomedical and Health Sciences United States of America CO
2018 Lin, Kairui (School: QuanZhou No.5 High School) Long Life High Energy Density K+/FSI- Dual-ion Battery with Corncob/Graphite Mixture as Cathode and Soft Carbon as Anode Energy: Chemical China University of Arizona: Tuition Scholarship Award
2018 Xu, Xingqiao (School: Beijing 101 Middle School) Study on Molds Prevention Effect of Broussonetia papyrifera Milky Sap on Putty Microbiology China
2018 Belousova, Irina (School: Moscow South-Eastern School Named After V.I. Chuikov) Synthesis and Antiproliferative Properties of Tryptamine Derivatives Chemistry Russian Federation Second Award of $2,000
2018 Andrianova, Anastasiia (School: Moscow South-Eastern School Named After V.I. Chuikov)
Maslova, Yulia (School: Moscow South-Eastern School Named After V.I. Chuikov)
New Approach to the Synthesis of the Functionalized Fluoroalkenes – New Perspective Types of Medicines Chemistry Russian Federation China Association for Science and Technology (CAST): Award of $1,200
University of Arizona: Tuition Scholarship Award
Second Award of $2,000
American Chemical Society: Third Award of $2,000
2018 Arnold, Morgan (School: Cotter High School) The Potential Antimicrobial Abilities of Herb Mold Microbiology United States of America MN
2018 Lan, Merrina (School: Ames High School) The Functional Requirement of Aquaporin1a1 in Zebrafish Vascular Development Cellular and Molecular Biology United States of America IA Fourth Award of $500
2018 Seevers, Rachel (School: Paul Laurence Dunbar High School) The Virtual Winglet: A Novel Approach to Boundary Layer Manipulation and Wingtip Vortex Suppression Engineering Mechanics United States of America KY West Virginia University: Renewable Tuition Scholarship Awards
Third Award of $1,000
2018 Moon, Amanda (School: Plano East Senior High School) Designing a Modified HAC-PD-1 to Antagonize PD-L2 for the Improvement of Cancer Immunotherapy Computational Biology and Bioinformatics United States of America TX
2018 Mummidi, Adithya (School: Keystone School) Identification of Novel Drivers of Insulin Resistance and Type 2 Diabetes in the Skeletal Muscle Tissue of Non-Obese Individuals Using a Multi-Omics Approach Biomedical and Health Sciences United States of America TX Qatar Foundation, Research &amp
Development: Award of $1,000
Third Award of $1,000
2018 Wang, Zizhuo (School: Shanghai Experimental School) Design of Blind E-Reader with Conjugate Cam Group Based on Binary Principle Embedded Systems China Fourth Award of $500
2018 Bandara, Gajindu (School: St. Anthony's College)
Wijayawardana, Kavindra (School: St. Anthony's College)
Smart Walking Stick for Blind: The “Golden i” Embedded Systems Sri Lanka Fourth Award of $500
2018 Bolton, Lachlan (School: Redeemer Baptist School) Future Board Physics and Astronomy Australia
2018 Silva, Liyanadura Supun (School: De Mazenod College) Walk Enhancing Smart Device Embedded Systems Sri Lanka
2018 Ortiz, Christian (School: Academy for Health Science Professions-STEM) The Response of Field Effect Transistors Physics and Astronomy United States of America TX
2018 Dmytriiev, Dmytro (School: Odesa Specialized School 117) Modeling of Phenomena in Multiple Stellar Systems Physics and Astronomy Ukraine National Center Junior Academy of Sciences of Ukraine: UN Sustainable Development Goal Award $ 500.00
2018 Ludgate, Drake (School: Brush High School)
Miner, Nathaniel (School: Brush High School)
Analysis of Various Wing Structures for Hovering Capacity Physics and Astronomy United States of America CO
2018 Flores, Camryn (School: Lanier High School)
Jones , Britley (School: Lanier High School)
Microbial Analysis and Categorization of School Surfaces Microbiology United States of America GA
2018 Patel, Anjali (School: New Horizons Governor's School for Science and Technology) Mechanisms of the Interplay of Tau and Alpha-Synuclein on Tubulin Polymerization Promoting Protein (TPPP/p25) Cellular and Molecular Biology United States of America VA
2018 Shiju, Akhil (School: Lawton Chiles High School) Development of a Novel Organic Chemiresistor Sensor for Disease Detection Through Breath: Applied Through a Computational Model Translational Medical Science United States of America FL Patent and Trademark Office Society: Second Award of $500
2018 Modi, Suraj (School: Mountain View High School) A Rapid Prediction Method for Epileptic Seizures Using Machine Learning Algorithms Behavioral and Social Sciences United States of America GA Drexel University: Full tuition scholarship $250,000
American Psychological Association: Third Award of $500
American Statistical Association: Third Award of $500
Fourth Award of $500
2018 Cantwell, Megan (School: Veritas Academy) Social Skills in Adolescents Who Use Cochlear Implants Behavioral and Social Sciences United States of America TX University of Arizona: Tuition Scholarship Award
Second Award of $2,000
2018 Bogdanova, Ana (School: Peachtree Ridge High School)
Luong, Natalie (School: Peachtree Ridge High School)
White, Jenna (School: Peachtree Ridge High School)
A Helping Hand for Arthritis Pain Relief & Rehabilitation Engineering Mechanics United States of America GA
2018 Clements, Nia (School: Keystone School) East Indian Sandalwood Oil (EISO) as a Therapeutic Target for Disease: A Study of TRPM7 Ion Channels (Year IV) Biomedical and Health Sciences United States of America TX First Award of $5,000
2018 Baker, Mairead (School: Boston Latin Academy) The Difference in the Energy Release of Lipids vs. Carbohydrates Based on Their Chemical Structure Biochemistry United States of America MA
2018 Brown, Stephanie (School: College Station High School) Using Solar Power in a Combined Electrocoagulation-Electroflotation Approach to Water Treatment Environmental Engineering United States of America TX
2018 Saunders, Adam (School: Carroll High School) Using Lyapunov Exponents to Differentiate Between Randomness and Pseudorandomness Mathematics United States of America OH
2018 Dolmagambetov, Karen (School: Nazarbayev Intellectual School of Physics and Math) On a Lower Bound for the Energy Functional on a Family of Hamiltonian Minimal Lagrangian Tori in CP2 Mathematics Kazakhstan Astana, Republic avenue 134 A
2018 Nguyen, Minh Nga (School: Sydney Girls High School) Recycling Waste into Biochar: A Sustainable and Economic Wastewater Filter and Fertiliser for the Agricultural Industry Environmental Engineering Australia
2018 Uekawa, Kota (School: Konko Gakuen Junior &amp
High School)
Three-Dimensional Trajectories of 2016 Perseid Meteors Over West Japan Obtained Through Multi-Site Observations Physics and Astronomy Japan Fourth Award of $500
2018 Sakai, Yusuke (School: Gifu Prefectural Gifu Senior High School)
Tsuchida, Kota (School: Gifu Prefectural Gifu Senior High School)
Tsuzuku, Yuka (School: Gifu Prefectural Gifu Senior High School)
A Method Combining Geographic Information Systems and Environmental DNA Reveals Hidden Populations of the Endangered Japanese Clouded Salamander, Hynobius nebulosus Animal Sciences Japan Second Award of $2,000
2018 Kosai, Ayaka (School: Kumamoto Prefectural Uto High School)
Narimatsu, Norika (School: Kumamoto Prefectural Uto High School)
Takata, Akiho (School: Kumamoto Prefectural Uto High School)
Whether Insects See Anomalous Images Located Near a Lens or Not? Verification of Lens Equations for Anomalous Images and Application of the Simple Eye of an Insect Physics and Astronomy Japan Fourth Award of $500
2018 Suprun, Yuliia (School: Municipal Institution Sumy Specialized School of I-III Levels Named After the Hero of the Soviet Union O. Butko) A Solution of Generalized Legendre’s Equation Cz^n=Ax^2+By^2 and Its Application to Cryptography Mathematics Ukraine National Center Junior Academy of Sciences of Ukraine: UN Sustainable Development Goal Award $ 500.00
2018 Okano, Misato (School: Saitama Prefectural Kawagoe Girls' Senior High school) Streaks on the Flowers of the Morning Glory, Pharbitis nil, Promote Water Absorption by the Flower and Play a Critical Role in Flower Blooming Plant Sciences Japan Fourth Award of $500
2018 He, Jiaming (School: Beijing No. 4 High School) The Effect of Senescence on Drosophila Rhythmic Behavior and Possible Molecular Mechanism Biomedical and Health Sciences China
2018 Doctor, Yesh (School: Plano East Senior High School)
Sachan, Kshitij (School: Plano East Senior High School)
Assessing the Impacts of CRISPR Editing on Protein Expression; Utilizing dCas9 as a Potential Roadblock to DNA Transcription Cellular and Molecular Biology United States of America TX Fourth Award of $500
2018 Skates, Jordan (School: Pettisville High School) Resurvey of Fish Species in Three Agricultural Freshwater Ecosystems in Fulton County, Ohio 2014-2017 Animal Sciences United States of America OH
2018 Meade, Evan (School: Keystone School) Designing a Practical Quantum Network Using Standard Basis Rotation and Blockchain Verification Physics and Astronomy United States of America TX Second Award of $2,000
2018 Boerner-Martinez, Chloe (School: John Jay Science and Engineering Academy) Economizing Materials on a Pratt Truss Bridge Engineering Mechanics United States of America TX
2018 Osburn, Corbin (School: Rural Special High School) Sleep Deprivation: "Are You Getting Enough Sleep?" Biomedical and Health Sciences United States of America AR
2018 Lewis, John (School: Patrician Academy) Which Brand of Disinfectant Is the Most Resistant to Bacterial Growth? Microbiology United States of America AL
2018 El Atifi, Soukaina (School: Excel High School)
Gebru, Lidiya (School: Excel High School)
Organic Arch Support Biochemistry United States of America MA
2018 Pritchard, Alexandra (School: The Altamont School) Exosomes and Macrophage Polarization in Lung Cancer Biomedical and Health Sciences United States of America AL
2018 Barata, Ana Catarina (School: Escola Secundaria Julio Dinis)
Lopes, Maria Joao (School: Escola Secundaria Julio Dinis)
Silva, Raquel (School: Escola Secundaria Julio Dinis)
Halobacteria - An Anti-Salt Bomb Microbiology Portugal
2018 Daves, Barrett (School: Cross County High School) Fractals Mathematics United States of America AR
2018 Richter, Sophia (School: Hellgate High School) Wolbachia Effects on the Fecundity of Drosophila mauritiana Microbiology United States of America MT
2018 Muneton, Camila (School: Boston Latin Academy)
Soto , Shandira (School: Boston Latin Academy)
Quest to the Mystery Metal Chemistry United States of America MA
2018 Goodson, Nastassia (School: Oregon Episcopal School)
To, Bryan (School: Oregon Episcopal School)
Implementation of Salvinia sp. and Eichhornia sp. for the Phytoremediation, Rhizofiltration, and Recycling of Heavy Metals from Contaminated Aquatic Environments Environmental Engineering United States of America OR
2018 Roades, Sean (School: Valley View High School) Offsetting High Rise Booster Pump Systems’ Energy Consumption with the Implementation of Hydropower Turbines Energy: Physical United States of America AR
2018 Kaiser, Felisha (School: Danthonia Home School)
Kaiser, Elena (School: Danthonia Home School)
Rain vs. Bore – Do the Best Results Come Out of the Blue or the Red? Earth and Environmental Sciences Australia
2018 Zheng, Anna (School: Saint John's Preparatory School) Screening Malignant Glioma Using an Electrical Differential Impedance Spectrometer and Artificial Neural Network Translational Medical Science United States of America MN
2018 Arant, Antonio (School: Trinidad High School) Parallax, Part III: A Study on the Effects of Time Duration on a Stellar Parallax's Accuracy Physics and Astronomy United States of America CO
2018 Rychagov, Nicole (School: Cape Henry Collegiate) Mathematical Model of HIV: Immune System Dynamics and Treatments Computational Biology and Bioinformatics United States of America VA Fondazione Bruno Kessler: Award to Travel to Trento, Italy to participate in summer school "Web Valley"
Mu Alpha Theta, National High School and Two-Year College Mathematics Honor Society: Second Award of $1,000
2018 Suri, Paritosh (School: Plano West Senior High School) Electroencephalogram (EEG) Sensor and Subsequent Analysis System Optimization for Objective and Point-of-Care Concussion Diagnosis Embedded Systems United States of America TX Fourth Award of $500
International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2018 Ferrier, Christopher (School: Caddo Parish Magnet High School) The Relationship Between Brain Volume and Cognitive Function in Parkinson's Disease Computational Biology and Bioinformatics United States of America LA
2018 Kamberov, Lilly Anne (School: Caddo Parish Magnet High School) Stress Signaling Inhibitory Effects of Estrogen Cardioprotection in Myocardial Ischemia Biomedical and Health Sciences United States of America LA
2018 Letchuman, Sunjay (School: Caddo Parish Magnet High School) Redox in CABG: A Tale of Two Cell Types Translational Medical Science United States of America LA
2018 Armijo, Simon (School: Carlsbad High School) Optical Navigation System for All-Terrain Robot Robotics and Intelligent Machines United States of America NM
2018 Landsberger, Rei (School: Palos Verdes Peninsula High School) Design and Mechanical Analysis of a Promising Hip Prosthesis Using Quaternions Biomedical Engineering United States of America CA Fourth Award of $500
International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2018 Garcia , Emily (School: Young Women's Leadership Academy) What Influences Safe Medication Practices: Investigating the Relationship Between Parent's Intentions, Self-Efficacy and Knowledge Behavioral and Social Sciences United States of America TX National Institute on Drug Abuse, National Institutes of Health &amp
the Friends of NIDA: Honorable Mention
2018 Payra, Syamantak (School: Clear Brook High School) A Sensor-Enhanced Digital Stethoscope (SEDS): Design and Development of an Intelligent Sensor-Enhanced Digital Stethoscope for Patient-Friendly Remote Auscultation Robotics and Intelligent Machines United States of America TX First Award of $5,000
Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
Fondazione Bruno Kessler: Award to participate in summer school "Web Valley" in Trento, Italy
King Abdul-Aziz &amp
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Award of $1,000 for research in Innovative Technology.
International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2018 Kachur, Artur (School: Gymnasium 5) Highly Efficient Low Power Nuclear Jet Engine Physics and Astronomy Ukraine University of Arizona: Tuition Scholarship Award
2018 Butson, Macinley (School: The Illawarra Grammar School)
Moxey, Jade (School: Sapphire Coast Anglican College)
The SAS Water Purification System: Utilizing Novel Chemical, Ionizing, Solar and Off Grid Thermal Induction Techniques for Chemical and Microbial Purification and Medical Sterilization of Water in Developing Communities Environmental Engineering Australia Qatar Foundation, Research &amp
Development: Award of $1,000
King Abdul-Aziz &amp
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: $20,000 Scholarship for Sustainable Initiatives with Water Technology
Third Award of $1,000
2018 Yang, Russell (School: NUS High School of Mathematics &amp
Science)
Topological Analysis of Non-Symmetric Circuit Laplacians and an Experimental Verification of the Su-Schrieffer-Heeger Topological Circuit Physics and Astronomy Singapore Third Award of $1,000
2018 Ptitsyna, Elena (School: Advanced Educational Scientific Centre, A.N.Kolmogorov Boarding School) Participation of Annexin A1 and Associated Genes in the Pathogenesis of Gliomas Cellular and Molecular Biology Russian Federation
2018 Leake, Reiley (School: Brush High School)
Stone, Emma (School: Brush High School)
Roots for the Road Energy: Chemical United States of America CO
2018 Chen, Kimberly (School: Boston Latin Academy)
Lam, Emily (School: Boston Latin Academy)
The Effect of pH on Plant Growth Plant Sciences United States of America MA
2018 Patel, Rohin (School: Sebring High School) DNA Sequencing and Phylogenetics for the Conservation of the Florida Ridge Biodiversity Plant Sciences United States of America FL
2018 Santiago-Ibarra, Joshua (School: Escuela Especializada en Ciencias, Matemáticas y Tecnología) Creation of a Mobile Application to Enhance Communication in Children with Autism Systems Software Puerto Rico Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
2018 Jeckel, Prescott (School: Delavan High School) The T/Ha Yield Potential of Simulated Herbicide Drift on Glycine max Plant Sciences United States of America IL
2018 Guerrero, Garrett (School: Guerrero Home School)
Trees, Matthew (School: Trees Family Home School)
FLOC AND FLOW: Using Electrocoagulation and Granular Media Filtration to Improve Water Quality Earth and Environmental Sciences United States of America TX
2018 Nehring, Molly (School: Monte Vista High School) Far Out! Analyzing NASA's Kepler Space Telescope Data Using the Transit-Timing Variation Method to Discover Additional Exoplanets in Planetary Systems Physics and Astronomy United States of America CO
2018 Lin, Jennifer (School: Michael E. DeBakey High School for Health Professions) Cancer Targeting and Drug Delivery by Chimeric Proteins Microbiology United States of America TX
2018 Jetly, Anushka (School: Friendswood High School) Detection of Ear Infection Using a Smartphone Application Biomedical Engineering United States of America TX
2018 Hou, Yundi (School: Nanjing Foreign Language School) What Do We Have in Mathematics 2000 Years Ago?: A Study of Arithmetic Based on the Nine Chapters on the Mathematical Art Mathematics China
2018 Isahaku, Ayman (School: Nicolet High School)
Spektor, Anna (School: Nicolet High School)
Metformin as a Novel Neurogenic Method of Methylmercury Neurotoxicity Symptom Mitigation in Danio rerio as a Model for Human Fetuses Animal Sciences United States of America WI Indo-U.S. Science &amp
Technology Visit to India Award
First Award of $5,000
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
2018 Uppuluri, Sindhuja (School: Westwood High School) A Novel Approach to Substance Abuse Rehabilitation Using Transient Receptor Potential Channels and Insulin Signaling in C. elegans Animal Sciences United States of America TX Fourth Award of $500
National Institute on Drug Abuse, National Institutes of Health &amp
the Friends of NIDA: Honorable Mention
2018 Proehl, Joshua (School: New London-Spicer High School) Drawing the Line Between Atypical Ductal Hyperplasia and Ductal Carcinoma in situ Biomedical and Health Sciences United States of America MN
2018 Salmon, Katelynn (School: Palmer Ridge High School) Synthesis of Acetylene-Perfluorinatedpyridine Monomer for Click Mediated Linear Polymerization Chemistry United States of America CO
2018 Dogan, Muhammed (School: Fethi Gemuhluoglu Fen Lisesi) Acquisition of Low Cost Energy by Natural Dyes with Dye Sensitized Solar Cells (DSSC) Energy: Chemical Turkey
2018 Almubiden, Dania (School: Modern Systems School) Drawit Behavioral and Social Sciences Jordan Third Award of $1,000
2018 Al-leimon, Obada (School: Abdullah II for Exelence Alkarak)
Al-leimon, Ahmad (School: Abdullah II for Exelence Alkarak)
Grapes Cotton Environmental Engineering Jordan
2018 Omari, Mohammad (School: Modern Systems School) ECO 3D Printing Environmental Engineering Jordan
2018 Chung, Horyeong (School: Moksang High School)
Kim, Junsu (School: Moksang High School)
Seong, Jaeho (School: Moksang High School)
Application of Stirling Engine to Appropriate Technology Environmental Engineering South Korea
2018 Bats, Bram (School: Bonhoeffer College)
Dahoe, Sarah (School: Bonhoeffer College)
van de Velde, Myrthe (School: Bonhoeffer College)
The Recycling of Fiberglass in Wind Turbine Blades Environmental Engineering Netherlands
2018 Gu, Xieran (School: Shanghai Foreign Language School)
Zhang, Yuhui (School: High School Affiliated to Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
Zhang, Jingru (School: High School Affiliated to Fudan University)
Who Is the Mice's King? Key Factors for Regulation of Social Hierarchy on C57BL/6 Mice Animal Sciences China Second Award of $2,000
2018 Fan, Yueyang (School: No. 2 High School of East China Normal University) Crude Extraction of Amana edulis Induces Liver Cancer Apoptosis Plant Sciences China First Award of $5,000
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
2018 Chiang, Chi-Lung (School: The Affiliated Senior High School of National Taiwan Normal University)
Wang, Kai (School: The Affiliated Senior High School of National Taiwan Normal University)
"Equal Powers Turn Out" - Conics, Quadrics, and Beyond Mathematics Chinese Taipei American Mathematical Society: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2018 Razmi, Amaya (School: Hathaway Brown School) Heteromultivalent Approaches to Clot-Targeted Nanomedicine: Combination Targeting of Drug Delivery Systems to Active Platelets and Fibrin Materials Science United States of America OH Third Award of $1,000
2018 Fan, Brandon (School: Blacksburg High School) Using Deep Learning to Identify Critical Documents for Clinical Decision Support Systems Robotics and Intelligent Machines United States of America VA
2018 Gess, Gabriele (School: St. Cyprian's School) Determining the Availability of Pollen Sources for Honeybees on Deciduous Fruit Farms in Summer Animal Sciences South Africa Fourth Award of $500
2018 Katzer, Austin (School: Plano West Senior High School)
Smith, Jason (School: Plano West Senior High School)
An Inside Job: The Transformation of Escherichia coli K-12 with aiiA Encoded Plasmids and Their Translative Effects as Quorum Sensing Inhibitors Microbiology United States of America TX
2018 Smuts, Frank (School: Parklands College Secondary) Developing an Efficient Algorithm for Measuring Density in Axisymmetric Airflows Based on Background Oriented Schlieren Systems Software South Africa
2018 Sa'D, Abdul Rahman (School: Jubilee School) Indoor Blind Navigation System Embedded Systems Jordan
2018 Vullikanti, Raaga Unmesha (School: Blacksburg High School) Peptide Nucleic Acids as Potential Designer Antimicrobials Cellular and Molecular Biology United States of America VA
2018 Bruton, Carissa (School: Winnsboro High School) Optimal Circadian Rhythms of Pyrocystis Dinoflagellate Algae for Maximizing Bioluminescence Biochemistry United States of America TX
2018 Nair, Arundathi (School: Laramie High School) Engineering Bacterial Guanylate Cyclase for Optogenetic Applications Cellular and Molecular Biology United States of America WY
2018 Knowles, Alyssa (School: Friendswood High School) Better Decision Making: Forecasting or Surrogation? Behavioral and Social Sciences United States of America TX American Psychological Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2018 Baden, David (School: Patrick Henry High School) America's Next Generation of Green Energy: Biodigesters Energy: Chemical United States of America OH Arizona State University: Arizona State University Intel ISEF Scholarship
2018 Jhang, Jie-Lan (School: Taipei First Girls High School)
Jhang, Jie-Jhu (School: Taipei First Girls High School)
Design New Exciplex-forming Systems for OLEDs Application Chemistry Chinese Taipei Fourth Award of $500
2018 Serisier, Emma (School: Bishop Druitt College) The Effect of Storage Conditions and Time on the Quality of Chicken Eggs Animal Sciences Australia
2018 Manoj, Akash (School: The Ashok Leyland School) Non-Invasive Detection of Asymptomatic Heart Attacks Using BioElectrics Through Transcutaneous Blood Analysis Biomedical Engineering India Delhi Samvid Education Foundation: Agni Second Place Award of $500
2018 Quryshi, Nabeel (School: University School of Milwaukee) Role of Telomerase in Vascular Function and Exploration of Mitochondrial Dynamics: A Novel Approach to Treatment of Vascular Dysfunction Biomedical and Health Sciences United States of America WI Dudley R. Herschbach SIYSS Award
First Award of $5,000
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
2018 Chiu, I-An (School: Taipei First Girls High School) The Role of Carbohydrate Sulfotransferase 11 on Epithelial-to-Mesenchymal Transition in Lung Cancer Cells Biomedical and Health Sciences Chinese Taipei Fourth Award of $500
2018 Qu, Vicky Qianqian (School: Raffles Institution) Cell Surface Engineering of Glycosaminoglycan Mimetics for Targeting Parkinson’s Disease Biochemistry Singapore Fourth Award of $500
2018 Li, YuFei (School: The High School Affiliated to Renmin University of China)
Wang, YanYi (School: Beijing No. 4 High School)
Wildlife Observation System Based on Autonomous Target Recognition and Tracking Engineering Mechanics China
2018 Djan, Martha (School: The Potchefstroom High School for Girls) Using Dimorphotheca sinuata in the Phytoremediation of Tailing Storage Facilities Contaminated by Gold Mining Environmental Engineering South Africa Fourth Award of $500
2018 Pan, Ziqi (School: Beijing No. 4 High School) Research on the Conversion of Waste Straws into High-Octane Gasoline Energy: Chemical China
2018 Brits, Alecia (School: Diamantveld High School) Point-of-Care Identification and Determining the Susceptibility of Causative Organisms in Skin Infections, Using Chromogenic Principles Microbiology South Africa U.S. Agency for International Development: USAID Science for Development Third Place Award of $2,000.
2018 Nicholls, Oliver (School: Barker College) Autonomous Window Cleaning Robot for Commercial High Rise Buildings Robotics and Intelligent Machines Australia Gordon E. Moore Award
First Award of $5,000
IEEE Foundation: IEEE Foundation Second Place Award $600
National Aeronautics and Space Administration: Second Award of $750
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2018 Newel, Chase (School: Pinelands High School) The Design and Testing of an Ankle Induction Coil to Charge Devices During Movement Energy: Physical South Africa
2018 Al Thyabat, Shatha (School: King Abdullah II School for Excellence, Ma'an) Remotely Controlled Hydroponic System by Solar Energy (RCHSSE) Plant Sciences Jordan Qatar Foundation, Research &amp
Development: Award of $1,000
2018 Jang, Jihyeok (School: Changwon Science High School)
Lee, Seungjin (School: Changwon Science High School)
Research of LI-S Battery with Porous Carbon from Garlic Peel Energy: Chemical South Korea
2018 Ward, Jeremy (School: Ridgway Christian High School) Tiny Titans: A Comparative Study of the Antimicrobial Effects of Silver Nanoparticles and Silver Nitrate Against MRSA and MSSA Microbiology United States of America AR
2018 Ghrair, Ban (School: Pioneer Educational Schools) Removal of Pharmaceuticals from Water by Thin Film of Nano- Composite Chemistry Jordan
2018 Goel, Gopal (School: Krishna Homeschool) Discrete Derivatives of Random Matrix Models and the Gaussian Free Field Mathematics United States of America OR American Mathematical Society: Second Award of $1,000
Fourth Award of $500
2018 Williams, Jewel (School: New Orleans Charter Science and Mathematics High School) Disruption of Circadian Rhythm: Its Effects on Glucose Production and Photosynthesis Activity Plant Sciences United States of America LA
2018 Rawinski, Alyssa (School: Monte Vista High School) Mealworms... A Potential Solution to the Global Plastic Problem Animal Sciences United States of America CO
2018 Anderson , Shannon (School: Anderson Christian Academy) Can A Small Bird End Malnutrition? A Comparison of Coturnix japonica and Gallus gallus as Potential Sustainable Protein Sources for Developing Countries and Those Seeking a Quality Sustainable Source of Protein Animal Sciences United States of America TX Fourth Award of $500
2018 Taylor, Hannah (School: Agriscience Magnet Program)
Walker, Ashley (School: Agriscience Magnet Program)
Stop and Smell the Flowers: The Assessment of the Effects of Aeration in Regards to Lifespan and Bacteria Presence of the Lilium orientalis Plant Sciences United States of America TX
2018 Pant, Aniket (School: Jefferson County International Baccalaureate) Optical Studies of Nanostructures for Biosensing Applications Materials Science United States of America AL
2018 Kantrowitz, Hava (School: Massachusetts Academy of Math and Science at WPI) Dewey Wins: Predicting United States Presidential Elections Systems Software United States of America MA
2018 Xin, Alison (School: Hathaway Brown School) Computational Predictions in the Design of Affinity-Based Drug Delivery Chemistry United States of America OH Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category
Fourth Award of $500
American Chemical Society: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2018 Duffy, Justin (School: Mounds View High School) Mast Cell Quantity and Localization in the Hearts, Quadriceps, and Diaphragms of a Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy Model Biomedical and Health Sciences United States of America MN
2018 Induwara, Kawudugama Ralalage (School: Ch/Ananda National School) Isolation of a Potential Microbial Agent for Controlling Dengue Vector Mosquitoes in Sri Lanka Microbiology Sri Lanka Third Award of $1,000
2018 Devanathan, Nikhil (School: Kennewick High School) Aware of Air: Measuring Local Air Quality Using Portable Arduino-based Sensors Embedded Systems United States of America WA American Meteorological Society: Second Award of $1,000
Third Award of $1,000
2018 Jain, Ronit (School: Interlake High School) Next Generation Morphological and Molecular Analysis of the Toxicity of Pharmaceutical-Derived Aquatic Contaminants (PPCPs) Earth and Environmental Sciences United States of America WA Second Award of $2,000
2018 Chan, Weng Io (School: Keang Peng School - Secondary Section)
Wong, Weng Ian (School: Keang Peng School - Secondary Section)
'Leave' It Back to Us: A Comprehensive & Sustainable MCD Concept Integrating the Whole Life Cycle of Consumer Goods Environmental Engineering China, Macao Special Administrative Region
2018 Mizerak, Evan (School: Wachusett Regional High School) Isolation of Novel Epigenetic Insights in Heritable Fertility Trends via NGS-Driven Analysis of DNA Damage Response and piRNA Biogenesis Pathways Animal Sciences United States of America MA Third Award of $1,000
2018 Koo, Wei De (School: National Junior College) Rotating Magnetic Nanoparticles to Measure Microviscosity in Gels Materials Science Singapore Second Award of $2,000
2018 Leveen, Rose (School: Camas High School)
Segall, Bailey (School: Camas High School)
Thompson, Odessa (School: Camas High School)
Understanding the Degradation of an Algae-derived Bioplastic and Its Immediate Effects on Aquatic Environments Environmental Engineering United States of America WA
2018 Jiang, Ruixi (School: Beijing No.2 Middle School) The Dexterous Hand of Sign Language Robotics and Intelligent Machines China Fourth Award of $500
2018 Klementis, Isaac (School: Gresham High School) Lichen as Bioindicators: A Study into the Relationship Between Lichen Thallus Structures and Their Sensitivity to NOx and SOx Plant Sciences United States of America OR
2018 Zhong, Edward (School: Kentucky Country Day School) Can Yeast Help Boost the Immune Response to Cancer? Biomedical and Health Sciences United States of America KY
2018 Kemper, Collin (School: Saint Xavier High School) Essential Features of Hyperloop Systems Engineering Mechanics United States of America KY
2018 Haugen, Sophie (School: Saint Mark's School)
Nichols-Worley, Sada (School: Saint Mark's School)
Melatonin’s Effect on Learning and Memory in a Tauopathy Model of Alzheimer’s Disease in D. melanogaster Biomedical and Health Sciences United States of America MA
2018 Chambers, Analise (School: Jefferson County International Baccalaureate) Carbon Dioxide Removal in Coniferous and Deciduous Trees Earth and Environmental Sciences United States of America AL Arizona State University: Arizona State University Intel ISEF Scholarship
2018 Spaulding, Rachel (School: Eastern High School) Solar Updraft Tower-Wind Turbine Hybrid: Optimizing Power Generation in Multifarious Climatic Conditions Using Computational Fluid Dynamics Analysis Engineering Mechanics United States of America KY Fourth Award of $500
2018 Chase, Jasmine (School: Mililani High School) Small Plastics Causing a Big Problem: The Prevalence of Micro- and Macro- Plastics on Oahu Beaches Earth and Environmental Sciences United States of America HI
2018 Hoq, Rushmia (School: Austin Peace Academy)
Masroor, Varisha (School: Austin Peace Academy)
Eco-friendly Alternatives to Polystyrene Materials Science United States of America TX Arizona State University: Arizona State University Intel ISEF Scholarship
2018 Tam, Michelle (School: Kapolei High School)
Watarida, Alyssa (School: Kapolei High School)
Effects of Different Frequencies of Electromagnetic Radiation on the Growth Rates of the Cyanobacteria Spirulina platensis Earth and Environmental Sciences United States of America HI
2018 Penubarthi, Vishnu (School: Massachusetts Academy of Math and Science at WPI) EmerSave: A Novel Crowdsourcing Emergency Response Application Systems Software United States of America MA Fourth Award of $500
2018 Han, Erik (School: Paul Laurence Dunbar High School) Deep Learning of Mammogram Images to Enable Automatic and Accurate Breast Cancer Screening Robotics and Intelligent Machines United States of America KY
2018 Kroll, Everett (School: Stillwater Area High School) 3D Printable Prosthetic Foot Biomedical Engineering United States of America MN First Award of $5,000
International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Second award of $500
2018 Suresh, Adarsh (School: Clear Brook High School) Alzheimer's Disease Prediction Computational Biology and Bioinformatics United States of America TX
2018 Kee, Jin Wen (School: National Junior College) Molecular Sensor Using Aptamers in Precision Ellipsometry Chemistry Singapore Spectroscopy Society of Pittsburgh: First Award of $1500
Third Award of $1,000
2018 Enneking-Norton, Flannery (School: Saint Paul Academy and Summit School) Exploring the Facilitative Relationship Between Rhamnus cathartica and Lumbricidae Plant Sciences United States of America MN
2018 Kummel, Kathryn (School: William J. Palmer High School)
Kummel, Michelle (School: William J. Palmer High School)
Using 3D Drone-based Digital Models to Investigate the Fluvial Geomorphology of an Eroding Arroyo Earth and Environmental Sciences United States of America CO Geological Society of America &amp
American Geosciences Institute: Second Award of $1000
Fourth Award of $500
2018 Salvat, Jenna (School: Coronado High School) Geophone Phase 1: Synthesis and Characterization of a NiO ZnO P-N Type Semiconductor Junction for an Increased Electromechanical Effect Chemistry United States of America CO American Chemical Society: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2018 Malkawi, Saleh (School: Jubilee School)
Showman, Saba (School: Jubilee School)
Dyslipidemia Screening by Detecting Corneal Arcus Through Corneal Imaging Translational Medical Science Jordan King Abdul-Aziz &amp
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: $20,000 Scholarship for Creative Therapeutic Strategies in Medical Applications
2018 Hu, Jingke (School: Hangzhou Xuejun High School) One Key Recycling Intelligent Disinfection Cabinet for Waste Textbooks Environmental Engineering China
2018 Yin, Michelle (School: Hathaway Brown School) Sucrose Addition Improves Targeted ECO/siBeta3 Nanoparticle Stability Biomedical Engineering United States of America OH
2018 Bhatnagar, Amogh (School: University School of Milwaukee) Computer Modeling of Protein-Protein Interactions with Hsp70 to Understand the SOD2 Import to Mitochondria for Regulation of Oxidative Stress Chemistry United States of America WI
2018 Mitchell, Kaiya (School: Benjamin E. Mays High School) Nanoparticle-Mediated Sorting of Circulating Tumor Cells Biomedical and Health Sciences United States of America GA
2018 Kleier, Molly (School: Notre Dame Academy) Direct Methanol Fuel Cell, Phase II Chemistry United States of America KY
2018 Thrasher, Anderson (School: Henry W. Grady High School) The Search for Newborn Stars: Observing Bok Globules Using Infrared Archival Data Physics and Astronomy United States of America GA
2018 Perez, Samantha (School: Loretto Academy)
Perez, Dinorah (School: Loretto Academy)
Jaundice: The Battle Between Blue vs. Yellow Materials Science United States of America TX
2018 Chhabra, Eshan (School: Plano Senior High School) Untapped Static: A New Paradigm for Energy Harvesting Integrating a Cost-Effective Electrostatic-based Generator with Supercapacitors to Optimize Energy Storage and Energy Harvesting Efficiency Energy: Physical United States of America TX National Security Agency Research Directorate : First Place Award "Material Science" $1,000
2018 Bregar, Michael (School: MAST at FIU Biscayne Bay Campus) Are We on the Dark Side of the Universe? Physics and Astronomy United States of America FL
2018 Padiyath, Manashree (School: Woodbury High School) Pulp Fiction?! Lead Remediation with Biochar Made from the Apiacae (Carrot) Plant Family Environmental Engineering United States of America MN
2018 Tucker, Dylan (School: Waipahu High School) Saving Our Environment: Ash to Concrete Engineering Mechanics United States of America HI
2018 Martins, Francisca (School: Colegio Luso-Frances)
Nogueira, Eduardo (School: Colegio Luso-Frances)
Silva, Gabriel (School: Colegio Luso-Frances)
ShealS - Sea Heals Soil Microbiology Belgium Second Award of $2,000
2018 Ellis, Daniel (School: Saint Paul Academy and Summit School)
Hall, Michael (School: Saint Paul Academy and Summit School)
CARL: A Convolutional Neural Network Powered Self-Driving Car Robotics and Intelligent Machines United States of America MN Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category
2018 Yue, David (School: Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science) A New Air Pollution Filter for Effective Gas Separation and Purification: High-Performance Polymer-Blended Mixed-Matrix Membranes with Triad Compatibilizers - Small Organic Molecules, Metal Organic Frameworks, and Carbon Nanotubes Environmental Engineering United States of America TX China Association for Science and Technology (CAST): Award of $1,200
Second Award of $2,000
2018 Brown, Rachel (School: Bartlesville High School) The Effects of Salinity on Aedes aegypti Blood Meal Selection Animal Sciences United States of America OK
2018 Toro Vega, Axel (School: Dr. Carlos González High School) Ultrasonic Glasses for the Visually Impaired Embedded Systems Puerto Rico
2018 Ehrenborg, Theodore (School: Henry Clay High School) Pythagorean Quintuples and Quaternions Mathematics United States of America KY Third Award of $1,000
2018 Anderson, Alexander (School: Breck School)
Ma, Siyuan (School: Breck School)
Holding Your Heart in Your Hand: 3D-Printing a Mechanically Accurate Aortic Valve Model Biomedical Engineering United States of America MN National Anti-Vivisection Society: Second Award of $5,000
2018 Dover, Helen (School: South River High School) Survival of the Fittest: Using Biological Concepts to Maximize Efficiency Systems Software United States of America MD
2018 Render, Elaina (School: duPont Manual High School) The Effects of Sugar Substitutes and Prebiotics on the Gut Microbiome Microbiology United States of America KY Third Award of $1,000
2018 Maxwell, Cole (School: Breck School) More than Skin Deep: Deciphering the Role of Bartonella henselae Infection in Melanoma Metastasis, (Phase Two) Biomedical and Health Sciences United States of America MN Fourth Award of $500
2018 Bohnet, Jill Repurposing Recycled Materials for Greener, Stronger Cement Materials Science United States of America TX
2018 Ding, Edwin (School: Bartlesville High School) The Optimal Truss Engineering Mechanics United States of America OK
2018 Clarke, Leonardo (School: Minnetonka High School) The Relationship Between the Primary Pulsation Period and the Blazhko Effect in RR Lyrae Variables Physics and Astronomy United States of America MN
2018 Haces-Garcia, Joaquin (School: Santa Gertrudis Academy High School) Saving Lives with AFLOAT: Airbag Flotation Anti-drowning System Physics and Astronomy United States of America TX
2018 Wang, Natalie (School: Lincoln High School) Oxidative Damage and Aging: Characterization of Novel Helicases DinG and YoaA and Catalases KatE/KatG, and Their Effects in Cellular Defense Against Reactive Oxygen Species Cellular and Molecular Biology United States of America OR
2018 Bukia, Mariami (School: Georgian-American School)
Machaidze, Nino (School: Georgian-American School)
The Effect of Electromagnetic Fields on the Growth and Development of Plants Plant Sciences Georgia
2018 Janelidze, Sandro (School: Georgian-American School)
Trapaidze, Nodar (School: Georgian-American School)
The Possibility to Build a Triangle, Given Its Three Medians,Three Bisectors or Three Heights Mathematics Georgia
2018 Chepotip, Damaris (School: Stephen Kositany Girls High School)
Jerop, Sharon (School: Stephen Kositany Girls High School)
Sharis Sohcahtoa Mathematics Kenya
2018 Bobbitt, Daniel (School: Niceville High School) Reclaimed Consumer Waste and Additive Manufacturing: The Perfect Blend Materials Science United States of America FL
2018 Mattson, Anna (School: Tillamook High School) The Effect of Ocean Acidification on Native Oyster Reproduction and Larval Development Biochemistry United States of America OR Fourth Award of $500
2018 Kim, Andrew (School: College Park High School) Environmentally-Friendly, Color-Infused, Structurally-Strengthened Silk Fibers from Feed-Induced Bombyx mori Animal Sciences United States of America TX Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category
Patent and Trademark Office Society: First Award of $1,000, and an American flag and a framed copy of the first patent granted in the USA
Third Award of $1,000
2018 Al-Akash, Ibrahim (School: Veterans Memorial High School)
Curtin, Thomas (School: Veterans Memorial High School)
A U"knee"Que Solution Biomedical Engineering United States of America TX
2018 Sundell, Austin (School: Delavan High School) The Effect of Atrazine on Raphanus sativus 'Champion' Seed Germination Earth and Environmental Sciences United States of America IL
2018 Carter, Jonah (School: Carroll High School)
Herrmann, Max (School: Carroll High School)
Genetically Engineering Nonpathogenic E. coli to Bind to a Cellulose Matrix Using Curli Fibers and Cellulose Binding Domains Microbiology United States of America OH
2018 Keeler , Emma (School: Falmouth Academy) Bioprospecting for Benthic Fungi and Their Bactericidal Antibiotics Microbiology United States of America MA Second Award of $2,000
2018 Evans, Simone (School: South River High School) The Web of Mycorrhizal Fungi: Identifying Associations Between Orchids, Ceratobasidium Fungi, and Trees Plant Sciences United States of America MD Second Award of $2,000
2018 Long, Dylan (School: Dexter High School) Environment Saving Biodegradable Plastics Plant Sciences United States of America MO
2018 Perdomo, Isabela (School: MAST at FIU Biscayne Bay Campus) Cleaner Bottoms, Part III, Hull Materials: An Environmentally Friendly Method of Reducing Barnacle Growth and Improving the Quality of Our Waterways Using Ultrasonic Waves Environmental Engineering United States of America FL
2018 Shah, Hetvi (School: Little Rock Central High School) Superhydrophobicity of Biocompatible Titanium Dioxide Nanotubes Biomedical Engineering United States of America AR
2018 Verheyden, James (School: Bend Science Station) The Peru-Ready Method for Optimizing Bioavailable Iron in Water to Reduce Anemia Caused by Iron Deficiency in the Highlands of Peru Biomedical Engineering United States of America OR Third Award of $1,000
2018 Dwyer, Christopher (School: Wachusett Regional High School) How to Feed Your Fuel: Analyzing the Effects of Nitrogen Deprivation vs. Increased Carbon on Lipid Production in an Algal Photobioreactor Energy: Chemical United States of America MA
2018 Malladi, Varun (School: Adlai E. Stevenson High School) The Effect of the Number of Crossing on Prime Knots on the Complexity of Their Stereographic and Inverse Stereographic Projections Mathematics United States of America IL
2018 Padala, Sanjana (School: Little Rock Central High School) Textile Dye Pollution: Can Green Chemistry Fix the Problem with a Biomimetic Iron-Complex? Environmental Engineering United States of America AR
2018 Lee, Justin (School: Adlai E. Stevenson High School) Asteroid Ring Formation Through 3-Dimensional Inelastic Collisions Physics and Astronomy United States of America IL
2018 Tidball, Nathan (School: Wilsonville High School) Single Chamber MFC: Role of Extracellular Phosphate in Heavy Metal Precipitation Environmental Engineering United States of America OR Third Award of $1,000
2018 Sun, Alex (School: Red Lion Area Senior High School) 3D Printing of Biodegradable Material Materials Science United States of America PA
2018 Gunawardena, Sanjeev (School: Centerville High School) Creating a High Fidelity Portable Electrocardiogram Analysis System Biomedical Engineering United States of America OH
2018 Busigo Torres, Rodnell (School: CROEM HS) The Significant Agrohomeopathic Effect of Natural Extracts on Acheta domesticus Animal Sciences Puerto Rico
2018 Joshi, Megha (School: South Salem High School) Next Generation Intracellular Delivery: Optimization of Exosome Isolation and Novel Exosome-Mediated Delivery for Therapeutic Targeting of Cancer Biomedical and Health Sciences United States of America OR
2018 Bollimpalli, Meghana (School: Little Rock Central High School) Green Synthesis of Phosphorous, Nitrogen Co-Doped Carbon Materials from Renewable Resources for Supercapacitor Applications via Microwave Assisted Technique Chemistry United States of America AR Intel Foundation Young Scientist Award
First Award of $5,000
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
American Chemical Society: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2018 Fedee, Arielle (School: Westminster Christian School) The Effect of Turmeric Upon the Mortality and Mobility of Drosophila melanogasters with Alzheimer's Animal Sciences United States of America FL
2018 Karaman, Kate (School: Niles Township West High School) The Effect of 4-MCHM on Daphnia magna Population Change Earth and Environmental Sciences United States of America IL
2018 Melby, Elizabeth (School: Carroll High School) Fatty Acid Methyl Ester Energy Solutions: Biodiesel as a DIY Energy Alternative Chemistry United States of America AL
2018 Chadha, Anjali (School: duPont Manual High School) Development of a Fully Automated 3D-Printed IoT Sensor for Arsenic Detection in Groundwater Environmental Engineering United States of America KY Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category
Second Award of $2,000
2018 Walker, Alexander (School: Patrick F. Taylor Science &amp
Technology Academy)
Sulfur-Deplete Cultivation of C. reinhardtii: A Novel Approach to Increasing the Cost-Efficiency of Green Hydrogen Fuel Production Energy: Chemical United States of America LA
2018 Seaton, Lev (School: Ort Giva'at Ram High School Jerusalem in the name of Joseph Charmatz) X Chromosome Inactivation in Pluripotent Stem Cells Cellular and Molecular Biology Israel
2018 Dolmagambetov, Karen (School: #93 Gymnasium)
Nurdaulet, Taumergenov (School: Republican School in Physics and Math after Zhautykov)
Research of Some Electrolytes’ Water Solutions’ Electrical Characteristics Physics and Astronomy Kazakhstan Astana, Republic avenue 134 A
2018 Vazquez, Ernesto (School: Dr. Pedro Albizu Campus) Chlorella vulgaris Culturing as a Method of Bioremediation for Waste Water Treatment to Control Entropic Eutrophication Environmental Engineering Puerto Rico
2018 Siberon, Jerica (School: Dr. Pedro Albizu Campus) Analysis of the Use of an Organic Pesticide Synthesized with Ursolic Acid as a Substitute for Pesticides with Neonicotinoids to Maintain Stable Sperm Production in Apis mellifera Drones Animal Sciences Puerto Rico
2018 She, Chengyue (School: Little Rock Central High School) The DNA Damage Effect of Aloe Vera Extracts Cellular and Molecular Biology United States of America AR
2018 Chehade, Yara (School: Allen D. Nease High School) New Potential Therapy for Ovarian Cancer: Stearoyl-CoA Desaturase-1 (SCD1) Inhibition with the Novel Compound SSI-4 Translational Medical Science United States of America FL
2018 Al Yaqout, Fahad (School: Salah Edin School) ENVIRO Embedded Systems Kuwait
2018 Precht, Madison (School: Westminster Christian School) Unintended Consequences of the Sunscreen Compound Oxybenzone on the Threatened Staghorn Coral Acropora cervicornis Animal Sciences United States of America FL
2018 Kelly, Emma (School: Newton Country Day School of the Sacred Heart) Ovarian Cancer Pathogenesis Is Associated with Decreased Expression of the Zinc-Finger Transcription Factor SLUG Biomedical and Health Sciences United States of America MA
2018 Feliciano-Cordero , Angelysmar (School: Dr. Carlos González High School) New Generator Producing Energy in a Closed Circuit Engineering Mechanics Puerto Rico
2018 Popescu, Alexia (School: Niles Township West High School) Synthesis and Application of Emerging Anode Material in Solid Oxide Fuel Cells Energy: Chemical United States of America IL University of Arizona: Tuition Scholarship Award
2018 Ponnaluri, Sameer (School: Maclay School) An Algorithmic Approach with Matching Theory for Effective Prediction of Kidney Waitlist Times and Post-Transplant Survivability Systems Software United States of America FL
2018 Gandhi, Smiti (School: Clear Brook High School)
Liu, Andrew (School: Clear Brook High School)
Energy of Life: Colored Bioluminescent Concentrator for Enhanced Photovoltaic Performance Energy: Physical United States of America TX Sigma Xi, The Scientific Research Honor Society: Second Physical Science Award of $1,000
Fourth Award of $500
2018 Neff, Loulou (School: Elko High School) Color Preference in Poultry Chicks Animal Sciences United States of America NV
2018 Goodrich, Zachariah (School: Grants High School) Asteroid Repulsion Physics and Astronomy United States of America NM
2018 Gallego, Rachel (School: Owyhee High School)
Max, Destiny (School: Owyhee High School)
Medicinal Activity of Larrea tridentata and Juniperus osteosperma Extracts Biochemistry United States of America NV
2018 Mirabal, Marc (School: Grants High School) EMG Controlled Bionic Hand Embedded Systems United States of America NM
2018 Lim, Cheaheon (School: Northfield Mount Hermon School) Light Sensitive Turntable: Effects on Brassica rapa Plant Sciences United States of America MA Fourth Award of $500
2018 Shaw, Casey (School: Liberty High School) A Tale of Two Fishes: An Analysis of Differentiation in Compositional Characteristics of Two Distinct Fossil Butte Member Localities Earth and Environmental Sciences United States of America CO
2018 Krishna, Arjun (School: Bentonville High School)
Krishna, Arthi (School: Bentonville High School)
BookGazers: An Interactive Mobile Application for Reading Systems Software United States of America AR
2018 Raj, Mark (School: duPont Manual High School) Designing a Reinforcement Learning Controller for Insulin Delivery in an Artificial Pancreas Computational Biology and Bioinformatics United States of America KY Third Award of $1,000
2018 Gonzalez, Lilly (School: duPont Manual High School) A Kinetic Monte Carlo Study of Effects of Adatom-Adatom Repulsive Interactions on Nucleation and Growth of Nanoclusters Materials Science United States of America KY
2018 Khera, Rohan (School: Plano West Senior High School) VTE GTG: Using Near Infrared Light to Create a Vein Map to Accurately, Quickly and Safely Diagnose Venous Thromboembolism Biomedical Engineering United States of America TX
2018 Nagata, Hiroki (School: Miyagiken Sendai Daisan High School)
Tsumuraya, Shuhei (School: Miyagiken Sendai Daisan High School)
Yamada, Tomoya (School: Miyagiken Sendai Daisan High School)
Research and Application of Diethyl Ether Solution of Au(III) Chemistry Japan
2018 Chow, Raymond (School: Heng Ee High School)
Ku, Yew Siang (School: Heng Ee High School)
Wong, Kai Wern (School: Heng Ee High School)
Water Retaining Characteristics of Pomelo albedo to Combat Water Crisis Earth and Environmental Sciences Malaysia Fourth Award of $500
2018 Shohat, Hallel (School: The Hebrew University Secondary School) Formation of Copper Nanoparticles Ink Upon Copper Complex Decomposition Materials Science Israel
2018 Sehtman, Dvora (School: Ulpenat Bnei Akiva Orot Modiin, Israel) Post-Translational Modification of LaminB1 as a Regulator of Translesion DNA Synthesis (TLS) Biochemistry Israel
2018 Hansen, Kayson (School: Twin Falls High School) From Lucas Sequences to Lucas Groups Mathematics United States of America ID Fourth Award of $500
American Mathematical Society: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2018 Ashkanani, Hasan (School: Yosef Bin Eissa) Thickness Variation of Optical Spacer By Using Poly (Methyl Methacrylate) (PMMA) on the Performance of a Four Terminal Mechanically-Stacked Tandem Solar Cell Energy: Physical Kuwait
2018 Wyrwas, Casey (School: Baker High School) Effects of Known Endocrine Disruptor Pyriproxyfen Compared to Suspected Endocrine Disruptors Bisphenol-A (BPA) and Bisphenol-S (BPS) on Blaptica dubia Roaches Animal Sciences United States of America MT Fourth Award of $500
2018 Kellogg, Liam (School: Seton School) The Effectiveness of Man-Made Structures in Reducing the Amount of Flooding Caused by a Tsunami Engineering Mechanics United States of America VA
2018 Budroe, Hannah (School: Wilsonville High School)
Stevens, Michelle (School: Wilsonville High School)
Improving Coccolithophore (Emiliania huxleyi) Tolerance to Ocean Acidification Through Artificial Directional Selection Plant Sciences United States of America OR
2018 Jacob, Joshua (School: Saint Xavier High School) Development of a Hybrid Direct Write 3D Printer: A Novel One-Step Approach to Fabricating Multi-Layer Functional Devices and Flexible Electronics Through Reactive Inkjet Printing Engineering Mechanics United States of America KY Second Award of $2,000
2018 Abuelem, Mohammed (School: Pulaski Academy) The Effects of Ionizing Radiation on Glycine max (Soybean) mRNA Accumulation in Radicle Tissue Plant Sciences United States of America AR
2018 Dong, Matthew (School: Troy High School)
Soni, Pratham (School: Troy High School)
Context Aware Medical Image Super Resolution Using Convolutional Neural Networks Robotics and Intelligent Machines United States of America MI Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: Second Award of $1,000
2018 Bhupatiraju, Vivek (School: Lexington High School) accAAD: An Efficient Append-Only Authenticated Dictionary for Transparent Public Logs Systems Software United States of America MA National Security Agency Research Directorate : First Place Award "Science of Security" of $3,000
Association for Computing Machinery: Third Award of $1,500
2018 Feistritzer, Daniella (School: Central York High School)
Rilatt, Adam (School: Central York High School)
Using Python to Develop Twitter Personas Behavioral and Social Sciences United States of America PA American Psychological Association: Third Award of $500
2018 Sneve, Madison (School: duPont Manual High School) TrkC Identifies a Putative Mechanoreceptor that Specifically Innervates Taste Papillae Cellular and Molecular Biology United States of America KY Second Award of $2,000
2018 Rosado, Lyeme (School: Dr. Pedro Albizu Campus) Application of a Styrene-Butadiene Copolymer Membrane to Di-Commissioned Level A5 Aramid Fibers to Evaluate the Distribution of Impact Force and Their Resistance to Projectiles Physics and Astronomy Puerto Rico
2018 Fan, Muning (School: College Park High School) Development of a Smart Cervical Vertebrae Brace for Neck Pain Prevention and Rehabilitation Engineering Mechanics United States of America TX
2018 Ram, Rahul (School: Camas High School) Proteomic Evolution in Hair Cell Regeneration Computational Biology and Bioinformatics United States of America WA
2018 Hunich, Anhelina (School: Minsk State Regional Lyceum)
Rabenok, Hanna (School: Minsk State Regional Lyceum)
Electrochemical Preparation of Tin-Silver Alloy to Be Used as Solder Chemistry Belarus
2018 Saenz, Sebastian (School: College Park High School) Faraday's Bicycle Physics and Astronomy United States of America TX
2018 Agwa, Bradley (School: Kanga High School)
Aloo, Jim (School: Kanga High School)
Native Language Companion: The Multilingual Platform Systems Software Kenya
2018 Batarin, Egor (School: Lyceum 1523) Extreme Point in the Triangle Plane Mathematics Russian Federation
2018 Martin, Perry (School: Newcastle High School)
Whitney, Markie (School: Newcastle High School)
The Effect of a Solar Eclipse on Muon Count Rates Physics and Astronomy United States of America WY
2018 Harris, Luke (School: West Islip High School) Developing a Protocol to Extract DNA from Killer Whale Mucus as a Non-Invasive Alternative to the Use of Biopsy Darts Animal Sciences United States of America NY
2018 Kirillov, Oleg (School: Academic Gymnasium No. 56)
Kovalchuk, Elena (School: Middle School of General Education No.25)
Modeling of the Objects Drifting on the Sea Surface Earth and Environmental Sciences Russian Federation
2018 Pan, Minxing "Tony" (School: University Liggett School) Making Scalable Inexpensive High Power and Energy Density Graphene Supercapacitors with the LightScribe Method Materials Science United States of America MI
2018 Jain, Pooja (School: West Linn High School) A Low-Cost, Rapid Response Communication Link During a State of Emergency Using WiFi Mesh Networks Embedded Systems United States of America OR Drexel University: Full tuition scholarship $250,000
Samvid Education Foundation: Agni Award of $1000 honoring the services of Dr. Abdul Kalam, former Hon. President of India
International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2018 Grisella, Devina (School: Santa Laurensia Senior High School)
Mulya, Christopher (School: Santa Laurensia Senior High School)
Development of Green Mussels Granules Coated with Actives from Oil Palm Empty Fruit Bunch Extract as A Natural Coagulant Earth and Environmental Sciences Indonesia
2018 Lebron, Gabriela (School: Specialized School of Science and Mathematics Genaro Cautiño Vázquez) Progesterone Hormone Effects on Coriandrum sativum Growth and Development in vitro and Soil Seeding Plant Sciences Puerto Rico
2018 Hileuskaya, Aliaksandra (School: BSU Lyceum)
Karpovich, Lizaveta (School: BSU Lyceum)
Chitosan as an Eco-Friendly Biopack Earth and Environmental Sciences Belarus
2018 Gerhard, Michael (School: College Park High School)
Jolly, Kabir (School: College Park High School)
Reducing Commercial Food Waste: Developing an Application for the Economically Viable Transportation of Food Waste from Source to Compost Facility via Private Contractors Environmental Engineering United States of America TX ASU Rob and Melani Walton Sustainability Solutions Service: Award of $1,000
Third Award of $1,000
2018 Suresh, Arundhathy (School: Pioneer High School) Identifying the Components in Basil that Protect Lung Cells from Pneumonia Microbiology United States of America MI
2018 Li, Qingfeng (School: Laramie High School) Utilizing Gesture Recognition with 3D Printed Prosthetics Robotics and Intelligent Machines United States of America WY
2018 Chandar, Yatin (School: The Davidson Academy of Nevada) Development of a Highly Efficient Low-Cost Filter for Effective Dissolved Heavy-Metal and Organic Contaminant Removal Environmental Engineering United States of America NV Arizona State University: Arizona State University Intel ISEF Scholarship
Second Award of $2,000
2018 Karam, Andrew (School: Arundel High School) Concealed Weapon Detection Using Infrared Image Processing and Machine Learning Robotics and Intelligent Machines United States of America MD
2018 Blaise, Meredith (School: Bishop Feehan High School) Effects of Stress on Neuroanatomical Functionality Behavioral and Social Sciences United States of America MA
2018 Malhotra, Saaz (School: Northville High School) Engineering PD-L1 Specific Diabodies for PET Imaging Translational Medical Science United States of America MI
2018 Heath, Allison (School: Bloomfield Hills High School) In vitro Characterization of HER2 Positive Breast Cancer Brain Metastases Cellular and Molecular Biology United States of America MI
2018 Wan, Alexander (School: Novi High School) Using Deep Convolutional Neural Networks and Feature Matching Algorithms to Develop Smarter Autonomous Cars Robotics and Intelligent Machines United States of America MI
2018 Huang, Shen-Chang (School: Taipei Municipal Jianguo High School) Examining Directivity of the 2016 Meinong Earthquake Using Doppler Effect Earth and Environmental Sciences Chinese Taipei
2018 Lim , Bryan (School: Hwa Chong Institution)
Lim , Shawn (School: Hwa Chong Institution)
Yap, Dominic Wei Ting (School: Hwa Chong Institution)
Use of Electrochemical Advanced Oxidation Processes for Novel Treatment of Sludge and Wastewater Chemistry Singapore First Award of $5,000
2018 Leow, Yong Han Jerome (School: Dunman High School)
Lim, Patria Yun Xuan (School: Dunman High School)
Nanosurfer Flash Mobs: E-Field-Choreographed Silver Migration on Graphene Oxide Materials Science Singapore
2018 Lee, Shang-Jung (School: Concordia Middle School)
Yen, Po-Hsun (School: Department of Education, Chiayi City)
A Spherical Induction Motor with Hexahedron Stator for Attitude Control Engineering Mechanics Chinese Taipei Second Award of $2,000
2018 Alkhalidi, Sara (School: Dur Al-Manthur School)
Younes, Dima (School: Dur Al-Manthur School)
Miswak Reduces the Toxic Effect of Phenytoin Translational Medical Science Jordan
2018 Chen, Yu-Ruei (School: Taipei Municipal Jianguo High School)
Huang, Guan-Yi (School: Taipei Municipal Jianguo High School)
Impact of Chitinase-3-like-1 on M1 Macrophage Polarization and Functions Cellular and Molecular Biology Chinese Taipei
2018 Hsu, Han-Yuan (School: National Chiayi Senior High School)
Wang, Yu-Chi (School: National Chiayi Senior High School)
Yang, Cheng-Jui (School: National Chiayi Senior High School)
Nanobubble Conductors -The Unexpected Hall and Temperature Characters Physics and Astronomy Chinese Taipei Third Award of $1,000
2018 Greenberg, Jade (School: Pascack Hills High School) Accelerating Biomimetic Design Evolution Using Advanced Analytics and Rapid Prototyping: An Api-Centric Hive for Domestic Apis mellifera Animal Sciences United States of America NJ
2018 Lynn, Lucas (School: Wetumpka High School) The Hexagonal Weave: Using Hexagonal Engineering to Create a Better Body Armor Engineering Mechanics United States of America AL Patent and Trademark Office Society: Second Award of $500
Third Award of $1,000
2018 Lee, JooUn (School: Tenafly High School) Innovative Carbon Nanotube Based Microsensor for Early Diagnosis of Ovarian Cancer Biomedical Engineering United States of America NJ
2018 Howard, Alexander (School: Timberline High School) Investigating the Water Filtration Capabilities of Carbon-Coated Oyster Shells Environmental Engineering United States of America ID Fourth Award of $500
2018 Wu, Jacob (School: The Lawrenceville School) Spray and Stick: A Novel Agent for Pesticide Adhesion Earth and Environmental Sciences United States of America NJ Patent and Trademark Office Society: Second Award of $500
Fourth Award of $500
National Security Agency Research Directorate : Honorable Mention "Material Science"
2018 Lyons, David (School: Hawken School) Automatic Contouring Methods for Adaptive Radiotherapy in Cancer Patients Using Artificial Intelligence and a Virtual Mobile Robotic Assistant Biomedical Engineering United States of America OH Fourth Award of $500
Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: Honorable Mention
2018 Herndon, Taylor (School: Vision Charter School) Integrating MFC-MEC Technology into Farms for More Efficient Hydrogen and Food Production Plant Sciences United States of America ID
2018 Samanta, Jade (School: Saxony Lutheran High School) Effects of Antimicrobial Culinary Spices on E. coli and C. butyricum Microbiology United States of America MO Fourth Award of $500
2018 Andrews, Sophie (School: Chatham High School) Detection of Melanoma via Deep Learning Translational Medical Science United States of America NJ
2018 Yang, Madeleine (School: Detroit Country Day School) Efficient Incorporation of Matrix Protein M2 into Influenza Virus-like Particles (VLPs) to Improve Future Vaccine Production and Immunogenicity Biomedical Engineering United States of America MI
2018 Schremp, Michele (School: Bishop Feehan High School) Improving the Energy Produced by a Flexible Solar Cell Energy: Physical United States of America MA Arizona State University: Arizona State University Intel ISEF Scholarship
Carnegie Mellon University Leonard Gelfand Center for Service Learning and Outreach: Third Award of $1000.00
Fourth Award of $500
2018 Lo, Chiu Fan Bowen (School: Jericho High School) High-Resolution Near-Field Nanoscopy Simulation Platform for Nanomaterial Characterizations Physics and Astronomy United States of America NY Third Award of $1,000
2018 Cai, Merrick (School: Kings Park High School) The Frequency and Distribution of Consecutive Quadratic Residues Modulo p Mathematics United States of America NY
2018 Senthilkumar, Vishal (School: Brunswick High School) Examining the Effect of HIF and Notch in Endothelial Cell Migration and Sprouting Cellular and Molecular Biology United States of America OH
2018 Shteyman, Amy (School: John L. Miller Great Neck North High School) The Language of Facial Expressions: A Neuroimaging Study on How a Smile Is Generated and Perceived by Another Person Behavioral and Social Sciences United States of America NY First Award of $5,000
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
2018 Hammond, Delaney (School: Piedra Vista High School) How to Make a More Efficient DC Motor Engineering Mechanics United States of America NM
2018 Martynova, Alice (School: Los Gatos High School) An Affordable, Autonomous, AI-Enhanced Microscope to Enable Efficient Diagnosis of Parasitic Infection in Developing Countries Biomedical and Health Sciences United States of America CA Drexel University: Full tuition scholarship $250,000
Second Award of $2,000
Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: Honorable Mention
2018 Jedrzejewski, Jakub (School: Technikum nr 1 w Zespole Szkoł Technicznych w Ostrowie Wielkopolskim) Microwave Resonant Cavity Thruster Engineering Mechanics Poland -
2018 Schaffer, Daniel (School: Montgomery Blair High School) What Is the Role of Wolframin in the Endoplasmic Reticulum Ca2+ Signaling Network? Biomedical and Health Sciences United States of America MD
2018 Solnicki, Maciej (School: II Liceum Ogolnoksztalcace z Oddzialami Dwujezycznymi im. Stefana Batorego) Multifunctional, Hybrid Electrocatalityc Systems Active Towards Electroreduction of Oxygen Chemistry Poland - Fourth Award of $500
2018 Hussain, Hiba (School: Greenwich High School) Non-Invasive, Low-Cost Detection of Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD) via Smartphone Breath Analysis Biomedical Engineering United States of America CT Third Award of $1,000
2018 Benadon, Clara (School: Poolesville High School) Sheep Vocalization Analysis from Gestation to Birth Animal Sciences United States of America MD
2018 McCarthy, Benjamin (School: Central Virginia Governor's School for Science and Technology) The Temperature-Dependent Inhibition of Pseudogymnoascus pannorum by Pseudomonas protegens Microbiology United States of America VA
2018 Kang, Christopher (School: Hanford High School) Utilizing Machine Learning to Generate Efficient Quantum Algorithms Systems Software United States of America WA American Statistical Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2018 Michaluk, Sonja (School: Hopewell Valley Central High School) PEBBLE: Preservation and Evaluation for Benthic Barcode Life Elements Environmental Engineering United States of America NJ
2018 Maheshwari, Eish (School: Herricks High School) Development of an Innovative Drug-Delivery System for Improving the Bioavailability and Release of Curcumin Using Phosphatidylcholine and Silica-Based Nanoparticles Translational Medical Science United States of America NY University of the Sciences in Philadelphia: Tuition Scholarship of $9,250. per year for four years.
Fourth Award of $500
2018 Benstead, Katherine (School: Niles Township West High School) Maximizing Growth of Lactuca sativa with a Polyculture in Aquaponics Plant Sciences United States of America IL
2018 Raju, Srikrishnan (School: Lakeside High School) Effect of Plasma Exosomes in Polymicrobial Sepsis on Erythrocyte Deformability Biomedical and Health Sciences United States of America SC
2018 Seng, Chloe (School: Central Virginia Governor's School for Science and Technology) The Effect of Sulfate Compounds on Perovskite Solar Cell Voltage Output Energy: Chemical United States of America VA
2018 Shen, Yolanda (School: Dougherty Valley High School) Using Penium margaritaceum to Investigate Cytokinesis Conservation Microbiology United States of America CA
2018 Beausoleil, Chase (School: Bishop Feehan High School) Illuminating the Problem: Bioluminescence Animal Sciences United States of America MA
2018 Luo, Mengming (School: Montgomery Blair High School) A Characterization of n-way Fitness Graphs that Imply n-way Epistasis Computational Biology and Bioinformatics United States of America MD
2018 Kaneria, Rini (School: Conrad Weiser High School) Wasp Venom Stings Cancer: Investigation of Dictyostelium as a Model Organism and the Potential of an Improved Treatment Delivery System Biomedical and Health Sciences United States of America PA
2018 Jones, Cameron (School: The Harker School) Automated Identification and Inference of Organic Molecular Structure and Relative Concentrations from Infrared Spectral Data Physics and Astronomy United States of America CA Fourth Award of $500
2018 Bone, Eric (School: Westfield High School)
Diltz, Jackson (School: Westfield High School)
Magnetic vs. Electromagnetic Helmets Physics and Astronomy United States of America MA
2018 Gresham, Percy (School: Alabama School of Fine Arts) Peer Group Influences on High School Girls’ Interest in STEM Behavioral and Social Sciences United States of America AL
2018 Zhang, Kendra (School: Jericho High School) Paper-Based Microbial Fuel Cells for Self-Powered Sustainable Disease Diagnostics Energy: Chemical United States of America NY National Aeronautics and Space Administration: Second Award of $750
2018 Boonpongmanee, Inthat (School: Deerfield Academy) Neural Networks and Colon Polyp Detection Biomedical Engineering United States of America MA
2018 Vedula, Keshav (School: CREC Academy of Aerospace and Engineering) Undulated Leading-Edge Airfoils in Low to Medium Reynolds Number Regime Engineering Mechanics United States of America CT Arconic Foundation: Material Science or Engineering, Second Award of $1,500
American Institute of Aeronautics &amp
Astronautics: Third Award of $1000.00
Third Award of $1,000
2018 Anand, Daniel (School: Anand Homeschool Academy) BEAM Me Up, Scotty! Mitigating the Decibel Levels on the BEAM Space Module Using a 1:10 Scale Model with Acoustic Engineering Techniques for Long Term Space Missions Engineering Mechanics United States of America OH
2018 Nair, Anushka (School: Lake Oswego High School) Radiochemistry and AI: Development of a Targeted Emergency Response and Recovery System Using ML Algorithms for Use After a Nuclear Event Earth and Environmental Sciences United States of America OR University of Arizona: Tuition Scholarship Award
Second Award of $2,000
2018 Cancel, Juan (School: CROEM HS) On the Convergence of the Reciprocals of Mersenne Primes Mathematics Puerto Rico
2018 Yoo, Seo-Hyun (School: Lexington High School) Blocking Multidrug Resistance in Cancer Cells with MicroRNA Mimics Biomedical and Health Sciences United States of America MA
2018 Hansen-Estruch, Philippe (School: Canyon Crest Academy) A Microbiome Approach to Treat Galactosemia, a Life-Threatening Disorder Biomedical and Health Sciences United States of America CA Second Award of $2,000
2018 Roy, Ronak (School: Canyon Crest Academy) Smartphone-Controlled Portable Phoropter Powered by Variable Focal Length Liquid Lens Biomedical Engineering United States of America CA Indo-U.S. Science &amp
Technology Visit to India Award
First Award of $5,000
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
2018 Shah, Sharmi (School: Colonia High School) Speech Intelligibility Analysis of Sound-Modulated Laser Signal Countermeasures Physics and Astronomy United States of America NJ Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category
National Security Agency Research Directorate : First Place Award "Physical Science" $1000
Acoustical Society of America: Second Award of $1000, plus students School will be awarded $100 and Mentor awarded $250.
Fourth Award of $500
2018 Jain, Raina (School: Greenwich High School) Magnetically Induced, Visual Detection of Trace Arsenic Contaminants in Water Using Fe3O4 Photonic Crystal Structures Environmental Engineering United States of America CT First Award of $5,000
Spectroscopy Society of Pittsburgh: Second Award of $1000
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
2018 Gomez, Joaquin (School: Benjamin Franklin High School) The Effects of Multilingualism on the Working Memory of Human Subjects Behavioral and Social Sciences United States of America LA
2018 Al Sanousi, Estabraq (School: American Baccalaureate)
Sadeqi, Lujain (School: American Baccalaureate)
Flammability of Fabrics Chemistry Kuwait Qatar Foundation, Research &amp
Development: Award of $1,000
2018 Hantanto, Jane (School: Smak Penabur) Sound Wave Modulation as a Method of Color Perception for the Visually Impaired Embedded Systems Indonesia
2018 Sayana, Ruhi (School: The Harker School) A Precision Medicine Approach to Cancer: Epigenetic Inhibitors Induce Highly-Specific Apoptosis in High Risk Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia Translational Medical Science United States of America CA
2018 Kojima, Sota (School: Shiga Prefectural Hikone Higashi High School)
Sakai, Ryusei (School: Shiga Prefectural Hikone Higashi High School)
Yokohama, Yuta (School: Shiga Prefectural Hikone Higashi High School)
Extension of Soddy's Hexlet:Number of Spheres Generated by Nested Hexlets Mathematics Japan American Mathematical Society: First Award of $2,000
2018 Akyaz, Yagmur (School: Takev Science High School)
Firat, Semiha (School: Takev Science High School)
A New System Combined with a Smart Phone Application for On-Site Doping Analysis: Mobil-Dopsens Translational Medical Science Turkey
2018 Capp Kopper, Pedro (School: Fundacao Escola Tecnica Liberato Salzano Vieira da Cunha) Autonomous Quadcopter-Based Indoor Mapping System Robotics and Intelligent Machines Brazil National Aeronautics and Space Administration: Honorable Mention
2018 Machado, Zahydee (School: CROEM HS) The Use of Algorithms to Analyze 3D Vectors and Component Transformations in a ROV Simulator Mathematics Puerto Rico
2018 Dadda dos Reis, Isabela (School: Instituto Federal de Educação, Ciência e Tecnologia do Rio Grande do Sul (IFRS) - Campus Osório) Benzodiazepine Detection in Alcoholic Beverages Chemistry Brazil American Chemical Society: Second Award of $3,000
Third Award of $1,000
American Statistical Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2018 Al Amawi, Hoor (School: Jubilee School)
Al Masri, Mohammad (School: Jubilee School)
A Device that Regulates Auditory Hypersensitivity for Autistic Children Using Specialized Sounds Behavioral and Social Sciences Jordan Third Award of $1,000
2018 Nikolaenko, Roman (School: Lyceum № 1511 Affiliated with MEPHI) The Creation of a Portable Detector for Recording Extensive Air Showers Physics and Astronomy Russian Federation Fourth Award of $500
2018 Lewis, Amaris (School: Lusher Charter High School) Evaluating the Potential of CD264 as an Effective Biomarker for Cellular Aging in Mesenchymal Stem Cells Biomedical and Health Sciences United States of America LA
2018 Schwister, Katharine (School: Brookfield Academy) 3D Printing of Bioengineered Human Cardiac Stem Cells Biomedical Engineering United States of America WI National Aeronautics and Space Administration: First Award of $2500
2018 Philippides, Emily (School: Greenwich High School) Controlled-Release Delivery of Ovarian Anticancer Paclitaxel via Vortex Ring, Donut-Shaped Hydrogels Translational Medical Science United States of America CT
2018 Greenman, Lucy (School: Academy of Science) Preventing Preterm Birth: Maximizing GSH Synthesis to Fight Oxidative Stress Cellular and Molecular Biology United States of America VA
2018 Melendez, Jeancarlos (School: Jose Rojas Cortes) Homemade Water Purifying System Environmental Engineering Puerto Rico Arizona State University: Arizona State University Intel ISEF Scholarship
2018 Wills, Aaron (School: Central Lee High School) Engineered Environmental Containment: Converting Lemna minor L. into a Natural Fertilizer Environmental Engineering United States of America IA Fourth Award of $500
2018 Sivakumar, Aditya (School: Franklin High School) Musical Homotopy: A Topological Study of Voice Leading Groups and Its Application to Contrapuntal Music Genres Mathematics United States of America OR
2018 Smith, Lexie (School: Joel E. Ferris High School) Metal Nitrate Enhanced Green Fluorescent Protein for Nano-Technology Biomedical Engineering United States of America WA
2018 Iskra, Raphael (School: Commack High School) The Effects of Nitazoxanide on Bacterial Virulence Factor Assembly by the Chaperone/Usher Pathway Microbiology United States of America NY Third Award of $1,000
2018 Acevedo Rivera, Raphael (School: Escuela Superior Especializada Vocacional Agricola de Corozal Pablo David Burgos Marrero) The Presence of the Bacterial Growth in Cow's Milk for Human Consumption in Puerto Rico Before and After Hurricane Maria Microbiology Puerto Rico
2018 Humphrey, Ana (School: T.C. Williams High School) Finding Exoplanets by Assessing the Dynamical Packing of Kepler Three- and Four-Candidate Systems Physics and Astronomy United States of America VA First Award of $5,000
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
2018 Florez, Serena (School: Academia Interamericana de Arecibo) Viability of Lung Cancer Cells After Exposure to a Commercial Mixture of a Natural Compound Extracted from Seaweed and Cereals Biomedical and Health Sciences Puerto Rico
2018 Olivanti, Chase (School: Wiregrass Ranch High School) Using Guaiacol to Measure the Effect of a Hormone with Antioxidant Properties (N-Acetyl-5-Methpxytryptamine) on the Rate of Photosynthetic Reactions in Plants via Oxygen Production Plant Sciences United States of America FL
2018 Rodriguez-Rivera, Juan (School: Escuela Especializada en Ciencias, Matemáticas y Tecnología)
Vazquez-Navas, Ana (School: Escuela Especializada en Ciencias, Matemáticas y Tecnología)
Photodegradation of Ciprofloxacin Using Titanium Oxide Nanowires and Nanoparticles (P25) Chemistry Puerto Rico
2018 Riggs, Ashley (School: Willcox High School) Satellites and Cows Animal Sciences United States of America AZ
2018 Knospe, Anders (School: St. Anne's-Belfield School) Revealing Unseen Motion: Eulerian Magnification Applied to Live Video Systems Software United States of America VA Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category
Third Award of $1,000
2018 Muthukumar, Pragati (School: Commack High School) Phylogenetic Analysis to Provide Insight on the Trihelix Gene Function in Arabidopsis thaliana Plant Sciences United States of America NY Second Award of $2,000
2018 Patel, Mihir (School: Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology) Optimizing Reinforcement Learning Through Dynamic Environment Manipulation Systems Software United States of America VA Second Award of $2,000
Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: Honorable Mention
2018 Banik, Sreya (School: Lincoln Park Academy) The Role of Kinetic Parameters in Phenotypic Switches Computational Biology and Bioinformatics United States of America FL
2018 Smith, Carly (School: Roanoke Valley Governor's School for Science and Technology) The Effect of Natural Chitosan on the Removal of Azo Dyes from Water Chemistry United States of America VA Spectroscopy Society of Pittsburgh: Third Award of $750.00
2018 Allamsetty, Abhishek (School: Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology)
Wu, Carissa (School: Winston Churchill High School)
Procedural Determination of Novel Stoichiometric Topological Superconductors through Surface and Pressure Effects Physics and Astronomy United States of America MD National Security Agency Research Directorate : Honorable Mention "Physical Science"
2018 Lee, Grace (School: Academies at Englewood) Synstatin-Mediated Inhibition of Syndecan-1 in Aggressive Hodgkin Lymphoma Translational Medical Science United States of America NJ University of the Sciences in Philadelphia: Tuition Scholarship of $9,250. per year for four years.
University of Arizona: Tuition Scholarship Award
2018 Kumar, Varun (School: Bergen County Academies) Dihydrotanshinone: A Pan-Therapeutic Treatment for Chemoresistance in Cancer Biomedical and Health Sciences United States of America NJ Third Award of $1,000
2018 Tugbobo, Ifeoluwa (School: Elmont Memorial Junior-Senior High School) Strategic Epithelialization: Utilizing RNA Interference to Inhibit Novel Microtubule Depolymerase Fidgetin Like-2 in Human Umbilical Vein Endothelial Cells Biomedical and Health Sciences United States of America NY
2018 Harper, Sky (School: Navajo Preparatory School) Lunar Origin: Is It Really Made of Cheese? Physics and Astronomy United States of America NM
2018 Chiang, Bryan (School: Lynbrook High School) Illuminating Gene Dysregulation in Cancer: Deep Learning Identification of Disrupted Transcription Factor Binding Sites Computational Biology and Bioinformatics United States of America CA Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category
Third Award of $1,000
American Statistical Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2018 Ambroise-Robles , Jean (School: Colegio Rosa-Bell)
Vega- Calderon, Isabel (School: Colegio Rosa-Bell)
Study of Mercury (Hg) Concentration Levels in Commercial Fish: A Quantitative Analysis Earth and Environmental Sciences Puerto Rico
2018 Robertson, Tyler (School: Clovis West) Project POWER: A Swift Water Warning System Engineering Mechanics United States of America CA International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2018 Edvall, Sierra (School: Perham High School)
Swanson, Audrey (School: Perham High School)
UT-WHY? Effects of Household Beverages on UTI Causing Bacteria Microbiology United States of America MN Arizona State University: Arizona State University Intel ISEF Scholarship
2018 Adamo, Sarah (School: Smithtown High School West) Acetylcholine and Nicotine Potentiate Currents in Cells Isolated from Sea Anemone Nematostella vectensis Animal Sciences United States of America NY First Award of $5,000
American Physiological Society: First Award of $1,500
China Association for Science and Technology (CAST): Award of $1,200
2018 Dilamani, Natasha (School: John L. Miller Great Neck North High School) Typing without Touch: A Touchscreen Accessible Device for the Visually Impaired Embedded Systems United States of America NY
2018 De Leon-Rivera, Gustavo (School: Escuela Especializada en Ciencias, Matemáticas y Tecnología)
Santos-Soto, Hector (School: Escuela Especializada en Ciencias, Matemáticas y Tecnología)
Development of a Mobile Application with a Wearable Device for the Detection and Monitoring of Heartbeat Irregularities Biomedical Engineering Puerto Rico
2018 Gilbert, Elias (School: Santa Cruz High School) Banding Together: Gender's Role in Collaboration on a Logic Puzzle Behavioral and Social Sciences United States of America CA
2018 Lohe, Nikhil (School: Bergen County Academies) Addressing Arsenic Contamination: Creating a "Super" Bioremediator with Sub-Lethal Pretreatment Microbiology United States of America NJ Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category
Second Award of $2,000
2018 Schloer, Gwyneth (School: Rock Ridge High School) Mathematically Accurate, Double-Axis Microgravity Simulator Engineering Mechanics United States of America VA Fourth Award of $500
2018 Madhukara, Rachana (School: Canyon Crest Academy) Asymptotics of Character Sums Mathematics United States of America CA American Mathematical Society: Second Award of $1,000
Fourth Award of $500
2018 Kollipara, Veenadhari (School: Interlake High School) Transforming Agriculture to Feed the World Sustainably: A State-of-the-Art, Drone-Enabled Precision Agriculture End-to-End Solution Environmental Engineering United States of America WA First Award of $5,000
Ricoh USA, Inc: Ricoh Sustainable Development Award of $10,000
2018 Adekoya, David (School: Doregos Private Academy)
Nnaji, Ugochukwu (School: Doregos Private Academy)
The Reminder... The Locator Robotics and Intelligent Machines Nigeria Edo State
2018 Kemikoglu, Yahya (School: Ozel Kemerburgaz Okyanus Anadolu Lisesi) UCICATRIZE: Practical Self-Healing Injection Kit for Allergic Reactions Biomedical Engineering Turkey
2018 Nazzal, Jawa (School: Qabatiya Westren School for Girls) Re-Life Socks Biomedical Engineering Palestine Qatar Foundation, Research &amp
Development: Award of $1,000
2018 Sammoudi, Doaa (School: Al Yamoun Secondary Girls School) Migraine Mind Biomedical Engineering Palestine
2018 Al Aqtash, Marwa (School: Al-Hasaad Al-Tarbawi School)
Alshawabkeh, Dima (School: Al-Hasaad Al-Tarbawi School)
Water Free of Lead and Mercury Chemistry Jordan
2018 Ainasawi, Jwana (School: Applied Nour Al-Huda School)
Hussein, Mays (School: Applied Nour Al-Huda School)
MJF Smart Cane Behavioral and Social Sciences Palestine
2018 Farun, Suad (School: The Orthodox School of Bethany)
Ibaidi, Sadil (School: The Orthodox School of Bethany)
Safety Collar Biomedical Engineering Palestine
2018 Ghanim, Farah (School: Immatain Secondary Mixed School)
Ishtaiwi, Danya (School: Immatain Secondary Mixed School)
Blind's Eye Behavioral and Social Sciences Palestine
2018 Calo, Marco (School: University Gardens High School) Comparative Study Between Bellis sylvestris, Artemisia dracunculus and Lantana trifolia in the Ability to Attract Apis mellifera Animal Sciences Puerto Rico
2018 Valoto, Maria (School: Colegio Interativa de Londrina) Using Bioactive Compounds to Develop an Alternative to Control Candida spp. Translational Medical Science Brazil Third Award of $1,000
2018 Gelli Checchinato, Gabriel (School: Colegio Ser) Autonomous Liquid Dispenser Embedded Systems Brazil Third Award of $1,000
2018 Quryshi, Afiya (School: University School of Milwaukee) Role of GATA4 in Early Gastrointestinal Tract Development Cellular and Molecular Biology United States of America WI
2018 Peterson, William (School: Loudoun County High School) Development of a Computer Aided System for the Classification of Breast Lesions from Mammogram Scans Systems Software United States of America VA GoDaddy: $1,500 Open Source Award
2018 Hamilton, Claudia (School: Hawken School) Biodegradable Artificial Blood Vessels: A Breakthrough in Tissue Engineering Biomedical Engineering United States of America OH
2018 Schwarzbach, Tyler (School: Big Sandy High School) The Relationship Between Oil and Biodiesel Quality Energy: Chemical United States of America MT
2018 Zhang, Vanessa (School: Manhasset High School) Deep Learning Identification of Autism Mutations: Using Molecular and Computational Methods to Characterize a Novel Prioritized Non-Coding Variant in FEZF1 Computational Biology and Bioinformatics United States of America NY
2018 Wang, Cindy (School: William A. Shine Great Neck South High School) Observation of the Chiral Magnetic Effect in the Quark-Gluon Plasma Produced in Au+Au Collisions at the Relativistic Heavy Ion Collider Physics and Astronomy United States of America NY Third Award of $1,000
2018 Mamchur, Maksim (School: Samara Regional Centre for Intellectually Gifted Children) Universal (Alpha, Beta, Gamma, n) Geiger Detector Physics and Astronomy Russian Federation
2018 Markland, Kyle (School: Rocky Point High School) A Novel Kalman Filter Latent State Estimator for GPS/INS Reference Point Acquisition Systems Software United States of America NY
2018 Bani Mustafa, Ayah (School: Jubilee School)
Haddad, Ghada (School: Jubilee School)
Leading the Environment with Less Heavy Metals Chemistry Jordan
2018 Gardner, Benjamin (School: Sale Creek Middle High School) Can Parachutes Be Used to Replace Runaway Ramps? Physics and Astronomy United States of America TN
2018 Carter, Ailyn (School: Colegio Santa Marta de Valdivia)
Rojas, Rocio (School: Colegio Santa Marta de Valdivia)
The Acoustics of a Room Physics and Astronomy Chile
2018 Xing, Michelle (School: William A. Shine Great Neck South High School) Direct Functionalization of Algal Nanocellulose to Enhance Biosorption for Lead(II) Remediation Environmental Engineering United States of America NY Fourth Award of $500
2018 Morales, Xavier (School: Escuela Secundaria de la Universidad de Puerto Rico (UHS)) Keeping Water Supercool: Non-Toxic Substances that Inhibit the Crystallization of Supercooled Water Chemistry Puerto Rico
2018 Arnashus, Abigail (School: Von Steuben Metropolitan Science Center) Repti-Lighting: The Automated Solution to Prevent Calcium Deficiency in Reptiles Embedded Systems United States of America IL
2018 Joshi, Abhishek (School: Lane Technical College Prep High School) Examining the Effect of Temperature on the Photosynthetic Rates of Green Algal Species: Year Three of Ongoing Study Microbiology United States of America IL
2018 Esper, Rene (School: Colegio Ingles Saint John)
Gonzalez, Fernando (School: Colegio Ingles Saint John)
Evaluation of the Potential of Planarians Dugesia tigrina as Bioindicators of the Toxicity of Waters and Sludges from Mining Tailing Animal Sciences Chile
2018 Santiago-Reyes, Omar (School: Escuela Especializada en Ciencias, Matemáticas y Tecnología)
Santiago-Reyes, Gustavo (School: Escuela Secundaria Especializada en Ciencias, Matematicas y Tecnología)
Mathematics of Gene Regulation: Control Theory for Ternary Monomial Dynamical Systems Mathematics Puerto Rico Second Award of $2,000
American Mathematical Society: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2018 Oladipo, Mercy (School: Whitney M. Young Magnet High School) Saving Skin: A Mobile Application for the Prevention of Skin Cancer, Using Risk Analysis Systems Software United States of America IL
2018 Vogwill, Daniel (School: Chicago High School for Agricultural Sciences) The Effects of Coronatine on Drought Stress Tolerance in Zea mays Plant Sciences United States of America IL
2018 Avvaru, Meghana (School: Nashua High School South) An Economical Approach for Detecting Water Contamination at Homes - Preventing a Public Drinking Water Crisis Environmental Engineering United States of America NH Arizona State University: Arizona State University Intel ISEF Scholarship
2018 Sundaram, Shobhita (School: Greenwich High School) Detection of Early-Stage Alzheimer's Disease via Hierarchical Classification of Proteomic and Clinical Profiles Translational Medical Science United States of America CT King Abdul-Aziz &amp
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Award of $1000 for research in Medicine
Third Award of $1,000
2018 Pradeep, Gautam (School: Mira Loma High School) Determination of the Orbital Elements of Near-Earth Asteroid 1999 LO28 Using the Method of Gauss Physics and Astronomy United States of America CA
2018 Ahmed, Arooba (School: Half Hollow Hills High School East)
Lee, Jiachen (School: Half Hollow Hills High School East)
Parker, Jillian (School: Half Hollow Hills High School West)
The Cilium and Centrosome Associated Protein CCDC11 Is Required for Cytokinesis via Midbody Recruitment of the ESCRT-III Membrane Scission Complex Cellular and Molecular Biology United States of America NY Fourth Award of $500
2018 Jiang, Jessica (School: William A. Shine Great Neck South High School) The Role of NRBF2 in the Regulation of the ULK1 Kinase Complex Animal Sciences United States of America NY
2018 Ziadkhanpour, Kiana (School: Plainview-Old Bethpage John F. Kennedy High School) Generation of Novel Fatty Acid Binding Protein (FABP) Inhibitors with Analgesic and Anti-Cancer Properties Computational Biology and Bioinformatics United States of America NY
2018 Balestrieri, Jacqueline (School: Saint Anthony's High School)
Makani, Dylan (School: North Shore Hebrew Academy High School)
Ye, Tong (School: Half Hollow Hills High School East)
Mitigation of Ti02 Stress and Characterization of a Brassinosteroid Insensitive-1 Gene in Aquatic Bioindicator Species Lemna minor Earth and Environmental Sciences United States of America NY
2018 Xu, David (School: Jericho High School) Write Anywhere: Filtering Low-Cost IMU Data for Small-Scale Motion Reproduction Embedded Systems United States of America NY
2018 Godilla, Srikar (School: CREC Academy of Aerospace and Engineering)
Rodriguez, Cristian (School: CREC Academy of Aerospace and Engineering)
Effect of Experimental Parameters on Forming Prince Rupert’s Drops for Maximum Strength and Toughness Materials Science United States of America CT Society for Experimental Mechanics, Inc.: First Award of $2,500
Fourth Award of $500
2018 Yuva Raju, Rhitishah (School: Mira Loma High School) Reducing Test Anxiety to Increase Academic Performance Through Novel Breathing Techniques and Digital Visualization Behavioral and Social Sciences United States of America CA Fourth Award of $500
2018 Song, Patrick (School: Davis Senior High School) Early Diagnosis of Alzheimer's Disease Using Machine Learning Robotics and Intelligent Machines United States of America CA Mu Alpha Theta, National High School and Two-Year College Mathematics Honor Society: Second Award of $1,000
2018 Szegedi, Melinda (School: ELTE Apaczai Csere Janos High School) e-Strip: The First Self-Taught, Personalized and Wearable Smart Medical Device to Control the Temperature of Body Parts Embedded Systems Hungary
2018 Eskin, Roza (School: Gaziemir Ozel Rota Fen Lisesi)
Ozgur, Halil (School: Gaziemir Ozel Rota Fen Lisesi)
New Materials with Micron Network Membrane Morphology: The Research of Their Potential Usage in Proteomic Studies Biochemistry Turkey
2018 Braz da Silva, Myllena (School: Instituto Federal De Educacao, Ciencia E Tecnologia Do Ceara) Polymeric Environmental Cycle: Synthesis of Crystals from Expanded Polystyrene to Solve Problems in the Petroleum Industry Environmental Engineering Brazil Arizona State University: Arizona State University Intel ISEF Scholarship
University of Arizona: Tuition Scholarship Award
2018 Coates, Rachael (School: St. Joseph's Academy) Quantification of the Effects of Fluid Shear Stress on Circulating Tumor Cells Materials Science United States of America LA
2018 Macori Barboza, Joao (School: Colegio Londrinense - Instituto Filadelfia Londrina) Agriculture Production Increase with Carbon Dioxide Seed Treatment, Phase II Plant Sciences Brazil
2018 Wang, Justin (School: Chantilly High School) The Effect of Spectral Content of Acoustic and Synthesized Timbre Physics and Astronomy United States of America VA
2018 Amos, Tyler (School: Chantilly High School) Melanoma Cell Malignancy Does Not Correlate with Migratory Rates in Three Different Highly Metastatic Cell Lines Cellular and Molecular Biology United States of America VA
2018 Pagano, Vincenzo (School: Long Beach Senior High School) Restoring Wild Oyster Reefs: Optimization of Population Sustainability Through Mathematical Modeling of Fertilization Dynamics Mathematics United States of America NY
2018 Umana, Jaylyn (School: Long Beach Senior High School) Single Crystal Synthesis, Structure, and Magnetic Properties of CrAl3Bi2O9, the First Cr-Al-Bi-O Compound Physics and Astronomy United States of America NY
2018 Bueno Goncalves, Ana (School: Escola Nova Lourenco Castanho)
de Souza Bim, Beatriz (School: Escola Nova Lourenco Castanho)
Vicentini Ferreira do Valle, Clara (School: Escola Nova Lourenco Castanho)
Cartography of Missing Teenagers within the Violence Triangle in the South Area of Sao Paulo City in 2016 Behavioral and Social Sciences Brazil
2018 Lu, Kimberly (School: William A. Shine Great Neck South High School) Establishment and Characterization of Topotecan Resistant NCI-H460/TPT10 Cells Biomedical and Health Sciences United States of America NY Fourth Award of $500
2018 Huneycutt, Aylor (School: AP4) MARS-Q: A Vertical Thrust Vehicle Capable of Planetary Reconnaissance in a Martian Atmosphere Engineering Mechanics United States of America TN National Aeronautics and Space Administration: Second Award of $750
2018 Coskun, Zeynep (School: Fethi Gemuhluoglu Fen Lisesi)
Guler, Ali (School: Fahri Kayahan Kultur Temel Lisesi)
Comparison of the Toxic and Lethal Effects of the Cleaners Containing and Non-Containing Phosphate and Petroleum Derived Agents on Biomes in Aquatic and Terrestrial Ecosystem Earth and Environmental Sciences Turkey
2018 Abuelghanam, Raneem (School: King Abdullah II School for Excellence - Maddaba)
Alshakhanbeh, Lujain (School: King Abdullah II School for Excellence - Maddaba)
Ma'ayah, Malak (School: King Abdullah II School for Excellence - Maddaba)
Effect of Simulated Microgravity on Antioxidant Activity and Total Antioxidants Metabolite Contents of Germinated Triticum astivum Extract Plant Sciences Jordan National Aeronautics and Space Administration: Honorable Mention
2018 Roth, Jessica (School: Big Sandy High School) The Effects of Sodium Bicarbonate Concentration on the Growth Rate of Chlorella Energy: Chemical United States of America MT
2018 Willis, Matthew (School: Caddo Parish Magnet High School) Is Alternate Sigma Factor H (SigH) Essential for the Mycobacterium marinum Response to Low-Shear Modeled Microgravity (LSMMG)? Microbiology United States of America LA
2018 Puri, Isha (School: Horace Greeley High School) A Scalable and Freely Accessible Machine Learning Based Application for the Early Detection of Dyslexia Computational Biology and Bioinformatics United States of America NY Second Award of $2,000
National Security Agency Research Directorate : Honorable Mention Mathematics
2018 Santiago, Daniel (School: Centro Residencial de Oportunidades Educativas de Mayagüez) On the Validity of Composite Logical Functions Mathematics Puerto Rico National Security Agency Research Directorate : Honorable Mention "Science of Security"
2018 Prilutsky, Anna (School: Dr. Ronald E. McNair Academic High School) Affordable Web-Enabled Continuous Radon Detector Environmental Engineering United States of America NJ
2018 Otto, Alaina (School: Sleepy Hollow High School) The Effects of Lithium on Insomniac Drosophila melanogaster Behavioral and Social Sciences United States of America NY
2018 Cruz, Emily (School: Manhasset High School) Tracking Climate Change, Human Impact, and the Overall Oceanic and Terrestrial Health of Estuaries Along the Hudson River and Long Island Sound to Influence Policy Earth and Environmental Sciences United States of America NY Geological Society of America &amp
American Geosciences Institute: Third Award of $500
2018 Shekar, Shruthi (School: Jericho High School) SOX and MALAT1: Understanding the Progression of Breast Cancer Metastasis Cellular and Molecular Biology United States of America NY Third Award of $1,000
2018 Liu, Joyce (School: Sentinel High School) Accuracy Estimation of Protein Multiple Sequence Alignments Using Profile Hidden Markov Models Computational Biology and Bioinformatics United States of America MT
2018 Wotton, Heather (School: Mountain Vista Governor's School) A Comparison of the Strength of Experimental Chestnut Hybrids to Functionally Extinct Castanea dentata Materials Science United States of America VA
2018 Cheerla, Anika (School: Monta Vista High School) Deep, Multimodal Representation Learning for Pan-Cancer Prognosis Prediction Robotics and Intelligent Machines United States of America CA Samvid Education Foundation: Geno Award of $1000 honoring the literary work of Tamil novelist, Sujatha.
2018 Murillo, Natalia (School: Pascack Hills High School)
Volkov, Rebecca (School: Pascack Hills High School)
The Effect of Altering Drosophila Gut Microbiota On Mate Choice, Immunity, Memory, and Aggression Behavioral and Social Sciences United States of America NJ American Psychological Association: Second Award of $1,000
Fourth Award of $500
2018 Pankow, Allen (School: New Prague High School)
Prchal, Anna (School: New Prague High School)
No More Nitrates! A Comparison of Materials Used to Reduce Nitrate Levels in Sand Creek Environmental Engineering United States of America MN
2018 Sun, Grace (School: Caddo Parish Magnet High School) The Role of Autotaxin-LPA-LPP3 Axis in Ischemic Stroke Biochemistry United States of America LA American Physiological Society: Third Award of $500
Fourth Award of $500
2018 Kyer, Michaela (School: Yorktown High School) Analysis of Periodontal Trends within the United States in Comparison to Developing Countries to Further Oral Disease Prevention Understanding Biomedical and Health Sciences United States of America NY
2018 Hutchinson, Corrine (School: Saint Joseph's Academy) Contributing Factors of Louisiana Teenage Driver Injury Levels in Motor Vehicle Crashes Systems Software United States of America LA
2018 Beam, Ryan (School: Scotts Valley High School) Can a Preventative Social Media UI Break "Fake News?" Behavioral and Social Sciences United States of America CA American Psychological Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2018 Park, Julia (School: Plainview-Old Bethpage John F. Kennedy High School) Targeting a Redox Dependency in Pancreatic Ductal Adenocarcinoma Biochemistry United States of America NY
2018 da Silva, Elizandra (School: ETEC Trajano Camargo)
Ferreira, Kaique (School: ETEC Trajano Camargo)
Ventura, Vitoria (School: ETEC Trajano Camargo)
Copper Recovery from Galvanic Industries Through Spontaneous Oxidation Environmental Engineering Brazil
2018 Prindle, Shannen (School: Oakton High School) A Novel Approach to Improving Photodynamic Therapy Through Analysis of the Effects of Induced Hypoxia and Utilization of Bioluminescence, Year Two Translational Medical Science United States of America VA
2018 Rodriguez-Castro, Bianca (School: Centro Residencial de Oportunidades Educativas de Ceiba) Preventing the Drought from Turning into World Hunger Materials Science Puerto Rico
2018 Funk, Davis (School: Spring Mills High School) The Effect of Drumstick Material on Sound Produced Materials Science United States of America WV
2018 Bilton, Emma (School: Yorktown High School)
Bilton, Hannah (School: Yorktown High School)
The Effect of Metformin on Post Traumatic Brain Injury Learning and Learning Disabilities Behavioral and Social Sciences United States of America NY American Psychological Association: Third Award of $500
2018 Sheinin, Eden (School: Yorktown High School) Inhibiting the Effects of Fetuin-B Upregulation Using TAK-242 Cellular and Molecular Biology United States of America NY U.S. Agency for International Development: USAID Science for Development First Place Award of $5,000.
2018 Mallinson , Kiera (School: Pelham Memorial High School) Multiscale Statistical Analysis of Lung Cancer Tissue Using the Backscattering of Polarized Light Biomedical Engineering United States of America NY
2018 Zia, Madiha (School: Ossining High School) Rab35: A Potential Therapeutic Target for Alzheimer's Disease Biochemistry United States of America NY
2018 Venkatadri, Tara (School: Ardsley High School) Exploring Lunar Impact Basin Porosity Through a Weighted Least-Squares Fit Model Physics and Astronomy United States of America NY
2018 Freed, Abigail (School: Hilton Head Preparatory School) Engineering a Composite Ballet Pointe Shoe Shank Engineering Mechanics United States of America SC Arconic Foundation: Material Science or Engineering, Third Award of $1,000
2018 Baez-Alicea, Isabel (School: Colegio Puertorriqueno de Ninas)
Rivera-Amaral, Kamileh (School: Colegio Puertorriqueno de Ninas)
The Anti-inflammatory and Regenerative Effects of Interleukin-1 Receptor Antagonist on Ischemic Strokes Computational Biology and Bioinformatics Puerto Rico
2018 Wu, Susan (School: Manhasset High School) An Investigation of a Simple, Inexpensive Apparatus for Lipid Nanoparticle Fabrication with Controllable Size and Dispersity with in vitro Applications Materials Science United States of America NY Third Award of $1,000
2018 Crotty, Brendan (School: Home School) Optimizing Combustion Efficiency and Emissions in a Burner Design Using Spiral Mixing Technology; Year Two of an Ongoing Study Engineering Mechanics United States of America OK
2018 Li, Rachel (School: Spackenkill High School)
Sutaria, Jainil (School: Ardsley High School)
Wang, Chelsea (School: Fossil Ridge High School)
Synthesizing and Characterizing Novel Gelatin and Pluronic F127 Hybrid Hydrogels as a Barrier Membrane for Guided Bone Regeneration Following Periodontitis Materials Science United States of America NY Second Award of $2,000
2018 Llano Jorge, Laina (School: Centro Residencial de Oportunidades Educativas de Ceiba) The Mosquito Whisperer Plant Sciences Puerto Rico Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category
2018 Bracht, Sydney (School: Smithtown High School East) A Reverse Genetic Approach to Identify Novel Regulators of Cell Invasive Behavior Animal Sciences United States of America NY
2018 Orr, Daniel (School: Northwestern High School) The Production of Oxygen and Hydrogen Gases Through the Development of an On Board Electrolyzer to Improve the Mile per Gallon Efficiency of a Spark-Ignition Engine Energy: Chemical United States of America SD Patent and Trademark Office Society: Second Award of $500
2018 Boekelheide, Hailey (School: Northwestern High School) Recreating Ancient Art Mediums Behavioral and Social Sciences United States of America SD
2018 Antony, Irene (School: Half Hollow Hills High School West) Subchondral Bone Engineering: Regeneration of Cartilage-Bone Interface to Replace Knee Prosthetics Biomedical Engineering United States of America NY
2018 Tremsin, Vasily (School: Campolindo High School) Stop the Flame in Its Infancy! Multivariable Early-Warning System for Low-Cost Prevention of Wildfire Proliferation Earth and Environmental Sciences United States of America CA First Award of $5,000
ASU Rob and Melani Walton Sustainability Solutions Service: Award of $1,000
American Meteorological Society: First Award of $2,000
China Association for Science and Technology (CAST): Award of $1,200
U.S. Agency for International Development: USAID Science for Development Third Place Award of $2,000.
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
2018 Polanco Dominguez, Elymar (School: Escuela Superior Luis Herniaz Veronne) Perceptual Learning Channel Predominance Among Young Students in a Public High School of Canovanas District of Puerto Rico Behavioral and Social Sciences Puerto Rico
2018 Feltham, Marlee (School: West Linn High School)
Mukherjee, Rishima (School: West Linn High School)
The Association of the KIT Gene with Colorectal Cancer Biomedical and Health Sciences United States of America OR
2018 Mullahy, Matthew (School: Smithtown High School East) Alterations in Oligodendroglia Lineage Cells and Their Impact in Major Depressive Disorder Behavioral and Social Sciences United States of America NY American Psychological Association: First Award of $1,500
2018 Kim, Jee-Ho (School: Albemarle High School) Examining Manufactured Esterification, Homemade Esterification, and Non-Corroding Coating as Viable Solutions to Fatberg Formation Environmental Engineering United States of America VA
2018 Guertler, Joshua (School: Barrington High School) Fast-Neutron Yield of Alpha-Neutron Sources Using Varying Targets Physics and Astronomy United States of America RI
2018 McFeely, Alexis (School: St. John Paul II Catholic High School) Assessment of Fall Risk Associated with High-Heeled Footwear Utilizing Computerized Dynamic Posturography: A Two-Phase Study Behavioral and Social Sciences United States of America AL American Psychological Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2018 Joseph, Rachel (School: Somers High School) Maximizing Energy Efficiency: Improvements in Litz Wire Designs in the Megahertz Range Energy: Physical United States of America NY
2018 Quan, Melanie (School: Las Lomas High School) Microplastics, Macro Problem: A Novel Technique to Remove Microplastics from Water Using a Modified Electrostatic Filter Earth and Environmental Sciences United States of America CA United States Environmental Protection Agency: The Patrick Hurd Sustainability Award winner will travel to EPA's National Sustainable Design Expo
Arizona State University: Arizona State University Intel ISEF Scholarship
King Abdul-Aziz &amp
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Award of $1000 for research Water Technology
Third Award of $1,000
2018 Lin, Anwen (School: Santa Rosa High School) The Effects of Beta-Hydroxybutyrate on the Effects of Beta-Amyloid in Caenorhabditis elegans Translational Medical Science United States of America CA
2018 Pollner, Alina (School: Canyon Crest Academy) Novel Strategy to Increase Fruit Production via CRISPR-Cas9 Genome Editing Plant Sciences United States of America CA
2018 Agochiya, Priyanka (School: Olentangy High School) MaculAR Biomedical Engineering United States of America OH
2018 Lorio, Mary (School: Saint Joseph's Academy) A Novel Method for Simulating Diffracted Light Physics and Astronomy United States of America LA Fourth Award of $500
2018 Primanis-Erickson, Nicholas (School: Pinedale High School) Polarized Vehicle Headlights: A Novel Solution to Nighttime Snowblindness Affecting Human Drivers & Autonomous Vehicles Materials Science United States of America WY
2018 Kazakov, Vladyslav (School: Educational Complex "Alexandria Kollegium - Specialized School") Use of Stray Currants as a Source of Renewable Energy Energy: Physical Ukraine
2018 Heffernan, Isabella (School: St. Mary Academy - Bay View) From EpiPens to EpiGenetics: Understanding the Mechanisms Behind the Microbiome’s Impact on Peanut Allergies Biomedical and Health Sciences United States of America RI
2018 Bright, Madison (School: Conrad Weiser High School) Successful Inhibition of Candida albicans Utilizing Borate-Based Bioactive Glass: An Emerging Antifungal Material Microbiology United States of America PA
2018 Bennett, Andrew (School: Bountiful High School) Simulation, Optimization, and Validation of a Closed Wing Airplane Engineering Mechanics United States of America UT Shanghai STEM Cloud Center: STEMCloud Award of $1800 in Engineering Mechanics
National Aeronautics and Space Administration: Top Award of $5,000
Second Award of $2,000
2018 Smith, Ben (School: McCallie School)
Smith, Grant (School: McCallie School)
Total Sponge and Coral Proteins Show Promise for Slowing N2a Cancer Cell Division Biomedical and Health Sciences United States of America TN
2018 Broas, Sarah (School: Putnam Valley High School) Development of Decellularized Peppermint Leaf Functionalized Biomimetic Scaffolds for Cardiac Tissue Engineering: An Investigation of Physico-Chemical and Mechanical Properties Biomedical Engineering United States of America NY Second Award of $2,000
2018 Krock, Spencer (School: Norco High School) Proof of Concept Modeling of Venus Atmospheric Maneuverable Platform Utilizing Earth-Bound Modeling Engineering Mechanics United States of America CA
2018 Perez, AnaMaria (School: Albuquerque Academy) Analyzing Patterns within an Original Egyptian Fraction Decomposition Algorithm Mathematics United States of America NM
2018 Lin, Nicholas (School: Westfield High School) Analyzing the Role of Intralipid and Epinephrine in the Treatment of Bupivacaine-Induced Toxicity in Daphnia magna Animal Sciences United States of America VA Fourth Award of $500
2018 Browne, Abigail (School: Conrad Weiser High School) Improving Documentation and Treatment for Patient Care Utilizing a Cell Phone Algorithm to Quantify Wounds in Three Dimensions Biomedical Engineering United States of America PA University of the Sciences in Philadelphia: Tuition Scholarship of $9,250. per year for four years.
2018 Moore, Makenzie (School: Syracuse High School) The Effect of Different Wavelengths of Amplified Light on the Corneas of Cow Eyes Biomedical and Health Sciences United States of America UT
2018 DeVries, Benjamin (School: Woods Cross High School) Lord Kelvin's Thunderstorm: Improving Power Generation with Ionic Solutions Chemistry United States of America UT Fourth Award of $500
American Chemical Society: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2018 Patel, Radhika (School: Syosset High School) Riluzole Rescues Non-Canonical Akt Signaling and Improves Hereditary Hemorrhagic Telangiectasia Vascular Pathology Biomedical and Health Sciences United States of America NY
2018 Pellegrini, Mia (School: Pittsburgh Allderdice High School) Developing an Optimal Fluorescent Protein Tag Biochemistry United States of America PA
2018 Chu, Fred (School: Manhasset High School) Engineering a Novel Atomic Force Microscopy Based Nano-Stethoscope Engineering Mechanics United States of America NY
2018 Venchkovska, Anastasiia (School: Lviv Lyceum of Technology) Low Cost Coastal Irrigation System. Spots I the Desert Environmental Engineering Ukraine
2018 Blackmer, Cheryl (School: Ballard Community Senior High School) Development of a Loop-Mediated Isothermal Amplification (LAMP) Assay for the Detection of Powassan Virus Translational Medical Science United States of America IA
2018 Brown, Chad (School: Woods Cross High School)
Pearson, Ryan (School: Woods Cross High School)
Performance of Conventional & Unconventional Hybrid Rocket Fuels Energy: Chemical United States of America UT
2018 Bhansali, Rinni (School: Half Hollow Hills High School East) BIC Augments the Proliferative Effects of miR-155 in Diffuse Large B Cell Lymphoma Via Downregulation of Tumor Suppressor and Anti-Apoptotic Targets Biomedical and Health Sciences United States of America NY
2018 Gallagher, Ashlynn (School: W.F. West High School) A Novel Approach to Diagnosing Zika: The Use of Silk Fibroin and 2D Paper Networks to Create a Temperature-Independent, Affordable Paper Test Strip Biomedical Engineering United States of America WA Fondazione Bruno Kessler: Award to participate in summer school "Web Valley" in Trento, Italy
Fourth Award of $500
2018 Bazak, Yuval (School: Experimental High School - Rabin Tel Mond)
Ner Gaon, Shir (School: Experimental High School - Rabin Tel Mond)
Nulman, Omer (School: Experimental High School - Rabin Tel Mond)
HDYS (How Did You Sleep): A Home-Based System for Monitoring and Treating Insomnia Biomedical Engineering Israel
2018 Cepeda, Alyssa (School: Kagman High School) The Role of Purple Hermit Crabs, Coenobita brevimanus, as Forest Frugivores Animal Sciences Northern Mariana Islands
2018 El Sheikh, Ahmed (School: Kafr EL-Sheikh STEM School)
Elshenawy, Ahmed (School: Kafr EL-Sheikh STEM School)
Eco-Brick Earth and Environmental Sciences Egypt
2018 Adam, Hadeel (School: Kafr EL-Sheikh STEM School)
Elshenawy, Fadwa (School: Kafr EL-Sheikh STEM School)
Heart Knight Biomedical Engineering Egypt
2018 Dapour, Khadeja (School: STEM School of Alexandria)
Mahmoud, Fatma (School: STEM School of Alexandria)
Solar Musical Engine Energy: Physical Egypt
2018 Kopparapu, Kavya (School: Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology) GlioVision: A Platform for the Automatic Assessment of Glioblastoma Tumor Features, Molecular Identity, and Gene Methylation from Histopathological Images Using Deep Learning Computational Biology and Bioinformatics United States of America VA Third Award of $1,000
Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: Honorable Mention
2018 Galasso, Joseph (School: Galasso Homeschool) A Novel Computational Model for Discovery of DNA Spatial Interactions: New Insights into Genomic Organization Computational Biology and Bioinformatics United States of America AZ
2018 Reddy, Shriya (School: Northville High School) A Novel Approach to Early Stage Melanoma Diagnosis Using Bioconjugated Gold Nanoparticles and Molecular Optical Coherence Tomography Translational Medical Science United States of America MI University of Arizona: Tuition Scholarship Award
2018 Tumma, Neehal (School: Port Huron Northern High School) Identifying Novel Mechanisms of Quorum Sensing Receptor Protein RpfR: Relevance to the BDSF Quorum Sensing Signaling Pathway Microbiology United States of America MI Third Award of $1,000
2018 Dunkenberger, Logan (School: Roanoke Valley Governor's School for Science and Technology) Novel Use of Phenolic Compounds for Epstein-Barr Virus Lytic Induction Microbiology United States of America VA First Award of $5,000
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
2018 Faz, Abegail (School: Northridge High School) The Effect of Talking on a Horse’s Heart Rate When Grooming the Neck and Withers After Exercise Animal Sciences United States of America UT
2018 Jouve, Mary Alice (School: McGill-Toolen Catholic High School) Kepler-Keck Double Check: Confirming Exoplanet Candidates Using Keck Radial Velocity Data Physics and Astronomy United States of America AL West Virginia University: Renewable Tuition Scholarship Awards
Second Award of $2,000
National Aeronautics and Space Administration: Second Award of $750
2018 Tacescu, Robert (School: Clovis North High School) Safecopter: Developing a Collision Avoidance and Mapping System Based on an Array of Time-of-Flight 3D Cameras Robotics and Intelligent Machines United States of America CA American Institute of Aeronautics &amp
Astronautics: Second Award of $1500.00
National Aeronautics and Space Administration: First Award of $2500
2018 Jeselson, Nicole (School: Rome Free Academy) Comparing the Potentially Hazardous Chemical Components of Different Types of Drinking Water and the Dangers We Might Not Perceive Chemistry United States of America NY
2018 Maher, Samuel (School: Arthur Hill High School) Calculating Nephelometric Turbidity Units of Increased Suspended Solids in Water by Creating a Cost-effective Turbidity Buoy System Using an Attenuation Light Collection System Environmental Engineering United States of America MI
2018 Chugh, Kartik (School: Westfield High School)
Shah, Palash (School: Westfield High School)
Impurivision: A High Performance Mobile Application for Identifying Water Contamination Using Deep Learning Environmental Engineering United States of America VA Fondazione Bruno Kessler: Award to participate in summer school "Web Valley" in Trento, Italy
Third Award of $1,000
2018 Mahmood, Danish (School: London Central Secondary School) W.I.N.I.T.S. (Wireless Interconnected Non-Invasive Triage System) Biomedical Engineering Canada Second Award of $2,000
2018 Huang, Zachary (School: The Albany Academies) Optimization of Seizure Detection Using the Machine Learning Algorithm SVM Computational Biology and Bioinformatics United States of America NY American Statistical Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2018 Oblak, Anna (School: South Burlington High School) The Effect of Nitric Oxide Synthase Inhibition on Spiral Arteries and Venous Remodeling During Rat Pregnancy Biomedical and Health Sciences United States of America VT
2018 Klasing, Daniel (School: Stuart W. Cramer High School) Fusion Reactions in Low Wattage Inertial Electrostatic Confinement Devices Energy: Physical United States of America NC Third Award of $1,000
2018 Subramanian, Sanjana (School: Urbana High School) SkySend: Providing Communication During Disaster Relief Embedded Systems United States of America MD
2018 Deamer, Piper (School: Fremont High School) The Role of Apis mellifera on the Preservation of Organic Tissue Microbiology United States of America UT
2018 Dodge, Sara (School: Burlington Community High School)
Wittkamp, Abigail (School: Burlington Community High School)
An Innovative Approach to the Detection of Ringworm Microbiology United States of America IA
2018 Shah, Smiti (School: Bethpage High School) Solar Powered Nanotech Water Filtration Device with Personal Robotic Transport System Environmental Engineering United States of America NY Third Award of $1,000
2018 Farinazo Jr., Andre (School: Olentangy High School) The Impact of Physical Properties on a Subsonic Projectile’s Velocity Engineering Mechanics United States of America OH
2018 Geisler, Emil (School: Bountiful High School) Combinatorics on Path Connections of a Rectangular Graph Mathematics United States of America UT National Security Agency Research Directorate : Honorable Mention Mathematics
2018 Leno, Solomiia (School: LEC "Primary School - Gymnasium") Neural Networking System for Detecting and Analyzing Heart Pathologies Translational Medical Science Ukraine National Center Junior Academy of Sciences of Ukraine: UN Sustainable Development Goal Award $1500.00
King Abdul-Aziz &amp
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Award of $1000 for research in Medicine
2018 Gujral, Param (School: La Martiniere for Boys, Kolkata) Architecture Tweaking Image Analysis S/W for Automated Identification of Land Features in Satellite Images Systems Software India Delhi
2018 Schaffer, Alexander (School: May River High School) Inhibitor A: Targeting Therapeutically Resistant HER2+ Breast Cancer Tissues Biomedical and Health Sciences United States of America SC
2018 Piccirillo-Stosser, Julia (School: Ossining High School)
Piccirillo-Stosser, Sabrina (School: Ossining High School)
Taveras, Kiara (School: Ossining High School)
Elucidating the Influence of Habitat Fragmentation, Urbanization, and Environmental Factors on the Inhibitory Ability of Antifungal Cutaneous Bacteria Found on the Eastern Redback Population Animal Sciences United States of America NY Third Award of $1,000
2018 Sewell, Allison (School: Hawken School) Development of Differentiation Therapies for NPM1 Mutated AML Biomedical and Health Sciences United States of America OH
2018 Reed, Everett (School: Washington Math Science Technology PCHS) Using Piezoelectric Sensors to Find the Center of Gravity of an Aircraft Embedded Systems United States of America DC
2018 Bloch, Christian (School: North Toole County High School) A Novel Approach to Marine Hydrocarbon Bioremediation Environmental Engineering United States of America MT
2018 Ronaghi, Sasha (School: Sage Hill School) Designing a Water Repellent and Breathable Material for Wound Dressings Using Nanotechnology Materials Science United States of America CA Drug, Chemical &amp
Associated Technologies Association (DCAT): First Award of $3,000.
2018 Pan, Alicia (School: James Madison High School)
Pan, Allen (School: James Madison High School)
New Structure and Energy Cycles of Kinesin Dimers Walking on Microtubules Revealed from Molecular Simulations Computational Biology and Bioinformatics United States of America VA Fourth Award of $500
2018 Hickenlooper, Benjamin (School: Fremont High School) The Laser's Potential: Photonic Propulsion in the Future of Transportation Energy: Physical United States of America UT
2018 Boyea, Samantha (School: Greenwich Junior-Senior High School) Agricultural Drones: The Development of an Unmanned Aerial System for Use in Semi-Autonomous Silo Inspection Robotics and Intelligent Machines United States of America NY China Association for Science and Technology (CAST): Award of $1,200
Second Award of $2,000
2018 Pagdanganan, Anjo (School: Salinas High School) Analyzing the Efficiency of Subsequent Convolutional Layers with Small-Scale Images Robotics and Intelligent Machines United States of America CA
2018 Ramesh, Bhargav (School: duPont Manual High School) 3-D Printing with Modified Biocompatible Polymers for Tissue Regeneration and Drug Delivery Biomedical Engineering United States of America KY Samvid Education Foundation: Geno Second Place Award of $500
2018 Pardall, Brooklyn (School: Central Lee High School) What All the Buzz Is About: Contained Production and Increased Yield of Glycine max and Other Crops with the Aid of Apis mellifera and Natural Fertilizers (Phase II) Plant Sciences United States of America IA
2018 Dash, Zane (School: Isaac Bear Early College High School) Development of a Mathematical Algorithm Modeling the Bioaccumulation of Styrene in the New Hanover County Materials Recovery Facility Through the Analysis of Volatiles Emitted from Recyclable Plastics Chemistry United States of America NC
2018 Robinson, Reed (School: Alabama School of Mathematics and Science) Investigating Heat Exposure on Transgenerational Inheritance in C. elegans Cellular and Molecular Biology United States of America AL
2018 Johnson, Alicia (School: Wilbur-Creston High School) The Effect of Acid Rain on Wheat Grass Plant Sciences United States of America WA
2018 Gunasena, Sukitha (School: duPont Manual High School)
Sumanasekera, Ruchira (School: duPont Manual High School)
The Effect of Fluorination of Graphene on the Effectiveness of Primary Batteries (Li/CFx) and Supercapacitors Energy: Chemical United States of America KY
2018 Sharma, Arman (School: College Park High School) A Novel Analytical Technique for Dendritic Microstructures Formed During Directional Solidification of Metallic Alloys and Synthesis of an Alloy Fabrication Protocol for Optimization of Physical Properties Materials Science United States of America TX
2018 Howe, Wyatt (School: Hershey High School) A Practical Cryptosystem with Provable Security: Three New Innovations in Cryptography Mathematics United States of America PA Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category
Mu Alpha Theta, National High School and Two-Year College Mathematics Honor Society: Second Award of $1,000
2018 Koonce, Anna (School: Saint Joseph's Academy) Ecological Restoration Zones Within the Monkey River Area (Belize) Using Community Grown Nurseries to Produce Plants for Riparian Strips Plant Sciences United States of America LA Third Award of $1,000
2018 Puzhakkaraillath, Aysha (School: duPont Manual High School) The Effects of Exercise on Cognitive Impairment due to Metabolic and Epigenetic Dysregulation Biochemistry United States of America KY
2018 Peuster, Jayleigh (School: Southeastern Junior/Senior High School) Effect of Fungi on Arid Grasses and Commercial Crops Under Varying Environmental Conditions Plant Sciences United States of America IL
2018 Breeding, Cheyenne (School: Fremont High School)
Marriott, Jace (School: Fremont High School)
Corn Silage Yield and Nutritional Testing Plant Sciences United States of America UT
2018 Munne, Nicole (School: Peters Township High School) Development of an in vitro Human Liver Model for Nonalcoholic Fatty Liver Disease Biomedical Engineering United States of America PA
2018 Tian, Anru (School: Athens High School) Starch Statoliths as Gravity Sensors in Arabidopsis thaliana Plant Sciences United States of America OH Fourth Award of $500
2018 Liu, Jacqueline (School: Urbana High School) Uncovering the Hidden Defense Mechanisms of Flaviviruses Biochemistry United States of America MD Third Award of $1,000
2018 Pillay , Naresh (School: International School of Panama)
Pinto, Lucca (School: International School of Panama)
Sherman, Alexandra (School: International School of Panama)
Automatic Sustainable Low Cost Climate Control for Small Rural Buildings Embedded Systems Guatemala
2018 dos Santos Oliveira, Joao (School: Escola SESI Djalma Pessoa - Unidade Piata)
Soares Alves Pereira, Marcos (School: Escola SESI Djalma Pessoa - Unidade Piata)
Using Dunaliella salina Microalgae to Reduce Anthropic CO2 Levels in the Atmosphere and Applying Its Biomass to Produce Surfactants Environmental Engineering Brazil
2018 Cotter, Amy (School: Kennett High School) The Effect of Black Carbon on Antibiotic Resistance Microbiology United States of America NH
2018 Gamon, Aislin (School: Mead Senior High School) The Effect of Green Tea on a Dementia Patient's Cognitive Ability Biomedical and Health Sciences United States of America WA
2018 Hua, Charles (School: West High School) Effect of Shot-Peening on Oxidation Behavior of Nuclear Light Water Reactor Fuel Cladding Material to Improve Accident Stability Materials Science United States of America WI Fourth Award of $500
2018 Cizdziel, Siena (School: Oxford High School) Microplastics in the Terrestrial Food Chain via Earthworms (Lumbricus terrestris) Earth and Environmental Sciences United States of America MS
2018 Cizdziel, Claire (School: Oxford High School) Quantifying Microplastics in the Mississippi River: A Source of Pollution in Gulf Coast Seafood Earth and Environmental Sciences United States of America MS
2018 Tang, Lien (School: Manzano High School) Optimization of Lipid-Coated Mesoporous Silica Nanoparticles for Cancer Immunotherapy Biomedical and Health Sciences United States of America NM Second Award of $2,000
2018 Christensen, Daniel (School: Northwest Nuclear Consortium)
Fennell, Michaela (School: Northwest Nuclear Consortium)
Langmuir Plasma Research Engineering Mechanics United States of America WA Coalition for Plasma Science (CPS): First Award of 2,500.00
2018 Lemus, Catalina (School: Georgetown Visitation Preparatory School) Eggtricity: The 3-D Printed Buoy that Generates Sustainable Energy Using Wave Movement Energy: Physical United States of America DC
2018 Kittusamy, Shiva (School: Advanced Technologies Academy)
Ravi, Abhishek (School: Advanced Technologies Academy)
Integrating OCR Technology into a Business Card Wallet Systems Software United States of America NV
2018 DeBell, Lily (School: Baltimore Polytechnic Institute) Determination of Optimal Metal Conditions for Adaptation in a Type 1E CRISPR System Biochemistry United States of America MD
2018 Clowes, Avery (School: Phillips Exeter Academy)
Menken, William (School: Phillips Exeter Academy)
Investigating the Effects of Propellant Mass Flow Rate and a Swirl Ring on the Efficiency of a Magnetoplasmadynamic Thruster Engineering Mechanics United States of America NH
2018 Sundrani, Sameer (School: University High School)
Sundrani, Nikhil (School: University High School)
SmartRate: A Machine Learning Approach to Predicting Cardiac Arrest Biomedical Engineering United States of America CA Fourth Award of $500
2018 Geradi, Maya (School: Wilbur Cross High School) Synthesis and Separation of Chiral Compounds in the Preparation of a PET Radiotracer Targeting Synaptic Vesicle Glycoprotein 2A Chemistry United States of America CT Third Award of $1,000
American Chemical Society: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2018 Mohamed Nasser, Muhammad Fareeq (School: MRSM Tun Abdul Razak)
Shaiful Kamarul, Muhammad Amirul Naim (School: MRSM Tun Abdul Razak)
Vermicompose as a Source of Electricity Energy: Chemical Malaysia
2018 Sheen, Grant (School: Sage Hill School) Wireless Brainwave Classification for Alzheimer's Patients via Efficient Neural Network Computation Systems Software United States of America CA Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
Fourth Award of $500
2018 Ahmed, Mohamed (School: Martyr Osama Ahmed Ismael Language High School) Arya-X4 Advanced Smart Drone Robotics and Intelligent Machines Egypt
2018 Ludwigsen, Rusty (School: Early College Academy) An Investigation into the Current Use of Caffeine as a Migraine Treatment and Its Effects on Spreading Depolarizations: A Second Year Study and the Introduction of a Novel Therapy Cellular and Molecular Biology United States of America NM Third Award of $1,000
American Physiological Society: APS Exceptional Science Award for $500
2018 Le, Ha Khoa (School: Nguyen Hue High School for Gifted Students)
Nguyen, Phuong Nam (School: Nguyen Hue High School for Gifted Students)
The Study of Concentration of Urine Neurotransmitters of Dopaminergic and Serotonergic System and the Relationship to Behavioral Disorders in Patients with Online Game Addiction Biomedical and Health Sciences Viet Nam National Institute on Drug Abuse, National Institutes of Health &amp
the Friends of NIDA: Honorable Mention
2018 Segaran, Nicole (School: Carmel High School) The Optimization of Degradation of Azo Dyes via Saccharomyces cerevisiae Earth and Environmental Sciences United States of America IN
2018 Sumathipala, Marissa (School: Broad Run High School) MiRNet: A Novel in silico Network-Based Approach to miRNA Drug Target Identification for Next Generation Drug Discovery Computational Biology and Bioinformatics United States of America VA First Award of $5,000
National Anti-Vivisection Society: Third Award of $2,500
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
2018 Marshall, Cydni (School: North Central High School) Dietary Analysis of Sea Lion Consumption of Salmonid Populations Along the Pacific Northwest Coast Using qPCR and Fluorescent Species Specific Probes Cellular and Molecular Biology United States of America WA
2018 Abdelazim, Amira (School: El Menia Preparatory Secondary School for Girls in New Menia) Extract the Insulating Fiber from the Chicken Feathers Chemistry Egypt
2018 Eaton, Mason (School: Central High School) Dynamic Authentication Protocol to Improve Cyber Security Utilizing Near Field Communication Systems Software United States of America MO Qatar Foundation, Research &amp
Development: Award of $1,000
2018 Kim, Thomas (School: Vincentian Academy) Gene Methylation Is a Driver of Cellular Differentiation for Intrinsic Subtype of Breast Cancer During Carcinogenesis Computational Biology and Bioinformatics United States of America PA American Statistical Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2018 Agrawal, Harshal (School: Dr. Ronald E. McNair Academic High School) Using Stropharia Mushroom Mycelium (S. rugosoannulata) and Waste Treatment Residual for Filtration of Nitrate/Total Dissolved Nitrogen and Phosphate from Agricultural Runoff to Prevent Harmful Algae Blooms, Year Four Environmental Engineering United States of America NJ
2018 Oliver, Abraham (School: Brown County High School) Can Deep Reinforcement Learning Solve Misere Combinatorial Games? Robotics and Intelligent Machines United States of America IN
2018 Kharitonov, Vladimir (School: Moscow South-Eastern School Named After V.I. Chuikov)
Sovdagarova, Elizaveta (School: Moscow South-Eastern School Named After V.I. Chuikov)
Indenyl Rhodium Complexes; New Efficient Coal Tar Catalyst Chemistry Russian Federation
2018 Santell Lebron, Naomi (School: Specialized School of Science and Mathematics Genaro Cautiño Vázquez)
Santell Lebron, Krystal (School: Specialized School of Science and Mathematics Genaro Cautiño Vázquez)
Effect of the Extract of the Leaves of the Rizophora mangle on the Growth of E. coli Bacteria Earth and Environmental Sciences Puerto Rico
2018 Borg, Sabrina (School: St. Andrew's Episcopal School)
Pryor, Vivian (School: St. Andrew's Episcopal School)
The Effects of Increasing Temperature on Plant Development and Nutritional Content Earth and Environmental Sciences United States of America MS
2018 Hafez, Mohamed (School: Saint Fatima Abbassia Language School) It's Possible to Improve Your Eyesight Naturally Systems Software Egypt
2018 Circosta, Francesca (School: Massanutten Regional Governor's School) Effects of Molting on Movement Patterns in Chromatopelma cyanpubescens (Green Bottle Blue Tarantulas) Animal Sciences United States of America VA
2018 Ibrahim Hasan, Sara (School: Hadabet El-Ahram Governmental Language School) Enhanced Biogas System for Sustainable Agriculture Earth and Environmental Sciences Egypt
2018 Zhang, Joseph (School: Gwinnett School of Mathematics, Science, and Technology) Expression of Arginase in Murine Colon Cells During Wound Healing Confirms the Presence of Myeloid Derived Suppressor Cells Cellular and Molecular Biology United States of America GA
2018 Ahmed, Saadh (School: Northview High School) Development of a Drug-Likeness Rule for Natural Products Translational Medical Science United States of America GA Second Award of $2,000
National Institute on Drug Abuse, National Institutes of Health &amp
the Friends of NIDA: Third Award of $1,000
2018 Galasso, Damian (School: Galasso Homeschool) The Effect of Organic Plant Extracts on Seed Germination and Seedling Growth Plant Sciences United States of America AZ Arizona State University: Arizona State University Intel ISEF Scholarship
University of Arizona: Tuition Scholarship Award
U.S. Agency for International Development: USAID Science for Development Second Place Award of $3,000.
Fourth Award of $500
2018 Sridhar, Koushik (School: Ardrey Kell High School) AzureVoice: A Novel Approach for the Early Detection of Parkinson's Disease Using Android Apps and Artificial Intelligence Systems Software United States of America NC Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
2018 Little, Luke (School: Timber Ridge Scholars Academy) Detecting the Elusive Lyme Disease, Year Two: Creating a Novel Diagnostic Aid for the Detection of Borrelia burgdorferi in Ticks Biomedical Engineering United States of America MO
2018 Sepulveda, John (School: Institucion Educativa Instituto Tecnico Industrial Pascual Bravo) Altitude: A Auadcopter UAV for Air Pollutants Identification and Measurement Environmental Engineering Colombia Antioquia
2018 Wamsley, Elizabeth (School: Timber Ridge Scholars Academy) Saving the Honey Bee from Varroa destructor Using RNA-Interference Animal Sciences United States of America MO ASU Rob and Melani Walton Sustainability Solutions Service: Award of $1,000
Arizona State University: Arizona State University Intel ISEF Scholarship
University of Arizona: Tuition Scholarship Award
Second Award of $2,000
2018 White, Natalie (School: University High School) Balloon Based Observation of Sporadic Meteors from the Stratosphere Physics and Astronomy United States of America CA
2018 Kassem, Adham (School: College Park High School) Organic and Synthetic: Evaluation of Environmentally Conscious Chemical Dispersant for Biological Crude Oil Remediation Environmental Engineering United States of America TX University of Arizona: Tuition Scholarship Award
2018 Wagher, Nikhil (School: Rivermont Collegiate) Utilizing Low-Cost Hybrid Technology to Decrease Emissions in Motorcycles Engineering Mechanics United States of America IA
2018 Parikh, Dhruvik (School: Henry M. Jackson High School) A Novel Sol-Gel Derived SPEEK/Silicon Dioxide Composite Membrane for the Vanadium Redox Flow Battery Energy: Chemical United States of America WA Intel Foundation Young Scientist Award
2018 Musunuri, Sriharshita (School: Henry M. Jackson High School) A Novel Point-of-Care Theranostic for Gram-Negative Sepsis: Synthesis and Application of Polymer Nanoparticles for Rapid Endotoxin Capture Translational Medical Science United States of America WA Fourth Award of $500
2018 Bosley, Kathryn (School: Franklin Academy High School) Bovine Somatic Cell Count and Mastitis Bacterial Strains Animal Sciences United States of America NY
2018 Selva, Kumaran (School: Clear Lake High School) Flexible, Low Cost Solar Cells Using High Efficiency Gallium Arsenide Compound Semiconductors Physics and Astronomy United States of America TX
2018 Cheng, Alexander (School: Hillcrest High School) Automatic Detection of Intravitreal Neovascularization in Retinal Flat Mount Images Using Deep Learning Methods Biomedical Engineering United States of America UT
2018 Gerton, Marina (School: West High School) Mucoadhesive HA-Based Film Releasing Metronidazole to Treat Bacterial Vaginosis Translational Medical Science United States of America UT
2018 Nallamalli, Sathvik (School: Olympia High School) A Portable Android Based Detection System of Prevalent Chronic Respiratory Illnesses Embedded Systems United States of America WA Fourth Award of $500
International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2018 Li, Terrance (School: Newport Senior High School) Thermal Transport Properties of 2-Dimensional Transition Metal Dichalcogenide Heterostructures Materials Science United States of America WA Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category
Third Award of $1,000
2018 Balsara, Burzin (School: Plano Senior High School)
Shah, Malav (School: Plano Senior High School)
EyeMove: Using Electrooculography to Provide Mobility for the Disabled Embedded Systems United States of America TX First Award of $5,000
King Abdul-Aziz &amp
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: $20,000 Scholarship for Innovative Technology in Solving Real-World Problems
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
2018 Tandon, Utkarsh (School: Cupertino High School) Early-Onset Schizophrenia Detection via Novel Diffusion Tensor Machine Learning of Cingulate-Orbitofrontal Tractography Computational Biology and Bioinformatics United States of America CA Second Award of $2,000
2018 Kim, John (School: Menlo School) Emotion Recognition from Human Speech Using Temporal Information and Deep Learning Robotics and Intelligent Machines United States of America CA
2018 Alamri, Norah (School: Alfaisaliah Islamic Schools) An Innovative Design of Enhanced-Performance Solar Panels Using Heat Pipe and Thermoelectric Generator Energy: Physical Saudi Arabia Carnegie Mellon University Leonard Gelfand Center for Service Learning and Outreach: Second Award of $1,500.00
Fourth Award of $500
2018 Ibrahim, Ghaya (School: Al Khaleej National School) Graphene Insulated Nanosatellite Engineering Mechanics United Arab Emirates
2018 Ghazi, Deemah (School: AlBassam Schools) Anti-Cancer Effects of Novel Morphologies of 2,3-Dichloro-1,4-Naphthoquinone Nano-Particles in MCF7 Breast Cancer Cells Translational Medical Science Saudi Arabia
2018 Hamdi, Mohammed (School: AL-Falah High School) A Novel Analytical Method for Quantifying Metallic Impurities in Carbon Nanotubes by Using ICP-OES Chemistry Saudi Arabia
2018 Bvungo, Memory (School: Irene Christian College) Re-Use and/or Disposal of Disposable Diapers Environmental Engineering Zimbabwe
2018 Jetty, Karthik (School: duPont Manual High School)
Senthilvel, Pranav (School: duPont Manual High School)
Srivastava, Shreshth (School: duPont Manual High School)
The Development of a Holistic Cardiovascular Disease Screening System Utilizing a Low-Cost Electrocardiogram and a Machine Learning Algorithm Robotics and Intelligent Machines United States of America KY Third Award of $1,000
2018 Battisti, Marco (School: Istituto Superiore "Enrico Fermi") AE Space Herbs: The Future in Aeroponics Plant Sciences Italy Milano
2018 Beckman, Bailey (School: Danville Junior/Senior High School) Increased Conception Rates by Regulating Temperature of Semen Animal Sciences United States of America IA
2018 Rook, Nathan (School: Aberdeen Central High School)
Torrence, Conner (School: Aberdeen Central High School)
Low Cost 3-D Printed Robot Arm Robotics and Intelligent Machines United States of America SD
2018 Hughes, Skyler (School: Albuquerque Institute for Math and Science) FEA Based Analysis of Spidron Fractal Structures in Force Absorption Applications Engineering Mechanics United States of America NM Fourth Award of $500
2018 Tomita, Lucas (School: Hilton Head Preparatory School) Characterization of Bacteria Living on the Teeth and Gums of Sharks, First Steps to Identify Potential Treatments in Case of Shark Bites Microbiology United States of America SC Florida Institute of Technology: Full Tuition Presidential Scholarship
2018 Cummings, Benjamin (School: Pittsburgh Allderdice High School) Immunology Interfaces with Nanotechnology: The Development of a Sensitive Carbon Nanotube-Based Biosensor for the Detection of Influenza A (H1N1) Biomedical Engineering United States of America PA
2018 Dean, Emily (School: Woodstock Union High School Middle School) The Effects of Alkaline and Acidic Substances on Catalase Functionality and Molecular Structure Biochemistry United States of America VT
2018 Timothy, Zoe (School: Susquenita High School) Pharmaceutical Identification and Purification: Evaluating International Publications in Reference to Pharmaceutical Substance Identification Chemistry United States of America PA
2018 Dattamajumdar, Aryia (School: Niskayuna High School) AI-Powered Multi-Spectral Intelligent Robotic System for Search and Rescue Robotics and Intelligent Machines United States of America NY
2018 Patrick, Thea (School: Mitchell High School) The Plausibility of Using Plant Based Extracts as Acetylcholinesterase Inhibitors Translational Medical Science United States of America SD
2018 Yates, Phoebe (School: Institute for Collaborative Education) The Impact of Emotionally Targeted Branding on Social Behavior Behavioral and Social Sciences United States of America NY American Psychological Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2018 Bailey, Matthew (School: Brevard Senior High School)
Nguyen, John (School: Brevard Senior High School)
Rideout, Nicole (School: Brevard Senior High School)
Antimicrobial Activity of Endophytes Isolated from Transylvania County Spray Cliff Plants Microbiology United States of America NC Fourth Award of $500
2018 Hetland, Madison (School: Mitchell High School) Constructing a Solar Graphene-Based Supercapacitor, Phase II Environmental Engineering United States of America SD
2018 Bishop, Hunter (School: Brevard Senior High School)
Ruppert, Fritz (School: Brevard Senior High School)
Novel Method for Determining Culex quinquefasciatus Behavioral Response to Acoustic Stimuli Utilizing a Split-tube Design Animal Sciences United States of America NC
2018 Remley, Michael (School: Northern Utah Acadamy for Math, Engineering and Science) Designing a Miniature Gait Lab Biomedical Engineering United States of America UT
2018 Bo, Valentina (School: Istituto Superiore Ascanio Sobrero)
Ferrero, Samuele (School: Istituto Superiore Ascanio Sobrero)
Mignacco, Roberto (School: Istituto Superiore Ascanio Sobrero)
SoBlue: A Pigment from the Past with a New Future. Nanosized Halloysite Clay-Colorant Composites Chemistry Italy Milano
2018 Wilson, Amanda (School: Northwestern High School) Analyzing the Pesticidal Properties of Trichoderma harzianum Plant Sciences United States of America IN First Award of $5,000
2018 Ang, Alexandria (School: Bronx High School of Science) A Destructive Invader: How Rising Atmospheric CO2 Is Aiding Noctiluca scintillans in Taking Over Tropical Oceans Earth and Environmental Sciences United States of America NY Fourth Award of $500
2018 Arbuckle, Sarah (School: Ames High School)
Cyr, Amy (School: Ames High School)
Learning in the Digital Era Behavioral and Social Sciences United States of America IA
2018 Bohr, Mallory (School: Plankinton High School) Universal GPS Watch Embedded Systems United States of America SD
2018 Aslesen, Elsie (School: Elk Point Jefferson High School)
Huber, Jess (School: Elk Point Jefferson High School)
Correlation Between the Development of the Prefrontal Cortex and Reaction Time Behavioral and Social Sciences United States of America SD
2018 Hefty, Sydney (School: DeKalb High School) The Effects of Acetic Acid Concentrations as a Natural Herbicide Plant Sciences United States of America IN
2018 More, Camryn (School: Salinas High School)
More, Annalisa (School: Salinas High School)
The Detection of Peanut Protein on Eating Surfaces in Monterey County Public Schools and on Commercial Passenger Airliners Biomedical and Health Sciences United States of America CA
2018 Saleem, Aushna (School: Midwood High School at Brooklyn College) The Effects of Monk Parakeet Age on Sociality Animal Sciences United States of America NY
2018 Wu, Brian (School: Horace Mann School)
Yuan, Bi Tian (School: Columbia Grammar and Preparatory School)
Finding the Next Tatooine: Discovery of Giant Planets, Brown Dwarfs, and the First-Ever Circumbinary Planet Using Doppler Spectroscopy Physics and Astronomy United States of America NY West Virginia University: Renewable Tuition Scholarship Awards
2018 Bose-Roy, Ryan (School: Hunter College High School) Novel Warning Mechanism for At-Risk Stroke and Epilepsy Patients Through Detection of Harmful Levels of Cortisol Translational Medical Science United States of America NY Fourth Award of $500
2018 Levett, Jordan (School: Herzliah High School) Cancer is MAD(2L2); Regulation of Rev7 on Survival and Chemoresistance in Multiple Myeloma Biochemistry Canada Quebec Fourth Award of $500
2018 An, Christina (School: Palos Verdes Peninsula High School) Building a Multilayered Hydrogel Microsphere Crosslinked by Genipin for Controlled Dissolution in Drug Release Materials Science United States of America CA
2018 Weiss, Zoe (School: Lakeside High School) New Cell Type Detection via a Universal Single-Cell Gene Expression Algorithm Computational Biology and Bioinformatics United States of America GA
2018 Brannon, Wyatt (School: InTech Collegiate High School) Modeling the Emergence of Epistatic Gene Combinations as a Phenotypic Function of Evolution Computational Biology and Bioinformatics United States of America UT
2018 Bathke, Katie (School: Allen Consolidated Schools) The Effects of Bacillus cereus as a Biological Control Agent on Xanthomonas vasicola pathovar vasculorum Microbiology United States of America NE Third Award of $1,000
2018 Muralidhar, Kavya (School: Plano East Senior High School) A Low-Cost Technique to Combat Eutrophication and Soil Contamination in Organic Agricultural Communities Plant Sciences United States of America TX Patent and Trademark Office Society: Second Award of $500
Third Award of $1,000
2018 Blaine, Robert (School: Jim Hill High School)
Hill, Fabian (School: Jim Hill High School)
Wheat, Melody (School: Jim Hill High School)
iSAFE (The Integrated Systems Automobile Failsafe Environment): Decreasing Infant Mortality Rates and Driver Distraction Using Microcontrollers and Embedded Circuits Embedded Systems United States of America MS
2018 Jabrah, Mohannad (School: Dar AlFikr Schools) Proposed Inclusive Model for the Prediction of the Derived Cetane Number (DCN) of Fuels Using Molecular Parameters Energy: Chemical Saudi Arabia
2018 Alhammadi, Yousif (School: Dhahran Ahliyya School) Towards Engine Downsizing: Examining the Effect of Injection Strategies and Novel AC Ion Sensor on Preignition Tendency of Spark-Ignited Engines Engineering Mechanics Saudi Arabia Fourth Award of $500
2018 Alkhunaizi, Hassan (School: Almajeediah Secondary School) Determining the Ignition Characteristics of GCI Blend for Gasoline Compression Ignition Engines Using Chemical Kinetics Engineering Mechanics Saudi Arabia Fourth Award of $500
2018 Lossef, Samuel (School: School Without Walls High School) Investigation of Novel and Unconventional Microwave Antenna Designs Using in silico Modeling Energy: Physical United States of America DC Second Award of $2,000
National Aeronautics and Space Administration: Second Award of $750
2018 Sritrakan, Yuttapong (School: Anukoolnaree School) Preparation of Carboxymethyl Cellulose from Water Hyacinth for Film Formation and Encapsulations Materials Science Thailand Pathum Thani
2018 Bunlengjit, Nichapat (School: Satriwithaya School)
Thaithunyaphanich, Yadthip (School: Satriwithaya School)
The Polar Compound Measuring Tool Referred from the Frying Oils Viscosity Chemistry Thailand
2018 Alharbi, Yazeed (School: AL-Falah High School) Quantum Gravity: The (SEPs) Symmetry of QCD Constituents Solves the Mass Gap for Quantizing EFE as the Glue-Balls Physics and Astronomy Saudi Arabia
2018 Ghabrah, Qusai (School: Dar Althikr Private School) Developing Novel Peptide Sequences to Produce Antimicrobial Hydrogels for Potential Wound Treatment Biomedical Engineering Saudi Arabia
2018 Alashban, Deemah (School: Dhahran Ahliyya School) Storing CO2 in Unconventional Gas Reservoirs Through the Development of an Optimum Hydraulic Fracturing Design Environmental Engineering Saudi Arabia
2018 Alharbi, Abdulelah (School: Alssdeq Secondary School) Using Unique Ultrashort Inhibitor Peptide as BETA-Amyloid Modulator in C. elegans Biomedical and Health Sciences Saudi Arabia
2018 Breitegger, Matthias (School: Hohere Technische Lehranstalt Weiz)
Koller, Kerstin (School: Hohere Technische Lehranstalt Weiz)
Storage of Electrical Energy by Converting It into Chemical Energy Energy: Chemical Austria
2018 Aldossary, Faisal (School: Dhahran Ahliyya School) Creating Two Novel Strigolactone (SL) Analogs (C-13 and C-26) for the Benefits of Combatting Parasitic Seed Infestation Plant Sciences Saudi Arabia China Association for Science and Technology (CAST): Award of $1,200
Shanghai STEM Cloud Center: STEMCloud Award of $1800 in Plant Science
Second Award of $2,000
2018 Aboalnaja, Taala (School: Third Intermediate School in Dhahran) Improving Communication for the Visually Impaired through an Innovative Arabic Writing System Behavioral and Social Sciences Saudi Arabia Third Award of $1,000
American Psychological Association: Third Award of $500
2018 Aljalawi, Meshail (School: AlBassam Schools) Efficiency and Stability Improvement of Perovskite Solar Cells Energy: Chemical Saudi Arabia
2018 Altoaimi, Dana (School: Kingdom Schools) Catalyst Integration and Surface Protection of Water-Splitting Photoelectrochemical Cells for Hydrogen Production Applications Energy: Physical Saudi Arabia
2018 AL-Baker, Sara (School: Qatar Banking Studies &amp
Business Adminstration School for Girls)
A Smart Device to Protect Children from Heat Stroke in Confined Spaces Embedded Systems Qatar
2018 Alhaddad, Nawar (School: Dhahran Ahliyya School) Improving the Water Splitting Efficiency Using Nickel-based Catalysts: A Hydrogen Production Device Driven by Photovoltaic Cell Energy: Chemical Saudi Arabia
2018 Yip, Hanna (School: The Spence School) A Fast and Accurate Open-Source Solo Musical Instrument Classifier Robotics and Intelligent Machines United States of America NY
2018 Morello, Gabriele (School: Liceo Scientifico Galileo Ferraris)
Seghetti, Elisa (School: Liceo Scientifico Galileo Ferraris)
Harmony: How Math Influences Our Esthetic Choices Behavioral and Social Sciences Italy Milano
2018 Feiner, Ella (School: Horace Mann School) Exploring Posterior Growth in D. rerio Using a Live Cell Cycle Biosensor Cellular and Molecular Biology United States of America NY First Award of $5,000
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
American Committee for the Weizmann Institute of Science: All-expense paid four week trip and scholarship to the Bessie Lawrence International Summer Science Institute
2018 Hayes, Nathan (School: Northern High School)
Kong, Jim (School: Northern High School)
Longsworth, William (School: Northern High School)
Iago: A Study of Neural Networks, Othello, Difficulty, and Intelligence Robotics and Intelligent Machines United States of America MD National Security Agency Research Directorate : Second Place Award "Mathematics"$750
2018 Horton, Krystal (School: Western Center Academy)
Packham, Tanner (School: Western Center Academy)
Enhanced Alzheimer's Treatment via External Gamma Brain Wave Stimulation Translational Medical Science United States of America CA Sigma Xi, The Scientific Research Honor Society: First Life Science Award of $2,000
2018 Mai, Anh (School: Phan Boi Chau Gifted High School)
Phung, Long (School: Phan Boi Chau Gifted High School)
The Automatic Freshwater Distillation System from Seawater Operated by Water Pressure Engineering Mechanics Viet Nam
2018 Ayoola, Ayomide (School: Doregos Private Academy)
Fadairo, Oluwapelumi (School: Doregos Private Academy)
Smart and Safe Driving Monitor Robotics and Intelligent Machines Nigeria Edo State
2018 Eltawil, Yasmeen (School: STEM School of Alexandria)
Qushta, Rowan (School: STEM School of Alexandria)
Smart Farming Robotics and Intelligent Machines Egypt
2018 Mackley, Joshua (School: Weber High School) Human Oral Bacteria Strains vs. Xylitol (C5H7(OH)5) and Other Common Health Care Products Translational Medical Science United States of America UT
2018 Deshpande, Rohan (School: East Chapel Hill High School) Improving Aviation Safety Using Low-Cost Low-Fidelity Sensors Augmented with Extended Kalman Filters to Develop an Accurate 3D Dynamic Sense-and-Track System Robotics and Intelligent Machines United States of America NC Third Award of $1,000
International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2018 Duval, Cullen (School: Brevard Senior High School)
Trusler, Emily (School: Brevard Senior High School)
Isolation of Entomopathogenic Fungi from Mosquito Larvae and Evaluation of Potential for Mosquito Control Microbiology United States of America NC
2018 Wiegand, Mackenzie (School: Simms High School)
Wiegand, Madison (School: Simms High School)
Silver Nanoparticle Water Filtration Incorporating Ultra-Violet Sterilization Environmental Engineering United States of America MT
2018 Stratton, Rachel (School: Hilton Head Preparatory School) BPA vs. BPS: An Analysis of Water Stored in “BPA-Free” Polycarbonate- Based Baby Bottles Using High Performance Liquid Chromatography and X-Calibur Software Chemistry United States of America SC
2018 Ibragimov, Timur (School: Staten Island Technical High School) Stochasticity on Astronomical Scales: A Half-life Formalism for Predicting the Disruption of Small-N Body Systems Physics and Astronomy United States of America NY National Aeronautics and Space Administration: First Award of $2500
Third Award of $1,000
2018 Sampson, Mitchell (School: Northview High School) 3D Printing Away Catheter-Associated Urinary Tract Infections Biomedical Engineering United States of America IN Patent and Trademark Office Society: Second Award of $500
2018 Cohen, Avi (School: South Burlington High School) Identifying Inhibitors of PDE4B2 Mutant Enzymes and Inhibitor Specificity Using Schizosaccharomyces pombe Cellular and Molecular Biology United States of America VT
2018 Deering, Michele (School: IDEA Homeschool) Investigating the Effect of Floral Source on the Antimicrobial Action of Synthetic Honey Microbiology United States of America AK
2018 Henry, Jadyn (School: Southeastern Junior/Senior High School)
Orris, Kylie (School: Southeastern Junior/Senior High School)
Effect of Yeast Diversity on Mosquito Populations Animal Sciences United States of America IL
2018 Nebeker, Lylee (School: Fremont High School)
Palmer, Mason (School: Fremont High School)
Fuel Geysering in Small Motor Systems Engineering Mechanics United States of America UT
2018 Jing, Bowen (School: West Lafayette Junior/Senior High School) Targeted Screen of Genes Involved in Drosophila Neuromuscular Junction Development Cellular and Molecular Biology United States of America IN Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category
2018 Srinivasan, Savitha (School: Interlake High School) Development of Semi-Supervised Machine Learning Models to Predict Enhancer Regions in Polygenic Developmental Diseases Robotics and Intelligent Machines United States of America WA Second Award of $2,000
Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: Honorable Mention
2018 Tomov, Sofia (School: Homeschool) Heart Smart: A Novel Deep Learning Approach to Improving Heart Disease Diagnosis Translational Medical Science United States of America TN First Award of $5,000
King Abdul-Aziz &amp
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Award of $1000 for research in Medicine
2018 Li, Marvin (School: James M. Bennett High School) Machine Learning Algorithms for Satellite Remote Sensing of Ocean Color in Coastal Waters Earth and Environmental Sciences United States of America MD American Statistical Association: Second Award of $1,000
Fourth Award of $500
2018 Choy, Brendon (School: Hunter College High School) Cutting off Cancer: Design, Analysis, and Synthesis of Novel Vascular Disrupting Agents Chemistry United States of America NY Fourth Award of $500
2018 Wu, Alyssa (School: Chamblee Charter High School) Novel Nanotechnology for the Detection of Circulating Tumor Cells Translational Medical Science United States of America GA
2018 Tripathii, Eeshan (School: Dalton School) The Air We Breathe- Reducing Health Risks by Improving IAQ: An Innovative, Smart, and Responsive Ductless System Optimized by Stochastic Simulation and Machine Learning Environmental Engineering United States of America NY Second Award of $2,000
2018 Sawan, Waleed (School: Oakridge Secondary School) Drip - A Precision Irrigation System for Developing Nations Embedded Systems Canada Qatar Foundation, Research &amp
Development: Award of $1,000
Third Award of $1,000
2018 Makmee, Praewa (School: Princess Chulabhorn Science High School Phitsanulok)
Singnontad, Tunpitchar (School: Princess Chulabhorn Science High School Phitsanulok)
The Investigation of Pectin Extracted from Melon Rind Used in Capsule Production Materials Science Thailand Pathum Thani
2018 Puengdang, Supawich (School: Mahidol Wittayanusorn School) EEG-Based Person Authentication Method with Deep Learning Using Visual Stimulation Systems Software Thailand Pathum Thani
2018 Arwizar, Nur Helmi (School: MRSM Transkrian)
Sobri, Muhammad Shazwan (School: MRSM Transkrian)
Eggshells as a Substituent for Lowering the Rate of Combustion Chemistry Malaysia
2018 Gulbaharli, Deniz (School: Ozel Cevizlibag Doga Anadolu Lisesi) Automatized Radiation Shield for Potential Space Colonies Engineering Mechanics Turkey
2018 Inkaew, Chidchanok (School: Suratpitaya School)
Namwongnao, Pattadon (School: Suratpitaya School)
Sukkwai, Kasidet (School: Suratpittaya School)
Innovative Conservation of Wetland Resources with Rhizophora mucronata Nursery Earth and Environmental Sciences Thailand Pathum Thani U.S. Agency for International Development: USAID Science for Development First Place Award of $5,000.
2018 Chainiwattana, Pattharaphol (School: Bangkok Christian College)
Cheenchamrat, Naphat (School: Bangkok Christian College)
Effect of Mud Conditions in Mangrove Forests on Rowing Motions of Robotic Mudskippers: A Novel Anticipation Method on Reforestation and Ecosystem Rehabilitation Earth and Environmental Sciences Thailand American Statistical Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2018 Bhullar, Harkirat (School: Evan Hardy Collegiate Institute) Battling Superbugs: A Machine Learning Framework for Identifying Novel Antibiotic Resistance Factors Computational Biology and Bioinformatics Canada
2018 Karwacinski, Victor (School: Trinity School at Greenlawn)
Sgroi, Mary (School: Trinity School at Greenlawn)
Non-Thermal, Atmospheric Plasma: A Means of Water Purification Environmental Engineering United States of America IN Coalition for Plasma Science (CPS): First Award of 2,500.00
2018 Ainabe, Arielle (School: Garth Webb Secondary School) Tardigrade Mech: A Biomimetic System for Advanced Radiation Protection in Space Microbiology Canada Ontario National Aeronautics and Space Administration: Second Award of $750
2018 Muruganantham, Arvind (School: American High School) Regulation of Endothelial Cell-Specific Molecule 1 (Esm-1)- Implications in Diabetes and Cancer Cellular and Molecular Biology United States of America CA Third Award of $1,000
2018 Bhutta, Amber (School: American Heritage School) Combatting Familial Alzheimer’s Disease by Comparing Calcium Retention of Mutated Presenilin Genes and Assessing the Restorative Potential of Parathyroid Hormone in a Caenorhabditis elegans Model Behavioral and Social Sciences United States of America FL Fourth Award of $500
2018 Reddy, Shreya (School: Lincoln Park Academy) Cytotoxic Effects of Sulindac, Metformin, and TBHP on in vitro Lung Cancer Cells and the Effects of Glucose Level on Efficiency of the Treatment Translational Medical Science United States of America FL Samvid Education Foundation: Agni Third Award
2018 Pivonka, April (School: Camp Hill High School) Optimizing Hydroponic Plant Growth and Energy Usage with LED Spectral Manipulation Plant Sciences United States of America PA
2018 Rathinasabapathi, Brindha (School: Eastside High School) Developing Diagnostic Tools for Vascular Disease Using RNA Markers Biomedical and Health Sciences United States of America FL
2018 Dreesbach, Hannah (School: Capital High School)
Ludlow, Grace (School: Capital High School)
Discovery, Isolation, Purification, Amplification, and Characterization of Mycobacteriophage HSavage Microbiology United States of America MT
2018 Icalla, Janine (School: Mills E. Godwin High School) The Effect of Spent Coffee Grounds on the Multicyclic Adsorption of Lead Environmental Engineering United States of America VA
2018 Arora, Rohan (School: American High School)
Krishnan, Venkat (School: American High School)
Tolwani, Anil (School: American High School)
LabTrak: A Micro-Telemetry Device for Modeling Mice Behavior Embedded Systems United States of America CA China Association for Science and Technology (CAST): Award of $1,200
Second Award of $2,000
National Institute on Drug Abuse, National Institutes of Health &amp
the Friends of NIDA: Second Award of $1,500
2018 Ozga, Teresa (School: Eleanor Roosevelt High School) Radioprotection of Normal Cells Using CD47 Morpholino Antisense Therapeutics Causes Progression of Prostate Cancer Cellular and Molecular Biology United States of America MD
2018 Patton, Gillian (School: Spring Valley High School) The Effect of Nonassociative Learning on Oxidative Stress in Caenorhabditis elegans: A Potential Application for Alzheimer’s Disease Research Biochemistry United States of America SC Third Award of $1,000
2018 Mittel, Frank "Kaelin" (School: American Fork High School) The Agricultural Application of Phytomethylotrophy Biochemistry United States of America UT
2018 Velidi, Smaran (School: Plano East Senior High School)
Vishnubhotla, Aditya (School: Plano East Senior High School)
Hit or Miss? Using Mathematical Computations Based on Existing Physics Theorems to Evaluate Head Impacts in the National Football League Computational Biology and Bioinformatics United States of America TX Samvid Education Foundation: Honorable Mention
2018 Park, Jian (School: Sage Hill School) On the Modular Properties of Hypothetical Collatz Loops Mathematics United States of America CA
2018 Majety, Medha (School: Science, Math, and Technology Center at Mills E. Godwin High School) The Effect of Varied Surface Gravity on the Gravitational Radiation (Luminosity) Produced by a Binary System of Black Holes Physics and Astronomy United States of America VA
2018 Zhang, Amanda (School: Brownell-Talbot School) Antimicrobial Peptide Derivatives as Potential Drug Candidates for Ebola Virus Disease Translational Medical Science United States of America NE Fourth Award of $500
2018 Radovan, Matthew (School: Ridgeline High School) Response-Based Scaling Models the Binding Problem in Top-Down Visual Search Robotics and Intelligent Machines United States of America UT
2018 Xiao, Kevin (School: Alabama School of Mathematics and Science) Background Noise Reduction by Using Spectral Selection to Remove Unneeded Frequencies Embedded Systems United States of America AL Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
2018 Kingston, Shirlin (School: Ballard High School) Can the Efficiency of Hydrogen Gas Production by Electrolysis Be Increased? Chemistry United States of America KY
2018 Petersen, Lillian (School: Los Alamos High School) Predicting Food Shortages in Africa from Satellite Imagery Earth and Environmental Sciences United States of America NM First Award of $5,000
U.S. Agency for International Development: USAID Science for Development Third Place Award of $2,000.
2018 Du, Maximilian (School: Fayettevile-Manlius High School) Non-Invasive Detection of Sudden Infant Death Syndrome (SIDS) Through Recurrent Neural Networks Robotics and Intelligent Machines United States of America NY IEEE Foundation: IEEE Foundation Third Place Award $400
Samvid Education Foundation: Geno Third award
International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2018 McAfee, Marissa (School: South Forsyth High School) Casualty Care Improvised Direct Pressure Adjunct Materials Science United States of America GA
2018 Lu, Katie (School: Central High School) Silver Nanoparticles: Reducing Environmental Toxicity Through Shape Control Earth and Environmental Sciences United States of America MO
2018 Muir, Tessla (School: Musselman High School) Differentiate the Difference Mathematics United States of America WV
2018 Kalavacherla, Sruthi (School: Amador Valley High School) An Effective Peptide Vaccine Against the Zika Virus Microbiology United States of America CA U.S. Agency for International Development: USAID Science for Development Second Place Award of $3,000.
Fourth Award of $500
2018 Yang, Yoonseok (School: Korean Minjok Leadership Academy) Ordered Mesoporous Alkali Metal Catalyst for Recycling Waste Glycerol from Biodiesel Manufacturing Process Environmental Engineering South Korea
2018 Bae, Hyun Ho (School: Gyeongnam Science High School)
Lee, Tae Gyun (School: Gyeongnam Science High School)
Study on Prevention of Soil Acidification Using Hydrogen Bacteria Environmental Engineering South Korea
2018 Kim, MinJae (School: Gwangju Science Academy for the Gifted) Highly Induced Electrical, Morphological, and Optical Characteristics of PEDOT:PSS Film Fabricated by Hot-Casting Technique Materials Science South Korea
2018 Ok, Seong Won (School: Gyeongnam Science High School) Development of 3D Pollen Adsorption Models by Analyzing Pollinating Insects’ Setae Structures Animal Sciences Sout