Abstract Search

ISEF | Projects Database | Search Results

Back to Search

Year Finalist Name(s) Project Title Category Fair Country Fair State Fair Province Awards Won
2019 Zolotavin, Mikhail (School: Municipal School # 45) High-Accuracy Measurements of Gas Velocities in Regions of Star Formation Physics and Astronomy Russian Federation
2019 Zagurskii, Ilia (School: Municipal Autonomous Educational Institution "Lyceum No. 28 Named After Academician Boris Korolyov") Study of the Influence of Terahertz Radiation and a Magnetic Field on Blood Characteristics Physics and Astronomy Russian Federation
2019 Lopes, Isabela (School: Escola Suico - Brasileira De Sao Paulo) Investigation of Falling Parachutes Physics and Astronomy Brazil
2019 Amos, Lauren (School: Vero Beach High School)
Tran, Sydney (School: Vero Beach High School)
Optimization of Drone Flight Patterns for Use in Extraterrestrial Cave Mapping Physics and Astronomy United States of America FL Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category
2019 Bregar, Michael (School: MAST at FIU Biscayne Bay Campus) Cell Circuits: Using Nyquist Plot to Find Equivalent Circuit Models to Human Keratinocyte Cells Physics and Astronomy United States of America FL
2019 Darling, Haylee (School: Saint John Lutheran High School) Sustainable Energy: Can This Be Accomplished with a Permanent Magnet Generator? Physics and Astronomy United States of America FL
2019 Barkhurst, Morgan (School: Florida SouthWestern Collegiate High School - Lee Campus) Graphene Solar-Photon Sail: A Novel Approach to the Application of Monolayer Graphene on Aluminumized Polyimide Film Using a Figure of Merit of a Solar-Photon Sail Membrane for Interstellar Space Exploration Physics and Astronomy United States of America FL National Aeronautics and Space Administration: Honorable Mention
2019 Jiang, Nan (School: Beijing No. 2 Middle School) The Properties and Rate of Stars with Blazhko Effects from Gaia and OGLE Surveys Physics and Astronomy China
2019 Dormann, Noah (School: Chiemgau-Gymnasium Traunstein) Development of an Interdisciplinary Test Stand to Unravel the Myth of Rubber Powered Flight Physics and Astronomy Germany Hesse Third Award of $1,000
2019 Tang, Sarah (School: Fairview High School) Ground-based Followups of TESS Exoplanet Candidates Physics and Astronomy United States of America CO
2019 Winstral, Trevor (School: Schweizerische Alpine Mittelschule Davos (SAMD)) Forecasting International Space Station Transits of the Sun Physics and Astronomy Switzerland
2019 Wang, Qingyi (School: No. 2 High School of East China Normal University) Faraday Heaping Unravelled: Study of Heaping Behavior of Granular Materials under Vertical Vibration Physics and Astronomy China Fourth Award of $500
2019 Shi, Yiyang (School: West High School) Plasma Characterization Applied to an Understanding of Ion Acoustic Waves Physics and Astronomy United States of America WI
2019 Ba, Xinyi (School: The High School Attached to Northwest Normal University) Research and Application of Micro-Nano Structure of Mosquito Leg and Mouth Physics and Astronomy China
2019 Dry, Dahlia (School: Fort Myers High School) Plotting New Horizons: A Statistical Analysis of Potential Factors Influencing the Probability of Planetary System Formation Physics and Astronomy United States of America FL First Award of $3,000
American Statistical Association: Second Award of $1,000
2019 Batrakov, Iurii (School: Lyceum № 1511 Affiliated with MEPHI)
Maraev, Ivan (School: Lyceum № 1511 Affiliated with MEPHI)
Laser Processing of AlN Ceramics for Obtaining a Conductive Low-Resistance Metallized Layer Physics and Astronomy Russian Federation
2019 Tabirian, Levon (School: Trinity Preparatory School) Addressing Redshift Controversies through Non-Doppler Redshifts Induced by Light-Matter Interactions Physics and Astronomy United States of America FL National Aeronautics and Space Administration: Second Award of $750
2019 Chiu, Camille (School: College Station High School) Testing the Accuracy of the Tangent Point Method for Determining the Milky Way's Rotation Curve Physics and Astronomy United States of America TX National Aeronautics and Space Administration: Honorable Mention
2019 Jing, Tang (School: Peiyuan Middle School) A Networked Body Temperature Monitoring System Based on Single Chip and Reverse Carnot Cycle Physics and Astronomy China
2019 Taboada, Catherine (School: BASIS San Antonio Shavano Campus) Search for Variations in the Strength and Frequency of Earth's Gravitational Field Using a Homemade Fiber Optic Gravitometer Physics and Astronomy United States of America TX Raytheon Technologies Corporation: Each winning project will receive $3,000 in shares of UTC common stock.
2019 Dominko Kobilica, Natan (School: Gimnazija Bezigrad) Solving the Tyranny of the Rocket Equation: A Theoretical and Experimental Study of Laser Propulsion Physics and Astronomy Slovenia Third Award of $1,000
2019 Whitehead, Victoria (School: Holy Spirit Catholic High School) G-Force: Angles Helping Pilots Go Faster Physics and Astronomy United States of America AL
2019 Erdag, Deniz (School: Little Rock Central High School) The Flight of Arrows Physics and Astronomy United States of America AR
2019 Saenz, Sebastian (School: College Park High School) Faraday's Return Physics and Astronomy United States of America TX
2019 Kai, Rinka (School: Hiroshima Prefectural Fuchu High School) Sound Velocity in Corrugated Pipes Physics and Astronomy Japan
2019 Brown, Austin (School: Providence Academy) Tune Less, Play More Physics and Astronomy United States of America AR
2019 Deutsch, Naftali (School: The Hebrew University Secondary School) VIVID: A 3D Visualization Tool for Computer Simulations Physics and Astronomy Israel
2019 Salunke, Nikita (School: Evergreen Valley High School) Effect of Epitaxial Compression on Structural and Electrical Transport Properties of 3D Topological Dirac Semimetal Cd3As2 Physics and Astronomy United States of America CA Serving Society Through Science: Second Award of $500
Third Award of $1,000
2019 Edeling, Rune (School: Eunice High School) Using Dimple Technology to Optimise the Aerodynamics of Heavy Motor Vehicles Physics and Astronomy South Africa Fourth Award of $500
2019 Modi, Ashini (School: Caddo Parish Magnet High School) A Search for Exoplanets in High Metallicity Open Clusters Using a Large Scale Photometric Algorithm Physics and Astronomy United States of America LA National Aeronautics and Space Administration: First Award of $2500
2019 Ye, Christine (School: Eastlake High School) Applications of Helium-4 Doubly Forbidden Singlet-Triplet Transition Lines in Astronomical Spectroscopy Physics and Astronomy United States of America WA SPIE, the international society for optics and photonics: Second Award of $1,500
2019 Frim, Michael (School: Evanston Township High School) Touchdown Events during Drop Impact of Newtonian Fluid Physics and Astronomy United States of America IL
2019 Michaud, Max (School: University High School) Chance of Non-Nucleated Light Source Superposition on Ultra-Diffuse Galaxy Centers Physics and Astronomy United States of America AZ University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship
2019 Mrini, Luke (School: Lake Braddock Secondary School) Modelling Energy Extraction via the Penrose Process in Analog Black Holes Physics and Astronomy United States of America VA
2019 Ishiko, Ryotaro (School: Hiroshima University High School)
Koshobu, Yuta (School: Hiroshima University High School)
Watanabe, Keita (School: Hiroshima University High School)
Making Microbubbles with Spiral Method Physics and Astronomy Japan
2019 Blevins, Catherine (School: Covenant Christian Academy) Capital X: Designing and Testing a Procedure for Building an Inexpensive X-ray Generator Physics and Astronomy United States of America AL
2019 Ewen, Ashlyn (School: Greybull High School) Utilization of 3D Printed Honeycomb Variations as Potential Housing Structures for Future Planetary Colonization Physics and Astronomy United States of America WY
2019 Holst, Mason (School: Canyon Crest Academy) An Optimized Multigrid Algorithm for Enabling Efficient Physical Simulations on Realistic Geometries Physics and Astronomy United States of America CA
2019 Hausknecht, Kaylie (School: Lynbrook Senior High School) Disentangling Spatial Correlations from Inhomogeneous Materials with Shift-Invariant Artificial Neural Networks: A Novel Approach to Study Superconductivity Physics and Astronomy United States of America NY European Union Contest for Young Scientists Award
First Award of $3,000
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
2019 Gudzhabidze, Shorena (School: Cervantes Gymnasium AIA-GESS)
Gudzhabidze, Marina (School: Cervantes Gymnasium AIA-GESS)
Ilarionova, Dea (School: Cervantes Gymnasium AIA-GESS)
Hand-Held Detector with Retro-Reflective Mosaic Screens to Visualize Optical Inhomogeneities Physics and Astronomy Georgia SPIE, the international society for optics and photonics: First Award of $2,500
Fourth Award of $500
2019 Thomas, Adam (School: Bonneville High School) The Unpredictability of Photons Physics and Astronomy United States of America UT
2019 Wang, Justin (School: Chantilly High School) Simulation of Timescale Matching between Organic and Metallic Phase-change Materials for Transient Thermal Reduction Physics and Astronomy United States of America VA
2019 Amatucci, Rebecca (School: Liceo Scientifico Galileo Ferraris) Quantum Calculator: Investigating How a Quantum Computer Works through Simulation Physics and Astronomy Italy Milano
2019 Huang, Kayla (School: Whitney M. Young Magnet High School) K-edge X-ray Absorption Near Edge Structure (XANES) Analysis Methodology: A Case Study on Thiophenic Sulfur Compounds Physics and Astronomy United States of America IL American Statistical Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2019 Staten, Isaac (School: Bonneville High School) Effects of Clothing on the Aerodynamics of a Mountain Biker Physics and Astronomy United States of America UT
2019 Wu, Brian (School: Horace Mann School) Tatooine Found! Discovery, Confirmation, and Characterization of the First-Ever Circumbinary Planet Detected Using Doppler Spectroscopy Physics and Astronomy United States of America NY National Aeronautics and Space Administration: Top Award of $5,000
2019 Medepalli, Saaketh (School: Kalamazoo Area Mathematics and Science Center) Novel Approach to Efficient Growth of Iron Selenide (FeSe) High-Temperature Superconductors Physics and Astronomy United States of America MI
2019 Jang, Jung Kyu (School: Chadwick International School) The First Hard X-Ray Survey of the Central 30 Parsecs of the Galactic Center Searching for Faint High Mass X-Ray Binaries Physics and Astronomy South Korea Seoul
2019 Lundell, Fabian (School: Backangsgymnasiet) The Hunt for the Shadow of an Asteroid: Observation of 479 Caprera's Occultation of HIP33753 Physics and Astronomy Sweden
2019 Jaderling, Miranda (School: Blackebergs Gymnasium) Quantifying Asymmetries in Supernovae: A Study on the Deaths of Massive Stars Physics and Astronomy Sweden
2019 Hammarstedt, Ellen (School: Kitas natur) On Detecting Cherenkov Radiation with a Cellphone: A Proposal for a New, Cheaper and Simpler Method for Detection of Cherenkov Radiation Physics and Astronomy Sweden
2019 Matusch, Brendon (School: Lo-Ellen Park Secondary School) Improving Particle Classification in WIMP Dark Matter Detection Experiments Using Neural Networks Physics and Astronomy Canada Ontario China Association for Science and Technology (CAST): Award of $1,200
Second Award of $1,500
National Security Agency Research Directorate : Honorable Mention Mathematics
2019 Qian, Kevin (School: Montgomery Blair High School) Heisenberg-Scaling Measurement Protocol for Analytic Functions with Quantum Sensor Networks Physics and Astronomy United States of America MD Second Award of $1,500
2019 Kantamneni, Subhash (School: Suncoast Community High School) Characterizing the WLM Galaxy Using the Properties of RR Lyrae Variable Stars Physics and Astronomy United States of America FL
2019 Mahring, Rebecka (School: Viktor Rydbergs Gymnasium Odenplan) Searching for Hidden Black Holes: An Investigation of Chaotic Regimes in Non-Linearly Coupled Harmonic Oscillators Physics and Astronomy Sweden Third Award of $1,000
2019 Zuravel, Kaitlyn (School: Terry Sanford High School) Glue Busters II: The Effects of Accelerated Cure Time on the Ultimate Shear Strength and Efficiency of CA and PVA Glue Physics and Astronomy United States of America NC National Security Agency Research Directorate : First Place Award "Material Science" $1,000
2019 Jou, Parker (School: Carmel High School) Flock Fragmentation: The Dispersal of Saturated Flocks in a System of Self-Propelled Particles Physics and Astronomy United States of America IN Fourth Award of $500
2019 Kwon, Alexander (School: Sage Hill School) Synthesis and Analysis of Strontium Titanate (STO): Can It Replace Silicon for Power Electronic Applications? Physics and Astronomy United States of America CA
2019 Erickson, Jacie (School: South Sevier High School)
Erickson, Joseph (School: South Sevier High School)
Jolley, Bracken (School: South Sevier High School)
Young Stellar Objects in L1688: Searching for Evidence of Star Formation Using Infrared Data Physics and Astronomy United States of America UT
2019 Harmon, Joshua (School: Camdenton High School) Examining the Potential of Selective Bacterial Lysis through Pulsed Magnetic Fields at the Resonant Frequency of the Escherichia coli Cell Membrane Physics and Astronomy United States of America MO Fourth Award of $500
2019 French, George (School: Governor's School at Innovation Park)
Vandivere, Zane (School: Governor's School at Innovation Park)
Recycling against Radiation: A Comparison between Recycled and Non-Recycled HDPE for Radiation Shielding Physics and Astronomy United States of America VA
2019 Rosendahl, Ville (School: Rantakylan Yhtenaiskoulu) A Research of Cooling Characteristics of Liquid in Different Containers Physics and Astronomy Finland
2019 Goettle, Bryce (School: Ashley Public School) Electromagnetic Braking: Efficiency Relative to Position Physics and Astronomy United States of America ND
2019 Krivka, Adam (School: The St. Cyril and Methodius Comprehensive School and Pedagogical High School Brno) Asteroid Families Mechanics with Application to the Family Eunomia Physics and Astronomy Czech Republic University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship
2019 Rosenfeld, Ethan (School: Phoenix Country Day School) Development of a Thin and Inexpensive Open-Air Proton Beam Detector for Characterizing the Beam Profile and Position Physics and Astronomy United States of America AZ Fourth Award of $500
2019 Yoshida, Stephanie (School: Punahou School) Probing Stellar Remnant for Planet Candidate; Analysis of K2 Target 251248385 Physics and Astronomy United States of America HI Second Award of $1,500
2019 Braun, Lucas (School: School of Science &amp
Technology)
Implementing Quantum Dot Qubits in Optimized Linear Quantum Computing Architectures through Evolutionary Computational Modeling Physics and Astronomy United States of America OR Third Award of $1,000
2019 Banerjee, Eesha (School: Alabama School of Fine Arts) Optical Characterization of Fe and Cr Doped ZnS and ZnSe Polycrystals for Mid-IR Lasing Applications Physics and Astronomy United States of America AL
2019 Ma, Joy (School: Fairview High School) Nanoscale Optical Probing of Two-Dimensional Heterostructures Suspended on Nano-Slits Physics and Astronomy United States of America CO Fourth Award of $500
2019 Vijayakumar, Vivek (School: San Marcos High School) Analysis of Molecular Spectra in Asymptotic Giant Branch Carbon Stars Physics and Astronomy United States of America CA Second Award of $1,500