Abstract Search

ISEF | Projects Database | Search Results

Back to Search

Year Finalist Name(s) Project Title Category Fair Country Fair State Fair Province Awards Won
2019 Dunajova, Aneta (School: Grammar School of St Cyril and Methodius) Detection of Influenza Virus by Impedimetric Biosensor Biomedical Engineering Slovakia
2019 Mohnot, Yashish (School: Pace Junior Science College)
Shah, Aayush (School: Pace Junior Science College)
Fishiotherapy: Providing Affordable Physiotherapy Using Mixed Reality Biomedical Engineering India Delhi
2019 Jain, Sidharth (School: Jamnabai Narsee International School) GATTII: Wearable Portable Screening Device for Gait Analysis Biomedical Engineering India Delhi
2019 Glavan, Luca (School: Colegiul National "Spiru Haret")
Voicu, David (School: Colegiul National "Spiru Haret")
Research Theme Regarding Contributions in the Microsurgical Domain Biomedical Engineering Romania
2019 Patel , Vrinda (School: South Sumter High School) The Effects of Curcumin and Near Infrared Light on Wound Healing and Tissue Regeneration Biomedical Engineering United States of America FL
2019 Worth, Joshua (School: Kamehameha Schools Maui) Investigating the Interactions between LINGO1, EGFR, and the Trefoil Factor Family and Their Relation to Colorectal Cancer Biomedical Engineering United States of America HI
2019 Keirn, Alyssa (School: Rocky Mountain High School) Solar Powered Ozone and UVC-Based Decontaminator Biomedical Engineering United States of America CO University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship
Arizona State University: Arizona State University Intel ISEF Scholarship
Third Award of $1,000
2019 Ramesh, Krithik (School: Cherry Creek High School) Utilizing Computer Vision and Machine Learning Systems to Develop a Live Time Navigational and Surgical Aid for Spinal Reconstructions Biomedical Engineering United States of America CO Gordon E. Moore Award
First Award of $3,000
Fondazione Bruno Kessler: Award to participate in summer school "Web Valley" in Trento, Italy
King Abdul-Aziz &amp
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Award of $1500 in Machine Learning in Real-World Chemistry or Environmental Applications
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
2019 Shiju, Akhil (School: Lawton Chiles High School) Development of a Novel Biohybrid Nanorobot for Detection and Treatment of Disease Biomedical Engineering United States of America FL University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship
2019 Lee, Chae Ryeon (School: Incheon Posco Academy)
Lee, Esther Ji Young (School: Incheon Posco Acadamy)
Song, Jaewoo (School: Incheon Posco Academy)
Application of Physical Properties of Purple Sea Urchin Barb Structure to Medical Suture Devices Biomedical Engineering South Korea
2019 Ahluwalia, Rohan (School: Westview High School) A Novel Optical Diagnostic Method for Non-Invasive Detection of Blood Glucose Using Reverse Iontophoresis Modulation and Personalized Neural Networks Biomedical Engineering United States of America OR Second Award of $1,500
Serving Society Through Science: Second Award of $500
SPIE, the international society for optics and photonics: Third Award of $1,000
2019 Spiride, Andrei (School: Plano East Senior High School) TheraArm: Orthosis Therapy for Arm Rehabilitation and Movement Assistance Biomedical Engineering United States of America TX Second Award of $1,500
2019 Gooshvar, Setareh (School: Trinity Preparatory School) Effect of Conductive Inks in Silicone Based Wearable Technology on the Human Body Biomedical Engineering United States of America FL
2019 CHEUNG, YUET TUNG (School: Skh Li Ping Secondary School)
Leung, Tung Laam (School: Skh Li Ping Secondary School)
Ng, Ka Man (School: Skh Li Ping Secondary School)
A Breakthrough Body-Powered Prosthetic Hand Biomedical Engineering China, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region
2019 Latz, Samuel (School: Covington Latin School) What Is a Step and Why Does It Matter? A Comparison of Devices to Track Activity Biomedical Engineering United States of America KY
2019 Selay, Bahadir Alp (School: Izmir Ataturk High School) Kabartgac: An Electronic Ring that Helps Visually Impaired to Sense 2D Pictures via Vibrations Biomedical Engineering Turkey
2019 Yue, David (School: Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science) Stereoscopic Three-Dimensional X-Ray Reconstruction Processing: A Low-Radiation Cost-Effective Versatile Medical Imaging Procedure for Safe and Rapid Scanning Biomedical Engineering United States of America TX Fondazione Bruno Kessler: Award to participate in summer school "Web Valley" in Trento, Italy
Third Award of $1,000
2019 Darrs, Obaida (School: Secondary Sahab Boys) Computer Surgery System Development Biomedical Engineering Jordan
2019 Nie, Melissa (School: Saint Paul Academy and Summit School) Applying Thermopile Array Sensors and Machine Learning to Detect Falls of Older Adults Biomedical Engineering United States of America MN Third Award of $1,000
2019 Shoop, Reagan (School: Hewitt Trussville High School) Automatic Traumatic Injury and Concussion Alert System (ATICAS) Biomedical Engineering United States of America AL
2019 Jain, Arjun (School: Catlin Gabel School) A Novel Nanomaterial as a Multifunctional Contrast Agent for Targeted X-ray and Fluorescent Biomedical Imaging Biomedical Engineering United States of America OR Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category
2019 Yang, Vincent (School: Radford School) Employing Computer Vision to Provide Artificial Eyes for the Visually Impaired and Blind Biomedical Engineering United States of America TX International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2019 Torres Rios , Kevin (School: Dr. Pedro Albizu Campus) The First Treatment with Silica Nanoparticles (SiO2) Loaded with Ruthenium (Ru(bpy)32+) to Eliminate Pancreatic Cancer Cells Biomedical Engineering Puerto Rico
2019 Choudhary, Prerit (School: College Park High School) Engineering a Novel Wearable Biosensing Mechanism through the Implementation of Microelectromechanical Systems and Machine Learning to Realize Anomalies Hinting towards Future Cardiac Episodes Biomedical Engineering United States of America TX King Abdul-Aziz &amp
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: $21000 Scholarship for Machine Learning in Real-World Chemistry or Environmental Applications
Second Award of $1,500
2019 Feltham, Marlee (School: West Linn High School)
Mukherjee, Rishima (School: West Linn High School)
A 5th Generation CAR T-Cell: MicroRNA Guided Radiogenetics for T-Cell Engineering Biomedical Engineering United States of America OR
2019 Lopez-Rodriguez, Amee (School: Ramon Power y Giralt) Interaction of Brilliant Cresyl Blue with Gold Nanoparticles Modified with BETA-cyclodextrin as a Sensor for Warfarin Biomedical Engineering Puerto Rico
2019 Manuel, Bryson Spencer (School: Waipahu High School) Engineering a Mechanical Finger Prosthetic Biomedical Engineering United States of America HI
2019 Shaik, Sana (School: Star College Girls’ High School) Catheter Design Using Transmission of Antimicrobial Blue Light to Fight Catheter Related Infections Biomedical Engineering South Africa
2019 Jain, Arnav (School: Gwinnett School of Mathematics, Science, and Technology) The Intelligent Medical Stapler: Ending the Emergency Room Crisis Biomedical Engineering United States of America GA King Abdul-Aziz &amp
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Award of $1500 in Machine Learning in Real-World Chemistry or Environmental Applications
2019 Chingono, Darlsy (School: Queen Elizabeth Girls' High School) Advancing Biotechnology in Africa Biomedical Engineering Zimbabwe
2019 Dhillon, Jakar (School: Bloomfield Hills High School) A Novel Approach to Environmental Biosensors Using a Two-Step Genetic Circuit Biomedical Engineering United States of America MI
2019 Ma, Charles (School: Montgomery High School)
Zhang, Alex (School: Montgomery High School)
TremorWear: A Smart-Sensing, Device-Independent Tremor-Suppression Library for Wearable Tremor Orthoses Biomedical Engineering United States of America NJ Second Award of $1,500
2019 Yakar, Noam (School: Tenafly High School) Design and Construction of a Cost-Effective Full Arm Prosthetic with Computer Vision Biomedical Engineering United States of America NJ International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Second award of $500
Fourth Award of $500
2019 Alamillo II, Adrian (School: Richard King High School) Praesidium 1 Biomedical Engineering United States of America TX
2019 Austin, Hayli (School: Pocatello High School )
Facer, Madi (School: Pocatello High School)
Suspension Knee Brace Biomedical Engineering United States of America ID
2019 Lochan, Dev (School: Cumberland Valley High School) A Step Towards Solving Foot Pain: A Revolutionary Shoe with Magnetic Levitation to Reduce Ground Reaction Force Biomedical Engineering United States of America PA
2019 Woo, Melissa (School: Greenwich High School) Rapid, Smartphone-Based Diagnosis of Skin Melanoma through Differences in Tumor Cell Thermal Regulation Combined with Diffuse Spectroscopic Analysis Biomedical Engineering United States of America CT IEEE Foundation: IEEE Foundation Second Place Award $600
Third Award of $1,000
International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2019 Karam, Andrew (School: Arundel High School) Body Anomaly Detection through 3D Body Scanning, Image Processing, and Machine Learning Biomedical Engineering United States of America MD
2019 Klein, Logan (School: Yuma High School) The Reliever: An Exercise in Port Protection Biomedical Engineering United States of America CO
2019 Fedrigo, Nicolas (School: Claremont Secondary School) Improving Spinal Fusions: Redesigned Pedicle Probe to Prevent Vertebral Breaches Biomedical Engineering Canada Ontario Third Award of $1,000
International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2019 Hamizi, Muhammad Haziq Afnan (School: MRSM Langkawi)
Muhammad Helmi, Muhammad Haiqal Syahmi (School: MRSM Langkawi)
Acellular Treatment from Clarias sp. Collagen for Skin Loss Biomedical Engineering Malaysia
2019 Brandenstein, Julia (School: Plainview-Old Bethpage John F. Kennedy High School) The Development of a Novel Prediction Model for Bipolar-I Disorder Utilizing Radiomic Analysis Biomedical Engineering United States of America NY
2019 Wang, Nathan (School: Shaker High School) Deep Learning Based CT Thermometry for Ultrasound Tumor Ablation Biomedical Engineering United States of America NY
2019 Wang, Daisy (School: Boston Latin School) An RNA-based Early Detection Method for Prostate Cancer Using Nanotechnology Biomedical Engineering United States of America MA
2019 Zhou, Olivia (School: Shaker High School) The Music Box: Control of Music through the Use of a SSVEP-Based Brain Computer Interface System Biomedical Engineering United States of America NY
2019 Naidich, Rachel (School: Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology) Non-Invasive Electronic Wireless Knee Biomechanical and Physiology Monitoring for Post-Operative Rehabilitation Biomedical Engineering United States of America VA Fourth Award of $500
2019 Brink, Peyton (School: Plankinton High School) Navigational Support Cane Biomedical Engineering United States of America SD
2019 Alexander, William (School: St. Thomas More Catholic High School)
Barousse, Adam (School: St. Thomas More Catholic High School)
Delatte, William (School: St. Thomas More Catholic High School)
3D Printed Carpal Tunnel Splint Biomedical Engineering United States of America LA
2019 Aneesh, Anagha (School: Walter Payton College Preparatory High School) Hydrogel Modification to Encapsulate and Release Exosomes for Targeted Delivery Biomedical Engineering United States of America IL Fourth Award of $500
2019 Brar, Ishaan (School: Stockdale High School) Designing, Prototyping and Testing of a Multi-Lumen Urinary Catheter with Sustained Unidirectional Biocide Flow Biomedical Engineering United States of America CA Fourth Award of $500
2019 Choi, Jiwon (School: Saint Mark's School) Bio-ink: Evaluation of Protein as Biomaterials for 3D Bioprinting Biomedical Engineering United States of America MA
2019 Puhov, Hannah (School: Massachusetts Academy of Math and Science at WPI) Under Pressure: Customized Insoles for Plantar Pressure Ulcers Biomedical Engineering United States of America MA
2019 Cortes-Morales, Larissa (School: Colegio Mater Salvatoris)
Villafuerte Gonzalez, Dania (School: Colegio Mater Salvatoris)
Design of a Forearm Cumulative-Trauma-Disorder Risk Detector Using EMG Sensor Data Sent through an Arduino to a Mobile Application via Bluetooth Biomedical Engineering Puerto Rico Sigma Xi, The Scientific Research Honor Society: First Life Science Award of $2,000
2019 Wisoff, Jeffrey (School: Amador Valley High School) Assessing the Angular Dependence of Skull-to-Brain Impact Dynamics to Inform Future Bicycle Helmet Design Biomedical Engineering United States of America CA Fourth Award of $500
2019 Oladipo, Mercy (School: Whitney M. Young Magnet High School) Saving Skin: A Model of Optimal Sunscreen Reapplication Time, Integrated into a Pre-Existing Mobile Application Biomedical Engineering United States of America IL
2019 Mittal, Gaurav (School: Manheim Township High School) Bioelectric Potential Telemetry: Detection, Measurement and Application Biomedical Engineering United States of America PA
2019 Ribeiro, Dylan (School: Laval Senior Academy) Flash Life Biomedical Engineering Canada Quebec
2019 Lee, Jooyoung (School: Korea Science Academy of KAIST)
Park, Gun Hee (School: Korea Science Academy of KAIST)
Quantification of Spastic Ankle Joint Based on Parameter Optimization Algorithm Biomedical Engineering South Korea Seoul
2019 Gningue, Mohammadou (School: Bronx High School of Science) A Novel & Robust Computer Vision-Based Algorithm for Heart Rate Estimation Using Cameras Biomedical Engineering United States of America NY
2019 Behara, Eeshani (School: American Heritage School of Boca Delray) Smart Microfluidics-based Impedance Aggregometry Biosensor for Detection of Platelet Hyperaggregation Biomedical Engineering United States of America FL Drexel University: Full tuition scholarship $200,000
2019 Khodeir, Ramy (School: duPont Manual High School) Virtual Colonoscopy: Engineering a Deep Learning Algorithm for Bio-Imaging Colon Segmentation to Diagnose Colorectal Cancer Biomedical Engineering United States of America KY
2019 Hillier, Meredith (School: Newport Senior High School) Stimulating Gamma Brain Waves via the Visual System Using Flashing LED Lights: Optimizing a Potential Treatment for Alzheimer's Biomedical Engineering United States of America WA Fourth Award of $500
2019 Li, Jason (School: North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics) A Novel Multimodal Wearable Sensor System for Continuous Monitoring of Chronic Diseases Biomedical Engineering United States of America NC Fourth Award of $500
2019 Sampson, Mitchell (School: Northview High School) Naturally 3D Printing Away Fatal Catheter-Associated Urinary Tract Infections, Year Two Biomedical Engineering United States of America IN
2019 Quinlan, Anna (School: Menlo-Atherton High School) An Improved Inexpensive Closed-Loop Insulin Pump for Automatic Management of Types 1 and 2 Diabetes Biomedical Engineering United States of America NM Third Award of $1,000
2019 Haverinen, Petteri (School: Lahden Lyseo) A Lumbar-Spine Motion Capture Suit for Physiotherapeutic Use in Sports Biomedical Engineering Finland
2019 Henning, Joseph (School: New Prairie High School)
Hooper, Wyatt (School: New Prairie High School)
Swihart, Ben (School: New Prairie High School)
SAVIUTS: Sensory Aid for the Visually Impaired Utilizing Time-of-flight Sensors Biomedical Engineering United States of America IN
2019 Abohadid, Mohamed (School: Menofya STEM School)
Ayyad, Mostafa (School: Menofya STEM School)
Scan Your Skin Biomedical Engineering Egypt Delta , East & Upper Egypt
2019 Jing, Anne (School: Assumption College School) Project ATTIS: An Assistive Aid for Parkinson's Patients Using Vibrational White Noise to Reduce Resting Tremors Biomedical Engineering Canada Ontario First Award of $3,000
2019 Long, Mindy (School: Hamilton High School) A Smartphone-Based, Point-of-Care Iron Sensor Utilizing Colorimetric Techniques Biomedical Engineering United States of America AZ Fourth Award of $500
2019 Abuhlal, Haya (School: The Orthodox School of Bethany)
Ayyad, Majd (School: The Orthodox School of Bethany)
Do I Need an Antibiotic? Biomedical Engineering Palestine
2019 Daik, Yasmin (School: Banat Omran Basic School)
Hamada, Nada (School: Banat Omran Basic School)
The Mobile Ammunition Biomedical Engineering Palestine
2019 Albastaki, Fatma (School: Dubai National School - Al Barsha) Aroma Virtual Reality Biomedical Engineering United Arab Emirates
2019 Fekri, Sara (School: Dubai National School - Al Barsha)
Ibrahim, Hessa (School: Dubai National School - Al Barsha)
Smart Shoes and Exosuit Biomedical Engineering United Arab Emirates