Abstract Search

ISEF | Projects Database | Search Results

Back to Search

Year Finalist Name(s) Project Title Category Fair Country Fair State Fair Province Awards Won
2014 Vemulapalli, Anoop (School: Hilo High School) Enhanced Third-Generation Biofuel Production from Genetically Modified Algae Systems Software United States of America TX Third Award of $1,000
2014 Tseng, Shao-Ying Studies of Non-Linear Deformation by Electric Point Contact Systems Software Chinese Taipei
2014 Fregly, Christopher
Kim, Brandon
Optimizing Astronaut Squat Exercise on the International Space Station, Year Three Systems Software United States of America FL
2014 Hyle, John Airfoils Systems Software United States of America GA
2014 Buxani, Namrata Identification of Cold Tolerant Napiergrass Acessions Using Intergeneric Transferable Microsatellite Markers Systems Software United States of America GA
2014 Tucker, Holly The Correlation between Oleoresin Production in Pine Species with the Number of Resin Canals They Produce, Year Five Systems Software United States of America FL
2014 McCullough, Jamie (School: Roswell High School) The Optimization of Rocket Nozzle Performance Systems Software United States of America TX
2014 Paliakou, Raman Brushless Maglev Engine: Design Improvements, Physical Model, Practical Application Systems Software Belarus
2014 Kametani, Yodai
Tamura, Ryosuke
A Flying Mechanism of a Helicopter Like Toy, "Bamboo Dragonfly": Effect of Back Flow on a Lift Force in a Non-Stationary Condition Systems Software Japan
2014 Hancock, Sarah
Rutherford, Kate
Holes Can Lift: A Continuing Study of the Separation Effects of Airfoil Slots Systems Software United States of America TX
2014 Das, Aditi Developing Transgenic Sugar Beet by Agrobacterium-mediated Gene Transfer Systems Software United States of America MN
2014 Smirnov, Alexey Research on Solidifying Liquid Drops Systems Software Russian Federation
2014 Mao, Nicolina Sickly Spuds Systems Software United States of America MN
2014 Hwang, Da Weon
Kim, Jeong Hyun
Kim, Min Ki
Weakening Fire Vortex Using Symmetry Breaking Method Systems Software South Korea
2014 Michaelsen, Anya (School: Institut Joan Brudieu) Kinematic Determinants of Success in the Fencing Flick: Logistic and Linear Multiple Regression Analysis Systems Software United States of America VA Fourth Award of $500
2014 Poniatowski, Nicholas Varying International Space Station Re-entry Angle to Minimize Debris Systems Software United States of America VA
2014 Wehr, Thorsen The Generation and Analysis of Waves with Varying Nonlinearity Systems Software United States of America WA
2014 Hwang, Bihan
Lee, Dong Geun
Son, Junseok
Paper Pack's Curving Tracking Path Analysis and Its Application Suggestion Systems Software South Korea
2014 Caddell, John Chapman The Leidenpump: A Non-Mechanical Means of Fluid Delivery Systems Software United States of America CA Intel Foundation Cultural and Scientific Visit to China Award
First Award of $5,000
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
2014 Staten, Tyler (School: Hays High School) Impact of Running Surfaces Systems Software United States of America UT
2014 Clegg, Micah
Himes, Samuel
Peterson, Ethan
Investigating the Origin of Descent for the North American Variation of Picea abies using the Mitochondrial nad1 Gene Intron Systems Software United States of America UT
2014 Almadani, Nadine RNA-Guided Genome Editing in Arabidopsis thaliana Using CRISPR/CAS9 Systems Software Saudi Arabia Fourth Award of $500
2014 McMillan, Lucas (School: Bearden High School) Reducing the G-force and Traumatic Brain Injuries on Soccer Players through the Use of Headgear Systems Software United States of America SC
2014 Bush, Caroline (School: Ballard High School) Engineering Triterpene Methyltransferase in Tobacco Systems Software United States of America KY
2014 Gilbert-Snyder, Gwendolyn Discovering the Magnus Effect by Rolling Spheres through Resistant Fluids Systems Software United States of America CA
2014 Kekona, Ashley Genetic Diversity in Species of Cyperus Systems Software United States of America HI
2014 Romanoski, Christopher (School: Clearfield High School) A Mathematical Analysis of the Wright Brother's Wind Tunnel Tests Systems Software United States of America TN
2014 Keremane, Saumya An Eco-friendly RNA Interference-based Insect Control for Management of Citrus Greening Disease using a Model System Systems Software United States of America CA Second Award of $2,000
2014 Mauch, Grady The Fungicidal Impact of Detrimental Weeds on Soybeans Systems Software United States of America ND Fourth Award of $500
2014 Spicher, Sheridan The Effect of Wing Shape and Angle of Attack on Lift Force Systems Software United States of America MT
2014 Bauersfeld, Leonard
Neidinger, Marcel
Rising Water Systems Software Germany Second Award of $2,000
2014 Brooks, Judah
Diaz, Moises
Flexible Shape Changing (Morphing) Wing Systems Software United States of America MD
2014 Coury, Christian The Effects of Wheel Bearing Greases on Rotational Motion Systems Software United States of America FL
2014 DeLude, Anuhea Examining Potential False Positives for Genetic Modification in Taro Systems Software United States of America HI Third Award of $1,000
2015 Tran, Thi Thu Giang More Efficient Cancer Treatment Using Novel Ferrocene and Titanocene Derivatives Systems Software Czech Republic
2015 Smetanina, Olga
Smirnova, Anastasiia
A New Rapid Diagnostic Method for Detecting Free-Radical Pathologies Systems Software Russian Federation
2015 Shareef, Sana The Food Preference of the Sri Lankan Weevil, Myllocerus undecimpustulatus undatus Marshall (Coleoptera: Curculionidae: Entiminae) Systems Software United States of America FL
2015 Arora, Arjun High Content Analysis and Targeting Cancer-Specific Pathway in Three Dimensional Breast Cancer Tumor Spheroids Systems Software United States of America NC Fourth Award of $500
2015 Gelatin and Hyaluronic Acid Nanoparticle Based Delivery of miR-34a for Treatment of Pancreatic Cancer Systems Software United States of America MN Fourth Award of $500
2015 Liu, Tiffany Can Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Differentiate between Gram-positive and Gram-negative Bacteria Species in Human Blood? Systems Software United States of America FL Spectroscopy Society of Pittsburgh: Honorable Mention
2015 Williams, Brandon Olympics, Year Three: Training for Gold Systems Software United States of America FL
2015 Chandra, Rayna Are Decreased Levels of Cystatin-C an Indicator of Weak Arterial Walls in Abdominal Aortic Aneurysms? Systems Software United States of America FL
2015 Srichandan, Akash The Therapeutic Potential of Estrogen Receptor Beta Agonists in Lung Cancer Systems Software United States of America TX
2015 Nwaubani, Ugwumsinachi Is There a Mathematical Correlation Between the Posterior Dominant Rhythm and Heart Rate? Systems Software United States of America FL
2015 Diaz, Ashley The Effect of Year in School Upon Cheating Rates Systems Software United States of America FL
2015 Preigh, Margaret Pulsing Electromagnetic Radiation at 50/60 Hz as a Pest Repellent in Insects Systems Software United States of America CO
2015 Murphy, Katherine Analyzing Female Gender Roles in Marvel Comics from the Silver Age (1960) to the Present (2014) Systems Software United States of America OH
2015 Buriro, Shadab Life Without Mosquitoes Using Organic Garlic Spray Systems Software Pakistan
2015 Jakhete, Shantanu Novel Mosquito Control: Variable-Frequency Sound Sweep to Disrupt Aedes aegypti Mating Systems Software United States of America FL
2015 Li, Henry The Economics of Decision-Making: Investigating the Effect of Social Pressure on Incentive Selection Systems Software United States of America OR
2015 Asthana, Shrishti An Innovative Therapy to Combat Parkinson’s Disease using Arginine as an Inhibitor for Alpha-Synuclein Aggregation Systems Software India
2015 Nagano, Kaede Reducing the Risk of Misdiagnosis Using New Visualized Method for ECG Systems Software Japan
2015 Grace, Tanya Evolution of Nervous System Function and Behavior in a Micro-Vertebrate, the Brahminy Blindsnake (Ramphotyphlops brahminus) Systems Software United States of America FL
2015 Hirasaka, Yui Honeybees Build Their Comb Cells without Measuring the Angles Systems Software Japan
2015 Ahmed, Heba
El-Bassyony, Noorhan
NH Rapid Test for Detecting Breast Cancer at Home Systems Software Egypt
2015 Padiyath, Aadarsh Increasing Cancer-Specific Drug Delivery using Targeted Liposomes Systems Software United States of America MN
2015 Rottinghaus, Fiachra Using Video to Judge Criminal Intent: Effects of Slow Motion and Jury Instructions Systems Software United States of America WY
2015 Jain, Aditya It's a Matter of Life and Breath: A Novel Computer Diagnosis Tool for Early Detection of Lung Cancer SPNs towards Big Data Analysis Systems Software United States of America OR Fourth Award of $500
2015 Alshammari, Hassan Inhibition of Human Mesenchymal Stem Cell Deacetylation via C-11 Novel Compound Enhanced Adipocytic Differentiation Systems Software Saudi Arabia
2015 Steiner, Margaret Game Theoretic Model of Genetic Discrimination Systems Software United States of America TX
2015 Sun, Jessica Development of a Novel Spatial Frequency Domain Method for Fluorescence Imaging in Tumor Detection Systems Software United States of America MO
2015 Gu, Karen Competing Memories in Drosophila Based on Classical Conditioning Systems Software United States of America GA
2015 Chueasiritaworn, Nattapong
Hiranwanichchakorn, Thananon
Rakdee, Sutthiluk
A New Method of Silk Sheath Production Developed from Observation of Spinning Behavior of Silkworms Systems Software Thailand Sigma Xi, The Scientific Research Honor Society: Merit Team Award of $100
2015 Goodart, Jon The Cancer Breathalyzer: Chemical Strips that Detect Chemicals in Lung Cancer "Breathprint" Systems Software United States of America NM
2015 Etter, Jeremiah Fields for Flight: Effects of Magnetic Fields on Butterfly Navigation Systems Software United States of America CO
2015 Jin, Joy Identification and Characterization of a Rare Subpopulation with Cancer Stem Cell Properties in Lung Cancer Systems Software United States of America CA Second Award of $2,000
2015 Gardner, Austin Comparing the Personality Traits of Dog Owners and Parents Systems Software United States of America OR
2015 Dogar, Mariam The Effects of Taurine on Memory Retention in D. dorotocephala Systems Software United States of America MA Fourth Award of $500
2015 Shah, Shruti Cytotoxic Effects of Graphene on Cell Proliferation of Skin Fibroblast Cells Systems Software United States of America AR
2015 Du, Yimeng The Color Vision of Drosophila melanogaster Systems Software United States of America NV
2015 Paietta, Elise Alzheimer’s and Drosophila: Effect of Age on Efficacy of Treatment in a Model System Systems Software United States of America OH
2015 Shah, Aansh Sticks and Stones May Break My Bones: Middle School Students' Perceptions of Bullying Systems Software United States of America NY
2015 Asmarani, Ni Nyoman
Shinta Prasista Sari, Ni Nyoman
A Paradise in Crisis: The Eroding Cultural Values in Balinese Villages Systems Software Indonesia
2015 Dahl, Andrea The Effect of Geographic Distance on the Variation in Vocalizations of the Gentoo Penguin, Pygoscelis papua, on the Antarctic Peninsula Systems Software United States of America MO
2015 Hallisey, Olivia Temperature-Independent, Portable, and Rapid Field Detection of Ebola via a Silk-Derived Lateral-Flow System Systems Software United States of America CT First Award of $5,000
2015 Mousa, Deena Stop the Bleeding! Discovery of a Novel Hemostatic Agent Systems Software United States of America NY Third Award of $1,000
2015 Collison, Jack
Collison, Davis
Mammographic Breast Density: Association with Gail Risk Model and Genetics Referral in a Recently Screened Clinical Sample, and Association with Sonographic Lymph Node Type on Breast Ultrasound Systems Software United States of America WI
2015 Faz, Abegail How Grooming a Horse in Different Areas Affects the Heart Rate Systems Software United States of America UT
2015 Wang, Lauren The Effects of the Human Voice on Cattle Systems Software United States of America MT
2015 Macha, Venkata Quantitative Usage of a Novel Bioelectronic Chip for Noninvasive, Versatile Cancer Diagnosis Systems Software United States of America AL Fourth Award of $500
2015 Pang, Janice miRNAs as Biomarkers of IAPP-induced Inflammation in Type 2 Diabetes Systems Software Canada Fourth Award of $500
2015 de Santana Pereira, Beatriz
dos Santos Almeida, Thayna
dos Santos Almeida, Thayna
Strengthening Black People and Quilombola Identities in Antonio Cardoso Town Systems Software Brazil
2015 Ticea, Nicole Low-Cost Disposable Device for Point-of-Care Nucleic Acid Testing of HIV: Sample-to-Answer in 60 Minutes for Less than $5.00 Systems Software Canada U.S. Agency for International Development: First Award of $2,000
Intel Foundation Cultural and Scientific Visit to China Award
First Award of $5,000
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
2015 Bowman, Sarah Tag Retention and Stress Levels on Subadult Red Drum (Sciaenops ocellatus) Systems Software United States of America AL
2015 Green, Matthew A Secondary Analysis of Shark Attack Data Systems Software United States of America MD
2015 Robbins, Jack A Novel Calculation of Localized US Congressional Shortest Split Line Districts and Its Implications Systems Software United States of America NY
2015 Hieu, Tran
Nhat, Le
Intranasal Insulin Enhances Spatial Memory and Cognitive Adjustment Systems Software Viet Nam
2015 Jeyaseelan, Anugrah Does Secondhand Smoke Induce Superbugs? Systems Software United States of America LA
2015 Khan, Abia Quantitative Imaging Biomarkers of Respiratory Viruses in Children Systems Software United States of America DC
2015 Onnink, Carly
Williams, Abigail
Electroantennogram Assays to Determine Megacopta cribraria Response to [E]-2-hexenal, Tridecane, and [E]-2-decenal Systems Software United States of America NC
2015 Ranft-Garcia, Grace Detecting Early Stage Metastatic Breast Cancer: A Novel Approach to the Engineering of a Gold Nanorod Based Point-of-Care Biosensor Systems Software United States of America TX Third Award of $1,000
2015 Baek, Kyung Eun Cancer Targeting Activity of Salmonella Invasion Protein A (SipA) Systems Software United States of America CA
2015 Baranska, Magda Clinical Impact of Chromosome 16 Short Arm Duplication in the Region 16p12.3p13.11 Systems Software Poland
2015 Valluri, Anisha 3D Tumor Model for Testing Anticancer Drugs Systems Software United States of America WV
2015 Hady, Joan Respiratory Illness Diagnosis through Time and Spectral Based Sound Analysis Systems Software United States of America OR
2015 Lu, Melissa Lepto-my-Cells: Effect of Leptomycin-B on Human Embryonic Kidney Cancer Cell (HEK-293) Proliferation Systems Software Canada Fourth Award of $500
2015 Mosely, Jacquelyn Enlightened Education: Evaluating Classroom Inversion and Mutual Engagement in Chemistry and Biology Systems Software United States of America AR
2015 Moser, Matthew The Metalloprotease Inhibitor, 1, 10 Phenanthroline, as a Lead for Finding Drugs to Kill Brugia pahangi Worms Systems Software United States of America CA Fourth Award of $500
2015 Kandola, Anmolpreet Computational Analysis of Neuronal Chromatin Structure and Nuclear PARP-1 and PAR Expression Provides Novel Marker for Detecting Learning Associated Changes in Mice Systems Software United States of America NY
2015 Kennedy, Kelly The Effect of Light on Small Hive Beetles Systems Software United States of America HI
2015 Antonacci, Chase Evaluating the Viability of Multiple Carcinogenic Cell Lines to Novel Chemotherapeutic TU100 with the Effects of Ascorbate on ROS Generation, a Second Year Study Systems Software United States of America OK
2015 Cheng, Emily Development of a NGS Assay for Cancer Screening Using Methylated DNA Biomarkers Systems Software United States of America PA
2015 Lin, Kevin Diversity of Free-living Soil Nematodes in an Urban-Metropolitan Region Systems Software United States of America NY
2015 Brown, Olivia Are Hands Free Devices a Safe Alternative? Systems Software United States of America MO
2015 Liu, Vick A Handheld Hematology Analyzer Using Acoustic Enhanced Blood Smear Devices Systems Software United States of America CA Third Award of $1,000
2015 Wang, Jeremy Development of a Novel Biomarker Algorithm for the Early Detection of Liver Cancer Systems Software United States of America PA
2015 Ghosh, Roy Novel Method of Circulating Prostate Tumor Cell Separation Using Adhesion Rolling in a Micropatterned, Microfluidic Device Systems Software United States of America PA Second Award of $2,000
2015 Burch, Katrina HIV Antiretroviral, Efaverinz Stimulates Cysteine Cathepsin Activity in Macrophages: Implications of HIV- Associated Atherosclerosis Systems Software United States of America GA
2015 Al Mesallam, Amna Social Media as a Gateway for Young Entrepreneurs in Qatar Systems Software Qatar
2016 Murphy, Eimear
O'Sullivan, Ian
Alcohol Consumption--Does the Apple Fall Far from the Tree?: To Investigate the Relationship between Parental Attitudes and Alcohol Consumption and Adolescent Alcohol Consumption Systems Software Italy
2016 Kuok, Io Kei
Lei, Wai Sam
Everyone Can Be a Fish-Gazer! A DIY 3D Fish-Monitoring System Systems Software China, Macao Special Administrative Region
2016 Castro Capcha, Jennyfer Participation of Indigenous Guerrilla Groups from Pazos and Other Towns in Tayacaja in the War between Peru and Chile Systems Software Peru
2016 Budiman, Putri
Maula, Nurkholifatul
The Influence of Palm Oil Plantation on the Social Integration and Environment in Sumber Harapan Village, Jambi Province Systems Software Indonesia
2016 Moynan, Crystal
Neumann, Christine
The Effect of Time, Benthic Substrate, and Location within the St. Louis River Estuary on the Invasion of Neogobius melanostomus (Round Gobies) throughout the Watershed, as well as the Use of Underwater Speakers Emitting the Conspecific Male Mating Call as a Possible Trapping and Removal Method, Phase IV Systems Software United States of America MN
2016 Fuleni, Nomthuthuzeli A Study of the Nocturnal Behaviour of the Greater Kudu Systems Software South Africa
2016 Lee, Hannah Spotted Wing Drosophila, Baiting and Trapping Systems Software United States of America FL
2016 Charpugdee, Runglawan
Doungnga, Charuntorn
A Silk Sheath Production Frame Developed from Negative Geotropic Spinning Behavior of Silkworms Resulted in Silk Sheath with High Homogeneity Systems Software Thailand
2016 Bahrami, Lillie Statistical Analysis of Cliff Swallow Population Dynamics Systems Software United States of America CO
2016 Murphy, Katherine Analyzing Women's Representation in the Health Care Field on American Television from 1965-2015 Systems Software United States of America OH
2016 Serrano, Jillian The Effects of Forest Fires on Stream Invertebrates and Water Quality at Two Different Sites in New Mexico Systems Software United States of America TX
2016 Moss, Camille The Food Preference of the Invasive Giant Apple Snail, Pomacea maculata Systems Software United States of America LA
2016 Hawley, Sophia A Study of Biases in Perception Systems Software United States of America OR
2016 Balkman, Cole Dead in Their Tracks, Phase III Systems Software United States of America AR
2016 Almgren, Silas Peer Pressure Persuasion Systems Software United States of America CO
2016 Jakhete, Shantanu Novel Mosquito Control: A Chemical-free, Low-Cost Approach for Aedes aegypti Reduction via Specific Range Frequency Sweep Systems Software United States of America FL U.S. Agency for International Development: Fourth Award of $500
2016 Mashal, Rachel Development of a Caffeine Addiction Paradigm to Examine How Dietary Restriction and Level of TOR Signaling Modulate the Effects of Drugs Systems Software United States of America NY
2016 Patrick, Thea What's in the Water?: The Links Algae May Have to Alzheimer's and Parkinson's Disease Systems Software United States of America SD
2016 Faz, Abegail The Effect of Classical Music When Grooming a Horse on the Neck and Withers after Exercise Systems Software United States of America UT
2016 Zhu, Mary Food for Thought: A Novel Modeling Approach to Federal Nutrition Policymaking Systems Software United States of America NH
2016 Chintavalakorn, Touchakorn
Triamchanchai, Puvanat
Bubble Nesting Behavior Behind Local Wisdom of Rearing Siamese Fighting Fish by Utilizing Dry Leaves Systems Software Thailand
2016 Gisler, Sylvia Examining Turtle Ants' (C. varians) Preference for Different Types of Pollen Systems Software United States of America DC
2016 McBride, Alexus Network Topology and Recovery Phenotype Effects on Social Media Engagement Systems Software United States of America VA National Institute on Drug Abuse, National Institutes of Health &amp
the Friends of NIDA: First Award of $3,000
2016 Tessa, Adhis Power Relation and Its Threats to Sustainable Ecology Systems Software Indonesia
2016 Sagrera Cozar, Monica Evaluation of Using Sniffing Dogs to Detect Red Palm Weevil Presence Systems Software Spain
2016 Young, Jessica The Effects of Potassium Chloride and Experimental Temperature on Florida Apple Snail Development and Exhibition of Predatory Avoidance Behavior Systems Software United States of America FL
2016 Greiner, Corina The Role of Frienship Networks and Motivational Goals in Interracial Interactions Systems Software United States of America IN
2016 Davis, Eimhear At The Movies: The Impact of Sensory-Friendly Movies Systems Software United States of America MS
2016 Neubauer, Isabella Music in My Mind Systems Software United States of America SC
2016 Camacho, Nicholas Chemical Cues Mediate Preference for Native Tree Snails by an Invasive Predatory Flatworm Systems Software Guam
2017 Tsvetkov, Vasilen (School: Colegio Dr. Harmodio Arias Madrid) Linux Processes' Memory Visualization Systems Software Bulgaria
2017 Pakucs, János (School: Sola Fide Home School) Mutasd! - Interactive Software for Learning and Practicing Sign Language Systems Software Hungary Fourth Award of $500
2017 Chee, Youngchae (School: Daniel R. Aguinaldo National High School)
Park, Jihye (School: Escuela Superior Francisco Oller)
UOK? A Baby Monitoring System for the Visually Impaired Parents Systems Software South Korea
2017 Nam, Yoon-Kon (School: Izmir Private Fatih Science High School) Music Braille Converter for Non-Braille Translator Systems Software South Korea
2017 Kang, Taewon (School: Abe_Salma Alkarmi) Image Explanation Software for the Blind Systems Software South Korea
2017 Huang, He (School: YK Pao School) Design and Construction of Smart DNS System Based on Distributed Smart Router and Cloud Systems Software China Association for Computing Machinery: Fourth Award of $200
2017 Oueslati, Mehdi (School: Csongradi Batsanyi Janos Gimnazium, Szakkepzo Iskola es Kollegium) ClickOnThePic.com: An Online Universal Relative-Ranking System Systems Software Tunisia
2017 Pope, Richard Creating an Optimised Algorithm for EEG Wave Separation and an Accompanying Graphic Interface Systems Software United States of America FL
2017 Genchev, Stefan (School: Gyeonggi Science High School for the Gifted) My ePass - Your Digital Identity Systems Software Germany North Rhine-Westphalia
2017 Avlur, Rochan Using Bayesian Networks and Entropy Coding for High Fidelity Video Compression Systems Software India
2017 Zinkevich, Anton (School: Hewlett High School) DriveLife Simulator Systems Software Russian Federation
2017 Wang, Emily (School: R.Pirnazarov) Applying Machine Learning to WiFi Channel State Information for Smart, Safe, Energy Saving Buildings Systems Software United States of America NC ASU Rob and Melani Walton Sustainability Solutions Service: Award of $2,500
Association for Computing Machinery: Third Award of $300
Third Award of $1,000
2017 Naghizade, Elshan (School: The Orthodox School of Bethany) ElHyOS Systems Software Azerbaijan
2017 Dolmagambetov, Karen (School: California High School)
Jankurazov, Ruslan (School: The Harker School)
Ussoltsev, Dmitriy
Protium: A Future of Web-Development Systems Software Kazakhstan
2017 Hadalau, Uladzislau (School: Miami Lakes Educational Center) AirPhone: Cloud Generation Smartphones Systems Software Belarus Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
Third Award of $1,000
2017 Boerwinkle, Martin (School: Sierra Grande High School) Variable Density Cubic Infill for Fused Filament Fabrication Systems Software United States of America AR Third Award of $1,000
Association for Computing Machinery: Fourth Award of $200
2017 Joshi, Rucha (School: Oita Uenogaoka High School) Power-efficient, Delay and Spatial Error Tolerant, Dynamic 3D Network Analysis Systems Software United States of America TX GoDaddy: $1,500 Forward Thinker Award
National Security Agency Research Directorate : First Place Award "Science of Security" of $3,000
2017 Amirtharaj, Divya (School: Central Lee High School) Mobile Real-Time OCR for Visually Impaired Individuals Systems Software United States of America OR Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
GoDaddy: $1,500 Open Source Award
Samvid Education Foundation: Geno Second Place Award of $500
Fourth Award of $500
2017 Nazareth, Julian (School: Saginaw Arts and Sciences Academy)
Nazareth, Neville (School: Washtenaw International High School)
Traffic Congestion Reduction Using Ant Colony Optimization Systems Software United States of America WI
2017 Duan, Jiedong (School: North Attleboro High School) Adaptive School Bus Routing Using a Genetic Algorithm Systems Software United States of America IL
2017 Chirita, Sandu (School: Keystone Upper)
Moscalet, Igor (School: Dora Consolidated Schools)
Behave: An Authentication System Based on Keyboard and Mouse Dynamics Systems Software Republic of Moldova Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
2017 Jones, Luke (School: Rondout Valley High School) Creating a Database-Powered Web Service to Preserve Biodiversity in Hawaii Systems Software United States of America HI
2017 Gorokhovsky, Elliot (School: Bluffton High School) Adding Data-Aware Sort Optimizations to the Python Interpreter Systems Software United States of America CO First Award of $5,000
Fondazione Bruno Kessler: Award to Travel to Trento, Italy to participate in summer school "Web Valley"
Association for Computing Machinery: First Award of $1,000
2017 Litt, Michael (School: James B. Conant High School) MATCHLESS: A Linear Algebraic Approach to Duplicate File Identification Systems Software United States of America OH Mu Alpha Theta, National High School and Two-Year College Mathematics Honor Society: First Award of $ 2,500
National Security Agency Research Directorate : Honorable Mention "Science of Security"
2017 Sathyan, Varun (School: Lake Braddock Secondary School) Cloud-Based Data Preparation for Medical Observational Research Systems Software United States of America MI Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
2017 Epadze, Revaz (School: Governor's School at Innovation Park) Security from DDOS Systems Software Georgia
2017 Kim, Joonsung
Kim, Dongmin
The Novel Real-Time Sidewalk Direction Recognition Algorithm for Visually Impaired Systems Software South Korea
2017 Cakmaktepe, Mert (School: Westfield High School)
Yuksek, Turgut Berk
Reaching the Individuals in the Fight against Obesity through Game Systems Software Turkey
2017 Saxena, Eshika (School: Lycee Prive l’Ideale) Temporal Amplification of Photoplethysmographic and Biometric Signals Hidden in Video Streams for Contactless Monitoring of Cardiovascular Health and Identity Authentication Systems Software United States of America WA Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
Third Award of $1,000
International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2017 Booncharoen, Naronggorn (School: Aberdeen Central High School)
Prirungruang, Navaroot
Suttirat, Kakkanet (School: Ridgefield High School)
Braille Printer by Internet of Things Systems Software Thailand
2017 Krish, Pranav (School: Galili High School) Creating an Assistive Technology for People with Orthographic Dyslexia by Reducing the Orthography Depth of Internet Web Pages Systems Software United States of America NY
2017 Chinchuthakun, Worameth (School: Putnam County High School) Emergency Goods Distribution Model over Finite Time Interval using Genetic Algorithm Systems Software Thailand
2017 Patel, Mihir (School: Pope Francis Preparatory School)
Sardana, Nikhil (School: Ironi Dalet)
Automating Identification of Terrorist Recruitment on Social Media Platforms Systems Software United States of America VA Qatar Foundation, Research &amp
Development: Award of $1,000
National Security Agency Research Directorate : Second Place Award "Science of Security" of $1,000
Fondazione Bruno Kessler: Award to participate in summer school "Web Valley" in Trento, Italy
2017 Panuganti, Kireet Applications of Statistical Machine Learning Algorithms in the Kidney Exchange Systems Software United States of America NC
2017 McDonough, Benjamin (School: The TASIS School in Dorado) 3D Computer Vision: Human/Machine Interaction via Kinect Systems Software United States of America TN Fourth Award of $500
2017 Zlokapa, Alexander (School: Escola de Ensino Medio Luiz Girao) PrediMed: Predicting Health with a Custom-Built Machine Learning Ensemble Systems Software United States of America CA REDDS Venture Investment Partners : Award of $5000
GoDaddy: $1,500 Web Innovator Award
Second Award of $2,000
2017 Abdalhadi, Taymaa Zarad Systems Software Palestine Qatar Foundation, Research &amp
Development: Award of $1,000
2017 Tran Thi, Thu Chemoscope: An Android Application Integrated Augmented Reality and Mixed Reality to Assist Chemistry Learners Systems Software Viet Nam Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
GoDaddy: $1,500 Mobile Application Award
Fourth Award of $500
2017 Ghatak, Aratrika Developing a Predictive Model for On-Campus Crime Using Machine Learning Algorithms and Reporting via Mobile App Systems Software United States of America CA
2017 Blum, Talia Optimizing Supercomputer Topologies: Developing Probabilistic Algorithms to Construct More Efficient Node Networks to Increase Supercomputer Speed Systems Software United States of America NY Fourth Award of $500
2017 Walters, Bradley Mitigating Effects of Database Breaches with Stronger Password Storage Strategies Systems Software United States of America UT
2017 Parikka, Aukusti
Rintala, Eemil
Working Safety-Application Systems Software Finland
2017 Sbaih, Akram Applying Deep Learning on EEG to Control Bionic Limbs with Humanlike Performance Systems Software Palestine GoDaddy: $1,500 Data Award
2017 Patnaik, Ritik Edison Vein ID (EVID) System: User Authentication through Peripheral Vein Biometrics Systems Software United States of America TX Second Award of $2,000
2017 Shah, Shalin Lumos: Automated Smartphone-Based Ophthalmic Screening for Glaucoma Using Computer Vision and Deep Learning Algorithms through Low-Cost and Non-Mydriatic Retinal Fundus Imaging Systems Software United States of America CA Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
Fourth Award of $500
2017 Sridhar, Koushik AzureWare: A Novel Approach for Quantifying Tremors and Progression of Parkinson's Disease through an Android App and Bluetooth Low Energy Technology Systems Software United States of America NC Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2017 Lee, Michael MFT: Improving Convolutional Object Tracking with Feed Separated Learning Systems Software United States of America NY Intel Foundation Cultural and Scientific Visit to China Award
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category
Serving Society Through Science: Second Award of $500
Association for Computing Machinery: Second Award of $500
Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: Third Award of $500
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
2017 Alrashed, Maha Comparative Analysis of Graph Coloring Algorithms Systems Software Saudi Arabia
2017 Alkawai, Razan Developing an Algorithm to Simulate and Visualize Abelian Sandpiles on Three Types of Lattices Systems Software Saudi Arabia
2017 Manavoglu, Tugce
Topcu, Esra
Fuzzy Little Television Watching Problemine Fuzzy Logic Approach Systems Software Turkey
2017 Hauhio, Iikka
Kaimio, Lassi
Pyco: An Algorithmic Composer Systems Software Finland
2017 Bhattacharyya, Swagat
Yan, Michael
myCAST: A Personalized Cerebrovascular Accident Self Test Systems Software United States of America WV
2017 Jakko, Joel
Mecklin, Max
Encryption in Everyday Life Systems Software Finland Qatar Foundation, Research &amp
Development: Award of $1,000
2017 Deshmukh, Neil Scin: An Application to Detect and Diagnose Plant and Skin Diseases Utilizing a Feed Foward Convolutional Neural Network Systems Software United States of America PA Second Award of $2,000
2017 Helmy, Amir Using Smart Phones to Capture and Analyze Heart Data: HeartEra App Systems Software United States of America FL
2017 Ghosh, Shinjini Language Identification Based on the Variations in Intonation Using Multi-Classifier Systems Systems Software India Third Award of $1,000
2017 Fala, Matthew The Ultimate Platform for Plankton Education Systems Software United States of America HI
2017 Rolfness, Zachary An Investigation and Computer Simulation on the Temperature Dependence for Hall Mobility and Quality Factor in GaAs Systems Software United States of America AZ University of Arizona: Tuition Scholarship Award
2017 Kothapalli, Shardul A Computational Approach to Predicting College Player Success in the NBA Systems Software United States of America AZ
2018 Hajek, Bretislav (School: Gymnazium Cesky Brod) Optical Recognition of Cursive Handwriting Systems Software Czech Republic
2018 Besarabov, Zvezdin (School: National High School of Mathematics and Natural Sciences "Acad. Luybomir Chakalov") Predicting Digital Asset Market Based on Blockchain Activity Data Systems Software Bulgaria King Abdulaziz &amp
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: 20,000 Scholarship for Intelligent-Based Solutions in Cybersecurity
2018 Zakharov, Ilia (School: Lyceum 1533 of Information Technologies) Minimal Footprint Hypervisor Systems Software Russian Federation Fourth Award of $500
2018 Stagl, Matej (School: Gymnazium Ceska Lipa) Simplex RPG Engine Systems Software Czech Republic
2018 Mudrunka, Kamil (School: Gymnazium Pardubice, Dasicka 1083) CSE-Lab Systems Software Czech Republic
2018 Ghosh, Shinjini (School: South Point High School) A Novel Machine Learning Approach for Determining the Confounding Factors for Cancer Identification: An Integration of Neural Learning and Decision Tree Systems Software India Delhi Fourth Award of $500
2018 Dahiya, Paritosh (School: DAV Multipurpose Public School) Childsafe Web Browser Based on Age Estimation from Fingerprints Through Discrete Wavelet Transform and Singular Value Decomposition Systems Software India Delhi
2018 Kim, Chan Woo (School: Shanghai American School - Puxi Campus)
Liu, Austin (School: Shanghai American School - Puxi Campus)
Using Spam Filters to Detect Malware: A Machine Learning Approach to Malware Detection Systems Software China Sichuan China Association for Science and Technology (CAST): Award of $1,200
King Abdulaziz &amp
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Award of $1000 for research in Cyber Security
Fourth Award of $500
2018 Paszkowski, Michal (School: Publiczne Gimnazjum nr 7 w Belchatowie) Pearfect - A Modern Interpreted Programming Language Which Efficiently Unites Functional and Object-Oriented Programming Systems Software Poland - Second Award of $2,000
2018 Lopez Najera, Mario (School: Colegio de Bachilleres del Estado de Sinaloa)
Lugo Yolimea, Jesus (School: Colegio de Bachilleres del Estado de Sinaloa)
Corn Price Forecasting Using Artificial Intelligence Techniques Systems Software Mexico
2018 Johnson, Alex (School: Rutherford High School) Do You See What I'm Saying? A Voice to Text Human-Machine Interface for the Hearing Impaired Systems Software United States of America FL
2018 Bhang, Jaehyun (School: Mokdong Middle School)
Kim, Dongyeong (School: Shinmyung Middle School)
Ok, Jinsoo (School: Dae-Shin Middle School)
The Development of Self-Verifiable E-Voting System Using Blockchain Technology Systems Software South Korea
2018 Cadotte, Samuel (School: Kalaheo High School) Using SONAR, LIDAR, and Computer Vision to Assist the Visually-Impaired Systems Software United States of America HI Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
Third Award of $1,000
2018 Markiewicz, Emil (School: Publiczne Liceum Ogolnoksztalcace Katolickiego Stowarzyszenia Wychowawcow im. Bt Natalii Tutasiewicz) AllWatch - A Software Unification Framework for Wearables Systems Software Poland -
2018 Danila, Mihai (School: Lessing Berufskolleg Dusseldorf) Developing a Full Featured Graphic Design Software for iOS Systems Software Germany Bavaria Third Award of $1,000
2018 Raghav, Parth (School: K.R.Mangalam World School) Conclusive, Unbiased Medical Diagnosis System Using a p2p Consensus Mechanism Systems Software India Delhi Association for Computing Machinery: Second Award of $3,000
King Abdulaziz &amp
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Award of $1000 for research in Cyber Security
2018 Huseynzade, Javid (School: Lyceum Named after Academician Zarifa Aliyeva)
Huseynzade, Jeyla (School: Lyceum Named after Academician Zarifa Aliyeva)
TreLop Systems Software Azerbaijan Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
2018 Pillay, Sanjana (School: Shree Cutchi Leva Patel Samaj School)
Pindoria, Priyen (School: Shree Cutchi Leva Patel Samaj School)
A Public Interactive Funds Monitoring System that Enhances Efficiency in Budgeting, Procurement and Expenditure to Reduce Misuse of Funds in Developing Countries - A Case Study of Kenya Systems Software Kenya
2018 An, Jihong (School: Yangyoung Digital High School) One-Handed Operation UI on Smartphone Systems Software South Korea
2018 Triplett, Sam (School: McIntosh High School) The Construction and Accuracy of a Glove-Based Joint Sensor Systems Software United States of America GA
2018 Yeom, Jangun (School: Gyeongsin High School) JUGI-JUGI : Chemical Education Program to Use Wearable Robot Hand Systems Software South Korea
2018 Zhang, Triston (School: Plano Senior High School) An Electroencephalographic Brain-Computer Interface to Restore Communication to the Paralyzed Systems Software United States of America TX
2018 Yang, Xuelin (School: The Affiliated High School of South China Normal University) Faster R-CNN over Attention: Shared Bikes Detection in Surveillance Video Systems Software China Third Award of $1,000
2018 Behera, Gaurav (School: Century High School) Implementing Deep Learning Techniques to Detect Abnormal Cells Systems Software United States of America MN Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
2018 Chou, Ruihua (School: The High School Affiliated to Renmin University of China) Seeing Clearly and Farther: Augmented Perception for Safe Driving in Adverse Weather and Reduced Visibility Conditions Systems Software China First Award of $5,000
Association for Computing Machinery: Fourth Award of $500
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
National Aeronautics and Space Administration: Honorable Mention
2018 Santiago-Ibarra, Joshua (School: Escuela Especializada en Ciencias, Matemáticas y Tecnología) Creation of a Mobile Application to Enhance Communication in Children with Autism Systems Software Puerto Rico Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
2018 Smuts, Frank (School: Parklands College Secondary) Developing an Efficient Algorithm for Measuring Density in Axisymmetric Airflows Based on Background Oriented Schlieren Systems Software South Africa
2018 Kantrowitz, Hava (School: Massachusetts Academy of Math and Science at WPI) Dewey Wins: Predicting United States Presidential Elections Systems Software United States of America MA
2018 Penubarthi, Vishnu (School: Massachusetts Academy of Math and Science at WPI) EmerSave: A Novel Crowdsourcing Emergency Response Application Systems Software United States of America MA Fourth Award of $500
2018 Dover, Helen (School: South River High School) Survival of the Fittest: Using Biological Concepts to Maximize Efficiency Systems Software United States of America MD
2018 Ponnaluri, Sameer (School: Maclay School) An Algorithmic Approach with Matching Theory for Effective Prediction of Kidney Waitlist Times and Post-Transplant Survivability Systems Software United States of America FL
2018 Krishna, Arjun (School: Bentonville High School)
Krishna, Arthi (School: Bentonville High School)
BookGazers: An Interactive Mobile Application for Reading Systems Software United States of America AR
2018 Bhupatiraju, Vivek (School: Lexington High School) accAAD: An Efficient Append-Only Authenticated Dictionary for Transparent Public Logs Systems Software United States of America MA National Security Agency Research Directorate : First Place Award "Science of Security" of $3,000
Association for Computing Machinery: Third Award of $1,500
2018 Agwa, Bradley (School: Kanga High School)
Aloo, Jim (School: Kanga High School)
Native Language Companion: The Multilingual Platform Systems Software Kenya
2018 Kang, Christopher (School: Hanford High School) Utilizing Machine Learning to Generate Efficient Quantum Algorithms Systems Software United States of America WA American Statistical Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2018 Knospe, Anders (School: St. Anne's-Belfield School) Revealing Unseen Motion: Eulerian Magnification Applied to Live Video Systems Software United States of America VA Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category
Third Award of $1,000
2018 Patel, Mihir (School: Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology) Optimizing Reinforcement Learning Through Dynamic Environment Manipulation Systems Software United States of America VA Second Award of $2,000
Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: Honorable Mention
2018 Peterson, William (School: Loudoun County High School) Development of a Computer Aided System for the Classification of Breast Lesions from Mammogram Scans Systems Software United States of America VA GoDaddy: $1,500 Open Source Award
2018 Markland, Kyle (School: Rocky Point High School) A Novel Kalman Filter Latent State Estimator for GPS/INS Reference Point Acquisition Systems Software United States of America NY
2018 Oladipo, Mercy (School: Whitney M. Young Magnet High School) Saving Skin: A Mobile Application for the Prevention of Skin Cancer, Using Risk Analysis Systems Software United States of America IL
2018 Hutchinson, Corrine (School: Saint Joseph's Academy) Contributing Factors of Louisiana Teenage Driver Injury Levels in Motor Vehicle Crashes Systems Software United States of America LA
2018 Gujral, Param (School: La Martiniere for Boys, Kolkata) Architecture Tweaking Image Analysis S/W for Automated Identification of Land Features in Satellite Images Systems Software India Delhi
2018 Kittusamy, Shiva (School: Advanced Technologies Academy)
Ravi, Abhishek (School: Advanced Technologies Academy)
Integrating OCR Technology into a Business Card Wallet Systems Software United States of America NV
2018 Sheen, Grant (School: Sage Hill School) Wireless Brainwave Classification for Alzheimer's Patients via Efficient Neural Network Computation Systems Software United States of America CA Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
Fourth Award of $500
2018 Eaton, Mason (School: Central High School) Dynamic Authentication Protocol to Improve Cyber Security Utilizing Near Field Communication Systems Software United States of America MO Qatar Foundation, Research &amp
Development: Award of $1,000
2018 Hafez, Mohamed (School: Saint Fatima Abbassia Language School) It's Possible to Improve Your Eyesight Naturally Systems Software Egypt
2018 Sridhar, Koushik (School: Ardrey Kell High School) AzureVoice: A Novel Approach for the Early Detection of Parkinson's Disease Using Android Apps and Artificial Intelligence Systems Software United States of America NC Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
2018 Puengdang, Supawich (School: Mahidol Wittayanusorn School) EEG-Based Person Authentication Method with Deep Learning Using Visual Stimulation Systems Software Thailand Pathum Thani
2018 Bhagavatha, Prachi (School: Silver Creek High School)
Ngo, Jasmine (School: Silver Creek High School)
Deep Learning Real-Time Object Detection Through Convolutional Neural Networks Using OpenCV and Optical Flow Algorithms for the Visually-Impaired Systems Software United States of America CA
2018 Lakshmanan, Varun (School: South Fork High School) Diagnosing Manifestations of Cardiovascular, Renal, and Liver Disease in the Fingernail Through a Convolutional Neural Network in a Smartphone Application Systems Software United States of America FL GoDaddy: $1,500 Mobile Application Award
2018 Pingali, Shriya (School: West High School) Using Machine Learning to Optimize Key-Length Prediction for Polyalphabetically Encrypted Text Systems Software United States of America UT Drexel University: Full tuition scholarship $250,000
National Security Agency Research Directorate : Honorable Mention "Science of Security"
2018 Dutta, Shiladitya (School: Foothill High School)
Reddy, Rishik (School: Amador Valley High School)
Saxena, Parth (School: Amador Valley High School)
VoiceEDx: A Novel, Voice-Based End-to-End Multi-Disease Diagnostic Platform Using a Highly Accurate and Expandable Artificial Intelligence Engine for an Early, Secure and Reliable Diagnosis of Disease Systems Software United States of America CA Samvid Education Foundation: Geno Second Place Award of $500
King Abdulaziz &amp
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Award of $1,000 for research in Innovative Technology.
Fourth Award of $500
American Statistical Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2018 Mohanka, Rishabh (School: Suncoast Community High School) A Novel Cryptographic Hash Code Algorithm Based on Cellular Automata Systems Software United States of America FL
2018 Wood, Louisa (School: Nicolet High School) Using BLE (Bluetooth Low Energy) Beacons and 2D (Two Dimensional) Trilateration in a Smartphone Application as an Affordable Positioning System to Assist People Suffering from Severe Vision Loss and Blindness with Indoor Navigation and Spatial Awareness Systems Software United States of America WI
2018 Hussain, Suha (School: Queens High School for the Sciences at York College) A New Method for the Exploitation of Speech Recognition Systems Systems Software United States of America NY GoDaddy: $1,500 Data Award
Shanghai STEM Cloud Center: STEMCloud Award of $1800 in Systems Software
National Security Agency Research Directorate : Second Place Award "Science Security" of $1,000
Second Award of $2,000
Association for Computing Machinery: Fourth Award of $500
2018 Liu, Gabrielle (School: Ravenwood High School) Preventing Domestic Violence Using Emotion Recognition in Speech Systems Software United States of America TN Acoustical Society of America: Third Award of $600.00, plus students Mentor will be awarded $150.
Samvid Education Foundation: Geno Third award
2018 Lopez-Contreras, Javier (School: Aula Escola Europea)
Segura, Ignasi (School: Col legi Casp - Sagrat Cor de Jesus)
Heuristic Redesign of the Hungarian Graph Algorithm for an Automated Asteroid Detection Systems Software Spain Barcelona Third Award of $1,000
National Aeronautics and Space Administration: Second Award of $750
2018 Brown, Cade (School: L&amp
N STEM Academy)
Software Techniques for Rendering Fractals Systems Software United States of America TN National Security Agency Research Directorate : Honorable Mention "Future of Computing"
2018 Austin, Justin (School: Arkansas School for Mathematics, Sciences and the Arts)
Greenway, Stephen (School: Arkansas School for Mathematics, Sciences and the Arts)
McCollum, Wesston (School: Arkansas School for Mathematics, Sciences and the Arts)
Support Material Reduction for Fused Filament Fabrication Utilizing Compound Bridging and Constrained Steiner Trees Systems Software United States of America AR
2018 Callen, Jared (School: Wetumpka High School) Developing an Efficient Solution to Personal Computer Security Systems Software United States of America AL
2018 Fosdick, Matthew (School: Empire High School) Comparison Between Gradient Descent and Newton Method Optimization Algorithms Resulting in the Creation of a Unique Algorithm Systems Software United States of America AZ
2018 Amirtharaj, Divya (School: Westview High School) Utilizing Blockchain to Revolutionize Privacy and Security of Medical Records Systems Software United States of America OR First Award of $5,000
Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
Drexel University: Full tuition scholarship $250,000
National Security Agency Research Directorate : Second Place Award "Science Security" of $1,000
GoDaddy: $3000 Web Innovator Award
2019 Chinya Salimpasha, Mohammed Suhail (School: The Learning Centre) Go0: Reimagining Data, Privacy, and the Internet with Zero-Knowledge Computing and Distributed Systems Systems Software India Delhi
2019 Besarabov, Zvezdin (School: National School of Mathematics and Natural Sciences) Distributed Creation of Machine Learning Agents for Blockchain Analysis Systems Software Bulgaria Innopolis University : Full tuition scholarships for the Bachelor program in Computer Science
GoDaddy: $750 Make Your Own Way Award
King Abdulaziz &amp
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Award of $1500 in Machine Learning in Real-World Bio-engineering Applications
2019 Ageev, Artem (School: Summer Camp LANAT) 3D Drawer Systems Software Russian Federation
2019 Zhelev, Ivaylo (School: High School of Mathematics and Nature Sciences "Vasil Levski") Digital Image Denoising Based on Sphere-Constrained Total Variation Optimization with an Additional Noise Component Systems Software Belgium Innopolis University : Full tuition scholarships for the Bachelor program in Computer Science
2019 Puri, Raghav (School: Delhi Public School, Dwarka ) Recovering History: A Multifaceted System to Enhance, Classify and Reconstruct Broken Parts of Artifacts by Using a Custom Machine Learning Ensemble Systems Software India Delhi
2019 Sen, Richik (School: Delhi Public School - Vasant Kunj) Periphery Sweep Algorithm: Conquering A* Algorithm at Graph Traversal Solutions Systems Software India Delhi Association for Computing Machinery: Fourth Award of $500
2019 Reinaas, Marten (School: Rapla Kesklinna Kool/ Rapla Basic School) Lava Lamp Based User Authentication in Chat Room Systems Software Estonia
2019 Christ, Robin (School: Lessing Gymnasium Lampertheim) Development of a Highly Parallel BEM-Solver Systems Software Germany Hesse Third Award of $1,000
2019 Mayorga, Mario (School: Liceo Bicentenario San Jose UR)
Munoz, Fernanda (School: Liceo Bicentenario San Jose UR)
Muñoz, Fernanda
E.S.-Deaf: Home Emergency Device for the Deaf Systems Software Chile
2019 Sridhar, Saraswati (School: Southwestern Educational Society) A Brain-Computer Interface Application for the Assessment of Cognitive Aging Systems Software Puerto Rico GoDaddy: Making an Impact Award, GoDaddy products to help create awareness for their project, a value of over $500.00.
China Association for Science and Technology (CAST): Award of $1,200
Fourth Award of $500
2019 Kelly, Adam (School: Skerries Community College) Improved Gate Level Simulation of Quantum Circuits Systems Software Ireland Dudley R. Herschbach SIYSS Award
First Award of $3,000
Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
National Security Agency Research Directorate : Honorable Mention "Science of Security"
2019 Su, Chang (School: Shimen Middle School) Blockchain Optimization Model Based on Consistent Hash Algorithm Systems Software China King Abdulaziz &amp
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Award of $1500 in Practical Robotics Innovation
2019 Parsi, Srikar (School: Strawberry Crest High School) The Encryption and Decryption of Messages with an Intelligent Chatbot through the Usage of Polygraphs Systems Software United States of America FL
2019 Amirtharaj, Divya (School: Westview High School) A Secure Implementation of Mendelian Randomization via Multi-Party Computation Systems Software United States of America OR King Abdulaziz &amp
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: $21000 Scholarship for Intelligent-Based Solutions in Cyber-security
National Security Agency Research Directorate : Second Place Award "Science Security" of $1,000
Fourth Award of $500
2019 Kazantsev, Daniil (School: Municipal Lyceum #12) Myelofon: Way of Expressing Thoughts for the People with Speech Disorders Systems Software Russian Federation Second Award of $1,500
2019 Gomez, Joaquin (School: Benjamin Franklin High School)
Oramous, Paul Martin (School: Benjamin Franklin High School)
Implementation of Basic Machine Learning and Iterative Algorithms into a Self-Tuning PID System Systems Software United States of America LA
2019 Yuan, Zeqing (School: Xiamen No.1 High School of Fujian) Automatic Mosaic and Real-time Measuring System for UAV Images Systems Software China
2019 Oh, Seon Yong (School: Daykey High School)
Yang, Seongwon (School: North London Collegiate School Jeju)
Wearable One-Handed Typing System: ANAX Systems Software South Korea
2019 Bayramov, Ruslan (School: Lyceum Named after Academician Zarifa Aliyeva) Stock Up: Connection of the Manufacturer with the Buyer Bypassing the Mediator Systems Software Azerbaijan
2019 Zhu, Feiyu (School: The High School Affiliated to Renmin University of China) Enhanced Image Caption Using Scene-Graph Generation Systems Software China
2019 Garcia Ibarra, Jose (School: Colegio de Estudios Cientificos y Tecnologicos del Estado de Coahuila)
Perez Martinez, Juan (School: Colegio de Estudios Cientificos y Tecnologicos del Estado de Coahuila)
Rodriguez Castillo, Cristian (School: Colegio de Estudios Cientificos y Tecnologicos del Estado de Coahuila)
Visual Control Systems Software Mexico
2019 Tsei, Tsz Tung (School: Maryknoll Fathers' School) A New Algorithm for Generating Gray Code: Chinese Rings Approach Systems Software China, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region
2019 Kashurin, Oleg (School: State Budgetary Educational Institution of the City of Moscow "School No. 777 named after the Hero of the Soviet Union E. V. Mikhailov") Through Computer Experiment to Understanding Neural Networks Systems Software Russian Federation
2019 Ahmad, Yousuf (School: Jasper High School)
Salim, Humza (School: T.C. Jasper High School)
Preventing Left Turn Road Accidents Using Photosensory Technologies and Computer Vision Systems Software United States of America TX GoDaddy: $750 Make Your Own Way Award
Third Award of $1,000
2019 Eun, Minseo (School: Gwangyang Jecheol High School)
Kim, Dongyeong (School: Korea Digital Media High School)
Kim, Hyogi (School: Ewha Womans University High School)
Design of Analytic Application for Music Therapy Focused on Function between EEG and Sound Using Machine Learning Approaches Systems Software South Korea Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: Honorable Mention
2019 Lakhani, Naail (School: John Foster Dulles High School)
Pratap, Jayanth (School: John Foster Dulles High School)
Sinha, Abhinav (School: John Foster Dulles High School )
PanOculus: A Novel, Multifaceted Diagnostic Tool for Skin Cancer, Diabetic Retinopathy, and Otitis Media Powered by Deep Learning Systems Software United States of America TX ASU Rob and Melani Walton Sustainability Solutions Service: Award of $1,000
2019 Sun, Yufeng (School: The Experimental High School Attached to Beijing Normal University) It's Break Time: An Iris-Based Eye Fatigue Monitor Systems Software China Second Award of $1,500
Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: Honorable Mention
2019 Mutogo, Rufaro (School: Chisipite Senior School)
Zimhunga, Tinotenda (School: Chisipite Senior School)
Alcohol Sensor Systems Software Zimbabwe Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
National Institute on Drug Abuse, National Institutes of Health &amp
the Friends of NIDA: Honorable Mention
2019 Agvanian, Artem (School: Mariupol Technical Lyceum) The Method of Automatic Analysis of Information Understanding Systems Software Ukraine
2019 Dikle, Zeynep (School: Nazmi Arikan Fen Bilimleri High School)
Mavi, Arda (School: Ayranci Anadolu Lisesi)
Sign Language Translator Systems Software Turkey Fourth Award of $500
2019 Sumalinog III, Timoteo (School: Waipahu High School) Helping the Environment through the Use of Web Development and Machine Learning Systems Software United States of America HI
2019 Vulakh, David (School: Paul Laurence Dunbar High School) General Distributed Backtracking Framework for Solving Combinatorial Constraint Satisfaction Problems Systems Software United States of America KY Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category
Raytheon Technologies Corporation: Each winning project will receive $3,000 in shares of UTC common stock.
Third Award of $1,000
2019 Huaman Quintana, Karen (School: Luis Alberto Sanchez)
Quispe Laura, Jhorch (School: Luis Alberto Sanchez)
Classroom 2.0 Systems Software Peru ASU Rob and Melani Walton Sustainability Solutions Service: Award of $1,000
GoDaddy: $1,000 Working Fearlessly Award
Fourth Award of $500
2019 Gavin, Thor (School: Academy of Excellence) Asguardian Cyber: A Customized Cybersecurity Program to Prevent Intrusions from Hackers Systems Software United States of America AZ University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship
2019 Aggarwal, Varun (School: Lake Highland Preparatory School) Exploring a Novel Method of Foveated Rendering in Virtual Reality with an Object Based Approach Systems Software United States of America FL Association for Computing Machinery: Fourth Award of $500
2019 Fan, Brandon (School: Blacksburg High School) An AI-based System for Discovering Potential Adverse Drug Events Using Open Data Systems Software United States of America VA Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
Second Award of $1,500
2019 Plaza-Pizarro, Gianni (School: The San Juan Math, Science and Technology Center) Mad Mind Mazes: Video Game to Improve the Academic Performance of Kids Diagnosed with ADHD Systems Software Puerto Rico Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
2019 Feistritzer, Daniella (School: Central York High School)
Rilatt, Adam (School: Central York High School)
Developing a Twitter 'Bot' Identification Application for Public Use Systems Software United States of America PA
2019 Mata_Baltodano, Marcos (School: CTP Carlos Manuel Vicente Castro)
Monge_Ricaurte, David (School: CTP Carlos Manuel Vicente Castro)
Reyes_Caton, Diego (School: CTP Carlos Manuel Vicente Castro)
Inclusive Translator for People with Hearing Impairment Systems Software Costa Rica San José GoDaddy: $500 Working Fearlessly Award
2019 Lebowitz, Andrew (School: Solon High School) Mobile Application to Facilitate the Transmission and Interpretation of Biometric Data to Enable the Early Detection of Cardiovascular Disease Systems Software United States of America OH
2019 Yu, Jessica (School: West Linn High School) A Deep Learning-Based Drowning Detection Method for Dynamic Swimming Pool Environments Using Spatiotemporal Neighborhood Analysis Systems Software United States of America OR GoDaddy: $1,500 Mobile Applications to the Rescue Award
Third Award of $1,000
2019 Arif, Adeel (School: Ardsley High School)
Arif, Amber (School: Ardsley High School)
The Impact of an Interactive Mobile Application on the Quality of Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation Systems Software United States of America NY
2019 Spiker, Matthew (School: Jefferson High School) Visual Analysis of Arbitrary Binary Data Systems Software United States of America WV
2019 McDowell, Ryan (School: Rockbridge Academy) Should I Trust What's in My Computer? Using Current Draw Analysis to Identify Malicious Firmware in Solid State Drives Systems Software United States of America MD National Security Agency Research Directorate : Honorable Mention "Cyber Pioneer"
2019 Mangmeethanapiboon, Pornchanun (School: Princess Chulabhorn Science High School Phetchaburi)
Prompat, Chanikarn (School: Princess Chulabhorn Science High School Phetchaburi)
Sudcharoen, Neeranuch (School: Princess Chulabhorn Science High School Phetchaburi)
Approximating the Weight of Sweet Corn Kernels from Digital Images Using Washer Integration Systems Software Thailand Bangkok Fourth Award of $500
2019 Liu, Gabrielle (School: Ravenwood High School) Weight Friction: A Simple Method to Overcome Catastrophic Forgetting and Enable Continual Learning in Neural Networks Systems Software United States of America TN First Award of $3,000
National Security Agency Research Directorate : Second Place Award "Science Security" of $1,000
Patent and Trademark Office Society: Second Award of $500
Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: Honorable Mention
2019 Nguyen, Bach (School: Oxford High School) Multifactorial Optimization, Personalized Navigation Systems Software United States of America MS
2019 Alsuhaibani, Yosef (School: Manarat Al-Riyadh) Utilizing High Performance Computing to Implement a Compressed Sensing Algorithm to Better Analyze Exoplanet Data Systems Software Saudi Arabia
2019 Flynn, Sofia (School: Georgetown Visitation Preparatory School) Using C++ to Code the Baby-Step Giant-Step Decryption Algorithm for RSA and Elliptic Curve Cryptography Systems Software United States of America DC
2019 Wichman, Dylan (School: Billings Central Catholic High School) FASTCAT: A Predictive Neural Network Based Fire Size Classifier Systems Software United States of America MT Third Award of $1,000
2019 Langleben, Ian (School: Dawson College)
Martins-Medina, Liana (School: Marianopolis College)
The Fifth Sense: A Novel Aid Device for Visually Impaired People, Translating Computer Vision into Surround Sound for Obstacle Detection Systems Software Canada Quebec Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
GoDaddy: $750 Joining Forces for the Community Award
Second Award of $1,500
2019 Mosher, Lucas (School: Camdenton High School) Exploring the Potential Use of a Novel Integrated ID-Mounted RFID Tag Software System Coupled with Ultrasonic Sensors for Asset Tracking and School Security Systems Software United States of America MO
2019 Kenyatta, Naomi (School: Horace Mann School)
Suo, Raymond (School: duPont Manual High School)
Wu, Allen (School: Davies High School)
Developing a 3D Modeling Application Based on a Bezier Surface Reconstruction Algorithm for the Rebuilding of Natural Disaster and War Damaged Areas Systems Software United States of America KY Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
Shanghai STEM Cloud Center: STEMCloud Award of $1800 in Chemistry
2019 Ahola, Henri (School: European School Luxembourg 1) An Interactive Tool for Self-Studying or Teaching the Inner Workings of a Simple 8-Bit Central Processing Unit Systems Software Luxembourg
2019 Chheda, Dev (School: Ardrey Kell High School) Computational Models and Algorithms for Dynamic Resource Distribution Systems Software United States of America NC
2019 Ayoub, Sama (School: Qatar Academy Doha)
Elmagarmid, Khadija (School: Qatar Academy Senior School)
Creating a Technological Device that Enhances Autistic Children's Communication Skills Systems Software Qatar Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
Fourth Award of $500
2019 Hussain, Suha (School: Queens High School for the Sciences at York College) Detecting Privacy Violations in Children's Apps Using HPCs Systems Software United States of America NY National Security Agency Research Directorate : First Place Award "Science of Security" of $3,000
Association for Computing Machinery: Second Award of $3,000
2019 Urban, Jaroslav (School: Stredni Prumyslova Skola Strojni a Elektrotechnicka a Vyssi Odborna Skola) Colorizing Grayscale Photographs with a Neural Network Systems Software Czech Republic Innopolis University : Full tuition scholarships for the Bachelor program in Computer Science
2019 Berkley, Samuel (School: The Governor French Academy) Hash Chaining: A Theoretical Model Using Salted Hashes to Generate Ethereal Keys Systems Software United States of America IL
2019 Puca, Anna (School: Kalamazoo Area Mathematics and Science Center)
Strauss, Julia (School: Kalamazoo Area Mathematics and Science Center)
SmartCane Mobile Application for the Wearable White Cane Systems Software United States of America MI GoDaddy: $750 Joining Forces for the Community Award
2019 Sova, Vihtori (School: Paivolan Matematiikkalinja)
Takala, Jaakko (School: Paivola School of Mathematics)
Mobile Keyboard Optimized for Two Fingers Systems Software Finland
2019 Deshmukh, Neil (School: Moravian Academy) An Adaptive, Low-Cost Device for Automated & Offline Medical Analysis Utilizing Neural Networks with Reinforcement Learning Optimization Systems Software United States of America PA U.S. Agency for International Development: USAID Science for Development Third Place Award of $2,000.
Fourth Award of $500
Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: Honorable Mention
2019 Mankarious , Saad (School: Assuit Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics High School) EducationGo Systems Software Egypt Delta , East & Upper Egypt Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
2019 Koranne, Advay (School: Catlin Gabel School) Non-Periodic Pseudo-Random Number Generator Using Sinai Billiards Systems Software United States of America OR National Security Agency Research Directorate : Honorable Mention "Science of Security"
2019 Abdelmohymen , Mostafa (School: Elnasr Boys' School )
Galal, Gasser (School: Elnasr Boys' School )
Computer Vision: To Control Computers' Cursors Systems Software Egypt Egyptian Association for Scien
2019 Nehring, Sara (School: Monte Vista High School) Development of a High Efficiency Pattern Recognition Algorithm Using Neural Networks Systems Software United States of America CO
2019 Abed, Lama (School: Al- Najah Secondary School) Photon Robot: Developed Algorithms that Turns Light to Data that the Blind's Brain Can Process Systems Software Palestine
2020 Tkachenko, Sofia (School: Municipal gymnasium #36) "Screen Puzzle": Big Screen, that Fits in Your Pocket Systems Software Russian Federation
2020 Chaudhry, Aliha (School: PakTurk International Schools and Colleges- Lahore)
Shahid, Zainab (School: PakTurk International Schools and Colleges- Lahore)
Autism Emotion Recognition Web-Application Systems Software Pakistan Federal Capital
2020 Zlatanov, Ivan (School: National Trade and Banking High School) Heimdall: USB Mass Storage Devices Threat Evaluation Using an Embedded System Systems Software Bulgaria Sofia
2020 Parsi, Srikar (School: Strawberry Crest High School) SmartCal: A Machine Learning Approach to Enhancing Student Performance by Optimizing School Processes Systems Software United States of America FL
2020 Kim, Hyogi (School: Ewha Womans University High School) Visualization of Instructional Object-based on Artificial Intelligence Recognition and Human Interactions includes EEG, Voice and Hand Action Systems Software South Korea
2020 Kim, Sunho (School: Homeschool) Gorani Reader: Data-Driven Guidance of Electronic Book Reading for Pleasure of ESL Students Systems Software South Korea
2020 Basu, Rajarshi (School: Bodhicariya Senior Secondary School) Bottleneck Trees and Its Applications in Solving Path Queries Involving Bottleneck Edges Systems Software India Delhi
2020 Orona Castro, Ana (School: Griffin High School) Can Artificial Intelligence Create Original and Convincing Art? Systems Software United States of America GA
2020 Priyansh, Subhigya (School: D.B.M.S English School) Enhanced Lossless Data Compression Using Logistic Context Mixing and Predictive Analysis Systems Software India Delhi
2020 Oh, HyeokJae (School: Hansung Science High School) Sangja: PC OS Virtual Machine App for Android Devices Systems Software South Korea
2020 Bangbuangam, Kodchakorn (School: Princess Chulabhorn Science High School Phetchaburi)
Wisetchat, Sirikhwan (School: Princess Chulabhorn Science High School Phetchaburi)
The Estimation of the Weight of Coconut Meat from the Exterior Properties with Inscribed Circle Theory Systems Software Thailand Bangkok
2020 Schlitt, Aaron (School: Albert-Schweitzer-Schule Kassel) cryptStick: Development of a Portable Cryptographic Device for Online Authentication Systems Software Germany Lower Saxony
2020 Hong, Hyunseok (School: Korean Minjok Leadership Academy)
Lee, Deokhaeng (School: Korean Minjok Leadership Academy)
Yea, Seong-Jun (School: Korean Minjok Leadership Academy)
BabyCatch: Infant Monitoring System for Visually Impaired Parents Systems Software South Korea
2020 Kopp, Joshua (School: Wiregrass Ranch High School) A Novel Study of the Potential Applications of Higher Efficiency Extraterrestrial Solar Cells Systems Software United States of America FL
2020 Luo, Yunhan (School: Beijing National Day School) Library Book Counting Based on the Image Recognition of Book Spines and Color Labels Systems Software China
2020 He, Jun Yi (School: College Park High School) Improved Value Investing with Machine Learning and an Innovative K-Nearest Neighbor Algorithm Variant: Development, Evaluation, and Deployment Systems Software United States of America TX
2020 Zhang, Jiachi (School: The High School Affiliated to Renmin University of China) Social Companionship for Children with Autism: A VR System with Force-thermal Feedback and Immersive Visual Display Systems Software China
2020 Barber, David (School: Mississippi School for Mathematics and Science)
Hoffmann Meyer, Guillermo (School: Mississippi School for Mathematics and Science)
Applying Dijkstra's Algorithm to Simulate Obstacles in Delivery Routes Systems Software United States of America MS
2020 Gerhard, Michael (School: College Park High School) PhotoFolio: A Smartphone Application for the Efficient Detection of Various Plant Diseases Using Machine Learning Systems Software United States of America TX
2020 Lewis, Steven (School: Pine Creek High School) Cybersecurity Defense of Aircraft Automatic Dependent Surveillance-Broadcasts (ADS-B) Using the ADS-B Cybersecurity Environment (ACE) for Public Safety Systems Software United States of America CO
2020 Choudhary, Prerit (School: College Park High School) ElectroAssist: A Cost-Efficient, Wearable Body Sensor System for the Prediction of Cardiac and Neural Episodes Through Machine Learning Models and a Proactive Mobile Application Systems Software United States of America TX
2020 Dedov, Ivan (School: Municipal Educational Institution Secondary School No. 9 Named after V.T. Stepanchenko) New Program for Construction of a Closed Curve Graph Using a Discrete Fourier Transform Systems Software Russian Federation
2020 Lan, Yi-Xin (School: National Lo-Tung Senior High School)
Lin, Jung-Cheng (School: National Lo-Tung Senior High School)
Wang, Yu-Po (School: National Lo-Tung Senior High School)
Multilingual and Mixed Input Method with Automated Identification and Correction Systems Software Taiwan
2020 Chadaga, Mani (School: St. Paul Central High School)
Nambudiripad, Akshay (School: St. Paul Central High School)
Development of WALTER: A Route Planning System that Analyzes Accident Data to Determine Fast, Simple, and Safe Driving Routes Systems Software United States of America MN
2020 Jostes, Milan (School: Stillwater Area High School) Developing FourS 2.0: A Web Hosting Software that Uses Encrypted Quick Response Code to Reduce Violence in School Systems Software United States of America MN
2020 Larson-Robertson, Tavian (School: Nampa Christian High School) Quarkz Encryption Systems Software United States of America ID
2020 Cirioli, Elijah (School: West Linn High School)
Culbertson, Casey (School: West Linn High School)
ForeSight: A Computer-vision Approach to Providing Depth-based Spatial Information to the Visually Impaired Systems Software United States of America OR
2020 Fogel, Matthew (School: Yucaipa High School) Solving Image-Based CAPTCHAs Using Optical Character Recognition and Machine Learning Systems Software United States of America CA
2020 Brunette, Trevor (School: Academy of Aerospace and Engineering)
Kakar, Devesh (School: Academy of Aerospace and Engineering)
Reed, Christopher (School: Academy of Aerospace and Engineering)
Cyber Attack Identification in the Electric Power Grid by Anomaly Detection Systems Software United States of America CT
2020 Valagolam, Davesh (School: Jericho High School) Diagnosing and Monitoring Pathological Tremors: Neural Network and Mobile Technologies Systems Software United States of America NY
2020 Parakh, Mahika (School: Westfield High School) Assessing School Lockdown Procedures Using an Agent-Based Simulation Model Systems Software United States of America VA
2020 Vulakh, David (School: Paul Laurence Dunbar High School) Parallel Max-Min Ant System for Solving Combinatorial Constraint-satisfaction Problems Systems Software United States of America KY
2020 Ribler, Diem-Mi (School: Central Virginia Governor's School for Science and Technology) Under What Circumstance Can the Enigma Cipher Machine Be Decrypted? Systems Software United States of America VA
2020 Pai, Dhruv (School: Montgomery Blair High School) PrediGen: A Tool for Tracing the Genealogy of Medical Devices Systems Software United States of America MD
2020 Yim, Thomas (School: Lakeside School) American Sign Language Classifier Systems Software United States of America WA
2020 Jang, Yejun (School: Sejong Academy of Science and Arts)
Kim, Sunjin (School: Sejong Academy of Science and Arts)
A Study on Real-Time Feedback System for Forward Head Posture Using Markerless Skeletal Tracking Systems Software South Korea Seoul
2020 Shin, Kyuseung (School: Chadwick International School) Investigating the Application of Computer Vision to Assess and Regulate Human Posture Systems Software South Korea Seoul
2020 Fouse, Lian (School: President William McKinley High School) Cyber Smart Security: Artificial Intelligence for Network Intrusion Detection Systems Systems Software United States of America HI
2020 Walsh, Jordan (School: Commack High School) Human Activity Recognition Using Wi-Fi Channel State Information (CSI) Systems Software United States of America NY
2020 Jagadeesh, Prem (School: International School Michel Lucius)
Karaahmet, Ege (School: International School Michel Lucius)
GraFX Cipher: A Cipher Based on Transformations in the Cartesian Plane Systems Software Luxembourg
2020 Beam, Ryan (School: Scotts Valley High School) The Jurisdictional Clarity Project: A Webtool for On-Demand, District-Specific Data Estimates Systems Software United States of America CA
2020 Sharma, Shristi (School: Maharishi School of the Age of Enlightenment) Step by Step: Predicting Alzheimer's Disease with Wearable Technology Systems Software United States of America IA
2020 Patel, Devin (School: Arkansas School for Mathematics, Sciences and the Arts) Robust Watermarking in Stereolithography File Formats Systems Software United States of America AR
2020 Brady, Andrew (School: Oak Ridge High School)
Seay, Veda (School: Oak Ridge High School)
NRDAA: A Machine Learning Algorithm for Fitting Neutron Reflectometry Data Systems Software United States of America TN
2020 Shepich, Nicholas (School: Saginaw Arts and Sciences Academy) Traffic Signal Color Detection Using the Pixy2 Camera Systems Software United States of America MI
2021 Shen, Daniel (School: William G. Enloe High School) Development of an AI-Powered Powered Facial-cue Control Module Systems Software United States of America NC NC State College of Engineering: Alternates
First Award of $5,000
Regeneron Young Scientist Awards
Association for Computing Machinery: Third Award of $1,500
Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: Honorable Mention
2021 Brito e Castro, Nuno de Figueiredo (School: Escola Secundária Dr. Serafim Leite)
Fernandes Correia, Jorge Miguel (School: Escola Secundária Dr. Serafim Leite)
Pinto Ferreira, Bruno Dylan (School: Escola Secundária Dr. Serafim Leite)
SandSpace Systems Software Portugal
2021 Zlatanov, Ivan (School: National Trade and Banking High School) Heimdall: Detecting Malicious Behavior in USB Mass Storage Devices Systems Software Bulgaria Sofia
2021 Sedov, Fedor (School: School #1329) Wavenote: Smart Notepad for Musicians Systems Software Russian Federation
2021 Vasilchenko, Dmitrii (School: Lyceum 1533 of Information Technologies) Search for Algorithmic Errors in the Program Code Using Machine Learning Methods Systems Software Russian Federation
2021 Kallikci, Eren Ekrem (School: Antalya Bilim ve Sanat Merkezi )
Kucukturan, Huseyin (School: Antalya Bilim ve Sanat Merkezi )
MRyze: A Web Application that Analyzes MR Images to Detect and Segmentate Brain Tumor For Both Doctors and Patients Systems Software Turkey Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
2021 Kang, Taeuk (School: Korea International School, Jeju Campus) Emergency Disaster Framework: Utilizing Textual Analysis to Estimate Daily COVID Patients Systems Software South Korea
2021 Ecsedi, Boglarka (School: Istvan Bocskai Secondary Grammar School in Hajduboszormeny) Rip Current Detection: An Orientation-aware Machine Learning Approach Systems Software Hungary NC State College of Engineering: Alternates
Innopolis University : Full tuition scholarships for the Bachelor program in Computer Science
IEEE Foundation: Third Place Award of $400
2021 Knap, Jasa (School: Gimnazija Bezigrad) Breaking the Substitution Cipher: Coding an Automatic Cipher Solver Systems Software Slovenia Innopolis University : Full tuition scholarships for the Bachelor program in Computer Science
2021 Kirilenko, Vladimir (School: Vorobyovy Gory School) Software Package for the Analysis of Spectra of Substances for Low-field Low-resolution NMR Spectrometers Systems Software Russian Federation
2021 Dawadi, Avaye (School: Chamblee Charter High School)
Jovanovic, Alexander (School: Chamblee Charter High School)
Senthilkumar, Sooriya (School: Chamblee Charter High School)
Utilizing the Heuristic A* Search Algorithm to Determine the Shortest Path Between Locations on a Floorplan Systems Software United States of America GA
2021 Akberzade, Ali (School: Young Talents Lyceum)
Samedov, Ilkin (School: High School #260)
Creation and Application of Virtual Laboratory in Teaching Systems Software Azerbaijan
2021 Bai, Aiden (School: Camas High School) Lucia: Creating Performance-Focused Web Applications Systems Software United States of America WA Second Award of $2,000
2021 Perlicki, Szymon (School: Szkola Podstawowa nr 28 im. Generala Leopolda Okulickiego we Wroclawiu) A Novel Method of Creating Block Ciphers Provably Immune to Linear and Differential Cryptanalysis Systems Software Poland - King Abdulaziz &amp
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: On-line Mawhiba Universal Enrichment Program
King Abdulaziz &amp
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Award of $500
Association for Computing Machinery: Second Award of $3,000
2021 Ganesh, Anish (School: M.CT.M Chidambaram Chettyar International School)
Reddy Bandi, Siva (School: Silver Oaks International School - Hyderabad)
A Web Application to Examine the Environmental Impact of Consumer Textiles and Provide Climate-conscious Recommendations Systems Software India Delhi
2021 Li, Yixiu (School: Shanghai SMIC Private School) An Intelligent Assistive Human Emotion Recognition and Adjustment System Systems Software China Sichuan NC State College of Engineering: Award to attend NC State Engineering Summer Camp
2021 Jiang, Linzhou (School: Chengdu No. 7 High School) A Hash Algorithm for Directory Tree Systems Software China King Abdulaziz &amp
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: On-line Mawhiba Universal Enrichment Program
King Abdulaziz &amp
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Award of $500
Association for Computing Machinery: Fourth Award of $500
2021 Faux, Sydney (School: Pace Academy) Towards a Greener AI: Structured Pruning of Convolutional Neural Networks at Initialization Systems Software United States of America GA NC State College of Engineering: Award to attend NC State Engineering Summer Camp
Fourth Award of $500
Association for Computing Machinery: Fourth Award of $500
2021 Chen, Benjamin (School: Paul Laurence Dunbar High School) Natural Language Processing of Job Loss Related Tweets During the Pandemic Systems Software United States of America KY
2021 Gao, Shirui (School: Beijing No. 2 Middle School) Magic-Beijing-Mirror: Facilitating Beijing Opera via a Real-Time Interactive Opera Making up System Systems Software China
2021 Toyoshima, Keidai (School: Senior High School at Komaba, University of Tsukuba) Supporting People Working with Disabled People Towards an Inclusive Society Systems Software Japan
2021 He, Xuerui (School: No. 2 High School of East China Normal University) A Two-Step Approach to Effectively Find Analogies in Knowledge Graphs Systems Software China NC State College of Engineering: Alternates
Fourth Award of $500
2021 Crifasi, Grace (School: Saint Joseph's Academy) Designing a Flex Sensor-Based Posture Trainer and Determining Its Effect on Sedentary Posture Systems Software United States of America LA NC State College of Engineering: Alternates
2021 Qin, Haoyun (School: Shanghai Foreign Language School Affiliated to SISU) CDD Model: A Cylinder Detector and Dewarper Systems Software China Fourth Award of $500
2021 Martens, Marlea (School: Elko High School) Coding for Music Education Systems Software United States of America NV NC State College of Engineering: Award to attend NC State Engineering Summer Camp
2021 Yamakov, Daniel (School: College Park High School) StockSy: A Stock Prediction and Analysis Toolkit Using Nonparametric Regression Systems Software United States of America TX
2021 An, Joon Sung (School: Hankuk Academy of Foreign Studies)
Kim, Dong Hyun (School: Hyundai Senior High School)
Kim, SuWan (School: Sangmoon High School)
Remote Learning Reminding Buddy (RLRB): Class Schedule, Attendance, Homework Management App. for Distance Learning Systems Software South Korea
2021 Manor, Yahel (School: Leo Baeck Education Center) Automated Conjecturing in Continued Fractions Systems Software Israel
2021 Fogel, Matthew (School: Yucaipa High School) Optimizing the Keyboard Layout Using Genetic Algorithms and a Heuristic Approach Systems Software United States of America CA
2021 Rafif, Muhammad (School: SMA Negeri 2 Depok) 3D Memory Bank: Memory Visualization Application with Open 3D Creation Software Systems Software Indonesia Jakarta
2021 Rahma, Azizah (School: SMA Negeri 1 Yogyakarta)
Salsabila, Sona (School: SMA Negeri 1 Yogyakarta)
Systematic Web-based Assessment of Medical Records and Mammography Image for Breast Cancer Likelihood Prediction Systems Software Indonesia Jakarta
2021 Cestone, Joseph (School: Ridgeview High School)
Dhesi, Kevindeep (School: Ridgeview High School)
PACK It In, PACK It Out: An Experimental File Compression Method Systems Software United States of America CA
2021 Narayanan, Shrinandan (School: Cupertino High School) vAssist: A Device for the Visually Impaired to Improve In-Store Shopping Using Computer Vision and AI-enabled Routing Systems Software United States of America CA Second Award of $2,000
2021 Baviskar, Mihir (School: Independence High School)
Mohapatra, Suryabhan (School: Independence High School)
Phung, Andy (School: Independence High School)
Towards Malware Classifiers Robust to Adversarial Malware Systems Software United States of America CA King Abdulaziz &amp
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: On-line Mawhiba Universal Enrichment Program
King Abdulaziz &amp
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Award of $500
2021 Putalapattu, Pravalika (School: Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology) DORC: Dynamic Operating Room Companion for Gallbladder Removal Surgery Workflow Verification Systems Software United States of America VA NC State College of Engineering: Award to attend NC State Engineering Summer Camp
Second Award of $2,000
2021 Griza, Madalina (School: Theoretical High School " Orizont, Durlesti ")
Vizitiv, Ana (School: Da Vinci School)
Augmenting Under-Researched Medical Domains with an Intuitive Querying System on Resourceful Crowd-Collected Data Systems Software Republic of Moldova Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
2021 Srivastava, Varun (School: Redlands High School) Quantifying Census Tract Level COVID-19 Vulnerability and Risk Using Computational Methods Systems Software United States of America CA
2021 Seshan, Arvind (School: Fox Chapel Area High School) Enabling High-Accuracy Human Activity Recognition with Fine-Grained Indoor Localization Systems Software United States of America PA China Association for Science and Technology (CAST): Award of $1,200
Third Award of $1,000
2021 Kulkarni, Rohan (School: Montgomery High School)
Sharma, Ansh (School: West Windor-Plainsboro High School South)
Improving Upon Quantum Cryptography Protocols Using Entanglement and Quantum Signatures Systems Software United States of America NJ King Abdulaziz &amp
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: On-line Mawhiba Universal Enrichment Program
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Regeneron ISEF Category
King Abdulaziz &amp
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Award of $500
2021 Amorim, Henrique (School: Colegio Dante Alighieri) Development of Immersive Technologies Applied to Astrobiology Teaching Systems Software Brazil SP International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2021 Connor, James (School: Northport High School) Attributing State-backed Information Operations on Twitter through Machine Learning Systems Software United States of America NY Office of Naval Research on behalf of the United States Navy and Marine Corps: The Chief of Naval Research Scholarship Award of $15,000
Fourth Award of $500
2021 Levett, Jordan (School: Vanier College) MediGraph: A Novel Clinical Assistant from Automated Biomedical Literature Extraction and Knowledge Graphs Systems Software Canada Quebec Fourth Award of $500
2021 Lyons, Alexander (School: Columbia Grammar and Preparatory School) Intra-procedural Prostate MRI Registration: A Data-efficient Siamese Neural Network (SNN) Design Systems Software United States of America NY Shanghai Youth Science Education Society : Science Seed Award
Third Award of $1,000
2021 Garcia - Baez, Alejandra (School: The San Juan Math, Science and Technology Center) Safe Woman: Creation and Development of an Innovative Mobile Application for the Safety of Women Systems Software Puerto Rico Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
2021 Heiman, Alice (School: Viktor Rydbergs Gymnasium Odenplan) Using Artificial Intelligence and Algorithms for Natural Language Processing to Analyze the Emotions of Gender in Literature and Songs Systems Software Sweden NC State College of Engineering: Award to attend NC State Engineering Summer Camp
Third Award of $1,000
2021 Schales, Peyton (School: Ardsley High School) Identification of Correlated Qubit Errors for Quantum Computing Error Correction Systems Software United States of America NY Third Award of $1,000
2021 Khanov, Maxim (School: Stillwater High School) Analysis of Public's Concerns on Covid-19 Using Twitter Posts Systems Software United States of America OK
2021 Abdelmohymen , Mostafa (School: Elnasr Boys' School )
Galal, Gasser (School: Elnasr Boys' School )
Utilizing Computer Vision and Machine Learning Systems to Develop an Algorithm Helping Physically Disabled People to Use Computer Systems Software Egypt Alexandria, Egypt Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: Third Award of $500
2021 Moorthy, Arun (School: BASIS Scottsdale) qGenerator: A Novel Way to Create Qudit Quantum Error Correction Codes Systems Software United States of America AZ University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship
2021 Smith, William (School: Arkansas School for Mathematics, Sciences and the Arts) Visualizing Fractals with Three Dimensional Turtle Systems Software United States of America AR
2021 Tefr, Daniel (School: Gymnazium Aloise Jiraska v Litomysli) Development of Procedurally Generated Game from Scratch Elenova Systems Software Czech Republic
2021 Blakeslee, Lucas (School: Santa Fe High School)
McGuinness, Aengus (School: Santa Fe High School)
Entropy in Evolutionary Algorithms - Statistical Mechanics Bearing Insight into Evolution Systems Software United States of America NM
2021 Vielmetti, Thomas (School: Nicolet High School) Enterprise Scale Inventory Optimization: Building a Modern Web Application to Improve Inventory and Supply Chain Optimization by Incorporating Advanced Analysis and Business Intelligence into Existing Techniques with a Cohesive, User-friendly Solution. Systems Software United States of America WI Fourth Award of $500
2022 Vinchhi, Nand (School: National Public School - Koramangala) Novel AI-Powered Sign Language Translator Systems Software India DELHI
2022 Kartal, Muhammed Yusuf (School: Kartal Anadolu Imam Hatip High School)
Yilmaz, Yusuf Efdal (School: Kartal Anadolu Imam Hatip High School)
Mind Plateau: A Collaborative Mobile Application and Procedural Puzzle Generation for Mind Games Education Systems Software Turkey Fourth Award of $500
2022 Amorim, Henrique (School: Colegio Dante Alighieri) Development of Immersive Metaverses Applied to Astrobiology Teaching Systems Software Brazil Rio Grande do Sul Third Award of $1,000
2022 Whithurst, Benjamin (School: Pearl City High School) Watershed Computer Game Systems Software United States of America HI
2022 Lee, Yechan (School: Dublin High School)
Park, Yates (School: Seoul International School)
Park, Goo Ha (School: Chadwick International School)
U-TAB: User-Centered Transparent Aid Platform Using Blockchain Systems Software South Korea Chungnam-do
2022 Huh, Chae Young (School: Daegu NamSan High School)
Chang, Eun Woo (School: Gyeongil Girl’s High School)
Huh, ChaeWon (School: Kyeongbuk High School)
A New Approach to Image-Based 3D Virtual Try-On Using Deep Learning Systems Software South Korea
2022 Yadav, Krish (School: MKH Sancheti Public School) Enhancing the Security of Websites With Virtual Identification Code Steganography Systems Software India DELHI
2022 Szonyi, Balazs (School: TSZC Benki Donat - Pech Antal High Schools) Horizon Scan Vision Systems Software Hungary
2022 Lai, Bo-Feng (School: Taipei Municipal Jianguo High School)
Wei, Luther (School: Taipei Municipal Jianguo High School)
An Enhanced Adversarial Attack Method for Defending Against CAPTCHA Solvers Systems Software Taiwan
2022 Daraban, Alicia (School: James B. Castle High School) Gamifying Learning by Repetition Systems Software United States of America HI
2022 de Paula, Ariadne (School: Instituto Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul - Campus Campo Grande)
Ribas, Bianca (School: Instituto Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul - Campus Campo Grande)
NuAR: Technology and Creative Language Together To Tell the Great Stories of Women Who Did Science Around the World Systems Software Brazil Rio Grande do Sul
2022 Huang, William (School: Palos Verdes Peninsula High School) Argus III: A Novel Image Optimization and Augmentation Framework To Enable an Improved Patient Experience for the Next Generation Epiretinal Prosthesis Systems Software United States of America CA CA Shanghai Youth Science Education Society : Science Seed Award
Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
Second Award of $2,000
Patent and Trademark Office Society: Second Award of $500
2022 Ramakrishnan, Navya (School: Plano Senior High School) A Home Automation System for Neuromuscular Disorder Patients Using Brain-Computer Interface Systems Software United States of America TX IEEE Foundation: All recipients of IEEE awards will receive a 4-year membership to IEEE
Central Intelligence Agency: First Award: $1000 award
Second Award of $2,000
IEEE Foundation: Second Place Award of $600
2022 Bracey, Dylan (School: Jesuit High School)
Burk, Joshua (School: Jesuit High School)
WatchfuLock Systems Software United States of America LA Central Intelligence Agency: First Award: $1000 award
2022 Algus, Anita (School: Hugo Treffner Gymnasium)
Jurgens, Paul (School: Hugo Treffner Gymnasium)
Paat, Grete (School: Hugo Treffner Gymnasium)
Mobile Wallet Platform To Fit the Need of Regional Markets Systems Software Estonia Tartu County
2022 Wainscoat, Roen (School: Kalaheo High School) Building Silent Activation and Improved Location Accuracy Into the Current 911 System Systems Software United States of America HI Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
2022 Aslanov, Javad (School: Dunya School) Allover the Place: AI-Powered E-Commerce and Social Media Platform Makes Daily Business Fun and Easy Systems Software Azerbaijan
2022 Doyun, Shin (School: Incheon Daegun High School) Internet Broadcast Management System: Post-Broadcast File Management and Editing Point Extraction Systems Software South Korea
2022 Bousfield, Luke (School: Timberline High School)
Liu, James (School: Timberline High School)
Novel Search Algorithms To Efficiently Solve the Shortest Vector Problem in Post-Quantum Cryptography Systems Software United States of America ID National Security Agency Research Directorate : Second Place Award “Cybersecurity”
2022 Dong, Joy (School: Louisiana School for Math, Science, and the Arts) Overcoming the Air Gap: Experimentation on Data Transfer Systems Software United States of America LA
2022 Shim, Ju-Young (School: SeHyun High School) Program Development To Check Students' Concentration During Online Class Systems Software South Korea
2022 Florian, Andrei (School: Saint Aidans C.B.S) An Investigation Into Worldwide Electoral Systems and the Development of a Novel Internet Voting System Systems Software Ireland Dublin First Award of $5,000
Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
2022 Zhang, Huayi (School: Shanghai Kongjiang Senior High School) The Hash Algorithm Based on Three-Body Chaotic Motion Systems Software China Association for Computing Machinery: Third Award of $1,500
2022 Dhruv, Aum (School: Fort Myers High School)
Harty, Nicholas (School: Fort Myers High School)
Comparing the Efficiency of Novel Point-Of-Care, Low-Cost Neural Networks in Identifying Specific Stages of Diabetic Retinopathy Across a Limited Retinal Dataset Systems Software United States of America FL
2022 Deng, Sichen (School: High School Affiliated to Shanghai Jiao Tong University) Predicting Structural Similarity Between Molecules Using Graph Neural Networks Systems Software China
2022 Martens, Marlea (School: Elko High School) Coding for STEM Education Systems Software United States of America NV
2022 Li, Shijia (School: Jinling High School) Indoor Ranging System for Athletic Discus Throwing Systems Software China
2022 Deng, Mingyue (School: Guiyang No. 1 High School) Face-Recognition Food Consumption Tracker Systems Software China
2022 Vielmetti, Thomas (School: Nicolet High School) Novel Method for the Identification of High-Risk Space Debris Systems Software United States of America WI Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: Glass trophy and USAF medal for each recipient
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Regeneron ISEF Category
Fourth Award of $500
2022 Espinoza Luna, Megan (School: San Juan Macias) Implementation of the Covhelp Mobile Application as a Guidance Tool in the Face of the COVID-19 Pandemic Systems Software Peru Lima
2022 Ghaith , Jenan (School: Mayar International Schools) Chemistry 101: A Chemistry Guide and Simulation Mobile App Systems Software Jordan
2022 Link, Daniel (School: Martin Luther King High School)
Yin, Andrew (School: Martin Luther King High School)
Evaluating Machine Learning-Based Static Malware Classifiers Systems Software United States of America CA
2022 Jeong, Juntae (School: Gyeongnam Science High School)
Kim, Jiwoo (School: Gyeongnam Science High School)
Lee, Sihwan (School: Gyeongnam Science High School)
Abstract Image Search Algorithm Based on Color Histogram Systems Software South Korea Seoul
2022 Jeon, Gunwook (School: Korea Science Academy of KAIST)
Kim, Minwoo (School: Korea Science Academy of KAIST)
Lee, Taehyun (School: Korea Science Academy of KAIST)
A Secret Sharing Scheme Without Third-Party Dealers Systems Software South Korea Seoul
2022 Choi, Ju-Hyeong (School: Yedang High School )
Seon, Hyoung Ju (School: Yedang High School )
Yang, Da Won (School: Yedang High School )
Auto Accident Report System Systems Software South Korea Seoul
2022 Kalia, Rohan (School: Wheeler High School) Detecting Glaucoma From Retinal Fundus Images Using Machine Learning Systems Software United States of America GA Central Intelligence Agency: First Award: $1000 award
Fourth Award of $500
2022 Bai, Aiden (School: Camas High School) Million.js: A Fast, Compiler-Augmented Virtual DOM for Performant JavaScript UI Libraries Systems Software United States of America WA Third Award of $1,000
2022 Chada, Raahi (School: Academies of Loudoun) Combating Disease in Under-Resourced Areas: Synthetic Degradation as a Method to Low-Quality Image Classification Systems Software United States of America VA Third Award of $1,000
2022 Huebner, George (School: Walter Payton College Preparatory High School) Quantum Bogosort Systems Software United States of America IL
2022 Seshan, Arvind (School: Fox Chapel Area High School) Using Machine Learning To Augment Dynamic Time Warping-Based Signal Classification Systems Software United States of America PA National Security Agency Research Directorate : Second Place Award “Principles of Security and Privacy”
2022 Colaresi, Landon (School: Pittsburgh Allderdice High School) Using Kleisli Morphisms for Malware Detection With Graph Convolution Networks Systems Software United States of America PA National Security Agency Research Directorate : First Place Award “Cybersecurity”
Third Award of $1,000
2022 Hsu, Sheryl (School: Valley Christian High School) Explore-and-Fuse: A Physarum-Inspired Approach to the Steiner Tree Problem Systems Software United States of America CA Central Intelligence Agency: First Award: $1000 award
2022 Fan, Jonathan (School: West High School) A Novel Deep Learning-Based Symptom Recognition System for Effective Physician Decision-Making Systems Software United States of America IA
2022 Carvalho, Ligia Keiko (School: Colegio Tecnico de Campinas) Educacess - Software for Transcribing Video Lessons Into Compact PDFs Using Keyframe Extraction, Summarization and Transcription Algorithms Systems Software Brazil SP Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: Honorable Mention
Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: AAAI Membership for the School Libraries of All 8 Winners (in-kind award / part of 1st-3rd prize and honorable mentions' prize)
Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
Fondazione Bruno Kessler: Award to participate in summer school "Web Valley"
2022 Warren, Glen (School: Dearborn Center for Math, Science, and Technology) Versatile and Customizable Gesture Recognition-Based Computer Control Using Open Source, Inexpensive Computer Vision Technology Systems Software United States of America MI
2022 Brahmadesam, Ritika (School: Ossining High School) An Active Fairness Algorithm for Estimating Socioeconomic Status From Household Surveys and Satellite Images Systems Software United States of America NY Third Award of $1,000
2022 Graham, Erick (School: InTech Collegiate High School) Using Cellular Automata To Simulate Liquid, Gas, and Powder Physics Systems Software United States of America UT
2022 Hamdan, Azad (School: Shaimaa Girls Secondary School)
Smeeq, Dania (School: Shaimaa Girls Secondary School)
Smart Shopping Cart App Systems Software Palestine
2022 Tran, Phong (School: Lao Cai High School for Gifted Students)
Tran, Chi (School: Lao Cai High School for Gifted Students)
A Humanitarian Blood Donation Application That Facilitates the Search for Potential Blood Donors and the Smart Management of Blood Storage Systems Software Viet Nam Ha Noi U.S. Agency for International Development: Third Award Working in Crisis and Conflict
2022 Shynder, Mykhailo (School: Richelieu Scientific Lyceum) Waycat - Scratch-Like Code Editor That Can Translate Blocks To Code and Vice Versa Systems Software Ukraine Fourth Award of $500
2022 Moorthy, Arun (School: BASIS Scottsdale) qSimulator: A Novel Method for Rapid Quantum Simulation of Molecules Using Cliques Systems Software United States of America AZ Arizona State University: Arizona State University ISEF Scholarship (valued at up to $52,000 each)
University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship
2022 Krzeminski, Elliott (School: Red Mountain High School) Subscript: A Functional Programming Language for Scripting in Data-Driven JVM Applications Systems Software United States of America AZ Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
Second Award of $2,000
Association for Computing Machinery: Fourth Award of $500
2022 Abrams, Nathaniel (School: Hilton Head Preparatory School) Analyzing the Musical "Genome" With Neural Networks Systems Software United States of America SC
2022 Browning, Dillon (School: Warner High School) Geography Education Computer Application Systems Software United States of America SD
2022 Thiyagarajan, Sherwin (School: Albuquerque School of Excellence ) Using Logistic Regression Markov Chain-Based Machine Learning Models To Predict Basketball Using NBA Data Systems Software United States of America NM
2022 Nimbalkar, Jay (School: Green Hope High School) Sustainability Scanner: Empowering Consumers To Make Eco-Friendly Grocery Purchases Systems Software United States of America NC Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
Fourth Award of $500
2022 Lindell, Moltas (School: Curt Nicolin Gymnasiet)
Tornkvist, Andreas (School: Curt Nicolin Gymnasiet)
How Far Can You See?: Simulations of Sightlines in Swedish Landscapes Systems Software Sweden Fourth Award of $500
2022 Hansen, Justus (School: Paivola School of Mathematics)
Korpela, Joonatan (School: Paivola School of Mathematics)
Sufficiency of Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure Systems Software Finland
2022 Roychowdhury, Shoumik (School: Westwood High School) Xnet: A Novel Machine Learning Model for Fast MRI Reconstruction Systems Software United States of America TX
2023 Cho , Hyunwoo (School: Korea Digital Media High School)
Kim, Donghyun (School: Hyundai Senior High School)
Breaking Isolation: Medical Software Platform Utilizing Beneficial Medical Terms for Patients Without Sufficient Health Care Service Systems Software South Korea
2023 Kim, YoonHyeok (School: Pungdong Middle School)
Lee, Jiseok (School: Jeo Hyeon High School)
ALcode: Automatic Allergy Determination Program Using Public Data Systems Software South Korea
2023 Altunkaya, Haktan (School: Ataturk High School of Science)
Gidirislioglu, Selim (School: Ataturk High School of Science)
A Novel Passive Positioning System Based on Wave Mechanics Systems Software Turkey
2023 Lee, Jeesung (School: St. Johnsbury Academy) Improving Road Safety With Artificial Intelligence: A Low-Cost AI-CCTV Intervention for Detecting Vehicular Danger Systems Software South Korea
2023 Boychev, Delyan (School: High School of Mathematics and Natural Sciences "Vasil Drumev") Increasing Computer Vision Models Interpretability Systems Software Bulgaria Bulgaria
2023 Madsen, Bertram (School: Bagsvaerd Kostskole og Gymnasium) OSINTer: Helping Experts Tackle the Cyber Threats of Tomorrow Systems Software Denmark
2023 Qin, Andy (School: Plano West Senior High School) EduBoost: An Interpretable Grey-Box Model Approach to Identify and Prevent Student Failure and Dropout Systems Software United States of America TX
2023 McMahon, Michael (School: Lagan College) Virtual Academic Insight Aid Systems Software Northern Ireland Ulster Fourth Award of $500
2023 Chu, Wai In (School: Pui Ching Middle School) Comprehelp: A Reading Comprehension Question Generation System Based on Transformer Systems Software China, Macao Special Administrative Region
2023 de Farias, Leonardo (School: Lubbock High School) A Robust and Interpretable Deep Neural Network Algorithm for Leukemia Identification in Peripheral Blood Smear Cells Systems Software United States of America TX Central Intelligence Agency: Second Award: $300
2023 Gaines, Jasmine (School: East Ridge High School) A Cloud SaaS (Software as a Service) That Makes Your Pet's Information Easily Shareable Using Standard Web Communication Formats Such as API's, QR, and NFC (Near Field Communication) Protocols Systems Software United States of America FL
2023 Huang, William (School: Palos Verdes Peninsula High School) SuperVision: A Novel Integrated Sensing and Computational Framework to Enable Superhuman Epiretinal Prostheses Systems Software United States of America CA Los Angeles
2023 Kalia, Rohan (School: Wheeler High School) EyePal: A Novel Multimodal Diagnosis & Prevention System to Enable Accessible and Individualized Glaucoma Detection Systems Software United States of America GA IEEE Foundation: All recipients of IEEE awards will receive a 4-year membership to IEEE
IEEE Foundation: The IEEE Foundation Presidents' Scholarship Award of $10,000
Third Award of $1,000
2023 Mansoor, Moazzam (School: Engro Grammar School) Orchid Crop Advisor Systems Software Pakistan Islamabad Capital Territory
2023 Frias, Diego (School: Oregon Episcopal School) Engineering a Component-Based Programming Language Systems Software United States of America OR
2023 Ciskova, Vanessa (School: Stredna priemyselna skola elektrotechnicka)
Smolakova, Vanesa (School: Stredna priemyselna skola elektrotechnicka)
Evidence and Management of Warehouses With Eco-Based Materials Systems Software Slovakia Fourth Award of $500
2023 Sweeney, Liam (School: Centaurus High School) American Sign Language Translator Systems Software United States of America CO
2023 Sridhar, Sriniketan (School: Southwestern Educational Society) A Deep Learning Architecture Using EEG for Working Memory Assessment in Mild Cognitive Impairment Systems Software Puerto Rico PR Puerto Rico
2023 Dzvurumi, Makanaka (School: Peterhouse Girls School) UScore App: Creating an Easy, Efficient and Effective Record Management System for Underserved Schools Systems Software Zimbabwe n/a
2023 Nanda Kumar Reddy, Lakshika (School: Math and Science Academy) Detecting Cataracts From Front-View Retinal Images Using Machine Learning Systems Software United States of America MN Central Intelligence Agency: Second Award: $300
U.S. Agency for International Development: Third Award Global Health
2023 Reyes, Claudio (School: Harmony School of Innovation - Brownsville) A.I. Tic-Tac-Toe Systems Software United States of America TX
2023 Khan, Taaha (School: Sunset High School) CompaCT: Fractal-Based Heuristic Pixel Segmentation for Enhanced Lossless Compression of High-Color DICOM Medical Images Systems Software United States of America OR Second Award of $2,000
2023 Lakhani, Samay (School: Jericho High School) Fusing ConvNeXt and Histogram of Oriented Gradients (CNHOG) for Modular and Efficient Driver Distraction Detection Systems Software United States of America NY
2023 Hromovyi, Denys (School: Cherkasy Gymnasium #31) Quick Autonomous Pointer With Local Positioning Systems Software Ukraine
2023 Hua, Michelle (School: Cranbrook Kingswood School) 3D Acoustic Simulation and Optimization Algorithms for Transcranial Focused Ultrasound Delivered With Robotic Systems Systems Software United States of America MI Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: Glass trophy and USAF medal for each recipient
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Regeneron ISEF Category, FOR 2023 ONLY: EBED WILL HAVE TWO
Acoustical Society of America: Third Award of $600.00. In addition, their Mentor will be awarded $150.
Association for Computing Machinery: Fourth Award of $500
2023 Venkat, Anirudh (School: Huron High School) Applications of Quantum Randomness in Healthcare Informatics Systems Software United States of America MI Central Intelligence Agency: First Award: $1000 award
2023 Gu, Leyao (School: No. 2 High School of East China Normal University) A Scoring System of Chinese Calligraphy Copy Work Systems Software China Fourth Award of $500
2023 Yao, Matthew (School: Walla Walla High School) CamVisors: Cost-Effective Real-Time Object Detection Using Contrastive Captioners for the Blind Systems Software United States of America WA WA
2023 Rivera Ayala, Sebastian (School: Escuela Bilingue Especializada en Ciencias y Matematicas Papa Juan XXIII Secundaria) Development of an Intelligent System for Rainwater Collection, Storage, and Irrigation With Arduino UNO Systems Software Puerto Rico
2023 Kumar, Rahul (School: Brisbane Grammar School) EmSafe: Investigating the Emergency Call Service in Australia and the Development of a Modern and Efficient Contact System Systems Software Australia NSW
2023 Upadhyay, Kosha (School: Bellevue Senior High School) MemSpark: Artificially Intelligent Virtual Reality System for Non-Intrusive Therapy and Evaluation of Dementia Systems Software United States of America OR Central Intelligence Agency: First Award: $1000 award
Association for Computing Machinery: First Award of $4,000
Fourth Award of $500
2023 Leite, Goncalo (School: Colegio Sao Francisco De Sales - Diocesano) Color Filtering System for Quantifying the Percentage of Afforestation Through Satellite Images: A Statistical Analysis Systems Software Brazil SP
2023 Song, Eric (School: Yorktown High School) A Framework for Effective Ransomware Detection and Mitigation Systems Software United States of America NY Second Award of $2,000
2023 Dharia, Rohan (School: William B. Travis High School)
Mehta, Videet (School: William B. Travis High School)
AIM-AI: An AI-Based Natural Language Processing Approach To Reducing Fatal Risks of Medical Imaging in Patients Through Automated Imaging Order Selection Systems Software United States of America TX Third Award of $1,000
2023 Lapp, Louis (School: Baltimore Polytechnic Institute) Guiding Responses to Climate Change: Integrating Fourier Transformation and Residual Learning for Arctic Sea Ice Forecasting Systems Software United States of America MD
2023 Buck, Maxime (School: Lycee Michel Rodange Luxembourg) A VR Puzzle Game With Hand-Tracking Mechanics Systems Software Luxembourg Fourth Award of $500
2023 Ismail, Jana (School: El Nasr Girls' College) Lost in Time Systems Software Egypt Alexandria, Egypt
2023 Martinez Disla, Gabriela (School: The San Juan Math, Science and Technology Center) Development of a Videogame That Serves as an Innovative and Revolutionary Tool for the Diagnosis of Recurrent Abuse in Minors From 8 to 17 Years Old Systems Software Puerto Rico National Security Agency Research Directorate : Third Place Award “Cybersecurity”
2023 Colaresi, Landon (School: Pittsburgh Allderdice High School) Finding JavaScript Vulnerabilities With Concolic Execution Using Switched MUS Reduction on Quivers Systems Software United States of America PA National Security Agency Research Directorate : First Place Award “Cybersecurity”
Third Award of $1,000
2023 Abdalsalam, Mesk (School: Talae' Al-Amal Secondary Schools) Derma X Systems Software Palestine King Abdulaziz &amp
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Mawhiba Universal Enrichment Program awards (and a $200 cash prize)
Fourth Award of $500
2023 Lakshminarasimhan, Aditya (School: BASIS Scottsdale) Musical Chords: A Mobile App That Auto-Generates Chord Progressions Systems Software United States of America AZ Arizona State University: Arizona State University ISEF Scholarship (valued at up to $52,000 each)
2023 Leo, Sonia (School: Moorestown High School) Low-Cost Real-Time Silent Communicator for Complete Quadriplegia (Paralyzed) Patients Systems Software United States of America PA NC State College of Engineering: Alternates (not read aloud)
Central Intelligence Agency: First Award: $1000 award
Third Award of $1,000
2023 Avlani, Harshil (School: BASIS Chandler) Analyzing the Effect of Mid-Circuit Measurement (MCM) on Spectator Qubits Systems Software United States of America AZ Lawrence Technological University: STEM Scholar Award, a tuition scholarship of $19,650 per year, renewable for up to four years and applicable to any major
First Award of $5,000
National Security Agency Research Directorate : Third Place Award “Principles of Security and Privacy”
2023 Kacheria, Nishka (School: Interlake High School) Dimensionality Reduction and Optimization of the GloVe Words Database Using Principal Component Analysis and Birch Clustering Systems Software United States of America WA
2023 Ali, Nvar (School: Halabjay Shaheed Communal Boys' College) Shining Me Systems Software Iraq
2023 Jeon, Shinyoung (School: Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology) MoodBox: Vocal Screening for Depression and Gamified Relief Systems Software United States of America VA Second Award of $2,000
2023 Urban, Markus (School: Institut Joan Brudieu) Creation of a Virtual Assistant for the Elderly Using Artificial Intelligence Systems Systems Software Spain Barcelona University of Texas at Dallas: Back-up scholarship recipients
2024 Dhoot, Arav (School: Neerja Modi School) Remote Detection and Severity Classification of Parkinson's Disease Using Markerless Videos in Uncontrolled Settings Systems Software India DELHI
2024 Ahn, Seongbeen (School: Haeundae High School)
Bae , Hanon (School: Haeundae Middle School)
Joo, Yeseo (School: Haeundae Girls' Middle School)
Automatic Bus Reservation System for the Visually Impaired Systems Software South Korea
2024 Kim, Kyungrae (School: Jeohyeon High School)
Lee, Jiseok (School: Jeohyeon High School)
SupportLess: Software Searching for Optimal Support Orientation in 3D Printing Systems Software South Korea
2024 Grable, Armand (School: Wildwood High School) Coding an Algorithmic Day Trading Strategy - Power of 3 Systems Software United States of America FL
2024 Chu, Seungjun (School: Busan Il Science High School)
Kim, Jihwan (School: Busan Il Science High School)
Automated Defect Detection Framework for Efficient Photovoltaic Panel Manufacturing Systems Software South Korea Chungcheongnam-do
2024 Arnold, Tim (School: Hanns-Seidel-Gymnasium Hösbach)
von Ludowig, Felix (School: Staatliche Fachoberschule Aschaffenburg)
Rekari: Intuitive Collaboration Platform for Various Drone Missions Systems Software Belgium Europe
2024 Kim, Minjae (School: Incheon Science High School) Crowd Avoider: A Study on Development of Crowd Density Assessment Program Using Particle-Based Fluid Simulation and Time Series Data Prediction Systems Software South Korea
2024 Baranski, Grzegorz (School: I Liceum w Chmurze) wheretopark.app: Multi-Dimensional Parking Lot Availability Resolution Using AI, CCTV Cameras and Sensor Data Systems Software Poland -
2024 AlHourani, Adi (School: Islamic Educational College - Jubeiha) Revolutionizing CVD Prevention and Management: A Comprehensive AI-Powered Solution Systems Software Jordan amman
2024 Collier-Reed, Matthew (School: Pinelands High School) Community Support: Connecting In-Need Individuals With Essential Services in South Africa Through an Accessible Instant Messaging Service Systems Software South Africa Gauteng
2024 Lopez, Mercedes (School: Socorro High School) Algorithms to Detect Color Variations for the Visually Impaired Systems Software United States of America TX
2024 Chen, Yi-Jhe (School: The Affiliated Senior High School of National Taiwan Normal University) Back Propagation Neural Network Based Framework for Unknown Malware Detection Systems Software Taiwan
2024 Pendyala, Ishan (School: Friendswood High School) FlashGuard: Developing Epileptic Activity and Trigger Content Detection Software Using a Computer-Based Application for Real Time Monitoring and Seizure Reporting Systems Software United States of America TX
2024 Bostic, Sydney (School: Spring Mills High School) Bridging the Gap Using EdTech and AI: Enhancing Understanding Proficiency and English-to-Portuguese Translations Systems Software United States of America WV
2024 Kumar, Rahul (School: Brisbane Grammar School) EmSafe: Further Improving the Emergency Call Service and the Development of Digital Emergency Management Infrastructure for Industrial, Event, and Public Use Systems Software Australia NSW
2024 Chen, Sophie (School: Caddo Parish Magnet High School) A Physiological Self-Supervised Attention-Based Approach for Sound Source Separation in Auditory Scenes Systems Software United States of America LA
2024 Gaines, Jasmine (School: East Ridge High School) Pet Tracker ID (Year 2): Manage Your Pet's Data From Any Device, Anywhere in the Cloud With Pet Tracker ID Systems Software United States of America FL
2024 Frias, Diego (School: Oregon Episcopal School) Engineering a WebAssembly-Based Shell Systems Software United States of America OR
2024 Zhang, Amy (School: Lakewood High School) Feel The Ball: Convert Ball Motion to Touch for Vision/Hearing - Impaired Sport Audiences Systems Software United States of America CO
2024 Westemeier, Huxley (School: Saint Paul Academy and Summit School) Project Calliope: Quantum Resistant Encryption Using Asymmetric Numeral Systems Systems Software United States of America MN MN
2024 Mandic, Bora (School: Saint Paul Academy and Summit School) SignalGrab: A Machine Learning Approach to Helping Color Blind Drivers Systems Software United States of America MN MN
2024 Sears, Maria (School: Monte Vista High School) Help! I Need Somebody: An Assistive Device That Notifies Emergency Services Once a Fall Has Been Detected Systems Software United States of America CO
2024 Lustig, Milan (School: Cold Spring Harbor Jr/Sr High School) A Configurable Compiled Programming Language With Integrated Transpilation Systems Software United States of America NY
2024 Zhou, Jiayi (School: Shanghai High School International Division) A Lightweight Linguistic-Enhanced Word Embedding Framework for Medical Q&A Chatbot Systems Software China
2024 Katoh, Erina (School: Booker T. Washington High School) SPII Guard: Securing Personal Identifiable Information in Receipts Using Regular Expressions and Named Entity Recognition Systems Software United States of America OK
2024 Cintron - Burgos, Adriana (School: Colegio Rosa-Bell)
Mestre-Noble, Karla (School: Colegio Rosa-Bell)
FSci-PMI: An Innovative Interface for Postmortem Interval Identification Using the Calliphoridae (Blowfly) Cycle Systems Software Puerto Rico
2024 Park, Yelin (School: Saipan International School ) Advancing El Niño-Southern Oscillation ("ENSO") Ensemble Forecasting With Distillation-Based Learning Systems Software Northern Mariana Islands
2024 Srinivas, Vedant (School: Eastlake High School) COCOTherm: A Simulated Thermal Dataset for Training Wildlife Monitoring Models With Optical to Thermal Image Conversion Systems Software United States of America OR
2024 Jain, Saveer (School: duPont Manual High School) The Guided Inquiry Neural Network (GINN): Developing A Novel Machine Learning Architecture for Differential Diagnosis in Primary Care Settings Utilizing Data Masking, Bayesian Inference, & Feature Importance Systems Software United States of America KY
2024 Zhu, Sofia (School: Baton Rouge Magnet High School) Impacts of a Hidden Layer Design on CNN for Traffic Sign Recognition Systems Software United States of America LA
2024 Robertson, Katherine (School: Sage Hill School) Software for Customized Development of Partial Hand Prostheses in the 3D-Printed Prosthetics Community Systems Software United States of America CA
2024 Alexis, Sebastian (School: Northwood High School) Unmasking Cybersecurity Vulnerabilities in Direct and Transitive OSS Dependencies Systems Software United States of America CA
2024 Algrafi, Lianne (School: Dar AlFikr Schools) Developing a Novel Paradigm for the Distributed Storage of Digital Information Systems Software Saudi Arabia
2024 Vemula, Maruthi (School: North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics) LISES: Legislative Information Simplification and Enhancement System for Mitigating Information Asymmetry in Governmental Policies Systems Software United States of America NC
2024 Kolb, Antonia (School: King School) DETICKT IT: A Machine Learning-Based Application for Real-Time Tick Identification and Spatiotemporal Disease Risk Assessment Systems Software United States of America CT
2024 Sun, Xiangzhou (School: Webb School of California) Gaze Link: A Multi-language Low-Cost Mobile Eye-Gesture Communication System With Large Language Models for People With Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis Systems Software United States of America CA
2024 Abdalla, Mohamed (School: Obour STEM School)
Hemdan, Mohamed (School: Obour STEM School)
Mouseless Mouse: Enhancing Digital Interaction for Individuals With Limited Hand Mobility via Amplify and Smooth Extracted Data From Head Movement Using Real-Time Facial Tracking and Deep Learning Systems Software Egypt Delta , East & Upper Egypt
2024 Hashim, Ahmed (School: Baghdad Ishik Boys College) LinkDev: A Programming Language That Combines All Programming Languages Into One Designed To Boost Coding Experience Systems Software Iraq
2024 Kamal, Pratishrut (School: William G. Enloe High School)
Vadlamudi, Venkata Varshith (School: William G. Enloe High School)
DynaGrad: A Novel Gradient Descent With Adaptive Dual Learning Rates & Momenta for Improved Optimization and Accelerated Convergence in Deep Neural Networks Systems Software United States of America NC
2024 Choi, DaYou (School: Eminence High School) Q-LEARN: Optimizing Student Data Analysis With Quantum Computing Algorithms Systems Software United States of America KY
2024 Song, Eric (School: Yorktown High School) Improving the Ransomware Detection/Mitigation Proof-of-Concept With Machine Learning Systems Software United States of America NY
2024 Wei, Michelle (School: The Harker School) Solving Second-Order Cone Programs in Matrix Multiplication Time Systems Software United States of America CA
2024 Jang, Jun (School: Oxford High School) A Novel Approach to Detecting Academic Dishonesty Involving Artificial Intelligence Systems Software United States of America MS
2024 Le, Tuan Hy (School: Le Hong Phong High School for the Gifted)
Nguyen, Le Quoc Bao (School: Le Hong Phong High School for the Gifted)
Integration of Deep Learning Into Automatic Volumetric Cardiovascular Dissection and Reconstruction in Simulated 3D Space for Medical Practice Systems Software Viet Nam Ha Noi
2024 Abdalsalam, Mesk (School: Talae' Al-Amal Secondary Schools) A Novel Approach for Analyzing the Cipher Algorithms of the Advanced Encryption Standard (AES) and Developing a New Quantum Algorithm in the Era of Quantum Computing and Quantum Cybersecurity Systems Software Palestine
2024 Shah, Abhishek (School: Green Level High School) AuralStudio: A Multisensory Development Environment With a Novel, Bytecode-Compiled Programming Language Systems Software United States of America NC
2024 Rakhmettulayev, Abilmansur (School: Haileybury Astana School) Automating Quantum Efficiency: An Algorithm for Gate-Based Optimization of Quantum Circuits Systems Software Kazakhstan Aqmola
2024 Fan, Winston (School: West High School) Detecting and Quantifying Emotional Loneliness Risk in the Digital Age: An Innovative Lexicon-Based Text Analysis Method Combining Deep Learning and Rule-Based Classification Systems Software United States of America IA
2024 Tomar, Yash (School: West Lafayette Junior/Senior High School) Advancing Bias Mitigation in Machine Learning Models: The Use of Feature-Wise Mixing Across Diverse Classifiers for Contextual Bias Mitigation Systems Software United States of America IN IN
2024 Mamidala, Srilekha (School: Garnet Valley High School) Developing a Novel Holistic, Personalized Dementia Risk Prediction Model via Integration of Machine Learning and Network Systems Biology Approaches Systems Software United States of America PA
2024 Chandra Sekaran, Sai Siddhish (School: Centennial High School) Save 12 Billion Dollars: Embedding Artificial Intelligence in Banking To Prevent Credit Card Fraud Systems Software United States of America MD
2024 Vikram, Meghna (School: Paul J. Hagerty High School) "Who Makes the Rules?": Using Generative Artificial Intelligence To Write Novel Rules To Effectively Find Previously Unnoticed Security Vulnerabilities in Open Source Code Systems Software United States of America FL
2024 Hadzhi-Manich, Deyan (School: High School of Mathematics "Dr Petar Beron") A Graph Isomorphism Kernel Based on k-Vertex Connectivity and Its Application in Graph Neural Networks Systems Software Belgium Europe
2024 Martynova, Diana (School: Los Gatos High School) Securing Global Food: Biopolymers, Cryptography, and Visual Transformers for Affordable Anti-Counterfeit Seed Protection Systems Software United States of America CA CA