Year | Finalist Name(s) | Project Title | Category | Fair Country | Fair State | Fair Province | Awards Won |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2014 | Vemulapalli, Anoop (School: Hilo High School) | Enhanced Third-Generation Biofuel Production from Genetically Modified Algae | Systems Software | United States of America | TX | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2014 | Michaelsen, Anya (School: Institut Joan Brudieu) | Kinematic Determinants of Success in the Fencing Flick: Logistic and Linear Multiple Regression Analysis | Systems Software | United States of America | VA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2014 | Caddell, John Chapman | The Leidenpump: A Non-Mechanical Means of Fluid Delivery | Systems Software | United States of America | CA |
Intel Foundation Cultural and Scientific Visit to China Award
First Award of $5,000 Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 |
|
2014 | Almadani, Nadine | RNA-Guided Genome Editing in Arabidopsis thaliana Using CRISPR/CAS9 | Systems Software | Saudi Arabia | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2014 | Keremane, Saumya | An Eco-friendly RNA Interference-based Insect Control for Management of Citrus Greening Disease using a Model System | Systems Software | United States of America | CA | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2014 | Mauch, Grady | The Fungicidal Impact of Detrimental Weeds on Soybeans | Systems Software | United States of America | ND | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2014 |
Bauersfeld, Leonard
Neidinger, Marcel |
Rising Water | Systems Software | Germany | Second Award of $2,000 | ||
2014 | DeLude, Anuhea | Examining Potential False Positives for Genetic Modification in Taro | Systems Software | United States of America | HI | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2015 | Arora, Arjun | High Content Analysis and Targeting Cancer-Specific Pathway in Three Dimensional Breast Cancer Tumor Spheroids | Systems Software | United States of America | NC | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2015 | Gelatin and Hyaluronic Acid Nanoparticle Based Delivery of miR-34a for Treatment of Pancreatic Cancer | Systems Software | United States of America | MN | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2015 | Liu, Tiffany | Can Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Differentiate between Gram-positive and Gram-negative Bacteria Species in Human Blood? | Systems Software | United States of America | FL | Spectroscopy Society of Pittsburgh: Honorable Mention | |
2015 | Jain, Aditya | It's a Matter of Life and Breath: A Novel Computer Diagnosis Tool for Early Detection of Lung Cancer SPNs towards Big Data Analysis | Systems Software | United States of America | OR | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2015 |
Chueasiritaworn, Nattapong
Hiranwanichchakorn, Thananon Rakdee, Sutthiluk |
A New Method of Silk Sheath Production Developed from Observation of Spinning Behavior of Silkworms | Systems Software | Thailand | Sigma Xi, The Scientific Research Honor Society: Merit Team Award of $100 | ||
2015 | Jin, Joy | Identification and Characterization of a Rare Subpopulation with Cancer Stem Cell Properties in Lung Cancer | Systems Software | United States of America | CA | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2015 | Dogar, Mariam | The Effects of Taurine on Memory Retention in D. dorotocephala | Systems Software | United States of America | MA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2015 | Hallisey, Olivia | Temperature-Independent, Portable, and Rapid Field Detection of Ebola via a Silk-Derived Lateral-Flow System | Systems Software | United States of America | CT | First Award of $5,000 | |
2015 | Mousa, Deena | Stop the Bleeding! Discovery of a Novel Hemostatic Agent | Systems Software | United States of America | NY | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2015 | Macha, Venkata | Quantitative Usage of a Novel Bioelectronic Chip for Noninvasive, Versatile Cancer Diagnosis | Systems Software | United States of America | AL | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2015 | Pang, Janice | miRNAs as Biomarkers of IAPP-induced Inflammation in Type 2 Diabetes | Systems Software | Canada | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2015 | Ticea, Nicole | Low-Cost Disposable Device for Point-of-Care Nucleic Acid Testing of HIV: Sample-to-Answer in 60 Minutes for Less than $5.00 | Systems Software | Canada |
U.S. Agency for International Development: First Award of $2,000
Intel Foundation Cultural and Scientific Visit to China Award First Award of $5,000 Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 |
||
2015 | Ranft-Garcia, Grace | Detecting Early Stage Metastatic Breast Cancer: A Novel Approach to the Engineering of a Gold Nanorod Based Point-of-Care Biosensor | Systems Software | United States of America | TX | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2015 | Lu, Melissa | Lepto-my-Cells: Effect of Leptomycin-B on Human Embryonic Kidney Cancer Cell (HEK-293) Proliferation | Systems Software | Canada | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2015 | Moser, Matthew | The Metalloprotease Inhibitor, 1, 10 Phenanthroline, as a Lead for Finding Drugs to Kill Brugia pahangi Worms | Systems Software | United States of America | CA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2015 | Liu, Vick | A Handheld Hematology Analyzer Using Acoustic Enhanced Blood Smear Devices | Systems Software | United States of America | CA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2015 | Ghosh, Roy | Novel Method of Circulating Prostate Tumor Cell Separation Using Adhesion Rolling in a Micropatterned, Microfluidic Device | Systems Software | United States of America | PA | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2016 | Jakhete, Shantanu | Novel Mosquito Control: A Chemical-free, Low-Cost Approach for Aedes aegypti Reduction via Specific Range Frequency Sweep | Systems Software | United States of America | FL | U.S. Agency for International Development: Fourth Award of $500 | |
2016 | McBride, Alexus | Network Topology and Recovery Phenotype Effects on Social Media Engagement | Systems Software | United States of America | VA |
National Institute on Drug Abuse, National Institutes of Health &
the Friends of NIDA: First Award of $3,000 |
|
2017 | Pakucs, János (School: Sola Fide Home School) | Mutasd! - Interactive Software for Learning and Practicing Sign Language | Systems Software | Hungary | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2017 | Huang, He (School: YK Pao School) | Design and Construction of Smart DNS System Based on Distributed Smart Router and Cloud | Systems Software | China | Association for Computing Machinery: Fourth Award of $200 | ||
2017 | Wang, Emily (School: R.Pirnazarov) | Applying Machine Learning to WiFi Channel State Information for Smart, Safe, Energy Saving Buildings | Systems Software | United States of America | NC |
ASU Rob and Melani Walton Sustainability Solutions Service: Award of $2,500
Association for Computing Machinery: Third Award of $300 Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2017 | Hadalau, Uladzislau (School: Miami Lakes Educational Center) | AirPhone: Cloud Generation Smartphones | Systems Software | Belarus |
Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
Third Award of $1,000 |
||
2017 | Boerwinkle, Martin (School: Sierra Grande High School) | Variable Density Cubic Infill for Fused Filament Fabrication | Systems Software | United States of America | AR |
Third Award of $1,000
Association for Computing Machinery: Fourth Award of $200 |
|
2017 | Joshi, Rucha (School: Oita Uenogaoka High School) | Power-efficient, Delay and Spatial Error Tolerant, Dynamic 3D Network Analysis | Systems Software | United States of America | TX |
GoDaddy: $1,500 Forward Thinker Award
National Security Agency Research Directorate : First Place Award "Science of Security" of $3,000 |
|
2017 | Amirtharaj, Divya (School: Central Lee High School) | Mobile Real-Time OCR for Visually Impaired Individuals | Systems Software | United States of America | OR |
Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
GoDaddy: $1,500 Open Source Award Samvid Education Foundation: Geno Second Place Award of $500 Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2017 |
Chirita, Sandu (School: Keystone Upper)
Moscalet, Igor (School: Dora Consolidated Schools) |
Behave: An Authentication System Based on Keyboard and Mouse Dynamics | Systems Software | Republic of Moldova | Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category. | ||
2017 | Gorokhovsky, Elliot (School: Bluffton High School) | Adding Data-Aware Sort Optimizations to the Python Interpreter | Systems Software | United States of America | CO |
First Award of $5,000
Fondazione Bruno Kessler: Award to Travel to Trento, Italy to participate in summer school "Web Valley" Association for Computing Machinery: First Award of $1,000 |
|
2017 | Litt, Michael (School: James B. Conant High School) | MATCHLESS: A Linear Algebraic Approach to Duplicate File Identification | Systems Software | United States of America | OH |
Mu Alpha Theta, National High School and Two-Year College Mathematics Honor Society: First Award of $ 2,500
National Security Agency Research Directorate : Honorable Mention "Science of Security" |
|
2017 | Sathyan, Varun (School: Lake Braddock Secondary School) | Cloud-Based Data Preparation for Medical Observational Research | Systems Software | United States of America | MI | Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category. | |
2017 | Saxena, Eshika (School: Lycee Prive l’Ideale) | Temporal Amplification of Photoplethysmographic and Biometric Signals Hidden in Video Streams for Contactless Monitoring of Cardiovascular Health and Identity Authentication | Systems Software | United States of America | WA |
Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
Third Award of $1,000 International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Certificate of Honorable Mention |
|
2017 |
Patel, Mihir (School: Pope Francis Preparatory School)
Sardana, Nikhil (School: Ironi Dalet) |
Automating Identification of Terrorist Recruitment on Social Media Platforms | Systems Software | United States of America | VA |
Qatar Foundation, Research &
Development: Award of $1,000 National Security Agency Research Directorate : Second Place Award "Science of Security" of $1,000 Fondazione Bruno Kessler: Award to participate in summer school "Web Valley" in Trento, Italy |
|
2017 | McDonough, Benjamin | 3D Computer Vision: Human/Machine Interaction via Kinect | Systems Software | United States of America | TN | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2017 | Zlokapa, Alexander (School: Escola de Ensino Medio Luiz Girao ) | PrediMed: Predicting Health with a Custom-Built Machine Learning Ensemble | Systems Software | United States of America | CA |
REDDS Venture Investment Partners : Award of $5000
GoDaddy: $1,500 Web Innovator Award Second Award of $2,000 |
|
2017 | Abdalhadi, Taymaa | Zarad | Systems Software | Palestine |
Qatar Foundation, Research &
Development: Award of $1,000 |
||
2017 | Tran Thi, Thu | Chemoscope: An Android Application Integrated Augmented Reality and Mixed Reality to Assist Chemistry Learners | Systems Software | Viet Nam |
Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
GoDaddy: $1,500 Mobile Application Award Fourth Award of $500 |
||
2017 | Blum, Talia | Optimizing Supercomputer Topologies: Developing Probabilistic Algorithms to Construct More Efficient Node Networks to Increase Supercomputer Speed | Systems Software | United States of America | NY | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2017 | Sbaih, Akram | Applying Deep Learning on EEG to Control Bionic Limbs with Humanlike Performance | Systems Software | Palestine | GoDaddy: $1,500 Data Award | ||
2017 | Patnaik, Ritik | Edison Vein ID (EVID) System: User Authentication through Peripheral Vein Biometrics | Systems Software | United States of America | TX | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2017 | Shah, Shalin | Lumos: Automated Smartphone-Based Ophthalmic Screening for Glaucoma Using Computer Vision and Deep Learning Algorithms through Low-Cost and Non-Mydriatic Retinal Fundus Imaging | Systems Software | United States of America | CA |
Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2017 | Sridhar, Koushik | AzureWare: A Novel Approach for Quantifying Tremors and Progression of Parkinson's Disease through an Android App and Bluetooth Low Energy Technology | Systems Software | United States of America | NC |
Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Certificate of Honorable Mention |
|
2017 | Lee, Michael | MFT: Improving Convolutional Object Tracking with Feed Separated Learning | Systems Software | United States of America | NY |
Intel Foundation Cultural and Scientific Visit to China Award
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category Serving Society Through Science: Second Award of $500 Association for Computing Machinery: Second Award of $500 Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: Third Award of $500 Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 |
|
2017 |
Jakko, Joel
Mecklin, Max |
Encryption in Everyday Life | Systems Software | Finland |
Qatar Foundation, Research &
Development: Award of $1,000 |
||
2017 | Deshmukh, Neil | Scin: An Application to Detect and Diagnose Plant and Skin Diseases Utilizing a Feed Foward Convolutional Neural Network | Systems Software | United States of America | PA | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2017 | Ghosh, Shinjini | Language Identification Based on the Variations in Intonation Using Multi-Classifier Systems | Systems Software | India | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2017 | Rolfness, Zachary | An Investigation and Computer Simulation on the Temperature Dependence for Hall Mobility and Quality Factor in GaAs | Systems Software | United States of America | AZ | University of Arizona: Tuition Scholarship Award | |
2018 | Besarabov, Zvezdin (School: National High School of Mathematics and Natural Sciences "Acad. Luybomir Chakalov") | Predicting Digital Asset Market Based on Blockchain Activity Data | Systems Software | Bulgaria |
King Abdulaziz &
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: 20,000 Scholarship for Intelligent-Based Solutions in Cybersecurity |
||
2018 | Zakharov, Ilia (School: Lyceum 1533 of Information Technologies) | Minimal Footprint Hypervisor | Systems Software | Russian Federation | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2018 | Ghosh, Shinjini (School: South Point High School) | A Novel Machine Learning Approach for Determining the Confounding Factors for Cancer Identification: An Integration of Neural Learning and Decision Tree | Systems Software | India | Delhi | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2018 |
Kim, Chan Woo (School: Shanghai American School - Puxi Campus)
Liu, Austin (School: Shanghai American School - Puxi Campus) |
Using Spam Filters to Detect Malware: A Machine Learning Approach to Malware Detection | Systems Software | China | Sichuan |
China Association for Science and Technology (CAST): Award of $1,200
King Abdulaziz & his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Award of $1000 for research in Cyber Security Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2018 | Paszkowski, Michal (School: Publiczne Gimnazjum nr 7 w Belchatowie) | Pearfect - A Modern Interpreted Programming Language Which Efficiently Unites Functional and Object-Oriented Programming | Systems Software | Poland | - | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2018 | Cadotte, Samuel (School: Kalaheo High School) | Using SONAR, LIDAR, and Computer Vision to Assist the Visually-Impaired | Systems Software | United States of America | HI |
Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2018 | Danila, Mihai (School: Lessing Berufskolleg Dusseldorf) | Developing a Full Featured Graphic Design Software for iOS | Systems Software | Germany | Bavaria | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2018 | Raghav, Parth (School: K.R.Mangalam World School) | Conclusive, Unbiased Medical Diagnosis System Using a p2p Consensus Mechanism | Systems Software | India | Delhi |
Association for Computing Machinery: Second Award of $3,000
King Abdulaziz & his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Award of $1000 for research in Cyber Security |
|
2018 |
Huseynzade, Javid (School: Lyceum Named after Academician Zarifa Aliyeva)
Huseynzade, Jeyla (School: Lyceum Named after Academician Zarifa Aliyeva) |
TreLop | Systems Software | Azerbaijan | Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category. | ||
2018 | Yang, Xuelin (School: The Affiliated High School of South China Normal University) | Faster R-CNN over Attention: Shared Bikes Detection in Surveillance Video | Systems Software | China | Third Award of $1,000 | ||
2018 | Behera, Gaurav (School: Century High School) | Implementing Deep Learning Techniques to Detect Abnormal Cells | Systems Software | United States of America | MN | Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category. | |
2018 | Chou, Ruihua (School: The High School Affiliated to Renmin University of China) | Seeing Clearly and Farther: Augmented Perception for Safe Driving in Adverse Weather and Reduced Visibility Conditions | Systems Software | China |
First Award of $5,000
Association for Computing Machinery: Fourth Award of $500 Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 National Aeronautics and Space Administration: Honorable Mention |
||
2018 | Santiago-Ibarra, Joshua (School: Escuela Especializada en Ciencias, Matemáticas y Tecnología) | Creation of a Mobile Application to Enhance Communication in Children with Autism | Systems Software | Puerto Rico | Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category. | ||
2018 | Penubarthi, Vishnu (School: Massachusetts Academy of Math and Science at WPI) | EmerSave: A Novel Crowdsourcing Emergency Response Application | Systems Software | United States of America | MA | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2018 | Bhupatiraju, Vivek (School: Lexington High School) | accAAD: An Efficient Append-Only Authenticated Dictionary for Transparent Public Logs | Systems Software | United States of America | MA |
National Security Agency Research Directorate : First Place Award "Science of Security" of $3,000
Association for Computing Machinery: Third Award of $1,500 |
|
2018 | Kang, Christopher (School: Hanford High School) | Utilizing Machine Learning to Generate Efficient Quantum Algorithms | Systems Software | United States of America | WA | American Statistical Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention | |
2018 | Knospe, Anders (School: St. Anne's-Belfield School) | Revealing Unseen Motion: Eulerian Magnification Applied to Live Video | Systems Software | United States of America | VA |
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category
Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2018 | Patel, Mihir (School: Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology) | Optimizing Reinforcement Learning Through Dynamic Environment Manipulation | Systems Software | United States of America | VA |
Second Award of $2,000
Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: Honorable Mention |
|
2018 | Peterson, William (School: Loudoun County High School) | Development of a Computer Aided System for the Classification of Breast Lesions from Mammogram Scans | Systems Software | United States of America | VA | GoDaddy: $1,500 Open Source Award | |
2018 | Sheen, Grant (School: Sage Hill School) | Wireless Brainwave Classification for Alzheimer's Patients via Efficient Neural Network Computation | Systems Software | United States of America | CA |
Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2018 | Eaton, Mason (School: Central High School) | Dynamic Authentication Protocol to Improve Cyber Security Utilizing Near Field Communication | Systems Software | United States of America | MO |
Qatar Foundation, Research &
Development: Award of $1,000 |
|
2018 | Sridhar, Koushik (School: Ardrey Kell High School) | AzureVoice: A Novel Approach for the Early Detection of Parkinson's Disease Using Android Apps and Artificial Intelligence | Systems Software | United States of America | NC | Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category. | |
2018 | Lakshmanan, Varun (School: South Fork High School) | Diagnosing Manifestations of Cardiovascular, Renal, and Liver Disease in the Fingernail Through a Convolutional Neural Network in a Smartphone Application | Systems Software | United States of America | FL | GoDaddy: $1,500 Mobile Application Award | |
2018 | Pingali, Shriya (School: West High School) | Using Machine Learning to Optimize Key-Length Prediction for Polyalphabetically Encrypted Text | Systems Software | United States of America | UT |
Drexel University: Full tuition scholarship $250,000
National Security Agency Research Directorate : Honorable Mention "Science of Security" |
|
2018 |
Dutta, Shiladitya (School: Foothill High School)
Reddy, Rishik (School: Amador Valley High School) Saxena, Parth (School: Amador Valley High School) |
VoiceEDx: A Novel, Voice-Based End-to-End Multi-Disease Diagnostic Platform Using a Highly Accurate and Expandable Artificial Intelligence Engine for an Early, Secure and Reliable Diagnosis of Disease | Systems Software | United States of America | CA |
Samvid Education Foundation: Geno Second Place Award of $500
King Abdulaziz & his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Award of $1,000 for research in Innovative Technology. Fourth Award of $500 American Statistical Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention |
|
2018 | Hussain, Suha (School: Queens High School for the Sciences at York College) | A New Method for the Exploitation of Speech Recognition Systems | Systems Software | United States of America | NY |
GoDaddy: $1,500 Data Award
Shanghai STEM Cloud Center: STEMCloud Award of $1800 in Systems Software National Security Agency Research Directorate : Second Place Award "Science Security" of $1,000 Second Award of $2,000 Association for Computing Machinery: Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2018 | Liu, Gabrielle (School: Ravenwood High School) | Preventing Domestic Violence Using Emotion Recognition in Speech | Systems Software | United States of America | TN |
Acoustical Society of America: Third Award of $600.00, plus students Mentor will be awarded $150.
Samvid Education Foundation: Geno Third award |
|
2018 |
Lopez-Contreras, Javier (School: Aula Escola Europea)
Segura, Ignasi (School: Col legi Casp - Sagrat Cor de Jesus) |
Heuristic Redesign of the Hungarian Graph Algorithm for an Automated Asteroid Detection | Systems Software | Spain | Barcelona |
Third Award of $1,000
National Aeronautics and Space Administration: Second Award of $750 |
|
2018 |
Brown, Cade (School: L&
N STEM Academy) |
Software Techniques for Rendering Fractals | Systems Software | United States of America | TN | National Security Agency Research Directorate : Honorable Mention "Future of Computing" | |
2018 | Amirtharaj, Divya (School: Westview High School) | Utilizing Blockchain to Revolutionize Privacy and Security of Medical Records | Systems Software | United States of America | OR |
First Award of $5,000
Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category. Drexel University: Full tuition scholarship $250,000 National Security Agency Research Directorate : Second Place Award "Science Security" of $1,000 GoDaddy: $3000 Web Innovator Award |
|
2019 | Besarabov, Zvezdin (School: National School of Mathematics and Natural Sciences) | Distributed Creation of Machine Learning Agents for Blockchain Analysis | Systems Software | Bulgaria |
Innopolis University : Full tuition scholarships for the Bachelor program in Computer Science
GoDaddy: $750 Make Your Own Way Award King Abdulaziz & his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Award of $1500 in Machine Learning in Real-World Bio-engineering Applications |
||
2019 | Zhelev, Ivaylo (School: High School of Mathematics and Nature Sciences "Vasil Levski") | Digital Image Denoising Based on Sphere-Constrained Total Variation Optimization with an Additional Noise Component | Systems Software | Belgium | Innopolis University : Full tuition scholarships for the Bachelor program in Computer Science | ||
2019 | Sen, Richik (School: Delhi Public School - Vasant Kunj) | Periphery Sweep Algorithm: Conquering A* Algorithm at Graph Traversal Solutions | Systems Software | India | Delhi | Association for Computing Machinery: Fourth Award of $500 | |
2019 | Christ, Robin (School: Lessing Gymnasium Lampertheim) | Development of a Highly Parallel BEM-Solver | Systems Software | Germany | Hesse | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2019 | Sridhar, Saraswati (School: Southwestern Educational Society) | A Brain-Computer Interface Application for the Assessment of Cognitive Aging | Systems Software | Puerto Rico |
GoDaddy: Making an Impact Award, GoDaddy products to help create awareness for their project, a value of over $500.00.
China Association for Science and Technology (CAST): Award of $1,200 Fourth Award of $500 |
||
2019 | Kelly, Adam (School: Skerries Community College) | Improved Gate Level Simulation of Quantum Circuits | Systems Software | Ireland |
Dudley R. Herschbach SIYSS Award
First Award of $3,000 Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000 National Security Agency Research Directorate : Honorable Mention "Science of Security" |
||
2019 | Su, Chang (School: Shimen Middle School) | Blockchain Optimization Model Based on Consistent Hash Algorithm | Systems Software | China |
King Abdulaziz &
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Award of $1500 in Practical Robotics Innovation |
||
2019 | Amirtharaj, Divya (School: Westview High School) | A Secure Implementation of Mendelian Randomization via Multi-Party Computation | Systems Software | United States of America | OR |
King Abdulaziz &
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: $21000 Scholarship for Intelligent-Based Solutions in Cyber-security National Security Agency Research Directorate : Second Place Award "Science Security" of $1,000 Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2019 | Kazantsev, Daniil (School: Municipal Lyceum #12) | Myelofon: Way of Expressing Thoughts for the People with Speech Disorders | Systems Software | Russian Federation | Second Award of $1,500 | ||
2019 |
Ahmad, Yousuf (School: Jasper High School)
Salim, Humza (School: T.C. Jasper High School) |
Preventing Left Turn Road Accidents Using Photosensory Technologies and Computer Vision | Systems Software | United States of America | TX |
GoDaddy: $750 Make Your Own Way Award
Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2019 |
Eun, Minseo (School: Gwangyang Jecheol High School)
Kim, Dongyeong (School: Korea Digital Media High School) Kim, Hyogi (School: Ewha Womans University High School) |
Design of Analytic Application for Music Therapy Focused on Function between EEG and Sound Using Machine Learning Approaches | Systems Software | South Korea | Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: Honorable Mention | ||
2019 |
Lakhani, Naail (School: John Foster Dulles High School)
Pratap, Jayanth (School: John Foster Dulles High School) Sinha, Abhinav (School: John Foster Dulles High School ) |
PanOculus: A Novel, Multifaceted Diagnostic Tool for Skin Cancer, Diabetic Retinopathy, and Otitis Media Powered by Deep Learning | Systems Software | United States of America | TX | ASU Rob and Melani Walton Sustainability Solutions Service: Award of $1,000 | |
2019 | Sun, Yufeng (School: The Experimental High School Attached to Beijing Normal University) | It's Break Time: An Iris-Based Eye Fatigue Monitor | Systems Software | China |
Second Award of $1,500
Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: Honorable Mention |
||
2019 |
Mutogo, Rufaro (School: Chisipite Senior School)
Zimhunga, Tinotenda (School: Chisipite Senior School) |
Alcohol Sensor | Systems Software | Zimbabwe |
Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
National Institute on Drug Abuse, National Institutes of Health & the Friends of NIDA: Honorable Mention |
||
2019 |
Dikle, Zeynep (School: Nazmi Arikan Fen Bilimleri High School)
Mavi, Arda (School: Ayranci Anadolu Lisesi) |
Sign Language Translator | Systems Software | Turkey | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2019 | Vulakh, David (School: Paul Laurence Dunbar High School) | General Distributed Backtracking Framework for Solving Combinatorial Constraint Satisfaction Problems | Systems Software | United States of America | KY |
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category
Raytheon Technologies Corporation: Each winning project will receive $3,000 in shares of UTC common stock. Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2019 |
Huaman Quintana, Karen (School: Luis Alberto Sanchez)
Quispe Laura, Jhorch (School: Luis Alberto Sanchez) |
Classroom 2.0 | Systems Software | Peru |
ASU Rob and Melani Walton Sustainability Solutions Service: Award of $1,000
GoDaddy: $1,000 Working Fearlessly Award Fourth Award of $500 |
||
2019 | Gavin, Thor (School: Academy of Excellence) | Asguardian Cyber: A Customized Cybersecurity Program to Prevent Intrusions from Hackers | Systems Software | United States of America | AZ | University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship | |
2019 | Aggarwal, Varun (School: Lake Highland Preparatory School) | Exploring a Novel Method of Foveated Rendering in Virtual Reality with an Object Based Approach | Systems Software | United States of America | FL | Association for Computing Machinery: Fourth Award of $500 | |
2019 | Fan, Brandon (School: Blacksburg High School) | An AI-based System for Discovering Potential Adverse Drug Events Using Open Data | Systems Software | United States of America | VA |
Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
Second Award of $1,500 |
|
2019 | Plaza-Pizarro, Gianni (School: The San Juan Math, Science and Technology Center) | Mad Mind Mazes: Video Game to Improve the Academic Performance of Kids Diagnosed with ADHD | Systems Software | Puerto Rico | Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category. | ||
2019 |
Mata_Baltodano, Marcos (School: CTP Carlos Manuel Vicente Castro)
Monge_Ricaurte, David (School: CTP Carlos Manuel Vicente Castro) Reyes_Caton, Diego (School: CTP Carlos Manuel Vicente Castro) |
Inclusive Translator for People with Hearing Impairment | Systems Software | Costa Rica | San José | GoDaddy: $500 Working Fearlessly Award | |
2019 | Yu, Jessica (School: West Linn High School) | A Deep Learning-Based Drowning Detection Method for Dynamic Swimming Pool Environments Using Spatiotemporal Neighborhood Analysis | Systems Software | United States of America | OR |
GoDaddy: $1,500 Mobile Applications to the Rescue Award
Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2019 | McDowell, Ryan (School: Rockbridge Academy) | Should I Trust What's in My Computer? Using Current Draw Analysis to Identify Malicious Firmware in Solid State Drives | Systems Software | United States of America | MD | National Security Agency Research Directorate : Honorable Mention "Cyber Pioneer" | |
2019 |
Mangmeethanapiboon, Pornchanun (School: Princess Chulabhorn Science High School Phetchaburi)
Prompat, Chanikarn (School: Princess Chulabhorn Science High School Phetchaburi) Sudcharoen, Neeranuch (School: Princess Chulabhorn Science High School Phetchaburi) |
Approximating the Weight of Sweet Corn Kernels from Digital Images Using Washer Integration | Systems Software | Thailand | Bangkok | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2019 | Liu, Gabrielle (School: Ravenwood High School) | Weight Friction: A Simple Method to Overcome Catastrophic Forgetting and Enable Continual Learning in Neural Networks | Systems Software | United States of America | TN |
First Award of $3,000
National Security Agency Research Directorate : Second Place Award "Science Security" of $1,000 Patent and Trademark Office Society: Second Award of $500 Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: Honorable Mention |
|
2019 | Wichman, Dylan (School: Billings Central Catholic High School) | FASTCAT: A Predictive Neural Network Based Fire Size Classifier | Systems Software | United States of America | MT | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2019 |
Langleben, Ian (School: Dawson College)
Martins-Medina, Liana (School: Marianopolis College) |
The Fifth Sense: A Novel Aid Device for Visually Impaired People, Translating Computer Vision into Surround Sound for Obstacle Detection | Systems Software | Canada | Quebec |
Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
GoDaddy: $750 Joining Forces for the Community Award Second Award of $1,500 |
|
2019 |
Kenyatta, Naomi (School: Horace Mann School)
Suo, Raymond (School: duPont Manual High School) Wu, Allen (School: Davies High School) |
Developing a 3D Modeling Application Based on a Bezier Surface Reconstruction Algorithm for the Rebuilding of Natural Disaster and War Damaged Areas | Systems Software | United States of America | KY |
Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
Shanghai STEM Cloud Center: STEMCloud Award of $1800 in Chemistry |
|
2019 |
Ayoub, Sama (School: Qatar Academy Doha)
Elmagarmid, Khadija (School: Qatar Academy Senior School) |
Creating a Technological Device that Enhances Autistic Children's Communication Skills | Systems Software | Qatar |
Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
Fourth Award of $500 |
||
2019 | Hussain, Suha (School: Queens High School for the Sciences at York College) | Detecting Privacy Violations in Children's Apps Using HPCs | Systems Software | United States of America | NY |
National Security Agency Research Directorate : First Place Award "Science of Security" of $3,000
Association for Computing Machinery: Second Award of $3,000 |
|
2019 | Urban, Jaroslav (School: Stredni Prumyslova Skola Strojni a Elektrotechnicka a Vyssi Odborna Skola) | Colorizing Grayscale Photographs with a Neural Network | Systems Software | Czech Republic | Innopolis University : Full tuition scholarships for the Bachelor program in Computer Science | ||
2019 |
Puca, Anna (School: Kalamazoo Area Mathematics and Science Center)
Strauss, Julia (School: Kalamazoo Area Mathematics and Science Center) |
SmartCane Mobile Application for the Wearable White Cane | Systems Software | United States of America | MI | GoDaddy: $750 Joining Forces for the Community Award | |
2019 | Deshmukh, Neil (School: Moravian Academy) | An Adaptive, Low-Cost Device for Automated & Offline Medical Analysis Utilizing Neural Networks with Reinforcement Learning Optimization | Systems Software | United States of America | PA |
U.S. Agency for International Development: USAID Science for Development Third Place Award of $2,000.
Fourth Award of $500 Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: Honorable Mention |
|
2019 | Mankarious , Saad (School: Assuit Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics High School) | EducationGo | Systems Software | Egypt | Delta , East & Upper Egypt | Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category. | |
2019 | Koranne, Advay (School: Catlin Gabel School) | Non-Periodic Pseudo-Random Number Generator Using Sinai Billiards | Systems Software | United States of America | OR | National Security Agency Research Directorate : Honorable Mention "Science of Security" | |
2021 | Shen, Daniel (School: William G. Enloe High School) | Development of an AI-Powered Powered Facial-cue Control Module | Systems Software | United States of America | NC |
NC State College of Engineering: Alternates
First Award of $5,000 Regeneron Young Scientist Awards Association for Computing Machinery: Third Award of $1,500 Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: Honorable Mention |
|
2021 |
Kallikci, Eren Ekrem (School: Antalya Bilim ve Sanat Merkezi )
Kucukturan, Huseyin (School: Antalya Bilim ve Sanat Merkezi ) |
MRyze: A Web Application that Analyzes MR Images to Detect and Segmentate Brain Tumor For Both Doctors and Patients | Systems Software | Turkey | Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category. | ||
2021 | Ecsedi, Boglarka (School: Istvan Bocskai Secondary Grammar School in Hajduboszormeny) | Rip Current Detection: An Orientation-aware Machine Learning Approach | Systems Software | Hungary |
NC State College of Engineering: Alternates
Innopolis University : Full tuition scholarships for the Bachelor program in Computer Science IEEE Foundation: Third Place Award of $400 |
||
2021 | Knap, Jasa (School: Gimnazija Bezigrad) | Breaking the Substitution Cipher: Coding an Automatic Cipher Solver | Systems Software | Slovenia | Innopolis University : Full tuition scholarships for the Bachelor program in Computer Science | ||
2021 | Bai, Aiden (School: Camas High School) | Lucia: Creating Performance-Focused Web Applications | Systems Software | United States of America | WA | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2021 | Perlicki, Szymon (School: Szkola Podstawowa nr 28 im. Generala Leopolda Okulickiego we Wroclawiu) | A Novel Method of Creating Block Ciphers Provably Immune to Linear and Differential Cryptanalysis | Systems Software | Poland | - |
King Abdulaziz &
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: On-line Mawhiba Universal Enrichment Program King Abdulaziz & his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Award of $500 Association for Computing Machinery: Second Award of $3,000 |
|
2021 | Li, Yixiu (School: Shanghai SMIC Private School) | An Intelligent Assistive Human Emotion Recognition and Adjustment System | Systems Software | China | Sichuan | NC State College of Engineering: Award to attend NC State Engineering Summer Camp | |
2021 | Jiang, Linzhou (School: Chengdu No. 7 High School) | A Hash Algorithm for Directory Tree | Systems Software | China |
King Abdulaziz &
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: On-line Mawhiba Universal Enrichment Program King Abdulaziz & his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Award of $500 Association for Computing Machinery: Fourth Award of $500 |
||
2021 | Faux, Sydney (School: Pace Academy) | Towards a Greener AI: Structured Pruning of Convolutional Neural Networks at Initialization | Systems Software | United States of America | GA |
NC State College of Engineering: Award to attend NC State Engineering Summer Camp
Fourth Award of $500 Association for Computing Machinery: Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2021 | He, Xuerui (School: No. 2 High School of East China Normal University) | A Two-Step Approach to Effectively Find Analogies in Knowledge Graphs | Systems Software | China |
NC State College of Engineering: Alternates
Fourth Award of $500 |
||
2021 | Crifasi, Grace (School: Saint Joseph's Academy) | Designing a Flex Sensor-Based Posture Trainer and Determining Its Effect on Sedentary Posture | Systems Software | United States of America | LA | NC State College of Engineering: Alternates | |
2021 | Qin, Haoyun (School: Shanghai Foreign Language School Affiliated to SISU) | CDD Model: A Cylinder Detector and Dewarper | Systems Software | China | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2021 | Martens, Marlea (School: Elko High School) | Coding for Music Education | Systems Software | United States of America | NV | NC State College of Engineering: Award to attend NC State Engineering Summer Camp | |
2021 | Narayanan, Shrinandan (School: Cupertino High School) | vAssist: A Device for the Visually Impaired to Improve In-Store Shopping Using Computer Vision and AI-enabled Routing | Systems Software | United States of America | CA | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2021 |
Baviskar, Mihir (School: Independence High School)
Mohapatra, Suryabhan (School: Independence High School) Phung, Andy (School: Independence High School) |
Towards Malware Classifiers Robust to Adversarial Malware | Systems Software | United States of America | CA |
King Abdulaziz &
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: On-line Mawhiba Universal Enrichment Program King Abdulaziz & his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Award of $500 |
|
2021 | Putalapattu, Pravalika (School: Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology) | DORC: Dynamic Operating Room Companion for Gallbladder Removal Surgery Workflow Verification | Systems Software | United States of America | VA |
NC State College of Engineering: Award to attend NC State Engineering Summer Camp
Second Award of $2,000 |
|
2021 |
Griza, Madalina (School: Theoretical High School " Orizont, Durlesti ")
Vizitiv, Ana (School: Da Vinci School) |
Augmenting Under-Researched Medical Domains with an Intuitive Querying System on Resourceful Crowd-Collected Data | Systems Software | Republic of Moldova | Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category. | ||
2021 | Seshan, Arvind (School: Fox Chapel Area High School) | Enabling High-Accuracy Human Activity Recognition with Fine-Grained Indoor Localization | Systems Software | United States of America | PA |
China Association for Science and Technology (CAST): Award of $1,200
Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2021 |
Kulkarni, Rohan (School: Montgomery High School)
Sharma, Ansh (School: West Windor-Plainsboro High School South) |
Improving Upon Quantum Cryptography Protocols Using Entanglement and Quantum Signatures | Systems Software | United States of America | NJ |
King Abdulaziz &
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: On-line Mawhiba Universal Enrichment Program Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Regeneron ISEF Category King Abdulaziz & his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Award of $500 |
|
2021 | Amorim, Henrique (School: Colegio Dante Alighieri) | Development of Immersive Technologies Applied to Astrobiology Teaching | Systems Software | Brazil | SP | International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Certificate of Honorable Mention | |
2021 | Connor, James (School: Northport High School) | Attributing State-backed Information Operations on Twitter through Machine Learning | Systems Software | United States of America | NY |
Office of Naval Research on behalf of the United States Navy and Marine Corps: The Chief of Naval Research Scholarship Award of $15,000
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2021 | Levett, Jordan (School: Vanier College) | MediGraph: A Novel Clinical Assistant from Automated Biomedical Literature Extraction and Knowledge Graphs | Systems Software | Canada | Quebec | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2021 | Lyons, Alexander (School: Columbia Grammar and Preparatory School) | Intra-procedural Prostate MRI Registration: A Data-efficient Siamese Neural Network (SNN) Design | Systems Software | United States of America | NY |
Shanghai Youth Science Education Society : Science Seed Award
Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2021 | Garcia - Baez, Alejandra (School: The San Juan Math, Science and Technology Center) | Safe Woman: Creation and Development of an Innovative Mobile Application for the Safety of Women | Systems Software | Puerto Rico | Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category. | ||
2021 | Heiman, Alice (School: Viktor Rydbergs Gymnasium Odenplan) | Using Artificial Intelligence and Algorithms for Natural Language Processing to Analyze the Emotions of Gender in Literature and Songs | Systems Software | Sweden |
NC State College of Engineering: Award to attend NC State Engineering Summer Camp
Third Award of $1,000 |
||
2021 | Schales, Peyton (School: Ardsley High School) | Identification of Correlated Qubit Errors for Quantum Computing Error Correction | Systems Software | United States of America | NY | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2021 |
Abdelmohymen , Mostafa (School: Elnasr Boys' School )
Galal, Gasser (School: Elnasr Boys' School ) |
Utilizing Computer Vision and Machine Learning Systems to Develop an Algorithm Helping Physically Disabled People to Use Computer | Systems Software | Egypt | Alexandria, Egypt | Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: Third Award of $500 | |
2021 | Moorthy, Arun (School: BASIS Scottsdale) | qGenerator: A Novel Way to Create Qudit Quantum Error Correction Codes | Systems Software | United States of America | AZ | University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship | |
2021 | Vielmetti, Thomas (School: Nicolet High School) | Enterprise Scale Inventory Optimization: Building a Modern Web Application to Improve Inventory and Supply Chain Optimization by Incorporating Advanced Analysis and Business Intelligence into Existing Techniques with a Cohesive, User-friendly Solution. | Systems Software | United States of America | WI | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2022 |
Kartal, Muhammed Yusuf (School: Kartal Anadolu Imam Hatip High School)
Yilmaz, Yusuf Efdal (School: Kartal Anadolu Imam Hatip High School) |
Mind Plateau: A Collaborative Mobile Application and Procedural Puzzle Generation for Mind Games Education | Systems Software | Turkey | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2022 | Amorim, Henrique (School: Colegio Dante Alighieri) | Development of Immersive Metaverses Applied to Astrobiology Teaching | Systems Software | Brazil | Rio Grande do Sul | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2022 | Huang, William (School: Palos Verdes Peninsula High School) | Argus III: A Novel Image Optimization and Augmentation Framework To Enable an Improved Patient Experience for the Next Generation Epiretinal Prosthesis | Systems Software | United States of America | CA | CA |
Shanghai Youth Science Education Society : Science Seed Award
Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category. Second Award of $2,000 Patent and Trademark Office Society: Second Award of $500 |
2022 | Ramakrishnan, Navya (School: Plano Senior High School) | A Home Automation System for Neuromuscular Disorder Patients Using Brain-Computer Interface | Systems Software | United States of America | TX |
IEEE Foundation: All recipients of IEEE awards will receive a 4-year membership to IEEE
Central Intelligence Agency: First Award: $1000 award Second Award of $2,000 IEEE Foundation: Second Place Award of $600 |
|
2022 |
Bracey, Dylan (School: Jesuit High School)
Burk, Joshua (School: Jesuit High School) |
WatchfuLock | Systems Software | United States of America | LA | Central Intelligence Agency: First Award: $1000 award | |
2022 | Wainscoat, Roen (School: Kalaheo High School) | Building Silent Activation and Improved Location Accuracy Into the Current 911 System | Systems Software | United States of America | HI | Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category. | |
2022 |
Bousfield, Luke (School: Timberline High School)
Liu, James (School: Timberline High School) |
Novel Search Algorithms To Efficiently Solve the Shortest Vector Problem in Post-Quantum Cryptography | Systems Software | United States of America | ID | National Security Agency Research Directorate : Second Place Award “Cybersecurity” | |
2022 | Florian, Andrei (School: Saint Aidans C.B.S) | An Investigation Into Worldwide Electoral Systems and the Development of a Novel Internet Voting System | Systems Software | Ireland | Dublin |
First Award of $5,000
Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category. |
|
2022 | Zhang, Huayi (School: Shanghai Kongjiang Senior High School) | The Hash Algorithm Based on Three-Body Chaotic Motion | Systems Software | China | Association for Computing Machinery: Third Award of $1,500 | ||
2022 | Vielmetti, Thomas (School: Nicolet High School) | Novel Method for the Identification of High-Risk Space Debris | Systems Software | United States of America | WI |
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: Glass trophy and USAF medal for each recipient
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Regeneron ISEF Category Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2022 | Kalia, Rohan (School: Wheeler High School) | Detecting Glaucoma From Retinal Fundus Images Using Machine Learning | Systems Software | United States of America | GA |
Central Intelligence Agency: First Award: $1000 award
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2022 | Bai, Aiden (School: Camas High School) | Million.js: A Fast, Compiler-Augmented Virtual DOM for Performant JavaScript UI Libraries | Systems Software | United States of America | WA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2022 | Chada, Raahi (School: Academies of Loudoun) | Combating Disease in Under-Resourced Areas: Synthetic Degradation as a Method to Low-Quality Image Classification | Systems Software | United States of America | VA | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2022 | Seshan, Arvind (School: Fox Chapel Area High School) | Using Machine Learning To Augment Dynamic Time Warping-Based Signal Classification | Systems Software | United States of America | PA | National Security Agency Research Directorate : Second Place Award “Principles of Security and Privacy” | |
2022 | Colaresi, Landon (School: Pittsburgh Allderdice High School) | Using Kleisli Morphisms for Malware Detection With Graph Convolution Networks | Systems Software | United States of America | PA |
National Security Agency Research Directorate : First Place Award “Cybersecurity”
Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2022 | Hsu, Sheryl (School: Valley Christian High School) | Explore-and-Fuse: A Physarum-Inspired Approach to the Steiner Tree Problem | Systems Software | United States of America | CA | Central Intelligence Agency: First Award: $1000 award | |
2022 | Carvalho, Ligia Keiko (School: Colegio Tecnico de Campinas) | Educacess - Software for Transcribing Video Lessons Into Compact PDFs Using Keyframe Extraction, Summarization and Transcription Algorithms | Systems Software | Brazil | SP |
Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: Honorable Mention
Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: AAAI Membership for the School Libraries of All 8 Winners (in-kind award / part of 1st-3rd prize and honorable mentions' prize) Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category. Fondazione Bruno Kessler: Award to participate in summer school "Web Valley" |
|
2022 | Brahmadesam, Ritika (School: Ossining High School) | An Active Fairness Algorithm for Estimating Socioeconomic Status From Household Surveys and Satellite Images | Systems Software | United States of America | NY | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2022 |
Tran, Phong (School: Lao Cai High School for Gifted Students)
Tran, Chi (School: Lao Cai High School for Gifted Students) |
A Humanitarian Blood Donation Application That Facilitates the Search for Potential Blood Donors and the Smart Management of Blood Storage | Systems Software | Viet Nam | Ha Noi | U.S. Agency for International Development: Third Award Working in Crisis and Conflict | |
2022 | Shynder, Mykhailo (School: Richelieu Scientific Lyceum) | Waycat - Scratch-Like Code Editor That Can Translate Blocks To Code and Vice Versa | Systems Software | Ukraine | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2022 | Moorthy, Arun (School: BASIS Scottsdale) | qSimulator: A Novel Method for Rapid Quantum Simulation of Molecules Using Cliques | Systems Software | United States of America | AZ |
Arizona State University: Arizona State University ISEF Scholarship (valued at up to $52,000 each)
University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship |
|
2022 | Krzeminski, Elliott (School: Red Mountain High School) | Subscript: A Functional Programming Language for Scripting in Data-Driven JVM Applications | Systems Software | United States of America | AZ |
Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
Second Award of $2,000 Association for Computing Machinery: Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2022 | Nimbalkar, Jay (School: Green Hope High School) | Sustainability Scanner: Empowering Consumers To Make Eco-Friendly Grocery Purchases | Systems Software | United States of America | NC |
Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2022 |
Lindell, Moltas (School: Curt Nicolin Gymnasiet)
Tornkvist, Andreas (School: Curt Nicolin Gymnasiet) |
How Far Can You See?: Simulations of Sightlines in Swedish Landscapes | Systems Software | Sweden | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2023 | McMahon, Michael (School: Lagan College) | Virtual Academic Insight Aid | Systems Software | Northern Ireland | Ulster | Fourth Award of $500 | |
2023 | de Farias, Leonardo (School: Lubbock High School) | A Robust and Interpretable Deep Neural Network Algorithm for Leukemia Identification in Peripheral Blood Smear Cells | Systems Software | United States of America | TX | Central Intelligence Agency: Second Award: $300 | |
2023 | Kalia, Rohan (School: Wheeler High School) | EyePal: A Novel Multimodal Diagnosis & Prevention System to Enable Accessible and Individualized Glaucoma Detection | Systems Software | United States of America | GA |
IEEE Foundation: All recipients of IEEE awards will receive a 4-year membership to IEEE
IEEE Foundation: The IEEE Foundation Presidents' Scholarship Award of $10,000 Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2023 |
Ciskova, Vanessa (School: Stredna priemyselna skola elektrotechnicka)
Smolakova, Vanesa (School: Stredna priemyselna skola elektrotechnicka) |
Evidence and Management of Warehouses With Eco-Based Materials | Systems Software | Slovakia | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2023 | Nanda Kumar Reddy, Lakshika (School: Math and Science Academy) | Detecting Cataracts From Front-View Retinal Images Using Machine Learning | Systems Software | United States of America | MN |
Central Intelligence Agency: Second Award: $300
U.S. Agency for International Development: Third Award Global Health |
|
2023 | Khan, Taaha (School: Sunset High School) | CompaCT: Fractal-Based Heuristic Pixel Segmentation for Enhanced Lossless Compression of High-Color DICOM Medical Images | Systems Software | United States of America | OR | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2023 | Hua, Michelle (School: Cranbrook Kingswood School) | 3D Acoustic Simulation and Optimization Algorithms for Transcranial Focused Ultrasound Delivered With Robotic Systems | Systems Software | United States of America | MI |
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: Glass trophy and USAF medal for each recipient
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Regeneron ISEF Category, FOR 2023 ONLY: EBED WILL HAVE TWO Acoustical Society of America: Third Award of $600.00. In addition, their Mentor will be awarded $150. Association for Computing Machinery: Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2023 | Venkat, Anirudh (School: Huron High School) | Applications of Quantum Randomness in Healthcare Informatics | Systems Software | United States of America | MI | Central Intelligence Agency: First Award: $1000 award | |
2023 | Gu, Leyao (School: No. 2 High School of East China Normal University) | A Scoring System of Chinese Calligraphy Copy Work | Systems Software | China | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2023 | Upadhyay, Kosha (School: Bellevue Senior High School) | MemSpark: Artificially Intelligent Virtual Reality System for Non-Intrusive Therapy and Evaluation of Dementia | Systems Software | United States of America | OR |
Central Intelligence Agency: First Award: $1000 award
Association for Computing Machinery: First Award of $4,000 Fourth Award of $500 |
|
2023 | Song, Eric (School: Yorktown High School) | A Framework for Effective Ransomware Detection and Mitigation | Systems Software | United States of America | NY | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2023 |
Dharia, Rohan (School: William B. Travis High School)
Mehta, Videet (School: William B. Travis High School) |
AIM-AI: An AI-Based Natural Language Processing Approach To Reducing Fatal Risks of Medical Imaging in Patients Through Automated Imaging Order Selection | Systems Software | United States of America | TX | Third Award of $1,000 | |
2023 | Buck, Maxime (School: Lycee Michel Rodange Luxembourg) | A VR Puzzle Game With Hand-Tracking Mechanics | Systems Software | Luxembourg | Fourth Award of $500 | ||
2023 | Martinez Disla, Gabriela (School: The San Juan Math, Science and Technology Center) | Development of a Videogame That Serves as an Innovative and Revolutionary Tool for the Diagnosis of Recurrent Abuse in Minors From 8 to 17 Years Old | Systems Software | Puerto Rico | National Security Agency Research Directorate : Third Place Award “Cybersecurity” | ||
2023 | Colaresi, Landon (School: Pittsburgh Allderdice High School) | Finding JavaScript Vulnerabilities With Concolic Execution Using Switched MUS Reduction on Quivers | Systems Software | United States of America | PA |
National Security Agency Research Directorate : First Place Award “Cybersecurity”
Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2023 | Abdalsalam, Mesk (School: Talae' Al-Amal Secondary Schools) | Derma X | Systems Software | Palestine |
King Abdulaziz &
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Mawhiba Universal Enrichment Program awards (and a $200 cash prize) Fourth Award of $500 |
||
2023 | Lakshminarasimhan, Aditya (School: BASIS Scottsdale) | Musical Chords: A Mobile App That Auto-Generates Chord Progressions | Systems Software | United States of America | AZ | Arizona State University: Arizona State University ISEF Scholarship (valued at up to $52,000 each) | |
2023 | Leo, Sonia (School: Moorestown High School) | Low-Cost Real-Time Silent Communicator for Complete Quadriplegia (Paralyzed) Patients | Systems Software | United States of America | PA |
NC State College of Engineering: Alternates (not read aloud)
Central Intelligence Agency: First Award: $1000 award Third Award of $1,000 |
|
2023 | Avlani, Harshil (School: BASIS Chandler) | Analyzing the Effect of Mid-Circuit Measurement (MCM) on Spectator Qubits | Systems Software | United States of America | AZ |
Lawrence Technological University: STEM Scholar Award, a tuition scholarship of $19,650 per year, renewable for up to four years and applicable to any major
First Award of $5,000 National Security Agency Research Directorate : Third Place Award “Principles of Security and Privacy” |
|
2023 | Jeon, Shinyoung (School: Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology) | MoodBox: Vocal Screening for Depression and Gamified Relief | Systems Software | United States of America | VA | Second Award of $2,000 | |
2023 | Urban, Markus (School: Institut Joan Brudieu) | Creation of a Virtual Assistant for the Elderly Using Artificial Intelligence Systems | Systems Software | Spain | Barcelona | University of Texas at Dallas: Back-up scholarship recipients |