Abstract Search

ISEF | Projects Database | Search Results

Back to Search

Year Finalist Name(s) Project Title Category Fair Country Fair State Fair Province Awards Won
2014 Suri, Mokshin (School: Hilo High School) Dye Sensitized Solar Cells: New Structures and Components for Greater Efficiency Engineering Mechanics United States of America TX Fourth Award of $500
2014 Kim, Min Sung
Sturm, Matthew
Observational Detection of Solar g-mode Oscillations Using Doppler Velocity Signals Microbiology United States of America HI Third Award of $1,000
2014 DSouza, Alicia (School: Umm Al-Alaa Al-Nasarrie High School)
Hong, Jessica
Synthesis of Periodic Mesoporous Organosilicas (PMOs) for Radiotherapeutic and Chemotherapeutic Treatments Plant Sciences United States of America TX Second Award of $2,000
2014 Vemulapalli, Anoop (School: Hilo High School) Enhanced Third-Generation Biofuel Production from Genetically Modified Algae Systems Software United States of America TX Third Award of $1,000
2014 Mohanty, Ahneesh The Use of MnSOD in Combined Modality Therapy to Sensitize Lung Cancer Cells to Ionizing Radiation and Chemotherapy Mathematics United States of America TX Second Award of $2,000
2014 Hopkins, Alexis (School: Fort Walton Beach High School) Optimal Navigational Escape Routes for Collision Avoidance Using Multiple Object Tracking Engineering Mechanics United States of America FL Fourth Award of $500
2014 Craig, Sarah (School: Ion Creanga Theoretical Lyceum) The Effects of Rhizobia Inoculation on Moringa oleifera Growth, a Fourth Year Study Physics and Astronomy United States of America FL Fourth Award of $500
2014 Uppili, Harsha (School: St. John Paul II Catholic High School) The Fabrication and Characterization of Short and Long Term Memory Proton Induced Thin Film Synaptic Transistors Energy: Physical United States of America OR First Award of $5,000
2014 Bram, Alanna (School: United High School) Determination of Factors that Impact Clearance of Suspended Particulate Matter (Dust) in Air Environmental Engineering United States of America MN Third Award of $1,000
2014 Tripathi, Animesh Optimizing Digital Content for Color-Blind Audiences Using Enhancement Algorithms Embedded Systems India Fourth Award of $500
2014 Gupta, Kopal
Nandy, Shreya
A Unique Kit for Detection and Removal of Pesticides from Fruits and Vegetables Computational Biology and Bioinformatics India Fourth Award of $500
2014 Kustareva, Anna
Sokolov, Maxim
Translator of Gestures: Human Interface Software Embedded Systems Russian Federation Fourth Award of $500
2014 Zubi, Yasmine (School: Trinity Lutheran School) Overcoming Resistance Computational Biology and Bioinformatics United States of America FL Second Award of $2,000
2014 MacKay, Evan (School: Odense Tekniske Gymnasium) Distribution and Patterns of Movement of the Weevil Diaprepes abbreviatus in Eucalyptus (Corymbia torelliana), a Fast-Growing Biofuel Crop Plant Sciences United States of America FL Intel Foundation Cultural and Scientific Visit to China Award
2014 Wright, Auriel A Comparison of the Effects of Thermotherapy and Electrotherapy on Soybean Plants Physics and Astronomy United States of America GA Fourth Award of $500
2014 Reid, Piper (School: Pak Kau College) Nova Delphini 2013: A Backyard Analysis of a Classical Nova Microbiology United States of America TX Fourth Award of $500
2014 Sahu, Amrit VOICE-O-NATOR: An Aid for the Speech Impaired Energy: Chemical India Fourth Award of $500
2014 Sagar, Jaya Brassica juncea (Mustard) Flowers to Attract Pollinators for Better Malus domestica (Apple) Yield Physics and Astronomy India Fourth Award of $500
2014 Brchnelova, Michaela On Tycho Supernova Remnant Accelerating Cosmic-rays Microbiology Slovakia European Organization for Nuclear Research-CERN: All expense paid trip to tour CERN
First Award of $5,000
2014 Novak, Marek Personal Physiological Sensor Network Device Energy: Chemical Czech Republic Second Award of $2,000
2014 Jacobs, Lawrence (School: Nottingham High School)
Steele, Chelse-Amoy (School: Nottingham High School)
Enhancing Pancreatic Islet Function in an Obese Mouse Model Mathematics United States of America GA Third Award of $1,000
2014 Ban, Steven Resveratrol Biosynthesis in Genetically Engineered Microorganisms Robotics and Intelligent Machines United States of America UT Fourth Award of $500
2014 Sanchez, Andre (School: Advanced Technologies Academy) Novel Iron-Catalyzed Hetero Diels-Alder Reaction directed towards Natural Product Synthesis Earth and Environmental Sciences United States of America FL Fourth Award of $500
2014 Spear, Stephanie Rocks of the Rainbow: Asteroid Classification Using SDSS Filters Microbiology United States of America HI Fourth Award of $500
2014 Chen, Jiayan (School: Escola Estadual 11 de Agosto) Parking Space Search and Vehicle Guidance Technology in Parking Lots with Quadrotor Unmanned Aerial Vehicle Energy: Chemical China Fourth Award of $500
2014 Foy, Conor To Design and Manufacture a Device to Maximize the Performance of Rowers Energy: Chemical Ireland Fourth Award of $500
2014 Dua, Daksh (School: Lyceum "Vtoraya Shkola")
Verma, Abhishek (School: Lyceum "Vtoraya Shkola")
Rubus ellipticus: An effective solution against Giardiasis. Cellular and Molecular Biology India Intel Foundation Cultural and Scientific Visit to China Award
2014 Chen, Pei-Ming (School: Dutchtown High School)
Chiu, Shao-Ting (School: Dutchtown High School)
The State of Parental Mitochondria Influences the Replicative Lifespan of Zygotes of Saccharomyces cerevisiae Microbiology Chinese Taipei Fourth Award of $500
2014 Pandya, Dhaivat Panthera: Caching and Cache-based Scheduling in Distributed Computing Systems Embedded Systems United States of America WI Third Award of $1,000
2014 Shen, Yu-Hsuan (School: The Workers' Children High School) Synthesis and Applications of Reusable Solid Acid Catalysts for Biofuels Production Plant Sciences Chinese Taipei Fourth Award of $500
2014 Wan, Ruomeng (School: Brigida Alvarez Rodriguez Mathematics and Science High School) Algae's Photoinhibition Sheds Light on Why Land Plants Evolved To Be Green, Not Black Physics and Astronomy China First Award of $5,000
2014 Gao, Caroline (School: Hilo High School)
Xu, Lily (School: Storck-Gymnasium)
Xu, Susan
On the Synthesis and Predictive Modeling of Thermostable Pigments Utilizing Silica Extracted from Rice Husk Biowastes Plant Sciences United States of America TX Third Award of $1,000
2014 Kicker, Chase Development of a Cost-Effective Flowable Fill Material for the Stabilization of Underground Cavities Energy: Chemical United States of America NM Fourth Award of $500
2014 He, Jiacheng Jason (School: The Energy Coast UTC) Detecting Heart Disease Faster Earth and Environmental Sciences United States of America TX Third Award of $1,000
2014 Lerdahl, Matthew Biofeedback Controller: Virtual Training for Myoelectric Transradial Prosthesis Energy: Physical United States of America MN Third Award of $1,000
2014 Yao, Yue A New Optical Computing Method with Combination of Colored Lights Realizing Balanced Ternary Computation Embedded Systems China First Award of $5,000
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
2014 Barrios- Cordova, Alicia
Lopez Caceres, Fabian
Singing in the Shower...Recovering Water Environmental Engineering Chile Fourth Award of $500
2014 Russell, Matthew (School: High Technology High School) Mars Absolute Positioning System (MAPS): An Innovative Design to Advance the Exploration of Mars Engineering Mechanics United States of America KY Fourth Award of $500
2014 Cai, Lucy (School: The Energy Coast UTC) The Inception of Infection II: The Antimicrobial and Synergistic Efficiency of Antibiotic Ethambutol and Isoniazid and Bacteriophage D29 in Treating a Model Organism for Tuberculosis Robotics and Intelligent Machines United States of America TX Third Award of $1,000
2014 Anand, Advaith (School: Storck-Gymnasium) Optimizing Natural Gas Separation and the Haber-Bosch Process with Thermally Rearranged Polymers: Effects of Morphology and Chemical Structure on Free Volume and Transport Properties of HAB-6FDA Structures Energy: Physical United States of America TX Second Award of $2,000
2014 Miles, Brayton (School: Ion Creanga Theoretical Lyceum) Passive Auto-Tracking Heliostat Energy: Physical United States of America FL Third Award of $1,000
2014 Alagappan, Perry Novel Renewable Filter for Heavy Metal Removal: A Practical Application of Functionalized Multi-Walled Carbon Nanotubes Materials Science United States of America TX Philip V. Streich Memorial Award to the London International Youth Science Forum
First Award of $5,000
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
2014 Takato, Mikiko (School: Nuestra Senora Del Pilar) Experimental Investigation of Segregation Mechanisms in Horizontally Shaken Granular Media Physics and Astronomy United States of America HI Fourth Award of $500
2014 Kan, Wing Yi Biodegradable Breathable Band-Aids Environmental Engineering China, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region Second Award of $2,000
2014 Chhabra, Ria Organic Foods? Buy or Bypass: A Comparative Study Analyzing the Effects of Pesticides on Nutritional Content, Heavy Metal Toxicity and Pesticide-Induced Diseases Chemistry United States of America TX First Award of $5,000
2014 Chen, Yu-Hsin (School: The Workers' Children High School) Increase in Tropical Cyclone Intensity and Ocean Subsurface Warming in the Western North Pacific Ocean Embedded Systems Chinese Taipei First Award of $5,000
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
2014 Torres, Alexander Investigating the Effect of Polyhydroxylated Small-Gap Fullerene as an Antioxidant for Amyloidß-Induced Free Radicals in NT2 Cells Mathematics United States of America FL Fourth Award of $500
2014 Jons, Carolyn Improved Efficiency of Steam Generation Using Carbon Nanoparticles Plant Sciences United States of America MN First Award of $5,000
2014 Jurado, Maria (School: Success Academy DSU) Synthesizing a STAT3 Dimerization Inhibitor Molecule via Retrosynthetic Analysis Earth and Environmental Sciences United States of America HI Fourth Award of $500
2014 Krystufek, Robin Novel Inorganic Metallacarborane Inhibitors of HIV-1 Protease Chemistry Czech Republic Second Award of $2,000
2014 Hussein, Qusai
Maraqa, Musbah
Environmental Stove Environmental Engineering Jordan Fourth Award of $500
2014 Wang, Kuan-Yu A Rational Story of Pi: From Asymmetrical Cut to Weighted Average Materials Science Chinese Taipei Fourth Award of $500
2014 Federhen, Barbara (School: Alhussan Private School) L- Asparaginase Production from Kefir: An Alternative for the Treatment of Acute Limphoblastic Leukemia Plant Sciences Brazil Third Award of $1,000
2014 Hruskova, Aranka Continued Fractions of Quadratic Numbers Materials Science Czech Republic Second Award of $2,000
2014 Caffet, Matthew (School: Saint Francis High School) Riding the Wave: Energy in Motion Engineering Mechanics United States of America TX Third Award of $1,000
2014 Srinivasan, Anand RNNScan: Eukaryotic Gene Finding via Hybrid Recurrent Neural Networks Earth and Environmental Sciences United States of America GA European Organization for Nuclear Research-CERN: All expense paid trip to tour CERN
2014 Martus, Nathan What Type of Wing Design Creates the Greatest Lift? "Dimpled Airfoil" Energy: Chemical United States of America FL Fourth Award of $500
2014 Wang, Qiaochu A Study of Preparation of Fire-Retardant Exterior Wall Thermal Insulating Foam with a New Type of Raw Material Plant Sciences China Fourth Award of $500
2014 Chan, Tai Hei (School: St. Mary's College)
Fang, Er Hai (School: St. Mary's College)
Mechanism of Chinese Silver Staining Diagnosis and Its Application as Rapid Test for Chronic Renal Failure Earth and Environmental Sciences China, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region Philip V. Streich Memorial Award to the London International Youth Science Forum
First Award of $5,000
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
2014 Pakucs, János Poker Robot Energy: Chemical Hungary Second Award of $2,000
2014 Tytov, Oleksandr Facility Location Problems and Non-Leibniz Analysis on Complex Plane Materials Science Ukraine Third Award of $1,000
2014 Sylvestre, Jason VoltX 2.0: A Rescue Robot that Can Locate and Extract Victims Energy: Chemical United States of America MN Third Award of $1,000
2014 Kannan, Sanjay
Mahajan, Elish
Zhou, Andrew
Trailblazer: Cooperative, Infrastructure-Independent Generation of Indoor Floor Maps using Handheld Android Mobile Devices Embedded Systems United States of America NC Third Award of $1,000
2014 McCutchen, Jonathan (School: Canyon Crest Academy) An Investigation of the Consequences of Aquatic Single-Walled Carbon Nanotube Exposure Concerning Daphnia magna at Varying Concentrations Materials Science United States of America TX First Award of $5,000
2014 Sow Fei, Faye (School: Dur Al-Manthur School) Bio-Waste Materials as Eco-Friendly Mordant in Fabric Dye Process Environmental Engineering Malaysia First Award of $5,000
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
2014 Bacchus, Robert Mela NO MORE: Creating Novel and Potent siRNA-based Biotherapies for the Treatment of Melanoma Mathematics United States of America FL Second Award of $2,000
2014 Lysaght, Travis Using Piezoelectronics to Convert Energy from a Nontraditional Source: Vibration Engineering Mechanics United States of America OH Third Award of $1,000
2014 Yang, Andrew (School: Clovis North High School) A Novel Single Compartment Concentration Cell Powered by Natural Evaporation for Green Energy Harvesting and Storage, Year Two Engineering Mechanics United States of America TX Fourth Award of $500
2014 Geci, Michal
Liscinsky, Martin
Study of Two-dimensional Melting in a System of Small Magnets Robotics and Intelligent Machines Slovakia Second Award of $2,000
2014 Huang, Yi-Hsuan (School: Dutchtown High School) Mechanistic Characterization of a Transcription Factor bZIP16 in Regulating Arabidopsis Flowering Pathways Physics and Astronomy Chinese Taipei First Award of $5,000
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
2014 Kovacs, Dominik
Steinlechner, Thomas
Trippel, Yuki
Anastomosis Robot Tool (ART) Energy: Physical Austria Second Award of $2,000
2014 Selva, Kavita Trapped Field Superconducting Magnets Physics and Astronomy United States of America TX Third Award of $1,000
2014 Pinner, Keanu (School: Nuestra Senora Del Pilar) The Toxicity of Kavalactones and Flavokavain A and B from Different Plant Areas of Kava on HepG2 Liver Cells Plant Sciences United States of America HI Fourth Award of $500
2014 Cao, Vincent (School: Ballard High School) Evolution of Novel Magnetism in Single-Crystal Honeycomb Iridates: An Approach towards Quantum Spin Liquids Robotics and Intelligent Machines United States of America KY Third Award of $1,000
2014 Halbing, Albert Modification of the Oxygen Evolution Reaction Using Iridium (IV) Oxide Combined with Precious Metals through the Dip-Coating/Calcination Reaction, a Sixth Year Study Earth and Environmental Sciences United States of America FL Fourth Award of $500
2014 Loeb, Zachary (School: No. 6 High School) Preventing the Global Reproductive Failure of Aquatic Life through the Catalytic Treatment of Endocrine Disrupting Compounds in Municipal Waste Water Materials Science United States of America FL Third Award of $1,000
2014 Pradhan, Roma (School: Roswell High School) Train the Artificial Brain II: Computer-Aided Diagnosis and Treatment Plan of Alzheimer's Disease using Neural Networks Earth and Environmental Sciences United States of America TX Second Award of $2,000
2014 Chichua, Temur Transformer Clepsydron: Deployable Support Framework with Varying Direction of Unfolding Energy: Physical Georgia Fourth Award of $500
2014 Collins, Logan (School: Al-Amal School) The Conjugative Plasmid RK2 as a Delivery System for Artificial AnatheriaH Genes: A Novel Synthetic Biology Alternative to Traditional Antibiotics Mathematics United States of America CO First Award of $5,000
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
2014 Sheth, Meghal (School: R. C. Clark High School) Does BPA Cause Hearing Loss? Assessing the Potential Ototoxicity Induced by Bisphenol- A in Danio rerio (Zebrafish) Lateral Line Computational Biology and Bioinformatics United States of America WA Third Award of $1,000
2014 Vorperian, Sevahn (School: Al Rowad International School) A Drug Discovery Project: Allosteric Inhibition of Indolethylamine N-Methyl Transferase Chemistry United States of America WI Second Award of $2,000
2014 MohdReza, Nurul Year II: Domestic Wastewater Clarification and Power Generation- Increasing the Conductivity of Permeated Electrodes in a Single-Celled Microbial Fuel Cell Engineering Mechanics United States of America CO Second Award of $2,000
2014 Weinstein, Hope (School: Al-Amal School) Zero Valent Iron Nanoparticle Enhanced Polyethersulfone Membranes for Water Filtration: Isolating Casting Parameters for Global Applications Materials Science United States of America CO Third Award of $1,000
2014 Zhang, Jesse (School: Al-Amal School) Lunar Tide Contribution to Thermosphere Weather Embedded Systems United States of America CO Second Award of $2,000
2014 Ding, Valerie Novel Automated Next-Generation Multijunction Quantum Dot Solar Panel Designs Using Monte Carlo-Based Modeling Robotics and Intelligent Machines United States of America OR Fourth Award of $500
2014 Lytovchenko, Mykhailo Wave-Powered Desalinator Engineering Mechanics Ukraine Third Award of $1,000
2014 Michel, Jesse (School: Southwestern Educational Society) Base 1.5: Analysis of Properties and Relation to the Collatz Conjecture Robotics and Intelligent Machines United States of America MA Second Award of $2,000
2014 Eggleston, Lia (School: High Technology High School) Time and Radiation Domain in Star-Like Objects: Relating Intrinsic Colors of Quasars to Redshifts Microbiology United States of America WY European Organization for Nuclear Research-CERN: All expense paid trip to tour CERN
2014 Shaw, Golda Development of a Novel Blood-Based Diagnostic for Canine Lymphosarcoma Mathematics United States of America FL Third Award of $1,000
2014 Shader, Sarah (School: DaVinci Academy of the Science and the Arts) Weighted Catalan Numbers and Their Divisibility Properties Robotics and Intelligent Machines United States of America WY American Mathematical Society: Second Award of $1000
2014 Coughenour, Connor Efficient Watering Environmental Engineering United States of America WY Fourth Award of $500
2014 Bose, Meenakshi Nicotine and Genistein as Novel Therapeutic Agents for Alzheimer's Disease Mathematics United States of America FL Second Award of $2,000
2014 Han, Nathan (School: Boston Latin School) Characteristics of Deleterious Mutations in Tumor Suppressor Genes Mathematics United States of America MA First Award of $5,000
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
2014 Putri, Anjani
Syafiq, Muhtaza
Green Refrigerant Box Energy: Physical Indonesia Third Award of $1,000
2014 Oladeinde, Ibukunoluwa
Samuel-Alli, Eveshorhema
Walnut: Sustainable Solution to Halitosis Mathematics Nigeria Sigma Xi, The Scientific Research Honor Society: Second Life Science Award of $1,000
2014 Pathak, Reesab (School: R. C. Clark High School) Universal, MHC-E Restricted Killer T Cell Responses: Identification of a Novel Immune Response against HIV Computational Biology and Bioinformatics United States of America WA Third Award of $1,000
2014 Chittibabu, Akshayaa (School: Southwestern Educational Society) The Hidden Hazard of Infant Formula: Evaluating the Effect of Food Additive λ-Carrageenan on Blastemal Cell Growth and Development in a Dugesia tigrina Model Computational Biology and Bioinformatics United States of America MA Third Award of $1,000
2014 Delgado Webb, Roberto
Montero Montoya, Brandon
Innovative Alternative Method for the Synthesis of Graphene Energy: Physical Costa Rica Fourth Award of $500
2014 Hernandez, Jocelyn Seeking a Cure II: Targeting ERβ in a Novel Cost-Effective Treatment for Ovarian Epithelial Cancer Mathematics United States of America TX Third Award of $1,000
2014 Ashkin, Emily MUC1 as a Biomarker for TGF-β1 Inhibition: Investigating the Role of MUC1 in the Switch of TGF-β1 Function from a Tumor Suppressor to a Tumor Promoter in Pancreatic Ductal Adenocarcinoma Mathematics United States of America NC Second Award of $2,000
2014 Silva, Nipun Artificial Intelligence Sense for the Blind to Play Video Games using Their Tongue Earth and Environmental Sciences Sri Lanka Fourth Award of $500
2014 DeMessie , Sahle Developing a Sustainable Water Filtration System for Use in Low Income Countries Environmental Engineering United States of America OH Second Award of $2,000
2014 Reyes, Reyvin (School: Whitney M. Young Magnet High School) The Synthesis of Colicin M using Cell-Free Protein Synthesis Computational Biology and Bioinformatics United States of America IL Fourth Award of $500
2014 Piyasiri, Wijesuriya Arachchilage Namal Versatile Field Construction Machine for Paddy Cultivation Energy: Chemical Sri Lanka Second Award of $2,000
2014 Huston, Ryan
Shah, Spandan
Modified Quantum Dots for Improved Biocompatibility in the Detection of Cancer Energy: Physical United States of America OH Fourth Award of $500
2014 Neill, John Fone2Find Energy: Chemical Northern Ireland Fourth Award of $500
2014 Crump, Carly (School: Generałowa Zamoyska and Helena Modrzejewska Lyceum No.2) Analyzing the Complex Carbohydrate Structures on the Plasma Membrane of the Cultured Mosquito Cells Using Fluorescently Labeled Lectins Robotics and Intelligent Machines United States of America FL Third Award of $1,000
2014 Rane, Sanjana (School: Hershey High School) Effects of the Environmental Pollutant Acrylic Aldehyde on Renal Fibrosis Environmental Engineering United States of America KY Second Award of $2,000
2014 Jiang, Allen (School: Hershey High School) Spectral Smartphone: Rapid Prototyping Mobile Platform Diffraction Spectrophotometry Physics and Astronomy United States of America KY European Organization for Nuclear Research-CERN: All expense paid trip to tour CERN
Third Award of $1,000
2014 Zhang, Yue (School: Hershey High School) Diabetics Are More Susceptible to Air Pollution: Effects of Urban Particulate Matter with High Glucose on Human Monocytes Environmental Engineering United States of America KY Fourth Award of $500
2014 Zhao, Elizabeth (School: Utica Academy of Science Charter School) A Novel Implementation of Image Processing and Machine Learning for the Early Diagnosis of Melanoma Embedded Systems United States of America OR Third Award of $1,000
2014 Kendrick, Coleman (School: Patrick Henry High School) 3D Hydrodynamic Simulation of Classical Nova Explosions Physics and Astronomy United States of America NM Second Award of $2,000
2014 Kamlang, Wanta
Limpawattana, Pattarapong
Novel Strategy for Controlling Population of Pest Snails Using Plant Extracts Physics and Astronomy Thailand Fourth Award of $500
2014 Kim, Jessica (School: Freedom High School)
Moshova, Andrew (School: Freedom High School)
Comparison of Organized and Randomized Multilayer Films Engineering Mechanics United States of America NY First Award of $5,000
2014 Dong, Emma (School: Freedom High School)
Lee, Grace (School: Freedom High School)
McCormick, Caitlin (School: Freedom High School)
A Model Approach to Harvesting Energy from a Marine Environment: The Engineering of Sediment Microbial Fuel Cells with a Modified Catalyst and Diffusion Layer Environmental Engineering United States of America NY Third Award of $1,000
2014 Nallanagulagari, Vishal Waste Drinks to Biofuel: Using Glucose and Fructose in Fermentation and Anaerobic Digestion for the Production of Ethanol and Methane Environmental Engineering United States of America OH Third Award of $1,000
2014 Demetriou, Sophia A Novel Approach to Biometric Identification Using an Iris Scanner Earth and Environmental Sciences South Africa Fourth Award of $500
2014 Black, Toni-Ann Utilizing UV-rays to Eradicate Micro-Organisms on Healthcare Workers Cellular Phones to Prevent Cross-Infection Robotics and Intelligent Machines South Africa Third Award of $1,000
2014 Bryan Rodriguez, Daylin
Bryan Rodriguez, Daylin
Bustos-Guido, Veronica
Guerra-Abrego, Marcelo
Use of Bio Ferments in the Biological Control of Moniliasis (Moniliophtora roreri) in Cocoa (Theobroma cacao) Physics and Astronomy Costa Rica Third Award of $1,000
2014 Diaz-Hernandez, Paulo
Porras Solano, Jose
Intelligent Road Signage and Traffic Monitoring System Energy: Chemical Costa Rica Fourth Award of $500
2014 Sivaraman, Venkatesh (School: Perham High School) SNAP: A Novel Algorithm for Fast Global Sequence Alignment and Database Search Earth and Environmental Sciences United States of America LA Third Award of $1,000
2014 Courtney, Ya'el Improving Bioindicators: A New Weight-Length Model for Fish to Provide More Accurate Ecosystem Condition Assessment Materials Science United States of America OH Fourth Award of $500
2014 Holleman, J. Gage (School: Centennial High School) Evaluating Resistance to Triclosan™ in Selected Bacteria and Aquatic Samples Isolated from Pre and Post Water Treatment Effluent Robotics and Intelligent Machines United States of America OK Fourth Award of $500
2014 Nandigala, Vipul An Application of Dean's Flow in Spiral Micro Channels for Particle Isolation Physics and Astronomy United States of America MI Second Award of $2,000
2014 Sigudla, Lungelo Utilizing Pine Cone Briquettes as an Alternative Energy Source Engineering Mechanics South Africa Fourth Award of $500
2014 Bloomfield, Rebecca (School: Skaneateles High School) The Itch to Twitch: The Effects of DNA, DNase, and Degraded DNA on Twitching Motility in Acinetobacter baylyi Microbiology United States of America CO First Award of $5,000
2014 Louw, Danika (School: Centerville High School) Breaking Point Energy: Chemical United States of America AL Fourth Award of $500
2014 Chakraborty, Ritayan Activation-induced Cytidine Deaminase and Its Role in Reliving the Promethean Dream Computational Biology and Bioinformatics United States of America NY Fourth Award of $500
2014 Oei, Bridget Investigating the Efficacy of Bioluminescent Mushroom Panellus stipticus as a Biosensor to Detect the Toxicity of Water Contaminants Materials Science United States of America CT Second Award of $2,000
2014 Silberstein, Shahar Hidden Secrets in Cevian Triangles Materials Science Israel American Mathematical Society: Third Award of $500
2014 Bocconcelli, Carlo (School: Demonstration School of Prince of Songkla University) In Search of Genomic Dark Matter: A Novel Method for the Global Identification of Active Regulatory Elements Computational Biology and Bioinformatics United States of America MA Second Award of $2,000
2014 Tinker, Gina Synthetic Biology Approach for Development of a Monosodium Glutamate Detector, Phase II Computational Biology and Bioinformatics United States of America AL First Award of $5,000
2014 Clarke, Paul On the Hamiltonicity of Cubic, Polyhedral, Bipartite Graphs Robotics and Intelligent Machines Ireland American Mathematical Society: Third Award of $500
2014 Boyer, Megan The Effects of Barefoot and Shod Running on Risk of Injury in High School, Female, Recreational Runners Energy: Physical United States of America CT Fourth Award of $500
2014 Michaelsen, Anya (School: Institut Joan Brudieu) Kinematic Determinants of Success in the Fencing Flick: Logistic and Linear Multiple Regression Analysis Systems Software United States of America VA Fourth Award of $500
2014 Lee, Shannon (School: Baker High School) Nature Derived Carbon Microsheets as Efficient Electrocatalyst for Energy Storage Engineering Mechanics Singapore First Award of $5,000
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
2014 Lim, Mark Kit (School: Washington High School) Improved Multiplexed Automated Genome Engineering through Directed Evolution Robotics and Intelligent Machines Singapore Third Award of $1,000
2014 Lim, Eliot
Ou Yang, Zhong Liang
Yu, Shiyang
Solid State Fan Energy: Chemical Singapore Fourth Award of $500
2014 Tan, Vanessa Yun Han Give a Hand: Designing and Developing a Neuroprosthetic Hand Energy: Physical Singapore Fourth Award of $500
2014 Yamanaka, Mie Development of Highly Efficient and Stable Dye-sensitized Solar Cells Using Natural Hydrangea macrophylla Dyes Engineering Mechanics Japan European Organization for Nuclear Research-CERN: All expense paid trip to tour CERN
Second Award of $2,000
2014 Lang, Audrey Dysregulation of MicroRNA Expression in Diabetes Computational Biology and Bioinformatics United States of America MA Third Award of $1,000
2014 Chopra, Parth (School: Hot Springs High School) A Novel Computational Agent-Based Model for the Outbreak, Spread, and Containment of Tuberculosis Embedded Systems United States of America VA Second Award of $2,000
2014 Mohd Roslan, Nurul Najiha
Mohd Zaini, Nur Hanis Suriani
New Discovery of Eco Plyfibre via Pineapple Leaf and Recyclable Plastic for Future Sustainability Materials Science Malaysia Third Award of $1,000
2014 Lee, Joseph The Development of a Novel, Low Cost, High Power, Tunable UV Supercontinuum Laser Source Physics and Astronomy United States of America AL Third Award of $1,000
2014 Benedict, Braeden (School: Indus International School) Development of an Electroencephalography (EEG) Device for Evaluation of Mild Traumatic Brain Injury, Year Two Mathematics United States of America CA Third Award of $1,000
2014 Cui, Jason Novel Single-Cell Screening: Optimized Droplet-Based Microfluidics for High-Throughput Screening of Adherent Cells Mathematics United States of America VA Fourth Award of $500
2014 Song, Young-Woon Mideumi Weather Capsule Energy: Chemical South Korea Third Award of $1,000
2014 Somasundaram, Sriram (School: Clongowes Wood College SJ) Novel Design and Evaluation of Chitosan Nanoparticle Ocular Drug Delivery System Plant Sciences United States of America CA Second Award of $2,000
2014 Kutsenok, Ekaterina New Approach to the Block Synthesis of Alginate Fragments: The Molecular  Geometry and Stereo Selectivity of the Mannuronyl Donors Earth and Environmental Sciences Russian Federation Second Award of $2,000
2014 Srinivasan, Meera (School: Cherokee High School) P.A.H. (Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons) Mixtures: Using Zebrafish to Elucidate Mechanisms of Toxicity Materials Science United States of America WA Second Award of $2,000
2014 Fernando-Peiris, Achal (School: Eastern Alamance High School) Fabricating an Artificial Nose using Mesoporous Photonic Crystals Robotics and Intelligent Machines United States of America OH First Award of $5,000
2014 Seshadri, Srinath Ethanol Production through Biological Pretreatment of Miscanthus sinensis using Pleurotus ostreatus Chemistry United States of America OH Fourth Award of $500
2014 Paul, Harry Growing Spine Implant and Test Method Energy: Physical United States of America NY First Award of $5,000
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
2014 Shutthanandan, Swetha Next Generation Supercapacitor for Ultra-Fast Energy Harvesting Engineering Mechanics United States of America WA Third Award of $1,000
2014 Lee, Chan An Analysis of the Feasibility of a Superconducting Maglev Launch System Based on the Meissner Effect Physics and Astronomy United States of America VA Fourth Award of $500
2014 Ramayya, Shreya (School: Indus International School) Building a Library of Difluoro- and Trifluoro- Artemisinins, Year Two Plant Sciences United States of America CA Fourth Award of $500
2014 Nguyen, Du
Tran, Dieu Lien
Electronic Braille Display for the Visually Impaired Energy: Chemical Viet Nam Fourth Award of $500
2014 Dang, Lan
Dang, Tu
Tran, Dat
Lipid Production by Oleaginous Fungi Grown on Rice Straw for Potential Biodiesel Resource Energy: Physical Viet Nam Fourth Award of $500
2014 Chang, Lelina Too Much of a Good Thing? A Novel Role of Osteopontin as an Anti-Obesity Cytokine and Its Implication in Obesity-Related Disease Mathematics United States of America NY Third Award of $1,000
2014 Lee, Hyeongkeun (School: Batu Pahat MARA Junior Science College)
Yun, Sangjin (School: Batu Pahat MARA Junior Science College)
Development of a Muscle Rigidity Measurement System for an Early Diagnosis of Parkinson's Disease Energy: Chemical South Korea Fourth Award of $500
2014 Zweig, Joshua Diagnosis of Abnormalities in 3-Dimensional Mammograms via an Artificial Neural Network Earth and Environmental Sciences United States of America NY Third Award of $1,000
2014 DiRito, Jenna (School: Arlington High School)
Tharakan, Serena (School: Arlington High School)
Nanoparticle-Mediated Gene Delivery via Balloon Angioplasty to Suppress Intimal Hyperplasia Mathematics United States of America NJ Second Award of $2,000
2014 Xu, Amy (School: Hidden Valley High School) Host-specific Binding of ClfB in Staphylococcal Nasal Carriage Microbiology United States of America NY Second Award of $2,000
2014 Aizawa, Ken (School: Hidden Valley High School) Interrogating SGK3 Function in Cancer Chemistry United States of America NY Intel Foundation Cultural and Scientific Visit to China Award
First Award of $5,000
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
2014 Dangovski, Rumen On the Lower Central Series of PI-algebras Materials Science Bulgaria Second Award of $2,000
2014 Venkatesh, Varsha (School: Hidden Valley High School) Investigating the Use of Plant Xylem from Angiosperm Wood Species as Organic Water Filters Materials Science United States of America NY Fourth Award of $500
2014 Millet, Alon Cellulose Binding Domains: Novel Implications in Agriculture and Biofuel Production Physics and Astronomy United States of America NJ Second Award of $2,000
2014 Chun, Matthew (School: Hidden Valley High School) Stoichiometric Laser-Induced Breakdown Spectroscopy for Simple and Cost-Effective Laser Material Fabrication: A Case Study of Polycrystalline Yttrium Aluminum Garnet Ceramics Computational Biology and Bioinformatics United States of America NY Second Award of $2,000
2014 Goldstein, Isabelle (School: Beaumont School) Partitioning Gamma-Ray Sources in Fermi Large Area Telescope Observations for Spatial and Spectral Analysis Microbiology United States of America CT European Organization for Nuclear Research-CERN: All expense paid trip to tour CERN
2014 Gupta, Kanav (School: Hidden Valley High School) Quizartinib (AC220) Reverses ABCB1- and ABCG2-Mediated Multidrug Resistance Mathematics United States of America NY Third Award of $1,000
2014 Mani, Nitya (School: Clongowes Wood College SJ) Characterizing the n-Division Points of Genus-0 Curves through Straightedge and Compass Constructions Robotics and Intelligent Machines United States of America CA American Mathematical Society: First Award of $2,000
Fourth Award of $500
2014 Gibson, Amber
Searcy, Isaac
Smith, Billy
Renovated Cane to Aid Indoor Travel for the Visually Impaired Energy: Chemical United States of America AL Third Award of $1,000
2014 Francis, Audrey (School: Liceo Scientifico Federigo Enriques) A Natural Way to Improve Chemotherapy: Investigating the Effect of Biochanin A on the Efficacy of Thapsigargin in a C. elegans Cancer Model Mathematics United States of America VA Third Award of $1,000
2014 Jawaid, Zeeshan Comparison between Pleistocene Horse (Equus, Perissodactyla) Populations from Sonora, Mexico and Rancho La Brea, Southern California and Testing Bergmann's Rule using Second Phalanges Embedded Systems United States of America AZ Fourth Award of $500
2014 Ng, Natalie A Genome-Wide Analysis Tool to Identify Functional Regulatory Single Nucleotide Polymorphisms (rSNPs) Impacting Disease Computational Biology and Bioinformatics United States of America CA Second Award of $2,000
2014 Albright, Sally (School: Imagine International Academy of North Texas)
Raines, Allison (School: Imagine International Academy of North Texas)
Raines, Sally
Effect of Antifreeze on a Keystone Species Engineering Mechanics United States of America MD Intel Foundation Cultural and Scientific Visit to China Award
First Award of $5,000
2014 Wang, Nancy (School: Liberty High School) Lights, Nanocarrier, Crosslink! A Novel Nanocarrier for Drug Delivery in Cancer Treatment Computational Biology and Bioinformatics United States of America PA Fourth Award of $500
2014 Feng, Selena (School: Escuela Especializada en Ciencias, Matemáticas y Tecnología) iClick: The Development of a Vision-Based Virtual Mouse Embedded Systems United States of America VA Fourth Award of $500
2014 Laidlaw, Cassidy (School: Oakville Trafalgar High School) What's Your Problem? Automatically Summarizing Scientific Research with Open Problems Earth and Environmental Sciences United States of America RI Fourth Award of $500
2014 Meier, Joshua Control of Induced Pluripotent Stem Cell Aging by Modulation of Mitochondrial DNA Deletions Computational Biology and Bioinformatics United States of America NJ First Award of $5,000
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
2014 Kumar, Ashwath Effect of Bacterial Quorum Sensing Molecule N-3-oxo-Dodecanoyl-L-Homoserine Lactone on Human Pancreatic Carcinoma Cells Mathematics United States of America MO Fourth Award of $500
2014 Devens, Kelly Comparing Shroud Design on the Electrical Power Output of a Small-Scale Horizontal-Axis Wind Turbine Engineering Mechanics United States of America VA Fourth Award of $500
2014 Caddell, John Chapman The Leidenpump: A Non-Mechanical Means of Fluid Delivery Systems Software United States of America CA Intel Foundation Cultural and Scientific Visit to China Award
First Award of $5,000
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
2014 Rusak, Gili Come Code with Codester: A Novel Educational App that Teaches Computer Science Embedded Systems United States of America NY European Organization for Nuclear Research-CERN: All expense paid trip to tour CERN
Fourth Award of $500
2014 Talwai, Prem An Investigation of the p53 Ubiquitin-Proteasome System Using a Novel Non-Steady-State Enzyme Kinetic Model Materials Science United States of America CA Fourth Award of $500
2014 Davey, Neil (School: Dawson College) Early Cancer Diagnosis and Treatment through the Detection of Circulating Tumor Cells Using Drop-based Microfluidics Mathematics United States of America MD First Award of $5,000
2014 Seitz, Taylor Novel Lateral Flow Test Design to Detect the Presence of Paralytic Shellfish Poisoning Energy: Physical United States of America AK Third Award of $1,000
2014 Sriram, Vinay (School: University High School) Design and Performance Analysis of Optimization Algorithms for Efficient Cryptographic Processing in Secure Internet Routing Protocol Embedded Systems United States of America MD Fourth Award of $500
2014 Chiomento da Motta, Gabriel (School: Alhussan Private School)
Muller, Rafssa (School: Alhussan Private School)
FISA: Film for Selective Absorption Energy: Physical Brazil Second Award of $2,000
2014 Cui, Brandon (School: Union High School) Demonstration and Characterization of Split Ring Resonators as Terahertz Waveguides Energy: Chemical United States of America UT Third Award of $1,000
2014 Sevostianov, Vladislav Sustainable Energy for Sustainable Water: Solar Heat Driven Desalinating System for Providing Clean and Safe Water for Rural Areas Energy: Physical United States of America NM Third Award of $1,000
2014 Kwon, Ohyoon Investigating MeCP2 Regulation of L1CAM Gene Expression in Neural Stem Cells Derived from a Patient with Rett Syndrome Computational Biology and Bioinformatics United States of America NJ Fourth Award of $500
2014 Ragavender, Ritesh Odd Dunkl Operators and nilHecke Algebras Materials Science United States of America NJ American Mathematical Society: Third Award of $500
First Award of $5,000
2014 Altekar, Vibhav (School: Highland Park High School) Engineered Chitosan Based Multi-reservoir Devices for Effective Localization to Treat a Multifaceted Set of Diseases Energy: Physical United States of America CA Fourth Award of $500
2014 Wang, Kelvin A Novel Error Correction Scheme in Quantum Computing and Communication Physics and Astronomy United States of America NJ Fourth Award of $500
2014 Botello, Christopher The Cooling of Solar Panels to Increase Power Output Engineering Mechanics United States of America TX Second Award of $2,000
2014 Te, Kimberly (School: Freedom High School)
Te, Austen (School: Freedom High School)
Wu, Jinyu (School: Freedom High School)
Novel Analysis of Oxidative Stress and Inflammation on Amyloid-beta, Tau, and Motility in Transgenic C. elegans models: Targeting Potential Therapeutics for Alzheimer’s Disease Chemistry United States of America NY Sigma Xi, The Scientific Research Honor Society: Second Life Science Award of $1,000
Fourth Award of $500
2014 Che, Zhun
Hellum, Luke
Kavanagh, Julia
Elucidating the Metabolism and Toxicity of Host-Derived Toxin Methylglyoxal in Mycobacterium Tuberculosis and Mycobacterium Smegmatis Mathematics United States of America NY Third Award of $1,000
2014 Leibowitz, Michal
Plaut, Jacob
Rudin, Daniel
Engineering a Novel Cimex Lectularius Trapping Mechanism Utilizing Electrospun Recycled Polymers Environmental Engineering United States of America NY Second Award of $2,000
2014 Cheung, Justin Gold Nanoparticles: Efficient Synthesis of Catalytically Active Nanoparticles Using a One-Pot Method Energy: Physical United States of America NY Fourth Award of $500
2014 Alvarado-Olivo, Salvador (School: Oakton High School) Responsible (at Home) Recycling of Disposable Diapers Environmental Engineering Brazil Third Award of $1,000
2014 Huang, Kevin (School: Hidden Valley High School) Fringe E-Fields of Flat and Cylindrical Deflectors and a New Proposal for the Proton EDM Experiment Physics and Astronomy United States of America NY Third Award of $1,000
2014 Marquez, Michelle The Paradox of Emotional Dimensionality: The Effect of the Dimensionality of Audio Stimuli on the Brain’s Electrical Activity, a Neuroscience Study Chemistry United States of America VA Intel Foundation Cultural and Scientific Visit to China Award
2014 Wyrick, Constance (School: Informatics Liceum Grigore C. Moisil) To Choose or Not to Choose?: Investigating the Trophic Effects of Thiamethoxam on Euplectrus comstockii when Parasitizing Trichoplusia ni, Year Two Materials Science United States of America MO Third Award of $1,000
2014 Freedman, Emma Sustainable Future for Endangered Species? Predicting the Impacts of the Wilmar Policy on Bornean Orangutan Populations Engineering Mechanics United States of America CA Second Award of $2,000
2014 Nadroo, Abrar Elucidating of the Role of Reactive Oxidative Secies (ROS) in TGF-β1 Activation of TRPV1 in the Corneal Keratocyte Plant Sciences United States of America NY Third Award of $1,000
2014 Kanevsky, Ariel (School: Harmony School of Nature) Development of a Novel Machine Learning Algorithm to Monitor Vascular Tissue Transfers Using Speech Recognition Techniques Earth and Environmental Sciences United States of America NY First Award of $5,000
2014 Pande, Hans (School: Huynh Man Dat Upper Secondary for the Gifted) Sustainable Water Purification System with UV Irradiation Materials Science United States of America UT Fourth Award of $500
2014 Desai, Karan Loss of TDP43 in Motor Neurons Leads to Deficits in Axonal RNAs in an Animal Model of ALS Mathematics United States of America NY Third Award of $1,000
2014 Aryee, Lambert (School: British School Jakarta) Dispersing Oil Slicks: Impact of Droplets on a Floating Oil Layer Environmental Engineering United States of America MD Fourth Award of $500
2014 Ying, Stephanie (School: Freedom High School) Elucidating the Interactions between the Envelope Glycoprotein gp41 of HIV-1, gC1qR and C1q: Relevance to HIV-1 Pathogenesis Microbiology United States of America NY Second Award of $2,000
2014 Goldman, Samuel Structural Snapshots of K. lactis Purine Nucleoside Phosphorylase Trapped with Transition State Analog Inhibitors Chemistry United States of America NY Fourth Award of $500
2014 Peirce, Alexandra
Peirce, Alexandra
Wu, Katherine
Bioremediation of the Enbridge Oil Spill through Autochthonous Biostimulation Environmental Engineering United States of America MI Fourth Award of $500
2014 Liao, Bailey New Method for the Prediction of Carbon Nanostructures and the Application Towards Optimizing Electron Transfer Rates in Dye Sensitized Solar Cells Engineering Mechanics United States of America NY Fourth Award of $500
2014 Li, Catherine (School: Stanton College Preparatory School) In-Fiber Emulsification of Biodegradable Polymers for Drug Delivery Energy: Physical United States of America FL Second Award of $2,000
2014 Rastogi, Ruchir Determining Antimicrobial and Synergistic Properties of Silver Coated Carbon Nanotubes and Antimicrobial Peptides against Streptococcus pyogenes Mathematics United States of America AL Third Award of $1,000
2014 Walker, Marquise Myoblast Encapsulation for Novelty Muscular Dystrophy Gene Therapy Mathematics United States of America IL Fourth Award of $500
2014 White, Alex Inhibition of Host-Cell Endosomal Acidification by H1N1 Influenza Microbiology United States of America TX Fourth Award of $500
2014 Choi, Seung Hye (Beatrice) (School: Life Christian Academy) Electronic Tongue: Tastes of Toxic Metal Ions in Water Computational Biology and Bioinformatics United States of America CA Third Award of $1,000
2014 Paskov, Ivan Predicting Cancer Drug Response Using Nuclear Norm Multi-Task Learning Earth and Environmental Sciences United States of America NY Fourth Award of $500
2014 Herber, Charlotte Evidence of Toll-like Receptor Nine-Mediated Amelioration of Amyloid Pathology in a TgSwDI Mouse Model of Alzheimer's Disease Plant Sciences United States of America NY Third Award of $1,000
2014 Johnson, Darius (School: British School Jakarta) Characterization of T Cell Receptor Clonotypes in an SIV Infected Pigtailed Macaque Computational Biology and Bioinformatics United States of America MD Third Award of $1,000
2014 Mathew, Rohan (School: Governor Mifflin High School) Cadmium Ion Removal from an Aqueous Solution by Dried Water Hyacinth Biomass-Kinetic Studies: Effect Of pH, Time, Hyacinth Dosage, and Cadmium Concentration on Adsorption Engineering Mechanics United States of America VA Third Award of $1,000
2014 Ticea, Nicole Isothermal Nucleic Acid Amplification System for Point-of-Care HIV Diagnosis Mathematics Canada Second Award of $2,000
2014 Lepes, Adilsultan Alternative Proof of 100 Inequalities: Method of Separating Tangents Materials Science Kazakhstan Fourth Award of $500
2014 Ban, Busra The Synthesis of Thiophene Derived Conductive Copolymer and the Analysis of the Properties of Electrochromic Devices Earth and Environmental Sciences Turkey Fourth Award of $500
2014 Ren, Margarita
Zhao, Yinge
Cardiolipin-Targeted Peptides Block Alzheimer’s Beta-Amyloid Oligomer Toxicity through a Two-Hit Approach: Fibril Formation and Inhibition of Newly Characterized Oxygenase Activity Plant Sciences United States of America NY Third Award of $1,000
2014 Modi, Morni (School: Perham High School) VEGF-3 Antibody Functionalized Gold Nanoshells for Near Infrared Photothermal Ablation of Lymphatic Endothelial Cells Computational Biology and Bioinformatics United States of America LA Fourth Award of $500
2014 Harvey, Abigail
Reilley, Andrew
Van Peski, Roger
Dnmt3l: A New Genetic Factor in Obesity Mathematics United States of America ME Fourth Award of $500
2014 Deka, Swapnav (School: Umm Al-Alaa Al-Nasarrie High School) What’s on the Menu: Identification of the Hydrocarbon Transport Systems as a First Step in Marine Oil-Degradation by Alcanivorax borkumensis Robotics and Intelligent Machines United States of America TX Second Award of $2,000
2014 Balachandar, Niranjan (School: The Energy Coast UTC) A Monte Carlo Protein Folding Simulation using Energy Optimization with Novel Applications to Alzheimer's Disease Research Materials Science United States of America TX Fourth Award of $500
2014 Lee, Yarim Development of a Therapeutic Drug for Alzheimer’s Disease: A Chemical Approach to Cease Amyloidosis Plant Sciences United States of America NY Fourth Award of $500
2014 Boardman, Taylor Mobile Inverted Pendulum Testing Platform Energy: Chemical United States of America UT Fourth Award of $500
2014 Puc, Marcelina Mechanism of Apoptotic Action of Colloidal Silver and Bromelain on PC12 Cells Plant Sciences United States of America IL Fourth Award of $500
2014 Hang, William (School: Applied Technology High School - Fujairah) Semantic Multilayer SVM: Novel Artificial Intelligence and Computer Vision Applied to Prostate Cancer Grading and Breast Cancer Diagnosis Earth and Environmental Sciences United States of America CA European Organization for Nuclear Research-CERN: All expense paid trip to tour CERN
Second Award of $2,000
2014 Pritt, Noah Indoor Navigation with Maximum Likelihood Classification of Wi-Fi Fingerprints Embedded Systems United States of America MD Second Award of $2,000
2014 Abd El Gayed, Mona (School: Richland High School)
El Hanbaly, Sara (School: Richland High School)
Shoman, Hoda
Vacuum Evaporator for Water Purification Environmental Engineering Egypt Third Award of $1,000
2014 Erdogan, Mustafa
Ozbekler, Omer
Target Designation with Infrared Laser and Tracking System Energy: Chemical Turkey Fourth Award of $500
2014 Soliman, Yousuf (School: Janos Zsigmond Unitarian High School) Indium: Using Novel Machine Learning Algorithms to Develop a Nondisease-specific Personalized Medicine Engine Earth and Environmental Sciences United States of America CA First Award of $5,000
2014 Mirchandani, Rishi The Impact of Demand Elasticity on the Downs-Thomson and Braess Paradoxes Robotics and Intelligent Machines United States of America PA Third Award of $1,000
2014 Lei, Benjamin Refining Preliminary Orbital Determination for Near-Earth Asteroids: Comparison of Fundamental Methods with n-Body Correction Physics and Astronomy United States of America NY Fourth Award of $500
2014 Parker, Mirae (School: Al Rowad International School)
Parker, Ema
Ice Bot: A Deep Sea Diving Apparatus Energy: Chemical United States of America UT Second Award of $2,000
2014 Alfouzan, Razan
Tawfiq, Rund
A Continuation Study on Petroleum Recovery Rates: Creating a Pickering Emulsion in Oil Reservoirs to Increase the Accuracy of 4D Seismic Surveys Engineering Mechanics Saudi Arabia Third Award of $1,000
2014 Alabdullatif, Salam
Aldajani, Mohammed
Alternative Fuels for Future Engines: Investigating the Potential of FACE A, FACE C, and Farnasane as Novel Alternative Gasolines and Biofuels Engineering Mechanics Saudi Arabia Fourth Award of $500
2014 Prucka, Elizabeth
Reed, Madison
Guns, Flames, and Steel 2.0: Creation of a Non-Newtonian Fluid-Based Body Armor Energy: Physical United States of America UT Fourth Award of $500
2014 Varman, Archana Creation of a CTX-M-14/CTX-M-15 Gene Fusion to Determine if an Intrinsic Structural Feature of CTX-M-15 Causes Upregulation of Its Expression Microbiology United States of America NE Fourth Award of $500
2014 Chaubal, Manotri (School: Hot Springs High School) Reprogramming Hair Follicle Stem Cells into Cardiomyocytes Computational Biology and Bioinformatics United States of America VA Fourth Award of $500
2014 Scheer, Amit Personalized Medicine: A Novel Quantum Dot Bioconjugate Targeted Cancer Therapy Mathematics Canada Fourth Award of $500
2014 Mathur, Shreya (School: William Fremd High School) Identification of the Impact of Obesity Treatments on Gene Expression using a Novel Statistical Test Materials Science United States of America MS Fourth Award of $500
2014 Wu, William Geographic Belts for Hurricane Landfall Location Prediction Embedded Systems United States of America TX Third Award of $1,000
2014 Nagaraj, Sujay Treating GBM BTSCs through Growth Factor Stimulation and Drug-Polymer Conjugate Therapy Mathematics Canada Third Award of $1,000
2014 Mundada, Surabhi Evolution of Developing an Alternative Treatment for Candida albicans using Natural Plant Extracts Mathematics United States of America WA Fourth Award of $500
2014 Sandbakken, Tucker
Syndergaard, Jason
Nuclear Fusion Using a Pyroelectric Crystal Particle Accelerator Physics and Astronomy United States of America UT European Organization for Nuclear Research-CERN: All expense paid trip to tour CERN
2014 Gambhir, Milan (School: Shanghai Starriver Bilingual School) A Wearable Ultrasonic Device for the Early Detection of Tumor Recurrence Mathematics United States of America CA Fourth Award of $500
2014 Karaesmen, Mehmet Ege
Selvi, Ahmet
A Low-Cost and High-Temperature Vibrating Sample Magnetometer Physics and Astronomy Turkey Fourth Award of $500
2014 Lynn, Ansley "Are You Sure?" A Multi-Factor Analysis: Are Eyewitness Testimonies Dooming the Innocent? Chemistry United States of America AL Fourth Award of $500
2014 Glowacz, Julian
Jain, Jaison
Novel Iterative Methodologies in the Search for a Universally-Functional DNA Barcode for Plants Physics and Astronomy United States of America NY Second Award of $2,000
2014 Liu, Vick A Microfluidic Device for Blood Separation and Cell Morphology Analysis using MicroVortex Technology Energy: Physical United States of America CA Third Award of $1,000
2014 Wathugala, Samantha (School: Indus International School) Dependence of Silica Sol-Gel Thin Film Material Properties on Fabrication Methods Energy: Physical United States of America CA Fourth Award of $500
2014 Benson, Sean More than a Feeling: A 3D Haptic Vest for the Visually Impaired Energy: Chemical United States of America AL Third Award of $1,000
2014 Markert, Tahireh (School: Olentangy Liberty High School) Cytochrome C Oxidase Activity and Chemoresistance Mathematics United States of America AL Fourth Award of $500
2014 Jayasankar, Varsha Identification of Novel Broad-Spectrum Antimicrobial Compounds in Curcuma amada Mathematics Canada Fourth Award of $500
2014 Feldmann, Axel Search Engine to Map FDA Approved Drugs to Diseases Based on Microarray Data Mined from GEO Earth and Environmental Sciences United States of America NY Third Award of $1,000
2014 Ramadurgam, Kalyani High Dimensional Clustering Algorithms Applied to Face Recognition of Obscured Faces Earth and Environmental Sciences United States of America CA Third Award of $1,000
2014 Jin, Andrew (School: Clongowes Wood College SJ)
Wang, Steven (School: Clongowes Wood College SJ)
Rational Discovery and Optimization of Synergistic Chemotherapy Combinations: A Novel Framework Integrating Gene Perturbation Analysis and Machine Learning Algorithms Mathematics United States of America CA Third Award of $1,000
2014 Al Abdullatif, Sarah The Effectiveness of Guanidine Functionalized Polymers in Carbon Dioxide Capture and Utilization Plant Sciences Saudi Arabia Third Award of $1,000
2014 Almadani, Nadine RNA-Guided Genome Editing in Arabidopsis thaliana Using CRISPR/CAS9 Systems Software Saudi Arabia Fourth Award of $500
2014 Jurek, Joanna Multicomponent Drug Delivery Systems Based on PLCL Nanofibers and Modified Gold Nanoparticles in Cancer Treatment Mathematics Poland Fourth Award of $500
2014 Chen, Eric (School: Janos Zsigmond Unitarian High School) Towards a Combination Antiviral Therapy for Flu: An Interdisciplinary Drug Discovery Effort Mathematics United States of America CA First Award of $5,000
2014 Rossi, Rachel Hydraulic Fracturing Fluid Remediation in Water: Further Exploration of Mycoremediation Capabilities of Fungi Engineering Mechanics United States of America CO Fourth Award of $500
2014 Shrivastava, Vaishnavi (School: South Pacific Academy) Progressing Targeted Cancer Therapy and Diagnosis: Analyzing the Role of MiRNA Target Interactions and Expression Signatures for Glioblastoma Progression Mathematics United States of America CA Fourth Award of $500
2014 Alsawaf, Jumanah Fighting for the Orange Ribbon: Acute Myeloid Leukemia Type-3 Differentiation Triggered by Cisplatin Mathematics Saudi Arabia Fourth Award of $500
2014 Raj, Matthew (School: Hershey High School)
Subheeswar, Madan (School: Hershey High School)
Optimization of Lithium-Sulfur Battery Cathode: Role of Sulfur-Carbon Interaction Energy: Physical United States of America KY Third Award of $1,000
2014 Biswas, Dhruba Hepatocyte Differentiation of hESC Cultured Under Xeno-Free and Feeder-Free Conditions Mathematics United States of America CA Fourth Award of $500
2014 Almulla, Farah Improving Seawater Membrane Distillation: The Development of Carbon Nanotube-coated Nickel Hollow Fiber Membranes Environmental Engineering Saudi Arabia Third Award of $1,000
2014 Comparative Evaluation of Electrical Strategies for Eradication of Staphylococcus epidermidis Biofilms Mathematics United States of America MN Fourth Award of $500
2014 McInnis, Daniel Twinsight: A Novel Multifactor Behavioral Analysis Algorithm for Social Media Earth and Environmental Sciences Canada European Organization for Nuclear Research-CERN: All expense paid trip to tour CERN
Fourth Award of $500
2014 Lee, Jihyeon (Janel) (School: BVM Global Bollineni Hillside) An Enhanced Method for Fusing Multiple Exposure Images for High Dynamic Range Scenes Embedded Systems United States of America CA Second Award of $2,000
2014 Makosinski, Ann The Hollow Flashlights: Head and Hand Energy: Physical Canada Second Award of $2,000
2014 Adams, Katharine (School: Hershey High School) A Comparison of the Mechanism and Effects of HIF-Targeting Oligonucleotides on Normal and Cancerous Breast Cells Chemistry United States of America KY Fourth Award of $500
2014 Campagna, Matthew The Engineering and Programing of a Novel Robotic Exoskeletal Joint Enhancement Apparatus Energy: Chemical United States of America PA Fourth Award of $500
2014 Deans, Alexander iAid: A Novel Multimodal, Cloud-Based Navigation System for the Visually Impaired Energy: Physical Canada Second Award of $2,000
2014 Lee, Lily Assessment of Thirdhand Exposure to Nicotine from Electronic Cigarettes Materials Science United States of America NY Fourth Award of $500
2014 Stothers, Duncan Nanofluid CPU Cooling: Novel Block Design Energy: Physical Canada First Award of $5,000
2014 Fabel, Meagan Fun in the Sun! Increasing Grätzel Cell Efficiency Using Diatomaceous Earth Engineering Mechanics Canada Third Award of $1,000
2014 Narayan, Priyanka (School: Joseph Case High School) Understanding the Mechanism behind Nanoparticle Enhanced Oral Absorption of Chemotherapeutic Drugs Plant Sciences United States of America MN Third Award of $1,000
2014 Wang, Jenny (School: Newcastle High School) A Novel Eye Blinking Based HCI with Statistical Prediction for Wearable Computing Embedded Systems United States of America NC Second Award of $2,000
2014 Farmand, Shayan Effects of Pollutants and Changes in pH on the Bioluminescence of Vibrio fischeri: A Novel Bioassay for Water Pollution Detection Robotics and Intelligent Machines United States of America PA Fourth Award of $500
2014 Rieder, Calvin Passive Manipulation of Thermal Radiation: Dual Purpose Condensers to Provide Potable Water Environmental Engineering Canada Second Award of $2,000
2014 Gadzheva, Rayna Covering Squares of Side Length n+ε with Unit Squares Robotics and Intelligent Machines Bulgaria American Mathematical Society: Third Award of $500
Third Award of $1,000
2014 Szuniewicz, Jerzy Optimizing the Process of Single Photons Coupling into Single-Mode Fibers by Using a Genetic Algorithm and Spatial Light Modulation Physics and Astronomy Poland Third Award of $1,000
2014 Miller, Nicholas (School: Niles Township West High School) Novel Treatment of Chronic Bacterial Infection: Investigation and Multi-Compound Inhibition of Acyl-homoserine Lactone-Based Quorum Sensing in Pseudomonas aeruginosa and Its Role in Biofilm Development in vitro Microbiology United States of America OR Second Award of $2,000
2014 Abu Alhassan, Hayat
Al Bastaki, Shamma
Grains of Gold Materials Science United Arab Emirates Second Award of $2,000
2014 The Efficiency of Ferromagnetic Nanoparticles and Chlorella Algae in the Remediation of Oil Spills Engineering Mechanics United States of America OR Fourth Award of $500
2014 Raghuvanshi, Anika (School: Utica Academy of Science Charter School) Generalized Decision Functions for Synthesis of Multi-level Logic Circuits Realized by Memristor Imply Gates Energy: Chemical United States of America OR Second Award of $2,000
2014 Jain, Mika Regulating Podocyte Redifferentiation Using Mechanical and Geometrical Constrains Energy: Physical United States of America NY Third Award of $1,000
2014 McShea, Hannah (School: Newcastle High School) Trail Avoidance, Spatial Pattern Recognition, and Tubule-crossing Efficiency in the True Slime Mold Physarum polycephalum Computational Biology and Bioinformatics United States of America NC Fourth Award of $500
2014 Ho, Libby Mycobacteriophage TM4 Tape-Measure Protein Blocks Entry into Stationary Phase of Tuberculosis Microbiology United States of America NY Third Award of $1,000
2014 Cadle, Jordan Utilizing the Isolated Components, Variation in Mammals, and Treatment Processes of Milk for Grain Yield Enhancement Physics and Astronomy United States of America IN Third Award of $1,000
2014 An, Guangning A Novel Treatment for Stroke, Traumatic Brain Injury, Alzheimer's, and other Neurodegenerative Disease: Sildenafil Promotes Axonal Outgrowth in the CSPG Inhibitory Environment through Modulation of miRNA Levels Plant Sciences United States of America MI Second Award of $2,000
2014 Toepke-Floyd, Tyler Emission Reduction Using an Activated Carbon Supplement Environmental Engineering United States of America ND Fourth Award of $500
2014 Butler, Jonah Employing in situ Generated Peracetic Acid and Fungal Biosynthesis to Produce Biofuels Engineering Mechanics United States of America MN Second Award of $2,000
2014 Liang, Charles PT-Symmetry Breaking in Periodic Potentials Physics and Astronomy United States of America IN Third Award of $1,000
2014 Prevost, Drew Hunka Hunka Hybrid Luv, Phase II: Design and Construction of a Multipurpose Scalable Power Electronics Module for Electric or Hybrid Electric Vehicles Energy: Chemical United States of America AL Second Award of $2,000
2014 Sakowitz, Sara A Novel Approach for Metastatic Breast Cancer Therapy: Pharmacological Inhibition of EZH2 Histone Methyl Transferase Activity Suppresses Cancer Stem Cells and Induces Epithelial Phenotype Computational Biology and Bioinformatics United States of America NY First Award of $5,000
2014 Kumar, Krishan Explaining the Map and the Matrix of the Discrete Lambert Exponentiation Robotics and Intelligent Machines United States of America IN Fourth Award of $500
2014 Keremane, Saumya An Eco-friendly RNA Interference-based Insect Control for Management of Citrus Greening Disease using a Model System Systems Software United States of America CA Second Award of $2,000
2014 Lawton, Ralph A PEEK into the Future: Advanced Materials for Orthopedic Implants Energy: Physical United States of America PA Third Award of $1,000
2014 Rees, Gavin Modifying the One-Time Pad Cryptosystem for Practical Use Earth and Environmental Sciences United States of America PA Fourth Award of $500
2014 Akker, Cameron Graphene Oxide and Reduced Graphene Oxide Coated Nafion Membranes for Enhanced Performance in Hydrogen Fuel Cells Plant Sciences United States of America WA Third Award of $1,000
2014 Ajjarapu, Aparna Isolation of Escherichia coli O157 Proteins that Interact with the Bovine Recto-anal Junction Squamous Epithelial (RSE) Cells Microbiology United States of America IA Fourth Award of $500
2014 Cui, Tingyue Factors that Influence Energies of Simple Hydrocarbons Earth and Environmental Sciences United States of America IN Third Award of $1,000
2014 Vatsa, Rajet
Woodrow, Claire
Elucidating the Mechanism of the Ketogenic Diet as an Effective Adjuvant Therapy for Malignant Glioma: A Multiphase Study to Characterize Alterations in Tumor-Associated Inflammatory and Growth Factor Signaling Mathematics United States of America AZ Fourth Award of $500
2014 Mauch, Grady The Fungicidal Impact of Detrimental Weeds on Soybeans Systems Software United States of America ND Fourth Award of $500
2014 Targeting Brain Tumor Stem Cells through Natural Antioxidants Computational Biology and Bioinformatics United States of America IN Second Award of $2,000
2014 Murthy, Nikhil Novel Synthesis and Characterization of Antimony and Lithium Doped Tin Dioxide Nanocrystals Achieving Record Gas Sensor Performance Plant Sciences United States of America OR Second Award of $2,000
2014 Tinubu, Sinmisola (School: Perry High School) Composting Halyomorpha halys Physics and Astronomy United States of America MD Fourth Award of $500
2014 Lee, Kevin (School: Life Christian Academy) Strongly Coupling the Electrical and Mechanical Dynamics of the Heartbeat in a Diffuse Interface Model Energy: Physical United States of America CA American Mathematical Society: Second Award of $1000
Third Award of $1,000
2014 Butson, Ethan (School: Millburn High School) The SMART System: Stroke Management with Augmented Reality Technology Mathematics Australia Second Award of $2,000
2014 Pflueger, Daniel Measuring Water Waves Physics and Astronomy Germany Fourth Award of $500
2014 Meruva, Puneeth An Integrated Software Platform for Intelligent, Autonomous Control of Hyper-Redundant Modular Robotic Systems using Simultaneous Localization and Mapping Energy: Chemical United States of America IN Third Award of $1,000
2014 Fahmi, Mina (School: Secondary Technical School - Fujairah) Development of a Teleoperation Robot Energy: Chemical United States of America MD Third Award of $1,000
2014 Janner, Michael Magnetic Field Modulation for Assembly and Manipulation of Responsive Nanoscale Optical Systems Energy: Physical United States of America CA First Award of $5,000
2014 Mostovskii, Nikolai Cohomology of Finite Groups without Homological Algebra Materials Science Russian Federation Third Award of $1,000
2014 Echt-Wilson, Eli
Zuo, Albert
A Computational Model of Tree Growth to Maximize Carbon Sequestration Physics and Astronomy United States of America NM Third Award of $1,000
2014 Jin, William Developing Novel Protein Targets for Bordetella pertussis Antibiotics: Understanding Protein Interfaces and Domain-Domain Interactions Microbiology United States of America GA Second Award of $2,000
2014 Bauersfeld, Leonard
Neidinger, Marcel
Rising Water Systems Software Germany Second Award of $2,000
2014 Kleinwort, Lennart Dynamic Mathematics on Smartphones and Tablets Materials Science Germany First Award of $5,000
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
2014 Salg, Gabriel Supramolecular Host-Guest Complexes as Fluorescent Markers in Tumor Diagnostics Earth and Environmental Sciences Germany Third Award of $1,000
2014 Gandhi, Nimit (School: Christopher Columbus High School) Single-Walled Carbon Nanotubes/Silicon Based Solar Cells Energy: Physical United States of America AR Third Award of $1,000
2014 Steen, McKalee (School: Saint Mark's School) The Heavy Metal Movement: Measuring the Phytoextraction and Bioaccumulation of Heavy Metals by Pancium virgatum and Schizachyrium scoparium when Grown in Soil Collected at the Tar Creek Superfund Site Engineering Mechanics United States of America NM Fourth Award of $500
2014 Newton, Loren Cones, Chutes, and Coils: Novel Proposals to Ebb Wingtip Vortices Engineering Mechanics United States of America CA Fourth Award of $500
2014 Hellerstein, Joshua An Artificial Neural Network for Controlled Force Augmentation in an Electromyographic Exoskeleton Arm Energy: Chemical United States of America FL First Award of $5,000
2014 O'Neill, Andrew Infrared Alignment and Photon Densification Apparatus for Energy Optimization Engineering Mechanics United States of America FL Third Award of $1,000
2014 Grimmett, Maria H2Oh No: Pharmaceuticals Contaminate Groundwater! Sulfamethazine Adsorption Isotherms and Kinetics with Hypercrosslinked Polymer MN250 in Acid and Alkaline Environments Materials Science United States of America FL Third Award of $1,000
2014 DeLude, Anuhea Examining Potential False Positives for Genetic Modification in Taro Systems Software United States of America HI Third Award of $1,000
2014 Thoren, Kristina Investigating Relationships between Air Quality and Environmental Persistence of Fecal Indicator Bacteria at Recreational Beaches: A Molecular MST Approach Materials Science United States of America FL Fourth Award of $500
2014 Galvin, Sarah An Innovative Approach to Improve Spin Polarization in Co2FeAl0.5Si0.5 Thin Films for Spin Transport Electronics Energy: Chemical United States of America AZ First Award of $5,000
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
2014 Lin, Joshua Removal of Pollutants from Wastewater Effluent using Activated Rice Husks Engineering Mechanics United States of America TN Fourth Award of $500
2014 Gupta, Shrey A Novel Approach to Genetic Interaction Research with an Integrated Repository of Gene Regulatory Networks Embedded Systems United States of America AZ Third Award of $1,000
2014 Li, Shixuan Novel Hydrophobic/Hydrophilic Macro-Patterns for Enhancing Water Vapor Condensation Environmental Engineering United States of America FL Third Award of $1,000
2014 Rhodes, Joshua Functional Equations: Rational Functions and Their Matrix Isomorphism Materials Science United States of America MI Third Award of $1,000
2014 Balasingam, Namrata A Kinetic Monte Carlo Study of the Scalability and Variability of the Forming Voltage of Transition Metal Oxide ReRAMs Robotics and Intelligent Machines United States of America CA Second Award of $2,000
2014 Tramontano, Jared (School: Okumenisches Gymnasium) On the Theory of Lures with Dynamical Action on Compact Topological Manifolds and Ordinary Hyperreal Fractal Strings Materials Science United States of America CA European Organization for Nuclear Research-CERN: All expense paid trip to tour CERN
2014 Patel, Davarshi The Selenoproteome Influences Vulnerability to Environmental Methylmercury: The Potential Perspectives in Relation to Human Diseases Materials Science United States of America ND Fourth Award of $500
2014 Hileman, Matthew Cube Satellites: Miniature Satellite Design and Operations for Pulsed Plasma System Applications Energy: Chemical United States of America CO Fourth Award of $500
2014 Macia Munoz, Sergi From the Antibiotic Resistance Acquisition by Bacteria to the Impact of the Resistant Tuberculosis on Society through a Computer Modelling (IbM) Microbiology Spain Fourth Award of $500
2015 Miranda, Fatima
Teodosio, Maria Vanessa
SOS Drought: Seeding Life through Low Cost Catchment and Desalination Systems in Semi Arid Region Brazil U.S. Agency for International Development: First Award of $2,000
Fourth Award of $500
2015 Gerst, Vitoria
Lopes, Gabriela
Obtention of Detergent Solution for Organ’s Decellularization Process Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design Brazil Fourth Award of $500
2015 Holicky, Martin Nefrostat, Portable Diagnostics of Chronic Kidney Disease Slovakia Third Award of $1,000
2015 Cotta Ramusino, Filippo
Cotta Ramusino, Filippo
Figazzolo, Chiara
Luminol and Silver Nanoparticles: A Brilliant Pair Italy Spectroscopy Society of Pittsburgh: NOT ON STAGE - DO NOT ANNOUNCE&gt
Honorable Mention of $500
2015 Zvara, Daniel Computer Vision: Mapping and Orientation in 3-D Space Slovakia SPIE, the international society for optics and photonics: $1,500 Open Source Award
Third Award of $1,000
2015 Kajsova, Michaela The Effect of Cholesterol on Biological Membranes Czech Republic Fourth Award of $500
2015 Davila, Bibiana Narrativa Soft: Software to Work on Narrative Production Brazil Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
2015 Hubalek, Ondrej Biosorption of Copper Ions by Schizophyllum Commune Czech Republic Third Award of $1,000
2015 Gaydarov, Petar Vector Parking Functions and Tree Inversions Bulgaria American Mathematical Society: Second Award of $200
2015 Braz, Helyson Synergetic Action of a Natural Antiviral Biomedical Engineering Brazil Third Award of $1,000
2015 Ptacek, Martin Car Stabilization System - Modelation of ESP Czech Republic Third Award of $1,000
2015 Li, Kin Pong
Wong, Sum Ming
Self-sanitizing Door Handle China, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region Second Award of $2,000
2015 Chu, Yat Ho
Iu, Shing Huk David
Yip, Tsz Fung
Dye-sensitized Chlorophyll Solar Cells Using Crude Chlorophyll Extract Coupled with Natural Cysteine-assisted Ag/Ppy Ion Carriers and Water Electrolyte Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design China, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region Third Award of $1,000
2015 Matein, Grigori Analysis of the Liquids Composition by the Sound Produced by Their Heating Bulgaria Fourth Award of $500
2015 Alavidze, Nika Using Nickel Titanium Alloy for Fixing Damaged High Pressure Pipes in Emergency Situations Georgia Fourth Award of $500
2015 CHEONG, SIO IN
ZHANG, QING WEN
The All In-House Recycling and Reusing System of Purified Water for Cleaning Purposes China, Macao Special Administrative Region King Abdulaziz &amp
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: $1,000 will be awarded to the winner's school.
2015 Polizzi, Cristian
Rodriguez Alvarez, Agustin
Use of Renewable Energy in Huiliches Department (in Neuquen, Patagonia Argentina) Argentina Second Award of $2,000
2015 Baigushev, Danila SCC: Reversible Multi-Translation of High-Level Programming Languages and a Platform for Performance-Controlled Execution in Multi-Agent Systems Russian Federation Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
Fourth Award of $500
2015 Freidenson Bejar, Jeffrey Determination of the Antimicrobial Activity of Heliotropium arborescens in Cultures of Bacteria that Cause Infection in the Respiratory Tract Peru Third Award of $1,000
2015 Moore, Jessica Single Cell Suspension and the Production of Factor VIII and Dilution Viability in Transfected Chinese Hamster Ovarian Cells Biomedical Engineering United States of America GA Fourth Award of $500
2015 Worley, Craig Is There a Correlation between Hydropower Efficiency and Flap Arrangement? United States of America GA Second Award of $2,000
2015 Midgley, Anna High Protein Fynbos Nuts: A New Superfood South Africa Second Award of $2,000
2015 Bhethanabotla, Vignesh Engineering an Upconversion Photocatalyst for Energy and Environmental Applications Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design United States of America FL Fourth Award of $500
2015 Van Den Heever, Iselle An Easy Way to Measure a Sidereal Day South Africa Society of Exploration Geophysicists: Ricoh Sustainable Development Award of $12,500
2015 Bhargava, Aditya
S, Komal
Highly Sensitive Nano-Ferrite for Detection of Carbon Monoxide in Air India Fourth Award of $500
2015 Aggarwal, Mansi
Jindal, Harshit
Begonia nepalensis: An Effective Herbal Ointment against Enterobiasis India Fourth Award of $500
2015 Patel, Bhaskar
Patel, Bhaskar
Patel, Bhaskar
South, Lilith
Chytrid Treatments and Their Compatibility with Amphibian Tissue United States of America GA Third Award of $1,000
2015 Smit, Bernard Magnetotactic Bacteria with a Faraday Application South Africa Second Award of $2,000
2015 Duvenage, Armand Autonomous and Configurable Energy Management System South Africa Third Award of $1,000
2015 Grafner, Lukas
Hoehne, Lukas
PGG 3-D Rotation Printer Germany Second Award of $2,000
2015 Afelin, Amber
Davis, Keaaokahonua
Simon, Alexandria
Investigating Agar Extraction as a Method of Gracilaria salicornia Eradication United States of America HI Fourth Award of $500
2015 Shalamanov, Marin
Vasilev, Vasil
Genetic Algorithms for Foreign Exchange Trading Italy Fourth Award of $500
2015 Parrish, Margaret Design, Construction and Optimization of a Low-Cost Portable Enterococci Test (PET) Kit United States of America FL Third Award of $1,000
2015 Ashkin, Emily A Novel Synergistic Approach for Enhancing Immunotherapy in the Treatment of Melanoma Biomedical Engineering United States of America NC Serving Society Through Science: Award of $250
First Award of $5,000
2015 Lenkeit, Adrian N-body Simulations Using the GPU Germany Fourth Award of $500
2015 Hensel, Arne Cavity: Analysis and Application of Nanostructures in Aluminumoxide Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design Germany Arconic Foundation: Fourth Award of $500
First Award of $5,000
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
2015 Bauersfeld, Leonard Feynmans Inverse Sprinkler Germany Fourth Award of $500
2015 Theisen, Nadine Modal Logic as a Programming Language Germany Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
2015 Fauth, Niklas Gas Analysis Using Ultrasonic Germany Fondazione Bruno Kessler: Certificate of Honorable Mention
Spectroscopy Society of Pittsburgh: Second Award of $1,000
Intel Foundation Cultural and Scientific Visit to China Award
First Award of $5,000
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
2015 Bocharov, Vladimir
Filatkin, Alexander
Mobile Device for Radiation Measurements in Big Cities Russian Federation Fourth Award of $500
2015 Langhorne, William The Implantation of the Phototaxic Behavior of Physarum polycephalum in a Decentralized Robotics System United States of America FL Fourth Award of $500
2015 Li, Alexander Enhancing Photoexcitation Energy Transfer in a Novel Graphene-Colloidal Quantum Dot Interface United States of America NC Third Award of $1,000
2015 Lee, Siang-Yun Mitochondrial Protein CYP11A1 Changes Mitochondrial Morphology Translational Medical Science Chinese Taipei Fourth Award of $500
2015 Crump, Carly Proteomic Characterization of Mosquito Host Cell Glycoproteins during Dengue Virus Egress United States of America FL First Award of $5,000
2015 McEvoy, Anna Aetiology of 'Bleeding Canker' Disease of Horse Chestnut Trees Northern Ireland Second Award of $2,000
2015 Arora, Arjun High Content Analysis and Targeting Cancer-Specific Pathway in Three Dimensional Breast Cancer Tumor Spheroids Systems Software United States of America NC Fourth Award of $500
2015 Chow, Hin Fung Revolutionary Recycled & Reusable Biodegradable Adhesive Tack (3R-BAT) China, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region Fourth Award of $500
2015 Cronin, Caoimhe
Murphy, Shauna
Measurement of Radon Emanation and Its Correlation with Indoor Radon Levels in Some Areas of Mallow Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design Ireland Fourth Award of $500
2015 Carragher, Christopher An Integrated Electronic Medical Dispensing, Diary and Locator Device to Support Memory Impaired Independent Living Ireland Second Award of $2,000
2015 Gelatin and Hyaluronic Acid Nanoparticle Based Delivery of miR-34a for Treatment of Pancreatic Cancer Systems Software United States of America MN Fourth Award of $500
2015 Ravinder, Divya The Battle Against Cystic Fibrosis Complication Continues... United States of America FL Fourth Award of $500
2015 Helmy, Amir Developing Mobile Algorithms to Detect Seizures and Falls United States of America FL Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
Second Award of $2,000
2015 Wojtania, Nicky A Novel Approach for Tuning Chiral Nematic Structures in Cellulose Nanocrystal Films United States of America TX Second Award of $2,000
2015 Hermanoff, Robert A Study of Novel Spanwise Modifying Incomplete Spiroid Winglets United States of America WI National Aeronautics and Space Administration: Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
2015 Liu, Tiffany Can Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Differentiate between Gram-positive and Gram-negative Bacteria Species in Human Blood? Systems Software United States of America FL Spectroscopy Society of Pittsburgh: Honorable Mention
2015 Goeckner-Wald, Claire
Tu, Vivianne
Vortex Ring State Simulation in a Wind Tunnel: Drone Flight Stability and Rotor Lift United States of America TX Fondazione Bruno Kessler: Certificate of Honorable Mention
Second Award of $2,000
2015 Floyd, Savannah TBI: Light More than Meets the Eye Biomedical Engineering United States of America LA SPIE, the international society for optics and photonics: Third Award of $250
2015 Canady, Julia Weed Warfare: Investigating Allelopathy, Year Five United States of America FL Fourth Award of $500
2015 Rajesh, Vishal
Rajesh, Nisha
Mathematical Fire Fighting: Combating Fire with Delaunay Triangulation and Longitudinal-Reversible Cellular Automata United States of America TX American Mathematical Society: First Award of $1,000
2015 Garcia, Alberto Robo F-Pads United States of America TX Society for Experimental Mechanics, Inc.: Third Award of $500
Office of Naval Research on behalf of the United States Navy and Marine Corps: Second Award of $1,500
Third Award of $1,000
2015 Noonan, Andrew
Noonan, Andrew
Noonan, Andrew
A Novel Approach to 3D Prototype Production United States of America FL Fondazione Bruno Kessler: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2015 Somawardana, Isuru Utilizing Cardiac and Pulmonary Function with Piezoelectricity to Power a Cardiac Pacemaker United States of America TX Fourth Award of $500
2015 Caulfield, Sarayu
Ulmer, Alexandra
Capacity Limits of Working Memory: The Impact of Multitasking on Cognitive Control in Digital Natives and Digital Immigrants Biomedical and Health Sciences United States of America OR National Security Agency Research Directorate : Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
2015 Botello, Christopher The Investigation of the Evaporation Effect on On-Demand Cooling of Solar Panels United States of America TX Fourth Award of $500
2015 Edupuganti, Vineet Fabrication, Characterization, and Modeling of an RRAM-Based Synapse for Neuromorphic Applications United States of America OR Third Award of $1,000
2015 Javadov, Nijat
Rysmagambetov, Yernur
Recognition of Human Emotions by Biometric Parameters Kazakhstan Fourth Award of $500
2015 Roufs, Ellen Reducing Carcinogenic Toxins in Milk: Examining the Effects of Using Probiotic Bacteria to Bind Aflatoxin M1 United States of America MN Third Award of $1,000
2015 Gupta, Vikul Parallel Implementation of the Convolution Operation in Quotient Polynomial Rings for the NTRU Cryptosystem United States of America OR Fourth Award of $500
2015 Levy, Maya Clinical Accuracy of Non-Invasive Glucose Monitoring for Ex-Vivo Artificial Pancreas Biomedical Engineering United States of America FL Fourth Award of $500
2015 Nouri, Imen Sky Cleaner: Atmosphere's Purification from Greenhouse Gases Tunisia Patent and Trademark Office Society: Award scholarship of $5,000
2015 Sumpter, Jasmine 2015: A Photon Odyssey United States of America FL European Organization for Nuclear Research-CERN: Third Award $500
2015 Croatt, Isaiah Computer Input and Therapy for the Physically Impaired United States of America MN Fourth Award of $500
2015 Balachandar, Niranjan A Novel Coevolution Data-based Approach for Computational Drug Design to Target Intrinsically Disordered Proteins United States of America TX American Statistical Association: Third Award of $250
Fourth Award of $500
2015 Marusic, Diana
Savva, Dumitru
Gesture Recognition System (GRS) Republic of Moldova Fourth Award of $500
2015 Calancea, Laurentiu
Vizitiv, Gleb
Regulation of Radiation Transmittance through Electro-Optic Technologies Republic of Moldova Third Award of $1,000
2015 Thakkar, Raashi Water You Drinking? Development of a Novel Filter Utilizing Nanotechnology and Porous Materials to Remove Bacteria and Heavy Metals from Polluted Water for Third World Country and Military Applications United States of America TX King Abdulaziz &amp
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: $1,000 will be awarded to the winner's school.
Third Award of $1,000
2015 Pusapaty, Sai Sameer Effective Remediation of Air Pollution through an Algal System Integrated with Carbon Mineralization Technology, Phase I: Selection of Algal Strains that Perform Well in a Flue Gas Derived Bicarbonate Environment United States of America TX Second Award of $2,000
2015 Li, Catherine In-Fiber Emulsification of Biodegradable Polymers for Drug Delivery, Year Two United States of America FL First Award of $5,000
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
2015 Hohonukai: An Environmental Study of Hawaii's Marine Biota Using Underwater Time-Lapse Photography United States of America HI Third Award of $1,000
2015 Erdozain, Megan A Novel Prosthetic Design Utilizing a Unique Sensory Control System, Brushless Motor Drives, and Worm Gear Mechanisms through Rapid Prototyping Techniques United States of America FL Third Award of $1,000
2015 Khazi-Syed, Afeefah NANO Today, HUGE Tomorrow: Improving Antibiotic Drug Delivery with Nanoparticles United States of America TX Fourth Award of $500
2015 Parish, Stephen Cyber Automated Report Linker: A Network Approach to Minimizing Expansion of Catastrophic Cyber Infiltrations United States of America CO Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
Fourth Award of $500
2015 Kim, Edward Competitive Inhibition of DNA Polymerase by XNA Nucleosides United States of America TX Fourth Award of $500
2015 Kadoguchi, Naohiro Color Change of Copper Foil by Oxide Thin Layer Formation Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design Japan Third Award of $1,000
2015 Pathak, Reesab Identification and Characterization of a Novel Immune Response against AIDS Virus Translational Medical Science United States of America WA First Award of $5,000
2015 Vemulapalli, Anoop Enhanced Hydrogen and Third-Generation Biofuel Production from Modified Algae United States of America TX Sigma Xi, The Scientific Research Honor Society: White House Presidential Inovation Fellow SmartAmerica Challenge Award
Second Award of $2,000
2015 Idrees, Habab Multi Purpose Smart Solar Device Pakistan Third Award of $1,000
2015 Price, Kacey Prognostic and Diagnostic Measure for Circuit Disruption in Alzheimer's Disease United States of America VA Fourth Award of $500
2015 Balsara, Burzin EyeMove: Using Electrooculography to Provide Mobility for the Disabled United States of America TX Fourth Award of $500
2015 Devens, Kelly Utilizing a Piezoelectric Crystal Tree to Harvest Electrical Energy from Rain Water United States of America VA Third Award of $1,000
2015 Bougis, Refal
Bougis, Renad
Using Comparative Genomic Hybridization to Identify Unique Mutation in Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy Patients in Saudi Arabia Biomedical Engineering Saudi Arabia Fourth Award of $500
2015 Hernandez, Jaime
Olvera, Aleida
SmartGuard: An Emergency Alert System for Android-OS United States of America TX Fondazione Bruno Kessler: 1st Alternate
2015 Martin, Lindsay The Effects of Kojic Acid and PTU on the Synergistic Antimicrobial Properties of S. bullata & S. frugiperda Hemolymph with Gentamcyin on E. coli United States of America FL Third Award of $1,000
2015 Abella, Maveric PEA-15 Regulates Cell Migration in Glioblastoma via Integrin Trafficking Translational Medical Science United States of America HI Fourth Award of $500
2015 Collins, Logan An RK2 Mediated Bacterial Conjugation Delivery System for Artificial Genes Coding for Antimicrobial Polypeptides: A Novel Synthetic Biology Approach to Antibiotic Resistance United States of America CO Second Award of $2,000
2015 Manoi, Theeraphat
Sonprasom, Yutthasat
Thorarit, Rittikun
Wongthongsiri, Kannikar
Bio-based Packaging from Lotus Cellulose Thailand Third Award of $1,000
2015 Demasi, Miriam Safe and Sound Housing: A 2nd Year Study Using Rice Byproducts as a Substitute for Adobe in Seismically-Active Regions in Developing Nations United States of America WV Third Award of $1,000
2015 Deka, Swapnav Biophysical Characterization of Hydrocarbon Transport Systems as a First Step in Marine Oil-Degradation by Hydrocarbonoclastic Bacteria United States of America TX Fourth Award of $500
2015 Mallidi, Ajitha A Novel Animal Model to Replicate Alcohol-Seeking Behavior in Humans Biomedical and Health Sciences United States of America OR National Institute on Drug Abuse, National Institutes of Health &amp
the Friends of NIDA: Second Award of $1,500
2015 Jenkins, Lily
Jenkins, Sarah
March of the Molokai Mangrove: The Socio-Economic and Ecological Impacts of Introduced Red Mangrove (Rhizophora mangle) on Molokai, Hawaiian Islands United States of America HI Consortium for Ocean Leadership: First Award of $3,000
First Award of $5,000
2015 Cave, Keiana A Method for Identifying the Photoproducts, Mechanisms, and Toxicity of Petroleum from the Deepwater Horizon by High-Performance Liquid Chromatography and DNPHi Derivatization United States of America LA Consortium for Ocean Leadership: First Award of $3,000
Second Award of $2,000
2015 Abouqara, Noha
Sabsouba, Asmaa
Revolutionary Desalination System Egypt Fourth Award of $500
2015 Chen, Wei-Tung Magnetic Positioning Sphere: A Single-Source 3D Positioning System using Rotating Magnetic Fields Chinese Taipei National Aeronautics and Space Administration: Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
First Award of $5,000
2015 Ryan, Cassidy Bioassay Determination of Environmentally Safe Levels of Atenolol, Carbamazepine, and Ibuprofen in Waterways United States of America KY Second Award of $2,000
2015 Datta, Ashwin An Innovative Method for Protecting Optical and Sensory Devices on NASA’s Curiosity Martian Rover and Other Terrestrial Rovers by Using Electrostatic Properties United States of America OR First Award of $5,000
2015 Lin, I-Hsuan
Wang, Lin-Jia
Synthesis of Cu2O/CuO Nanomaterials for Enzymeless Amperometric Detection of Glucose Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design Chinese Taipei Fourth Award of $500
2015 Wang, Taige A Computer Controlled Low Cost Indoor Airborne Formaldehyde Removing System by Electrolysis of Common Salt Water China Patent and Trademark Office Society: Award scholarship of $5,000
2015 Hao, Ruochen Physical Simulation Based on Bat's Pinna Structure and Its Deformation Binaural Sound Signal Measurement Experiment of Greater Horseshoe Bat China Acoustical Society of America: Third Award of $1,000
Philip V. Streich Memorial Award to the London International Youth Science Forum
First Award of $5,000
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
2015 Jain, Aditya It's a Matter of Life and Breath: A Novel Computer Diagnosis Tool for Early Detection of Lung Cancer SPNs towards Big Data Analysis Systems Software United States of America OR Fourth Award of $500
2015 Kadakia, Kushal Elucidating the Molecular Mechanisms of Arrhythmogenesis United States of America TX Fourth Award of $500
2015 Kahandugodagam Acharige, Sanju Supporting Rod to Climb Stair Case for Disable Personnel Sri Lanka Fourth Award of $500
2015 Naidu, Nandini Treating Alzheimer's Disease: New Proposal for Grayanotoxin Ligand Binding to the Carbonic Anhydrase I Receptor United States of America OR Patent and Trademark Office Society: Award scholarship of $5,000
Third Award of $1,000
2015 Lin, Jianing An Atmospheric Visibility Measurement System Using Smartphone China Third Award of $1,000
2015 Garth, Alexandra Stay Tuned! Comparing the Effects of Long and Short-Term Auditory Stimulation for Increasing the Sensitivity of a Person’s Hearing Biomedical and Health Sciences Australia Acoustical Society of America: Third Award of $1,000
2015 Shareef, Haniya How Can the Efficacy of Potential Biological Controls against Mikania micrantha Be Enhanced? The Role of Adjuvants in Disease Progress United States of America FL Third Award of $1,000
2015 O'Rourke, Brian
Rollo, Allegra
Biodegradable Air Filter and Ionizer Development United States of America MA Fourth Award of $500
2015 Jons, Carolyn Improved Efficiency of Seawater Steam Generation Using Carbon Nanoparticles United States of America MN National Aeronautics and Space Administration: Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
Third Award of $1,000
2015 Alkurdi, Marya A Novel Research for Efficient MFCs Using Electroactive Bacteria from Mangrove Trees Saudi Arabia King Abdulaziz &amp
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: $1,000 will be awarded to the winner's school.
2015 Alfaddagh, Noorah Using Novel Nano-Porous Triple-Bore Hollow Fiber Membranes for Air Dehumidification in Greenhouses Saudi Arabia Fourth Award of $500
2015 Pradip, Ravi Plumeria Blooms for Organic Electronics! India Third Award of $1,000
2015 Steen, McKalee The Heavy Metal Movement Phase II: A Field and Laboratory Study of Panicum virgatum L. and Its Ability to Phytoremediate Soil from the Tar Creek Superfund Site United States of America OK Serving Society Through Science: First Award of $500
2015 Das, Arnob A Novel 3D Polymeric Nanoparticle Network for Detecting and Remediating Trace Level Toxic Free Radicals (Propagators and Precursors of Chronic and Degenerative Diseases) Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design United States of America OR Third Award of $1,000
2015 Chueasiritaworn, Nattapong
Hiranwanichchakorn, Thananon
Rakdee, Sutthiluk
A New Method of Silk Sheath Production Developed from Observation of Spinning Behavior of Silkworms Systems Software Thailand Sigma Xi, The Scientific Research Honor Society: Merit Team Award of $100
2015 Chavanasupitchaya, Vasu
Khotwongsa, Wanicha
Paibool, Natchamukda
Utilization of crude plant extract of Imperata cylindrica as effective bio-insecticide to eradicate brown plant hoppers Nilaparvata lugens Stal in rice fields Thailand Third Award of $1,000
2015 Alhamood, Abduljabbar Efficient Viral-Mediated Genome Editing Technique In Tobacco noctiana and Arabidopsis thaliana Model Plants Using CRISPR/Cas9 Saudi Arabia First Award of $5,000
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
2015 Alshiha, Lulwah The Effect of Single Wavelength Red and Blue Laser Lights on Growth of the Arabidopsis thaliana Plant Saudi Arabia Fourth Award of $500
2015 Dilbagi, Arsh TALK - An AAC Device: Converting Breath into Speech for the Disabled India Patent and Trademark Office Society: Award scholarship of $5,000
Third Award of $1,000
2015 Miller, Nicholas Identification of a Crucial Legionnaire’s Disease Virulence Factor: The Transmembrane Permease Lpg0730 Is Integral to the Ability of Legionella pneumophila to Infect Protozoan Host Cells United States of America OR Second Award of $2,000
2015 Selva, Kavita Trapped Field Magnets with Thin Film Superconductor Tapes United States of America TX European Organization for Nuclear Research-CERN: Third Award $500
2015 Alshahrani, Abdulaziz Targeting the MCF-7 Breast Cancer Ostrogen Receptor Cells via Silver Nano-Particle Linked Doxorubicin and Tamoxifen Drugs Biomedical Engineering Saudi Arabia Fourth Award of $500
2015 Beliautsou, Viktar
Karabko, Aleh
Syrovatnikau, Mikita
Increasing Wing Lift for Safer Landing Belarus Arconic Foundation: Fourth Award of $1,000
Fourth Award of $500
2015 Caffet, Matthew Riding the Wave: Energy in Motion II United States of America TX Society of Exploration Geophysicists: First Award of $1,000
Fourth Award of $500
2015 Shamaev, Betty
Shoshan, May
Pressure and Blood Flow Regulating System Inside an Orthopedic Cast Biomedical Engineering Israel Third Award of $1,000
2015 Calderon Novoa, Santiago
Sieh, Diana
Sieh, Diana
Comparative Analysis between Carboxymethyl Cellulose and Activated Carbon through Sedimentation and Ultrafiltration for the Removal of Metallic Ions from Industrial Wastewater Brazil Third Award of $1,000
2015 Saetchnikov, Ivan Environmental Monitoring Probe Based on Intel Edison Platform Belarus Fourth Award of $500
2015 Jin, Joy Identification and Characterization of a Rare Subpopulation with Cancer Stem Cell Properties in Lung Cancer Systems Software United States of America CA Second Award of $2,000
2015 Schlauch, Jenny Effect of Simulation Covert Feathers on Airfoil Lift and Drag United States of America TX Third Award of $1,000
2015 Chang, Chia Hua What Number Cannot Be Realized as the Number of Regions Divided by n Straight Lines? Chinese Taipei American Mathematical Society: First Award of $1,000
2015 Agababyan, Daniil Poly(oximinoalkyl)amines as a New Type of Ligands for Copper-Accelerated Azide-Alkyne Cycloaddition Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design Russian Federation Fourth Award of $500
2015 Modi, Morni High Throughput AD Drug Screening of Alpha-Secretase Activity Modulators as a Novel Model for Alzheimer's Disease Translational Medical Science United States of America LA Third Award of $1,000
2015 Archuleta, Anthony
Chin-Lopez, Andrea
Crabyotics: Novel Chitosan Water Filtration - Structure and Filtration, Year Two United States of America NM King Abdulaziz &amp
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: $1,000 will be awarded to the winner's school.
2015 O'Briant, Megan Brace for It: The Effect of Q-angles on ACL Stress with Prototype and Development of Arduino Software to Create Smart Brace to Protect at Risk Patients Biomedical Engineering United States of America VA Patent and Trademark Office Society: First Award of $1,500
2015 Wu, Jason Identification of DDR2 as a Critical Molecule in Breast Cancer Stem Cells Biomedical Engineering United States of America MI Second Award of $2,000
2015 Murthy, Sonia
Perrin, Ethan
Tevosyan, Sophia
Implementation of a Carbon Dioxide Refrigeration System as a Cogeneration Appliance and Alternative to Halocarbon-based Refrigeration Systems United States of America WA Third Award of $1,000
2015 Yang, Kehan Wall-climbing Reconnaissance Robot Based on WiFi Technology China Thirty Meter Telescope: Award of $1,000 for Water Technology
2015 Gujral, Onkar Image Processing Algorithms towards Optical Detection of 2D Nanomaterials India Second Award of $2,000
2015 Lee, Claudia Metal-free “Click” Chemistry for the Development of Peptide-based Biomaterials Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design Singapore Fourth Award of $500
2015 Chen, Yaojia Optical Characteristics and Applications of Mirror-Like Cylinders Under Laser Beams China Thirty Meter Telescope: Fourth Award of $500
2015 Makaram, Yashaswini The Phoney Lift: Using Accelerometers to Identify People United States of America MA American Statistical Association: Second Award of $500
Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
Third Award of $1,000
2015 Zussman, Jay Zip1 C-terminal Phosphorylation Promotes Zip1-Sgs1 Interaction in Meiotic Cells Biomedical Engineering United States of America NY American Committee for the Weizmann Institute of Science: Fourth Award $500
Second Award of $2,000
2015 Alazzeh, Mohamed
Kaissy, Basil
A New Design for an Air Conditioner with No Compressors and Cooling Gases and with Negligible Consumption of Electricity Jordan Third Award of $1,000
2015 Al-Shboul, Rami
Al-Shboul, Amer
Braille Cell & Keyboard Device Jordan Fourth Award of $500
2015 Cendes, Lucas Improving the Efficiency of Genome Variants Detection by the Parallelization of Its Computer Process Brazil National Institute on Drug Abuse, National Institutes of Health &amp
the Friends of NIDA: Second Award of $1,500
2015 Dogar, Mariam The Effects of Taurine on Memory Retention in D. dorotocephala Systems Software United States of America MA Fourth Award of $500
2015 Bialt-DeCelie, Meghan
Golbin, Benjamin
Sominsky, Levy
Investigating the Phytotoxicity of ZnO Nanoparticles and the Mechanism of Transport in the Prothallial Cells of Ceratopteris richardii United States of America NY Second Award of $2,000
2015 Fiacco, Jason
Sadhu, Kevin
Counteracting Pb2+ Induced Neurodegeneration: A Chemical and Genetic Approach towards Enhanced Synaptic Plasticity United States of America NY Second Award of $2,000
2015 Arora, Mashad Selective Adhesion to Protein-Coated Surfaces for Bacterial Cell Enrichment and Separation United States of America TX Fourth Award of $500
2015 Desai, Niyati Hybrid Graphene-Ferroelectric Devices Utilizing BaTiO3 - SrTiO3 Superlattices United States of America NY Second Award of $2,000
2015 Massa, Scott The Importance of Endocytosis to Neuregulin1 Back Signaling: Implications in Neuropsychiatric and Neurodegenerative Disorders Translational Medical Science United States of America NY Second Award of $2,000
2015 Neyman, Eric Cylindric Young Tableaux and Their Properties United States of America MD American Mathematical Society: First Award of $1,000
2015 Thumkhongdee, Watthana Using Parasitic Fruit Sap to Produce Orchid Adhesion Glue Thailand Fourth Award of $500
2015 Botev, Georgie Single-Track Gray Codes: An Efficiently Decodable Maximum Period General Construction and Extensions United States of America MA Second Award of $2,000
2015 Lim, Zheng Theng
Tan, Benjamin
Tan, Yi Zhao
Synthesis of Electrospun Nanosilver-Functionalized Nylon 6 Nanofibres for Membrane Water Purification Singapore Sigma Xi, The Scientific Research Honor Society: $1,500 Mobile Application Award
Second Award of $2,000
2015 Endo, Ihiro Landslide Forecasting: Contour Shape as a Major Factor in Slope Failure Japan Third Award of $1,000
2015 Benesch, Ambria The Viability of a Mixed Bacterial Culture for Bioremediation of Heavy Metals, Poly-Cyclic Hydrocarbons, and Volatile Organic Compounds United States of America IL Fourth Award of $500
2015 Punjabi, Amol Rethinking Drug Discovery: New Algorithms for Virtual Drug Screening United States of America MA First Award of $5,000
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
2015 Dwyer, Aidan Fueling the World One Layer at a Time: Improving the Efficiency of the Gratzel Cell with Nanotechnology United States of America NY Third Award of $1,000
2015 Righter, Brian Designing a Genetic CRISPR-cas Detection Probe for Adherent Invasive Escherichia coli Utilizing Comparative Genomics United States of America NY Fourth Award of $500
2015 Barish, Justin A Hand-centric Gestural Interface for 3D Navigation and Interaction in Visualization United States of America NY Serving Society Through Science: First Award of $500
Fourth Award of $500
2015 Ichige, Takahiro Highly Precise Phase-Locked Loop DC Motor Control System with a Reduced Number of Parts Japan Fourth Award of $500
2015 Zheng, Steve Synthesis of a Novel Metal Organic Framework with a PCU Topology for CO2 Separation in CCS United States of America NY United States Steel Corporation: First Place Award of $1,500
Second Award of $2,000
2015 Jordan, Trevor A Wing of the Future, Part II United States of America CO Fourth Award of $500
2015 Hong, Eunsun Development of Non-toxic Photostabilized Phycoerythrin for Application in Dye Sensitized Solar Cells United States of America CT Fourth Award of $500
2015 Retchin, Michael
Retchin, Matthew
Combating Liver Cancer with DeepMine, a Novel Deep Learning Algorithm United States of America VA First Award of $5,000
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
2015 Aultman, Andrew Study of the Cellular and Molecular Signaling Processes which Influence Algal-Cnidarian Symbiosis and Bleaching United States of America TN Fourth Award of $500
2015 Kwiecinski, Jarek Improving the Carbon Use Efficiency of Soil Microbial Communities: A Field Testing and Modelling Approach United States of America NM Second Award of $2,000
2015 Huang, Ian Computer-Aided Diagnosis of Heart Allograft Rejection Using Graph-Based Features China Third Award of $1,000
2015 Cater, Evan Convolutional Neural Network Structure for Ocean Health United States of America VA Consortium for Ocean Leadership: First Award of $3,000
2015 Kane, Omkar The Development and Use of a Gesture-Based Control System United States of America PA Fourth Award of $500
2015 DeMessie , Sahle Sustainable Water Cleaning System for Point-of-Use Household Application in Developing Countries to Remove Contaminants from Drinking Water United States of America OH Third Award of $1,000
2015 Pande, Swapnil Mathematical Modeling and Simulation of Cardiac Tissue Electrophysiology: Effect of Cardiac Deformation on Action Potential Duration United States of America VA Serving Society Through Science: First Award of $500
2015 Kendrick, Coleman Coupled Hydrodynamic Ocean and Atmospheric Simulation of El Niño United States of America NM Society of Exploration Geophysicists: First Award of $1,000
2015 Asenjo-Molina, Natalia Rhizophora Mangle as a Marker of the Contamination of an Estuary System Puerto Rico Fourth Award of $500
2015 Ma, Jonathan
Malladi, Sadhika
Systematic Rational Identification of Sex-Linked Molecular Alterations and Therapies in Cancer United States of America CA Second Award of $2,000
2015 Ivanov, Juliet Investigating the Protective Effects of Interleukin 22 on Intestinal Epithelium: Potential Graft-versus-Host Disease Treatment United States of America NY Third Award of $1,000
2015 Radulovacki, Reid Chocolate's Theobromine, and Not Caffeine, Significantly Reduces Sleep in Drosophila Biomedical Engineering United States of America CT Second Award of $2,000
2015 Eden, Noa The Role of Transcription Factor Pax6 in Maintenance of Pancreatic Beta Cell Identity Translational Medical Science Israel Fourth Award of $500
2015 Yin, William Hybridized Manganese Dioxide & Gold-Iron Oxide Nanoparticle Inhibition of Tumor Growth via Radiosensitization and Tumor Microenvironment Control United States of America CT Second Award of $2,000
2015 Xue, Alice Tumor Cell Streaming towards Blood Vessels in the Metastatic Cascade Is Mediated by Endothelial Cell-Secreted Hepatocyte Growth Factor Biomedical Engineering United States of America NY Third Award of $1,000
2015 Bontha, Naveena Development of Novel Process for Large-Scale Fabrication of High Surface Area MOF (Metal Organic Framework) Membranes for CO2 and H2 Capture United States of America WA Serving Society Through Science: First Award of $500
Second Award of $2,000
2015 Cada Lora, Luca
Ramadhan, Galih
Packed VolcASH: An Inorganic Nature of Heavy Metals Adsorbent Indonesia Fourth Award of $500
2015 Pate, Jeremiah AMELIA: Using an IoT-Interfaced Cloud Computing Network to Create a Wireless, Realtime, World-Wide Aircraft Safety Data Monitoring System United States of America AZ Fourth Award of $500
2015 Jackson, Matthew
Norwood, Austin
Increased Efficiency in Solar Energy for Developing Countries United States of America AL Third Award of $1,000
2015 Prevost, Drew Design and Construction of a Scalable Active Battery Management System for Electric and Hybrid Electric Vehicles United States of America AL Second Award of $2,000
2015 Plyman, Makenzie
Plyman, Madison
The Removal of Arsenic (III) from Contaminated Drinking Water using Iron Oxide and 3D Printed Beads United States of America AL Fourth Award of $500
2015 Ravindran, Pavithran Formation of Poly(3-hydroxybutyrate) Inclusion Compounds with Urea and Thiourea Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design United States of America NY Second Award of $2,000
2015 Ardern, Matthew Continuous Reciprocating Air Filter United Kingdom Fourth Award of $500
2015 The Development of an Oleophilic and Hydrophobic Polystyrene Synthetic Polymer Coated Cotton for High Efficiency Marine Oil Spill Absorption United States of America OR Third Award of $1,000
2015 Novek, Ethan Novel Low Grade Waste Heat Recovery System with Simultaneous Electricity Generation, Carbon Sequestration and Urea Production United States of America CT First Award of $5,000
2015 Vaughn, Stephanie Use of Invasive Plants for Enhancing Nutrient Removal During Water Treatment United States of America UT King Abdulaziz &amp
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: $1,000 will be awarded to the winner's school.
2015 Noyes, Charles BitAV: Fast Anti-Malware by Distributed Blockchain Consensus and Feedforward Scanning United States of America CA Philip V. Streich Memorial Award to the London International Youth Science Forum
First Award of $5,000
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
2015 Ramayya, Shreya Synthesizing and Utilizing Difluoromethyl- & Trifluoromethyl- Artemisinins to Interrupt the Life Cycle of Malaria Parasites, Year III Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design United States of America CA Patent and Trademark Office Society: Award scholarship of $5,000
First Award of $5,000
2015 Palanki, Rohan Gold and Silver Nanoparticles for Skin Cancer Chemoprevention and Therapy Biomedical Engineering United States of America AL Third Award of $1,000
2015 Hallisey, Olivia Temperature-Independent, Portable, and Rapid Field Detection of Ebola via a Silk-Derived Lateral-Flow System Systems Software United States of America CT First Award of $5,000
2015 Dhawan, Nikhil Synthetic Cryolite Nanoparticles: A Potential Rare Earth Doped Host Material Capable of Matching the Refractive Index of Numerous Vascularized-Tumor Fluids United States of America NY Fourth Award of $500
2015 Kapoor, Elina Automatic Detection of Vascular Lesions of the Retina Using a Localized Adaptive Thresholding Approach United States of America MD Fourth Award of $500
2015 Sample, Payton Development of a Filtration System for Simulated Wastewater Treatment to Reduce Microplastic Pollution in a Freshwater Ecosystem United States of America WA King Abdulaziz &amp
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: $1,000 will be awarded to the winner's school.
2015 Ozgur, Zeynep SmartNotes: An Intelligent System that Enhances Efficient Social Communication in Learning Environments United States of America OH Fourth Award of $500
2015 Lu, David Squashing the Superbug: Discovery of Irreversible SrtA Inhibitors as Potential Antibacterial Drugs using a Novel Computational Drug Design Workflow United States of America VA Fourth Award of $500
2015 Mousa, Deena Stop the Bleeding! Discovery of a Novel Hemostatic Agent Systems Software United States of America NY Third Award of $1,000
2015 Ducman, Klemen
Gulic, Miha
High Frequency Resonant Transformer Slovenia Fourth Award of $500
2015 Marchini, Dominique Recycling Hair: Investigating Flocculation as an Alternate Method of Assembling Hair Fibers for Oil Recovery United States of America NY Consortium for Ocean Leadership: First Award of $3,000
2015 Bollt, Scott Airplane Wing Gust Suppression by Active Flow Control United States of America NY Third Award of $1,000
2015 Zou, Cherry Development of an Authorship Identification Algorithm for Twitter Using Stylometric Techniques United States of America MD National Security Agency Research Directorate : Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
2015 He, Liana Advancing Energy Storage Materials through the Development of Quasi-Aligned Graphene Fibers with Enhanced Thermal and Electrical Conductivities United States of America NY Fourth Award of $500
2015 Macha, Venkata Quantitative Usage of a Novel Bioelectronic Chip for Noninvasive, Versatile Cancer Diagnosis Systems Software United States of America AL Fourth Award of $500
2015 Amini, Andrew Automatic Seizure Prediction and Monitoring Algorithms and Evaluation for a Single, Strategically-placed, Bipolar Electroencephalogram United States of America NY Third Award of $1,000
2015 Cain, Evan Understanding the Effects of siRNA Knockdown of ErbB Receptors on GGF2 Signaling Potency Translational Medical Science United States of America NY Third Award of $1,000
2015 Mani, Nitya Characterizing the Constructible N-Division Points of the Rational C-Hypocycloids through Straightedge and Compass Constructions United States of America CA American Mathematical Society: First Award of $600
European Organization for Nuclear Research-CERN: Third Award $500
2015 Fieldhouse, Kit Developing a Program to Identify Targets for Transit Followup for the Minerva Telescope Array United States of America MT Third Award of $1,000
2015 Dholakia, Shashank
Dholakia, Shishir
Dholakia, Shishir
A Search for Exoplanets in the Open Star Clusters Messier 35 and Koposov 62 Using A Novel Large-Scale Photometric Algorithm for the "Crippled" Kepler Mission United States of America CA European Organization for Nuclear Research-CERN: Third Award $500
First Award of $5,000
2015 Freed, Rebecca Interrogating Ras Function with Protein Mimetics United States of America MD Fourth Award of $500
2015 Fagen, Emma Madeline VH subfamiliy usage: Identifying a biomarker of autoimmunity in schizophrenia Biomedical Engineering United States of America NY Fourth Award of $500
2015 Friesen, Benjamin Improving Crypto: A Novel Smartphone Based Entropy Generator Canada Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
2015 Revanur, Swetha Enabling Precision Medicine with Big Data: A Cross-Platform Framework to Computationally Characterize Gene Presence and Function United States of America CA Serving Society Through Science: First Award of $500
First Award of $5,000
2015 Sudhir, Sweta Drosophila: A New Model for Studying Nuclear Actin Translational Medical Science United States of America IA Fourth Award of $500
2015 Scoggins, Clarissa
Suri, Rohan
Development of a Rapid, Accurate, and Private Contact Tracing System Utilizing Smartphone Proximities United States of America VA Third Award of $1,000
2015 Maturi, Vikas Engineered Intraocular Injection Guide (IIG): Pain Reduction in Ophthalmic Disease Treatment Biomedical Engineering United States of America IN Serving Society Through Science: First Award of $500
Fourth Award of $500
2015 Pang, Janice miRNAs as Biomarkers of IAPP-induced Inflammation in Type 2 Diabetes Systems Software Canada Fourth Award of $500
2015 McCleary, Jennifer Correlating the Bandgaps of Earth-Abundant Metal Oxides to Photocurrent Generation for Water Splitting Applications Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design United States of America CA Fourth Award of $500
2015 Antonio, Kenneth Michael Angelo
Cabuntocan, Marian
Tinaja, Thea Marie
Hypoxic-Ischemic Cerebral Cell Deaths & Locomotory-Cognitive Damage Mitigation Using Squid (Thysanoteuthis rhombus) Waste Integument Constituent: Simulated Non-Arrhythmia-Inducing Mortal Stroke Evolution Disruption Biomedical Engineering Philippines Third Award of $1,000
2015 Peanjad, Pannawat
Thasanabenjakul, Orawan
Efficient Dry-Cell Batteries Powered by Environmental-Friendly and Low Cost Activated Carbon Derived from Bacterial Cellulose Thailand Third Award of $1,000
2015 Ticea, Nicole Low-Cost Disposable Device for Point-of-Care Nucleic Acid Testing of HIV: Sample-to-Answer in 60 Minutes for Less than $5.00 Systems Software Canada U.S. Agency for International Development: First Award of $2,000
Intel Foundation Cultural and Scientific Visit to China Award
First Award of $5,000
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
2015 Eskow, Nicole A Novel Use of Valeryl Salicylate in the Inhibition of CML Cell Proliferation Biomedical Engineering United States of America NJ Third Award of $1,000
2015 Hamilton, Justin
Schade, Ben
Calculating Horizons with Perspective Projection United States of America ME Society of Exploration Geophysicists: First Award of $500
2015 Scheer, Amit Development of a Nanoparticle for Targeted Antigen Delivery as a Therapeutic Vaccination Platform Biomedical Engineering Canada Second Award of $2,000
2015 Zhang, Jesse The Effect of the Atlantic Ocean on Polar Vortex Weakening United States of America CO Society of Exploration Geophysicists: First Award of $1,000
Third Award of $1,000
2015 Wulff, Alexander HaptoTech: Creating Wearable Proximity Warning Devices for the Visually Impaired United States of America NY Fourth Award of $500
2015 Abbi, Sahil
Kapoor, Arjun
Generation via Embedding of Quasi-Optimal Networks for Application in High Performance Computing United States of America NY European Organization for Nuclear Research-CERN: Third Award $500
Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
Second Award of $2,000
2015 Goenawan, Natasha
Mo, Ziyan
Two-Photon Spectroscopy for the Early Diagnosis of ALS: Folding and Aggregation of SOD1 United States of America MI Spectroscopy Society of Pittsburgh: NOT ON STAGE - DO NOT ANNOUNCE&gt
Honorable Mention of $500
SPIE, the international society for optics and photonics: Second Award of $500
2015 D'Silva, Jeremy The Ebola Epidemic in West Africa: Developing a Transmission Model to Compare the Effectiveness of Interventions Biomedical Engineering United States of America MI Second Award of $2,000
2015 Menon, Shreya Effect of Antioxidant Supplements on Human Cancers: Novel Observation on Expression Profiles of Intronic RNA Translational Medical Science United States of America MI Third Award of $1,000
2015 Sinha, Kapil Characterization and Utility of Resistance Sources Against Resistance-Breaking Rhizomania in Sugar Beet United States of America CA Third Award of $1,000
2015 Kim, Ariana
Kutty, Sreelakshmi
A Novel Analysis Utilizing Invasive Fermented Macroalgae Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design United States of America HI Third Award of $1,000
2015 Nadroo, Abrar Toward a Novel Treatment for Corneal Scarring: Establishing the Roles of TRPV1 and TGF-B1 in the Fibroblast-to-Myofiblast Differentiation United States of America NY Second Award of $2,000
2015 Cross, Emily Patination of Raw Lithic Materials for Analysis of Prehistoric Artifacts Canada Fourth Award of $500
2015 Liyanage, Seth
Singh, Ishpreet
Gills: The Use of Electrolysis for Extended Underwater Exploration United States of America VA Consortium for Ocean Leadership: First Award of $3,000
2015 Dean, John Three Dimensional Object Tracking Using a Rapid Scanning Double Droplet System Microscope United States of America NY SPIE, the international society for optics and photonics: First Award of $1,000
Second Award of $2,000
2015 Maxim, Demetri Directed Differentiation of Human Pluripotent Stem Cells into Functional Kidney Cells that Form Nephrons in Kidney Scaffolds Translational Medical Science United States of America ME First Award of $5,000
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
2015 Thrift, Emma Pheromone Aided Trap Cropping of the Harlequin Bug United States of America MD Fourth Award of $500
2015 Vasconcelos, Francisca Object Recognition Based UAV Control United States of America CA European Organization for Nuclear Research-CERN: Third Award $500
Fourth Award of $500
2015 Seshadri, Srinath Cloning and Sequencing of the Lacc2 Laccase Gene from the Ligninolytic Basidiomycete Pleurotus ostreatus Biomedical Engineering United States of America OH Fourth Award of $500
2015 Morales, Felix Forms of Energy for the Levitation of a Magnetic Vehicle Puerto Rico Arconic Foundation: Third Award of $3000
2015 Henning, Robert The Exchange iMproving Unit: An Auditory Device for Directional Filtering United States of America CA Second Award of $2,000
2015 Moustafa, Yasmine Rice Straw Power Egypt First Award of $5,000
2015 Wagner, Clara Investigating External Interventions Applied to Football Headgear to Decrease Mean Peak Acceleration as Measured by a Single Axis Accelerometer Array Biomedical Engineering United States of America MI Society for Experimental Mechanics, Inc.: Third Award of $500 for excellence in Behavioraland Social Sciences.
2015 Yan, Zheng Myocardial Regeneration Potential of Human Induced Pluripotent Stem Cell-Derived Cardiomyocytes Biomedical Engineering United States of America WI Second Award of $2,000
2015 Hwang, Huiseon Plant’s Immune Response to Communication through Common Mycorrhizal Networks (CMNs) South Korea Fourth Award of $500
2015 Brown, Paige Identifying and Remediating the Sources of Pollution in Impaired Bangor Streams United States of America ME Fourth Award of $500
2015 Mehta, Nilay Using Electromyographic Technology and Voice Control to Create a Cost-Effective Prosthetic Arm Biomedical Engineering United States of America CA Third Award of $1,000
2015 Kang, Sun Woo Combating Jellyfish Blight: A Novel Usage of Chondroitin Sulfate within Trashed Jellyfish to Adsorb Heavy Metal Pollutants South Korea Second Award of $2,000
2015 Abeyta, Esteban
Vaidya, Ashvini
Preventing Hospital Acquired Infections Using Permanent Nanostructure Surface Coatings on Invasive Devices United States of America NM Third Award of $1,000
2015 Anh, Tran
Quang, Nguyen
Screening of Bacillus Strains Isolated from the Gastrointestinal Tracts of Shrimp to Develop Novel Probiotics for Improving Shrimp Quality and Yield Viet Nam Fourth Award of $500
2015 Kurup, Deepika Novel Photocatalytic Pervious Composites for Removing Multiple Classes of Toxins from Water United States of America NH King Abdulaziz &amp
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: $1,000 will be awarded to the winner's school.
Second Award of $2,000
2015 Mirchandani, Suvir
Urban, Konrad
Automated Illustration of Text to Improve Semantic Comprehension United States of America PA European Organization for Nuclear Research-CERN: Third Award $500
Fourth Award of $500
2015 Mohan, Aditya Development of a Novel Oncolytic Virus for Cancer Treatment and Diagnosis Biomedical Engineering Canada First Award of $5,000
2015 Stevenson, Sonja The Effect of Pollution on the Number of Tardigrada in Lichen and Moss United States of America UT Fourth Award of $500
2015 Leitner, Oliver Concentrated Solar Power United States of America NV Fourth Award of $500
2015 Vemuri, Sreya Effect of Time-dependent Gain and Loss in a PT-Symmetric Optical Waveguide Array United States of America IN Fourth Award of $500
2015 Ali, Amal
Alqwasmi, Raneem
My School Self-Powered Palestine U.S. Agency for International Development: First Award of $2,000
2015 Cooper, Sarah The Role of Syk Protein Kinase in Stress Granule Dynamics of Cancer Cells Translational Medical Science United States of America IN Third Award of $1,000
2015 Lakmazaheri, Ava Brain-Actuated Robotics: Controlling and Programming a Humanoid Using Electroencephalography United States of America VA Serving Society Through Science: First Award of $500
Philip V. Streich Memorial Award to the London International Youth Science Forum
First Award of $5,000
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
2015 Elmas, Tahsin
Herdem, Seyit
Development of a Novel Radiation Shielding Material Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design Turkey Second Award of $2,000
2015 Zhou, Joshua Low-cost Heteronanostructure Semiconductor Uses Visible Light Energy to Efficiently Degrade Toxins Threatening Aquatic Life United States of America NC Intel Foundation Cultural and Scientific Visit to China Award
First Award of $5,000
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
2015 Rao, Koushal Effectiveness of Influenza VLP and SAR9 Vaccination United States of America FL U.S. Agency for International Development: First Award of $2,000
2015 Korner, Sophia
Mathur, Diya
The Effect of Shape, Weight, and Diameter on Haptic Perception: An Active Haptic Sensing Study of the Predicted and Actual Grip Forces and their Impacts on Weight Detection Thresholds Biomedical and Health Sciences United States of America KY Intel Foundation Cultural and Scientific Visit to China Award
2015 Nallamalli, Mehar NapX: Safety Alert Mobile Application to Detect Drowsy Drivers United States of America WA Fondazione Bruno Kessler: 1st Alternate
2015 Zhang, Jovan Modeling Gas Flow in Hydraulically Fractured Shale United States of America NM Society of Exploration Geophysicists: First Award of $1,000
2015 Sun, Mengyuan Reverse PubMed Search Program United States of America MD Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
2015 Shrivastava, Vaishnavi Artificial Injectable Bone: A Regenerative Stem Cell Treatment for Osteoporosis and Bone Fracture Healing through an Injectable Nanocomposite Orthopedic Implant and Dynamic Ultrasound Radiation Biomedical Engineering United States of America CA Fourth Award of $500
2015 Garimella, Mihir Biologically-Inspired Flying Sensor Platform for Autonomous Emergency Response United States of America PA European Organization for Nuclear Research-CERN: Third Award $500
Second Award of $2,000
2015 Choi, Seung Hye (Beatrice) Comparative Studies of Gold Nanoparticles as Chemical Sensing Materials: Electronic Tongue vs. Electronic Nose, Year Three Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design United States of America CA Serving Society Through Science: First Award of $500
Second Award of $2,000
2015 Musunuri, Sriharshita Application of Tetrahedrite and Magnesium Silicide in a Novel Thermoelectric Unicouple to Generate Electricity from Industrial Waste Heat United States of America WA First Award of $5,000
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
2015 Wang, Raymond Aircraft Cabin Airflow: Curbing Disease Transmission Canada Intel Foundation Cultural and Scientific Visit to China Award
First Award of $5,000
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
2015 Pontius, Wyatt
Wallace, Liam
Synthesizing an Artificial Biological Leaf Capable of Evolving Oxygen via Photosynthesis United States of America VA Sigma Xi, The Scientific Research Honor Society: Second Award of $1,000
United States Steel Corporation: Second Place Award of $1,000
First Award of $5,000
2015 Wyrick, Constance Searching for an Ally: Investigating the Effects of Thiamethoxam on Podisus maculiventris for Possible Integrated Pest Management, Year Three United States of America MO Fourth Award of $500
2015 Chen, Sharon
Patel, Rohan
A Green and Novel Technology to Recover Copper and Wood from Treated Wood Waste, Part II United States of America NC Fourth Award of $500
2015 Ahmed, Aishah Physiological and Behavioral Impacts of a Neonicotinoid Insecticide and Its Transformation Product on a Non-Target Keystone Species United States of America MI Third Award of $1,000
2015 Ranft-Garcia, Grace Detecting Early Stage Metastatic Breast Cancer: A Novel Approach to the Engineering of a Gold Nanorod Based Point-of-Care Biosensor Systems Software United States of America TX Third Award of $1,000
2015 Li, Megan
Yiu, Joycelyn
Freestanding Carbon Nanofiber Electrodes Derived from Electrospun Polyacrylonitrile/ZIF-8 Composite for Supercapacitors Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design United States of America TX Arconic Foundation: First Award of $5,000
2015 Mundada, Surabhi MyGlove: Assisting Hand Movements, Grip, and Tremor United States of America WA Third Award of $1,000
2015 Tremsin, Vasily Can I See It If I Cannot Hear It? Real-Time Visualization of Incoming Sound for People with Hearing Disabilities or Ear Obstruction United States of America CA Acoustical Society of America: Third Award of $1,000
2015 Khondker, Adree Measuring Membranes: Quantifying Cortisone Interactions through X-Ray Diffraction Canada Spectroscopy Society of Pittsburgh: Honorable Mention
2015 Rane, Sanjana The Role of Extracellular Nuclear Factor-Erythroid Derived Protein 2 (NF-E2) as a Danger Associated Molecular Pattern (DAMP) Released during Acrolein Induced Renal Fibrosis United States of America KY Serving Society Through Science: Award of $250
Second Award of $2,000
2015 Shutthanandan, Swetha Novel Design of Water Soluble Porphyrin Containing Supramolecular Complex Nanoparticles for Enhanced Photodynamic Cancer Therapy Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design United States of America WA Third Award of $1,000
2015 McInnis, Daniel Picture This: A Novel Approach to Limb Donor Matching, Prosthetic Design and Bone Allografts Canada Third Award of $1,000
2015 Savoldelli, James
Savoldelli, Hugh
Tomback, Drew
BioDissolve: The Natural Breakdown of Polystyrene Waste through the Application of Pseudomonas putida to Produce Usable Byproducts United States of America NY Arconic Foundation: First Award of $4000
First Award of $5,000
2015 Magley, Daniel Novel Application of Microwave Power Transfer for the Recharging of Batteries in Biomedical Devices United States of America NC Third Award of $1,000
2015 Easley, Hannah Preferential Cytotoxicity of Groundwater Levels of Arsenic on Tissue-Specific Cancer Cells Biomedical Engineering United States of America OK King Abdulaziz &amp
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: $1,000 will be awarded to the winner's school.
2015 Brooks-Da Silva, Candace A Biomimetic Non-Planar Approach to Reducing Induced Drag from Trailing Vortices Canada National Aeronautics and Space Administration: All-expense paid four week trip and scholarship to the Bessie Lawrence International Summer Science Institute
Second Award of $2,000
2015 Mason, Wilfred H.E.R.O.: A Novel Geographical Data-based Haptic Environment Response Operator for the Visually Impaired Canada Patent and Trademark Office Society: Award scholarship of $5,000
Fourth Award of $500
2015 Ramani, Arjun Photoelectrochemical Properties of 2-D Transition Metal Dichalcogenides(TMDCs) Functionalized with Porphyrins Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design United States of America IN Fourth Award of $500
2015 Stothers, Duncan The FIRST Frame: Personalized Front Impact Reduction SysTem for Bicycles Canada Arconic Foundation: USAID Global Development Innovation award of $10,000
Society for Experimental Mechanics, Inc.: Second Award of $1000 for excellence in Behavioral and Social Sciences
Second Award of $2,000
2015 Makosinski, Ann The e-Drink: Capturing Electricity from Beverages Canada Patent and Trademark Office Society: Award scholarship of $5,000
Fourth Award of $500
2015 Feldmann, Axel A Novel Computational Method for Subdividing Hepatocellular Carcinoma Patients into Uniquely Treatable Clusters United States of America NY Second Award of $2,000
2015 You, Eunice Magneto-Aerotaxis in Bacterial Microbots Canada First Award of $5,000
2015 Yu, Glenn Naturalistic Painkillers: Design, Synthesis, and Biological Evaluation of Novel Fatty Acid Binding Protein Inhibitors United States of America NY Third Award of $1,000
2015 Iyer, Krithika Boolean AlGenebra: A Nature-Inspired Framework for the Analysis of Cancer Genes United States of America TX European Organization for Nuclear Research-CERN: Third Award $500
2015 Beardsley, Cameron
Bock, Hyrum
Marzan, Rosemichelle
Optical Ion Reflector: Investigating the Elastic Collision Relationship between Ions and the Chamber Walls during Nuclear Fusion in order to Enhance Plasma Density by Focusing a Plasma Beam United States of America WA Fourth Award of $500
2015 Rao, Maya Instantaneous and Cost-Effective Bacterial Counts using Copper Oxide Nanocomposites United States of America PA Second Award of $2,000
2015 Jain, Jaison Novel Treatment Strategy for Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia: Malignant B1 Cell Depletion via Siglec-10 Stimulation Biomedical Engineering United States of America NY Second Award of $2,000
2015 Kumar, Nidhi The Effect of an Elevated pCO2 Level on the Protein Expression of the Pacific Oyster Crassostrea gigas United States of America VA Fourth Award of $500
2015 Grimmett, Maria H2Oh No: Pharmaceuticals Contaminate Groundwater! Sulfamethazine Adsorption Isotherms and Kinetics with Hypercrosslinked Polymer MN250 at Varying Ionic Strengths United States of America FL King Abdulaziz &amp
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: $1,000 will be awarded to the winner's school.
Third Award of $1,000
2015 Chennareddy, Sumanth Characterization of Vascular Responses to Mechanically Induced Continuous Flow Patterns in Bovine Models Biomedical Engineering United States of America KY Fourth Award of $500
2015 Ding, Valerie Novel Automated Designs and Rapid Multivariate Optimization of Next-Generation Multijunction Quantum Dot Solar Cells Using Monte Carlo Modeling United States of America OR Second Award of $2,000
2015 Cheng, Anthony Modeling and Analyzing Melting Arctic Sea Ice with Percolation Theory United States of America UT Fourth Award of $500
2015 Liu, Kathy Natural Additive-Enhanced Development of Novel All-Solid-State Batteries for Sustainable and Scalable Energy Storage United States of America UT Intel Foundation Cultural and Scientific Visit to China Award
2015 Donoway, Elizabeth Geometric Manipulation of Cuprous Oxide Nanocrystal Surface Morphology Enhances Photoelectrochemical Properties and Enables Fabrication of Low-Cost, High Efficiency Photovoltaic Cells United States of America FL United States Steel Corporation: Third Place Award of $750
2015 Jagota, Milind An Efficient Computational Model for Metal Nanowire Transparent Conductors United States of America PA Fourth Award of $500
2015 Ghosh, Dibya Jyoti Discrete Markov Chains: A Novel Approach to Tumor Angiogenesis United States of America CA Third Award of $1,000
2015 Mitchell, Elena Analyzing the Surface of Mercury in Three-Dimensions United States of America UT National Aeronautics and Space Administration: Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
2015 Colton, Stefan Solution to the Realization Problem for Two Element Delta Sets United States of America NY American Mathematical Society: Second Award of $200
2015 Jerath, Karan International Oil Spill Remediation: The Numerical Simulation of an in-situ Subsea Separator, Part II United States of America TX Consortium for Ocean Leadership: First Award of $3,000
First Award of $5,000
2015 Lu, Melissa Lepto-my-Cells: Effect of Leptomycin-B on Human Embryonic Kidney Cancer Cell (HEK-293) Proliferation Systems Software Canada Fourth Award of $500
2015 Lall, Rahul Algorithms for Prognostication of Electronics Failures in Hybrid and Electric Vehicles United States of America AL Third Award of $1,000
2015 Braunstein, Simone A Novel Controller for Soft Robots: An Experimental Usage of Linear Temporal Logic Mission Planning (LTLMoP) with an Optimized Elastomeric Actuator United States of America NY Second Award of $2,000
2015 Pandya, Ruchi Design and Synthesis of a Novel Biosensor Platform for Health Diagnostics Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design United States of America CA Second Award of $2,000
2015 Moser, Matthew The Metalloprotease Inhibitor, 1, 10 Phenanthroline, as a Lead for Finding Drugs to Kill Brugia pahangi Worms Systems Software United States of America CA Fourth Award of $500
2015 Chen, Yi Examining the Role of IL-2 Receptor Mediated Signaling in Alopecia areata Translational Medical Science United States of America NY Second Award of $2,000
2015 Lange, Stefanie Removal of BTEX from Storm Water using Improved HDTMA Nano-Particle Enhanced Reactive Porous Concrete United States of America AL King Abdulaziz &amp
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: $1,000 will be awarded to the winner's school.
2015 Halfon, Robert Production of Energy and Fertilizer from Ordinary Waste Materials through Micro-Scale Anaerobic Digestion United States of America FL Second Award of $2,000
2015 Sakowitz, Julia Pion Condensates in an External Magnetic Field United States of America NY European Organization for Nuclear Research-CERN: Third Award $500
2015 Elango, Mahalaxmi Implementation of a Machine Learning Tool for Better Resistance Prediction in Acute Myeloid Leukemia United States of America WA Third Award of $1,000
2015 Patel, Sapna WUBEE: An Autism Destroying Avatar Biomedical Engineering United States of America FL Third Award of $1,000
2015 Kresge, Grant
Lavery, Evan
Assessing the Photometry of GSC 03144-00595: A Radially Pulsating, Delta Scuti, Triple Mode Variable Star United States of America OR Fourth Award of $500
2015 Zhao, Yinge A Novel Peptide Alters the Alzheimer’s Beta-amyloid Equilibrium to Protect Against AB Oligomer Neurotoxicity United States of America NY Third Award of $1,000
2015 Bowman, Catharine The Pharmacological Potential of Apigenin and Diosmetin as a Novel Treatment for Chronic Lymphedema Biomedical Engineering Canada Fourth Award of $500
2015 Weinstein, Rachel The Effects of Varying Methods of Gibberellic Acid Exposure on the Growth and Development of Wild-Type and PKL1-1 Mutant Arabidopsis thaliana United States of America PA Third Award of $1,000
2015 Kishore, Shashwat Signatures of Multiplicity Spaces in Tensor Products of sl2 and Uq(sl2) Representations United States of America PA American Mathematical Society: First Award of $1,000
2015 Yu, Melissa Developing an Automatic Nonrigid Image Registration Algorithm for Nanoscience Research United States of America TN Fourth Award of $500
2015 Liu, Vick A Handheld Hematology Analyzer Using Acoustic Enhanced Blood Smear Devices Systems Software United States of America CA Third Award of $1,000
2015 Zhang, Joseph Non-planar Slicing for Extrusion-based 3D Printing United States of America AR Third Award of $1,000
2015 Murthy, Nikhil Reduction of Carbon Dioxide using a Novel Electrochemical Method with Antimony and Lithium Doped Tin Dioxide Nanoparticles Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design United States of America OR Third Award of $1,000
2015 Pandian, Vikram Measuring and GeoMapping Ambient RF Energy for Battery Free Applications United States of America PA Fourth Award of $500
2015 Ghosh, Roy Novel Method of Circulating Prostate Tumor Cell Separation Using Adhesion Rolling in a Micropatterned, Microfluidic Device Systems Software United States of America PA Second Award of $2,000
2015 Joshi, Ananya Developing Effective Solar-Powered Agitators for Mosquito Control in Stagnant Water United States of America PA Fourth Award of $500
2015 Karamchedu, Chaitanya A Novel Quantification of the Complex Geometries of Low Light Surviving Plants using Fractal Analysis to Investigate a Basis of a New and Unique Allometric Measure of Plants United States of America OR Third Award of $1,000
2015 Gorokhovsky, Elliot A Novel Algorithm for #SAT United States of America CO National Security Agency Research Directorate : Second Life Science Award of $1,000
First Award of $5,000
2015 Rastogi, Ruchir Modulation of Macrophage Phenotype Using Nanoparticle-Delivered Gene Therapy for Treatment of Inflammatory Diseases Translational Medical Science United States of America AL Third Award of $1,000
2015 Carrigan, Harold Can Bacteria Effectively Reduce the Toxicity of Mine Drainage? United States of America AZ Fourth Award of $500
2015 Rossi, Alex Using the Ketone Body Beta-hydroxybutyrate as a Radiosensitizer for Malignant Glioma Cells Biomedical Engineering United States of America AZ Third Award of $1,000
2015 Rolfness, Zachary Lockino: A Novel Solution for Public Lockers using Bluetooth LE and the Estimote iBeacon Platform United States of America AZ Fourth Award of $500
2015 Keremane, Saumya A Rapid Field Detection of Liberibacter Bacteria using Lateral Flow Technology United States of America CA American Committee for the Weizmann Institute of Science: Third Award of $1,000
First Award of $5,000
2016 Kuhn, Fabiane
Ramos, Guilherme
Time-Domain Reflectometry Applied to Irrigation Control Brazil SPIE, the international society for optics and photonics: Second Award of $1,500
Third Award of $1,000
2016 Rozowski, Wojciech Developing Operating System for High-Performance Computing with a Hardware Approach to the Transactional Memory Support Poland Fourth Award of $500
2016 Bordigoni, Emma
Monni, Matteo
CONSERVAA Italy Fourth Award of $500
2016 Balint, Karola ShopMap Hungary Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
2016 Chan, Tat Ngai Davis
Chu, Pak Hei
Li, Kwun Wing Thomas
Superparamagnetic Iron(II,III) Oxide Silver Cysteine Complex Nanoparticles (SISCCN) in Metal Ions Adsorption and Chiral Recognition Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design China, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region Third Award of $1,000
2016 Lebedeva, Ekaterina Triangular Circle in a Square Russian Federation American Mathematical Society: hfghfghf
2016 Cechova, Barbora Rothmund-Thomson Syndrome Helicase and Its DNA Binding Preferences Czech Republic Fourth Award of $500
2016 Cornakova, Jana Potential Use of Secondary Metabolite in Protection against Plant Parasites Slovakia Fourth Award of $500
2016 de Gier, Marie-Anne
Janssen, Bram
The Wobble: A Sustainable Noise Barrier Consisting of Noise Absorbing Materials and a Revolutionary Shape Netherlands Acoustical Society of America: Second Award of $1,500
Third Award of $1,000
2016 Ancelin, Brighton Logical Levitation: Achieving Magnetic Levitation via Computational Feedback Loop United States of America FL Fourth Award of $500
2016 Linares, Jason
Orquin, Nuria
IP Intercom Argentina Fourth Award of $500
2016 Murphy, Lauren A Rehabilitation Aid for the Treatment of 'Clenched Fist,' Condition in Multiple Sclerosis Northern Ireland Third Award of $1,000
2016 Madden, Louis Bringing Genetics to the Masses: The Development of a Low Cost DNA Extraction and Profiling Kit Ireland Fondazione Bruno Kessler: Second Award of $1,000
2016 Chu, Sidney Identification of Parkinson’s Disease-Associated SNP-SNP Interaction Using Interaction Analysis by Chi-Square (IAC) China, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region Fourth Award of $500
2016 Moreau, Gabriel
Roman, Benjamin
Suzzoni, Benjamin
Essential Toolkit for Dancing Droplets France Third Award of $1,000
2016 Malyan, Vasudev A Novel Paper Sensor as a Diagnostic Test for Multiple Sclerosis India Fourth Award of $500
2016 Gomes, Abishek Wearable Device to Translate American Sign Language (ASL) into English Sri Lanka Patent and Trademark Office Society: First Award of $3,000
Synaptics, Inc.: First Life Science Award of $2,000
Third Award of $1,000
2016 Escobar, Maria
escobar, maria
Seismic Alerter (Spanish: Alertador sismico) Chile Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
2016 Jain, Suhani
Kranthi, Divya
Innovative Strategy using Endophytes for Effective Biocontrol of Insect Pests in Cotton India Third Award of $1,000
2016 Liu, Christine Application of a Machine Learning Logistic Regression Algorithm in a Classification Model to Predict Epileptic Seizures United States of America GA Second Award of $2,000
2016 Kapur, Shreyas Cellphone based Optometry using Hybrid Images India Google: Award of $2,000 for best overall project in ocean science and exploration.
Third Award of $1,000
2016 Chamindu Jayasanka, Thanthrige Don Modified and Adjustable Crutches Sri Lanka Patent and Trademark Office Society: Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
2016 Mills, Brian
Toll, Spencer
Toll, Spencer
Capability of Modern Technology to Detect Exoplanets Orbiting Black Holes United States of America FL Third Award of $1,000
2016 Gwaltney, Katie
Moore, Jessica
An Enzymatic Approach to Treating Colony Collapse Disorder in Pollinating Bee Populations as a Result of Neonicotinoid Pesticides United States of America GA Third Award of $1,000
2016 Kim, Ariana
Kutty, Sreelakshmi
Kutty, Sreelakshmi
Novel Utilizations of Globally Invasive Algal Species: Environmental and Economical Implementations of Fermented Macroalgae United States of America HI Second Award of $2,000
2016 Sundaresan, Rishi A Novel Method of Reverse Electrowetting Utilizing Self-Induced Potential with Direct Applications in Energy Harvesting United States of America NC Second Award of $2,000
2016 Li, Shixuan Clathrate-Assisted Freezing/Melting Seawater Desalination United States of America FL King Abdulaziz &amp
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: First Award of $1,000
Patent and Trademark Office Society: First Award of $3,000
Third Award of $1,000
2016 Jenkins, Lily Sea Level Rise and March of the Molokai Mangrove: The Socioeconomic and Environmental Impacts of Sea Level Rise and Introduced Red Mangrove (Rhizophora mangle) on Molokai, Hawaiian Islands United States of America HI First Award of $5,000
2016 Walther, Candace Isolation and Characterization of Bacteriophages Effective at Killing Enterococcus faecalis United States of America WI Fourth Award of $500
2016 Niazi, Shahmir A New Spin on Renewable Energy Pakistan Fourth Award of $500
2016 Canady, Julia Weed Warfare: Investigating Allelopathy, Year Six United States of America FL Fourth Award of $500
2016 Yang, Amber Orbital Recognition System for Space Debris Tracking Using Artificial Neural Networks: A Journey from Inner-Brain GPS to Outer-Space GPS United States of America FL European Organization for Nuclear Research-CERN: Second Award of $1,500
Second Award of $2,000
2016 Hii, Jun Wei Sean
Jong, Joel Lee Zher
Jong, Jun Wen Joyce
Removal of E.coli and Total Coliform Count from Polluted Water Using Bio-waste Malaysia King Abdulaziz &amp
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: First Award of $1,000
2016 Mendoza, David The Effect of Application Rates on the Growth and Yield of Gossypium hirsutum L. United States of America TX Arizona State University: For the project that applies computer science to further inquiry in a field other than computer science
Google CS Connect Award
2016 Laurie, Mark Using Modified S100A9 Monoclonal-Antibody-Infused Field Effect Transistors to Accurately Detect the Presence of Early Stage Renal Cell Carcinoma United States of America FL Fourth Award of $500
2016 Kim, Jihong
Lee, Seung Yoon
Lim, Seong Ho
Can We Directly Measure Each Solute Concentration in Mixed Solution? A New Class of Polarimeter Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design South Korea Fourth Award of $500
2016 Attaalla, Madouna
Mohamed, Haya
Desalination by Pervaporation System Egypt Sigma Xi, The Scientific Research Honor Society: First Award of $3,000
U.S. Agency for International Development: Fourth Award of $500
Fourth Award of $500
2016 Aydarova, Narmin
Mammadova, Arzu
Development of Materials for Optoelectronics: Understanding the Local Structure and Optical Properties of Ternary Chalcogenide Glasses Azerbaijan Fourth Award of $500
2016 Timonen, Petteri Optimizing Mobile Blood Collection Logistics with a Computational Tool Italy Second Award of $2,000
2016 Parrish, Margaret Optimization and Field Testing of a Low-cost Portable Enterococci Test (PET) Kit United States of America FL Fourth Award of $500
2016 Pinner, Moana Investigating the SPF, Antioxidant and Anticancer Potential of Organic Turmeric (Curcuma longa) and Ginger (Zingiber officianale) Combinations on HTB67 & HTB69 Melanoma Cancer Cells United States of America HI Arizona State University: For the project that applies computer science to further inquiry in a field other than computer science
Google CS Connect Award
2016 Mestre, Cathleen Global Warming and El Niño-Southern Oscillation Cycles Effect on Sea Turtles United States of America FL Third Award of $1,000
2016 Rahman, Muhammad A Smart Burn and Spill Proof “SAFE” Microwave that Spares the Salad: Novel Application of Levenberg-Marquardt Algorithms in Bayesian Analysis for Real-Time Numerical Thermodynamic Modeling United States of America OR International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: First Award of $1,000
European Organization for Nuclear Research-CERN: Second Award of $1,500
Third Award of $1,000
2016 Abdulla, Muhammad Stochastic Analysis in Biomedical Engineering: Identifying Acute Myocardial Infarction United States of America FL American Mathematical Society: First Award of $2,000
2016 Lawrence, Kathryn
Younglove, Katherine
The Effect of Carbon on Iron Nickel Bimetallic Nanoparticle Degradation of Orange G Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design United States of America CO Intel Foundation Cultural and Scientific Visit to China Award
First Award of $5,000
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
2016 Jalaludeen Rajagobar, Nizar
Lim Shu Chuen, Derric
Lim Shu Zhe, Dylan
Pineapple Skin Galore Malaysia Third Award of $1,000
2016 Ortiz - García, Javier
Ramirez-Torres, Luis
Rivera-Valentín, Osvaldo
The Future of Mechanical Prosthetics: Electromyogram Controlled Extremities Puerto Rico Fourth Award of $500
2016 Ben Hadj Salem, Ziad Self-Watering (SW) Tunisia King Abdulaziz &amp
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: First Award of $1,000
2016 Kim, Edward Highly Sensitive Single Mutation Detection of EGFR by Bridged Nucleic Acid United States of America TX First Award of $5,000
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
2016 Claveria, Arianna Marie Utilizing Dynamic Bracing Orthosis in Forward Head Posture Rehabilitation United States of America HI Fourth Award of $500
2016 Koratana, Animesh Deriving Unsupervised Fluid Intelligence from Schema-Less Polymorphic Unstructured Data United States of America GA Third Award of $1,000
2016 Pusapaty, Sai Sameer Effective Remediation of Air Pollution through an Algal System Integrated with Carbon Mineralization Technology: Phase II - Enhancing the Biohydrogen Production using Flue Gas Derived Bicarbonate and Nutrient Limitation Methods United States of America TX Second Award of $2,000
2016 Bush, Natalie Staying Afloat: Utilizing the Physiological Adaptation Mechanisms of Marsh Vegetation and the Use of Mathematical Modeling for Barrier Island Restoration, Year Three United States of America LA First Award of $5,000
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
2016 Clark, Brennan
Godishala, Prashant
Predicting a Cancerous Outcome: Creating a Novel Test for Assessing Risk of Human Papilloma Virus-Associated Oropharyngeal Cancer United States of America MN Sigma Xi, The Scientific Research Honor Society: Second Award of $1,500
Intel Foundation Cultural and Scientific Visit to China Award
First Award of $5,000
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
2016 Joardar, Tiasha Development of a High Efficiency Solar Cell Using Adaptive Self-Cooling United States of America TX First Award of $5,000
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
2016 Spanke, Tobias The Water Wheel: An Exploration of Deterministic Chaos Germany Fourth Award of $500
2016 Archer, Ester Reducing Phosphorus in Stormwater Basins Using Algae Spherification United States of America MN Third Award of $1,000
2016 Goel, Shelly A Novel Method of Early Detection of Arteriosclerosis: Analyzing the Effect of Arterial Stiffness and Arterial Clogging on Blood Pressure during Systolic-Diastolic Cardiac Cycle Biomedical Engineering United States of America TX Third Award of $1,000
2016 Maazouz, Sarah Spectroscopic Analysis of Titanium Oxide Presence in Stars United States of America OR European Organization for Nuclear Research-CERN: Second Award of $1,500
2016 Luo, David A Tree Branch Path Solution to the Collatz Conjecture United States of America LA National Taiwan Science Education Center: First Award of $2,500
2016 Gupta, Vikul Efficient, Hardware Implementations of Computationally-Intensive Operations in Quotient Polynomial Rings for NTRU-Based Digital Signatures United States of America OR Fondazione Bruno Kessler: Second Award of $1,000
Fourth Award of $500
2016 Lin, Cheng-Pei UV-Light Sensitive Transparent Organic Solar Cells Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design Chinese Taipei SPIE, the international society for optics and photonics: First Award of $3,000
Third Award of $1,000
2016 Tsaoussis, Simon Two Transistor Ternary Random Access Memory United States of America FL Fourth Award of $500
2016 Myneni, Saket Novel Approach to Antibiotics and Antifungals: Testing the Effectiveness of Azadirachta indica Extracts United States of America TX Fourth Award of $500
2016 Erdozain, Megan A Novel Prosthetic Design Utilizing a Unique, Integrated Sensory Control Platform, Brushless Motor Drive System, and Worm Gear Mechanism through Rapid Prototyping United States of America FL Fourth Award of $500
2016 Han, Ryan Peptide Nanotubes: Redesigning Amyloid-B as a Metalloprotein United States of America GA Fourth Award of $500
2016 Levy, Maya Accuracy of Non-Invasive Continuous Glucose Nanosensor for ex vivo Artificial Pancreas United States of America FL Fourth Award of $500
2016 Wojtania, Nicky Optical Encryption with Cellulose Nanocrystals: Polymer and Amino Resin Cellulose Composites Decorated with Nanoparticles United States of America TX First Award of $5,000
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
2016 Chang, Pei-Hsuan Nested Eggs: Where Brianchon, Pascal and Poncelet Meet Chinese Taipei American Mathematical Society: First Award of $2,000
2016 Jing, Serena Inexpensive, Portable Glucose Monitor for Diabetics via a Crosslinked Sensing Fluid United States of America MN Fourth Award of $500
2016 Cruz-Sanchez, Margarita “Let There Be Light!” rAAV Mediated Delivery of shRNA in a Canine Model of Autosomal-dominant Retinitis pigmentosa Biomedical Engineering United States of America FL Fourth Award of $500
2016 Somawardana, Ashara Does Gotu Kola (Centella asiatica) or Moringa (Moringa oleifera) Have an Effect on ALS Flies? United States of America TX Third Award of $1,000
2016 Bhagwandin, Niko Mimicking Robotic "Smart" Prosthetic Arm United States of America WA Fourth Award of $500
2016 Foltin, Paul
Stoetzer, Myrijam
Eye-controlled Wheelchair: A Low-cost Open Source Hard- and Software System Allowing Independent Mobility for People with Severe Disabilties Germany Sigma Xi, The Scientific Research Honor Society: Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
Second Award of $2,000
2016 Cai, Weizhen
Yan, Ming
Electric Skateboard with Disk Brakes and Bluetooth Remote Control China Third Award of $1,000
2016 Joshi, Rucha Determining Network Robustness Using Region Based Connectivity United States of America TX National Security Agency Research Directorate : Third Award of $1,000
Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
European Organization for Nuclear Research-CERN: Second Award of $1,500
Third Award of $1,000
2016 Hammers, Mikayla Untangling the Mystery: The Link between Variations in the Oxytocin Receptor Gene and Trichotillomania Biomedical Engineering United States of America AR Third Award of $1,000
2016 Chu, Tsan-Mei
Luo, Anin
Inhibitory Effects of Omega-3 Fatty Acids-Based Fish Oil on Cholangiocarcinoma Chinese Taipei Third Award of $1,000
2016 Huang, Yu-Ting
Lin, Jia-Lan
Misfolded alpha-synuclein: Assessment of Lactulose and Melibiose for Parkinson’s Disease Chinese Taipei Fourth Award of $500
2016 Chen, Yu-Hung
Chen, Shih-Hao
Experimental Simulation of Cellular Convection with Miso Soup Chinese Taipei Third Award of $1,000
2016 Song, Yiwei A Feasible Solution to High Frequency Loss Based on Transposing Fundamental Frequency China Acoustical Society of America: Second Award of $1,500
2016 Shinde, Pushkar Protein Interface Targeted Aptamers Screened Using Competitive Selection United States of America OR Fourth Award of $500
2016 Asemann, Patricia
Heinemann, Robin
Gravitational Influence on Planet Formation Germany Fourth Award of $500
2016 Yue, Joshua Molecular Dynamics Simulations of the NF-kB Inducing Kinase in Disease Prevention: The Structure-Function Relationship of the NIK protein and Its Effect on Cancer Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design United States of America TX Fourth Award of $500
2016 Modi, Simran Novel Machine Learning Algorithms for Early Diagnosis of Melanoma United States of America GA Third Award of $1,000
2016 Selva, Kavita From Nano Defects to Mega Power: Heavily-Zirconium-Doped Trapped Field (Gd,Y)BaCuO Superconductor Tapes for High Power Wind Turbine Generators United States of America TX Patent and Trademark Office Society: First Award of $3,000
Third Award of $1,000
2016 Malone, Monica A Study of Microbial Communities from Till and No-Till Missouri Soils Using Genetic Fingerprinting United States of America MO Fourth Award of $500
2016 Bell, Noah Concentrated Solar Thermal United States of America AZ Arizona State University: For the project that applies computer science to further inquiry in a field other than computer science
Google CS Connect Award
2016 Atzpodien, Sophie Deriving an Analytical Algorithm for the Localization of Signal Sources in Orb Webs and Other Net Geometries: A Novel Mathematical Approach to Positioning Systems Germany European Organization for Nuclear Research-CERN: Second Award of $1,500
Fourth Award of $500
2016 Kim, Andrew Turning the Red Planet Green: Study of Cyanobacteria/Algae Growth Kinetics Coupled with Hydroponics Applications for Terraforming and Settling on Mars United States of America TX Third Award of $1,000
2016 Du, Brian Novel Inhibitors of Glucose Transporter 1 (GLUT1) for Cancer Translational Medical Science United States of America TX American Committee for the Weizmann Institute of Science: First Award of $3,000
Second Award of $2,000
2016 Payra, Syamantak Brace Yourself: A Novel Electronically Aided Leg Orthosis United States of America TX International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: First Award of $1,000
International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: First Award of $3,000
First Award of $5,000
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
2016 Elliott, Steven Use the Force, Lyapunov! A Novel Quadcopter Motor Controller Using Force Sensor Feedback United States of America TX Second Award of $2,000
2016 Apte, Mansi
Vekaria, Vishal
Acacia xanthophloea Characterization and Preservation Techniques of Sapwood (Plant Xylem) as a Low Cost Membrane Filtration Device for Arid and Semi-Arid Areas in Kenya Kenya Third Award of $1,000
2016 Wentzlaff, Claire Change in Algae Growth Using Supplemental Carbon Dioxide United States of America MN Arizona State University: For the project that applies computer science to further inquiry in a field other than computer science
Google CS Connect Award
2016 Beesam, Adhya
Beesam, Shriya
Linked Fuzzy Inference System: A Novel Approach to Schizophrenia Diagnosis United States of America TX Fourth Award of $500
2016 Chin-Lopez, Andrea
Rodriguez, Arasely
Song, Jinpeng (Will)
Chitobiotics: Chitin vs. Chitosan Novel Pharmaceutical Water Filtration and Filter Development United States of America NM Fourth Award of $500
2016 Patel, Nikhil CRANIOMETRIX: Developing Innovative Cognitive Tests to Diagnose Alzheimer's Early, Year Four Biomedical and Health Sciences United States of America FL Patent and Trademark Office Society: First Award of $3,000
2016 Sheker, Wesley Methanogenerate! A Methanogen-Methanotroph Carbon Recycler United States of America PA Third Award of $1,000
2016 Vyakaranam, Megha A Super Soaker for Greenhouse Gas: The Design and Synthesis of a Novel Metal Organic Framework for Adsorption and Storage of Gases like CO2 United States of America TX Fourth Award of $500
2016 Kanaski, Sloan Creation of Additional Signal Regions to Increase Signal Sensitivity in the Search for Vector-Like Quarks at the LHC United States of America AZ European Organization for Nuclear Research-CERN: Second Award of $1,500
2016 Khan, Sedra The Effect of Spermidine on β-Amyloid Peptide Toxicity in C. elegans: A Model System for Understanding Alzheimer's Disease United States of America IL Third Award of $1,000
2016 Bingham, Beau Analysis of the Antimicrobial Efficacies and Structural Characteristics of Fractional Components of Selected Algal Extracts United States of America OK Second Award of $2,000
2016 Nguyen, Minh Nga Lemnoideae: A Sustainable Bioremediation Treatment Targeting Eutrophication Australia Fourth Award of $500
2016 Jiang, Qingxuan The Rolling Lamp Problem and Related Link Structure China American Mathematical Society: First Award of $2,000
2016 Chand, Shrikant A Novel Ultrastable Zwitterionic Quantum Dot Synthesis Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design United States of America MI Fourth Award of $500
2016 Pate, Jeremiah Security at the Speed of Light: Countering Cyberattacks via Novel On-Chip Photonic Protocols United States of America AZ SPIE, the international society for optics and photonics: Third Award of $1,000
2016 Elhamamsi, Ahmed
Mohammed, Abdulrahman
Improving the Properties of Concrete using Seawater with High Reactive Metakaoline and Sodium Mono Florophosphate Qatar King Abdulaziz &amp
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: First Award of $1,000
2016 Chen, Yen-Chen Rotating Fluid in Paraboloidal Tank Tuned Liquid Damper as an Effective Vibration Absorber Chinese Taipei Fourth Award of $500
2016 Williams, Waylon An Eye in the Sky: Determining the Viability of Using Drones for Agricultural Improvement United States of America OK Philip V. Streich Memorial Award to the London International Youth Science Forum
First Award of $5,000
2016 Seevers, Kyra Understanding Heat Transfer Mechanisms in Forest Fire Spread: Convection, Radiation, Fluid Dynamics, and Their Applications for Firefighter Protection in a High Temperature Fine Fuel Particle Environment United States of America KY Second Award of $2,000
2016 Allardice, Jenna The Effects of Fetal Troponin T on the Cardiac Remodeling of Hypertrophic Transgenic Hearts United States of America AZ Arizona State University: For the project that applies computer science to further inquiry in a field other than computer science
Google CS Connect Award
2016 Lin, Bo-Han Nanobubble: Generation and Applications Chinese Taipei Second Award of $2,000
2016 Karamchedu, Chaitanya Addressing Global Water Scarcity with a Novel Hydrogel Based Desalination Technique Using Saponified Starch-g-polyacrylamide and Its Hydrophilic Properties to Harvest Fresh Water with a Low Energy and Chemical Footprint United States of America OR King Abdulaziz &amp
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: First Award of $1,000
U.S. Agency for International Development: Fourth Award of $500
Second Award of $2,000
2016 Louw, Danika Highly Effective Hybrids United States of America AL Fourth Award of $500
2016 Bishop, Ashley The Design and Formation of a Sign Language Robot for Student Education United States of America GA Arizona State University: For the project that applies computer science to further inquiry in a field other than computer science
Google CS Connect Award
2016 Wang, Yuhang Nickel Oxy-hydroxide Thin Films as Efficient Electrocatalysts for Dye Wastewater Treatment Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design Singapore King Abdulaziz &amp
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: First Award of $1,000
Third Award of $1,000
2016 Bloomfield, Rebecca GASP!: Growth Advantage in Stationary Phase in Acinetobacter baylyi United States of America CO Third Award of $1,000
2016 Rao, Koushal Targeting Mistranslation in Cancer and Neurodegenerative Disease Therapies United States of America FL Third Award of $1,000
2016 Jordan, Trevor A Wing of the Future: Part III United States of America CO Fourth Award of $500
2016 Prasad, Vidur Traffic Camera Dangerous Driver Detection (TCD3): Contextually Aware Heuristic Feature & OFA Density-Based Computer Vision with Movement Machine Learning Analysis of Live Streaming Traffic Camera Footage to Identify Anomalous & Dangerous Driving United States of America OH International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: First Award of $1,000
Third Award of $1,000
2016 Jia, ShuYi Immobilization of Glycans on Silicon Substrates for Diagnostic Microarrays Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design Singapore Fourth Award of $500
2016 Ichige, Takahiro A Novel and Simple Power Saving Controller for Stepper Motors Japan Intel Foundation Cultural and Scientific Visit to China Award
First Award of $5,000
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
2016 Warashina, Tomoro Silk-Gland-Derived Sericin as a Growth Promoter in Animal Cell Culture Translational Medical Science Japan Second Award of $2,000
2016 Clark, Christoper Algal Biofuel Production United States of America MA Arizona State University: For the project that applies computer science to further inquiry in a field other than computer science
Google CS Connect Award
2016 Salotto, Katelyn Engineering a Better Brain Electrode United States of America PA Fourth Award of $500
2016 Millet, Alon Dressing the Seed: A Comprehensive, Wide-Scale Approach to Food Insecurity United States of America NJ Second Award of $2,000
2016 Graves, Danielle
Sunkara, Manasa
Electrospinning Nanodiamond FIber Patches for the Prevention of Secondary Myocardial Infarctions United States of America KY Third Award of $1,000
2016 El-Abtah, Mohamed Organotypic ex vivo Culture of Liver Tissue for Assessment of HCC Chemoprevention Drug United States of America NY Fourth Award of $500
2016 Marei, Yara Adsorption and Desorption of Oil Spills using Jordanian Zeolitic Tuff Jordan Fourth Award of $500
2016 Hileman, Matthew Reflected Laser Communications for Small Satellites United States of America CO International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: First Award of $1,000
International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: First Award of $3,000
2016 D'Alessandro, Alexis Design and Implementation of a Sustainable Permeate Gap Membrane Distillation System for Water Purification in the Turkana Basin of Kenya United States of America NY King Abdulaziz &amp
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: First Award of $1,000
Second Award of $2,000
2016 Keeley, Charlotte Plant Tissues that Fail to Regenerate Undergo Early Steps of Remodeling but Fail to Induce a Cytokinin Hormone Response United States of America NY First Award of $5,000
2016 Earle, Michael Two-Dimensional Mapping of Energy Transfer in Graphene/MoS2 Photodetectors United States of America NY European Organization for Nuclear Research-CERN: Second Award of $1,500
Fourth Award of $500
2016 Forman, Matthew
Lepkowski, Jack
Physical Activity and Intranasal Administration of Neuropeptide Y and Y1 Agonists Mitigate the Symptoms of ADHD and PTSD Biomedical and Health Sciences United States of America NY National Institute on Drug Abuse, National Institutes of Health &amp
the Friends of NIDA: First Award of $3,000
2016 Beadle, Katherine Lipid Content in Algae: The Foundation of Biofuel Production United States of America MA Arizona State University: For the project that applies computer science to further inquiry in a field other than computer science
Google CS Connect Award
2016 Jacob, Joshua Development of a Hybrid Inkjet 3D Printer: A Novel Approach to 3D Printing Conductive Architectures and Flexible Electronics United States of America KY First Award of $5,000
2016 Ma, David
Wang, Amy
Rapamycin as a Novel Therapeutic for Alzheimer's Disease: Prevention Assessed through Neuroimaging United States of America KY Third Award of $1,000
2016 Minocha, Himanshu Smart Safety Warning and Notification System for Treadmills United States of America MA Fourth Award of $500
2016 Mui, Stephanie Embedding a Flat Torus in Three Dimensional Euclidean Space United States of America VA American Mathematical Society: Award to participate in summer school "Web Valley" in Trento, Italy
2016 Sedigh, Kameron Structural and Kinetic Analysis of Methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus MenE, an acyl-CoA Synthetase of the Bacterial Menaquinone Biosynthesis Pathway as a Novel Antibacterial Target United States of America NY American Committee for the Weizmann Institute of Science: Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
Second Award of $2,000
2016 Greene, Elijah
Gunn, Travis
Renewable Power Pole United States of America AL Third Award of $1,000
2016 Strickland, Edmond Dual Purpose Muffler United States of America AL Second Award of $2,000
2016 Shanker, Nirmaan
Susarla, Aneesh
Development of a Toxic Metal Ion Sensor in Water Using Gold Nanoparticle-Amino Acid Assays United States of America VA Fourth Award of $500
2016 Elmasry, Julian Revolutionary Blood Test Tube 2.0 Biomedical Engineering United States of America VA Fourth Award of $500
2016 Jakhete, Shantanu Novel Mosquito Control: A Chemical-free, Low-Cost Approach for Aedes aegypti Reduction via Specific Range Frequency Sweep Systems Software United States of America FL U.S. Agency for International Development: Fourth Award of $500
2016 Rivera, Sebastian Water Purification Using Solar Energy Puerto Rico King Abdulaziz &amp
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: First Award of $1,000
2016 Diaz Alamilla, Aylin
Hernandez Garcia, Jose
Polymers to Care for the Environment Mexico Fourth Award of $500
2016 Simpson, Chali Getting the Dirt on Diversity II United States of America NM Arizona State University: For the project that applies computer science to further inquiry in a field other than computer science
Google CS Connect Award
Third Award of $1,000
2016 Menart, Peter Numerical and Analytical Model Development for Tidal Barrage Energy Output United States of America OH Fourth Award of $500
2016 Ribeiro, Thomas SUPER-PLANT: A Multifunctional Sustainable Energy System for the Curbing and Mitigation of Greenhouse Gas Emissions Canada Fourth Award of $500
2016 Gupta, Jay Role of Sirt1 during Oligodendrocyte Progenitor Proliferation in Cerebellar White Matter after Hypoxia Translational Medical Science United States of America VA Second Award of $2,000
2016 Hu, Grace Advanced Au-SPIONs: Synthesis and Characterization of Multifunctional Nanoparticles for Personalized Nanomedicine United States of America NY First Award of $5,000
2016 Pendharkar, Aarushi The Effects of Near Infrared Light and Curcumin on Wound Healing and Tissue Regeneration in Girardia tigrina United States of America MA Second Award of $2,000
2016 Freitas, Nicholas Modeling the Structures of Disease-Causing ACVR1 Mutants Using Ab Initio Methods United States of America MA Third Award of $1,000
2016 Verma, Archana Effect of Jahn-Teller Distortions on Relaxation Dynamics Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design United States of America NY First Award of $5,000
2016 Kim, Justin Enhancement of Beta-lactam Antibiotic Susceptibility by Tannic Acid through Beta-lactamase Inhibition United States of America NY Third Award of $1,000
2016 Kang, Anthony Conjugative Transfer of Cytotoxic Genes for Targeted Cell Elimination United States of America CA Fourth Award of $500
2016 Ferguson, Samuel The Other Side of Me: An Arduino Based Game for Bilateral Integration in Autism Spectrum Disorder United States of America CA International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: First Award of $1,000
International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: First Award of $3,000
Synaptics, Inc.: First Physical Science Award of $2,000
Second Award of $2,000
2016 Weaver, Jackson The Electrifying Speed of Enzymes United States of America NJ Arizona State University: For the project that applies computer science to further inquiry in a field other than computer science
Google CS Connect Award
2016 Sivaraman, Venkatesh A Novel Orientation-Based Statistical Potential for Efficient Prediction of Protein Structure United States of America OH Fourth Award of $500
2016 Baker, Chloe User Authentication Based on Gait Analysis United States of America VA European Organization for Nuclear Research-CERN: Second Award of $1,500
Fourth Award of $500
2016 Mason, Wilfred HEXA Leaf: Designing a Biologically Inspired Artificial Leaf Capable of Capturing and Transforming Carbon Dioxide Emissions and Sequestering Airborne Pollutants via Photosynthetic Oxygen Evolution and Phytotransformation Canada Third Award of $1,000
2016 Paladugu, Praharshasai Development of Low Cost Paper-Base Point-of-Care Platform for Quantitative Biomarker Analysis United States of America KY Second Award of $2,000
2016 Vasconcelos, Francisca Shape-Shifting Origami Robotics United States of America CA Fondazione Bruno Kessler: Monsanto Award for Innovation in Plant Sciences, First Award of $2,000
Second Award of $2,000
2016 Apple, Logan iSight: A New Method of Gesture Recognition and Analysis United States of America VA Third Award of $1,000
2016 Choi, Jae Hyeok The Development of 3R Water Filter: Round Wave - Rusty Wire - for Rural Regions South Korea Fourth Award of $500
2016 Mogilny, Daniel Psychological Classification by Applying Deep Learning to Social Media Text Canada Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
Second Award of $2,000
2016 Gopal, Nikhil Point of Care Testing for Malaria Using a Smartphone and a Microfluidic ELISA System United States of America NJ Second Award of $2,000
2016 Kimel, Liam Functional Characterization of the Pseudomonas aeruginosa ExoY Virulence Factor Israel Fourth Award of $500
2016 Bontha, Naveena Improving Energy Efficiency and Reducing Our Carbon Footprint: A Novel Approach for Fabricating Inexpensive Electrochromic Coatings for Smart Windows United States of America WA Second Award of $2,000
2016 Chen, Maggie Combating Antibiotic Resistant Bacteria Using Tissue Adhesive Hydrogel with Cell-Membrane Coated Nanotherapeutics United States of America CA Third Award of $1,000
2016 Gow, James Testing Valproic Acid and Surfactant Regulation as Potential Therapeutics for Nitrogen Mustard Injury Biomedical Engineering United States of America NJ Third Award of $1,000
2016 Xu, Michelle Determining the Protein Structure from Ant Colony Optimization Using Energy Minimization Derived From the Ising Model United States of America CA Third Award of $1,000
2016 Tripathii, Uttkarshni A Novel Profitable Phytoremediation Process for Reducing Eutrophication at Zero Cost United States of America NJ Second Award of $2,000
2016 Bhupatiraju, Vivek Tracing Evolutionary Patterns in West Africa: A Phylogenetic Analysis of the HIV-1 and HIV-2 Strains United States of America MA Third Award of $1,000
2016 ElQishawi, Rowan
ElQishawi, Rozan
Asian Lady Beetles...Infestation or Curation? A Novel Study to Evaluate the Efficacy of Harmonia axyridis Hemolymph as a Pesticide to Control Diaphorina citri (Asian Citrus Psyllid), and as an Antibiotic against the Huanglongbing Disease Causing Liberibacter! United States of America AL Third Award of $1,000
2016 Mason, Sara
Spettel, Matthew
The Applications of Peristaltic Pumping Systems in Chemistry Laboratories United States of America NH Second Award of $2,000
2016 Musunuri, Sriharshita Computational and Experimental Design of MIP Nanoparticles: A Novel Theranostic Solution to Detect and Neutralize Endotoxins United States of America WA Third Award of $1,000
2016 Sudhir, Sweta Loss of Fascin Enhances Nuclear Actin Filament Formation Translational Medical Science United States of America IA Fourth Award of $500
2016 Lee, Jiwoo The "Smart" Cancer Drug: Targeting Cancer's Achilles Heel with Novel CRISPR/Cas9 United States of America NJ First Award of $5,000
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
2016 Lin, Alexander
Marchibroda, Jennifer
A Novel Approach to Heavy Metal Removal Using Home-Based Superparamagnetic Iron Oxide Nanoparticle Enhanced BioSand Filters United States of America VA Fourth Award of $500
2016 Liu, Emily A Simulation-Based Study of Nanocluster Growth through Deposition and Surface Diffusion United States of America KY Arizona State University: For the project that applies computer science to further inquiry in a field other than computer science
Google CS Connect Award
2016 Magnasco, James Utilizing Artificial Muscles to Enhance the Human Body United States of America MA Third Award of $1,000
2016 Chung, Hyun Seo
Ho, Ricky
Lau, Mark
Developing a Novel Public Intra-city Small- to Medium-sized Cargo Distribution System for Cities of the Future China Third Award of $1,000
2016 Butson, Macinley The Solar System: A Green Power & Water Cleaning Invention for Improved Life Quality in Developing Communities Australia Fourth Award of $500
2016 Costa, Daniel
Franqueira, Mauro
Goncalves, Ivo
Astrophysical Modeling of Wolf Rayet Stars Using Low Resolution Gratings Portugal Fourth Award of $500
2016 Oh, Christina Investigating Interfacial Cross Linking to Combat Hard Foulants: An Experimental Study on Enzymatic Activities of the Balanus amphitrite United States of America VA Third Award of $1,000
2016 Brouwer, Rachel NEW Low-Cost System Uses Novel Visual Aid to Improve the Quality and Accessibility of Water in Developing and 3rd World Countries Canada Second Award of $2,000
2016 Maxim, Demetri Bioengineering Functional Kidney Tissue from Human Pluripotent Stem Cells: A Promising New Treatment for Kidney Disease United States of America ME Patent and Trademark Office Society: First Award of $3,000
First Award of $5,000
2016 Perkins, Matthew Alpha and Beta Adrenergic Agonists Increase Hindrance to Diffusion of 3-kDa Dextran in Mouse Visual Cortex Extracellular Space Translational Medical Science United States of America NY Third Award of $1,000
2016 Venkatakrishnan, Mukund Development of the First Ever Low-Cost Open-Source Hearing Test and Hearing Aid United States of America KY Acoustical Society of America: Second Award of $1,500
2016 Kalavacherla, Sandhya Mutants of Leucine Rich Receptor Like Kinase Proteins Show Increased Biomass: A Proteomic Study United States of America CA Fourth Award of $500
2016 Tacescu, Alex Project Maverick: An Omni-Directional Robotic Mobility System United States of America CA Second Award of $2,000
2016 Kollipara, Veenadhari
Krishna Kumar, Nitya
Towards Next Generation Cancer Therapy: In vivo Dosimetry Studies of Boron Neutron Capture Therapy using Protist Models United States of America WA Third Award of $1,000
2016 Pagan, Osvaldo
Valentin, Dariannette
The Future of Energy: Spidronized Solar Cells Puerto Rico American Mathematical Society: First Award of $2,000
2016 Smalley, Jalicia Sleep Tight United States of America OH International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: First Award of $1,000
International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: First Award of $3,000
2016 Lee, Sarah Next Generation Fatty Acid Binding Protein Inhibitors: Computer-Aided Drug Design and Synthesis of Novel Truxillic Acid Diesters for Chronic Pain Inhibition Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design United States of America NY Fourth Award of $500
2016 Zlokapa, Alexander Predicting Future Body Mass Index with an Artificial Neural Network United States of America CA Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
2016 Wulff, Alexander CastMinder: Embedded Smart Sensors and Companion Software to Detect the Onset of Conditions Associated with Cast and Splint Complications and to Promote Patient Healing in Orthopedic Casts and Splints United States of America NY International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: First Award of $1,000
International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: First Award of $3,000
Patent and Trademark Office Society: First Award of $3,000
Fourth Award of $500
2016 Rowan, Dominick Determining the Frequency of Jupiter Analogs and the Announcement of a New Jupiter Analog Orbiting HD32963 United States of America NY First Award of $5,000
2016 Grello, Cassandra PGC1-Alpha and Cyclin D1 Synergistically Activate Lipogenesis via Upregulated Oxidative Pentose Phosphate Pathway and TCA Cycle Citrate Efflux United States of America NY Fourth Award of $500
2016 Humane, Shailaja Electrically-Induced Acoustic Oscillations of Gas Bubbles United States of America NJ Second Award of $2,000
2016 Slepyan, Ariel Microfluidic Analysis of E. coli Thermotaxis United States of America NY Second Award of $2,000
2016 Gargeya, Rishab
Shah, Manan
Automated Diagnosis of Diabetic Retinopathy Severity in Color Fundus Images Using a Novel Synthesis of Biological and Data Driven Approaches United States of America CA Third Award of $1,000
2016 Yeoh, Chin Origami Transformer: Bridging Ancient Art with Modern Computer Sciences China Fourth Award of $500
2016 Nguyen, My
Nguyen, Long
Potential Anticancer Complexes from Platinum and Clove Basil Oil (Ocimum grastissimum L.) Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design Viet Nam Third Award of $1,000
2016 Nguyen, Ngoc
Pham Vu, Phong
Rice Straw Phytolith to enhance CO2 capture: Ideas for sustainable management of rice straw and reduction of greenhouse gases from paddy soils Viet Nam Third Award of $1,000
2016 Nguyen, Ngan
Pham, Truc
Diverse Terrain Wheelchair Viet Nam Third Award of $1,000
2016 Hoang, Chinh
Nguyen, Chau
Study on the Ability of Binding and Killing Several Cancer Cell Lines of Antinuclear Antibody Translational Medical Science Viet Nam Third Award of $1,000
2016 Martinez, Stephanie Removal of Heavy Metals from Water Using Zea mays Stover Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design United States of America UT Fourth Award of $500
2016 da Silva Borges, Luiz Trapping Phantoms into Robots: A New Control Method and Design for Transradial Myoelectric Prostheses and Induced Penfield's Map Cortical Remapping for Tactile Feedback Brazil Philip V. Streich Memorial Award to the London International Youth Science Forum
First Award of $5,000
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
2016 Valoto, Maria Vitoria Development of Beta-Galactosidase Reusable Micro-Capsules for Lactose Intolerant People Brazil Fourth Award of $500
2016 Pontius, Wyatt Reinventing the Leaf: A Manufactured Biohybrid Photosynthetic System United States of America VA First Award of $5,000
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
2016 Matheus Imamura, Rafael
Paixao Boscolo, Laura
Yarner: Study of Technologies Inside Classrooms Focusing on Literacy with the Development of a Digital Web and Mobile Application Brazil Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
Fourth Award of $500
2016 Requenha Romano, Ygor Easy Water: One New Easy Handling Physico-Chemical Treatment Unit, with Microbiological Action, Powered by Solar Energy Brazil Third Award of $1,000
2016 Cunha dos Santos, Marcia
Rosa Kelsch, Carolina
Venus: Vascular Locator Brazil Fourth Award of $500
2016 Brown, Paige Developing Inexpensive Calcium Alginate Based Scaffolds for Phosphate Sorption in Stormwater United States of America ME First Award of $5,000
2016 Bomben, Matteo Novel Cancer and Viral Infection Treatment via Antisense RNA-Guided Selective Protein Expression Translational Medical Science Canada Third Award of $1,000
2016 Seth, Ishir Analysis of Chemical Vapor Deposition Diamonds for Neutron Detection on OMEGA United States of America NY Fourth Award of $500
2016 Deans, Marcus NOGOS: A Novel Nano-Oligosaccharide Doped Graphene Sand Composite Water Filter for Developing Countries Canada Fourth Award of $500
2016 Wamsley, Nicolas Creating an Organic Pesticide to Save the North American Ash Trees United States of America MO Arizona State University: For the project that applies computer science to further inquiry in a field other than computer science
Google CS Connect Award
First Award of $5,000
2016 McBride, Alexus Network Topology and Recovery Phenotype Effects on Social Media Engagement Systems Software United States of America VA National Institute on Drug Abuse, National Institutes of Health &amp
the Friends of NIDA: First Award of $3,000
2016 Srinivasan, Swathi Inhibition of the Amyloid Processing Pathway by Micronutrients: A Systematic Genome-Wide Chemical Repositioning Approach to Counteract Alzheimer's Pathology United States of America OH Second Award of $2,000
2016 Fernando-Peiris, Sulekh A Label Free Optical Technique to Detect Protein-Protein Binding United States of America OH Second Award of $2,000
2016 Wang, Han Jie (Austin) Boosting MFC Biocatalyst Performance: A Novel Gene Identification and Consortia Engineering Approach Canada First Award of $5,000
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
2016 Dowell, Elizabeth Calibration Methodology for Vertical Inversion Atmospheric Measurement System United States of America UT Arizona State University: For the project that applies computer science to further inquiry in a field other than computer science
Google CS Connect Award
2016 Singh, Abheer Inhibition of Bacterial Mutagenesis through Polyubiquitination: A Solution to Antibiotic Drug Resistance United States of America CA Fourth Award of $500
2016 Sumathipala, Marissa FOXO Transcription Factor: A Novel Therapeutic for Cardiometabolic Disease Translational Medical Science United States of America VA Intel Foundation Cultural and Scientific Visit to China Award
First Award of $5,000
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
2016 Tacescu, Robert Safecopter: Developing a Collision Avoidance System Based on an Array of Time-of-Flight 3D Cameras United States of America CA Third Award of $1,000
2016 Kingeski Ferri, Joao
Santos de Almeida, Maria
Water Quality Improvement and Development of Bakery Products with the Residue of Jucara acai Pulp Brazil Fourth Award of $500
2016 Helmy, Amir Using Data-Driven Frequency Analysis Techniques to Detect Seizures and Falls United States of America FL Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
Second Award of $2,000
2016 Glazer, Daniel Galaxy Clusters, New Discoveries to Fill in the Gaps United States of America WI Arizona State University: For the project that applies computer science to further inquiry in a field other than computer science
Google CS Connect Award
2016 Dae Hyun, Kim Generation of Beat Sound of Korean Bell with a Bicycle Rim South Korea Third Award of $1,000
2016 Hamilton, Oliver Investigations into Cardiology: Categorizing Heart Rhythms using Machine Learning United States of America VA Fourth Award of $500
2016 Cross, Emily Geochemical Extraction of Ceratopsian Remains and Opal from Ironstone Canada Fourth Award of $500
2016 Sauer, Julienne HeadSentry: An Innovative Real Time System for Preventing Second Impact Syndrome (SIS) from an Overlooked Concussion in Aquatic Sports United States of America CA Fourth Award of $500
2016 Smith, Allison Biomass to Biofuel: Using Mushrooms for the Production of Cellulosic Ethanol United States of America NV Arizona State University: For the project that applies computer science to further inquiry in a field other than computer science
Google CS Connect Award
2016 Dunphy, Amy Preventing Urushiol (Poison Oak) Induced Dermatitis by Deactivating the Allergen Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design United States of America CA Second Award of $2,000
2016 Prevost, Drew Development and Systems Integration of a Modular Power Factor Corrected Pre-regulator, LiFePO4 Battery Charger, DC Motor Controller, and Battery Monitoring System United States of America AL International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: First Award of $1,000
International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: First Award of $3,000
Fourth Award of $500
2016 O'Briant, Megan Power of Touch: Challenges in Designing Haptic Sensing and Feedback for Neural Controlled Bionic/Prosthetic Hand United States of America VA International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: First Award of $3,000
2016 Noyes, Charles Efficient Blockchain-Driven Multiparty Computation Markets at Scale United States of America CA National Security Agency Research Directorate : Second Award of $1,500
Intel Foundation Cultural and Scientific Visit to China Award
First Award of $5,000
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
2016 Schneck, Alexa Late Stage Osteoarthritis Reveals Increased Expression of SQSTM1 United States of America PA Fourth Award of $500
2016 Das, Sarayu The Effect of Tri-sprintec and Metformin and Their Doses on the Mortality and Reproduction of Ampullariidae, Daphnia magna, and Lemnoideae & the Heart Rate of Daphnia magna in Aquatic Ecosystems United States of America SC King Abdulaziz &amp
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: First Award of $1,000
Fourth Award of $500
2016 Yin, William Development of a Portable, Tattoo-Based Biosensor for the Non-Invasive, Low-Cost Diagnosis of Atherosclerosis via Iontophoresis of Macrophage-Targeting Silver Nanoparticles United States of America CT Second Award of $2,000
2016 Karthik, Anjini Combating Viral Outbreaks: Rapid and Selective Detection of Viruses Using Inexpensive Polymer Films Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design United States of America CA Second Award of $2,000
2016 Chao, Sichen Shawn Developing a Numerical Box Model to Compute Algae Concentration (as Chlorophyll) United States of America MS Fourth Award of $500
2016 Ploch, Megan Solar Powered UV-c Treatment for Fecal Coliform and Enterococcus Bacteria in Storm Water Overflow United States of America NY Second Award of $2,000
2016 Hamdy, Samah
Hanna Shehata, Maria
Hanna Shehata, Maria
Superconductive Hybrid Desalination Egypt Fourth Award of $500
2016 Revanur, Swetha A Machine Learning Framework for Multi-Omics Discovery and Characterization of Gene Co-Alterations Impacting Disease United States of America CA American Statistical Association: Third Award of $1,000
First Award of $5,000
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
2016 Buzin, Oleksandr "Whitestorm JS": A Web Browser 3D Framework Ukraine Third Award of $1,000
2016 Kumanan, Meera mTOR Regulates the Phenotypic Modulation of De-differentiated Mesenchymal Stem Cells in Vascular Disease Translational Medical Science United States of America NY Fourth Award of $500
2016 Moser, Matthew Metalloprotease Inhibitors as Lead Candidate Drugs to Treat Lymphatic Filariasis and Other Roundworm Infections Biomedical Engineering United States of America CA Third Award of $1,000
2016 Tran, Phuong Anh Towards Common Algorithm for Computation of Polygonal Numbers Ukraine American Mathematical Society: hfghfghf
2016 Zobov, Oleg 6-Axis Robot Manipulator for an Educational Process and for Automation of Small-Scale Enterprises Russian Federation Third Award of $1,000
2016 Ludwigsen, Rusty Passive Reduction of Involuntary Arm/Hand Tremors, Phase III United States of America NM International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: First Award of $1,000
International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: First Award of $3,000
Fourth Award of $500
2016 Li, Chelsea Investigating p16 Control of Mitochondrial Biogenesis in Melanoma United States of America UT Fourth Award of $500
2016 Rambhatla, Rahul Evaluating the Impact of Soil Management on Weed Pressure in Organic and Transitioning Agricultural Ecosystems United States of America OH Fourth Award of $500
2016 Johnson, Terence
Wilson, Lachlan
Designing a Program to Investigate Correlation between Rising Sea Levels and Water Loss from Antarctica and Greenland Australia Geological Society of America &amp
American Geosciences Institute: Tuition Scholarship Award
2016 Landsberger, Huws Deformable Body Analysis through Gauge Kinematics United States of America CA Second Award of $2,000
2016 Filler, Elan A Novel Treatment for Candida glabrata Infection United States of America CA Fourth Award of $500
2016 Alghamdi, Sara New Record for the Most Effective Microalgae on the Removal of Phosphorus and Nitrogen for Wastewater Treatment Saudi Arabia King Abdulaziz &amp
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: First Award of $1,000
2016 Aljubaily, Suliaman Using a Scalable Atmospheric-pressure Vapor Transport Strategy for the Growth of VOx Nanowires in Energy Efficient Commercial Applications Saudi Arabia Fourth Award of $500
2016 Dholakia, Shashank
Dholakia, Shishir
A Search and Exploration of Multi-Exoplanet Systems Using Novel Photometric and TTV Algorithms for the K2 Mission United States of America CA National Aeronautics and Space Administration: TEST - First Award of $2,500.00
2016 Duvvi, Anisha
Sutaria, Kruti
The Molecular Basis of the Transdifferentiation of Embryonic Chick Limb Chondrogenic Precursors into a Beige Fate Translational Medical Science United States of America NY Fourth Award of $500
2016 Stockman, Hannah
Swope, Stacy
Now You See It, Now You Don't United States of America NM Arizona State University: For the project that applies computer science to further inquiry in a field other than computer science
Google CS Connect Award
2016 Sathish, Sanjeev-Kumar The Optimization of Nanoparticle-Based Drug Delivery of Melittin in a Colloidal Suspension as a Selective Method to Target HIV Structural Antigen p24 Translational Medical Science United States of America CT First Award of $5,000
2016 Agarwal, Aakshi CRISPR Based Gene Editing Confers Resistance to Human Immunodeficiency Virus (HIV) United States of America CT Third Award of $1,000
2016 Edelstein, Sophie Polyetherketoneketone (PEKK), 3D Printed, Bipartite Surgical Implant: An Alternative and Supportive Cure for Internal Coxa Saltans in Female Adolescents United States of America CT Fourth Award of $500
2016 Sutton, Hannah Caerin 1.9: A Possible Treatment for Alzheimer's Disease? Investigating the Effects of the Caerin 1.9 Peptide on Amyloid-beta Aggregation and Phagocytosis by Cultured Microglia Australia Third Award of $1,000
2016 Wagner, Clara lnvestigating Shear Thickening Fluid Applications to Decrease Linear and Rotational Mean Peak Acceleration as Measured by Dual Axis Accelerometers in Hockey Headgear and a Hybrid 3 Head Form United States of America MI Fourth Award of $500
2016 Baral, Jessika Machine Learning Tool for Early Detection of Small Cell Lung Cancer Using Novel Nuclear Factor I/B Expression: Drastically Increase Patient Survival in 1 Minute for 1 Dollar United States of America CA Second Award of $2,000
2016 Mandi, Varun Examining the Coding and Non-Coding Regions of Enhancer Landscapes in Vascular Smooth Muscle Cells (VSMCs) Stimulated with Angiotensin II United States of America CA Second Award of $2,000
2016 Murthy, Nikhil A Highly Efficient and Economically Profitable Electrocatalytic Conversion of Carbon Dioxide using Nanostructured Electrodes Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design United States of America OR Third Award of $1,000
2016 Kang, Yun Direct Connection Technology between Disabled and Prosthetic Robot Hand South Korea Fourth Award of $500
2016 Rane, Sanjana The Role of NF-E2 in Regulating Chemotherapeutic Metabolite Acrolein-Induced Nephrotoxicity United States of America KY Second Award of $2,000
2016 Mundada, Surabhi MyHealth: A Wearable for Detection, Monitoring, and Control of Parkinsonian Tremor United States of America WA Third Award of $1,000
2016 Strickler, Sarah A Novel Approach to the Reduction of Antibiotic Resistant Escherichia coli Present in Livestock Waste through Use of Plant Extracts United States of America WA Second Award of $2,000
2016 Lu, David Reversing Antibiotic-Resistance: Discovery, Evaluation, and Optimization of Extended-Spectrum Beta-Lactamase Inhibitors United States of America VA Second Award of $2,000
2016 Paulmeier, Maile A Comparitive Strength Analysis of an Artificial Monofilament Nylon Passive Fiber Muscle vs. a Linear Acuator United States of America SC Fourth Award of $500
2016 Kolland, Benjamin Project ARROW: Autonomous Rocket Return on Wings United States of America CA Third Award of $1,000
2016 Drewnik, Dennis Comprehensive RNA Profiling Identifies Novel Blackleg Resistance Genes in Canola Canada First Award of $5,000
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
2016 Yegnesh, Karthik Cosheaf Theoretical Constructions in Networks and Persistent Homology United States of America PA National Security Agency Research Directorate : Third Award of $1,000
2016 Gao, Xiaoxi A Novel Mechanism of Chloroquine in Cancer Therapy United States of America PA Third Award of $1,000
2016 Kohl, Morgan Fuel Ethanol Potential of Barley, Phase II United States of America SD Arizona State University: For the project that applies computer science to further inquiry in a field other than computer science
Google CS Connect Award
2016 Mudipalli, Rachana The Identification of ATPase Activity Regulation in Tetrahymena thermophila: Understanding the Function of the Malarial ATP Synthase in Order to Develop New Antimalarials United States of America PA Third Award of $1,000
2016 Chakradhar, Anjali Design and Evaluation of Betulin-Based Anti-Cancer Compounds United States of America PA Fourth Award of $500
2016 Alshaikh, Fatimah Determining the Effect of the Novel CarL2 Strigolactone Analog on the Seed Germination of Parasitic Weeds Saudi Arabia Second Award of $2,000
2016 Crisp, Zoe Recycling Aluminum in Resource Scarce Regions United States of America GA Fourth Award of $500
2016 Farmand, Shayan Novel TolC Inhibitors: Computer-Aided Drug Discovery for MDR-Conferring Efflux Pumps United States of America PA Third Award of $1,000
2016 Wang, Eric Nutrient Starvation-Induced Cancer Cell Death in Acute Myeloid Leukemia Cells Translational Medical Science United States of America GA Fourth Award of $500
2016 Swartz, Sophia Molecular-Based Genotyping of Lactuca sativa for Accelerated Genotypic Selection United States of America PA Second Award of $2,000
2016 Jain, Priyanka Novel Selection of Enzymes Loaded in Mesoporous Nanoparticle Carrier Engineered to Selectively Target Cancer Cells Using Aptamer United States of America NM Second Award of $2,000
2016 Asgari, Sepehr Engineering of a Conjugated Endolysin as an Efficient Method for Acne Treatment United States of America IN Third Award of $1,000
2016 Lai, Catherine Putative High-pIC50 SpDHBP Synthase Inhibitors against Multi-Drug Resistant S. pneumoniae United States of America NY Second Award of $2,000
2016 Kaufmann, Jason Dynamics of 3D Printing: Reactor3D United States of America FL Fourth Award of $500
2016 Wan, Stefan Functionalizing Biochar with Layered Double Hydroxides for Phosphate Removal from Aqueous Solutions United States of America FL Second Award of $2,000
2016 Martinez, Lillian Natural Solar: Production of Biofriendly Naturally Produced Solar Panels United States of America NM Arizona State University: For the project that applies computer science to further inquiry in a field other than computer science
Google CS Connect Award
2016 Lockwood, Brooke-destinee Ice Ice Maybe United States of America IN Third Award of $1,000
2016 Sethuraman, Uma Schedule Advisory: Investigating Genetic Algorithms to Solve Class Scheduling United States of America TX Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
2016 Hutchison, Charley
Neely, Andrew
An Electrodynamic Approach to the Colligative Properties of Solutions through Thermodynamic and Quantum Consideration of Ionic Hydration Systems Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design United States of America MS Fourth Award of $500
2016 Wang, Zhiyue The Effect of Epoxy Resin Liners on Bisphenol A Contamination of Canned Foods United States of America IN Fourth Award of $500
2016 Adalioglu, Ilke
Tamer, Cemil Gorkem
Characterization of Blue Fluorescent OLED and Seven Segment Display Application Turkey SPIE, the international society for optics and photonics: Fourth Award of $500
2016 Aydin, Ece Derin
Kinay, Begum
Science Overcomes Drug Addiction: A New Approach on Monitoring the Receptors Overexpress on Brain Cells Turkey Fourth Award of $500
2016 Ercoli, Jadan
Oliver, Abraham
Permaximize United States of America IN Third Award of $1,000
2016 Coye, Parker Breakage of SET Nanowires and Determination of the Resistivity Constant for Multilayer Graphene United States of America FL Third Award of $1,000
2016 Miller, Alexandra Get Up 'N' Go: Walker Stabilization Device United States of America PA Fourth Award of $500
2016 Muncan, Brandon Alternative Preservation Methods in ex-vivo Bovine Liver United States of America NY Second Award of $2,000
2016 Harris, Mandolin Testing the Water Quality of Karst Outflows in the Ozarks United States of America AR Geological Society of America &amp
American Geosciences Institute: Second Award of $1,000
Second Award of $2,000
2016 Lawton, Ralph The Smoking Gun: Toxicological Effects of Electronic Cigarettes on Epithelial Cells using Air Liquid Interface, Year Two Biomedical Engineering United States of America PA Second Award of $2,000
2016 Syndergaard, Adam 3D Printed Gas Electron Multiplier United States of America UT Third Award of $1,000
2016 Xiao, Michael Identification of Thymidine Kinase I as a Universal Cell Surface Target for Treating Cancer and Development of a Novel Antibody Drug Conjugate United States of America UT Philip V. Streich Memorial Award to the London International Youth Science Forum
First Award of $5,000
2016 Patel, Pujan An Innovative Approach to Vehicle Suspension: Creating Retrofit Dampers to Minimize Gasoline Consumption and Carbon Dioxide Emissions United States of America MN Arizona State University: For the project that applies computer science to further inquiry in a field other than computer science
Google CS Connect Award
2016 Clements, Nia An Investigation of East Indian Sandalwood Oil (EISO)'s Mechanism of Inhibition in AGS Gastric Cancer Cells: A Patch Clamp Study of TRPM7 Ion Channels United States of America TX Fourth Award of $500
2016 Li, Sophia
Zhang, Jovan
Applying Jacobian Free Krylov Solvers to Model Epidemics United States of America NM Fourth Award of $500
2016 Balanchandar, Sidhika The Race against Instabilities: Gravity vs. Carbopol - Who Will Win? United States of America FL Fourth Award of $500
2016 Nandy, Dyuti Development of a Novel Class of Antidiabetic and Anticancer Agents Targeting PTP1B Enzyme United States of America WA Fourth Award of $500
2016 Balsara, Burzin
Shah, Malav
True-HEV: An Innovation for Hybrid Electric Engines United States of America TX Third Award of $1,000
2016 Benson, Alexia All That Remains: Forensic Entomotoxicology Testing for the Presence of Ketamine and Flunixin Transference to a Decomposing Host United States of America OK Arizona State University: For the project that applies computer science to further inquiry in a field other than computer science
Google CS Connect Award
2016 Musaus, Madeline A Novel Measurement Method to Determine Patient Adherence to PCSK9 Inhibitor Treatment United States of America NC Fourth Award of $500
2016 Braunstein, Simone A Novel Haptic Actuator for Robotic Surgery: Utilizing Soft Robotic Pneumatic Networks, a Closed Loop Control System, and an Electro-Pneumatic Control Board to Accurately Restore an Operator’s Sense of Touch United States of America NY International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: First Award of $1,000
International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: First Award of $3,000
Office of Naval Research on behalf of the United States Navy and Marine Corps: Second Award of $1,500
First Award of $5,000
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
2016 Moxey, Anne-Marie The Spread of Seeds through Cattle Australia Fourth Award of $500
2016 Quinlan, Anna A Ketone Detecting Patch using Perspiration to Detect Type 1 Diabetes United States of America NM Fourth Award of $500
2016 Jones, Alexis Assessment of Macro and Micro-Nutrients in a Recycled Supplement for Canines United States of America AL Third Award of $1,000
2016 Firester, Benjamin Tracking the Spread of Potato Late Blight (Phytopthora infestans) on a Regional Scale United States of America NY Third Award of $1,000
2016 Khazi-Syed, Afeefah Nano Is Novel: Improving Antibiotic Efficacy for S. epidermidis with Structurally Modified Silver United States of America TX Third Award of $1,000
2016 Naidu, Nandini A Novel Approach to Cancer Treatment: Allosteric Inhibition of the Carbonic Anhydrase IX Isozyme for Anticancer Applications United States of America OR Fourth Award of $500
2016 Cui, Alisa Mechanism of Inactivation of Piezo Ion Channels Translational Medical Science United States of America NC Fourth Award of $500
2016 Chennapragada, Aniruddh All in a Nutshell: Synthesis and Analysis of Novel Bioplastics Enhanced with Organic Wastes Australia Fourth Award of $500
2016 Zhang, Michael Design and Assembly of CRISPR/Cas9-Based Virus-Like Particles for Orthogonal and Programmable Genetic Engineering in Mammalian Cells United States of America PA First Award of $5,000
2016 Maturi, Jay The Green Algae, Chlorella vulgaris, Mitigates Detrimental Effects of Methylmercury in Zebrafish United States of America IN Third Award of $1,000
2016 Palani, Harish Quakify: A Low-Cost, Crowdsourced, Real-Time Solution to Earthquake Early Warning United States of America OR Geological Society of America &amp
American Geosciences Institute: Fourth Award of $500
Second Award of $2,000
2016 Berman, Elena
Berman, Elena
Murali, Archana
Window to the Brain: Using Retinal Biomarkers to Diagnose Alzheimer’s Disease United States of America MN Second Award of $2,000
2016 Hillier, Adeline Communication by Ultrasound Using Radio Modulation Techniques United States of America WA Third Award of $1,000
2016 McChesney, Evelyn
McCue, Madeline
Turning Probiotics into Antibiotics: Engineering a Broad-Spectrum Antibacterial Probiotic via Inclusion of Antimicrobial Peptide-Encoding DNA, Year Two United States of America MN Second Award of $2,000
2016 Eggebraaten, Andrew Engineering a Modern-Day Enigma Machine United States of America MN Fourth Award of $500
2016 Jog, Aditya Phase Change Material Based Thermal Energy Storage for Higher Efficiency Photovoltaics United States of America OH Third Award of $1,000
2016 Cooper, Lauren The Novel Fabrication of a Superhydrophobic Glass Surface United States of America OR Second Award of $2,000
2016 Prasad, Siona Identifying Greenhouse Gas Hotspots in Megacities United States of America VA Fourth Award of $500
2016 Enten, Lauren Leveraging the Antimicrobial Properties of Jatropha curcas in Suture Engineering United States of America FL Fourth Award of $500
2016 Yoke, Camille Constructive Interference of Seismic Surface Waves Antipodal to Crater Impact Sites on Terrestrial Bodies United States of America VA European Organization for Nuclear Research-CERN: Second Award of $1,500
First Award of $5,000
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
2016 Saxena, Eshika A Portable Optoelectronic Molecular Identification and Spectral Analysis System for Assessing the Quality, Safety, and Composition of Food and Pharmaceuticals Using Machine Learning United States of America WA International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: First Award of $1,000
2016 Luo, Sophia Highly Sensitive Respiration Strain Sensor Based on Tuned Silver Nanowire Network United States of America NC Third Award of $1,000
2016 Chhaliyil, Pranav Metagenomics, Digital & qPCR Molecular Analysis of Bed-Time Oral Brushing United States of America IA Fourth Award of $500
2016 Cui, Jake A Machine Learning Approach to Identifying Ordered Binding Regions on Order-Disorder Protein Interfaces United States of America VA Fourth Award of $500
2016 Gruenstein, Joshua
Truell, Michael
Fido: A Universal Robot Control System Using Reinforcement Learning with Limited Feedback United States of America NY European Organization for Nuclear Research-CERN: Second Award of $1,500
Second Award of $2,000
2016 Batson, Emma
Kouser, Taimur
Nematicidal Activity and Saponin Concentration of Chenopod Extracts United States of America TN Fourth Award of $500
2016 Sayana, Anin Accelerating Cancer Immunotherapy: Optimization of an EGFRvIII-Based Cancer Vaccine via Computationally-aided Analysis of Proteasome Processing for Improved Glioblastoma Prognosis United States of America CA First Award of $5,000
2016 Edwards, Rhiannon Low Cost Continuous Flow Microbial Desalination Cells for Environmentally Sustainable Integrated Water Treatment United States of America VA Third Award of $1,000
2016 Vance, Alexis The Creation of a Chitosan Scaffold for Bovine Chondrocyte Culturing United States of America MO Third Award of $1,000
2016 Haase, Evelyn Developing a pH Sensor Using a Raspberry Pi to Monitor Ocean Acidification United States of America HI Third Award of $1,000
2016 Das, Arnob Novel Synthesis of Water-Soluble Paramagnetic Polymer Nanoparticles (Metal Free) for Selective Drug Delivery and Cancer Therapy Applications United States of America OR Arizona State University: For the project that applies computer science to further inquiry in a field other than computer science
Google CS Connect Award
Second Award of $2,000
2016 Jogalekar, Anushka Using Machine Learning to Detect Computer Network Security Threats United States of America CA Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
2016 Bharati, Ritika Observations of Drug Synergy Mechanisms to Target Intrinsically Disordered Proteins in Viruses United States of America AZ Arizona State University: For the project that applies computer science to further inquiry in a field other than computer science
Google CS Connect Award
2016 Xu, Joyce Predictive Modeling of Optimal Cancer Therapies United States of America CO American Statistical Association: Fourth Award of $500
Third Award of $1,000
2016 Loop, McKenna The Effect of the Type of Extraction Method on the Amount of Crude Algal Lipids Recovered for Economically Feasible Biofuel Production United States of America AZ Arizona State University: For the project that applies computer science to further inquiry in a field other than computer science
Google CS Connect Award
2016 Singh, Kunal Classification of Subtle Morphological Features for Individual Nuclei in Stained Glioma Tissue Slides United States of America PA Fourth Award of $500
2016 Charley, Kelly Using an Isolated Gain System to Heat a Traditional Home United States of America AZ Arizona State University: For the project that applies computer science to further inquiry in a field other than computer science
Google CS Connect Award
2016 Lee, Taesoo Daniel Improving Exciton Transport in Novel Tetracarboalkoxyphenyl Porphyrin Thin Films for Enhanced Organic Optoelectronics United States of America NC Second Award of $2,000
2016 Aziz, Samna Surface Modification of Polycaprolactone and Hydroxyapatite Endosseous Implant Fixture Coatings Canada Third Award of $1,000
2016 Raman, Kailash Versatile, Efficient, and Facile Functionalization of Poly(p-phenylene oxide) via Azide-Alkyne "Click" Chemistry Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design United States of America AZ Second Award of $2,000
2016 Stalker, Bradley Biomimetic Vortex Dredger United Kingdom Third Award of $1,000
2016 Thatcher, Amanda The Carbon Sequestrator, Year Two United States of America UT Arizona State University: For the project that applies computer science to further inquiry in a field other than computer science
Google CS Connect Award
2016 Wang, Zhengdong Holistic Flare Prediction using Aggregated Solar Cycle 23-24 Magnetograms and Intensitygrams United States of America AZ Arizona State University: For the project that applies computer science to further inquiry in a field other than computer science
Google CS Connect Award
2016 Mitra, Shaheel Using Gene Expression Analysis to Identify Tumor Evolution across Cancer Types United States of America OH Fourth Award of $500
2016 Mogus, Emma TiC- Tongue Interface Communication: Assistive Technology for Severe Impairments Canada Third Award of $1,000
2016 Singh, Isani Studying the Effects of the Missing X Chromosome on the Liver United States of America CO Fourth Award of $500
2016 Minke, Amanda Analyzing the Mechanism and Efficiency for Filtering Pb Using Fresh Water Algae, Phase Three United States of America AZ Arizona State University: For the project that applies computer science to further inquiry in a field other than computer science
Google CS Connect Award
2016 Vatsa, Divya
Wood, Emily
Cognitive and Brain Measures in Middle-Aged Autistic Spectrum Disorder Individuals: Where Are the Differences? Biomedical and Health Sciences United States of America AZ Arizona State University: For the project that applies computer science to further inquiry in a field other than computer science
Google CS Connect Award
2016 Jain, Anirudh A Novel Nanoparticle-microRNA Treatment to Overcome Drug Resistance and Tumor Metastasis in Lung Cancer United States of America OR Patent and Trademark Office Society: First Award of $3,000
2016 Ramesh, Rahul A Novel Algorithm for Detection of Plasmodium falciparum Parasites in Digitized Blood Samples United States of America AZ International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: First Award of $1,000
U.S. Agency for International Development: Fourth Award of $500
2016 Konan, Sachin A Low-Cost Flying, Life-Detection System for the Recovery of Victims after Earthquakes United States of America AZ Arizona State University: For the project that applies computer science to further inquiry in a field other than computer science
Google CS Connect Award
2016 Ma, Renny The Effect of Crataegus songarica Extract on Proliferation and Apoptosis in HCT116 and SW480 Colon Cancer Cells United States of America MO Third Award of $1,000
2016 Choudhury, Sarah The Cytotoxic and Mutagenic Effects of Arsenic on Mammalian Cells and the Countering Antioxidant Effects of Caffeic Acid Phenethyl Ester and Turmeric United States of America NY Fourth Award of $500
2016 Navale, Vedik Polymer Mediated Trangene Delivery of TRAIL Protein: Comparison of Aminoglycoside Polymers and Lipopolymers for Transgene Delivery of TRAIL Protein into UMUC-3 Bladder Cancer Cells Translational Medical Science United States of America AZ Arizona State University: For the project that applies computer science to further inquiry in a field other than computer science
Google CS Connect Award
2016 Nejat, Aryasp Investigating Novel Bacteriophage Solutions as a Preventative Measure for Biofilm Formation in Medically Relevant Settings United States of America AZ Fourth Award of $500
2017 Zaman, Anusha (School: Narayana Vidyalayam) Epigenetic and Biotransformation Effects of Hookah Smoke Extract on Human Oral Keratinocytes Cellular and Molecular Biology United States of America LA National Institute on Drug Abuse, National Institutes of Health &amp
the Friends of NIDA: First Award of $2,500
Third Award of $1,000
2017 Koonce, Anna (School: Home School - Maui) The Effect of Sodium Chloride on Hybrid Taxodium Species Plant Sciences United States of America LA Second Award of $2,000
2017 Pakucs, János (School: Sola Fide Home School) Mutasd! - Interactive Software for Learning and Practicing Sign Language Systems Software Hungary Fourth Award of $500
2017 Szewczyk, Jakub (School: Daegu-il Science High School)
Uriasz, Grzegorz (School: Gamal Abd Al Nasser)
Numerical Methods of Raytracing in Curved Spacetimes According to Einstein's Theory of General Relativity Physics and Astronomy Poland - Fourth Award of $500
2017 Faga, Beatriz (School: Hiroshima Gakuin Senior High School)
Oliveira, Daniel (School: Beaconhouse School System Valencia Town Campus)
Evaluation of Particulate Matter (PM10) Concentration: A Case Study in Camboriu, Brazil Environmental Engineering Brazil American Meteorological Society: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2017 McDonald, Marissa (School: Handasaim High School Herzliya Near Tel Aviv University) Galectin-4 and the Functions of N- and C- Terminal Domains in Innate Immunity Cellular and Molecular Biology United States of America GA Fourth Award of $500
2017 Flieller, Jean-Baptiste (School: Divina Pastora)
Suvanto, Elias (School: Takev Science High School)
Study and Modeling of Pressure and Temperature during a Geyser Eruption Earth and Environmental Sciences France Geological Society of America &amp
American Geosciences Institute: First Award of $1,250
Third Award of $1,000
2017 Chng, Zhan Yi (School: Iman Islamic School)
Koay, Xian Jing (School: Indus Center for Academic Excellence)
Caffeine Termiticide: Caffeine as a Novel and Eco-friendly Termiticide Chemistry Malaysia Third Award of $1,000
American Chemical Society: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2017 Blaha, Jan (School: Canik IMKB Anadolu Lisesi) Pathogenic Yeast Candida parapsilosis and Its Carbonic Anhydrase Biochemistry Czech Republic Fourth Award of $500
2017 Schor, Naama (School: Arcadia High School) The Morality of "Larks" and "Owls": The Relationship Between the Circadian Clock and Morality in Decision-Making Behavioral and Social Sciences Belgium American Psychological Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2017 Matl, Martin (School: Academics Etc.) Identification of dsRNA Mycoviruses in Plant-Pathogenic Fungus Fusarium oxysporum Plant Sciences Czech Republic Second Award of $2,000
2017 Zadorozhny, Karina (School: Gymnasium Uberlingen) The Role of RAD51 Mutation in Cancer Development Biochemistry Czech Republic Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
2017 Lebedeva, Valeriia (School: Cebu City National Science High School) An Electric Spark Scalpel Biomedical Engineering Russian Federation China Association for Science and Technology (CAST): Award of $1,200
2017 Stephenson, Nkima (School: Liceo Nº1 "Mario W. Long") Data Analysis of the Epigenetics of Drug and Alcohol Dependence Computational Biology and Bioinformatics United States of America GA National Institute on Drug Abuse, National Institutes of Health &amp
the Friends of NIDA: Second Award of $1,500
2017 Dombrady, Isabela (School: Galabov-Gymnasium)
Leal, Maria Gabriela (School: Colegio de Bachilleres del Estado de Yucatan Plantel 10 Valladolid)
Rolim, Julia (School: Bundesprasident Theodor-Heuss-Schule)
Self-Image of Athletes with Disability: A New Meaning Behavioral and Social Sciences Brazil American Psychological Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2017 Khokhiashvili, Aleksandre (School: Hamed Essa Alrjeb)
Korkotashvili, Dimitri (School: Hakfar Hayarok Environmental Leadership High School)
Korkotashvili, Tamar (School: Habib Bin Zaid)
Self-Adapting Machines on Basis of Microcontroller Robotics and Intelligent Machines Georgia Fourth Award of $500
2017 Ivanova, Dona-Maria (School: Star College Boys' High School)