Abstract Search

ISEF | Projects Database | Search Results

Back to Search

Year Finalist Name(s) Project Title Category Fair Country Fair State Fair Province Awards Won
2014 Park, Hunter (School: Henry J. Kaiser High School) A Novel Method for Determination of Camera Pose Estimation Based on Angle Constraints Embedded Systems United States of America MO
2014 Velovatyi, Daniil
Khivintsev, Maksim
Laser 3D Scanner Embedded Systems Russian Federation
2014 Tripathi, Animesh Optimizing Digital Content for Color-Blind Audiences Using Enhancement Algorithms Embedded Systems India Fourth Award of $500
2014 Momin, Aqib (School: Nottingham High School) Computational Simulation of T1 Contrast in BOLD-fMRI Scans to Improve Analysis Potential Embedded Systems United States of America GA
2014 Mitra, Prachatos
Roy, Shailpik
Mammography Image Analysis to Ease Detection of Microcalcifications Embedded Systems India
2014 Sokolov, Maxim
Kustareva, Anna
Translator of Gestures: Human Interface Software Embedded Systems Russian Federation Fourth Award of $500
2014 Quintero, Juan
Restrepo, David
The Mind: Graphics and Physics Hybrid Engine for Video Games Embedded Systems Colombia
2014 Cunningham, Connor Pi to Share: Utilizing the Raspberry Pi as a Home File Server Embedded Systems United States of America OK
2014 Lillo, Timothy (School: Höhere Technische Bundeslehr- und Versuchsanstalt Villach) Comparison of Evaporation Rates from Mine Lakes to the Transpiration Rates from Previous Plant Life Embedded Systems United States of America FL
2014 Pai, Anusha (School: Lindblom Math and Science Academy) An Iterative Model for Developing Network-on-Chip (NoC) Architectures Embedded Systems United States of America OR
2014 Ma, Xiwei (School: Brigida Alvarez Rodriguez Mathematics and Science High School)
Qiao, Zhongtian (School: Brigida Alvarez Rodriguez Mathematics and Science High School)
The Oldest Coast Redwoods from the Middle Jurassic of North China and Its Environmental Significance Embedded Systems China
2014 Pandya, Dhaivat Panthera: Caching and Cache-based Scheduling in Distributed Computing Systems Embedded Systems United States of America WI Third Award of $1,000
2014 Fu, Tong (School: Nankai Xiangyu Middle School) The "Wisdom" of the Ancient Insects Embedded Systems China
2014 Kuan, Yuan-Hung (School: Dutchtown High School)
Yen, Hung-Kuan (School: Dutchtown High School)
Design of an Optimum Switch Block for FPGA Embedded Systems Chinese Taipei
2014 Yao, Yue A New Optical Computing Method with Combination of Colored Lights Realizing Balanced Ternary Computation Embedded Systems China Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
First Award of $5,000
2014 Tan, Chih Wei
Cheong, Hou Teng
A New Secure Distributed Storage System for Cloud: Mathematical Framework, Design and Applications Embedded Systems China, Macao Special Administrative Region
2014 Dorokhin, Victor 3D Education World: Learning, Motivation, Communication Embedded Systems Ukraine
2014 Chen, Yu-Hsin (School: The Workers' Children High School) Increase in Tropical Cyclone Intensity and Ocean Subsurface Warming in the Western North Pacific Ocean Embedded Systems Chinese Taipei Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
First Award of $5,000
2014 Leutgeb, Lorenz
Wanzenböck, Moritz
Wanzenbock, Moritz
Variable Neighborhood Search for the Partition Graph Coloring Problem Embedded Systems Austria
2014 Safwat, Enas
Mohsen, Nouran
Mohsen, Nouran
Voice Recognition Based Elections Voting System for Blind Embedded Systems Egypt
2014 Loyko, Oleksandr Manipulated "Holograms": Fantastic Becomes Real Embedded Systems Ukraine
2014 Savva, Dumitru FlyPy: Embedding a Compiled Language into an Interpreted One to Get Maximum Performance Embedded Systems Republic of Moldova
2014 Koryavka, Nataliya Using the Fractal Dimension to Diagnose Cancer Embedded Systems Russian Federation
2014 Batsylev, Pavel Chemistry X10: Educational App with Problem Solver Embedded Systems Belarus
2014 Marusic, Diana Voice Integrated Development Environment for People Who Are Blind, Myopia Affected or Have RSI Embedded Systems Republic of Moldova
2014 Hall, Lauren Pleistocene Rancholabrean Large Mammalian Fauna from Aransas River, San Patricio County, Texas Embedded Systems United States of America TX
2014 Ho, Yiu Ting
Poon, Oi Ching
HeartBook & SmartHelper Embedded Systems China, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region
2014 Nerinovskiy, Arseny Android2Mouse Embedded Systems Russian Federation
2014 Zhou, Andrew
Kannan, Sanjay
Mahajan, Elish
Trailblazer: Cooperative, Infrastructure-Independent Generation of Indoor Floor Maps using Handheld Android Mobile Devices Embedded Systems United States of America NC Third Award of $1,000
2014 Centurion Torres, Joseph
Esquivel Trujillo, Bruno
Turn Your Standard Screen in to a Touch Screen Embedded Systems Peru
2014 Bryan, Russell Brownian Motion as a Source of Entropy for the Generation of Random Numbers Embedded Systems United States of America AR
2014 Webster, Milo (School: Niles Township West High School) Design and Engineering of a User-Centric Information System to Streamline Communication between Students and Their Teachers Embedded Systems United States of America OR
2014 Zhang, Jesse (School: Al-Amal School) Lunar Tide Contribution to Thermosphere Weather Embedded Systems United States of America CO Second Award of $2,000
2014 Goncharov, Aleksandr SocialGrid: Utilising Power of Social Networks for Distributed Computing Embedded Systems Russian Federation
2014 BEZNINE, Adel Using Artificial Intelligence and Computer Vision in Creating an Operating System for Head-Mounted Displays Embedded Systems Tunisia
2014 Kumar, Viney The PART* Program: Improving Emergency Response Times (Police and Ambulances Regulating Traffic) Embedded Systems Australia
2014 Morris, Mary Claire
Morris, Caroline
Hurricanes and Ocean Temperature Embedded Systems United States of America GA
2014 Asem, Abdullah Eye Detection and Tracking-Based Communication System for Tetraplegia Patients Embedded Systems Egypt
2014 Hassan, Mohammed
Ahmed, Sarhad
Ahmed, Raman
Physics Interactive Materials Program Embedded Systems Iraq
2014 Zhao, Elizabeth (School: Utica Academy of Science Charter School) A Novel Implementation of Image Processing and Machine Learning for the Early Diagnosis of Melanoma Embedded Systems United States of America OR Third Award of $1,000
2014 Molemi, Kgothatso
Nthite, Thapelo
Ally: A Novel Approach to Online Password Generation Embedded Systems South Africa
2014 Kim, Jaeyoon (School: Batu Pahat MARA Junior Science College)
Kang, Dahyun (School: Batu Pahat MARA Junior Science College)
Automated Digital Comics Reading System Based on Image Processing Embedded Systems South Korea
2014 Jeong, Juyeong Plantation Improvement Simulator Embedded Systems South Korea
2014 Kim, Joonsung Game for Visually Impaired with 3D-Sound Embedded Systems South Korea
2014 Ryu, Ji-Seok Real-time Poll System Using Cumulative Voting System Embedded Systems South Korea
2014 Seo, Yun Ha A User-friendly Computer Program Implementation of the RSA Public-key Encryption Algorithm in Python 3.3 Embedded Systems Northern Mariana Islands
2014 Shrestha, Bimba Save Real Objects as Files Embedded Systems United States of America IA
2014 Saxena, Alisha (School: Cherokee High School) Analyzing and Preventing Quick Response Code-based Malware and Phishing Attacks for Smartphones Embedded Systems United States of America WA
2014 Motomatsu, Chinami Tidal Rhythms Recorded in Precambrian Banded Iron Formations Embedded Systems Japan
2014 McClure, Nicholas (School: Mount Vernon High School) Can the Mind and Body Be Trained Using Virtual Reality? Embedded Systems United States of America KY
2014 Alford, Jacob (School: Clear Lake High School) Winning Craps Embedded Systems United States of America NM
2014 Chopra, Parth (School: Hot Springs High School) A Novel Computational Agent-Based Model for the Outbreak, Spread, and Containment of Tuberculosis Embedded Systems United States of America VA Second Award of $2,000
2014 Jawaid, Zeeshan Comparison between Pleistocene Horse (Equus, Perissodactyla) Populations from Sonora, Mexico and Rancho La Brea, Southern California and Testing Bergmann's Rule using Second Phalanges Embedded Systems United States of America AZ Fourth Award of $500
2014 Feng, Selena (School: Escuela Especializada en Ciencias, Matemáticas y Tecnología) iClick: The Development of a Vision-Based Virtual Mouse Embedded Systems United States of America VA Fourth Award of $500
2014 Kravets, David Secure Data Encryption Algorithm Embedded Systems United States of America MD
2014 Rusak, Gili Come Code with Codester: A Novel Educational App that Teaches Computer Science Embedded Systems United States of America NY Fourth Award of $500
European Organization for Nuclear Research-CERN: All expense paid trip to tour CERN
2014 Sriram, Vinay (School: University High School) Design and Performance Analysis of Optimization Algorithms for Efficient Cryptographic Processing in Secure Internet Routing Protocol Embedded Systems United States of America MD Fourth Award of $500
2014 Mohan, Varun (School: Clongowes Wood College SJ) A Lattice Boltzmann Method Based Computational Model for Optimizing Anode Morphologies to Design Efficient Li-ion Batteries Embedded Systems United States of America CA
2014 Yeoh, Cher Cost-Effective Interactive Augmented Reality Table Embedded Systems China
2014 Amer, Layan Talking Keyboard for the Blind Embedded Systems Palestine
2014 Bustros, Gilbert
Nasr, Hicham
Rocket Application Embedded Systems Lebanon
2014 Ganzel, Grace Optimizing Computing Power in Predicting an Individual's Response to Certain Toxins Embedded Systems United States of America MI
2014 Cao, Chi (School: Fort Wayne Area Home School) Differential Evolution and Homes for Hubs Embedded Systems United States of America LA
2014 Pritt, Noah Indoor Navigation with Maximum Likelihood Classification of Wi-Fi Fingerprints Embedded Systems United States of America MD Second Award of $2,000
2014 Mirchandani, Suvir Fuzzy Logic Based Web Browser for the Motor Impaired Embedded Systems United States of America PA
2014 Wu, William Geographic Belts for Hurricane Landfall Location Prediction Embedded Systems United States of America TX Third Award of $1,000
2014 Baleno, Frank Three Dimensional Imaging in a Two Dimensional Domain without the Use of 3-D or Special Glasses: An Experiment to Determine if Increasing Switching Speeds and Vertical Displacement between Alternating Stereoscopic Images Will Further Enhance 3-D Depth Perception. Embedded Systems United States of America MD
2014 Lee, Jihyeon (Janel) (School: BVM Global Bollineni Hillside) An Enhanced Method for Fusing Multiple Exposure Images for High Dynamic Range Scenes Embedded Systems United States of America CA Second Award of $2,000
2014 Apple, Logan HyperCalc: A Free Multi-Platform Conversion and Calculation Application Embedded Systems United States of America VA
2014 Wang, Jenny (School: Newcastle High School) A Novel Eye Blinking Based HCI with Statistical Prediction for Wearable Computing Embedded Systems United States of America NC Second Award of $2,000
2014 D'Azevedo, Maria (School: Clearfield High School)
Mason, William (School: Clearfield High School)
Predicting Epileptic Seizures Using an Android™ Application Embedded Systems United States of America TN
2014 Wong, Justin Coordinate Descent in Two Dimensions for Protein Loop Closure Embedded Systems United States of America PA
2014 Hwang, Yeongwoo Improving the Efficiency of Mobile Ad Hoc Network through Optimization of Inter-frame Space Values Embedded Systems United States of America AR
2014 Kelly, Owen Procedural Generation of Earth-Like Planets Embedded Systems United States of America FL
2014 Gupta, Shrey A Novel Approach to Genetic Interaction Research with an Integrated Repository of Gene Regulatory Networks Embedded Systems United States of America AZ Third Award of $1,000
2017 Fontena, Jean Diego (School: Alhussan Private School)
Zibetti , Rafael (School: Notre Dame Seishin Gakuen Seishin Girls' High School)
AcquaNetwork: Measurement and Analysis System For Residential Water Consumption Embedded Systems Brazil
2017 Gajdusek, Josef (School: Capital Normal University High School) Silicon Diode Spectrometer Embedded Systems Czech Republic
2017 Andrade Sierra, Frida (School: Seoul Ban-po High school) Smart Garden Embedded Systems Mexico
2017 Vahl, Florian (School: Etec de Ribeirao Pires)
Neumann, Etienne (School: Mara Junior Science College Tun Dr. Ismail)
Schiller, Friedrich (School: Mara Junior Science College Tun Ghafar Baba)
A.T.S.P. (Autonomic Thermal Soaring Platform) Embedded Systems Germany North Rhine-Westphalia Fourth Award of $500
Society of Experimental Test Pilots: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2017 Kamani, Mujtaba (School: Gymnazium Velka Okruzna) Bracelet Aid for Blind People Embedded Systems Pakistan
2017 Lin, Hin Wang (School: Municipal Budget Educational Institution "Lyceum No.165") Photosensitive Panoramic Photography Device Embedded Systems China, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region
2017 Li, Chentian (School: Walther-Rathenau-Gymnasium) A Novel Anti-Interference & None Misjudgment Digital Optical Sensor Embedded Systems China Fourth Award of $500
2017 Lee, Geonyeok (School: Petra Mercado Bougart)
Shin, Yuhwan (School: High School of Chemistry)
Han, Seungmok (School: S.De.S.Jayasinghe Central Collage)
Bringing Back 'Sight' with 'Touch': Making Wearable Walking Assist Device for Blind Embedded Systems South Korea
2017 Sethi, Sarthak
, Mohd Faiz
ThumbFi: Control All Your Devices with Your Fingertips Embedded Systems India American Intellectual Property Law Association: First Award of $1,000
2017 Prasanta, Made
Putra, Bagus (School: The 30th Secondary School)
Smart Digital Psychrometer for Forecasting Local Weather Embedded Systems Indonesia American Meteorological Society: Third Award of $500
2017 Marsan, Katelynne (School: Mesquite High School)
Marsan, Benjamin (School: Pak Kau College)
Homemade Cycling Power Meter Embedded Systems United States of America TX
2017 Meade, Evan (School: Arnold O. Beckman High School) Developing a More Efficient Quantum Protocol Using Vehicle Signals and Photon Polarization Embedded Systems United States of America TX Drexel University: Full tuition scholarship $194,000
2017 Ahnaf, Muhammad (School: Umm Al-Alaa Al-Nasarrie High School) Development of an Assistive and Rehabilitative Hand Orthosis and Its Complementary Control Systems Embedded Systems United States of America TX Samvid Education Foundation: Geno Third award
2017 Messan, Peter-Newman (School: Canterbury School) Gas Detector Alarm System Embedded Systems Ghana
2017 Yeh, Chia-Yu (School: Bonney Lake High School) Paper Circuit Printer and Its Applications Embedded Systems Chinese Taipei Third Award of $1,000
2017 Yu, Jessica (School: Eden Prairie High School) Safe with Me Now: A Novel System to Prevent Vehicular Hyperthermia in Children Embedded Systems United States of America OR International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2017 Tanaka, Aito (School: Timber Lake High School) Automatically Reproducing Live Performances of Violins via Novel Sound-Post Controlled Electrification Embedded Systems Japan
2017 Rodriguez-Masso, Alberto (School: Signature School) Use of a Novel Arduino System as a Sensor for Detecting and Controlling Mosquito Populations Embedded Systems Puerto Rico
2017 Payra, Syamantak (School: Rutherford High School) A Smart Bionic Leg Brace: An Electromechanically Actuated Active-Assist Wearable Orthotic Device for Comprehensive Restoration of Gait Characteristics across Everyday Mobility Scenarios Embedded Systems United States of America TX Second Award of $2,000
International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Second award of $500
2017 Loven, Michelle (School: Potsdam High School) A Vibrating Watch for the Visually Impaired Embedded Systems United States of America MA
2017 Barbaro, Andrew (School: Oak Ridge High School) SafeSeat Embedded Systems United States of America OH International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2017 Kloob, Raad (School: Dickinson High School) Smart Seniors Care Embedded Systems Jordan
2017 Predavec, Declan (School: Raleigh Charter High School)
Predavec, Callum (School: Lumberton High School)
Hi-Viz Bike Embedded Systems Australia
2017 Mirabal, Marc (School: Carbon High School) EYERONIC2 Embedded Systems United States of America NM
2017 Fazal, Shahab Piezoelectric Based Pressure Sensing Matrix Array Embedded Systems United Kingdom
2017 Lall, Rahul (School: Academies of Loudoun) Battery System Optimization and Development of a Novel Rapid-Response Bioelectronics Device Embedded Systems United States of America AL International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2017 Sharief, Mohammed Eco-Phone: A Future Safe Phone with Visible Light and Infrared Communication Embedded Systems India International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2017 Ro, Russell (School: Instituto Federal da Bahia (IFBA) - Campus Camacari)
Walker, Adam (School: Instituto Federal de Educação, Ciência e Tecnologia do Rio Grande do Sul - Campus Feliz)
Economical Optimal Optical Obstacle Proximity Detector Embedded Systems United States of America NV
2017 El Badaoui-Rivero, Sofia (School: Pungdong Middle School)
Villafuerte Gonzalez, Dania (School: Hughes Springs High School)
Clap Detecting System Using a Raspberry Pi Embedded Systems Puerto Rico
2017 Villafuerte, Daniela (School: Lake Zurich High School) Visualizing Sound Decibels Embedded Systems Puerto Rico
2017 Hathaway, Alisa (School: Green Level High School) Increasing Wifi Signal Strength Using a Phased Array Helical Antenna System Embedded Systems United States of America CA Third Award of $1,000
2017 Soifer, Scott The Heat Free Car: Vehicular Heatstroke Prevention System (Second-Generation Prototype) Embedded Systems United States of America NY Fourth Award of $500
2017 Duffy, Brenden (School: Institut Joan Brudieu) High Resolution Weather Tracking: A Micronet Embedded Systems United States of America VA American Meteorological Society: Second Award of $1,000
2017 Tremsin, Vasily Less Water – More Food?: Real-Time Three-Dimensional Imaging of Soil Moisture Distribution for Intelligent Irrigation Embedded Systems United States of America CA Arizona State University: Arizona State University Intel ISEF Scholarship
2017 Song , Seung Heon Smart Road Signs: The Bluetooth LE-Based Safety System for Pedestrians Embedded Systems United States of America ME
2017 Pham, Tan
Chu, Minh Duc
Translating Glove for the Deaf-Mute Compatible with Smartphones Embedded Systems Viet Nam Fourth Award of $500
2017 Van Houten, Maya Epi-Phone Auto-Locator Embedded Systems United States of America AL Fourth Award of $500
2017 Guo, Sophie Highly Sensitive E. coli Bacteria Detection through the Integration of Gold Nanodisk Plasmon Resonance and Antibody-Antigen Binding Embedded Systems United States of America AL Third Award of $1,000
2017 Goutam, Arya ResQ: A Low Cost, Wearable, Automatic Fall Detection Device for Senior Citizens Embedded Systems United States of America CA Third Award of $1,000
2017 Sartini, Joseph Real-Time Sound Localization Using a Microphone Array Embedded Systems United States of America AR Acoustical Society of America: Honorable Mention
2017 Jiang, Benjamin Balance Temperature, Conveniently: Designing an Affordable and Easy-to-Implement Wireless Zoning System Embedded Systems United States of America KY
2017 Chong, Isabelle Using Inertial Navigation Systems (INS) and the Kalman Filter in order to Create a Reliable Navigation Aid for the Blind Embedded Systems United States of America NY
2017 Tran, Trang Ngan
Nguyen, Thao Chi
Mind Hand: A Comprehensive Solution Supports Two-Way Communication for the Deaf Mute Embedded Systems Viet Nam Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: Honorable Mention
2017 Santos Vilas Boas, Lorenna JustStep: Voice Message System for Tactile Ground Surface Indicator (TGSI) Embedded Systems Brazil
2017 Pagliarino, Valerio LaserWAN - Laser Broadband Internet Connections Embedded Systems Italy Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
Raytheon Technologies Corporation: Each winning project will receive $3,000 in shares of UTC common stock.
SPIE, the international society for optics and photonics: Second Award of $1,500
Qatar Foundation, Research &amp
Development: Award of $1,000
K. Soumyanath Memorial Award: First Award of $3,000
2017 He , Eric Assembly of a Novel CO2 Based Heat Zone Design to Optimize Absorption during Optic Fiber Processing Embedded Systems United States of America PA Second Award of $2,000
National Aeronautics and Space Administration: Honorable Mention
2017 Chadha, Annika Monitoring of Arsenic in Groundwater Sources using an Innovative IoT Sensor Embedded Systems United States of America KY Fourth Award of $500
2017 Shrader, Evan 3D POV Display Embedded Systems United States of America IN
2017 Shafiei, Faisal Development of Microresonator-Based Logic Gates Using Signal Conditioning Circuits Embedded Systems Saudi Arabia
2017 Konan, Sachin A Low-Cost, Clutter-Cancelling Life Detection System for First Response after Natural Disasters Embedded Systems United States of America AZ Second Award of $2,000
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category
2017 Muhyi, Mustafa EZsleep: A Low-Cost Wearable Device for Early Diagnosis of Obstructive Sleep Apnea - Validated by a Machine Learning Technique Embedded Systems United States of America NM
2017 Celikok, Osman Design, Analysis, and Implementation of a Portable, Low-Cost, and Bluetooth ECG Device Embedded Systems United States of America TN
2018 Bricman, Paul (School: National Bilingual High School "George Cosbuc")
Anghel, Matei (School: Lauder-Reut Educational Complex)
Experimental Study of Upper Limb Movement for Creating a Natural and Universal Interface: Innovative Applications Embedded Systems Romania
2018 Khan, Arqam Ali (School: Islamabad Model College for Boys, G-10/4) A Novel Gesture Decoding Sensor for the Evolution of Cost Effective Electronic Smart Gloves Embedded Systems Pakistan
2018 Shoitov , Ivan (School: Murmansk Polytechnic Lyceum) Design of the Onboard Computer "CERBER" Embedded Systems Russian Federation
2018 Kutlay, Atalay (School: Ankara Ataturk Lisesi) RDS of Things: Using RDS Technology for Smart Cities Embedded Systems Turkey K. Soumyanath Memorial Award: First Award of $3,000
2018 Hannon, Aaron (School: St. Muredach's College) Developing a Facial Shaving Device for People with Limited Hand Dexterity Embedded Systems Ireland First Award of $5,000
2018 Kurniawan, Yuan (School: SMA Negeri Bali Mandara)
Prabaswara, I Dewa Gede (School: SMAN Bali Mandara)
Intel Genuino-Based Cow Estrous Detector Embedded Systems Indonesia DKI Jakarta
2018 Nikomrak, Yanapat (School: Princess Chulabhorn Science High School Mukdahan) Wireless Sensor Network for Illegal Logging and Wildfire Detection Embedded Systems Thailand U.S. Agency for International Development: USAID Science for Development Second Place Award of $3,000.
2018 Aloui, Tarek (School: Pioneer School of Gabes Tunisia) Read4me: Using the Internet of Things and Machine Learning to Enable Blind People to Read Paper Books Embedded Systems Tunisia Fourth Award of $500
2018 Hanafi, Aziz (School: International School of Carthage) Multicopter Autonomous Refueling System Embedded Systems Tunisia
2018 Gudzhabidze, Shorena (School: Cervantes Gymnasium AIA-GESS)
Gudzhabidze, Marina (School: Cervantes Gymnasium AIA-GESS)
Ilarionova, Dea (School: Cervantes Gymnasium AIA-GESS)
Large Format Mosaic Screens to Visualize Schlieren Embedded Systems Georgia
2018 Nullmeier, Lukas (School: Salier-Gymnasium) Infrared-Laser Computer Control Embedded Systems Germany Bavaria Second Award of $2,000
2018 Pope, Richard (School: Pensacola High School) Monitoring Environmental Status of a Mesocosm Using an ESP32 Embedded Systems United States of America FL Florida Institute of Technology: Full Tuition Presidential Scholarship
2018 Molnar, Aron (School: Szechenyi Istvan Technical Secondary School of Szekesfehervar) Ferrotilt - A New High Accuracy Tilt Measurement Sensor Embedded Systems Belgium Fourth Award of $500
2018 Slovacek, Kyra (School: Monarch High School) Diurnal Variation and Duration of Meteors Usable for Radio Communications Embedded Systems United States of America CO
2018 Damiani, Ethan (School: Henry W. Grady High School) Wearable Tech Glove Enabling Speech Through Hand Gestures Embedded Systems United States of America GA
2018 Chung, Ho Fai (School: Christian and Missionary Alliance Sun Kei Secondary School)
Chan, Ka Lung (School: Christian and Missionary Alliance Sun Kei Secondary School)
Universal Sign Language Translation Gloves Embedded Systems China, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region
2018 Caytuiro Silva, Nicolas (School: High Performance College - Arequipa)
Chillitupa Quispihuanca, Alfred (School: High Performance College - Arequipa)
Biofeedback for the States of Anxiety and Stress Through Automated Detection Processes Embedded Systems Peru Lima
2018 Westcott, Ryan (School: Oregon Episcopal School) Development of a Multidimensional Atmospheric Sensing Platform Embedded Systems United States of America OR Third Award of $1,000
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category
2018 Mohlamonyane, Kau (School: Hoerskool Ben Viljoen) Development of an Efficient Pipe to Separate Reusable and Non-Usable Water Embedded Systems South Africa
2018 Wang, Zizhuo (School: Shanghai Experimental School) Design of Blind E-Reader with Conjugate Cam Group Based on Binary Principle Embedded Systems China Fourth Award of $500
2018 Bandara, Gajindu (School: St. Anthony's College)
Wijayawardana, Kavindra (School: St. Anthony's College)
Smart Walking Stick for Blind: The “Golden i” Embedded Systems Sri Lanka Fourth Award of $500
2018 Silva, Liyanadura Supun (School: De Mazenod College) Walk Enhancing Smart Device Embedded Systems Sri Lanka
2018 Suri, Paritosh (School: Plano West Senior High School) Electroencephalogram (EEG) Sensor and Subsequent Analysis System Optimization for Objective and Point-of-Care Concussion Diagnosis Embedded Systems United States of America TX Fourth Award of $500
International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2018 Sa'D, Abdul Rahman (School: Jubilee School) Indoor Blind Navigation System Embedded Systems Jordan
2018 Devanathan, Nikhil (School: Kennewick High School) Aware of Air: Measuring Local Air Quality Using Portable Arduino-based Sensors Embedded Systems United States of America WA Third Award of $1,000
American Meteorological Society: Second Award of $1,000
2018 Toro Vega, Axel (School: Dr. Carlos González High School) Ultrasonic Glasses for the Visually Impaired Embedded Systems Puerto Rico
2018 Al Yaqout, Fahad (School: Salah Edin School) ENVIRO Embedded Systems Kuwait
2018 Mirabal, Marc (School: Grants High School) EMG Controlled Bionic Hand Embedded Systems United States of America NM
2018 Jain, Pooja (School: West Linn High School) A Low-Cost, Rapid Response Communication Link During a State of Emergency Using WiFi Mesh Networks Embedded Systems United States of America OR International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Certificate of Honorable Mention
Drexel University: Full tuition scholarship $250,000
Samvid Education Foundation: Agni Award of $1000 honoring the services of Dr. Abdul Kalam, former Hon. President of India
2018 Hantanto, Jane (School: Smak Penabur) Sound Wave Modulation as a Method of Color Perception for the Visually Impaired Embedded Systems Indonesia
2018 Dilamani, Natasha (School: John L. Miller Great Neck North High School) Typing without Touch: A Touchscreen Accessible Device for the Visually Impaired Embedded Systems United States of America NY
2018 Gelli Checchinato, Gabriel (School: Colegio Ser) Autonomous Liquid Dispenser Embedded Systems Brazil Third Award of $1,000
2018 Arnashus, Abigail (School: Von Steuben Metropolitan Science Center) Repti-Lighting: The Automated Solution to Prevent Calcium Deficiency in Reptiles Embedded Systems United States of America IL
2018 Xu, David (School: Jericho High School) Write Anywhere: Filtering Low-Cost IMU Data for Small-Scale Motion Reproduction Embedded Systems United States of America NY
2018 Szegedi, Melinda (School: ELTE Apaczai Csere Janos High School) e-Strip: The First Self-Taught, Personalized and Wearable Smart Medical Device to Control the Temperature of Body Parts Embedded Systems Hungary
2018 Subramanian, Sanjana (School: Urbana High School) SkySend: Providing Communication During Disaster Relief Embedded Systems United States of America MD
2018 Reed, Everett (School: Washington Math Science Technology PCHS) Using Piezoelectric Sensors to Find the Center of Gravity of an Aircraft Embedded Systems United States of America DC
2018 Pillay , Naresh (School: International School of Panama)
Pinto, Lucca (School: International School of Panama)
Sherman, Alexandra (School: International School of Panama)
Automatic Sustainable Low Cost Climate Control for Small Rural Buildings Embedded Systems Guatemala
2018 Nallamalli, Sathvik (School: Olympia High School) A Portable Android Based Detection System of Prevalent Chronic Respiratory Illnesses Embedded Systems United States of America WA Fourth Award of $500
International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2018 Shah, Malav (School: Plano Senior High School)
Balsara, Burzin (School: Plano Senior High School)
EyeMove: Using Electrooculography to Provide Mobility for the Disabled Embedded Systems United States of America TX Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
First Award of $5,000
King Abdulaziz &amp
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: $20,000 Scholarship for Innovative Technology in Solving Real-World Problems
2018 Bohr, Mallory (School: Plankinton High School) Universal GPS Watch Embedded Systems United States of America SD
2018 Wheat, Melody (School: Jim Hill High School)
Blaine, Robert (School: Jim Hill High School)
Hill, Fabian (School: Jim Hill High School)
iSAFE (The Integrated Systems Automobile Failsafe Environment): Decreasing Infant Mortality Rates and Driver Distraction Using Microcontrollers and Embedded Circuits Embedded Systems United States of America MS
2018 AL-Baker, Sara (School: Qatar Banking Studies &amp
Business Adminstration School for Girls)
A Smart Device to Protect Children from Heat Stroke in Confined Spaces Embedded Systems Qatar
2018 Sawan, Waleed (School: Oakridge Secondary School) Drip - A Precision Irrigation System for Developing Nations Embedded Systems Canada Third Award of $1,000
Qatar Foundation, Research &amp
Development: Award of $1,000
2018 Arora, Rohan (School: American High School)
Krishnan, Venkat (School: American High School)
Tolwani, Anil (School: American High School)
LabTrak: A Micro-Telemetry Device for Modeling Mice Behavior Embedded Systems United States of America CA Second Award of $2,000
National Institute on Drug Abuse, National Institutes of Health &amp
the Friends of NIDA: Second Award of $1,500
China Association for Science and Technology (CAST): Award of $1,200
2018 Xiao, Kevin (School: Alabama School of Mathematics and Science) Background Noise Reduction by Using Spectral Selection to Remove Unneeded Frequencies Embedded Systems United States of America AL Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
2018 Thambimuthu, Athavan (School: Royal West Academy) Green Switch Embedded Systems Canada Quebec
2018 Delargy, Tyler (School: Bangor High School) Developing a Tactile Depth Map for the Blind Embedded Systems United States of America ME Third Award of $1,000
2018 Hadhoud, Sama (School: Menofya STEM School)
Eldaly, Hanin (School: Menofya STEM School)
Salvum Cars Embedded Systems Egypt
2018 ZainElabedeen, Nourhan (School: S.T.E.M. Luxor School)
Moussa, Mira (School: S.T.E.M. Luxor School)
New Vision for the World Embedded Systems Egypt
2018 Liu, Patrick (School: University High School) iCordisX: SmartPhone-Based Personalized Cardiac Monitoring Using Computer Vision and Bluetooth Low Energy Embedded Systems United States of America CA
2018 Saturnino, Joseph (School: Bishop Ryan Catholic Secondary School) P.I.P.S. - An Inexpensive Patient Indoor Positioning System Embedded Systems Canada Ontario
2018 Wallace, Ammon (School: Salem Hills High School) Doppler Radar Flash Flood Detector Embedded Systems United States of America UT American Meteorological Society: Third Award of $500
2018 Bhattacharyya, Swagat (School: Morgantown High School) DIMOS: A Novel Low-Power, Fast Response Logic Gate Architecture Embedded Systems United States of America WV Second Award of $2,000
Samvid Education Foundation: Honorable Mention
National Security Agency Research Directorate : First Place Award "Future of Computing" of $1,000
2018 Nash, Pamela (School: Strasburg Public School) Does Mental Practice Make Perfect? Embedded Systems United States of America ND
2018 Nguyen, Hoang Minh Khoi (School: Le Hong Phong High School for the Gifted)
Vu, Phuong Thao (School: Le Hong Phong High School for the Gifted)
NeoEyes: Smart Glasses for the Blind Based on Vietnamese Character Recognition System Embedded Systems Viet Nam
2018 Flores Juarez, Luis (School: Yuma High School) Arduino Navigation for the Visually Impaired and Elderly Embedded Systems United States of America AZ
2018 Aljasmi, Rashed (School: Humaid Bin Abdulaziz School for Boys)
Alhousani, Omar (School: Humaid Bin Abdulaziz School for Boys)
A Compact Microstrip Antenna for Ultra-Wide Band Applications Embedded Systems United Arab Emirates
2019 Bande, Sayli (School: JSS Public School) Ambient Computing Based Approach to Help in Device Diagnostics, Create Opportunities to Reduce Power Consumption and Carbon Footprint Embedded Systems India Delhi
2019 Ataide, Iuri (School: Fundacao Escola Tecnica Liberato Salzano Vieira da Cunha)
Marques, Eduardo (School: Fundacao Escola Tecnica Liberato Salzano Vieira da Cunha)
PALMIO: Assistive Insole with Reading and Monitoring of Orthopedical Information Embedded Systems Brazil
2019 Manrique, Albert (School: MAST at FIU Biscayne Bay Campus) Augmented Reality for Autism Embedded Systems United States of America FL Florida Institute of Technology: Full Tuition Presidential Scholarship
2019 Olteanu, Ana (School: Carmen Sylva High School)
Negraia, Alina (School: Carmen Sylva High School)
Eremia, Delia (School: Carmen Sylva High School)
Material Study with Carmen Sylva Spectometric Device - CSSD Embedded Systems Romania
2019 Njogu, Terry (School: Maryhill Girls' High School)
Kavuu, Mary (School: Maryhill Girls' High School )
The Sensor Embedded Cane for the Visually Impaired Embedded Systems Kenya
2019 Hanafi, Aziz (School: International School of Carthage) Natural Phenomena Early Warning System Embedded Systems Tunisia Ariana King Abdulaziz &amp
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Award of $1500 in Machine Learning in Real-World Bio-engineering Applications
2019 von Wolff, Max (School: Megina Gymnasium Mayen) Particulate Raindrop Analysis for More Accurate Storm Forecasts Embedded Systems Germany Hesse Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000
First Award of $3,000
American Meteorological Society: Second Award of $1,000
2019 Dorminy, Susanna (School: Sola Fide Home School) Freeze Protected Vaccine Cold Box for Off-Grid Locations, Year Three Embedded Systems United States of America GA Fourth Award of $500
U.S. Agency for International Development: USAID Science for Development First Place Award of $5,000.
2019 Udapola, Wahalamuni (School: Sandalankawa Central College) Safe Gas Regulator Embedded Systems Sri Lanka Third Award of $1,000
2019 Anyanzwa, Esther (School: Keriko Mixed Day Secondary School)
Njeri, Salome (School: Keriko Day Mixed Secondary School)
Essameter: A Noble Device for the Visually Impaired and the Deaf Learners for Measuring Length Embedded Systems Kenya National Center Junior Academy of Sciences of Ukraine: UN Sustainable Development Goal Award $2000.000
2019 Larina, Inna (School: University Lyceum No. 1511)
Ivlieva, Nataliya (School: University Lyceum No. 1511)
Multifunctional Orientation System Embedded Systems Russian Federation
2019 Rimoldi Ibanez, Camila (School: Sebring High School) Is Your Smartphone Leaking? A Four Year Project Embedded Systems United States of America FL
2019 Shin, Seungmin (School: Bundang Highschool)
Kim, Haneulbit (School: Bundane Dajin Highschool)
Arduino-Based Self-Guided Satellite Recovery System Embedded Systems South Korea
2019 Cadotte, Samuel (School: Kalaheo High School) Development of an Autonomous Aerial Vehicle Using Computer Vision and Artificial Intelligence to Assist First Responders in Dangerous Situations Embedded Systems United States of America HI Third Award of $1,000
International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2019 Xiao, Yuhan (School: Beijing 101 Middle School) "Wand" for the Upper Limbs Limitations: A Voice and Motion Recognition Based Remote Control Embedded Systems China Fourth Award of $500
2019 Qarajeh, Selen (School: Al-Omaryah Schools) Digitizing Marketing Collateral: An Alternative for Printing Large Quantities Embedded Systems Jordan
2019 Salmon, Katelynn (School: Palmer Ridge High School)
Nakka, Josh (School: Palmer Ridge High School)
Engineering a Portable, Low-Cost Refreshable Braille Display for Communication with the Deaf-Blind Population Embedded Systems United States of America CO Third Award of $1,000
Arizona State University: Arizona State University Intel ISEF Scholarship
Arizona State University: Arizona State University Intel ISEF Scholarship
2019 Correia Nunes, Manuel Antonio (School: Escola Profissional de Felgueiras)
Freitas Vieira, Ruben Eduardo (School: Escola Profissional de Felgueiras)
Mendes Ferreira, Vania Marisa (School: Escola Profissional de Felgueiras)
Children's Monitoring and Safety in Indoor Environment Embedded Systems Portugal
2019 Torok, Mitchell (School: Rosny College)
Brain, Ivy (School: Launceston College)
aWear: An Assistive Wearable System to Assist Nurses and Residents of Aged Care Homes Embedded Systems Australia Fourth Award of $500
2019 Bakare, Saddam (School: Doregos Private Academy) Students' Monitor and Anti-Kidnapping Device Embedded Systems Nigeria Edo State
2019 Olufunminiyi, Isaac (School: Doregos Private Academy)
Ubaezuonu-Christian , Princess (School: Doregos Private Academy)
Safety and Communication Device for Motorbike Embedded Systems Nigeria Edo State
2019 Morgan, Anna (School: duPont Manual High School) Engineering an Automated Chloramine Testing Device Embedded Systems United States of America KY
2019 Monaci de Pauda, Henrique (School: Escola Americana de Campinas) Technological Aid for the Visually Impaired Embedded Systems Brazil State of Sao Paulo
2019 Zimprich, Jeremy (School: Sonoran Science Academy Davis-Monthan)
Bennett, Zachary (School: Sonoran Science Academy Davis-Monthan)
Pratt, Nicholas (School: Sonoran Science Academy Davis-Monthan)
Effects of a Battery Equalizer on a Solar Powered System Embedded Systems United States of America AZ
2019 Xiao, Cary (School: Alabama School of Mathematics and Science) MADSA: Musical Accuracy Development Using Spectral Analysis Embedded Systems United States of America AL Oracle Academy: Award of $5,000 for outstanding project in the systems software category.
2019 Heagney, Isaac (School: St Columba Anglican School) SARFISH: Safety Alert for Rock Fishing Embedded Systems Australia New South Wales
2019 Jain, Pooja (School: West Linn High School)
Jain, Neel (School: West Linn High School)
SkyHound: A Low-Cost 3D Printed Autonomous WiFi Tracking Search Drone to Locate Missing Victims of Natural Disasters Embedded Systems United States of America OR Fourth Award of $500
U.S. Agency for International Development: USAID Science for Development Third Place Award of $2,000.
K. Soumyanath Memorial Award: First Award of $3,000
2019 Robinson, Kobi (School: From the Heart Christian School) Oh No, Watch Out for the . . . Embedded Systems United States of America MD
2019 da Costa Junior, Evandro (School: Instituto Federal de Educacao, Ciencia e Tecnologia Baiano Campus Valenca)
Curty, Saulo (School: Instituto Federal de Educacao, Ciencia e Tecnologia Baiano Campus Valenca)
Santos, Hillary (School: Instituto Federal de Educacao, Ciencia e Tecnologia Baiano Campus Valenca)
Alternative Communication Device for People with Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis Embedded Systems Brazil SP
2019 Madini, Bakur (School: Dar AlFikr Schools) Portable Laser-Based Sensor for Low-Concentration Benzene Detection in Ambient Air Embedded Systems Saudi Arabia
2019 Gardner, Luke (School: Patrick Henry High School)
Suess, Luke (School: Roanoke Valley Governor's School for Science and Technology)
LIDAR-Based Navigational Aid for the Artificial Reconstruction of Facial Vision for the Visually Impaired Embedded Systems United States of America VA
2019 Stara, Daniel (School: Aquinas Catholic Middle High School) Predicting and Monitoring Collision in Helmets Using Microcontroller and Sensor Array Embedded Systems United States of America NE
2019 Ahmad, Jamil (School: Clovis North High School)
Akbar, Moaaz (School: Clovis North High School)
Frontiers of 5G: Sparse Adaptive Battery-less Ambient Backscatter Communication Networks Embedded Systems United States of America CA
2019 Misra, Rishabh (School: Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology)
Bedi, Divjot (School: Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology)
BMCI-Net: A Novel Approach to Non-Invasive, Fully Mobile Prosthetic Control Using Robust Pattern Detection and Filtration of EMG and EEG Signals through Supervised Machine Learning Embedded Systems United States of America VA Second Award of $1,500
National Aeronautics and Space Administration: Second Award of $750
2019 Smole, Vid (School: Upper Secondary School of Electrical and Computer Engineering and Technical Gymnasium Ljubljana)
Meznar, Urban (School: Upper Secondary School of Electrical and Computer Engineering and Technical Gymnasium Ljubljana)
Undocumented Instructions in Microprocessors Embedded Systems Slovenia Innopolis University : Full tuition scholarships for the Bachelor program in Computer Science
Innopolis University : Full tuition scholarships for the Bachelor program in Computer Science
2019 Delargy, Tyler (School: Bangor High School) Developing Three-Dimensional Spatial Cognition for the Visually Impaired Using Computational Depth Mapping and Vibro-Tactile Display Embedded Systems United States of America ME Third Award of $1,000
2019 Hsu, Carrie (School: Herricks High School) Development of a Flexible Durometer Sensor for Improving Hardness Tactile Modality Using Piezoelectric Polymers Embedded Systems United States of America NY Second Award of $1,500
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Intel ISEF Category
2019 Do, Hoang Khoi (School: Kim Lien High School) Virtual Laboratory: The Solution to Improving the Efficiency of Learning in High School Embedded Systems Viet Nam Ha Noi
2019 Mooney, Alexandria (School: Arkansas School for Mathematics, Sciences and the Arts)
Vasquez, Isabel (School: Arkansas School for Mathematics, Sciences and the Arts)
A Wearable Sensory Tactile Aid Device for Visually Impaired Individuals Embedded Systems United States of America AR
2019 Ahteck, Amanda Shayna (School: Holmdel High School) midiKEY: A Novel Low Cost Resistive Soft Crochet Stretch Sensor as Applied to a Wearable Bluetooth Keyboard Text Input Device Embedded Systems United States of America PA
2019 Al-Hajri, Thuraya Khalid Saleh (School: Al Wakra Secondary School for Girls)
Al-Marri, Noora Hamad M. F. (School: Al Wakra Secondary School for Girls)
A Prototype for a Smart School Uniform to Manage Stress in Autistic School Children Embedded Systems Qatar
2019 Wallace, Ammon (School: Salem Hills High School) Doppler Radar Flash Flood Detector Embedded Systems United States of America UT
2019 Clinton, James (School: Breck School)
Rockafellow, Nathan (School: Breck School)
Field Yield Revealed: Creating a Radar-Based System for Pre-Harvest Potato Yield Mapping Embedded Systems United States of America MN
2019 Hassan, Mostafa (School: The Red Sea STEM High School)
Ayyad, Omar (School: The Red Sea STEM High School)
Laseric Messenger Embedded Systems Egypt Delta , East & Upper Egypt
2019 Salama , Manar (School: Maadi STEM School for Girls) The Integration System Embedded Systems Egypt Delta , East & Upper Egypt
2019 Balasingam, Akhilesh (School: Archbishop Mitty High School) Brain-Inspired Circuitry for the Future of AI and IoT: Optimizing the Analog Response of RRAMs under Pulsing for Synaptic Use Embedded Systems United States of America CA Fourth Award of $500
2020 Mohd Eusof, Irdina (School: Sekolah Menengah Kebangsaan Bandar Uda Utama)
Mazlan, Muhammad Irfan (School: Sekolah Menengah Kebangsaan Bandar Uda Utama)
Intelligent Disabled Parking Lot Detector Embedded Systems Malaysia
2020 Egorov, Vladimir (School: Moscow State School No. 1537) Instrumental Platform for the Development of Specialized Computing Systems Embedded Systems Russian Federation
2020 Ali, Mir Muqsit (School: Aga Khan Higher Secondary School) MindTalk Embedded Systems Pakistan Federal Capital
2020 Dorminy, Rebekah (School: Sola Fide Home School) Collision Alert Device for Sensing Potentially Harmful Foot Impacts Embedded Systems United States of America GA
2020 Shelat, Om (School: Shiv Nadar School) ARAMBH: An Adaptive, Data-Driven, ML-Based Signal Control System Embedded Systems India Delhi
2020 Hanafi, Aziz (School: International School of Carthage) Smart Car Steering Wheel Embedded Systems Tunisia Ariana
2020 White, Brady (School: Fleming Island High School) Novel Method of Monitoring Chronic Kidney and Other Renal Diseases using Colorimetric Test Strip Sensor and IoT Enhancement Embedded Systems United States of America FL
2020 Kilani, Mohammed (School: Modern Systems School) IRRIGATEX Embedded Systems Jordan
2020 Sun, Yizhe (School: Shanghai Foreign Language School Affiliated to SISU) Stay Tuned: An Automatic Tuning Device for Violins Embedded Systems China
2020 Garg, Aksh (School: Palos Verdes Peninsula High School) Machine Learning Coupled Trajectory and Communication Design for UAV Facilitated Wireless Networks Embedded Systems United States of America CA
2020 Ornelas, Diego (School: Weslaco High School)
Cancino, Jordan (School: Weslaco High School)
#include Brain.h Embedded Systems United States of America TX
2020 Shaughnessy, Alice (School: Calasanctius College) Reinventing the Wheel: Development of a Novel Magnetic Motion Device for Omnidirectional Movement Embedded Systems Ireland
2020 Swamy, Rajiv (School: Plano East Senior High School)
Swamy , Rekha (School: Plano East Senior High School)
See through the Rubble: A Multimodal Bioradar Life Detection System for Search and Rescue Applications Embedded Systems United States of America TX
2020 Haces-Garcia, Joaquin (School: Academy High School) Implementing an Alert System for Trains at Level Crossings Embedded Systems United States of America TX
2020 Pedroza, Ian (School: College Park High School) Engineering a Cost-Effective and Intelligent Kinematic Tracking System Utilizing Machine Learning Embedded Systems United States of America TX
2020 Yu, Ya-Chun (School: Taipei First Girls High School) A Multi-Mode and Auto-Adjustable Visual-Cue-Assisted Gait Rehabilitation System Embedded Systems Taiwan
2020 Taylor, Callum (School: The King's School) AgX Embedded Systems Australia New South Wales
2020 Kaur, Jeewan (School: Eleanor Roosevelt High School) Tomorrow's Crosswalk with Safe Stroll Embedded Systems United States of America CA
2020 Mathur, Nimish (School: duPont Manual High School)
Negash, Demos (School: duPont Manual High School)
Assessing the Structural Strength of Concrete Members Using a Low-Cost, Non-Invasive Monitoring System Embedded Systems United States of America KY
2020 Jain, Neel (School: West Linn High School) A Low-Cost Hyper-Spectral Image-Processing System to Identify Stressed Crops for Improved Harvest Yields Embedded Systems United States of America OR
2020 Xiao, Cary (School: Alabama School of Mathematics and Science) A Low-Cost Approach to Handheld Laser Diode Communication Embedded Systems United States of America AL
2020 Suri, Neil (School: Oakton High School) FireWatch: A Low-cost Wildfire Monitoring System for High-resolution Fire Localization Using Data Sparsity and Feature Matching Embedded Systems United States of America VA
2020 White, Natalie (School: University High School) Miniature Telemetry Transmitter for Long Duration Super Pressure Balloon Flight Embedded Systems United States of America CA
2020 Lubecke, Lana (School: Kalani High School) Life READER: REmote Airborne DEtection of Respiration Embedded Systems United States of America HI
2020 Ellano, Chloe Heather (School: Caloocan National Science and Technology High School)
Lumabi, Thea Marie (School: Caloocan National Science and Technology High School)
Balagtas, Adoniram (School: Caloocan National Science and Technology High School)
ABANTE: Arduino-Based Anti-Theft Engine Control by Alcohol-Sensing and Accident Preventive Helmet Embedded Systems Philippines
2020 McCoy, Zachary (School: Alma High School) Digital Logic Gates Embedded Systems United States of America AR
2020 Evans, Yashua (School: The Academy For Advanced Studies) The Amazing MYO Embedded Systems United States of America GA
2020 Vel, Vetri (School: Bangor High School) Real-time Fall Detection System for the Elderly Using Deep Learning and Thermal Imaging Embedded Systems United States of America ME
2020 Ariola, Jerome (School: John F. Kennedy High School ) A Novel Approach of Slope Failure Analysis via Noise Injected Data for Representation Learning K-means Clustering and Convolutional Neural Networks Embedded Systems Guam
2020 Vasques, Alvaro (School: Instituto Federal de Educacao, Ciencia e Tecnologia Baiano Campus Valenca) Accessible Assistive Technology for People with Quadriplegia Embedded Systems Brazil SP
2020 Naidoo, Kaylin (School: Star College Boys' High School) Developing a Power-Assisted Voice-Controlled Manual Wheelchair Embedded Systems South Africa Gauteng
2021 Akman, Emre (School: Ankara Fen Lisesi)
Akbulut, Haluk (School: Ankara Fen Lisesi)
Poly-open LIDAR: Fast and High Resolution Adaptive LIDAR with original Multi-Opening Polygon Mirror System Embedded Systems Turkey Fourth Award of $500
2021 Evans, Yashua (School: The Academy For Advanced Studies) VR But Better: Using Geomagnetic Fields, Bodily Electric Fields, and Pressure Distributions in VR Embedded Systems United States of America GA Office of Naval Research on behalf of the United States Navy and Marine Corps: The Chief of Naval Research Scholarship Award of $15,000
2021 Joji, Efraem (School: Devamatha CMI Public School) "Raksha": System for Prevention of Electrocution and the Hazardous Effects of Short Circuits Embedded Systems India Delhi
2021 Hu, Chuqi (School: Xian Gao Xin No 1 High School) Intelligent Infusion Detection and Accompanying System for Children Embedded Systems China
2021 Burt, Tyler (School: Wheat Ridge Senior High School) A Novel Mask Insert to Reduce Habitual Particle Transmission Embedded Systems United States of America CO Fourth Award of $500
2021 Mellin, Levi (School: Saint Paul Academy and Summit School)
Liepins, Nikolas (School: Saint Paul Academy and Summit School)
SPYGLASS: Eye-controlled Camera Glasses Embedded Systems United States of America MN
2021 Malkoochi, Abhinav (School: Jasper High School) A Crash and an Airbag: Creating a Algorithm for an External Airbag System Embedded Systems United States of America TX
2021 Krishnan, Nethra (School: Plano West Senior High School) A New Paradigm for the Visually Impaired Spectrum based on a LiDAR System Embedded Systems United States of America TX
2021 Esquivel Romero, Estrella (School: High Performance College of Apurimac) Implementing the OSTEC System for COVID Detection by Measuring Oxygen Saturation in Blood and Body Temperature and Sending Data to a Database in the Cloud in the Chalhuanca District Embedded Systems Peru Lima
2021 Adi Pratama, I Gusti Ngurah (School: SMA Negeri Bali Mandara)
Budiani, Ni Putu (School: SMA Negeri Bali Mandara)
Vanilla Breeding Smart Detector Gun Embedded Systems Indonesia DKI Jakarta Fourth Award of $500
2021 Siripun, Naphat (School: Oregon Episcopal School) Polaris: A Radiation Source Location Visualization System using Gamma-Geometry Calculation Embedded Systems United States of America OR
2021 Madland, John (School: South Salem High School) Preventing Hot Car Deaths by Monitoring CO2 and Temperature Levels to Alert Parents and Affect a Series of Life Saving Interventions in the Car Embedded Systems United States of America OR Third Award of $1,000
2021 Sehgal, Pranav (School: Beaverton Academy of Science and Engineering)
Solberg, Tim (School: Beaverton Academy of Science and Engineering)
Project Mashiro: Synthetic Aperture Radar Imaging with Inertial Sensor Fusion Using Custom FMCW Hardware and Extensible DSP Embedded Systems United States of America OR Second Award of $2,000
2021 Sannikov, Vadim (School: The Andrey Melnichenko Foundation: The Centre for the Development of Children's Creativity in Science and Engineering at the Kuzbass State Technical University) A Non-invasive Electromyographic Interface for Hand Gesture Recognition with Active Noise Suppression Using a Combined Biosignal Processing Algorithm Embedded Systems Russian Federation First Award of $5,000
American Statistical Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention
2021 Khan, Zoya (School: Cheyenne Central High School) Smart Caretaker: A Health Band to Assist in the Care of Alzheimer's Patients Embedded Systems United States of America WY
2021 Xiao, Cary (School: Alabama School of Mathematics and Science) Machine Learning-Optimized Filters for Wireless, Low-Error Networks Embedded Systems United States of America AL
2021 Muncher, Elijah (School: Hewitt Trussville High School)
McDowell, Wesley (School: Hewitt Trussville High School)
Sensor Notification System for Tail-Light Failure Embedded Systems United States of America AL
2021 Lubecke, Lana (School: Kalani High School) No CoViD Past This Point: Non-Contact Vital-sign Detection Embedded Systems United States of America HI
2021 Raza, Ali (School: Aga Khan Higher Secondary School) Clozer: Brings You Closer to Your Loved Ones Embedded Systems Pakistan Federal Capital
2021 Zahid, Saad (School: PakTurk International Schools and Colleges- Lahore) Assistive Tongue Operated Mouse Embedded Systems Pakistan Federal Capital
2021 Curran, Sydney (School: Lane Technical College Prep High School) Using RFID to Enhance a 2-Piece Puzzle Embedded Systems United States of America IL
2021 Jayaweera, Milidu (School: La Cueva High School) A Novel AI-Based GPS Anti-spoofing System with Subspace Differential Direction-of-Arrival Estimation and Deep Learning Against Dynamic Spoofers Embedded Systems United States of America NM Third Award of $1,000
American Statistical Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention
Arizona State University: Arizona State University ISEF Scholarship
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Regeneron ISEF Category
University of Arizona: Renewal Tuition Scholarship
K. Soumyanath Memorial Award: First Award of $3,000
K. Soumyanath Memorial Award: $1,000 will be awarded to the winner's school.
2021 Talegaonkar, Aditi (School: duPont Manual High School) Preventing Elevated Indoor Carbon Dioxide Levels Using an Arduino Based IoT System Embedded Systems United States of America KY
2021 Gates, Margaret (School: Wantagh High School) An Autonomous Wildfire Detection and Containment System Embedded Systems United States of America NY
2021 Bayder, Maria (School: West Island College) Hide and Seek Help: Improved Key-Finder System for Visually Impaired People Embedded Systems Canada Quebec
2021 Crisan, Mihai (School: Upper Arlington High School) Computing at the Speed of Light: Development of a 2-bit Multi-modal Photonic Integrated Circuit (PIC) for Highly Computational Tasks Embedded Systems United States of America OH
2021 Sebastian, Lisa (School: Bethel High School) Developing a New, Lightweight, Hands-Free Personal Safety System for Female Runners Embedded Systems United States of America OH
2021 AlSaif, Hussain (School: Rowad Alkhaleej International School) Increasing the Power Efficiency for Communication Between IoT Devices Using Source and Channel Coding Embedded Systems Saudi Arabia
2021 Gyulamiryan, Davit (School: Quantum College)
Simonyan, Robert (School: Quantum College)
Aleksanyan, Karen (School: Quantum College)
Differentiation of Scents and Gases Using Neural Network Embedded Systems Armenia Fourth Award of $500
2021 Shrivastava, Sanjeev (School: Eden Prairie High School) WI-C.A.R.E: Wifi Computer-Assisted Remote Eldercare, Year 2 Embedded Systems United States of America MN
2021 Vel, Vetri (School: Bangor High School) Readily Implementable Fall Detection System for the Elderly using Thermal Image Segmentation and Convolutional Neural Networks Embedded Systems United States of America ME American Statistical Association: Certificate of Honorable Mention
Patent and Trademark Office Society: Second Award of $500
2021 Salah, Ali (School: Alkhader Secondary School for Boys)
Salah, Ahmad (School: Alkhader Secondary School for Boys)
Smart Phone Speaks Hand Movements Embedded Systems Palestine
2021 Sridhar, Anushka (School: Plano East Senior High School) Smart Parkinson's Strap: To Dynamically Detect and Mitigate the Tremors of Parkinson's Patients Embedded Systems United States of America TX Second Award of $2,000
2021 Landman, Charlotte (School: Brentwood High School) Off Target: Improving the Electrical Sabre Embedded Systems United States of America TN
2021 Gross, Roy (School: Henry M. Gunn High School) Designing and Building a Custom Phased Array Network Using Software-Defined Radio Embedded Systems United States of America CA Third Award of $1,000
2022 Thomas, Jesna (School: Fayette County High School)
Rangel-Gonzalez, Nathaly (School: Fayette County High School)
COVID Prevention: More Precise Contact Tracing Embedded Systems United States of America GA NC State College of Engineering: Scholarship to attend NC State Engineering Summer Camp
2022 Lee, Emma (School: Stanton College Preparatory School)
Lee, Eric (School: Stanton College Preparatory School)
Simulating Astronautic Information Transfer Through the Implementation of Optical Laser Technology Embedded Systems United States of America FL Central Intelligence Agency: First Award: $1000 award
2022 Natarajan, Lavanya (School: Viera High School) Landfill SCADA System: A Next-Gen Prescriptive IoT Solution Engineered To Detect, Transmit, and Mitigate Fugitive Methane Emissions via a Long-Range Supervisory Control and Data Acquisition System (Year 4) Embedded Systems United States of America FL International Council on Systems Engineering - INCOSE: Certificate of Honorable Mention, a 1-year free student membership to the INCOSE, and free virtual admission to the 2022 International Symposium of the INCOSE
2022 Shepstone, Michael (School: Somerset College) Automated Energy-Saving Cleaning Systems for Central Heating and Ventilation: Healthy Air for Hospitals and Offices Embedded Systems South Africa Gauteng
2022 Lee, Seokho (School: Daegu Software High School)
Byun, Seongbin (School: Kyeongbuk High School)
Cho, Youngtae (School: Daegu Joong-Ang High School)
CURE (Smart Check-In Service Using Palm Vein Authentication) Embedded Systems South Korea
2022 Muramatsu, Ryo (School: Tokyo Tech High School of Science and Technology) Instrumental Sound Separation Using Compressed Machine Learning Models Embedded Systems Japan Tokyo Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: Honorable Mention
Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: AAAI Membership for the School Libraries of All 8 Winners (in-kind award / part of 1st-3rd prize and honorable mentions' prize)
2022 Dorminy, Jonathan (School: Sola Fide Home School) Novel Application of Lock-In Amplifiers With 2-bit FSK Embedded Systems United States of America GA
2022 Goel, Sarang (School: Coppell High School) IVY - Intelligent Vision System for the Visually Impaired Embedded Systems United States of America TX Third Award of $1,000
2022 Troutman, Emily (School: Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science) Optimizing Micro-Computer Architecture in the Arithmetic Logic Unit Embedded Systems United States of America TX Fourth Award of $500
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: Glass trophy and USAF medal for each recipient
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Regeneron ISEF Category
2022 Sandrapaty, Vivek (School: West Port High School) Remote Detection System for Penetrative Bodily Injury Using an Innovative Electrical Engineering Enhancement of Wearable Fabric Embedded Systems United States of America FL Fourth Award of $500
2022 Rado, Janos (School: Berzsenyi Daniel High School) PenAlone: Development of a Writing and Drawing Tool Compatible With Arbitrary Surface Embedded Systems Hungary
2022 Khojah, Yousef (School: Al-Faisalia Secondary School) Digital Upgrade of Analog Communication Systems Using Software-Defined Radio Techniques Embedded Systems Saudi Arabia K. Soumyanath Memorial Award: First Award of $3,000
K. Soumyanath Memorial Award: $1,000 will be awarded to the winner's school.
2022 Liu, Ziqian (School: Yongzhou No.4 Senior High School) Automatic Monitoring System Based on Arduino Embedded Systems China
2022 Zou, Eric (School: BASIS San Antonio Shavano Campus) Finding Perfect Watermelons: Non-Destructive Ripeness Detection via Photoacoustics - A Pilot Study Embedded Systems United States of America TX Third Award of $1,000
2022 Ibrahim, Muhammad (School: Beaconhouse School System Valencia Town Campus)
Waqar, Muhammad Talha (School: Beaconhouse School System Valencia Town Campus)
Virtual Human Health and Safety Integration System Embedded Systems Pakistan Capital
2022 Bhaskar, Aditi (School: Wilsonville High School) Invisible Blues (Novel Device for Detection and Measurement of Nitrogen Traces in a Sample) Embedded Systems United States of America OR Third Award of $1,000
2022 Luyet, Danielle (School: Arkansas School for Mathematics, Sciences and the Arts) Smart Sole: A Technological Approach to Accessible Gait Analysis Embedded Systems United States of America AR
2022 Ruiz, Maya (School: Americas High School) Addressing Medicine Adherence in Older Adults Through User-Friendly Medicine Dispensers Embedded Systems United States of America TX
2022 Zander, Nickolas (School: New Life Academy) Automated Sorting Device Using Sensors and Motor Control Embedded Systems United States of America MN
2022 Shrivastava, Shreshth (School: Eden Prairie High School) Wi-C.A.R.E.: Wifi Computer-Assisted Remote Eldercare (Year 3) Embedded Systems United States of America MN Patent and Trademark Office Society: Second Award of $500
2022 Nagler, James (School: Garden City High School) Project Vision: Virtual Environment Through Artificial Intelligence Recognition Embedded Systems United States of America NY First Award of $5,000
2022 Alrabiah, Ahmad (School: Dhahran Ahliyya School) A Novel, Fluorescent Nano-Based Sensor for Mercury in Seawater With High Sensitivity and Selectivity Embedded Systems Saudi Arabia
2022 Hernandez Martinez, Alondra (School: Escuela Especializada en Ciencias, Matemáticas y Tecnología) Creation of a Portable Device for Environmental Measurements Using a 3D Printing Design Embedded Systems Puerto Rico
2022 Alkatib, Ayah (School: Jubilee School)
Alashmawy, Areen (School: King Abdullah || School for Excellence )
Altarawneh, Sara (School: King Abdullah II School For Excellent)
Hypocapnia and Pediatric Vehicular Heatstroke: Prevention and Rescue Embedded Systems Jordan
2022 Chen, Amy (School: duPont Manual High School) A Wearable Device To Measure and Correct Unhealthy Back Posture Embedded Systems United States of America KY
2022 Akbar, Zaki (School: SMAN 3 Malang)
Masantika, Atya (School: SMAN 3 Malang)
RECOVER-V (Remotely Controlled Observer Vehicle) as Aquatic Ecosystems Monitoring Device Embedded Systems Indonesia DKI Jakarta
2022 Krishnani , Sahil (School: The Carol Martin Gatton Academy of Mathematics and Science in Kentucky)
Anekere, Nishu (School: The Carol Martin Gatton Academy of Mathematics and Science in Kentucky)
Gover, Harrison (School: The Carol Martin Gatton Academy of Mathematics and Science in Kentucky)
Water Pollution Detection Using Autonomous Drone Hardware and Software Embedded Systems United States of America KY KY Second Award of $2,000
2022 Chen, Yike (School: Barrington High School)
Cheng, Dawen (School: Barrington High School)
Xiong, Yiming (School: Barrington High School)
A Dangerous Occasion Monitoring and Management System Embedded Systems United States of America RI Second Award of $2,000
2022 Avvaru, Abhinav (School: Nashua High School South) An Economical Approach To Detect Vaping, Preventing a Vaping Epidemic Among Adolescents Embedded Systems United States of America NH
2022 Reveron , Isis (School: University Gardens High School) Novel Prototype To Identify Sound Direction Using Vibrations Embedded Systems Puerto Rico
2022 Salasidis, Kayla (School: Herzliah High School) OR in Focus: An Automatic Focusing Overhead Operating Room Light Embedded Systems Canada QC Fourth Award of $500
2022 Eldeeb, Joud (School: Haitham Samy Hamad ) Blind Companion Embedded Systems Egypt Alexandria, Egypt
2022 Ali, Dina (School: STEM School of Alexandria) Clamor Electric Reckon Embedded Systems Egypt Alexandria, Egypt
2022 Nguyen, Hoang (School: Hung Yen Specialized High School)
Nguyen, Tu (School: Hung Yen Specialized High School)
HMS-Health Monitoring System for Home-Quarantined Covid-19 Patients Embedded Systems Viet Nam Ha Noi
2022 Philip, Aaron (School: Los Alamos High School)
Svyatsky, Leonid (School: Los Alamos High School)
Using Machine Learning To Dynamically Filter Nanopore DNA Sequencing Data Embedded Systems United States of America NM King Abdulaziz &amp
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Full Scholarship from King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals(KFUPM) (and a $400 cash prize)
King Abdulaziz &amp
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: NOT TO BE READ -- $400 cash prize for each Full Scholarship from King Fahd University award recipient
2022 AlAufi, Aalaa (School: Al Amal School)
Al Balushi, Saja (School: Al Amal School)
Smart Heights Embedded Systems Oman
2022 Crisan, Mihai (School: Upper Arlington High School) A Novel Optical Approach: Developing a Generic Nanophotonic Processor (GNP) for Classical and Quantum Computing Applications Embedded Systems United States of America OH Fourth Award of $500
King Abdulaziz &amp
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Full Scholarship from King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals(KFUPM) (and a $400 cash prize)
King Abdulaziz &amp
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: NOT TO BE READ -- $400 cash prize for each Full Scholarship from King Fahd University award recipient
2022 Prabhakar, Ashwin (School: Bob Jones High School) Portable and Modular Spectral System for Material Characterization Embedded Systems United States of America AL Office of Naval Research on behalf of the United States Navy and Marine Corps: The Chief of Naval Research Scholarship Award of $15,000
2022 Cai, Brandon (School: Parkland High School) Designing a Low-Cost Wayfinder for the Visually Impaired Using Bluetooth Angle-of-Arrival Feature Embedded Systems United States of America PA
2022 Kashyap, Amogh (School: Urbana High School) The Brain and an Impact: Real-Time Detection of Concussions Among Athletes in Contact Sports Using Sensor Fusion and Convolutional Neural Networks Embedded Systems United States of America MD
2022 Radic, Peter (School: Canyon Crest Academy) Geolocation of Wireless and Radio Emitters in Real Time Embedded Systems United States of America CA CA King Abdulaziz &amp
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Full Scholarship from King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals(KFUPM) (and a $400 cash prize)
King Abdulaziz &amp
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: NOT TO BE READ -- $400 cash prize for each Full Scholarship from King Fahd University award recipient
National Security Agency Research Directorate : Third Place Award “Cybersecurity”
2023 Huh, Chaewon (School: Kyeongbuk High School)
Lee, Wondong (School: Kyeongbuk High School)
Byun, Seongbin (School: Kyeongbuk High School)
VisionGuard: Control Hardware-Based Autonomous Driving for Enhancing Walking Safety and Mobility of the Visually Impaired Embedded Systems South Korea Fourth Award of $500
2023 Murata Filho, Paulo (School: Instituto Federal de Educacao, Ciencia de Tecnologia de Sao Paulo - IFSP Campus Campinas)
Regatieri, Paulo (School: Instituto Federal de Educacao, Ciencia de Tecnologia de Sao Paulo - IFSP Campus Campinas)
Carvalho, Gustavo (School: Instituto Federal de Educacao, Ciencia de Tecnologia de Sao Paulo - IFSP Campus Campinas)
Micro-Controlled Device for Calculation of Irregular Areas Using the Gauss Method, Phase II Embedded Systems Brazil Rio Grande do Sul
2023 Dorminy, Jonathan (School: Sola Fide Home School) Deployable Broadband Emergency Communications Network Embedded Systems United States of America GA TUBITAK The Scientific and Technological Research Institution of Türkiye: 1st Prize Award
Qorvo: Qorvo Innovator Award - 2nd Place
Missouri University of Science and Technology: $1,250 tuition scholarship (renewable for up to 4 years)
2023 Mat Suhaimi, Irfan Darwisy (School: Sekolah Sultan Alam Shah)
Nik Nubhan, Nik Mifdzal (School: Sekolah Sultan Alam Shah)
Blind Swimmer Sensory Device 2.0 Embedded Systems Malaysia
2023 Lim, Gaeun (School: Incheon Academy of Science and Arts)
Tae Yoon, Lee (School: Incheon Academy of Science and Arts)
Classification of Watermelon's Inner State Based on Hitting Sound Using Machine Learning Embedded Systems South Korea Seoul
2023 Goel, Sarang (School: Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science) IVY: Intelligent Vision System for the Visually Impaired Embedded Systems United States of America TX Second Award of $2,000
Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: AAAI Student Memberships for each finalist that is part of the 1st, 2nd, and 3rd Prize Winning projects and 5 Honorable Mention winning projects (up to 3 students per project) (in-kind award / part of the 1st-3rd prize)
Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence: Second Award of $1,000
2023 Piekos, Filip (School: Zespol Szkol Technicznych i Ogolnoksztalcacych im. Stefana Banacha w Jaroslawiu) ZHELTA: Contactless, Programmable Keyboards for People With Disabilities Embedded Systems Poland - Third Award of $1,000
IEEE Foundation: All recipients of IEEE awards will receive a 4-year membership to IEEE
IEEE Foundation: Second Place Award of $600
2023 Shepstone, Tyla (School: Somerset College) Improved System for Hazardous Gas and Heat Detection and an Alert System for Households Embedded Systems South Africa Gauteng
2023 Peng, Yik Chun John (School: Shanghai American School - Puxi Campus) A Fully Automatic Self-Assembling Modular Robot System Embedded Systems China Sichuan First Award of $5,000
EU Contest for Young Scientists Award
SAE International: Best Projects
2023 Sampaio, Lucas (School: Colegio Dante Alighieri) Development of a Low-Cost Network System to Monitor Landslides in Urban Hills Embedded Systems Brazil Rio Grande do Sul U.S. Agency for International Development: Second Award Working in Crisis and Conflict
2023 Sao, Amisha (School: Round Rock High School) A Novel Approach to Series Elastic Actuation in Neurorehabilitative Soft Robotics Using Resistance Pressure Sensors to Rotate Servo-Controlled Appendages Accurately Embedded Systems United States of America TX Fourth Award of $500
University of Texas at Dallas: Scholarship of $5,000 per year, renewable for up to four years
2023 Fang, Ziyue (School: Singapore International School (Hong Kong)) Detection of Skateboarding Tricks Based on Gyroscopic Data Embedded Systems China, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region
2023 Bhaskar, Aditi (School: Wilsonville High School) ASCEND: Aqueous Spectrometric Copper-Electrolytic Nutrient Detector Embedded Systems United States of America OR
2023 Vaidya, Aadi (School: McIntosh High School) Haptic Vision: An Assistive Device for the Visually Impaired Embedded Systems United States of America GA
2023 Ponnusamy, Pranav (School: West Shore Junior/Senior High School) 3rd-Eye: A Novel Embedded System for Driver Attentiveness Monitoring Using Data Fusion and Machine Learning (Year 2) Embedded Systems United States of America FL Florida Institute of Technology: Full Tuition Presidential Scholarship
2023 Valdes, Rodrigo (School: Harmony Science Academy - El Paso) Optimizing Aero-Stability in Model Rockets Using Advanced Flight Algorithm and Servo-Actuated Thrust Vector Control Embedded Systems United States of America TX Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: Glass trophy and USAF medal for each recipient
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Regeneron ISEF Category, FOR 2023 ONLY: EBED WILL HAVE TWO
Office of Naval Research on behalf of the United States Navy and Marine Corps: The Chief of Naval Research Scholarship Award of $15,000
University of Texas at Dallas: Scholarship of $5,000 per year, renewable for up to four years
2023 Huang, Hairong (School: Hangzhou Xuejun High School of Zhejiang Province) Make Smart Devices More Accessible: Engineering of a Novel Low-Cost, Multi-Direction Distance Sensor and Its Application in Obstacle Avoidance of UAV Embedded Systems China Third Award of $1,000
2023 Wang, Ziling (School: No. 2 High School of East China Normal University) Designing and Engineering a Smart Robot for Collecting and Arranging Badminton Shuttlecocks Embedded Systems China
2023 Cress, AnnaBekah (School: Libertas Classical Community) Frequency Modulated Continuous Wave RADAR for Blind Navigation Embedded Systems United States of America AL
2023 Gay, Tiffani (School: Orlando Science Schools) Year II: Designing a Novel LiDAR Navigation System With Haptic Feedback, Bluetooth and App Integration for the Visually Impaired Embedded Systems United States of America FL University of Texas at Dallas: Back-up scholarship recipients
2023 Shrivastava, Shreshth (School: Eden Prairie High School) Wi-C.A.R.E: Wifi Computer-Assisted Remote Eldercare (Year 4) Embedded Systems United States of America MN
2023 Rogov, Lior (School: Ahad HaAm High School) FBC: A Robotic System Designed to Prevent Avian Nesting on Residential Balconies Embedded Systems Israel Jerusalem Patent and Trademark Office Society: Second Award of $500
2023 Ballet - Torres, Layla (School: Colegio Rosa-Bell)
Teron Villodas, Kayla (School: Colegio Rosa-Bell)
SIoT-Bee Care: A Self-Powered Beehive Monitoring System to Promote the Well-Being of Honeybees Embedded Systems Puerto Rico
2023 Nunez, Ashley (School: James Pace High School) Incorporating a Micro Embedded Optical Heart Rate Sensor to Wirelessly Monitor ER Patients' Biomarkers Embedded Systems United States of America TX
2023 Askar, Saoud (School: Qatar Science and Technology Secondary School for Boys)
Almulla, Ahmed (School: Qatar Science and Technology Secondary School for Boys)
A Solar Powered Internet of Things (IoT) Based Real-Time Weather Monitoring System for Precision Agriculture and Farming Embedded Systems Qatar
2023 Zhang, Jingyuan (School: Choate Rosemary Hall) A Self-Stabilizing Haptic Accessibility Mouse for Parkinson's Sufferers Embedded Systems United States of America CT Association for Computing Machinery: Fourth Award of $500
Serving Society Through Science: Second Award of $500
2023 Atef, Ahmed (School: El-Sadat STEM School)
Muhammad, Fareeda (School: Alfarouk Islamic Language School)
The Smart Agriculture System (Greeno) Embedded Systems Egypt Delta , East & Upper Egypt
2023 Fahmy, Mohamad (School: Obour STEM School)
Ramadan, Yousef (School: Obour STEM School)
Speaking Gloves: Cheap and Improved Wearable Gloves That Translate Sign Language Into Speech Using Velostat Based Sensors and Machine Learning Embedded Systems Egypt Delta , East & Upper Egypt Second Award of $2,000
2023 Maddipatla, Jagadeepram (School: Rock Ridge High School) Creating a Light Speed Linear Algebra Accelerator With Silicon Photonics Embedded Systems United States of America VA National Security Agency Research Directorate : Second Place Award “Cybersecurity”
University of Texas at Dallas: Back-up scholarship recipients
2023 Driscoll-Natale, Jack (School: Pacific Collegiate School) Low-Cost Solar Powered Water Quality Monitoring Device With 24/7 Uploading to Public Access Website Embedded Systems United States of America CA Arizona State University: Arizona State University ISEF Scholarship (valued at up to $52,000 each)
2023 Hussain, Mehdi (School: Green Level High School)
Mahajan, Arnav (School: Green Level High School)
Aechan, Rithinteja (School: Green Level High School)
Inexpensive Glasses for the Blind and Visually Impaired Using AI and OpenCV Embedded Systems United States of America NC
2023 Olwi, Yassen (School: Bani Sweif STEM School)
Saad, Abdalah (School: Bani Sweif STEM School)
Voice Note Chair Embedded Systems Egypt Delta , East & Upper Egypt
2023 Yang, Thomas (School: University of Toronto Schools) Seeing Cells Without a Lens: Compact 3D Digital Lensless Holographic Microscopy for Wide-field Imaging Embedded Systems Canada MT Ontario Fourth Award of $500
2023 Bryant, Joshua (School: Ocean Lakes High School) Designing and Prototyping and LIDAR Based Haptic Navigation Vest for the Visually Impaired and Special Forces Embedded Systems United States of America VA
2023 Bhargava, Rishi (School: Saint Paul Academy and Summit School)
Murad, Humza (School: Saint Paul Academy and Summit School)
Project WASP: Autonomous Self-Watering Planter Using Atmospheric Water Embedded Systems United States of America MN
2023 Gross, Roy (School: Henry M. Gunn High School) Tactical Drone Detection and Tracking Using Machine-Learned Radio Interferometry: Lessons From Ukraine Embedded Systems United States of America CA Third Award of $1,000
Qorvo: Qorvo Innovator Award - 3rd Place
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: Glass trophy and USAF medal for each recipient
Air Force Research Laboratory on behalf of the United States Air Force: First Award of $750 in each Regeneron ISEF Category, FOR 2023 ONLY: EBED WILL HAVE TWO
Patent and Trademark Office Society: Second Award of $500
Office of Naval Research on behalf of the United States Navy and Marine Corps: The Chief of Naval Research Scholarship Award of $15,000
2023 Baek, Inu (School: College Park High School)
Pillutla, Rohit (School: College Park High School)
ChroniSense: Developing a Wearable Device for the Dynamic Detection, Tracking, and Mitigation of Chronic Pain Embedded Systems United States of America TX Fourth Award of $500
2023 Al Ghannam, Fatimeh (School: Al-Anjal Private School) Preventing Piracy of Integrated Circuits via a Provable Security Mechanism Embedded Systems Saudi Arabia
2023 Almansour, Abdulmohsen (School: Riyadh School for Boys and Girls) Highly Sensitive MEMS Cantilever Gas Sensor Using Deposited Nanostructured Sb-doped ZnO Thin Film Deposited by PLD for Low Concentration Detection of Ammonia Gas Embedded Systems Saudi Arabia
2023 Flemming, Landon (School: Explore Academy) A Fault Management System for Deep-Space CubeSats Embedded Systems United States of America NM National Security Agency Research Directorate : Third Place Award “Cybersecurity”
2023 Gulati, Madhav (School: Lambert High School)
Sendilraj, Vineeth (School: Lambert High School)
Micro-Q: A Low-Cost, Portable, IoT-Based Fluorometer Embedded Systems United States of America GA Fourth Award of $500
2023 Neumann, Matej (School: DELTA - High School of Computer Science and Economics) OriLive: A LoRa Mesh Network System for Orienteering Split Times Collection Embedded Systems Czech Republic 00564613 Third Award of $1,000
King Abdulaziz &amp
his Companions Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity: Full Scholarship from King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals(KFUPM) (and a $400 cash prize)
K. Soumyanath Memorial Award: First Award of $3,000
K. Soumyanath Memorial Award: $1,000 will be awarded to the winner's school.
2023 Stentiford, Kenzie (School: St. Joseph's Academy) Detecting Hidden Security Threats With Thermal Camera Embedded Systems United States of America LA
2024 Dorminy, Jonathan (School: Sola Fide Home School) Terahertz Gap Communication Using Black Body Radiation Embedded Systems United States of America GA
2024 Balaji, Akhilesh (School: Neev Academy)
Ramu, Dhruv (School: Neev Academy)
Real-Time Refractive Visual Aberration Correction Display Using Dynamic Point Spread Function-Based Deconvolution Embedded Systems India DELHI
2024 Laskai, Szilveszter (School: Fazekas Mihaly High School) Design of Traction Inverter With SiC Semiconductors Embedded Systems Hungary
2024 Ponnusamy, Pranav (School: West Shore Junior/Senior High School) 3rd-Eye: A Novel Embedded System for Driver Attentiveness Monitoring Using Machine Learning (Year 3) Embedded Systems United States of America FL
2024 Park, Jin (School: Hankuk Academy of Foreign Studies)
Ha, Seungho (School: Sunrin Internet High School)
Kim , Jaeyoon (School: Ilsan Daejin High School)
Rebeat: A Real-Time, Audiovisual Feedback System for Improving CPR Quality Embedded Systems South Korea
2024 Baek, Seoyun (School: Korean Minjok Leadership Academy)
Kim, Jungwoo (School: Korean Minjok Leadership Academy)
Oh, Jihoon (School: Korean Minjok Leadership Academy)
Development of Emotion Recognition Device for Visually Impaired Embedded Systems South Korea Chungcheongnam-do
2024 Kim, Doyun (School: Ilsan Daejin High School) BlindSense: AI Based Smart Goggles That Provide 6th Sense for the Visually Impaired Embedded Systems South Korea
2024 Ozcan, Muhammet Basar (School: Ataturk High School of Science)
Demir, Burak Eren (School: Ataturk High School of Science)
Celik, Salih (School: Ataturk High School of Science)
A Mesh Network-Integrated Multi-Robot Team With Electronic Nose for Human Detection Under Rubble in Post-Disaster Scenarios Embedded Systems Turkey
2024 Scheffler, Klaus (School: Gymnasium Kirschgarten) Development and Construction of a TTL Processor Embedded Systems Switzerland
2024 Bao, Edward (School: BASIS San Antonio Shavano Campus) Giving Robot Hands a Feeling Embedded Systems United States of America TX
2024 Monnana, Keamogetse (School: Ramotshere High School) Improving Retail Security Using Metallic Barcoding System Embedded Systems South Africa Gauteng
2024 Wegrzyn, Piotr (School: Liceum Ogolnoksztatcace nr XIV im. Polonii Belgijskiej we Wroclawiu) Extending PCPU: A New, Practical, and Production-Ready Processor Core Written From Scratch Embedded Systems Poland -
2024 Xu, Zijun (School: Saint Stephen's Episcopal School) SkyCatcher: An Annular-Structured UAV for Enhanced Grasping and Delivery Solutions Embedded Systems United States of America TX
2024 Xu, Ryan (School: Jasper High School) GIVS: A Novel, Generative Artificial Intelligence Vision System for the Visually Impaired Embedded Systems United States of America TX
2024 Pochet, Charlie (School: Dayton Regional STEM School) Open FC Embedded Systems United States of America OH
2024 Kumar, Rohan (School: Paul Duke STEM High School)
Susskind, William (School: Paul Duke STEM High School)
DoorBully: A Mechatronic Locking System Enhanced by IoT Connectivity and Machine Learning for Rapid School Safety Lockdown Response Embedded Systems United States of America GA
2024 Deng, Zhaoyu (School: Chengdu Shude Xiejin High School) An Innovative Electronic Memory Aid Optimizing Fragmented Time for Enhanced Word Memorization Embedded Systems China
2024 Qi, Hongyi (School: Shanghai Starriver Bilingual School) Keeping an Eye on Children: A Swimmer-following Vehicle Enabled by Edge Intelligence Embedded Systems China
2024 Chadha, Annika (School: duPont Manual High School) Omni Wheel: An Innovative Wheel Design for a Walker With Pressure Tracking, Lidar Sensing and Braking Capability Embedded Systems United States of America KY
2024 Nagler, James (School: Garden City High School) Project Vision: Assisted Navigation & Waypoint Positioning Through 3D Mapping Embedded Systems United States of America NY
2024 Virk, Harleen (School: Eleanor Roosevelt High School) Wired for Sustainability: Innovative Copper Infrastructure Design Solutions to Optimize Copper-Based Systems Without Performance Loss Embedded Systems United States of America CA
2024 Li, Shangqiu (School: Camas High School) MagGrid: Non-Levitative Electromagnet Robot Propulsion Method for 2-D Material Handling Embedded Systems United States of America WA
2024 Kwon, Jimmy (School: BASIS Tucson North) Cardboard Packaging Waste Minimization: Autonomous Box Selection by Stereoscopic RGB-Depth Vision System and Complementary Deep Learning Classification Embedded Systems United States of America AZ
2024 Ali, Mohamed (School: Dakahlia STEM School)
Ali, Gasser (School: Dakahlia STEM School)
Development of an Advanced Life-Jacket to Enhanced the Sea Survival Embedded Systems Egypt Alexandria, Egypt
2024 Al-Malki, Sultan (School: Qatar Science and Technology Secondary School for Boys)
Ghanem, Talal (School: Qatar Science and Technology Secondary School for Boys)
A Comprehensive Assistive System for Enhancing Independence in Individuals with Quadriplegia Embedded Systems Qatar
2024 Kerr, Clara (School: The Athenian School) Development of a Multi-Sensor System to Prevent Child Vehicular Heatstroke Embedded Systems United States of America CA CA
2024 Parsons, John (School: Auburn High School) Detecting Forest Fires and Park Visitors in Distress Using Radio Systems Embedded Systems United States of America AL
2024 Alsayyari, Faisal (School: Al Faris International School) Designing a Novel Vertically-Stacked Nanowire-Based Complementary Field-Effect Transistor for Low-Power Applications Embedded Systems Saudi Arabia
2024 Rao, Mahika (School: Birla Public School)
Ramesh, Jai (School: Birla Public School)
S.A.F.E. - Shark Alert and Flagging Equipment: A Novel Approach to Shark Protection and Citizen-Oriented Threat Assessment Embedded Systems Qatar
2024 Li, Summer (School: duPont Manual High School) Vital Signs Based Biometric Authentication and Health Monitoring Using a mmWave Radar Embedded Systems United States of America KY
2024 Filion, Chloe (School: Saint-Jean-de-Brebeuf)
Filion, Sophie (School: Ecole Secondaire Catholique Saint-Jean-de-Brebeuf)
The Digital Air Rifle Ballistic Measuring Device Embedded Systems Canada MT Ontario
2024 Maddipatla, Jagadeepram (School: Rock Ridge High School) Performing Optical Fast Fourier Transforms Through the Use of Silicon Photonics Embedded Systems United States of America VA
2024 Trutschl, Maya (School: Caddo Parish Magnet High School) Mitigation of Pressure Injuries Utilizing an Inertial Wearable, Computer Vision, and Machine Learning Embedded Systems United States of America LA
2024 Ayyorgun, Burak (School: Battlefield High School) Developing Ultra-Lite ML Models for Crash Detection in Noisy Environments Embedded Systems United States of America VA
2024 Cairns, Finn (School: Saint Paul Academy and Summit School) ViABL: Visual Assistant for the Blind With VLMs Embedded Systems United States of America MN
2024 Le, Hoang Truong Giang (School: Phan Dinh Phung High School)
Le, Ha Thanh Phong (School: Phan Dinh Phung High School)
Applying AI, IoT and Chat GPT to the Silkworm Farming Model of Farmers Embedded Systems Viet Nam Ha Noi
2024 Xu, William (School: Dundas Valley Secondary School) Accessible Microscopy! A Cellphone-Based Fourier Ptychography Microscope for High-Resolution, Large Field-of-View, and High-Speed Imaging Embedded Systems Canada Ontario
2024 Bsharat, Yamen (School: Muscat Boys Secondary School) Advanced Soil Sensor Technology for Sustainable Agriculture Management Embedded Systems Palestine
2024 Chen, Tingwen (School: Princeton International School of Math and Science) 3D Digital Holographic Microscopic Water Quality Detection System Embedded Systems United States of America PA
2024 Mathew, Calvin (School: American Heritage School) Continuous Hemodynamics Monitor: Novel Smart Sensor for Real-Time Postoperative Cardiac Care Embedded Systems United States of America FL
2024 Zhou, Tony (School: Culver Academies) Bending Shape Self-Sensing Pneumatic Grasper: Intelligent Evolution of Soft Robots Embedded Systems United States of America IN IN